2003 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2003 Asics/Vaughan Cadet & Junior National Championships

Fargo, ND – July 19-26, 2003


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Photos by Jeff Beshey & Jim Beshey:

Cadet Greco-Roman Photos: Zach Sanders | Mike Thorn | Seth Flodeen | David Albrecht | Jayson Ness | Codey Schultz | Beau Penk | Tim Matheson | Caleb Young | Kevin Landry | Steve Larson | Brent Eidenschink | Individual Champions

Junior Greco-Roman Photos: Tyler Safratowich | Andrew Quittschreiber | Chas Betts | Michael Felling | Jeremy Pederson | Jon May

Cadet Freestyle Photos: Zach Sanders | John Sundgren | Jayson Ness | Paul Bjorkstrand | Justin Kolander | David Bjorkstrand | Tim Matheson | Brent Eidenschink | Steve Larson

Junior Freestyle Photos: Seth Flodeen | Charlie Falck | Brandon Girtz | Anthony Elg | Phillip McMullen | Nik Lentz | Nathan Matousek | Jared Massey | Mike Maresh | Kyle Massey

Women’s Photos: Rachael Holthaus | Kelli Rasmussen | Chelynne Pringle | Ali Bernard | Individual Champions | TheMat.com-Asics High School All-American Girls Team

World Team Trials – 211.5 lbs. – Cormier vs Morrison


Team MN Cadet Greco-Roman Individual Results:


84 lbs.

Logan Sheppard (DNP)

Logan Sheppard (MN) dec. Tym Quigg (IL) 8-2

Evan Russell (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 16-4

Johnny Urich (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 11-1


91 lbs.

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Trevor Franklin (NY) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 10-0

Alex Piasecki (FL) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 2:56


98 lbs.

Zach Sanders (7th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Steve Welcher (IA) 10-0

Casey Smith (UT) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 6-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Jared Denier (OK) 10-6

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Nash Clark (AZ) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Jared Kern (WI) 11-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-4

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Shawn Harris (OH) 10-0

7th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) tech Marty Eng (OR) 11-0

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Levi Jones (WA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:21

Shad Manigault (CA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:52

Joshua Harlow (DNP)

Shawn Harris (OH) tech Joshua Harlow (MN) 10-0

Anthony Meister (IN) fall Joshua Harlow (MN) 1:58

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Beau Hansen (MN) tech Matt Schmeski (IL) 13-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) fall Beau Hansen (MN)2:45

Kelly Kubec (WA) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Mike Thorn (1st Place)

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Adam Delong (OK) 6-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech John Buntrock (WI) 11-0

Mike Thorn (MN) fall Adam Burman (NY) 3:10

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Gregg Elherson (ID) 9-3

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Cameron Drye (NC) 13-2

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Marty Eng (OR) 8-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Sean Kitchens (TX) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Kelly Kubec (WA) 11-1

1st Place: Mike Thorn (MN) dec Levi Jones (WA) 8-0

Derek Pesta (DNP)

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Nathen Heath (IN) 8-1

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Kevin Killoy (ID) 7-3

Derek Pesta (MN) Chase Fish (WA) 5-3

Derek Pesta (MN) bye

Marty Eng (OR) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 12-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 7-2


105 lbs.

Fuechy Vang (DNP)

Mike Wilson (OH) dec Fuechy Vang (MN) 7-3

Henry Cejudo (AZ) tech Fuechy Vang (MN) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (3rd Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Zachary Daigle (LA) 1:10

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Matt Quigg (IL) 11-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Preston Gentry (ID) 15-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Nick Miller (FL) :53

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Zach Dillon (WY) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Anthony Rienzi (OH) 3:23

Adam Smetana (PA) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 5-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Trevor Hall (WA) :36

3rd Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) dec J.D. Goodrich (WA) 3-1 OT


112 lbs.

Andrew Pudwill (DNP)

Victor Weideman (NE) tech Andrew Pudwill (MN) 14-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec Rome Mark (LA) 9-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec James Kohlberg (IL) 8-7

Colon Frick (PA) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 9-4

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Isaac Rykken (OR) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Rob Tate (NC) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech AJ Ciccarelli (IL) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Kyle O’Neil (MI) 1:44

Nathaniel Barbee (VA) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Troy Nickerson (NY) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Seth Marbry (DNP)

Brandon Low (HA) tech Seth Marbry (MN) 12-0

Seth Marbry (MN) dec Loren Haughn (MI) 6-4

Phil Lukanich (IL) dec Seth Marbry (MN) 8-1

Jason Adams (DNP)

Jason Adams (MN) fall Scott Allen (IN) :45

Matt Vacanli (NE) dec Jason Adams (MN) 7-5

Jason Adams (MN) fall Justin Peterson (WI) 1:10

Joshua Sandoval (TX) tech Jason Adams (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Adam Cook (IN) 11-0

Devon Feager (MO) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 7-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 8-6

David Albrecht (6th Place)

David Albrecht (MN) tech Shane Day (CT) 11-1

David Albrecht (MN) tech Chase Webb (DE) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 3-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Anwar Goeres (NY) 6-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Jacob Tarvin (WA) 4-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) dec Frankie Gayeski (NJ) 5-1

Jake Swensen (UT) fall David Albrecht (MN) 3:19

Elijah Hutchison (AK) tech David Albrecht (MN)10-0

5th Place: Michael Rowe (MD) tech David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

Jayson Ness (2nd Place)

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Josh Pappas (UT) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Tyler Adcock (KS) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lewis Baker (PA) 6-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Anton Praler (GA) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Giorgio Cannigia (FL) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Brian Graham (MO) 14-3

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Michael Rowe (MD) 16-9

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jon Reader (MI) 6-1

1st Place: Jake Swenson (UT) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 6-5

Krey Cory (DNP)

Frank Cammisa (CT) tech Krey Cory (MN) 10-0

Krey Cory (MN) fall Ty Regan (AZ) 3:20

Braxdon (OH) fall Krey Cory (MN) 1:23


125 lbs.

Chris Leuer (DNP)

Michael Durant (OK) fall Chris Leuer (MN) 1:33

Calvin Miller (CA) dec Chris Leuer (MN) 6-4

Codey Schultz (8th Place)

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Alan Canizalez (CA) 1:52

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Nicholas Bodnar (OH) 3:19

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ryan Crow (OK) 2:43

Codey Schultz (MN) tech Zach Shelley (AK) 12-2

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ben Watts (IA) 3:06

Garrett Scott (PA) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 10-0

Codey Schultz (MN) bye

Jeremy McCoy (NE) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 13-1

7th Place: Eric Graham (MO) dec Codey Schultz (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (3rd Place)

Beau Penk (MN) dec Kevin Lipp (OH) 6-1

Beau Penk (MN) dec Ryan Fuller (TN) 8-1

Beau Penk (MN) fall Todd Smoot (VA) 1:33

Beau Penk (MN) dec 6 7-6

Dallas Seavey (AK) dec Beau Penk (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (MN) tech Jermel Goree (OK) 10-0

Beau Penk (MN) tech Eric Graham (MO) 15-5

Beau Penk (MN) dec John Basling (ND) 7-5

3rd Place: Beau Penk (MN) dec Jeremy McCoy (NE) 7-1

Alex Johnson (DNP)

John Basting (ND) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :15

Tyler Baker (KS) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :47


130 lbs.

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Dustin Horner (MN) tech Seth Cummings (MT) 12-1

Dustin Horner (MN) inj def over Jake Spears (OR)

Andrew Bradley (DE) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 8-6

Robert Galvan (AZ) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 4-3


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Mike Wubbena (DNP)

Mike Wubbena (MN) tech Jason Lorenz (OH) 15-4

Trevor Pempek (AK) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-1

Brandon Johnson (MI) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-0


145 lbs.


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (4th Place)

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tony May (MT) :29

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Nick Handrick (MI) 8-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Ben Zintak (IL) 14-3

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Austin Johlke (TX) 1:22

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Daniel Rosboltom (IN) 7-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Evan Peissig (WI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Luke Smith (ID) 1:26

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Mack Lewnes (MD) 15-4

Brandon Simpson (MO) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 17-5

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6

Alex Paul (DNP)

Paul Vasquez (AZ) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:29

Chris Sutton-Kearn (KS) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:53

Caleb Young (3rd Place)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Phillip Smith (IN) 10-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Patrick Finn (OK) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Nick Stout (IA) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jon Millard (WA) 5-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Matt Wittmann (MI) 9-0

Paul Vasquez (AZ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jake Kerr (IA) 8-4

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jack Hartley (NC) 7-3

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.


171 lbs.

Garrett Long (DNP)

Louis Caputo (MO) dec Garrett Long (MN) 7-6

Garrett Long (MN) tech Justin Cooper (IN) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) tech Tommy Walton (OR) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) dec Brock Wenbourne (CA) 14-8

Jovan Beicher (NY) tech Garrett Long (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Kevin Landry (6th Place)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tony Vercelli (IL) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Eddie Bordes (NY) 5-3

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Zac Ridgeway (MI) 11-0

James Aston (TX) tech Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Corey Johnson (OK) 5-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Nick Sipes (PA) 4-3

Mike Hurst (CA) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Jon Jones (NY) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-3


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) bye

Steve Larson (MN) dec Ryan Rustrum (OR) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Michael Malay (KS) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Ricky Jackson (NC) 12-0

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Matt Dobson (VA) 2:12

Steve Larson (MN) tech Skip Crooks (WY) 10-0

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) fall James Patchen (WI) 3:01

Brent Eidenschink (6th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Max Houghtby (MI) 2:28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ryan Gibble (PA) 3-1

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (OK) :28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Ryan Nachlrab (OH) 1:13

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Kenji Porter (CA) 9-5

James Patchen (WI) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-0

Robby Smith (CA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 2-1

5th Place: Skip Crooks (WY) fall Brent Eidenschink (MN) 1:22


275 lbs.

Andy Gapinski (DNP)

Ben Pastore (CA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) :53

Zach Covington (IA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) 3:12

Mike May (DNP)

Jacob Paul (IA) fall Mike May (MN) 2:33

Scott Sandoval (IL) fall Mike May (MN) :15


Team MN Cadet Freestyle Individual Results:


84 lbs.


91 lbs.

Travis Cleberg (DNP)

Justin Blummer (OK) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 10-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 11-0

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Tyler Rath (MN) tech Ibrahim Abdulla (MI) 14-3

Tyler Rath (MN) fall Aldo Flores (IL) 1:06

Shane Doughman (TX) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 1:33

Ian Moser (DE) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 16-5


98 lbs.

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Gabriel Burak (CO) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) tech Jackson Turner (OK) 10-0

Walker Falson (VA) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 17-5

Mike Thorn (DNP)

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Jordan Rieber (CO) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) bye

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Tyson Donovan (SD) 10-0

Brian Spangler (IL) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 10-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Raymond Ward (PA) 17-7

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Tommy Abbott (DE) 9-4

Jimmy Conroy (NJ) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 4-1

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Jimmy Kennedy (IL) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Keith Sulzer (OH) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Sanders (5th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Kyle Hutter (IL) 8-2

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Kase Graham (NY) 10-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Alan Stuber (WY) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech JJ Johnson (MI) 10-0

Aaron Hart (OH) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 4-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Micah Burak (CO) 3-1

Kelly Kubec (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) dec Bryan Spangler (IL) 5-0

Andy Hackenmueller (DNP)

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) bye

Douglas Rohner (CT) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 6-4

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) dec Andrew Wolfe (OR) 9-4

Jordan Matthews (CA) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 10-1


105 lbs.

John Sundgren (DNP)

John Sundgren (MN) tech William Squarciafico (CT) 10-0

John Sundgren (MN) fall Nick Meneely (NE) :25

John Sundgren (MN) fall Taylor Wynn (TN) :43

Abel Barrett (CA) dec John Sundgren (MN) 9-3

Ryan McCormick (NY) dec John Sundgren (MN) 7-3

Lucas Lynch (DNP)

Lucas Lynch (MN) fall Lucas Lynch (MN) 1:21

Lucas Lynch (MN) tech Corbin Surat (SD) 12-0

Ben McCorriston (CA) dec Lucas Lynch (MN) 5-4

Brian Barbiaux (WI) tech Lucas Lynch (MN) 10-0

Spencer Flodeen (DNP)

Brian Stevens (OR) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 12-2

Jonathan Lloyd (IN) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 10-0

Matt Baarson (DNP)

David Cox (FL) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 1:39

Bryan Peterson (VA) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 3:45


112 lbs.

Terrance Young (DNP)

Terrance Young (MN) dec Chase Gallatin (MN) 12-5

Terrance Young (MN) dec Matthew Ory (LA) 7-6

Terrance Young (MN) tech Kyle Ammerman (IN) 10-0

Mike Benefiel (IL) tech Terrance Young (MN) 13-3

Sonny Silva (ID) tech Terrance Young (MN) 18-7

Dan Braun (DNP)

TJ Renz (MT) tech Dan Braun (MN) 11-0

Jeremy Ensley (ID) tech Dan Braun (MN) 12-0

Tom Eiden (DNP)

Bobby Vinson (MT) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 11-0

Kyle O’Neil (MI) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Bryan LaShomb (NC) 6-5

Kevin Mitchell (WA) Zach Bigboy (MN) 8-7

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Ty Lorenz (WI) 11-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Lee Meirick (IA) 10-0

Troy Nickerson (NY) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Derik Pearson (DNP)

Derik Pearson (MN) fall Gabe Suarez (NV) 3:23

Joe Trottier (ND) fall Derik Pearson (MN) :38

Kirk Landon (IA) tech Derik Pearson (MN) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 12-8

Kenny Jordan (IL) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 9-4

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt DeMichiel (NY) 14-3

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Larry Medina (CA) 12-8

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Kalen Lenz (IA) 9-7

Matt Vacanti (NE) fall Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 3:18

Jayson Ness (3rd Place)

Jon Reader (MI) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 7-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Steve Mytych (PA) 12-2

Jayson Ness (MN) fall David Greenwald (NJ) :36

Jayson Ness (MN) tech T.J. Sailer (ND) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lenny Jordan (IL) 11-5

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Daniel Mitcheff (OH) 6-4

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Kyle DeBerry (AZ) 8-0

3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jordan Frishkorn (VA) 3-2 OT

Dan Crone (DNP)

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Tim Michem (GA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Jesse Straw (DNP)

Matt Kelly (IA) fall Jesse Straw (MN) 3:22

Jesse Straw (MN) dec Braedon Smith (OR) 12-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Jesse Straw (MN) 11-10

David Albrecht (DNP)

David Albrecht (MN) dec Justin Gardner (ID) 8-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Matt Ballweg (IA) 7-0

David Albrecht (MN) fall Mark Anderson (CA) :54

Matt Cusick (IL) dec David Albrecht (MN) 5-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Ruben Gasca (AZ) 6-5

David Albrecht (MN) dec Elijah Hutchison (AK) 3-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech David Albrecht (MN) 13-2


125 lbs.

Beau Penk (DNP) injury withdrew

Beau Penk (MN) fall Kyle Sutphen (NJ) :30

Beau Penk (MN) dec Sean Nemec (OH) 10-7

Brent Parks (OR) fall Beau Penk (MN) :49

Justin Kolander (DNP)

Justin Kolander (MN) tech Austin Cooper (KY) 10-0

Justin Kolander (MN) fall Evan Worland (WV) 1:00

Sergio Mireles (WI) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 9-7

John Bernhardt (OR) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 8-5


130 lbs.

Matt Westin (DNP)

Matt Westin (MN) dec Mike McLaughlin (OH) 4-3

Joseph Cornejo (KS) fall Matt Westin (MN) 1:40

Albert White (IL) dec Matt Westin (MN) 8-1

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Brandon Rader (WV) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 10-0

Adam Hall (ID) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (DNP)

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Cody Griffin (CO) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Tyler Gould (ND) 12-2

Sam Reading (ID) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 5-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Andrew Melton (NC) 10-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Paul Young (IN) 10-4

Tyler Thurgood (NJ) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 7-4

Zach Juusola (DNP)

Scott Glasser (ND) fall Zach Juusola (MN) 1:58

Aaron Dunlap (WV) dec Zach Juusola (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Chris Koob (DNP)

Chris Koob (MN) dec Justin Huffman (OH) 8-0

Aaron Denson (NE) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Braden L Amoreaux (MI) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Andy Siebenaler (DNP)

Justin Chrzanowski (MI) tech Andy Siebenaler (MN) 11-0

Andy Siebenaler (MN) dec Brent Boardman (IN) 5-2

Dan Burkholder (PA) fall Andy Siebenaler (MN) 1:40

Donald Williams (DNP)

Donald Williams (MN) dec Andy Love (MT) 8-3

Robby Willey (MD) dec Donald Williams (MN) 4-2

Juan Alvarez (TX) fall Donald Williams (MN) :43


140 lbs.

John Brantgen (DNP)

Tyler Dowell (OH) dec John Brantgen (MN) 9-5

John Brantgen (MN) tech Jeremy Bartley (VA) 11-0

John Brantgen (MN) dec Casey Dschaak (SD) 10-6

Tim McGoldrick (PA) tech John Brantgen (MN) 10-0

Jared McCarthy (DNP)

Jared McCarthy (MN) dec Alex Broadwater (MD) 7-6

Jared McCarthy (MN) fall Cory Nelson (OH) :43

Eli Arizmendez (AZ) fall Jared McCarthy (MN) 3:01

Jared McCarthy (MN) bye

Talon Knox (UT) tech Jared McCarthy (MN) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (6th Place)

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Andrew Deleon (MI) 17-6

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Chase Slama (MO) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Ben Marsh (OR) :18

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt Jones (VA) 15-5

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech John Quintrell Jr. (WA) 11-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Blake Germaine (FL) 11-8

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Lewis Gonzalea (CA) 11-9

Matt Dragon (PA) dec David Bjorkstrand (MN) 14-11

5th Place: Justin Fraga (FL) tech David Bjorkstrand (MN) 12-2

Nate Goodnature (DNP)

Alex Caruso (NJ) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 9-2

Nate Goodnature (MN) dec Mike Miller (KS) 11-5

Brock Austin (WA) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 11-7

Brandon Murphy (DNP)

Brandon Murphy (MN) bye

Trevor Pempek (AK) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 3:58

Lewis Gonzalez (CA) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 2:58


145 lbs.

Mike Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Don Lozzi (PA) 12-2

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Nathaniel Oroczo (TX) 11-0

Mike Schmitz (MN) dec Mitch Artist (IA) 9-8

Brett Ambrosino (IL tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 11-1

Ryan Patrovich tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (DNP)

Travis Hammons (IL) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 14-9

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Ben Spandau (IN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (MN) bye

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Cole Johnson (CO) 10-0

Archie McConnell (PA) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 6-2

Sean Glenz (DNP)

Zack Schuller (OH) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Sean Glenz (MN) fall Tim Lehner (MT) 1:59

Garrott Coelho (VA) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Tyler Reiss (DNP)

Tyler Reiss (MN) fall Jonas Schenzel (NV) 1:29

Tyler Reiss (MN) dec Robert Rouse (NY) 5-4

Rob Waltko (PA) dec Tyler Reiss (MN) 8-3

Kyle Bounds (WA) tech Tyler Reiss (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (DNP)

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Matt Wilson (OK) 14-7

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Sean Barrett (MI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Tony Dieppa (IL) 12-1

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Andrew Hoffer (VA) 13-10

Jake Kerr (IA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 15-10

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Derek Basbagill (IN) 8-6

Austin Cronan (CA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-5

Jacob Vaith (DNP)

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Brandon Justice (IN) 5-2

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec John Sheehan (NJ) 10-1

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Rocky Agozzino (OH) 4-1

Darrick Smith (NY) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) 2:42

Brent Chriswell (WA) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) :38

Caleb Young (DNP)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Matthew Kiambao (HA) 12-1

Caleb Young (MN) dec Robert Nusekabel (OH) 3-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Thomas King (OR) 6-0

Robbie Neil (NJ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 5-0

Caleb Young (MN) bye

Robert Hoffman (PA) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.

Ryan Mergen (DNP)

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Trey Myers (OH) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Shannon (VA) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Dragonetti (WI) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) dec RJ Sweet (OK) 8-1

Ryan Mergen (MN) fall Shawn Boaz (CA) 3:24

Dave Woodall (PA) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 12-0

Michael Moore (MO) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 11-0

Kyle Koisti (DNP)

Michael Moore (MO) tech Kyle Koisti (MN) 11-0

George Keyzer (FL) fall Kyle Koisti (MN) 2:32

Jake Sweet (DNP)

Jake Sweet (MN) tech Alex Read (CT) 11-0

Jake Sweet (MN) tech BJ Pearch (OR) 10-0

Jake Sweet (MN) bye

Ian Hinton (IN) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 4-3

TJ Geick (NV) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 7-6


171 lbs.

Jake Sallblad (DNP)

Beau Green (CA) dec Jake Sallblad (MN) 5-4

Jake Sallblad (MN) dec Tommy Walton (OR) 11-9

Trevor Perry (MI) fall Jake Sallblad (MN) :27

Alex McLaughlin (DNP)

Kyle Bergstedt (CA) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 12-10

Ricky Ralph (DE) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 8-4

Brian Hara (DNP)

Brian Hara (MN) dec Lyle Gardner (NV) 3-2

Brian Hara (MN) fall Kory Aspden (CT) 1:30

Matt Panasevich (PA) dec Brian Hara (MN) 4-2

Brian Hara (MN) dec Cory Freeland (NC) 8-0

Kyle Chittick (MI) dec Brian Hara (MN) 5-0


189 lbs.

Tanner Jorud (DNP)

Tanner Jorud (MN) fall Brian Andrews(GA) 1:08

Michael Toomey (NJ) fall Tanner Jorud (MN) 1:17

Taylor Moore (MO) tech Tanner Jorud (MN) 11-0

Kevin Landry (DNP)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech James Savage (AK) 11-0

Derek Dunn (IN) fall Kevin Landry (MN) :46

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Jordan Johnson (IL) 11-1

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tharon Wallin (SD) 10-0

Dennis Drury (PA) fall Kevin Landry (MN) 1:40

Jayson Bowlsby (DNP)

James Aston (TX) tech Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 11-0

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) fall Robert Holbrook (AZ) 1:53

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) tech Michael McIntire (IN) 12-2

Brian Almer (OH) dec Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 9-0

Tyler Hemmesch (DNP)

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) dec Kirk Bunkers (SD) 11-3

Mike Hurst (CA) fall Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 1:36

Jon Jones (NY) dec Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 6-0


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) tech Dante Moore (VA) 10-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Mike Carpenter (OH) :25

Steve Larson (MN) tech Deci Hernandez (AZ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Adam Henig (NJ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Cameron Browne (NE) :36

Steve Larson (MN) dec Kyle Davis (PA) 7-1

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-2

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) default over Tim Bolden (NY)

Brett Lebrun (DNP)

Justin Brooks (VA) fall Brett Lebrun (MN) 3:56

Erik Nye (CA) tech Brett Lebrun (MN) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (8th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Mike Diehl (CA) 4-1

Ryan Nachtrab (OH) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-6

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ben Briscoe (AL) 5-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Skip Crooks (WY) :21

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Sean Miller (MO) 2:43

Tim Bolden (NY) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-7

7th Place: Kyle Davis (PA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 11-3

Jon Brunner (DNP)

Robby Smith (CA) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 1:10

Jon Brunner (MN) fall Matt Olsewski (PA) 3:31

Ben Isbrecht (MI) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 3:01


275 lbs.


Team MN Junior Greco-Roman Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.


112 lbs.


119 lbs.

Tyler Safratowich (4th Place)

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Toby Seber (PA) 7-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) fall John Hanks (WA) 3:47

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Cody Grant (WY) 6-3

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Chris Bencivenga (FL) 8-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) tech Zach Moser (OH) 11-0

Eric Hoffman (IA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-9

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Eric Metzler (WI) 5-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Billy Exline (CA) 3-2

Mark McKnight (PA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 5-4

3rd Place: Javier Maldonado (FL) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 15-4

Ryan Adams (DNP)

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Jeff Hedges (MT) 11-0

Tanner Gardner (KS) tech Ryan Adams (MN) 11-1

Ryan Adams (MN) dec Marcos Orozco (CA) 9-4

Javier Maldonado (FL) fall Ryan Adams (MN) 1:12


125 lbs.

Grant Johnson (DNP)

Grant Johnson (MN) fall Brad Neitenbach (CO) 4:44

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Chris Kriebel (OH) 4-2

Justin Hunt (NY) fall Grant Johnson (MN) :16

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Brandon Bradley (VA) 14-8

Grant Johnson (MN) bye

Jeff Schell (PA) tech Grant Johnson (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Kent Nathe (DNP)

Kent Nathe (MN) tech Chas Franz (OH) 12-1

Vlad Kochiev (CA) fall Kent Nathe (MN) 3:53

Cash Coolidge (NE) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 12-1


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) dec Brent Huffman (PA) 9-2

Nick Cautrell (OR) dec Levi Price (MN) 5-1

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 11-0

Chris Anderson (DNP)

Chris Anderson (MN) fall Diego Mireles (WI) 2:20

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Camille DuPont (CO) 10-0

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Artie Clark (NE) 13-3

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Clint Sponseller (OH) 12-2

Chris Anderson (MN) fall James Archambault (MI) :41

Dave Morgan (PA) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 1:40

Mitch Smith (WV) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 2:30

Micah Flodeen (DNP)

Micah Flodeen (MN) tech David Garrweek (CO) 11-0

Jason Johnstone (OH) dec Micah Flodeen (MN) 6-3

Micah Flodeen (MN) fall Kyle Coffman (FL) 1:41

Bryan Cantrell (OR) inj def over Micah Flodeen (MN)


145lbs.

Andy Bisek (DNP)

Joe Urednick (IN) tech Andy Bisek (MN) 17-7

Chris Remsen (ME) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 2:50

Cody Olson (DNP)

Jason White (MI) fall Cody Olson (MN) 4:03

Travis Williams (CA) tech Cody Olson (MN) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (8th Place)

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Allen Nozel (AZ) 1:00

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Trent Zempel (MT) 4-2

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) bye

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Bo Icatia (OR) 4:31

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) tech Marcos Toledo (FL) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Ricky Tippett (MD) 5-4

Archili Guliashvili (NJ) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 8-3

Chase Walker (UT) tech Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 11-0

7th Place: Anthony Hayes (CT) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 3-2 OT


152 lbs.

Mitch Kuhlman (DNP)

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Ben Blubaugh (OH) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Gela Jagatashrill (NJ) :52

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Dustin Walker (LA) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Jason Schippers (KS) 1:35

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Joey Hooker (AZ) 5-1

Ben Shapiro (CA) dec Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 11-7

Cheney Haight (UT) tech Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 13-0

Jake Grygelko (DNP)

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Chris DeVilbiss (MD) 14-7

Andy Nicodin (CO) tech Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Tommy Hutchinson (FL) 6-0

Jason Barber (WI) dec Jake Grygelko (MN) 7-5

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-2

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Eric Luedke (KS) 6-5

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec John Gryczewski (VA) 3-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Gabriel Jaurigue (AZ) 4-2

CP Schlatter (OH) tech Nathan Matousek (MN) 10-0

Adam Aho (DNP)

Adam Aho (MN) tech Andy Karuza (WA) 10-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Charlie Combs (FL) 3-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Kevin Hall (CA) 5-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Brandon Lozdoski (IL) 5-0

Brandon Becker (KS) tech Adam Aho (MN) 11-0

Adam Aho (MN) bye

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Adam Aho (MN) 3-0


160lbs.

Chas Betts (2nd Place)

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Tricario (CT) 9-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-5

Chas Betts (MN) tech Jay Gorman (MD) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Sam Temko (CA) 6-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Bobby Jablonski (FL) 5-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-4

Chas Betts (MN) dec Andrew Monk (OH) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Jake Varner (CA) 8-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Charles Jones (OK) 4-4

1st Place: Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Chas Betts (MN) 11-6

Thomas Kopietz (DNP)

Charles Jones (OK) tech Thomas Kopietz (MN) 12-0

Thomas Kopietz (MN) tech Davey Simmons (VA) 10-0

Jake Varner (CA) fall Thomas Kopietz (MN) :23

Michael Felling (7th Place)

Michael Felling (MN) dec Alex Pavlenko (AZ) 3-2

Michael Felling (MN) tech Christopher Tripp (OH) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Ben Pero (WI) 10-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Ross Taplin (KS) 6-1

Michael Felling (MN) bye

Michael Felling (MN) dec Nick Hayes (IA) 3-2

Tyler Bernacchi (CA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 5-2

Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Michael Felling (MN) 7-4

7th Place: Michael Felling (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-2


171lbs.

Gerald Brekke (DNP)

Gerald Brekke (MN) fall Matt Zickafoose (MI) 1:27

Jake Pucket (NC) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 5-3

John Wilcox (OK) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 12-11

Phil Meinert (DNP)

Andy Lowther (OH) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 9-4

William Schneider (CA) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 8-2

Quintin Utley (DNP)

Quintin Utley (MN) tech Shawn Vincent (WY) 10-0

Walter Hoffman (MD) fall Quintin Utley (MN) 1:11

Nick Edmonds (NE) dec Quintin Utley (MN) 7-0

Isaac Ratz (DNP)

Kurt Brenner (PA) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Isaac Ratz (MN) tech Kerry Kopelke (WI) 10-0

Trebor Clavette (NC) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Cory Harnitz (DNP)

Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Jaymeson Davis (CA) 15-2

Casey Kelly (MT) inj def over Cory Harnitz (MN)


189 lbs.

Jeremy Pederson (5th Place)

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Adam Monks (KS) 8-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Ryan Sutton (MO) 6-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Josh Osborne (OR) 11-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Sal Woods (IL) 4-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) bye

Ben Kelto (MI) dec Jeremy Pederson (MN) 3-1

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Andrew Legg (OH) 10-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Brett Slone (CA) 4-2 OT

5th Place: Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Josh Arnone (PA) 7-4

Joseph Bechtold (DNP)

Eli Castillo (CA) dec Joseph Bechtold (MN) 10-2

Tyrel Todd (MT) fall Joseph Bechtold (MN) 1:53


215 lbs.

Brady Wilson (DNP)

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Jason Coughlin (IN) 4-1

Brady Wilson (MN) fall Chris Eller (AZ) 2:46

Brady Wilson (MN) dec JR Carter (NY) 3-2

John Laboranti (PA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 2:53

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Thomas Mayes (OR) 8-5

Jake Marquardtt (IA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 1:26

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Max Pazdan (CT) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 11-5

Chris Hahn (OH) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 12-4


275 lbs.

Jon May (2nd Place)

Jon May (MN) tech Steve Furbush (CA) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Jordan Wall (NC) 8-0

Jon May (MN) fall Jerald Johnson (OK) 1:01

Jon May (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Chase Wetenkamp (WI) 4-0

Jon May (MN) dec Kirk Nail (OH) 5-3

Jon May (MN) dec Drake McCoy (GA) 5-0

1st Place: Dustin Fox (OH) dec Jon May (MN) 3-2

 


Team MN Junior Freestyle Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.

Seth Flodeen (5th Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Thomas Kimbrell (GA) 4:36

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Tyler Cordis (KS) 1:12

Davey Mason (OK) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) dec Josh Bonomo (PA) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Fernando Martinez (IN) 1:37

Tony Mustari (CO) tech Seth Flodeen (MN) 12-1

5th Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (IL) 2:34


112 lbs.

Nick Johns (DNP)

Kyle Reeve (WI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 11-0

Paul Donahoe (MI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Charlie Falck (2nd Place)

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Robert Douglas (VA) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Bogdan Szurant (NY) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Nick Ramirez (NM) 11-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Eric Albright (PA) 14-4

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Brandon McDonough (IA) 11-1

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Zach Berman (IL) 5-2

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Kip Watson (ID) 12-2

Javier Maldonado (FL) dec Charlie Falck (MN) 11-6

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Mark McNight (PA) 8-1

1st Place: Tim Kephart (MO) fall Charlie Falck (MN) :34

Eric Sanders (DNP)

Eric Sanders (MN) tech Danny Ruiz (TX) 10-0

Jeff Schell (PA) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 4-3

Eric Sanders (MN) dec David Penny (OH) 6-1

Eric Sanders (MN) dec Tony Valdez (NE) 5-4

Tim Kephart (MO) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 6-1

Josh Hansen (DNP)

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Adam Johnson (MI) 5:41

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Solomon Jeffries (IA) 3:31

Matt Fisk (PA) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 11-0

Tim Elliott (KS) fall Josh Hansen (MN) 3:30


125 lbs.

Tim Thompson (DNP)

Mike Peraino (MI) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 7-1

Josh Burnett (UT) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 11-6


130 lbs.

Dan Tabbert (DNP)

Kyle Pardun (NJ) tech Dan Tabbert (MN) 13-0

Michael Abell (MA) dec Dan Tabbert (MN) 8-7

Ryan Pottebaum (DNP)

Ryan Pottebaum (MN) tech Tony Kubec (WA) 10-0

Paul Lyon (MI) fall Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 2:09

Lyle Evans (UT) tech Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 11-0

John Humphrey (DNP)

Ryan Morris (CO) fall John Humphrey (MN) 2:54

John Humphrey (MN) tech Tim Manson (TN) 10-0

Albert Madsen (OH) tech John Humphrey (MN) 13-8

Nick Kulseth (DNP)

Nick Kulseth (MN) fall Juan Perez (WI) 4:01

Adam Frey (PA) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 11-0

Mark Bogart (NJ) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Shane Johnson (DNP)

Yvon Agenord (FL) tech Shane Johnson (MN) 10-0

Shane Johnson (MN) dec Chris McFarland (TX) 10-4

Kyle Katz (IL) dec Shane Johnson (MN) 6-1

Nick Walsh (DNP)

Jimmy Akiyama (WA) tech Nick Walsh (MN) 12-1

Will Combs (FL) fall Nick Walsh (MN) 1:38

Corey Swenson (DNP)

Alex Hall (MO) tech Cory Swenson (MN) 16-5

Jake Wagner (WI) dec Cory Swenson (MN) 6-4


140 lbs.

Brandon Girtz (DNP)

Brandon Girtz (MN) tech Nick Conley (NC) 11-0

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Pat Phelan (OH) 11-9

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Jake Gerring (VA) 4-1

John Carnes (OK) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 10-7

Justin Swafford (IA)tech Brandon Girtz (MN) 12-1

John Fradette (DNP)

John Fradette (MN) dec Zach Gibson (VA) 9-5

CJ Ettleson (IA) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Jade McCammon (IN) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) tech Donald Motley (VA) 14-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Cole Landuyt (IN) 11-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Gene Kobilansky (NY) 12-9

Levi Price (MN) fall David Barringer (CO) 1:09

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 12-2

Jason Johnstone (OH) tech Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Joseph Buschette (DNP)

Zachery Fierro (ID) fall Joseph Buschette (MN) 4:49

Shane Vernon (OK) tech Joseph Buschette (MN) 11-0

Jeff Grosland (DNP)

Greg Smith (OK) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 4-2

Ryan Metcalf (WI) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 11-10

Phillip McMullen (DNP)

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Buddy Harris (FL) 10-0

Phillip McMullen (MN) fall Gabriel Roy (LA) 3:54

Ricky Tippett (MD) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 12-1

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Chase Pami (NV) 13-3

Craig Henning (WI) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 13-3

Anthony Elg (DNP)

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Allen Nozel (AZ) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) fall Kevin Brake (IL) 2:12

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Kelly Rickert (MI) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) dec Hunter Davenport (VA) 5-3

Aaron Weirnimont (IA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 10-0

Isiah Britton (PA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Nik Lentz (DNP)

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Zach LePoidevin (WI) 11-1

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Nick Sanchez (NM) 10-0

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Kevin Owen (MT) 10-0

Mike Poeta (IL) tech Nik Lentz (MN) 12-2

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Blake Allen (OK) 9-3

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Greg Hagel (NJ) 7-5

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Max Dean (OH) dec Nik Lentz (MN) 5-1

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Zach Shanaman (NJ) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Jameik Matthews (DE) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) fall Stephano Bilich (LA) :44

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Steven James (IN) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Blake Peterson (MO) 12-0

Joey Hooker (AZ) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 8-4

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Cory Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Miller (OH) tech Cory Schmitz (MN) 16-4

Dan Geib (PA) fall Cory Schmitz (MN) 1:06

George Lynaugh (DNP)

Jeff Canella (WI) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 9-4

George Lynaugh (MN) tech Andrew Hicklin (MO) 11-1

George Lynaugh (MN) fall Jayson Johnson (ID) 1:44

Matt Kocher (PA) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 7-0


160 lbs.

Thomas LaCombe (DNP)

Jeremy Bloom (MI) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 7-5

Eric Hume (IA) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 10-6

Tim O’Connor (DNP)

Justin Otis (GA) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 10-0

Mike Galante (NJ) dec Tim O’Connor (MN) 9-4

Michael Felling (DNP)

Michael Felling (MN) tech David Richter (CO) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Jesse Sataloff (MD) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Sean Richmond (PA) 5-4

Michael Felling (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-6

Andrew Monk (OH) dec Michael Felling (MN) 9-2

Brandon Mason (IA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 4-3


171 lbs.

Ryan Glenz (DNP)

Andrew Silber (NJ) dec Ryan Glenz (MN) 18-11

Steven Ratley (VA) tech Ryan Glenz (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Dustin Felix (DNP)

Devon Daly (ND) dec Dustin Felix (MN) 9-6

Josh Weitzel (PA) tech Dustin Felix (MN) 10-0

Jared Massey (DNP)

Jared Massey (MN) dec JD Bergman (OH) 6-4

Jared Massey (MN) tech Quinton Pruett (AZ) 11-1

Jared Massey (MN) tech Daniel Sanabria (CA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) tech Josh Arnone (PA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) dec Tyler Bruesewitz (IL) 4-3

Tyrel Todd (MT) dec Jared Massey (MN) 8-3

Leo Saniuk (OH) fall Jared Massey (MN) :44


215 lbs.

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Bryce Boehm (IA) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Tervel Dlagnev (TX) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Jason Finley (DNP)

Jason Finley (MN) fall Brionne Elkin (AK) 4:49

Lou Thomas (WV) tech Jason Finley (MN) 11-0

Max Pazdan (CT) tech Jason Finley (MN) 14-3

Mike Maresh (3rd Place)

Matt Koz (OH) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 9-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Mark Durant (KS) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech John Grando (CO) 11-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Colton Nichols (CA) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) bye

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Matthew Leonard (WA) 13-1

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jake O’Brien (IN) 6-3

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jared Rosholt (OK) 8-2

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Gerard Habibian (UT) 5-2

3rd Place: Mike Maresh (MN) dec Andy Patrick (ID) 7-6


275 lbs.

Kyle Massey (3rd Place)

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Nick Carmona (CA) 12-0

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Joe Sapp (IL) 5:40

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 11-0

Kirk Nail (OH) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 3-1

Kyle Massey (MN) bye

Kyle Massey (MN) dec Dustin Fox (OH) 10-6

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Jared Campbell (NC) 4:24

Matt Fields (IA) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 7-5

3rd Place: Kyle Massey (MN) dec Tony Johnson (OH) 11-5

Julian Gelhaye (DNP)

Tyrone Potter (OR) fall Julian Gelhaye (MN) :53

Kyle White (SD) dec Julian Gelhaye (MN) 7-2

 


Team MN Women Individual Results:


95 lbs.


101 lbs.

Rachael Holthaus (2nd Place)

Rachael Holthaus (MN) dec Melissa Girard (MI) 6-1

Rachael Holthaus (MN) fall Kathrine Fulp-Allen (CA) 5:18

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56

Kelli Rasmussen (1st Place)

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) tech Billie Jean Dill (NY) 16-5

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) dec Aquille Hills (PA) 12-9

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56


110 lbs.


119 lbs.


128 lbs.

Chelynne Pringle (6th Place)

Chelynne Pringle (MN) tech Monica Gochioco (CA) 12-2

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Rachel Billerbeck (TX) 1:30

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Jade Perry (CT) 1:02

Na’Tasha Umemoto (OR) tech Chelynne Pringle (MN) 12-0

Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec Iris Mucha (AK) 9-5

5th Place: Chelsea Roundtree (KY) dec Chelynne Pringle (MN) 7-6


138 lbs.

Resa DuBow (DNP)

Julie Duarte (CA) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :24

Penny Sullivan (OR) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :32


150 lbs.

Ali Bernard (1st Place)

Ali Bernard (MN) bye

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Amanda Chittenden (MI) 1:49

Ali Bernard (MN) dec Courtney Bush (FL) 8-4

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Heather Martin (OH) 2:20

1st Place: Ali Bernard (MN) dec Shawn Swartzlender (OR) 3-0


165 lbs.


175 lbs.

