Open Tournament Calendar

The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2018-2019

Your source for upcoming open tournament information. To have your tournament appear on The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar check out our Advertising Options for Open Tournaments.


Last updated 1/16/2019

Jan 18 FriClayton Kodada Collision Youth TournamentTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Triton HS – Dodge Center • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4:30-5:30 pm, 3rd-6th 4:30-6:00 pm • 4-man round-robin (when possible) • $14 Pre-registration • Questions: 507-418-7550 (8:30 am-3 pm)
Jan 18 Fri9th Annual Prowler Youth Open
Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-Man Round Robin • $10 • Justin Iverson 218-686-9992, Brian Lundeen 218-686-2912, or Shawn Larson 218-230-5074
Jan 18 FriZumbrota-Mazeppa Youth Wrestling Tournament
Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 4:30-5:45 pm, 4th-6th 4:30-6:15 pm • four-man round-robin • $12 • Chris Lexvold 507-273-6495 • email
Jan 19 Sat32nd Annual Frazee Open
Frazee HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Clay Nagel (School) 218-334-3951 • email
Jan 19 SatKMS Youth Wrestling Tournament
KMS HS – Kerkhoven • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • Tshirt or medal for 1st, medals for 2nd-4th • Adults $3 Student/Child $2 • $10 • Kasey 320.979.1475
Jan 19 Sat40th Annual Litchfield Kids Tournament
Litchfield HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Clint 320-373-6940 or Dick 320-221-2982 • email
Jan 19 SatMarshall Tigers Youth K-3rd Team Duals
Marshall HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • $150/team • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759
Jan 19 SatMille Lacs Raider Elementary Open – Jaycee State Tournament Qualifier
Isle HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:45 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophy • Adult Refs • $8 • Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 • email
Jan 19 SatRockford Youth Wrestling Open
Rockford HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:00 am, 3rd-6th 9-10:00 am, 7th-8th 10:00-11:00 am • 4/5 man brackets • $15 at the door • Trent Shipley 612-310-4770 • email
Jan 19 SatRush City Youth Wrestling Tournament – Jaycee State Qualifier
Rush City HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Peter Umbreit 320-591-0201
Jan 19 SatSt. Clair Youth Wrestling Tournament – Gene Goettl Memorial
St. Clair Public School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, wrestling at 10:30 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Steve Kruse 507-317-0660, Logan Shepard 507-380-3872, Clint Adams 507-508-2995 • email
Jan 19 SatSt. Peter PreK-6th Grade Wrestling Tournament
St. Peter HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Brad Guth 507-351 5630 • email
Jan 20 SunANML Lightning K-6 Team Duals
Maple Lake HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Open to first 12 advanced payment registered teams • $150/team • email
Jan 20 SunHayfield Highflyers Individual Youth Wrestling Tournament
Hayfield HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:15 am, Wrestling at 12:00 • Four-man round-robin • $15 • Kevin Bronson 507-460-9991 or Brandon Simonson 507-421-3504
Jan 20 SunLCWM MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30 AM-11:30 AM, Wrestling at 12:30 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email
Jan 20 SunLitchfield Dragon K-3rd Grade Team Dual
Litchfield HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 12-12:30, Wrestling starts at 1 pm • Open to the first 8 teams • $150/team • Clint Penk 320-293-7288
Jan 20 SunMarshall Tigers Youth K-6th Team Duals
Marshall HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • $150/team • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759
Jan 20 Sun11th Annual Polar Rumble Youth Open
North HS – North St. Paul • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Denver Moeller 651-748-6348 • email
Jan 20 SunRebel Youth Wrestling Tournament – MN/USA State Qualifier
Champlin Park HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, and Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Nick Cunningham 763-464-3210 • email
Jan 20 Sun14th Annual Rum River Folkstyle Open
Cambridge-Isanti HS • PeeWee through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PeeWee, Bantam, and Intermediate 11-12:00 pm, Novice and Schoolboy/girl 11-1:00 pm • 4 Person Round Robin • $12 • Amy Huntley 651-248-8493 or Mollie Brown 651-307-4463
Jan 20 SunSt. Peter Saints K-6 Team Tournament
St. Peter HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Open to first 6 advanced payment registered teams • $150/team • Brad Guth 507-351 5630 • email
Jan 20 Sun37th Annual Staples-Motley Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Staples-Motley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 10-11:00 am, 4th-6th 10:30-11:30 am • Optional Pick 10 Team – No Cost • $12 • Jim Miller 218-531-0288, Steve Jennissen 763-607-1790, or Dan Bjerga 320-241-4927
Jan 20 SunUCB Badgers Wrestling Tournament
Lake Park HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1:00 pm • 4-man round-robin when possible • $15 • Michael Bullen 701-412-8203 • email
Jan 25 FriLuverne Youth Wrestling Individual Tournament
Luverne Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4-5:30 pm, 3rd-6th 4-6:00 • Round-Robin Format • $12 • Cody Hess 605-759-5674 or Lance Ripka 507-363-3418
