Open Tournament Calendar

The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2018-2019

Your source for upcoming open tournament information. To have your tournament appear on The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar check out our Advertising Options for Open Tournaments.

Last updated 9/21/2018

Oct 20 SatInterMat JJ Classic
Edina High School • 7th-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Friday, Oct. 19, 4-5:00 pm • Proceeds go to the Justin Kukowski Foundation • $40 in September, $50 after • email

Nov 9 FriFarmington 8 Man Bracket Challenge
Farmington HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 3rd-8th: 8-wrestler brackets, PreK-2nd: 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Erik Han-Lindemyer 952-393-2079 or Jessica Stevens 612-644-8590

Nov 9-10Trackwrestling Preseason Championships
La Crosse Center – La Crosse, WI • Divisions: 6 & Under through High School • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Nov. 9 from 5:00 pm-7:30 pm • Live on Trackcast • Limit 600 Participants • Pre-registration closes Nov. 9 at noon • $40

Nov 11 SunOutlaw Midwest Dual Championships
Luther College Regents Center – Decorah, IA • K-4th and 5th-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: Sat. Nov. 10: 4-6:00 pm, Sun. Nov. 11: 7:30-9:00 am • 8 teams per division • $300 per division • Aaron Hanson, Dave Mitchell, Jack Regan

Nov 17 SatK-8 Northfield James Gang Open Tournament – ALL TROPHY
Northfield HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling begins around 9:00 or when PreK are paired • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Geoff Staab 507-645-8933 • email

Nov 17 SatPaul Wellstone Kids Classic – MN/USA State Qualifier
Apple Valley HS • Pee Wee through Schoolboy/Girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30, Wrestling at 10 am • 1st MN/USA State Qualifier of the Year • $12 • Josh Barlage 612-385-4533 or Rudy James 651-321-4621

Nov 18 SunApple Valley Youth Wrestling 8 Team Invitational
Apple Valley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4 Rounds – Pool play & dual placement • $200/team • Brian Goodnature 612-382-8094 (Director) or Rudy James 651-925-6664

Nov 23 FriAdrian Kids Holiday Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Divisions: PreK-K, 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, 5th-6th • $12 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Nov 25 SunMaple Grove Senior High Youth Wrestling Tournament
Maple Grove HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 7:30 am-8:30 am, 5th-6th 8:30 am-9:30 am, 7th-8th 9:30-10:00 am • Four-Person Round-Robin • $15 • Robbie Thompson 952-261-7156

Nov 25 SunO-Town Kids Classic Double Point MN USA Qualifier
Owatonna HS • PeeWee, through Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate 8-9:00 am; Novice, Schoolboy/girl 8-10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Scott Sorenson 651-503-4679 • email

Dec 1 SatEastview Lightning Wrestling Tournament
Eastview HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-8:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Dean Stockwell (c) 651-528-2050 • email

Dec 2 SunFaribault Wrestling Club Tournament
Faribault HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00 am-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $15 • Brad Babcock 507-323-5655 • email

Dec 2 SunSTMA Open
St. Michael-Albertville HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 10-11:00 am, 3rd-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 11:30 am • Four-man round-robin, Trophies for 1st-4th places • No admission fee for spectators • $15 • Jesse Hackenmueller 720-984-5146 • email

Dec 8 SatRebel Mat Mite Wrestling Tournament
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30 am-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Davey Kosen 701-261-2786 • email

Dec 8 SatScott West McNamara Memorial MN/USA State Qualifier
Jordan HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Melissa Hill at 952-239-8263 or Jerold Stauffacher at 952-334-9387

Dec 9 SunChaska/Chanhassen Stallions Holiday Tournament – ALL TROPHY TOURNAMENT
Chanhassen HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 9:30-10:30 am • Four Man Round Robin • $12 • Greg Larson 952-999-0032 • email

Dec 9 SunChatfield Youth Individual Wrestling Tournament
Chatfield HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8:00-9:30 am, 5th-6th 9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Limited to first 250 wrestlers • $12 pre-registration/$15 at the door • Ellen House 507-696-8103 • email