2003 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament
February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 8

2nd – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 8

3rd – Jacob Sass, Chatfield, 10

4th – Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10

5th – Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 9

6th – Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman, 9

First Round: Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Jasper Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-0; Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman def. Steve Jensen, Hinckley-Finlayson 19-4 5:37; Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Nick Blum, Medford 8-8 2XOT; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 4:45; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Andrew Levos, St. Clair 4-1; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 14-8; Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge def. Patricke Eustice, Ortonville 15-2; Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Brian Wood, United South Central 19-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Sass def. Brandon Greiner 3-1; Kirk Anderson def. Joey Bullerman 9-1; Davey Kosen def. Kyle Bednar 8-4; Zachary Sanders def. Greg Tambornino 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Greiner def. Jasper Oyster 8-6; Joey Bullerman def. Adam Hoeper fall 2:53; Kyle Bednar def. Luke Bothun 4-4 2XOT; Greg Tambornino def. Brian Wood 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Greiner def. Joey Bullerman 6-4; Kyle Bednar def. Greg Tambornino 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Brandon Greiner fall :31; Jacob Sass def. Kyle Bednar 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kirk Anderson def. Jacob Sass 10-0; Zachary Sanders def. Davey Kosen 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Bednar def. Brandon Greiner 15-4

Third: Jacob Sass def. Davey Kosen 2-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders def. Kirk Anderson 16-5

A 112

1st – Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

2nd – Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota, 10

3rd – Nathan Janson, Pierz, 9

4th – Joey Grasser, LeCenter, 11

5th – David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 11

6th – Brad Kruse, St. Clair, 9

First Round: Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Zach Stratton, Southland fall 4:51; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins fall 3:56; Nathan Janson, Pierz def. Nate Willaert, Mankato Loyola fall :54; Joey Grasser, LeCenter def. Shane Fickes, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9-1; Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota def. Brendan Schmoll, BOLD 9-4; Bobby Button, Barnesville def. Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman fall 2:30; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 9-0; Ryan Smude, Royalton def. Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby fall :17

Championship Quarterfinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 5-3; Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 3-2; Dan Gray def. Bobby Button 4-2; David Cunningham def. Ryan Smude fall 1:44

Wrestlebacks: Brandan Schunk def. Zach Stratton fall 4:11; Joey Grasser def. Nate Willaert 6-5; Brendan Schmoll def. Bobby Button 7-2; Brad Kruse def. Ryan Smude 15-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joey Grasser def. Brandan Schunk 13-6; Brad Kruse def. Brendan Schmoll 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Joey Grasser def. David Cunningham 9-6; Nathan Janson def. Brad Kruse fall 3:22

Championship Semifinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Nathan Janson 4-2; Dan Gray def. David Cunningham 5-2

Fifth: David Cunningham def. Brad Kruse fall 2:42

Third: Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 9-0

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Dan Gray 8-0

A 119

1st – Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

2nd – Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 12

3rd – Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 12

4th – Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 10

5th – Kenny Sandt, United South Central, 10

6th – Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson, 12

First Round: John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Jeff Cargill, St. James 9-4; Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dustin Nelson, Hinckley-Finlayson 14-0; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Adam Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins 12-3; Nathan Kubesh, BOLD def. Kenny Kahle, Frazee 7-4; Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 8-5; Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brandon Bullerman, Adrian fall :26; Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central 3-2; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sanders def. John Beelow 7-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Casey Gray 3-1; Jason Cazett def. Austen Rife fall 1:55; Hank Becker def. Dusty Baker 3-1

Wrestlebacks: John Beelow def. Dustin Nelson 2-0; Kenny Kahle def. Casey Gray 10-6; Austen Rife def. Brandon Bullerman 11-3; Kenny Sandt def. Dusty Baker 8-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. John Beelow 8-7; Kenny Sandt def. Austen Rife 9-5 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Hank Becker 13-4; Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Sandt 10-4

Championship Semifinals: Eric Sanders def. Nathan Kubesh 4-1; Jason Cazett def. Hank Becker 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Hank Becker 8-3

Third: Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Kahle 11-0

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Jason Cazett 5-2

A 125

1st – Shane Masching, Hayfield, 11

2nd – Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura, 12

3rd – Bryan Pietig, BOLD, 12

4th – Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

5th – Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

6th – Blake Bristlin, Frazee, 11

First Round: Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura def. Brent Franko, Triton 17-1 4:35; Blair Marinowski, Breckenridge def. Grant Madison, Martin County West 15-1; Bryan Pietig, BOLD def. Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 5-3; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Gary Salmela, Kimball Area 6-0; Blake Bristlin, Frazee def. Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1-0; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Chris Werth, St. James 15-2; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Mark Schafer, Ogilvie 6-3; Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Shane Haag def. Blair Marinowski 8-2; Bryan Pietig def. Warren Gall 3-2; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlin 6-3; Jayme Hiller def. Todd Traen 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Blair Marinowski def. Brent Franko 6-2; Scott Ahlf def. Warren Gall 9-3; Blake Bristlin def. Chris Werth inj. def.; TJ Severance def. Todd Traen 3-1 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Scott Ahlf def. Blair Marinowski 6-1; Blake Bristlin def. TJ Severance 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jayme Hiller def. Scott Ahlf 4-3; Bryan Pietig def. Blake Bristlin 2-2 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Shane Haag def. Bryan Pietig 8-0; Shane Masching def. Jayme Hiller 6-3

Fifth: Scott Ahlf def. Blake Bristlin 3-1

Third: Bryan Pietig def. Jayme Hiller 4-3

Championship: Shane Masching def. Shane Haag 11-7

A 130

1st – Kelly Janke, Frazee, 11

2nd – Matt Morgan, Braham, 11

3rd – Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

4th – Matt Jahnke, BOLD, 12

5th – Chandler Giles, Byron, 11

6th – Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

First Round: Matt Morgan, Braham def. Jeremy Hagen, New York Mills 5-1; Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Dusty Forstner, Madelia/Truman 9-0; Tyler Ties, Lewiston-Altura def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 4-2; Matt Jahnke, BOLD def. Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-4; Chandler Giles, Byron def. Alex Ostlie, Norwood-Young America fall 3:55; Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 4-2; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 7-3; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Brian Doherty, LeCenter 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Morgan def. Eric Sullinger 6-4; Matt Jahnke def. Tyler Ties fall :43; Chandler Giles def. Chad Altermatt 3-2; Kelly Janke def. Shane Johnson 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Hagen def. Eric Sullinger 3-1; Jared Oyster def. Tyler Ties 7-3; Chad Altermatt def. Alex Ostlie fall 1:57; Matt Fridgen def. Shane Johnson 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Oyster def. Jeremy Hagen fall 1:43; Matt Fridgen def. Chad Altermatt 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Chandler Giles 5-3 OT; Matt Jahnke def. Matt Fridgen 4-2 OT

Championship Semifinals: Matt Morgan def. Matt Jahnke 4-1; Kelly Janke def. Chandler Giles 10-0

Fifth: Chandler Giles def. Matt Fridgen 5-0

Third: Jared Oyster def. Matt Jahnke 7-5

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Matt Morgan 7-2

A 135

1st – Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 11

2nd – Cole Altermatt, Wabasso, 12

3rd – Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

4th – Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11

5th – Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central, 12

6th – Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area, 12

First Round: Chance Carlson, United South Central def. Chase Seys, St. Clair 9-7; Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area def. Chance Kvistad, Benson 7-4; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jon Millen, Pine Island fall :57; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille Lacs fall 3:42; Dayn Besel, St. James def. Dan Korstad, St. Croix Lutheran fall 2:21; Cole Altermatt, Wabasso def. Andrew Knish, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 10-0; Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central def. Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley fall 3:28; David Shockman, Braham def. Kurtis Munsch, St. Charles 11-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Blaine Lemke def. Chance Carlson 12-9; Andy Quittschreiber def. Cullen Captain 1-1 2XOT; Cole Altermatt def. Dayn Besel 5-1; Cole Bernier def. David Shockman 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Chance Kvistad def. Chance Carlson fall 4:52; Cullen Captain def. Ryan Lovaas 2-1; Dayn Besel def. Andrew Knish fall 3:15; Tyler Tubbs def. David Shockman 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cullen Captain def. Chance Kvistad 7-5; Tyler Tubbs def. Dayn Besel 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Cullen Captain def. Cole Bernier 5-3; Tyler Tubbs def. Blaine Lemke 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Blaine Lemke 4-2; Cole Altermatt def. Cole Bernier fall 1:33

Fifth: Cole Bernier def. Blaine Lemke 6-3

Third: Cullen Captain def. Tyler Tubbs 6-4

Championship: Andy Quittschreiber def. Cole Altermatt 3-2

A 140

1st – Craig Luberts, Pierz, 11

2nd – Justin Jones, Mille Lacs, 11

3rd – Phil McMullen, St. James, 12

4th – Brenton Newling, Frazee, 11

5th – Corey Schunk, Wabasso, 11

6th – Chris McPhail, Pine Island, 10

First Round: Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Seth Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 1:34; Corey Schunk, Wabasso def. Chris Adams, United South Central 6-5; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Nathaniel Fox, Trinity at River Ridge 13-5; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jason Hotakainen, New York Mills fall 3:36; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 2-1 OT; Justin Jones, Mille Lacs def. Phil McMullen, St. James 10-7; Noah Blum, Medford def. Pete Churchill, Southland 8-3; Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Jeremy Luciano, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Craig Luberts def. Corey Schunk fall 1:50; Chris McPhail def. Matt Hanson 10-2; Justin Jones def. Adam Carruth 15-14; Brenton Newling def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Corey Schunk def. Seth Moenkedick 7-5; Matt Hanson def. Jason Hotakainen 7-0; Phil McMullen def. Adam Carruth fall 4:50; Jeremy Luciano def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Corey Schunk def. Matt Hanson 8-6; Phil McMullen def. Jeremy Luciano fall 2:37

Consolation Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Corey Schunk 6-4; Phil McMullen def. Chris McPhail 12-2

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Chris McPhail fall 2:39; Justin Jones def. Brenton Newling fall 1:14

Fifth: Corey Schunk def. Chris McPhail 7-2

Third: Phil McMullen def. Brenton Newling 6-3

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Justin Jones 19-4 5:48

A 145

1st – Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 12

2nd – John Niebuhr, United South Central, 12

3rd – Adam Aho, Frazee, 11

4th – Todd Halbakken, St. Charles, 12

5th – Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 12

6th – Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 12

First Round: Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Tyler Robertson, Pine Island 8-0; Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Tony Andres, Pierz fall 3:32; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Mitch Denn, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 12-2; Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nate Pachan, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6-4; Todd Halbakken, St. Charles def. Abe Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 8-4; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. John Marquardt, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11-1; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Keith Bowman, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 2:55; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Tim Brockway, LeCenter 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Shawn Plumley def. Joe Gunderson fall 3:50; Adam Aho def. Anders Mattson 14-0; Todd Halbakken def. Todd Opdahl 9-8; John Niebuhr def. Jarret Hall 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Joe Gunderson def. Tyler Robertson 4-2 OT; Mitch Denn def. Anders Mattson 5-3; Todd Opdahl def. Abe Olson 3-1; Jarret Hall def. Keith Bowman fall 3:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Gunderson def. Mitch Denn 3-0; Todd Opdahl def. Jarret Hall 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Todd Halbakken def. Joe Gunderson 5-1; Adam Aho def. Todd Opdahl 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Plumley def. Adam Aho 5-1; John Niebuhr def. Todd Halbakken 6-4

Fifth: Todd Opdahl def. Joe Gunderson 4-1

Third: Adam Aho def. Todd Halbakken 6-0

Championship: Shawn Plumley def. John Niebuhr 3-1

A 152

1st – Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 12

2nd – Erik Wallace, Sibley East, 12

3rd – Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs, 12

4th – Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

5th – Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota, 12

6th – Matt Hoffman, Canby, 12

First Round: Lucas Smith, Southland def. Matt Fritz, Norwood-Young America 6-0; Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka def. Josh Fisher, Kenyon-Wanamingo 5-1; Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs def. Kasey Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8-6; Erik Wallace, Sibley East def. Tyler Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 17-5; Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota def. Zach Solinger, Pierz 17-3; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. Jeremy Dahnke, Kimball Area 17-2 6:00; Matt Hoffman, Canby def. Jared Stevensen, Madelia/Truman 9-6; Danny Mayfield, Frazee def. Dean Dahl, Breckenridge fall 5:54

Championship Quarterfinals: Joel Hendrickson def. Lucas Smith fall 1:49; Erik Wallace def. Matt Steffenson 9-7; Mitch Kuhlman def. Jed Loftus 10-3; Matt Hoffman def. Danny Mayfield 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Lucas Smith def. Josh Fisher 8-6; Matt Steffenson def. Tyler Arvidson fall 3:21; Jed Loftus def. Jeremy Dahnke fall 2:33; Jared Stevensen def. Danny Mayfield 13-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Steffenson def. Lucas Smith 25-10 3:42; Jed Loftus def. Jared Stevensen 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Steffenson def. Matt Hoffman 5-3; Joel Hendrickson def. Jed Loftus 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Erik Wallace def. Joel Hendrickson 8-5; Mitch Kuhlman def. Matt Hoffman 9-6

Fifth: Jed Loftus def. Matt Hoffman 6-0

Third: Matt Steffenson def. Joel Hendrickson 6-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Erik Wallace 10-3

A 160

1st – Gabe Dretsch, Frazee, 12

2nd – Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby, 11

3rd – Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

4th – Jacob Malone, New York Mills, 12

5th – Sam Kuehl, Martin County West, 12

6th – Jed Deno, Triton, 12

First Round: Jacob Malone, New York Mills def. Adam Landherr, Southland 4-3 2XOT; Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Matt Zupke, BOLD 5-4; Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby def. Ben Daschner, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 14-5; Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mike Wuorinen, Rush City 10-0; Gabe Dretsch, Frazee def. Sam Kuehl, Martin County West 12-4; Wade Gillund, Minneota def. Tim O’Connor, Goodhue 4-2; Jed Deno, Triton def. RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:26; Nick Wilkes, Mille Lacs def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21-4 4:56

Championship Quarterfinals: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 3-2; Phillip Beaumia def. Josh Hiltner fall 4:52; Gabe Dretsch def. Wade Gillund 3-1; Jed Deno def. Nick Wilkes fall 3:09

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Malone def. Matt Zupke 7-1; Ben Daschner def. Josh Hiltner 7-3; Sam Kuehl def. Wade Gillund fall 4:34; RJ Brezina def. Nick Wilkes 3-3 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Malone def. Ben Daschner 13-1; Sam Kuehl def. RJ Brezina fall 2:38

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Malone def. Jed Deno 2-1 2XOT; Zeb Roth def. Sam Kuehl 7-3

Championship Semifinals: Phillip Beaumia def. Zeb Roth 5-3; Gabe Dretsch def. Jed Deno 3-1

Fifth: Sam Kuehl def. Jed Deno 6-4

Third: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 5-3

Championship: Gabe Dretsch def. Phillip Beaumia 6-3

A 171

1st – Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 12

2nd – Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

3rd – Ross Kockelman, Canby, 12

4th – Jamie Wagner, Nicollet, 12

5th – Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 10

6th – Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

First Round: Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Scott Balzer, Medford 13-3; Jamie Wagner, Nicollet def. Jesse Zajac, Pierz 13-3; Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Ryan Agrimson, Rushford-Peterson 4-1; Chris Stewart, Parkers Prairie def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 5-3; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs fall 3:52; Ross Kockelman, Canby def. Matthew Anderson, West Central Area/Ashby forf; Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Isaac Ratz, Frazee inj. def.; Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area def. Brian Carrels, Wabasha-Kellogg 13-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Jamie Wagner fall 4:37; Levi Bullerman def. Chris Stewart 7-2; Kaleb Jacobson def. Ross Kockelman 7-6; Tom Libbesmeier def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Jamie Wagner def. Scott Balzer fall 3:36; Chris Stewart def. Ryan Agrimson 6-2; Ross Kockelman def. Tyler Walters fall 4:14; Brian Carrels def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jamie Wagner def. Chris Stewart 7-0; Ross Kockelman def. Brian Carrels 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jamie Wagner def. Kaleb Jacobson 8-6; Ross Kockelman def. Levi Bullerman 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Levi Bullerman 7-5; Tom Libbesmeier def. Kaleb Jacobson 12-3

Fifth: Levi Bullerman def. Kaleb Jacobson 14-2

Third: Ross Kockelman def. Jamie Wagner 9-7

Championship: Tom Libbesmeier def. Jeremiah Enger 3-1

A 189

1st – Craig Myhre, Minneota, 12

2nd – Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

3rd – Steven Wood, United South Central, 12

4th – Ben O’Reilly, Goodhue, 12

5th – Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 11

6th – Kevin Burke, Pine Island, 12

First Round: Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Dusty Faber, Martin County West 8-3; Dan Full, Canby def. Brian Struck, LeCenter 8-5; Mike Klienschmidt, Frazee def. Jon Kubes, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:54; Kevin Burke, Pine Island def. Paul Osterman, Mille Lacs tech 4:55; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Josh Otremba, Pierz fall 3:14; Steven Wood, United South Central def. Jeremy Meuwissen, Norwood-Young America 9-0; Ben O’Reilly, Goodhue def. Jeremy Kaplan, Medford 10-1; Craig Myhre, Minneota def. Tom Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby fall 2:27

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Arndt def. Dan Full fall 1:12; Kevin Burke def. Mike Klienschmidt 7-5; Steven Wood def. Dane Hanson 6-2; Craig Myhre def. Ben O’Reilly 9-0

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Faber def. Dan Full 5-1; Mike Klienschmidt def. Paul Osterman 8-3; Jeremy Meuwissen def. Dane Hanson inj. def.; Ben O’Reilly def. Tom Lohse fall 3:55

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Faber def. Mike Klienschmidt 6-3; Ben O’Reilly def. Jeremy Meuwissen fall 4:46

Consolation Semifinals: Steven Wood def. Dusty Faber 9-0; Ben O’Reilly def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Arndt def. Kevin Burke 9-6; Craig Myhre def. Steven Wood 7-4

Fifth: Dusty Faber def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Third: Steven Wood def. Ben O’Reilly 2-1

Championship: Craig Myhre def. Brandon Arndt 9-2

A 215

1st – Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd – Kyle Winter, Kimball Area, 12

3rd – Mark Olson, Minneota, 12

4th – Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 10

5th – Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

6th – Tony Miller, LeCenter, 12

First Round: Kyle Winter, Kimball Area def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby fall 3:35; Tony Miller, LeCenter def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs fall 1:14; Mark Olson, Minneota def. Richard Winkler, Mahnomen/Waubun fall 3:15; Mike Muller, Lewiston-Altura def. Matt Linder, United South Central fall :53; Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Justin Kubesh, BOLD fall 4:13; Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Matt Schwope, Sibley East 13-6; Justin Cox, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Mrnak, Royalton fall 3:11; Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Frank Garritano, Goodhue fall 1:05

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Winter def. Tony Miller 2-1; Mark Olson def. Mike Muller 3-1; Jay Salinas def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4; Casey Finck def. Justin Cox fall 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Tony Miller def. Morgan Taylor fall 5:51; Mike Muller def. Richard Winkler fall 1:21; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Matt Schwope fall 4:03; Justin Cox def. Frank Garritano fall 1:23

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Miller def. Mike Muller 5-2; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Justin Cox fall 4:12

Consolation Semifinals: Jay Salinas def. Tony Miller 5-4; Mark Olson def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Winter def. Mark Olson 4-2 OT; Casey Finck def. Jay Salinas fall 3:39

Fifth: Dain Kalkbrenner def. Tony Miller 4-3

Third: Mark Olson def. Jay Salinas fall 2:58

Championship: Casey Finck def. Kyle Winter fall 3:38

A 275

1st – Justin Olson, Frazee, 12

2nd – Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

3rd – Peter Burfeind, Goodhue, 12

4th – Korey Siltman, Braham, 12

5th – Jason Kellen, Ortonville, 12

6th – Jordan Keltgen, BOLD, 12

First Round: Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Brad Pederson, Canby 9-6; Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka def. Nick David, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 3-2; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. Aaron Walsch, Parkers Prairie fall 1:49; Korey Siltman, Braham def. Joe Sattler, Trinity at River Ridge 8-0; Justin Olson, Frazee def. Bryan Breidell, Pine Island fall :37; Jason Kellen, Ortonville def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs fall 4:54; Jordan Keltgen, BOLD def. James Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10-6; Wes Werner, Norwood-Young America def. Tyler Matz, Sibley East fall 3:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Jared Schwanz fall 3:35; Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 7-2; Justin Olson def. Jason Kellen fall 3:54; Jordan Keltgen def. Wes Werner 11-7

Wrestlebacks: Jared Schwanz def. Nick David 3-1 OT; Korey Siltman def. Aaron Walsch fall :48; Jason Kellen def. Bryan Breidell fall :56; Wes Werner def. James Petsinger 12-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Korey Siltman def. Jared Schwanz fall :37; Jason Kellen def. Wes Werner fall 2:16

Consolation Semifinals: Korey Siltman def. Jordan Keltgen 5-1; Peter Burfeind def. Jason Kellen 11-3

Championship Semifinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Peter Burfeind fall 1:14; Justin Olson def. Jordan Keltgen 5-2

Fifth: Jason Kellen def. Jordan Keltgen 3-1

Third: Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 12-4

Championship: Justin Olson def. Josh Schindeldecker 6-3


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 9

2nd – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

3rd – Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls, 12

4th – Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 10

5th – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

6th – Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area, 9

First Round: Phillip Moenkedick, Perham def. Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville 1-0; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Chuck LaMee, Milaca 16-0 5:52; Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area def. Jake Saatzer, Mound Westonka 15-0 5:22; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Trevor Seck, Delano fall 1:43; Jeff Holmgren, North Branch def. Travis Rutt, New Prague fall 3:21; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau fall 1:04; Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato def. Kenny Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-0; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Phillip Moenkedick fall 4:23; Colt Bergeron def. Kurt Sohn 8-1; Mike Thorn def. Jeff Holmgren 11-2; Chad Listul def. Kurt Salmen 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Phillip Moenkedick def. Chuck LaMee 5-4; Kurt Sohn def. Trevor Seck 13-2; Jeff Holmgren def. Issiah Hruby fall 4:36; Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Salmen fall 2:37

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Sohn def. Phillip Moenkedick 3-2; Seth Flodeen def. Jeff Holmgren 15-4

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Listul def. Kurt Sohn 2-0; Colt Bergeron def. Seth Flodeen 12-0

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Colt Bergeron 13-6; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 1-0

Fifth: Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Sohn 10-0

Third: Colt Bergeron def. Chad Listul fall 1:47

Championship: Travis Elg def. Mike Thorn 16-4

AA 112

1st – Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 11

2nd – Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus, 12

3rd – Ryan Holthaus, Foley, 12

4th – Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

5th – Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

6th – Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

First Round: Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Ryan Holthaus, Foley def. Kyle Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 2:54; Brandon Redemske, Staples-Motley def. Andy Stier, Scott West 10-4; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Justin Kessler, Andover 13-0; Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Gage Halvorson, Montevideo fall 1:46; Eric Schoenberg, Melrose def. Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland 7-5; Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus def. Josh Dehart, Milaca/Faith Christian 7-7 2XOT

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Nels Anderson 15-0 5:55; Ryan Holthaus def. Brandon Redemske 20-3 2:33; Adam Schlee def. Nate Rausch 4-2; Shane Walton def. Eric Schoenberg 18-2 6:00

Wrestlebacks: Zach Nelson def. Nels Anderson 6-1; Brandon Redemske def. Kyle Evans 7-2; Nate Rausch def. Justin Kessler fall 4:28; Josh Dehart def. Eric Schoenberg 15-14

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Nelson def. Brandon Redemske 13-3; Nate Rausch def. Josh Dehart 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Nelson def. Adam Schlee 4-3; Ryan Holthaus def. Nate Rausch 16-1 3:50

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Ryan Holthaus 5-2; Shane Walton def. Adam Schlee 3-2

Fifth: Nate Rausch def. Adam Schlee 7-3

Third: Ryan Holthaus def. Zach Nelson 14-7

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Shane Walton 8-2

AA 119

1st – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd – Tim Thompson, Lake City, 11

3rd – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 9

4th – Steve Johnson, Mora, 12

5th – Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

6th – Joe Werner, Perham, 11

First Round: Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Lucas Meurer, Waseca 1-0; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Jason Shierts, Becker 17-2; Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake fall 1:30; Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Travis Timmerman, Hibbing 18-3; Joe Werner, Perham def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 10-2; Jake Ziegler, Litchfield def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka fall 1:14; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Bobby Bedsted, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall 1:25; Steve Johnson, Mora def. Taylor Teems, Blue Earth Area fall 1:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Tim Thompson def. Justin Kolander 10-0; Brandon Dick def. Sam Schad 12-6; Joe Werner def. Jake Ziegler 7-4; Nick Kulseth def. Steve Johnson 3-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Shierts def. Justin Kolander 3-1; Sam Schad def. Travis Timmerman fall 2:47; Jake Ziegler def. Shad Tappe 5-3; Steve Johnson def. Bobby Bedsted fall 2:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Jason Shierts fall 1:37; Steve Johnson def. Jake Ziegler 9-0

Consolation Semifinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Werner 4-0; Steve Johnson def. Brandon Dick 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Tim Thompson def. Brandon Dick 13-11; Nick Kulseth def. Joe Werner fall 4:53

Fifth: Brandon Dick def. Joe Werner 8-4

Third: Sam Schad def. Steve Johnson fall 4:01

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Tim Thompson 4-1

AA 125

1st – Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 12

2nd – Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 12

3rd – Zac Winter, Sauk Centre, 10

4th – Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 10

5th – John Fradette, Milaca, 10

6th – Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

First Round: Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Phil Kick, New Prague 11-9; Zac Winter, Sauk Centre def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 3-0; Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Gangestad, Orono 6-1; Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area 17-5; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Eric Mattson, Hibbing fall 3:12; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Taylor Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland fall 3:54; John Fradette, Milaca def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 7-5; Corey Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jacob Roberts, Scott West 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Aaron Schaitel def. Zac Winter fall 2:56; Kent Nathe def. Cody Nord 4-2; Tony Noyes def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-2; John Fradette def. Corey Swenson 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Zac Winter def. Phil Kick 6-5; Cody Nord def. Sean Glenz 8-4; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Eric Mattson fall 2:02; Aaron Cook def. Corey Swenson 3-32XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zac Winter def. Cody Nord 3-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Aaron Cook 9-1

Consolation Semifinals: Zac Winter def. John Fradette 8-2; Aaron Schaitel def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Kent Nathe def. Aaron Schaitel 3-2; Tony Noyes def. John Fradette 5-3

Fifth: John Fradette def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-6

Third: Zac Winter def. Aaron Schaitel 9-4

Championship: Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 6-4 OT

AA 130

1st – Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

2nd – Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 11

3rd – Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

4th – Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville, 12

5th – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 9

6th – Cory Feehan, Rockford, 11

First Round: Kent Backes, Becker def. Daniel LeDuc, Thief River Falls 11-4; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Scott Jacobson, Yellow Medicine East 9-3; Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville def. Mike Wubbena, Fairmont 11-7; Jordan Keil, Aitkin def. Dave Flemig, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 13-7; Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Feehan, Rockford 7-2; Adam Ketcher, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis def. Greg Stumvoll, Foley 8-4; Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland def. Darrin Quistorff, Sauk Centre 4-2; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. John Dvorak, New Prague 8-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Kent Backes 6-2; Riley Oftedahl def. Jordan Keil 7-5; Micah Flodeen def. Adam Ketcher fall 3:12; Jeff Cooley def. Dan Essig 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Kent Backes def. Scott Jacobson 7-2; Mike Wubbena def. Jordan Keil 10-6; Cory Feehan def. Adam Ketcher 8-4; Dan Essig def. John Dvorak 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Kent Backes ; Cory Feehan def. Dan Essig

Consolation Semifinals: Micah Flodeen def. Mike Wubbena 4-3; Riley Oftedahl def. Cory Feehan 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Buschette def. Riley Oftedahl 5-1; Jeff Cooley def. Micah Flodeen 8-4

Fifth: Mike Wubbena def. Cory Feehan 5-2

Third: Micah Flodeen def. Riley Oftedahl 4-2

Championship: Jeff Cooley def. Joe Buschette 3-2

AA 135

1st – Mike Folie, Waseca, 11

2nd – Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 11

3rd – Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

4th – Jon Koranda, Becker, 11

5th – Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 11

6th – Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 10

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jordan Burmeister, Jackson County Central 11-0; Dorian Thompson, Mound Westonka def. Shane Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 8-4; Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Louie Vandermay, Wadena-Deer Creek 13-2; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Ben Lamphere, Hibbing 6-5; Justin Fruechte, Pipestone-Jasper def. Adam Christian, Paynesville Area 11-5; Dustin Boumeester, Scott West def. Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 6-4; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 6-5; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville 18-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Folie def. Dorian Thompson 7-2; Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-3; Dustin Boumeester def. Justin Fruechte 9-6; Clay Hoeck def. Kurt Haakinson 9-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Burmeister def. Dorian Thompson 6-3; Jon Koranda def. Louie Vandermay 7-3; Jake Grygelko def. Justin Fruechte 6-3; Kurt Haakinson def. Cole Roeder 4-4 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Koranda def. Jordan Burmeister 3-1 OT; Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Koranda def. Dustin Boumeester 7-4; Mitchell Lange def. Kurt Haakinson 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Mike Folie def. Mitchell Lange 6-4; Clay Hoeck def. Dustin Boumeester 8-3

Fifth: Dustin Boumeester def. Kurt Haakinson 5-4

Third: Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-5

Championship: Mike Folie def. Clay Hoeck 6-0

AA 140

1st – Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

2nd – Devin Blom, Litchfield, 10

3rd – Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

4th – Adam Minette, New Prague, 11

5th – Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

6th – Tom Halvorson, Montevideo, 12

First Round: Eric O’Brien, Becker def. Cody Olson, Sauk Centre 4-2; Tom Halvorson, Montevideo def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Devin Blom, Litchfield def. Kevin Widmer, River Valley 7-4; Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 3-2; Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-1; Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 12-6; Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Adam Minette, New Prague 8-3; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Lars Lisell, Roseau 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Halvorson def. Eric O’Brien 7-6; Devin Blom def. Ryan Feller 10-7; Peter Hayes def. Nick Cole 2-1; Levi Price def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2 OT

Wrestlebacks: Eric O’Brien def. Mickey Kirk 8-1; Ryan Feller def. Kevin Widmer 4-2; Jared Duske def. Nick Cole 5-3; Adam Minette def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Feller def. Eric O’Brien inj. def.; Adam Minette def. Jared Duske 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Ryan Feller 2-1 2XOT; Adam Minette def. Tom Halvorson 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Devin Blom def. Tom Halvorson 7-2; Peter Hayes def. Levi Price 8-2

Fifth: Ryan Feller def. Tom Halvorson 2-1

Third: Levi Price def. Adam Minette 2-1

Championship: Peter Hayes def. Devin Blom 13-3

AA 145

1st – Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 12

2nd – Ryan Lumley, Big Lake, 12

3rd – Josh Villella, North Branch, 11

4th – Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th – Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland, 11

6th – Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area, 11

First Round: Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville 1-0; Josh Villella, North Branch def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 6-4; Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton fall 3:15; Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 7-1; Dan Schulte, La Crescent def. Jake Zierden, Albany 5-0; Ryan Lumley, Big Lake def. Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville 17-2 3:58; Jaran Sharp, Crosby-Ironton def. Ryan Olsem, Fulda/Murray County Central 12-3; Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland def. Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area 8-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Villella def. Jon Priess 5-2; Jeremy Anderson def. Nate Kleespie 9-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Schulte 4-2 OT; Dan Dahn def. Jaran Sharp 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Jon Priess def. Matt Schrupp 8-3; Nate Kleespie def. Paul Carlson fall 4:04; Dan Schulte def. Luke Vetsch fall 4:04; Ramsey Miller def. Jaran Sharp fall 1:52

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Kleespie def. Jon Priess 6-3; Ramsey Miller def. Dan Schulte 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Kleespie def. Dan Dahn 5-2; Josh Villella def. Ramsey Miller 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Josh Villella 8-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Dahn 8-4

Fifth: Dan Dahn def. Ramsey Miller 6-0

Third: Josh Villella def. Nate Kleespie 8-5

Championship: Jeremy Anderson def. Ryan Lumley 5-1

AA 152

1st – Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 10

2nd – Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd – Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

4th – Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th – Jadian Foley, Becker, 11

6th – Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 11

First Round: Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 18-3 5:23; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West fall 1:35; Jadian Foley, Becker def. Paul Olin, DeLaSalle fall 1:29; Jeff Campbell, Worthington def. Adam Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3-3 2XOT; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 15-2; Randy Tietz, New Prague def. Joe Donahue, Watertown-Mayer 8-6; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Canaan Petersen, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 4-2; Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Ivar Haakonson, Roseau fall 5:17

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Matousek def. Danny Vitali fall 2:47; Jadian Foley def. Jeff Campbell fall 2:00; Kasey Meiners def. Randy Tietz 11-8; Kyle Trout def. Dennis Westlund 10-7

Wrestlebacks: Danny Vitali def. Joe Bunne 7-4; Jeff Campbell def. Paul Olin 9-6; Randy Tietz def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-2; Dennis Westlund def. Ivar Haakonson fall 2:42

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Vitali def. Jeff Campbell 13-5; Dennis Westlund def. Randy Tietz 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Danny Vitali fall 1:28; Dennis Westlund def. Jadian Foley fall 1:29

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Matousek def. Jadian Foley 6-3; Kyle Trout def. Kasey Meiners 6-5

Fifth: Jadian Foley def. Danny Vitali 10-2

Third: Kasey Meiners def. Dennis Westlund 7-1

Championship: Nathan Matousek def. Kyle Trout 6-4

AA 160

1st – Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 10

2nd – Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer, 12

3rd – Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 11

4th – Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th – Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield, 12

6th – Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing 12-6; Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-2; Adam Buboltz, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West def. Kyle Anderson, Ottertail Central 5-3; Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer def. Mitch Vedders, Milaca 11-3; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central 13-3; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Ben Kimball, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 14-3; Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield def. Joey Stoutland, Scott West 5-3; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Eric Carr, Perham 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Hall def. Kevin Landry 8-4; Kyle Kohls def. Adam Buboltz fall 3:24; Andy Przekwas def. Chas Betts 1-0; Travis Gottschalk def. Ben Hoglund 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Landry def. Dan Hoernemann 13-3; Mitch Vedders def. Adam Buboltz 10-2; Chas Betts def. Kent Scheff 6-1; Joey Stoutland def. Ben Hoglund 9-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 3-2; Chas Betts def. Joey Stoutland 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Travis Gottschalk 6-1; Chas Betts def. Derek Hall 10-3

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Kohls def. Derek Hall 14-0; Andy Przekwas def. Travis Gottschalk 12-4

Fifth: Travis Gottschalk def. Derek Hall 4-2

Third: Mitch Vedders def. Chas Betts 4-2

Championship: Andy Przekwas def. Kyle Kohls 6-0

AA 171

1st – Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 11

2nd – Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 11

3rd – Dusty Bakker, Montevideo, 12

4th – Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 11

5th – Skip Johnson, Hibbing, 12

6th – Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Jim Rutt, New Prague 5-0; Dusty Bakker, Montevideo def. Greg Frank, Foley 4-1; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Andrew Fredrickson, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 15-0; Ryan Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre 4:29; Jeremy Adelman, Becker def. Davey Gerhart, Scott West 8-6; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 3-0; Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Skip Johnson, Hibbing 8-1; Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Tony Gehling, Stewartville 11-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Dusty Bakker 12-4; Tyler Johnson def. Ryan Glenz 7-6; Jacob Bryce def. Jeremy Adelman 11-4; Cody Anderson def. Brent Morris 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Bakker def. Jim Rutt 6-0; Andrew Fredrickson def. Ryan Glenz 13-8; John Grygelko def. Jeremy Adelman 6-1; Skip Johnson def. Brent Morris 7-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Bakker def. Andrew Fredrickson 1-0; Skip Johnson def. John Grygelko fall 2:27

Consolation Semifinals: Dusty Bakker def. Cody Anderson 2-0; Tyler Johnson def. Skip Johnson 9-4

Championship Semifinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Tyler Johnson 7-5; Jacob Bryce def. Cody Anderson 7-2

Fifth: Skip Johnson def. Cody Anderson fall 4:01

Third: Dusty Bakker def. Tyler Johnson 5-1

Championship: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold 6-4

AA 189

1st – Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 11

2nd – Colby Bruns, Marshall, 12

3rd – Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley, 11

4th – Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 11

5th – Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11

6th – Adam Haller, Scott West, 12

First Round: Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Scott Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 5-0; Adam Haller, Scott West def. Mike Groshen, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran inj. def.; Marty Engen, Paynesville Area def. Sheldon Murphy, Bagley/Fosston 9-0; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Mark Kohn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 13-6; Joe Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-1; Colby Bruns, Marshall def. Bryar Johnson, Litchfield 9-0; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Flintrap, Waseca fall 3:24; Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley def. Ryan Masica, Columbia Heights fall 3:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Haller def. Tom Nesseth fall 3:11; Jeremy Pederson def. Marty Engen 2-1; Colby Bruns def. Joe Facchinni 9-2; Kevin Raasch def. Adam Johnson 12-8

Wrestlebacks: Tom Nesseth def. Mike Groshen inj. def.; Marty Engen def. Mark Kohn 8-0; Joe Facchinni def. Bryar Johnson 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Jeremiah Flintrap fall 1:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Nesseth def. Marty Engen 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Joe Facchinni 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Nesseth def. Kevin Raasch 14-9; Adam Johnson def. Adam Haller 14-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Adam Haller 17-8; Colby Bruns def. Kevin Raasch 11-9

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Adam Haller fall 2:11

Third: Adam Johnson def. Tom Nesseth fall 1:49

Championship: Jeremy Pederson def. Colby Bruns 6-5

AA 215

1st – Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

2nd – Justin Bronson, Princeton, 12

3rd – Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 11

4th – Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer, 12

5th – Kevin Robling, Scott West, 11

6th – Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

First Round: Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Adam Westby, New London-Spicer 7-6; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Steven Jacobson, Milaca 7-0; Adam Roden, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland forf; Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Nick Steinmetz, Fulda/Murray County Central fall 1:52; Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer def. Ryan Eckdahl, Orono 4-3; Joel Evans, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Scott Kaminski, Waseca fall 2:55; Justin Bronson, Princeton def. Jerry Thronson, Hibbing fall 3:28; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Jason Finley, Lake City 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 5-0; Kevan Meiners def. Adam Roden fall 1:54; Cole Schrupp def. Joel Evans 10-8; Justin Bronson def. Nathan Stoen 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Kurt Jenkins def. Steven Jacobson inj. def.; Adam Roden def. Nick Steinmetz fall 2:51; Ryan Eckdahl def. Joel Evans fall 2:54; Nathan Stoen def. Jerry Thronson fall 2:41

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Jenkins def. Adam Roden 9-6; Nathan Stoen def. Ryan Eckdahl 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Cole Schrupp def. Kurt Jenkins 10-5; Nathan Stoen def. Kevin Robling 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kevan Meiners def. Kevin Robling 6-1; Justin Bronson def. Cole Schrupp 3-2

Fifth: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 9-1

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Cole Schrupp 3-1

Championship: Kevan Meiners def. Justin Bronson 11-0

AA 275

1st – Jeff Lucas, Scott West, 12

2nd – Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 11

3rd – Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

4th – Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato, 12

5th – Ben Roberson, Lake City, 12

6th – Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 12

First Round: Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Caleb McEachern, St. Michael-Albertville fall 3:32; Jeff Lucas, Scott West def. John Martin, Deer River/Northland 6-1; Ben Roberson, Lake City def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek fall :24; Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Mike Hopkins, Becker 1-0; Elliot Ostherhoudt, Hibbing def. Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 5-3; Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch fall 2:26; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Eric Jean, Mankato East fall 3:57; Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato def. Blake Klingsing, Pipestone-Jasper fall 1:45

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Lucas def. Tim Johnson 3-1 2XOT; Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 2-1; Philip Shequen def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 7-2; Dan Pohl def. Nick Philippi 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Tim Johnson def. John Martin fall 4:34; Brad Nowak def. Tim Richards fall 2:43; Elliot Ostherhoudt def. Jeremy Bergerson 13-3; Nick Philippi def. Eric Jean 1-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brad Nowak def. Tim Johnson 5-0; Nick Philippi def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Philip Shequen def. Brad Nowak fall 4:42; Nick Philippi def. Ben Roberson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Lucas def. Ben Roberson 1-0 2XOT; Dan Pohl def. Philip Shequen 2XOT 2-1

Fifth: Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 1-0

Third: Philip Shequen def. Nick Philippi 2-1

Championship: Jeff Lucas def. Dan Pohl 7-2


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd – Dan Tabbert, Simley, 11

3rd – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 9

4th – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 9

5th – Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th – Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper, 11

First Round: Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Alex Meger, Owatonna 6-3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Danny Crone, Apple Valley 2-3; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 5-0; Bronson Hatch, St. Cloud Tech def. Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison fall 3:43; Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Matt Workman, Eden Prairie 7-2; Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 10-2; Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper 8-6; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Matt Laine, Hastings 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Tabbert def. Jason Adams 7-3; Derek Bomstad def. Bronson Hatch 6-3; Zach Bigboy def. Ramy Khalil 12-0; Kory Graham def. Jake Burhans 2-1

Wrestlebacks: Jason Adams def. Danny Crone 7-1; Ryan Majerus def. Bronson Hatch 5-4; Ramy Khalil def. Matt Workman fall 2:18; Mike Tingle def. Jake Burhans 4-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Adams def. Ryan Majerus 6-0; Mike Tingle def. Ramy Khalil 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Adams def. Kory Graham 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Tingle fall 4:52

Championship Semifinals: Dan Tabbert def. Derek Bomstad 7-4; Zach Bigboy def. Kory Graham 10-1

Fifth: Kory Graham def. Mike Tingle 7-4

Third: Jason Adams def. Derek Bomstad 7-0

Championship: Zach Bigboy def. Dan Tabbert 6-1

AAA 112

1st – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd – Mike Meger, Owatonna, 12

4th – Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12

5th – Matt Volner, Irondale, 12

6th – Mike Polley, Wayzata, 10

First Round: Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 9-8; Matt Volner, Irondale def. Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison 8-2; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brock Eckman, St. Paul Harding fall 1:04; Beau Penk, Hutchinson def. Luke Sundgren, Blaine fall 3:39; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Ryan Schumacher, Stillwater Area fall 1:43; Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd def. Adam Shemon, Hastings 2-1; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace 6-3; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Paul Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hansen def. Matt Volner fall 3:01; Jayson Ness def. Beau Penk 19-8; Mike Meger def. Dan Fleischhacker fall 3:35; Ryan Adams def. Mike Polley 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Volner def. Jon Dahlheimer fall 2:47; Brock Eckman def. Beau Penk 7-1; Dan Fleischhacker def. Ryan Schumacher 15-3; Mike Polley def. Paul Bjorkstrand 11-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Volner def. Brock Eckman 3-0; Mike Polley def. Dan Fleischhacker 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Matt Volner 15-3; Josh Hansen def. Mike Polley 12-5

Championship Semifinals: Jayson Ness def. Josh Hansen fall 5:46; Ryan Adams def. Mike Meger 8-2

Fifth: Matt Volner def. Mike Polley default

Third: Mike Meger def. Josh Hansen 9-2

Championship: Jayson Ness def. Ryan Adams 5-4

AAA 119

1st – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 12

3rd – Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls, 12

4th – Chris Prince, Owatonna, 11

5th – Seth Anderson, Simley, 10

6th – Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace, 11

First Round: Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Dustin Ritter, Park of Cottage Grove 18-3 5:48; Chris Prince, Owatonna def. Atlee Schrock, Minneapolis Southwest 14-6; Brett Healy, Maple Grove def. Joe Pauluk, Blaine 6-0; Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls def. John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson 8-4; Joe Andersen, Bemidji def. Bo Greig, Anoka 7-1; Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace def. Dan Vizant, Centennial 12-0; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Nate Beich, Rochester Century 6-0; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Lindquist def. Chris Prince 6-0; Adam Schlepp def. Brett Healy 6-2; Chance Jordan def. Joe Andersen 4-0; Charlie Falck def. Seth Anderson 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Chris Prince def. Dustin Ritter 9-4; John Humphrey def. Brett Healy 8-3; Dan Vizant def. Joe Andersen 11-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Workman 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Prince def. John Humphrey 10-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Vizant fall 3:34

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Prince def. Chance Jordan inj. def.; Adam Schlepp def. Seth Anderson 6-1

Championship Semifinals: Josh Lindquist def. Adam Schlepp 10-2; Charlie Falck def. Chance Jordan fall 3:30

Fifth: Seth Anderson def. Chance Jordan default

Third: Adam Schlepp def. Chris Prince 5-0

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Josh Lindquist 13-0

AAA 125

1st – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Erik Healy, Maple Grove, 12

3rd – Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 11

4th – Mike Wallraff, Centennial, 11

5th – Nick Walsh, Rosemount, 10

6th – Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson, 12

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 14-2; Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake def. Mike Giglio, Woodbury 11-6; Mike Wallraff, Centennial def. Derrick Orth, St. Cloud Tech 4-1; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace fall 4:48; Erik Healy, Maple Grove def. Greg Skerik, Bemidji 10-2; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Joe Weinmann, Rochester Century 5-1; Nick Walsh, Rosemount def. Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson 6-3; Brandon Gilb, Willmar def. Robby Kriesel, St. Francis 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Jordan Kolbow 17-4; Richard Fessler def. Mike Wallraff 17-6; Erik Healy def. Jon Shellenberger 8-3; Nick Walsh def. Brandon Gilb 7-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Kolbow def. Chris Koob 5-1; Mike Wallraff def. Jake Beyer 4-3; Greg Skerik def. Jon Shellenberger 19-8; Miguel Quintanilla def. Brandon Gilb 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wallraff def. Jordan Kolbow fall 2:06; Miguel Quintanilla def. Greg Skerik inj. def.

