2005 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2005 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

February 24-26, 2005 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – AJ Jenniges, Wabasso, 9

2nd – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 9

3rd – Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 9

4th – Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 9

5th – Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 9

6th – Pete Riley, Dover-Eyota, 10

First Round: Trevor Krueger, Barnesville def. Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area 10-5; Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Kyle Carlson, St. James 5:39; Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 11-8; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 4-1; Pete Riley, Dover-Eyota def. Philip Clark, Norwood Young America 14-6; AJ Jenniges, Wabasso def. Tyler Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 15-1; Cory Benson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 5-4; Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman 3:28

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Meyer def. Trevor Krueger 9-2; Luke Amsden def. Luke Schlee 1:33; AJ Jenniges def. Pete Riley 12-6; Nathan Lexvold def. Cory Benson 11-3

Wrestlebacks: Trevor Krueger def. Kyle Carlson 5-3; Ethan Kern def. Luke Schlee tf 4:03 16-0; Pete Riley def. Tyler Rath 5-3; Tucker Freeman def. Cory Benson 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ethan Kern def. Trevor Krueger 6-0; Pete Riley def. Tucker Freeman 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Ethan Kern def. Nathan Lexvold 4:30; Ben Meyer def. Pete Riley 7-1

Championship Semifinals: Luke Amsden def. Ben Meyer 16-4; AJ Jenniges def. Nathan Lexvold 8-4

Fifth: Nathan Lexvold def. Pete Riley 7-2

Third: Ethan Kern def. Ben Meyer 6-2

Championship: AJ Jenniges def. Luke Amsden 7-3

A 112

1st – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 10

2nd – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 8

3rd – Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka, 11

4th – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 10

5th – Andrew Levos, St. Clair, 12

6th – Spencer Beech, Breckenridge, 10

First Round: Brandon Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Greggory Brass, St. James tf 2:44; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Tanner Skillings, Minneota 3-2; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Spencer Beech, Breckenridge :53; Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Hank Virnig, Pierz 6-3; Andrew Levos, St. Clair def. Bill Wheeler, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10-3; Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Nick Blum, Medford 11-5; Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka def. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee 6-1; Joe Sheridan, Paynesville Area def. Todd Hulshizer, St. Charles 9-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Murphy def. Brandon Schlaak 8-6; Zach Sanders def. Ryan Campbell 14-4; Kevin Steinhaus def. Andrew Levos 5-0; Kirby Anderson def. Joe Sheridan 11-6

Wrestlebacks: Tanner Skillings def. Brandon Schlaak 4-2; Spencer Beech def. Ryan Campbell 3-2; Andrew Levos def. Nick Blum 4-2; Andrew Lockrem def. Joe Sheridan 2X ot 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Spencer Beech def. Tanner Skillings 5-0; Andrew Levos def. Andrew Lockrem 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Kirby Anderson def. Spencer Beech 6-4; Joe Murphy def. Andrew Levos 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Zach Sanders def. Joe Murphy 9-4; Kevin Steinhaus def. Kirby Anderson 7-6

Fifth: Andrew Levos def. Spencer Beech 4:42

Third: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Murphy 8-0

Championship: Zach Sanders def. Kevin Steinhaus tf 5:38 23-8

A 119

1st – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 10

2nd – Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 11

3rd – Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

4th – Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 11

5th – Jared Hotakaainen, New York Mills, 11

6th – Grant Goettl, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 10

First Round: Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Travis Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 9-3; Grant Goettl, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Casey Domeier, River Valley 3-2; Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Shane Weatherford, Kenyon-Wanamingo 3-2; Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Scott Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg 10-1; Jared Hotakaainen, New York Mills def. Tyler Steen, MACCRAY 4-2; Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman def. Brad Hale, Braham 1:38; Joe Selly, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Zach Diercks, Goodhue 6-2; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Marlon Rott, St. Croix Lutheran 5:39

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Bednar def. Grant Goettl 9-0; Adam Hoeper def. Cody Brazier 11-8; Andy Forstner def. Jared Hotakaainen 6-3; Kirk Anderson def. Joe Selly 2:37

Wrestlebacks: Grant Goettl def. Travis Ahlf 1-0; Cody Brazier def. Shane Weatherford 2:35; Jared Hotakaainen def. Brad Hale 11-0; Joe Selly def. Marlon Rott 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Grant Goettl def. Cody Brazier 14-2; Jared Hotakaainen def. Joe Selly 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Forstner def. Grant Goettl 9-1; Adam Hoeper def. Jared Hotakaainen 11-2

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Bednar def. Adam Hoeper 1:46; Kirk Anderson def. Andy Forstner 6-0

Fifth: Jared Hotakaainen def. Grant Goettl 3-1

Third: Adam Hoeper def. Andy Forstner 4:04

Championship: Kirk Anderson def. Kyle Bednar 3-1

A 125

1st – Danny Gray, Dover-Eyota, 12

2nd – Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby, 11

3rd – Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

4th – Codey Schultz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 10

5th – Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd, 11

6th – Ben Anderson, Frazee, 10

First Round: Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 6-5; Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge def. Danny Borgerding, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 1:40; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Andrew Bates, Sibley East 11-6; Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby def. Krey Cory, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva tf 4:08 15-0; Danny Gray, Dover-Eyota def. Chris Faber, Eden Valley-Watkins 3:00; Omar Bukhowa, Braham def. Alex Kontz, Canby 6-1; Codey Schultz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Shane Fickes, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4-1; Ben Anderson, Frazee def. Jake Wetzel, LeCenter/Cleveland 8-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Luke Bothun def. Greg Tambornino 15-9; Brady Schneeberger def. Davey Kosen 13-0; Danny Gray def. Omar Bukhowa 3:00; Ben Anderson def. Codey Schultz 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Greg Tambornino def. Josh Bain 5-2; Davey Kosen def. Krey Cory :41; Omar Bukhowa def. Chris Faber 1:50; Codey Schultz def. Jake Wetzel 1:55

Consolation Quarterfinals: Davey Kosen def. Greg Tambornino 4-3; Codey Schultz def. Omar Bukhowa 5:04

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Ben Anderson ff; Codey Schultz def. Luke Bothun 1:25

Championship Semifinals: Brady Schneeberger def. Luke Bothun tf 17-0; Danny Gray def. Ben Anderson disq

Fifth: Luke Bothun def. Ben Anderson ff

Third: Davey Kosen def. Codey Schultz 6-4

Championship: Danny Gray def. Brady Schneeberger 9-4

A 130

1st – Brandan Schunk, Wabasso, 12

2nd – Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 11

3rd – Danny West, Hayfield, 10

4th – Jon Andres, Pierz, 12

5th – Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th – Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

First Round: Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Jacob Sass, Chatfield 6-1; Zach Braaten, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Mat Frericks, LeCenter/Cleveland 2:54; Jon Andres, Pierz def. Brady Augustin, River Valley 3:39; Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Jason Berg, New York Mills 13-1; Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Travis Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3:28; Danny West, Hayfield def. Tony Swanson, Norwood Young America 2:58; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 14-4; Steven Swanson, Fertile-Beltrami def. Jasper Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sullinger def. Zach Braaten 6-3; Nate Willaert def. Jon Andres 7-0; Mitch Mosher def. Danny West 6-5; Brandan Schunk def. Steven Swanson 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Sass def. Zach Braaten 6-5; Jon Andres def. Jason Berg 1:37; Danny West def. Travis Rath 14-6; Steven Swanson def. Brad Kruse 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Andres def. Jacob Sass 12-0; Danny West def. Steven Swanson 9-5

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Andres def. Mitch Mosher 2-0; Danny West def. Eric Sullinger 14-5

Championship Semifinals: Nate Willaert def. Eric Sullinger 8-4; Brandan Schunk def. Mitch Mosher 3-2

Fifth: Mitch Mosher def. Eric Sullinger 8-7

Third: Danny West def. Jon Andres 4-2

Championship: Brandan Schunk def. Nate Willaert 4-3

A 135

1st – Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger, 12

2nd – Joel Kerzman, Paynesville Area, 11

3rd – Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

4th – D.J. Brey, St. James, 11

5th – TJ. Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

6th – Bryant Boynton, Dover-Eyota, 10

First Round: Brent Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Mike Kraft, Fertile-Beltrami 10-2; Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger def. Matt Buysse, Minneota 10-5; TJ. Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4-3; Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Josh Golden, Ogilvie 12-2; D.J. Brey, St. James def. Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-4; Bryant Boynton, Dover-Eyota def. Ryan Campbell, Dawson-Boyd 3:36; Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Shelby Parks, Blooming Prairie 2-1; Joel Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Tim Wegscheid, New York Mills 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Kenny Sandt def. Brent Bunne 17-6; TJ. Severance def. Jason Losing 6-0; Bryant Boynton def. D.J. Brey :30; Joel Kerzman def. Nick Peterson 1:48

Wrestlebacks: Brent Bunne def. Matt Buysse 13-1; Jason Losing def. Gaven Schlaak 5-3; D.J. Brey def. Ryan Campbell 11-7; Nick Peterson def. Tim Wegscheid 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Losing def. Brent Bunne 4:59; D.J. Brey def. Nick Peterson 3:42

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Losing def. Bryant Boynton tf 3:44 18-2; D.J. Brey def. TJ. Severance 9-3

Championship Semifinals: Kenny Sandt def. TJ. Severance 11-5; Joel Kerzman def. Bryant Boynton 4:23

Fifth: TJ. Severance def. Bryant Boynton 9-3

Third: Jason Losing def. D.J. Brey 6-3

Championship: Kenny Sandt def. Joel Kerzman 16-11

A 140

1st – Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

2nd – Jonny Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 10

3rd – Kevin Widmer, River Valley, 12

4th – Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 10

5th – Nick Gruber, Pierz, 12

6th – Billy Lindquist, Blooming Prairie, 12

First Round: Billy Lindquist, Blooming Prairie def. Kerry Lockrem, Frazee 11-5; Nick Gruber, Pierz def. Alex Trout, Sibley East 8-0; Rickey Peterson, Minneota def. Tyler Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg 2:47; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. AJ Frederiksen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 16-4; Jonny Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Keith Klein, Paynesville Area 16-6; Kevin Widmer, River Valley def. Brent Weller, New York Mills 6-3; Jeff Allerson, Nicollet def. Justin Fischer, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9-6; Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Alex Ostlie, Norwood Young America 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Billy Lindquist def. Nick Gruber 11-4; Casey Gray def. Rickey Peterson 3-0; Jonny Roemhildt def. Kevin Widmer 5:44; Justin Bain def. Jeff Allerson 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Nick Gruber def. Kerry Lockrem 7-4; Rickey Peterson def. AJ Frederiksen 2:31; Kevin Widmer def. Keith Klein 15-5; Alex Ostlie def. Jeff Allerson 2:36

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Gruber def. Rickey Peterson 9-4; Kevin Widmer def. Alex Ostlie 3:09

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Bain def. Nick Gruber 2X ot 2-1; Kevin Widmer def. Billy Lindquist 4:36

Championship Semifinals: Casey Gray def. Billy Lindquist 11-7; Jonny Roemhildt def. Justin Bain 18-10

Fifth: Nick Gruber def. Billy Lindquist 4-2

Third: Kevin Widmer def. Justin Bain :06

Championship: Casey Gray def. Jonny Roemhildt 18-16

A 145

1st – Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area, 11

2nd – Sam Gadient, Goodhue, 12

3rd – Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso, 10

4th – Dan Schermerhorn, Frazee, 12

5th – Eric Wiener, Osakis, 11

6th – Chris Leiferman, Madelia/Truman, 12

First Round: Eric Wiener, Osakis def. Chris Leiferman, Madelia/Truman 11-4; Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie def. Jason Schueller, Dawson-Boyd def; Shane Khan, HowardLakeWaverlyWinsted/LesterPrairie def. John Anderson, Barnesville 5-3; Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Shane Braun, St. Charles 14-3; Dan Schermerhorn, Frazee def. Joe Hyatt, Pierz 6-0; Pat Vos, Sibley East def. Jesse Erickson, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 16-7; Sam Gadient, Goodhue def. Brandon Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 2:38; Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso def. Brent Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3:23

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Wiener def. Brad Klemmensen 5:50; Sean Glenz def. Shane Khan 3:05; Dan Schermerhorn def. Pat Vos 13-2; Sam Gadient def. Mitchell Altermatt 3:15

Wrestlebacks: Chris Leiferman def. Brad Klemmensen 5-4; Shane Khan def. Shane Braun 2-1; Joe Hyatt def. Pat Vos 9-6; Mitchell Altermatt def. Brandon Bartness 11-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Leiferman def. Shane Khan 5-0; Mitchell Altermatt def. Joe Hyatt 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Schermerhorn def. Chris Leiferman 4-2; Mitchell Altermatt def. Eric Wiener 10-3

Championship Semifinals: Sean Glenz def. Eric Wiener 17-5; Sam Gadient def. Dan Schermerhorn 3-2

Fifth: Eric Wiener def. Chris Leiferman 6-3

Third: Mitchell Altermatt def. Dan Schermerhorn 11-8

Championship: Sean Glenz def. Sam Gadient 6-5

A 152

1st – Scott Thompson, Benson, 12

2nd – Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 12

3rd – Lucas Smith, Southland, 12

4th – Spencer Lund, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

5th – Cody Salo, New York Mills, 12

6th – Dan Compart, Nicollet, 11

First Round: Spencer Lund, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Michael Waldvogel, Osakis 7-2; Lucas Smith, Southland def. Jack Mueller, Paynesville Area 6-2; Scott Thompson, Benson def. Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton tf 5:28 16-0; Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman def. Brandon Lunde, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6-5; Dan Barthel, Kimball Area def. Chad Altermatt, Wabasso 8-2; Dan Compart, Nicollet def. Kelly Markham, Medford 3-1; Nathan Britz, Pierz def. Evan Ranz, Fertile-Beltrami 14-5; Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Cody Salo, New York Mills 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Lucas Smith def. Spencer Lund 4-3; Scott Thompson def. Darrek Ulmen 3:19; Dan Compart def. Dan Barthel 9-8; Titan Haag def. Nathan Britz 4-3

Wrestlebacks: Spencer Lund def. Jack Mueller 3-2; Darrek Ulmen def. Justin Johnson 3-1; Dan Barthel def. Kelly Markham 9-6; Cody Salo def. Nathan Britz 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Spencer Lund def. Darrek Ulmen 4:15; Cody Salo def. Dan Barthel :25

Consolation Semifinals: Spencer Lund def. Dan Compart 9-4; Lucas Smith def. Cody Salo 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Scott Thompson def. Lucas Smith 10-5; Titan Haag def. Dan Compart 9-7

Fifth: Cody Salo def. Dan Compart 7-3

Third: Lucas Smith def. Spencer Lund 6-5

Championship: Scott Thompson def. Titan Haag 7-5

A 160

1st – Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

2nd – Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso, 12

3rd – Damon Traxler, Sibley East, 12

4th – Josh Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th – Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 10

6th – Josh Snortum, Canby, 12

First Round: Damon Traxler, Sibley East def. Josh Snortum, Canby 9-3; Brendan Krupich, Barnesville def. Taylor Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8-6; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Dennis Sik, West Central Area/Ashby 10-2; Kyle Girtz, Pierz def. John Hanley, Kimball Area 12-2; Josh Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeret Glover, St. Charles 3:06; Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Adam Schlichting, Royalton/Swanville/Upsala 14-4; Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso def. Kirk Felten, Southland tf 16-0; Matt Fritz, Norwood Young America def. Dave Compart, Nicollet 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Damon Traxler def. Brendan Krupich 16-5; Joe Bunne def. Kyle Girtz 4-2; Josh Hall def. Torrey Line 5-2; Derrick Jenniges def. Matt Fritz 9-1

Wrestlebacks: Josh Snortum def. Brendan Krupich 8-0; Dennis Sik def. Kyle Girtz 2-0; Torrey Line def. Jeret Glover 3:40; Matt Fritz def. Kirk Felten 8-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Snortum def. Dennis Sik 5-3; Torrey Line def. Matt Fritz 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Hall def. Josh Snortum 10-1; Damon Traxler def. Torrey Line 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Joe Bunne def. Damon Traxler 6-3; Derrick Jenniges def. Josh Hall 4-3

Fifth: Torrey Line def. Josh Snortum ot 11-9

Third: Damon Traxler def. Josh Hall 3-1

Championship: Joe Bunne def. Derrick Jenniges 4-2

A 171

1st – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, 10

2nd – Justin Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

3rd – Nick Christensen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

4th – Brandon Voth, Goodhue, 12

5th – Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

6th – Zach Solinger, Pierz, 12

First Round: Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Matt Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1:39; Gary Borash, Royalton/Swanville/Upsala def. Mark Wieman, Sibley East 12-1; Nick Christensen, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Derek Stripling, Minneota tf 5:41 24-9; Justin Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-3; Zach Solinger, Pierz def. Jake Kaplan, Medford :43; Dan Mathiowetz, Wabasso def. Tanner Jorud, Barnesville 13-1; Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman def. Isaac Dorn, Parkers Prairie 10-3; Brandon Voth, Goodhue def. Nigel Masters, United South Central/Alden-Conger 12-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Cody Rinke def. Gary Borash 10-2; Justin Stanislowski def. Nick Christensen 4-0; Zach Solinger def. Dan Mathiowetz 8-2; Zac Nielsen def. Brandon Voth 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Matthees def. Gary Borash 5-3; Nick Christensen def. Nic Leither 8-2; Dan Mathiowetz def. Jake Kaplan 5-0; Brandon Voth def. Isaac Dorn 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Christensen def. Matt Matthees 12-7; Brandon Voth def. Dan Mathiowetz 1:50

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Christensen def. Zach Solinger 17-8; Brandon Voth def. Cody Rinke 4:01

Championship Semifinals: Justin Stanislowski def. Cody Rinke 5-4; Zac Nielsen def. Zach Solinger 11-4

Fifth: Cody Rinke def. Zach Solinger 13-5

Third: Nick Christensen def. Brandon Voth 5-2

Championship: Zac Nielsen def. Justin Stanislowski ot 8-6

A 189

1st – Chris McPhail, Pine Island, 12

2nd – Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

3rd – Matt Anderson, West Central Area/Ashby, 12

4th – Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs, 12

5th – Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

6th – Ty Svenby, Medford, 10

First Round: Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 12-4; Mitch Grussing, MACCRAY def. Ryan David, Montgomery-Lonsdale 6-4; Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs def. Reed Hudson, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 3:29; Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Jerod Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2:18; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Travis Schacherer, Dawson-Boyd 1:45; Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central def. Gustavo Flores, St. James 2:55; Ty Svenby, Medford def. Jake Carpenter, Zimmerman 8-3; Matt Anderson, West Central Area/Ashby def. Jesse Zajac, Pierz 13-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Lance Peters def. Mitch Grussing 8-4; Nolan Boucher def. Matt Holland ot 4-2; Chris McPhail def. Jeremiah Willett 10-4; Matt Anderson def. Ty Svenby 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Grussing def. Travis Blumer 2:55; Matt Holland def. Reed Hudson :48; Jeremiah Willett def. Travis Schacherer 12-3; Ty Svenby def. Jesse Zajac 9-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Holland def. Mitch Grussing 4-1; Ty Svenby def. Jeremiah Willett 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Anderson def. Matt Holland 6-3; Nolan Boucher def. Ty Svenby 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Lance Peters def. Nolan Boucher 5:18; Chris McPhail def. Matt Anderson 3-2

Fifth: Matt Holland def. Ty Svenby ot 5-3

Third: Matt Anderson def. Nolan Boucher 7-4

Championship: Chris McPhail def. Lance Peters 4-3

A 215

1st – Justin Schwanz, St. James, 11

2nd – Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 12

3rd – Jake Tesch, St. Charles, 12

4th – Aaron Walsh, Parkers Prairie, 12

5th – Steve Schmitz, Goodhue, 12

6th – Peter Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

First Round: Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Zak Drescher, United South Central/Alden-Conger :29; Jake Tesch, St. Charles def. Charles Schiller, Holdingford 3:32; Aaron Walsh, Parkers Prairie def. Alex Schlueter, HowardLakeWaverlyWinsted/LesterPrairie 10-7; Jonathan Brunner, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Abe Miller, Benson 7-3; Peter Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Josh Denny, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 4:25; Michael Fokken, Canby def. Ryan Corrow-Roller, Zimmerman 4-2; Justin Schwanz, St. James def. Steve Schmitz, Goodhue 5:44; Cody Luberts, Pierz def. Steve Jewison, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown ot 8-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Jay Salinas def. Jake Tesch 9-6; Aaron Walsh def. Jonathan Brunner 6-3; Peter Kern def. Michael Fokken 9-4; Justin Schwanz def. Cody Luberts 9-2

Wrestlebacks: Jake Tesch def. Zak Drescher :34; Jonathan Brunner def. Alex Schlueter 12-0; Michael Fokken def. Josh Denny 7-2; Steve Schmitz def. Cody Luberts 9-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Tesch def. Jonathan Brunner 11-5; Steve Schmitz def. Michael Fokken 2:43

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Tesch def. Peter Kern 6-5; Aaron Walsh def. Steve Schmitz 2:54

Championship Semifinals: Jay Salinas def. Aaron Walsh 11-3; Justin Schwanz def. Peter Kern 11-8

Fifth: Steve Schmitz def. Peter Kern 5-2

Third: Jake Tesch def. Aaron Walsh 7-0

Championship: Justin Schwanz def. Jay Salinas 12-9

A 275

1st – Evan Hacker, Canby, 11

2nd – Jared Schwanz, St. James, 12

3rd – Nate Stumpf, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

4th – Jesse Quam, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

5th – Matt Mrnak, Pierz, 12

6th – Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 12

First Round: Jesse Quam, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nate Stumpf, Wabasha-Kellogg 5-3; Nick Hanson, Ottertail Central def. Tyler Matz, Sibley East 4:25; Evan Hacker, Canby def. Jon Dosh, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-0; Tyler Benz, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs 7-2; Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Shawn Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 2-1; Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Jeff Pagel, Dover-Eyota 1:26; Matt Mrnak, Pierz def. Matt Uttermark, MACCRAY 3:31; Jared Thelemann, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Grant Bentz, Browerville/Eagle Valley 1:37

Championship Quarterfinals: Jesse Quam def. Nick Hanson 2-1; Evan Hacker def. Tyler Benz :22; Jared Schwanz def. Jared Franta 5-3; Matt Mrnak def. Jared Thelemann 16-5

Wrestlebacks: Nate Stumpf def. Nick Hanson 3-0; Jon Dosh def. Tyler Benz 5-3; Jared Franta def. Jeff Pagel def; Matt Uttermark def. Jared Thelemann ot 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Stumpf def. Jon Dosh 3-1; Jared Franta def. Matt Uttermark 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Stumpf def. Matt Mrnak 3-2; Jesse Quam def. Jared Franta 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Evan Hacker def. Jesse Quam 3-1; Jared Schwanz def. Matt Mrnak 4-1

Fifth: Matt Mrnak def. Jared Franta 9-6

Third: Nate Stumpf def. Jesse Quam 4:50

Championship: Evan Hacker def. Jared Schwanz 2Xot 5-3


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Cody Adams, Mankato East, 10

2nd – Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

3rd – Pat LeVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, 9

4th – Jacob Bowland, Foley, 9

5th – Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

6th – Mark Erickson, Roseau, 9

First Round: Jacob Bowland, Foley def. Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls 17-13; Pat LeVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central 7-0; Cody Adams, Mankato East def. Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 6-1; Brady Worden, Columbia Heights def. Josh Harlow, Perham 2-1; Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Dan O’Niell, Monticello 4:33; Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville def. Justin Nelson, Big Lake 4-2; Mark Erickson, Roseau def. Andrew Shavinsky, Aitkin 8-6; Jason Jeremiason, Marshall def. Mike Flintrop, Waseca 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Pat LeVasseur def. Jacob Bowland 3-1; Cody Adams def. Brady Worden 7-0; Collin Pitts def. Andy Hackenmueller 7-0; Mark Erickson def. Jason Jeremiason 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Bowland def. Justin Reinsma 2:21; Phil LaFleur def. Brady Worden 3-2; Andy Hackenmueller def. Dan O’Niell 2-1; Andrew Shavinsky def. Jason Jeremiason 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Bowland def. Phil LaFleur 7-3; Andy Hackenmueller def. Andrew Shavinsky 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bowland def. Mark Erickson disq; Pat LeVasseur def. Andy Hackenmueller 2xot 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Cody Adams def. Pat LeVasseur 5-1; Collin Pitts def. Mark Erickson disq

Fifth: Andy Hackenmueller def. Mark Erickson forfeit

Third: Pat LeVasseur def. Jacob Bowland 7-1

Championship: Cody Adams def. Collin Pitts 5-3

AA 112

1st – Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre, 12

2nd – Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

3rd – Dan Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

4th – Joey Bullerman, Adrian, 12

5th – Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville, 12

6th – Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer, 11

First Round: Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East def. Tony Valek, Scott West 3-2; Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer def. Brandon McVey, Mound Westonka 4:45; Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville 11-9; James Rogers, Detroit Lakes def. Chuck LaMee, Milaca 12-10; Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Michael Land, Monticello 9-2; Dan Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Minette, New Prague 4-3; Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre def. Charlie Amiot, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 8-5; Brian Meyers, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen 15-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Farber def. Ryan Tongen 4-0; Derek Pesta def. James Rogers 6-2; Joey Bullerman def. Dan Greeno 3-2; Brian Beilke def. Brian Meyers 18-8

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Tongen def. Brandon McVey 7-2; Derek Stolarzyk def. James Rogers 8-6; Dan Greeno def. Michael Land tf 4:06 15-0; Charlie Amiot def. Brian Meyers 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Derek Stolarzyk def. Ryan Tongen 2-1; Dan Greeno def. Charlie Amiot 8-1

Consolation Semifinals: Joey Bullerman def. Derek Stolarzyk 2-1; Dan Greeno def. Matt Farber 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Derek Pesta def. Matt Farber 3-1; Brian Beilke def. Joey Bullerman 8-2

Fifth: Derek Stolarzyk def. Matt Farber 7-2

Third: Dan Greeno def. Joey Bullerman 5-1

Championship: Brian Beilke def. Derek Pesta 7-4

AA 119

1st – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

2nd – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central, 9

3rd – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

4th – Travis Rutt, New Prague, 9

5th – Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 10

6th – Matt Williams, Yellow Medicine East,

First Round: Robert Koranda, Becker def. Trevor Sterling, Aitkin 16-7; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 1:23; Travis Rutt, New Prague def. Chris Harmon, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 1:43; Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau 1:19; Joe Swartz, Minnewaska Area def. Chris Bergman, Mound Westonka 10-9; Matt Williams, Yellow Medicine East def. Aaron Stolp, Big Lake 11-9; Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central def. Zach Struckmann, Stewartville 20-5; Joey Meinert, Park Rapids Area def. Ben Schwartz, Monticello 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Thorn def. Robert Koranda 13-2; Seth Flodeen def. Travis Rutt 5:56; Matt Williams def. Joe Swartz 8-6; Torey Stewart def. Joey Meinert 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Robert Koranda def. Cole Cooreman 16-3; Travis Rutt def. Issiah Hruby 2:07; Aaron Stolp def. Joe Swartz 13-5; Zach Struckmann def. Joey Meinert 9-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Robert Koranda 12-3; Aaron Stolp def. Zach Struckmann 1:57

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Matt Williams 6-0; Seth Flodeen def. Aaron Stolp tf 4:49 17-0

Championship Semifinals: Mike Thorn def. Seth Flodeen 8-5; Torey Stewart def. Matt Williams 16-7

Fifth: Aaron Stolp def. Matt Williams 3-2

Third: Seth Flodeen def. Travis Rutt 12-2

Championship: Mike Thorn def. Torey Stewart 1:20

AA 125

1st – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

2nd – Tyler Doll, Perham, 11

3rd – Jake Saatzer, Mound Westonka, 10

4th – Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato, 10

5th – Alex Becker, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

6th – Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello, 12

First Round: Alex Becker, St. Michael-Albertville def. Alex Burg, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 7-2; Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello def. Jake Jaeckels, Foley 4-1; Zach Reker, Adrian def. Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes 8-4; Tyler Doll, Perham def. Andrew Pudwell, Scott West 9-7; Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato def. Cody Roeder, Stewartville def; Jake Saatzer, Mound Westonka def. Chris Kragt, Milaca 5:34; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids 7-5; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Kyle Iverson, Thief River Falls 15-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Alex Becker def. Jon Dahlheimer 10-2; Tyler Doll def. Zach Reker tf 15-0 5:54; Kurt Salmen def. Jake Saatzer 8-0; Nick Kulseth def. Chad Listul tf 17-0 5:13

Wrestlebacks: Jon Dahlheimer def. Alex Burg 8-5; Andrew Pudwell def. Zach Reker 10-4; Jake Saatzer def. Cody Roeder def; Kyle Iverson def. Chad Listul 11-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Dahlheimer def. Andrew Pudwell 3:54; Jake Saatzer def. Kyle Iverson 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Kurt Salmen def. Jon Dahlheimer 7-4; Jake Saatzer def. Alex Becker 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Doll def. Alex Becker 7-2; Nick Kulseth def. Kurt Salmen 10-2

Fifth: Alex Becker def. Jon Dahlheimer inj def

Third: Jake Saatzer def. Kurt Salmen ot 2-0

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Tyler Doll 3:50

AA 130

1st – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

2nd – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 11

3rd – Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

4th – Aaron Schaitel, LaCrescent, 12

5th – Grant Johnson, Rocori, 12

6th – Philip Moenkedick, Perham, 10

First Round: Beau Penk, Litchfield def. Eric Yngsdal, Byron tf 18-3 5:15; Ryan Supalla, Maple River def. Scott Lawless, Virginia Area 5-2; Grant Johnson, Rocori def. Ryan Bouslog, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 3:37; Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Gage Halvorson, Montevideo 4-0; Aaron Schaitel, LaCrescent def. Cody Kragt, Milaca tf 19-2 4:08; Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area def. Matt Burns, Watertown-Mayer 6-5; Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Ross Ryan, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 11-2; Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Alex Burkel, Roseau 4:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Beau Penk def. Ryan Supalla 8-4; Philip Moenkedick def. Grant Johnson 5-4; Aaron Schaitel def. Kurt Sohn tf 15-0 2:32; Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 2:53

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Supalla def. Eric Yngsdal 8-2; Grant Johnson def. Gage Halvorson 17-8; Cody Kragt def. Kurt Sohn 4-2; Joe Grygelko def. Alex Burkel 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Grant Johnson def. Ryan Supalla 10-5; Joe Grygelko def. Cody Kragt 1:43

Consolation Semifinals: Aaron Schaitel def. Grant Johnson 18-6; Joe Grygelko def. Philip Moenkedick 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Beau Penk def. Philip Moenkedick 12-8; Sam Schad def. Aaron Schaitel 1:23

Fifth: Grant Johnson def. Philip Moenkedick 10-6

Third: Joe Grygelko def. Aaron Schaitel 5-4

Championship: Sam Schad def. Beau Penk 11-10

AA 135

1st – Zach Winter, Sauk Centre, 12

2nd – Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central, 12

3rd – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

4th – John Fradette, Milaca, 12

5th – Dominic Dvorak, Scott West, 12

6th – Brandon Bullerman, Adrian, 10

First Round: Avery Becker, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Casey Stellmach, Virginia Area 5:04; Brandon Bullerman, Adrian def. Steve Hegland, St. Michael-Albertville 4-2; Zach Winter, Sauk Centre def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West 8-4; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Russ Lumley, Becker 6-0; Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 4-3; Thomas Olin, DeLaSalle def. Brad Reiter, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 7-4; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 5:23; John Fradette, Milaca def. Jake Nohl, Morris Area/Hancock 2:48

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Bullerman def. Avery Becker 17-4; Zach Winter def. Nels Anderson 12-3; Luke Giese def. Thomas Olin 8-4; Travis Elg def. John Fradette 13-6

Wrestlebacks: Steve Hegland def. Avery Becker 3:54; Dominic Dvorak def. Nels Anderson 6-5; Shad Tappe def. Thomas Olin 4-2; John Fradette def. Ben Anderson 12-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dominic Dvorak def. Steve Hegland 6-1; John Fradette def. Shad Tappe 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Dominic Dvorak 6-1; John Fradette def. Brandon Bullerman 8-1

Championship Semifinals: Zach Winter def. Brandon Bullerman 9-0; Luke Giese def. Travis Elg 1:20

Fifth: Dominic Dvorak def. Brandon Bullerman 7-1

Third: Travis Elg def. John Fradette 11-3

Championship: Zach Winter def. Luke Giese 1-0

AA 140

1st – Justin Turek, New Prague, 12

2nd – John Dvorak, Scott West, 12

3rd – Greg Stumvoll, Foley, 12

4th – Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th – Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area, 11

6th – Jeremy Thurman, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 12

First Round: John Dvorak, Scott West def. Zach Anderson, Thief River Falls 7-5; Greg Stumvoll, Foley def. Tallen Wald, Montevideo 6-4; Alec Winter, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Derek Baer, Brooklyn Center 13-2; Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area def. Mark Revier, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector tf 21-6 4:06; Justin Turek, New Prague def. Ben Johnson, Milaca tf 24-7 5:59; Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville def. B. J. Wasserzieher, Aitkin 2-1; Jeremy Thurman, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Thai Hua, Worthington 7-1; Chad Kubasch, Watertown-Mayer def. Dylan Mcdonah, Byron 3-0

Championship Quarterfinals: John Dvorak def. Greg Stumvoll 9-3; Trevor Larson def. Alec Winter 3:37; Justin Turek def. Chad Little 3-2; Jeremy Thurman def. Chad Kubasch 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Greg Stumvoll def. Zach Anderson ot 5-4; Mark Revier def. Alec Winter inj def; Chad Little def. Ben Johnson 11-3; Chad Kubasch def. Thai Hua 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Greg Stumvoll def. Mark Revier 2:40; Chad Little def. Chad Kubasch 2xot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Greg Stumvoll def. Jeremy Thurman 10-3; Chad Little def. Trevor Larson ot 5-3

Championship Semifinals: John Dvorak def. Trevor Larson 12-4; Justin Turek def. Jeremy Thurman 5-1

Fifth: Trevor Larson def. Jeremy Thurman 5-3

Third: Greg Stumvoll def. Chad Little ot 3-1

Championship: Justin Turek def. John Dvorak 3-2

AA 145

1st – Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

2nd – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 11

3rd – Jacob Roberts, Scott West, 12

4th – Steven Vedders, Milaca, 11

5th – Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 12

6th – Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

First Round: Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. David Carruth, Lac qui Parle Valley 3:33; Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Jared Faber, Fridley 1:44; Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Tommy Palmquist, Roseau 4:57; Chris Mueller, LaCrescent def. Nick Grecula, Big Lake 3:12; Steven Vedders, Milaca def. Mike Griffin, Detroit Lakes 19-13; Dusty Bullerman, Adrian def. Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer 13-6; Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Jacob Roberts, Scott West 10-1; Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville def. Tanner Rentz, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Kurt Haakinson 4-3; Aaron Cook def. Chris Mueller 7-6; Steven Vedders def. Dusty Bullerman 4-3; Levi Price def. Mickey Kirk 7-1

Wrestlebacks: Kurt Haakinson def. Jared Faber 1:49; Chris Mueller def. Tommy Palmquist 2X ot 3-2; Dusty Bullerman def. Mike Griffin 12-6; Jacob Roberts def. Mickey Kirk 12-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Haakinson def. Chris Mueller 9-2; Jacob Roberts def. Dusty Bullerman 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Steven Vedders def. Kurt Haakinson 7-4; Jacob Roberts def. Aaron Cook 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Aaron Cook 6-1; Levi Price def. Steven Vedders 5-0

Fifth: Kurt Haakinson def. Aaron Cook 5-1

Third: Jacob Roberts def. Steven Vedders 6-2

Championship: Levi Price def. Mike Wubbena 3-2

AA 152

1st – Colby Alberts, Kasson Mantorville, 12

2nd – Dustin Horner, Deer River/Northland, 11

3rd – Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer, 12

4th – Dan LeDuc, Thief River Falls, 11

5th – Keith Lumley, Big Lake, 12

6th – Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

First Round: Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer def. Lonnie Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 17-6; Eric Olson, New Prague def. Scott Schlangen, Albany 3-2; Dan LeDuc, Thief River Falls def. David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 8-3; Colby Alberts, Kasson Mantorville def. Tony Klosterboer, Montevideo 3:33; Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Tom Elfering, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 5-4; Tony Sauer, Adrian def. Jared Anderberg, St. Peter 6-1; Dustin Horner, Deer River/Northland def. Keith Lumley, Big Lake 16-3; Mike Guehna, Perham def. Aaron Breyfogle, Lake City 2-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Schrupp def. Eric Olson 6-3; Colby Alberts def. Dan LeDuc 3-2; Jake Grygelko def. Tony Sauer 6-3; Dustin Horner def. Mike Guehna 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Eric Olson def. Lonnie Gabrielson 6-1; Dan LeDuc def. Tony Klosterboer 6-4; Tom Elfering def. Tony Sauer 9-4; Keith Lumley def. Mike Guehna 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan LeDuc def. Eric Olson 5-3; Keith Lumley def. Tom Elfering 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Dan LeDuc def. Jake Grygelko 11-3; Matt Schrupp def. Keith Lumley ot 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Colby Alberts def. Matt Schrupp 3-2; Dustin Horner def. Jake Grygelko 14-6