Jan 25 FriNew York Mills Youth Wrestling Tournament K-6
New York Mills Sports Center • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-Man Advancement Brackets • $12 • Eric Niemi 218-385-2553 ext. 122 • email
Jan 25 FriWarren Jaycee Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5:30 to 6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:15 pm • Four-person brackets • $10 • Nate Gornowicz 218-201-1294 • email
Jan 26 SatBHVPP Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Bertha School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 1-2:00 pm, 4th-6th 2-3:00 pm, Wrestling at 2:30 pm • Four-man round-robin • $10 • Jasper Oyster 218-301-1105
Jan 26 SatBlackduck Youth Wrestling Tournament
Blackduck HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Brian Pater 218-556-6645 or Laurie Reiplinger 218-556-7530
Jan 26 Sat9th Annual Corey Goodnature Memorial Tournament
Albert Lea HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:00 am • All competitors get t-shirts! • Dog Tags for champions! • $12 preregistration/$15 at the door • email albertleayouthwrestling@gmail.com
Jan 26 Sat8th Annual Fargo Davies Eagles Youth Wrestling Open
Fargo Davies HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: At home when registering • All-Trophy • Pre-Register by 1/25 on Trackwrestling only • $12 • Wayne Werremeyer 701-446-5828 • email
Jan 26 SatFlyer Open
Little Falls HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd: 7:30-9:00 am, 4th-6th: 7:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round Robin • $12 • Chris Ramsdell 320-232-8025 or Stephanie Hakes 320-360-1391
Jan 26 Sat19th Annual Glencoe-Silver Lake Youth Wrestling Tournament
Glencoe-Silver Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:00 am, 4th-6th 8-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $8 with food shelf donation/$12 without • James Schilling 612-616-1862 or Matt Varpness 952-220-9494 • email
Jan 26 SatKenyon-Wanamingo Youth Wrestling Tournament
Kenyon-Wanamingo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:30 am, 3rd-6th 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Four-man brackets • $12 • Jennifer Rechtzigel 507-838-0123 • email
Jan 26 SatLancer Wrestling Championships
La Crescent HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Honor System, check in PreK-5th 8-9:00 am, 6th-8th 12-12:30 pm • 4-person round robin • $15 Pre-Registration, $18 Day of • Garret Griffin 920-538-5737 or Greg Ruben 608-385-4074
Jan 26 SatMinnesota Grade School State Tournament – Register by Jan 22
Hopkins Lindbergh Center – Hopkins, MN • PreK & K, 1 & 2, 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Folkstyle • Limited to First 500 registrations • Open Registration – No Qualifiers • $35 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email
Jan 26 SatNew Ulm Rolling Thunder Wrestling K-3rd and K-6th Team Duals
New Ulm HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30 am-9:30 am, Wrestling begins at 10:00 am • Team Trophies for 1st, 2nd and 3rd • $150/team • Mike Lee 507-380-5072 or Troy Kamm 507-276-5045
Jan 26 SatPine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Pine City HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:80-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Milo Allen 320.629.4133 or Keith Betters
Jan 26 SatShakopee Mat Club MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
Shakopee HS • PeeWee through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling by 10 am • 4-Man Brackets • $12 • Lee Triplett 952-239-1274 • email
Jan 26 SatSpectrum Sting Youth Wrestling Tournament
Spectrum HS – Elk River • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 7:30-8:30 am, 5th-8th 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 9 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $12 • email Darrell Skog
Jan 26 SatThe Buzz Saw Youth Team Dual Tournament
Cloquet Middle School • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • NYWA Weight Classes • 8 Full Mats • $150/team • Cody Salo 218-341-6315, Shawn Mattson 218-461-2475, or Al Denman
Jan 26 SatWolves Youth Tournament – Jaycees State Qualifier
Browerville School • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:45-10:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Scott Twardoswki 320-220-5501, Cassie Katterhagen 701-866-9957, or Heidi Sudbeck 320-250-8296 • email
Jan 27 SunAlexandria’s Little Ole Wrestling Tournament
Alexandria Area HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 10:30-11:30 am, 4th-8th 11:30 am-12:30 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Joe Bryce 701-793-4005 or Brian Hedstrsom 320-305-4442 • email
Jan 27 SunBattle on the Border
Canby HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 10-11:15 am, 3rd-6th 11:00 am-Noon, Wrestling at Noon • four-man round-robin • $12 • email Blaine Merritt
Jan 27 SunBloomington Youth Open
Kennedy HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 9:00-10:00 am, 5th-8th 10:0-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Robert Everson 507-213-7115 or Tim Grams 952-201-6279
Jan 27 SunBraham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open – Jaycee State Qualifier
Braham HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon • 4-Man Round-Robin • Pick 10 Team Tourney – $10 Per Team • $12 • 763-227-6790 or Braham Warriors Wrestling on Facebook
Jan 27 SunChisago Lakes Youth Tournament
