MWCA Coaches of the Year

2020 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Randy Wirtjes of Blue Earth Area
Class AA – Joe McPherson of Orono
Class AAA – Bob Boeck of St. Cloud Tech

2019 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Jake Lorentz of LPGE-Browerville
Class AA – Robb Moser of Perham
Class AAA – Joe Kunshier of Forest Lake

2018 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Link Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
Class AA – Joe Traen of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran
Class AAA – Todd Springer and Lucas Murray of Anoka

2017 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Brandon Gruchow of West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville
Class AA – Chuck Vavrosky of Bloomington Kennedy
Class AAA – Dalen Wasmund of Apple Valley

2016 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Matt Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo
Class AA – Jamie Heidt, Kasson-Mantorville
Class AAA – Todd Springer, Anoka

2015 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Joel Skillings of Minneota
Class AA – Larry Goodnature of Albert Lea
Class AAA – Chad Olson and Henry Gerten of Farmington

2014 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Joel Viss of Chatfield
Class AA – Lyle Freudenberg and Scott Gorecki of Foley
Class AAA – Joe Block of Prior Lake

2013 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Joel Viss of Chatfield
Class AA – Jamie Heidt and Paul Mann of Kasson-Mantorville
Class AAA – Dan Lefebvre of St. Michael-Albertville

2012 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Joel Skillings of Minneota
Class AA – Randy Zimmer of Milaca
Class AAA – Joe Block of Prior Lake

2011 Coaches of the Year
Class A – John Barlund of Frazee
Class AA – Darren Ripley and Jerold Stauffacher of Scott West
Class AAA – Joe Block of Prior Lake

2010 Coaches of the Year
Class A – John Barlund of Frazee
Class AA – Paul Mann of Kasson-Mantorville
Class AAA – Dan Lefebvre of St. Michael-Albertville

2009 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Wes Haglund of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Class AA – Lyle Freudenberg of Foley
Class AAA – Larry Goodnature of Albert Lea Area

2008 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Matt Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
Class AA – Darren Ripley and Jerold Stauffacher of Scott West
Class AAA – Jim Jackson of Apple Valley

2007 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Tim Roberg of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Class AA – Robb Moser of Perham
Class AAA – Paul Vaith of Hastings

2006 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Gary Hindt of Wabasso
Class AA – Mike Hendrickson of Little Falls
Class AAA – Larry Goodnature of Albert Lea Area

2005 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Mark Jensen of Pierz
Class AA – David Elg of Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake
Class AAA – Scot Davis of Owatonna

2004 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Gary Hindt of Wabasso
Class AA – Gregg Greeno of St. Michael-Albertville
Class AAA – Jim Jackson of Apple Valley

2003 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Larry Berg of Pine Island
Class AA – Brad Novak of Becker
Class AAA – John Peterson of Elk River

2002 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Tom Gruhlke of BOLD
Class AA – Randy Wirtjes and Dave Pfaffinger of Blue Earth Area
Class AAA – Brian Ihrke of Henry Sibley

2001 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Steve Techam of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale
Class AA – Dennis Kaatz of Wadena-Deer Creek
Class AAA – Chad Johnson of Centennial

2000 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Dennis Whitman of Medford
Class AA – Randy Zimmer of Milaca/Faith Christian
Class AAA – Russ Holland of Park Center

1999 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Clay Nagel of Frazee
Class AA – Jeff Mergen of ROCORI
Class AAA – Ken Droegemueller of Osseo

1998 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Eugene Hildebrandt of St. James
Class AA – Steve Bechtold and Jerry Cleveland of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena
Class AAA – Jim Short of Simley

1997 Coaches of the Year
Class A – John Lelwica of Kimball Area
Class AA – Jack Eustice of Blue Earth Area
Class AAA – Bob Board of Coon Rapids

1996 Coaches of the Year
Class B – Mike Niemczyk of Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
Class A – Greg Greeno of St. Michael-Albertville
Class AA – Paul Vaith of Hastings

1995 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Perry Fink of Canby
Class AA – Tim Tousignant of Faribault

1994 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Bill Sutter of Goodhue
Class AA – Neil Jennissen of Cambridge

1993 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Randy Baker of Heron Lake-Okabena-Lakefield
Class AA – Dave Henry of Faribault

1992 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Jim Slinkard of New Prague
Class AA – Jeff Williamson and Dale Solt

1991 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Kevin Jensen of LeCenter
Class AA – Gerald Bakke of Buffalo

1990 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Dennis Kuisle of Stewartville
Class AA – Chuck Prunty of Austin

1989 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Eugene Hildebrandt of St. James
Class AA – Bill Schmidt of Winona

1988 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Noel Bailey of Aitkin
Class AA – Bob Ryan of St. Paul Humboldt

1987 Coaches of the Year
Class A –Virg Vagle of Paynesville
Class AA – Jim Short of Simley

1986 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Mike Niemczyk of Janesville
Class AA – Terry Sworsky of St. Francis

1985 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Jim Campbell of Plainview
Class AA – Dick Black of Owatonna

1984 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Lyle Freudenberg of Foley
Class AA – David Arens of Bloomington Kennedy

1983 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Bill Sutter of Goodhue
Class AA – Bill Farmer of Shakopee

1982 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Buzz Cummins of Waterville
Class AA – Dick Shiels of Faribault

1981 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Buzz Cummins of Waterville
Class AA – Mike Hanlon of Elk River

1980 Coaches of the Year
Class A – Bill Sutter of Goodhue
Class AA – Bill Demaray of Apple Valley

1979 Coach of the Year
Ray Christenson of Minnetonka

1978 Coach of the Year
Don Dravis of Staples

1977 Coach of the Year
Gerry Gingles of Canby

1976 Coach of the Year
Ron Malcolm of Anoka

1975 Coach of the Year
Luverne Klar of Mankato

1974 Coach of the Year
Ray Christenson of Minnetonka

1973 Coach of the Year
Joe Frank of Fridley

1972 Coach of the Year
Paul Krueger of St. St. James

1971 Coach of the Year
Paul Ehrhard of Albert Lea

1970 Coach of the Year
Darrell Sohn of Robbinsdale Cooper

1969 Coach of the Year
Paul Bengston of Hopkins

1968 Coach of the Year
Don Meyers of Fridley