Fifth: Keith Lumley def. Jake Grygelko 5-1

Third: Matt Schrupp def. Dan LeDuc 5-4

Championship: Colby Alberts def. Dustin Horner :55

AA 160

1st – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 12

2nd – Mike Schmitz, Stewartville, 10

3rd – Dan Schulte, LaCrescent, 12

4th – Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 10

5th – Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

6th – Mark Przekwas, Roseau, 11

First Round: James Gallagher, Montevideo def. Dusty Baker, St. Michael-Albertville 5-3; Mark Przekwas, Roseau def. Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake 12-6; Mike Schmitz, Stewartville def. DJ Ringquist, Fergus Falls 8-0; Blayne Johnson, Litchfield def. Mike Rittenour, Becker 7-4; Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Dan Schulte, LaCrescent 4-3; Taylor Jergenson, Minnewaska Area def. Zack LaVigne, Foley 3:24; Joe Slaughter, Orono def. Chris Herrmann, Scott West tf 22-6 4:47; Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Nate Engelkes, Adrian :26

Championship Quarterfinals: Mark Przekwas def. James Gallagher 4-2; Mike Schmitz def. Blayne Johnson 6-1; Kaleb Young def. Taylor Jergenson 9-3; Nate Matousek def. Joe Slaughter 1:24

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Fast def. James Gallagher 4:52; Blayne Johnson def. DJ Ringquist 10-0; Dan Schulte def. Taylor Jergenson 9-4; Joe Slaughter def. Nate Engelkes 7-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Fast def. Blayne Johnson 10-2; Dan Schulte def. Joe Slaughter tf 3:22 20-4

Consolation Semifinals: Kaleb Young def. Ryan Fast 9-2; Dan Schulte def. Mark Przekwas 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Mike Schmitz def. Mark Przekwas 7-1; Nate Matousek def. Kaleb Young 14-4

Fifth: Ryan Fast def. Mark Przekwas 4-0

Third: Dan Schulte def. Kaleb Young 8-5

Championship: Nate Matousek def. Mike Schmitz 20-9

AA 171

1st – Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 12

2nd – Ryan Mergen, Monticello, 12

3rd – Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

4th – Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

5th – Cody Pahan, Minnewaska Area, 12

6th – Julian Mancha, St. Paul Humboldt, 11

First Round: Julian Mancha, St. Paul Humboldt def. Cody Pahan, Minnewaska Area 9-7; Nick Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Kyle Henry, Foley 5:08; Scott Winters, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Kevin Ham, Mound Westonka 5:05; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Trent Squibb, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 12-4; Dan Franta, Blue Earth Area def. Matt Toren, Rocori 10-3; Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville def. Adam Lian, Thief River Falls 10-4; Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Kenny Moenkedick, Perham 6-4; Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 17-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Julian Mancha def. Nick Henning 13-3; Andy Przekwas def. Scott Winters 4:23; Luke Vetsch def. Dan Franta 9-5; Ryan Mergen def. Kevin Landry 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Cody Pahan def. Nick Henning 5-4; Trent Squibb def. Scott Winters 13-11; Adam Lian def. Dan Franta 9-6; Kevin Landry def. Kenny Moenkedick 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Pahan def. Trent Squibb 12-7; Kevin Landry def. Adam Lian 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Vetsch def. Cody Pahan 5-3; Kevin Landry def. Julian Mancha 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Przekwas def. Julian Mancha tf 4:23 15-0; Ryan Mergen def. Luke Vetsch 5-3

Fifth: Cody Pahan def. Julian Mancha 5-4

Third: Kevin Landry def. Luke Vetsch 3-2

Championship: Andy Przekwas def. Ryan Mergen 5-4

AA 189

1st – Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 12

2nd – Mike May, LeSueur-Henderson, 11

3rd – Cory Schlack, Litchfield, 12

4th – Jon Flatau, Perham, 12

5th – Jim Breuer, LaCrescent, 12

6th – Matt Przekwas, Roseau, 12

First Round: Matt Przekwas, Roseau def. Jim Breuer, LaCrescent 3:39; Jake Barnes, Rockford def. Ted Saatzer, Mound Westonka :44; Kyle Schroeder, Rocori def. Matt Cowdin, Worthington 3-2; Mike May, LeSueur-Henderson def. Philip Just, Aitkin 7-1; Jacob Vaith, Lake City def. Matt Nerdahl, St. Michael-Albertville 3-0; Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Brett Steinbrink, Crookston 3:28; Cory Schlack, Litchfield def. Jake Benzkofer, Mankato East 7-2; Jon Flatau, Perham def. Noel Meyer, Melrose Area 3:21

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Przekwas def. Jake Barnes 3:18; Mike May def. Kyle Schroeder 5:11; Levi Bullerman def. Jacob Vaith 3-0; Cory Schlack def. Jon Flatau 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Jim Breuer def. Jake Barnes 1:55; Kyle Schroeder def. Philip Just 8-3; Brett Steinbrink def. Jacob Vaith 3-0; Jon Flatau def. Jake Benzkofer 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jim Breuer def. Kyle Schroeder 8-7; Jon Flatau def. Brett Steinbrink 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Cory Schlack def. Jim Breuer 5-1; Jon Flatau def. Matt Przekwas 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Mike May def. Matt Przekwas 12-5; Levi Bullerman def. Cory Schlack 7-4

Fifth: Jim Breuer def. Matt Przekwas 1:21

Third: Cory Schlack def. Jon Flatau 2Xot 2-1

Championship: Levi Bullerman def. Mike May 3:34

AA 215

1st – Joe Nord, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 11

2nd – Patrick Nelson, Virginia Area, 11

3rd – Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 11

4th – Cory Detloff, Staples-Motley, 12

5th – Alan Bailey, Kasson Mantorville, 12

6th – Mike Hopkins, Becker, 12

First Round: Blake Crow, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Jeff Steinmetz, Fulda/Murray County Central 3:36; Alan Bailey, Kasson Mantorville def. Andy Peterson, Milaca 4-0; Cory Detloff, Staples-Motley def. Brian Hagen, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 1:11; Patrick Nelson, Virginia Area def. Caleb McEachern, St. Michael-Albertville 9-1; Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes def. Doug Aas, Pelican Rapids 2:43; Joe Nord, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Ethan Nagel, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 9-0; Karl Klug, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Will Lutmer, Adrian 5:59; Mike Hopkins, Becker def. Jake Schoenecker, New Prague 7-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Alan Bailey def. Blake Crow 5-2; Patrick Nelson def. Cory Detloff 5-2; Joe Nord def. Brent Eidenschink 6-4; Mike Hopkins def. Karl Klug 2:35

Wrestlebacks: Blake Crow def. Andy Peterson 9-1; Cory Detloff def. Caleb McEachern ot 2-0; Brent Eidenschink def. Ethan Nagel 9-0; Jake Schoenecker def. Karl Klug 4:18

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cory Detloff def. Blake Crow 7-0; Brent Eidenschink def. Jake Schoenecker 10-0

Consolation Semifinals: Cory Detloff def. Mike Hopkins 7-2; Brent Eidenschink def. Alan Bailey 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Patrick Nelson def. Alan Bailey 4-2; Joe Nord def. Mike Hopkins 7-2

Fifth: Alan Bailey def. Mike Hopkins 3:32

Third: Brent Eidenschink def. Cory Detloff 3:32

Championship: Joe Nord def. Patrick Nelson 7-2

AA 275

1st – Kyle Bailey, Kasson Mantorville, 12

2nd – Tom Block, Waseca, 12

3rd – Stephen Westby, New London-Spicer, 11

4th – Cody Lutmer, Adrian, 12

5th – Darrin Massmann, Rocori, 11

6th – Andy Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central,

First Round: Kyle Bailey, Kasson Mantorville def. Jared Knips, Jackson County Central 1-0; Andy Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Alan Lutterman, Minnewaska Area 5-2; Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls def. Matt Grover, Mound Westonka 3:03; Darrin Massmann, Rocori def. Tyler Klejeski, Dassel-Cokato 4:33; Stephen Westby, New London-Spicer def. Evan Osterhoudt, Hibbing 5-0; Cody Lutmer, Adrian def. Louis Kuisle, Stewartville 1:51; James Barnes, Mora/Pine City def. Jesse Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville 9-3; Tom Block, Waseca def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Bailey def. Andy Witzel 3:22; Darrin Massmann def. Andrew Peralta 1:14; Cody Lutmer def. Stephen Westby 4-0; Tom Block def. James Barnes 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Andy Witzel def. Jared Knips 3-2; Andrew Peralta def. Tyler Klejeski :26; Stephen Westby def. Louis Kuisle 1:56; Tim Richards def. James Barnes 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Witzel def. Andrew Peralta 12-6; Stephen Westby def. Tim Richards 4:21

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Lutmer def. Andy Witzel 2-1; Stephen Westby def. Darrin Massmann 9-1

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Bailey def. Darrin Massmann 6-1; Tom Block def. Cody Lutmer 3-0

Fifth: Darrin Massmann def. Andy Witzel 3:51

Third: Stephen Westby def. Cody Lutmer 2-1

Championship: Kyle Bailey def. Tom Block 5-3


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Trey Bertram, Hastings, 9

2nd – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 9

3rd – Logan Kortan, Albert Lea, 8

4th – Minh Huynh, Eastview, 11

5th – David Zilverberg, Wayzata, 10

6th – Jake Tabbert, Simley, 10

First Round: Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Jason Brill, Little Falls 7-0; Jake Tabbert, Simley def. Cody Lensing, Totino Grace tf 15-0 3:38; David Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Jim McDermott, Austin 8-2; Kyle Donlan, Blaine def. Troy Morisette, Tartan 16-0; Logan Kortan, Albert Lea def. James Locke, Minneapolis South 9-6; Minh Huynh, Eastview def. Javier Briseno, St. Paul Johnson 15-1; Kyle Muetzel, Elk River def. Trent Herold, St. Francis 1:10; Trey Bertram, Hastings def. Pat Smith, Chaska 11-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Kelliher def. Jake Tabbert 4-2; David Zilverberg def. Kyle Donlan 5-4; Logan Kortan def. Minh Huynh 5-1; Trey Bertram def. Kyle Muetzel 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Jake Tabbert def. Jason Brill 7-2; Jim McDermott def. Kyle Donlan 3-1; Minh Huynh def. James Locke 6-0; Pat Smith def. Kyle Muetzel 5-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Tabbert def. Jim McDermott 6-2; Minh Huynh def. Pat Smith 9-1

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Kortan def. Jake Tabbert 4-3; Minh Huynh def. David Zilverberg 9-16-0

Championship Semifinals: Tom Kelliher def. David Zilverberg 3-2; Trey Bertram def. Logan Kortan 10-9

Fifth: David Zilverberg def. Jake Tabbert 4-0

Third: Logan Kortan def. Minh Huynh 6-5

Championship: Trey Bertram def. Tom Kelliher 12-4

AAA 112

1st – Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 11

2nd – Alex Meger, Owatonna, 11

3rd – Zach Hansen, Albert Lea, 12

4th – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 9

5th – Matt Laine, Hastings, 11

6th – Carter Adams, Coon Rapids, 8

First Round: Tyler McCall, Minnetonka def. John Prokopowicz, Simley 11-9; Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison def. Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area 3:45; Carter Adams, Coon Rapids def. Zach Hansen, Albert Lea 8-5; Timmy Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy def. John Amundson, Alexandria ot 6:28; Matt Laine, Hastings def. Robbie Gawboy, Maple Grove 7-2; Matt Workman, Eden Prairie def. Mike Ryan, Spring Lake Park 1:29; Tyler Jensen, Brainerd def. Travis Kirpach, St. Francis 6-5; Alex Meger, Owatonna def. Matt Mincey, Apple Valley 11-10

Championship Quarterfinals: Terrance Young def. Tyler McCall 1:12; Carter Adams def. Timmy Fisher 5-3; Matt Laine def. Matt Workman 8-6; Alex Meger def. Tyler Jensen 7-0

Wrestlebacks: Brian Theroux def. Tyler McCall 2:42; Zach Hansen def. Timmy Fisher 9-0; Matt Workman def. Robbie Gawboy 5-2; Matt Mincey def. Tyler Jensen 2:31

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Hansen def. Brian Theroux 5-0; Matt Mincey def. Matt Workman 2:59

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Hansen def. Matt Laine ot 3-1; Matt Mincey def. Carter Adams 7-6

Championship Semifinals: Terrance Young def. Carter Adams 8-0; Alex Meger def. Matt Laine ot 2-0

Fifth: Matt Laine def. Carter Adams 1:56

Third: Zach Hansen def. Matt Mincey 2:31

Championship: Terrance Young def. Alex Meger 8-1

AAA 119

1st – Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

2nd – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 11

3rd – Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park, 9

4th – Isiah Harris, Wayzata, 10

5th – John Sundgren, Blaine, 11

6th – Lukas Lynch, Elk River, 11

First Round: Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. John Sundgren, Blaine 6-0; Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park def. Mike Munos, South St. Paul 14-11; Isiah Harris, Wayzata def. Peter Yang, Minneapolis South 1:49; Eric Johnson, Albert Lea def. Nick Ward, Bemidji 6-4; Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park def. Graydon Finn, Mounds View 1:28; Kurt Knutsen, Simley def. Alex Michaud, Eagan 7-5; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Jake Simon, Lakeville 14-3; Lukas Lynch, Elk River def. Derek Haberman, Osseo 3:59

Championship Quarterfinals: Zach Bigboy def. Ramy Khalil 19-8; Isiah Harris def. Eric Johnson 10-5; Josh Wiseman def. Kurt Knutsen 12-0; Derek Bomstad def. Lukas Lynch 9-0

Wrestlebacks: John Sundgren def. Ramy Khalil 8-5; Peter Yang def. Eric Johnson :08; Kurt Knutsen def. Graydon Finn 4-3; Lukas Lynch def. Jake Simon 2:52

Consolation Quarterfinals: John Sundgren def. Peter Yang :34; Lukas Lynch def. Kurt Knutsen 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Wiseman def. John Sundgren 8-2; Isiah Harris def. Lukas Lynch tf 4:00 23-7

Championship Semifinals: Zach Bigboy def. Isiah Harris 7-6; Derek Bomstad def. Josh Wiseman 6-3

Fifth: John Sundgren def. Lukas Lynch 8-0

Third: Josh Wiseman def. Isiah Harris 7-3

Championship: Zach Bigboy def. Derek Bomstad 4-2

AAA 125

1st – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

2nd – Ted Wilczek, Little Falls, 11

3rd – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

4th – Paul Bjorkstrand, Burnsville, 12

5th – Jake Deitcher, Anoka, 9

6th – Mike Polley, Wayzata, 12

First Round: Ryan Clark, Irondale def. Cody Buscho, Owatonna 10-0; Paul Bjorkstrand, Burnsville def. Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison 8-7; Ted Wilczek, Little Falls def. Matt Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall 3:16; Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Brady Gilb, Willmar 16-3; Joe Weinmann, Rochester Century def. Youa Yang, Park Center 16-7; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Mitch Hazelton, Spring Lake Park 1:18; Jake Deitcher, Anoka def. Adam Shemon, Hastings 5-0; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Nick Loreno, Brainerd 14-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Paul Bjorkstrand def. Ryan Clark 6-1; Ted Wilczek def. Jason Adams 3:38; Jayson Ness def. Joe Weinmann 1:15; Jake Deitcher def. Mike Polley 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Jesse Straw def. Ryan Clark ; Jason Adams def. Matt Jackson ; Mitch Hazelton def. Joe Weinmann ; Mike Polley def. Adam Shemon

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Adams def. Jesse Straw 3-1; Mike Polley def. Mitch Hazelton 18-8

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Adams def. Jake Deitcher 5-1; Paul Bjorkstrand def. Mike Polley 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Ted Wilczek def. Paul Bjorkstrand 3:55; Jayson Ness def. Jake Deitcher 1:44

Fifth: Jake Deitcher def. Mike Polley 7-1

Third: Jason Adams def. Paul Bjorkstrand 6-5

Championship: Jayson Ness def. Ted Wilczek :56

AAA 130

1st – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 12

2nd – Seth Anderson, Simley, 12

3rd – Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech, 12

4th – Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 10

5th – Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea, 10

6th – Bryce Mackey, Burnsville, 12

First Round: Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea def. Donald Williams, Minneapolis Edison 9-3; Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech def. Kyle Nelson, Willmar 12-6; James Guy, Mounds View def. Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley ff; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Joe Pauluk, Blaine 3:50; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Bryce Mackey, Burnsville 6-4; Clark Lensing, Totino Grace def. Steve Carlon, Eden Prairie 2-0; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Neil Joyer, Roseville Area 5-2; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Chris Black, Bemidji 4:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Derrik Orth def. Zach McGinnis 5-0; Seth Anderson def. James Guy 7-1; Matt Mauseth def. Clark Lensing 8-6; Ryan Adams def. Jon Shellenberger 14-4

Wrestlebacks: Zach McGinnis def. Kyle Nelson 3-1; Joe Pauluk def. James Guy 11-3; Bryce Mackey def. Clark Lensing 9-0; Chris Black def. Jon Shellenberger 9-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach McGinnis def. Joe Pauluk 4-2; Bryce Mackey def. Chris Black 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Mauseth def. Zach McGinnis 9-5; Derrik Orth def. Bryce Mackey 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Seth Anderson def. Derrik Orth 6-4; Ryan Adams def. Matt Mauseth 7-1

Fifth: Zach McGinnis def. Bryce Mackey 6-3

Third: Derrik Orth def. Matt Mauseth 7-6

Championship: Ryan Adams def. Seth Anderson 4-2

AAA 135

1st – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – David Albrecht, Woodbury, 12

3rd – Jon Brandtjen, Totino Grace, 11

4th – Joe Anderson, Bemidji, 10

5th – P.J. Mack, Coon Rapids, 12

6th – Troy Biermaier, Little Falls, 11

First Round: Joe Anderson, Bemidji def. Trevor Erler, Owatonna 9-7; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Andrew Janssen, Mounds View :44; Lucas Murray, Anoka def. Jesse Alonzo, Willmar 5-2; Jon Brandtjen, Totino Grace def. Derik Pearson, Rosemount 13-4; Troy Biermaier, Little Falls def. John Paul Vaith, Hastings 5-4; Bob Dooley, Irondale def. Tyler Faust, Northfield 4-2; Jake Schiller, Hutchinson def. Darin Grimm, Osseo 8-2; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. P.J. Mack, Coon Rapids 10-6

Championship Quarterfinals: David Albrecht def. Joe Anderson 15-6; Jon Brandtjen def. Lucas Murray 7-5; Troy Biermaier def. Bob Dooley 6-2; Richard Fessler def. Jake Schiller 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Joe Anderson def. Andrew Janssen 7-3; Lucas Murray def. Derik Pearson 6-0; Bob Dooley def. John Paul Vaith 5-2; P.J. Mack def. Jake Schiller ot 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Anderson def. Lucas Murray 8-5; P.J. Mack def. Bob Dooley 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Anderson def. Troy Biermaier 5-4; Jon Brandtjen def. P.J. Mack 6-5

Championship Semifinals: David Albrecht def. Jon Brandtjen 5-3; Richard Fessler def. Troy Biermaier 16-5

Fifth: P.J. Mack def. Troy Biermaier 10-1

Third: Jon Brandtjen def. Joe Anderson ot 9-7

Championship: Richard Fessler def. David Albrecht 2-1

AAA 140

1st – Jarred McCarthy, Farmington, 11

2nd – Tyler Reiss, Buffalo, 12

3rd – Tony Sadder, Totino Grace, 11

4th – Greg Skerik, Bemidji, 11

5th – Nick Walsh, Rosemount, 12

6th – Titon Erler, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Greg Skerik, Bemidji def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 11-7; Nick Walsh, Rosemount def. Andy Siebenaler, Hastings 14-2; Jarred McCarthy, Farmington def. Chris Rother, Irondale 13-1; Patrick Taylor, Forest Lake def. Zach Juusola, Minneapolis Edison 4:48; Tyler Reiss, Buffalo def. Bryce Wasmund, Apple Valley 5-3; Justin Decheine, St. Francis def. Jesse Borchardt, Spring Lake Park 6-2; Chris Roach, Little Falls def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 8-5; Titon Erler, Owatonna def. Tony Sadder, Totino Grace 11-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Nick Walsh def. Greg Skerik ; Jarred McCarthy def. Patrick Taylor ; Tyler Reiss def. Justin Decheine ; Titon Erler def. Chris Roach

Wrestlebacks: Greg Skerik def. Andy Siebenaler 4:10; Patrick Taylor def. Chris Rother 6-1; Bryce Wasmund def. Justin Decheine 9-2; Tony Sadder def. Chris Roach 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Greg Skerik def. Patrick Taylor 8-6; Tony Sadder def. Bryce Wasmund 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Greg Skerik def. Titon Erler 8-4; Tony Sadder def. Nick Walsh 10-8

Championship Semifinals: Jarred McCarthy def. Nick Walsh 7-4; Tyler Reiss def. Titon Erler 7-4

Fifth: Nick Walsh def. Titon Erler 7-5

Third: Tony Sadder def. Greg Skerik 13-6

Championship: Jarred McCarthy def. Tyler Reiss 10-6

AAA 145

1st – Mitch Millner, Simley, 12

2nd – Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake, 11

3rd – Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 12

4th – Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo, 12

5th – Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 12

6th – Kyle Dukowitz, Brainerd, 12

First Round: Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake def. Nick Galles, South St. Paul 9-2; Brent Basinski, Spring Lake Park def. Brock Tidstrom, Chaska 2X ot 4-2; Adam Neeck, Totino Grace def. Wesley Voigt, Sauk Rapids-Rice 9-7; Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville 8-6; Kyle Dukowitz, Brainerd def. John Makabe, Eastview 11-4; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Albert Yarmeto, Robbinsdale Armstrong 2:55; Jeff Marschall, Northfield def. Brady Routh, Eden Prairie 4-1; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Ben Hilgers, Mounds View 17-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Jordan Kolbow def. Brent Basinski 10-2; Andy Leisen def. Adam Neeck 14-4; Mitch Millner def. Kyle Dukowitz 10-6; Noel Sweeney def. Jeff Marschall 14-0

Wrestlebacks: Brent Basinski def. Nick Galles 7-3; Matt Brauer def. Adam Neeck 9-5; Kyle Dukowitz def. Albert Yarmeto 5-0; Ben Hilgers def. Jeff Marschall 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Brauer def. Brent Basinski 3-2; Kyle Dukowitz def. Ben Hilgers 4-1

Consolation Semifinals: Noel Sweeney def. Matt Brauer 10-4; Andy Leisen def. Kyle Dukowitz 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Kolbow def. Andy Leisen 5-4; Mitch Millner def. Noel Sweeney 8-5

Fifth: Matt Brauer def. Kyle Dukowitz 7-3

Third: Noel Sweeney def. Andy Leisen 10-2

Championship: Mitch Millner def. Jordan Kolbow 9-6

AAA 152

1st – Tim Matheson, Centennial, 12

2nd – Brandon Klukow, Albert Lea, 12

3rd – Derek Skala, Owatonna, 11

4th – Jeremy Welter, Buffalo, 12

5th – Jeff O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

6th – Jason Shelsby, Apple Valley, 12

First Round: Jeff O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Plo Parker, Totino Grace 6-0; Jeremy Welter, Buffalo def. Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 3:29; Bryan Rodriquez, Moorhead def. Andy Secor, Stillwater Area 11-6; Brandon Klukow, Albert Lea def. Nathan Peine, Hastings 4:59; Tim Matheson, Centennial def. Justin Miller, Park Center 2:41; Steve Staples, Simley def. Erik Heide, Eden Prairie 8-4; Jason Shelsby, Apple Valley def. Josh Bue, Little Falls 10-5; Derek Skala, Owatonna def. Corey Weston, Grand Rapids 7-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff O’Connor def. Jeremy Welter 8-7; Brandon Klukow def. Bryan Rodriquez 15-6; Tim Matheson def. Steve Staples tf 16-1; Jason Shelsby def. Derek Skala 5-4

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Welter def. Plo Parker 5-1; Bryan Rodriquez def. Nathan Peine 1-0; Steve Staples def. Justin Miller 9-4; Derek Skala def. Josh Bue 8-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeremy Welter def. Bryan Rodriquez 13-2; Derek Skala def. Steve Staples 3:55

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremy Welter def. Jason Shelsby 13-5; Derek Skala def. Jeff O’Connor 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Klukow def. Jeff O’Connor 5-2; Tim Matheson def. Jason Shelsby 5:56

Fifth: Jeff O’Connor def. Jason Shelsby 2x ot 5-3d

Third: Derek Skala def. Jeremy Welter 4:15

Championship: Tim Matheson def. Brandon Klukow 6-2

AAA 160

1st – Tom Lacombe, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

3rd – Ben Talkington, Chaska, 12

4th – Jake Sweet, Totino Grace, 12

5th – Jay Thoreson, Moorhead, 11

6th – Jon Feliciano, South St. Paul, 12

First Round: Jon Feliciano, South St. Paul def. Zac Okerstrom, Irondale 11-7; Ben Talkington, Chaska def. Wade Cruser, Sauk Rapids-Rice :57; Cole Swenson, St. Francis def. Cory Frerk, Albert Lea 6-2; Tom Lacombe, Apple Valley def. Guy Onuoha, Robinsdale Cooper 17-6; Jay Thoreson, Moorhead def. Brad Uher, Owatonna 14-3; Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti def. David Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy 9-3; Andy Staberg, Stillwater Area def. Chris Perez, Mankato West 8-3; Jake Sweet, Totino Grace def. Nate DuVal, Simley 14-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Talkington def. Jon Feliciano 2x ot 2-1; Tom Lacombe def. Cole Swenson 7-2; Zach Molitor def. Jay Thoreson 8-0; Jake Sweet def. Andy Staberg 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Jon Feliciano def. Wade Cruser 6-5; Guy Onuoha def. Cole Swenson 5-4; Jay Thoreson def. David Fisher 4-2; Nate DuVal def. Andy Staberg ot 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Feliciano def. Guy Onuoha 7-6; Jay Thoreson def. Nate DuVal 8-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Sweet def. Jon Feliciano 5-2; Ben Talkington def. Jay Thoreson 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Tom Lacombe def. Ben Talkington 5-2; Zach Molitor def. Jake Sweet 3-1

Fifth: Jay Thoreson def. Jon Feliciano ot 3-1

Third: Ben Talkington def. Jake Sweet 4-3

Championship: Tom Lacombe def. Zach Molitor 8-5

AAA 171

1st – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 12

2nd – Jake Johnson, Prior Lake, 11

3rd – Nic Barclay, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Brian Hara, Totino Grace, 12

5th – Garrett Long, St. Francis, 11

6th – Brenden Faust, Rochester Century, 12

First Round: Garrett Long, St. Francis def. Brenden Faust, Rochester Century 11-5; Mike Galles, South St. Paul def. Alex McLaughlin, Minneapolis Washburn 10-4; Jake Johnson, Prior Lake def. Mike Lee, Mounds View 5-0; Justin Phillippi, Moorhead def. Jamison Rybak, Robinsdale Cooper 5:57; Nic Barclay, Apple Valley def. Derek Klatt, Buffalo 10-3; Adam Hahnert, Brainerd def. Matt O’Keefe, Stillwater Area 5-4; Brian Hara, Totino Grace def. Jesse Aultman, Grand Rapids 9-3; Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury 17-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Garrett Long def. Mike Galles 12-3; Jake Johnson def. Justin Phillippi 11-7; Nic Barclay def. Adam Hahnert 15-6; Russell Smith def. Brian Hara 18-7

Wrestlebacks: Brenden Faust def. Mike Galles 12-5; Mike Lee def. Justin Phillippi 3-1; Derek Klatt def. Adam Hahnert 3:38; Brian Hara def. Nic Borchardt 2:08

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brenden Faust def. Mike Lee 8-6; Brian Hara def. Derek Klatt 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Nic Barclay def. Brenden Faust 1-0; Brian Hara def. Garrett Long 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Jake Johnson def. Garrett Long 6-5; Russell Smith def. Nic Barclay 3:33

Fifth: Garrett Long def. Brenden Faust 7-2

Third: Nic Barclay def. Brian Hara 1-0

Championship: Russell Smith def. Jake Johnson tf 6:00 28-13

AAA 189

1st – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 11

2nd – Paul Denne, St. Cloud Tech, 12

3rd – Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

4th – Jayson Bowlsby, Eden Prairie, 12

5th – Sean Malone, Robinsdale Cooper, 12

6th – Marcus Ball, Austin, 12

First Round: Paul Denne, St. Cloud Tech def. Alex Paul, Albert Lea 9-4; Nick Manson, Centennial def. Tim McNamara, Minneapolis South 9-0; Vernon Johnson, Richfield def. Kris Krier, Woodbury 10-7; Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jayson Bowlsby, Eden Prairie 3-0; Marcus Ball, Austin def. Grant Wolters, Roseville Area 1:10; Mike Sherry, South St. Paul def. Mike Lodermeier, Little Falls 2:58; Sean Malone, Robinsdale Cooper def. Tony Neumann, Willmar 8-4; Dusty Iverson, Anoka def. Duy Huynh, Apple Valley 12-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Paul Denne def. Nick Manson 3-0; Billy Blumhoefer def. Vernon Johnson tf 17-1; Marcus Ball def. Mike Sherry 12-6; Dusty Iverson def. Sean Malone 17-8

Wrestlebacks: Alex Paul def. Nick Manson 4:42; Jayson Bowlsby def. Vernon Johnson 2-0; Mike Sherry def. Grant Wolters 3-0; Sean Malone def. Duy Huynh 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jayson Bowlsby def. Alex Paul 7-0; Sean Malone def. Mike Sherry 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jayson Bowlsby def. Marcus Ball 6-4; Billy Blumhoefer def. Sean Malone 11-0

Championship Semifinals: Paul Denne def. Billy Blumhoefer ot 4-2; Dusty Iverson def. Marcus Ball 9-7

Fifth: Sean Malone def. Marcus Ball inj def

Third: Billy Blumhoefer def. Jayson Bowlsby 7-1

Championship: Dusty Iverson def. Paul Denne tf 4:50 15-0

AAA 215

1st – Steve Larson, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Ben Berhow, Albert Lea, 11

3rd – Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River, 10

4th – Patrick Mahan, Owatonna, 10

5th – Andy Robinson, St. Francis, 11

6th – Ken Schmidt, Bemidji, 12

First Round: Cary McLaughlin, Minnetonka def. Andy Trembath, Hastings :43; Ben Berhow, Albert Lea def. Jamal Lewis, Richfield 15-5; Andy Robinson, St. Francis def. Chris Luedemann, Maple Grove :59; Ken Schmidt, Bemidji def. Marcus Elmer, Stillwater Area 3:43; Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch 18-3; Matt Ransdell, Osseo def. Luke Malinowski, Centennial 9-8; Patrick Mahan, Owatonna def. Henry Williams, Woodbury 6-1; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Mike Christensen, Buffalo 3:33

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Berhow def. Cary McLaughlin 7-1; Andy Robinson def. Ken Schmidt 3:26; Tyler Hemmesch def. Matt Ransdell 1:16; Steve Larson def. Patrick Mahan 12-2

Wrestlebacks: Jamal Lewis def. Cary McLaughlin 8-5; Ken Schmidt def. Chris Luedemann 2:37; Jeremy Bergerson def. Matt Ransdell 6-1; Patrick Mahan def. Mike Christensen 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ken Schmidt def. Jamal Lewis :55; Patrick Mahan def. Jeremy Bergerson 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tyler Hemmesch def. Ken Schmidt tf 5:00; Patrick Mahan def. Andy Robinson :36

Championship Semifinals: Ben Berhow def. Andy Robinson 3:34; Steve Larson def. Tyler Hemmesch 10-7

Fifth: Andy Robinson def. Ken Schmidt 6-5

Third: Tyler Hemmesch def. Patrick Mahan 2:37

Championship: Steve Larson def. Ben Berhow 5-3

AAA 275

1st – Brady Wilson, Faribault, 12

2nd – Bill Lundblad, Simley, 11

3rd – Chris Miller, Bemidji, 12

4th – John Schantzen, Stillwater Area, 11

5th – Brian Knutson, Spring Lake Park, 12

6th – Jake Madrinich, Chaska, 12

First Round: Brady Wilson, Faribault def. Brett LeBrun, New Ulm 1:07; Kyle Johnson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Billy Lepsche, Woodbury 5:52; Chris Miller, Bemidji def. Brian Knutson, Spring Lake Park 3:41; Jake Morgan, Apple Valley def. Ali Afsharjavan, Minneapolis South :55; Ryan McKay, Brainerd def. Trevor Potts, Osseo 6-4; Bill Lundblad, Simley def. Chad Nelson, Northfield :55; John Schantzen, Stillwater Area def. Ryan Ruckdashel, Eastview :44; Jake Madrinich, Chaska def. Blaine Hjelm, St. Francis 5:20

Championship Quarterfinals: Brady Wilson def. Kyle Johnson 8-3; Chris Miller def. Jake Morgan 8-1; Bill Lundblad def. Ryan McKay 1-0; John Schantzen def. Jake Madrinich 2:57

Wrestlebacks: Brett LeBrun def. Kyle Johnson 3:27; Brian Knutson def. Jake Morgan 4:44; Ryan McKay def. Chad Nelson 6-2; Jake Madrinich def. Ryan Ruckdashel ot 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Knutson def. Brett LeBrun 5-2; Jake Madrinich def. Ryan McKay 2X ot 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: John Schantzen def. Brian Knutson :39; Chris Miller def. Jake Madrinich 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Brady Wilson def. Chris Miller 7-1; Bill Lundblad def. John Schantzen 3:39

Fifth: Brian Knutson def. Jake Madrinich 4:58

Third: Chris Miller def. John Schantzen 3:33

Championship: Brady Wilson def. Bill Lundblad 4-2


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship
Pierz 42, Canby 12
103: Tanner Tetrick (P) def. Daniel Deslauriers (C) 6-2
112: Hank Virnig (P) def. Jon Verhelst (C) ot 8-6
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 11-1
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 12-8
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Andrew Full (C) 2:47
135: Colby Citrowske (C) def. Charles Boser (P) 5-4
140: Tad Merritt (C) def. Nick Gruber (P) ot 11-9
145: Logan Oellien (C) def. Warren Gall (P) 11-7
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Brandon Claeys (C) 10-2
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Josh Snortum (C) 6-3
171: Zach Solinger (P) def. Shane Heiden (C) 12-0
189: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Jessey Verhelst (C) 5:48
215: Cody Luberts (P) def. Michael Fokken (C) 3:01
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Evan Hacker (C) 7-5

A Third Place
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 32
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Luke Schlee (G) 3:29
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Corey Hummel (G) 7-2
119: Seth Schlee (G) def. Adam Hoeper (A) 1:26
125: Travis Frederiksen (A) def. Josh Bain (G) 8-6
130: Mitch Mosher (G) def. Erick Larson (A) 9-0
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Kalvin Stern (G) 2:15
140: Brent Bunne (G) def. Kelly Olson (A) 14-4
145: AJ Fredriksen (A) def. Justin Bain (G) 5-3
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Jay Nelson (G) tf 5:24 15-0
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Eric Peterson (A) 3:28
171: NIc Leither (A) def. Justin Turner (G) 15-5
189: Lance Peters (G) def. Jared Peterson (A) 1:32
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Adam Swanson (G) 5:21
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Joshua Lies (A) 5:09

A Consolation Championship
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 39, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 19
103: Tim Bartness (NR) def. Brandon Langaas (G) 7-3
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Brandon Schlaak (NR) 4-2
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) 12-0
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Eli Johnson (G) 11-1
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Brian Bos (NR) 10-3
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Gaven Schlaak (NR) 3-2
140: Carl Pederson (NR) def. Trevor Novacek (G) 11-0
145: Brandon Bartness (NR) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) 1:52
152: Tim Rysavy (NR) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 1:59
160: Josh Hall (G) def. Taylor Holland (NR) 8-1
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Mitch Brekke (NR) 7-2
189: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Travis Blumer (G) 1:36
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Peter Kern (G) 14-5
275: Jesse Quam (NR) def. Shawn Stanislawski (G) 5:20