Chisago Lakes HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Shawn Frederixon 651-367-4744 • email
Jan 27 SunDetroit Lakes Open
Detroit Lakes HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 to 12:30, Wrestling starts at 1:00 • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Rob Ullyott 218-841-3125, DL High School 218-847-4491, Nate Weber 218-847-0164
Jan 27 SunKasson Mantorville Youth Wrestling Tournament
Kasson Mantorville HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 16 Team Tournament • 5 Rounds – Pool play & Championship brackets • $200/team • Adam Richards 507-251-0677 or kometyouthwrestling@gmail.com
Jan 27 SunLittle River Riot
Redwood Valley HS – Redwood Falls • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:30 am-12:30 pm Wrestling at 12:45 pm • 3, 4 or 5-person round-robin • $10 • Andy Ourada 507-829-8668 or Matt Tiffany 507-828-3273
Jan 27 SunRochester Panthers All Trophy Youth Wrestling Showdown
Century HS – Rochester • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 11:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $15 • RPWC@outlook.com
Jan 27 SunSomerset Youth Wrestling Tournament
Somerset HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man Round-Robin • $12 pre-registration, $15 at the door • Ali Peterson 715-497-9254 • email
Jan 27 SunThe BRAWL – 48 Team Event – WORLD RECORD EVENT!!!
STMA HS – St. Michael • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:00-9:00 am • Largest K-6th Grade Team Wrestling Event in the World! • $300 ($350 after Oct 1) • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email
Jan 27 SunZimmerman Qualifier – MN/USA State Qualifier
Zimmerman HS • U6 through U14 • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: U6, U8 8-9:00 am | U10, U12, U14 8-10:30 am | Wrestling at 10 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Derrick Montplaisir 763-360-9414 • email
Feb 1 FriAdrian Kids Classic Wrestling Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Divisions: PreK-K, 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, 5th-6th • Three 1-minute periods • $12 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245
Feb 1 FriFoley Wrestling Youth Open
Foley HS Field House – Northside • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 4:30-5:30, 4th-6th 4:30-6:00, Wrestling at 6:00 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jay Emmerich 320-249-6297 or Jordan Petersen 320-250-6588
Feb 1 FriHudson Youth Wrestling Tournament
Hudson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: No Weigh-Ins, Wrestler Sign-in 4:30-5:30 pm • pre-registration only at trackwrestling.com • $15 • Ryan Turner 715-410-1565 or Chris Hansen 715-760-1534
Feb 1 FriJWP Youth Wrestling Tournament
JWP HS – Janesville • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Rich Davis (507) 380-6859 or Brady Adams (507) 381-1526 • email
Feb 1 FriPark Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament – Jaycees State Qualifier
Park Rapids Century School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Matt Clark 218-255-2286 • email
Feb 2 SatAnoka Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament – MN/USA State Qualifier
Anoka HS • PeeWee through Schoolboy/Girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am Wrestling at 10 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Shawn Smith 763-245-4780 • email
Feb 2 SatBig Lake Swarm Classic
Big Lake HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:00 am, 3rd-8th 8-11:00 am • 4-man round-robin • All Trophy Tournament • $15 • Brady Bagne 612-616-9629 • email
Feb 2 SatBlooming Prairie Youth Wrestling Individual Tournament with Team Points
Blooming Prairie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $14 with coaches pass, $12 without • Denny Zwiener 507-438-3346
Feb 2 SatClash of the Junior Titans Wrestling Tournament
Tartan HS – Oakdale • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-man brackets by grade and weight • $12 • Joe Recchio 651-702-8083 • email
Feb 2 SatHLWW Youth Open
HLWW HS – Howard Lake • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 9-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 3- or 4-person round-robin • $12 • Luke Long 612-590-2363 • email
Feb 2 SatHoldingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Holdingford HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Round-Robin Format • Pick 10, Top 3 teams will get a trophy for most points • $10 • Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 • email
Feb 2 SatLake City Youth Wrestling Tournament
Lake City HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Lonnie West 651-380-4479 or Deb Evans 651-587-3781
Feb 2 SatLCWM Knights K-3rd Team Tournament
LCWM Secondary School – Lake Crystal • K-3rd • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30 am-8:30 am • Open to first 8 advanced payment registered teams • $150/team • Jacob Quade 507-525-5459 • email
Feb 2 Sat27th Annual Lewiston-Altura Tough Bird Open
Lewiston-Altura HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • four-man brackets • $15 • Cameron Kennedy 507-796-0178 • email
Feb 2 SatMidwest Youth Duals – Aberdeen, SD
Northern State University • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: Friday, February 1st 5:00-7:00 pm • FREE ADMISSION to Northern State vs Minot State • $350/team • Lance Opitz 605-725-1272 • email
Feb 2 SatNRHEG Panther Youth Tournament
