2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team named

The 2007 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of twenty-eight student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.63. These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 83% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The twenty-eight honorees will be awarded plaques at the 39th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 3rd at the River Centre Crown Plaza Hotel in St. Paul at 7:00 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. Four Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Perham High School had three members earn this great honor!
  3. Thirteen members are from Class A, nine from Class AA and six from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of ten Juniors and eighteen Seniors
  5. Hakan Binek of Staples-Motley had a perfect GPA of 4.0
  6. Zach Sanders Wabasha-Kellogg, Kirk Anderson Barnesville, Joe Murphy Trinity, Joe Grygelko STMA, Philip Moenkedick Perham and Blaine Hjelm St Francis were members of the 2006 team.
  7. There were 153 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 137!

Here is the complete list of recipients:

103
1. Matt Luchsinger – 11, Tartan (AAA)
2. Shane Bratan – 12, Barnesville (A)
112
1. Ethan Kern – 11, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (A)
2. Cody Lensing – 11, Totino-Grace (AAA)
119
1. Zach Sanders – 12, Wabasha-Kellogg (A)
2. Luke Amsden – 11, River Valley (A)
125
1. Kirk Anderson – 12, Barnesville (A)
2. Aaron Stolp – 12, Big Lake (AA)
130
1. Joe Murphy – 12, Trinity (A)
2. Hank Virnig – 12, Pierz (A)
135
1. John Amundson – 11, Alexandria (AAA)
2. Eric Yngsdal – 11, Byron (A)
140
1. Ben Anderson – 12, Frazee (A)
2. John Vaith – 12, Hastings (AAA)
145
1. Joe Grygelko – 12, St. Michael-Albertville (AA)
2. Jake Deitchler – 11, Anoka (AAA)
152
1. Michael Guehna – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Kurt Salmen – 12, Dassel-Cokato (AA)
160
1. Travis Rutt – 11, Jackson County Central (AA)
2. Trent Sovde – 12, Greenbush-Middle River (A)
171
1. Philip Moenkedick – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Joe Slaughter – 12, Orono (AA)
189
1. Nic Leither – 11, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)
2. Eric Croatt – 11, Ortonville (A)
215
1. Hakan Binek – 12, Staples-Motley (AA)
2. Matt Matthees – 12, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (A)
Hwt.
1. Blaine Hjelm – 12, St. Francis (AAA)
2. Kyle Christopherson – 12, Perham (AA)

NJCAA Region XIII Qualifier

February 11, 2007 at Worthington, MN

NJCAA Region XIII Qualifier
1. Iowa Central 158.0
2. Ridgewater 126.0
3. Ellsworth 106
4. Itasca 106.0
5. Minnesota West 84.0
6. Rochester 38.0
7. Dakota County 8.0

The top four at each weight in the State/Region qualifier advance to the NJCAA Division III national tournament Feb. 23-24 in Rochester.

125
1st: Terrance Young (IC) maj. dec. Jimmy Marx (RW) 11-0
3rd: Seth Anderson (Els) maj. dec. Steve Wehner (MW) 16-8
5th: John Gray (IT) Bye
Semifinals: Terrance Young (IC) fall Seth Anderson (Els) :28; Jimmy Marx (RW) fall Steve Wehner (MW) 2:59
133
1st: Brandon Schunk (RW) dec. Seth Schlee (MW) 8-4
3rd: Russell Weakley (IC) maj. dec. Mike Amagost (IT) 16-7
5th: Josh Miller (Els) Bye
Semifinals: Brandon Schunk (RW) dec. Russell Weakley (IC) 10-8; Seth Schlee (MW) dec. Josh Miller (Els) 3-1
141
1st: Joe Soto (IC) dec. John Koistinen (IT) 9-6
3rd: Chad Listul (RW) fall Brent Bunne (Roch) 3:15
5th: Chad Kriz (Els) fall Josh Butrous (MW) 5:15
Semifinals: Joe Soto (IC) maj. dec. Chad Kriz (Els) 20-6; John Koistinen (IT) dec. Josh Butrous (MW) 11-4
149
1st: Matt Burns (IC) maj. dec. Kurt Simon (EC) 9-0
3rd: Justin Turek (RW) dec. Cody Johnvin (IT) 10-4
5th: Zach Juusola (Roch) maj. dec. Wade Granger (MW) 18-3
Semifinals: Matt Burns (IC) dec. Cody Johnvin (IT) 4-0; Kurt Simon (EC) maj. dec. Justin Turek (RW) 9-0
157
1st: Nate Carr (IC) dec. Ryan Orel (MW) 6-3
3rd: Micah Keller (Els) fall Wade Cruiser (RW) 10-8
5th: Steve Merth (IT) maj. dec. Josh Tressler (DC) 15-2
Semifinals: Nate Carr (IC) dec. Wade Cruiser (RW) 11-8; Ryan Orel (MW) dec. Micah Keller (Els) 9-6
165
1st: Colby Covington (IC) dec. Jarret Hall (RW) 3-2
3rd: Tony Sauer (MW) dec. Trevor Gehringer (Els) 9-5
5th: Jon Brown (IT) maj. dec. Chad Stenson (DC) 11-3
Semifinals: Colby Covington (IC) maj. dec. Trevor Gehringer (Els) 15-4; Jarret Hall (RW) tech fall Tony Sauer (MW) 17-2
174
1st: Cole Spree (Els) dec. Cody Pahan (RW) 4-3
3rd: Kevin Flinn (IC) maj. dec. John Aultman (IT) 17-4
5th: Dominick Oliver (MW) Bye
Semifinals: Cole Spree (Els) fall Dominick Oliver (MW) :15; Cody Pahan (RW) dec. Kevin Flinn (IC) 8-2
184
1st: Aaron Young (IT) dec. Nate Willard (IC) 4-3
3rd: Nathan Clements (Roch) dec. Ted Saatzer (RW) 6-0
5th: Jesse Evans (MW) dec. Troy Smith (Els) 9-7
Semifinals: Nate Willard (IC) dec. Ted Saatzer (RW) 9-5; Aaron Young (IT) dec. Nathan Clements (Roch) 10-1
197
1st: Rory Miller (IC) dec. Brent Mason (RW) 11-4
3rd: Nolan Boucher (IT) dec. Shaunden Crawford (Els) 5-1
5th: Brian Miller (Roch) fall Kyle Feltes (MW) 1:11
Semifinals: Brent Mason (RW) maj. dec. Shaunden Crawford (Els) 9-0; Rory Miller (IC) dec. Nolan Boucher (IT) 5-3
Hwt
1st: Jacob Combs (IC) dec. Chris Miller (IT) 3-1
3rd: Brent Parsons (Els) fall Mark Mitchell (MW) 4:01
5th: Ben Thorvold (RW) dec. Cory Scanlan (Roch) 5-3
Semifinals: Jacob Combs (IC) dec. Mark Mitchell (MW) 8-2; Chris Miller (IT) fall Brent Parsons (Els) 4:32

2006 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling ASICS/Vaughan
Junior and Cadet National Championships

Saturday, July 22-Saturday, July 29 at Fargo, ND

Brackets/Results/News – themat.com

 The Guillotine Photos:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 12th Place, 6 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 3rd Place, 9 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Cadet Freestyle – 8th Place, 8 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Junior Freestyle8th Place, 4 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Women’s Freestyle – 20th Place, 1 All-American

shirt frontshirt back


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman

  1. Iowa 60
  2. New York 54
  3. Pennsylvania 50
  4. Missouri 45
  5. Oregon 36
  6. Illinois 35
  7. California 33
  8. Kansas 32
  9. Wisconsin 30
  10. Ohio 29
  11. Washington 24
  12. Minnesota 22

13. Florida 21, 14. Utah 18, 15. Wyoming 13, 16. Oklahoma 13, 17. Georgia 11, 18. Michigan 10, 19t. Idaho 9, 19t. Nevada 9, 21t. Montana 7, 21t. New Jersey 7, 21t. South Dakota 7, 24. Indiana 6, 25t. Colorado 5, 25t. Texas 5, 25t. West Virginia 5, 25t. Maryland 5, 29. North Dakota 4, 30t. Virginia 3, 30t. Hawaii 3, 32. Connecticut 1

Cadet Greco-Roman 84 – Jacoby Bergeron – 6th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jess Crilley (Ohio) Dec 8-0,5-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Clagg (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Domenic Tenan (Connecticut) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Richie Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Weston Moran (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 84 – Kyle Ballard – 7th Place
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,6-2,4-1
Match #2 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Forrestt Micheels (California) Fall 1-3,0:31
Match #3 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over John Belanger (New York) Dec 1-7,6-0,1-1
Match #4 Weston Moran (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02
Match #5 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Domenic Tenan (Connecticut) Dec 5-1,6-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 98 – Cody Hansen – DNP
Match #1 Kenny Sanders (Washington) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Braden Mowry (Idaho) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 98 – Wade Adams – DNP
Match #1 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Zak Moore (Georgia) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Eric Crowe (Louisiana) Fall 0:33
Match #3 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Josh Whitt (Ohio) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Al Quenga (California) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #5 BJ Futrell (Illinois) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 105 – Branden Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Ramos (New Jersey) over Branden Schultz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Nate Falbe (Michigan) over Branden Schultz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 112 – Patrick Levasseur – 5th Place
Match #1 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Adrian Laskero (Illinois) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #2 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Daarin Perz (Arizona) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Garth Ginder (Wyoming) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #4 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Joe Shively (North Carolina) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Garrett Morabito (New York) Dec 0-2,6-0,1-1
Match #6 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Raymond Mathewson (Hawaii) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-1,3-0
Match #8 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-2
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,4-2
Match #11 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-3,3-1,2-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 112 – Justin Lavalle – DNP
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3,3-0
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Slade Jacobs (Idaho) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #3 Eric Luna (Oregon) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Dillon Pousson (Illinois) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 3-1,4-1
Match #6 Steven Quesada (Oregon) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 119 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Nicholas Rockhold (Kansas) Fall 5-4,1:55
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bryant Fisher (Florida) TF 0-4,6-0,8-1
Match #3 Jaes Jones (Utah) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bryan (Oklahoma) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Tim Navarette (California) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Fall 7-1,0:24

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Albert Woody (Maryland) Fall 3-1,1:03
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ben Hunter (Missouri) Dec 4-6,4-1,3-2
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Justin Gonzales (Colorado) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Kody Klaus (California) Dec 4-3,5-10,7-0
Match #5 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:21
Match #6 Joey Morales (Florida) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 9-1,1-5,6-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lander (Oregon) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Eric Filipowicz (Maryland) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 3-4,3-1,2-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 130 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Trent Debraga (Nevada) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Flores (Ohio) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-3,5-4

Cadet Greco-Roman 130 – Joshua Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jason Baker (Delaware) TF 8-1,5-0
Match #2 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Garrett Lay (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Tyler Holloway (Missouri) over Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-2,3-3
Match #4 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Josh Burman (New Jersey) TF 8-3,5-3
Match #5 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Shawn Perry (Wisconsin) Fall 1:00
Match #6 Jeff Bybee (Illinois) over Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,0-5,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Damian Heairt – DNP
Match #1 Damian Heairt (Minnesota) over Brad Martin (Michigan) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Brandon Leischner (Montana) over Damian Heairt (Minnesota) TF 6-1,8-0
Match #3 Nick Perkins (Alaska) over Damian Heairt (Minnesota) Fall 1:42

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Jesse Becerra – DNP
Match #1 Ian Hannon (New York) over Jesse Becerra (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:44
Match #2 Joey Wagner (Oregon) over Jesse Becerra (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:44

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Mitchell Means (Kansas) Dec 3-5,4-3,2-1
Match #2 Kyle Meyer (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #3 Derek St John (Iowa) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Denver Colin – DNP
Match #1 Chris Howk (Missouri) over Denver Colin (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,5-3
Match #2 Vassil Boasherliev (Texas) over Denver Colin (Minnesota) TF 9-3,1-5,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Taylor Bryant (Indiana) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jake Murphy (Illinois) Fall 2-3,1:48
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-6,3-1
Match #5 Seth Easter (West Virginia) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Anthony Hughes (Washington) Fall 3-2,1:26
Match #2 James Fleming (Pennsylvania) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Tyler Miller (Illinois) Fall 3-6,6-5,0:28
Match #4 David Rios (California) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,4-2,5-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Logsdon (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,0-6,3-2
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Cameron Varnado (Delaware) Fall 0:55
Match #3 Craig Ruzzo (Florida) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 9-4,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Travis Rath – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rath (Minnesota) over James Somma (New Jersey) Fall 6-1,1:15
Match #2 Zach Clemente (New York) over Travis Rath (Minnesota) TF 6-0,0-2,7-0
Match #3 Brennan Brumley (Michigan) over Travis Rath (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,7-4,4-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 145 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Dement (Wisconsin) Dec 0-7,3-2,3-2
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Keelan Moore (Iowa) Dec 4-3,6-4
Match #3 Greg Miller (New York) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #4 Cody Ray (Indiana) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 5-1,0-6,1:42

Cadet Greco-Roman 152 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dalton James (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Marty Friedman (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Thoman (Kansas) TF 7-0,9-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Meyer (Oklahoma) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mike D`alessandro (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Cameron Riojas (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Matthew Cartusciello (New York) Fall 0:27
Match #11 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Cody Brown (Wyoming) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 152 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Aaron Drake (California) Dec 2-2,5-1
Match #2 Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-2
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 David Kohlbach (New York) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 160 – David Cox – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over David Cox (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tim Vollaro (Connecticut) over David Cox (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 160 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Fall 2-1,0:46
Match #2 Eric Gobin (Ohio) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Cody Pasquale – DNP
Match #1 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:19
Match #2 Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) over Aaron Spidal (Oregon) Fall 5-3,0:22
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Stephan Hampton (California) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-5
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) Dec 0-6,4-1,8-8
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tim Hester (Washington) Dec 5-4,5-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) Fall 0-6,6-0,1:23
Match #5 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Hitshew (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,0:52
Match #2 Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0,1-1
Match #3 Nate Schiedel (New York) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Fall 3-5,1:36
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Michael Hernandez (New York) Fall 2-4,1:56
Match #3 Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Josh Deluca (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:43
Match #5 J.D. Smyers (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Nick Anthony (Ohio) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-5,4-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Chris Buedding (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,4-3,6-0
Match #3 AJ Smith (Illinois) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Tyler Mcmonagle – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) over Sam Almazan (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #2 Bill Damiana (New Jersey) over Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) Fall 0:08
Match #3 David Gay (Washington) over Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) Fall 3-4,1:03