A Championship Semifinal
Canby 26, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 23
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Daniel Deslauriers (C) 4-0
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Jon Verhelst (C) 1-0
119: Adam Hoeper (A) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 14-2
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Travis Frederiksen (A) 11-3
130: Andrew Full (C) def. Erick Larson (A) 3-0
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Colby Citrowske (C) 6-0
140: Tad Merritt (C) def. Kelly Olson (A) 14-1
145: Logan Oellien (C) def. AJ Fredriksen (A) 1:11
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Cody Baer (C) 5-1
160: Brandon Claeys (C) def. Dave Nelson (A) 2-1
171: Josh Snortum (C) def. Eric Peterson (A) 9-3
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Jessey Verheist (C) 14-1
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Michael Fokken (C) 10-8
275: Evan Hacker (C) def. Joshua Lies (A) 10-3

A Championship Semifinal
Pierz 36, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 13
103: Luke Schlee (GM) def. Tanner Tetrick (P) 7-4
112: Hank Virnig (P) def. Corey Hummel (GM) 9-7
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Seth Schlee (GM) 6-4
125: Josh Bain (GM) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 13-5
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Mitch Mosher (GM) 6-2
135: Charles Boser (P) def. Brent Bunne (GM) ot 5-3
140: Nick Gruber (P) def. Justin Bain (GM) 3-1
145: Warren Gall (P) def. Ryan Lee (GM) tf 3:52 16-
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Tom Miles (GM) 3:37
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Justin Turner (GM) 17-5
171: Joe Bunne (GM) def. Zach Solinger (P) 4-3
189: Lance Peters (GM) def. Jesse Zajac (P) 6-1
215: Adam Swanson (GM) def. Cody Luberts (P) 2-0
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Zac Losey (GM) 6-3

A Consolation Semifinal
New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 41, New York Mills 18
103: Tim Bartness (NR) def. Jesse Bauck (NYM) 3-2
112: Brandon Schlaak (NR) def. Matt Hagen (NYM) :32
119: Jared Hotakainen (NYM) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) 3:21
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Jeramie Weller (NYM) ot 6-4
130: Brian Bos (NR) def. Jason Burg (NYM) 7-6
135: Gaven Schlaak (NR) def. Timothy Wegscheid (NYM) 8-6
140: Jeremy Hagen (NYM) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 6-3
145: Brent Weller (NYM) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) 9-2
152: Cody Salo (NYM) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 2:36
160: Taylor Holland (NR) def. Brendan Frost (NYM) 13-1
171: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Zachary Hintzman (NYM) 15-7
189: Mitch Brekke (NR) def. Brandon Marsh (NYM) 6-4
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Mark Simpson (NYM) 1:46
275: Jesse Quam (NR) def. Devlin Hessig (NYM) 1:06

A Consolation Semifinal
Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 41, Sibley East 28
103: Brandon Langaas (G) def. Adam Bates (SE) 1:00
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Derek Berger (SE) 5:03
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Mark Thoele (SE) 15-2
125: Andrew Bates (SE) def. Eli Johnson (G) 12-5
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Jake Zeiher (SE) 14-5
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Derek Hahn (SE) 10-6
140: Alex Trout (SE) def. Trevor Novacek (G) 12-3
145: Pat Vos (SE) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) 1:44
152: Justin Rose (SE) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 3:37
160: Damon Traxler (SE) def. Josh Hall (G) 4-2
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Andrew Bigaouette (SE) 5:48
189: Travis Blumer (G) def. Mark Wieman (SE) :45
215: Peter Kern (G) def. Brit Keithahn (SE) 1:04
275: Tyler Matz (SE) def. Shawn Stanislawski (G) 1:11

A Championship Quarterfinal
Pierz 28, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 21
103: Tanner Tetrick (P) def. Tim Bartness (NR) 12-8
112: Brandon Schlaak (NR) def. Hank Virnig (P) 9-3
119: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Colton Schlaak (NR) tf 18-2
125: Krey Cory (NR) def. Isaac Gruber (P) 11-3
130: Jon Andres (P) def. Brian Bos (NR) 7-0
135: Gaven Schlaak (NR) def. Charles Boser (P) 6-5
140: Nick Gruber (P) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 4-0
145: Joe Hyatt (P) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) 3-0
152: Nathan Britz (P) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 13-1
160: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Taylor Holland (NR) 4-3
171: Mitch Brekke (NR) def. Zach Solinger (P) 4-2
189: Nick Christensen (NR) def. Jesse Zajac (P) 4-2
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Cody Luberts (P) 1:21
275: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Jesse Quam (NR) 9-1

A Championship Quarterfinal
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 34, Sibley East 22
103: Ben Meyer (A) def. Adam Bates (S) 3:25
112: Bill Wheeler (A) def. Derek Berger (S) 15-3
119: Adam Hoeper (A) def. Mark Thoele (S) 11-3
125: Andrew Bates (S) def. Matt Pearson (A) 12-4
130: Erick Larson (A) def. Jake Zeiher (S) ot 4-2
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Derek Hahn (S) 5-0
140: Alex Trout (S) def. AJ Fredriksen (A) 2x ot 3-2
145: Pat Vos (S) def. Kelly Olson (A) tf 4:55 26-11
152: Spencer Llund (A) def. Justin Rose (S) 6-1
160: Damon Traxler (S) def. Dave Nelson (A) 12-3
171: Eric Peterson (A) def. Brett Pioske (S) 13-1
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Mark Wieman (S) 16-7
215: Matt Leither (A) def. Brit Keithahn (S) 5-4
275: Tyler Matz (S) def. Joshua Lies (A) :44

A Championship Quarterfinal
Canby 32, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 26
103: Daniel Deslauriers (C) def. Brandon Langaas (G) 2:26
112: Ryan Campbell (G) def. Jon Verhelst (C) 6-3
119: Cody Brazier (G) def. Chris Hoffman (C) 5-1
125: Alex Kontz (C) def. Eli Johnson (G) 4-3
130: Tanner Peirce (G) def. Andrew Full (C) ot 4-3
135: Trent Sovde (G) def. Colby Citrowske (C) 5-1
140: Josh Long (C) def. Trevor Novacek (G) tf 6:00 15-0
145: Tad Merritt (C) def. Jordan Kapphahn (G) :30
152: Logan Oellien (C) def. Kenny Kjos (G) 2:57
160: Josh Snortum (C) def. Josh Hall (G) 5:42
171: Justin Stanislawski (G) def. Justin Girard (C) 7-4
189: Travis Blumer (G) def. Jessey Verheist (C) tf 5:42 21-6
215: Peter Kern (G) def. Michael Fokken (C) 5-3
275: Shawn Stanislawski (G) def. Evan Hacker (C) ot 4-3

A Championship Quarterfinal
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 33, New York Mills 23
103: Luke Schlee (G) def. Jesse Bauck (N) 6-4
112: Corey Hummel (G) def. Matt Hagen (N) 2-1
119: Jared Hotakainen (N) def. Seth Schlee (G) 10-2
125: Josh Bain (G) def. Jeramie Weller (N) 5-3
130: Mitch Moshe (G) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 9-3
135: Brent Bunne (G) def. Jason Burg (N) 8-6
140: Brent Weller (N) def. Ryan Lee (G) 21-14
145: Jeremy Hagen (N) def. Justin Bain (G) 7-1
152: Cody Salo (N) def. Tom Miles (G) 2:36
160: Zachary Hintzman (N) def. Justin Turner (G) 12-1
171: Joe Bunne (G) def. Brendan Frost (N) :50
189: Lance Peters (G) def. Mark Simpson (N) 2:31
215: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Adam Swanson (G) 7-4
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Devlin Hessig (N) 4:53


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship
St. Michael Albertville 32, Scott West 15
103: Andy Hackenmueller (STMA) def. Mark Dvorak (SW) 3:42
112: Dan Greeno (STMA) def. Tony Valek (SW) 8-3
119: Mike Thorn (STMA) def. Lucas Edburg (SW) 10-0
125: Andrew Pudwill (SW) def. Alex Becker (STMA) 8-4
130: Joe Grygelko (STMA) def. Eddie Dvorak (SW) 14-6
135: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Steve Hegland (STMA) ot 4-2
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Chad Little (STMA) 3-2
145: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Mickey Kirk (STMA) 4-2
152: Tom Duncombe (STMA) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 9-8
160: Jake Grygelko (STMA) def. Chris Herrman (SW) 10-5
171: Luke Vetsch (STMA) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 5-2
189: Matt Nerdahl (STMA) def. Mike Wagner (SW) 4-2
215: Caleb McEachern (STMA) def. Jake Behnke (SW) 2X ot 2-1
275: Tyler Nyberg (SW) def. Jesse Dehmer (STMA) 4-3

AA Third Place
Adrian 41, Perham 24
103: Josh Harlow (P) def. Stephen Loosbrock (A) 7-2
112: Tony Thier (A) def. Joe Berns (P) tf 5:13 15-0
119: Joey Bullerman (A) def. Barry Nelson (P) 4:22
125: Tyler Doll (P) def. Zachary Reker (A) tf 5:43 15-0
130: Philip Moenkedick (P) def. Jordan Reker (A) 9-0
135: Brandon Bullerman (A) def. Justin Berns (P) 2-1
140: Greg Perrine (P) def. Andy Heitkamp (A) :40
145: Dusty Bullerman (A) def. Mac Stoll (P) 15-7
152: Tony Sauer (A) def. Andrew Kratzke (P) 3:26
160: Michael Guehna (P) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 6-2
171: Kenny Moenkedick (P) def. Cody Reverts (A) 5-3
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. Jon Flatau (P) tf 4:14
215: Will Lutmer (A) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 2:41
275: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Joel Gorentz (P) 1:18

AA Consolation Championship
Milaca 42, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 16
103: Pat LeVasseur (B) def. Denver Rogalla (M) 17-5
112: Chuck Lamee (M) def. Tom Brenner (B) 5:11
119: Ross Neubauer (B) def. Chad Weyer (M) 7-5
125: Chris Kragt (M) def. Chris Harmon (B) 13-0
130: Bailey Rettmann (B) def. Cody Kragt (M) 6-2
135: John Fradette (M) def. Cole Neubauer (B) 3:24
140: Mark Revier (B) def. Dan Crain (M) 6-2
145: Ben Johnson (M) def. Bailey Rettmann (B) tf 5:01 17-2
152: Steven Vedders (M) def. Tom Elfering (B) 10-5
160: Andy Kotsmith (M) def. Mark Pietig (B) 6-4
171: Trent Squibb (B) def. Steven Yeats (M) 6-3
189: Dom Ruis (M) def. Gerald Freberg (B) 3:02
215: Clinton Swenson (M) def. Brian Hagen (B) 6-3
275: Andy Peterson (M) def. Ben Aaseth (B) 5:23

AA Championship Semifinal
Scott West 39, Perham 16
103: Josh Harlow (P) def. Mark Dvorak (SW) 16-11
112: Tony Valek (SW) def. Joe Berns (P) tf 4:30 15-0
119: Llucas Edburg (SW) def. Barry Nelson (P) 7-0
125: Andrew Pudwill (SW) def. Tyler Doll (P) 11-6
130: Philip Moenkedick (P) def. Eddie Dvorak (SW) ot 2-0
135: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Justin Berns (P) 5-0
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Greg Perrine (P) 15-7
145: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Mac Stoll (P) 2:53
152: Michael Guehna (P) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 7-4
160: Chris Herrmann (SW) def. Nathan Schmitz (P) 5:11
171: Kenny Moenkedick (P) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 8-5
189: Jon Flatau (P) def. Mike Wagner (SW) 11-1
215: Jake Behnke (SW) def. Joel Gorentz (P) 4-1
275: Tyler Nyberg (SW) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 3:45

AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 38, Adrian 16
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Stephen Loosbrock (A) 10-9
112: Dan Greeno (S) def. Joey Bullerman (A) 4-1
119: Mike Thorn (S) def. Tony Thier (A) 1:02
125: Alex Becker (S) def. Zachary Reker (A) 15-4
130: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Jordan Reker (A) tf 4:06 15-0
135: Brandon Bullerman (A) def. Steve Hegland (S) 8-3
140: Chad Little (S) def. Andy Heitcamp (A) tf 5:44 15-0
145: Mickey Kirk (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 5-2
152: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Tony Sauer (A) 10-5
160: Dusty Baker (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) ot 5-2
171: Cody Reverts (A) def. Kurt Schumm (S) 11-1
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. Matt Nerdahl (S) 3:19
215: Will Lutmer (A) def. Caleb McEachern (S) 3-2
275: Jesse Dehmer (S) def. Glenn Kruger (A) 5-1

AA Consolation Semifinal
Milaca 49, Kasson Mantorville 28
103: Shelby Deno (K) def Denver Rogalla (M) 11-2
112: Chuck Lamee (M) def Nate Nelson (K) Fall 1:09
119: Chad Weyer (M) def Andrew Fisher (K) Fall 4:41
125: Chris Kragt (M) def Erik Quamme (K) Fall 3:51
130: Torin Erickson (M) def B. J. Hoehn (K) Fall 5:03
135: John Fradette (M) def Jake Gosch (K) 9-2
140: Ben Johnson (M) def Tim Carver (K) Fall 2:37
145: Steven Vedders (M) def Brett Kuehl (K) 11-0
152: Colby Alberts (K) def Zach Majerus (M) Fall 4:27
160: Steven Yeats (M) def Mitch Klebel (K) Fall 1:34
171: Andy Kotsmith (M) def Forfeit (K)
189: Mark Gransee (K) def Josh Danger (M) Fall 3:03
215: Alan Bailey (K) def Carter Ash (M) Fall 1:50
275: Kyle Bailey (K) def Chris Peterson (M) Fall 1:49

AA Consolation Semifinal
BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 43, Detroit Lakes 25
103: Pat LeVasseur (B) def. Jake Stalberger (DL) 3:01
112: James Rogers (DL) def. Tom Brenner (B) 19-6
119: Chris Harmon (B) def. Jareth Martinez (DL) 13-3
125: Justin Horne (DL) def. Ross Jahnke (B) tf 17-0
130: Jon Kramer (B) def. Tim Lee (DL) 1:19
135: Bailey Rettmann (B) def. Dustin Burke (DL) 7-3
140: Cole Neubauer (B) def. Shad Tappe (DL) 4-3
145: Michael Griffin (DL) def. Mark Revier (B) 14-6
152: Tom Elfering (B) def. Jared Swiers (DL) 2:58
160: Mark Pietig (B) def. Alex Bosch (DL) 2-1
171: Trent Squibb (B) def. Ryan Ortiz (DL) 2:28
189: Mike Benson (B) def. Matt Ziegler (DL) 2:23
215: Brent Eidenschink (DL) def. Brian Hagen (B) 1:45
275: Andy Lundberg (DL) def. Ben Aaseth (B) 1:21

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Adrian 38, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 18
103: Pat LeVasseur (B) def. Stephen Loosbrock (A) 1-0
112: Tony Thier (A) def. Tom Brenner (B) 11-2
119: Joey Bullerman (A) def. Ross Neubauer (B) 5-4
125: Ross Jahnke (B) def. Zachary Reker (A) 11-4
130: Jordan Reker (A) def. Jon Kramer (B) 15-10
135: Brandon Bullerman (A) def. Bailey Rettmann (B) 7-2
140: Cole Neubauer (B) def. Andy Heitcamp (A) 11-9
145: Dusty Bullerman (A) def. Mark Revier (B) 11-4
152: Tom Elfering (B) def. Tony Sauer (A) 8-2
160: Mark Pietig (B) def. Nate Engelkes (A) fall 3:19
171: Cody Reverts (A) def. Trent Squibb (B) 12-3
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. Gerald Freberg (B) fall :40
215: Will Lutmer (A) def. Brian Hagen (B) fall :50
275: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Ben Aaseth (B) fall 5:30

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Perham 33, Kasson-Mantorville 28
103: Sam Warne (P) def. Nate Nelson (K) 7-4
112: Andrew Fisher (K) def. Josh Harlow (P) 8-6
119: Barry Nelson (P) def. Erik Quamme (K) 6-2
125: Tyler Doll (P) def. Jade Mehling (K) fall :53
130: Philip Moenkedick (P) def. B.J. Hoehn (K) 10-1
135: Jake Gosch (K) def. Justin Berns (P) 5-3
140: Mac Stoll (P) def. Tim Carver (K) 11-3
145: Greg Perrine (P) def. Brett Kuehl (K) 6-0
152: Cloby Alberts (K) def. Andrew Kratzke (P) fall 3:39
160: Mitch Klebel (K) def. Michael Guehna (P) 13-5
171: Kenny Moenkedick (P) def. Mark Gransee (K) 12-1
189: Jon Flatau (P) def. Forfeit (K) Forfeit
215: Alan Bailey (K) def. Joel Gorentz (P) fall 2:16
275: Kyle Bailey (K) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) fall :46

AA Championship Quarterfinal
St. Michael-Albertville 53, Detroit Lakes 12
103: David Thorn (S) def. Jake Stalberger (D) 6-5
112: Dan Greeno (S) def. James Rogers (D) 10-2
119: Mike Thorn (S) def. Jareth Martinez (D) tf 5:41 18-2
125: Alex Becker (S) def. Juntin Horne (D) 15-5
130: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Nick Butze (D) :28
135: Ross Lefebvre (S) def. Dustin Burke (D) 2:44
140: Chad Little (S) def. C.D. Swonger (D) :49
145: Michael Griffin (D) def. Mickey Kirk (S) 3:44
152: Tom Duncombe (S) def. Alex Bosch (D) 11-1
160: Dusty Baker (S) def. Jared Swiers (D) 2:54
171: Kurt Schumm (S) def. Ryan Wettels (D) 14-4
189: Matt Neerdahl (S) def. Ryan Ortiz (D) 8-4
215: Brent Eidenschink (D) def. Mike Nelles (S) 3:14
275: Jesse Dehmer (S) def. Andy Lundberg (D) 3-0

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Scott West 28, Milaca 18
103: Mark Dvorak (S) def. Denver Rogalla (M) ot 8-6
112: Tony Valek (S) def. Chuck Lamee (M) 8-4
119: Lucas Edburg (S) def. Chad Weyer (M) 7-2
125: Andrew Pudwill (S) def. Chris Kragt (M) 9-4
130: Cody Kragt (M) def. Eddie Dvorak (S) 8-4
135: John Fradette (M) def. Dominic Dvorak (S) 3-1
140: John Dvorak (S) def. Ben Johnson (M) 17-6
145: Jacob Roberts (S) def. Steven Vedders (M) 8-2
152: Zach Majerus (M) def. Greg Colosey (S) 8-6
160: Steven Yeats (M) def. Peter Eischens (S) 5-4
171: Danny Stoutland (S) def. Andy Kotsmith (M) ot 3-1
189: Mike Wagner (S) def. Dom Ruis (M) 5-3
215: Jake Behnke (S) def. Clinton Swenson (M) 3-1
275: Andy Peterson (M) def. Tyler Nyberg (S) 2:59


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship
Owatonna 37, Simley 17
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Jordan Gnerer (O) 10-0
112: Alex Meger (O) def. John Prokopowicz (S) 9-8
119: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Seth Marbryl (O) ot 7-5
125: Cody Buscho (O) def. Brian Watrud (S) 7-0
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Nick Miller (O) 9-0
135: Trevor Erler (O) def. Alex Watrud (S) tf 17-2
140: Titon Erler (O) def. Marc Prokopowicz (S) 17-5
145: Tyler Grunwald (O) def. Brandon Murphy (S) 4:55
152: Mitch Millner (S) def. Derek Skala (O) 12-9
160: Brad Uher (O) def. Nathan Duval (S) 7-3
171: Matt Uher (O) def. Cullen Berg (S) 8-3
189: Russell Smith (O) def. Adam Hunter (S) 21-9
215: Adam Grunklee (O) def. Marcel Jones (S) 1:29
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Kyle Scheisthal (O) 5-2

AAA Third Place
Apple Valley 36, Bemidji 26
103: Tom Kelliher (AV) def. Denver Colin (B) 11-3
112: Matt Mincey (AV) def. Cory Huber (B) :54
119: Nick Ward (B) def. Ben Weaver (AV) 12-3
125: Dan Crone (AV) def. Travis Beighley (B) 3-2
130: Chris Black (B) def. (AV) ff
135: Jeff Gleason (AV) def. Joe Anderson (B) 11-5
140: Greg Skerik (B) def. Bryce Wasmund (AV) 8-0
145: Will Schmidley (AV) def. Brandon Bahr (B) 10-9
152: Jason Shelsby (AV) def. Andrew Willard (B) 12-11
160: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Brian Lesetmoe (B) 2:35
171: Nic Barclay (AV) def. Steven Masters (B) tf 4:50 20-5
189: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Duy Nuynh (AV) 1:18
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. Dan Sorby (B) 10-4
275: Chris Miller (B) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) 3:23

AAA Consolation Championship
St. Francis 32, Totino Grace 25
103: Trent Herold (S) def. Cody Lensing (TG) 7-4
112: Travis Kirpach (S) def. Brandon Neeck (TG) 18-5
119: NIck Wasche (S) def. Mike McCarty (TG) 1:19
125: Cosie Egan (TG) def. Justin Schulte (S) 4-3
130: Clark Lensing (TG) def. Ryan Owens (S) 5-1
135: Jon Brandtjen (TG) def. Jamie Molitor (S) :55
140: Tony Sadder (TG) def. Justin Decheine (S) 10-2
145: Adam Neeck (TG) def. Chris Castellano (S) 10-4
152: Robby Kriesel (S) def. Plo Parker (TG) 11-0
160: Jake Sweet (TG) def. Cole Swenson (S) 5-2
171: Garrett Long (S) def. Brian Hara (TG) 6-2
189: Andy Robinson (S) def. forfeit (TG) ff
215: Mike Cotter (TG) def. Charlie Carlson (S) 7-4
275: Blaine Hjelm (S) def. Nick Noor (TG) 5:20

AAA Championship Semifinal
Owatonna 27, Apple Valley 24
103: Tom Kelliher (AV) def. Dan Card (O) 8-4
112: Alex Meger (O) def. Matt Mincey (AV) 8-3
119: Ben Christianson (AV) def. Aaron Robinson (O) 7-6
125: Cody Buscho (O) def. Dan Crone (AV) 3-2
130: Jeff Gleason (AV) def. Nick Miller (O) 15-6
135: Zach Schroeder (O) def. forfeit (AV) ff
140: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Trevor Erler (O) 13-6
145: Titon Erler (O) def. Bryce Wasmund (AV) 7-2
152: Jason Shelsby (AV) def. Derek Skala (O) 5-1
160: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Brad Uher (O) 19-5
171: Russell Smith (O) def. Nic Barclay (AV) 9-2
189: Patrick Mahan (O) def. Duy Nuynh (AV) 3:07
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. Adam Grunklee (O) 11-3
275: Kyle Scheisthal (O) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) 6-4

AAA Championship Semifinal
Simley 34, Bemidji 24
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Denver Colin (B) 11-2
112: John Prokopowicz (S) def. Cory Huber (B) :22
119: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Nick Ward (B) 2-1
125: Travis Beighley (B) def. Brian Watrud (S) 3-2
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Chris Black (B) 10-2
135: Joe Anderson (B) def. Alex Watrud (S) 3:32
140: Greg Skerik (B) def. Brandon Murphy (S) ot 6-4
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Brandon Bahr (B) 1:21
152: Steve Staples (S) def. Andrew Willard (B) 16-6
160: Nathan Duval (S) def. Brian Lesetmoe (B) 13-5
171: Cullen Berg (S) def. Steven Masterson (B) 7-3
189: Dan Sorby (B) def. Adam Hunter (S) ot 5-3
215: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Marcel Jones (S) 3:09
275: Chris Miller (B) def. Bill Lundblad (S) 1-0

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Totino Grace 37, Centennial 21
103: Cody Lensing (T) def. Robert VanGrundy (C) 4-2
112: Brandon Neeck (T) def. Ryan Krause (C) 15-5
119: Brandon Hertog (C) def. Mike McCarty (T) tf 19-3
125: Cosie Egan (T) def. Josh Joriman (C) 5-3
130: Clark Lensing (T) def. Corey Hedgers (C) 11-6
135: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Don Pieschke (C) 1:52
140: Tony Sadder (T) def. Jim Peterman (C) 1:27
145: Adam Neeck (T) def. Forfeit (C)
152: Kevin Wallraff (C) def. Plo Parker (T) 8-4
160: Tim Matheson (C) def. Pat Ludwig (T) 1:50
171: Jake Sweet (T) def. Jordan Davis (C) 12-5
189: Brian Hara (T) def. Tony Bui (C) 9-3
215: Nick Manson (C) def. Mike Cotter (T) 8-2
275: Kyle Richardson (C) def. Nick Noor (T) 15-2

AAA Consolation Semifinal
St. Francis 48, Willmar 27
103: Trent Herold (SF) def. Erik Borgos (W) 3:41
112: Travis Kirpach (SF) def. Nick Dahlke (W) 2:44
119: Nick Wasche (SF) def. Andrew Larson (W) 12-4
125: Brady Gilb (W) def. Justin Schulte (SF) 5:59
130: Kyle Nelson (W) def. Jamie Molitor (SF) 5:45
135: Ryan Owena (SF) def. Joshua Dahlke (W) tf 5:28 15-0
140: Martin Munoz (W) def. Justin Decheine (SF) 10-6
145: Peter Johnson (W) def. Chris Castellano (SF) 12-8
152: Robby Kriesel (SF) def. Trent Molacek (W) 1:48
160: Cole Swenson (SF) def. Brandon Rieckman (W) 3:21
171: Garrett Long (SF) def. Eric Aurand (W) 3:19
189: Anthony Neumann (W) def. Charlie Carlson (SF) 3:36
215: Andy Robinson (SF) def. Michael Iliff (W) 1:23
275: Ben Thonvold (W) def. Kyle Tideman (SF) 3:29

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Apple Valley 54, Willmar 15
103: Tom Kelliher (A) def. Erik Borgos (W) 1:39
112: Matt Mincey (A) def. Nick Dahlke (W) 2:46
119: Craig Kelliher (A) def. Andrew Larson (W) 7-6
125: Dan Crone (A) def. Brady Gilb (W) 5-2
130: Kyle Nelson (W) def. FF (A) ff
135: Jeff Gleason (A) def. Jesse Alonzo (W) 18-7
140: Bryce Wasmund (A) def. Martin Munoz (W) 11-6
145: Peter Johnson (W) def. Will Schmidley (A) 3-0
152: Jason Shelsby (A) def. Brandon Rieckman (W) tf 3:16
160: Tom LaCombe (A) def. Jacob Beyer (W) 3:13
171: Nic Barclay (A) def. Eric Aurand (W) 5:37
189: Anthony Neumann (W) def. Matt Limoges (A) 4:50
215: Steve Larson (A) def. Michael Iliff (W) :47
275: Jacob Morgan (A) def. Ben Thonvold (W) :50

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Simley 32, Totino Grace 20
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Cody Lensing (T) 7-3
112: John Prokopowicz (S) def. Brandon Neeck (T) 17-4
119: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Mike McCarty (T) 3:26
125: Marc Prokopowicz (S) def. Cosie Egan (T) 1-0
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Clark Lensing (T) 6-3
135: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Alex Watrud (S) 13-3
140: Tony Sadder (T) def. Brandon Murphy (S) ot 8-6
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Adam Neeck (T) 11-3
152: Plo Parker (T) def. Steve Staples (S) 3-0
160: Jake Sweet (T) def. Nathan Duval (S) 7-3
171: Brian Hara (T) def. Cullen Berg (S) 18-6
189: Adam Hunter (S) def. Mike Cotter (T) 6-2
215: Nick Noor (T) def. Marcel Jones (S) 5-3
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Ben Condon (T) 3:34

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Owatonna 36, St. Francis 16
103: Trent Herold (SF) def. Dan Card (O) 6-2
112: Alex Meger (O) def. Travis Kirpach (SF) 11-2
119: Nick Wasche (SF) def. Seth Marbry (O) 5-2
125: Cody Buscho (O) def. Justin Schulte (SF) 6-2
130: Ryan Owens (SF) def. Nick Miller (O) 10-5
135: Trevor Erler (O) def. Jamie Molitor (SF) :48
140: Titon Erler (O) def. Justin Decheine (SF) 3-1
145: Tyler Grunwald (O) def. Chris Castellano (SF) ot 20-16
152: Derek Skala (O) def. Robby Kriesel (SF) 6-1
160: Cole Swenson (SF) def. Brad Uher (O) 11-3
171: Russell Smith (O) def. Garrett Long (SF) tf 5:33 15-0
189: Patrick Mahan (O) def. Andy Robinson (SF) 6-4
215: Adam Grunklee (O) def. Charlie Carlson (SF) 3:14
275: Blaine Hjelm (SF) def. Kyle Scheisthal (O) 2x ot 2-1

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Bemidji 39, Centennial 20
103: Denver Colin (B) def. Robert VanGrundy (C) 3-2
112: Ryan Krause (C) def. Cory Huber (B) 7-4
119: Nick Ward (B) def. Brandon Hertog (C) 7-3
125: Brent Puffe (B) def. Josh Joriman (C) 1:17
130: Chris Black (B) def. Corey Hedgers (C) 21-7
135: Joe Anderson (B) def. Don Pieschke (C) tf 4:22 25-6
140: Greg Skerik (B) def. Jim Peterman (C) :39
145: Jason Gunderson (C) def. Brandon Bahr (B) 14-12
152: Tim Matheson (C) def. Nick Nordquist (B) 1:54
160: Jordan Davis (C) def. Andrew Willard (B) ot 5-3
171: Tony Bui (C) def. Brian Lesetmoe (B) 6-5
189: Nick Manson (C) def. Dan Sorby (B) 5-2
215: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Luke Malinowski (C) 3:44
275: Chris Miller (B) def. Kyle Richardson (C) 1:59

2004 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2004 USA Wrestling Cadet & Junior National Championships

July 24-30 • Fargo, ND


Team Minnesota results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman (7 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Greco-Roman (11 All-Americans, 3 Champions)
  • Cadet Freestyle (5 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 0 Champions )
  • Women’s Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 2 Champions)

Team Minnesota photos


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Team Minnesota Cadet Greco-Roman

84 lbs.

Pool A

107 – Justin Koob (MN) -DNP

Andrew Long (Iowa) over Justin Koob (MN) 14-0

Robert Gribshaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall :30

Pool B

120 – Daniel Tenney (MN) 7th Place

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Brian Gardner (New York) 13-0

Daniel Tenney (MN) bye

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Garrett Nelson (Wyoming) 14-3

Grant  Sutter  (Wisconsin) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Natha Furches (Kansas) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 13-3

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jordan Horras (Ohio) 13-0

7th Place Match: Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jimmy Schoettle (Indiana) 3-2


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

311 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Brian Litch (MN) over Dusty Toppings (Oklahoma) 10-0

David  Watts (California) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-0

Paul Gentry (Idaho) over Brian Litch (MN) 9-6

Pool B

314 – Cody Adams (MN) – DNP

Cody Adams (MN) over Max Ortega (New Mexico) fall 2:31

Cody Adams (MN) over Justin Arredondo (California) 3-1

Cody Adams (MN) over Luke Grassi (New Jersey) fall 1:41

Cody Adams (MN) over Joey Stephens (Kansas) 12-0

Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Cody Adams (MN) 6-3

Matthew Kyler (Pennsylvania) over Cody Adams (MN)


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Bret Joarnt (MN) – DNP

Tyler Ehret (Louisianna) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall :41

Joel Torpy (Nebraska) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall 1:55

Pool B

402 – Logan Sheppard (MN) – DNP

Matt  Bonson  (Pennsylvania) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 10-0

David Islas (Arizona) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 13-3

426 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matt Anderson (Oregon) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Phillip Mahne (Louisianna) 4-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Carmin Roth (New Jersey) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Shane Doughman (Texas) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Casey  Smith (Utah) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over David Islas (Arizona) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Alex Piasecki (Florida) 3-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Nikko Triggas (California) 9-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Larry Perez (Kansas) 7-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

517 – Danny Card (MN) – DNP

Danny Card (MN) over Chris Penny (Colorado) 12-3

Danny Card (MN) over Todd Freeman (Florida) 4-1

Aaron Navarrett (California) over Danny Card (MN) fall 3:13

T J Sheriff (Pennsylvania) over Danny Card (MN) 11-0

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

665 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Blaine Dopler (Iowa) 10-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Callahan (Kansas) 7-3

Anthony Biondo (Michigan) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 5-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Spencer Jasper (Arizona) fall :58

Eric Starks (Washington) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 3-2

Pool B

618 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Beau Hansen (MN) over Rito Rios (Arizona) fall :56

Jared Dalgleish (Washington) over Beau Hansen (MN) 14-6

Zac Dillon (Wyoming) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

652 – Codey Schultz (MN) – DNP

Codey Schultz (MN) over Thomas Pompei (Indiana) fall 1:44

Codey Schultz (MN) over Jeff Jones (Montana) fall 3:45

Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Codey Schultz (MN) 6-9

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Codey Schultz (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

725 – Eric Enerson (MN) – DNP

Russ Freeman (Kansas) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-1

Kai Bruno (Washington) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-0

757 – Joe Grygelko (MN) 4th Place

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Josh Gore (Oregon) 9-7

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Kevin LeValley (Colorado) 5-3

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Phillip Khozien (Michigan) 12-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Steven Cressley (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Tyler Davis (Florida) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over TJ Renz (Montana) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Carrington Banks (Georgia) 5-1

Jarmal Parks (Oklahoma) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 9-2

3rd Place Match: Joseph Breen (Maryland) over Joe Grygelko (MN) fall 5:41

Pool B

732 – Grant Goettl (MN) – DNP

Thad Zempel (Montana) over Grant Goettl (MN) 4-2

Bobby Gulla (Pennsylvania) over Grant Goettl (MN) 1:18

780 – Philip Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Philip Moenkedick (MN) over Nick Martin (New Jersey) 11-0

Philip Moenkedick (MN) bye

Chris Holzworth (Colorado) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 3:15

Shad Manigault (California) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 2:54


130 lbs.

Pool A

811 – Travis Elg (MN) 6th Place

Travis Elg (MN) over Ben Sanders (Oklahoma) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Mitchell Alston (South Carolina) fall 2:48

Travis Elg (MN) over Jon Brascetta (Colorado) fall 2:38

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Travis Elg (MN) 5-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Kevin Lipp (Ohio) 8-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Ty Lorenz (Wisconsin) 15-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Luke Satern (Iowa) 5-2

Patrick O’Neil (Washington) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

5th Place Match: Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Travis Elg (MN) 4-2

851 – Justin Skillings (MN) – DNP

Justin Skillings (MN) over Greg Stiegfried (Oklahoma) 10-0

Jimmy Ballantyne (Louisianna) over Justin Skillings (MN) 7-4

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Justin Skillings (MN) fall 1:36

Pool B

832 – Jason Adams (MN) – DNP

Jason Adams (MN) over Chaz Huntington (Idaho) 11-0

Jason Adams (MN) over Gabby Arrivillaga (Indiana) 10-0

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jason Adams (MN) 15-4

Jason Adams (MN) over Luke Mellmer (North Dakota) 5-3

Jason Adams (MN) over Esi Dominquez (Iowa) 6-1

Jason Adams (MN) over Brian Tanen (Pennsylvania) 10-3

Vincent Salminen (Montana) over Jason Adams (MN) fall 1:22

874 – Michael Davis (MN) – DNP

Michael Davis (MN) over Brandon Gould  (New York) fall 1:12

Michael Davis (MN) over AJ Stephens (Kansas) fall :35

Les Cornette (Wisconsin) over Michael Davis (MN) 4-3

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Michael Davis (MN) 13-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


152 lbs.

Pool A

1247 – Brady Routh (MN) – DNP

Brady Routh (MN) over Chris Moulder (Louisianna) 11-1

A J Papa (Pennsylvania) over Brady Routh (MN) 6-3

Josh  Patterson (New York) over Brady Routh (MN) 10-0

Pool B

1254 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) bye

David Hauge (MN) over Chris Gruenber (Michigan) 6-3

Trevor Pempek (Alaska) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0

Robert Nicholson (Oklahoma) over David Hauge (MN) 4-2


160 lbs.

