National Wrestling Coaches Association – Minnesota Awards

Visit the National Wrestling Coaches Association website

Boys Wrestler of the Year

  • 2023 – Max McEnelly of Waconia
  • 2022 – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
  • 2021 – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
  • 2020 – Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie
  • 2019 – Greg Kerkvleit of Simley
  • 2018 – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
  • 2017 – Brady Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
  • 2016 – Mark Hall of Apple Valley
  • 2015 – Lance Benick of Totino-Grace
  • 2014 – Tommy Thorn of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2013 – Jake Short of Simley
  • 2012 – Brandon Kingsley of Apple Valley
  • 2011 – Matt Kelliher of Apple Valley
  • 2010 – Dylan Ness of Bloomington Kennedy
  • 2009 – Kevin Steinhaus of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
  • 2008 – Jake Deitchler of Anoka
  • 2007 – Zach Sanders of Wabasha-Kellogg
  • 2006 – Mike Thorn of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2005 – Nathan Matousek of Glencoe-Silver Lake
  • 2004 – Charlie Falck of Apple Valley
  • 2003 – Eric Sanders of Wabasha-Kellogg

Girls Wrestler of the Year

  • 2023 – Joel Makem of Shakopee

Boys Head Coach of the Year

  • 2023 – Tim Haneberg of Hastings
  • 2022 – Nathan Hanson of Jackson County Central
  • 2021 – David Joseph of Kimball Area
  • 2020 – Will Short of Simley
  • 2019 – Jake Lorentz of LPGE/Browerville
  • 2018 – Joe Traen of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran
  • 2017 – Link Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  • 2016 – Matt Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo
  • 2015 – Joel Skillings of Minneota
  • 2014 – Joel Viss of Chatfield
  • 2013 – Dan Lefebvre of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2012 – Will Short of Simley
  • 2011 – Jim Jackson of Apple Valley
  • 2010 – Jim Short and Will Short of Simley
  • 2009 – Lyle Freudenburg of Foley
  • 2008 – Jim Jackson of Apple Valley
  • 2007 – Tim Roberg of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
  • 2006 – Gregg Greeno of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2005 – Mark Jenson of Pierz
  • 2004 – Gregg Greeno of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2003 – Tom Gruhlke of BOLD

Girls Head Coach of the Year

  • 2023 – Dan Lefebvre of St. Michael-Albertville

Assistant Coach of the Year

  • 2023 – Mark Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  • 2022 – Mike Pettit of Waconia
  • 2021 – Paul Vaith of Hastings
  • 2020 – Jesse Jennissen of Cambridge-Isanti
  • 2019 – Lavern ‘Tuffy’ Hoard of Grand Rapids
  • 2018 – Marty Aho of Frazee
  • 2017 – Mark Krier of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
  • 2016 – Les Engler of Minneota
  • 2015 – Greg Dravis of Eastview
  • 2014 – Travis Bartels of Chatfield
  • 2013 – Craig Johnson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
  • 2012 – Mark Madigan of Simley
  • 2011 – Dave Pfaffinger of Blue Earth Area
  • 2010 – Dwight Burman of St. James
  • 2009 – Nick Fornicoia of Eastview
  • 2008 – Gary Stoks of Canby
  • 2007 – Bruce Rosenow of Hutchinson
  • 2006 – Dan Lefebvre of Saint Michael-Albertville
  • 2005 – Larry Hovden of Owatonna
  • 2004 – Steve Fuchs of Paynesville Area
  • 2003 – Brad Schafer of Apple Valley

Boys Assistant Staff of the Year

  • 2023 – Caledonia

Girls Assistant Staff of the Year

  • 2023 – Hastings