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Caleb Lines – 5th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Friend (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Alex Denman (Ohio) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Dylan Wrage (Iowa) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-4
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Max Huntley (Team Okinawa) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Jared Minoletti (California) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #7 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-6,1-1
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Zac Benzio (Pennsylvania) ID

Cadet Greco-Roman 215 – Nick Creamier – 8th Place
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Mason Riedesel (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #2 Travis Pettengill (Michigan) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Max Borisenko (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Reginald Reed (Illinois) Dec 7-5,2-0
Match #5 Josh Boger (California) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Fall 1:41
Match #6 Andrew Tumlin (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-3,3-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 275 – Jacob Mcpherson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Joe Lyons (Oklahoma) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Dane Tilley (Washington) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #4 Corey James (New York) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 7-4,4-1


Junior Greco-Roman

  1. Iowa 53
  2. Florida 43
  3. Minnesota 39
  4. New York 36
  5. Idaho 36
  6. Missouri 34
  7. California 32
  8. Ohio 30
  9. Oregon 29
  10. Washington 29

11. Kansas 18, 12t. Pennsylvania 17, 12t. Illinois 17, 14. Colorado 16, 15. New Jersey 15, 16. Nebraska 13, 17. North Dakota 12, 18. Michigan 11, 19. Utah 10, 20t. Wisconsin 8, 20t. Arizona 8, 20t. Oklahoma 8, 20t. Alaska 8, 24t. Delaware 3, 24t. Indiana 3, 24t. Louisiana 3, 24t. North Carolina 3, 24t. Maryland 3, 29. Nevada 2, 30. Connecticut 1

Junior Greco-Roman 98 – Tanner Weltzin – 4th Place
Match #1 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Dante Reynolds (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Jacob Farber (Ohio) Dec 1-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1:39
Match #4 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Brandon Goodwin (Kansas) Fall 6-2,0:23
Match #5 Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1:39
Match #6 Ridge Kiley (Iowa) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,6-1,0:32

Junior Greco-Roman 105 – Cody Lensing – 5th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jake Quinton (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-7,4-3,4-1
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Tyler Holst (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0,6-3
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Johnny Cronin (Nevada) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #7 Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,3-4,2-1
Match #8 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Abraham Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-4,3-0,3-0

Junior Greco-Roman 105 – Daniel Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) over Stephen Bonner (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:16
Match #2 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,0:52
Match #3 Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) over Derek Myers (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) over Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 112 – Paul Tellgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-2,4-0
Match #2 Donte Butler (Missouri) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-1
Match #3 Boris Novachkov (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-4,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 112 – Jared Fields – DNP
Match #1 Kellan Aura (California) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,4-4,6-0
Match #2 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Jared Crasto (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #3 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Mikey Vigil (Colorado) Dec 7-0,1-2,3-0
Match #4 Andy Pokorny (Nebraska) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Brian Litch – DNP
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Matthew Cabanas (Virginia) TF 6-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Zach Pope (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #3 Tyler Malmberg (New York) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,2-4,6-5
Match #4 Preston Gentry (Idaho) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,4-2

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Kelly Kristianson – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Chapman (Virginia) over Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) over Brandon Mansur (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,6-5
Match #3 Jake Horn (Washington) over Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) TF 11-3,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Grigg (North Carolina) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 DJ Skelton (Idaho) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Zachary Sanders – 6th Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Daniel Allnut (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Wyatt Anderson (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Derrick Pousson (Illinois) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Eddie Galvin (New York) Fall 1:45
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Fields (Ohio) Dec 1-1,2-1,6-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Shay Warren (Utah) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-2,5-1
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #10 Preston Gentry (Idaho) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior Greco-Roman 125 – Cody Adams – 7th Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Tyler Diamond (Hawaii) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Stephen Scheele (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Nick Wiesjahn (Indiana) Fall 3-0,1:16
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Bobby Joyce (Illinois) Dec 2-1,3-5,1-1
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Aaron Ely (Kansas) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Cameron Dry (North Carolina) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Marty Borowsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-2,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) Dec 5-4,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 130 – Logan Sheppard – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Dussouy (Louisiana) over Logan Sheppard (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,3-2
Match #2 Nick Hobson (Idaho) over Logan Sheppard (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 130 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Christopher Davenport (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Gabe Hale (Florida) Dec 3-0,2-2
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Sean Roman-marin (California) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #5 Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-2
Match #6 Josh Strait (Idaho) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 135 – James Rogers – DNP
Match #1 Trae Reed (Iowa) over James Rogers (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,5-0
Match #2 James Rogers (Minnesota) over Gabe Weber (Washington) TF 7-0,6-7
Match #3 Nate Spangler (California) over James Rogers (Minnesota) Fall 1:50

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Slaughter (Louisiana) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Justin Fruits (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #3 Jeff Steele (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Codey Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Codey Schultz (Minnesota) over Kamron Johnston (Louisiana) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Jeremy Mccoy (Nebraska) over Codey Schultz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Tyler Davis (Florida) over Codey Schultz (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Nathen Schweitzer (North Dakota) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Marcel Clopton (Ohio) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-0,5-2

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Jake Deitchler – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Donnie Tasser (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Demond Carter (Illinois) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Hooper (Colorado) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Richard Winger (Utah) Dec 2-2,7-0
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Greg Accetta (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Jon Drendel (Illinois) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 3-9,7-3,6-5
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Luke Satern (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jeremy Mccoy (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Joey Meinert – DNP
Match #1 Luke Satern (Iowa) over Joey Meinert (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Horsley (Idaho) over Joey Meinert (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,3-0

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Jason Adams – DNP
Match #1 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Whitton White (Texas) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #2 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Dakari Grove (North Carolina) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #3 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over David Johnson (Michigan) Dec 1-2,6-0,4-1
Match #4 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,5-2,6-3
Match #5 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 3-1,1-2,7-0
Match #6 Volodymyr Rozdolsky (Illinois) over Jason Adams (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-3
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Jason Adams (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Bryce Saddoris (Nevada) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Brian Potter (Delaware) Dec 8-4,8-1
Match #3 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Nicholas Lauer (Missouri) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #4 Trevor Hall (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Daniel Card – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Card (Minnesota) over Ryan Agan (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Shane Nay (Missouri) over Daniel Card (Minnesota) TF 8-0,9-0
Match #3 Daniel Card (Minnesota) over Bryan Jarvis (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Vince Salminen (Montana) over Daniel Card (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Jon Brandtjen – DNP
Match #1 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Chris Moulder (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Steve Courtney (Team Okinawa) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #3 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Tyler Gordon (Missouri) TF 8-0,9-0
Match #4 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Jordan Abed (California) Fall 1:59
Match #5 Adam Hall (Idaho) over Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #6 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Noah Hatton (Washington) Dec 6-2,8-3
Match #7 Kyle Deberry (Arizona) over Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Matt Mauseth – DNP
Match #1 Tim Patrick (Oregon) over Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,0-3,6-0
Match #2 Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Krey Cory – DNP
Match #1 Krey Cory (Minnesota) over Trevor Dicky (Indiana) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Krey Cory (Minnesota) over Carter Lorant (Alabama) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Anton Gottfredson (California) over Krey Cory (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-0
Match #4 Zack Brissey (Washington) over Krey Cory (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0

Junior Greco-Roman 160 – Trent Sovde – DNP
Match #1 Mike Powers (Connecticut) over Trent Sovde (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #2 Trent Sovde (Minnesota) over Blake Reed (Illinois) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #3 Spence Patrick (Idaho) over Trent Sovde (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,2-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over River Davis (Florida) Fall 4-3,0:27
Match #2 Riley Orozco (Nevada) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-2,6-4
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Ben Treat (Illinois) Dec 5-4,1-6,3-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,1:12

Junior Greco-Roman 171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – 8th Place
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Carlos Soto (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Joshua Nelson (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Zack Giesen (Oregon) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,7-0
Match #5 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Dominic Oliver (Florida) Dec 8-6,4-1
Match #6 Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:09
Match #7 Derek Adkins (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Jake Kahnke – 6th Place
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Billy Johns (Georgia) Fall 7-0,1-3,1:47
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) TF 0-6,6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Austin Carter (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,8-2
Match #4 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Booth (Oklahoma) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #5 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over David Green (Florida) Dec 3-0,0-7,1-1
Match #7 Deron Winn (Missouri) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #8 Ian Heinisch (Florida) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #9 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brandon Lapp (New York) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-3,4-1

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Wesley Reardon – DNP
Match #1 Josh Miller (Washington) over Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,6-0,7-4
Match #2 Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) over Dominic Demarco (California) Fall 1:21
Match #3 Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) over Jared Rohrback (Montana) Fall 0-7,5-5,1:00
Match #4 John Weakley (Ohio) over Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Tony Willaert (Minnesota) over Nicholas Barker (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Michael Burke (Indiana) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #3 Roy Feltson Jr. (Illinois) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Jeremy Miller – DNP
Match #1 Robert Rivera (New York) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 1:14
Match #2 Marcel Debose (Michigan) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:15

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Brent Eidenschink – 2nd Place
Match #1 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Kevin McFarland (Illinois) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #2 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Steven Frank (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Lewis Rumsey (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Erin Smith (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Johnny Merryfield (California) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #7 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Marcel Debose (Michigan) Dec 5-4,3-1
Match #8 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Patrick Mahan – 1st Place
Match #1 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Joseph Foster (North Carolina) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brad Steele (Oregon) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #3 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Craig Tucker (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Randy Heller (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Andrew Aronstam (New York) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #6 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Ryan Dunn (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #7 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Mitch Sander (Iowa) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #8 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Ricky Barnett (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Eric Ousley (Indiana) Fall 0:49
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Andrew Aronstam (New York) TF 6-0,0-5,6-0
Match #4 Nick Bauman (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Mitch Sander (Iowa) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 275 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Barlow (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #2 Brian Stults (Washington) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:15

Junior Greco-Roman 275 – Evan Osterhoudt – DNP
Match #1 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Harley Fandrich (Arizona) Dec 2-1,1-1,5-0
Match #2 John Hiles (Ohio) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #3 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Ben Hohensee (Missouri) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Kevin Lester (Idaho) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6


Cadet Freestyle

  1. Pennsylvania 79
  2. Ohio 71
  3. Iowa 50
  4. Kansas 45
  5. New Yorl 45
  6. Illinois 39
  7. Oregon 35
  8. Minnesota 29
  9. Oklahoma 28
  10. California 25

11. Utah 19, 12. Florida 18, 13. Washington 16, 14. Missouri 15, 15. Michigan 11, 16. Virginia 9, 17. Colorado 8, 17t. Wyoming 8, 17t. West Virginia 8, 17t. Idaho 8, 21t. New Jersey 7, 21t. Rhode Island 7, 23t. Connecticut 6, 23t. Texas 6, 25. Delaware 5, 26. Indiana 3, 27t. Arizona 2, 27t. Okinowa 2, 27t. Alaska 2, 27t. North Dakota 2, 31t. Tennessee 1, 31t. South Dakota 1, 31t. Wisconsin 1

Cadet Freestyle 84 – Devin Scott – 4th Place
Match #1 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Jeff Vesta (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #2 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-2,1-0
Match #4 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over John Belanger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Devin Scott (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-2,1-0
3rd Place Match: West Johnson (Connecticut) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,2-2,2-2

Cadet Freestyle 84 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Marcus Banducci (Idaho) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Joey Brown (Illinois) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #3 Zach Zimmer (California) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-1
Match #4 West Johnson (Connecticut) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:06
7th Place Match: Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Cadet Freestyle 91 – Drew Flemming – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Baucke (Tennessee) over Drew Flemming (Minnesota) Dec 10-10,2-8,7-4
Match #2 Connor Meadows (Utah) over Drew Flemming (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Cadet Freestyle 98 – Cody Hansen – DNP
Match #1 Cody Hansen (Minnesota) over Jordon Cox (Idaho) Dec 2-2,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Josh Kriemier (Colorado) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,5-0,5-0
Match #3 Cody Hansen (Minnesota) over Kenny Sanders (Washington) Dec 7-0,5-2
Match #4 Kurt Becker (New Jersey) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-9,2-1,2-0

Cadet Freestyle 98 – Wade Adams – DNP
Match #1 Nick Odom (Indiana) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Gavin Speelman (Ohio) Fall 5-6,1:25
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Dalton Sowers – DNP
Match #1 Zach Huxford (New Jersey) over Dalton Sowers (Minnesota) Fall 2-5,8-1,1:28
Match #2 David Klingsheim (California) over Dalton Sowers (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Tanner Weltzen – DNP
Match #1 Alex Johns (Indiana) over Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:24
Match #2 Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) over Derek Rowe (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #3 Jordan Dix (Virginia) over Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Alex Paladino (Delaware) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Osmar Jaimez (Washington) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #3 Frank Goodwin (Maryland) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-2

Cadet Freestyle 105 – David Thorn – 7th Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Mark Acosta (California) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Filer (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Luke McClure (Arizona) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Cody West (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #6 Mac Bailey (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:47
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #8 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1
7th Place Match: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Roth (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-2,5-0

Cadet Freestyle 105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Mac Bailey (Missouri) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 1:14
Match #2 David Bolger (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Maika Nagata (Hawaii) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Luke Fedechko (New Jersey) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tony Ramos (Illinois) Dec 5-4,4-3
Match #4 Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-7,3-1
Match #5 Ian Paddock (New York) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Eugenio Jeantete (New Mexico) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Neibert (Ohio) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Ethan Flood (Massachusetts) Fall 1-1,0:58
Match #4 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Justin Lavalle – DNP
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Ellis Coleman (Illinois) Dec 3-2,5-1
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 7-6,7-0
Match #4 John Cobos (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,4-4,5-2
Match #5 Erik Spjut (Texas) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Josiah Stotts (Arizona) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-6
Match #2 D.j. Rackley (Indiana) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1

Cadet Freestyle 119 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Josh Dormer (Michigan) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,6-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-1,6-3
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nathan Fitzenreider (Illinois) Dec 2-0,5-2
Match #4 Matt Brown (Utah) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Trey Bertram – 4th Place
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Herb Krischke (Missouri) TF 8-0,8-2
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Geno Capezio (Illinois) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #3 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Josh Merioles (Alaska) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #4 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) FF
Match #5 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Mike Crowley (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Fall 0:39
Match #9 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Blake Mangum (Utah) Dec 7-1,4-0
Match #10 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) received a bye.
3rd Place Match: Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,3-2