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Wallraff def. Nick Walsh 8-5; Drew Hruska def. Miguel Quintanilla 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Drew Hruska 9-3; Erik Healy def. Nick Walsh 1-0

Fifth: Nick Walsh def. Miguel Quintanilla 4-2 OT

Third: Drew Hruska def. Mike Wallraff 6-4

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Erik Healy 8-1

AAA 130

1st – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 11

2nd – Joe Miller, Bemidji, 12

3rd – Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 10

4th – Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Danny Ruter, Buffalo, 12

6th – Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

First Round: Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Chris Roach, Little Falls 15-0 4:47; Meshack Omesa, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Tim Espejo, St. Paul Harding 18-8; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Danny Ruter, Buffalo 9-6; Kevin Carlson, St. Francis def. Ryan Wetterlund, Spring Lake Park 4-1; Titon Erler, Owatonna def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Matt Brauer, Burnsville def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 10-9; Joe Miller, Bemidji def. Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti 1-0; Mark Spaude, Hutchinson def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 12-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Pottebaum def. Meshack Omesa 4-0; T.J. Parlin def. Kevin Carlson 6-2; Matt Brauer def. Titon Erler 6-3; Joe Miller def. Mark Spaude 5-3 OT

Wrestlebacks: Meshack Omesa def. Chris Roach 8-6; Danny Ruter def. Kevin Carlson 7-3; Titon Erler def. Chris Anderson 8-0; Kyle Volker def. Mark Spaude fall 4:59

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Ruter def. Meshack Omesa 11-7; Kyle Volker def. Titon Erler 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Brauer def. Danny Ruter 6-4; Ryan Pottebaum def. Kyle Volker 7-2

Championship Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 8-4; Joe Miller def. Matt Brauer 8-7

Fifth: Danny Ruter def. Kyle Volker 5-2

Third: Matt Brauer def. Ryan Pottebaum 7-0

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Joe Miller 6-3

AAA 135

1st – Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka, 12

2nd – Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area, 11

3rd – Mitch Millner, Simley, 10

4th – Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Dan Chapman, Rosemount, 12

6th – Peter Johnson, Willmar, 10

First Round: Peter Johnson, Willmar def. Dan Marx, Henry Sibley fall 2:31; Tony Bednarek, Tartan def. Josh Hammer, Osseo 11-3; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area def. John Denney, Forest Lake 17-3; Dan Chapman, Rosemount def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 9-3; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Justin Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Dustin Koskela, Buffalo def. Matt Janssen, Mounds View fall 5:47; Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka def. Dave Michaelis, Monticello fall 4:41; Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley def. Allen Yule, Owatonna 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Peter Johnson def. Tony Bednarek 14-2; Adam Elseth def. Dan Chapman 5-3; Mitch Millner def. Dustin Koskela 18-8; Jestin Hulegaard def. Kyle Sovde 8-5

Wrestlebacks: Dan Marx def. Tony Bednarek 12-3; Dan Chapman def. John Denney 7-2; Dustin Koskela def. Justin Neeck 8-2; Kyle Sovde def. Dave Michaelis 5-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Chapman def. Dan Marx 13-1; Kyle Sovde def. Dustin Koskela 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Dan Chapman 10-2; Kyle Sovde def. Peter Johnson 10-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. Peter Johnson 9-3; Jestin Hulegaard def. Mitch Millner 11-6

Fifth: Dan Chapman def. Peter Johnson 6-3

Third: Mitch Millner def. Kyle Sovde 3-2

Championship: Jestin Hulegaard def. Adam Elseth 8-4

AAA 140

1st – Andy Merkins, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Brad Kallman, Woodbury, 12

3rd – Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

4th – Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo, 10

5th – Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 10

6th – Jeff Grosland, Simley, 11

First Round: Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Brandon Girtz, Forest Lake 3-1; Brad Kallman, Woodbury def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 17-5; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Ben Talkington, Chaska 7-3; Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Waylon Lindseth, Bemidji fall 1:33; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Jared Syring, St. Paul Johnson 16-4; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Jud Turk, Eastview 3-1; Andy Merkins, Hutchinson def. Adam Morreim, Albert Lea Area fall 1:29; Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Dave Mudek, Robbinsdale Cooper 11-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Kallman def. Michael Fessler 8-8 2XOT; Andy Leisen def. Jake Sweet 5-4; Jeff Grosland def. Noel Sweeney 6-4; Andy Merkins def. Jared Bangs 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Michael Fessler def. Tim Matheson 6-3; Jake Sweet def. Waylon Lindseth 11-6; Noel Sweeney def. Jud Turk 2-0; Jared Bangs def. Adam Morreim 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Michael Fessler def. Jake Sweet 10-3; Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-1; Andy Leisen def. Noel Sweeney 10-9

Championship Semifinals: Brad Kallman def. Andy Leisen 12-4; Andy Merkins def. Jeff Grosland fall 1:58

Fifth: Noel Sweeney def. Jeff Grosland 6-2

Third: Michael Fessler def. Andy Leisen 7-4

Championship: Andy Merkins def. Brad Kallman fall 3:20

AAA 145

1st – Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 12

2nd – Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 11

3rd – Jason Kohl, Elk River Area, 12

4th – Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 110

5th – Tony Biggs, Simley, 11

6th – Drew Johnson, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Alex Dennehy, Winona fall 3:25; Andre Levesseur, Minneapolis Edison def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 11-2; Tony Biggs, Simley def. Jason Kohl, Elk River Area 4-3; Tim Palmer, Mankato West def. Jeff Mills, Blaine 2-1; Drew Johnson, Owatonna def. Alex Schierman, Totino-Grace 8-2; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jim Greig, Irondale 15-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti 7-2; Erik Schutz, Wayzata def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Tony Biggs def. Tim Palmer 6-1; Drew Johnson def. Tommy LaCombe 8-5; Adam Rall def. Erik Schutz 11-2

Wrestlebacks: Andre Levesseur def. Alex Dennehy fall 2:50; Jason Kohl def. Tim Palmer 3-1 OT; Tommy LaCombe def. Alex Schierman fall 2:21; Zach Molitor def. Erik Schutz 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Kohl def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Zach Molitor def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Kohl def. Drew Johnson 4-2 OT; Zach Molitor def. Tony Biggs 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Tony Biggs 8-3; Adam Rall def. Drew Johnson 6-3

Fifth: Tony Biggs def. Drew Johnson 9-6

Third: Jason Kohl def. Zach Molitor 8-2

Championship: Dustin Dahlblom def. Adam Rall 8-6

AAA 152

1st – Andy Pickar, Brainerd, 12

2nd – Mike Quamme, Northfield, 11

3rd – Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th – Dan Shelstad, Irondale, 12

5th – John Getzke, Eastview, 12

6th – Justin Wilwert, Tartan, 12

First Round: Tim Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea Area 7-4; Andy Pickar, Brainerd def. Blake Kaping, Hutchinson 15-2; Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson def. Justin Wilwert, Tartan 18-3 5:21; Ryan Zajac, Hastings def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 9-7; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. John Getzke, Eastview 9-1; Pat Grewe, Totino-Grace def. Paul Ruch, New Ulm 4-2; Dan Shelstad, Irondale def. Eric Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall 19-4 5:07; Josh Boelz, St. Cloud Tech def. Ross Murray, Anoka fall 3:08

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Pickar def. Tim Zahn fall 2:42; Nik Lentz def. Ryan Zajac 9-1; Mike Quamme def. Pat Grewe 12-3; Dan Shelstad def. Josh Boelz 10-8

Wrestlebacks: Tim Zahn def. Blake Kaping 5-2; Justin Wilwert def. Ryan Zajac 7-3; John Getzke def. Pat Grewe 4-2; Josh Boelz def. Eric Jackson 18-1 2:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Wilwert def. Tim Zahn 1-0; John Getzke def. Josh Boelz 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Shelstad def. Justin Wilwert 7-2; Nik Lentz def. John Getzke 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Pickar def. Nik Lentz 4-2; Mike Quamme def. Dan Shelstad 6-4

Fifth: John Getzke def. Justin Wilwert 8-6

Third: Nik Lentz def. Dan Shelstad fall 4:17

Championship: Andy Pickar def. Mike Quamme fall 1:04

AAA 160

1st – Kyle Anderson, Simley, 12

2nd – Adam Gosiak, Little Falls, 12

3rd – Michael Felling, Hutchinson, 11

4th – Brian Sworsky, St. Francis, 12

5th – Rick Hollenback, Anoka, 12

6th – Matt Wetterling, Willmar, 12

First Round: Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Marcus Ball, Austin 10-6; Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Brian Burth, White Bear Lake Area fall 4:26; Michael Felling, Hutchinson def. Brian Sworsky, St. Francis 5-2; Nic Barclay, Apple Valley def. Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison 5-1; Adam Gosiak, Little Falls def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury fall 5:41; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. Ron Gardas, Mounds View 13-4; Matt Wetterling, Willmar def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 3-0; Rick Hollenback, Anoka def. Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Anderson def. Ryan Mergen 9-1; Michael Felling def. Nic Barclay 13-2; Adam Gosiak def. Luke Ties 7-2; Matt Wetterling def. Rick Hollenback 8-7

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Brian Burth 5-4; Brian Sworsky def. Nic Barclay 5-0; Luke Ties def. Nic Borchardt 8-1; Rick Hollenback def. Tom Kopietz 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Sworsky def. Ryan Mergen fall :44; Rick Hollenback def. Luke Ties 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Sworsky def. Matt Wetterling 8-0; Michael Felling def. Rick Hollenback 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Anderson def. Michael Felling 6-3; Adam Gosiak def. Matt Wetterling 10-7

Fifth: Rick Hollenback def. Matt Wetterling 7-2

Third: Michael Felling def. Brian Sworsky inj. def.

Championship: Kyle Anderson def. Adam Gosiak 4-3

AAA 171

1st – George Lynaugh, Simley, 12

2nd – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 10

3rd – Justin Nygaard, Centennial, 12

4th – Dave Olson, Farmington, 12

5th – Zac Cornett, Rosemount, 12

6th – Mike Graham, Tartan, 11

First Round: Matt Wenninger, New Ulm def. Neil Russell, St. Cloud Apollo fall 1:46; Zac Cornett, Rosemount def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings 6-4; Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Mike Graham, Tartan 3-2; Dejon Bunnell, Cambridge-Isanti def. Brandon McCann, Totino-Grace fall :57; Jeff Merz, Wayzata def. Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy 14-7; Justin Nygaard, Centennial def. Garrett Long, St. Francis fall 1:12; George Lynaugh, Simley def. Jimmy Weiman, St. Cloud Tech fall 3:25; Dave Olson, Farmington def. Ben Roff, Osseo 2-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Zac Cornett def. Matt Wenninger 7-3; Russell Smith def. Dejon Bunnell 21-6 5:09; Justin Nygaard def. Jeff Merz 15-13; George Lynaugh def. Dave Olson 13-6

Wrestlebacks: Matt Wenninger def. Joe Sandkamp 9-8; Mike Graham def. Dejon Bunnell 4-1; Garrett Long def. Jeff Merz fall 4:13; Dave Olson def. Jimmy Weiman 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Graham def. Matt Wenninger 13-5; Dave Olson def. Garrett Long 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Nygaard def. Mike Graham 5-3; Dave Olson def. Zac Cornett 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Zac Cornett 6-5; George Lynaugh def. Justin Nygaard fall 4:46

Fifth: Zac Cornett def. Mike Graham 6-5

Third: Justin Nygaard def. Dave Olson 9-8 2XOT

Championship: George Lynaugh def. Russell Smith 3-1

AAA 189

1st – Jared Massey, Centennial, 12

2nd – Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

3rd – Joe Conley, Simley, 12

4th – Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 11

5th – Mike Weber, Woodbury, 12

6th – Nate Kocer, Eastview, 12

First Round: Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Weber, Woodbury 7-2; Marc Perry, Irondale def. Chris McKenzie, Shakopee 3-1 OT; Tommy Ray, Minneapolis North def. Brent Mason, Bemidji 9-7; Nate Kocer, Eastview def. Josh McBeain, Northfield fall 1:57; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Ben Thoreson, Moorhead 8-4; Joe Conley, Simley def. Kevin Fleming, Minneapolis Roosevelt 16-5; Jeremy Faue, Wayzata def. Sam Hoffman, Farmington 2-1; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Mike Maresh, Champlin Park 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Micah Becker def. Marc Perry 6-4; Nate Kocer def. Tommy Ray fall :24; Joe Conley def. Steve Larson 4-2; Jared Massey def. Jeremy Faue 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Mike Weber def. Marc Perry fall :44; Tommy Ray def. Josh McBeain 9-3; Steve Larson def. Kevin Fleming 16-0 2:00; Mike Maresh def. Jeremy Faue 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Weber def. Tommy Ray fall 4:41; Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Conley def. Mike Weber 6-5; Mike Maresh def. Nate Kocer 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Micah Becker def. Nate Kocer 9-3; Jared Massey def. Joe Conley 21-6 4:28

Fifth: Mike Weber def. Nate Kocer fall 2:49

Third: Joe Conley def. Mike Maresh 3-1 OT

Championship: Jared Massey def. Micah Becker 11-4

AAA 215

1st – Kyle Massey, Centennial, 11

2nd – Alan Erickson, Elk River Area, 12

3rd – Luke Greder, Maple Grove, 12

4th – Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area, 12

5th – Nick Rydberg, Simley, 11

6th – Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 11

First Round: Luke Greder, Maple Grove def. Alex Tennison, St. Francis 13-0; Leif Berg, Minneapolis Washburn def. Andrew Boyer, Mankato West 8-6; Alan Erickson, Elk River Area def. Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area 6-1; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Davonnte Dunkins, St. Paul Central 12-5; Kyle Massey, Centennial def. Mike Hara, Totino-Grace fall 2:50; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm 9-6; Blake Schwegel, St. Cloud Apollo def. James Voyles, Eastview 11-5; Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Alex Behling, Forest Lake 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Luke Greder def. Leif Berg 8-1; Alan Erickson def. Grant Smith fall 5:31; Kyle Massey def. Nick Rydberg fall 1:45; Dan Goodson def. Blake Schwegel fall 1:25

Wrestlebacks: Alex Tennison def. Leif Berg fall 4:36; Alex Cadwell def. Grant Smith 4-2; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Hara 7-6; Alex Behling def. Blake Schwegel 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Cadwell def. Alex Tennison 10-0; Nick Rydberg def. Alex Behling 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Alex Cadwell def. Dan Goodson 3-0; Luke Greder def. Nick Rydberg 2-1 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Alan Erickson def. Luke Greder 3-1; Kyle Massey def. Dan Goodson fall 1:33

Fifth: Nick Rydberg def. Dan Goodson 7-5

Third: Luke Greder def. Alex Cadwell 5-4

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Alan Erickson fall 1:32

AAA 275

1st – Jon May, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Matt Mello, Osseo, 12

3rd – Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove, 12

5th – Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 11

6th – Brandon Engel, Forest Lake, 12

First Round: Tommy Jacobs, Irondale def. Casey Hellenberg, Simley 10-3; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Travis Halling, Fergus Falls fall 3:45; Joe Batters, Anoka def. Matt Day, Austin 7-2; Trevor Laws, Apple Valley def. Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove fall 3:05; Matt Stitz, Owatonna def. William Cooper-Kelly, St. Cloud Apollo 7-4; Brandon Engel, Forest Lake def. Joel Bonstrom, Edina fall 1:04; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie fall 4:27; Matt Mello, Osseo def. Jon Mishek, St. Paul Highland Park 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon May def. Tommy Jacobs fall 1:01; Trevor Laws def. Joe Batters fall :33; Brandon Engel def. Matt Stitz fall 5:44; Matt Mello def. Mitch Pontrelli 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Tommy Jacobs def. Travis Halling 15-3; Tommy Jacobs def. Joe Batters 7-2; Matt Stitz def. Joel Bonstrom fall 3:58; Mitch Pontrelli def. Jon Mishek 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Tommy Jacobs 5-3; Mitch Pontrelli def. Matt Stitz 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Brandon Engel fall 2:16; Trevor Laws def. Mitch Pontrelli fall 2:02

Championship Semifinals: Jon May def. Trevor Laws 5-2; Matt Mello def. Brandon Engel 9-2

Fifth: Mitch Pontrelli def. Brandon Engel fall 2:49

Third: Trevor Laws def. Tommy Jacobs fall 2:06

Championship: Jon May def. Matt Mello 8-3


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship
BOLD 37, Pine Island 18
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Chris Harmon (BLD) 6-4
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) fall 3:41
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 2-2 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Brad Weis (PI) fall 4:43
130: Matt Jahnke (BLD) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 2-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 3-1
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 4-2
145: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Tyler Robertson (PI) 8-3
152: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Dana Schroeder (PI) 7-1
160: Matt Zupke (BLD) def. Nick Maley (PI) 16-3
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Brad Swanson (PI) fall 1:28
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Trevor White (PI) 11-7
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Kevin Burke (PI) 9-5
275: Bryan Breidall (PI) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:18

A Third Place
Frazee 53, St. James 7
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Gabriel Rodrigues (STJ) fall 3:02
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. D.J. Brey (STJ) 10-5
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 6-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 9-3
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Shane Johnson (STJ) 3-0
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Dayn Besel (STJ) 2-1
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 17-5
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) fall :13
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Kit Miller (STJ) tech 16-0
160: Jon King (FRZ) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:55
171: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 2:20
189: Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
215: Sean Fraser (FRZ) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) 7-4
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Jared Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:39

A Consolation Championship
Pierz 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 23
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) 12-2
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) fall 3:09
119: Joe Hyatt (PRZ) def. Casey Gray (WHN) 6-2
125: T J Severance (WHN) def. Warren Gall (PRZ) 6-5 2XOT
130: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nick Gruber (PRZ) fall 5:13
135: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) fall 5:11
140: Nathan Britz (PRZ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) fall 3:59
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 3:33
152: Zach Soliger (PRZ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) fall 1:44
160: Tim Young (PRZ) def. Eric Fischer (WHN) fall 1:03
171: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) 27-20
189: John Brenny (PRZ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 6-4
215: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) tech 4:00
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 1:59

A Championship Semifinal
Pine Island 37, St. James 22
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. David Beck (STJ) 9-5
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) 18-11
119: Chad Robertson (PI) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 9-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Shaun Hoffman (PI) fall 1:32
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 4-3
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Jon Millen (PI) 8-4
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 13-4
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) 15-1
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Kit Miller (STJ) 11-8
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Brandon Romsdahl (STJ) fall 3:41
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
189: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall :44
215: Trevor White (PI) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:27
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Bryan Bridall (PI) fall :54

A Championship Semifinal
BOLD 33, Frazee 20
103: Ross Jahnke (BLD) def. Peter Anderson (FRZ) 6-1
112: Mark Revier (BLD) def. Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) 8-5
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Kenny Kahle (FRZ) 7-3
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 3-3 2XOT
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 8-4
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 5-0
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 5-4
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Tom Elfering (BLD) 11-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Danny Mayfield (FRZ) fall 2:22
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Matt Zupke (BLD) 12-4
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Isaac Ratz (FRZ) fall 3:03
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) 12-6
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Darin Drewes (FRZ) 13-8
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:10

A Consolation Semifinal
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 47, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 25
103: Kyle Plaisance (MC) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) fall 5:08
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) 10-1
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Casey Gray (WHN) fall 3:40
125: T. J. Severance (WHN) def. John DeBoer (MC) 13-4
130: Brett Lennox (WHN) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) fall 3:53
135: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 6-0
140: Jeremy Luciano (MC) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 13-6
145: Scott Tolifson (WHN) def. Colin Thomson (MC) fall 2:54
152: Jeff Behrens (WHN) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 2:32
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Matt Sutton (MC) fall 1:26
171: Matt Poole (WHN) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 8-0
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:55
215: Luke Erickson (MC) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 3:35
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 3:19

A Consolation Semifinal
Pierz 43, NRHEG 27
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 8-6
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 4:58
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 15-0
125: Warren Gall (PRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 13-0
130: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall :51
135: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 2:51
140: Tony Andres (PRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 18-5
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Anders Mattson (NR) fall 5:04
152: Zach Solinger (PRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7–0
160: Pat Petsinger (NR) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 7-2
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Cody Luberts (PRZ) fall 1:11
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall 1:09
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 3:32
275: James Petsinger (NR) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 3:47

A Championship Quarterfinal
Pine Island 52, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 7
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Kyle Plaisance (MC) 5-3
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Gabe Krenik (PI) 11-3
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 6-2
125: Brad Weis (PI) def. John DeBoer (MC) fall 1:18
130: Chad Peterson (PI) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) 7-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 4-2
140: Chris McPhail (PI) def. Jeremy Luciano (MC) 8-2
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Colin Thompson (MC) fall 1:22
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 1:28
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Matt Sutton (MC) 5-1
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 13-0
189: Trevor Whit (PI) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:57
215: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Luke Erickson (MC) 7-5
275: Dan Lubahn (PI) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 2:32

A Championship Quarterfinal
St. James 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 24
103: Brady Sykora (WHN) def. David Beck (STJ) 3-1
112: Shane Fickes (WHN) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) fall 1:59
119: Casey Gray (WHN) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 3-2
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. T J Severance (WHN) 6-3
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Matt Fridgen (WHN) 3-1
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) tech 5:39
140: Matt Frederickson (STJ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 12-5
145: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 2:18
152: Kit Miller (STJ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) 8-5
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:13
171: John Husby (STJ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 5-4
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 1:06
215: Justin Schwanz (STJ) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 2:34
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Colby Larson (WHN) fall 3:45

A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 48, NRHEG 19
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 7-0
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 5:27
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 4:12
125: Blake Bristlin (FRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 3-0
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall 4:47
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 3:02
140: Anders Mattson (NR) def. Scott Perrine (FRZ) fall 4:47
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) fall 1:42
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7-2
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Pat Petsinger (NR) 13-0
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Jon King (FRZ) 14-6
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Sean Fraser (FRZ) 10-4
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Darin Drews (FRZ) fall 3:52
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. James Petsinger (NR) fall :41

A Championship Quarterfinal
BOLD 36, Pierz 19
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Ross Jahnke (BLD) 6-4
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) 10-0
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Nathan Kubesh (BLD) 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Joe Hyatt (PRZ) 4-3
130: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 5-3
135: Cyle Olson (BLD) def. Nathan Britz (PRZ) 5-3
140: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Dustin Fischer (BLD) fall 2:19
145: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Tony Andres (PRZ) 7-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Zach Solinger (PRZ) 10-4
160: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 4-3
171: Matt Zubke (BLD) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) fall 4:34
189: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall :41
215: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 1:05
275: Ryan Erickson (BLD) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) 5-2


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship
Litchfield 33, St. Michael-Albertville 20
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. David Malepsy (LIT) 16-4
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Joe Grygelko (SMA) 6-2
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Jake Ziegler (LIT) 16-6
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) 5-3
130: Chase Piepenburg (LIT) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) 6-2
135: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 7-3
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Mickey Kirk (SMA) 6-2
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. Josh Becker (SMA) 9-4
152: Dan Herbst (LIT) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 10-6
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Cory Schlack (LIT) 5-3
171: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. John Grygelko (SMA) 5-2
189: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) fall 5:48
215: Adam Roden (SMA) def. Aaron Kromann (LIT) fall 4:36
275: Louie Reihle (LIT) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall 3:49

AA Third Place
Hibbing 32, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 26
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. Nick Spotts (HIB) fall 2:34
112: Travis Timmerman (HIB) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) 13-2
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Karl Manner (HIB) 14-1
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 9-3
130: Chris Fast (WIN) def. Pat Kapella (HIB) 9-4
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Travis Winters (WIN) 19-7
140: Jason Kruger (WIN) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) 12-1
145: Josh Nyhus (HIB) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 3-1
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Ryan Fast (WIN) 6-3
160: Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Derek Hall (WIN) 4-2 OT
171: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) fall 4:37
189: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Scott Winters (WIN) fall 1:59
215: Jerry Thronson (HIB) def. Brady Janzen (WIN) 12-8
275: Elliot Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Jason Bolte (WIN) fall 3:23

AA Consolation Championship
Scott West 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Derek Pesta (LPG) 5-2
112: Andy Stier (SW) def. Brad Twardoski (LPG) fall 2:32
119: Sam Schad (LPG) def. Dominic Dvorak (SW) 13-0
125: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Jacob Roberts (SW) 12-1
130: Jacob Zeis (LPG) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) 11-8
135: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Alex Rasmussen (LPG) fall 3:25
140: Greg Colosey (SW) def. Mitch Ainali (LPG) 10-8
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) fall 5:37
152: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Adam Pesta (LPG) 14-9
160: Joey Stoutland (SW) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall :48
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) 8-2
189: Scott Twardowski (LPG) def. Adam Haller (SW) 6-5
215: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Kurt Jenkins (LPG) 5-1
275: Jeff Lucas (SW) def. Joe Baratta (LPG) fall :21

AA Championship Semifinal
Litchfield 41, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 22
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. David Malepsy (LIT) fall 5:17
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) fall 1:57
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Jake Ziegler (LIT) 11-5
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) 12-3
130: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Chris Fast (WIN) 18-8
135: A.J. Werner (LIT) def. Travis Winters (WIN) 7-2
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Jason Kruger (WIN) fall :55
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 13-5
152: Ryan Fast (WIN) def. Dan Herbst (LIT) 1-0
160: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. Derek Hall (WIN) 1-0
171: Cory Schlack (LIT) def. Scott Winters (WIN) 8-7
189: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Aaron Kromann (LIT) fall 2:22
215: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Brady Janzen (WIN) fall 1:17
275: Louie Reihle (LIT) def. Jason Bolte (WIN) fall 1:41

AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 33, Hibbing 24
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. Will Johnson (HIB) fall 5:55
112: Joe Grygelko (SMA) def. Travis Timmerman (HIB) 2-2 2XOT
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Karl Manner (HIB) fall :48
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 4-2
130: Pat Kapella (HIB) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) 2-2 2XOT
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 13-11
140: Mickey Kirk (SMA) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) tech 4:55
145: Josh Becker (SMA) def. Josh Nyhus (HIB) 4-1
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 9-1
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) 4-3
171: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) tech 5:50
189: John Grygelko (SMA) def. Jake Turnbloom (HIB) 8-0
215: Jerry Thronson (HIB) def. Dusty Baker (SMA) 9-6
275: Elliot Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall 3:19

AA Consolation Semifinal
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 49, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 22
103: Derek Pesta (LPG) def. Forfeit (PEM) 8-0
112: Brad Twardowski (LPG) def. Jason Wagner (PEM) fall 5:31
119: Sam Schad (LPG) def. Durand Kahn (PEM) fall 2:54
125: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Bobby Bedsted (PEM) fall 3:06
130: Tyler Norton (PEM) def. Jacob Zeis (LPG) 13-2
135: Alex Rasmussen (LPG) def. Wade Holst (PEM) fall 1:39
140: Jaime Wolf (PEM) def. Mitch Ainali (LPG) 10-4
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. Kyle Gosse (PEM) 4-2
152: Shane Holst (PEM) def. Adam Pesta (LPG) 3-2
160: Chris Makoutz (PEM) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall :44
171: Tyler Johnson (PEM) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) fall :59
189: Scott Twardowski (LPG) def. Tom Speer (PEM) fall 3:48
215: Kurt Jenkins (LPG) def. Mark Kohn (PEM) fall 3:08
275: Joe Baratta (LPG) def. Andy DePompolo (PEM) fall 4:49

AA Consolation Semifinal
Scott West 35, Becker 20
103: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Robert Koranda (BEC) 10-6
112: Andy Stier (SW) def. Russ Lumley (BEC) 6-4
119: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Jason Shierts (BEC) 9-6
125: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Jon Lavoi (BEC) 9-2
130: Kent Backes (BEC) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) fall 3:29
135: Jon Koranda (BEC) def. Dustin Boumeester (SW) 6-3
140: Eric O’Brien (BEC) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 15-2
145: Jevon Foley (BEC) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 13-5
152: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Jadian Foley (BEC) 9-4
160: Joey Stoutland (SW) def. Yurly Yevsin (BEC) 13-2
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Jeremy Adelman (BEC) fall 3:37
189: Jeremy Pederson (BEC) def. Adam Haller (SW) 10-6
215: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Lex Anderson (BEC) 9-0
275: Jeff Lucas (SW) def. Mike Hopkins (BEC) fall 4:27

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Hibbing 36, Scott West 22
103: Eddie Dvorak (SCW) def. Nick Spotts (HIB) 6-2
112: Travis Timmerman (HIB) def. Andy Stier (SCW) 10-1
119: Karl Manner (HIB) def. Dominic Dvorak (SCW) 12-8
125: Jacob Roberts (SCW) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 10-6
130: Pat Kapella (HIB) def. Chris Herrmann (SCW) 7-6
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Robbie Whipps (SCW) tech 24-9
140: Dustin Boumeester (SCW) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) 16-5
145: Josh Nyhus (HIB) def. Danny Stoutland (SCW) fall 2:56
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Adam Herrmann (SCW) 10-8
160: Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Joey Stoutland (SCW) 8-2
171: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Davey Gerhart (SCW) fall 3:52
189: Adam Haller (SCW) def. Jake Turnbloom (HIB) fall :35
215: Kevin Robling (SCW) def. Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) fall 1:38
275: Elliott Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Jeff Lucas (SCW) 6-4

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Becker 30, St. Michael-Albertville 28
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. Robert Koranda (BEC) 3-1
112: Joe Grygelko (SMA) def. Russ Lumley (BEC) 6-4
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Jon Lavoi (BEC) fall 1:04
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Jason Shierts (BEC) fall 2:48
130: Kent Backes (BEC) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) fall :48
135: Jon Koranda (BEC) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 6-3
140: Eric O’Brien (BEC) def. Micky Kirk (SMA) 1-0
145: Josh Becker (SMA) def. Jevon Foley (BEC) 5-4
152: Brandon Backes (BEC) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 9-4
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Jadian Foley (BEC) 4-1
171: John Grygelko (SMA) def. Yurly Yevsin (BEC) dq 5:27
189: Jeremy Adelman (BEC) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) 8-4
215: Jeremy Pederson (BEC) def. Adam Roden (SMA) 16-4
275: Mike Hopkins (BEC) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall :49

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Litchfield 47, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 15
103: David Malepsy (LIT) def. Rafe Snyder (PEM) 7-1
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Jason Wagner (PEM) fall 3:18
119: Jake Ziegler (LIT) def. Durand Kahn (PEM) 13-3
125: Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) def. Bobby Bedsted (PEM) 10-6
130: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Tyler Norton (PEM) 6-4
135: Dan Smith (LIT) def. Wade Holst (PEM) fall 4:52
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Kyle Gosse (PEM) 9-4
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. Jaime Wolf (PEM) 16-7
152: Dan Herbst (LIT) def. Shane Holst (PEM) 5-3
160: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. Chris Makoutz (PEM) fall 5:14
171: Tyler Johnson (PEM) def. Cory Schlack (LIT) 12-6
189: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Tom Speer (PEM) fall 1:14
215: Mark Kohn (PEM) def. Nathan Kromann (LIT) fall 1:28
275: Jesse Kahn (PEM) def. Louie Reihle (LIT) fall :19

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 42, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. Derek Pesta (LPG) 20-5 4:14
112: Brad Twardowski (LPG) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) 10-2
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Joe Morisch (LPG) fall :32
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Sam Schad (LPG) 6-3
130: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Chris Fast (WIN) 9-2
135: Travis Winters (WIN) def. Jacob Zeis (LPG) 15-4
140: Jason Kruger (WIN) def. Alex Rasmussen (LPG) fall 4:29
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 6-5
152: Adam Pesta (LPG) def. Ryan Fast (WIN) 13-0
160: Derek Hall (WIN) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall 4:27
171: Scott Winters (WIN) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) 10-3
189: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Scott Twardowski (LPG) 1-0
215: Kurt Jenkins (LPG) def. Derek Radtke (WIN) fall 2:44
275: Jason Bolte (WIN) def. Joe Baratta (LPG) fall 1:04


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship
Apple Valley 41, Simley 17
103: Dan Tabbert (SIM) def. Dan Crone (AV) 6-2
112: Tyrone Meyer (AV) def. Alex Watrud (SIM) fall 3:20
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Seth Anderson (SIM) 10-9
125: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Steve Staples (SIM) 17-2 4:12
130: Richared Fessler (AV) def. Brandon Murphy (SIM) 13-3
135: Mitch Millner (SIM) def. Kyle Sovde (AV) 3-2
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Chris Fox (SIM) 25-10 5:08
145: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Jeff Grossland (SIM) 9-4
152: Tony Biggs (SIM) def. Jared Stahlecker (AV) 7-6
160: Kyle Anderson (SIM) def. Nic Barclay (AV) 6-2
171: George Lynaugh (SIM) def. Taylor Thompson (AV) 24-9 4:27
189: Steve Larson (AV) def. Joe Conley (SIM) 4-3
215: Jacob Morgan (AV) def. Nick Rydberg (SIM) fall 3:08
275: Trevor Laws (AV) def. Casey Hellenberg (SIM) fall :58

AAA Third Place
Owatonna 42, Hutchinson 20
103: Alex Meger (OWA) def. Derek Bornstad (HUT) 7-6
112: Mike Meger (OWA) def. Cory Shufelt (HUT) fall 1:20
119: Beau Penk (HUT) def. Chris Prince (OWA) 9-1
125: Derek Skala (OWA) def. Jake Schiller (HUT) fall 1:53
130: Titan Erler (OWA) def. T.J. Goldschmidt (HUT) fall 3:07
135: Trevor Erler (OWA) def. Mark Spaude (HUT) 8-4
140: Allen Yule (OWA) def. William Eckstrom (HUT) fall 1:53
145: Andy Merkins (HUT) def. Tony Hartle (OWA) 8-1
152: Drew Johnson (OWA) def. Blake Kaping (HUT) 7-4
160: Mike Felling (HUT) def. Brady Pettis (OWA) 14-4
171: Danny sorenson (OWA) def. Josh Ellis (HUT) 10-5
189: Russell Smith (OWA) def. Dan Kurth (HUT) fall 1:48
215: Tim Bjork (HUT) def. Chris Tacheny (OWA) 9-2
275: Jonathan May (HUT) def. Matt Stitz (OWA) fall 1:06

AAA Consolation Championship
Cambridge-Isanti 29, Elk River 21
103: Lukas Lynch (ER) def. Kory Graham (CI) 6-2
112: Marcus Luiewski (ER) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) 3-2
119: Blake Sjodin (CI) def. Josh Muetzel (ER) 14-7
125: Ryan Johnson (CI) def. Zac Nielsen (ER) 7-3
130: Kyle Volker (CI) def. Andy McCarty (ER) 22-7 5:20
135: Dan Hansen (CI) def. Eric Hackenmueller (ER) 2-0
140: Nate Brackenbury (CI) def. John Kolar (ER) 12-0
145: Jason Kohl (ER) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 8-3
152: Adam Fedie (ER) def. Tony Geving (CI) 9-6
160: Steve D’Aigle (CI) def. Ryan Bezzant (ER) 10-1
171: Luke Strassburg (ER) def. Dejon Bunnell (CI) 7-2
189: Tim Neiber (ER) def. Micah Becker (CI) 8-5
215: Billy Blumhoefer (CI) def. Adam Hemmesch (ER) 17-5
275: Alan Erickson (ER) def. Forfeit (CI)

AAA Championship Semifinal
Simley 34, Owatonna 27
103: Dan Tabbert (SIM) def. Alex Meger (OWA) 9-7
112: Mike Meger (OWA) def. Alex Watrud (SIM) fall 2:16
119: Chris Prince (OWA) def. Seth Anderson (SIM) fall 5:23
125: Derek Skala (OWA) def. Steve Staples (SIM) 5-2
130: Titan Erler (OWA) def. Brandon Murphy (SIM) 5-0
135: Mitch Millner (SIM) def. Trevor Erler (OWA) 13-4
140: Jeff Grossland (SIM) def. Allen Yule (OWA) 3-1
145: Drew Johnson (OWA) def. Chris Fox (SIM) fall 3:37
152: Tony Biggs (SIM) def. Brady Pettis (OWA) fall 3:32
160: Kyle Anderson (SIM) def. Danny Sorenson (OWA) 7-3
171: George Lynaugh (SIM) def. Colin Davis (OWA) fall 1:54
189: Russell Smith (OWA) def. Joe Conley (SIM) 6-5
215: Bill Lundblad (SIM) def. Forfeit (OWA) fall 4:31
275: Nick Rydberg (SIM) def. Matt Stitz (OWA) 9-7

AAA Championship Semifinal
Apple Valley 35, Hutchinson 25
103: Derek Bornstad (HUT) def. Dan Crone (AV) fall 4:56
112: Beau Penk (HUT) def. Jeff Gleason (AV) 12-10
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Jake Schiller (HUT) fall 3:18
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Nigel Erickson (HUT) fall 1:56
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Mark Spaude (HUT) 2-1
135: Kyle Sovde (AV) def. T.J. Goldschmidt (HUT) tech 4:00
140: Andy Merkins (HUT) def. Jarrod Yamanaka (AV) 6-3
145: Michael Fessler (AV) def. William Eckstrom (HUT) fall 2:24
152: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Blake Kaping (HUT) 6-0
160: Mike Felling (HUT) def. Nic Barclay (AV) 9-0
171: Josh Zach (AV) def. Josh Ellis (HUT) 7-6
189: Tim Bjork (HUT) def. Taylor Thompson (AV) 3-1 2XOT
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. David Markgraf (HUT) 7-1
275: Jonathan May (HUT) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) fall :44

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Cambridge-Isanti 32, Totino-Grace 18
103: Kory Graham (CI) def. Kyle Brown (TG) 9-0
112: Clark Lensing (TG) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) 11-6
119: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) 5-0
125: Jake Beyer (TG) def. Ryan Johnson (CI) 4-1
130: Kyle Volker (CI) def. Adam Neeck (TG) 13-3
135: Dan Hansen (CI) def. Justin Neeck (TG) 5-2
140: Nate Brackenbury (CI) def. Alex Schierman (TG) 5-2
145: Jake Sweet (TG) def. Tony Geving (CI) 7-6
152: Pat Grewe (TG) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 7-4
160: Steve D’Aigle (CI) def. Brian Hara (TG) 1-0
171: Dejon Bunnell (CI) def. Brandon McCann (TG) 5-1
189: Micah Becker (CI) def. Joe Pecoraro (TG) fall 1:43
215: Mike Hara (TG) def. Billy Blumhoefer (CI) 10-7
275: Andy Mix (CI) def. Nick Noor (TG) fall 4:23

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Elk River 32, Centennial 31
103: Lukas Lynch (ER) def. Steve Yang (CEN) 9-3
112: Marcus Luniewski (ER) def. Corey Hedgers (CEN) fall 1:26
119: Dan Vinzant (CEN) def. Josh Muetzel (ER) fall :55
125: Mike Wallraff (CEN) def. Andy McCarty (ER) 17-4
130: Zac Nielsen (ER) def. Brain Anderson (CEN) 18-6
135: John Kolar (ER) def. Adrian Smith (CEN) tech 19-4
140: Eric Hackenmueller (ER) def. Tim Matheson (CEN) 13-9
145: Adam Fedie (ER) def. Chris Heaser (CEN) 25-10
152: Jason Kohl (ER) def. Pete Noll (CEN) 11-9 OT
160: Mike Farber (CEN) def. Matt Bakos (ER) fall 3:11
171: Justin Nygaard (CEN) def. Luke Strassburg (ER) 5-4
189: Jared Massey (CEN) def. Tim Neiber (ER) fall 3:18
215: Kyle Massey (CEN) def. Adam Hemmesch (ER) fall 1:28
275: Alan Erickson (ER) def. Mark Sala (CEN) 3-0

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Owatonna 35, Totino-Grace 15
103: Alex Meger (O) def. Kyle Brown (TG) 19-6
112: Mike Meger (O) def. Clark Lensing (TG) TF 4:32 17-2
119: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Chris Prince (O) 6-0
125: Derek Skala (O) def. Tony Sadder (TG) 10-8
130: Titan Erler (O) def. Jake Beyer (TG) 7-2
135: Trevor Erler (O) def. Justin Neeck (TG) 3-1 OT
140: Tony Hartle (O) def. Jake Sweet (TG) 7-5 OT
145: Drew Johnson (O) def. Alex Schierman (TG) 10-5
152: Pat Grewe (TG) def. Brady Pettis (O) 3-1
160: Danny Sorenson (O) def. Brian Hara (TG) 3-0
171: Russell Smith (O) def. Joe Pecoraro (TG) 21-8
189: Brando McCann (TG) def. Forfeit (O)
215: Mike Hara (TG) def. Chris Tacheny (O) Fall 4:59
275: Matt Stitz (O) def. Nick Noor (TG) 15-4

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Simley 41, Cambridge-Isanti 13
103: Dan Tabbert (S) def. Kory Graham (CI) 6-2
112: Alex Watrud (S) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) Fall 5:34
119: Seth Anderson (S) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) 11-3
125: Ryan Johnson (CI) def. Steve Staples (S) 6-4
130: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Kyle Volker (CI) 7-2 OT
135: Mitch Millner (S) def. Dan Hansen (CI) 13-4
140: Jeff Grossland (S) def. Nate Brackenbury (CI) 9-6
145: Zach Molitor (CI) def. Tony Biggs (S) 4-2 OT
152: Tony Geving (CI) def. Lee Knutson (S) 9-2
160: Kyle Anderson (S) def. Steve D’Aigle (CI) 14-6
171: George Lynaugh (S) def. Nick Carlson (CI) TF 5:08 15-0
189: Joe Conley (S) def. Micah Becker (CI) 7-3 OT
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Billy Blumhoefer (CI) Fall 3:08
275: Andy Mix (CI) def. Casey Hellenberg (S) 9-1