Pool A

1347 – Kaleb Young (MN) 1st Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over Robert Wills (Virginia) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Drakkar Klose (Michigan) fall 1:01

Kaleb Young (MN) over Lawrence Beckman (Pennsylvania) 4-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Brice Arand (Oregon) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino fall :55

Kaleb Young (MN) over Steven Loomis (New York) 3-0

Championship: Kaleb Young (MN) over Clayton Foster (Idaho) 2-0 OT

Pool B

No Entry


171 lbs.

Pool A

1445 – Nick Henning (MN) – DNP

Nick Henning (MN) over Caleb Coleman (Wyoming) forf

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Nick Henning (MN) 12-0

Nick Henning (MN) over Justin Hughes  (Ohio) fall 1:32

Nick Henning (MN) over Matt Carter (Indiana) 4-0

Nick Henning (MN) bye

Eddue Phillips (Michigan) over Nick Henning (MN) 3-2

Pool B

No Entry


189 lbs.

Pool A

1549 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – DNP

Patrick Mahan (MN) bye

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Eric Powell  (Indiana) fall :37

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Shane Raleigh (California) fall 1:18

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Troy Kessell (Oregon) 4-1

Kevin Lester (Idaho) over Patrick Mahan (MN) fall :33

Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1546 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 2nd Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jason Troxel (Oregon) fall 1:13

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Wade  Weppler (North Dakota) 12-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jesse Hardy (Kansas) 7-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) bye

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Andrew Weiner (Ohio) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Panasevich (Pennsylvania) 4-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) 6-1

Championship: Patrick Flynn (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 9-3


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1616 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) 3rd Place

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Joshua Barazza (Oregon) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Quinn  Moore  (California) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Calvin Johnson (Indiana) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Brian Rodas (Iowa) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 11-0

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 6-5

3rd Place Match: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Jordan Johnson (Illinois) 9-0


275 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


Team Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

232 – Zach Hansen (MN) – 6th Place

Zach Hansen (MN) over Anton DeLeon 12-9

Zach Hansen (MN) over A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) 15-8

Zach Hansen (MN) bye

Zach Hansen (MN) over Adam Burman (New York) fall 5:06

Ian Moser (Delaware) over Zach Hansen (MN) 11-1

Seth Metzler (Kansas) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-1

5th Place Match: James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) fall 1:56


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

401 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 5th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Matt Taylor (Virginia) fall 4:49

Zach Bigboy (MN) over J.R. Roman (Colorado) fall 2:02

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nathan McElrath (Oklahoma) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Tim DeLouise (New Jersey) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over John Fleming (Pennsylvania) 11-1

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Troy Nickerson (New York) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 6-0

Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-2

5th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) 11-3

433 – Mike Thorn (MN) – DNP

Mike Thorn (MN) over Willy Rodrigues (Michigan) fall 1:48

Mike Thorn (MN) over Tim Elliott (Kansas) 13-11

Mike Thorn (MN) over Nathan Decker (Washington) 12-4

Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Mike Thorn (MN) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) over James Knox (Maryland) 3-2

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Pool B

422 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – 3rd Place

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Michael Holt (Utah) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) Michael Martinez (Colorado) fall 1:23

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Joe Penafiel (Florida) 7-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Matt Kelly (Iowa) 5-1

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 8-7

Nick Gallick (Arizonia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) fall :47

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) fall 1:11

3rd Place Match: Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) fall 4:00


125 lbs.

Pool A

535 – Jayson Ness (MN) 1st Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Scott Thompson (Washington) 13-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eri Poppe (Virginia) fall :24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Nick Nothern (Kansas) 14-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Brent Clausing (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) fall 1:24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Derek Moyer (Iowa) fall :43

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 11-1

Championship: Jayson Ness (MN) over Travis Lang (North Dakota) 8-0

Pool B

506 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Eric Wanner (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 12-0

Frankie Gayeski (New Jersey) over Alex Michaud (MN) 8-1

546 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cory Bloodgod (Kansas) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cesar Lopez (Puerto Rico) 10-2

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Chris Wanke (Indiana) 14-4

Tony Valdez (Nebraska) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-0

Travis Lang (North Dakota) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) fall 1:24


130 lbs.

Pool A

631 – Nate Willaert (MN) – DNP

Sean Conner (Idaho) over Nate Willaert (MN) 11-1

Nate Willaert (MN) over Matt Tallman (Utah) 13-3

Kyle Ferris (New Jersey) over Nate Willaert (MN) 8-0

663 – David Albrecht (MN) 5th Place

David Albrecht (MN) over Justin Gardner (Idaho) fall 3:30

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) over Charles Knox (Kansas) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) over 5 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Matt Kim (Oregon) 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Kamarudeem Usman (Texas) fall 1:20

Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over David Albrecht (MN) fall 2:05

Scott Prutzman (New York) over David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

5th Place Match: David Albrecht (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 3-1

Pool B

626 – Tyler Safratowich (MN) 3rd Place

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anthonio Josiah (Maryland) fall 2:37

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Eddefloot (Idaho) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Whitman (Michigan) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jacob Helvey (Iowa) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Dallin Wills (California) 13-2

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anwar Goeres (New York) 12-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma) 4-3

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-6

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 4-2

3rd Place Match: Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) 8-6

656 – Ryan Adams (MN) – DNP

Ryan Adams (MN) over Josh Kreilich (Alaska) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over John Queiroz (Georgia) 6-5

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 5:46

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Ryan Adams (MN) 14-2

Ryan Adams (MN) bye

Eddie Garza (Arizona) over Ryan Adams (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Pool A

775 – Beau Penk (MN) – DNP

Beau Penk (MN) over Dwayne Tolleson (Florida) 11-0

Beau Penk (MN) over Robert Miskelly (South Carolina) 10-0

Brett Robbins (Illinois) over Beau Penk (MN) fall 4:51

Beau Penk (MN) bye

Kele Jones (Iowa) over Beau Penk (MN) 9-5

Pool B

772 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

Paul Reid (Iowa) over John Fradette (MN) 5-3

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Albert (Indiana) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Mark Franklin (Arizona) 11-0

Justin Hunt (New York) over John Fradette (MN) fall 4:17


140 lbs.

Pool A

869 – Chris Leuer (MN) – DNP

Ace Adamson (New Mexico) over Chris Leuer (MN) 11-1

John Dibala (Oregon) over Chris Leuer (MN) fall 1:07

Pool B

844 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Brett Turner (Iowa) fall 1:50

Levi Price (MN) over Nathaniel Troupe (Idaho) 12-5

Levi Price (MN) over Corey Swanson (Colorado) 8-5

56 over Levi Price (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (MN) over Joseph Cornelo (Kansas) 7-5

Jade McCammon (Indiana) over Levi Price (MN) 11-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

940 – Andy Bisek (MN) 7th Place

Andy Bisek (MN) over Casey Bradley (Indiana) disq

Andy Bisek (MN) over Bryan Roof (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Andy Bisek (MN) over Matthew Button (New Jersey) 14-4

Andy Bisek (MN) over Danny Grater (Kansas) 3-2

Andy Bisek (MN) over Dustin Perry (Wisconsin) disq

Marco Toledo (Florida) over Andy Bisek (MN) fall 5:01

Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Andy Bisek (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Andy Bisek (MN) over Marty Engwall (Illinois) 10-4


152 lbs.

Pool A

1027 – Mike Quamme (MN) 5th Place

Mike Quamme (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 13-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Brady Hampton (Oregon) 12-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) 14-3

Mike Quamme (MN) over Darrin Kaisand (Iowa) 10-0

Mike Quamme (MN) over Emanuel Brooks (Illinois) 11-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Andy Geving (Wisconsin) 5-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Eddie Hutchinson (Florida) 7-5

Kyle Bounds (Washington) over Mike Quamme (MN) 10-0

Chase Walker (Utah) over Mike Quamme (MN) 5-1

5th Place Match: Mike Quamme (MN) over Chris Remsen (Maine) 4-2 OT

Pool B

1032 – Jake Grygelko (MN) – DNP

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Josh Voelker (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) over David Mitchell (California) 9-7

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Julian Perrine (Washington) 11-1

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Joey Knox (Georgia) 8-4

Chris Remsen (Maine) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-4

Mack Lewnes (Maryland) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

1131 – Josh Rosenthal (MN) – DNP

Cody Duvall (North Dakota) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) 10-0

Duder Edmunds (Virginia) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) fall 1:30

1141 – Kenny Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Paul Vasquez (Arizona) over Kenny Moenkedick (MN) inj def

Pool B

1148 – Mike Felling (MN) 1st Place

Mike Felling (MN) over Dustin Monte (California) 11-0

Mike Felling (MN) over C J Meyers (Michigan) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Andy Nicodin (Colorado) 3-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Jeremiah Clapp (Georgia) 8-1

Mike Felling (MN) over Matt Coughllin (Indiana) 5-0

Mike Felling (MN) over David McCarty (New York) 4-3

Championship: Mike Felling (MN) over Alton Lucas (New York) 5-3

1164 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Stephen Towne (Arizona) 15-3

Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) over Tim Matheson (MN) fall 4:37

Tim Matheson (MN) bye

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Tim Matheson (MN) 11-0


171 lbs.

Pool A

1271 – Chas Betts (MN) 1st Place

Chas Betts (MN) over Kevin Owen (Montana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Nick McClone (Illinois) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Chris Woodall (Delaware) 5-4

Chas Betts (MN) over Tyler Allen (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Matt Jabaut (New York) 3-2

Chas Betts (MN) bye

Chas Betts (MN) over Blake Maurer (Indiana) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) over Billy Naegele (Indiana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Rocco Caponi (Ohio) 4-1

Championship: Chas Betts (MN) over David Craig (Florida) 3-2

Pool B

1228 – Isaac Ratz (MN) – DNP

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Ryan Quinn (Connecticut) fall :17

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Zach Akes (Iowa) 3-1

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Eugene Young (Oklahoma) fall 5:00

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Cody Leifheit (Washington) :43

Brandon Pinkston (Indiana) over Isaac Ratz (MN) fall 2:13

David Craig (Florida) over Isaac Ratz (MN) 12-0

1276 – Kevin Landry (MN) – DNP

Kevin Landry (MN) over Marco Caponi (Ohio) fall 1:44

Kevin Landry (MN) over Decota Cohen (Maine) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) over David Sullivan (Pennsylvania) 8-5

Jeff James (Oklahoma) over Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) bye

Kevin Landry (MN) over Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) fall 3:31

Kevin Landry (MN) over Collin Brooks (Oregon) fall :55

David Craig (Florida) over Kevin Landry (MN) 7-3


189 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1306 – Cory Harnitz (MN) 3rd Place

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Johnny Lamboy (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Justin Anderson (Oklahoma) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Bryan Volkman (Montana) fall :16

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Brock Wenbourne (California) fall 1:10

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Ryan Sutton (Missouri) 9-3

Cory Harnitz (MN) over James Aston (Texas) 8-0

Jake Cranford (Oregon) over Cory Harnitz (MN) fall :53

3rd Place Match: Cory Harnitz (MN) over Sean Murphy (Oregon) fall 1:58


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1525 – Steve Larson (MN) – DNP

Steve Larson (MN) over Sal Muna (Arizona) 5-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Jake Mallonee (Missouri) 5-2

Steve Larson (MN) over Jorge Lujano (Oregon) 6-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Dan Manley (New Jersey) 4-2

Chase Wetenkamp (Wisconsin) over Steve Larson (MN) 4-1

Brandon Rupp (Idaho) over Steve Larson (MN) fall :59

1551 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Dustin Fox (Ohio) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Mike Kimm (Iowa) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Jack Meadow (New Hampshire) 10-0

Paul Wochinski (Wisconsin) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 8-0

Pool B

1520 – Brady Wilson (MN) – DNP

Brady Wilson (MN) over James Wilson (Virginia) disq

James Cooper (Indiana) over Brady Wilson (MN) 4-0

Brady Wilson (MN) over Mike Nijoka (Texas) 8-0

Aaron Shiosaki (California) over Brady Wilson (MN) fall 5:25

1542 – Evan Osterhoudt (MN) – DNP

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :14

Evan Osterhoudt (MN) over Jessie Jones (Idaho) 7-1

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :33


Team Minnesota Cadet Freestyle

84 lbs.

Pool A

115 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

Boris Novachkov (California) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Bryan Rickard (Michigan) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 10-0

Pool B

126 – Justin Koob (MN) – DNP

Brian Williams (Indiana) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:16

Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:21


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

323 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Dexter Lederer (Pennsylvania) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-6

Ryan Fields (Ohio) over Brian Litch (MN) 12-6

357 – Derek Schreiner (MN) – DNP

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Doug Davison (Ohio) 13-3

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Anthony Jorge (Florida) 10-0

Joey Stephens (Kansas) over Derek Schreiner (MN) fall 1:09

Max Ortega (New Mexico) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 7-2

Pool B

314 – Jason Jeremiason (MN) – DNP

Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) fall 1:39

Cameron Hobin (Maryland) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) 11-1


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Colby Nikon (Utah) :13

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Elijah Rivera (Iowa) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Zach Stewart (Virginia) fall 1:07

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Sean Kitchen (Texas) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Joe McCullough (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Michael Mangrum (Washington) 5-2

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Ethan Harris (Indiana) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) 4-2

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Collin Marcicki (Michigan) 3-0

Pool B

414 – Adam Stalboeger (MN) – DNP

Chris Head (Indiana) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) fall 3:04

Matt Rein (Kansas) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) 10-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

525 – Lucas Edberg (MN) – DNP

Scott O’Donnell (Missouri) over Lucas Edberg (MN) 13-3

Lucas Edberg (MN) over Jaron Hathaway (Idaho) 4-2

Chris Krisatis (Connecticut) over Lucas Edberg (MN) fall :42

595 – John Sundgren (MN) – DNP

John Sundgren (MN) over Cody Gormley (Maryland) 11-0

Shawn Harris (Ohio) over John Sundgren (MN) 8-5

John Sundgren (MN) over Brett Bahe (Kansas) 12-0

John Sundgren (MN) over Troy Donlan (Pennsylvania) 12-2

John Sundgren (MN) over Shae Warren (Utah) 6-4

John Sundgren (MN) bye

John Sundgren (MN) over Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) 10-7

Greg Cannon (Oklahoma) over John Sundgren (MN) 5-2

Pool B

520 – Matt Baarson (MN) – DNP

Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Matt Baarson (MN) 11-0

Matt Baarson (MN) over Evan Forde (North Dakota) 7-4

Greg Einerson (Idaho) over Matt Baarson (MN) 5-3

574 – Terrance Young (MN) – DNP

Terrance Young (MN) over Isaak Lawlor (Idaho) 11-3

Terrance Young (MN) over Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) 16-5

Terrance Young (MN) over David Rael (New Mexico) 10-0

Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) over Terrance Young (MN) 11-0

Danny Gonsor (Ohio) over Terrance Young (MN) 9-2


119 lbs.

Pool A

619 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

Joe Meinert (MN) over Rene O’Driscoll (Utah) 11-0

Darius Williams (Tennessee) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

673 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Thomas Pompei (Indiana) over Beau Hansen (MN) 8-3

Dave Seidenberg (New Jersey) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

610 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Duran (Arizona) 12-2

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Jarrod Wiens (Nebraska) 11-0

John Mangini (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (MN) fall 1:57

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) 11-1

Ryan Smith (Oregon) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 8-0

668 – Calvin Wolfe (MN) – DNP

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Chris Hunt (Arizona) 9-3

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Ryan Fullam (New Jersey) 9-8

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 13-2

Joshua Baucke (Tennessee) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

777 – Dietrich Moren (MN) – DNP

Brenden Whitt (Hawaii) over Dietrich Moren (MN) fall :20

Josh Jimenez (California) over Dietrich Moren (MN) 12-1

Pool B

768 – Mike Vruno (MN) – DNP

Beau LaSalle (Montana) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0

Vincent Taweel (Maryland) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Pool A

819 – Travis Elg (MN) – DNP

Travis Elg (MN) over Jesse Snider (Colorado) 9-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Jim Shmura (Ohio) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Vincent Salminen (Montana) fall :15

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

Brian Graham (Missouri) over Travis Elg (MN) 11-0

845 Danny West (MN) – DNP

Danny West (MN) over Omar Rodriguez (Georgia) fall 3:45

Scott Elliott (Kansas) over Danny West (MN) 11-1

Grant Lowther (Pennsylvania) over Danny West (MN) 14-3

877 – Adam Peterson (MN) – DNP

Adam Peterson (MN) over Joe Lahoff (New Mexico) fall 2:11

Adam Peterson (MN) over Robert Demaree (Illinois) fall 1:02

Tim Darling (Pennsylvania) over Adam Peterson (MN) 10-0

Adam Peterson (MN) over Martin Dick (Texas) 12-2

Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Adam Peterson (MN) 7-4

Pool B

828 – Donald Williams (MN) – DNP

Donald Williams (MN) over James Givens (Georgia) 6-0

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Donald Williams (MN) 12-2

JJ Krutsinger (Iowa) over Donald Williams (MN) fall 3:57

882 – Jesse Straw (MN) – DNP

Jesse Straw (MN) over Trinity Perkins (Nevada) 7-5

Jesse Straw (MN) over Bobby Vinson (Montana) 10-0

Jesse Straw (MN) over Rene Torres (Arizona) 14-9

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Jesse Straw (MN) 7-2

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jesse Straw (MN) 12-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

919 – John Paul Vaith (MN) – DNP

Derek Ward (Oklahoma) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 4-3

Eric Graham (Missouri) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 10-0

963 – Brad Kruse (MN) – DNP

Matt Nelson (Pennsylvania) over Brad Kruse (MN) 13-3

Brad Kruse (MN) over Michael French (Montana) 9-7

Brad Kruse (MN) over Patrick Simpson (Washington) 15-6

Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Brad Kruse (MN) 10-0

Pool B

942 – Tyler Wadman (MN) – DNP

Tony Webber (California) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 12-1

Cody Leval (Hawaii) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 8-6

988 – Zach Juusola (MN) – DNP

Johnathan Drendel (Illinois) over Zach Juusola (MN) 11-9

Zach Juusola (MN) over Robbie Lowzanski (Texas) 10-0

Blake Kenny (Indiana) over Zach Juusola (MN) fall 2:31


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1042 – Brett Landrum (MN) – DNP

Brett Landrum (MN) over Nick Land (Montana) fall 3:21

Derrick Monteith (Missouri) over Brett Landrum (MN) 9-0

Matt DeMichael (New York) over Brett Landrum (MN) 10-4


145 lbs.

Pool A

1135 – Jordan Kolbow (MN) – 2nd Place

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Matt Waters (California) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Josh Bean (New York) 11-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Tim Poyzer (Iowa) 7-2

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Luke Rebertus (Maryland) 10-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Blake Birmingham (Michigan) 6-3

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Pat Armstrong (Colorado) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Bran Crudden (Conecticut) 6-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Jason Welch (California) 10-6

Jordan Kolbow (MN) bye

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Derrick Peperas (New Mexico) 7-2

Championship: Eric Medina (New Jersey) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1142 – Jacob Kahnke (MN) – DNP

Matt Jones (Virginia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 12-8

Josh Condon (Georgia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 11-7


152 lbs.

Pool A

1205 – Torrey Line (MN) – 5th Place

Torrey Line (MN) over David Reger (Oklahoma) fall 1:18

Torrey Line (MN) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) 10-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Cody Hazard (Kansas) 13-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Trevor Pempek (Alaska) 8-1

Torrey Line (MN) over Kirk Smith (Idaho) 2:57

Torrey Line (MN) over Jesse Robbins (Florida) 3-2 OT

Josh Patterson (New York) over Torrey Line (MN) 11-8

Torrey Line (MN) bye

Rob Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Torrey Line (MN) 8-3

5th Place Match: Torrey Line (MN) over Nate Holley (Illinois) 11-0

1245 – Alex Paul (MN) – DNP

Alex Paul (MN) over Brandon Lyons (Oklahoma) fall 1:55

Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Alex Paul (MN) 10-0

Abe Hogle (Oregon) over Alex Paul (MN) 13-2

Pool B

1212 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) over Matt Bailes (Kansas) 7-0

David Hauge (MN) over Harry Pearson (Maine) 10-1

David Hauge (MN) over Travis Anderson (North Dakota) 8-1

David Hauge (MN) over John Dale (Pennsylvania) 6-1

Talon Knox (Utah) over David Hauge (MN) 5-2

Rob Hicklin (Missouri) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1346 – Kaleb Young (MN) – 2nd Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over AJ Papa (Pennsylvania) 4-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino (New York) 8-3

Kaleb Young (MN) over Greg Heinz (Ohio) 11-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Kyle Kiss (New Jersey) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Joel Meeuwsen (Oregon) fall 4:37

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Chris McNeil (Oklahoma) 5-0 OT

Kaleb Young (MN) over Jon Wentz (Pennsylvania) 4-0 OT

Championship: Scott Giffen (New Jersey) over Kaleb Young (MN) 6-3


171 lbs.

Pool A

1407 – Joel Lawson (MN) – DNP

Brian Shaw (Pennsylvania) over Joel Lawson (MN) 15-3

Ron Morris (Oklahoma) over Joel Lawson (MN) 10-0

1449 – Cullen Berg (MN) – DNP

Levi Holt (Montana) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-4

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-0

Pool B

1422 – Alex McLaughlin (MN) – DNP

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Rocky Agozzino (Ohio) fall 1:31

Billy Lowe (Florida) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 4-9

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Joel Sandoval (Idaho) 11-1

Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 10-9

1450 – Jordan Ecklund (MN) – DNP

Allen Shelton (Virginia) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) fall 2:23

Nathan Graham (New York) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) 5-4


189 lbs.

Pool A

1517 – Timothy McNamara (MN) – DNP

Gary Frazier (Oklahoma) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 11-0

Vince Sitkowski (Ohio) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1524 – Jordan Spaeth (MN) – DNPs

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Aaron Miller (Oklahoma) 7-0

Jake Brinkman (Iowa) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) 9-0

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Jake Haislip (Virginia) fall 1:43

Nathan Willard (California) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) fall 1:47


215 lbs.

Pool A

1633 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – 1st Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Stephan Kemper (Oregon) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Whyde (Indiana) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Ferber (New York) fall 3:53

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Cameron Wade (Ohio) 9-2

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Devin Ross (Michigan) 15-4

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Ryan Flores (California) fall :37

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Justin Glenn (Oklahoma) 11-3

Championship: Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Adam Henig (New Jersey) 5-2

Pool B

1640 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – DNP

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Kevian Tayeb (Ohio) fall :38

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Burke St. John (New York) 4-3

Ameka Abanafi (Georgia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-1


275 lbs.

Pool A

1715 – Dan Korman (MN) – DNP

Alanzo Henry (Georgia) over Dan Korman (MN) 3-2

Derek Altona (Washington) over Dan Korman (MN) 4-1

Pool B

1714 – Alex Diaz (MN) – DNP

Mark Starr (Kansas) over Alex Diaz (MN) 10-0

Myles Caragein (Pennsylvania) over Alex Diaz (MN) fall 2:45

1738 – Brett Lebrun (MN) – DNP

Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 3:08

Brett Lebrun (MN) over Wallace Warrior (Oklahoma) fall 3:51

Jim Powers (New Jersey) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 1:50


Team Minnesota Junior Freestyle

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

217 – Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

Zach Hansen (MN) over Kris Lay (Washington) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) over Gabr Gomez (Arizona) fall 4:26

Brian Barbiaux over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Hansen (MN) over Tony Olson (Iowa) fall 1:15

James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) 12-8

Pool B

No Entry


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

334 – Andy Hackernmueller (MN) – DNP

Andy Hackernmueller (MN) over Cory Godfrey (Wyoming) 10-0

Spencer Mango (Missouri) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0

Josh Pauling (Pennsylvania) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Pool A

477 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – DNP

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Aaron Fisher (Florida) 10-0

Nathaniel Barbee (Virginia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 10-2

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Eleazer Islas (Arizona) fall 2:17

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Albie McKinney (Wisconsin) fall :38

Seth Flodeen (MN) bye

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Brian Jacob (Oregon) 14-4

Matthew Fisk (Pennsylvania) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

412 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 8th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Symonds (Colorado) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Brandon Zoteway (California) 13-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nic Ruff (Washington) fall 2:01

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Clayton (North Carolina) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mark Rome (Louisiana) fall 1:31

TJ Sebolt (Iowa) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-4

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 7-0

Bryan LaShomb (North Carolina) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 11-2

7th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Conor Beebe (Illinois) 10-4


125 lbs.

Pool A

539 – Todd Thielen (MN) – DNP

Joel Webster (Connecticut) over Todd Thielen (MN) fall :51

Ryan Day (Oklahoma) over Todd Thielen (MN) 16-6

5105 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Alex Michaud (MN) over Stefano Galindo (Arizona) 8-7

Brent Clausing (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Max Hiatt (Illinois) over over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Pool B

598 – Jayson Ness (MN) – 2nd Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) fall :26

Jayson Ness (MN) over Leif Nielson (Connecticut) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eric Minnick (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Quentin Keyes (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Bryan Osuna (California) 5-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Kyle Anson (Iowa) 10-8

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 10-5

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 10-0

Michael Rowe (Maryland) over Jayson Ness (MN) 12-10

Championship: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) over Jayson Ness (MN) 9-1


130 lbs.

Pool A

609 – Jared Genevich (MN) – DNP

Sean Carr (Pennsylvania) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

Andrey Patskov (North Dakota) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

665 – Nick Gagnon (MN) – DNP

Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 10-0

Matt Kim (Oregon) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 16-6

Pool B

616 – Chris Kragt (MN) – DNP

Jason Whitman (Michigan) over Chris Kragt (MN) 12-2

Ali Husein (California) over Chris Kragt (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

723 – Jeff Gleason (MN) – DNP

Jeff Gleason (MN) over Rowdy Palmer (Oklahoma) 8-0

Cam Watkins (Maryland) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 14-4

Mike Robbins (Utah) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 15-4

769 – Richard Fessler (MN) – DNP

Richard Fessler (MN) over Eric Hoffman (Iowa) 1:39

Richard Fessler (MN) over Nathaniel Holt (Utah) 15-4

Richard Fessler (MN) over William Smithe (Hawaii) 12-2

Richard Fessler (MN) over David Christian (California) 16-12

Richard Fessler (MN) over Mark Carey (Missouri) fall 2:38

Richard Fessler (MN) over Patrick McLemore (Ohio) 11-1

Pat Aleksanyan (California) over Richard Fessler (MN) 7-3

Dan Burkholder (Pennsylvania) over Richard Fessler (MN) 3-0

Pool B

724 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

John Fradette (MN) over Trevor Gale (New York) 12-2

John Fradette (MN) over Chris Treftz (North Dakota) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Cannon (Maryland) 12-5

John Fradette (MN) over Drew Maraglia (California) 19-14

Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Cyler Sanderson (Utah) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

754 – Gabe Krenik (MN) – DNP

Gabe Krenik (MN) over John Ness (Colorado) 15-8

Shane Waits (Oklahoma) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 11-1

Mark Franklin (Arizona) over over Gabe Krenik (MN) 14-4

790 – Justin Kolander (MN) – DNP

Jon Gerhold (Missouri) over Justin Kolander (MN) 8-2

Justin Kolander (MN) over Kyle Dennis (Idaho) 6-5

Chris Lane (Iowa) over Justin Kolander (MN) fall 3:30


140 lbs.

Pool A

855 – Jarred McCarthy (MN) – DNP

Tyler Thurgood (New Jersy) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 13-2

Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Jonathan Prince (Alabama) 22-13

Chris Upchurch (Missouri) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 10-0

Pool B

846 – Nick Walsh (MN) – DNP

Braden L’Amoreaux (Michigan) over Nick Walsh (MN) 10-0

Nick Walsh (MN) over Travis Harvey (Oregon) 10-0

Matt Epperly (Virginia) over Nick Walsh (MN) 11-0

892 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Ted Hoag (Pennsylvania) 7-6

Levi Price (MN) over Derek Coorough (Wisconsin) fall 5:18

Levi Price (MN) over Jeremy Bagby (Oklahoma) 12-2

Levi Price (MN) over Josh Wilson (Utah) 9-4

Levi Price (MN) over John Diabla (Oregon) 13-3

Phil Basting (North Dakota) over Levi Price (MN) 6-4

Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) over Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

915 – Chris Koob (MN) – DNP

Chris Koob (MN) over Cory Nelson (Ohio) 15-11

Gregor Gillespe (New York) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Mike Zinnel (Iowa) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

961 – Justin Turek (MN) – DNP

Justin Turek (MN) over Sean Peters (Oregon) fall :55

Justin Turek (MN) over Kenny Danielson (South Dakota) forfeit

Nick Sanchez (New Mexico) over Justin Turek (MN) 14-4

Bryan Scambler (California) over Justin Turek (MN) 11-0

Pool B

938 – Brandon Murphy (MN) – DNP

Casey Bradley (Indiana) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 14-2

Eric Kruger (Illinois) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 10-0


152 lbs.

Pool A

1019 – Aaron Cook (MN) – DNP

Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) over Aaron Cook (MN) 10-0

Dillon Whitcacre (Indiana) over Aaron Cook (MN) 7-3

1085 – Mitch Millner (MN) – DNP

Patrick Lanham (Ohio) over Mitch Millner (MN) 12-1

Kainen Mattison (Vermont) over Mitch Millner (MN) 6-5

Pool B

1032 – Sean Glenz (MN) – DNP

Sean Glenz (MN) over Kelly Rickert (Michigan) 1:23

Glen Rhees (California) over Sean Glenz (MN) 13-2

Colton Salazar (Utah) over Sean Glenz (MN)10-0

1078 – Nathan Matousek (MN) – DNP

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Ben Haynes (Virginia) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Trenton Zempel (Montana) 13-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) fall 1:18

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Tommy Hutchinson (Florida) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 11-0

Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-1

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Jacob Frerichs (Ohio) 4-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) bye

Mike Galante (New Jersey) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 5-4


160 lbs.

Pool A

1123 – Nate DuVall (MN) – DNP

Nate DuVall (MN) over Greg Salvucci (Maryland) 14-2

Nate DuVall (MN) over William Alverez (Florida) 8-7

Mark Friend (Illinois) over Nate DuVall (MN) fall 1:27

Alton Lucas (New York) over Nate DuVall (MN)10-0

1171 – Anthony Biggs (MN) – DNP

Anthony Biggs (MN) over Ben Oeser (North Carolina) 12-0

Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) over Anthony Biggs (MN) inj. def.

Pool B

1136 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Charles Foster (Alaska) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) over Daniel Chiounuma (Missouri) 15-14

Tim Matheson (MN) over James Barker (Wisconsin) 20-19

Dustin Monte (California) over Tim Matheson (MN) 12-9

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-0

1188 – Ryan Mergen (MN) – 8th Place

Ryan Mergen (MN) over T.J. Kuahine (Hawaii) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Paul Vasquez (Arizona) 13-3

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Michael Cuthbertson (Alabama) 5-2

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Kent Smith (Ohio) 15-8

Ryan Mergen (MN) bye

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Bobby Musser (Nevada) 11-4

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall :48

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Brett Ambrosino (Illinois) 5-3

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Ryan Mergen (MN) 10-0

7th Place Match: David Rella (Ohio) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall 2:22


171 lbs.

Pool A

1235 – Zach Molitor (MN) – DNP

Zach Molitor (MN) over Alex Klinoff (Massachusetts) fall 2:14

Zach Molitor (MN) over Tyler Winkleman (Iowa) 11-4

T H Leet (Georgia) over Zach Molitor (MN) 15-3

Zach Molitor (MN) over Josh Weaver (Arizona) 8-5

Rocco Caponi (Ohio) over Zach Molitor (MN) 12-0

1279 – Robert Gotreau (MN) – DNP

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Jacob Hale (Ohio) 11-0

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Justin Wiscombe (Kansas) 11-1

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Dan Barrone (New Mexico) 11-0

Nick Davis (Florida) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-10

Hudson Taylor (New Jersey) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1234 – Thomas LaCombe (MN) – DNP

Thomas LaCombe (MN) over Jack Kitchen (Texas) 11-0

Evan Peissig (Wisconsin) over Thomas LaCombe (MN) 3-2

1272 – Phil Meinert (MN) – DNP

Matthew Cameron (Rhode Island) over Phil Meinert (MN) fall 2:56

Kevin Owen (Montana) over Phil Meinert (MN) 3-1


189 lbs.

Pool A

1319 – Jacob Vaith (MN) – DNP

Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 12-0

David Green (Florida) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 11-0

1357 – William Blumhoeffer (MN) – DNP

William Blumhoeffer (MN) over Stanton White (North Carolina) 11-0

Vince Jones (New Jersey) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) fall 2:37

Sean Murphy (Oregon) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) 3-2

Pool B

1322 – Chris McPhail (MN) – DNP

Taylor Moore (Missouri) over Chris McPhail (MN) 12-0

Jack Sullivan (New York) over Chris McPhail (MN) 10-0


215 lbs.

Pool A

1473 – John Brunner (MN) – DNP

John Brunner (MN) bye

Chad Achatz (Oregon) over John Brunner (MN) 3-2

John Brunner (MN) over Robert Hoy (North Carolina) 12-2

Heath Vandeventer (Indiana) over John Brunner (MN) fall 1:08

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1519 – William Purdy (MN) – DNP

Mike Johnson (Michigan) over William Purdy (MN) fall 2:20

Chris Kelly (Oregon) over William Purdy (MN) 10-0

1557 – Stephen Larson (MN) – 7th Place

Stephen Larson (MN) over Jake Mender (New York) :48

Stephen Larson (MN) over Bryan Stansbury (Colorado) 11-0

Stephen Larson (MN) bye

Stephen Larson (MN) over Nick Dwyer (Texas) fall :29

Stephen Larson (MN) over Dustin Finn (Oklahoma) 6-2

Mike Gunselman (Missouri) over Stephen Larson (MN) 4-0

Matt Fields (Iowa) over Stephen Larson (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Stephen Larson (MN) over Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) 10-0

Pool B

1518 – Casey Hellenberg (MN) – DNP

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Clayton Ashdown (Utah) fall 1:06

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Cameron Grigsby (Texas) fall 1:42

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 5-4

A.J. Brooks (Delaware) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 13-2

1538 – Curtis Geisler (MN) – DNP

Kenny Lester (Florida) over Curtis Geisler (MN) fall 1:31

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Curtis Geisler (MN) :10

1560 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Chris Senal (Ohio) 8-2

Julian Gelhaye (MN) bye

Julian Gelhaye (MN)over Kyle White (South Dakota) 6-3

Dan Manley (New Jersey) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 12-0

Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) fall 1:07


Team Minnesota Women’s Freestyle

95 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


101 lbs.

Pool A

209 – Rachael Holthaus (MN) – 1st Place

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Cindy Pacheco (California) 10-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Maria Salas (Texas) fall :28

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Valerie Prise (California) 9-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Whitney Conder (Washington) 9-3

Championship: Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Alyssa Lampe (Wisconsin) 5-4 OT

Pool B

No Entry


110 lbs.

Pool A

307 – Kelli Rasmussen (MN) – 2nd Place

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) fall 1:43

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) 7-3

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over over Crystal Molinar (Texas) fall 5:40

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Carla O’Connell (California) 12-2

Championship: Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Kelli Rasmussen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

308 – Alicia Short (MN) – DNP

Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Alicia Short (MN) fall :52

Julie Kirk (Oregon) over Alicia Short (MN) fall 4:23


119 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


128 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

516 – Chelynne Pringle (MN) – 3rd Place

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Desire French (Texas) 4:03

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Bethany Harris (California) fall 1:56

Chelynne Pringle (MN) bye

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Shyla Iokia (Hawaii) 8-1

Amberle Montgomery (Washington) over Chelynne Pringle (MN) 10-6

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Nikki Caballero (Michigan) 8-2

3rd Place Match: Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Tara-Patricia Williams (California) fall 4:51


138 lbs.

Pool A

605 – Maraela Ferguson (MN) – DNP

Na’Tasha Umemoto (Oregon) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall :28

Amanda Muncer (Texas) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall 2:50

Pool B

No Entry


150 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

710 – Ali Bernard (MN) – 1st Place

Ali Bernard (MN) over Amanda Chittenden (Michigan) fall :38

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :35

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :28

Championship: Ali Bernard (MN) over Heather Martin (Ohio) 7-1


165 lbs.

Pool A

807 – Leah Doran (MN) – DNP

Megan Richardson (California) over Leah Doran (MN) fall 5:25

Melissa Simmons (Washington) over Leah Doran (MN) fall :13

Pool B

No Entry


175 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry

MWCA Bartelma Hall of Fame inducts five

The Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association inducted five new members into the Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame at their Hall of Fame Banquet on March 28th at Augsburg College in Minneapolis. The new inductees included: Dale Lund, presented by Dean Jennissen; Gordy Morgan and John Morgan, presented by Marty Morgan; J Robinson, presented by Tim Manning; and Jeff Swenson presented by John Grygelko.

