The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2016-2017

Your source for upcoming open tournament information. To have your tournament appear on The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar check out our Advertising Options for Open Tournaments.

Last updated 9/24/2016

Oct 22 SatInterMat JJ Classic
RCTC Field House – Rochester • 7th-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Friday, Oct. 21 • Proceeds go to the Justin Kukowski Foundation • $40 in September, $50 after • email

Oct 30 SunBlaine Pre-Season Folkstyle Open
Blaine HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5th-8th 7-8:00 am, PreK-4th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 9 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jaymi Greseth 763-670-5201 • email

Nov 19 SatK-8 Northfield James Gang Open Tournament – ALL TROPHY
Northfield HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling begins around 9:15 or when PreK are paired • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Geoff Staab 507-645-8933 • email

Nov 19 SatPaul Wellstone Kids Classic
Apple Valley HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 9-10:00 am • K-4th: 4-Man Round-Robin, 5th-8th: 8-Man • $12 • Dalen Wasmund 952-431-8200 or Rudy James 651-321-4621

Nov 19 SatThanksgiving Throwdown
Waseca HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $10 • Greg Sommers 507-461-1493 or Nate Rodriguez 507-521-6466

Nov 20 SunLe Sueur-Henderson Youth Wrestling Tournament
Le Sueur-Henderson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Champion T-shirts, Medals 2nd-4th place • $12 • Angie Wilson 612-702-2594 • email

Nov 25 FriAdrian Kids Holiday Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4 or 5 person round-robin • $10 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Nov 25 FriLake Mills Wrestling Club Tournament – Individual and Team Competition
Lake Mills School • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: begins with PreK-K 11:30 am-12:30 pm • Will be using two gyms! • $12 in advance/$15 at the door • Jason Ramaker 641-592-1089

Dec 2 FriChaska/Chanhassen Stallions Holiday Tournament
Chanhassen HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 4:30-5:30 pm, 4th-6th 5:00-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • Four Man Round Robin • $10 • Derek Bush 763-234-1113, Rob Miller, or Greg Larson 612-999-4909

Dec 2 FriSt. Ansgar Mat Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4-5:00 pm, 3rd-6th 4-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Barry Kittleson 641-590-2585

Dec 3 SatEastview Lightning Wrestling Tournament
Eastview HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-8:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Dean Stockwell (c) 651-528-2050 • email

Dec 4 SunEdina Hornets Wrestling Youth Open
Edina HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Luis Nebel 952-212-6320 • email

Dec 4 SunEllsworth Youth Folkstyle Tournament
Ellsworth (WI) HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30 9:00 am, Wrestling at approximately 10:00 am • Round-Robin • $12 • Tom Mueller 715-307-2447 or Paul Langer 715-222-2436

Dec 4 SunNew Prague MN/USA State Folkstyle Qualifier – Doc Berg Classic
New Prague HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Pee Wee, Bantam and Novice 9:00-10:00 am, Intermediate and Schoolboy/Girl 9:00-11:00 am • 4-wrestler Round-Robin • $12 • Tony Nelson 612-718-3948, Dan Wagner 612-703-8932 • email

Dec 4 SunSTMA Open
St. Michael-Albertville HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 10-11:00 am, 3rd-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 11:30 am • Four-man round-robin, T-SHIRTS for the CHAMPIONS • $15 • Josh Joriman 651-329-7723 • email

Dec 10 SatRebels Takedown Club Folkstyle Open
Willow River HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:15 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $11 • Peter and Sarah 218-380-0518 • email

Dec 10 SatScott West McNamara Memorial MN/USA State Qualifier
Jordan HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Melissa Hill at 952-239-8263 or Jerold at 952-334-9387

Dec 17 SatBlue Earth Area K-6 Team Tournament
Blue Earth Area HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • First 8 teams, full mats, NYWA weights • $200/team • Terry 507-272-5326

Dec 17 SatKen Droegemueller Memorial Tournament Osseo Maple Grove Youth Wrestling
Osseo HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 7:30-8:30 am, 3rd-5th 8:30-9:30 am, 6th-8th 9:30-10:00 am • 4-Person Round-Robin • Pick ’10’ Team Tournament • $15 • Melissa Schultz 763-360-6311 • email

Dec 30 FriBobcat Wrestling Open Tournament
Red Rock Central HS – Lamberton • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:30 am • K-3rd 4-man brackets, 4th-6th 4- or 5-man round-robin • $12 • Brett Bartholomaus 507-920-6213 • email

Jan 7 SatPanther Wrestling Club Round Robin Trophy Tournament
New Richland HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8-9:30 am, 5th-6th only 9-10:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Trophy Awards to all four places • 1/2 mats and 1.5 minute periods for 5th & 6th • $10 • Lindsey Schlaak 507-461-3384

Jan 7 SatPierz Individual Youth Open
Pierz HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, wrestling at 10:30 • Round-Robin – Experience level pairing when possible • $10 • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523 • email

Jan 7 SatRushford-Peterson Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Rushford-Peterson HS – Rushford • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3:30-4:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • T-shirts for 1st • Four-man brackets • $12 pre/$15 door • Josh Zibrowski 507-864-3815 • email

Jan 8 SunROCORI Youth Open
ROCORI HS – Cold Spring • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • email Nate Humbert • email

Jan 13 FriAdrian Kids Classic Wrestling Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4 or 5 person round-robin • $10 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Jan 14 Sat39th Annual Kimball Classic Wrestling Tournament
Kimball Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30 am-10:30 pm, Wrestling at 10 am • 4- and 5-man round-robin • $10 • Kevin Kieke 320-255-5103 or Brad Donnay 320-398-5362 • email

