Open Tournament Calendar

The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2020-2021

Your source for upcoming open tournament information. To have your event appear on The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar check out our Advertising Options for Open Tournaments.

Last updated 3/30/2020

Apr 2-5NYWA State TournamentTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Mayo Civic Center – Rochester • K-8th • Folkstyle • Invite Tournament / State Tournament / Girls State Tournament • NYWA 800-540-4140 • email
Apr 11 SatDave Pffefer Memorial Ottertail Central Bulldog Pre K-8th Grade Wrestling TournamentTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Battle Lake HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 3- or 4-man round-robin • $10 • Scott Hart 218-639-1848 or Jason Rogers 218-209-7532
Apr 11 SatMat Rats Greco / Freestyle Combo – MN/USA State Qualifier – TOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Cannon Falls HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $24 • email Tim Black cfmatrats@gmail.com
Apr 17-18Apple Valley Wrestling Greco and Freestyle OpenTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Apple Valley HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: Fri (Greco) 4:30-5:30 pm, Sat (Freestyle) 7:30-8:30 am • Greco: 4-Man Round-Robin, Freestyle: 8-Man Brackets • $15/style • Josh Barlage 612-385-4533 or Deb Crone 952-240-4378
Apr 17-18Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State ChampionshipTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Grand Rapids HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5th-8th Friday 4:30-6 pm, PreK-4th Saturday 8-10:00 am • Register through TrackWrestling • $25 by April 12 • Mark Motherway 218-259-7727 or Mike Schauer 218-259-1220
Apr 18 SatElk River Old Timers TournamentTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Elk River HS • Old Timers • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30 am-9:30 am for Team, 12:00 pm-1:00 pm for Individual • Team and Individual competition • $25 ind/$150 team • Rob Erickson 763-244-6026 • email
Apr 18 SatGrand Forks Gladiators Freestyle and Greco-Roman Open Tournaments
Grand Forks Central HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 per style • USA Card Not Required • Jeff Welsh 701-213-2244 or Bryan Safratowich 701-866-2842 • email
Apr 24-25Forest Lake Wrestling Greco/Freestyle Tournament – MN/USA Freestyle State Qualifier – TOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Forest Lake Area HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: Fri (Greco) 4:30-5:30 pm, Sat (Freestyle) 7:30-8:30 am • Must have a USA Wrestling card (sold on site) to participate • $12/style • Merilee Cardinal 651-235-1497 • email
Apr 25 SatStewartville MN/USA Wrestling Greco/Freestyle Combo – MN/USA State Freestyle Qualifier – TOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Stewartville HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 7-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • $24 • Heath Bakken 507-951-4001 • email
Apr 26 SunFlat Earth Freestyle and Greco Combo TournamentTOURNAMENT IS CANCELED
Jackson County Central HS • 6U through high school • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • USA Wrestling Cards are REQUIRED. Cards will be sold on site. • $24 • email Eric Dahlin
May 23-24USA Nationals
Las Vegas, Nevada • K-12th and Separate Girls division • Folkstyle, Freestyle, and Dual Team • Great holiday weekend to spend with the entire family at a great venue and hotel. • RMN Calendar • 303-635-1549 or info@rmnevents.com
May 29-31Rocky Mountain Nationals
Denver, Colorado • K-12th and open division • Folkstyle, Freestyle, Team Duals • Weigh-ins: Friday, May 29 • Over 2500 wrestlers come from over 35 states compete at the mile-high city of Denver. Competitors attempt to win the Triple Crowns, Golden Gear, RMN World Championship Belt, and the elusive Ring of Fame. • RMN Calendar • 303-635-1549 or info@rmnevents.com
Jun 6 SatHibbing Wrestling Summer Duals
Hibbing HS • Wrestlers entering 7-12 grade • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: at home station, coaches meeting at 9:00 am, duals at 10:00 am • First 16 teams • $20 per wrestler/$200 max per team • Ray Pierce 218-969-7040 • email
Jun 20-21Mount Rushmore Mayhem
Rapid City, South Dakota • K-12th and Separate Girls division • Folkstyle, Freestyle, and Dual Team • A truly spectacular place to visit and wrestle while seeing some of the most popular sites in the entire country. • RMN Calendar • 303-635-1549 or info@rmnevents.com
Jun 27-28Aztec Warrior Championships
Farmington, New Mexico • K-12th and Separate Girls division • Folkstyle and Freestyle • Weigh-ins: Friday, June 26 • Event has sold out for the past four-years. Up to 27 states attend this tournament that offers huge trophies and a tremendous atmosphere. • RMN Calendar • 303-635-1549 or info@rmnevents.com
Jul 9-12D-Day on the Midway
San Diego, California • K-12th and Separate Girls division • Folkstyle, Freestyle, and Dual Team • 27 states attended our inaugural event in San Diego with 1400 registrations. Very unique opportunity to compete on such an historic venue like the USS Midway. • RMN Calendar • 303-635-1549 or info@rmnevents.com
Jul 31 FriScott West Tussel On The Turf Tournament and All-American Wrestling Camp
Belle Plaine Football Field • K-9th (Entering Fall 2020) • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5:00-6:00 pm • Up to 5-person round-robin brackets • $20 • email
Aug 8 SatRumble on the River Outdoor Wrestling Open
Riverside Park – Rockford • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 9-9:30 am, 3rd-6th 9:30-10 am, 7th-8th 10-10:30 am • 4/5 man brackets • All Trophy • $15 • raaawrestling@raaasports.com
Feb 6-7Gopher State NationalsMidwest Wrestling Tour – Register by Feb 2 at 1pm
Monticello HS – Monticello, MN • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grade PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $40-$45 pre-registration only • Lance Klinkhammer 608-210-1710 • email

Comments are closed.