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Hutchinson 39, Elk River 24
103: Derek Bornstad (ER) def. Lukas Lynch (H) Fall 3:07
112: Beau Penk (ER) def. Marcus Luniewski (H) TF 4:26
119: Jake Schiller (ER) def. Josh Muetzel (H) 15-4
125: Andy McCarty (H) def. Nigel Erickson (ER) Fall 2:57
130: Mark Spaude (ER) def. Zac Nielsen (H) 7-2
135: John Kolar (H) def. TJ Goldschmidt (ER) Fall 2:51
140: Andy Merkins (ER) def. Eric Hackenmueller (H) 12-6
145: Adam Fedie (H) def. Jim Klein (ER) Fall 2:53
152: Blake Kapling (ER) def. Jason Kohl (H) 6-3
160: Josh Ellis (ER) def. Matt Bakos (H) 3-1
171: Mike Felling (ER) def. Luke Strassburg (H) 5-3
189: Tim Bjork (ER) def. Tim Neiber (H) 5-4 OT
215: Alan Erickson (H) def. David Markgraf (ER) Fall 2:24
275: Jonathan May (ER) def. Adam Hemmesch (H) Fall 2:59

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Apple Valley 44, Centennial 24
103: Dan Crone (AV) def. Steve Yang (C) 6-4
112: Jeff Gleason (AV) def. Carey Hedgers (C) Fall 4:13
119: Charlie Flack (AV) def. Dan Vinzant (C) TF 3:56 21-4
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Josh Joriman (C) Fall 1:05
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Mike Wallraff (C) 9-0
135: Kyle Sovde (AV) def. Adrian Smith (C) 22-9
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Tim Matheson (C) 14-5
145: Jarrod Yamanaka (AV) def. Chris Heaser (C) Fall 4:57
152: Pete Noll (C) def. Sean Dwyer (AV) Fall 3:59
160: Jared Stahlecker (AV) def. Make Farber (C) 20-14
171: Justin Nygaard (C) def. Josh Zach (AV) Fall 5:48
189: Jared Massey (C) def. Yee Huynh (AV) Inj Def
215: Kyle Massey (C) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) Fall :46
275: Trevor Laws (AV) def. Mark Sala (C) 7-2

College Results Archive

Minnesota Area Colleges

2009-2010 Results


2008-2009 Results


2007-2008 Results


2006-2007 Results


2005-2006 Results


2004-2005 Results

3/17 – NCAA Division I National Championships | photos 

3/12 – NCAA Division II National Championships

3/6 – Big Ten Championships | photos 

3/5 – NCAA Division III National Championships | photos 

2/27 – NCAA Division II North Regional

2/26 – NJCAA National Championships

2/25 – North Dakota State 34, South Dakota State 6

2/20 – Wisconsin 19, Northwestern 18

2/20 – South Dakota State 27, American 19

2/20 – Illinois 24, Minnesota 13 

2/19 – North Dakota State 22, Wyoming 21

2/19 – NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional | photos 

2/18 – Northern Colorado 19, North Dakota State 15

2/18 – Minnesota State 27, Truman State 6

2/18 – Augustana 20, Nebraska-Omaha 19

2/18 – Wisconsin 18, Minnesota 17

2/18 – North Dakota State 25, Utah Valley State 10

2/17 – Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships

2/17 – Southwest Minnesota State 35, St. Cloud State University 10

2/16 – MSU-Moorhead 40, Southwest Minnesota State 0

2/15 – South Dakota State 23, Northern State 15

2/15 – South Dakota State 28, Dakota Wesleyan 18

2/12 – Carson-Newman Open

2/12 – Minnesota 19, Ohio State 15

2/12 – Nebraska-Omaha 25, Minnesota State 10

2/12 – Saint John’s 31, St. Cloud State 6

2/11 – Minnesota State 37, Wisconsin-Parkside 3 

2/11 – Augsburg 31, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 9

2/11 – Iowa 23, Minnesota 14

2/11 – Nebraska-Omaha 42, St. Cloud State 3

2/11 – Northern Iowa 34, South Dakota State 3

2/10 – Northern Iowa 31, North Dakota State 12

2/10 – MSU-Moorhead 23 Carson Newman College 12
MSU-Moorhead 29 Anderson College 9
MSU-Moorhead 33 Limestone College 15

2/9 – Northern State 25, Southwest Minnesota State 17

2/6 – Wisconsin 18, Indiana 16

2/5 – South Dakota State 21, Southwest Minnesota State 15

2/5 – Minnesota State Mankato 26, MSU-Moorhead 9

2/5 – Minnesota 29, Purdue 12

2/5 – North Country Tournament

2/4 – Minnesota 28, Northwestern 10

2/4 – Wisconsin 20, Ohio State 18

2/4 – Itasca 28, UW-Eau Claire 19

2/3 – Augustana 24, MSU-Moorhead 22

2/3 – Augsburg 16, Wartburg 15 

2/2 – Jamestown College 31, Concordia College 15

2/2 – MSU-Moorhead 48, Huron 3

2/2 – Upper Iowa 35, Southwest Minnesota State 6

2/2 – Saint John’s 52, St. Olaf 0

2/1 – Augustana 33, Southwest Minnesota State 14

1/30 – Augsburg 34, Dana 3

1/30 – Wisconsin 16, Michigan State 16

1/30 – Michigan 24, Minnesota 19 

1/29 – Air Force 37, South Dakota State 12

1/29 – Jamestown Jimmie Open

1/29 – MSU-Moorhead 29, St. Cloud State 13

1/28 – Wyoming 31, South Dakota State 15

1/28 – Minnesota State 20, Augustana 14

1/28 – Augsburg 26, Nebraska Omaha 10

1/28 – North Dakota State 24, MSU-Moorhead 16

1/28 – Michigan State 28, Minnesota 14 

1/28 – Michigan 23, Wisconsin 16

1/27 – Minnesota State 31, Southwest Minnesota State 6 

1/27 – Dakota Wesleyan Triangular

Augustana College 43, Minnesota West 6
Augustana 35, Dakota Wesleyan 15
Dakota Wesleyan 23, Minnesota West 19

1/26 – MSU-Moorhead 32, Northern State 13

1/23 – National Duals

1/23 – Iowa 19, Wisconsin 14

1/22 – MSU-Moorhead 38, Concordia College 3

1/22 – North Dakota State 31, Northern Colorado 3

1/22 – Northern Colorado 31, South Dakota State 12

1/19 – Concordia 27, Northern State 15

1/19 – MSU-Moorhead 21, Ridgewater 19

1/19 – Upper Iowa 40, St. Cloud State 8

1/15 – Terry Haws Duals

Round One Results
Wis.-La Crosse 24, Saint John’s 12
MSU-Moorhead 25, Southwest 14
Concordia, Wis. 27, Concordia-Moorhead 19
Rochester 32, St. Olaf 18
Round Two Results
MSU-Moorhead 18, Saint John’s 18 (MSU-Moorhead wins tiebreaker)
Concordia, Wis. 37, Rochester 12
Itasca 25, Southwest 15
Concordia-Moorhead 41, Regina 6
Round Three Results
Wis.-La Crosse 31, Southwest 12
Itasca 23, MSU-Moorhead 15
Concordia Wis. 39, Regina 10
Concordia-Moorhead 52, St. Olaf 0
Round Four Results
Regina 30, St. Olaf 18
Concordia-Moorhead 33, Rochester 24
Wis.-La Crosse 37, Itasca 6
Saint John’s 32, Southwest 7
Round Five Results
Regina 27, Rochester 21
Concordia-Wis. 48, St. Olaf 3
Wis-La Crosse 33, MSU-Moorhead 6
Itasca 21, Saint John’s 18

1/15 – Wartburg College 29, Luther College 7

1/14 – Augustana 51, Northern State 0

1/14 – Virginia Duals (SDSU results)

South Dakota State 21, Millersville (Pa.) 19
South Dakota State 31, Davidson (N.C.) 15
South Dakota State 29, Duquesne (Pa.) 12

1/14 – Virginia Duals (NDSU results)

Rider 19, North Dakota State 16
Buffalo 25, North Dakota State 15
North Dakota State 21, Virginia 18

1/14 – Minnesota State 40, St. Cloud State 3

1/12 – Luther College 42, Central College 5

1/11 – Augustana 22, Augsburg 13

1/9 – Iowa State 21, Minnesota 12

1/8 – Flash Flanagan Open

1/8 – Augustana 50, St. Cloud State 0

1/8 – North Carolina State Duals

North Dakota State 34, Appalachian State 3
North Dakota State 19, North Carolina State 13
North Dakota State 18, Duke 12

1/7 – Augsburg at Oregon Classic Duals:

Augsburg 45, Pacific (Ore.) 3
Augsburg 25, Cal Poly 15
Augsburg 29, Oregon State 6
Augsburg 32, Southern Oregon 12

1/6 – Minnesota State 40, Northern State 3

1/4 – Nebraska 21, Minnesota 12

12/29 – Southern Scuffle

12/29 – Midlands Invitational

12/16 – Ridgewater 49, Dakota County Tech 6

12/12 – Minnesota 25, Northern Iowa 20

12/12 – UW-La Crosse 25, UW Stevens Point 7

12/11 – St. Cloud State Invitational

12/11 – Wartburg Dick Walker Invitational

12/11 – Wisconsin 23, UT-Chattanooga 12

12/11 – Wisconsin 29, Kent State 12

12/10 – South Dakota State 18, Princeton 15

12/10 – Princeton 27, Northern State 14

12/9 – South Dakota State 30, University of Mary 15

12/9 – North Dakota State 29, Princeton 6

12/9 – Minnesota State Moorhead 25, Princeton 15

12/8 – Itasca 40, Rochester 6

12/8 – Minnesota State Mankato 43, University of Mary 0 

12/7 – Augsburg 32, Southwest Minnesota State 9

12/7 – Minnesota 22, Arizona State 16

12/5 – UNI Open

12/5 – Oklahoma State 28, Minnesota 10 

12/4 – UW-La Crosse 2×4 Wrestling Tournament

12/4 – Dragon Open

12/4 – Simpson Duals

12/4 – Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational

12/2 – UW-La Crosse 43, Lawrence 3

12/1 – Ridgewater 50, Rochester 0

12/1 – Luther 39, Cornell College 6

11/28 – Wisconsin 27, Northern Illinois 12

11/27 – Mat Town USA Invitational (pdf)

11/27 – Wisconsin 20, Northern Iowa 14

11/24 – Augsburg 40, St. John’s 2 

11/24 – Itasca 29, Minnesota West 13

11/24 – Itasca 30, Briar Cliff 12

11/24 – Minnesota West 35, Briar Cliff (Iowa) 15

11/23 – Luther 44, UW-Eau Claire 6

11/23 – Rochester 21, Dakota County 19

11/20 – Concordia Cobber Open

11/20 – UNO Kaufman/Brand Open 

11/20 – Augsburg Open

11/19 – Augustana 21, Dana 15

11/18 – Minnesota State 47, Dakota Wesleyan 6

11/16 – Itasca 24, Ridgewater 22

11/13 – Bison Open

11/13 – Dakota Wesleyan Open

11/13 – UW-Stevens Point Wrestling Open

11/6 – South Dakota State Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open

11/5 – Wisconsin 46, UW-Oshkosh 6


2003-2004 Results

March

20 – NCAA Division I Championships | Gopher match summaries & photos

13 – NCAA Division II Championships

12 – USA Wrestling Collegiate Championships

7 – Big Ten Tournament

6 – NCAA Division III National Championships

February

29 – NCAA Division II North Regional

28 – NJCAA National Championships

22 – Minnesota 17, Oklahoma State 16

21 – NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional

20 – North Dakota State 18, Nebraska-Omaha 13

20 – Minnesota State-Mankato 38, St. Cloud State 2

20 – Minnesota 28, Penn State 12

19 – Minnesota State-Mankato 30, Northern State 13

19 – Minnesota State, Moorhead 33, St. Cloud State 7

19 – Augustana 30, South Dakota State 7

19 – Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Tournament

18 – Nebraska-Omaha 17, Augustana 16

15 – MCCC State/NJCAA North Central District

15 – Minnesota 18, Iowa 15

15 – North Dakota State 37, Northern Colorado 3

14 – Nebraska-Omaha 22, St. Cloud State 12

14 – North Dakota State 42, Air Force 0

14 – Central Missouri State University Dual Jamboree

Fort Hays State University – 5-0
Central Missouri State University – 3-1
Southwest Minnesota State University – 2-2
University of Indianapolis – 2-3
Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville – 1-3
Northern State University – 0-4

13 – Minnesota State, Moorhead 19, South Dakota State 17

13 – Nebraska-Omaha 27, Minnesota State, Mankato 9

13 – Augsburg 37, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 6

11 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 27, Northern State 13

7 – Minnesota 32, Indiana 7

7 – North Dakota State 31, South Dakota State 3

7 – St. John’s North Country Tournament

6 – Minnesota 19, Illinois 16

6 – South Dakota State 24, Southwest Minnesota State 15

6 – Augustana 40, Northern State 5

4 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 30, Southwest Minnesota State 9

4 – St. John’s 25, St. Cloud State 16

4 – Jamestown 32, Concordia 10

4 – Luther 46, Central College 0

1 – Purdue 18, Minnesota 15

1 – North Dakota State 24, Augustana 15

1 – Augsburg 25, South Dakota State 10

January

31 – Al Hanke Invitational

31 – Minnesota State 51, St. Olaf 6

31 – Minnesota State 39, Truman State 3

31 – Wartburg 41, Luther 3

30 – Wisconsin 17, Minnesota 16

30 – Wartburg 23, Augsburg 11

30 – Minnesota State 28, MSU Moorhead 9

30 – St. Cloud State 21, Southwest Minnesota State 18

30 – Nebraska-Omaha 31, South Dakota State 3

29 – Augustana 46, Dakota Wesleyan 3

28 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 50, UM-Morris 0

28 – Northern State 30, Southwest Minnesota State 14

27 – North Dakota State 18, Augsburg 13

27 – Ridgewater 24, Augsburg White 19

24 – Augustana 36, St. Cloud State 7

24 – Minnesota State-Mankato 23, South Dakota State 16

24 – Michigan 31, Minnesota 4

24 – MIAC Team Duals

23 – Minnesota 22, Michigan State 16

23 – North Dakota State 29, Minnesota State-Moorhead 8

23 – Minnesota State-Mankato 19, Augustana 15

23 – South Dakota State 31, St. Cloud State 9

21 – North Dakota State 43, U-Mary 3

21 – Concordia 27, Northern State 18

18 – NWCA National Duals

17 – Terry Haws Dual Tournament

16 – Minnesota State-Mankato 28, Southwest Minnesota State 12

16 – Northern State 27, St. Cloud State 9

14 – St. John’s 42, UM-Morris 6

14 – Concordia 27, UM-Morris 17

13 – North Dakota State 27, Minnesota State-Mankato 7

13 – Southwest Minnesota State 30, Jamestown College 15

11 – North Dakota State 43, St. Cloud State 0

10 – Cornell Matman Invitational

10 – Colby Tournament of Champions

10 – Simpson Invitational

9 – UW-Parkside 19, Minnesota State-Mankato 14

8 – South Dakota State 21, Northern State 19

6 – Augsburg 33, Augustana 4

4 – Minnesota 43, Portland State 4

3 – Flash Flanagan Open

1 – Minnesota 17, Nebraska 16

1 – Minnesota 20, Arizona State 15

December

29 – Southern Scuffle

29 – Midlands Coverage

29 – Sunshine Open

22 – Desert Duals

13 – St. Cloud State Invitational

13 – Mike McCready Open

13 – Dick Walker Invitational

12 – Iowa State 19, Minnesota 18

12 – St. John’s 31, Itasca 18

11 – South Dakota State 43, University of Mary 6

10 – Augustana 39, Northwestern 0

10 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 40, Concordia 0

9 – Augsburg 31, Southwest Minnesota State 8

6 – Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational

6 – University of Northern Iowa Open

6 – UW-La Crosse 2×4 Wrestling Tournament

4 –  Minnesota State Moorhead 34, Mary (Bismarck) 9

4 –  Buena Vista 42, Dakota Wesleyan 12

Buena Vista 28, Southwest Minnesota State 17Southwest Minnesota State 37, Dakota Wesleyan 9

3 – Luther 50, Cornell 3

November

26 – Augsburg 31, Minnesota State-Moorhead 8

25 – Iowa 37, Minnesota State-Mankato 3

25 – Iowa 54, Southwest Minnesota State 0

25 – Luther 40, UW-Eau Claire 6

22 – Kaufman-Brand Open

22 – Cobber Open

22 – UW-Eau Claire 34, St. Olaf 15

22 – East Stroudsburg Open

21 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 25, Dickinson State 15

20 – Princeton 24, South Dakota State 18

20 – Ridgewater 34, Itasca 12

19 – Minnesota State Moorhead 27, Jamestown College 6

15 – St. Olaf Open

15 – Dakota Wesleyan Open

15 – Harold Nichols Open

15 – Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open

13 – Northern Iowa 32, South Dakota State 9

13 – Augsburg 49, Dakota County 0

8 – Bison Open

8 – Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open

8 – UW-Stevens Point Open

7 – Iowa State 39, Minnesota State-Mankato 7

7 – Boston University 28, Minnesota State, Mankato 6


2002-2003 Results

March

22 – NCAA Division I National Championships | Gopher summaries | Photo Gallery

15 – NCAA Division II National Championships

9 – Big Ten Wrestling Championships

8 – NCAA Division III National Championships

2 – North Central Conference Championships

2 – Division II Midwest Regional Championships

1 – Junior College National Championships & USA Wrestling Collegiate Nationals

February

23 – Minnesota 25, Indiana 17

22 – NCAA Division III Great Lakes Regional

22 – Minnesota State-Mankato 25, Nebraska-Omaha 15

22 – North Dakota State 31, St. Cloud State 6

21 – Minnesota State- Mankato 39, Wisconsin-Parkside 6

21 – Nebraska-Omaha 24, South Dakota State 17

20 – South Dakota State 22, Augustana 18

19 – North Dakota State 18, Augustana 17

16 – Minnesota 40, Wisconsin 6

16 – Northern Sun Intecollegiate Conference Championship

15 – Minnesota State-Mankato 23, South Dakota State 16

15 – Augustana 26, St. Cloud State 13

14 – Iowa 22, Minnesota 18

14 – Augsburg 25, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 9

14 – Augustana 19, Minnesota State-Mankato 19

14 – South Dakota State 25, St. Cloud State 15

12 – North Dakota State 41, Northern State 3

12 – Concordia 37, UM-Morris 18

9 – Minnesota 41, Northwestern 3

8 – North Country Tournament

8 – Central Missouri State Dual Jamboree:

Central Missouri State 31, Southwest State 11
Southwest State 34, Southern Illinois Univ. – Edwardsville 12
Southwest State 27, Missouri Baptist University – 27 (SSU won by fewer forfeits)
Fort Hays State 39, Southwest State 3
Wartburg College 46, Southwest State 0

7 – Minnesota 22, Michigan 12

7 – Augustana 24, Colorado School of Mines 10

7 – North Dakota State 31, Minnesota State-Mankato 6

7 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 22, St. Cloud State 19

5 – Jamestown 37, Concordia 9

5 – Southwest State 42, Minnesota-Morris 10

5 – MN State-Moorhead 25, Northern State 12

4 – Augsburg 32, South Dakota State 10

4 – Augsburg 32, St. Cloud State 9

2 – Minnesota 20, Ohio State 15

1 – North Dakota State 16, Nebraska-Omaha 16

1 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 16, Minnesota State-Mankato 15

1 – Southwest State 28, St. Cloud State 22

January

31 – Minnesota 19, Penn State 15

31 – Luther 43, Central College 3

30 – Northern Iowa 31, North Dakota State 6

30 – Augustana 38, Dakota Wesleyan 13

29 – Minnesota State-Mankato 36, St. Cloud State 6

29 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 31, Southwest State 12

29 – Northern State 42, University of Minnesota-Morris 7

28 – North Dakota State 21, Augsburg 12

25 – Minnesota 22, Michigan State 14

25 – Minnesota State-Mankato 26, Northern State 15

25 – Nebraska-Omaha 31, Southwest State 7

25 – MIAC Dual Team Tournament

Round One Results
Augsburg 45, St. Olaf 6
Saint John’s 30, Concordia-Moorhead 21
Round Two Results
Augsburg 50, Concordia-Moorhead 3
Saint John’s 48, St. Olaf 6
Round Three Results
Augsburg 39, Saint John’s 3
St. Olaf 28, Concordia-Moorhead 22

24 – Nebraska-Omaha 40, St. Cloud State 3

24 – North Dakota State 26, South Dakota State 13

23 – South Dakota State 19, Minnesota State-Moorhead 16

22 – Southwest State 21, Northern State 21

22 – Minnesota State-Moorhead 39, Minnesota-Morris 10

19 – Cliff Keen/NWCA National Duals

18 – Terry Haws Dual Tournament

1st: Southwest State 22, Wis.-Eau Claire 20
3rd: MSU-Moorhead 28, Saint John’s 13
5th: Concordia-Moorhead 21, Rochester 18
7th: St. Olaf 34, UM-Morris 9
Round Three
Wis.-Eau Claire 24, MSU-Moorhead 20
Rochester 27, St. Olaf 19
Southwest State 18, Saint John’s 15
Concordia-Moorhead 36, UM-Morris 19
Round Two
MSU-Moorhead 39, Rochester 3
Wis.-Eau Claire 38, St. Olaf 16
Southwest State 49, UM-Morris 5
Saint John’s 36, Concordia-Moorhead 3
Round One
MSU-Moorhead 47, St. Olaf 9
Wis.-Eau Claire 34, Rochester 12
Southwest State 36, Concordia-Moorhead 10
Saint John’s 46, UM-Morris 6

17 – Minnesota State-Mankato 32, Truman 10

15 – Northern State 48, Huron 3

14 – Southwest State Triangular

Jamestown (ND) 40, Northwestern (IA) 9
Southwest State 29, Jamestown 7
Southwest State 31, Northwestern 12

12 – UW-La Crosse 39, Saint John’s 0

12 – North Dakota State 24, Northern Colorado 9

11 – South Dakota State 23, Northern State 11

11 – Augustana 42, Southwest State 6

11 – Wartburg 28, Luther 9

10 – Minnesota State-Mankato 43, Southwest State 0

10 – Augustana 24, Northern State 9

10 – Northern Colorado 24, St. Cloud State 13

9 – Minnesota State Mankato 28, Northern Colorado 11

8 – Northern State 22, St. Cloud State 14

8 – Luther 21, UW-La Crosse 15

8 – UW-Eau Claire 33, St. Olaf College 21

7 – Augsburg 24, Augustana 15

7 – Minnesota 27, Nebraska 12

5 – Minnesota 26, Arizona State 13

5 – Minnesota 31, Lock Haven 7

5 – Minnesota 52, Embry-Riddle 6

3 – Oklahoma State 26, Minnesota 6

December

28 – Orange Bowl Sunshine Open

28 – Midlands Championships

14 – St. Cloud State Invitational

14 – Dick Walker Invitational

14 – Upper Iowa Mike McCready Open

13 – Saint John’s 21, Jamestown College 21

12 – South Dakota State 30, University of Mary 17

11 – Rochester 28, Itasca 18

11 – Ridgwater 34, Minnesota West 15

11 – MSU-Moorhead 40, Concordia 9

11 – Augustana 27, Northwestern 18

11 – Upper Iowa 27, Luther 19

10 – Augsburg 31, Southwest State 8

7 – Cliff Keen Las Vegas Invitational

7 – University of Northern Iowa Open

7 – UM-Morris Cougar Open

7 – University of Minnesota-Morris Women’s Freestyle Open

5 – Buena Vista 26, Southwest State 20

5 – Southwest State 28, Dakota Wesleyan 19

4 – Luther 39, Cornell College 15

4 – South Dakota State 20, Northern Colorado 13

4 – Dickinson State 26, Moorhead 17

3 – Luther 30, UW-Eau Claire 11

3 – Saint John’s 26, St. Cloud State 20

1 – Minnesota 46, Virginia Tech 4

November

27 – Wartburg 25, Augsburg 9

27 – Augsburg White 37, Itasca 15

26 – North Dakota State 38, Minnesota State Moorhead 4

25 – Luther 38, Wabash (IN) 12

24 – Minnesota 26, Northern Illinois 17

23 – Concordia Cobber Open

23 – Augustana Dual Tournament

23 – Kaufman-Brand Open

22 – Augsburg 32, Minnesota State-Moorhead 3

22 – Dickinson State 28, Concordia 20

21 – Ridgewater 36, Itasca 15

20 – Minnesota State, Moorhead 37, U of Mary 11

20 – Minnesota State, Moorhead 21, Jamestown College 16

20 – Saint John’s 21, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 19

16 – UW-La Crosse 23, South Dakota State 19

16 – Wisconsin 45, South Dakota State 0

16 – Auggie Brute Adidas Open

16 – Bison Open

15 – Iowa 24, Minnesota 11

15 – Luther 22, MN State, Mankato 21

9 – Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open

2002 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2002 Asics/Vaughan Cadet & Junior National Championships

Fargo, ND – July 20-27, 2002

Composite picture inside the Fargodome


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files



Photos: Adams, Ryan | Alvarado, Delilah | Bergman, Sara | Bernard, Ali | Bullerman, Tyler | Dahlblom, Dustin | Gleason, Jeff | Haake, Adam | Hackenmueller, Andy | Hansen, Josh | Harnitz, Cory | Harwood, Marc | Holthaus, Rachel | Jensen, Nickla | Kuhlman, Mitch | Kulseth, Nick | Larson, Steve | Massey, Kyle | Matousek, Nate | May, Jon | Mena, Alicia | Mooney, Gabe | Ness, Jayson | Osborn, Quincy | Price, Levi | Pringle, Chelynne | Savering, Nate | Schrupp, Matt | Strandford, Alysse | Thorn, Mike | Welsh, Lon | Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans and coaches | Minnesota women’s team and coaches | MN Volunteer Pairers


Junior Freestyle All-Americans

7/27/2002

98 lbs.
1st: Patrick Feeley (Rhode Island) dec Davey Mason (Oklahoma) 4-2
3rd: Vincent Cina (Maryland) pin Kody Hiner (Pennsylvania), 5:18
5th: Mark Degliobizzi (Delaware) won by tech. fall over Rob Tate (North Carolina), 10-0
7th: Broderick Evans (Illinois) dec. Fernando Martinez (Indiana), 16-9
105 lbs.
1st: Paul Donahoe (Michigan) fall Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) 1:57
3rd: Tanner Gardner (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Brad Canterbury (Pennsylvania), 13-3
5th: Levi Wyant (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Mike Pearson (Illinois), 11-1
7th: David Hagel (New Jersey) pin Tony Valdez (Nebraska), 0:17
112 lbs.
1st: Ben Kjar (Utah) fall Tim Kephart (Missouri) :15
3rd: Tony Pretto (Illinois) dec. Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania), 6-5
5th: Zac Berman (Illinois) dec. Gabe Rostermundt (Iowa), 3-1
7th: Jamie Thomas (Pennsylvania) won by inj. def. over Brandon Tucker (Oklahoma)
119 lbs.
1st: Robert Preston (New Jersey) dec Nathan Morgan (California) 7-5
3rd: Eric Stevenson (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Derrick Fleenor (Oklahoma), 11-0
5th: Mack Reiter (Iowa) pin Christian Staylor (Virginia), 1:50
7th: Drew Headlee (Pennsylvania) won by inj. def. over Chad Mendes (California)
125 lbs.
1st: Matt Valenti (New Jersey) fall Justin Porter (Oklahoma) 1:40
3rd: Angel Cejudo (Arizona) dec. Brandon Hardy (Virginia), 8-1
5th: Matt Keller (Tennessee) dec. Josh Churella (Michigan), 7-6
7th: Ryan Froese (Michigan) pin Tony Franco (California), 4:35
130 lbs.
1st: Ryan Lang (Ohio) dec Darrell Vasquez (California) 7-4
3rd: Chase Metcalf (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Daniel Frishkorn (Virginia), 11-1
5th: Willy Holst (Wisconsin) dec. Justin Pearch (Oregon), 5-1
7th: John Manarte (New York) dec. James Holt (California), 6-4
135 lbs.
1st: Todd Meneeley (Nebraska) dec Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) 5-4
3rd: Max Meltzer (Maryland) dec. Dustin Hinschberger (Iowa), 5-3
5th: Brad Stockton (Iowa) won by tech. fall over Cody Burdett (Utah), 13-3
7th: Alex Tsirtsis (Indiana) won by inj. def. over Chet Naylor (Maryland)
140 lbs.
1st: Eric Tannenbaum (Illinois) dec Cole Wunnicke (Wisconsin) 6-5
3rd: Andy Simmons (Michigan) pin Jeff Eckloff (Pennsylvania), 2:52
5th: Clay Chambers (Oklahoma) dec. Justin Metcalfe (Illinois), 3-2
7th: Ryan Needle (New York) won by tech. fall over Matt Crippes (California), 12-1
145 lbs.
1st: Craig Henning (Wisconsin) dec Tyler Turner (Wisconsin) 5-4
3rd: Ryan Davis (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Donnie Fisch (New Jersey), 15-3
5th: Max Dean (Ohio) dec. Matt Storniolo (Pennsylvania), 8-2
7th: Joey Hooker (Arizona) dec. Dustin Dahlblom (Minnesota), 5-4
152 lbs.
1st: Zack Esposito (New Jersey) dec Nate Galloway (Pennsylvania) 5-0
3rd: Trent Paulson (Iowa) won by inj. def. over Travis Paulson (Iowa)
5th: Marc Harwood (Minnesota) pin Esteban Vera (Puerto Rico), 2:05
7th: Brandon Becker (New Jersey) dec. Steve Luke (Ohio), 7-6
160 lbs.
1st: Johnny Hendricks (Oklahoma) dec Mark Perry (New Jersey) 3-0
3rd: Don Reynolds (Illinois) won by tech. fall over Zac Fryling (Pennsylvania), 11-1
5th: Brent Parkey (Oklahoma) dec. Pat Pitsch (Washington), 7-2
7th: Vinny Salek (New Jersey) won by inj. def. over Johnny Galloway (Iowa)
171 lbs.
1st: Ben Askren (Wisconsin) fall Josh Weitzel (Pennsylvania) 5:50
3rd: Jake Herbert (Pennsylvania) dec. Yuri Kalika (California), 5-0
5th: Luke Hogle (Oregon) pin Lon Welsh (Minnesota), 1:10
7th: Mark Mueller (Iowa) dec. Jack Jensen (Wisconsin), 6-1
189 lbs.
1st: Roger Kish (Michigan) dec J.D. Bergman (Ohio) 8-1
3rd: Kurt Backes (New Jersey) dec. Matt Maciag (New Jersey), 9-1
5th: Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma) won by tech. fall over Josh Haines (Pennsylvania), 13-1
7th: Aaron Jones (Montana) pin Phil Davis (Pennsylvania), 1:21
215 lbs.
1st: Nate Moore (Indiana) fall Joe Dennis (Ohio) 4:55
3rd: Cody Parker (Oregon) pin Aaron Keough (Ohio), 0:28
5th: Matt Koz (Ohio) dec. Andy Patrick (Idaho), 9-0
7th: Chase Verdoorn (Missouri) dec. Matt Fields (Iowa), 8-4
275 lbs.
1st: Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) fall Joel Powers (Illinois) :50
3rd: Jon May (Minnesota) dec. Kyle Devan (California), 7-1
5th: Jamie Rakevich (Washington) pin Aaron Anspach (Pennsylvania), 1:02
7th: Chris Finn (Oklahoma) pin Arturo Basulto (California), 1:57

Women’s Freestyle All-Americans

7/27/2002
95 pounds
1st: Rachel Holtaus (Minnesota) tech Bernadette Javier (Hawaii) 11-0
3rd: Peggy Whitaker (New York)
4th: Julie Giles (Virginia)
101 pounds
1st: Gina Heinzelman (Michigan) fall Sara Fulp Allen (California) :56
3rd: Tanya Miyasaki (Hawaii) pin Jaimie Chappa (Wisconsin), 1:46
5th: Tabitha Coffey (California) pin Jenna Emmons (Michigan), 5:00
7th: Delilah Alvarado (Minnesota)
8th: Stacy Lassman (Kansas)
110 pounds
1st: Malinda Ripley (California) dec Mary Kelly (Illinois) 4-0
3rd: Na’Tasha Umemoto (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Claire Dupont (Colorado), 14-3, 5:01
5th: Debbie Sakai (Hawaii) won by tech. fall over Alysse Strandford (Minnesota), 14-2, 3:34
7th: Sara Bergman (Minnesota)
8th: Heidi Haughn (Michigan)
119 pounds
1st: Amberle Montgomery (Washington) tech Rachel Groft (Pennsylvania) 10-0
3rd: Danielle Hedin (Hawaii) won by tech. fall over Chelsea Roundtree (Kentucky), 10-0, 2:46
5th: Brittany Wisdom (Missouri) won by tech. fall over Nicole Benton (Pennsylvania), 10-0, 1:16
7th: Kim Chu (Pennsylvania)
8th: Stacy Strauss (Michigan)
128 pounds
1st: Lindsay Owens (California) dec Shawn Swartzlender (Oregon) 7-5
3rd: Alaina Berube (Michigan) pin Brooke Bogren (Kansas), 5:08
5th: Madeline Briones (California) won by tech. fall over Nicole Mezzaferro (California), 2:06
7th: Jen Chu (Pennsylvania)
8th: Suekoily Shelly (Texas)
138 pounds
1st: Brandy Rosenbrock (Michigan) fall Wendy Casey (New York) 3:54
3rd: Chelynne Pringle (Minnesota) dec. Emily Rinehart (California), 13-6
5th: Glory Dalton (Texas) won by inj. dft. over Brittany Shell (Alaska), 2:13
7th: Stephenie Shaw (Connecticut)
8th: Bethany Jezierski (Michigan)
150 pounds
1st: Heather Martin (Ohio) dec Ali Bernard (Minnesota) 9-6
3rd: Emilee Murphree (California) pin Sheri Hilliard (North Dakota), 0:53
5th: Anna Jenkins (Michigan) pin Michelle Graff (California), 4:46
7th: Yadira Aguilera (Texas)
8th: Ku’ui’ini Johnson (Hawaii)
165 pounds
1st: Samantha Lang (Oregon) tech Ashley Gaspar (Hawaii) 10-0
3rd: Nickia Jensen (Minnesota) dec. Megan Richardson (California), 7-1
5th: Juanna Juarez (California) pin Rebecca Hare (Pennsylvania), 4:44
7th: Clarissa Dalke (Texas)
175 pounds
1st: Alicia Mena (Minnesota) fall Misty Stalley (California) :54
3rd: Ashley Benzio (Pennsylvania)

Cadet Freestyle All-Americans

7/23/2002

84 lbs.
1st: Patrick McCaffrey (Pennsylvania) dec Coy Fish (Washington) 6-4
3rd: Jonny Gilbertson (Washington) dec. Marty Eng (Oregon), 4-1
5th: Mike Thorn (Minnesota) dec. Joshua O’Keefe (Maryland), 11-3
7th: Justin Blumer (Oklahoma) dec. Randy Espinosa (California), 6-3
91 lbs.
1st: Gabe Bueak (Colorado) dec Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico) 9-0
3rd: Tony Mustari (Colorado) pin Henry Cejudo (Arizona), 1:36
5th: Aaron Hart (Ohio) dec. Joey Kreimier (Colorado), 4-2
7th: Garrett Bowling (Oklahoma) pin Seth Metzler (Kansas), 3:02
98 lbs.
1st: Mike Grey (New Jersey) dec Nick Gallick (Arizona) 4-2
3rd: Paul Ruiz (California) dec. J.P. O’Connor (New York), 12-9
5th: Mike Ruiz (California) dec. Victor Weidaman (Nebraska), 6-3
7th: T.J. Sebolt (Iowa) dec. Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma), 5-4
105 lbs.
1st: Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec Matt Fisk (Pennsylvania) 8-6
3rd: Troy Nickerson (New York) pin Jeff Gleason (Minnesota), 2:35
5th: Jordan Frishkorn (Virginia) dec. Shawn Jones (Idaho), 8-1
7th: Ryan Adams (Minnesota) dec. Jarrett Hostetter (Pennsylvania), 10-7
112 lbs.
1st: Garrett Scott (Pennsylvania) dec Michael Rowe (Maryland) 12-7
3rd: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) dec. Mike Rodriguez (Washington), 10-5
5th: Anthony Burke (Virginia) dec. Erik Albright (Pennsylvania), 8-2
7th: Jake Kriegbaum (Kansas) won by def. over Joey Slaton (Iowa)
119 lbs.
1st: Cameron Doggett (Ohio) dec Mitch Mueller (Iowa) 6-5
3rd: Angel Escobedo (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Tyler Howard (Oklahoma), 10-0
5th: Andrew Grillo (New York) dec. Vincent Ramirez (North Carolina), 4-3
7th: Cyler Sanderson (Utah) dec. Charles Knox Jr. (Kansas), 13-11
125 lbs.
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) tech Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) 11-0
3rd: Zack Tanelli (New Jersey) dec. Jake Lewis (Wisconsin), 6-0
5th: Josh Horne (Ohio) dec. Nick Kulseth (Minnesota), 9-0
7th: Sean Reynolds (Illinois) dec. Blaine Culp (Indiana), 8-4
130 lbs.
1st: Alex Herrera (California) dec James Whittet (New York) 9-0
3rd: Tony Kubec (Washington) dec. Luke Zouzas (Kansas), 7-3
5th: Jason Johnstone (Ohio) won by inj. def. over Dominic DeNunzio (Florida)
7th: Jade McCammon (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Matt Rizzo (Pennsylvania), 10-0
135 lbs.
1st: Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec Brent Metcalf (Michigan) 6-3
3rd: Pedro Soto (Puerto Rico) dec. Ryan Patrovich (New York), 5-3
5th: Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) dec. Wesley English (Indiana), 15-13
7th: Joe Eckloff (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Tommy Hutchinson (Florida), 11-1
140 lbs.
1st: Mitch Smith (West) Virginia dec Levi Price (Minnesota) 4-0
3rd: Trevor Chinn (New York) dec. Danny Grater (Kansas), 3-0
5th: Nick Fallico (Illinois) dec. Marty Engwall (Illinois), 13-12
7th: Neil Erisman (Kansas) dec. Mike Roberts (New York), 9-1
145 lbs.
1st: Brandon Mason (Iowa) dec Rocky Cozart (Florida) 4-2
3rd: Colton Salazar (Utah) pin Eddie Skowneski (Michigan), 1:55
5th: Mike Pucillo (Ohio) pin Jason Coyne (Pennsylvania), 1:44
7th: Chase Pami (Nevada) pin Ryan Roths (Iowa), 2:31
152 lbs.
1st: Nate Matousek (Minnesota) dec Mike Galante (New Jersey) 8-4
3rd: David Craig (Florida) dec. Jake Varner (California), 9-2
5th: Trevor Stewart (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Kent Smith (Ohio), 11-0
7th: Alton Lucas (New York) dec. Mike Mackie (Pennsylvania), 6-1
160 lbs.
1st: Logan Downes (Pennsylvania) dec Mike Moore (Maryland) 5-1
3rd: Hudson Taylor (New Jersey) dec. Sean Richmond (Pennsylvania), 3-1
5th: Jackie Toney (Virginia) won by tech. fall over Jeremiah Clapp (Georgia), 13-2
7th: Kyle Griffin (California) dec. Dave Schreiner (Pennsylvania), 10-9
171 lbs.
1st: Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) dec Luis Caputo (Missouri) 5-2
3rd: De’Andre Nunn (Illinois) dec. Trebor Clavette (North Carolina), 17-8
5th: Brandon Halsey (California) won by tech. fall over John Murphy (Illinois), 15-5
7th: Alex Maciag (New Jersey) won by tech. fall over Adam Monks (Kansas), 11-0
189 lbs.
1st: Patrick Bond (Virginia) dec Phil Bomberger (Pennsylvania) 7-1
3rd: Doug Umbehauer (New Jersey) dec. Heath Vandeveter (Indiana), 4-3
5th: Casey White (Michigan) dec. Brad Ward (Oklahoma), 9-8
7th: Brent Jones (Virginia) dec. Jarred Stapleton (Oklahoma), 5-4
215 lbs.
1st: Kyle Massey (Minnesota) dec Jordan Bedore (Kansas) 10-2
3rd: Brian Willis (Delaware) won by inj. def. over Jason Marshall (Ohio)
5th: Kyle Davis (Pennsylvania) dec. Chris Kasten (Indiana), 5-3
7th: Robby Smith (California) pin Steve Larson (Minnesota), 0:27
275 lbs.
1st: Tony Johnson (Ohio) dec Michael Spaid (Pennsylvania) 6-1
3rd: Michael Demars (California) pin Justin Neal (Maryland), 0:59
5th: Mike D’Amico (New Jersey) dec. Dallin Norton (Utah), 4-1
7th: Aaron Shiusaki (California) pin Mitch Kellogg (Iowa), 1:30

Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans

7/23/2002
98
1st: Vincent Cina (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Mark Degliobizzi (Delaware), 11-0 in 1:46
3rd: Kellan McKeon (North Carolina) dec. Rob Tate (North Carolina), 5-4
5th: A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) pin Zachary Bowman (Pennsylvania), 5:40
7th: Josh Hartman (Pennsylvania) won by def. over Matt Herron (Michigan)
105
1st: Tanner Gardner (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Joe Trieu (Washington), 12-1 in 2:27
3rd: Tony Valdez (Nebraska) pin Daniel Ruiz (Texas), 1:25
5th: Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) pin Jared Hilliard (Texas), 2:30
7th: Gabriel Mooney (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Josh Hansen (Minnesota), 10-0
112
1st: Ben Kjar (Utah) dec. Brandon Tucker (Oklahoma), 8-6
3rd: Corey Kalina (Iowa) pin Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania), 3:35
5th: Josh Crass (Wisconsin) pin Brock Zollinger (Idaho), 2:06
7th: Mike Compton (Ohio) dec. Brandon Kinney (Michigan), 8-4
119
1st: Sam Hazewinkel (Florida) dec. Luke Smith (Wisconsin), 5-0
3rd: Eric Stevenson (Oregon) dec. Travis Lang (North Dakota), 8-0
5th: Jordan Crass (Wisconsin) won by inj. def. over Eugene Yasotomi (California)
7th: Drew Headlee (Pennsylvania) dec. Jeff Bailey (Alaska), 5-4
125
1st: Angel Cejudo (Arizona) won by tech. fall over James Holt (California), 14-0 in 0:49
3rd: Josh Wagner (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Leo Bugaj (Oklahoma), 16-5
5th: Christian Bowerman (California) won by inj. def. over Phil Basting (North Dakota)
7th: Taylor Graham (Oregon) dec. Bobby Pfennings (Montana), 3-0
130
1st: Chase Metcalf (Michigan) dec. Quincy Osborn (Minnesota), 9-7
3rd: Jeremiah Davis (California) won by tech. fall over Joe Whitaker (New York), 12-2
5th: Matt Stuart (New York) pin Glenn Rhees (California), 0:53
7th: Willy Holst (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Brandon Jones (Texas), 10-0
135
1st: Todd Meneely (Nebraska) won by tech. fall over Casey Lawson (Utah), 12-0 in 2:01
3rd: Chet Naylor (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Will O’Neill (Michigan), 13-2
5th: Sean Santana (Oregon) won by tech. fall over James Covington (North Dakota), 11-0
7th: Justin Cole (Missouri) dec. Cameron Dansie (Utah), 10-5
140
1st: Cheney Haight (Utah) dec. Andy Simmons (Michigan), 4-1
3rd: Scott Loescher (Oregon) dec. Archi Guliashvili (New Jersey), 6-3
5th: Ricky Turk (California) dec. Patrick Allibone (Iowa), 11-8
7th: Chris Nissen (Colorado) won by inj. def. over Jarrod King (Pennsylvania)
145
1st: Danny Cadwallader (California) dec. Keith Gavin (Pennsylvania), 5-0 ot
3rd: Nick Hayes (Iowa) won by tech. fall over Brian Piasecki (Wisconsin), 12-0
5th: Scott Thometz (Idaho) dec. Nick Hawrylchak (New York), 11-4
7th: John Langdon (Michigan) dec. Chris Vondruska (Ohio), 4-1
152
1st: Travis Paulson (Iowa) and Trent Paulson (Iowa): co-champions
3rd: Mitch Kuhlman (Minnesota) dec. Brandon Becker (New Jersey), 9-6
5th: Pat Pitsch (Washington) dec. Matt McIntire (Ohio), 13-7
7th: Charles Jones (Oklahoma) dec. Tom Mann (Wisconsin), 4-3
160
1st: Joe Henning (Wisconsin) won by inj. def. over Charles Brown (Illinois)
3rd: A.J. Morgan (Wisconsin) dec. J.D. Naig (Iowa), 7-1
5th: Alex Pavlenko (Arizona) dec. Steve Gee (California), 3-0
7th: Cory Harnitz (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Brett Slone (California), 16-6
171
1st: Matt Herrington (New York) dec. Mark Mueller (Iowa), 8-2
3rd: Hanif Abdush-Shahid (New York) dec. Luke Hogle (Oregon), 9-4
5th: Daniel Price (California) won by tech. fall over Joey Gurczynski (Oklahoma), 11-0
7th: Matt Ulrey (Michigan) dec. Chris Hahn (Ohio), 11-2
189
1st: J.D. Bergman (Ohio) pin Phil Davis (Pennsylvania), 1:26
3rd: Roger Kish (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Jake Marquardt (Iowa), 11-1
5th: Adam Haake (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Sal Woods (Illinois), 10-0
7th: Chris Weidman (New York) won by tech. fall over Eric Smith (Idaho), 11-0
215
1st: Nick Terbay (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Bridger Sacher (Oregon), 13-2 in 2:55
3rd: Ian Bork (Kansas) dec. Cody Parker (Oregon), 4-2
5th: Daniel Stewart (Oregon) pin Chad Edwards (Missouri), 1:58
7th: Rocky Ritchie (Oklahoma) won by tech. fall over Ryan Lack (North Dakota), 10-0
275
1st: Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) dec. Jon May (Minnesota), 4-2
3rd: Grant Miller (Illinois) pin Zac Wrage (Iowa), 0:28
5th: Chris Finn (Oklahoma) dec. Pat Barrentine (Ohio), 8-5
7th: Nate Savering (Minnesota) dec. John Slevin (New Jersey), 3-2

Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans

7/22/2002
84 lbs.
1st: Cory Fish (Washington) dec. Mike Thorn (Minnesota), 5-0
3rd: Pat McCaffrey (Pennsylvania) dec. Marty Eng (Oregon), 5-0
5th: Wade Lorenz (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Ian Moser (Delaware), 11-0
7th: Matt McNaughton (Illinois) pin Mathew Cellmer (Montana), 1:32
91 lbs.
1st: Henry Cejudo (Arizona) dec. Tony Mustari (Colorado), 13-8
3rd: J.R. Hager (Oklahoma) pin Johnny Gilbertson (Washington), 0:42
5th: Josh Strait (Idaho) pin Joey Newland (Missouri), 1:07
7th: Marlow Prince (Oklahoma) pin Tim Haneberg (Illinois), 3:57
98 lbs.
1st: Nick Gallick (Arizona) dec. Joe Weygano (Pennsylvania), 8-6
3rd: J.P. O’Connor (New York) won by inj. def. over Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma)
5th: Tristen DeShazer (Kansas) dec. Seth Flodeen (Minnesota), 12-5
7th: Eli Huthison (Alaska) won by tech. fall over Ben Ashmore (Texas), 14-3
105 lbs.
1st: Troy Nickerson (New York) won by tech. fall over Jose Mendez (Michigan), 10-0
3rd: Jayson Ness (Minnesota) won by inj. def. over Ryan Adams (Minnesota)
5th: Steven Mytych (Pennsylvania) dec. Shawn Jones (Idaho), 6-4
7th: Matt Lang (Oregon) pin Kyle Terry (Oklahoma), 1:10
112 lbs.
1st: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) dec. Jake Gonzales (Washington), 5-1
3rd: Mike Rodriguez (Washington) dec. Garrett Scott (Pennsylvania), 12-7
5th: Jake Kriegbaum (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Kaylen Baxter (Alaska), 10-0
7th: John Basting (North Dakota) dec. Chad Terry (Oklahoma), 8-3
119 lbs.
1st: Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) dec. Angel Esobedo (Indiana), 6-5
3rd: Khalid Andwele (Florida) dec. Cyler Sanderson (Utah), 6-2
5th: Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Dallas Seavey (Alaska), 15-3
7th: Tyler Shinn (Oregon) dec. Billy Exline (California), 5-4
125 lbs.
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) dec. Tim McGoldrick (Pennsylvania), 8-0
3rd: Kyle Coffman (Florida) pin Daniel LeClere (Indiana), 3:44
5th: Lewis Gonzalez (California) dec. Bryan Scambler (California), 6-3
7th: Joshua Hines (Texas) dec. Jake Murphy (Illinois), 11-3
130 lbs.
1st: Jason Johnstone (Ohio) dec. Shane Perkey (Indiana), 10-3
3rd: Tony Lajoie (Michigan) dec. Tony Kubec (Washington), 8-2
5th: Alex Varela (Arizona) dec. Andrew DeWater (Oregon), 7-5
7th: Chad Romero (Colorado) won by tech. fall over Brandon Browne (Nebraska), 10-0
135 lbs.
1st: Brent Metcalf (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Jimmy Matlock (Oklahoma), 10-0
3rd: Jacob Frerichs (Ohio) dec. Daniel Caywood (Maryland), 3-1
5th: Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Josh Rohler (Ohio), 13-3
7th: Wesley English (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Dan Brandt (Pennsylvania), 13-2
140 lbs.
1st: Danny Grater (Kansas) dec. Kyle Bounds (Washington), 4-1
3rd: Mitch Smith (West Virginia) pin Randy Callicoat (Utah), 1:50
5th: Lionel Sierra (California) dec. Adam Hargrave (Iowa), 7-0
7th: Levi Price (Minnesota) dec. Wes Pierce (Alaska), 9-3
145 lbs.
1st: Rocky Cozart (Florida) dec. Brandon Mason (Iowa), 6-5
3rd: Colton Salazar (Utah) pin Drake Houis (Missouri), 2:51
5th: Brett Arand (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Mack Lewnes (Maryland), 11-0
7th: Orlando Landois (California) dec. Mike Pucillo (Ohio), 13-10
152 lbs.
1st: Nate Matousek (Minnesota) pin Shawn Brunson (Utah), 2:48
3rd: Chas Betts (Minnesota) dec. Craig Mock (Utah), 8-3
5th: David Craig (Florida) dec. Alton Lucas (New York), 9-3
7th: Billy Malone III (Illinois) dec. Alex Dyas (Canada), 9-3
160 lbs.
1st: Andy Lowther (Ohio) dec. Kyle Griffin (California), 5-0
3rd: Michael Moore (Missouri) dec. John Wilcox (Oklahoma), 7-6
5th: Ronnie Lee (Oregon) dec. Mike Bianco (Pennsylvania), 8-1
7th: Trevor Stewart (Michigan) pin Jack Kitchens (Texas), 3:07
171 lbs.
1st: Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) dec. Chris Hogue (Pennsylvania), 4-2
3rd: Brandon Halsey (California) won by tech. fall over Ryan Sutton (Missouri)
5th: Trevor Clavette (North Carolina) won by forf. over John Murphy (Illinois)
7th: Taylor Moore (Missouri) dec. Nate Sare (Arizona), 8-3
189 lbs.
1st: Phil Bomberger (Pennsylvania) pin Brent Jones (Virginia), 0:17
3rd: Jake Cranford (Oregon) pin Philip Wakeland (Texas), 1:04
5th: Leo Saniuk (Ohio) dec. Isaiah Cain (California), 4-2
7th: Kyle Hood (North Carolina) pin Sean Malone (Minnesota), 3:57
215 lbs.
1st: Jason Marshall (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Chris Kasten (Indiana), 10-0
3rd: Jordan Bedore (Kansas) pin Brian Willis (Delaware), 0:37
5th: Arkadiy Levitin (New York) dec. Tim McCarthy (Wisconsin), 4-2
7th: Tom Daddino (New York) pin Steve Larson (Minnesota), 1:27
275 lbs.
1st: Dallon Norton (Utah) dec. Bryan Whetstone (California), 6-3
3rd: Chris Hable (Minnesota) pin Michael Demars (California), 1:39
5th: Brandon Rupp (Idaho) dec. Jorge Lujano (Oregon), 8-5
7th: Cory Gelhausen (Wisconsin) dec. Connor Kelly (Florida), 3-1

Team MN Cadet Greco-Roman Individual Results:


84 lbs. (19 entries)

Mike Thorn (MN) 2nd Place

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Levi Jones (WA) 7-6
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Brad Barker (MI) 1:21
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Mathew Cellmer (MT) 1:12
Mike Thorn (MN) dec Wade Lorenz (WI) 5-3
Mike Thorn (MN) dec Marty Eng (OR) 9-3
1st Place: Cory Fish (WA) dec. Mike Thorn (MN), 5-0

91 lbs. (34 entries)

Zach Hansen (MN) DNP

Zach Hansen (MN) dec Steve Welcher (IA) 10-2
Josh Strait (ID) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 3:44
Josh Bonomo (PA) dec Zach Hansen (MN) 5-1

Derek Pesta (MN) DNP

Seth Metzler (KS) tech Derek Pesta (MN) 12-0
JR Hager (OK) tech Derek Pesta (MN) 10-0

Brian Jones (MN) DNP

Joe Newland (MO) dec Brian Jones (MN) 11-3
Brian Jones (MN) dec Joshua O’Keefe (MD) 5-4
Marlow Prince (OK) dec Brian Jones (MN) 9-5

98 lbs. (65 entries)

Seth Flodeen (MN) 6th Place

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Ryan McCormick (NY) 1:12
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Dustin Packard (ID) 1:15
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Thomas Riegert (WY) :34
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Nathan Decker (WA) 1:49
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Devon Feager (MO) 2:26
Ben Ashmore (TX) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 10-3
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall John Gurich (CA) 2:37
Mike Bizzle (OK) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 3-2
5th Place: Tristen Deshazer (KS) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 12-5

Felichy Vang (MN) DNP

Eli Hutchison (AK) fall Felichy Vang (MN) 1:53
Dustin Bzodmerkel (PA) dec Felichy Vang (MN) 5-0

105 lbs. (77 entries)

Ryan Adams (MN) 4th Place

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Danny Cooper (IN) 10-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Ryan DeMartini (CA) 11-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Kevin Mitchell (WA) 11-5
Ryan Adams (MN) fall Aaron Bingham (KS) 1:53
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Kip Waston (ID) 5-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Ernesto Gastelum (AZ) 8-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 5-0
Joe Mendez (MI) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 10-7
3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Adams (MN) inj. def.

Zach Bigboy (MN) DNP

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Lane Lunde (ND) 11-1
Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Josh Campbell (NC) 9-2
Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Frankie Gayeski (NJ) 2:53
Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Patrick McLemore (OH) 3:45
Kyle Terry (OK) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 4-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) 3rd Place

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Nick Price (NY) 14-3
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Josh Wilson (NE) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Matt Connelly (OH) 12-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Dwayne Tolleson (FL) 12-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Bradley Muri (WA) :49
Jayson Ness (MN) tech John Fleming (PA) 11-0
Troy Nickerson (NY) tech Jayson Ness (MN) 18-3
3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Adams (MN) inj. def.

112 lbs. (80 entries)

Andrew Pudwill (MN) DNP

Jake Gonzales (WA) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 6-3
Chad Terry (OK) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 6-5

David Albrecht (MN) DNP

David Albrecht (MN) dec Nick Mamalis (WY) 5-1
Steve Saric (CA) dec David Albrecht (MN) 7-2
David Albrecht (MN) tech Ruben Gasca (AZ) 11-0
Casey Krull (OR) dec David Albrecht (MN) 8-4

Grant Johnson (MN) DNP

Colin Frick (PA) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 12-3
Grant Johnson (MN) dec James Fritzsimons (LA) 5-3
Grant Johnson (MN) fall Michael Cannon (MD) 2:37
Andrew Bradley (DE) fall Grant Johnson (MN) 3:05

119 lbs. (80 entries)

Michel Barrie (MN) DNP

Sean Carr (PA) dec Michel Barrie (MN) 6-4
Michel Barrie (MN) over Jeff Hough (NY) inj def
Randy Dunkin (NJ) dec Michel Barrie (MN) 11-4

Tyler Reiss (MN) DNP

Tyler Reiss (MN) dec Cody Chipperfield (WY) 8-0
Tyler Howard (OK) fall Tyler Reiss (MN) 1:06
Kyler Sanderson (UT) fall Tyler Reiss (MN) :45

Beau Penk (MN) DNP

Beau Penk (MN) fall Jeff Slaughter (LA) 3:07
Michael Martinez (CO) dec Beau Penk (MN) 6-2
Tyler Shinn (OK) dec Beau Penk (MN) 12-6

130 lbs. (73 entries)

Andy Bisek (MN) DNP

Andy Bisek (MN) dec Matthew Rohe (IN) 9-6
Andy Bisek (MN) dec Benny Garcia (CA) 3-1
Corey Swanson (CO) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 3:07
Kyle Harger (MA) dec Andy Bisek (MN) 10-7

135 lbs. (71 entries)

Jake Grygelko (MN) DNP

Jake Grygelko (MN) fall Brandon Johnson (MI) 3:38
Jake Grygelko (MN) tech Danny Hall (OR) 10-0
Jake Grygelko (MN) tech Mario Pullcini (IL) 14-3
Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Nick Ross (CO) 3-2
Daniel Caywood (MD) dec Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-6
Jimmy Matlock (OK) tech Jake Grygelko (MN) 12-0

140 lbs. (60 entries)

Levi Price (MN) 7th Place

Levi Price (MN) dec Eric Scott (WY) 12-0
Levi Price (MN) dec Collin Porter (CA) 7-0
Levi Price (MN) fall Ryan Anderson (WA) :29
Levi Price (MN) fall Danny Grater (KS)
Levi Price (MN) dec Justin Hellwig (NY) 6-4
Mitch Smith (WV) dec Levi Price (MN) 4-2
Levi Price (MN) dec Mike Guttilla (PA) 5-2
Lionel Sierra (CA) dec Levi Price (MN) 8-2
7th Place: Levi Price (MN) dec Wes Pierce (AZ) 9-3

Tim Matheson (MN) DNP

John Corondo (CA) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 16-5
Tim Matheson (MN) dec Chad Schmale (KS) 13-9
Shane Kuberry (PA) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 12-0

145 lbs. (63 entries)

Phil Meinert (MN) DNP

Brett Arand (OR) tech Phil Meinert (MN) 11-0
Mike Pucillo (OH) tech Phil Meinert (MN) 10-0

152 lbs. (74 entries)

Nate Matousek (MN) 1st Place

Nate Matousek (MN) dec Billy Leischner (CO) 12-4
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Trey Myers (OH) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Richard Deavis (FL) 3-2
Nate Matousek (MN) fall Thomas Diaz (NV) 1:29
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Jason Dehart (OR) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Billy Malone III (IL) 3-1
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Craig Mock (UT) 6-4
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Alton Lucas (NY) 4-2
1st Place: Nate Matousek (MN) pin Shawn Brunson (UT), 2:48

Chas Betts (MN) 3rd Place

Chas Betts (MN) fall Zac Breashears (OK) :23
Chas Betts (MN) tech Dan Sullivan (PA) 10-0
Chas Betts (MN) fall Calvin Beaman (IN) 2:40
Chas Betts (MN) tech David Rella (OH) 11-0
Chas Betts (MN) dec Carlyle Scott (WA) 8-2
Chas Betts (MN) dec David Craig (FL) 6-3
Chas Betts (MN) dec Alex Dyas (Can) 5-0
Shawn Brunson (UT) dec Chas Betts (MN) 5-2
3rd Place: Chas Betts (MN) dec Craig Mock (UT) 8-3

160 lbs. (52 entries)

Tom Kopietz (MN) DNP

John Wilcox (OK) dec Tom Kopietz (MN) 4-3
Tom Kopietz (MN) dec Justin Johnson (KA) 4-1
Mike Bianco (PA) dec Tom Kopietz (MN) 7-3

171 lbs. (45 entries)

Isaac Raatz (MN) DNP

Jeff O’Mara (MI) dec Isaac Raatz (MN) 4-3
Isaac Raatz (MN) fall Brandon Wise (MO) 1:35
Isaac Raatz (MN) Anthony Leary (WI) 7-5
Trebor Clavette (NC) fall Isaac Raatz (MN) :18

189 lbs. (55 entries)

Ryan Ihrke (MN) DNP

Ryan Ihrke (MN) fall Kameron Thigpen (UT) 3:24
Patrick Dunn (OH) tech Ryan Ihrke (MN) 10-0
Jarred Stapleton (OK) Ryan Ihrke (MN)10-0

Sean Malone (MN) 8th Place

Sean Malone (MN) tech Brendan Herlihy (CT) 10-0
Sean Malone (MN) dec Nick Marcellino (OH) 6-0
Sean Malone (MN) dec Tony Vercelli (IL) 4-3
Sean Malone (MN) dec Nate Sipes (PA) 6-3
Sean Malone (MN) dec Josh Larsen 8-0
Dane Thompson (WI) fall Sean Malone (MN) :47
Brent Jones (VA) fall Sean Malone (MN)
7th Place: Tom Daddino (NY) fall Steve Larson (MN) 1:27

215 lbs. (49 entries)

Kyle Massey (MN) DNP

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Ben Hawk (WA) 2:26
Arkadiy Levitin (NY) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 4-2
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Jordan Knudson (IN) 11-0
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Brendan Paez (NC) 10-0
Jason Marshall (OH) fall Kyle Massey (MN) :55

Steve Larson (MN) 8th Place

Steve Larson (MN) fall Derrick Allsop (UT) 1:08
Steve Larson (MN) fall Jeff Dugon (NY) 1:15
Brandon Hester (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 4-3
Steve Larson (MN) fall Levon Mock (MI) :35
Steve Larson (MN) fall Tony Stegeman (OH) 3:44
Jason Marshall (OH) fall Steve Larson (MN) :44
7th Place: Tom Daddino (NY) pin Steve Larson (MN), 1:27

Brady Wilson (MN) DNP

Brady Wilson (MN) dec J.R. Greer (OK) 9-4
Brady Wilson (MN) tech Nathanael Smith (OH) 10-0
Chris Kasten (IN) dec Brady Wilson (MN) 5-0
Brady Wilson (MN) fall Ryan Rustrum (OR)
Tim McCarthy (WI) dec Brady Wilson (MN) 4-0

275 lbs. (50 entries)

Mike Yilek (MN) DNP

Mike Yilek (MN) fall Brandon Fox (OK) :18
Mike Yilek (MN) fall Justin Wren (TX) :55
Mike Yilek (MN) dec Ryan Hason (IL) 9-1
Mike Yilek (MN) tech Steve Furbush (CA) 10-0
Bryce Klein (MO) dec Mike Yilek (MN) 3-2
Connor Kelly (FL) fall Mike Yilek (MN) 1:33

Chris Hable (MN) 3rd Place

Chris Hable (MN) fall Pat Caldwell (MT) :29
Brandon Rupp (ID) fall Chris Hable (MN) 1:22
Chris Hable (MN) fall Zachary Adams (IN) 2:43
Chris Hable (MN) dec Charlie Wilson (OK) 5-3
Chris Hable (MN) fall Kenny Lester (FL) 3:01
Chris Hable (MN) fall Cory Gelhausen (WI) 1:45
Bryan Whetstone (CA) dec Chris Hable (MN) 3-0
3rd Place: Chris Hable (MN) pin Michael Demars (CA) 1:39

Team MN Cadet Freestyle Individual Results:


84 lbs. (24 entries)

Mike Thorn (MN) 5th Place

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Matt McNaughton (IL) 7-5
Mike Thorn (MN) tech Brad Barker (MI) 10-0
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Zach Studley (WA) 1:40
Patric McCaffrey (PA) tech Mike Thorn (MN) 11-0
Jonny Gilbertson (WA) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 6-2
5th Place: Mike Thorn (MN) dec Joshua O’Keefe (MD) 10-7

91 lbs. (40 entries)

Derek Stolarzyk (MN) DNP

Derek Stolarzyk (MN) dec Lorenzo Day (UT) 11-5
Derek Stolarzyk (MN) dec Marc Saylor (DE) 11-7
Derek Stolarzyk (MN) fall Spencer Mango (MO)
Tony Mustari (CO) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 9-2
Aaron Hart fall Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 3:26
David Navarrete (CA) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 8-6
Garrett Bowling (OK) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 8-2

Brian Jones (MN) DNP

Garrett Bowling (OK) tech Brian Jones (MN) 10-0
Joshua Bonomo (PA) dec Brian Jones (MN) 13-3

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) DNP

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) dec Andrew Zeuske (WI) 6-4
Joey Kreimier (CO) tech Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 12-0
Marloe Prince (OK) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 6-1

Zach Hanson (MN) DNP

Brandon Zoteway (CA) dec Zach Hanson (MN) 5-0
Zach Hanson (MN) tech Brandon Dyer (IN) 13-3
Henry Cejudo (AZ) tech Zach Hanson (MN) 13-2

98 lbs. (73 entries)

Mike Tingle (MN) DNP

Nathan Decker (WA) tech Mike Tingle (MN) 10-0
Victor Weidaman (NE) Mike Tingle (MN) 1:10

Dan Crone (MN) DNP

Dan Crone (MN) tech Bryce Eckley (IA) 12-1
Devon Feager (MO) dec Dan Crone (MN) 6-5
Dustin Packard (ID) tech Dan Crone (MN) 13-2

Seth Flodeen (MN) DNP

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Robert Pisitelli (UT) 10-0
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Randel Aleman (NV) 3:59
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Will Cusker (MT) 1:22
Mike Grey (NJ) fall Seth Flodeen (MN)
JP OConnor (NY) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 7-3

Dan Braun (MN) DNP

Tim Ryan (AZ) tech Dan Braun (MN) 12-2
Matt Dunn (PA) fall Dan Braun (MN) :30

105 lbs. (95 entries)

Zach Bigboy (MN) DNP

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Jared Noel (ND) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Ryan Ridge (VA) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Timmy Peskar (OH) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Derek Fritz (MT) 10-0
Shawn Jones (ID) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 3-1
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Danny Coyne (IN) 11-1
Matt Fisk (PA) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 9-0

Ryan Adams (MN) 7th Place

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Kevin Mitchell (WA) 13-1
Ryan Adams (MN) tech JR Roman (CO) 12-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Scooter Davis (IA) 14-2
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Justin Gardner (ID) 10-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Jack Duffard (LA) 12-1
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Frank Gayeski (NJ) 12-0
Troy Nickerson (NY) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 5-2
Shawn Jones (ID) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 9-7
7th Place: Ryan Adams (MN) dec Jarrett Hostetter (PA ) 10-7

Jeff Gleason (MN) 4th Place

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Brian Sloat (CO) 10-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Ross Gitomer (NJ) 10-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Stuart Brinkman (WY) 12-2
Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Hashim Zrien (MI) 4-3
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Casey Ledford (OK) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Jeff Gleason (MN) 11-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Bryan Osuna (CA) 6-0
3rd Place: Troy Nickerson (NY) fall Jeff Gleason (MN) 4:35

Luke Sundgren (MN) DNP

Kaine Zetterberg (MT) fall Luke Sundgren (MN) 3:28
Jason Borshoff (NY) dec Luke Sundgren (MN) 4-3

Jayson Ness (MN) 1st Place

Jayson Ness (MN) fall Kip Watson (ID) :58
Jayson Ness (MN) bye
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Alex Prezenchuk (MD) 10-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jordan Frishkorn (VA) 2:44
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Matt Lang (OR) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Jeff Gleason (MN) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jarrett Hostetter (PA) 3:14
1st Place: Jayson Ness (MN) dec Matt Fisk (PA) 8-6

112 lbs. (87 entries)

Grant Johnson (MN) DNP

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Daniel Dennis (IL) 11-5
Grant Johnson (MN) dec Justin Hunt (NY) 7-2
Justin Martin (NJ) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 9-4
Grant Johnson (MN) dec Nick Northern (KS) 4-1
Jimmy Hiller (TN) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 6-5

Dan Tabbert (MN) DNP

Dan Tabbert (MN) dec Ryan Crow (OK) 9-3
Nate Navroth (PA) tech Dan Tabbert (MN) 12-2
Jake Gonzales (WA) dec Dan Tabbert (MN) 12-3

David Albrecht (MN) DNP

David Albrecht (MN) dec Eric Wanner (OH) 5-4
David Albrecht (MN) dec Micah Ferguson (CA) 5-3
David Albrecht (MN) dec Philip Szumlaski (NY) 11-6
Mike Rodriguez (WA) dec David Albrecht (MN) 6-5
Bryson Gutches (OR) tech David Albrecht (MN) 11-0

119 lbs. (100 entries)

Beau Penk (MN) DNP

Beau Penk (MN) tech Josh Wilson (NV) 10-0
Beau Penk (MN) dec Kody Pierson (OH) 11-6
Beau Penk (MN) dec Randy Dunkin (NJ) 11-5
Beau Penk (MN) tech Chris Rohe (IN) 10-0
Kyler Sanderson (UT) tech Beau Penk (MN) 15-2
Joshua Manes (ID) dec Beau Penk (MN) 10-7

Justin Kolander (MN) DNP

Michael Martinez (CO) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 3-1
Cameron Doggett (OH) fall Justin Kolander (MN) 2:26

Nate Chihak (MN) DNP

Joseph Bubenheimer (NJ) fall Nate Chihak (MN):48
Teddy Astorga (CA) tech Nate Chihak (MN) 11-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) DNP

Billy Exline (CA) tech Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-0
Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Rodney Stivers (NV) :33
Stephen Mineo (NJ) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 10-4

125 lbs. (98 entries)

Jordan Burmeister (MN) DNP

Nick Blackshaw (IL) dec Jordan Burmeister (MN) 6-4
Zack Tanelli (NJ) tech Jordan Burmeister (MN) 12-2

Chris Koob (MN) DNP

Aaron Beers (MI) tech Chris Koob (MN) 12-2
Abraham Gross (CA) fall Chris Koob (MN) :24

Andy Siebanaler (MN) DNP

Blane Culp (IN) tech Andy Siebanaler (MN) 12-2
Dustin Ray (WY) dec Andy Siebanaler (MN) 10-5

Nick Kulseth (MN) 6th Place

Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Dominic Ventura (MD) 11-6
Nick Kulseth (MN) tech Brian Sinclair (MI) 10-0
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Pat Phelan (OH) 4-1
Nick Kulseth (MN) tech Chad Haygood (CA) 11-2
Jake Lewis (WI) dec Nick Kulseth (MN) 14-5
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Sam Reading (ID) 6-0
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Sean Reynolds (IL) 2-1
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec John Pavkovitz (PA) 6-4
5th Place: Josh Horne (OH) dec Nick Kulseth (MN) 9-0

Nick Walsh (MN) DNP

Bryan Schambler (CA) tech Nick Walsh (MN) 10-0
Jeff Besker (PA) fall Nick Walsh (MN) :16

130 lbs. (88 entries)

Brandon Murphy (MN) DNP

Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Brady LaMar (KS) 7-6
Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Ryan Murphy (CT) 12-8
James Whittet (NY) tech Brandon Murphy (MN) 11-0
Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Dan Murr (MT) 5-4
Archie McConnell (PA) tech Brandon Murphy (MN)12-2

Jacob Roberts (MN) DNP

Kyle Harger (MA) tech Jacob Roberts (MN) 11-0
Keith Sebelius (ND) fall Jacob Roberts (MN) 2:30

Dan Nyquist (MN) DNP

Andrew DeWater (OR) dec Dan Nyquist (MN) 12-3
Lewis Gonzales (CA) dec Dan Nyquist (MN) 9-8

Andy Bisek (MN) DNP

Andy Bisek (MN) dec Andrew Gusler (VA) 5-4
Brandon Stavola (CT) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 2:17
Alex Herrera (CA) tech Andy Bisek (MN) 13-2

Dustin Horner (MN) DNP

Dustin Horner (MN) dec Orlando Montalvo (AZ) 6-2
Zac Alters (OK) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 11-7
Matt Nelson (NE) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 10-0

135 lbs. (89 entries)

John Denney (MN) DNP

John Denney (MN) tech Nick Ross (CO) 11-0
John Denney (MN) dec Mike Sewell (WA) 8-5
John Denney (MN) fall Kevin Brake (IL) :34
Jimmy Matlock (OK) dec John Denney (MN) 13-6
Matt Button (NJ) dec John Denney (MN) 9-6

Nate Goodnature (MN) DNP

Josh Rohler (OH) tech Nate Goodnature (MN) 10-0
Mike Poeta (IL) tech Nate Goodnature (MN) 11-0

John Dvorak (MN) DNP

Tommy Hutchinson (FL) tech John Dvorak (MN) 12-0
John Dvorak (MN) tech Thomas Johnson (IN) 15-5
Stephen Eberle (CO) fall John Dvorak (MN) 1:24

140 lbs. (74 entries)

Dustin Boumeester (MN) DNP

Mitch Artis (IA) dec Dustin Boumeester (MN) 6-4
Dustin Boumeester (MN) tech Jacob Hale (OH) 16-5
Ryan Anderson (WA) dec Dustin Boumeester (MN) 12-9

Mitch Millner (MN) DNP

Mitch Millner (MN) fall Bryan Koz (OH) 3:56
Mitch Smith (WV) dec Mitch Millner (MN) 4-1
Matt Coughlin (IN) fall Mitch Millner (MN) 3:08

Clint Haake (MN) DNP

Clint Haake (MN) dec Jonathon Miles (NV) 3-1
Clint Haake (MN) dec Ricardo Rivera (LA) 7-1
Ricky Tippett (MD) dec Clint Haake (MN) 9-0
Clint Haake (MN) dec Andy Nicodin (CO) 6-4
Cody Rouse (MO) dec Clint Haake (MN) 7-3

Levi Price (MN) 2nd Place

Levi Price (MN) tech Jeremy Thorne (ID) 11-0
Levi Price (MN) fall Andrew Knerr (PA) 3:15
Levi Price (MN) tech Devin Young (MI) 10-0
Levi Price (MN) tech Josh Weaver (AZ) 10-0
Levi Price (MN) tech Devan Lewis (TX) 12-0
Levi Price (MN) dec Mike Roberts (NY) 7-5
Levi Price (MN) dec Nick Fallico (IL) 9-4
Levi Price (MN) dec Danny Grater (KS) 7-4
1st Place: Mitch Smith (WV) dec Levi Price (MN) 4-0

145 lbs. (71 entries)

Matt Schrupp (MN) DNP

Matt Schrupp (MN) dec Bobby Slaymon (IN) 9-3
Matt Schrupp (MN) fall Chris Gosselin (FL) 1:31
Matt Schrupp (MN) dec Matt Nissen (CO) 8-6
Colton Salazar (UT) tech Matt Schrupp (MN) 12-0
Matt Schrupp (MN) over Billy Leischner (CT) inj. def.
Randy Moore (NJ) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 9-2

Chris McPhail (MN) DNP

Chris McPhail (MN) fall Cory Boyles (IN) :31
Ryan Scott (TN) dec Chris McPhail (MN) 9-3
Justin Seim (WY) dec Chris McPhail (MN) 9-0

Josh Determan (MN) DNP

Josh Determan (MN) dec Matt Pendle (NJ) 9-8
Josh Determan (MN) dec Buck Lorenzen (OK) 6-4
Josh Determan (MN) dec Chase Maloney (OR) 9-2
Josh Determan (MN) dec Kyle Wender (CA) 4-2
Mike Pucillo (OH) dec Josh Determan (MN) 4-2
Josh Determan (MN) bye
Rocky Cozart (FL) tech Josh Determan (MN) 10-0

152 lbs. (83 entries)

Tony Biggs (MN) DNP

Tony Biggs (MN) tech Craig Mock (UT) 10-0
Alton Lucas (NY) dec Tony Biggs (MN) 6-2
Nick Billups (IA) dec Tony Biggs (MN) 8-2

Kyle Koiste (MN) DNP

Jake Varner (CA) fall Kyle Koiste (MN) :10
Matt Miller (FL) fall Kyle Koiste (MN) :58

Nate Matousek (MN) 1st Place

Nate Matousek (MN) tech Craig Marva (NC) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Jamie Cross (FL) 4-2
Nate Matousek (MN) fall Eric Bellottie (OH) :50
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Thomas Geick (NV) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Matt Redmond (IL) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Quinn Pedigo (IL) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Tyler Fuchs (CA) 10-1
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Mike Mackie (PA) 4-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec David Craig (FL) 4-0
1st Place: Nate Matousek (MN) dec Mike Galante (NJ) 8-4

160 lbs. (66 entries)

David Fisher (MN) DNP

David Fisher (MN) fall Ben Lambert (MO) :27
David Fisher (MN) tech Drew Price (GA) 15-5
David Fisher (MN) dec Collin Brooks (OR) 10-6
Simon Fowler (IL) dec David Fisher (MN) 3-1
Logan Downes (PA) tech David Fisher (MN) 11-0

Kevin Landry (MN) DNP

Kevin Landry (MN) fall Greg Busby (OH) :59
Kevin Landry (MN) fall Rick Bargreen (WA) 1:16
Kevin Landry (MN) dec Mike Erickson (MI) 7-3
Dave Schreiner (PA) tech Kevin Landry (MN) 12-2
Casey Kelly (MT) tech Kevin Landry (MN 12-0

Mitchell Plonski (MN) DNP

Mike Moore (MO) tech Mitchell Plonski (MN) 14-3
Nick Griffith (IA) tech Mitchell Plonski (MN) 12-4

171 lbs. (57 entries)

Brett Lutner (MN) DNP

Brett Lutner (MN) fall Jimmy Sheridan (FL) :33
Andrew Silber (NJ) fall Brett Lutner (MN) 2:25
Brian Fischer (WI) fall Brett Lutner (MN) 1:59

Willie Dufour (MN) DNP

De’Andre Nunn (IL) tech Willie Dufour (MN) 11-0
Willie Dufour (MN) tech Derek Hagen (ND) 11-0
Chad Davis (IN) tech Willie Dufour (MN) 10-0

189 lbs. (60 entries)

Michael Graham (MN) DNP

Elias Castillo (CA) tech Michael Graham (MN) 13-2
Brent Jones (VA) tech Michael Graham (MN) 10-0

Sean Malone (MN) DNP

Sean Malone (MN) fall Shea Thorstad (WA) :28
Kyle Hood (NC) tech Sean Malone (MN) 12-0
Jared Rosholt (ID) fall Sean Malone (MN) :44

Dustin Felix (MN) DNP

Dustin Felix (MN) dec Kameron Thigpen (UT) 3-1
Michael Hurst (CA) fall Dustin Felix (MN) 3:34
Dustin Felix (MN) dec Michael Cozy (FL) 5-4
Leo Saniuk (OH) dec Dustin Felix (MN) 3-1

215 lbs. (58 entries)

Steve Larson (MN) 8th Place

Steve Larson (MN) fall Zachary Adams (IN) 2:47
Steve Larson (MN) fall Todd Harthan (MT) :30
Steve Larson (MN) fall Ryan Rustrum (OR) :17
Kyle Davis (PA) tech Steve Larson (MN) 11-0
Steve Larson (MN) dec Erik Nye (CA) 3-1
Steve Larson (MN) fall Casey Sorensen (OR) 3:21
Brian Willis (DE) fall Steve Larson (MN) 3:13
7th Place: Robby Smith (CA) fall Steve Larson (MN) 1:27

Nick Rydberg (MN) DNP

Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Ricky Lee (IA) :37
Nick Rydberg (MN) bye
Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Derrick Allsop (UT):35
Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Arkadiy Levitin (NY) :30
Jordan Bedore (KS) tech Nick Rydberg (MN) 13-3
Kyle Davis dec Nick Rydberg (MN) 4-1

Kyle Massey (MN) 1st Place

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Josh Lock (IN) 10-0
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Shawnden Crawford (IA) 11-0
Kyle Massey (MN) dec Tony Stegeman (OH) 8-1
Kyle Massey (MN) fall R.P. Harbin (WA) 1:09
Kyle Massey (MN) dec Gabriel Moore (CA) 11-6
Kyle Massey (MN) fall Jason Marshall (OH) 3:21
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Chris Kasten (IN) 10-0
Kyle Massey (MN) fall Robby Smith (CA) 1:26
1st Place: Kyle Massey (MN) dec Jordan Bedore (KS) 10-2

275 lbs. (45 entries)

Jesse Kahn (MN) DNP

Jesse Kahn (MN) fall Jorge Lujano (OR) 3:08
Jesse Kahn (MN) fall Ryan Hanson (IL) 1:07
Tony Johnson (OH) tech Jesse Kahn (MN) 10-0
Conner Kelly (FL) dec Jesse Kahn (MN) 12-11

Casey Hellenberg (MN) DNP

Casey Hellenberg (MN) dec David Muckel (CO) 9-1
Casey Hellenberg (MN) tech Nelson Lehman (PA) 10-0
Casey Hellenberg (MN) dec Andy Welch (MI) 2-1
Dallas Woods (IN) dec Casey Hellenberg (MN) 5-1
Tony Johnson (OH) tech Casey Hellenberg (MN) 11-0

Chris Hable (MN) DNP

Gary Howell (OH) fall Chris Hable (MN) 3:22
Michael Arthur (OK) fall Chris Hable (MN) 1:34

Team MN Junior Greco-Roman Individual Results:


105 lbs. (32 entries)

Josh Hansen (MN) 8th Place

Daniel Ruiz (TX) fall Josh Hansen (MN) 4:14
Josh Hansen (MN) fall Matt Beaudreault (CA) :37
Josh Hansen (MN) tech Darren Legge (CO) 16-6
Josh Hansen (MN) fall Louis Bean (ID) 4:13
Joe Trieu (WA) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 10-0
7th Place: Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 10-0

Shane Walton (MN) DNP

Matt Banta (KS) fall Shane Walton (MN) 5:23
Shane Walton (MN) dec Ryan Naczi (NJ) 14-13
Jared Hillard (TX) fall Shane Walton (MN) 1:43

Gabriel Mooney (MN) 7th Place

Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Hashim Zeiev (MI) 10-0
Bradley Pataky (PA) dec Gabriel Mooney (MN) 9-3
Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Rene Robles (AZ) 10-0
Gabriel Mooney (MN) dec Trevor Lofstedt (OR) 3-1
Tanner Gardner (KS) dec Gabriel Mooney (MN) 4-1
7th Place: Josh Hansen (MN) vs Gabriel Mooney (MN)

112 lbs. (48 entries)

Josh Lindquist (MN) DNP

Josh Lindquist (MN) fall Nick Carey (MI) :59
Corey Kalina (IA) dec Josh Lindquist (MN) 6-5
Tony Uchytil (CA) tech Josh Lindquist (MN) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) DNP

Tyler Safratowich (MN) tech John Hanks (WA) 10-0
Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Paul Donahoe (MI) 7-2
Tyler Safratowich (MN) fall Richard Byrd (AZ) 2:23
Ben Kjar (UT) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 12-1
Javier Maldonado (FL) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 10-0

119 lbs. (53 entries)

Lucas Walton (MN) DNP

Lucas Walton (MN) tech Tony Hartline (IL) 11-0
Lucas Walton (MN) dec Jim Laughlin (CA) 10-6
Jeff Bailey (AK) tech Lucas Walton (MN) 10-0
Kerry Regner (PA) dec Lucas Walton (MN) 7-1

130 lbs. (74 entries)

Kent Nathe (MN) DNP

Kent Nathe (MN) tech Eddie Quinn (DE) 10-0
Kent Nathe (MN) dec Travis Williams (CA) 14-10
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Sean Schmaltz (IN) 11-0
Willy Holst (WI) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 11-1
Jonathan Taylor (FL) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 13-2

Quincy Osborn (MN) 2nd Place

Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Brook Bohlen (HA) 11-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Mike Maldonado (OK) 2:54
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Aaron Scott (IA) 1:27
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Anthony Hanes (CT) 10-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Glenn Rhees (CA) 10-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Brannon Palmer (NC) 5:17
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Brandon Jones (TX) 1:12
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Joe Whitaker (NY) 17-1
1st Place: Chase Metcalf (MI) dec Quincy Osborn (MN) 9-7

135 lbs. (66 entries)

Micah Flodeen (MN) DNP

Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Jon Smith (IN) 11-0
Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Dustin Hitz (WI) 13-1
Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Casey Mungo (CA) 11-0
Micah Flodeen (MN) dec Sean Santana (OR) 3-1
Will Combs (FL) tech Micah Flodeen (MN) 14-4
Todd MeNeely (NE) tech Micah Flodeen (MN) 10-0

140 lbs. (75 entries)

Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) DNP

Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) fall Kevin Hamby (UT) :31
Joseph Rico (CA) tech Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) 12-1
Patrick Allibone (IA) tech Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) 12-2

Cody Olson (MN) DNP

Parris Dottery (NC) fall Cody Olson (MN) 2:30
Josh Stenglein (NY) fall Cody Olson (MN) 11-7

145 lbs. (71 entries)

Adam Aho (MN) DNP

Adam Aho (MN) dec Ryan Cloutier (CA) 8-0
Nick Hayes (IA) tech Adam Aho (MN) 14-3
Trevor Nauta (NY) tech Adam Aho (MN) 11-1

152 lbs. (82 entries)