Dec 15 SatBlue Earth K-6 Team Tournament
Blue Earth Area HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, tenths will be covered, wrestling at 10 am • NYWA Weights • 8 teams • No all-star teams • $175/team • Jesus Quintero 507-525-5864, Brandon Asmus 507-525-3395, Tyler Benschoter 507-525-8301

Dec 15 Sat6th Annual Eden Valley Watkins Open
Eden Valley Watkins HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3th 8:00-9:30 am, 4th-6th 8:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • T-shirt and either Trophy or Medal for 1st, medals 2nd through 4th • $10 • Dan Berg 320-453-2900 ext 1123 • email

Dec 16 SunEden Valley Watkins K-6 Team Duals
Eden Valley Watkins HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • first 8 teams accepted • 3 matches guaranteed • $150/team • Dan Berg 320-453-2900 ext 1123 • email

Dec 27 ThuACGC K-6 Individual Tournament
ACGC HS – Grove City • K-6th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • JJ Straumann 320-894-3145

Dec 28 FriLCWM Youth Open
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email

Dec 29 SatLCWM Knights K-6th Team Tournament
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • K-6th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email

Dec 29-30Rumble on the Red Youth Duals and Individual Wrestling Championships
Fargodome – Fargo, ND • Ages 12 and under • Folkstyle Individual and Team • Weigh-ins: see flyer • $30 early, $40/$50 • Todd Fuller 612-203-0706 • email

Jan 4 FriFarmington Youth Wrestling Tournament
Farmington HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 4-5:00 pm, 5th-8th 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Erik Han-Lindemyer 952-393-2079 or Jessica Stevens 612-644-8590

Jan 5 SatANML Youth Wrestling Open Tournament
Maple Lake Activity Center • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 10-11:00 pm, Wrestling at approx. 10:30 am • Four-man round-robin • $15 • email

Jan 5 SatPIERZ Mark Jensen Open
Pierz Healy HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523 or Steve Andres 320-630-5303

Jan 6 SunANML Lightning K-3 Team Duals
Maple Lake Activity Center • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Open to first 8 advanced payment registered teams • $125/team • email

Jan 6 SunBurnsville Youth Wrestling K-8 Folkstyle Tournament
Burnsville HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling begins at 10:00 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Greg Osterhaus 612-720-9298 • email

Jan 12 SatBecker Rumble Individual Wrestling Tournament
Becker HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:00-9:00 am, 4th-6th 9:00-10:30 am • Round-robin with pairings according to ability • Free Pick 10 Tournament • $12 • Matt Kuschel 763-333-4378 • email

Jan 12 SatRoseau Rams Youth Wrestling Tournament
Roseau HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling starts at 10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Alison Huerd 218-242-4704, Beth Mooney 218-443-0815, or Jimmy Mack 218-556-5352 • email

Jan 12 SatScarlet Open
Mankato West HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:30 am; Wrestling at 11 am • $100 to the club that brings the most participants • $12 • Dustin Buttell (C) 608-769-6081 or Tim Wussow (C) 507-382-6981 • email

Jan 12 SatWatertown-Mayer Wrestling Tournament
Watertown-Mayer HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am • All adult referees • Free spectator admission • $15 • Brett Sweeney 612-889-4831 • email

Jan 19 SatKMS Youth Wrestling Tournament
KMS HS – Kerkhoven • K-6th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information

Jan 19 SatMarshall Tigers Youth K-3rd Team Duals
Marshall HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • $150/team • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759

Jan 19 SatRockford Youth Wrestling Open
Rockford HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:00 am, 3rd-6th 9-10:00 am, 7th-8th 10:00-11:00 am • 4/5 man brackets • $15 at the door • Trent Shipley 612-310-4770 • email

Jan 20 SunANML Lightning K-6 Team Duals
Maple Lake HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Open to first 12 advanced payment registered teams • $150/team • email

Jan 20 SunLCWM MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email

Jan 20 SunMarshall Tigers Youth K-6th Team Duals
Marshall HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • $150/team • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759

Jan 26 SatFlyer Open
Little Falls HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd: 7:30-9:00 am, 4th-8th: 7:30-10:30 am, Wrestling starting at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round Robin • $12 – CC accepted • Jenae Nagel 320-630-0438 • email