NRHEG HS – New Richland • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8-9:30 am, 5th and 6th only 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • PreK-4th 1-minute periods 1/4 mat, 5th-6th 1.5 minute periods 1/2 mat • 1 mat side coach • $12 • Lindsey Schlaak 507-461-3384 • email
Feb 2 SatPine Island Panthers Youth Team Duals
Pine Island HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Open to first 8 confirmed teams • $200/team • Craig Thein 507-696-7191 or Jason Elsmore 507-254-8680
Feb 2 SatSauk Rapids Rice Open Tournament
Sauk Rapids-Rice HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8:30-9:30 am, 3rd-6th 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • stormwrestling@yahoo.com
Feb 2 SatSt. Peter Saints PreK-3 Team Tournament – looking for a few more teams
St. Peter HS • PreK-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Open to first 6 advanced payment registered teams • $150/team • Brad Guth 507-351 5630 • email
Feb 2 SatTrojan Town Throwdown
Barnesville HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:00 am, 3rd-6th 8-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jesse Grabow 218-329-1074 or Dan Cox 701-866-6304
Feb 2 SatWalker Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $15 • Walker Community Ed. 218-547-4360, Angel Rettke 218-232-2928, Colby Marich 218-547-4234 • email
Feb 3 SunAnoka Youth Team Tournament
Anoka HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am Wrestling at 10 am • 12-team tournament • $250/team • Shawn Smith 763-245-4780 • email
Feb 3 SunBlaine Youth MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier
Blaine HS • 6U through 14U • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 6U, 8U, 10U 7-8:00 am; 12U, 14U 7:30-8:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jaymi Greseth 763-670-5201 • email
Feb 3 SunBrainerd Youth Open Wrestling Tournament
Forest View Middle School – Baxter • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 11:30 am • 3- and 4-person round-robin • $12 • Eric Kramer
Feb 3 Sun25th Annual Cannon Falls Youth Wrestling Tournament – MN/USA State Qualifier
Cannon Falls HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Travis Zingler 952-292-4218 • email
Feb 3 SunFalcon Open
Fertile-Beltrami School • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Nathan Rasch 218-289-1008 • email
Feb 3 SunHLWW Lakers K-6 Team Tournament
HLWW HS – Howard Lake • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling starts at 10:00 • NYWA Team Rules and Weight Classes • $150/team • Luke Long 612-590-2363 • email
Feb 3 SunMadelia Super Sunday Open
Madelia HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • Four-man round-robin • $12 • 507-995-6845 neilarkell@yahoo.com
Feb 3 SunWabasha-Kellogg Open
Wabasha-Kellogg HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at Noon • 4-person round-robin • $12 • Donny Killeen 507-261-6221 • email
Feb 8 Fri35th Annual Dassel Cokato Open
Dassel-Cokato HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 5-5:30 pm, 3rd-4th 5:30-6:00 pm, 5th-6th 6-6:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Jeff Swenson 612-275-3353
Feb 8 FriOttertail Central Bulldog Pre K-6th Grade Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Underwood HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 4-5:30 pm, 4th-6th 4-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 3- or 4-man round-robin • $10 • Scott Hart 218-639-1848 or Jason Rogers 218-209-7532
Feb 8 FriPerham Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Prairie Wind Middle School – Perham • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • 4-man brackets – 3 matches • $15 • Paul Detloff 701-715-3994 or Jim Legatt 218-790-1239 • email
Feb 8 FriSt. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4-5:00 pm, 3rd-6th 4-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Jon Koster 641-590-6309 • email
Feb 8 FriThunderbird Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Mahnomen HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 • Four-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 • email
Feb 8 FriTiger Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Morris Area Elementary School • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 • 4-Man Round Robin • $12 • Tony Feuchtenberger 612-229-5560 or Ross Haugen
Feb 8 FriUNC Warriors Elementary Youth Open
Menahga Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5:00-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • 4-person round-robin • $10 • Luke Davidson 218-640-6125 or Nate Hendrickson 218-639-2146
Feb 9 SatAlbany Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Albany HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • All-Trophy • $10 • Alex Evan or Scott Buntje 320-761-5551
Feb 9 SatBulldog Battle GMLOS Individual Tournament
Grand Meadow Public Schools • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:15 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 pre-registration or $15 at the door • Randy Smith 507-273-5470
Feb 9 Sat18th Annual Crosby-Ironton Rangers Youth Wrestling Tournament
Crosby-Ironton HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:30 am, 3rd-6th 8-11:00 am, Wrestling at 11:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Jackie Wood 218-821-5199 or Brian Wood 218-232-4919
Feb 9 SatGrand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Robert J Elkington Middle School • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $15 • Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Feb 9 SatLakeville South Youth Wrestling Tourney