Continue reading

2004 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2004 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament
March 4-6, 2004 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 9

2nd – Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 10

3rd – Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka, 10

4th – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 9

5th – AJ Jenniges, Wabasso, 8

6th – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 8

First Round: AJ Jenniges, Wabasso def. Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka 7-5; Joe Selly, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Bill Wheeler, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5-0; Andrew Levos, St. Clair def. Tyler Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 7-1; Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Chad Curry, Chatfield 6-4; Hank Virnig, Pierz def. Andrew Lockrem, Frazee 16-2; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Seth Amberg, United South Central/Alden-Conger 2:29; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3:11; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Spencer Beech, Breckenridge 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: AJ Jenniges def. Joe Selly 5:22; Ryan Campbell def. Andrew Levos 3-1; Luke Amsden def. Hank Virnig tf 16-0 3:26; Zach Sanders def. Joe Murphy 13-4

Wrestlebacks: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Selly 7-4; Andrew Levos def. Chad Curry 1-0; Hank Virnig def. Seth Amberg 10-4; Joe Murphy def. Jesse Westphal 7-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirby Anderson def. Andrew Levos 7-2; Joe Murphy def. Hank Virnig 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Kirby Anderson def. Luke Amsden 7-6; Joe Murphy def. AJ Jenniges 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Campbell def. AJ Jenniges 4-1; Zach Sanders def. Luke Amsden 17-5

Fifth: AJ Jenniges def. Luke Amsden 2:29

Third: Kirby Anderson def. Joe Murphy 8-2

Championship: Zach Sanders def. Ryan Campbell 14-3

A 112

1st – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 9

2nd – Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 10

3rd – Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 10

4th – Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

5th – Anthony Myhre, Minneota, 12

6th – Jeramie Weller, New York Mills, 11

First Round: Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman def. Travis Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 6-0; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Nick Blum, Medford ff; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 2:18; Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Tom Rustad, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 4-2; Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Andrew Bates, Sibley East 11-4; Anthony Myhre, Minneota def. Dan Klingfus, Southland 11-6; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Joey Sheridan, Paynesville Area 2:37; Jeramie Weller, New York Mills def. Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 5-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Forstner def. Davey Kosen 6-0; Kyle Bednar def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Anthony Myhre def. Adam Hoeper 1:30; Kirk Anderson def. Jeramie Weller 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Davey Kosen def. Travis Ahlf 7-2; Jacob Sass def. Micah Olson 3:59; Adam Hoeper def. Dan Klingfus 16-5; Jeramie Weller def. Joey Sheridan 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Davey Kosen def. Jacob Sass 4-0; Jeramie Weller def. Adam Hoeper ot 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Anthony Myhre :56; Kyle Bednar def. Jeramie Weller 1:49

Championship Semifinals: Andy Forstner def. Kyle Bednar 4-1; Kirk Anderson def. Anthony Myhre 5-4

Fifth: Anthony Myhre def. Jeramie Weller 7-0

Third: Kyle Bednar def. Davey Kosen 11-8

Championship: Kirk Anderson def. Andy Forstner 9-2

A 119

1st – Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland, 12

2nd – Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby, 10

3rd – Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

4th – Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 11

5th – Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 10

6th – Dan Hatch, Wabasso, 12

First Round: Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-1; Joe Grasser, LeCenter/Cleveland def. Todd Thielen, Pierz 1:02; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale tf 16-0 1:59; Kenny Kahle, Frazee def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 13-9; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Tyler Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg 7-2; Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby def. Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-0; Steve Emerick, Hayfield def. Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge 6-4; Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Dan Hatch, Wabasso 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Grasser def. Luke Bothun 12-5; Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle tf 15-0; Brady Schneeberger def. Dusty Baker 14-2; Nate Willaert def. Steve Emerick 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Luke Bothun def. Todd Thielen 10-2; Kenny Kahle def. Sam Moenkedick 15-4; Dusty Baker def. Trent Sovde 2-0; Dan Hatch def. Steve Emerick 11-9

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. Luke Bothun 3:39; Dan Hatch def. Dusty Baker 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Nate Willaert 9-7; Adam Schlee def. Dan Hatch 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Grasser def. Adam Schlee 6-4; Brady Schneeberger def. Nate Willaert 11-4

Fifth: Nate Willaert def. Dan Hatch tf 15-0 4:04

Third: Adam Schlee def. Kenny Kahle 7-4

Championship: Joe Grasser def. Brady Schneeberger 6-4

A 125

1st – Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

2nd – Brandan Schunk, Wabasso, 11

3rd – Shane Johnson, St. James, 12

4th – Jon Andres, Pierz, 11

5th – Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger, 11

6th – Todd Traen, Minneota, 12

First Round: Chad Robertson, Pine Island def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3-2; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Ben Anderson, Frazee 4-2; Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Danny West, Hayfield 7-3; Jon Andres, Pierz def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central/Alden-Conger 8-7; Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 5-0; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Omar Bukhowa, Braham 13-1; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Jason Burg, New York Mills 12-5; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Danny Gray, Dover-Eyota 8-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandan Schunk def. Chad Robertson 8-4; Jon Andres def. Nick Peterson 15-2; Gabriel Mooney def. David Cunningham 6-0; Shane Johnson def. Todd Traen 6-0

Wrestlebacks: Chad Robertson def. Ben Anderson 4:27; Kenny Sandt def. Nick Peterson 9-5; David Cunningham def. Grant Johnson 3-0; Todd Traen def. Jason Burg 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Sandt def. Chad Robertson 12-4; Todd Traen def. David Cunningham 16-2

Consolation Semifinals: Shane Johnson def. Kenny Sandt 2-1 2XOT; Jon Andres def. Todd Traen 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Brandan Schunk def. Jon Andres 6-2; Gabriel Mooney def. Shane Johnson 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Todd Traen 8-4

Third: Shane Johnson def. Jon Andres 4-3

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 8-5

A 130

1st – Shane Masching, Hayfield, 12

2nd – Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

3rd – Blake Bristlen, Frazee, 12

4th – Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11

5th – Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

6th – Josh Brady, Royalton, 12

First Round: Joe Hyatt, Pierz def. Cody Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg 9-2; Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Jeremy Hutchens, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola tf 18-3 5:19; Blake Bristlen, Frazee def. Derek Guetter, Wabasso 3-2; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Brent Weller, New York Mills 5-3; Mitch Mosher, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Marcus Lunieski, Zimmerman 11-0; Josh Brady, Royalton def. Brady Augustin, River Valley 5-3; Jeff Cargill, St. James def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 9-2; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Mike Kraft, Fertile-Beltrami tf 15-0 4:47

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Losing def. Joe Hyatt 10-3; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlen 8-2; Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 4:48; Casey Gray def. Jeff Cargill 12-5

Wrestlebacks: Joe Hyatt def. Jeremy Hutchens 8-4; Blake Bristlen def. Brent Weller ot 2-1; Josh Brady def. Marcus Lunieski 6-2; Mike Kraft def. Jeff Cargill 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Blake Bristlen def. Joe Hyatt 4-3; Josh Brady def. Mike Kraft 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Blake Bristlen def. Mitch Mosher 2xot 2-1; Jason Losing def. Josh Brady 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Shane Masching def. Jason Losing 7-2; Casey Gray def. Mitch Mosher 10-3

Fifth: Mitch Mosher def. Josh Brady 7-2

Third: Blake Bristlen def. Jason Losing ot 8-4

Championship: Shane Masching def. Casey Gray 5-2

A 135

1st – Kelly Janke, Frazee, 12

2nd – Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd – Dusty Kavitz, Medford, 12

4th – Warren Gall, Pierz, 10

5th – David Shockman, Braham, 12

6th – Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central, 12

First Round: Isaac Klaehn, Southland def. Rickey Peterson, Minneota 6-1; Charles Magnell, Red Lake County Central def. Brent Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 10-5; Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman 4:47; David Shockman, Braham def. Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins 6-2; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Ben Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 4:57; D.J. Brey, St. James def. Corey Grimm, Norwood Young America 14-1; Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso def. Shane Braun, St. Charles 5-4; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Dusty Kavitz, Medford 8-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Charles Magnell def. Isaac Klaehn 3-1; Jared Oyster def. David Shockman 4-3; Warren Gall def. D.J. Brey 16-3; Kelly Janke def. Mitchell Altermatt tf 15-0 3:48

Wrestlebacks: Brent Bunne def. Isaac Klaehn 4-2; David Shockman def. Darrek Ulmen 4-0; D.J. Brey def. Ben Arvidson ff; Dusty Kavitz def. Mitchell Altermatt 2-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: David Shockman def. Brent Bunne 5-4; Dusty Kavitz def. D.J. Brey 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: Warren Gall def. David Shockman 1:44; Dusty Kavitz def. Charles Magnell 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Charles Magnell 9-2; Kelly Janke def. Warren Gall 7-2

Fifth: David Shockman def. Charles Magnell 5-1

Third: Dusty Kavitz def. Warren Gall 3-2

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Jared Oyster 7-6

A 140

1st – Craig Luberts, Pierz, 12

2nd – Matt Morgan, Braham, 12

3rd – Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 12

4th – Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso, 12

5th – Matt Hanson, Triton, 12

6th – Kevin Widmer, River Valley, 11

First Round: Sam Gadient, Goodhue def. Billy Lindquist, Blooming Prairie 1:37; Kevin Widmer, River Valley def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 9-3; Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Aaron Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1:46; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Pat Vos, Sibley East 3:10; Matt Morgan, Braham def. Chance Carlson, United South Central/Alden-Conger 10-2; Justin Irlbeck, Wabasso def. Jim Twernbold, St. Charles tf 16-1 4:00; Alex Ostlie, Norwood Young America def. Dan Geray, Mahnomen/Waubun 1:12; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Dustin Geiser, New York Mills 12-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Widmer def. Sam Gadient 10-9; Craig Luberts def. Andy Quittschreiber 5-3; Matt Morgan def. Justin Irlbeck 5-3; Matt Hanson def. Alex Ostlie 4:25

Wrestlebacks: Torrey Line def. Sam Gadient 7-5; Andy Quittschreiber def. Aaron Rouser 9-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Chance Carlson 8-4; Dustin Geiser def. Alex Ostlie 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Torrey Line 4-2; Justin Irlbeck def. Dustin Geiser 11-1

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Matt Hanson 4-0; Justin Irlbeck def. Kevin Widmer 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Kevin Widmer 1:40; Matt Morgan def. Matt Hanson 18-11

Fifth: Matt Hanson def. Kevin Widmer 2:43

Third: Andy Quittschreiber def. Justin Irlbeck 4:32

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Matt Morgan 6-3

A 145

1st – Cory Schunk, Wabasso, 12

2nd – Brenton Newling, Frazee, 12

3rd – Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 12

4th – Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11

5th – Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

6th – Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

First Round: Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Justin Jones, Mille Lacs 11-0; Josh Snortum, Canby def. Eric Cooling, Madelia/Truman 5:30; Titan Haag, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie 1:49; Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Paul Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins tf 16-1 4:00; Paul Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dylan Tate, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 2-0; Jake Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Nate Hagner, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 2:49; Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Cody Salo, New York Mills 15-9; Cory Schunk, Wabasso def. Kelly Markham, Medford tf 15-0 4:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Brenton Newling def. Josh Snortum 1:37; Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 10-4; Jake Lanoue def. Paul Klees ot 6-4; Cory Schunk def. Sean Glenz 8-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin Jones def. Josh Snortum 2:30; Titan Haag def. Paul Stommes 12-2; Paul Klees def. Nate Hagner 9-2; Sean Glenz def. Kelly Markham 1:35

Consolation Quarterfinals: Titan Haag def. Justin Jones 5-2; Paul Klees def. Sean Glenz 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Titan Haag def. Jake Lanoue 2-1; Tyler Tubbs def. Paul Klees 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Tyler Tubbs 4-3; Cory Schunk def. Jake Lanoue 10-3

Fifth: Paul Klees def. Jake Lanoue 3-1

Third: Tyler Tubbs def. Titan Haag 11-5

Championship: Cory Schunk def. Brenton Newling 11-5

A 152

1st – Adam Aho, Frazee, 12

2nd – Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

3rd – Adam Carruth, Benson, 12

4th – Chad Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

5th – Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area, 12

6th – Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-4; Spencer Lund, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Damon Traxler, Sibley East 1-0; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jake Hendrickx, New York Mills 1:48; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 6-3; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Shaun Whelan, United South Central/Alden-Conger 6-1; Lucas Smith, Southland def. Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman ot 8-6; Matt Kerzman, Paynesville Area def. Tyler Fuller, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 19-9; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Kyle Huneke, Goodhue tf 19-2 3:00

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Altermatt def. Spencer Lund 7-2; Jarret Hall def. Chris McPhail 9-0; Adam Carruth def. Lucas Smith 5-1; Adam Aho def. Matt Kerzman 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Anders Mattson def. Spencer Lund 9-6; Kyle Girtz def. Chris McPhail 6-4; Lucas Smith def. Shaun Whelan 9-7; Matt Kerzman def. Kyle Huneke 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Anders Mattson def. Kyle Girtz 8-4; Matt Kerzman def. Lucas Smith ot 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Adam Carruth def. Anders Mattson 12-0; Chad Altermatt def. Matt Kerzman 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Jarret Hall def. Chad Altermatt 11-0; Adam Aho def. Adam Carruth 4-3

Fifth: Matt Kerzman def. Anders Mattson 8-5

Third: Adam Carruth def. Chad Altermatt 8-5

Championship: Adam Aho def. Jarret Hall 3-1

A 160

1st – Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

2nd – Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso, 11

3rd – Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

4th – Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun, 12

5th – Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 12

6th – Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon, 12

First Round: Tyler Zima, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jerod Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 17-4; Scott Thompson, Benson def. Mike Kodada, Montgomery-Lonsdale 11-4; Steve Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Jacob Seys, St. Clair 11-5; Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Ernie Loerzel, Braham 13-0; Chad Rodriguez, Osakis def. Isaac Fordyce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-0; Derrick Jenniges, Wabasso def. Isaac Johnson, Lake Park-Audubon 5-0; Brady James, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Dana Schroeder, Pine Island 6-3; Nathan Britz, Pierz def. Phillip Hawkins, Nicollet 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Zima def. Scott Thompson 2-1; Joe Bunne def. Steve Salinas inj def; Derrick Jenniges def. Chad Rodriguez 3-0; Brady James def. Nathan Britz :39

Wrestlebacks: Scott Thompson def. Jerod Lennox 3:57; Steve Salinas def. Ernie Loerzel 3:06; Isaac Johnson def. Chad Rodriguez 3;55; Nathan Britz def. Dana Schroeder 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Steve Salinas def. Scott Thompson 3:32; Isaac Johnson def. Nathan Britz 4-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brady James def. Steve Salinas 1:49; Tyler Zima def. Isaac Johnson 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Joe Bunne def. Tyler Zima 7-1; Derrick Jenniges def. Brady James 7-4

Fifth: Steve Salinas def. Isaac Johnson 4:32

Third: Brady James def. Tyler Zima 4-3 ot

Championship: Joe Bunne def. Derrick Jenniges 7-0

A 171

1st – Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

2nd – Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

3rd – Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

4th – Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th – Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

6th – Jesse Zajac, Pierz, 11

First Round: Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mitch Lunning, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 3-0; Austin Knoll, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo def. Carl Wilking, Nicollet 5:56; Jesse Zajac, Pierz def. Travis Schacherer, Dawson-Boyd 14-2; Scott Balzer, Medford def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 12-10; Justin LaGosh, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Mark Wieman, Sibley East 1:06; Travis Blumer, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 6-3; Kevin Verhelst, Canby def. Aaron Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 10-3; Nick Christenson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hiltner def. Austin Knoll 3-1; Jesse Zajac def. Scott Balzer 12-4; Justin LaGosh def. Travis Blumer :24; Nick Christenson def. Kevin Verhelst 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch Lunning def. Austin Knoll 5-2; Scott Balzer def. Travis Schacherer 6-0; Travis Blumer def. Mark Wieman 2:01; Tyler Walters def. Kevin Verhelst 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Lunning def. Scott Balzer 12-2; Travis Blumer def. Tyler Walters 9-7 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Christenson def. Mitch Lunning ot 3-1; Travis Blumer def. Jesse Zajac 8-7

Championship Semifinals: Josh Hiltner def. Jesse Zajac 7-3; Justin LaGosh def. Nick Christenson 8-5

Fifth: Mitch Lunning def. Jesse Zajac 4-2

Third: Nick Christenson def. Travis Blumer 11-4

Championship: Justin LaGosh def. Josh Hiltner 17-5

A 189

1st – Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola, 12

2nd – Brent Yule, Medford, 12

3rd – Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

4th – Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby, 11

5th – Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

6th – Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12

First Round: Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 20-7; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs 2-1 2xot; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-4; Bud Willis, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jesse Schroepfer, Wabasso 7-2; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central 3:49; Brent Yule, Medford def. Gus Flores, St. James 1:27; Luke Erickson, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Ryley Noyes, Minneota 3:45; Matt Anderson, West_Central_Area/Ashby def. Pat Stradal, Hinckley-Finlayson tf 16-1 3:58

Championship Quarterfinals: Cory Harnitz def. Kaleb Jacobson 5-3; Dane Hanson def. Bud Willis 11-3; Brent Yule def. Kevin Raasch 9-4; Matt Anderson def. Luke Erickson 10-5

Wrestlebacks: Kaleb Jacobson def. Lance Peters 7-4; Nic Leither def. Bud Willis 1-0; Kevin Raasch def. Gus Flores :58; Luke Erickson def. Pat Stradal 2:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kaleb Jacobson def. Nic Leither 7-3; Kevin Raasch def. Luke Erickson 3:50

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Anderson def. Kaleb Jacobson 17-9; Dane Hanson def. Kevin Raasch 2-1 2xot

Championship Semifinals: Cory Harnitz def. Dane Hanson 8-1; Brent Yule def. Matt Anderson 1:33

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Kaleb Jacobson 6-4

Third: Dane Hanson def. Matt Anderson 8-3

Championship: Cory Harnitz def. Brent Yule 3-2

A 215

1st – Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 12

2nd – Bryan Reimers, River Valley, 11

3rd – Jason Stripling, Minneota, 12

4th – Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie, 12

5th – Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

6th – Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

First Round: Brandon Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Matt Mrnak, Pierz 5:43; Jason Stripling, Minneota def. Jieles Erickson, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 1:18; Steve Jewison, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby 2-1; Dusty Faber, Martin County West def. Peter Kern, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 15-3; Bryan Reimers, River Valley def. Pat Utsch, Paynesville Area 13-3; Jake Tesch, St. Charles def. Philip Magedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins :37; Matt Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Matt Schroepfer, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola 10-4; Travis Bjerketvedt, Parkers Prairie def. Mike Cox, Barnesville 2xot 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Gosse def. Jason Stripling 12-8; Dusty Faber def. Steve Jewison 16-7; Bryan Reimers def. Jake Tesch 17-11; Matt Holland def. Travis Bjerketvedt 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Stripling def. Matt Mrnak tf 16-0; Steve Jewison def. Peter Kern 6-3; Pat Utsch def. Jake Tesch 8-5; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Matt Schroepfer 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Stripling def. Steve Jewison 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Pat Utsch 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Stripling def. Matt Holland 5-2; Travis Bjerketvedt def. Brandon Gosse 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Dusty Faber def. Brandon Gosse 11-3; Bryan Reimers def. Matt Holland 11-6

Fifth: Matt Holland def. Brandon Gosse 4-0

Third: Jason Stripling def. Travis Bjerketvedt 5-0

Championship: Dusty Faber def. Bryan Reimers 14-6

A 275

1st – Jared Schwanz, St. James, 11

2nd – Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 11

3rd – Wes Werner, Norwood Young America, 12

4th – Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

5th – Mitch Elzen, Medford, 12

6th – Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Mack Noble, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs :56; Josh Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Matt Uttermark, MACCRAY 4:23; Jared Franta, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Ryne McNamara, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2-1; Mike Marzinske, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Mankato Loyola def. Grant Bentz, Browerville/Eagle Valley 5-2; Mitch Elzen, Medford def. Jon Dosh, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-0; Wes Werner, Norwood Young America def. Josh Denny, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:44; Ben Derynck, Minneota def. Derek Burris, Paynesville Area 5:08; Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Jeff Pagel, Dover-Eyota :51

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Ingle def. Mack Noble 10-3; Jared Franta def. Mike Marzinske :31; Wes Werner def. Mitch Elzen 11-5; Jared Schwanz def. Ben Derynck 11-5

Wrestlebacks: Mack Noble def. Matt Uttermark 8-3; Ryne McNamara def. Mike Marzinske 2:12; Mitch Elzen def. Josh Denny 3-1; Ben Derynck def. Jeff Pagel 3:26

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryne McNamara def. Mack Noble 2:55; Mitch Elzen def. Ben Derynck 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Wes Werner def. Ryne McNamara 4:12; Josh Ingle def. Mitch Elzen 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Jared Franta def. Josh Ingle 2-1 OT; Jared Schwanz def. Wes Werner 4-3

Fifth: Mitch Elzen def. Ryne McNamara 4-2

Third: Wes Werner def. Josh Ingle 4:36

Championship: Jared Schwanz def. Jared Franta 1:07


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

2nd – Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 10

3rd – Travis Rutt, New Prague, 8

4th – Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre, 11

5th – Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East, 11

6th – Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 9

First Round: Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville 6-2; Travis Rutt, New Prague def. Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer 10-0; Ryan Tongen, Yellow Medicine East def. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen 14-2; Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville def. Justin Skillings, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Aaron Stolp, Big Lake def. Westy Hanson, Crookston 5-0; Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka def. Jason Jeramiason, Marshall 15-9; Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central 10-5; Brian Beilke, Sauk Centre def. Mike Land, Monticello tf 5:12 16-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Pesta def. Travis Rutt 8-3; Ryan Tongen def. Derek Stolarzyk 12-4; Aaron Stolp def. Brandon McVey 8-5; Collin Pitts def. Brian Beilke f 4:51

Wrestlebacks: Travis Rutt def. Andy Hackenmueller 7-3; Derek Stolarzyk def. Travis Lewellyn 10-2; Brandon McVey def. Westy Hanson 5-2; Brian Beilke def. Torey Stewart 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Derek Stolarzyk 7-3; Brian Beilke def. Brandon McVey 4-0

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Aaron Stolp 8-5; Brian Beilke def. Ryan Tongen 4-1

Championship Semifinals: Derek Pesta def. Ryan Tongen 2-0; Collin Pitts def. Aaron Stolp 8-4

Fifth: Ryan Tongen def. Aaron Stolp 1-0

Third: Travis Rutt def. Brian Beilke 1:53

Championship: Derek Pesta def. Collin Pitts 2:39

AA 112

1st – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

2nd – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

3rd – Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 11

4th – Travis Timmerman, Hibbing, 12

5th – Joey Bullerman, Adrian, 11

6th – Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids, 9

First Round: Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Kip Anderson, Pelican Rapids 7-4; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau f 3:29; Chuck LaMee, Milaca def. Trevor Seck, Delano 11-4; Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka f 3:15; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 4-2; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Mike Minette, New Prague ff; Travis Timmerman, Hibbing def. Robert Koranda, Becker 9-2; Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Eric Yngsdal, Byron ff

Championship Quarterfinals: Joey Bullerman def. Aaron Norgren 1:51; Seth Flodeen def. Chuck LaMee 1:04; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 5:09; Travis Timmerman def. Philip Moenkedick ot 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Kip Anderson def. Aaron Norgren 5-2; Jake Saatzer def. Chuck LaMee 4-2; Chad Listul def. Mike Minette default; Robert Koranda def. Philip Moenkedick 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kip Anderson def. Jake Saatzer 6-4; Chad Listul def. Robert Koranda 1:33

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Timmerman def. Kip Anderson 11-0; Chad Listul def. Joey Bullerman 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Seth Flodeen def. Joey Bullerman 6-0; Mike Thorn def. Travis Timmerman 16-3

Fifth: Joey Bullerman def. Kip Anderson 4:23

Third: Chad Listul def. Travis Timmerman 2-0

Championship: Mike Thorn def. Seth Flodeen 15-6

AA 119

1st – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd – Joe Werner, Perham, 12

3rd – Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

4th – Tim Thompson, Lake City, 12

5th – Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello, 11

6th – Andrew Pudwill, Scott West, 10

First Round: Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jon Kramer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector f 1:12; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Nick Houle, Becker f 3:33; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Sam Goracke, Minnewaska Area tf 18-2; Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton def. Scott Lawless, Virginia Area 17-6; Alex Plantenber, Albany def. Cody Roeder, Stewartville 9-0; Joe Werner, Perham def. Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes 7-4; Andrew Pudwill, Scott West def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 7-0; Nate Barker, Lac qui Parle Valley def. Matt Reinartz, Columbia Heights 11-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Brandon Dick ot 5-4; Tim Thompson def. Cole Cooreman 16-4; Joe Werner def. Alex Plantenber :39; Andrew Pudwill def. Nate Barker 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Dick def. Nick Houle :14; Sam Goracke def. Cole Cooreman 5-3; Justin Horne def. Alex Plantenber 1:53; Jon Dahlheimer def. Nate Barker 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Dick def. Sam Goracke :42; Jon Dahlheimer def. Justin Horne 13-2

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Andrew Pudwill 10-2; Tim Thompson def. Jon Dahlheimer 4:38

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Tim Thompson 2xot 3-2; Joe Werner def. Andrew Pudwill 6-3

Fifth: Jon Dahlheimer def. Andrew Pudwill 1:46

Third: Brandon Dick def. Tim Thompson 6-3

Championship: Travis Elg def. Joe Werner 2:43

AA 125

1st – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

2nd – Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 11

3rd – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 10

4th – Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

5th – Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central, 10

6th – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 10

First Round: Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Spencer Garness, Kasson-Mantorville f :57; Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Casey Stellmach, Virginia Area f 3:43; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake 5-1; Luke Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Grant Johnson, Rocori 12-9; Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 6-4; Beau Penk, Litchfield def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski, Foley 10-5; Brian Wood, Crosby-Ironton def. Michal Barrie, Adrian 13-6; Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Graham Norsted, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis tf 3:41 3:41

Championship Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:23; Nick Kulseth def. Luke Giese 3:47; Beau Penk def. Justin Kolander :28; Aaron Schaitel def. Brian Wood 10-9

Wrestlebacks: Joe Grygelko def. Spencer Garness 7-4; Luke Giese def. Ben Anderson :31; Justin Kolander def. Zack Shaw-Rajkowski 2-1; Brian Wood def. Graham Norsted 8-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Grygelko def. Luke Giese 7-2; Justin Kolander def. Brian Wood 2x ot 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Grygelko def. Beau Penk inj. def.; Sam Schad def. Justin Kolander :57

Championship Semifinals: Nick Kulseth def. Sam Schad :57; Aaron Schaitel def. Beau Penk inj def

Fifth: Justin Kolander def. Beau Penk inj. def.

Third: Sam Schad def. Joe Grygelko 3:14

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Aaron Schaitel 13-3

AA 130

1st – Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 12

2nd – Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

3rd – Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 12

4th – Zach Winter, Sauk Centre, 11

5th – Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

6th – John Fradette, Milaca, 11

First Round: Greg Stumvoll, Foley def. Nate Feltis, Stewartville 7-3; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 11-3; Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Jamal Galendari, Brooklyn Center f 2:30; Zach Winter, Sauk Centre def. Dominic Dvorak, Scott West 11-6; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Durand Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville f 3:39; John Fradette, Milaca def. Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville 4-2; Thai Hua, Worthington def. Tyler Radke, Maple River 10-7; Travis Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 12-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Greg Stumvoll 8-2; Tyler Safratowich def. Zach Winter 5-4; John Fradette def. Nels Anderson 16-3; Travis Pesta def. Thai Hua tf 15-0 5:24

Wrestlebacks: Greg Stumvoll def. Blaine Weber 6-3; Zach Winter def. Jamal Galendari :40; Chad Little def. Nels Anderson 3-1; Cody Nord def. Thai Hua 11-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Winter def. Greg Stumvoll 7-2; Chad Little def. Cody Nord 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Winter def. John Fradette 7-5 OT; Joe Buschette def. Chad Little 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Joe Buschette 6-2; Travis Pesta def. John Fradette 3-2

Fifth: Chad Little def. John Fradette 5-1

Third: Joe Buschette def. Zach Winter 4-2

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Travis Pesta 6-1

AA 135

1st – Cory Feehan, Rockford, 12

2nd – Cole Roeder, Stewartville, 12

3rd – Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 12

4th – Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

5th – Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

6th – Lucas Meurer, Waseca, 11

First Round: Lucas Meurer, Waseca def. Justin Smith, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 8-2; Jeremy Thurman, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Chandler Giles, Byron 7-4; Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. David Carruth, Lac qui Parle Valley 9-6; Cory Feehan, Rockford def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 9-2; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area 12-4; Brandon Bullerman, Adrian def. Cole Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector inj def; Cole Roeder, Stewartville def. Nick Espinosa, DeLaSalle 4-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Zach Anderson, Thief River Falls 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Lucas Meurer def. Jeremy Thurman 4-2; Cory Feehan def. Cory Swenson 4:55; Clay Hoeck def. Brandon Bullerman 12-9; Cole Roeder def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Thurman def. Justin Smith 9-3; Cory Swenson def. Eric Seppelt 6-5; Brandon Bullerman def. Trevor Larson 11-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Nick Espinosa 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cory Swenson def. Jeremy Thurman 8-6; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Brandon Bullerman 6-0

Consolation Semifinals: Clay Hoeck def. Cory Swenson 12-7; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Lucas Meurer 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Cory Feehan def. Lucas Meurer 3-0; Cole Roeder def. Clay Hoeck 5-3

Fifth: Cory Swenson def. Lucas Meurer 8-1

Third: Clay Hoeck def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 3-2

Championship: Cory Feehan def. Cole Roeder 10-4

AA 140

1st – Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake, 12

2nd – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 10

3rd – Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th – Mike Folie, Waseca, 12

5th – Jon Koranda, Becker, 12

6th – Dusty Bullerman, Adrian, 11

First Round: Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph 8-6; Greg Perrine, Perham def. David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis 3-0; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 5-4; Cayle Halberg, Bagley/Fosston def. Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East 9-4; Dusty Bullerman, Adrian def. Steven Vedders, Milaca f 2:35; Matt Lawson, Stewartville def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 3-1; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Tommy Palmquist, Roseau f 3:49; Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jake Johnson, Pelican Rapids f 3:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Greg Perrine 10-2; Jon Koranda def. Cayle Halberg 9-5; Dusty Bullerman def. Matt Lawson 10-2; Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Folie 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Levi Price def. Greg Perrine 2:22; Aaron Cook def. Cayle Halberg :58; Matt Lawson def. Steven Vedders inj def; Mike Folie def. Tommy Palmquist 3:33

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Price def. Aaron Cook 14-4; Mike Folie def. Matt Lawson 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Dusty Bullerman 12-1; Mike Folie def. Jon Koranda 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Jon Koranda ot 2-1; Stephen Pilgram def. Dusty Bullerman 3-1

Fifth: Jon Koranda def. Dusty Bullerman 9-5

Third: Levi Price def. Mike Folie 5-4 2XOT

Championship: Stephen Pilgram def. Mike Wubbena 7-4

AA 145

1st – Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 11

2nd – Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

3rd – Keith Lumley, Big Lake, 11

4th – Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

5th – Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 12

First Round: Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Keith Lumley, Big Lake 8-5; Bo Hagert, Redwood Valley def. Brandon Johnson, Fridley 6-1; Joe Taylor, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Josh Dokken, Waseca 4-3; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Tom Elfering, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 12-6; Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jesse Evans, Pipestone Area 11-0; Josh Nyhus, Hibbing def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 13-4; Scott Schlangen, Albany def. Johnathon Arness, Aitkin 15-3; Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Boumeester, Scott West 6-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Zubke def. Bo Hagert 3:18; Kurt Haakinson def. Joe Taylor 2:20; Colby Alberts def. Josh Nyhus tf 16-1 4:06; Jake Grygelko def. Scott Schlangen 7-5

Wrestlebacks: Keith Lumley def. Bo Hagert 4-3; Joe Taylor def. Tom Elfering 6-5; Josh Nyhus def. Jesse Evans 1:29; Dustin Boumeester def. Scott Schlangen 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Keith Lumley def. Joe Taylor 11-4; Dustin Boumeester def. Josh Nyhus 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Keith Lumley def. Colby Alberts 5-2; Chad Zubke def. Dustin Boumeester 10-6

Championship Semifinals: Kurt Haakinson def. Chad Zubke 5:11; Jake Grygelko def. Colby Alberts 8-2

Fifth: Colby Alberts def. Dustin Boumeester 7-0

Third: Keith Lumley def. Chad Zubke 7-5

Championship: Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 7-6

AA 152

1st – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 11

2nd – Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

3rd – Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

4th – Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th – Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley, 12

6th – Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 12

First Round: Dan Robb, Waseca def. David Wardlow, Mound-Westonka 17-6; Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Dusty Myers, Redwood Valley 5-4; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Jake Uphus, Sauk Centre f 3:50; Dylan Rosenberg, Mora/Pine City def. Lars Lisell, Roseau tf 20-5; Tony Sauer, Adrian def. Josh Becker, St. Michael-Albertville f 5:55; Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Eric Olson, New Prague f 1:56; Kyle Koehntop, Morris Area/Hancock def. Max Johannes, ROCORI f 2:58; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Cory Schmitz, Stewartville 8-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Duske def. Dan Robb ot 2-1; Kasey Meiners def. Dylan Rosenberg 2:49; Nate Matousek def. Tony Sauer 12-4; Kyle Koehntop def. Danny Vitali 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Myers def. Dan Robb 3-1; Dylan Rosenberg def. Jake Uphus 18-5; Eric Olson def. Tony Sauer 7-4; Danny Vitali def. Max Johannes 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Myers def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-0; Danny Vitali def. Eric Olson ot 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Koehntop def. Dusty Myers 2:58; Jared Duske def. Danny Vitali 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Jared Duske 8-4; Nate Matousek def. Kyle Koehntop 4-1

Fifth: Dusty Myers def. Danny Vitali 12-1

Third: Jared Duske def. Kyle Koehntop 5-3

Championship: Nate Matousek def. Kasey Meiners 3-2

AA 160

1st – Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd – Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

3rd – Ben Hoglund, Big Lake, 12

4th – Davey Gerhart, Scott West, 12

5th – Ryan Mergen, Monticello, 11

6th – Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 9

First Round: Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Matt Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-2; Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Joe Slaughter, Orono 12-5; Ryan Fast, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 10-8; Jacob Vaith, Lake City def. Andy Kotsmith, Milaca inj def; Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Taylor Jergenson, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derrick Pleshe, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway tf 22-7; Davey Gerhart, Scott West def. Dan Schulte, La Crescent 6-5; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton f 5:53

Championship Quarterfinals: Kaleb Young def. Ryan Mergen ot 2-1; Ryan Fast def. Jacob Vaith 5-4; Chas Betts def. Jon Priess 9-4; Davey Gerhart def. Ben Hoglund 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Matt Hayes 11-3; Tom Anderson def. Jacob Vaith 1-0; Jon Priess def. Derrick Pleshe 7-1; Ben Hoglund def. Dan Schulte 7-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Mergen def. Tom Anderson 2x ot 3-1; Ben Hoglund def. Jon Priess 6-5

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Gerhart def. Ryan Mergen 7-6; Ben Hoglund def. Kaleb Young 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Fast def. Kaleb Young 4-3; Chas Betts def. Davey Gerhart 14-8

Fifth: Ryan Mergen def. Kaleb Young 3-1

Third: Ben Hoglund def. Davey Gerhart 13-2

Championship: Chas Betts def. Ryan Fast 10-6

AA 171

1st – Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 12

2nd – Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 11

3rd – Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 11

4th – Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 12

5th – Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

6th – Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Schlack, Litchfield 6-1; Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Santjer, Yellow Medicine East 6-2; Mitch Vedders, Milaca def. Kevin Commerford, Benilde-St. Margaret’s f :55; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West 9-0; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Dean Paulzine, Fulda/Murray County Central 10-4; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Ben Timm, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran f 3:03; Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville def. Nick Ruegemer, Sauk Centre 3-1; Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central def. Jeremy Rau, Foley f 5:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Landry def. Joseph Bechtold 3:22; Mitch Vedders def. Jacob Bryce 7-3; Andy Przekwas def. Tyler Johnson 10-6; Luke Vetsch def. Kent Scheff 9-8