Kyle Koehn (MN) DNP

Kyle Koehn (MN) dec Robert Jablonski (FL) 8-0
Scott Upton (CA) dec Kyle Koehn (MN) 10-2
Ben Imdieke (ND) dec Kyle Koehn (MN) 10-4

Michael Felling (MN) DNP

Michael Felling (MN) tech Drew Pulsifer (PA) 10-0
Michael Felling (MN) tech Darryl Keeton (CO) 11-0
Michael Felling (MN) fall Tom Koch (IA) :44
Michael Felling (MN) dec Ty Clark (WI) 7-3
Gevork Atimizyan (CA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 12-10
Michael Felling (MN) dec Jake Fisher (MO) 3-1
Pat Pitsch (WA) tech Michael Felling (MN) 14-4

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 3rd Place

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Jake Puckett (NC) 2:26
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Greg Metzler (WI) 13-3
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Lee Mannion (CT) 10-0
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Zack Elliott (UT) 7-5
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Tyler Bernacchi (CA) 2:06
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Tyler Williams (IL) 6-2
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech George Couts (CA) 11-0
Trent Paulson (IA) tech Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 10-0
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Matt McIntire (OH) 14-3
3rd Place: Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Brandon Becker (NJ) 9-6

JT Getzke (MN) DNP

JT Getzke (MN) fall John Moore (NY) :56
JT Getzke (MN) dec Austin Martin (FL) 11-6
Kyle Lenio (PA) dec JT Getzke (MN) 9-8
JT Getzke (MN) fall Kody Hamrah (NJ) 1:02
JT Getzke (MN) dec Michael Horton (IN) 4-2
Tom Mann (WI) tech JT Getzke (MN) 10-0

160 lbs. (82 entries)

Cory Harnitz (MN) 7th Place

Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Bryce Houtchens (CO) 11-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Sebastian Feary (HA) 12-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Dustin Lockhart (WY) 10-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) fall Brad Hurrell (PA) 2:29
Cory Harnitz (MN) dec Justin Dibbern (IN) 12-9
Cory Harnitz (MN) dec Grey Goldosik (MI) 7-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Jose Cortez (AZ) 12-0
A.J. Morgan (WI) dec Cory Harnitz (MN) 4-2
Charles Brown (IL) dec Cory Harnitz (MN) 7-4
7th Place: Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Brett Slone (CA) 16-6

Gabe Dretsch (MN) DNP

Gabe Dretsch (MN) tech Trevor Fair (FL) 18-8
Gabe Dretsch (MN) fall Eric Richardson (NJ) 2:14
Gabe Dretsch (MN) dec Alex Pavlenko (AZ) 4-3
Dustin Robinson (WI) over Gabe Dretsch (MN) inj def
Brett Slone (CA) over Gabe Dretsch (MN) inj def

Trent Johnson (MN) DNP

Trent Johnson (MN) dec Nick Olsen (ND) 16-13
Troy Medill (KS) fall Trent Johnson (MN) 1:42
Anthony Mata (CA) fall Trent Johnson (MN) 3:29

171 lbs. (80 entries)

Dan Willaert (MN) DNP

Dan Willaert (MN) dec Rich Rodriguez (MA) 7-4
David Waters (WA) dec Dan Willaert (MN) 3-1
Luke Hogue (OR) dec Dan Willaert (MN) 9-1

Jeremy Chavis (MN) DNP

Paul Bergman (OH) dec Jeremy Chavis (MN) 7-0
Jeremy Chavis (MN) dec Hanf Abdush-Shamid (NY) 4-2
Jeremy Chavis (MN) Nick Boles (NJ) fall 2:07
Jeremy Chavis (MN) fall Edward Hernandez (TX) 2:09
Jeremy Chavis (MN) dec Mike Malone (WY) 8-7
Mark Mueller (IA) tech Jeremy Chavis (MN) 11-0

Nate Kocer (MN) DNP

Joey Gorczynski (OK) tech Nate Kocer (MN) 11-0
Shawn Riggs (CA) fall Nate Kocer (MN) 2:59

189 lbs. (65 entries)

Dragomir Mijic (MN) DNP

Dragomir Mijic (MN) tech Matt Rawlings (UT) 10-0
John Krieger (CA) dec Dragomir Mijic (MN) 13-9
Dragomir Mijic (MN) fall JC Airington (OK):30
JD Bergman (OH) tech Dragomir Mijic (MN) 11-1

Adam Haake (MN) 5th Place

Phillip Davis (PA) fall Adam Haake (MN) 3:51
Adam Haake (MN) fall Mike Aldridge (ND) :33
Adam Haake (MN) tech Brendon Frazier (MI) 12-2
Adam Haake (MN) dec Matt Aulabaugh (CA) 9-1
Adam Haake (MN) dec Daren Burns (NC) 11-8
Adam Haake (MN) fall Ben Kelto (MI) 5:46
Adam Haake (MN) dec Eric Smith (ID) 5-3
Jake Marquart (IA) fall Adam Haake (MN) :30
5th Place: Adam Haake (MN) tech Sal Woods (IL) 10-0

Joseph Bechtold (MN) DNP

Riley Schmidtke (HA) tech Joseph Bechtold (MN) 10-0
Aaron Sullivan (OK) fall Joseph Bechtold (MN) 3:33

215 lbs. (49 entries)

Ben Janike (MN) DNP

Ben Janike (MN) over JameQuinton McGill (TX) disq
Ben Janike (MN) dec Kyle Simmons (WA) 6-0
Ben Janike (MN) fall Daniel Berry (IN) 2:04
Nick Terbay (OH) tech Ben Janike (MN) 11-0
Cody Parker (OR) dec Ben Janike (MN) 5-2

Cole Schrupp (MN) DNP

Cole Schrupp (MN) fall Ryan Stutzman (MO) 5:40
Cole Schrupp (MN) dec Tony Drew (OH) 4-0
BJ Roth (DE) fall Cole Schrupp (MN) 2:17
Chris Hendershot (IN) fall Cole Schrupp (MN) 1:61

Justin Bronson (MN) DNP

John Grando (CO) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 5-1
Justin Bronson (MN) dec Zane Wolford (OH) 6-0
Justin Bronson (MN) dec Brandon Doran (CA) 9-4
Ian Bork (KS) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 14-4

275 lbs. (59 entries)

Jon May (MN) 2nd Place

Jon May (MN) tech Joe Wood (MI) 10-0
Jon May (MN) dec Dustin Fox (OH) 3-2
Jon May (MN) dec Adam Venegas (KS) 5-0
Jon May (MN) over Larry Langowski (IL) disq
Jon May (MN) dec Bode Ogunwole (MD) 3-0
Jon May (MN) dec Zac Wrage (IA) 4-3
Jon May (MN) dec Matt Barrentine (OH) 4-1
Jon May (MN) dec John Slevin (NJ) 4-0
1st Place: Cole Konrad (WI) dec Jon May (MN) 4-2

Nate Savering (MN) 7th Place

Nate Savering (MN) dec Zach Schroeder (IL) 4-1
Nate Savering (MN) dec Jeff Parker (MA) 3-1
Nate Savering (MN) fall Kirk Nail (OH)
Nate Savering (MN) fall Kyle Devan (CA) 1:53
David Montgomery (CA) dec Nate Savering (MN) 5-2
Nate Savering (MN) dec Logan Kling (ND) 4-2
Cole Konrad (WI) dec Nate Savering (MN) 7-3
7th Place: Nate Savering (MN) dec John Slevin (NJ) 3-2

Team MN Junior Freestyle Individual Results:


98 lbs. (26 entries)

105 lbs. (41 entries)

Josh Hansen (MN) DNP

Doug Ramsey (MD) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 11-0
Josh Hansen (MN) tech David Hagel (NJ) 11-1
Shad Lee (NC) fall Josh Hansen (MN) :54

112 lbs. (62 entries)


119 lbs. (83 entries)

Tyrone Meyer (MN) DNP

Drew Headlee (PA) tech Tyrone Meyer (MN) 10-0
Joe Baker (CA) tech Tyrone Meyer (MN) 11-0

Kevin Walker (MN) DNP

Sam Nelson (FL) fall Kevin Walker (MN) 1:51
Josh Magyar (IN) dec Kevin Walker (MN) 16-5

Eric Sanders (MN) DNP

Eric Sanders (MN) dec Matthew Sganga (NY) 8-6
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Jason Scarborough (PA) 10-0
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Jeff Oldham (CT) 10-0
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Ross Johnson (MT) 11-1
Mack Reiter (IA) tech Eric Sanders (MN) 10-0
Robert Preston (NJ) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 5-2

125 lbs. (109 entries)

Nate Schraan (MN) DNP

Nate Schraan (MN) tech Thomas Brown (MT) 10-0
Angel Cejudo (AZ) tech Nate Schraan (MN) 10-0
Nate Schraan (MN) dec John Hayek (MN) 3-1
Nate Schraan (MN) dec Dan Keller (IL) 7-2
Jeff Jaggers (OH) tech Nate Schraan (MN) 10-0

Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) DNP

Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) dec Tyler McCormick (KS) 10-8
Matt Keller (TN) tech Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) 11-0
Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) dec Scott Ervin (OK) 13-11
Adam Buzek (OH) fall Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) 2:39

Kevin McBride (MN) DNP

Kevin McBride (MN) fall Clayton Stark (OH) 3:50
Kevin McBride (MN) tech Seth Withrow (CO) 13-3
Matt Browning (FL) tech Kevin McBride (MN) 13-3
Nate Uehara (WA) fall Kevin McBride (MN) 4:22

Mike Fessler (MN) DNP

Mike Fessler (MN) over Justin Morrill (UT) inj. def.
Mike Fessler (MN) dec Justin Swafford (IA) 12-5
Mark Bogart (NJ) over Mike Fessler (MN) inj. def.
Gralan Early (IN) over Mike Fessler (MN) inj. def.

130 lbs. (105 entries)

Kent Nathe (MN) DNP

Darrell Vasquez (CA) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 13-2
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Donnie Sanders (GA) 10-0
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Ben Kreuzer (WI) 14-2
Kent Nathe (MN) dec Philip Wightman (NE) 7-5
Brad Galeta (NJ) dec Kent Nathe (MN) 8-2

Jared Evans (MN) DNP

Jared Evans (MN) fall Colby Heppler (OK) 5:14
John Manarte (NY) dec Jared Evans (MN) 5-0
Dave Morgan (PA) tech Jared Evans (MN) 11-0

Jestin Hulegaard (MN) DNP

Bob Pfennigs (MT) dec Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 12-6
Charles Boyko (WA) dec Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 14-11
Rick White (NY) tech Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 10-0

T.J. Parlin (MN) DNP

Matt Schumm (CA) tech T.J. Parlin (MN) 12-2
T.J. Parlin (MN) fall Owen Yonehara (HA) 1:38
Willy Holst (WI) tech T.J. Parlin (MN) 10-0

135 lbs. (89 entries)

Anthony Elg (MN) DNP

Anthony Elg (MN) dec Zach Rosson (OK) 7-1
Andy Pulling (MI) dec Anthony Elg (MN) 5-2
Anthony Elg (MN) tech Preston Garren (NC) 10-0
Luke Triveline (IN) dec Anthony Elg (MN) 7-4

Brandon Girtz (MN) DNP

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Kyle Mueller (WI) 16-8
Andrew Patacsil (FL) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 18-15
Will O’Neill (MI) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 14-13

Chris Anderson (MN) DNP

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Ryan West (MI) 10-0
Todd Meneely (NE) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 1:56
Cameron Densie (UT) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 5:41

140 lbs. (106 entries)


145 lbs. (111 entries)

Mike Quamme (MN) DNP

Zak Johns (MD) fall Mike Quamme (MN) 3:26
Mike Quamme (MN) tech Michael Christiansen (ID) 10-0
Donnie Fisch (NJ) dec Mike Quamme (MN) 18-9

Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 8th Place

Aaron Gomoll (OH) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 10-2
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech Zach Lazzari (NV) 12-1
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech JT Pruitt (VA) 11-0
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) dec Anthony Watson (IA) 9-6
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) fall Vince Gioiella (OH) 1:58
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech Nick Hawrylchak (NY) 11-0
Tyler Turner (WI) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 10-8
7th Place: Joey Hooker (AZ) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 5-4

Corey Schmitz (MN) DNP

Corey Schmitz (MN) dec David Baker (OK) 9-2
Corey Schmitz (MN) tech Michael Alexander (LA) 12-0
Corey Schmitz (MN) fall Daniel Murphree (CA) 1:00
Corey Schmitz (MN) dec Daniel Morriss (TX) 11-8
Matt Storniolo (PA) dec Corey Schmitz (MN) 12-4
Craig Henning (WI) dec Corey Schmitz (MN) 9-7

152 lbs. (99 entries)

Ryan Lumley (MN) DNP

Matt Oeser (NC) dec Ryan Lumley (MN) 13-7
Ryan Lumley (MN) fall Zac Weyant (NY) 4:59
Kole Tolliver (MT) fall Ryan Lumley (MN) 1:21

Nik Lentz (MN) DNP

Trent Paulson (IA) tech Nik Lentz (MN) 10-0
Nik Lentz (MN) tech Shawn Shaikh (TX) 12-1
Lody Hamrah (NJ) dec Nik Lentz (MN) 11-8

Mike Felling (MN) DNP

Mike Felling (MN) tech Jeremy Panter (UT) 11-0
Mike Felling (MN) tech Adam Crozier (WI) 10-0
Mike Felling (MN) tech Jesse Fernandez (CA) 11-0
Steve Luke (OH) tech Mike Felling (MN) 10-0
Travis Paulson(IA) dec Mike Felling (MN) 8-0

Marc Harwood (MN) 5th Place

Marc Harwood (MN) tech Jason Hollar (PA) 11-1
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Andy Keller (MI) 11-0
Marc Harwood (MN) fall Ryan Budd (CO) :15
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Eric Catz (SD) 10-0
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Joe Willman (IN) 11-0
Marc Harwood (MN) fall Nick Baima (IL) 2:37
Marc Harwood (MN) dec Steve Luke (OH) 7-5
Travis Paulson (IA) dec Marc Harwood (MN) 3-2
Zach Espozito (NJ) tech Marc Harwood (MN) 10-0
5th Place: Marc Harwood (MN) fall Esteban Vera (PR) 2:05

Ryan Zajac (MN) DNP

Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Nick Sposa (VA) 10-0
Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Jason Dibbern (IN) 11-1
Ryan Zajac (MN) bye
Benjamin Lackey (VT) tech Ryan Zajac (MN) 10-0
Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Trevor Moore (NV) 10-0
Steve Luke (OH) tech Ryan Zajac (MN) 10-0

160 lbs. (107 entries)

Andrew Merkins (MN) DNP

Brett Slone (CA) tech Andrew Merkins (MN) 13-3
Andy Wempen (WY) tech Andrew Merkins (MN) 16-5

Jeff Matthees (MN) DNP

TR Chinn (NY) tech Jeff Matthees (MN) 10-0
Anthony Mata (CA) dec Jeff Matthees (MN) 15-12

Bill Denney (MN) DNP

Bill Denney (MN) dec Mike Sunkins (SC) 14-12
Bill Denney (MN) fall Alex Pavlenko (AZ) :54
Cody Hendrickson (SD) tech Bill Denney (MN) 15-5
Bill Denney (MN) bye
Trevor Fair (FL) fall Bill Denney (MN) 5:36

George Lynaugh (MN) DNP

George Lynaugh (MN) tech Ben Best (MI) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Sebastian Feary (HA) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Gerardo Vega (ID) 12-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Grant Turner (IA) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) dec Matt Veres (NJ) 18-13
George Lynaugh (MN) dec Teve Gee (CA) 3-1
Pat Pitsch (WA) tech George Lynaugh (MN) 10-0
Johnny Henricks (OK) tech George Lynaugh (MN) 10-0

Tim O’Connor (MN) DNP

Tim O’Connor (MN) fall Pat Sheehan (MA) :43
Tim O’Connor (MN) tech Ryan Price (ID) 12-2
Sonny Henricks (OK) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 11-0
Tim O’Connor (MN) dec Greg Goidosik (MI) 4-1
Zac Fryling (PA) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 10-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) DNP

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Bryce Houtchens (CO) 13-6
Joe Henning (WI) fall Jeremy Pederson (MN) 5:04
Joe Lowe (FL) fall Jeremy Pederson (MN) 5:41

171 lbs. (101 entries)

Josh Passe (MN) DNP

Josh Passe (MN) dec Nick Grady (WI) 11-4
Josh Passe (MN) dec Mike Malone (WY) 11-6
Josh Passe (MN) dec Nick Smith (NC) 20-16
Charlie Pienaar (PA) dec Josh Passe (MN) 3-1
Mark Mueller (IA) tech Josh Passe (MN) 10-0

Alan Huigens (MN) DNP

Alan Huigens (MN) dec Tory Savage (MT) 10-1
Ricky Renzi (AZ) dec Alan Huigens (MN) 5-4
Jake Herbert (PA) fall Alan Huigens (MN) 2:06

Lon Welsh (MN) 6th Place

Lon Welsh (MN) tech Aaron Cattley (TX) 14-3
Lon Welsh (MN) tech Don Dryer (MI) 18-7
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Josh Stapleton (OK) 13-10
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Chase Holmgaard (IA) 9-7
Lon Welsh (MN) tech Jason Cates (ID) 12-1
Lon Welsh (MN) fall Kyle Frawley (WA) 5:09
Josh Weitzel (PA) tech Lon Welsh (MN) 10-0
dec Yuri Kalika (CA) Lon Welsh (MN) 10-5
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Jack Jensen (WI) 15-14
5th Place: Luke Hogle (OR) fall Lon Welsh (MN) 1:10

Jared Massey (MN) DNP

Jared Massey (MN) dec .J. Blahut (IL) 5-4
Justin Dyer (KS) dec Jared Massey (MN) dec 11-8
Jared Massey (MN) fall Ray Napolitan (TX) 1:31
Jared Massey (MN) dec Chris Gifford (NV) 8-2
Dustin Wiles (MO) dec Jared Massey (MN) 7-6

189 lbs. (89 entries)

Mike Maresh (MN) DNP

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Josh Stewart (NY) 13-2
Mike Maresh (MN) tech Max Pazdan (CT) 10-0
Mike Maresh (MN) tech Caleb Young (OK) 10-0
Eric Smith (ID) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 5-3
Mike Maresh (MN) dec Kevin Fox (NJ) 8-3
Matt Kallai (OH) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 12-3

Tom Nesseth (MN) DNP

Alex Saunders (OK) dec Tom Nesseth (MN) 7-6
Joe Hoke (OH) dec Tom Nesseth (MN) 8-5

Gerald Brekke (MN) DNP

Aaron Jones (MT) tech Gerald Brekke (MN) 11-0
Matt Kallai (OH) Gerald Brekke (MN) 10-0

Sean Waterbury (MN) DNP

Gerald habiban (UT) tech Sean Waterbury (MN) 10-0
James Yonishonis (PA) tech Sean Waterbury (MN) 16-5

Joe Conley (MN) DNP

Thomas Sanders (GA) dec Joe Conley (MN) 10-6
Joe Conley (MN) dec Brian Cesear (OH) 6-2

215 lbs. (67 entries)

Tyler Bullerman (MN) DNP

Tyler Bullerman (MN) tech Ryan Firth (FL) 10-0
Tyler Bullerman (MN) dec Cole Merriman (NY) 10-8
Tyler Bullerman (MN) dec Chad Espinoza (NV) 11-5
Tyler Bullerman (MN) tech Travis Burke (OK) 11-1
Joe Dennis (OH) dec Tyler Bullerman (MN) 10-6
Tyler Bullerman (MN) bye
Aaron Keough (OH) dec Tyler Bullerman (MN) 9-5

275 lbs. (58 entries)

Jon May (MN) 3rd Place

Jon May (MN) dec Jason Montgomery (CA) 5-2
Jon May (MN) tech Ryan Fuller (IA) 11-0
Jon May (MN) tech Adam Venegas (KS) 10-0
Jon May (MN) dec Bode Ogunwole (MD) 3-1
Jon May (MN) over Joe Morrison (VA) inj. def.
Kole Conrad (WI) dec Jon May (MN) 6-1
Jon May (MN) dec Chris Finn (OK) 5-0
Jon May (MN) tech Aaron Anspach (PA)
3rd Place: Jon May (MN) dec Kyle Devan (CA) 7-1

Alan Erickson (MN) DNP

Alan Erickson (MN) dec Mike Slattery (WI) 8-3
Joe Attieh (PA) dec Alan Erickson (MN) 3-0
Wesley Taylor (OH) fall Alan Erickson (MN) :40

Team MN Women Individual Results:


95 lbs. (4 entries)

Rachel Holthaus (MN) 1st Place

Rachel Holthaus (MN) fall Julie Giles (VA) 1:17
Rachel Holthaus (MN) tech Peggy Whitaker (NY) 11-1
1st Place : Rachel Holtaus (MN) tech Bernadette Javier (HA) 11-0

101 lbs. (11 entries)

Delilah Alvarado (MN) 7th Place

Tanya Miyasaki (HA) fall Delilah Alvarado (MN) 5:15
Delilah Alvarado (MN) fall Erica Stewart (TX) 2:21
Jenna Emmons (MI) dec Delilah Alvarado (MN) 13-7

110 lbs. (17 entries)

Sara Bergman (MN) 7th Place

Sara Bergman (MN) fall Emily Duckworth (MD) 4:50
Malinda Ripley (CA) tech Sara Bergman (MN) 10-0
Sara Bergman (MN) bye
Sara Bergman (MN) fall Debbie Sakai (HA) :49
Na’Tasha Umemoto (OR) tech Sara Bergman (MN) 12-0
Debbie Sakai (HA) fall Sara Bergman (MN) 1:42

Alysse Strandford (MN) 6th Place

Alysse Strandford (MN) dec Christie Rafanan (CA) 12-10
Alysse Strandford (MN) fall Dominique Molina (FL) 1:27
Claire Dupont (CO) dec Alysse Strandford (MN) 10-1
Mary Kelly (IL) fall Alysse Strandford (MN) :58
5th Place: Debbie Sakai (HA) won by tech. fall over Alysse Strandford (MN), 14-2, 3:34

119 lbs. (16 entries)


128 lbs. (17 entries)

Alisha Zahn (MN) DNP

Madeline Briones (CA) fall Alisha Zahn (MN) 4:13
Alisha Zahn (MN) bye
Suekoila Shelly (TX) dec Alisha Zahn (MN) 7-0

138 lbs. (17 entries)

Chelynne Pringle (MN) 3rd Place

Chelynne Pringle (MN) bye
Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec Stefenie Shaw (CT) 5-4
Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Stephanie Smoot (IN) 1:56
Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Dana Mato (TX) 4:18
Brittany Shell (AK) dec Chelynne Pringle (MN) 7-4
Brandy Rosenbrock (MI) tech Chelynne Pringle (MN) 10-0
3rd Place: Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec. Emily Rinehart (CA) 13-6

Alisha Kriesel (MN) DNP

Alisha Kriesel (MN) fall Sam Stolarz (MD) 2:35
Courtney Bush (FL) fall Alisha Kriesel (MN) 5:24
Emiley Rinehart (CA) fall Alisha Kriesel (MN) :35

150 lbs. (11 entries)

Ali Bernard (MN) 2nd Place

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Megan Nevill (MI) 2:24
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Ku’ui’ini Johnson (HA):41
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Emilee Murphree (CA) 1:50
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Anna Jenkins (MI) 1:42
1st Place: Heather Martin (OH) dec Ali Bernard (MN) 9-6

165 lbs. (7 entries)

Nickla Jensen (MN) 3rd Place

Nickla Jensen (MN) fall Juanna Juarez (CA)
Samantha Lang (OR) fall Nickla Jensen (MN) :24
3rd Place: Nickia Jensen (MN) dec. Megan Richardson (CA), 7-1

175 lbs. (3 entries)

Alicia Mena (MN) 1st Place

Alicia Mena (MN) fall Ashley Benzio (PA) :58
1st Place: Alicia Mena (MN) fall Misty Stalley (CA) :54

North Suburban Parochial Wrestling Championships

The North Suburban Parochial School League 2002 Wrestling Championships were held on Saturday, March 23 at Totino-Grace High School, in Fridley. Twelve (parochial /private) schools participated in the league this season. Epiphany of Coon Rapids (214.5 pts) ran away with the team title as the “Stars” displayed a balanced team effort placing wrestlers among the top six at 14 of 15 weight classes. St. Odilia of Shoreview (159.5) and Meadow Creek Christian School of Andover (158.5) battled it out for second and third just ahead of fourth place winner, St. Stephen’s of Anoka (150.5). The cooperative team of St. Odilia/St. Johnís won the dual meet title over Meadow Creek/Alliance Academy (43-39) on March 19th at Meadow Creek, with St. Stephen’s finishing third ahead of Trinity at River Ridge, in the dual meet season. Continue reading

2002 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2002 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 28, March 1-2, 2002 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – Gabriel Mooney, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10

2nd – Brandon Schunk, Wabasso, 9

3rd – Dan Gray, Dover Eyota, 9

4th – Nathan Janson, Pierz, 8

5th – David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA, 10

6th – Brandon Schmoll, BOLD, 10

First Round: Brandon Schunk, Wabasso def. Steven Emerick, Hayfield 4-3; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 8-4; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Lance Goettl, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial fall 3:52; Nathan Janson, Pierz def. Kirk Anderson, Barnesville 6-4; Gabriel Mooney, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area fall 1:00; Brad Kruse, Saint Clair def. Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins 7-2; Brandon Schmoll, BOLD def. Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman 7-4; Dan Gray, Dover Eyota def. Dennis Gregerson, Braham 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Schunk def. David Cunningham 12-3; Nathan Janson def. Casey Gray fall 1:31; Gabriel Mooney def. Brad Kruse fall 1:53; Dan Gray def. Brandon Schmoll 11-3

Wrestlebacks: David Cunningham def. Steven Emerick 6-1; Casey Gray def. Kirk Anderson 8-7; Brad Kruse def. Brady Schneeberger fall 3:44; Brandon Schmoll def. Dennis Gregerson 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Cunningham def. Casey Gray 4-1; Brandon Schmoll def. Brad Kruse 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Gray def. David Cunningham 9-3; Nathan Janson def. Brandon Schmoll 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Schunk def. Nathan Janson 6-3; Gabriel Mooney def. Dan Gray 3-1

Fifth: David Cunningham def. Brandon Schmoll 7-2

Third: Dan Gray def. Nathan Janson 11-2

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandon Schunk 5-4

A 112

1st – Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg, 11

2nd – Josh Brady, Royalton, 10

3rd – Joe Gunderson, Hayfield, 12

4th – David Schjenken, Renville County West, 12

5th – Dusty Kavitz, Medford, 10

6th – Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 11

First Round: Joe Gunderson, Hayfield def. Codey Schultz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 8-3; Josh Brady, Royalton def. Reid Clark, Norwood Young America fall 3:51; David Schjenken, Renville County West def. Trevor Balbach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 3:57; Brent Franko, Triton def. Ken Kahle, Frazee forfeit; Eric Sanders, Wabasha Kellogg def. Adam Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins fall :59; Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Jeff Cargill, Saint James 13-10; Nathan Kubesh, BOLD def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 13-2; Bobby Button, Barnesville def. Joe Hyatt, Pierz fall 6:49

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Brady def. Joe Gunderson 20-9; David Schjenken def. Brent Franko 11-2; Eric Sanders def. Torrey Line 9-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Bobby Button 11-4

Wrestlebacks: Joe Gunderson def. Reid Clark 12-2; Trevor Balbach def. Brent Franko 5-0; Torrey Line def. Adam Hiltner 7-5; Dusty Kavitz def. Bobby Button 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Gunderson def. Trevor Balbach 7-2; Dusty Kavitz def. Torrey Line 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Gunderson def. Nathan Kubesh 3-2; David Schjenken def. Dusty Kavitz 5-3 OT

Championship Semifinals: Josh Brady def. David Schjenken 12-4; Eric Sanders def. Nathan Kubesh 11-0

Fifth: Dusty Kavitz def. Nathan Kubesh 2-1

Third: Joe Gunderson def. David Schjenken 6-4

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Josh Brady 14-0

A 119

1st – Darren Oswald, Frazee, 12

2nd – Chris Werth, Saint James, 11

3rd – Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 11

4th – Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

5th – Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA, 11

6th – John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 11

First Round: Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/ACA def. Todd Traen, Minneota 10-0; Tom Herbers, Dover Eyota def. Matt Hanson, Triton 7-4; Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka def. Tyler Tubbs, ClintonGracevilleBeardsley/ChokioAlberta 4-2; Chris Werth, Saint James def. Dustin Bretzman, Mille_Lacs tf 4:23 16-0; Darren Oswald, Frazee def. Hank Becker, Rushford Peterson 3-2; Bryan Pietig, BOLD def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 7-1; John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. T J Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 16-1; Pat Salonek, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Brad Freier, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 7-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Cazett def. Tom Herbers 2-1; Chris Werth def. Scott Ahlf 15-2; Darren Oswald def. Bryan Pietig 5-2; John Beelow def. Pat Salonek 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Todd Traen def. Tom Herbers 7-6; Scott Ahlf def. Dustin Bretzman 17-7; Hank Becker def. Bryan Pietig 7-6; Pat Salonek def. T J Severance 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Scott Ahlf def. Todd Traen 3-2; Pat Salonek def. Hank Becker 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Scott Ahlf def. John Beelow 4-1; Pat Salonek def. Jason Cazett 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Chris Werth def. Jason Cazett tf 4:18; Darren Oswald def. John Beelow 2-1

Fifth: Jason Cazett def. John Beelow 7-0

Third: Pat Salonek def. Scott Ahlf 6-2

Championship: Darren Oswald def. Chris Werth 3-2

A 125

1st – Shane Masching, Hayfield, 10

2nd – Shane Haag, Lewiston Altura, 11

3rd – Greg Brendemuehl, Medford, 12

4th – Nathan Rohlik, Wabasso, 12

5th – Adam Pool, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

6th – Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

First Round: Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6-5; Greg Brendemuehl, Medford def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central fall 1:22; Nathan Rohlik, Wabasso def. Mark Bonagofsky, Mahnomen/Waubun 5-3; Nick Gruber, Pierz def. Gary Salmela, Kimball Area 9-2; Shane Haag, Lewiston Altura def. Adam Pool, Eden Valley-Watkins 9-0; Adam Bertram, West Central Area def. Mark Schafer, Olgilvie tf 3:31 17-1; Shane Johnson, Saint James def. Ryan Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie 4-1; Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka def. Dusty Bullerman, Adrian 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Shane Masching def. Greg Brendemuehl 6-5; Nathan Rohlik def. Nick Gruber 11-3; Shane Haag def. Adam Bertram 7-4; Austen Rife def. Shane Johnson 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Greg Brendemuehl def. Jared Oyster 1-0; Mark Bonagofsky def. Nick Gruber 8-0; Adam Pool def. Adam Bertram 7-6; Shane Johnson def. Dusty Bullerman 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Greg Brendemuehl def. Mark Bonagofsky 9-3; Adam Pool def. Shane Johnson 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Greg Brendemuehl def. Austen Rife 9-3; Nathan Rohlik def. Adam Pool 7-5

Championship Semifinals: Shane Masching def. Nathan Rohlik 11-9; Shane Haag def. Austen Rife 4-2

Fifth: Adam Pool def. Austen Rife 9-3

Third: Greg Brendemuehl def. Nathan Rohlik 8-6

Championship: Shane Masching def. Shane Haag 7-5

A 130

1st – Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd – Troy Stehr, Goodhue, 12

3rd – Jarret Hall, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 10

4th – Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 10

5th – Tyler Ties, Lewiston Altura, 11

6th – Nick Yule, Medford, 12

First Round: Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Tyler Ties, Lewiston Altura 5-4; Garett Sowman, Rush_City def. Dan Preston, Saint Clair 6-2; Phil McMullen, Saint James def. Andy Knaus, Kimball Area fall 4:25; Joeb Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Mike Bristle, MACCRAY fall 2:29; Cyle Olson, BOLD def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille_Lacs 17-5; Troy Stehr, Goodhue def. Nick Yule, Medford 4-3; Devin Blom, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove def. Jason Forstner, Madelia/Truman 6-4; Jarret Hall, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 1-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Garett Sowman 5-4; Joeb Oyster def. Phil McMullen 7-5; Troy Stehr def. Cyle Olson 6-4; Jarret Hall def. Devin Blom 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Tyler Ties def. Garett Sowman 5-2; Mike Bristle def. Phil McMullen 11-5; Nick Yule def. Cyle Olson 4-3; Devin Blom def. Matt Fridgen 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tyler Ties def. Mike Bristle ot 6-4; Nick Yule def. Devin Blom 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Jarret Hall def. Tyler Ties 3-3 2xOT; Andy Quittschreiber def. Nick Yule 2-0 OT

Championship Semifinals: Joeb Oyster def. Andy Quittschreiber 9-3; Troy Stehr def. Jarret Hall 7-6

Fifth: Tyler Ties def. Nick Yule 3-1

Third: Jarret Hall def. Andy Quittschreiber 4-1

Championship: Joeb Oyster def. Troy Stehr 7-5 OT

A 135

1st – Craig Luberts, Pierz, 10

2nd – Ryan Priebe, Chatfield, 12

3rd – Cole Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

4th – Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

5th – Lance Citrowski, Canby, 11

6th – Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 11

First Round: Justin Stanislawski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Adam Hunt, LeCenter fall 5:22; Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Lance Citrowski, Canby 9-3; Ryan Priebe, Chatfield def. John Marquardt, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 9-4; Joe Karels, Ortonville def. Preston Dvorak, Norwood Young America fall 3:57; Bryce Olson, Fertile-Beltrami def. Fletcher Geiger, Byron 12-5; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Matt Allerson, Nicollet 6-1; Cole Altermatt, Wabasso def. Brent Yule, Medford 6-0; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Eric Stifter, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted tf 2:24 16-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Zeb Roth def. Justin Stanislawski 7-4; Ryan Priebe def. Joe Karels 8-3; Craig Luberts def. Bryce Olson 17-7; Cole Altermatt def. Cullen Captain 2-1

Wrestlebacks: Lance Citrowski def. Justin Stanislawski 14-2; John Marquardt def. Joe Karels 7-2; Bryce Olson def. Matt Allerson 3-2; Cullen Captain def. Brent Yule 7-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lance Citrowski def. John Marquardt 5-4; Cullen Captain def. Bryce Olson 10-4

Consolation Semifinals: Cole Altermatt def. Lance Citrowski 5-2; Cullen Captain def. Zeb Roth 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Priebe def. Zeb Roth ot 3-1; Craig Luberts def. Cole Altermatt 5-2

Fifth: Zeb Roth def. Lance Citrowski fall :59

Third: Cole Altermatt def. Cullen Captain 7-3

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Ryan Priebe 3-1

A 140

1st – Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 11

2nd – John Niebuhr, United South Central, 11

3rd – Brent Reinhard, Medford, 12

4th – Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 11

5th – Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami, 12

6th – Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove, 11

First Round: Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Jason Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove 14-4; Adam Leiferman, Madelia/Truman def. Jon Millen, Pine Island 9-8; Garth Petersen, Fertile-Beltrami def. Jesse Brady, Royalton 14-5; Tyler Arvidson, Parkers Prairie def. Kory Blaschko, LeCenter 11-5; Brent Reinhard, Medford def. Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale 7-1; Matt Steffenson, Mille_Lacs def. Jed Loftus, Dover Eyota 7-5; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. Nate Pachan, Browerville/Eagle Valley 2-1; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Jeremy Mursu, New York Mills fall 4:31

Championship Quarterfinals: Shawn Plumley def. Adam Leiferman 5-4; Garth Petersen def. Tyler Arvidson tf 2:15 15-0; Brent Reinhard def. Matt Steffenson 5-2; John Niebuhr def. Todd Opdahl 5-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Litzau def. Adam Leiferman 11-2; Jesse Brady def. Tyler Arvidson fall 5:18; Matt Steffenson def. Joe Gunderson 9-5; Todd Opdahl def. Jeremy Mursu 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Litzau def. Jesse Brady 9-1; Todd Opdahl def. Matt Steffenson 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Reinhard def. Jason Litzau 6-4; Todd Opdahl def. Garth Petersen 8-1

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Plumley def. Garth Petersen 8-4; John Niebuhr def. Brent Reinhard 8-1

Fifth: Garth Petersen def. Jason Litzau 7-5

Third: Todd Opdahl def. Brent Reinhard 3-1

Championship: Shawn Plumley def. John Niebuhr 4-3

A 145

1st – Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 11

2nd – Lance Bullerman, Adrian, 12

3rd – Brandon Irlbeck, Wabasso, 12

4th – Tom Hamilton, Southland, 12

5th – Matt Houtsma, Olgilvie, 12

6th – Abe Olson, Trinity School at River Ridge, 11

First Round: Brandon Irlbeck, Wabasso def. Dave Voeltz, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 2:33; Tom Hamilton, Southland def. Jordan Hirsch, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 5-1; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Tom Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-0; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. TJ Marshik, Pierz tf 3:21 15-0; Nick Krebsbach, Osakis def. Erik Wallace, Sibley East 9-2; Matt Houtsma, Olgilvie def. Sam Rud, Hayfield 5-0; Lance Bullerman, Adrian def. Ben Daschner, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton fall 1:38; Abe Olson, Trinity School at River Ridge def. Eric Lindberg, Fertile-Beltrami 10-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Hamilton def. Brandon Irlbeck 8-6; Mitch Kuhlman def. Adam Aho fall 3:25; Matt Houtsma def. Nick Krebsbach 7-0; Lance Bullerman def. Abe Olson 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Irlbeck def. Jordan Hirsch 4-1; Adam Aho def. TJ Marshik 13-2; Nick Krebsbach def. Sam Rud 14-3; Abe Olson def. Ben Daschner 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Irlbeck def. Adam Aho 10-8; Abe Olson def. Nick Krebsbach 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Irlbeck def. Matt Houtsma 9-2; Tom Hamilton def. Abe Olson 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Kuhlman def. Tom Hamilton 12-1; Lance Bullerman def. Matt Houtsma 4-0

Fifth: Matt Houtsma def. Abe Olson 4-1

Third: Brandon Irlbeck def. Tom Hamilton 4-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Lance Bullerman 7-0

A 152

1st – Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 10

2nd – Adam Landherr, Southland, 11

3rd – Gabe Dretsch, Frazee, 11

4th – Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

5th – Mike Felling, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 10

6th – Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area, 10

First Round: Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Jacob Zamzow, Dover Eyota 8-5; RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Nick Wilkes, Mille_Lacs 12-8; Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area def. Brian Smith, Renville County West fall 3:48; Gabe Dretsch, Frazee def. David Schmidt, Alden-Conger 13-0; Adam Landherr, Southland def. Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins tf 5:49 16-0; Lee Rahrlein, ClintonGracevilleBeardsley/ChokioAlberta def. Sam Britt, Sibley East 7-4; Ryan Eischens, BOLD def. Bryan Monahan, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12-4; Mike Felling, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Cory Harnitz def. RJ Brezina 16-7; Phillip Beaumia def. Gabe Dretsch 8-7; Adam Landherr def. Lee Rahrlein 7-5; Mike Felling def. Ryan Eischens 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Zamzow def. RJ Brezina 10-0; Gabe Dretsch def. Brian Smith 8-2; Lee Rahrlein def. Josh Hiltner 7-2; Joel Hendrickson def. Ryan Eischens fall 3:43

Consolation Quarterfinals: Gabe Dretsch def. Jacob Zamzow 7-3; Joel Hendrickson def. Lee Rahrlein 2x ot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Gabe Dretsch def. Mike Felling 5-1; Joel Hendrickson def. Phillip Beaumia 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Cory Harnitz def. Phillip Beaumia 17-10; Adam Landherr def. Mike Felling 11-4

Fifth: Mike Felling def. Phillip Beaumia 9-3

Third: Gabe Dretsch def. Joel Hendrickson 6-1

Championship: Cory Harnitz def. Adam Landherr 16-6

A 160

1st – Tony Jenson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle, 12

2nd – Jamie Wagner, Nicollet, 11

3rd – Jed Deno, Triton, 11

4th – Ryan Fier, Minneota, 12

5th – Bob O’Flanagan, Hinckley_Finlayson, 12

6th – Steve Maas, Medford, 12

First Round: Jamie Wagner, Nicollet def. Dan Stenger, Frazee 7-6; Brian Carrels, Wabasha Kellogg def. Nick Kockelman, Canby 8-6; Bob O’Flanagan, Hinckley_Finlayson def. Stuart Stone, Ortonville 5-2; Steve Maas, Medford def. Paul Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins 7-2; Jed Deno, Triton def. Marc Eytcheson, Madelia/Truman fall 3:53; Ryan Fier, Minneota def. Tim O’Connor, Goodhue 2-1 OT; Luke Grundman, Osakis def. Steve Andres, Pierz 5-0; Tony Jenson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle def. River Ryan Schmitz, Norwood Young America fall 5:15

Championship Quarterfinals: Jamie Wagner def. Brian Carrels 6-2; Steve Maas def. Bob O’Flanagan 3-1 OT; Ryan Fier def. Jed Deno 2-1; Tony Jenson def. Luke Grundman 14-7

Wrestlebacks: Dan Stenger def. Brian Carrels 2-1; Bob O’Flanagan def. Paul Holdvogt 5-4; Jed Deno def. Tim O’Connor 11-3; River Ryan Schmitz def. Luke Grundman 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Bob O’Flanagan def. Dan Stenger 10-5; Jed Deno def. River Ryan Schmitz 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Fier def. Bob O’Flanagan 3-2; Jed Deno def. Steve Maas 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Jamie Wagner def. Steve Maas 2-1; Tony Jenson def. Ryan Fier 7-4

Fifth: Bob O’Flanagan def. Steve Maas 8-1

Third: Jed Deno def. Ryan Fier 3-1

Championship: Tony Jenson def. Jamie Wagner 8-2

A 171

1st – Tyler Bullerman, Adrian, 12

2nd – Dan Britz, Pierz, 12

3rd – Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 11

4th – Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity, 12

5th – Craig Myhre, Minneota, 11

6th – Josh Passe, Wabasha Kellogg, 12

First Round: Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Christopher Steward, Parkers Prairie fall 1:52; Josh Passe, Wabasha Kellogg def. Bill Root, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-2; Tyler Bullerman, Adrian def. Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area 4-2; Lance Larson, Saint James def. Jesse Tebrake, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa tf 5:27 21-6; Dan Britz, Pierz def. Andrew Streich, Sibley East 6-2; Dan Fiecke, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity def. Josh Ploetz, Saint Charles fall 2:38; Craig Myhre, Minneota def. Steven Salinas, Blooming Prairie 19-12; Blake Schmieg, Ortonville def. Tim Larson, Lake Park-Audubon 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Passe def. Jeremiah Enger 5-3; Tyler Bullerman def. Lance Larson 5-4; Dan Britz def. Dan Fiecke 5-4; Craig Myhre def. Blake Schmieg 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Jeremiah Enger def. Bill Root 3-1; Tom Libbesmeier def. Lance Larson 6-1; Dan Fiecke def. Andrew Streich 4-2; Blake Schmieg def. Steven Salinas 7-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Libbesmeier def. Jeremiah Enger f :36; Dan Fiecke def. Blake Schmieg 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Libbesmeier def. Craig Myhre 5-0; Dan Fiecke def. Josh Passe 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Bullerman def. Josh Passe 3-1; Dan Britz def. Craig Myhre 10-6