Lakeville South HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • 4-person round-robin • $12 • Paul Donner 952-232-3334 • email
Feb 9 SatNorth Shore Wrestling Youth Open Tournament – featuring a Girls Only Division
Proctor HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Girls K-8th 9-9:30 am, Co-Ed PreK-2nd 9:30-10 am, Co-Ed 3rd-8th 11-11:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Coach Eric 218-340-9312 • email
Feb 9 SatOsakis Open
Osakis HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-11:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Joey Andreasen 218-280-7821 or Justin George 320-290-7169 • email
Feb 9 SatWestonka Youth Wrestling K-4th Grade Dual Tournament
Mound Westonka HS • K-4th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Guaranteed 4 duals • $200 • Scott Kirkpatrick 612-306-8470 or Jen Keller 612-940-2835
Feb 9-10Gopher State NationalsMidwest Wrestling Tour – Register by Feb 5 at 1pm
Monticello HS – Monticello, MN • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grade PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $40-$45 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email
Feb 10 SunACGC Youth Wrestling Team Dual Tournament – Still looking for a few more teams!
ACGC HS – Grove City • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Folkstyle – NYWA Rules – Guaranteed 4 Duals • $150/team • JJ Straumann 320-894-3145 • email
Feb 10 SunBattle on the Wapsie K-6 Dual Tournament
Wapsie Valley HS – Fairbank, IA • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: TBA • $300/team • Rhino Cox 319-784-7834 • email
Feb 10 SunFoley Youth K-6 Team Tourney
Foley HS Gym • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 8-team bracket • $125/team – first 8 teams to sign up • Jay Emmerich 320-249-6297 or Jordan Petersen 320-250-6588
Feb 10 SunGrizzly Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
JWP HS – Janesville • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 8 teams • $150/team • Nate Kuball wemwrestling@gmail.com or Brady Adams jwp.youthwrestling@gmail.com
Feb 10 SunLe Sueur-Henderson Youth Wrestling Tournament
Le Sueur-Henderson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Champion T-shirts, Medals 2nd-4th place • $10 • Angie Wilson 612-443-5710 • email
Feb 10 SunMAHACA PreK-6 Team Wrestling Tournament
Morris Area Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 8 teams • $150/team • Tony Feuchtenberger 612-229-5560 • email
Feb 10 SunMankato East Youth Wrestling Tournament
Mankato East HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 • K-2nd 4-Man Brackets, 3rd-6th 8-Man Brackets • $12 • Chris Murphy 507-327-1205 or Jon Dierks 507-382-8618
Feb 10 SunNorth Branch Sunrise River Rumble – MN/USA State Qualifier
North Branch HS • Pee Wee through Schoolboy/Schoolgirl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Pee Wee, Bantam, and Intermediate 8:30-9:30 am, Novice and Schoolboy/girl 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:15 am • DOUBLE POINT STATE FOLKSTYLE QUALIFIER • $12 • Maureen Devall 651-410-8763 • email
Feb 10 SunNorth Shore Classic
Proctor HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Individual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 8 Man Brackets • 15 Weight Classes • $150 per team/$10 unattached • Coach Eric 218-340-9312 • email
Feb 10 Sun9th Annual Owen Fitzgerald Memorial Jr. Wrestling Tournament
Houston HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $13 • Jay Wheaton 608-386-0212 (cell) • email
Feb 10 SunSartell Youth Open
St. John’s University • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-1st 8:30-9:30 am, 2nd-4th 9:00-10:00 am, 5th-6th 9:30-10:30 am • Round-Robin • Officials will be college wrestlers • $12 • Nick Gruber 320-290-1729 or Stacey Salzer 320-492-6477
Feb 10 SunTiger Tussle
New Richmond (WI) HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:00-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • Skill level and age-based brackets • $12 • Adam Waidelich 715-222-5495
Feb 15 FriFCLMC Wolves Wrestling Youth Wrestling Tournament
Fillmore Central HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • Four-man round-robin • $15 • Questions 608-518-1436
Feb 15 FriRumble at the Ralph – Thief River Falls Team Tournament
Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 4:15-5:15 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • Wrestle on full mats at an arena like the HS state tournament! • $100 per team • Shawn Larson 218-230-5074, Justin Iverson 218-686-9992, Brian Lundeen 218-686-2912
Feb 15 FriWalnut Grove Loggers Youth Wrestling Tournament
Westbrook Walnut Grove Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-man brackets – 3 matches each wrestler • $10 • Paul Olson 507-859-4001 or 507-317-7349 • email
Feb 16 SatBig Stone Lake Area Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Ortonville HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • High School Rules • $12 • Jackie Webster 1-320-305-0558, Joe Eustice 320-839-6181 Ex 408 or 320-760-7348 • email
Feb 16 SatBreckenridge Tough Guy Wrestling Tournament
Breckenridge HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00 am-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Tom Haire 701-640-6323 • email
Feb 16 SatEdina Wrestling Youth Open – ALL TROPHY TOURNAMENT!!