Wrestlebacks: Joseph Bechtold def. Cory Schlack 2:28; Jacob Bryce def. Kevin Commerford 12-3; Tyler Johnson def. Ben Timm tf 17-2 3:00; Kent Scheff def. Nick Ruegemer 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold ot 7-5; Tyler Johnson def. Kent Scheff 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bryce def. Luke Vetsch 4:39; Kevin Landry def. Tyler Johnson 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 9-4; Andy Przekwas def. Luke Vetsch 4:51

Fifth: Tyler Johnson def. Luke Vetsch tf 15-0, 2:25

Third: Kevin Landry def. Jacob Bryce 6-3

Championship: Mitch Vedders def. Andy Przekwas 6-3

AA 189

1st – Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 12

3rd – Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 11

4th – John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th – Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre, 12

6th – Aaron Blackmore, Albany, 12

First Round: Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Tyler Wieser, La Crescent inj def; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Jeremiah Flintrop, Waseca 8-6; Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Matt Olson, Bagley/Fosston 9-3; John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Dustin Uselman, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-2; Josh White, Byron def. Justin Schramm, Detroit Lakes f 2:47; Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Brian Croatt, Lac qui Parle Valley 6-2; Kevin Ham, Mound-Westonka def. Aaron Dalchow, Delano 5-3; Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre def. Aaron Blackmore, Albany 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Levi Bullerman 8-3; John Grygelko def. Dan Hoernemann 8-5; Tom Nesseth def. Josh White :35; Ethan Vogt def. Kevin Ham 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Levi Bullerman def. Jeremiah Flintrop 3:55; Dustin Uselman def. Dan Hoernemann 3-1; Brian Croatt def. Josh White 7-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Kevin Ham 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Levi Bullerman def. Dustin Uselman 5-2; Aaron Blackmore def. Brian Croatt 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Bullerman def. Ethan Vogt 5-3; John Grygelko def. Aaron Blackmore 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. John Grygelko 10-4; Tom Nesseth def. Ethan Vogt 5-3

Fifth: Ethan Vogt def. Aaron Blackmore 5-2

Third: Levi Bullerman def. John Grygelko 11-2

Championship: Tom Nesseth def. Jeremy Pederson 3-2 2XOT

AA 215

1st – Jason Finley, Lake City, 12

2nd – Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 10

3rd – Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 12

4th – Bryar Johnson, Litchfield, 12

5th – Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

First Round: Jason Finley, Lake City def. Josh Freudenberg, Foley 8-0; Tony Hoy, Delano def. Mark Kasper, St. Michael-Albertville 4-0; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Matt Burk, LeSueur-Henderson 13-7; Kirk Nelson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland 4-2; Steven Jacobson, Milaca def. Jason Anderson, Benilde-St. Margaret’s f :45; Bryar Johnson, Litchfield def. Alan Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Scott Kaminski, Waseca def. Paul Panitzke, Redwood Valley f 3:02; Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes def. Matt Gastecki, Wadena-Deer Creek 10-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Finley def. Tony Hoy 2:47; Nathan Stoen def. Kirk Nelson 8-1; Bryar Johnson def. Steven Jacobson 3:16; Brent Eidenschink def. Scott Kaminski 4:35

Wrestlebacks: Tony Hoy def. Josh Freudenberg 3-0; Kirk Nelson def. Matt Burk 7-0; Alan Bailey def. Steven Jacobson 2:25; Matt Gastecki def. Scott Kaminski 1:38

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kirk Nelson def. Tony Hoy 8-0; Alan Bailey def. Matt Gastecki 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Bryar Johnson def. Kirk Nelson 9-0; Nathan Stoen def. Alan Bailey 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jason Finley def. Nathan Stoen 3-1; Brent Eidenschink def. Bryar Johnson ot 6-4

Fifth: Alan Bailey def. Kirk Nelson 7-2

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Bryar Johnson 6-2

Championship: Jason Finley def. Brent Eidenschink 2-0

AA 275

1st – Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 12

2nd – Kevin Robling, Scott West, 12

3rd – Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 12

4th – Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th – Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – Tom Block, Waseca, 11

First Round: Tom Block, Waseca def. Darrin Massmann, Rocori f 3:00; Elliott Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Max Gabrelcik, Mound-Westonka f 4:53; Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Pete Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 6-5; Josh Winselman, Adrian def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek ff; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Jordan Reese, Crookston 6-3; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Tyler Sazama, Perham f 3:19; Jeff Dirkes, Albany def. Justin Kent, Fridley f 5:24; Kyle Bailey, Kasson-Mantorville def. Michael Hubert, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Block def. Elliott Osterhoudt 3-2; Jesse Kahn def. Josh Winselman 1:04; Kevin Robling def. Dan Pohl 2-0; Kyle Bailey def. Jeff Dirkes 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Darrin Massmann 3:22; Pete Philippi def. Josh Winselman 4-2; Dan Pohl def. Jordan Reese 8-2; Michael Hubert def. Jeff Dirkes 2:32

Consolation Quarterfinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Pete Philippi 7-3; Dan Pohl def. Michael Hubert 2:30

Consolation Semifinals: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Kyle Bailey 3-2 2xot; Dan Pohl def. Tom Block 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jesse Kahn def. Tom Block 4:30; Kevin Robling def. Kyle Bailey ot 3-2

Fifth: Kyle Bailey def. Tom Block 10-2

Third: Elliott Osterhoudt def. Dan Pohl 8-2

Championship: Jesse Kahn def. Kevin Robling 9-3


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Alex Meger, Owatonna, 10

2nd – John Sundgren, Blaine, 10

3rd – Scott Nonini, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Zach Hansen, Albert Lea, 11

5th – Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area, 10

6th – Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 12

First Round: John Sundgren, Blaine def. Steve Yang, Centennial 15-1; Matt Workman, Eden Prairie def. Joe Sweet, Totino-Grace 8-5; Jake Tabbert, Simley def. Minh Huynh, Eastview tf 15-0 5:25; Zach Hansen, Albert Lea def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 4-2 OT; Scott Nonini, Apple Valley def. John Amundson, Alexandria 4-2; Mike Munos, South St. Paul def. Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area 2-1; Alex Meger, Owatonna def. Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm 5:17; Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Armstrong def. Fvechy Vang, Coon Rapids tf 19-2

Championship Quarterfinals: John Sundgren def. Matt Workman 16-7; Zach Hansen def. Jake Tabbert 9-0; Scott Nonini def. Mike Munos 10-0; Alex Meger def. Mike Tingle 12-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Workman def. Steve Yang 8-6; Lukas Lynch def. Jake Tabbert 6-4; John Amundson def. Mike Munos 13-0; Mike Tingle def. Adam Hoffmann 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lukas Lynch def. Matt Workman 14-4; Mike Tingle def. John Amundson ot 64

Consolation Semifinals: Scott Nonini def. Lukas Lynch 4-1; Zach Hansen def. Mike Tingle 3-0

Championship Semifinals: John Sundgren def. Zach Hansen 6-4; Alex Meger def. Scott Nonini 7-3

Fifth: Lukas Lynch def. Mike Tingle 5-2

Third: Scott Nonini def. Zach Hansen 2-1

Championship: Alex Meger def. John Sundgren 11-4

AAA 112

1st – Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

2nd – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd – Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 10

4th – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 10

5th – Mike Polley, Wayzata, 11

6th – Jacob Dietchler, Anoka, 8

First Round: Jacob Dietchler, Anoka def. Matt Laine, Hastings 5-2; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd 14-1; Zack Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brandon Neeck, Totino Grace 13-3; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 3-0; Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison def. Steve Clark, Woodbury 5-1; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park 9-4; Josh Mozingo, Eagan def. Travis Beighley, Bemidji 9-0; Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Eric Johnson, Albert Lea 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 14-6; Zack Bigboy def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 8-3; Jason Adams def. Josh Mozingo 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Dietchler def. Dan Fleischhacker 5-4; Jake Burhans def. Brandon Neeck 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Steve Clark 6-2; Josh Mozingo def. Eric Johnson 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Dietchler def. Jake Burhans 2-0; Derek Bomstad def. Josh Mozingo 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Terrance Young def. Jacob Dietchler 7-6; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Polley 9-7 OT

Championship Semifinals: Zack Bigboy def. Mike Polley 2-1; Jason Adams def. Terrance Young 4-3

Fifth: Mike Polley def. Jacob Dietchler 7-0

Third: Terrance Young def. Derek Bomstad 2-1

Championship: Zack Bigboy def. Jason Adams 4-3

AAA 119

1st – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

3rd – Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace, 11

4th – Adam Shemon, Hastings, 11

5th – Dan Tabbert, Simley, 12

6th – Ted Wilczek, Little Falls, 10

First Round: Peter Staebell, Tartan def. Dain Thomsen, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-1; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Kyle Nelson, Willmar 2:47; Luke Sundgren, Blaine def. Jake Simon, Lakeville -3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Ted Wilczek, Little Falls 2:58; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Ryan Vanderheiden, Rochester Mayo 2:29; Matt Curtiss, Coon Rapids def. Brandon Anderson, Fergus Falls 11-3; Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Isiah Harris, Wayzata 11-4; Adam Shemon, Hastings def. Neil Joyer, Roseville Area 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Charlie Falck def. Peter Staebell tf 17-2; Dan Tabbert def. Luke Sundgren 8-3; Jayson Ness def. Matt Curtiss 12-1; Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Peter Staebell def. Kyle Nelson 2:00; Ted Wilczek def. Luke Sundgren 1:19; Ryan Vanderheiden def. Matt Curtiss 3:39; Adam Shemon def. Isiah Harris 6-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ted Wilczek def. Peter Staebell 1:37; Adam Shemon def. Ryan Vanderheiden 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Clark Lensing def. Ted Wilczek 9-2; Adam Shemon def. Dan Tabbert 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Charlie Falck def. Dan Tabbert :54; Jayson Ness def. Clark Lensing :57

Fifth: Dan Tabbert def. Ted Wilczek 4:31

Third: Clark Lensing def. Adam Shemon 9-6

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Jayson Ness 8-3

AAA 125

1st – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 9

3rd – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

4th – Seth Beyer, Mankato West, 12

5th – Terry Eischens, Shakopee, 12

6th – Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison, 10

First Round: Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Chris Prince, Owatonna forf; Tom Zelinske, Brainerd def. Mike Wallraff, Centennial 4-3; Terry Eischens, Shakopee def. Youa Yang, Park Center 5:27; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. John Paul Vaith, Hastings tf 22-7 4:58; Seth Beyer, Mankato West def. Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech 4:49; Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison def. Pat Dea, Eastview 8-1; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Lucas Murray, Anoka 2-0; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Dan Gallmeier, White Bear Lake Area 1-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Adams def. Tom Zelinske 3:54; Richard Fessler def. Terry Eischens 9-2; Seth Beyer def. Jesse Straw 7-6; Matt Mauseth def. Jon Shellenberger 9-1

Wrestlebacks: Tom Zelinske def. Chris Prince forf; Terry Eischens def. John Paul Vaith 7-0; Jesse Straw def. Andy Johnston 6-2; Dan Gallmeier def. Jon Shellenberger 9-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Terry Eischens def. Tom Zelinske 2x ot 10-8; Jesse Straw def. Dan Gallmeier 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Seth Beyer def. Terry Eischens 7-2; Ryan Adams def. Jesse Straw 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Ryan Adams 7-5; Matt Mauseth def. Seth Beyer 11-8

Fifth: Terry Eischens def. Jesse Straw 1:38

Third: Ryan Adams def. Seth Beyer 3-0

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Matt Mauseth 7-2

AAA 130

1st – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 12

2nd – Seth Anderson, Simley, 11

3rd – Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 12

5th – David Albrecht, Woodbury, 11

6th – Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech, 11

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Nick Walsh, Rosemount 13-10; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace 3-1; Derrik Orth, St. Cloud Tech def. Bob Dooley, Irondale 13-2; Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Travis Pomranke, Mankato West 7-0; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Donald Williams, Minneapolis Edison 22-10; Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Travis Hunt, White Bear Lake Area 7-0; David Albrecht, Woodbury def. Kyle Martin, Eden Prairie 11-3; Travis Mortenson, Coon Rapids def. Joe Anderson, Bemidji 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Seth Anderson def. Drew Hruska 1-0; Derrik Orth def. Kyle Volker 14-6; T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 6-0; David Albrecht def. Travis Mortenson 4:55

Wrestlebacks: Drew Hruska def. Jake Beyer 4-2; Kyle Volker def. Bob Dooley 5-3; Ryan Pottebaum def. Donald Williams 10-2; Travis Mortenson def. Kyle Martin 7-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Kyle Volker 7-0; Ryan Pottebaum def. Travis Mortenson 13-1

Consolation Semifinals: Drew Hruska def. David Albrecht ot 9-8; Ryan Pottebaum def. Derrik Orth ot 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Seth Anderson def. Derrik Orth 7-2; T.J. Parlin def. David Albrecht 13-6

Fifth: David Albrecht def. Derrik Orth 15-7

Third: Ryan Pottebaum def. Drew Hruska 6-3

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Seth Anderson 3-1

AAA 135

1st – Adam Elseth, Albert Lea, 12

2nd – PJ Mack, Coon Rapids, 11

3rd – John Denney, Forest Lake, 12

4th – Jarred McCarthy, Farmington, 10

5th – Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley, 11

6th – Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 11

First Round: John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson def. Tyler Reiss, Buffalo 10-5; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea def. Kyle Dukowitz, Brainerd 7-0; John Denney, Forest Lake def. Alex Thurston, St. Paul Highland Park tf 18-3 6:00; Jeff Gleason, Apple Valley def. Tony Sadder, Totino-Grace 6-3; PJ Mack, Coon Rapids def. Matt Brauer, Burnsville 6-5 2XOT; Marlon Hanson, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 10-3; Jarred McCarthy, Farmington def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 12-8; Greg Skerik, Bemidji def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Elseth def. John Humphrey 6-3; John Denney def. Jeff Gleason 8-5; PJ Mack def. Marlon Hanson 7-1; Jarred McCarthy def. Greg Skerik 5:48

Wrestlebacks: John Humphrey def. Kyle Dukowitz 10-2; Jeff Gleason def. Alex Thurston tf 27-7 6:00; Matt Brauer def. Marlon Hanson 3:34; Greg Skerik def. Chris Anderson 13-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jeff Gleason def. John Humphrey 9-5; Matt Brauer def. Greg Skerik 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jarred McCarthy def. Jeff Gleason 12-1; John Denney def. Matt Brauer 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. John Denney 5-2; PJ Mack def. Jarred McCarthy 8-7

Fifth: Jeff Gleason def. Matt Brauer ot 5-3

Third: John Denney def. Jarred McCarthy 10-4

Championship: Adam Elseth def. PJ Mack 3-2

AAA 140

1st – Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Jeff Grosland, Simley, 12

3rd – Andy Bisek, Chaska, 12

4th – Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake, 12

5th – Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville, 10

6th – Dave Munos, South St. Paul, 12

First Round: Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Peter Johnson, Willmar 7-4; Jim Underdahl, Forest Lake def. Matt Hedlund, St. Paul Como Park :57; Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jimmy Winslow, Minneapolis Roosevelt 4:27; Dave Munos, South St. Paul def. Troy Biermaier, Little Falls 6-2; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 19-7; Clinton Haake, Winona def. Tony Bednarek, Tartan 3:54; Jon Brandtjen, Totino-Grace def. Greg Strand, Brainerd 11-5; Andy Bisek, Chaska def. Dan Hanson, Cambridge-Isanti 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jim Underdahl def. Andy Leisen 8-1; Michael Fessler def. Dave Munos 14-4; Jeff Grosland def. Clinton Haake 4-3; Andy Bisek def. Jon Brandtjen 14-4

Wrestlebacks: Andy Leisen def. Matt Hedlund 4:45; Dave Munos def. Jimmy Winslow 4-2; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Clinton Haake 10-6; Dan Hanson def. Jon Brandtjen 6-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dave Munos def. Andy Leisen 6-5; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dan Hanson 11-5

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Bisek def. Dave Munos 2-0; Jim Underdahl def. Dave Bjorkstrand 5:38

Championship Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jim Underdahl 11-5; Jeff Grosland def. Andy Bisek 6-4

Fifth: Dave Bjorkstrand def. Dave Munos

2:17

Third: Andy Bisek def. Jim Underdahl 4-2

Championship: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-2

AAA 145

1st – Mitch Millner, Simley, 11

2nd – Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace, 11

3rd – Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 11

4th – Dave Cunningham, Austin, 10

5th – Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley, 11

6th – Derek Skala, Owatonna, 10

First Round: Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 8-6; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Ryan Gamboni, Stillwater Area 11-3; Derek Skala, Owatonna def. Dan Mielke, New Ulm 8-4; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Brian Swanson, Osseo 4:52; Dave Cunningham, Austin def. Glenn Petersen, Hastings 11-9; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 5-3; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jeff O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti 4-3; Brock Tidstrom, Chaska def. Tec Pel, St. Paul Johnson 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitch Millner def. Jared Bangs 9-5; Derek Skala def. Noel Sweeney 3-0; Jake Sweet def. Dave Cunningham 10-9; Tommy LaCombe def. Brock Tidstrom 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Jared Bangs def. Ryan Gamboni 9-6; Noel Sweeney def. Dan Mielke 15-2; Dave Cunningham def. Montanna Ewers 10-5; Jeff O’Connor def. Brock Tidstrom 5-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 7-6; Dave Cunningham def. Jeff O’Connor 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Noel Sweeney def. Tommy LaCombe ot 5-4; Dave Cunningham def. Derek Skala ot 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Derek Skala 12-4; Jake Sweet def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Fifth: Tommy LaCombe def. Derek Skala 15-4

Third: Noel Sweeney def. Dave Cunningham 7-1

Championship: Mitch Millner def. Jake Sweet 5-4

AAA 152

1st – Mike Quamme, Northfield, 12

2nd – Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

3rd – Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee, 12

5th – Perry Olson, Roseville Area, 12

6th – Drew Hood, Mankato West, 12

First Round: Mitchell Plonski, Shakopee def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 19-10; Shawn McMenomy, Hastings def. Kurt Semanko, Osseo 11-0; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. Corey Weston, Grand Rapids 10-0; Phil Beaumia, Apple Valley def. Jay Thoreson, Moorhead 5-2; Perry Olson, Roseville Area def. Steve Staples, Simley 10-5; Drew Hood, Mankato West def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 2:38; Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Jayme Hanson, Rosemount 8-3; Brandon Klukow, Albert Lea def. Nick Mistic, Bemidji 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Mitchell Plonski def. Shawn McMenomy 6-5; Mike Quamme def. Phil Beaumia 5-4; Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 9-4; Zach Molitor def. Brandon Klukow 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Shawn McMenomy def. Tim Matheson 14-8; Phil Beaumia def. Corey Weston 4-1; Drew Hood def. Steve Staples 1:42; Brandon Klukow def. Jayme Hanson 4:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil Beaumia def. Shawn McMenomy 9-3; Drew Hood def. Brandon Klukow ot 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Phil Beaumia def. Perry Olson 7-4; Mitchell Plonski def. Drew Hood 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Quamme def. Mitchell Plonski 7-6; Zach Molitor def. Perry Olson 4-2

Fifth: Perry Olson def. Drew Hood 10-4

Third: Phil Beaumia def. Mitchell Plonski 7-3

Championship: Mike Quamme def. Zach Molitor 9-8

AAA 160

1st – Mike Felling, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 12

3rd – Ross Murray, Anoka, 12

4th – Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls, 12

5th – Kyle Theis, Shakopee, 12

6th – Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea, 12

First Round: Drew Haataja, Fergus Falls def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 6-2; Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison def. Sarath Kong, St. Paul Johnson 8-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Kyle Theis, Shakopee 14-1; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. David Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy 6-3; Ross Murray, Anoka def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 5-4; Adam Fedie, Elk River Area def. Jim Greig, Irondale 7-5; Mike Felling, Hutchinson def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea 7-3; Ryan Langlais, Eastview def. Tony Biggs, Simley 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Haataja def. Willie Dufour 8-4; Adam Rall def. Luke Ties 9-3; Ross Murray def. Adam Fedie 11-5; Mike Felling def. Ryan Langlais 9-4

Wrestlebacks: John Aultman def. Willie Dufour 2:51; Kyle Theis def. Luke Ties 9-2; Adam Fedie def. Tom Kopietz 6-4; Dustin Eggum def. Ryan Langlais inj def 4:00

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kyle Theis def. John Aultman 3-2; Dustin Eggum def. Adam Fedie 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Ross Murray def. Kyle Theis :31; Drew Haataja def. Dustin Eggum ot 5:44

Championship Semifinals: Adam Rall def. Drew Haataja 12-1; Mike Felling def. Ross Murray 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Theis def. Dustin Eggum 5-4

Third: Ross Murray def. Drew Haataja 6-2

Championship: Mike Felling def. Adam Rall 9-3

AAA 171

1st – Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo, 12

2nd – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 11

3rd – Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th – Phil Meinert, Princeton, 12

5th – Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley, 12

6th – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 10

First Round: Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Brian Hara, Totino-Grace 1:09; Ken Blakeley, St. Cloud Apollo def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury 5-2; Jared Stahlecker, Apple Valley def. Kevin McCloskey, Stillwater Area 6-5; Dusty Iverson, Anoka def. Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka tf 20-5 4:27; Josh Zabel, Rochester Mayo def. Mike Sherry, South St. Paul 4:12; Sean Malone, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Dan Trepanier, Bemidji 6-4; Phil Meinert, Princeton def. Mike Graham, Tartan 5-4; Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson def. Peter Karn, Wayzata 16-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Russell Smith def. Ken Blakeley 11-3; Dusty Iverson def. Jared Stahlecker 21-16; Josh Zabel def. Sean Malone tf 19-4; Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 10-0

Wrestlebacks: Brian Hara def. Ken Blakeley 2-1; Jared Stahlecker def. Tyson Barrett 14-5; Sean Malone def. Mike Sherry 3:19; Phil Meinert def. Peter Karn tf 23-8 4:58

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Stahlecker def. Brian Hara 5-2; Phil Meinert def. Sean Malone 11-4

Consolation Semifinals: Robbie Gotreau def. Jared Stahlecker 7-3; Phil Meinert def. Dusty Iverson 15-11

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Dusty Iverson 21-9; Josh Zabel def. Robbie Gotreau ot 6-4

Fifth: Jared Stahlecker def. Dusty Iverson 11-7

Third: Robbie Gotreau def. Phil Meinert 9-1

Championship: Josh Zabel def. Russell Smith 4-3

AAA 189

1st – Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson, 12

2nd – Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

3rd – Chris McKenzie, Shakopee, 12

4th – Ryan Cross, Faribault, 12

5th – Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th – Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area, 9

First Round: Ryan Cross, Faribault def. Kris Krier, Woodbury 1:19; Mitch VanEps, Rosemount def. Jayson Bowlsby, Eden Prairie 11-6; Brent Mason, Bemidji def. Nick Engbloom, Totino-Grace 3-0; Ousley Early, St. Paul Johnson def. Billy Blumhoefer, Cambridge-Isanti 15-7; Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area def. Randy Larson, Albert Lea 5-2; Chris McKenzie, Shakopee def. Luke Keene, Hastings :38; Ben Roff, Osseo def. Eric Nielsen, White Bear Lake Area :48; Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Cross def. Mitch VanEps :26; Ousley Early def. Brent Mason 14-3; Chris McKenzie def. Tyler Hemmesch 14-0; Josh Holforty def. Ben Roff 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Mitch VanEps def. Kris Krier 3:14; Billy Blumhoefer def. Brent Mason inj def; Tyler Hemmesch def. Luke Keene 4:30; Ben Roff def. Aaron James 2:15

Consolation Quarterfinals: Billy Blumhoefer def. Mitch VanEps ot 3-1; Tyler Hemmesch def. Ben Roff 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Chris McKenzie def. Billy Blumhoefer :47; Ryan Cross def. Tyler Hemmesch 10-2

Championship Semifinals: Ousley Early def. Ryan Cross 14-5; Josh Holforty def. Chris McKenzie 5-3

Fifth: Billy Blumhoefer def. Tyler Hemmesch 3-1

Third: Chris McKenzie def. Ryan Cross Inj. def.

Championship: Ousley Early def. Josh Holforty 4-3

AAA 215

1st – Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Steve Larson, Apple Valley, 11

3rd – Nick Rydberg, Simley, 12

4th – Grant Smith, Farmington, 12

5th – Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm, 12

6th – Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 12

First Round: Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Craig Goettig, Bloomington Kennedy 4:30; Chris Cushenbery, White Bear Lake Area def. Bryan Savage, Totino-Grace :57; Mike Maresh, Champlin Park def. Mike Christensen, Buffalo 1:16; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Kenny Schmidt, Bemidji 1:23; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Nick Wienhold, Centennial 6-2; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Sherman Turbes, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-5; Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm def. Henry Williams, Woodbury :37; Jordan Stracke, St. Cloud Tech def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch 4:42

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Goodson def. Chris Cushenbery 3:03; Mike Maresh def. Nick Rydberg 11-5; Steve Larson def. Grant Smith 3-2; Travis Aufderheide def. Jordan Stracke 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Chris Cushenbery def. Craig Goettig 11-8; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Christensen 2:19; Grant Smith def. Nick Wienhold 3-2 2XOT; Jordan Stracke def. Henry Williams 1:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Rydberg def. Chris Cushenbery 5-3; Grant Smith def. Jordan Stracke 19-9

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Rydberg def. Travis Aufderheide 5-4; Grant Smith def. Dan Goodson 2-1 ot

Championship Semifinals: Mike Maresh def. Dan Goodson 9-1; Steve Larson def. Travis Aufderheide 17-9

Fifth: Travis Aufderheide def. Dan Goodson 1-0

Third: Nick Rydberg def. Grant Smith 5-4

Championship: Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 7-4

AAA 275

1st – Kyle Massey, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 12

3rd – Chris Miller, Bemidji, 11

4th – Nick Weber, Hastings, 12

5th – Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie, 12

6th – Bill Lundblad, Simley, 10

First Round: Jake Madrinich, Chaska def. Jake Morgan, Apple Valley 4:26; Chris Miller, Bemidji def. Ryan Knutson, Spring Lake Park 1:15; Chris Hable, Albert Lea def. Josh Prokosch, Osseo :39; Kyle Massey, Champlin Park def. Nick Weber, Hastings :59; Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie def. Chris Jenderseck, St. Cloud Apollo 15-4; Mark Zimmerman, Coon Rapids def. Marcus Benjamin, Robbinsdale Cooper 3:50; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. John Bloom, Rosemount 7-1; Bill Lundblad, Simley def. Aaron Weets, Rochester Mayo 2:21

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Miller def. Jake Madrinich 3:53; Kyle Massey def. Chris Hable 4:59; Mike Yilek def. Mark Zimmerman 1:22; Mitch Pontrelli def. Bill Lundblad 3:11

Wrestlebacks: Jake Madrinich def. Ryan Knutson 2-1; Nick Weber def. Chris Hable 4-3 2XOT; Chris Jenderseck def. Mark Zimmerman 12-4; Bill Lundblad def. John Bloom 2:05

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Weber def. Jake Madrinich 2x ot 2-1; Bill Lundblad def. Chris Jenderseck 7-0

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Weber def. Mike Yilek 7-6; Chris Miller def. Bill Lundblad 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Massey def. Chris Miller 1:08; Mitch Pontrelli def. Mike Yilek 8-5

Fifth: Mike Yilek def. Bill Lundblad 2:50

Third: Chris Miller def. Nick Weber 5:06

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Mitch Pontrelli 14-7


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship
Pierz 28, Wabasso 24
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Hank Virnig (P) 11-2
112: Kyle Bedner (P) def. Adam Ourada (W) 5:05
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Dan Hatch (W) 6-2
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Jon Andres (P) 4-2
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 11-3
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Mitchell Altermatt (W) 5-0
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Justin Irlbeck (W) 21-9
145: Corey Schunk (W) def. Tony Andres (P) 13-5
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Chad Altermatt (W) 3-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Nathan Britz (P) 7-2
171: Zach Solinger (P) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 13-11
189: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Dan Mathiowetz (W) 7-4
215: Matt Mrnak (P) def. Tyler Maetens (W) 5-1
275: Clayton Rudenick (W) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) 2:07

A Third Place
Frazee 42, NRHEG 22
103: Andrew Lockrem (F) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 15-0
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 5:00
119: Ken Kahle (F) def. Krey Cory (N) 10-2
125: Ben Anderson (F) def. Brian Bos (N) 5-3 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 3-1
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Carl Pederson (N) 5:24
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Andy Tomsche (N) tf 17-0
145: Brenton Newling (F) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 1:31
152: Adam Aho (F) def. Anders Mattson (N) 8-0
160: Austin Bachmann (F) def. Mitch Brekke (N) 13-9
171: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Nick Christiansen (N) 9-5
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) 20-8
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Aric Anderson (F) fall 1:11
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) :15

A Consolation Championship
New York Mills 37, GMLOK 21
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Forfeit (G)
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Josh Bain (G) 12-3
119: A Schlee (G) def. Jared Hotakainen (N) 6-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Justin Bain (G) 10-6
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 2-0
135: Brent Bunne (G) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 6-4
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Tom Miles (G) 3:42
145: Cody Salo (N) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 8-6
152: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Justin Turner (G) 1-0
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Damon Hessig (N) 2:20
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 11-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Lance Peters (G) 8-7 2XOT
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Adam Swanson (G) 2:51
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Logyn Saewart (N) 3:51

A Championship Semifinal
Wabasso 33, NRHEG 25
103: Colton Schlaak (N) def. Adam Jenniges (W) tf 17-0 4:27
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-7
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Krey Cory (N) 8-6 OT
125: Brandon Schunk (W) def. Brian Bos (N) 12-4
130: Derek Guetter (W) def. Gaven Schlaak (N) 9-2
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Taylor Holland (N) 6-4
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Carl Pederson (N) tf 15-0
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Tim Rysavy (N) 3:53
152: Chad Altermatt (W) def. Anders Mattson (N) 9-2
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Sonny Berg (N) 9-0
171: Nick Christansen (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) :52
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Zach Wursher (W) :46
215: Chris Hager (N) def. Tim Johanneck (W) 8-1
275: Matt Holland (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) 11-0

A Championship Semifinal
Pierz 34, Frazee 23
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Andrew Lockrem (F) 5-0
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 11-1
119: Scott Janson (P) def. Ken Kahle (F) 6-5
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Ben Anderson (F) 3-1 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Joe Hyatt (P) 5-3
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Warren Gall (P) 6-2
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Jacob Sailer (F) 4:45
145: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tony Andres (P) 10-0
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Brenton Newling (F) 7-5
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Nathan Britz (P) 10-2
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Austin Bachmann (F) 3:14
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Cody Luberts (P) 7-4
215: Aric Anderson (F) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 2:34
275: Tyler Stumpf (P) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) 2:45

A Consolation Semifinal
GMLOK 36, LCWM/ML 25
103: Grant Goettl (L) def. Corey Hummel (G) 12-0
112: Joey Wagner (L) def. Forfeit (G)
119: A Schlee (G) def. Nate Willaert (L) 13-2
125: Codey Schultz (L) def. Justin Bain (G) 6-4
130: Mitch Mosher (G) def. Jeremy Hutchens (L) 3-1
135: Brent Bunner (G) def. Steve Reed (L) 4-3
140: Lance Goettl (L) def. Tom Miles (G) 9-3
145: Dylan Tate (L) def. Brady Wolfgram (G) 12-5
152: Justin Turner (G) def. Luke Fitcher (L) :36
160: Joe Bunne (G) def. Dusty Hughes (L) 2:51
171: Mitch Lunning (G) def. Reed Hudson (L) 1:51
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Lance Peters (G) 2:39
215: Adam Swanson (G) def. Matt Schroepfer (L) 5:38
275: Zac Losey (G) def. Mike Marzinske (L) 4-3

A Consolation Semifinal
New York Mills 49, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 12
103: Daniel Malone (N) def. Bill Wheller (A) 17-8
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) 5-3
119: Jared Hotakainen (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 13-0
125: Jason Burg (N) def. Aarin Frederickson (A) 1:02
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) 3:10
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 4:28
140: Dustin Geiser (N) def. Aaron Rouser (A) 7-1
145: Cody Salo (N) def. David Nelson (A) tf 5:48
152: Spencer Lund (A) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-3
160: Jacob Hendrickx (N) def. Matt Leither (A) 14-9
171: Zachary Hintzman (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) 5-1
189: Nic Leither (A) def. Brandon Marsh (N) 6-2
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) 3:44
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Losh Lies (A) 2:51

A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 33, GMLOK 32
103: Adrew Lockrem (F) def. Corey Hummel (G) 9-4
112: Josh Bain (G) def. Kyler Wegner (F) 3-2 OT
119: A Schlee (G) def. Ken Kahle (F) tf 5:47
125: Justin Bain (G) def. Ben Anderson (F) 6-4 OT
130: Blake Bristlin (F) def. Mitch Mosher (G) 1-0
135: Kelly Janke (F) def. Brent Bunne (G) f :51
140: Andy Quittschreiber (F) def. Tom Miles (G) f 1:22
145: Brady Wolfgram (G) def. Dan Schermerhorn (F) 7-4
152: Brenton Newling (F) def. Justin Turner (G) f 2:40
160: Adam Aho (F) def. Isaac Hamlin (G) f 2:24
171: Joe Bunne (G) def. Austin Bachmann (F) f 1:10
189: Isaac Ratz (F) def. Mitch Lunning (G) 8-3
215: Lance Peters (G) def. Darrin Oelfke (F) f 1:40
275: Adam Swanson (G) def. Nick Galbrecht (F) f 1:09

A Championship Quarterfinal
Pierz 49, LCWM/ML 18
103: Hank Virnig (P) def. Grant Goettl (L) 702
112: Kyle Bednar (P) def. Joey Wagner (L) tf 4:04
119: Nate Willaert (L) def. Scott Janson (P) 5-3
125: Jon Andres (P) def. Codey Schult (L) 15-6
130: Joe Hyatt (P) def. Jerey Hutchins (L) 13-5
135: Warren Gall (P) def. Steve Reed (L) f 5:46
140: Craig Luberts (P) def. Lance Goettl (L) f 3:58
145: Tony Andres (P) def. Dylan Tate (L) 8-4
152: Kyle Girtz (P) def. Luke Fitcher (L) f 1:22
160: Nathan Britz (P) def. Dusty Hughes (L) f 2:31
171: Jesse Zajac (P) def. Reed Hudson (L) f 1:17
189: Cory Harnitz (L) def. Cody Luberts (P) f 3:43
215: Matt Schroepfer (L) def. Matt Mrnak (P) 6-4
275: Mike Marzinske (L) def. Tyler Stumpf (P) f 1:50

A Championship Quarterfinal
NRHEG 48, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 15
103: Bill Wheller (A) def. Tim Bartness (N) tf 5:40
112: Brandon Schlaak (N) def. Matt Pearson (A) 8-2
119: Krey Cory (N) def. Adam Hoeper (A) f 3:10
125: Aarin Frederikson (A) def. Brian Bos (N) 4-1
130: Gaven Schlaak (N) def. Kyle Whitcomb (A) f 3:02
135: Jason Losing (A) def. Carl Pederson (N) 15-2
140: Aaron Rouser (A) def. Taylor Holland (N) 8-3
145: Brandon Bartness (N) def. David Nelson (A) 6-2
152: Anders Mattson (N) def. Spencer Lund (A) 4-3
160: Mitch Brekke (N) def. Isaac Fordyce (A) f 5:31
171: Nick Christiansen (N) def. Eric Peterson (A) f 1:22
189: Kaleb Jacobson (N) def. Nic Leither (A) 12-6
215: Matt Holland (N) def. Joe Hoeper (A) f 1:33
275: Chris Hager (N) def. Losh Lies (A) f 1:20

A Championship Quarterfinal
Wabasso 32, New York Mills 23
103: Adam Jenniges (W) def. Daniel Malone (N) 7-1
112: Jaramie Weller (N) def. Adam Ourada (W) 12-2
119: Dan Hatch (W) def. Jared otakainen (N) 10-4
125: Brandan Schunk (W) def. Jason Burg (N) 13-7
130: Brent Weller (N) def. Derek Guetter (W) 11-3
135: Mitchell Altermatt (W) def. Timothy Wegscheid (N) 8-3
140: Justin Irlbeck (W) def. Dustin Geiser (N) 9-1
145: Cory Schunk (W) def. Cody Salo (N) 11-3
152: Chad Atlermatt (W) def. Jacob Hendrickx (N) 15-5
160: Derrick Jenniges (W) def. Damon Hessig (N) 10-1
171: Dan Mathiowetz (W) def. Zachary Hintzman (N) 14-4
189: Brandon Marsh (N) def. Jesse Schroepfer (W) 4-0
215: Devlin Hessig (N) def. Tyler Maertens (W) f 3:52
275: Logyn Saewart (N) def. Clayton Rudenick (W) f 2:18