Fifth: Craig Myhre def. Josh Passe 8-6 OT

Third: Third: Tom Libbesmeier def. Dan Fiecke 3-2 2xOT

Championship: Tyler Bullerman def. Dan Britz 10-3

A 189

1st – Corey Feltmann, Norwood Young America, 12

2nd – Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 12

3rd – Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

4th – Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola, 12

5th – Kyle Asleson, Nicollet, 12

6th – Jordan Luinstra, Hayfield, 12

First Round: Bob Hanson, Medford def. Paul Osterman, Mille_Lacs fall 3:24; Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Adam Koralewski, Red Lake County Central 2-1; Corey Feltmann, Norwood Young America def. Tony Kockelman, Canby 5-2; Jake Meixl, Mankato Loyola def. Ben O’Reilly, Goodhue default; Ryan Thelemann, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Dane Hanson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 5-1 OT; Jordan Luinstra, Hayfield def. Jason Kellen, Ortonville fall 3:18; Joey Graczyk, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Kevin Smude, Pierz 6-2; Kyle Asleson, Nicollet def. Mark Olson, Dawson-Boyd 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Arndt def. Bob Hanson 6-2; Corey Feltmann def. Jake Meixl 5-2; Jordan Luinstra def. Ryan Thelemann 10-9; Joey Graczyk def. Kyle Asleson fall 3:14

Wrestlebacks: Bob Hanson def. Adam Koralewski 6-5; Jake Meixl def. Tony Kockelman 10-6; Jason Kellen def. Ryan Thelemann 10-6; Kyle Asleson def. Kevin Smude 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Meixl def. Bob Hanson 8-2; Kyle Asleson def. Jason Kellen f 4:50

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Meixl def. Jordan Luinstra fall 2:00; Brandon Arndt def. Kyle Asleson 8-0

Championship Semifinals: Corey Feltmann def. Brandon Arndt 6-4; Joey Graczyk def. Jordan Luinstra f 5:49

Fifth: Kyle Asleson def. Jordan Luinstra fall 3:20

Third: Brandon Arndt def. Jake Meixl 7-6

Championship: Corey Feltmann def. Joey Graczyk 3-1

A 275

1st – Kory Andersen, Saint James, 12

2nd – Chris Bachmeier, Fertile-Beltrami, 11

3rd – Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove, 11

4th – Jeremiah Kern, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 12

5th – Peter Burfeind, Goodhue, 11

6th – Tyler Jeche, Dover Eyota, 12

First Round: Steven Wood, Wabasso def. Korey Siltman, Braham 2-1; Tyler Jeche, Dover Eyota def. Dylan Soberg, West Central Area 7-3; Kory Andersen, Saint James def. Brandon Ullom, Triton fall 2:40; Jeremiah Kern, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River def. Phillip Schmalz, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity fall 5:29; Chris Adams, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove def. Josh Kellen, Ortonville fall 1:45; Chris Bachmeier, Fertile-Beltrami def. Alex Drescher, Alden-Conger 2-1; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. J.P. Peterson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 5-2; Josh Schafer, MACCRAY def. Rob Martin, Mille Lacs 3-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Jeche def. Steven Wood 10-2; Kory Andersen def. Jeremiah Kern 7-5; Chris Bachmeier def. Chris Adams 5-3; Peter Burfeind def. Josh Schafer 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Steven Wood def. Dylan Soberg 4-1; Jeremiah Kern def. Brandon Ullom fall 2:06; Chris Adams def. Alex Drescher fall 2:27; Josh Schafer def. J.P. Peterson 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremiah Kern def. Steven Wood f 2:51; Chris Adams def. Josh Schafer f 4:23

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremiah Kern def. Peter Burfeind 9-6; Chris Adams def. Tyler Jeche fall 1:43

Championship Semifinals: Kory Andersen def. Tyler Jeche ot 3-1; Chris Bachmeier def. Peter Burfeind 5-3 ot

Fifth: Peter Burfeind def. Tyler Jeche 11-4

Third: Chris Adams def. Jeremiah Kern fall 4:15

Championship: Kory Andersen def. Chris Bachmeier 2-1 2xOT


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 10

2nd – Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls, 11

3rd – Matt Hohenstein, Dassel-Cokato, 10

4th – Travis Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 8

5th – Dominic Dvorak, Scott West, 9

6th – Shane Walton, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus, 11

First Round: Chad Little, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Mike Schmitz, Stewartville 3-2; Matt Hohenstein, Dassel-Cokato def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West fall 4:35; Beau Pilgrim, Staples-Motley def. Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central 13-2; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Tom Ollestad, Mora fall 3:23; Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Shane Walton, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus 4-0; Mike Riley, Saint Peter def. Trevor Seck, Delano 17-6; Travis Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Jared Faber, Fridley fall 3:11; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Jeff Holmgren, North Branch 7-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Hohenstein def. Chad Little fall 1:56; Colt Bergeron def. Beau Pilgrim fall 3:39; Tyler Safratowich def. Mike Riley 7-5; Travis Elg def. Adam Schlee 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Dominic Dvorak def. Chad Little 1-0; Beau Pilgrim def. Tom Ollestad 11-7; Shane Walton def. Mike Riley 5-4; Adam Schlee def. Jared Faber tf 1:36 15-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dominic Dvorak def. Beau Pilgrim 14-0; Shane Walton def. Adam Schlee 11-6

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Dominic Dvorak 5-2; Matt Hohenstein def. Shane Walton 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Colt Bergeron def. Matt Hohenstein 10-6; Tyler Safratowich def. Travis Elg 11-2

Fifth: Dominic Dvorak def. Shane Walton 1-0

Third: Matt Hohenstein def. Travis Elg 8-6

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Colt Bergeron 11-2

AA 112

1st – Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10

2nd – Ryan Holthaus, Foley, 11

3rd – Clint Campbell, Stewartville, 12

4th – Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 11

5th – Steve Johnson, Mora, 11

6th – Jon Messner, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

First Round: Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 1-0; Steve Johnson, Mora def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 12-2; Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 10-7; Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Todd Sievert, Gibbon Fairfax Winthrop/McLeod West fall 1:24; Clint Campbell, Stewartville def. Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area fall 1:28; Jon Messner, Morris Area/Hancock def. Michal Barrie, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove 7-3; Lucas Meurer, Waseca def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 6-1; Ryan Holthaus, Foley def. Daniel Le Duc, Thief River Falls 13-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Steve Johnson def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-4; Brandon Dick def. Nate Rausch 10-3; Jon Messner def. Clint Campbell 9-2; Ryan Holthaus def. Lucas Meurer 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Ben Anderson 10-0; Nate Rausch def. Travis Pesta f 3:48; Clint Campbell def. Michal Barrie f 4:49; Lucas Meurer def. Daniel Le Duc 11-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Rausch def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-3; Clint Campbell def. Lucas Meurer 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Rausch def. Jon Messner 8-4; Clint Campbell def. Steve Johnson fall 1:56

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Steve Johnson f 3:58; Ryan Holthaus def. Jon Messner 6-5

Fifth: Steve Johnson def. Jon Messner 9-6

Third: Clint Campbell def. Nate Rausch fall 8-6

Championship: Brandon Dick def. Ryan Holthaus 9-7

AA 119

1st – Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd – Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd – Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 11

4th – Kent Nathe, Sartell-St. Stephan, 11

5th – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 9

6th – Matt Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

First Round: Matt Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Jake Ziegler, Litchfield 11-7; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Eric Olson, New Prague 8-6 OT; Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 5-0; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Joel Wirz, Milaca/Faith Christian 4-1; Taylor Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 9-6; Kent Nathe, Sartell-St. Stephan def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka 6-0; Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area def. Zach Winter, Sauk Centre 11-3; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Chris Tiesler, Luverne fall 1:17

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Becker def. Tim Thompson 8-5; Leland Brincefield def. Nick Kulseth 3-2; Kent Nathe def. Taylor Bunne 4-2; Jared Evans def. Tony Noyes 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Jake Ziegler def. Tim Thompson 16-7; Nick Kulseth def. Shad Tappe 4-1; Ryan Breisch def. Taylor Bunne 6-5; Tony Noyes def. Zach Winter 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Kulseth def. Jake Ziegler ot 4-2; Tony Noyes def. Ryan Breisch f 2:17

Consolation Semifinals: Kent Nathe def. Nick Kulseth 3-0; Tony Noyes def. Matt Becker fall 4:04

Championship Semifinals: Leland Brincefield def. Matt Becker 6-2; Jared Evans def. Kent Nathe 4-1

Fifth: Nick Kulseth def. Matt Becker 1-0

Third: Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 5-0

Championship: Jared Evans def. Leland Brincefield 4-1

AA 125

1st – Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd – Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd – Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls, 11

4th – Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian, 10

5th – Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland, 11

6th – Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area, 12

First Round: Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls def. Jordan Keil, Aitkin 11-3; Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area def. Steve Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 3:19; Jason Jensen, Brooklyn Center def. Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 15-7; Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Scott Schlangen, Albany 12-2; Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville Area def. Matt Lawson, Stewartville 4-2; Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jon Koranda, Becker 11-5; Justin Turek, New Prague def. Scott Jacobson, Yellow Medicine East fall :43; Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland def. Adam Ketcher, Minnehaha Acad/Minneapolis Lutheran 10-9

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Micah Flodeen 13-4; Clay Hoeck def. Jason Jensen 7-4; Logan Brincefield def. Jeremy Sogge 5-1; Dan Essig def. Justin Turek 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Micah Flodeen def. Steve Evans f 2:34; Jason Jensen def. Scott Schlangen f 2:17; Jeremy Sogge def. Jon Koranda 8-3; Justin Turek def. Adam Ketcher 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Micah Flodeen def. Jason Jensen ot 9-7; Jeremy Sogge def. Justin Turek 12-9

Consolation Semifinals: Micah Flodeen def. Dan Essig 7-2; Clay Hoeck def. Jeremy Sogge 8-6

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Clay Hoeck 14-5; Logan Brincefield def. Dan Essig 5-2

Fifth: Dan Essig def. Jeremy Sogge inj. def.

Third: Micah Flodeen def. Clay Hoeck 9-0

Championship: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Logan Brincefield inj. def.

AA 130

1st – Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 11

2nd – Jason Foley, Waseca, 12

3rd – Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato, 12

4th – Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 11

5th – Mark Anson, Milaca/Faith Christian, 12

6th – Anthony Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 11

First Round: Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls def. Mitchell Lange, Caledonia 10-1; Mark Anson, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Jake Ankeny, Blue Earth Area 13-4; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Joe Buschette, Litchfield 10-7; Matt Finlayson, Aitkin def. Dorian Thompson, Mound Westonka fall 3:29; Mickey Kirk, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Josh Foss, Foley 8-6 OT; Jason Foley, Waseca def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville fall 1:09; Anthony Elg, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato 6-2; Brett Braaten, Minnewaska Area def. Ben Lamphere, Hibbing 12-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Mark Anson def. Jeremy Anderson 8-3; Jeff Cooley def. Matt Finlayson 2-0; Jason Foley def. Mickey Kirk fall 1:06; Anthony Elg def. Brett Braaten tf 5:18 15-0

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Anderson def. Jake Ankeny 5-0; Matt Finlayson def. Joe Buschette 3-2; Cole Roeder def. Mickey Kirk 6-1; Jordan Isakson def. Brett Braaten f 4:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Matt Finlayson 5-0; Jordan Isakson def. Cole Roeder f 2:11

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Anthony Elg 3-3 2xOT; Jordan Isakson def. Mark Anson 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Cooley def. Mark Anson 2xot 5-4; Jason Foley def. Anthony Elg 5-3

Fifth: Mark Anson def. Anthony Elg 7-4

Third: Jordan Isakson def. Jeremy Anderson 11-7

Championship: Jeff Cooley def. Jason Foley 3-2

AA 135

1st – Ryan King, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

2nd – Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes, 12

3rd – Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 12

4th – Mike Folie, Waseca, 10

5th – Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area, 12

6th – Adam Minette, New Prague, 10

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Lars Lisell, Roseau 10-1; Austin Scarset, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 2:57; Ryan King, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. John Fradette, Milaca/Faith Christian tf 4:59 20-5; Nate Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Louie Vandermay, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-0; Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes def. Kasey Meiners, Caledonia 18-8; Aaron Bemboom, Foley def. Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East 2-1; Adam Minette, New Prague def. Chris Miletich, Fridley 14-0; Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area def. Justin Meyer, Melrose 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Folie def. Austin Scarset fall 4:51; Ryan King def. Nate Glenz 18-8; Shane Tappe def. Aaron Bemboom 1-0; Adam Minette def. Craig Cihlar 4-3

Wrestlebacks: Austin Scarset def. Lars Lisell tf 3:22 19-4; Nate Glenz def. John Fradette f :51; Aaron Bemboom def. Kasey Meiners 5-2; Craig Cihlar def. Chris Miletich tf 21-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Austin Scarset def. Nate Glenz 13-1; Craig Cihlar def. Aaron Bemboom 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Austin Scarset def. Adam Minette 4-3; Mike Folie def. Craig Cihlar 3-1 OT

Championship Semifinals: Ryan King def. Mike Folie 8-3; Shane Tappe def. Adam Minette 17-3

Fifth: Craig Cihlar def. Adam Minette 8-5

Third: Austin Scarset def. Mike Folie 7-1

Championship: Ryan King def. Shane Tappe 14-5

AA 140

1st – Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville, 12

2nd – JJ Kratzke, Perham, 12

3rd – Kevin Peterson, Roseau, 12

4th – Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

5th – Mitch Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th – Erik Flowers, Litchfield, 12

First Round: Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 3:12; Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville def. Paul Jahn, Yellow Medicine East 21-5; Kevin Peterson, Roseau def. Phil Meinert, Princeton tf 6:00 21-5; Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley fall 5:27; Erik Flowers, Litchfield def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West 7-3; Mitch Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Josh Villella, North Branch 5-2; JJ Kratzke, Perham def. Chas Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville 7-0; Nick Boit, Detroit Lakes def. Jason Evans, Pipestone-Jasper 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Rhoten def. Nate Matousek 3-0; Kevin Peterson def. Peter Hayes 4-1; Erik Flowers def. Mitch Bunne 6-4 OT; JJ Kratzke def. Nick Boit 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Nate Matousek def. Paul Jahn f 5:09; Peter Hayes def. Phil Meinert 15-3; Mitch Bunne def. Adam Herrmann 7-6; Chas Betts def. Nick Boit 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Peter Hayes def. Nate Matousek 3-1; Mitch Bunne def. Chas Betts 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Peter Hayes def. Erik Flowers 9-8; Kevin Peterson def. Mitch Bunne 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Jason Rhoten def. Kevin Peterson 3-2; JJ Kratzke def. Erik Flowers 7-4

Fifth: Mitch Bunne def. Erik Flowers 6-3

Third: Kevin Peterson def. Peter Hayes fall 4:24

Championship: Jason Rhoten def. JJ Kratzke 5-2

AA 145

1st – David Whipps, Scott West, 12

2nd – Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley, 12

3rd – Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 12

4th – Dylan Rosenberg, Mora, 10

5th – Cory Schmitz, Stewartville, 10

6th – Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

First Round: Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Albert Kuehne, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 11-1; Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton def. Skip Toops, New London-Spicer 6-3; Ryan Olsem, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Joe Safratowich, Park Rapids Area 5-4; David Whipps, Scott West def. Eric O’Brien, Becker fall 1:14; Joe Arens, Sauk Centre def. Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central fall 3:19; Cory Schmitz, Stewartville def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 8-1; Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley def. Aaron Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville 14-6; Ross Malikowski, Rocori def. Andy Przekwas, Roseau 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Trout def. Derek Hebrink 6-4; David Whipps def. Ryan Olsem fall 3:19; Cory Schmitz def. Joe Arens 12-7; Matt Johnson def. Ross Malikowski 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Derek Hebrink def. Albert Kuehne f 2:16; Ryan Olsem def. Eric O’Brien 5-0; Dylan Rosenberg def. Joe Arens 6-3; Ross Malikowski def. Aaron Becker 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Derek Hebrink def. Ryan Olsem 7-0; Dylan Rosenberg def. Ross Malikowski ot 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Hebrink def. Cory Schmitz 4-1; Dylan Rosenberg def. Kyle Trout 6-5

Championship Semifinals: David Whipps def. Kyle Trout f 5:08; Matt Johnson def. Cory Schmitz 14-7

Fifth: Cory Schmitz def. Kyle Trout fall 3:59

Third: Derek Hebrink def. Dylan Rosenberg 5-1

Championship: David Whipps def. Matt Johnson 7-1

AA 152

1st – Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Mitch Vedders, Milaca/Faith Christian, 10

3rd – Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center, 12

4th – Ryan Valek, Scott West, 12

5th – Allan Huigens, New Prague, 12

6th – Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland, 9

First Round: Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central def. Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota Mazeppa fall 3:52; Ryan Lumley, Big Lake def. Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield 3-1 OT; Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center def. Adam Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 12-5; Ryan Valek, Scott West def. Steve Safratowich, Park Rapids Area tf 2:37 18-1; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland def. Zach Zierden, Melrose fall 5:24; Justin Schuelke, Marshall def. Jeremy Macho, Minnewaska Area 5-3 OT; Allan Huigens, New Prague def. Mike Hemann, Saint Michael-Albertville 15-2; Mitch Vedders, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Douglas Downs, Hibbing tf 4:33 17-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Marc Harwood def. Ryan Lumley fall 1:01; Ryan Valek def. Jason Moore 9-6; Joe Bunne def. Justin Schuelke fall 4:51; Mitch Vedders def. Allan Huigens 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin LaGosh def. Ryan Lumley 8-4; Jason Moore def. Steve Safratowich 20-6; Justin Schuelke def. Zach Zierden 5-2; Allan Huigens def. Douglas Downs 12-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Moore def. Justin LaGosh 22-10; Allan Huigens def. Justin Schuelke 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Moore def. Joe Bunne 9-4; Ryan Valek def. Allan Huigens 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Marc Harwood def. Ryan Valek 9-7; Mitch Vedders def. Joe Bunne f 5:51

Fifth: Allan Huigens def. Joe Bunne 10-9

Third: Jason Moore def. Ryan Valek 3-2

Championship: Marc Harwood def. Mitch Vedders 19-7

AA 160

1st – Travis Krinke, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd – Clint Adams, Mankato East, 12

3rd – Chad Minette, Sauk Centre, 12

4th – Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 11

5th – Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls, 12

6th – Tyler Johnson, Plainview Elgin Millville, 10

First Round: Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls def. Derek Hall, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin 3-1 OT; Tyler Johnson, Plainview Elgin Millville def. Paul Olin, DeLaSalle 8-4; Ben Aakre, Ottertail Central def. Brian Flatland, Milaca/Faith Christian 5-4; Travis Krinke, Blue Earth Area def. Adam Goebel, Albany 10-2; Clint Adams, Mankato East def. Brett Lutmer, Marshall tf 16-0; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls tf 5:50 17-2; Chad Minette, Sauk Centre def. Ben Hoglund, Big Lake inj. def.; Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake 5-3 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon Swanson def. Tyler Johnson 8-5; Travis Krinke def. Ben Aakre 10-5; Clint Adams def. Dennis Westlund 6-2; Chad Minette def. Ethan Osterhoudt 11-2

Wrestlebacks: Tyler Johnson def. Derek Hall 9-4; Adam Goebel def. Ben Aakre ot 10-8; Dennis Westlund def. Brett Lutmer f 3:33; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Ben Hoglund ff

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tyler Johnson def. Adam Goebel 4-3; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Dennis Westlund 7-5 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Minette def. Tyler Johnson 4-0; Ethan Osterhoudt def. Jon Swanson 9-6

Championship Semifinals: Travis Krinke def. Jon Swanson 13-11; Clint Adams def. Chad Minette 4-0

Fifth: Jon Swanson def. Tyler Johnson 7-6

Third: Chad Minette def. Ethan Osterhoudt 5-1

Championship: Travis Krinke def. Clint Adams 7-2

AA 171

1st – Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre, 10

2nd – Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 10

3rd – Dan Buker, Waseca, 12

4th – Matt Imdieke, Melrose, 12

5th – Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 10

6th – Bo Schulz, Zumbrota Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre def. Aric Berg, Thief River Falls 5-3; Bo Schulz, Zumbrota Mazeppa def. Ben Dahmes, Redwood Valley 9-7; Ryan Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Tad Hickman, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-2; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Dusty Bakker, Montevideo 11-9; Cody Anderson, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Craig Kotsmith, Milaca/Faith Christian 4-3; Matt Imdieke, Melrose def. Mike Lawrence, Stewartville fall 3:37; Dan Buker, Waseca def. Charlie Mahler, Brooklyn Center 6-2; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Skip Johnson, Hibbing 9-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Ethan Vogt def. Bo Schulz 6-5; Jeremy Pederson def. Ryan Glenz 5-3; Matt Imdieke def. Cody Anderson 7-6; Jacob Bryce def. Dan Buker fall 6:39 OT

Wrestlebacks: Bo Schulz def. Aric Berg ff; Ryan Glenz def. Dusty Bakker 8-4; Mike Lawrence def. Cody Anderson 2-1; Dan Buker def. Skip Johnson 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Bo Schulz def. Ryan Glenz 6-4; Dan Buker def. Mike Lawrence 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Imdieke def. Bo Schulz 9-5; Dan Buker def. Jeremy Pederson 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Ethan Vogt def. Jeremy Pederson 2xot 4-3; Jacob Bryce def. Matt Imdieke 6-5

Fifth: Jeremy Pederson def. Bo Schulz 10-9

Third: Dan Buker def. Matt Imdieke fall 4:27

Championship: Ethan Vogt def. Jacob Bryce 5-3

AA 189

1st – Marty Engen, Paynesville Area, 11

2nd – Matt Heger, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

3rd – Dan Flatau, Perham, 12

4th – Colby Bruns, Marshall, 11

5th – Kevan Meiners, Caledonia, 11

6th – Joseph Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 11

First Round: Greg Frank, Foley def. Jay Frederickson, Blue Earth Area 7-6; Dan Flatau, Perham def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland fall 1:50; Marty Engen, Paynesville Area def. Dan Ketcham, Orono 12-0; Colby Bruns, Marshall def. Mark Kohn, Plainview Elgin Millville 8-1; Joseph Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Adam Haller, Scott West fall 3:08; Kevan Meiners, Caledonia def. Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area 9-5; Alex Carlin, Chisago Lakes Area def. Bryar Johnson, Litchfield 7-5; Matt Heger, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Joel Evans, Luverne fall 3:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Flatau def. Greg Frank fall 1:59; Marty Engen def. Colby Bruns 5-1; Joseph Facchinni def. Kevan Meiners 4-3; Matt Heger def. Alex Carlin 1-0

Wrestlebacks: Greg Frank def. Derek Moehling tf 2:39 17-0; Colby Bruns def. Dan Ketcham tf 3:38 15-0; Kevan Meiners def. Adam Haller f 4:41; Joel Evans def. Alex Carlin f 4:59

Consolation Quarterfinals: Colby Bruns def. Greg Frank 9-0; Kevan Meiners def. Joel Evans 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Colby Bruns def. Joseph Facchinni 5-0; Dan Flatau def. Kevan Meiners fall 3:20

Championship Semifinals: Marty Engen def. Dan Flatau 7-4; Matt Heger def. Joseph Facchinni 13-4

Fifth: Kevan Meiners def. Joseph Facchinni 6-1

Third: Dan Flatau def. Colby Bruns 2-0

Championship: Marty Engen def. Matt Heger 4-3

AA 275

1st – Ben Janike, Waseca, 12

2nd – Jason Juliar, Mankato East, 12

3rd – Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus, 12

4th – Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove, 11

5th – David Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

6th – Levi Kruse, Jackson County Central, 10

First Round: Don Turner, Mora def. Ryan Eckdahl, Orono 8-3; Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-Backus def. Ben Roberson, Lake City 9-3; Jason Juliar, Mankato East def. Levi Kruse, Jackson County Central 3-1; Elliott Osterhodt, Hibbing def. Justin Olsen, Annandale/Maple Lake 12-5; David Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 3-0; Ben Janike, Waseca def. Steve Soderberg, Park Rapids Area fall 1:52; Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-WalnutGrove def. Mike Miles, Grand Meadow/Leroy Ostrander/Kingsland 5-0; Dan Schuette, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Justin Bronson, Princeton 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Bresnahan def. Don Turner fall 1:50; Jason Juliar def. Elliott Osterhodt 5-2; Ben Janike def. David Uselman 2:26; Tim Johnson def. Dan Schuette fall 4:37

Wrestlebacks: Ben Roberson def. Don Turner 5-2; Levi Kruse def. Elliott Osterhodt 10-7; David Uselman def. Steve Soderberg f 2:25; Mike Miles def. Dan Schuette 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Kruse def. Ben Roberson 3-1; David Uselman def. Mike Miles 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Tim Johnson def. Levi Kruse fall 4:38; Josh Bresnahan def. David Uselman fall :42

Championship Semifinals: Jason Juliar def. Josh Bresnahan f 5:07; Ben Janike def. Tim Johnson 5-3

Fifth: David Uselman def. Levi Kruse fall 1:40

Third: Josh Bresnahan def. Tim Johnson 1:40

Championship: Ben Janike def. Jason Juliar fall 4:22


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 11

2nd – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 9

3rd – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 9

4th – Chance Jordan, Totino Grace, 10

5th – Tyrone Meyer, Apple Valley, 11

6th – Vince Sellnow, Brainerd/Pillager, 12

First Round: Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Jason Gunderson, Centennial 7-4; Chance Jordan, Totino Grace def. Mike Polley, Wayzata 8-2; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Matt Laine, Hastings 13-3; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 11-4; Vince Sellnow, Brainerd/Pillager def. Luke Sundgren, Blaine 13-4; Mike Tingle, Robinsdale Cooper def. Beau Penk, Hutchinson 3-0; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park fall 1:33; Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Tyrone Meyer, Apple Valley 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Chance Jordan def. Jake Burhans 4-0; Ryan Adams def. Jayson Ness 7-3; Vince Sellnow def. Mike Tingle 7-2; Josh Hansen def. David Albrecht 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Jake Burhans def. Mike Polley 2-1; Jayson Ness def. Matt Laine 10-2; Luke Sundgren def. Mike Tingle 5-3 OT; Tyrone Meyer def. David Albrecht 2-2 2xOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jayson Ness def. Jake Burhans 12-4; Tyrone Meyer def. Luke Sundgren f 4:33

Consolation Semifinals: Jayson Ness def. Vince Sellnow fall 2:04; Chance Jordan def. Tyrone Meyer 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Adams def. Chance Jordan 13-5; Josh Hansen def. Vince Sellnow 14-7

Fifth: Tyrone Meyer def. Vince Sellnow 8-2

Third: Jayson Ness def. Chance Jordan fall 2:14

Championship: Josh Hansen def. Ryan Adams 19-15

AAA 112

1st – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area, 12

3rd – Mike Meger, Owatonna, 11

4th – Seth Anderson, Simley, 9

5th – Josh Fillbrandt, Centennial, 12

6th – Erik Healy, Maple Grove, 11

First Round: Seth Anderson, Simley def. Sam Miller, Rochester Century 6-4; Erik Healy, Maple Grove def. Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy 6-3; Tim Hunt, White Bear Lake Area def. Tim Carl, Cambridge-Isanti 9-2; Colin O’Brien, Shakopee def. Michael Ashby, Little Falls 3-2; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Pat McNamara, Totino Grace 7-0; Kenny Saufl, Champlin Park def. Mike Giglio, Woodbury 21-7; Josh Fillbrandt, Centennial def. Seth Beyer, Mankato West 19-9; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Konrad Abramo, Brainerd/Pillager 19-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Anderson def. Erik Healy 4-3; Tim Hunt def. Colin O’Brien 9-1; Mike Meger def. Kenny Saufl fall 4:47; Charlie Falck def. Josh Fillbrandt 19-8

Wrestlebacks: Erik Healy def. Sam Miller 3-2; Tim Carl def. Colin O’Brien fall 2:18; Kenny Saufl def. Pat McNamara 8-2; Josh Fillbrandt def. Konrad Abramo fall 2:53

Consolation Quarterfinals: Erik Healy def. Tim Carl f 4:33; Josh Fillbrandt def. Kenny Saufl f 3:45

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Erik Healy 14-4; Seth Anderson def. Josh Fillbrandt 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Tim Hunt def. Seth Anderson 10-0; Charlie Falck def. Mike Meger f 3:20

Fifth: Josh Fillbrandt def. Erik Healy fall 4:25

Third: Mike Meger def. Seth Anderson 6-3

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Tim Hunt 11-1

AAA 119

1st – Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Charlie Odden, Saint Cloud Tech, 12

3rd – Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 11

4th – Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12

5th – Brett Healy, Maple Grove, 11

6th – Chris Prince, Owatonna, 10

First Round: Brett Healy, Maple Grove def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial 7-3; Chris Prince, Owatonna def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie 8-6; Charlie Odden, Saint Cloud Tech def. Scott Chester, Coon Rapids forfeit; Nick Johnson, Burnsville def. Brandon Murphy, Simley fall 5:41; Andy Petrich, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Spencer Wolner, Austin 15-6; Neil Wasmund, Apple Valley def. John Humphrey, Saint Paul Johnson 15-3; Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Steve Pieri, Champlin Park 9-2; Jake Beyer, Totino Grace def. Ben Kissling, Saint Paul Highland Park fall 1:06

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Prince def. Brett Healy 4-3; Charlie Odden def. Nick Johnson 4-1; Neil Wasmund def. Andy Petrich 11-6; Josh Lindquist def. Jake Beyer 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Brett Healy def. Dan Workman 7-4; Nick Johnson def. Scott Chester forfeit; Andy Petrich def. John Humphrey 14-2; Jake Beyer def. Steve Pieri fall 2:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brett Healy def. Nick Johnson 8-3; Andy Petrich def. Jake Beyer 11-7

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Lindquist def. Brett Healy 5-1; Andy Petrich def. Chris Prince 13-5

Championship Semifinals: Charlie Odden def. Chris Prince 10-5; Neil Wasmund def. Josh Lindquist 11-6

Fifth: Brett Healy def. Chris Prince 5-4

Third: Josh Lindquist def. Andy Petrich 9-8

Championship: Neil Wasmund def. Charlie Odden 3-2

AAA 125

1st – Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, 12

2nd – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 10

3rd – Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 10

4th – Mitch Millner, Simley, 9

5th – Dan Quintela, Saint Paul Highland Park, 12

6th – Charlie Sadder, Totino Grace, 12

First Round: T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Dan Taylor, Forest Lake 17-5; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Nate Gieseke, New Ulm 12-11; John Kolar, Elk River Area def. David Weinand, Spring Lake Park fall 1:44; Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Meshack Omesa, Robinsdale Cooper 8-4; Charlie Sadder, Totino Grace def. Ryan Jacobson, Northfield fall 3:16; Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville fall :49; Dan Quintela, Saint Paul Highland Park def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 9-2; Joe Miller, Bemidji def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 12-8

Championship Quarterfinals: T.J. Parlin def. Mitch Millner 17-10; Michael Fessler def. John Kolar 16-4; Quincy Osborn def. Charlie Sadder tf 4:57 15-0; Dan Quintela def. Joe Miller 8-6 OT

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Millner def. Dan Taylor 6-0; Meshack Omesa def. John Kolar 10-5; Charlie Sadder def. Matt Brauer fall 4:25; Joe Miller def. Peter Johnson 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Millner def. Meshack Omesa 5-2; Charlie Sadder def. Joe Miller f 4:14

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Dan Quintela 9-7; Michael Fessler def. Charlie Sadder 6-3

Championship Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Michael Fessler 1-0; Quincy Osborn def. Dan Quintela tf 4:39 22-7

Fifth: Dan Quintela def. Charlie Sadder 6-5

Third: Michael Fessler def. Mitch Millner 6-3

Championship: Quincy Osborn def. T.J. Parlin 2-0

AAA 130

1st – David Sadder, Totino Grace, 12

2nd – Jestin Hullegard, Anoka, 11

3rd – Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis, 12

4th – Matt Bjornson, Farmington, 12

5th – Eric Leeseberg, Robinsdale Cooper, 12

6th – Mikey Fornicoia, Eastview, 12

First Round: Trevor Brady, Little Falls def. Tony Rezac, Northfield 11-7; Mikey Fornicoia, Eastview def. Mark Spaude, Hutchinson 11-0; Eric Leeseberg, Robinsdale Cooper def. Tony Biggs, Simley 11-9; Jestin Hullegard, Anoka def. Tim Matheson, Centennial tf 17-1; John Dorma, Apple Valley def. Rich Taylor, Saint Paul Como Park 8-4; Matt Bjornson, Farmington def. Travis Melcher, Shakopee 16-4; David Sadder, Totino Grace def. Jeff Kranz, Hastings 7-1; Ryan Fliginger, Saint Francis def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Mikey Fornicoia def. Trevor Brady 9-7 OT; Jestin Hullegard def. Eric Leeseberg inj. def.; Matt Bjornson def. John Dorma 3-1; David Sadder def. Ryan Fliginger 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Trevor Brady def. Mark Spaude 4-1; Eric Leeseberg def. Tim Matheson 18-11; John Dorma def. Travis Melcher tf 3:29; Ryan Fliginger def. Jeff Kranz 16-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Leeseberg def. Trevor Brady inj def; Ryan Fliginger def. John Dorma 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Bjornson def. Eric Leeseberg 3-2; Ryan Fliginger def. Mikey Fornicoia 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Jestin Hullegard def. Mikey Fornicoia 8-2; David Sadder def. Matt Bjornson ot 6-4

Fifth: Eric Leeseberg def. Mikey Fornicoia 6-2

Third: Ryan Fliginger def. Matt Bjornson fall 1:54

Championship: David Sadder def. Jestin Hullegard 3-1

AAA 135

1st – Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area, 12

2nd – Donny DePatto, Monticello, 12

3rd – Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area, 10

4th – James Mead, Champlin Park, 12

5th – Aaron Matheson, Centennial, 12

6th – Jeff Grosland, Simley, 10

First Round: Donny DePatto, Monticello def. Luke Cruze, Willmar 18-4; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Jared Syring, Saint Paul Johnson 8-6; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area def. Steve Davis, Eastview 5-2; Bo Schallert, Virginia Area def. Jake Sweet, Totino Grace 5-4; Thomas McAlpine, Elk River Area def. Kyle Malin, Farmington 5-4; Chris Hatch, Burnsville def. Brad Kallman, Woodbury fall 1:30; Aaron Matheson, Centennial def. Mike Baker, Buffalo 15-7; James Mead, Champlin Park def. Luke Johnson, Robbinsdale Armstrong 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Donny DePatto def. Jeff Grosland 11-4; Adam Elseth def. Bo Schallert 8-6; Thomas McAlpine def. Chris Hatch fall 5:34; James Mead def. Aaron Matheson tf 4:54 21-6

Wrestlebacks: Jeff Grosland def. Luke Cruze 10-6; Bo Schallert def. Steve Davis 8-2; Kyle Malin def. Chris Hatch 12-0; Aaron Matheson def. Luke Johnson 12-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Grosland def. Bo Schallert 6-2; Aaron Matheson def. Kyle Malin 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: James Mead def. Jeff Grosland 12-2; Adam Elseth def. Aaron Matheson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Donny DePatto def. Adam Elseth 2-1; Thomas McAlpine def. James Mead 5-2

Fifth: Aaron Matheson def. Jeff Grosland fall 4:26

Third: Adam Elseth def. James Mead 4-2

Championship: Thomas McAlpine def. Donny DePatto 14-4

AAA 140

1st – Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager, 11

2nd – Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 10

3rd – Randy Hardman, Burnsville, 12

4th – Dallas Hasser, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

5th – David Donnelly, Simley, 12

6th – Steve Kosak, Anoka, 12

First Round: Tim Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Ryan Anez, Stillwater Area 16-4; David Donnelly, Simley def. Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo 7-3; Andy Pickar, Brainerd/Pillager def. Justin Kwan, Bloomington Kennedy fall 5:38; Steve Kosak, Anoka def. Nate Brunn, Buffalo 7-0; Joel Sinna, Totino Grace def. A J Forcier, Hutchinson 5-2; Randy Hardman, Burnsville def. Mark Butler, Owatonna fall 3:44; Dallas Hasser, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jim Greig, Irondale tf 4:07 15-0; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Matthew Boser, Little Falls 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: David Donnelly def. Tim Zahn 10-3; Andy Pickar def. Steve Kosak 4-3; Randy Hardman def. Joel Sinna 11-2; Adam Rall def. Dallas Hasser 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Tim Zahn def. Josh Zabel 7-3; Steve Kosak def. Justin Kwan 12-5; Joel Sinna def. Mark Butler 7-5; Dallas Hasser def. Matthew Boser 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Kosak def. Tim Zahn f 2:53; Dallas Hasser def. Joel Sinna ot 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Randy Hardman def. Steve Kosak 5-0; Dallas Hasser def. David Donnelly 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Pickar def. David Donnelly 77-1; Adam Rall def. Randy Hardman 7-6

Fifth: David Donnelly def. Steve Kosak 3-1 OT

Third: Randy Hardman def. Dallas Hasser 13-0

Championship: Andy Pickar def. Adam Rall 6-4

AAA 145

1st – Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 11

2nd – Qaudir Mahmoud, Champlin Park, 12

3rd – Kirk Rall, Henry Sibley, 12

4th – Ken Francois, Rosemount, 12

5th – Sam Donner, Lakeville, 12

6th – Joe Arradondo, Richfield, 12

First Round: Qaudir Mahmoud, Champlin Park def. Sean Beere, Saint Paul Johnson 13-5; Sam Donner, Lakeville def. Marlon Liddell, Hopkins/Blake 5-2; Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Joe Beck, Saint Cloud Tech 5-2; Joe Arradondo, Richfield def. Andy Merkins, Hutchinson 11-4; Kirk Rall, Henry Sibley def. Steve Sworsky, Saint Francis 4-3; Ken Francois, Rosemount def. Brad Busho, Owatonna 10-5 OT; Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Paul Durbahn, Mankato West 12-4; Jeff Snegosky, Totino Grace def. Dustin Puffe, Bemidji 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Qaudir Mahmoud def. Sam Donner 5-2; Joe Arradondo def. Kyle Anderson 5-3; Ken Francois def. Kirk Rall 8-3; Dustin Dahlblom def. Jeff Snegosky 14-1

Wrestlebacks: Sam Donner def. Sean Beere 13-3; Andy Merkins def. Kyle Anderson 5-4; Kirk Rall def. Brad Busho 7-4; Paul Durbahn def. Jeff Snegosky 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Sam Donner def. Andy Merkins 9-3; Kirk Rall def. Paul Durbahn 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ken Francois def. Sam Donner 3-1; Kirk Rall def. Joe Arradondo 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Qaudir Mahmoud def. Joe Arradondo 6-0; Dustin Dahlblom def. Ken Francois 11-4

Fifth: Sam Donner def. Joe Arradondo 7-2

Third: Kirk Rall def. Ken Francois 0-5

Championship: Dustin Dahlblom def. Qaudir Mahmoud 7-4

AAA 152

1st – Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Amos Wolf, Grand Rapids, 12

3rd – Matt Fraley, Forest Lake, 12

4th – Skipp Sandberg, Northfield, 12

5th – Zack Thein, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 12

6th – Jared Simon, Lakeville, 11

First Round: Jared Simon, Lakeville def. Andy Chapeau, Henry Sibley 6-5; Ryan Langlais, Eastview def. Ben Larson, Maple Grove 5-2; Amos Wolf, Grand Rapids def. Justin Wilwert, Tartan tf 5:30 19-4; Zack Thein, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Blake Kaping, Hutchinson 12-5; Skipp Sandberg, Northfield def. Jesse Marsh, Minneapolis Edison fall 1:31; Matt Fraley, Forest Lake def. Ryan Zajac, Hastings tf 3:06 21-4; Matt Wetterling, Willmar def. Justin Nygaard, Centennial fall 4:58; Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley def. Nate Dahlheimer, Monticello fall 3:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Simon def. Ryan Langlais 6-4 OT; Amos Wolf def. Zack Thein 9-5; Skipp Sandberg def. Matt Fraley 10-8; Jacob Schlottke def. Matt Wetterling tf 25-8

Wrestlebacks: Andy Chapeau def. Ryan Langlais 4-2 OY; Zack Thein def. Justin Wilwert 7-5; Matt Fraley def. Jesse Marsh fall 2:41; Matt Wetterling def. Nate Dahlheimer 9-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zack Thein def. Andy Chapeau 3-2; Matt Fraley def. Matt Wetterling 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Skipp Sandberg def. Zack Thein 7-0; Matt Fraley def. Jared Simon 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Amos Wolf def. Jared Simon 2x ot 8-7; Jacob Schlottke def. Skipp Sandberg 16-4

Fifth: Zack Thein def. Jared Simon fall 3:48

Third: Matt Fraley def. Skipp Sandberg 8-7

Championship: Jacob Schlottke def. Amos Wolf 12-5

AAA 160

1st – George Lynaugh, Simley, 11

2nd – Mitch Mistic, Bemidji, 12

3rd – Eric Duchene, Faribault, 12

4th – Richard Hollenbach, Anoka, 11

5th – Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo, 12

6th – Lon Welsh, Apple Valley, 12

First Round: George Lynaugh, Simley def. Cory Beierman, Sauk Rapids-Rice 7-6; Eric Duchene, Faribault def. Dan Opsahl, Roseville Area 14-3; Lon Welsh, Apple Valley def. Abe Wolf, Grand Rapids 5-3; Danny Dettman, Hutchinson def. Ben Roff, Osseo 8-7; Casey Swift, Willmar def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings 8-1; Joe Lawler, Rochester Mayo def. Ron Gardas, Mounds View tf 5:06 22-3; Richard Hollenbach, Anoka def. Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson 12-1; Mitch Mistic, Bemidji def. Kayse Jama, Minneapolis Roosevelt tf 4:33 17-2

Championship Quarterfinals: George Lynaugh def. Eric Duchene fall 5:11; Lon Welsh def. Danny Dettman 9-6; Joe Lawler def. Casey Swift fall :35; Mitch Mistic def. Richard Hollenbach 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Eric Duchene def. Cory Beierman 15-7; Abe Wolf def. Danny Dettman 14-3; Ron Gardas def. Casey Swift 9-5; Richard Hollenbach def. Kayse Jama fall 2:05