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Lucas Williamson (Ohio) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ben Sataloff (Maryland) Dec 8-0,4-1
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Fall 0:43
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Mougin (Iowa) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #6 Justin Garcia (Wisconsin) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Aaron Short – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Brown (Colorado) over Aaron Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Blake Mangum (Utah) over Aaron Short (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #2 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jacob Vaughan (Ohio) Fall 0-6,4-0,0:33
Match #4 Shane Strumwasser (New York) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Bobby Petersen – DNP
Match #1 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Bobby Petersen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Matt Bryan (Oklahoma) over Bobby Petersen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Alex Medved (Georgia) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #3 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #4 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Fall 0:46
Match #5 Colten Huskey (Colorado) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Joshua Wiseman – 1st Place
Match #1 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 5-0,0:39
Match #3 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Gille (Wisconsin) Fall 3-0,1:27
Match #4 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Hugh Hardman (Colorado) Dec 5-5,6-0
Match #5 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Joey Morales (Florida) Fall 4-0,1:21
Match #6 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Josh Burman (New Jersey) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #7 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Chris Canty (Ohio) Fall 8-2,0:18
Match #8 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Stephens (Ohio) Fall 4-0,1:56
Match #9 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Mike Kelly (Iowa) Dec 3-2,5-5
Championship Match: Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Kendrick Sanders (Florida) TF 8-3,7-2

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Zakary Andrew (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,0-6,3-2
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Cody Rodenbaugh (California) Dec 0-6,2-0,2-1
Match #3 Chris Piccolella (New Jersey) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #4 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #5 Zach Eunice (Louisiana) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,4-4,4-3

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 James Schultz (Oregon) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-1
Match #2 Jae Van Horn (Indiana) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Greg Amos (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Adam Sprague (Oregon) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Torey Stewart – 7th Place
Match #1 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Caleb Rought (Michigan) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Zach Crain (New York) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Gabe Gleason (New Jersey) Fall 1:09
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Brian Epp (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Andrew Lanham (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Grant Daffin (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Eric Jones (Washington) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-0,7-0
Match #8 Austin Meys (New York) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,1:01
7th Place Match: Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Jared Hatley (Wyoming) ID

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Jordan Gnerer – DNP
Match #1 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Jordan Gnerer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Jordan Gnerer (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Cameron Varnado (Delaware) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Kevin Bialka (Illinois) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #4 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Randy Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Randy Hummel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Brennan Brumley (Michigan) over Randy Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,4-1
Match #3 Connor Suba (Ohio) over Randy Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-4,8-1

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Jess Stevens (Ohio) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-1
Match #2 Zack Sines (Wisconsin) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet Freestyle 145 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Gonzalez (Illinois) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #4 Shawn Mazzarone (New York) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 145 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Fall 4-3,1:20
Match #2 Trent Weatherman (Iowa) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-9,8-5
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Martinez (Nevada) Dec 6-1,7-0
Match #4 Chris Kline (Ohio) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Josh Asper (Maryland) Dec 5-2,0-3,6-1
Match #2 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Stephen McPeek (Texas) Dec 4-2,8-2
Match #3 J.T. Rice (Ohio) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-5,1-0
Match #4 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Dalton James (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:22
Match #5 Mark Meyer (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,11-5

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Michael Goeldi – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Roth (Illinois) over Michael Goeldi (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Jake Cardenas (Nebraska) over Michael Goeldi (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Travis Rutt – 6th Place (Injury Default)
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Hayden Countrymen (Alabama) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nelson (North Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Matt Dwyer (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mike D`alessandro (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Meza (California) Fall 6-0,0:21
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-1
6th Place Match: Cody Brown (Wyoming) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) ID

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Alex Kontz – DNP
Match #1 Collin Wittmeyer (Missouri) over Alex Kontz (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Andy Dement (Wisconsin) over Alex Kontz (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-3,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Brett Kingsley (Michigan) Fall 9-1,0:10
Match #2 Corey Peltier (Rhode Island) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #3 Christian Oberle (Pennsylvania) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Mike Cullen (Minnesota) over Grant Hinckley (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:42
Match #2 Taylor Sare (Arizona) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #3 Mike Cullen (Minnesota) over Justin Schellenger (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-6,5-3,7-1
Match #4 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-3,4-0

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Mic Berg – DNP
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Pj Tasser (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,4-3
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Vince Siracuse (Delaware) Fall 6-0,0:25
Match #3 Bryan Bourne (New York) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-4,1-0
Match #5 Ryan Kocer (South Dakota) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,6-0,0:21

Cadet Freestyle 160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,9-5,6-3
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Nino (Ohio) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Fall 1:14

Cadet Freestyle 171 – Alex Laughlin – DNP
Match #1 Tito Pica (California) over Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) TF 9-2,7-0
Match #2 Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) over Robert Hitshew (Wyoming) Fall 1:28
Match #3 Nick Hylton (West Virginia) over Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 189 – Ethan Hoppe – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) over Parker Carpenter (Oklahoma) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Ryan Houchens (Kentucky) over Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 189 – Caleb Lines – 6th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Jayce Jenkins (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:45
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Friend (Virginia) Fall 2:00
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Doug Dewitt (South Carolina) Fall 6-0,0:33
Match #4 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dan Reyonlds (New York) Dec 6-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Zac Benzio (Pennsylvania) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,5-1
5th Place Match: Ben Grisz (Texas) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,3-1,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Brett Johnston (Kansas) Fall 0:34
Match #2 David Burrett (Iowa) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-1
Match #3 Ben Apland (Illinois) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Fall 1:40

Cadet Freestyle 215 – Jason Engstrom – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Desena (New York) over Jason Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Bryan Soloman (Oklahoma) over Jason Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet Freestyle 275 – Jacob Mcpherson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Brock Middleton (Arizona) Fall 2-4,5-1,1:09
Match #2 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Toby Erickson (Montana) Fall 4-3,1:00
Match #3 Jake Bruns (North Dakota) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Fall 0:08
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0


Junior Freestyle

  1. New Jersey 66
  2. Ohio 65
  3. Missouri 33
  4. Illinois 31
  5. Iowa 31
  6. Idaho 28
  7. New York 25
  8. Minnesota 23
  9. California 21

10t. Delaware 20, 10t. Colorado 20, 12. Oklahoma 18, 13t. Virginia 16, 13t. Oregon 16, 15. Washington 15, 16. Pennsylvania 13, 17. Texas 13, 18t. North Dakota 10, 18t. Indiana 10, 20t. Michigan 9, 20t. Florida 9, 22t. Wisconsin 7, 22t. North Carolina 7, 22t. Utah 7, 25t. New Mexico 6, 25t. Nebraska 6, 25t. Kansas 6, 28t. Massachusetts 3, 28t. Arizona 3, 30t. Maryland 1, 30t. Hawaii 1, 30t. Louisiana 1

Junior Freestyle 112 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Justin Koob (Minnesota) over Alex Ward (Idaho) Dec 4-2,1-1,2-1
Match #2 Devin Orseth (Washington) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #3 Will Sharbaugh (Maryland) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 112 – Paul Tellgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Darren Kriz (South Dakota) Dec 2-2,6-0
Match #2 Boris Novachkov (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Shane Leister (Pennsylvania) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior Freestyle 112 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Aaron Kalil (Connecticut) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-4,2-0
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cruse Aarhus (Iowa) Fall 4-3,0-7,0:21
Match #4 Eric Grajales (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Junior Freestyle 112 – Jared Fields – DNP
Match #1 Jared Fields (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Greg Egbert (Michigan) Dec 6-1,4-0
Match #3 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Andrew Zwirlein (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #4 Connor Mcdonald (Delaware) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #5 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Steve Vidmar (California) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #6 Bryan Pearsall (Pennsylvania) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-3

Junior Freestyle 119 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) over Silas Murray (New York) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #2 Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) over James Berdan (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Andre Taylor (Louisiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Fall 1-2,1:16
Match #4 Cody Myers (Pennsylvania) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Junior Freestyle 119 – Zachary Sanders – First Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tyler Cowin (Washington) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over John Hagan (Kansas) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ian Aguirre (Texas) Dec 7-2,6-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zach Taylor (Illinois) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Shay Warren (Utah) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Trevor Dearden (Connecticut) Dec 3-0,5-4
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Mark Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #9 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ian Moser (Delaware) Dec 1-1, 1-0
Championship Match: Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over James Nicholson (Iowa) Dec 1-0, 0-2, 3-0

Junior Freestyle 119 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Mike Miille (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,6-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Brice Dicus (Oklahoma) Fall 3-9,1:45
Match #3 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) Fall 1:53
Match #4 JJ Jackson (Wyoming) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Dec 8-7,2-1

Junior Freestyle 125 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Rick Bass (Nevada) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #2 Mike Kessler (Michigan) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #3 Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Junior Freestyle 125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 Andy Lowy (Maryland) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-3
Match #2 Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,3-0,3-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Jacob Nay (Missouri) Fall 0:09
Match #2 Dexter Lederer (Pennsylvania) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #3 Matt Mariacher (New York) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:10

Junior Freestyle 130 – Mike Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Josh Claasen (Virginia) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Chris Diaz (Delaware) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Chase Skonieczny (Ohio) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #4 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 8-1,4-1
Match #5 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over James Fox (Kansas) TF 8-2,6-6,6-0
Match #6 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Montell Marion (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-3,4-2
Match #9 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) won by decision over Mike Thorn (Minnesota) 7-2,8-2
3rd Place Match: Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Collin Dozier (Virginia) 5-2,0-1,1-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Mike Vruno – DNP
Match #1 Mike Vruno (Minnesota) over David Alexandria (New York) Dec 3-3,5-2
Match #2 Scott O`Donnell (Missouri) over Mike Vruno (Minnesota) TF 9-1,7-0
Match #3 Adam Koballa (Ohio) over Mike Vruno (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Issiah Hruby – DNP
Match #1 Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) over Spencer Dussuoy (Louisiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #2 Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) over Nick Hobson (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Luke Cherep (Illinois) over Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Thompson (Iowa) over Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior Freestyle 130 – Shawn Saxe – DNP
Match #1 Avery Garner (Idaho) over Shawn Saxe (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew Saunders (Illinois) over Shawn Saxe (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2

Junior Freestyle 135 – Jakob Patnode – DNP
Match #1 Eric McGill (Indiana) over Jakob Patnode (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:36
Match #2 Michael Holt (Utah) over Jakob Patnode (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 135 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Benjamin Canning (Virginia) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Alex Purcell (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-1
Match #3 Jake Swensen (Utah) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-5
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Matt Thomas (California) Dec 3-3,5-4,4-2
Match #5 Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 135 – Calvin Wolff – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Calvin Wolff (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Taylor Crane (Missouri) over Calvin Wolff (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-5,5-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Dan Crone – DNP
Match #1 Dan Crone (Minnesota) over Greg Accetta (New York) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Zach Horsley (Idaho) over Dan Crone (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,3-0,7-0
Match #3 Corey Phillips (Michigan) over Dan Crone (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-3

Junior Freestyle 140 – Kurt Knutsen – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) over Richard Winger (Utah) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #3 Jeff Steele (Michigan) over Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-1

Junior Freestyle 140 – Jake Deitchler – 2nd Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Steven Clayberg (Iowa) Dec 7-1,4-4,5-2
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Antoine Carter (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Michael Haas (New York) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Seth Vernon (Oklahoma) Dec 3-3,2-3,1-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over DJ Meagher (Massachusetts) Fall 0:43
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over David Hayes (Idaho) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Josiah Simburger (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) 3-1,6-0
Match #9 Mario Mason (New Jersey) won by decision over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) 4-3,1-0
Championship Match: Luke Ashmore (Texas) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) TF 6-0, 4-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Jay Sherer (Nebraska) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Ryan Prater (Illinois) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,5-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Jeff Stang – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Stang (Minnesota) over Ashten Johnson (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 David Hayes (Idaho) over Jeff Stang (Minnesota) Fall 0:35
Match #3 Kurtis Ogasawara (California) over Jeff Stang (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Jacob Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Nick Meneely (Nebraska) Dec 4-4,3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Brent Lowe (Virginia) Dec 4-1,1-0,0-0
Match #3 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Prince Thompson (Florida) 4-0,ID
Match #4 Michael Sadler (Ohio) over Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 10-1,1-0
Match #5 Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) over Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0:18

Junior Freestyle 145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Josh Baba (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Jamal Lawrence (Indiana) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Tyler Davis (Florida) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,6-0,1-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Chris Harmon – DNP
Match #1 Chris Harmon (Minnesota) over Nick Walton (North Dakota) Dec 5-1,6-4
Match #2 John Christiansen (Florida) over Chris Harmon (Minnesota) Fall 0:19
Match #3 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Chris Harmon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – John Vaith – DNP
Match #1 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Landis (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Rudy Moures (Maryland) over John Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,6-2
Match #3 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jean-Paul Appolon (Florida) Fall 0:34
Match #4 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jake Fedechko (New Jersey) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #5 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Kauffman (Arizona) TF 6-0,3-8,7-1
Match #6 JP O’connor (New York) over John Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Holt (Utah) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,0:44
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over Lance Hougdahl (Wisconsin) Dec 5-6,8-0,4-3
Match #3 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-1

Junior Freestyle 152 – Nate Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Curtis Branchen (Pennsylvania) over Nate Willaert (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Colt Sponseller (Ohio) over Nate Willaert (Minnesota) Fall 1:37

Junior Freestyle 152 – Steve Merth – DNP
Match #1 Steve Merth (Minnesota) over Sean Ballard (North Dakota) Fall 1-2,6-0,1:38
Match #2 Steve Merth (Minnesota) over Joe Decono (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,7-4
Match #3 Matt Demichiel (New York) over Steve Merth (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Cole Shafer (Utah) over Steve Merth (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 152 – Patrick Taylor – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) over Tim Long (Colorado) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Anthony Biondo (Michigan) over Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,0:40
Match #3 Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) over Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) Dec 7-4,6-0
Match #4 Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) over Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:34

Junior Freestyle 152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 A.J. Forsythe (Texas) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,1:23
Match #2 Justin James (New York) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 152 – Brett Landrum – DNP
Match #1 Brett Landrum (Minnesota) over Kyle Paladini (Florida) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Brett Landrum (Minnesota) over Hudson Collins (Texas) Fall 1-3,0:15
Match #3 Eric Pretto (Illinois) over Brett Landrum (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Tel Todd (Montana) over Brett Landrum (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:47

Junior Freestyle 160 – Torrey Line – DNP
Match #1 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Brad Lower (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Keith Mantia (Massachusetts) Fall 0:51
Match #3 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Brandon Gould (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jason Welch (California) over Torrey Line (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,8-6,6-2
Match #5 Torrey Line (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mike Benefiel (Illinois) over Torrey Line (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Junior Freestyle 160 – Mitch Altermatt – DNP
Match #1 Joshua Terrell (Illinois) over Mitch Altermatt (Minnesota) Dec 10-3,6-4
Match #2 Corbin Jadozi (Wyoming) over Mitch Altermatt (Minnesota) Fall 1-3,1:42