Edina HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $15 • Todd Doroff 612-223-3567 • email
Feb 16 Sat41st Annual Kimball Classic Wrestling Tournament
Kimball HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30-10:30 am, 7th-8th Noon-1:00 pm • $10 • Joe Anderson 320-267-3550 Paul Hanan 612-597-8015
Feb 16 SatMWO Youth Open
Mound-Westonka HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling starts at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Todd Munsterteiger 952-491-8258 • email
Feb 16 SatWadena-Deer Creek Youth Wrestling Tournament
WDC Middle/HS – Wadena • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • All-Trophy • $10 • Ross Seelhammer 218-371-1623, David Snyder 218-298-1217, or Josh Seelhammer 218-371-1839
Feb 16 SatWaseca Wrestling All-Trophy Tournament
Waseca HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $15 • Scott Hiller 507-339-6555 or Lacie Garza
Feb 17 SunBemidji Elementary Wrestling Tournament – Jaycee State Tournament Qualifier
Bemidji HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Tim Hinrichs 218-760-4648
Feb 17 Sun6th Annual Benson K-3 Team Wrestling Tournament
Benson HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 10 am-11 pm, Wrestling at 12 pm • Guaranteed three matches per team • $150/team • Steve Ricard 320-444-0569 • email
Feb 17 SunByron Bears Wrestling Challenge 12
Byron HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • 15 weight class • individual w/team scores • $250/team • Amy Petersen 507-272-0838 • email
Feb 17 SunFlat Earth Wrestling Tournament Folkstyle Open
Jackson County Central HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11:00 am • 4-man round-robin when possible • $12 • flatearthwrestling@gmail.com
Feb 17 Sun2nd Annual Kimball Team Tournament
Kimball HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • NYWA team weights with as many exhibition matches possible • $100 • Joe Anderson 320-267-3550
Feb 17 SunNoel Bailey Open – Jaycee Qualifier
Aitkin HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 8-8:45 am, 3rd-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 8-9:30 am • Food & Concessions Open All Day • $10 • Greg Hills 218-831-6381, Cory Trotter 218-851-6014, Harlon Pelarski 218-429-1063
Feb 17 SunPark Wrestling Youth Wrestling Folkstyle Tournament – MN USA State Qualifier
Park HS – Cottage Grove • PeeWee through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am; Wrestling at approx. 10 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Jeremy Wright
Feb 17 SunRumble on the Rum
Princeton HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-5th 8-9:30 am, 6th-8th 8-10:30 am, Wrestling to start around 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $2 discount for 10+ wrestlers from same club • $12 • Larry Boeke 612-916-9373 • email
Feb 17 SunTri-State Champions Youth Tournament
Pipestone Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • 4-5 Man Round-Robin Format • No Spectator Fee • $15 • Justin Fruechte 605-690-3309 • email
Feb 17 SunWaseca Junior Youth Team Clash
Waseca HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: TBD • This is an excellent opportunity to get team experience • $175/team • Scott Hiller 507-339-6555 or Jon Berg
Feb 18 MonKW Knight’s President’s Day Elementary Duals
Kenyon-Wanamingo HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am • NYWA Weight Classes • $150/team • Rick Ryan 507-696-2368 • email
Feb 24 SunBlue Earth Bucs Open Individual Tournament
Blue Earth Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:00 am, Wrestling at 12:00 • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Brandon Asmus 507-525-3395, Jesus Quintero 507-525-5864, Tyler Benschoter 507-525-8301
Feb 24 Sun35th Annual Border West Bucs Open
Wheaton HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Jerrel Olson 320-287-0738 or Paul Frisch 701-866-5014
Feb 24 Sun29th Annual Cambridge Open
Cambridge-Isanti HS • Grades K-9th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-9th: 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4 Person Brackets • $12 • Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 or Jesse Jennissen 763-552-8857 • email
Feb 24 Sun17th Annual Chatfield Gophers Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
Chatfield HS • PreK-6th • Junior/Senior Team Tournament • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • The first 7 teams to register with payment will be in • $125/team • Jason Goetzinger 507-993-7235 • email
Feb 24 SunHutch Open
Hutchinson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at approx. 11 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Brian Luthens 320-583-3748 or Derik Schwanz 320-583-1867 • email
Feb 24 SunLarry Hovden Last Chance Folkstyle Double Point MN USA Qualifier