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Duchene def. Abe Wolf 12-3; Richard Hollenbach def. Ron Gardas 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Duchene def. Joe Lawler fall 3:59; Richard Hollenbach def. Lon Welsh 7-2

Championship Semifinals: George Lynaugh def. Lon Welsh 7-2; Mitch Mistic def. Joe Lawler 7-6

Fifth: Joe Lawler def. Lon Welsh 14-2

Third: Eric Duchene def. Richard Hollenbach 6-3

Championship: George Lynaugh def. Mitch Mistic 6-3

AAA 171

1st – Jared Massey, Centennial, 11

2nd – Brad Bruns, Apple Valley, 12

3rd – Matt Hermann, Burnsville, 12

4th – Tijl Vander Wege, Saint Paul Como Park, 12

5th – Josh Holm, Northfield, 12

6th – Pat Reis, Grand Rapids, 12

First Round: Dejon Bunnell, Cambridge-Isanti def. Adam Gosiak, Little Falls 5-2; Josh Holm, Northfield def. Matt Goodrich, Mankato West fall 1:32; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Sean Malone, Robinsdale Cooper fall 2:14; Matt Hermann, Burnsville def. Joe Conley, Simley 15-7; Brad Bruns, Apple Valley def. John Joswiak, Saint Paul Harding fall 5:51; Sean Waterbury, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Luke Greder, Maple Grove 8-4; Tijl Vander Wege, Saint Paul Como Park def. Adam Lund, Buffalo 8-7 OT; Pat Reis, Grand Rapids def. Neil Russell, Saint Cloud Apollo fall 5:32

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Holm def. Dejon Bunnell 16-5; Jared Massey def. Matt Hermann 7-6; Brad Bruns def. Sean Waterbury 13-6; Pat Reis def. Tijl Vander Wege 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Dejon Bunnell def. Matt Goodrich fall 1:48; Matt Hermann def. Sean Malone fall 2:29; Sean Waterbury def. John Joswiak fall 2:26; Tijl Vander Wege def. Neil Russell 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Hermann def. Dejon Bunnell 23-10; Tijl Vander Wege def. Sean Waterbury 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Hermann def. Pat Reis 13-4; Tijl Vander Wege def. Josh Holm 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Jared Massey def. Josh Holm 33-2; Brad Bruns def. Pat Reis 10-4

Fifth: Josh Holm def. Pat Reis 5-1

Third: Matt Hermann def. Tijl Vander Wege 9-4

Championship: Jared Massey def. Brad Bruns 3-1

AAA 189

1st – Justin Walsh, Alexandria, 11

2nd – Justin Sorensen, Owatonna, 12

3rd – Adam Haake, Winona/Winona Cotter, 12

4th – Kyle Massey, Centennial, 10

5th – Andy Bernard, New Ulm, 12

6th – Mike Peterson, Bemidji, 12

First Round: Andy Bernard, New Ulm def. Mike Holtgren, Apple Valley 3-2; Mike Peterson, Bemidji def. Paul Starkovich, Virginia Area 4-3 2xOT; Marc Perry, Irondale def. Marcus Evans, Minneapolis Edison 2-1 OT; Justin Sorensen, Owatonna def. Mike Weber, Woodbury 12-3; Justin Walsh, Alexandria def. Derrick Holmberg, Buffalo fall 5:00; Adam Haake, Winona/Winona Cotter def. Mike Maresh, Champlin Park 6-0; Shaun Wolf, Bloomington Jefferson def. Sherman Turbes, Robinsdale Cooper 11-3; Kyle Massey, Centennial def. Nick Rydberg, Simley tf 4:05 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Peterson def. Andy Bernard 2-1 2xOT; Justin Sorensen def. Marc Perry 8-2; Justin Walsh def. Adam Haake 6-4; Kyle Massey def. Shaun Wolf 14-0

Wrestlebacks: Andy Bernard def. Paul Starkovich 9-4; Marc Perry def. Mike Weber 3-2; Adam Haake def. Derrick Holmberg 13-6; Shaun Wolf def. Nick Rydberg fall 2:15

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Bernard def. Marc Perry 7-2; Adam Haake def. Shaun Wolf 16-6

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Massey def. Andy Bernard fall 2:20; Adam Haake def. Mike Peterson 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Justin Sorensen def. Mike Peterson 5-2; Justin Walsh def. Kyle Massey 7-6

Fifth: Andy Bernard def. Mike Peterson 5-3

Third: Adam Haake def. Kyle Massey 5-3

Championship: Justin Walsh def. Justin Sorensen 5-3 OT

AAA 275

1st – Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Jon May, Hutchinson, 11

3rd – Mark Setterstrom, Northfield, 12

4th – Nate Savering, Champlin Park, 11

5th – Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area, 11

6th – Alan Erickson, Elk River Area, 11

First Round: Trevor Laws, Apple Valley def. Mitch Pontrelli, Saint Paul Johnson 7-4; Nate Savering, Champlin Park def. Bill Bellingham, Faribault 3-1; Louie Lang, Minnetonka def. Dan Niedere, Hastings fall 5:13; Alan Erickson, Elk River Area def. Lucas Johnson, Robinsdale Cooper fall 5:57; Matt Mello, Osseo def. Joe Batters, Anoka 4-2 OT; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Brent Mason, Bemidji fall 1:17; Mark Setterstrom, Northfield def. Joe Hammarsten, Park fall :17; Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area def. Jeff Halling, Burnsville 3-1 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Trevor Laws def. Nate Savering 7-5; Alan Erickson def. Louie Lang 2-1 OT; Jon May def. Matt Mello 10-2; Alex Cadwell def. Mark Setterstrom 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Nate Savering def. Mitch Pontrelli 8-3; Louie Lang def. Lucas Johnson 5-3; Matt Mello def. Brent Mason 7-3; Mark Setterstrom def. Jeff Halling fall 1:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Savering def. Louie Lang 7-4; Mark Setterstrom def. Matt Mello f :57

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Savering def. Alex Cadwell 3-1 2xOT; Mark Setterstrom def. Alan Erickson 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Trevor Laws def. Alan Erickson 13-6; Jon May def. Alex Cadwell 13-1

Fifth: Alex Cadwell def. Alan Erickson 8-3

Third: Mark Setterstrom def. Nate Savering fall :49

Championship: Trevor Laws def. Jon May 10-3


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship Quarterfinal

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 33, Goodhue 28

103: Ryan McKeown (Good) def. Lance Goettl (LCWM) 9-4

112: Sam Gadient (Good) def. Codey Schultz (LCWM) 10-9

119: Brad Freier (LCWM) def. Aron Lodermeier (Good) Fall 17

125: Jeremy Hutchens (LCWM) def. Pat Ryan (Good) 21-8

130: Troy Stehr (Good) def. Steve Reed (LCWM) 16-3

135: Chet Lexvold (Good) def. Andy Griffiths (LCWM) Fall 146

140: Zeb Roth (LCWM) def. Mark O’Conner (Good) 11-3

145: Tom Roth (LCWM) def. Kyle Huneke (Good) 13-1

152: Cory Harnitz (LCWM) def. Brandon Voth (Good) Fall 514

160: Aaron Caven (LCWM) def. Caleb Albers (Good) OT 8-6

171: Tim O’Conner (Good) def. Matt Schroepfer (LCWM) Fall 443

189: Lee Brown (LCWM) def. Mitch Huneke (Good) OT Fall 649

275: Peter Burfeind (Good) def. Tyler Hughes (LCWM) Fall 57

A Championship Quarterfinal

Frazee 30, BOLD 19

103: Ben Anderson (Fraz) def. Brendon Schmoll (BOLD) 3-1

112: Nathan Kubesh (BOLD) def. Kerry Lockeem (Fraz) TF 509 16-0

119: Darren Oswald (Fraz) def. Bryan Pietig (BOLD) 9-3

125: Matt Jahnke (BOLD) def. Brenton Newling (Fraz) 7-2

130: Andy Quittschreiber (Fraz) def. Cyle Olson (BOLD) 10-8

135: Clay Olson (BOLD) def. Danny Mayfield (Fraz) 12-10

140: Shawn Plumley (BOLD) def. Kelly Janke (Fraz) 4-2

145: Adam Aho (Fraz) def. Brad Gruhlke (BOLD) 2-1

152: Gabe Dretsch (Fraz) def. Ryan Eischens (BOLD) 5-2

160: Dan Stenger (Fraz) def. Matt Zupke (BOLD) 5-1

171: Justin Kubesh (BOLD) def. Isaac Ratz (Fraz) TF 19-2

189: Andrew Bachmann (Fraz) def. William Freiberg (BOLD) Fall 143

275: Justin Olson (Fraz) def. Jordan Keltgen (BOLD) Fall 144

A Championship Quarterfinal

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 40, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale 29

103: Adam Hoeper (ACGC) def. Jasper Oyster (BHV) Fall 305

112: Trevor Balbach (BHV) def. Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall 528

119: Jason Losing (ACGC) def. Ross Dittberner (BHV) Fall 238

125: Jared Oyster (BHV) def. Aaron Rouser (ACGC) 10-0

130: Joeb Oyster (BHV) def. Spencer Lund (ACGC) 10-0

135: Devin Blom (ACGC) def. Cullen Captain (BHV) Injury DQ

140: Jason Litzau (ACGC) def. Keith Bowman (BHV) Fall 312

145: Dan Evenson (ACGC) def. Dave Voeltz (BHV) Fall 255

152: Adam Richter (BHV) def. Issac Fordyce (ACGC) Fall 127

160: Drew Schmidt (BHV) def. Dave Nelson (ACGC) Fall 30

171: Dave Blom (ACGC) def. Jason Rurup (BHV) 18-9

189: Adam Becker (BHV) def. Steve Boll (ACGC) 9-2

275: Chris Adams (ACGC) def. Josh Denny (BHV) Fall 233

A Championship Quarterfinal

Medford 30, Pierz 20

103: Nathan Janson (Prz) def. Danny Simmons (Med) Fall 445

112: Dusty Kavitz (Med) def. Jon Andres (Prz) Fall 314

119: Kyle Girtz (Prz) def. Matt Barta (Med) TF 600 17-0

125: Greg Brendemuehl (Med) def. Nick Gruber (Prz) 17-6

130: Nick Yule (Med) def. Tony Andres (Prz) 16-4

135: Craig Luberts (Prz) def. Brent Yule (Med) 7-4

140: Brent Reinhard (Med) def. Zack Solinger (Prz) 9-3

145: Mitch Kuhlman (Med) def. Gene Hyatt (Prz) 8-0

152: Brent Glende (Med) def. TJ Marshik (Prz) OT 5-3

160: Steve Andres (Prz) def. Steve Maas (Med) 7-3

171: Dan Britz (Prz) def. Scott Balze (Med) 10-3

189: Bob Hanson (Med) def. Kevin Smude (Prz) 8-4

275: Paul Karow (Med) def. Roy Gall (Prz) 3-2

A Championship Semifinal

Medford 31, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 24

103: Danny Simmons (Med) def. Lance Goettl (LCWM) 4-0

112: Dusty Kavitz (Med) def. Codey Schultz (LCWM) 6-4

119: Brad Freier (LCWM) def. Matt Barta (Med) Fall 43

125: Greg Brendemuehl (Med) def. Jeremy Hutchens (LCWM) TF 511

130: Nick Yule (Med) def. Steve Reed (LCWM) TF 428

135: Brent Yule (Med) def. Andy Griffiths (LCWM) 7-0

140: Zeb Roth (LCWM) def. Chad Mifek (Med) 7-2

145: Brent Reinhard (Med) def. Tom Roth (LCWM) 5-4

152: Mitch Kuhlman (Med) def. Cory Harnitz (LCWM) 4-2

160: Steve Maas (Med) def. Aaron Caven (LCWM) Fall 440

171: Matt Schroepfer (LCWM) def. Scott Balzer (Med) Fall 415

189: Lee Brown (LCWM) def. Mitch Elzen (Med) Fall 429

275: JP Peterson (LCWM) def. Paul Karow (Med) 7-1

A Championship Semifinal

Frazee 48, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 18

103: Kerry Lockeem (Fraz) def. Adam Hoeper (ACGC) Fall 128

112: Ben Anderson (Fraz) def. Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall 312

119: Darren Oswald (Fraz) def. Jason Losing (ACGC) 13-7

125: Brenton Newling (Fraz) def. Aaron Rouser (ACGC) Fall 48

130: Andy Quittschreiber (Fraz) def. Devin Blom (ACGC) 13-2

135: Danny Mayfield (Fraz) def. Spencer Lund (ACGC) Fall 26

140: Jason Litzau (ACGC) def. Jon King (Fraz) 9-2

145: Adam Aho (Fraz) def. Dan Evenson (ACGC) TF 400

152: Gabe Dretsch (Fraz) def. Issac Fordyce (ACGC) Fall 43

160: Dan Stenger (Fraz) def. Dave Nelson (ACGC) Fall 51

171: Dave Blom (ACGC) def. Isaac Ratz (Fraz) Fall 334

189: Steve Boll (ACGC) def. Frazee (Fraz) Fall 347

275: Chris Adams (ACGC) def. Justin Olson (Fraz) 4-1

A Consolation Semifinal

Pierz 32, Goodhue 25

103: Nathan Janson (Prz) def. Ryan McKeown (G) Fall 42

112: Joe Hyatt (Prz) def. Sam Gadient (G) 7-4

119: Kyle Girtz (Prz) def. Aron Lodermeier (G) Fall 223

125: Nick Gruber (Prz) def. Pat Ryan (G) TF 15-0

130: Troy Stehr (G) def. Tony Andres (Prz) Fall 132

135: Craig Luberts (Prz) def. Chet Lexvold (G) 9-2

140: Kyle Huneke (G) def. Zack Solinger (Prz) 8-6

145: Brandon Voth (G) def. TJ Marshik (Prz) 10-3

152: Caleb Albers (G) def. Gene Hyatt (Prz) 15-3

160: Tim O’Conner (G) def. Steve Andres (Prz) 3-1

171: Dan Britz (Prz) def. Mitch Huneke (G) Fall 501

189: Kevin Smude (Prz) def. Steve Schmitz (G) 8-1

275: Peter Burfeind (G) def. Roy Gall (Prz) Fall 151

A Consolation Semifinal

BOLD 53, Bertha Hewitt Verndale 10

103: Brendon Schmoll (BOLD) def. Jasper Oyster (BHV) Fall 100

112: Nathan Kubesh (BOLD) def. Joe Miner (BHV) TF 400 16-1

119: Bryan Pietig (BOLD) def. Ross Dittberner (BHV) 8-1

125: Jared Oyster (BHV) def. Matt Jahnke (BOLD) 5-1

130: Cyle Olson (BOLD) def. Brian Braaten (BHV) Fall 325

135: Clay Olson (BOLD) def. Seth Moenkedick (BHV) Fall 300

140: Shawn Plumley (BOLD) def. Keith Bowman (BHV) Fall 209

145: Dave Voeltz (BHV) def. Brad Gruhlke (BOLD) 7-5

152: Ryan Eischens (BOLD) def. Adam Richter (BHV) 20-9

160: Matt Zupke (BOLD) def. Drew Schmidt (BHV) Fall 509

171: Justin Kubesh (BOLD) def. Jason Rurup (BHV) TF 519

189: Adam Becker (BHV) def. William Freiberg (BOLD) 17-6

275: Jordan Keltgen (BOLD) def. (BHV) Forfeit

A Championship

Frazee 25, Medford 25

103: Ben Anderson (Fraz) def. Danny Simmons (Med) 6-3

112: Dusty Kavitz (Med) def. Kerry Lockeem (Fraz) TF 510 17-0

119: Darren Oswald (Fraz) def. Matt Barta (Med) 17-3

125: Greg Brendemuehl (Med) def. Brenton Newling (Fraz) 11-5

130: Andy Quittschreiber (Fraz) def. Nick Yule (Med) 6-4

135: Brent Yule (Med) def. Danny Mayfield (Fraz) 8-2

140: Brent Reinhard (Med) def. Kelly Janke (Fraz) 13-5

145: Mitch Kuhlman (Med) def. Jon King (Fraz) Fall 248

152: Adam Aho (Fraz) def. Brent Glende (Med) 9-4

160: Gabe Dretsch (Fraz) def. Scott Balzer (Med) 9-3

171: Dan Stenger (Fraz) def. Steve Maas (Med) 1-0

189: Bob Hanson (Med) def. Andrew Bachmann (Fraz) 12-4

275: Justin Olson (Fraz) def. Paul Karow (Med) Fall 149

A Third Place

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 55, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 14

103: Lance Goettl (LCWM) def. Adam Hoeper (ACGC) Fall 257

112: Codey Schultz (LCWM) def. Kyle Whitcomb (ACGC) Fall 36

119: Brad Freier (LCWM) def. Jason Losing (ACGC) 16-10

125: Jeremy Hutchens (LCWM) def. Aaron Rouser (ACGC) Fall 123

130: Spencer Lund (ACGC) def. Steve Reed (LCWM) TF 421

135: Devin Blom (ACGC) def. Zeb Roth (LCWM) 7-3

140: Jason Litzau (ACGC) def. Andy Griffiths (LCWM) Fall 512

145: Tom Roth (LCWM) def. Atwater Cosmos Grove City (ACGC) Forfeit

152: Cory Harnitz (LCWM) def. Atwater Cosmos Grove City (ACGC) Forfeit

160: Aaron Caven (LCWM) def. Issac Fordyce (ACGC) Fall 514

171: Matt Schroepfer (LCWM) def. Dave Nelson (ACGC) Fall 111

189: Lee Brown (LCWM) def. Steve Boll (ACGC) 11-3

275: JP Peterson (LCWM) def. Chris Adams (ACGC) Fall 251

A Consolation Championship

BOLD 36, Pierz 15

103: Nathan Janson (Pierz) def. Brendon Schmoll (BOLD) Fall 524

112: Nathan Kubesh (BOLD) def. Joe Hyatt (Pierz) 9-6

119: Bryan Pietig (BOLD) def. Kyle Girtz (Pierz) 8-5

125: Matt Jahnke (BOLD) def. Nick Gruber (Pierz) 4-0

130: Cyle Olson (BOLD) def. Tony Andres (Pierz) Fall 149

135: Craig Luberts (Pierz) def. Clay Olson (BOLD) 8-3

140: Shawn Plumley (BOLD) def. Zack Solinger (Pierz) 11-5

145: Brad Gruhlke (BOLD) def. TJ Marshik (Pierz) 2-0

152: Ryan Eischens (BOLD) def. Gene Hyatt (Pierz) Fall 202

160: Matt Zupke (BOLD) def. Steve Andres (Pierz) 6-0

171: Dan Britz (Pierz) def. Justin Kubesh (BOLD) Fall 426

189: William Freiberg (BOLD) def. Kevin Smude (Pierz) 6-3

275: Jordan Keltgen (BOLD) def. Roy Gall (Pierz) 4-3


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship Quarterfinal

St. Michael-Albertville 31, Stewartville 15

103: Mike Schmitz (Stew) def. Chad Little (STMA) 6-1

112: Brandon Dick (STMA) def. Clint Cambell (Stew) 15-8

119: Matt Becker (STMA) def. Riley Oftedahl (Stew) 10-5

125: Jake Grygelko (STMA) def. Matt Lawson (Stew) 5-4

130: Cole Roeder (Stew) def. Mickey Kirk (STMA) 4-2

135: Josh Becker (STMA) def. Jarod Nolte (Stew) 16-5

140: Chas Betts (STMA) def. Matt Knutson (Stew) Fall 522

145: Cory Schmitz (Stew) def. Aaron Becker (STMA) 10-8

152: Mike Hemann (STMA) def. Steve Zaffke (Stew) Fall 111

160: Tony Gehling (Stew) def. John Grygelko (STMA) 7-3

171: Mike Lawrence (Stew) def. Tad Hickman (STMA) 12-6

189: Jason Eull (STMA) def. Mike Lakour (Stew) 8-2

275: Charlie Bammert (STMA) def. Richard Waugh (Stew) 6-3

AA Championship Quarterfinal

Blue Earth Area 32, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 23

103: Travis Elg (Win) def. Eric Nagel (BEA) 16-2

112: Jeff Struckenbroker (Win) def. Taylor Teems (BEA) Fall 529

119: Jared Evans (BEA) def. Nick Kulseth (Win) 12-4

125: Blake Murphy (BEA) def. Travis Winters (Win) 14-3

130: Jeff Pfaffinger (BEA) def. Jesse Schlager (Win) Fall 131

135: Anthony Elg (Win) def. Jacob Ankeny (BEA) 9-6

140: David Borsgard (Win) def. Eric Esser (BEA) Fall 140

145: Todd Rasmussen (BEA) def. Ryan Kruger (Win) 2-0

152: Josh Malwitz (BEA) def. Ryan Fast (Win) TF 22-7

160: Travis Krinkie (BEA) def. Derek Hall (Win) 13-5

171: Zac Cambell (BEA) def. Brady Janzen (Win) 7-3

189: Jay Fredrickson (BEA) def. Cody Anderson (Win) 6-1

275: Chad Brown (Win) def. Eric Sonnek (BEA) 9-1

AA Championship Quarterfinal

Litchfield 25, Hibbing 20

103: Travis Timmerman (Hib) def. Seth Hansvick (Lit) 6-2

112: Matt Forster (Lit) def. Eric Mattson (Hib) TF 451

119: Jake Ziegler (Lit) def. Karl Manner (Hib) 8-5

125: Kyle Downs (Hib) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (Lit) 8-5

130: Ben Lamphere (Hib) def. A.J. Werner (Lit) 13-4

135: Joe Buschette (Lit) def. Josh Nyhus (Hib) 9-1

140: Mike Strunk (Lit) def. Tritian LaBarge (Hib) 12-2

145: Erik Flowers (Lit) def. Danny Vitali (Hib) 4-0

152: Travis Gottschalk (Lit) def. Doug Downs (Hib) 2-1

160: Ethan Osterhoudt (Hib) def. Cory Schlack (Lit) 14-4

171: Skip Johnson (Hib) def. Dan Herbst (Lit) 8-1

189: Bryar Johnson (Lit) def. Tylor Slinger (Hib) 5-0

275: Elliott Osterhoudt (Hib) def. Jake Carr (Lit) 4-1

AA Championship Quarterfinal

Milaca 25, Wadena-Deer Creek 24

103: Chuck LaMee (Mil) def. Kenny Steffens (WDC) TF 502 26-11

112: Steven Vedders (Mil) def. Ryan Hunke (WDC) 12-5

119: Leland Brincefield (WDC) def. Joel Wirz (Mil) 3-0

125: Nate Berry (WDC) def. Matt Hoskins (Mil) TF 548

130: Clay Hoeck (Mil) def. Logan Brincefield (WDC) 2-1

135: Mark Anson (Mil) def. Louie Vandermay (WDC) 8-4

140: Paul Hunke (WDC) def. John Fradette (Mil) 8-4

145: Peter Hayes (WDC) def. Andy Kotsmith (Mil) Fall 503

152: Mitch Vedders (Mil) def. Kyle Trout (WDC) 4-2

160: Matt Hayes (WDC) def. Tony Swenson (Mil) 10-9

171: Brian Flatland (Mil) def. Dusty Uselman (WDC) 6-4

189: Craig Kotsmith (Mil) def. Zach Snyder (WDC) TF 600

275: David Uselman (WDC) def. Peter Beckstrom (Mil) 10-2

AA Championship Semifinal

Blue Earth Area 34, St. Michael-Albertville 16

103: Chad Little (STMA) def. Eric Nagel (BEA) 6-1

112: Brandon Dick (STMA) def. Taylor Teems (BEA) 14-5

119: Jared Evans (BEA) def. Matt Becker (STMA) 14-5

125: Jeff Pfaffinger (BEA) def. Mike Marx (STMA) Fall 258

130: Blake Murphy (BEA) def. Mickey Kirk (STMA) 4-3

135: Jacob Ankeny (BEA) def. Josh Becker (STMA) 11-6

140: Chas Betts (STMA) def. Eric Esser (BEA) Fall 557

145: Aaron Becker (STMA) def. Todd Rasmussen (BEA) 11-9

152: Josh Malwitz (BEA) def. Mike Hemann (STMA) OT 14-9

160: Travis Krinkie (BEA) def. John Grygelko (STMA) 17-10

171: Zac Cambell (BEA) def. Jason Eull (STMA) 9-4

189: Jay Fredrickson (BEA) def. Tad Hickman (STMA) 4-2

275: Eric Sonnek (BEA) def. Matt Weber (STMA) Inj Def

AA Championship Semifinal

Litchfield 31, Milaca 22

103: Chuck LaMee (Mil) def. Seth Hansvick (Lit) 7-5

112: Matt Forster (Lit) def. Steven Vedders (Mil) 10-5

119: Jake Ziegler (Lit) def. Joel Wirz (Mil) 2X OT 4-3

125: Clay Hoeck (Mil) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (Lit) TF 427 19-4

130: A.J. Werner (Lit) def. John Fradette (Mil) 8-4

135: Mark Anson (Mil) def. Joe Buschette (Lit) TF 501 18-3

140: Erik Flowers (Lit) def. Marshal Anson (Mil) 11-1

145: Joel Werner (Lit) def. Andy Kotsmith (Mil) 14-4

152: Travis Gottschalk (Lit) def. Mitch Vedders (Mil) Fall 501

160: Dan Herbst (Lit) def. Tony Swenson (Mil) 9-0

171: Brian Flatland (Mil) def. Bryar Johnson (Lit) 9-8

189: Craig Kotsmith (Mil) def. Luke Herzog (Lit) Fall 259

275: Jake Carr (Lit) def. Peter Beckstrom (Mil) 8-0

AA Consolation Semifinal

Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 32, Stewartville 24

103: Mike Schmitz (Stew) def. Travis Elg (Win) 8-5

112: Clint Cambell (Stew) def. Jeff Struckenbroker (Win) 9-2

119: Nick Kulseth (Win) def. Riley Oftedahl (Stew) 6-1

125: Matt Lawson (Stew) def. Jesse Schlager (Win) Inj Default

130: Anthony Elg (Win) def. Cole Roeder (Stew) 11-2

135: David Borsgard (Win) def. Jarod Nolte (Stew) Fall 131

140: Andy Molitor (Win) def. Matt Knutson (Stew) 6-1

145: Cory Schmitz (Stew) def. Ryan Kruger (Win) Fall 557

152: Steve Zaffke (Stew) def. Brady Lund (Win) 7-5

160: Derek Hall (Win) def. Tony Gehling (Stew) 13-5

171: Mike Lawrence (Stew) def. Brady Janzen (Win) 11-6

189: Cody Anderson (Win) def. Mike Lakour (Stew) Fall 45

275: Chad Brown (Win) def. Richard Waugh (Stew) Fall 135

AA Consolation Semifinal

Wadena-Deer Creek 35, Hibbing 21

103: Travis Timmerman (Hib) def. Kenny Steffens (WDC) 8-0

112: Ryan Hunke (WDC) def. Eric Mattson (Hib) Fall 149

119: Leland Brincefield (WDC) def. Karl Manner (Hib) Fall 238

125: Logan Brincefield (WDC) def. Pat Kapella (Hib) Fall 134

130: Ben Lamphere (Hib) def. Nate Berry (WDC) 13-9

135: Louie Vandermay (WDC) def. Kyle Downs (Hib) 13-3

140: Paul Hunke (WDC) def. Josh Nyhus (Hib) 7-4

145: Peter Hayes (WDC) def. Danny Vitali (Hib) 5-4

152: Kyle Trout (WDC) def. Doug Downs (Hib) 11-0

160: Ethan Osterhoudt (Hib) def. Matt Hayes (WDC) Fall 522

171: Skip Johnson (Hib) def. Dusty Uselman (WDC) 8-2

189: Zach Snyder (WDC) def. Tylor Slinger (Hib) 7-4

275: Elliott Osterhoudt (Hib) def. Matt Gastecki (WDC) TF 333 15-0

AA Championship

Blue Earth Area 28, Litchfield 24

103: Eric Nagel (BEA) def. Seth Hansvick (Lit) 8-1

112: Matt Forster (Lit) def. Taylor Teems (BEA) 15-5

119: Jared Evans (BEA) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (Lit) TF 24-9

125: Jeff Pfaffinger (BEA) def. Jake Ziegler (Lit) TF 535

130: Blake Murphy (BEA) def. A.J. Werner (Lit) 4-3

135: Joe Buschette (Lit) def. Jacob Ankeny (BEA) 6-5

140: Mike Strunk (Lit) def. Eric Esser (BEA) TF 528

145: Erik Flowers (Lit) def. Todd Rasmussen (BEA) 8-1

152: Josh Malwitz (BEA) def. Joel Werner (Lit) TF 449

160: Travis Krinkie (BEA) def. Travis Gottschalk (Lit) TF 600

171: Dan Herbst (Lit) def. Zac Cambell (BEA) 12-9

189: Jay Fredrickson (BEA) def. Bryar Johnson (Lit) 6-3

275: Jake Carr (Lit) def. Eric Sonnek (BEA) Fall 28

AA Third Place

Milaca 30, St. Michael-Albertville 21

103: Chad Little (STMA) def. Chuck LaMee (Mil) OT 6-4

112: Brandon Dick (STMA) def. Steven Vedders (Mil) 14-5

119: Joel Wirz (Mil) def. Matt Becker (STMA) 2-0

125: Clay Hoeck (Mil) def. Mike Marx (STMA) 10-6

130: Mark Anson (Mil) def. Mickey Kirk (STMA) 13-7

135: John Fradette (Mil) def. Josh Becker (STMA) Fall 123

140: Chas Betts (STMA) def. Marshal Anson (Mil) 16-5

145: Aaron Becker (STMA) def. Andy Kotsmith (Mil) 11-6

152: Mitch Vedders (Mil) def. Mike Hemann (STMA) 10-6

160: John Grygelko (STMA) def. Tony Swenson (Mil) 11-0

171: Brian Flatland (Mil) def. Tad Hickman (STMA) Fall 547

189: Craig Kotsmith (Mil) def. Jason Eull (STMA) Fall 517

275: Charlie Bammert (STMA) def. Peter Beckstrom (Mil) 6-0

AA Consolation Championship

Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 36, Wadena-Deer Creek 21

103: Travis Elg (Win) def. Kenny Steffens (WDC) TF 503

112: Jeff Struckenbroker (Win) def. Ryan Hunke (WDC) 13-2

119: Nick Kulseth (Win) def. Tanner Rentz (WDC) Fall 237

125: Leland Brincefield (WDC) def. Travis Winters (Win) TF 600 22-7

130: Anthony Elg (Win) def. Nate Berry (WDC) 7-3

135: David Borsgard (Win) def. Louie Vandermay (WDC) 4-0

140: Jason Kruger (Win) def. Paul Hunke (WDC) Fall 350

145: Peter Hayes (WDC) def. Ryan Kruger (Win) 14-4

152: Ryan Fast (Win) def. Kyle Trout (WDC) 15-8

160: Derek Hall (Win) def. Matt Sweere (WDC) 6-2

171: Zach Snyder (WDC) def. Brady Janzen (Win) Fall 325

189: Cody Anderson (Win) def. Dusty Uselman (WDC) 3-1

275: David Uselman (WDC) def. Ken Baerg (Win) Fall 130


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship Quarterfinal

Owatonna 34, Cambridge-Isanti 15

103: Kory Graham (CI) def. Alex Meger (Owat) OT 7-5

112: Mike Meger (Owat) def. Tim Carl (CI) Fall 459

119: Chris Prince (Owat) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) Fall 222

125: Trevor Erler (Owat) def. Dan Hanson (CI) 10-4

130: Eric Fiedler (CI) def. Titon Erler (Owat) 6-4

135: Drew Johnson (Owat) def. Derek Johnson (CI) 5-3

140: Mark Butler (Owat) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 9-4

145: Brad Busho (Owat) def. Dallas Hasser (CI) 3-2

152: Nick Henderson (CI) def. Josh Kerr (Owat) 6-4

160: Lee Molitor (CI) def. Eric Seykora (Owat) FMQ

171: Danny Sorenson (Owat) def. Dejon Bunnell (CI) OT 5-3

189: Justin Sorenson (Owat) def. Micah Becker (CI) Fall 344

275: Keith Cassen (Owat) def. Justin Vetos (CI) 6-4

AAA Championship Quarterfinal

Centennial 33, Hutchinson 31

103: Beau Penk (Hut) def. Jason Gunderson (Cent) Fall 113

112: Josh Fillbrandt (Cent) def. Jake Schiller (Hut) Fall 531

119: Mike Wallraff (Cent) def. Chris Wilson (Hut) TF 600

125: Mark Spaude (Hut) def. Kevin Wallraff (Cent) 5-2

130: Tim Matheson (Cent) def. Ryan Bombeck (Hut) Fall 137

135: Aaron Matheson (Cent) def. David Berwald (Hut) Fall 547

140: AJ Forcier (Hut) def. Pete Noll (Cent) 6-3

145: Andy Merkins (Hut) def. Jose Lattu (Cent) TF 310 16-0

152: Blake Kaping (Hut) def. Justin Nygaard (Cent) 12-1

160: Danny Dettman (Hut) def. Mike Farber (Cent) Fall 303

171: Jared Massey (Cent) def. Tim Bjork (Hut) Fall 133

189: Kyle Massey (Cent) def. AJ Kurth (Hut) 10-2

275: Jon May (Hut) def. Mark Sala (Cent) 20-9

AAA Championship Quarterfinal

Simley 37, Totino-Grace 17

103: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Dan Tabbert (Sim) 7-5

112: Pat McNamara (TG) def. Seth Anderson (Sim) 4-2

119: Jake Beyer (TG) def. Brandon Murphy (Sim) Fall 103

125: Charlie Sadder (TG) def. Mitch Millner (Sim) Fall 245

130: Tony Biggs (Sim) def. David Sadder (TG) 8-4

135: Jeff Grosland (Sim) def. Jake Sweet (TG) Fall 435

140: David Donnelly (Sim) def. Joel Sinna (TG) 7-3

145: Kyle Anderson (Sim) def. Jeff Snegosky (TG) 10-5

152: Derek Quade (Sim) def. Brian Hara (TG) OT 6-4

160: George Lynaugh (Sim) def. Joe Block (TG) Fall 52

171: Joe Conley (Sim) def. Pat Grewe (TG) 17-7

189: Nick Rydberg (Sim) def. Paul Katchmark (TG) Fall 133

275: Jake Brown (Sim) def. Mike Ludwig (TG) 4-2

AAA Championship Quarterfinal

Apple Valley 53, Bemidji 7

103: Tyrone Meyer (AV) def. Joe Andersen (Bem) Fall 247

112: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Chris Black (Bem) TF 337 19-4

119: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Andrew Willard (Bem) TF 405 18-3

125: Neil Wasmund (AV) def. Joe Miller (Bem) OT 5-3

130: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Ryan Cronemiller (Bem) 7-2

135: John Dorma (AV) def. Waylon Lindseth (Bem) TF 414 16-1

140: Kyle Sovde (AV) def. Nick Mistic (Bem) 8-7

145: Dustin Puffe (Bem) def. Tom LaCombe (AV) 12-3

152: Jacob Schlottke (AV) def. Mike Pulczinski (Bem) Fall 334

160: Lon Welsh (AV) def. Mitch Mistic (Bem) Fall 309

171: Brad Bruns (AV) def. Quentin Utley (Bem) Fall 43

189: Mikal Peterson (Bem) def. Mike Hultgren (AV) OT 3-1

275: Trevor Laws (AV) def. Brent Mason (Bem) TF 308

AAA Championship Semifinal

Centennial 30, Owatonna 27

103: Alex Meger (Owat) def. Jason Gunderson (Cent) 5-3

112: Mike Meger (Owat) def. Josh Fillbrandt (Cent) 17-14

119: Chris Prince (Owat) def. Ricky Sayarath (Cent) TF 558 21-6

125: Mike Wallraff (Cent) def. Trevor Erler (Owat) 6-3

130: Titon Erler (Owat) def. Tim Matheson (Cent) 6-5

135: Aaron Matheson (Cent) def. Drew Johnson (Owat) 5-0

140: Mark Butler (Owat) def. Pete Noll (Cent) TF 430 26-10

145: Josh Kerr (Owat) def. Jon Stewart (Cent) 15-5

152: Justin Nygaard (Cent) def. Brad Busho (Owat) Fall 524

160: Mike Farber (Cent) def. Danny Sorenson (Owat) Fall 414

171: Jared Massey (Cent) def. Bryan Rypka (Owat) Fall 120

189: Kyle Massey (Cent) def. Matt Oeltjenbruns (Owat) Fall 317

275: Justin Sorenson (Owat) def. Mark Sala (Cent) 11-2

AAA Championship Semifinal

Apple Valley 40, Simley 10

103: Scott Nonini (AV) def. Dan Tabbert (Sim) OT 4-2

112: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Seth Anderson (Sim) 13-3

119: Neil Wasmund (AV) def. Brandon Murphy (Sim) TF 400 19-4

125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Mitch Millner (Sim) 13-6

130: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Tony Biggs (Sim) OT 7-5

135: John Dorma (AV) def. Jeff Grosland (Sim) 4-0

140: David Donnelly (Sim) def. Kyle Sovde (AV) 8-2

145: Kyle Anderson (Sim) def. Tom LaCombe (AV) 5-4

152: Jacob Schlottke (AV) def. Derek Quade (Sim) Fall 100

160: George Lynaugh (Sim) def. Lon Welsh (AV) 14-2

171: Brad Bruns (AV) def. Joe Conley (Sim) 10-4

189: Mike Hultgren (AV) def. Nick Rydberg (Sim) 11-2

275: Trevor Law (AV) def. Ron Fischer (Sim) Fall 30

AAA Consolation Semifinal

Cambridge-Isanti 32, Hutchinson 20

103: Beau Penk (Hut) def. Kory Graham (CI) TF 349

112: Tim Carl (CI) def. Jake Schiller (Hut) 11-3

119: Chris Wilson (Hut) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) 3-1

125: Mark Spaude (Hut) def. Caleb Olson (CI) 4-2

130: Eric Fiedler (CI) def. Nigel Erickson (Hut) Fall 56

135: Zach Molitor (CI) def. David Berwald (Hut) Fall 120

140: Dallas Hasser (CI) def. AJ Forcier (Hut) 6-3

145: Andy Merkins (Hut) def. Steve D’Aigle (CI) 4-0

152: Nick Henderson (CI) def. Blake Kaping (Hut) 4-0

160: Lee Molitor (CI) def. Danny Dettman (Hut) 18-5

171: Dejon Bunnell (CI) def. Eric Hlavka (Hut) 9-3

189: Micah Becker (CI) def. AJ Kurth (Hut) 10-3

275: Jon May (Hut) def. Justin Vetos (CI) Fall 157

AAA Consolation Semifinal

Totino-Grace 30, Bemidji 23

103: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Joe Andersen (Bem) TF 600 23-7

112: Pat McNamara (TG) def. Chris Black (Bem) Fall 519

119: Jake Beyer (TG) def. Andrew Willard (Bem) Fall 52

125: Charlie Sadder (TG) def. Joe Miller (Bem) 4-1

130: David Sadder (TG) def. Ryan Cronemiller (Bem) 3-0

135: Nick Mistic (Bem) def. Jake Sweet (TG) 14-1

140: Joel Sinna (TG) def. Waylon Lindseth (Bem) 15-2

145: Dustin Puffe (Bem) def. Jeff Snegosky (TG) 2-1

152: Mike Pulczinski (Bem) def. Joe Block (TG) 4-2

160: Quentin Utley (Bem) def. Brian Hara (TG) 3-1

171: Mitch Mistic (Bem) def. Pat Grewe (TG) 12-2

189: Mikal Peterson (Bem) def. Paul Katchmark (TG) Fall 45

275: Mike Ludwig (TG) def. Brent Mason (Bem) 5-0

AAA Championship

Apple Valley 50, Centennial 12

103: Tyrone Meyer (AV) def. Jason Gunderson (Cen) Fall 150

112: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Josh Fillbrandt (Cen) 12-0

119: Neil Wasmund (AV) def. Mike Wallraff (Cen) 11-2

125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Kevin Wallraff (Cen) TF 339 23-5

130: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Jake Wienke (Cen) TF 248 24-9

135: John Dorma (AV) def. Tim Matheson (Cen) TF 400

140: Jarrod Yamanaka (AV) def. Aaron Matheson (Cen) 8-2

145: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Pete Noll (Cen) TF 540

152: Jacob Schlottke (AV) def. Jose Lattu (Cen) Fall 123

160: Lon Welsh (AV) def. Justin Nygaard (Cen) 16-6

171: Seth Sovde (AV) def. Mike Farber (Cen) 14-8

189: Kyle Massey (Cen) def. Randy Hemaire (AV) Fall 313

275: Mark Sala (Cen) def. Mike Hultgren (AV) Fall 400

AAA Third Place

Simley 22, Owatonna 21

103: Dan Tabbert (Sim) def. Alex Meger (Owat) 10-7

112: Mike Meger (Owat) def. Seth Anderson (Sim) 12-3

119: Chris Prince (Owat) def. Brandon Murphy (Sim) 12-5

125: Trevor Erler (Owat) def. Mitch Millner (Sim) 6-2

130: Tony Biggs (Sim) def. Titon Erler (Owat) 7-5

135: Jeff Grosland (Sim) def. Drew Johnson (Owat) 3-1

140: Mark Butler (Owat) def. David Donnelly (Sim) 7-5

145: Kyle Anderson (Sim) def. Josh Kerr (Owat) 3-2

152: Brad Busho (Owat) def. Derek Quade (Sim) Fall 112

160: George Lynaugh (Sim) def. Danny Sorenson (Owat) 17-5

171: Joe Conley (Sim) def. Eric Seykora (Owat) 5-2

189: Justin Sorenson (Owat) def. Nick Rydberg (Sim) 12-5

275: Ron Fischer (Sim) def. Keith Cassen (Owat) 9-7

AAA Consolation Championship

Cambridge Isanti 31, Totino Grace 22

103: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Kory Graham (CI) 5-3

112: Pat McNamara (TG) def. Tim Carl (CI) 4-3

119: Blake Sjodin (CI) def. Jake Beyer (TG) 14-3

125: Charlie Sadder (TG) def. Dan Hanson (CI) 14-5

130: David Sadder (TG) def. Derek Johnson (CI) 4-3

135: Eric Fiedler (CI) def. Justin Neeck (TG) 10-3

140: Jake Sweet (TG) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 5-3

145: Dallas Hasser (CI) def. Joel Sinna (TG) OT 3-1

152: Nick Henderson (CI) def. Jeff Snegosky (TG) 5-4

160: Lee Molitor (CI) def. Joe Block (TG) Fall 453

171: Dejon Bunnell (CI) def. Paul Katchmark (TG) Fall 44

189: Micah Becker (CI) def. Pat Grewe (TG) Fall 259

275: Mike Ludwig (TG) def. Cambridge Isanti (CI) Forfeit