Junior Freestyle 160 – Dave Bjorkstrand – DNP
Match #1 Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) over Matt Gillespie (Florida) TF 7-0,8-1
Match #2 Tyler Williams (California) over Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) Fall 1-3,1:06
Match #3 Spence Patrick (Idaho) over Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,8-3,4-2

Junior Freestyle 160 – Jordan Kolbow – DNP
Match #1 Luke Manuel (California) over Jordan Kolbow (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Jordan Kolbow (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:09

Junior Freestyle 160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Marcus Lopez (Alaska) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #2 Jon Reader (Michigan) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #3 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Fall 5-0,1:50
Match #4 Clarence Neely (Missouri) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 0:12

Junior Freestyle 171 – Nathaniel Plonski – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) over Michael Mayer (Ohio) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Anthony Salerno (Florida) over Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Wood (Missouri) over Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Junior Freestyle 171 – Julian Mancha – DNP
Match #1 Julian Mancha (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Derek Adkins (Oklahoma) over Julian Mancha (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-1,1-1
Match #3 Julian Mancha (Minnesota) over Joseph Son (Georgia) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Ian Hinton (Indiana) over Julian Mancha (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2

Junior Freestyle 171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Matt Boyles (Delaware) Fall 6-0,5-6,0:52
Match #2 Richard Eichenlaub (New Jersey) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:36
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Fall 0:49
Match #4 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tony Bradberry (Ohio) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #5 Brice Arand (Oregon) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:31

Junior Freestyle 171 – Alex Mclaughlin – DNP
Match #1 Alex Ward (Maryland) over Alex Mclaughlin (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #2 Beau Ballezar (Montana) over Alex Mclaughlin (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,2-8,2-0

Junior Freestyle 171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Devon Benedict (Washington) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Riley Orozco (Nevada) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Fall 5-3,1:02

Junior Freestyle 189 – Jakob Dahlke – DNP
Match #1 Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) over Mitch Brown (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,0-2,4-1
Match #2 Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) over Zach Dopslaf (Team Okinawa) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Cayle Byers (Alaska) over Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #4 Chase Ennis (Virginia) over Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) 6-4,ID

Junior Freestyle 189 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 Wesley Rosamilia (New Jersey) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,2-0
Match #2 Cullen Berg (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) Dec 3-0,1-1,1-0
Match #3 Zack Poole (North Carolina) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Freestyle 189 – Matthew Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) over Jeff Kirwin (Texas) Dec 2-2,7-0
Match #2 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Austin Carter (Pennsylvania) over Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,5-6,1:18

Junior Freestyle 189 – Tyson Wood – DNP
Match #1 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Matthew Edmondson (Georgia) Dec 1-1,8-1
Match #2 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Daniel Harris (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Josh Fansler (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #4 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tyson Wood (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,8-1,5-1
Match #5 Erich Schmidtke (Washington) over Tyson Wood (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-5,3-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Brent Eidenschink – DNP
Match #1 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Josh Lee (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0:48
Match #2 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:23
Match #3 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Dan Craig (Michigan) Dec 6-3,0-6,2-1
Match #4 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Joe Fagiano (Illinois) ID
Match #6 Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Patrick Mahan – DNP
Match #1 Nick Bauman (Colorado) over Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Nicolas Chase (Florida) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Corey Johnson (Oklahoma) over Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,8-0,3-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Jeremy Miller – DNP
Match #1 Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:21
Match #2 Ronnie Hood (Oklahoma) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-2,2-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Alex Diaz – DNP
Match #1 Alex Diaz (Minnesota) over Ike Crews (Texas) Fall 0:22
Match #2 Richard Hernandez (Arizona) over Alex Diaz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Ben Hohensee (Missouri) over Alex Diaz (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Ben Berhow – DNP
Match #1 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Ivan Muller (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Ricky Alcala (California) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #4 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Ben Berhow (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #5 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Mark Skogrand (Idaho) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Matt Schnittgen (Montana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) over Ben Berhow (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Brett Lebrun – DNP
Match #1 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Cody Frantum (Iowa) Fall 2-0,0:24
Match #2 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Nic Weyrauch (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #3 Jose Esparza (Illinois) over Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #4 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Clayton Jack (California) Dec 3-4,4-1,1-0
Match #5 Zach Rey (New Jersey) over Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Evan Osterhoudt – DNP
Match #1 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Brian Stults (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:14
Match #2 Charles Alexander (Oregon) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0:43
Match #3 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Yousef Doulani (Michigan) Dec 3-3,3-1
Match #4 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Alex Thomas (Kansas) Dec 9-2,5-2
Match #5 Brian Brooks (Illinois) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Fall 1:35

Junior Freestyle 275 – Evan Hacker – 7th Place
Match #1 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Tyler Wooldridge (Washington) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Tim Brown (North Carolina) Fall 0:34
Match #3 Brendan Barlow (Ohio) over Evan Hacker (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,4-0
Match #4 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Harley Fandrich (Arizona) Dec 1-0,30-0
Match #5 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Jack Danilkowicz (Illinois) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #6 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Jose Esparza (Illinois) 0-5,1-0,1-1
Match #7 Kenny Lester (Florida) won by pin over Evan Hacker (Minnesota) 1:39
7th Place Match: Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Charles Alexander (Oregon) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1


Women’s Freestyle

  1. California 77
  2. Texas 63
  3. Hawaii 26
  4. Illinois 22
  5. Michigan 20
  6. Florida 14
  7. New York 13
  8. Maryland 12
  9. Oklahoma 12
  10. Oregon 11
  11. Kansas 11
  12. South Carolina 11
  13. Wisconsin 10
  14. Colorado 9
  15. Connecticut 8
  16. Pennsylvania 8
  17. Alaska 8
  18. Washington 6
  19. Ohio 6
  20. Minnesota 6
  21. West Virginia 5
  22. Indiana 5
  23. Virginia 3
  24. Iowa 3
  25. New Jersey 3

Women’s Freestyle 102 – Erica Heidemann – DNP
Match #1 Amy Whitbeck (New York) over Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:52
Match #2 Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) over Amanda Fayak (Ohio) Fall 0-5,1:01
Match #3 Anna Cummings (New York) over Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0

Women’s Freestyle 119 – Kelli Rasmussen – 3rd Place
Match #1 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Emily Juhre (Washington) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Ariel Green (California) Fall 6-0,0:34
Match #3 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Caitlin Moisant (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:37
Match #4 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Cherae Pascua (Hawaii) Dec 3-4,6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #7 Micheala Hutchison (Alaska) over Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #8 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Trinity Plessinger (California) Dec 3-0,4-2

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Kendra Kruse – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Mast (New Jersey) over Kendra Kruse (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:22
Match #2 Jes Hayden (Connecticut) over Kendra Kruse (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Ashley Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Kuuipo Badayos (Hawaii) Fall 3-4,1:15
Match #2 Rosemary Scott (South Carolina) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Samantha Stych (California) Fall 3-3,3-0,1:14
Match #4 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Morgan Holland – DNP
Match #1 Morgan Holland (Minnesota) over Megan Corden (Connecticut) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #2 Pi’ikea Kalalau (Hawaii) over Morgan Holland (Minnesota) Fall 0:26
Match #3 Beth Johnson (Kansas) over Morgan Holland (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,0:20


warmup
Schedule

Saturday, July 22
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Cadet GR (I)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Cadet GR (II)

Sunday, July 23
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior GR (I)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Cadet GR (III)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Junior GR (II)

Monday, July 24
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Junior GR (III)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Cadet GR (IV)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Women FS (I)
3 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Cadet GR Finals
6:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Women FS (II)

Tuesday, July 25
9 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Junior GR (IV)
9 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Women FS Finals
1:30 p.m. – 4 p.m. – Junior GR Finals
4 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Women FS Duals

Wednesday, July 26
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Women FS Duals (Place Matches)
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Cadet FS (I)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Cadet FS (II)

Thursday, July 27
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior FS (I)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Cadet FS (III)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Junior FS (II)

Friday, July 28
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Junior FS (III)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Cadet FS (IV)
3 p.m. – 6 p.m. – Junior FS (IV)
6:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Cadet FS (Finals)

Saturday, July 29
*10 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior FS (Finals)
* Note: schedule change for Saturday

Wrestlers, coaches, and officials honored at Bartelma Hall of Fame banquet

Several wrestlers, coaches, and officials were honored at the Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame banquet held at Augsburg College on April 29, 2006.

Eight new members were inducted into the Hall of Fame: Ron Ackerman, Al DeLeon, Pat Dorn, Dennis Kaatz, Mark Krier, Larry Lyden, Pat Marcy, and Clay Nagel. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading

2006 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2006 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 2-4, 2006 • Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament
A 103

1st – Jeremy Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10

2nd – Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 10

3rd – Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 10

4th – Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10

5th – Mike Lucero, Frazee, 9

6th – Ian Peppel, Barnesville, 10

First Round: Ethan Hildebrandt, St. James def. Austen Cole, Yellow Medicine East fall 5:34; Ian Peppel, Barnesville def. Tyler Yule, Medford fall 3:31; Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 6-2; John Omann, Holdingford def. Philip Clark, Norwood Young America 6-4; Mike Lucero, Frazee def. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue 4-2 OT; Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Isaac Werner, Aitkin 7-6; Justin Sather, Dawson-Boyd def. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown fall :51; Jeremy Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Kyle Sieberg, Maple River 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Ian Peppel def. Ethan Hildebrandt 4-2; Nathan Lexvold def. John Omann fall 5:21; Mike Lucero def. Matt Benson 5-2; Jeremy Anderson def. Justin Sather 6-5

Wrestlebacks: Ethan Hildebrandt def. Tyler Yule fall 2:57; Zak Lambert def. John Omann 10-2; Matt Benson def. Caleb Diercks 8-4; Justin Sather def. Kyle Sieberg 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zak Lambert def. Ethan Hildebrandt 6-0; Matt Benson def. Justin Sather 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Zak Lambert def. Mike Lucero 5-1; Matt Benson def. Ian Peppel fall 4:58

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Lexvold def. Ian Peppel 5-0; Jeremy Anderson def. Mike Lucero 8-2

Fifth: Mike Lucero def. Ian Peppel 7-0

Third: Matt Benson def. Zak Lambert 5-1

Championship: Jeremy Anderson def. Nathan Lexvold 5-2

A 112

1st – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 11

2nd – Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10

3rd – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 10

4th – Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10

5th – Jeremiah Johnson, Blooming Prairie, 11

6th – Dan Klingfus, Southland, 12

First Round: Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jacob Narveson, Chatfield 4-1; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley fall :35; Jeremiah Johnson, Blooming Prairie def. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd fall 3:42; Cory Bensen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Ross Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 11-1; Dan Klingfus, Southland def. Colton Johnston, Ogilvie 13-4; Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Dan Deslauries, Canby fall 3:51; Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Spencer Beech, Breckenridge 6-0; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Derek Berger, Sibley East fall 3:27

Championship Quarterfinals: Ethan Kern def. Luke Amsden 7-5; Jeremiah Johnson def. Cory Bensen fall 4:51; Dan Klingfus def. Aaron Brazier 10-4; Zach Sanders def. Ben Meyer 18-11

Wrestlebacks: Luke Amsden def. Jacob Narveson 10-1; Ryan Swenson def. Cory Bensen 5-1; Aaron Brazier def. Colton Johnston 7-0; Ben Meyer def. Derek Berger 10-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Luke Amsden def. Ryan Swenson fall 1:56; Ben Meyer def. Aaron Brazier 12-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Amsden def. Dan Klingfus 7-2; Ben Meyer def. Jeremiah Johnson 10-4

Championship Semifinals: Ethan Kern def. Jeremiah Johnson 3-1; Zach Sanders def. Dan Klingfus fall 2:27

Fifth: Jeremiah Johnson def. Dan Klingfus 11-4

Third: Luke Amsden def. Ben Meyer 7-5

Championship: Zach Sanders def. Ethan Kern tf 18-2 5:18

A 119

1st – Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 12

2nd – Matt Williams, Yellow Medicine East, 12

3rd – A. J. Jenniges, Wabasso, 10

4th – Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

5th – Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

6th – Trevor Krueger, Barnesville, 10

First Round: Ryan Campbell, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Pete Riley, Dover-Eyota 4-3; Matt Williams, Yellow Medicine East def. Tyler Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 12-8; A. J. Jenniges, Wabasso def. Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley 3-0; Nate Long, West Central Area/Ashby def. Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3-1; Scott Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 15-6; Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman def. Trevor Krueger, Barnesville fall :45; Seth Amberg, United South Central def. Marlon Rott, St. Croix Lutheran 6-1; Kirby Anderson, Menahga/Sebeka def. Brandon Biever, Crosby-Ironton fall 1:13

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Williams def. Ryan Campbell 2-1; A. J. Jenniges def. Nate Long 2-1 2xOT; Andy Forstner def. Scott Gosse fall 1:41; Kirby Anderson def. Seth Amberg 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Campbell def. Tyler Rath 3-2; Nate Long def. Tyler Spychalla 2-1; Trevor Krueger def. Scott Gosse 8-6; Seth Amberg def. Brandon Biever 12-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Campbell def. Nate Long 5-2; Trevor Krueger def. Seth Amberg 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Kirby Anderson def. Ryan Campbell 4-3 OT; A. J. Jenniges def. Trevor Krueger 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Matt Williams def. A. J. Jenniges 7-2; Andy Forstner def. Kirby Anderson 7-5

Fifth: Ryan Campbell def. Trevor Krueger 3-0

Third: A. J. Jenniges def. Kirby Anderson 7-0

Championship: Andy Forstner def. Matt Williams 7-0

A 125

1st – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 11

2nd – Jared Hotakainen, New York Mills, 12

3rd – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 11

4th – Alecs Young, Chatfield, 12

5th – Tyler Stevensen, Madelia/Truman, 11

6th – Hank Virnig, Pierz, 11

First Round: Beamer Flowers, St. Clair def. Derick Elsing, Wabasso 6-5; Hank Virnig, Pierz def. Alecs Young, Chatfield fall 1:35; Jared Hotakainen, New York Mills def. Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-2; Andrew Lockrem, Frazee def. Tanner Skillings, Minneota 3-2 OT; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Brady Sykora, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross fall 3:04; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East 10-4; Tyler Stevensen, Madelia/Truman def. Ryan Weeks, Kenyon-Wanamingo 7-3; Rob Olson, Mille Lacs def. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Hank Virnig def. Beamer Flowers fall 1:31; Jared Hotakainen def. Andrew Lockrem 4-1; Joe Murphy def. Kirk Anderson 3-1 OT; Tyler Stevensen def. Rob Olson fall 4:58