Owatonna HS • PeeWee, through Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate 8-9:00 am; Novice, Schoolboy/girl 8-10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Scott Sorenson 651-503-4679 • email
Feb 24 SunMarshall Junior Wrestling Open
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • 5-man round-robin where possible • $12 • Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 or Al Roth 507-828-8759
Feb 24 SunUCB Badgers Wrestling Tournament
Hawley HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1:00 pm • 4-man round-robin when possible • $15 • Michael Bullen 701-412-8203 • email
Feb 24 SunUnited Youth K-6 Team Duals
Dawson-Boyd HS • PreK-6th • Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:00 am, Wrestling at 11:30 am • Team trophies for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd • $150/team • Shane Tappe 218-469-2196 • email
Mar 2 SatPrescott Border Battle
Prescott HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 10 am • 4-man round-robin • Champion T-shirt and medal • Pick 10 Team Competition • $12 pre-registration/$15 at the door • email Matthew Feran
Mar 3 Sun2nd Annual J Robinson Wrestling Classic
Saint Thomas Academy – Mendota Heights • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: staggered – see flyer for times • The first 100 wrestlers to register will receive a complimentary, exclusive camo t-shirt! • $12 online or $15 at the door • contact@jrobinsoncamps.com
Mar 3 SunRolling Thunder Wrestling Open Tournament
New Ulm HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 10-11:00 am, 3rd-6th 10-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon • Champion T-Shirts • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Mike Lee 507-380-5072 or Tony Ruch 507-276-5081 • email
Mar 7-8Benson Braves Kid Wrestling Tournament – NYWA District Qualifier
Benson HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Steve Ricard 320-444-0569 (cell) or (320) 843-2710 ext. 2315 (w) • email
Mar 8 FriDelano Youth Wrestling Open – NYWA District Qualifier
Delano HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd & 7th-8th 4:30-6 pm, 4th-6th 5-7:00 pm • Awards for all places • $15 • Questions: email delanowrestling@outlook.com
Mar 8 FriFoley Wrestling NYWA District Qualifier
Foley HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:15-5:45 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jay Emmerich 320-249-6297 or Jordan Petersen 320-250-6588
Mar 8 FriHayfield Highflyers Individual-NYWA District Qualifier
Hayfield HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:15-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:15 pm • Four-man round-robin • MSHSL Officials for 5th-8th grade matches • $15 • Kevin Bronson 507-460-9991 or Brandon Simonson 507-421-3504
Mar 8 FriMinneota NYWA Individual District Tournament
Minneota School • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 3:15-5:00 pm, 7th-8th 5-6:00 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jeff Buysse 507-829-8910 or Tony Esping 507-829-2953
Mar 8 FriPlainview-Elgin-Millville NYWA District Qualifier
PEM HS – Plainview • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at approx. 6:15 pm • scratch weight • $14 • Norb Marx 507-876-2621 or Mike Matiash 507-421-0549
Mar 9 SatBBE NYWA District Qualifier
BBE HS – Belgrade • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Brackets • $10 • Nick Bents 320-894-7817, Aaron Swanson 320-894-6899, or Boyd Fischer 320-352-6046 • email
Mar 9 SatCloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament – Jaycees State Tournament Qualifier
Cloquet HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th • $10 • John and Nancy Elias 218-879-2717
Mar 9 SatDeer River NYWA District Qualifier
Deer River HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:00-8:45 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Kevin Gullickson 218-246-2760 • email
Mar 9 Sat24th Annual Greenbush NYWA District Tournament
GBMR School – Greenbush • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, optional 9-10:00 am for 7th-8th, Wrestling at 10 am • Round Robin • $15 • Ron Mooney 218-782-2278 • email
Mar 9 SatMilaca Wolves Open – Jaycee Regional Qualifier
Milaca HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am • Four-Person Brackets • $10 • Mitch Vedders 320-982-7143 or Clay Hoeck
Mar 9 SatPelican Rapids Youth Wrestling NYWA Qualifier
Pelican Rapids HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8-9:00, 7th-8th 9-10:00, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $15 • John 701-809-4431
Mar 9 Sat45th Annual St. Croix Falls Open
St. Croix Falls HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Person Round-Robin • $12 • Dan Clark 715-483-3661 or Doc Bont 715-483-3913
Mar 9 SatTim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Goodhue HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 at the door • Charlie Dicke 651-380-6208