Jan 14 SatWatertown-Mayer Wrestling Tournament
Watertown-Mayer HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am • All adult referees • Free spectator admission • $15 • Brett Sweeney 612-889-4831 • email

Jan 15 SunSauk Rapids Rice Open Tournament
Sauk Rapids HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 9-10:00 am, Weigh-in Alternate 4th-6th 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Robin 320-260-1849

Jan 15 SunSt. Clair Youth Wrestling Tournament – Gene Goettl Memorial
St. Clair Public School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-11:45 am, wrestling at 12:45 pm • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Steve Kruse 507-317-0660 or Dave Kruse 507-720-8285 • email

Jan 15 SunStillwater Pony Stampede – 16 Team Individual Team Tournament
Stillwater Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Seeded • Paid certified referees • $200/team • Dennis Lemire 651-335-5678 • email

Jan 20 Fri7th Annual Prowler Youth Open
Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-Man Round Robin • $10 • Justin Iverson 218-686-9992, Brian Lundeen 218-686-2912, or Shandrae Kazmierczak 218-689-4166

Jan 21 SatFargo Davies Eagles Youth Wrestling Open
Fargo Davies HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:45 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • Round-Robin format • $15 • Keenan Spiess • email

Jan 21 SatMarshall Tigers Youth K-3rd Team Duals
Marshall HS • PreK-3rd • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:00 pm, Wrestling at 11:30 • Team trophies for 1st and 2nd with individuals receiving medals • $150/team • Al Roth 507-532-9039 email or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 email

Jan 21 SatRockford Youth Wrestling Open
Rockford Community Center • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 8-9:00 am, 3th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling starts at 10:00 am • four-wrestler round-robin • Trent Shipley 612-310-4770 • email

Jan 21 SatSt. Peter Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Peter HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information

Jan 22 SunMarshall Tigers Youth K-6th Team Duals
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:00 pm, Wrestling at 11:30 • Team trophies for 1st and 2nd with individuals receiving medals • $150/team • Al Roth 507-532-9039 email or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 email

Jan 22 SunThe BRAWL – 48 Team Event – GUINNESS BOOK OF WORLD RECORD EVENT!!!
STMA HS – St. Michael • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:00-9:00 am • Largest K-6th Grade Team Wrestling Event in the World! • $250 ($300 after Oct 1) • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email

Jan 27 FriSt. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 4-5:00 pm, 3rd-6th 4-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Derrick Powers at 641-512-0013

Jan 28 Sat2017 Flyer Open
Little Falls HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:30 am, 5th-6th 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $12 – CC accepted • Jeramie Larson 320/360-0621 • email

Jan 28 SatRumble on the Rum
Princeton HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Huge Medals • Check back soon for more information • Brian Hellman • email

Feb 3 FriPanther Wrestling Club Round Robin Trophy Tournament
New Richland HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 4:00-5:30 pm, 5th-6th 5:00-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Trophy Awards to all four places • 1/2 mats and 1.5 minute periods for 5th & 6th • $10 • Lindsey Schlaak 507-461-3384

Feb 4 SatHLWW Open
HLWW HS – Howard Lake • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 9-10:30 am, wrestling at 10:30 am • 3- or 4-person round-robin • $12 • Luke Long 320-543-2648

Feb 11 SatDetroit Lakes Open
Detroit Lakes HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30 am – 9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Rob Ullyott 218-847-7586, Nate Weber 218-847-0164

Feb 11 SatOsakis Open
Osakis HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 8:30-9:30 am, 4th-6th 8:30-11:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Joey Andreasen 218-280-7821 or Justin George 320-290-7169 • email

Feb 12 SunLSH 8 Team GIANT Showdown
Le Sueur-Henderson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:00-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9 am • Spectators are free • $100 per team • Sonny Willson 952-452-6975

Feb 12 SunTiger Tussle
New Richmond (WI) HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:00-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • Skill level and age-based brackets • $12 • Chris LeMay 715-688-9605

Feb 17 FriRumble at the Ralph – Thief River Falls Team Tournament
Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 3:30-4:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • Wrestle on full mats at an arena like the HS state tournament! • $100 per team • Justin Iverson 218-686-9992, Brian Lundeen 218-686-2912, or Brian Kasprick 218-686-4587

Feb 18 SatWaseca Wrestling All-Trophy Tournament
Waseca HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $15 • Greg Sommers 507-461-1493 or Nate Rodriguez 507-521-6466

Feb 19 SunWaseca Junior Youth Team Clash
Waseca HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • Four matches per team • $175/team • Greg Sommers 507-461-1493 or Nate Rodriguez 507-521-6466

Feb 26 SunBuccaneer Individual Tournament
Blue Earth Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • 4-person round-robin • $10 • Terry 507-272-5326

Feb 26 SunMarshall Junior Wrestling Open
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00 am-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • Five-man round-robin • $12 • Al Roth 507-828-8759 email or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 email

Mar 11 SatPierz NYWA Team Regional Qualifier – Team Region 4
Pierz HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523 • email

Mar 12 SunPierz NYWA Individual District Qualifier
Pierz HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Round-Robin • $10 • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523 • email

Mar 17 FriAdrian NYWA Qualifier
Adrian HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Four-person round-robin • $10 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245

Mar 18 SatAitkin Open Wrestling Tournament
Aitkin HS • PreK-12th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information



Guillotine

© 2016 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.