Wrestlebacks: Alecs Young def. Beamer Flowers 9-1; Andrew Lockrem def. Matt Pearson 7-5; Kirk Anderson def. Casey Field 4-1; Rob Olson def. Ryan Weeks 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alecs Young def. Andrew Lockrem 6-3; Kirk Anderson def. Rob Olson 8-5

Consolation Semifinals: Alecs Young def. Tyler Stevensen 3-2; Kirk Anderson def. Hank Virnig 9-2

Championship Semifinals: Jared Hotakainen def. Hank Virnig 6-0; Joe Murphy def. Tyler Stevensen 3-0

Fifth: Tyler Stevensen def. Hank Virnig 3-0

Third: Kirk Anderson def. Alecs Young 8-4

Championship: Joe Murphy def. Jared Hotakainen 3-1

A 130

1st – Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby, 12

2nd – Landon Peppel, Barnesville, 11

3rd – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 9

4th – Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd, 10

5th – Jason Burg, New York Mills, 11

6th – Adam Ourada, Wabasso, 10

First Round: Zach Diercks, Goodhue def. Colton Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10-2; Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby def. Adam Ourada, Wabasso 7-1; Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd def. Zach Sullinger, Frazee 3-2; Tony Swanson, Norwood Young America def. Kyle Bednar, Pierz inj. def.; Landon Peppel, Barnesville def. Danny Borgerding, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 3-2; Andrew Bates, Sibley East def. Joe Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg 3-1; Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Justin Chouanard, Aitkin 12-3; Jason Burg, New York Mills def. Kevin Vogt, Southland fall 1:11

Championship Quarterfinals: Brady Schneeberger def. Zach Diercks tf 15-0 4:43; Cameron Jurgenson def. Tony Swanson fall 5:00; Landon Peppel def. Andrew Bates 12-5; Kevin Steinhaus def. Jason Burg 12-3

Wrestlebacks: Adam Ourada def. Zach Diercks 7-4; Tony Swanson def. Zach Sullinger 3-1; Danny Borgerding def. Andrew Bates 5-3; Jason Burg def. Justin Chouanard 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Adam Ourada def. Tony Swanson 6-2; Jason Burg def. Danny Borgerding 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Kevin Steinhaus def. Adam Ourada 6-2; Cameron Jurgenson def. Jason Burg 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Brady Schneeberger def. Cameron Jurgenson 5-0; Landon Peppel def. Kevin Steinhaus 4-3

Fifth: Jason Burg def. Adam Ourada 8-6

Third: Kevin Steinhaus def. Cameron Jurgenson 6-1

Championship: Brady Schneeberger def. Landon Peppel 10-2

A 135

1st – Krey Cory, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

2nd – Zach Braaten, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

3rd – Ben Anderson, Frazee, 11

4th – Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd, 12

5th – Keith Klein, Paynesville Area, 12

6th – Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

First Round: Ben Anderson, Frazee def. Nick Pfaff, Mille Lacs 9-3; Keith Klein, Paynesville Area def. DJ Brey, St. James fall 1:55; Krey Cory, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Chad Curry, Chatfield 17-4; Jasper Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Landen Cole, Yellow Medicine East 9-3; Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Tyler Klees, Wabasha-Kellogg 7-6; Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Brett Mlynar, Aitkin 9-2; Zach Braaten, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek fall 4:31; Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area def. Jake Bonsack, United South Central 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Anderson def. Keith Klein 5-3; Krey Cory def. Jasper Oyster 6-2; Luke Bothun def. Nick Peterson 3-2; Zach Braaten def. Kurt Sohn fall :53

Wrestlebacks: Keith Klein def. Nick Pfaff 7-5; Chad Curry def. Jasper Oyster 4-2; Nick Peterson def. Brett Mlynar 7-2; Trey VanOrsdel def. Kurt Sohn fall 2:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Keith Klein def. Chad Curry fall 2:32; Nick Peterson def. Trey VanOrsdel 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Bothun def. Keith Klein 7-5; Ben Anderson def. Nick Peterson 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Krey Cory def. Ben Anderson 4-3; Zach Braaten def. Luke Bothun 10-6

Fifth: Keith Klein def. Nick Peterson 5-3

Third: Ben Anderson def. Luke Bothun inj. def.

Championship: Krey Cory def. Zach Braaten 10-0

A 140

1st – Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

2nd – Brad Kruse, St. Clair, 12

3rd – Derek Shipman, Frazee, 12

4th – Jordan Gunufson, Fertile-Beltrami, 12

5th – Tyler Steen, MACCRAY, 11

6th – Travis Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 9

First Round: Brad Kruse, St. Clair def. Lucas Torres, Blue Earth Area 10-0; Travis Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Cody Baer, Canby 5-1; Jeremy Hagen, New York Mills def. Bryant Boynton, Dover-Eyota 12-2; Jordan Gunufson, Fertile-Beltrami def. Benny Andres, Pierz 5-0; Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. David Wrightsman, St. Croix Lutheran tf 15-0 4:50; Tyler Steen, MACCRAY def. Nathan Goette, United South Central 5-2; Derek Shipman, Frazee def. Shane Fickes, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6-2; B.J. Wasserzieher, Aitkin def. Ryan McKeown, Goodhue fall 1:36

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Kruse def. Travis Rath 8-3; Jordan Gunufson def. Jeremy Hagen 5-3; Nate Willaert def. Tyler Steen 15-2; Derek Shipman def. B.J. Wasserzieher 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Travis Rath def. Lucas Torres 5-1; Jeremy Hagen def. Benny Andres 3-1; Tyler Steen def. David Wrightsman 3-0; B.J. Wasserzieher def. Shane Fickes fall 4:10

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rath def. Jeremy Hagen forfeit; Tyler Steen def. B.J. Wasserzieher 8-6 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Shipman def. Travis Rath 5-1; Jordan Gunufson def. Tyler Steen 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Brad Kruse def. Jordan Gunufson fall 3:07; Nate Willaert def. Derek Shipman 7-4

Fifth: Tyler Steen def. Travis Rath 2-0 OT

Third: Derek Shipman def. Jordan Gunufson 2-1 2xOT

Championship: Nate Willaert def. Brad Kruse 3-1

A 145

1st – Tad Merritt, Canby, 11

2nd – Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

3rd – Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso, 11

4th – Kerry Lockrem, Frazee, 12

5th – Jake Nohl, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

6th – Aaron Norgren, Maple River, 10

First Round: Lane Srock, Crosby-Ironton def. Tanner Rentz, Wadena-Deer Creek 14-4; Tad Merritt, Canby def. Mitchell Altermatt, Wabasso 4-1; Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Joel Kerzman, Paynesville Area 5-3 OT; Kerry Lockrem, Frazee def. Matt Merrick, Chatfield 7-5; Jake Nohl, Morris Area/Hancock def. Nick Dahl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg fall 3:30; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. Michael Waldvogel, Osakis 10-8; Shane Braun, St. Charles def. Jonny Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 10-7; Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall :24

Championship Quarterfinals: Tad Merritt def. Lane Srock 16-4; Kerry Lockrem def. Gaven Schlaak 3-1; Aaron Norgren def. Jake Nohl 9-4; Trent Sovde def. Shane Braun 9-5

Wrestlebacks: Mitchell Altermatt def. Lane Srock 9-2; Matt Merrick def. Gaven Schlaak fall 2:19; Jake Nohl def. Michael Waldvogel fall 2:18; Shane Braun def. Micah Larson fall 2:33

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitchell Altermatt def. Matt Merrick 6-3; Jake Nohl def. Shane Braun 12-2

Consolation Semifinals: Mitchell Altermatt def. Aaron Norgren 1-0; Kerry Lockrem def. Jake Nohl 10-7

Championship Semifinals: Tad Merritt def. Kerry Lockrem 7-2; Trent Sovde def. Aaron Norgren 7-2

Fifth: Jake Nohl def. Aaron Norgren 1-0

Third: Mitchell Altermatt def. Kerry Lockrem 7-2

Championship: Tad Merritt def. Trent Sovde fall 4:37

A 152

1st – Warren Gall, Pierz, 12

2nd – Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area, 12

3rd – Eric Wiener, Osakis, 12

4th – Brett Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 11

5th – Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie, 12

6th – Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman, 12

First Round: Walter Kennebeck, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Colby Citrowske, Canby 7-5; Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Eric Wiener, Osakis 11-10; Jake Sailor, Frazee def. Matt Trio, Maple River 5-4; Brett Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Joel Bade, St. Clair tf 21-6; Gabe Krenik, Pine Island def. AJ Frederiksen, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 4-1; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Matt Buysse, Minneota tf 16-1 5:15; Darrek Ulmen, Madelia/Truman def. Tyler Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 7-1; Brad Klemmensen, Blooming Prairie def. Jordan Kapphahn, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 13-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Sean Glenz def. Walter Kennebeck 8-2; Brett Lennox def. Jake Sailor 5-4; Warren Gall def. Gabe Krenik 5-3; Darrek Ulmen def. Brad Klemmensen 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Eric Wiener def. Walter Kennebeck fall 3:58; Jake Sailor def. Joel Bade 8-3; Matt Buysse def. Gabe Krenik 5-3; Brad Klemmensen def. Tyler Ahlf 15-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Wiener def. Jake Sailor 2-1; Brad Klemmensen def. Matt Buysse 10-5

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Wiener def. Darrek Ulmen 6-3; Brett Lennox def. Brad Klemmensen tf 16-0 3:37

Championship Semifinals: Sean Glenz def. Brett Lennox 5-1; Warren Gall def. Darrek Ulmen 3-2

Fifth: Brad Klemmensen def. Darrek Ulmen 6-2

Third: Eric Wiener def. Brett Lennox 8-3

Championship: Warren Gall def. Sean Glenz 7-2

A 160

1st – Kyle Girtz, Pierz, 12

2nd – Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman, 12

3rd – Rickey Petersen, Minneota, 12

4th – Derek Stripling, Wabasso, 12

5th – Jake Uphus, Sauk Centre, 12

6th – Evan Ranz, Fertile-Beltrami, 12

First Round: John Hanley, Kimball Area def. Luke Evjen, Hayfield 10-7; Evan Ranz, Fertile-Beltrami def. David Schroht, Medford 10-6; Jake Uphus, Sauk Centre def. Logan Oellien, Canby 10-7; Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman def. Tony Schul, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 8-1; Kyle Girtz, Pierz def. Peter McPhail, Pine Island 11-2; Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie def. Eric Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-3; Derek Stripling, Wabasso def. Rickey Petersen, Minneota 7-5; Justin Skillings, Frazee def. Seth Klostreich, Breckenridge fall :36

Championship Quarterfinals: Evan Ranz def. John Hanley 10-9; Brandon Greiner def. Jake Uphus 6-2; Kyle Girtz def. Dalton Henderson 6-5; Derek Stripling def. Justin Skillings 5-4

Wrestlebacks: John Hanley def. David Schroht 6-3; Jake Uphus def. Tony Schul fall 2:30; Peter McPhail def. Dalton Henderson 7-3; Rickey Petersen def. Justin Skillings 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Uphus def. John Hanley 6-3; Rickey Petersen def. Peter McPhail 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Stripling def. Jake Uphus 5-3; Rickey Petersen def. Evan Ranz fall 1:52

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Greiner def. Evan Ranz 5-0; Kyle Girtz def. Derek Stripling 4-2

Fifth: Jake Uphus def. Evan Ranz 9-7

Third: Rickey Petersen def. Derek Stripling 2-1

Championship: Kyle Girtz def. Brandon Greiner 7-5

A 171

1st – Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 11

2nd – Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 10

3rd – Josh Lerfald, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 12

4th – Matt Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11

5th – Cody Hyland, Blue Earth Area, 12

6th – Justin Rose, Sibley East, 11

First Round: Josh Lerfald, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Tanner Jorud, Barnesville 4-3; Cody Hyland, Blue Earth Area def. Jordan Stock, Yellow Medicine East 10-2; Jake Kaplan, Medford def. Aaron Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-3; Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Keith Schlichting, Royalton 5-2; Justin Rose, Sibley East def. Josh Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-3; Matt Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Justin Girard, Canby 6-2; Luke Stommes, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mitch Brekke, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 9-5; Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Tony Wegscheid, Wadena-Deer Creek 15-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Lerfald def. Cody Hyland 7-5; Nic Leither def. Jake Kaplan 7-1; Matt Matthees def. Justin Rose 15-13; Torrey Line def. Luke Stommes 14-6

Wrestlebacks: Cody Hyland def. Tanner Jorud 6-4 OT; Jake Kaplan def. Keith Schlichting 4-3; Justin Rose def. Justin Girard 5-0; Tony Wegscheid def. Luke Stommes 5-4 2xOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Hyland def. Jake Kaplan 9-7; Justin Rose def. Tony Wegscheid 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Matthees def. Cody Hyland 5-3; Josh Lerfald def. Justin Rose 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Nic Leither def. Josh Lerfald 12-3; Torrey Line def. Matt Matthees 16-4

Fifth: Cody Hyland def. Justin Rose 4-2

Third: Josh Lerfald def. Matt Matthees 7-2

Championship: Torrey Line def. Nic Leither 13-4

A 189

1st – Matt Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

2nd – Brian Ruegemer, Sauk Centre, 11

3rd – Ty Svenby, Medford, 11

4th – Taylor Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

5th – Mitch Grussing, MACCRAY, 11

6th – Raymen Rice, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

First Round: Taylor Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Austin Bachman, Frazee fall 1:03; Brian Ruegemer, Sauk Centre def. Matt Baier, River Valley 2-1; Brian Bothun, Dawson-Boyd def. Calvin Ryan, Goodhue 4-0; Raymen Rice, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Brandon Marsh, New York Mills 4-3 OT; Ty Svenby, Medford def. Phillip Just, Aitkin 4-3; Mitch Grussing, MACCRAY def. Jarod Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 6-2; Zach Wurscher, Wabasso def. Humberto Alzalde, Fertile-Beltrami 12-9; Matt Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Trevor Glomski, Wabasha-Kellogg fall 1:31

Championship Quarterfinals: Brian Ruegemer def. Taylor Holland 3-2; Raymen Rice def. Brian Bothun 3-2; Mitch Grussing def. Ty Svenby 5-2; Matt Leither def. Zach Wurscher fall 4:50