Jan 26 SatShakopee Mat Club MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
Shakopee HS • PeeWee through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling by 10 am • 4-Man Brackets • $12 • Lee Triplett 952-239-1274 • email

Jan 27 SunBraham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open – Jaycee State Qualifier
Braham HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon • 4-Man Round-Robin • Pick 10 Team Tourney – $10 Per Team • $12 • 763-227-6790 or Braham Warriors Wrestling on Facebook

Jan 27 SunThe BRAWL – 48 Team Event – WORLD RECORD EVENT!!!
STMA HS – St. Michael • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:00-9:00 am • Largest K-6th Grade Team Wrestling Event in the World! • $300 ($350 after Oct 1) • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email

Feb 1 FriAdrian Kids Classic Wrestling Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Divisions: PreK-K, 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, 5th-6th • Three 1-minute periods • $12 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Feb 1 FriHudson Youth Wrestling Tournament
Hudson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: No Weigh-Ins, Wrestler Sign-in 4:30-5:30 pm • pre-registration only at trackwrestling.com • $15 • Ryan Turner 715-410-1565 or Chris Hansen 715-760-1534

Feb 2 SatHLWW Youth Open
HLWW HS – Howard Lake • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 9-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 3- or 4-person round-robin • $12 • Luke Long 612-590-2363 • email

Feb 2 SatLCWM Knights K-3rd Team Tournament
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • K-3rd • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email

Feb 3 SunHLWW Lakers K-6 Team Tournament
HLWW HS – Howard Lake • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling starts at 10:00 • NYWA Team Rules and Weight Classes • $150/team • Luke Long 612-590-2363 • email

Feb 9 SatOsakis Open
Osakis HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-11:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Joey Andreasen 218-280-7821 or Justin George 320-290-7169 • email

Feb 9 SatWestonka Youth Wrestling K-4th Grade Dual Tournament
Mound Westonka HS • K-4th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Guaranteed 4 duals • $200 • Scott Kirkpatrick 612-306-8470 or Jen Keller 612-940-2835

Feb 10 SunNorth Branch Sunrise River Rumble – MN/USA State Qualifier
North Branch HS • Pee Wee through Schoolboy/Schoolgirl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Pee Wee, Bantam, and Intermediate 8:30-9:30 am, Novice and Schoolboy/girl 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:15 am • DOUBLE POINT STATE FOLKSTYLE QUALIFIER • $12 • Maureen Devall 651-410-8763 • email

Feb 24 Sun17th Annual Chatfield Gophers Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
Chatfield HS • PreK-6th • Junior/Senior Team Tournament • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • The first 7 teams to register with payment will be in • $125/team • Jason Goetzinger 507-993-7235 • email

Feb 24 SunLarry Hovden Last Chance Folkstyle Double Point MN USA Qualifier
Owatonna HS • PeeWee, through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate 8-9:00 am; Novice, Schoolboy/girl 8-10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Scott Sorenson 651-503-4679 • email

Feb 24 SunMarshall Junior Wrestling Open
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • 5-man round-robin where possible • $12 • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759

Mar 8 FriHayfield Highflyers Individual-NYWA District Qualifier
Hayfield HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Bill Bamlet 507-477-9991

Mar 15 FriAdrian NYWA District Qualifier
Adrian HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Divisions: PreK-K, 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, 5th-6th • Three 1-minute periods • $12 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Mar 15 FriShamrock Open – NYWA District Qualifier
Austin HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jeremy Wilson 507-438-1145

Mar 17 SunNYWA 7th-8th Grade Team Region 2
BEA High School • 7th-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Check back soon for more information • John Schavey 507-525-2503

Mar 17 SunNYWA 7th-8th Grade Team Region 3
ANML – Location TBD • 7th-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Check back soon for more information • Paul Gindele 612-532-9548

Mar 24 SunNYWA 7/8 Grade Region 4 State Qualifier
ACGC HS – Grove City • 7th-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • JJ Straumann 320-894-3145

May 4 SatBill Hinchley Freestyle and Greco Combo Double Point MN USA Qualifier
Owatonna HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, and Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $24 per wrestler. Must wrestle both styles • Scott Sorenson 651-503-4679 • email



Guillotine

Comments are closed.