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 32, Adrian 22
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Tony Thier (A) 9-5
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Joey Bullerman (A) 15-4
119: Brandon Dick (S) def. Brandon Croat (A) :17
125: Michal Barrie (A) def. Joe Grygelko (S) 7-4
130: Chad Little (S) def. Pete Jensen (A) 11-2
135: Brandon Bullerman (A) def. Steve Hegland (S) 12-2
140: Mickey Kirk (S) def. Dusty Bullerman (A) 3-2
145: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 3:11
152: Tony Sauer (A) def. Josh Becker (S) 3-2
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Cody Reverts (A) 12-9
171: Luke Vetsch (S) def. Trent Bullerman (A) 5-2
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. John Grygelko (S) 6-2
215: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Mark Kasper (S) 2:31
275: Josh Winselman (A) def. Caleb McEachern (S) 2-1

AA Third Place
Scott West 37, Stewartville 16
103: Derek Stolarzyk (S) def. Lucus Edberg (SW) 2-1
112: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Zach Struckman (S) 4:58
119: Andrew Pudwill (SW) def. Cody Roeder (S) 14-5
125: Nate Chihak (S) def. Tony Schuster (SW) 8-2
130: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Nate Feltis (S) 5-3
135: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Cole Roeder (S) 9-4
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Matt Lawson (S) 8-1
145: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Mike Schmitz (S) 4-3
152: Andrew Beyer (S) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 7-2
160: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Cory Schmitz (S) 8-7
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 13-4
189: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Ryan Ament (S) :52
215: Greg Reeves (S) def. Sean Wolf (SW) 8-2
275: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Richard Waugh (S) :59

AA Consolation Championship
Litchfield 35, Detroit Lakes 23
103: Justin Skillings (L) def. Reed Wimmer (D) 4-3
112: James Rogers (L) def. Dan Klapotz (D) 12-2
119: Justin Horne (L) def. David Malepsy (D) 13-4
125: Shad Tappe (L) def. Seth Hansvick (D) 9-1
130: Chase Piepenburg (D) def. Dustin Birkey (L) :51
135: Joe Buschette (D) def. Forfeit (L) ff
140: Dan Smith (D) def. Michael Griffin (L) 1:22
145: Blayne Johnson (D) def. Alex Bosch (L) 11-1
152: Ryan Ortiz (L) def. Jon Malepsy (D) 11-4
160: Frank Koch (D) def. Sam Neitzke (L) 1:27
171: AJ Werner (D) def. Joe Wintereldt (L) 13-3
189: Brent Eidenschink (L) def. Cory Schlack (D) 4-2
215: Justin Schramm (L) def. Aaron Kromann (D) 12-10
275: Bryar Johnson (D) def. Andy Lundberg (L) 8-1

AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 34, Scott West 23
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Tony Valek (SW) 4-0
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Eddie Dvorak (SW) 0:46
119: Brandon Dick (S) def. Andrew Pudwill (SW) 11-4
125: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Tony Schuster (SW) 0:32
130: Chad Little (S) def. Dominic Dvorak (SW) 1-0 ot
135: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Steve Hegland (S) 13-0
140: John Dvorak (SW) def. Mickey Kirk (S) 10-5
145: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Josh Becker (S) 6-2
152: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) 15-3
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 4:42
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Luke Vetsch (S) 8-5
189: John Grygelko (S) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 6-1
215: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Mark Kasper (S) 11-1
275: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Andy Gapinski (S) 1:18

AA Championship Semifinal
Adrian 30, Stewartville 24
103: Derek Stolaryk (S) def. Tony Thier (A) 5-1
112: Joey Bullerman (A) def. Zach Struckman (S) 2:31
119: Cody Roeder (S) def. Brandon Croat (A) 4-0
125: Nate Chihak (S) def. Pete Jensen (A) 4-1
130: Michal Barrie (A) def. Nate Feltis (S) 1:40
135: Cole Roeder (S) def. Brandon Bullerman (A) 5-2
140: Dusty Bullerman (A) def. Matt Lawson (S) 6-3
145: Mike Schmitz (S) def. Nate Engelkes (A) 3:35
152: Cory Schmitz (S) def. Tony Sauer (A) 6-4
160: Cody Reverts (A) def. Andrew Beyer (S) 9-3
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Trent Bullerman (A) 3-2
189: Levi Bullerman (A) def. Ryan Ament (S) 1:11
215: Cody Lutmer (A) def. Greg Reeves (S) 6-1
275: Josh Winselman (A) def. Richard Waugh (S) 1-0

AA Consolation Semifinal
Detroit Lakes 36, Milaca 31
103: Justin Skilling (D) def. David Jacobson (M) 1:29
112: Chuck LaMee (M) def. James Rogers (D) 9-4
119: Justin Horne (D) def. Josh Dehart (M) 5:45
125: Shad Tappe (D) def. Cody Kragt (M) 6-0
130: John Fradette (M) def. Jareth Martinez (D) 1:49
135: Dustin Birky (D) def. Mike Rygh (M) 10-5
140: Clay Hoeck (M) def. Jared Swiers (D) 1:33
145: Michael Griffin (D) def. Ben Johnson (M) 3:03
152: Ryan Ortiz (D) def. Axel Totzke (M) 10-3
160: Steven Yeats (M) def. Kory Schlauderaff (D) 0:33
171: Andy Kotsmith (M) def. Joe Wintereldt (D) 1:47
189: Mitch Vedders (M) def. Justin Schramm (D) tf 6:00
215: Brent Eidenschink (D) def. Steven Jacobson (M) 3:39
275: Andy Lundberg (D) def. Chris Peterson (M) 7-4

AA Consolation Semifinal
Litchfield 40, Perham 23
103: Reed Wimmer (L) def. Dwight Jenne (P) 15-2
112: Philip Moenkedick (P) def. Paul Shepard (L) 17-10
119: Joe Werner (P) def. David Malepsy (L) 4:23
125: Beau Penk (L) def. Pete Kratzke (P) 11-2
130: Tyler Doll (P) def. Chase Piepenburg (L) 11-2
135: Joe Buschette (L) def. Justin Berns (P) tf 5:32
140: Mike Guehna (P) def. Dan Smith (L) 10-2
145: Greg Perinne (P) def. Blayne Johnson (L) 9-2
152: Frank Koch (L) def. Adam Sonnenberg (P) 2:24
160: AJ Werner (L) def. Kenny Moenkedick (P) 9-6
171: Jon Flatau (P) def. Terry Staton (L) 11-4
189: Cory Schlack (L) def. Jordan Palubici (P) 2:37
215: Aaron Kromann (L) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 1:19
275: Bryar Johnson (L) def. Tyler Sazama (P) 4:47

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Adrian 30, Milaca 27
103: David Jacobson (A) def. Dillon Miner (M) 10-6
112: Joey Bullerman (M) def. Chuck LaMee (A) 2:49
119: Josh Dehart (A) def. Brandon Croat (M) 13-3
125: Michal Barrie (M) def. Cody Kragt (A) 19-7
130: John Fradette (A) def. Pete Jensen (M) tf 5:26
135: Steven Vedders (A) def. Brandon Bullerman (M) 13-10
140: Clay Hoeck (A) def. Dusty Bullerman (M) 6-4
145: Nate Engelkes (M) def. Ben Johnson (A) 4-1
152: Tony Sauerr (M) def. Axel Totzke (A) tf 4:39
160: Andy Kotsmisth (A) def. Cody Reverts (M) 3:55
171: Mitch Vedders (A) def. Trent Bullerman (M) 9-3
189: Levi Bullerman (M) def. Steven Jacobson (A) 1:53
215: Cody Lutmer (M) def. Andy Peterson (A) 7-0
275: Josh Winselman (M) def. Chris Peterson (A) 2-1 OT

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Scott West 31, Litchfield 29
103: Lucas Edberg (S) def. Reed Wimmer (L) 3:32
112: Eddie Dvorak (S) def. Paul Shepard (L) 11-0
119: Andrew Pudwill (S) def. David Malepsy (L) 12-4
125: Tony Schuster (S) def. Seth Hansvick (L) 11-6
130: Beau Penk (L) def. Dominic Dvorak (S) 4-0
135: Joe Buschette (L) def. Derek Boumeester (S) tf 4:54
140: Dan Smith (L) def. Jacob Roberts (S) 3:23
145: John Dvorak (S) def. Jon Malepsy (L) tf 6:00
152: Frank Koch (L) def. Dustin Boumeester (S) 2:41
160: Davey Gerhart (S) def. AJ Werner (L) 10-7
171: Adam Herrmann (S) def. Cory Schlack (L) 9-2
189: Aaron Kromann (L) def. Danny Stoutland (S) 5:52
215: Sean Wolf (S) def. Tony Gutormson (L) ot 10-5
275: Bryar Johnson (L) def. Kevin Robling (S) 6-3

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Stewartville 45, Detroit Lakes 27
103: Derek Stolarzyk (S) def. Justin Skillings (D) 6-1
112: Zach Struckman (S) def. James Rogers (D) 10-3
119: Justin Horne (D) def. Cody Roeder (S) 2:36
125: Shad Tappe (D) def. Nate Chihak (S) 0:38
130: Nate Feltis (S) def. Jareth Martinez (D) 2:43
135: Cole Roeder (S) def. Dustin Birky (D) 1:20
140: Matt Lawson (S) def. Michael Griffin (D) 1:07
145: Mike Schmitz (S) def. Alex Bosch (D) 5-3
152: Cory Schmitz (S) def. Ryan Ortiz (D) 4:27
160: Andrew Beyer (S) def. Max Saarinen (D) 1:28
171: Tony Gehling (S) def. Joe Wintereldt (D) 4:52
189: Justin Schramm (D) def. Ryan Ament (S) 4:46
215: Andy Lundberg (D) def. Greg Reeves (S) 8-5
275: Brent Eidenschink (D) def. Richard Waugh (S) 0:41

AA Championship Quarterfinal
St. Michael-Albertville 52, Perham 8
103: Andy Hackenmueller (S) def. Dwight Jenne (P) 3:51
112: Mike Thorn (S) def. Philip Moenkedick (P) 3:24
119: Joe Werner (P) def. Brandon Dick (S) ot 9-7
125: Joe Grygelko (S) def. Pete Kratzke (P) 6-1
130: Steve Hegland (S) def. Tyler Doll (P) 7-2
135: Chad Little (S) def. Justin Berns (P) 10-5
140: Mickey Kirk (S) def. Mike Guehna (P) 5-2
145: Jake Grygelko (S) def. Greg Perinne (P) 10-3
152: Josh Becker (S) def. Adam Sonnenberg (P) 0:50
160: Chas Betts (S) def. Kenny Moenkedick (P) 11-3
171: Luke Vetsch (S) def. Jon Flatau (P) 5-2
189: Mark Kasper (S) def. Kyle Christopherson (P) 0:40
215: Caleb McEachern (S) def. Joel Gorentz (P) 2:52
275: Tyler Sazama (P) def. Andy Gapinski (S) 0:42


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship
Apple Valley 52, Cambridge-Isanti 12
103: Dcott Nonini (A) def. Carl Richard (C) 4-2
112: Kory Graham (C) def. Dan Crone (A) :43
119: Charlie Falck (A) def. Blake Sjodin (C) tf 25-9
125: Richard Fessler (A) def. Mitch Kahring (C) 1:47
130: Ryan Pottebaum (A) def. Kyle Volker (C) 13-0
135: Jeff Gleason (A) def. Nathan Brackenbury (C) 4:32
140: Michael Fessler (A) def. Daniel Hansen (C) 12-3
145: Tom LaCombe (A) def. Jeffery O’Conner (C) 2-1
152: Zach Molitor (C) def. Phillip Beaumia (A) 8-6 OT
160: Nic Barclay (A) def. Steve D’Aigle (C) 5-3
171: Jared Stahlecker (A) def. Michael Vaught (C) 1:02
189: Billy Blumhoefer (C) def. Randy Lemaire (A) 9-5
215: Steve Larson (A) def. Forrest Becklin (C) 3:18
275: Jacob Morgan (A) def. Kyle Johnson (C) 2:36

AAA Third Place
Albert Lea 45, Shakopee 19
103: Zach Hansen (A) def. Tom Casey (S) :42
112: Eric Johnson (A) def. Ben Henning (S) 5:12
119: Calvin Wolff (S) def. Beau Hansen (A) 10-2
125: Terry Eischens (S) def. Zach McGinnis (A) 11-6
130: Matt Morris (A) def. Spud Laurent (S) 5-2
135: Adam Elseth (A) def. Nathan J. Theis (S) 9-5
140: Ben Sailor (S) def. Alex Hanson (A) 7-3
145: Jared Butler (A) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 9-5
152: Brandon Klukow (A) def. Joe Casey (S) 3:39
160: Mitchell Plonski (S) def. Dustin Eggum (A) 5-4
171: Cory Frerk (A) def. Kyle Theis (S) 3:46
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Mike Honeycutt (A) 1:34
215: Randy Larson (A) def. Ryan Erath (S) 3:42
275: Chris Hable (A) def. Jon Tuma (S) 2:25

AAA Consolation Championship
Simley 38, Totino-Grace 14
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Joe Sweet (T) 15-4
112: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Kyle Brown (T) 11-4
119: Daniel Tabbert (S) def. Brandon Neeck (T) 7-5
125: Clark Lensing (T) def. Alex Watrud (S) 4-2 ot
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Jake Beyer (T) 6-1
135: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Tony Sadder (T) 11-4
140: Jeff Grosland (S) def. Jon Brandtjen (T) 4-3
145: Jake Sweet (T) def. Nathan Duval (S) tf 23-7
152: Mitch Millner (S) def. Adam Sweet (T) 21-8
160: Steve Staples (S) def. Plo Parker (T) 7-6
171: Tony Biggs (S) def. Brian Hara (T) 5-2
189: Nick Engbloom (T) def. Marcel Jones (S) 1:12
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Bryan Savage (T) :59
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 8-2

AAA Championship Semifinal
Apple Valley 50, Albert Lea 6
103: Scott Nonini (AV) def. Zach Hansen (AL) 7-1
112: Eric Johnson (AL) def. Dan Crone (AV) 4-1
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Beau Hansen (AL) 1:42
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Zach McGinnis (AL) 24-13
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Matt Morris (AL) tf 17-2 4:18
135: Adam Elseth (AL) def. Jeff Gleason (AV) 5-2
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Talor Ignaszewski (AL) tf 26-11 5:39
145: Sean Dwyer (AV) def. Jared Butler (AL) 9-2
152: Philip Beaumia (AV) def. Brandon Klukow (AL) 1:58
160: Nic Barclay (AV) def. Dustin Eggum (AL) 6-4
171: Jared Stahlecker (AV) def. Cory Frerk (AL) 15-13 OT
189: Randy Lemaire (AV) def. Randy Larson (AL) 6-1
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. Mike Honeycutt (AL) 4:25
275: Jacob Morgan (AV) def. Chris Hable (AL) 8-7

AAA Championship Semifinal
Cambridge-Isanti 38, Shakopee 28
103: Carl Richard (C) def. Tom Casey (S) 1:22
112: Kory Graham (C) def. Ben Henning (S) 3:01
119: Blake Sjodin (C) def. Calvin Wolff (S) 8-4
125: Spud Laurent (S) def. Ross Dankers (C) 2:36
130: Terry Eischens (S) def. Kyle Volker (C) 13-1
135: Nathn J. Theis (S) def. Nathan Brackenbury (C) 5-2
140: Daniel Hansen (C) def. Ben Sailor (S) 2:41
145: Jeffery O’Conner (C) def. Joe Casey (S) 10-2
152: Caleb Olson (C) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 13-5
160: Zach Molitor (C) def. Mitchell Plonski (S) 7-2
171: Kyle Theis (S) def. Steve D’Aigle (C) 5-0
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Michael Vaught (C) :25
215: Billy Blumhoefer (C) def. Ryan Erath (S) 3:51
275: Jon Tuma (S) def. Kyle Johnson (C) fall

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Totino-Grace 43, Stillwater 12
103: Joe Sweet (T) def. Dan MacSwain (S) 13-7
112: Brandon Neeck (T) def. Forfeit (S)
119: Clark Lensing (T) def. Matt Diethert (S) 4-3
125: Mark Lehman (S) def. Joe Sweet (T) 9-2
130: Jake Beyer (T) def. Brian Reier (S) :54
135: Tony Sadder (T) def. Greg Richert (S) 18-11
140: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Chris Anderson (S) 28-18
145: Jake Sweet (T) def. Matt Eller (S) 5-3
152: Ryan Gamboni (S) def. Adam Neeck (T) 2-1
160: Plo Parker (T) def. Andy Staberg (S) 2-1
171: Brian Hara (T) def. Kevin McCloskey (S) 5-3 OT
189: Nick Engbloom (T) def. Jacob Wolfgram (S) 3:07
215: Bryan Savage (T) def. Marcus Elmer (S) 7-6
275: Aaron Stewart (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 2:00

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Simley 38, Bemidji 16
103: Jacob Tabbert (S) def. Denver Colin (B) 3:07
112: Travis Bieghley (B) def. Kurt Knutson (S) 6-3
119: Daniel Tabbert (S) def. Nick Ward (B) 5-0
125: Chris Black (B) def. Marc Prokpowicz (S) 10-2
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Joe Anderson (B) 3-1
135: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Greg Skerik (B) 6-3
140: Nathan Duval (S) def. Doug Schmidt (B) 17-7
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Andrew Willard (B) 15-4
152: Nick Mistic (B) def. Steve Staples (S) 11-5
160: Nick Olson (S) def. Brian Lesetmoe (B) 7-6
171: Tony Biggs (S) def. Dan Trepanier (B) 5-1
189: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Marcel Jones (S) 1:07
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Scott Forseth (B) :58
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Chris Miller (B) 6-2

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Albert Lea 37, Bemidji 18
103: Logan Hansen (A) def. Denver Colin (B) tf 20-1
112: Travis Bieghley (B) def. Zach Hansen (A) 7-2
119: Nick Ward (B) def. Eric Johnson (A) 6-4
125: Zach McGinnis (A) def. Chris Black (B) 4-2
130: Joe Anderson (B) def. Matt Morris (A) 4-2
135: Adam Elseth (A) def. Greg Skerik (B) 13-5
140: Talor Ignaszewski (A) def. Doug Schmidt (B) 9-7
145: Jared Butler (A) def. Andrew Willard (B) 9-1
152: Brandon Klukow (A) def. Steve Masterson (B) fall :33
160: Dustin Eggum (A) def. Nick Mistic (B) 6-4
171: Cory Frerk (A) def. Dan Trepanier (B) 5-0
189: Kenny Schmidt (B) def. Mike Honeycutt (A) 5:18
215: Randy Larson (A) def. Scott Forseth (B) 5:20
275: Chris Miller (B) def. Chris Hable (A) 3-1 OT

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Apple Valley 35, Simley 18
103: Scott Nonini (A) def. Jacob Tabbert (S) 2-0
112: Kurt Knutson (S) def. Dan Crone (A) 6-4
119: Charlie Falck (A) def. Daniel Tabbert (S) 3:09
125: Richard Fessler (A) def. Alex Watrud (S) 1:05
130: Seth Anderson (S) def. Ryan Pottebaum (A) 4-3
135: Jeff Gleason (A) def. Brandon Murphy (S) 15-2
140: Michael Fessler (A) def. Jeff Grosland (S) 7-3
145: Mitch Millner (S) def. Tom LaCombe (A) 3-1
152: Phillip Beaumia (A) def. Steve Staples (S) 19-5
160: Tony Biggs (S) def. Nic Barclay (A) 11-4
171: Cullen Berg (S) def. Taylor Thompson (A) 4-2
189: Randy Lamaire (A) def. Marcel Jones (S) :38
215: Steve Larson (A) def. Nick Rydberg (S) 5-3 OT
275: Bill Lundblad (S) def. Jacob Morgan (A) 5-0

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Stillwater 13
103: Carl Richard (S) def. Dan MacSwain (C) 20-5
112: Kory Graham (S) def. Forfeit (C)
119: Blake Sjodin (S) def. Matt Diethert (C) 18-8
125: Mark Lehman (C) def. Ross Dankers (S) 7-2
130: Kyle Volker (S) def. Steve Shade (C) 2:51
135: Chris Anderson (C) def. Nathan Brackenbury (S) 15-5
140: Daniel Hansen (S) def. Matt Eller (C) 9-2
145: Jeffery O’Conner (S) def. Ryan Gamboni (C) 5-2
152: Zach Molitor (S) def. Andy Secor (C) 3:16
160: Steve D’Aigle (S) def. Eric Greeder (C) 9-4
171: Kevin McCloskey (C) def. Michael Vaught (S) 4-3
189: Billy Blumhoefer (S) def. Jacob Wolfgram (C) 3:13
215: Marcus Elmer (C) def. Forrest Becklin (S) 2-1
275: Kyle Johnson (S) def. Aaron Stewart (C) 4:46

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Shakopee 33, Totino-Grace 26
103: Joe Sweet (T) def. Tom Casey (S) 1:53
112: Ben Henning (S) def. Brandon Neeck (T) 6-0
119: Clark Lensing (T) def. Calvin Wolf (S) 1-0
125: Spud Laurent (S) def. Kyle Brown (T) :43
130: Terry Eischens (S) def. Jake Beyer (T) 8-6
135: Tony Sadder (T) def. Nathan J. Theis (S) 10-8
140: Jon Brandtjen (T) def. Ben Sailor (S) 16-1
145: Adam Neeck (T) def. Jake Kahnke (S) 10-6
152: Mitchell Plonski (S) def. Jake Sweet (T) 2-1 OT
160: Kyle Theis (S) def. Plo Parker (T) 7-5
171: Brian Hara (T) def. Tom Breeggemann (S) 2:37
189: Chris McKenzie (S) def. Bryan Savage (T) :44
215: Ryan Erath (S) def. Nick Engbloom (T) 3-2
275: Jon Tuma (S) def. Nick Noor (T) 1:12

2004 NCAA Division II North Regional

2004 NCAA Division II North Regional

Feb. 29 at St. Cloud State.

TEAM RESULTS
1. NDSU 140.0
2. UNO 129.0
3. Augustana 112.5
4. Minnesota State Mankato 91.5
5. Minnesota State Moorhead 76.0
6. South Dakota State 65.5
7. Northern State 48.5
8. SW Minnesota State 36.0
9. St. Cloud State 16.0
10. Minnesota-Morris 0.0

NCAA National Qualifiers:
125 – Dustin Tovar (UNO), Aaron Graumann (AC), Eric Sanders (NDSU), Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.)
133 – Mitch Waite (UNO), Nick Magee (NDSU), Jamie Andersh (NSU), Derek Miller (SCSU)
141 – Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.), Andre VanderVelde (AC), Mathias Bitz (NDSU), Eli Dominguez (UNO)
149 – Ryan King (AC), Patrick Allibone (UNO), Jeremy Roe (SDSU), Zach Stevens (NDSU)
157 – Paul Carlson (NDSU), Chas DeVetter (UNO), Joe Kenton (SDSU) and Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.)
165 – Mike Fielder (NDSU), J.D. Naig (UNO), Nathan Althoff (SDSU), Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU)
177 – Thad Pike (NDSU), Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.), Dusty Wilking (AC), Andy Sinclair (NSU)
184 – Tom Meester (AC), Ryan Kopiaxz (MS-Moor.), Matt Herman (NDSU), Jon Dierks (MS-Man.)
197 – Brian Kraemer (NDSU), Tim Boldt (SDSU), Josh Janousek (MS-Man.), Ben Strandberg (UNO)
HWT – Les Sigman (UNO), Baron Blanchard (NSU), Joe Bryce (NDSU), Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.)

125-POUNDS RESULTS

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Brice Whitacre (SMSU) M 12-4
Eric Sanders def. Chas Welch (NSU) D 3-2
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Josh Lindquist (SCSU) T1 17-2, 6:41
Aaron Graumann (AC) def. Chris Werth (SDSU) M 12-3

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Eric Sanders (NDSU) Fall 0:49
Aaron Graumann (AC) def. Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) D 5-3

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS
Chas Welch (NSU) def. Brice Whitacre (SMSU) M 13-3
Chris Werth (SDSU) def. Josh Lindquist (SCSU) Fall 2:53

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Chas Welch (NSU) D 8-3
Eric Sanders (NDSU) def. Chris Werth D 7-4

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Aaron Graumann (AC) D 6-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Eric Sanders (NDSU) 8-4
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Chas Welch (NSU) def. Chris Werth D 7-5

133-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Jaime Compean (UMN) 10-9

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mitch Waite (UNO) def. Ryan Reed (SMSU) F 4:52
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Chris Trampe (AC) D 5-4;TB
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) D 10-5
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Taite Thompsom (MS-Man.) M 12-0

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Jaime Compean (UMM) D 4-0

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mitch Waite (UNO) def. Derek Miller (SCSU) M 17-5
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Jamie Andersh (NSU) D 4-0

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Taite Thompsom (MS-Man.)
Chris Trampe (AC) def. Ryan Reed (SMSU) F 1:54

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) D 9-4
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Chris Trampe (AC) D 6-5

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Mitch Waite (UNO) D 6-1
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Derek Miller (SCSU) 5-1
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Chris Trampe (AC) 6-2

141-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Tom Messerli (SCSU) M 10-0
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Charlie Senne (SDSU) M 13-5

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Brian Englund (NSU) F 1:20
Eli Dominguez (UNO) def. Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) D 15-13
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Keefer Jensen (SMSU) D 8-3
Andre VanderVelde def. Todd Sanchez (UMM) F 4:31

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) def. Tom Messerli (SCSU) F 1:18
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Charlie Senne (SDSU) M 12-1

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Eli Dominguez (UNO) D 12-5
Andre VanderVelde (AC) def. Mathias Bitz (NDSU) D 8-6

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) def. Todd Sanchez (UMM) F 1:01
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Brian Englund (NSU) TF 15-0; 2:40

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Eli Dominguez (UNO) def. Keefer Jensen (SMSU) F 4:48
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) D 3-2

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Andre VanderVelde (AC) D 8-7
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Eli Dominguez (UNO) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) pinned Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) 1:42

149-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Aldon Struchen (SMSU) def. Lucas Schamer (UMN) fall 1:32

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Ryan King (AC) def. Aldon Struchen (SMSU) M 16-5
Zach Stevens (NDSU) def. Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) D 4-3
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) D 7-1
Patrick Allibone (UNO) def. Seth Cole (SCSU) F 5:50

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Seth Cole (SCSU) def. Lucas Scharmer (UMM) D 13-8

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Ryan King (AC) def. Zach Stevens (NDSU) D 12-7
Patrick Allibone (UNO) def. Jeremy Roe (SDSU) D 4-0

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) def. Seth Cole (SCSU) D 10-8
Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) def. Aldon Struchen (SMSU) D 6-1

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Zach Stevens (NDSU) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) D 6-2
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) D 2-1

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Ryan King (AC) def. Patrick Allibone (UNO) D 6-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Zach Stevens (NDSU), fall 6:43
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) 8-7

157-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Blake Christopherson (SCSU) D 9-7

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Paul Carlson (NDSU) def. Matt McDougall (AC) D 7-3
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Shawn Plumley (SMSU) D 5-4
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) D 5-2
Chas DeVetter (UNO) def. Spencer Dockery (NSU) M 15-7

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Shawn Plumley (SMSU) def. Blake Christopherson (SCSU) F 5:19

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Paul Carlson (NDSU) def. Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) D 7-2
Chas DeVetter (UNO) def. Joe Kenton (SDSU) F 2:24

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Sam Donner (MS-Man.) def. Spencer Dockery (NSU) M 15-7
Matt McDougall (AC) def. Shawn Plumley (SMSU) D 15-8

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) D 9-6
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Matt McDougall D 15-8

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Paul Carlson def. Chas DeVetter (UNO) D 4-3
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) 6-4
TRUE FOURTH RESULT
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Matt McDougall (AC) F 2:40

FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Matt McDougall (AC) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) 5-3

165-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Dan Duch (SCSU) def. Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) D 11-4

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Fiedler (NDSU) def. Matt Englund (NSU) D 11-4
Cody Henrikson (AC) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) D 12-6
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) D 3-2
J.D. Naig (UNO) def. Dan Duch (SCSU) D 6-2

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) def. Matt Englund (NSU) D 6-1

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Fielder (NDSU) def. Cody Henrikson (AC) F 3:51
J.D. Naig (UNO) def. Nathan Althoff (SDSU) F 6:01

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) def. Dan Duch (SCSU) D 6-5
George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) def. Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) F 6:01

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) def. Cody Henrikson (AC) D 7-3
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) D 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Mike Fielder (NDSU) def. J.D. Naig (UNO) D 4-2
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Cody Henrikson (AC) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) 14-3

174-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Sean Beere (SCSU) fall 4:04

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Andy Sinclair (NSU) D 5-3
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Steve Conlin (UNO) D 8-6
Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) D 10-9
Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) def. Travis Gottschalk (SDSU) D 5-0

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Tim Johns (SMSU) def. Sean Beere (SCSU) M 17-3

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Dusty Wilking (AC) D 6-4:SV
Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) def. Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) M 10-1

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Tim Johns (SMSU) def. Travis Gottschalk (SDSU) D 5-4
Andy Sinclair (NSU) def. Steve Conlin (UNO) M 11-1

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) M 12-2
Andy Sinclair (NSU) def. Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) M 13-2

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) D 7-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Andy Sinclair (NSU) 7-5
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) by injury default

184-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Greg Frank (SMSU) M 10-2

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Tom Meester (AC) def. Mike Gritti (SCSU) F 4:39
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Nate Oviatt (UNO) D 2-1
Ryan Kopiasz (MS-Moor.) def. Ben Ericks (SDSU) F 2:10
Jon Dierks (MS-Man) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) F 1:46

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Ben Ericks (SDSU) def. Greg Frank (SMSU) F 2:55

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Tom Meester (AC) def. Matt Herman (NDSU) M 12-1
Ryan Kopiaxz (MS-Moor.) def. Joh Dierks (MS-Man.) D 3-1

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Shawn Lewis (NSU) def. Ben Ericks (SDSU) D 3-2
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Mike Gritti (SCSU) M 10-2

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) M 19-5
Jon Dierks (MS-Man.) def. Nate Oviatt (UNO) F 0:40

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Tom Meester def. Ryan Kopiasz (MS-Moor.) F 2:56
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Jon Dierks (MS-Man.) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) 9-5

197-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Cody Ranz (UMM) T1 21-3, 5:44
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Joel Wipperfurth (SMSU) M 14-2

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Jacob Scott (MS-Moor.) F DEF
Ben Strandberg (UNO) def. Tyler Bullermann (AC) D 5-4
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Cory Wellnitz (NSU) D 3-1
Tim Boldt (SDSU) def. Mikal Peterson (SCSU) D 3-1

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Mikal Peterson (SCSU) def. Cody Ranz (MS-Moor.) D 7-3
Tyler Bullerman (AC) def. Joel Wipperfurth (SMSU) D 8-4

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Ben Strandberg (UNO) F 1:39

Tim Boldt (SDSU) def. Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) D 6-2
CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mikal Peterson (SCSU) def. Cory Wellnitz (NSU) D 5-3
Tyler Bullerman (AC) def. Jacob Scott (UMM) F DEF

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Ben Strandberg (UNO) def. Mikal Peterson (SCSU) D 7-1
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Tyler Bullerman (AC) F 2:36

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Tim Boldt (SDSU) F 1:32
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Ben Strandberg (UNO) 8-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Tyler Bullerman (AC) pinned Mikal Peterson (SCSU), 4:51

HWT RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Chris Abbot (SMSU) def. Matthew Hoerr (UMM) fall 2:57

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) F 6:17
Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) def. Ray O’Conner (AC) F 0:51
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) D 8-4
Baron Blanchard (NSU) def. Chris Abbot (SMSU) F 1:46

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) def. Matthew Hoerr (UMM) F 2:14

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) F 4:20
Baron Blanchard (NSU) def. Joe Bryce (NDSU) D 3-1;SV

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) def. Chris Abbot (SMSU) D 12-7
Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) def. Ray O’Connor (AC) D 5-3

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) def. Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) F 4:56
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) D 2-1

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Baron Blanchard (NSU) D 5-2
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) 5-4
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) 5-4

2003 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2003 Asics/Vaughan Cadet & Junior National Championships

Fargo, ND – July 19-26, 2003


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Photos by Jeff Beshey & Jim Beshey:

Cadet Greco-Roman Photos: Zach Sanders | Mike Thorn | Seth Flodeen | David Albrecht | Jayson Ness | Codey Schultz | Beau Penk | Tim Matheson | Caleb Young | Kevin Landry | Steve Larson | Brent Eidenschink | Individual Champions

Junior Greco-Roman Photos: Tyler Safratowich | Andrew Quittschreiber | Chas Betts | Michael Felling | Jeremy Pederson | Jon May

Cadet Freestyle Photos: Zach Sanders | John Sundgren | Jayson Ness | Paul Bjorkstrand | Justin Kolander | David Bjorkstrand | Tim Matheson | Brent Eidenschink | Steve Larson

Junior Freestyle Photos: Seth Flodeen | Charlie Falck | Brandon Girtz | Anthony Elg | Phillip McMullen | Nik Lentz | Nathan Matousek | Jared Massey | Mike Maresh | Kyle Massey

Women’s Photos: Rachael Holthaus | Kelli Rasmussen | Chelynne Pringle | Ali Bernard | Individual Champions | TheMat.com-Asics High School All-American Girls Team

World Team Trials – 211.5 lbs. – Cormier vs Morrison


Team MN Cadet Greco-Roman Individual Results:


84 lbs.

Logan Sheppard (DNP)

Logan Sheppard (MN) dec. Tym Quigg (IL) 8-2

Evan Russell (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 16-4

Johnny Urich (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 11-1


91 lbs.

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Trevor Franklin (NY) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 10-0

Alex Piasecki (FL) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 2:56


98 lbs.

Zach Sanders (7th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Steve Welcher (IA) 10-0

Casey Smith (UT) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 6-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Jared Denier (OK) 10-6

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Nash Clark (AZ) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Jared Kern (WI) 11-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-4

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Shawn Harris (OH) 10-0

7th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) tech Marty Eng (OR) 11-0

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Levi Jones (WA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:21

Shad Manigault (CA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:52

Joshua Harlow (DNP)

Shawn Harris (OH) tech Joshua Harlow (MN) 10-0

Anthony Meister (IN) fall Joshua Harlow (MN) 1:58

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Beau Hansen (MN) tech Matt Schmeski (IL) 13-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) fall Beau Hansen (MN)2:45

Kelly Kubec (WA) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Mike Thorn (1st Place)

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Adam Delong (OK) 6-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech John Buntrock (WI) 11-0

Mike Thorn (MN) fall Adam Burman (NY) 3:10

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Gregg Elherson (ID) 9-3

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Cameron Drye (NC) 13-2

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Marty Eng (OR) 8-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Sean Kitchens (TX) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Kelly Kubec (WA) 11-1

1st Place: Mike Thorn (MN) dec Levi Jones (WA) 8-0

Derek Pesta (DNP)

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Nathen Heath (IN) 8-1

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Kevin Killoy (ID) 7-3

Derek Pesta (MN) Chase Fish (WA) 5-3

Derek Pesta (MN) bye

Marty Eng (OR) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 12-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 7-2


105 lbs.

Fuechy Vang (DNP)

Mike Wilson (OH) dec Fuechy Vang (MN) 7-3

Henry Cejudo (AZ) tech Fuechy Vang (MN) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (3rd Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Zachary Daigle (LA) 1:10

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Matt Quigg (IL) 11-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Preston Gentry (ID) 15-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Nick Miller (FL) :53

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Zach Dillon (WY) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Anthony Rienzi (OH) 3:23

Adam Smetana (PA) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 5-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Trevor Hall (WA) :36

3rd Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) dec J.D. Goodrich (WA) 3-1 OT


112 lbs.