Wrestlebacks: Taylor Holland def. Matt Baier 5-1; Brandon Marsh def. Brian Bothun 10-2; Ty Svenby def. Jarod Lennox fall 4:21; Zach Wurscher def. Trevor Glomski 5-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Taylor Holland def. Brandon Marsh 4-2; Ty Svenby def. Zach Wurscher 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Taylor Holland def. Mitch Grussing 3-0; Ty Svenby def. Raymen Rice 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brian Ruegemer def. Raymen Rice 2-1 2xOT; Matt Leither def. Mitch Grussing fall 3:19

Fifth: Mitch Grussing def. Raymen Rice 5-2

Third: Ty Svenby def. Taylor Holland 3-2 2xOT

Championship: Matt Leither def. Brian Ruegemer 9-0

A 215

1st – Justin Schwanz, St. James, 12

2nd – Dustin Roggenbuck, Ortonville, 12

3rd – Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central/Win-E-Mac, 12

4th – Philip Magaedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins, 12

5th – Cody Schrupp, Norwood Young America, 12

6th – Cody Luberts, Pierz, 12

First Round: Justin Schwanz, St. James def. Devlin Hessig, New York Mills fall 3:02; Travis Hansen, Canby def. Zach Hoffman, Blooming Prairie 6-5; Cody Schrupp, Norwood Young America def. Dustin Wrolstad, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 1:41; Cody Luberts, Pierz def. Gunter Mussell, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2-1; Jeremiah Willett, Red Lake County Central/Win-E-Mac def. Grant Bentz, Browerville/Eagle Valley fall 1:48; Philip Magaedanz, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Ty Sturtz, Blue Earth Area 8-1; Phil Breidall, Pine Island def. Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 4-3; Dustin Roggenbuck, Ortonville def. Dylan Evenson, Pelican Rapids fall 1:25

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Schwanz def. Travis Hansen tf 22-6 5:54; Cody Schrupp def. Cody Luberts fall 1:23; Jeremiah Willett def. Philip Magaedanz fall 5:28; Dustin Roggenbuck def. Phil Breidall fall 1:58

Wrestlebacks: Devlin Hessig def. Travis Hansen 5-1; Cody Luberts def. Dustin Wrolstad fall 3:20; Philip Magaedanz def. Grant Bentz fall 2:45; Phil Breidall def. Dylan Evenson 8-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Luberts def. Devlin Hessig 7-2; Philip Magaedanz def. Phil Breidall 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jeremiah Willett def. Cody Luberts 3-0; Philip Magaedanz def. Cody Schrupp 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Justin Schwanz def. Cody Schrupp 5-1; Dustin Roggenbuck def. Jeremiah Willett fall 5:17

Fifth: Cody Schrupp def. Cody Luberts 8-3

Third: Jeremiah Willett def. Philip Magaedanz 6-1

Championship: Justin Schwanz def. Dustin Roggenbuck 10-3

A 275

1st – Shawn Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

2nd – Mike Marzinske, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

3rd – Evan Hacker, Canby, 12

4th – Jake Schotanus, Southland, 11

5th – Scott Saehr, Pierz, 12

6th – Tyler Benz, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 12

First Round: Tyler Benz, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. A.J. O’Neill, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley fall 2:26; Jake Schotanus, Southland def. Nick Nadeau, Aitkin fall 1:52; Shawn Stanislowski, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Tim Palm, Yellow Medicine East 7-0; Curtis Geisler, Pine Island def. RJ Delacruz, Madelia/Truman 3-2 2xOT; Evan Hacker, Canby def. Nick Mackenthum, Norwood Young America 5-1; Mike Marzinske, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Josh More, St. Clair 5-1; Scott Saehr, Pierz def. Nick Galbrecht, Frazee 3-2; Jeff Pagel, Dover-Eyota def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek 5-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Benz def. Jake Schotanus 10-8 OT; Shawn Stanislowski def. Curtis Geisler 3-0; Mike Marzinske def. Evan Hacker 4-3 2xOT; Scott Saehr def. Jeff Pagel 3-1 OT

Wrestlebacks: Jake Schotanus def. A.J. O’Neill fall 2:23; Tim Palm def. Curtis Geisler 3-1 OT; Evan Hacker def. Josh More fall :57; Nick Galbrecht def. Jeff Pagel fall 1:25

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Schotanus def. Tim Palm 5-1; Evan Hacker def. Nick Galbrecht fall 2:28

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Schotanus def. Scott Saehr 3-2; Evan Hacker def. Tyler Benz fall 4:35

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Stanislowski def. Tyler Benz fall 2:36; Mike Marzinske def. Scott Saehr 3-1 OT

Fifth: Scott Saehr def. Tyler Benz 2-1 2xOT

Third: Evan Hacker def. Jake Schotanus fall 4:35

Championship: Shawn Stanislowski def. Mike Marzinske fall 3:41


Class AA Individual Tournament
AA 103

1st – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 9

2nd – Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central, 10

3rd – Chad Henle, New London-Spicer, 10

4th – Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 7

5th – Luke Schlee, GrandMeadow/LeroyOstrander/Kingsland, 10

6th – Josh Falk, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin, 8

First Round: Josh Falk, Windom Area/MountainLake/ButterfieldOdin def. Ryan Arne, Orono forfeit; Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central def. Nate Higgins, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 18-4; Luke Schlee, GrandMeadow/LeroyOstrander/Kingsland def. Sam Warne, Perham 4-2; Mike Knisely, Litchfield def. Andrew Youngblom, Mora 4-1; Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Lee Burg, Caledonia 8-0; Brandon Seppelt, Foley def. Charlie Revering, Fergus Falls 14-1; David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter 16-6; Chad Henle, New London-Spicer def. Brock Bullerman, Adrian Area 14-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Josh Falk fall 3:35; Luke Schlee def. Mike Knisely 8-3; Steve Keogh def. Brandon Seppelt 4-0; David Thorn def. Chad Henle 16-6

Wrestlebacks: Josh Falk def. Nate Higgins 10-4; Sam Warne def. Mike Knisely 4-0; Brandon Seppelt def. Lee Burg tf 17-0 4:32; Chad Henle def. Ryan Timmerman 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Falk def. Sam Warne 1-0; Chad Henle def. Brandon Seppelt 12-5

Consolation Semifinals: Steve Keogh def. Josh Falk 3-1; Chad Henle def. Luke Schlee 9-4

Championship Semifinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Luke Schlee 6-2; David Thorn def. Steve Keogh 17-5

Fifth: Luke Schlee def. Josh Falk 13-3

Third: Chad Henle def. Steve Keogh 8-2

Championship: David Thorn def. Cole Von Ohlen 9-7

AA 112

1st – Cody Adams, Mankato East, 11

2nd – Pat LeVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, 10

3rd – Jason Jeremiason, Marshall, 11

4th – Jason Brill, Little Falls, 11

5th – Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

6th – Jacob Bowland, Foley, 10

First Round: Jason Brill, Little Falls def. Jesse Campbell, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall 3:02; Jason Jeremiason, Marshall def. Matt Dowell, Albany 7-2; Cody Adams, Mankato East def. Cou Yang, Brooklyn Center 9-2; Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls def. Mike Roth, Delano 12-1; Jacob Bowland, Foley def. Mike Flintrop, Waseca 3-1 2xOT; Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville def. Javier Portillo, Crookston 10-4; Pat LeVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Justin Frederick, Minnewaska Area 8-2; Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central 10-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Jeremiason def. Jason Brill 2-0; Cody Adams def. Jordan Engen 11-2; Andy Hackenmueller def. Jacob Bowland 1-0; Pat LeVasseur def. Collin Pitts 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Jason Brill def. Matt Dowell foefeit; Jordan Engen def. Cou Yang 4-2; Jacob Bowland def. Javier Portillo 8-2; Justin Frederick def. Collin Pitts inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Brill def. Jordan Engen fall :59; Jacob Bowland def. Justin Frederick 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Brill def. Andy Hackenmueller 4-2; Jason Jeremiason def. Jacob Bowland 6-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Cody Adams def. Jason Jeremiason 10-2; Pat LeVasseur def. Andy Hackenmueller fall 5:54

Fifth: Andy Hackenmueller def. Jacob Bowland 6-0

Third: Jason Jeremiason def. Jason Brill 6-0

Championship: Cody Adams def. Pat LeVasseur fall 5:38

AA 119

1st – Dan Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd – Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 10

3rd – Jon Tatro, Minnewaska Area, 11

4th – Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 11

5th – Andrew Pudwill, Scott West, 12

6th – Omar Martinez, South St. Paul, 12

First Round: Mark Erickson, Roseau def. Nick Feltis, Stewartville tf 19-4 6:00; Dan Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville def. Reed Wimmer, Litchfield 15-0 4:15; Aaron Stolp, Big Lake def. Taylor Aaland, Pipestone Area 6-2; Andrew Pudwill, Scott West def. Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 8-2; Omar Martinez, South St. Paul def. Michael Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove fall 4:55; Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area def. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 12-10; Brandon Henrich, Watertown-Mayer def. Logan Sheppard, Mankato East fall 2:33; Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Jon Tatro, Minnewaska Area 13-11

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Greeno def. Mark Erickson tf 15-0 4:58; Andrew Pudwill def. Aaron Stolp 4-2; Omar Martinez def. Colter Uscola 5-4; Travis Lewellyn def. Brandon Henrich fall 3:25

Wrestlebacks: Reed Wimmer def. Mark Erickson 4-2 OT; Aaron Stolp def. Derek Pesta fall 4:28; Colter Uscola def. Michael Pitts 10-2; Jon Tatro def. Brandon Henrich 14-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Aaron Stolp def. Reed Wimmer 10-1; Jon Tatro def. Colter Uscola 12-1

Consolation Semifinals: Aaron Stolp def. Omar Martinez fall 2:48; Jon Tatro def. Andrew Pudwill fall 2:48

Championship Semifinals: Dan Greeno def. Andrew Pudwill 9-2; Travis Lewellyn def. Omar Martinez 9-4

Fifth: Andrew Pudwill def. Omar Martinez 10-0

Third: Jon Tatro def. Aaron Stolp 2-1 2xOT

Championship: Dan Greeno def. Travis Lewellyn 6-2

AA 125

1st – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd – Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 10

3rd – Tony Valek, Scott West, 10

4th – Kelly Januszewski, Ottertail Central, 12

5th – Robert Koranda, Becker, 11

6th – Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes, 12

First Round: Tony Valek, Scott West def. AJ Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 10-0; Chris Sawatzky, Mora def. Seth Schlee, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander fall 5:42; Kelly Januszewski, Ottertail Central def. Ross Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 7-2; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Joe Meinert, Park Rapids Area tf 18-3 3:34; Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau fall 2:32; Matt Farber, Watertown-Mayer def. Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka 8-7; Kaleb Schmitz, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 4-2; Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Robert Koranda, Becker 6-4 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Tony Valek def. Chris Sawatzky fall 3:45; Mike Thorn def. Kelly Januszewski fall 2:53; Justin Horne def. Matt Farber fall 3:39; Joe Selly def. Kaleb Schmitz 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Chris Sawatzky def. AJ Stevens 9-7 OT; Kelly Januszewski def. Joe Meinert 17-5; Matt Farber def. Issiah Hruby 6-2 OT; Robert Koranda def. Kaleb Schmitz 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kelly Januszewski def. Chris Sawatzky 13-2; Robert Koranda def. Matt Farber 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kelly Januszewski def. Justin Horne 7-6; Tony Valek def. Robert Koranda 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Thorn def. Tony Valek fall 4:53; Joe Selly def. Justin Horne 6-2

Fifth: Robert Koranda def. Justin Horne 14-7

Third: Tony Valek def. Kelly Januszewski 11-4

Championship: Mike Thorn def. Joe Selly fall 1:12

AA 130

1st – Tory Stewart, Jackson County Central, 10

2nd – Chris Kragt, Milaca, 12

3rd – Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka, 11

4th – Cody Roeder, Stewartville, 12

5th – Tyler Doll, Perham, 12

6th – Matt Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 10

First Round: Matt Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson def. Eric Yngsdal, Byron 6-3; Tyler Doll, Perham def. Colt Bergendahl, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 7-2; Joe Leacox, Park Rapids Area def. Alex Becker, St. Michael-Albertville 8-6; Chris Kragt, Milaca def. Clark Ostvig, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie fall 3:31; Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls def. Josh Artmann, Waconia inj. def.; Cody Roeder, Stewartville def. Gage Halverson, Montevideo 6-1; Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka def. Josh Gondeck, Foley 7-0; Tory Stewart, Jackson County Central def. Ted Wilczek, Little Falls fall 5:06

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Doll def. Matt Pfarr 3-1; Chris Kragt def. Joe Leacox 2-0; Cody Roeder def. Kevin Fynboh 8-0; Tory Stewart def. Jake Saatzer 18-9

Wrestlebacks: Matt Pfarr def. Colt Bergendahl 2-1; Clark Ostvig def. Joe Leacox 8-3; Gage Halverson def. Kevin Fynboh 6-0; Jake Saatzer def. Ted Wilczek 18-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Pfarr def. Clark Ostvig 6-3; Jake Saatzer def. Gage Halverson 6-5

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Roeder def. Matt Pfarr 5-0; Jake Saatzer def. Tyler Doll 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Chris Kragt def. Tyler Doll 11-4; Tory Stewart def. Cody Roeder fall 5:20

Fifth: Tyler Doll def. Matt Pfarr 13-6

Third: Jake Saatzer def. Cody Roeder 8-4

Championship: Tory Stewart def. Chris Kragt 16-4

AA 135

1st – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 12

2nd – Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

3rd – Travis Rutt, New Prague, 10

4th – Troy Biermaier, Little Falls, 12

5th – Samuel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

6th – Brandon Bullerman, Adrian Area, 12

First Round: Brandon Helm, ROCORI def. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun 8-0; Beau Penk, Litchfield def. Taylor Evans, Pipestone Area 7-2; Travis Rutt, New Prague def. Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 5-1; Samuel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Ryan Bouslog, Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy fall 1:49; Cole Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Spencer Garness, Kasson-Mantorville fall 5:37; Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville def. Cody Kragt, Milaca 7-5; Troy Biermaier, Little Falls def. Scott Lawless, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 3-2; Brandon Bullerman, Adrian Area def. Kyle Carriveau, Mankato East 10-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Beau Penk def. Brandon Helm 5-3; Samuel Schad def. Travis Rutt 12-6; Joe Grygelko def. Cole Neubauer fall 1:28; Brandon Bullerman def. Troy Biermaier 10-8

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Helm def. Taylor Evans 11-8; Travis Rutt def. Ryan Bouslog 12-2; Cody Kragt def. Cole Neubauer fall 1:54; Troy Biermaier def. Kyle Carriveau 5-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Brandon Helm 14-2; Troy Biermaier def. Cody Kragt 9-2

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Brandon Bullerman 4-2; Troy Biermaier def. Samuel Schad fall 1:22

Championship Semifinals: Beau Penk def. Samuel Schad 10-1; Joe Grygelko def. Brandon Bullerman 7-4

Fifth: Samuel Schad def. Brandon Bullerman inj. def.