Mar 9-10MN/USA Kids, Cadets & Girls State Folkstyle Tournament
RCTC – Rochester • 6U through 16U and Girls • Folkstyle • Registration on trackwrestling – deadline is 10 pm on March 4th • $30
Mar 10 SunOgilvie Youth Wrestling Open – Minnesota Jaycee State Qualifier
Ogilvie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 • email
Mar 15 FriAdrian NYWA District Qualifier
Adrian HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Divisions: PreK-K, 1st-2nd, 3rd-4th, 5th-6th • Three 1-minute periods • $12 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245
Mar 15 FriBecker NYWA District Qualifier
Becker HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • 4-Man Round Robin • $12 • call 763-333-4378 or email beckeryouthwrestling@gmail.com
Mar 15 FriNYWA 7th-8th Grade Team Region 5
Location TBD • 7th-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Gary Carlson 218-507-0125
Mar 15 FriShamrock Open – NYWA District Qualifier
Austin HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Jeremy Wilson 507-438-1145
Mar 16 Sat27th Annual Big Cat Open Youth Wrestling Tournament
Northland CTC – Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round Robin • $15 • Scott DCamp 218-689-1014, Justin Iverson 218-686-9992
Mar 16 SatGlencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Youth Wrestling Tournament – NYWA District Qualifier
Lester Prairie HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 8-9:30 am • 4-man brackets • $12 • Greg Hartwig 320-282-7174 • email
Mar 16 SatNYWA K-6th Grade Team Region 2
Prairie Pavilion – Tracy • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Kent Cooreman 507-829-8964
Mar 16 SatNYWA K-6th Grade Team Region 4
Pierz HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: start at 7:30, Wrestling starts at 9:30 • Mitch Becker or Steve Andres
Mar 16 SatPine River (LAMR) District Qualifier
Pine River • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-10 am, wrestling at 10:30 • Tristan Rubner 218-831-7998
Mar 16 SatRiver Valley Wrestling NYWA District Qualifier
Springfield HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Four man brackets (when possible) • $12 • Todd Bertram 507-723-6428 or cell 507-227-3035 • email
Mar 16 SatTartan Wrestling Tournament NYWA District Qualifier
Tartan HS – Oakdale • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30, Wrestling at 9:30 am • True 2nds wrestled • $12 • Joe Recchio 651-702-8083 • email
Mar 17 SunNYWA 7th-8th Grade Team Region 2
BEA High School • 7th-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Check back soon for more information • John Schavey 507-525-2503
Mar 17 SunNYWA 7th-8th Grade Team Region 3
Maple Lake HS • 7th-8th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 11 am • www.nywa-mn.comanmlcoaches@gmail.com
Mar 17 SunPierz NYWA Individual District Qualifier
Pierz HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:00 am, Wrestling starts at 10:30 am • Extended weigh-ins for 6-7 grade until 11:00 • NYWA weights. Tenths will NOT be covered • Mitch Becker or Steve Andres
Mar 23 SatClash of the Titans – Individual Tournament
Nashwauk HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Pick 10 Tournament $10 per team • $12 • Sarah Mell
Mar 24 SunAlbany Jaycees State Tournament
Albany HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $12 • Alex Evan
Mar 24 SunClash of the Titans
Nashwauk HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Prek-6th Team Tournament | 7th and 8th Individual • $50 per team/$10 unattached • Sarah Mell
Mar 24 SunNYWA 7/8 Grade Region 4 State Qualifier
ACGC HS – Grove City • 7th-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • JJ Straumann 320-894-3145
Mar 24 SunNYWA K-6th Grade Team Region 3
Waconia HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Jeff Katherman 612-968-5488
Mar 30 SatDave Pffefer Memorial Ottertail Central Bulldog Pre K-8th Grade Wrestling Tournament
Battle Lake HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 3- or 4-man round-robin • $10 • Scott Hart 218-639-1848 or Jason Rogers 218-209-7532
Apr 4-7NYWA State Tournament
Mayo Civic Center – Rochester • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA 507-754-4491 • email
Apr 12-13Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
Grand Rapids HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5th-8th Friday 4:30-6 pm, PreK-4th Saturday 8-10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $25 by April 7 • Willie Storm 218-259-4276 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
May 4 SatBill Hinchley Freestyle and Greco Combo – Double Point MN USA Qualifier
Owatonna HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, and Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $24 per wrestler. Must wrestle both styles • Scott Sorenson 651-503-4679 • email



Guillotine

Comments are closed.