Andrew Pudwill (DNP)

Victor Weideman (NE) tech Andrew Pudwill (MN) 14-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec Rome Mark (LA) 9-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec James Kohlberg (IL) 8-7

Colon Frick (PA) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 9-4

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Isaac Rykken (OR) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Rob Tate (NC) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech AJ Ciccarelli (IL) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Kyle O’Neil (MI) 1:44

Nathaniel Barbee (VA) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Troy Nickerson (NY) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Seth Marbry (DNP)

Brandon Low (HA) tech Seth Marbry (MN) 12-0

Seth Marbry (MN) dec Loren Haughn (MI) 6-4

Phil Lukanich (IL) dec Seth Marbry (MN) 8-1

Jason Adams (DNP)

Jason Adams (MN) fall Scott Allen (IN) :45

Matt Vacanli (NE) dec Jason Adams (MN) 7-5

Jason Adams (MN) fall Justin Peterson (WI) 1:10

Joshua Sandoval (TX) tech Jason Adams (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Adam Cook (IN) 11-0

Devon Feager (MO) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 7-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 8-6

David Albrecht (6th Place)

David Albrecht (MN) tech Shane Day (CT) 11-1

David Albrecht (MN) tech Chase Webb (DE) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 3-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Anwar Goeres (NY) 6-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Jacob Tarvin (WA) 4-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) dec Frankie Gayeski (NJ) 5-1

Jake Swensen (UT) fall David Albrecht (MN) 3:19

Elijah Hutchison (AK) tech David Albrecht (MN)10-0

5th Place: Michael Rowe (MD) tech David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

Jayson Ness (2nd Place)

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Josh Pappas (UT) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Tyler Adcock (KS) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lewis Baker (PA) 6-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Anton Praler (GA) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Giorgio Cannigia (FL) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Brian Graham (MO) 14-3

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Michael Rowe (MD) 16-9

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jon Reader (MI) 6-1

1st Place: Jake Swenson (UT) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 6-5

Krey Cory (DNP)

Frank Cammisa (CT) tech Krey Cory (MN) 10-0

Krey Cory (MN) fall Ty Regan (AZ) 3:20

Braxdon (OH) fall Krey Cory (MN) 1:23


125 lbs.

Chris Leuer (DNP)

Michael Durant (OK) fall Chris Leuer (MN) 1:33

Calvin Miller (CA) dec Chris Leuer (MN) 6-4

Codey Schultz (8th Place)

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Alan Canizalez (CA) 1:52

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Nicholas Bodnar (OH) 3:19

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ryan Crow (OK) 2:43

Codey Schultz (MN) tech Zach Shelley (AK) 12-2

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ben Watts (IA) 3:06

Garrett Scott (PA) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 10-0

Codey Schultz (MN) bye

Jeremy McCoy (NE) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 13-1

7th Place: Eric Graham (MO) dec Codey Schultz (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (3rd Place)

Beau Penk (MN) dec Kevin Lipp (OH) 6-1

Beau Penk (MN) dec Ryan Fuller (TN) 8-1

Beau Penk (MN) fall Todd Smoot (VA) 1:33

Beau Penk (MN) dec 6 7-6

Dallas Seavey (AK) dec Beau Penk (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (MN) tech Jermel Goree (OK) 10-0

Beau Penk (MN) tech Eric Graham (MO) 15-5

Beau Penk (MN) dec John Basling (ND) 7-5

3rd Place: Beau Penk (MN) dec Jeremy McCoy (NE) 7-1

Alex Johnson (DNP)

John Basting (ND) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :15

Tyler Baker (KS) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :47


130 lbs.

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Dustin Horner (MN) tech Seth Cummings (MT) 12-1

Dustin Horner (MN) inj def over Jake Spears (OR)

Andrew Bradley (DE) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 8-6

Robert Galvan (AZ) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 4-3


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Mike Wubbena (DNP)

Mike Wubbena (MN) tech Jason Lorenz (OH) 15-4

Trevor Pempek (AK) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-1

Brandon Johnson (MI) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-0


145 lbs.


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (4th Place)

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tony May (MT) :29

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Nick Handrick (MI) 8-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Ben Zintak (IL) 14-3

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Austin Johlke (TX) 1:22

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Daniel Rosboltom (IN) 7-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Evan Peissig (WI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Luke Smith (ID) 1:26

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Mack Lewnes (MD) 15-4

Brandon Simpson (MO) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 17-5

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6

Alex Paul (DNP)

Paul Vasquez (AZ) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:29

Chris Sutton-Kearn (KS) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:53

Caleb Young (3rd Place)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Phillip Smith (IN) 10-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Patrick Finn (OK) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Nick Stout (IA) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jon Millard (WA) 5-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Matt Wittmann (MI) 9-0

Paul Vasquez (AZ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jake Kerr (IA) 8-4

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jack Hartley (NC) 7-3

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.


171 lbs.

Garrett Long (DNP)

Louis Caputo (MO) dec Garrett Long (MN) 7-6

Garrett Long (MN) tech Justin Cooper (IN) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) tech Tommy Walton (OR) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) dec Brock Wenbourne (CA) 14-8

Jovan Beicher (NY) tech Garrett Long (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Kevin Landry (6th Place)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tony Vercelli (IL) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Eddie Bordes (NY) 5-3

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Zac Ridgeway (MI) 11-0

James Aston (TX) tech Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Corey Johnson (OK) 5-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Nick Sipes (PA) 4-3

Mike Hurst (CA) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Jon Jones (NY) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-3


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) bye

Steve Larson (MN) dec Ryan Rustrum (OR) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Michael Malay (KS) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Ricky Jackson (NC) 12-0

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Matt Dobson (VA) 2:12

Steve Larson (MN) tech Skip Crooks (WY) 10-0

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) fall James Patchen (WI) 3:01

Brent Eidenschink (6th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Max Houghtby (MI) 2:28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ryan Gibble (PA) 3-1

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (OK) :28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Ryan Nachlrab (OH) 1:13

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Kenji Porter (CA) 9-5

James Patchen (WI) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-0

Robby Smith (CA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 2-1

5th Place: Skip Crooks (WY) fall Brent Eidenschink (MN) 1:22


275 lbs.

Andy Gapinski (DNP)

Ben Pastore (CA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) :53

Zach Covington (IA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) 3:12

Mike May (DNP)

Jacob Paul (IA) fall Mike May (MN) 2:33

Scott Sandoval (IL) fall Mike May (MN) :15


Team MN Cadet Freestyle Individual Results:


84 lbs.


91 lbs.

Travis Cleberg (DNP)

Justin Blummer (OK) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 10-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 11-0

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Tyler Rath (MN) tech Ibrahim Abdulla (MI) 14-3

Tyler Rath (MN) fall Aldo Flores (IL) 1:06

Shane Doughman (TX) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 1:33

Ian Moser (DE) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 16-5


98 lbs.

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Gabriel Burak (CO) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) tech Jackson Turner (OK) 10-0

Walker Falson (VA) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 17-5

Mike Thorn (DNP)

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Jordan Rieber (CO) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) bye

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Tyson Donovan (SD) 10-0

Brian Spangler (IL) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 10-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Raymond Ward (PA) 17-7

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Tommy Abbott (DE) 9-4

Jimmy Conroy (NJ) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 4-1

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Jimmy Kennedy (IL) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Keith Sulzer (OH) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Sanders (5th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Kyle Hutter (IL) 8-2

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Kase Graham (NY) 10-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Alan Stuber (WY) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech JJ Johnson (MI) 10-0

Aaron Hart (OH) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 4-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Micah Burak (CO) 3-1

Kelly Kubec (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) dec Bryan Spangler (IL) 5-0

Andy Hackenmueller (DNP)

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) bye

Douglas Rohner (CT) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 6-4

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) dec Andrew Wolfe (OR) 9-4

Jordan Matthews (CA) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 10-1


105 lbs.

John Sundgren (DNP)

John Sundgren (MN) tech William Squarciafico (CT) 10-0

John Sundgren (MN) fall Nick Meneely (NE) :25

John Sundgren (MN) fall Taylor Wynn (TN) :43

Abel Barrett (CA) dec John Sundgren (MN) 9-3

Ryan McCormick (NY) dec John Sundgren (MN) 7-3

Lucas Lynch (DNP)

Lucas Lynch (MN) fall Lucas Lynch (MN) 1:21

Lucas Lynch (MN) tech Corbin Surat (SD) 12-0

Ben McCorriston (CA) dec Lucas Lynch (MN) 5-4

Brian Barbiaux (WI) tech Lucas Lynch (MN) 10-0

Spencer Flodeen (DNP)

Brian Stevens (OR) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 12-2

Jonathan Lloyd (IN) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 10-0

Matt Baarson (DNP)

David Cox (FL) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 1:39

Bryan Peterson (VA) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 3:45


112 lbs.

Terrance Young (DNP)

Terrance Young (MN) dec Chase Gallatin (MN) 12-5

Terrance Young (MN) dec Matthew Ory (LA) 7-6

Terrance Young (MN) tech Kyle Ammerman (IN) 10-0

Mike Benefiel (IL) tech Terrance Young (MN) 13-3

Sonny Silva (ID) tech Terrance Young (MN) 18-7

Dan Braun (DNP)

TJ Renz (MT) tech Dan Braun (MN) 11-0

Jeremy Ensley (ID) tech Dan Braun (MN) 12-0

Tom Eiden (DNP)

Bobby Vinson (MT) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 11-0

Kyle O’Neil (MI) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Bryan LaShomb (NC) 6-5

Kevin Mitchell (WA) Zach Bigboy (MN) 8-7

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Ty Lorenz (WI) 11-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Lee Meirick (IA) 10-0

Troy Nickerson (NY) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Derik Pearson (DNP)

Derik Pearson (MN) fall Gabe Suarez (NV) 3:23

Joe Trottier (ND) fall Derik Pearson (MN) :38

Kirk Landon (IA) tech Derik Pearson (MN) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 12-8

Kenny Jordan (IL) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 9-4

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt DeMichiel (NY) 14-3

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Larry Medina (CA) 12-8

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Kalen Lenz (IA) 9-7

Matt Vacanti (NE) fall Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 3:18

Jayson Ness (3rd Place)

Jon Reader (MI) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 7-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Steve Mytych (PA) 12-2

Jayson Ness (MN) fall David Greenwald (NJ) :36

Jayson Ness (MN) tech T.J. Sailer (ND) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lenny Jordan (IL) 11-5

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Daniel Mitcheff (OH) 6-4

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Kyle DeBerry (AZ) 8-0

3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jordan Frishkorn (VA) 3-2 OT

Dan Crone (DNP)

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Tim Michem (GA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Jesse Straw (DNP)

Matt Kelly (IA) fall Jesse Straw (MN) 3:22

Jesse Straw (MN) dec Braedon Smith (OR) 12-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Jesse Straw (MN) 11-10

David Albrecht (DNP)

David Albrecht (MN) dec Justin Gardner (ID) 8-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Matt Ballweg (IA) 7-0

David Albrecht (MN) fall Mark Anderson (CA) :54

Matt Cusick (IL) dec David Albrecht (MN) 5-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Ruben Gasca (AZ) 6-5

David Albrecht (MN) dec Elijah Hutchison (AK) 3-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech David Albrecht (MN) 13-2


125 lbs.

Beau Penk (DNP) injury withdrew

Beau Penk (MN) fall Kyle Sutphen (NJ) :30

Beau Penk (MN) dec Sean Nemec (OH) 10-7

Brent Parks (OR) fall Beau Penk (MN) :49

Justin Kolander (DNP)

Justin Kolander (MN) tech Austin Cooper (KY) 10-0

Justin Kolander (MN) fall Evan Worland (WV) 1:00

Sergio Mireles (WI) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 9-7

John Bernhardt (OR) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 8-5


130 lbs.

Matt Westin (DNP)

Matt Westin (MN) dec Mike McLaughlin (OH) 4-3

Joseph Cornejo (KS) fall Matt Westin (MN) 1:40

Albert White (IL) dec Matt Westin (MN) 8-1

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Brandon Rader (WV) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 10-0

Adam Hall (ID) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (DNP)

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Cody Griffin (CO) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Tyler Gould (ND) 12-2

Sam Reading (ID) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 5-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Andrew Melton (NC) 10-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Paul Young (IN) 10-4

Tyler Thurgood (NJ) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 7-4

Zach Juusola (DNP)

Scott Glasser (ND) fall Zach Juusola (MN) 1:58

Aaron Dunlap (WV) dec Zach Juusola (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Chris Koob (DNP)

Chris Koob (MN) dec Justin Huffman (OH) 8-0

Aaron Denson (NE) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Braden L Amoreaux (MI) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Andy Siebenaler (DNP)

Justin Chrzanowski (MI) tech Andy Siebenaler (MN) 11-0

Andy Siebenaler (MN) dec Brent Boardman (IN) 5-2

Dan Burkholder (PA) fall Andy Siebenaler (MN) 1:40

Donald Williams (DNP)

Donald Williams (MN) dec Andy Love (MT) 8-3

Robby Willey (MD) dec Donald Williams (MN) 4-2

Juan Alvarez (TX) fall Donald Williams (MN) :43


140 lbs.

John Brantgen (DNP)

Tyler Dowell (OH) dec John Brantgen (MN) 9-5

John Brantgen (MN) tech Jeremy Bartley (VA) 11-0

John Brantgen (MN) dec Casey Dschaak (SD) 10-6

Tim McGoldrick (PA) tech John Brantgen (MN) 10-0

Jared McCarthy (DNP)

Jared McCarthy (MN) dec Alex Broadwater (MD) 7-6

Jared McCarthy (MN) fall Cory Nelson (OH) :43

Eli Arizmendez (AZ) fall Jared McCarthy (MN) 3:01

Jared McCarthy (MN) bye

Talon Knox (UT) tech Jared McCarthy (MN) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (6th Place)

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Andrew Deleon (MI) 17-6

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Chase Slama (MO) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Ben Marsh (OR) :18

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt Jones (VA) 15-5

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech John Quintrell Jr. (WA) 11-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Blake Germaine (FL) 11-8

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Lewis Gonzalea (CA) 11-9

Matt Dragon (PA) dec David Bjorkstrand (MN) 14-11

5th Place: Justin Fraga (FL) tech David Bjorkstrand (MN) 12-2

Nate Goodnature (DNP)

Alex Caruso (NJ) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 9-2

Nate Goodnature (MN) dec Mike Miller (KS) 11-5

Brock Austin (WA) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 11-7

Brandon Murphy (DNP)

Brandon Murphy (MN) bye

Trevor Pempek (AK) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 3:58

Lewis Gonzalez (CA) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 2:58


145 lbs.

Mike Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Don Lozzi (PA) 12-2

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Nathaniel Oroczo (TX) 11-0

Mike Schmitz (MN) dec Mitch Artist (IA) 9-8

Brett Ambrosino (IL tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 11-1

Ryan Patrovich tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (DNP)

Travis Hammons (IL) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 14-9

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Ben Spandau (IN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (MN) bye

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Cole Johnson (CO) 10-0

Archie McConnell (PA) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 6-2

Sean Glenz (DNP)

Zack Schuller (OH) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Sean Glenz (MN) fall Tim Lehner (MT) 1:59

Garrott Coelho (VA) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Tyler Reiss (DNP)

Tyler Reiss (MN) fall Jonas Schenzel (NV) 1:29

Tyler Reiss (MN) dec Robert Rouse (NY) 5-4

Rob Waltko (PA) dec Tyler Reiss (MN) 8-3

Kyle Bounds (WA) tech Tyler Reiss (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (DNP)

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Matt Wilson (OK) 14-7

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Sean Barrett (MI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Tony Dieppa (IL) 12-1

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Andrew Hoffer (VA) 13-10

Jake Kerr (IA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 15-10

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Derek Basbagill (IN) 8-6

Austin Cronan (CA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-5

Jacob Vaith (DNP)

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Brandon Justice (IN) 5-2

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec John Sheehan (NJ) 10-1

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Rocky Agozzino (OH) 4-1

Darrick Smith (NY) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) 2:42

Brent Chriswell (WA) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) :38

Caleb Young (DNP)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Matthew Kiambao (HA) 12-1

Caleb Young (MN) dec Robert Nusekabel (OH) 3-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Thomas King (OR) 6-0

Robbie Neil (NJ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 5-0

Caleb Young (MN) bye

Robert Hoffman (PA) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.

Ryan Mergen (DNP)

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Trey Myers (OH) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Shannon (VA) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Dragonetti (WI) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) dec RJ Sweet (OK) 8-1

Ryan Mergen (MN) fall Shawn Boaz (CA) 3:24

Dave Woodall (PA) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 12-0

Michael Moore (MO) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 11-0

Kyle Koisti (DNP)

Michael Moore (MO) tech Kyle Koisti (MN) 11-0

George Keyzer (FL) fall Kyle Koisti (MN) 2:32

Jake Sweet (DNP)

Jake Sweet (MN) tech Alex Read (CT) 11-0

Jake Sweet (MN) tech BJ Pearch (OR) 10-0

Jake Sweet (MN) bye

Ian Hinton (IN) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 4-3

TJ Geick (NV) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 7-6


171 lbs.

Jake Sallblad (DNP)

Beau Green (CA) dec Jake Sallblad (MN) 5-4

Jake Sallblad (MN) dec Tommy Walton (OR) 11-9

Trevor Perry (MI) fall Jake Sallblad (MN) :27

Alex McLaughlin (DNP)

Kyle Bergstedt (CA) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 12-10

Ricky Ralph (DE) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 8-4

Brian Hara (DNP)

Brian Hara (MN) dec Lyle Gardner (NV) 3-2

Brian Hara (MN) fall Kory Aspden (CT) 1:30

Matt Panasevich (PA) dec Brian Hara (MN) 4-2

Brian Hara (MN) dec Cory Freeland (NC) 8-0

Kyle Chittick (MI) dec Brian Hara (MN) 5-0


189 lbs.

Tanner Jorud (DNP)

Tanner Jorud (MN) fall Brian Andrews(GA) 1:08

Michael Toomey (NJ) fall Tanner Jorud (MN) 1:17

Taylor Moore (MO) tech Tanner Jorud (MN) 11-0

Kevin Landry (DNP)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech James Savage (AK) 11-0

Derek Dunn (IN) fall Kevin Landry (MN) :46

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Jordan Johnson (IL) 11-1

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tharon Wallin (SD) 10-0

Dennis Drury (PA) fall Kevin Landry (MN) 1:40

Jayson Bowlsby (DNP)

James Aston (TX) tech Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 11-0

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) fall Robert Holbrook (AZ) 1:53

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) tech Michael McIntire (IN) 12-2

Brian Almer (OH) dec Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 9-0

Tyler Hemmesch (DNP)

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) dec Kirk Bunkers (SD) 11-3

Mike Hurst (CA) fall Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 1:36

Jon Jones (NY) dec Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 6-0


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) tech Dante Moore (VA) 10-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Mike Carpenter (OH) :25

Steve Larson (MN) tech Deci Hernandez (AZ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Adam Henig (NJ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Cameron Browne (NE) :36

Steve Larson (MN) dec Kyle Davis (PA) 7-1

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-2

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) default over Tim Bolden (NY)

Brett Lebrun (DNP)

Justin Brooks (VA) fall Brett Lebrun (MN) 3:56

Erik Nye (CA) tech Brett Lebrun (MN) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (8th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Mike Diehl (CA) 4-1

Ryan Nachtrab (OH) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-6

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ben Briscoe (AL) 5-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Skip Crooks (WY) :21

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Sean Miller (MO) 2:43

Tim Bolden (NY) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-7

7th Place: Kyle Davis (PA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 11-3

Jon Brunner (DNP)

Robby Smith (CA) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 1:10

Jon Brunner (MN) fall Matt Olsewski (PA) 3:31

Ben Isbrecht (MI) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 3:01


275 lbs.


Team MN Junior Greco-Roman Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.


112 lbs.


119 lbs.

Tyler Safratowich (4th Place)

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Toby Seber (PA) 7-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) fall John Hanks (WA) 3:47

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Cody Grant (WY) 6-3

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Chris Bencivenga (FL) 8-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) tech Zach Moser (OH) 11-0

Eric Hoffman (IA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-9

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Eric Metzler (WI) 5-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Billy Exline (CA) 3-2

Mark McKnight (PA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 5-4

3rd Place: Javier Maldonado (FL) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 15-4

Ryan Adams (DNP)

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Jeff Hedges (MT) 11-0

Tanner Gardner (KS) tech Ryan Adams (MN) 11-1

Ryan Adams (MN) dec Marcos Orozco (CA) 9-4

Javier Maldonado (FL) fall Ryan Adams (MN) 1:12


125 lbs.

Grant Johnson (DNP)

Grant Johnson (MN) fall Brad Neitenbach (CO) 4:44

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Chris Kriebel (OH) 4-2

Justin Hunt (NY) fall Grant Johnson (MN) :16

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Brandon Bradley (VA) 14-8

Grant Johnson (MN) bye

Jeff Schell (PA) tech Grant Johnson (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Kent Nathe (DNP)

Kent Nathe (MN) tech Chas Franz (OH) 12-1

Vlad Kochiev (CA) fall Kent Nathe (MN) 3:53

Cash Coolidge (NE) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 12-1


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) dec Brent Huffman (PA) 9-2

Nick Cautrell (OR) dec Levi Price (MN) 5-1

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 11-0

Chris Anderson (DNP)

Chris Anderson (MN) fall Diego Mireles (WI) 2:20

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Camille DuPont (CO) 10-0

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Artie Clark (NE) 13-3

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Clint Sponseller (OH) 12-2

Chris Anderson (MN) fall James Archambault (MI) :41

Dave Morgan (PA) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 1:40

Mitch Smith (WV) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 2:30

Micah Flodeen (DNP)

Micah Flodeen (MN) tech David Garrweek (CO) 11-0

Jason Johnstone (OH) dec Micah Flodeen (MN) 6-3

Micah Flodeen (MN) fall Kyle Coffman (FL) 1:41

Bryan Cantrell (OR) inj def over Micah Flodeen (MN)


145lbs.

Andy Bisek (DNP)

Joe Urednick (IN) tech Andy Bisek (MN) 17-7

Chris Remsen (ME) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 2:50

Cody Olson (DNP)

Jason White (MI) fall Cody Olson (MN) 4:03

Travis Williams (CA) tech Cody Olson (MN) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (8th Place)

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Allen Nozel (AZ) 1:00

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Trent Zempel (MT) 4-2

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) bye

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Bo Icatia (OR) 4:31

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) tech Marcos Toledo (FL) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Ricky Tippett (MD) 5-4

Archili Guliashvili (NJ) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 8-3

Chase Walker (UT) tech Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 11-0

7th Place: Anthony Hayes (CT) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 3-2 OT


152 lbs.

Mitch Kuhlman (DNP)

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Ben Blubaugh (OH) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Gela Jagatashrill (NJ) :52

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Dustin Walker (LA) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Jason Schippers (KS) 1:35

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Joey Hooker (AZ) 5-1

Ben Shapiro (CA) dec Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 11-7

Cheney Haight (UT) tech Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 13-0

Jake Grygelko (DNP)

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Chris DeVilbiss (MD) 14-7

Andy Nicodin (CO) tech Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Tommy Hutchinson (FL) 6-0

Jason Barber (WI) dec Jake Grygelko (MN) 7-5

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-2

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Eric Luedke (KS) 6-5

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec John Gryczewski (VA) 3-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Gabriel Jaurigue (AZ) 4-2

CP Schlatter (OH) tech Nathan Matousek (MN) 10-0

Adam Aho (DNP)

Adam Aho (MN) tech Andy Karuza (WA) 10-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Charlie Combs (FL) 3-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Kevin Hall (CA) 5-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Brandon Lozdoski (IL) 5-0

Brandon Becker (KS) tech Adam Aho (MN) 11-0

Adam Aho (MN) bye

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Adam Aho (MN) 3-0


160lbs.

Chas Betts (2nd Place)

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Tricario (CT) 9-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-5

Chas Betts (MN) tech Jay Gorman (MD) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Sam Temko (CA) 6-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Bobby Jablonski (FL) 5-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-4

Chas Betts (MN) dec Andrew Monk (OH) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Jake Varner (CA) 8-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Charles Jones (OK) 4-4

1st Place: Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Chas Betts (MN) 11-6

Thomas Kopietz (DNP)

Charles Jones (OK) tech Thomas Kopietz (MN) 12-0

Thomas Kopietz (MN) tech Davey Simmons (VA) 10-0

Jake Varner (CA) fall Thomas Kopietz (MN) :23

Michael Felling (7th Place)

Michael Felling (MN) dec Alex Pavlenko (AZ) 3-2

Michael Felling (MN) tech Christopher Tripp (OH) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Ben Pero (WI) 10-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Ross Taplin (KS) 6-1

Michael Felling (MN) bye

Michael Felling (MN) dec Nick Hayes (IA) 3-2

Tyler Bernacchi (CA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 5-2

Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Michael Felling (MN) 7-4

7th Place: Michael Felling (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-2


171lbs.

Gerald Brekke (DNP)

Gerald Brekke (MN) fall Matt Zickafoose (MI) 1:27

Jake Pucket (NC) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 5-3

John Wilcox (OK) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 12-11

Phil Meinert (DNP)

Andy Lowther (OH) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 9-4

William Schneider (CA) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 8-2

Quintin Utley (DNP)

Quintin Utley (MN) tech Shawn Vincent (WY) 10-0

Walter Hoffman (MD) fall Quintin Utley (MN) 1:11

Nick Edmonds (NE) dec Quintin Utley (MN) 7-0

Isaac Ratz (DNP)

Kurt Brenner (PA) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Isaac Ratz (MN) tech Kerry Kopelke (WI) 10-0

Trebor Clavette (NC) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Cory Harnitz (DNP)

Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Jaymeson Davis (CA) 15-2

Casey Kelly (MT) inj def over Cory Harnitz (MN)


189 lbs.

Jeremy Pederson (5th Place)

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Adam Monks (KS) 8-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Ryan Sutton (MO) 6-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Josh Osborne (OR) 11-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Sal Woods (IL) 4-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) bye

Ben Kelto (MI) dec Jeremy Pederson (MN) 3-1

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Andrew Legg (OH) 10-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Brett Slone (CA) 4-2 OT

5th Place: Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Josh Arnone (PA) 7-4

Joseph Bechtold (DNP)

Eli Castillo (CA) dec Joseph Bechtold (MN) 10-2

Tyrel Todd (MT) fall Joseph Bechtold (MN) 1:53


215 lbs.

Brady Wilson (DNP)

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Jason Coughlin (IN) 4-1

Brady Wilson (MN) fall Chris Eller (AZ) 2:46

Brady Wilson (MN) dec JR Carter (NY) 3-2

John Laboranti (PA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 2:53

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Thomas Mayes (OR) 8-5

Jake Marquardtt (IA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 1:26

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Max Pazdan (CT) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 11-5

Chris Hahn (OH) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 12-4


275 lbs.

Jon May (2nd Place)

Jon May (MN) tech Steve Furbush (CA) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Jordan Wall (NC) 8-0

Jon May (MN) fall Jerald Johnson (OK) 1:01

Jon May (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Chase Wetenkamp (WI) 4-0

Jon May (MN) dec Kirk Nail (OH) 5-3

Jon May (MN) dec Drake McCoy (GA) 5-0

1st Place: Dustin Fox (OH) dec Jon May (MN) 3-2

 


Team MN Junior Freestyle Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.

Seth Flodeen (5th Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Thomas Kimbrell (GA) 4:36

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Tyler Cordis (KS) 1:12

Davey Mason (OK) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) dec Josh Bonomo (PA) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Fernando Martinez (IN) 1:37

Tony Mustari (CO) tech Seth Flodeen (MN) 12-1

5th Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (IL) 2:34


112 lbs.

Nick Johns (DNP)

Kyle Reeve (WI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 11-0

Paul Donahoe (MI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Charlie Falck (2nd Place)

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Robert Douglas (VA) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Bogdan Szurant (NY) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Nick Ramirez (NM) 11-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Eric Albright (PA) 14-4

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Brandon McDonough (IA) 11-1

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Zach Berman (IL) 5-2

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Kip Watson (ID) 12-2

Javier Maldonado (FL) dec Charlie Falck (MN) 11-6

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Mark McNight (PA) 8-1

1st Place: Tim Kephart (MO) fall Charlie Falck (MN) :34

Eric Sanders (DNP)

Eric Sanders (MN) tech Danny Ruiz (TX) 10-0

Jeff Schell (PA) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 4-3

Eric Sanders (MN) dec David Penny (OH) 6-1

Eric Sanders (MN) dec Tony Valdez (NE) 5-4

Tim Kephart (MO) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 6-1

Josh Hansen (DNP)

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Adam Johnson (MI) 5:41

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Solomon Jeffries (IA) 3:31

Matt Fisk (PA) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 11-0

Tim Elliott (KS) fall Josh Hansen (MN) 3:30


125 lbs.

Tim Thompson (DNP)

Mike Peraino (MI) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 7-1

Josh Burnett (UT) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 11-6


130 lbs.

Dan Tabbert (DNP)

Kyle Pardun (NJ) tech Dan Tabbert (MN) 13-0

Michael Abell (MA) dec Dan Tabbert (MN) 8-7

Ryan Pottebaum (DNP)

Ryan Pottebaum (MN) tech Tony Kubec (WA) 10-0

Paul Lyon (MI) fall Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 2:09

Lyle Evans (UT) tech Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 11-0

John Humphrey (DNP)

Ryan Morris (CO) fall John Humphrey (MN) 2:54

John Humphrey (MN) tech Tim Manson (TN) 10-0

Albert Madsen (OH) tech John Humphrey (MN) 13-8

Nick Kulseth (DNP)

Nick Kulseth (MN) fall Juan Perez (WI) 4:01

Adam Frey (PA) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 11-0

Mark Bogart (NJ) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Shane Johnson (DNP)

Yvon Agenord (FL) tech Shane Johnson (MN) 10-0

Shane Johnson (MN) dec Chris McFarland (TX) 10-4

Kyle Katz (IL) dec Shane Johnson (MN) 6-1

Nick Walsh (DNP)

Jimmy Akiyama (WA) tech Nick Walsh (MN) 12-1

Will Combs (FL) fall Nick Walsh (MN) 1:38

Corey Swenson (DNP)

Alex Hall (MO) tech Cory Swenson (MN) 16-5

Jake Wagner (WI) dec Cory Swenson (MN) 6-4


140 lbs.

Brandon Girtz (DNP)

Brandon Girtz (MN) tech Nick Conley (NC) 11-0

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Pat Phelan (OH) 11-9

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Jake Gerring (VA) 4-1

John Carnes (OK) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 10-7

Justin Swafford (IA)tech Brandon Girtz (MN) 12-1

John Fradette (DNP)

John Fradette (MN) dec Zach Gibson (VA) 9-5

CJ Ettleson (IA) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Jade McCammon (IN) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) tech Donald Motley (VA) 14-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Cole Landuyt (IN) 11-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Gene Kobilansky (NY) 12-9

Levi Price (MN) fall David Barringer (CO) 1:09

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 12-2

Jason Johnstone (OH) tech Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Joseph Buschette (DNP)

Zachery Fierro (ID) fall Joseph Buschette (MN) 4:49

Shane Vernon (OK) tech Joseph Buschette (MN) 11-0

Jeff Grosland (DNP)

Greg Smith (OK) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 4-2

Ryan Metcalf (WI) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 11-10

Phillip McMullen (DNP)

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Buddy Harris (FL) 10-0

Phillip McMullen (MN) fall Gabriel Roy (LA) 3:54

Ricky Tippett (MD) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 12-1

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Chase Pami (NV) 13-3

Craig Henning (WI) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 13-3

Anthony Elg (DNP)

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Allen Nozel (AZ) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) fall Kevin Brake (IL) 2:12

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Kelly Rickert (MI) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) dec Hunter Davenport (VA) 5-3

Aaron Weirnimont (IA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 10-0

Isiah Britton (PA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Nik Lentz (DNP)

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Zach LePoidevin (WI) 11-1

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Nick Sanchez (NM) 10-0

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Kevin Owen (MT) 10-0

Mike Poeta (IL) tech Nik Lentz (MN) 12-2

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Blake Allen (OK) 9-3

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Greg Hagel (NJ) 7-5

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Max Dean (OH) dec Nik Lentz (MN) 5-1

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Zach Shanaman (NJ) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Jameik Matthews (DE) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) fall Stephano Bilich (LA) :44

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Steven James (IN) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Blake Peterson (MO) 12-0

Joey Hooker (AZ) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 8-4

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Cory Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Miller (OH) tech Cory Schmitz (MN) 16-4

Dan Geib (PA) fall Cory Schmitz (MN) 1:06

George Lynaugh (DNP)

Jeff Canella (WI) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 9-4

George Lynaugh (MN) tech Andrew Hicklin (MO) 11-1

George Lynaugh (MN) fall Jayson Johnson (ID) 1:44

Matt Kocher (PA) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 7-0


160 lbs.

Thomas LaCombe (DNP)

Jeremy Bloom (MI) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 7-5

Eric Hume (IA) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 10-6

Tim O’Connor (DNP)

Justin Otis (GA) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 10-0

Mike Galante (NJ) dec Tim O’Connor (MN) 9-4

Michael Felling (DNP)

Michael Felling (MN) tech David Richter (CO) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Jesse Sataloff (MD) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Sean Richmond (PA) 5-4

Michael Felling (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-6

Andrew Monk (OH) dec Michael Felling (MN) 9-2

Brandon Mason (IA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 4-3


171 lbs.

Ryan Glenz (DNP)

Andrew Silber (NJ) dec Ryan Glenz (MN) 18-11

Steven Ratley (VA) tech Ryan Glenz (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Dustin Felix (DNP)

Devon Daly (ND) dec Dustin Felix (MN) 9-6

Josh Weitzel (PA) tech Dustin Felix (MN) 10-0

Jared Massey (DNP)

Jared Massey (MN) dec JD Bergman (OH) 6-4

Jared Massey (MN) tech Quinton Pruett (AZ) 11-1

Jared Massey (MN) tech Daniel Sanabria (CA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) tech Josh Arnone (PA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) dec Tyler Bruesewitz (IL) 4-3

Tyrel Todd (MT) dec Jared Massey (MN) 8-3

Leo Saniuk (OH) fall Jared Massey (MN) :44


215 lbs.

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Bryce Boehm (IA) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Tervel Dlagnev (TX) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Jason Finley (DNP)

Jason Finley (MN) fall Brionne Elkin (AK) 4:49

Lou Thomas (WV) tech Jason Finley (MN) 11-0

Max Pazdan (CT) tech Jason Finley (MN) 14-3

Mike Maresh (3rd Place)

Matt Koz (OH) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 9-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Mark Durant (KS) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech John Grando (CO) 11-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Colton Nichols (CA) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) bye

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Matthew Leonard (WA) 13-1

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jake O’Brien (IN) 6-3

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jared Rosholt (OK) 8-2

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Gerard Habibian (UT) 5-2

3rd Place: Mike Maresh (MN) dec Andy Patrick (ID) 7-6


275 lbs.

Kyle Massey (3rd Place)

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Nick Carmona (CA) 12-0

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Joe Sapp (IL) 5:40

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 11-0

Kirk Nail (OH) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 3-1

Kyle Massey (MN) bye

Kyle Massey (MN) dec Dustin Fox (OH) 10-6

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Jared Campbell (NC) 4:24

Matt Fields (IA) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 7-5

3rd Place: Kyle Massey (MN) dec Tony Johnson (OH) 11-5

Julian Gelhaye (DNP)

Tyrone Potter (OR) fall Julian Gelhaye (MN) :53

Kyle White (SD) dec Julian Gelhaye (MN) 7-2

 


Team MN Women Individual Results:


95 lbs.


101 lbs.

Rachael Holthaus (2nd Place)

Rachael Holthaus (MN) dec Melissa Girard (MI) 6-1

Rachael Holthaus (MN) fall Kathrine Fulp-Allen (CA) 5:18

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56

Kelli Rasmussen (1st Place)

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) tech Billie Jean Dill (NY) 16-5

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) dec Aquille Hills (PA) 12-9

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56


110 lbs.


119 lbs.


128 lbs.

Chelynne Pringle (6th Place)

Chelynne Pringle (MN) tech Monica Gochioco (CA) 12-2

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Rachel Billerbeck (TX) 1:30

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Jade Perry (CT) 1:02

Na’Tasha Umemoto (OR) tech Chelynne Pringle (MN) 12-0

Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec Iris Mucha (AK) 9-5

5th Place: Chelsea Roundtree (KY) dec Chelynne Pringle (MN) 7-6


138 lbs.

Resa DuBow (DNP)

Julie Duarte (CA) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :24

Penny Sullivan (OR) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :32


150 lbs.

Ali Bernard (1st Place)

Ali Bernard (MN) bye

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Amanda Chittenden (MI) 1:49

Ali Bernard (MN) dec Courtney Bush (FL) 8-4

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Heather Martin (OH) 2:20

1st Place: Ali Bernard (MN) dec Shawn Swartzlender (OR) 3-0


165 lbs.


175 lbs.