Third: Travis Rutt def. Troy Biermaier 5-4

Championship: Beau Penk def. Joe Grygelko 3-2

AA 140

1st – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 12

2nd – Matt Burns, Watertown-Mayer, 12

3rd – Brad Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

4th – Russ Lumley, Becker, 12

5th – Thomas Olin, DeLaSalle, 12

6th – Dan Crain, Milaca, 12

First Round: Michael Davis, Mankato East def. Ethan Lundberg, Marshall 16-5; Matt Burns, Watertown-Mayer def. Thomas Olin, DeLaSalle 10-9; Sam Goracke, Minnewaska Area def. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 8-5; Dan Crain, Milaca def. Alex Burkel, Roseau 3-1; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 11-1; Steve Hegland, St. Michael-Albertville def. Zach Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson 6-0; Brad Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Casey Stellmach, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl fall 3:44; Russ Lumley, Becker def. Brad Reiter, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 10-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Burns def. Michael Davis fall 1:15; Dan Crain def. Sam Goracke 10-8; Travis Elg def. Steve Hegland 3-0; Russ Lumley def. Brad Twardowski 9-6

Wrestlebacks: Thomas Olin def. Michael Davis 5-3; Sam Goracke def. Alex Burkel 4-2 OT; Steve Hegland def. Kurt Salmen 7-2; Brad Twardowski def. Brad Reiter 14-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Thomas Olin def. Sam Goracke 12-5; Brad Twardowski def. Steve Hegland 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Russ Lumley def. Thomas Olin 6-0; Brad Twardowski def. Dan Crain 7-3

Championship Semifinals: Matt Burns def. Dan Crain 11-6; Travis Elg def. Russ Lumley 8-4

Fifth: Thomas Olin def. Dan Crain 5-2

Third: Brad Twardowski def. Russ Lumley 6-3

Championship: Travis Elg def. Matt Burns 10-7

AA 145

1st – Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

2nd – Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area, 12

3rd – Evan Huotari, Deer River, 12

4th – Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson, 12

5th – Chad Kubasch, Watertown-Mayer, 12

6th – Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 11

First Round: Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Torin Erickson, Milaca 10-0; Chad Little, St. Michael-Albertville def. Tallen Wald, Montevideo 6-1; Chad Kubasch, Watertown-Mayer def. Tim Hentges, Scott West 6-5; Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander def. Will Johnson, Hibbing 5-0; Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area def. Sam Gondeck, Benilde-St. Margaret’s tf 18-2 3:42; Chris Fast, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Mike Fouquette, Foley 4-2; Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson def. Avery Becker, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 6-1; Evan Huotari, Deer River def. Ryan Miller, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Little def. Philip Moenkedick 3-2; Justin Bain def. Chad Kubasch 2-1; Trevor Larson def. Chris Fast 15-6; Brandon Bartyzal def. Evan Huotari fall 4:55

Wrestlebacks: Philip Moenkedick def. Tallen Wald 3-0; Chad Kubasch def. Will Johnson 4-1; Chris Fast def. Sam Gondeck 3-0; Evan Huotari def. Avery Becker 9-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chad Kubasch def. Philip Moenkedick 6-3; Evan Huotari def. Chris Fast 9-8

Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Bartyzal def. Chad Kubasch 6-4; Evan Huotari def. Justin Bain 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Chad Little def. Justin Bain 3-2; Trevor Larson def. Brandon Bartyzal 8-7 2xOT

Fifth: Chad Kubasch def. Justin Bain 2-1 2xOT

Third: Evan Huotari def. Brandon Bartyzal 2-1

Championship: Chad Little def. Trevor Larson 2-1 2xOT

AA 152

1st – Steve Vedders, Milaca, 12

2nd – Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville, 12

3rd – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 12

4th – Mike Guehna, Perham, 11

5th – Dustin Horner, Deer River, 12

6th – Colin Cihlar, Minnewaska Area, 12

First Round: Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville def. Jordan Holst, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 14-6; Tyler Polzin, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Kurt Schlangen, Albany 9-0; Dustin Horner, Deer River def. Jesse Evans, Pipestone Area fall 1:10; Colin Cihlar, Minnewaska Area def. Eric Olson, New Prague fall 3:54; Jake Gosch, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jon Kramer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 6-3; Steve Vedders, Milaca def. Mike Galles, South St. Paul 10-4; Mike Guehna, Perham def. Tony Klosterboer, Montevideo 6-4; Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Dan LeDuc, Thief River Falls 7-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Mickey Kirk def. Tyler Polzin 8-1; Colin Cihlar def. Dustin Horner fall 3:53; Steve Vedders def. Jake Gosch 8-4; Mike Wubbena def. Mike Guehna 13-6

Wrestlebacks: Tyler Polzin def. Jordan Holst 1-0; Dustin Horner def. Eric Olson 6-4 OT; Jake Gosch def. Mike Galles 10-4; Mike Guehna def. Dan LeDuc 4-2 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dustin Horner def. Tyler Polzin 5-4; Mike Guehna def. Jake Gosch 3-0

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Dustin Horner 5-4; Mike Guehna def. Colin Cihlar 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Mickey Kirk def. Colin Cihlar 7-2; Steve Vedders def. Mike Wubbena 6-2

Fifth: Dustin Horner def. Colin Cihlar 7-4

Third: Mike Wubbena def. Mike Guehna 11-6

Championship: Steve Vedders def. Mickey Kirk 7-5 2xOT

AA 160

1st – Mike Schmitz, Stewartville, 11

2nd – Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer, 10

3rd – David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy, 12

4th – Mike Griffin, Detroit Lakes, 11

5th – Dustin Nelson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River, 12

6th – Ethan Hackbarth, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11

First Round: Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer def. Ethan Hackbarth, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 6-2; Derrick Pleshe, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Chris Herrmann, Scott West 10-1; Tom Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville def. Zach Majerus, Milaca 7-0; Mike Griffin, Detroit Lakes def. James Gallagher, Montevideo fall 4:56; Mike Schmitz, Stewartville def. Dustin Nelson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/Willow River 2-0; Caleb Lines, New Prague def. Tyler Wadman, Annandale/Maple Lake 5-1; David Hauge, Minnehaha Academy/Concordia Academy def. Derek Radtke, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 13-4; DJ Ringquist, Fergus Falls def. Matt Essig, Bagley/Fosston 5-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Reinert def. Derrick Pleshe 3-2; Mike Griffin def. Tom Duncombe 13-11; Mike Schmitz def. Caleb Lines 8-1; David Hauge def. DJ Ringquist 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Ethan Hackbarth def. Derrick Pleshe 7-6; Tom Duncombe def. James Gallagher 6-1; Dustin Nelson def. Caleb Lines 6-0; DJ Ringquist def. Derek Radtke 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ethan Hackbarth def. Tom Duncombe 8-3; Dustin Nelson def. DJ Ringquist 12-7

Consolation Semifinals: David Hauge def. Ethan Hackbarth fall 4:52; Mike Griffin def. Dustin Nelson fall 4:17

Championship Semifinals: Eric Reinert def. Mike Griffin 10-8 OT; Mike Schmitz def. David Hauge 7-0

Fifth: Dustin Nelson def. Ethan Hackbarth 7-2

Third: David Hauge def. Mike Griffin 10-2

Championship: Mike Schmitz def. Eric Reinert 5-1

AA 171

1st – Kenny Moenkedick, Perham, 12

2nd – Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 10

3rd – Mark Przekwas, Roseau, 12

4th – Blayne Johnson, Litchfield, 12

5th – Joe Slaughter, Orono, 11

6th – Peter Eischens, Scott West, 11

First Round: Jacob Vaith, Lake City def. Dale Gullickson, Deer River 2-1 2xOT; Joe Slaughter, Orono def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 10-8; Kenny Moenkedick, Perham def. Phil Heitner, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 11-1; Blayne Johnson, Litchfield def. Ben Brown, Big Lake 3-0; Mark Przekwas, Roseau def. Tyler Wagner, Adrian Area 14-6; Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Kurt Schumm, St. Michael-Albertville fall 3:18; Peter Eischens, Scott West def. Alex Schluetter, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 8-3; Jared Freudenberg, Foley def. Mitch Ainali, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Slaughter def. Jacob Vaith 12-2; Kenny Moenkedick def. Blayne Johnson 6-2; Parker Brand def. Mark Przekwas 6-5; Peter Eischens def. Jared Freudenberg 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Paul Carlson def. Jacob Vaith 2-0; Blayne Johnson def. Phil Heitner 5-1; Mark Przekwas def. Kurt Schumm 4-0; Jared Freudenberg def. Alex Schluetter 4-2 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Blayne Johnson def. Paul Carlson 2-1 2xOT; Mark Przekwas def. Jared Freudenberg 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Blayne Johnson def. Peter Eischens 5-4; Mark Przekwas def. Joe Slaughter 9-5

Championship Semifinals: Kenny Moenkedick def. Joe Slaughter 14-5; Parker Brand def. Peter Eischens 6-2

Fifth: Joe Slaughter def. Peter Eischens 7-2

Third: Mark Przekwas def. Blayne Johnson 3-0

Championship: Kenny Moenkedick def. Parker Brand 6-2

AA 189

1st – Nick Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central, 12

2nd – Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 12

3rd – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, 11

4th – Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 12

5th – Kyle Schroeder, Rocori, 12

6th – Mark Gransee, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

First Round: Nolan Moriarty, LeSueur-Henderson def. Brandon May, Park Rapids Area 10-5; Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman def. Matt Cowdin, Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster 9-3; Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander def. Matt Groff, Mahtomedi fall 2:35; Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes def. Zach Kopel, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector fall 2:49; Kyle Schroeder, Rocori def. Danny Stoutland, Scott West 9-4; Mike Lodermeier, Little Falls def. Matt Nerdahl, St. Michael-Albertville 21-16; Nick Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Chris Bonderson, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway fall :54; Mark Gransee, Kasson-Mantorville def. Brad Salveson, Annandale/Maple Lake 11-9

Championship Quarterfinals: Zac Nielsen def. Nolan Moriarty fall 3:50; Brent Eidenschink def. Lance Peters 2-0; Kyle Schroeder def. Mike Lodermeier inj. def.; Nick Henning def. Mark Gransee 12-3

Wrestlebacks: Matt Cowdin def. Nolan Moriarty 6-1; Lance Peters def. Zach Kopel fall 2:32; Danny Stoutland def. Mike Lodermeier 7-1; Mark Gransee def. Chris Bonderson fall 2:40

Consolation Quarterfinals: Lance Peters def. Matt Cowdin 3-0; Mark Gransee def. Danny Stoutland 5-3 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Lance Peters def. Kyle Schroeder 3-0; Zac Nielsen def. Mark Gransee 9-0

Championship Semifinals: Brent Eidenschink def. Zac Nielsen 4-2; Nick Henning def. Kyle Schroeder 7-2

Fifth: Kyle Schroeder def. Mark Gransee 5-1

Third: Zac Nielsen def. Lance Peters 4-1

Championship: Nick Henning def. Brent Eidenschink 3-1

AA 215

1st – Joe Nord, Waconia, 12

2nd – Cody Reverts, Adrian Area, 12

3rd – Jake Schoenecker, New Prague, 12

4th – Alan Lutterman, Minnewaska Area, 12

5th – Kyle Schumm, St. Michael-Albertville, 10

6th – Eric Walechka, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 11

First Round: Alan Lutterman, Minnewaska Area def. Bryant Schroeder, Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster fall 3:49; Eric Walechka, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Tom Harm, Benilde-St. Margaret’s fall 3:01; Joe Nord, Waconia def. Jerry Wright, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway fall 1:13; Andy Peterson, Milaca def. Karl Klug, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove fall 3:35; Jon Brunner, Mahnomen/Waubun def. John Linn, Foley 3-1 OT; Cody Reverts, Adrian Area def. Jason Latzke, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted/Lester Prairie 10-4; Jake Schoenecker, New Prague def. Kevin Loge, Byron fall 3:13; Kyle Schumm, St. Michael-Albertville def. Kyle Christopherson, Perham 10

Championship Quarterfinals: Alan Lutterman def. Eric Walechka fall 4:48; Joe Nord def. Andy Peterson fall 5:14; Cody Reverts def. Jon Brunner 3-2; Jake Schoenecker def. Kyle Schumm 11-3

Wrestlebacks: Eric Walechka def. Bryant Schroeder 9-3; Andy Peterson def. Jerry Wright fall 4:13; Jon Brunner def. Jason Latzke 7-3; Kyle Schumm def. Kevin Loge fall 1:34

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Walechka def. Andy Peterson 11-6; Kyle Schumm def. Jon Brunner 14-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jake Schoenecker def. Eric Walechka fall 3:55; Alan Lutterman def. Kyle Schumm fall 1:36

Championship Semifinals: Joe Nord def. Alan Lutterman fall 2:55; Cody Reverts def. Jake Schoenecker 15-6

Fifth: Kyle Schumm def. Eric Walechka 13-6

Third: Jake Schoenecker def. Alan Lutterman 9-5

Championship: Joe Nord def. Cody Reverts 9-1

AA 275

1st – Jared Knips, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Andy Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central, 12

3rd – Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls, 11

4th – Will Lutmer, Adrian Area, 11

5th – Darrin Massmann, ROCORI, 12

6th – Evan Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 12

First Round: Stephen Westby, New London-Spicer def. Justin Hensch, Fergus Falls fall 4:39; Jared Knips, Jackson County Central def. Luke Young, Foley fall 2:19; Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls def. Justin Kent, Fridley fall 2:37; Will Lutmer, Adrian Area def. Greg Reeves, Stewartville 7-5; Jesse Dehmer, St. Michael-Albertville def. Josh Beckman, Waconia fall 3:29; Andy Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Mike May, LeSueur-Henderson 7-4; Evan Osterhoudt, Hibbing def. Darrin Massmann, ROCORI 5-3; Jon Tolbert, Detroit Lakes def. Zach Loppnow, Lake City 4-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jared Knips def. Stephen Westby 1-0; Will Lutmer def. Andrew Peralta 2-1 OT; Andy Witzel def. Jesse Dehmer 6-2; Evan Osterhoudt def. Jon Tolbert 11-1

Wrestlebacks: Stephen Westby def. Luke Young 3-2; Andrew Peralta def. Greg Reeves 3-1; Jesse Dehmer def. Mike May 8-4; Darrin Massmann def. Jon Tolbert 8-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Peralta def. Stephen Westby 2-1; Darrin Massmann def. Jesse Dehmer 11-1

Consolation Semifinals: Andrew Peralta def. Evan Osterhoudt 3-1; Will Lutmer def. Darrin Massmann fall 3:10

Championship Semifinals: Jared Knips def. Will Lutmer fall 3:03; Andy Witzel def. Evan Osterhoudt 4-2

Fifth: Darrin Massmann def. Evan Osterhoudt 4-3 2xOT

Third: Andrew Peralta def. Will Lutmer 2-1 2xOT

Championship: Jared Knips def. Andy Witzel 2-0


Class AAA Individual Tournament
AAA 103

1st – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 7

2nd – Kurt Ehrhorn, Grand Rapids, 10

3rd – Luke Vaith, Hastings, 9

4th – Justin LaValle, Moorhead, 9

5th – Matt Ashton, Eagan, 10

6th – Cody Lensing, Totino Grace, 10

First Round: Luke Vaith, Hastings def. Matt Luchsinger, Tartan 18-1; Justin LaValle, Moorhead def. Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata 14-6; Paul Tellgren, Anoka def. Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area 3-1; Destin McCauley, Apple Valley def. Donald James, Hopkins fall 2:39; Kurt Ehrhorn, Grand Rapids def. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo 4-3; Matt Ashton, Eagan def. Trent Herold, St. Francis fall 1:52; Corey Andress, White Bear Lake Area def. Justin Koob, New Ulm 6-3; Cody Lensing, Totino Grace def. Kyle Bulera, Simley 5-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Luke Vaith def. Justin LaValle fall 1:47; Destin McCauley def. Paul Tellgren 14-4; Kurt Ehrhorn def. Matt Ashton 8-5; Cody Lensing def. Corey Andress 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Justin LaValle def. Matt Luchsinger 15-3; Paul Tellgren def. Donald James fall 4:46; Matt Ashton def. Mike Minske 12-6; Corey Andress def. Kyle Bulera 13-10

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin LaValle def. Paul Tellgren 3-2; Matt Ashton def. Corey Andress 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Justin LaValle def. Cody Lensing 8-1; Luke Vaith def. Matt Ashton 7-2

Championship Semifinals: Destin McCauley def. Luke Vaith 5-1; Kurt Ehrhorn def. Cody Lensing fall 6:36

Fifth: Matt Ashton def. Cody Lensing 6-2

Third: Luke Vaith def. Justin LaValle 7-2

Championship: Destin McCauley def. Kurt Ehrhorn 7-5

AAA 112

1st – Derek Schreiner, Wayzata, 10

2nd – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 10

3rd – Matt Laine, Hastings, 12

4th – Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area, 9

5th – Mason Young, Henry Sibley, 8

6th – Jim McDermott, Austin, 11

First Round: Jim McDermott, Austin def. Travis Kirpach, St. Francis fall 3:39; Matt Laine, Hastings def. Minh Huynh, Eastview fall 2:53; Derek Schreiner, Wayzata def. Troy Morisette, Tartan tf 18-2 2:50; Matt Morrison, Hopkins def. Spencer Lanners, Monticello 10-4; Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Patrick Smith, Chaska 5-0; Joe Volner, Irondale def. Scott Padrnos, Brainerd 11-1; Jake Begin, Anoka def. James Locke, Minneapolis South 3-0; Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area def. Mason Young, Henry Sibley 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Laine def. Jim McDermott fall 3:24; Derek Schreiner def. Matt Morrison fall 1:25; Tom Kelliher def. Joe Volner 7-1; Logan Kortan def. Jake Begin 15-9

Wrestlebacks: Jim McDermott def. Minh Huynh 6-5; Matt Morrison def. Troy Morisette 7-3; Patrick Smith def. Joe Volner 4-1; Mason Young def. Jake Begin 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jim McDermott def. Matt Morrison 9-2; Mason Young def. Patrick Smith 1-0

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Kortan def. Jim McDermott 8-2; Matt Laine def. Mason Young 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Derek Schreiner def. Matt Laine 4-1; Tom Kelliher def. Logan Kortan 4-3

Fifth: Mason Young def. Jim McDermott 3-2

Third: Matt Laine def. Logan Kortan 7-4

Championship: Derek Schreiner def. Tom Kelliher 7-2

AAA 119

1st – Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 12

2nd – Eric Johnson, Albert Lea Area, 11

3rd – Alex Meger, Owatonna, 12

4th – Trey Bertram, Hastings, 10

5th – Jake Tabbert, Simley, 11

6th – Robert Marshall, Apple Valley, 11

First Round: Eric Johnson, Albert Lea Area def. Tyler Jensen, Brainerd fall 3:02; Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area def. Peter Yang, Minneapolis South tf 17-2 4:20; Robert Marshall, Apple Valley def. Jake Tabbert, Simley 3-2; David Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Joel Dubiel, Anoka 18-2; Alex Meger, Owatonna def. Jamon Brunette, Spring Lake Park fall :35; Trey Bertram, Hastings def. Travis Beighley, Bemidji 5-2; Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison def. Tyler Kivel, Prior Lake 11-5; Mike Litke, Rosemount def. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Johnson def. Brian Theroux fall 2:29; Robert Marshall def. David Zilverberg 7-4; Alex Meger def. Trey Bertram tf 16-0 3:01; Terrance Young def. Mike Litke fall 2:44

Wrestlebacks: Brian Theroux def. Tyler Jensen 4-0; Jake Tabbert def. David Zilverberg 9-8; Trey Bertram def. Jamon Brunette 7-4; Tyler Kivel def. Mike Litke inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Tabbert def. Brian Theroux 6-0; Trey Bertram def. Tyler Kivel 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Alex Meger def. Jake Tabbert 8-1; Trey Bertram def. Robert Marshall 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Eric Johnson def. Robert Marshall 5-2; Terrance Young def. Alex Meger 5-4

Fifth: Jake Tabbert def. Robert Marshall 7-1

Third: Alex Meger def. Trey Bertram 6-5

Championship: Terrance Young def. Eric Johnson 7-2

AAA 125

1st – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park, 10

3rd – Carl Richard, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

4th – Jake Simon, Lakeville North, 12

5th – John Amundson, Alexandria, 10

6th – Mike Vruno, Eagan, 11

First Round: Brian Litch, Wayzata def. Jeremy Kelly, Henry Sibley 19-8; Jake Simon, Lakeville North def. Mike Vruno, Eagan 8-4; Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park def. Alex Vosberg, Park Center 12-5; Nick Lingwall, Brainerd def. Tony Sikorski, Tartan 10-8; Carl Richard, Cambridge-Isanti def. John Amundson, Alexandria 11-6; Connor Finn, Mounds View def. Kingsley Zelee, Minneapolis Edison 12-10 OT; Dan Rysavy, Austin def. John Prokopowicz, Simley fall 2:19; Matt Mincey, Apple Valley def. Kyle Gauker, Mankato West 14-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Simon def. Brian Litch 17-6; Josh Wiseman def. Nick Lingwall fall 1:52; Carl Richard def. Connor Finn 12-2; Matt Mincey def. Dan Rysavy 9-0

Wrestlebacks: Mike Vruno def. Brian Litch 11-5; Nick Lingwall def. Alex Vosberg 5-4; John Amundson def. Connor Finn 18-5; Dan Rysavy def. Kyle Gauker 4-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Vruno def. Nick Lingwall 6-3; John Amundson def. Dan Rysavy 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Carl Richard def. Mike Vruno fall 4:48; Jake Simon def. John Amundson 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Josh Wiseman def. Jake Simon fall 5:53; Matt Mincey def. Carl Richard fall 3:52

Fifth: John Amundson def. Mike Vruno 15-6

Third: Carl Richard def. Jake Simon 7-5 OT

Championship: Matt Mincey def. Josh Wiseman 9-8

AAA 130

1st – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area, 12

3rd – Isiah Harris, Wayzata, 11

4th – Beau Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 11

5th – Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison, 12

6th – Matt Baarson, Champlin Park, 11

First Round: Isiah Harris, Wayzata def. Dan Card, Owatonna 11-9; Matt Baarson, Champlin Park def. Jack Swagger, Woodbury 5-0; Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area def. Grant Lydon, White Bear Lake Area fall 1:28; Danny Crone, Apple Valley def. Robbie Gawboy, Maple Grove 10-3; Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison def. Nate Rubin, Brainerd 4-3; Beau Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Kurt Knutson, Simley 8-2; Ryan Clark, Irondale def. Timmy Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy 8-0; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Matt Joyer, Forest Lake 18-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Baarson def. Isiah Harris 7-6 OT; Lukas Lynch def. Danny Crone 5-0; Jesse Straw def. Beau Hansen fall 5:18; Derek Bomstad def. Ryan Clark 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Isiah Harris def. Jack Swagger 8-2; Danny Crone def. Grant Lydon 12-0; Beau Hansen def. Nate Rubin 10-6; Ryan Clark def. Matt Joyer 11-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Isiah Harris def. Danny Crone 6-4; Beau Hansen def. Ryan Clark 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Isiah Harris def. Jesse Straw 8-7; Beau Hansen def. Matt Baarson 12-3

Championship Semifinals: Lukas Lynch def. Matt Baarson 8-3; Derek Bomstad def. Jesse Straw 9-0

Fifth: Jesse Straw def. Matt Baarson 14-1

Third: Isiah Harris def. Beau Hansen 12-5

Championship: Derek Bomstad def. Lukas Lynch 9-0

AAA 135

1st – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 12

2nd – Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech, 12

3rd – Lucas Murray, Anoka, 11

4th – Calvin Wolff, Prior Lake, 11

5th – Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea Area, 11

6th – Pat Schilling, Park, 11

First Round: John Hopkins, Grand Rapids def. Derik Pearson, Rosemount 11-4; Pat Schilling, Park def. Nick Schuler, Totino Grace 16-6; Calvin Wolff, Prior Lake def. Cody Buscho, Owatonna 8-0; Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. James Guy, Mounds View 10-4; Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea Area def. Koby Lursen, Osseo tf 20-4 5:44; Corey Hedgers, Centennial def. Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley fall 2:34; Andy Johnston, St. Cloud Tech def. Lucas Murray, Anoka 4-3; Adam Petersen, Hastings def. Adam Hoffman, New Ulm 7-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Pat Schilling def. John Hopkins 10-2; Jason Adams def. Calvin Wolff 2-1; Zach McGinnis def. Corey Hedgers 9-4; Andy Johnston def. Adam Petersen 12-4

Wrestlebacks: John Hopkins def. Nick Schuler 4-2; Calvin Wolff def. James Guy 5-0; Corey Hedgers def. Koby Lursen fall 1:54; Lucas Murray def. Adam Petersen tf 19-4 4:37

Consolation Quarterfinals: Calvin Wolff def. John Hopkins 6-4; Lucas Murray def. Corey Hedgers 19-5

Consolation Semifinals: Calvin Wolff def. Zach McGinnis 3-1 OT; Lucas Murray def. Pat Schilling 7-5

Championship Semifinals: Jason Adams def. Pat Schilling 9-1; Andy Johnston def. Zach McGinnis 10-3

Fifth: Zach McGinnis def. Pat Schilling 9-3

Third: Lucas Murray def. Calvin Wolff 9-1

Championship: Jason Adams def. Andy Johnston 6-3

AAA 140

1st – Jake Deitchler, Anoka, 10

2nd – John Sundgren, Blaine, 12

3rd – Tyler Faust, Northfield, 12

4th – John Vaith, Hastings, 11

5th – Joe Anderson, Bemidji, 11

6th – Chris Stevermer, Prior Lake, 9

First Round: Chris Stevermer, Prior Lake def. Mark Prokopowicz, Simley 6-2; Mark Feely, Totino Grace def. Josh Joriman, Centennial 12-9; John Sundgren, Blaine def. Nick Miller, Owatonna 7-3; Joe Anderson, Bemidji def. Marty Hanson, Bloomington Kennedy fall 1:42; John Vaith, Hastings def. Ben Sheeley, Robbinsdale Armstrong tf 15-0 2:47; Jesse Alonzo, Willmar def. Andrew Janssen, Mounds View forfeit; Jake Deitchler, Anoka def. Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice 18-7; Tyler Faust, Northfield def. James Meyer, Apple Valley 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Stevermer def. Mark Feely 3-0; John Sundgren def. Joe Anderson fall 6:24 OT; John Vaith def. Jesse Alonzo 8-5; Jake Deitchler def. Tyler Faust tf 21-4 5:41

Wrestlebacks: Mark Prokopowicz def. Mark Feely 6-0; Joe Anderson def. Nick Miller 5-2; Jesse Alonzo def. Ben Sheeley 16-6; Tyler Faust def. Tyler Spiczka 14-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Anderson def. Mark Prokopowicz 11-1; Tyler Faust def. Jesse Alonzo fall :50

Consolation Semifinals: John Vaith def. Joe Anderson 4-3; Tyler Faust def. Chris Stevermer inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: John Sundgren def. Chris Stevermer 11-2; Jake Deitchler def. John Vaith fall 1:16

Fifth: Joe Anderson def. Chris Stevermer 15-7

Third: Tyler Faust def. John Vaith fall 1:24

Championship: Jake Deitchler def. John Sundgren 16-8

AAA 145

1st – John Brandtjen, Simley, 12

2nd – Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 11

3rd – Greg Skerik, Bemidji, 12

4th – Matt Morris, Albert Lea Area, 11

5th – Tony Sadder, Totino Grace, 12

6th – Justin Decheine, St. Francis, 12

First Round: Justin Decheine, St. Francis def. Tony Lembeck, Bloomington Kennedy 5-1; Brendan Eichmann, Hastings def. Josh Dahl, Spring Lake Park 10-0; Tony Sadder, Totino Grace def. Neal Wenninger, New Ulm tf 15-0 4:37; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Wes Voigt, Sauk Rapids-Rice 10-0; Patrick Taylor, Forest Lake def. Chris Rother, Irondale 8-0; John Brandtjen, Simley def. Stephan Henson, Rosemount 14-7; Matt Morris, Albert Lea Area def. Brady Routh, Eden Prairie 3-1; Greg Skerik, Bemidji def. Zack Juusola, Minneapolis Edison 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Decheine def. Brendan Eichmann 6-5 OT; Matt Mauseth def. Tony Sadder 8-3; John Brandtjen def. Patrick Taylor 7-3; Greg Skerik def. Matt Morris 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Tony Lembeck def. Brendan Eichmann 3-2; Tony Sadder def. Wes Voigt 5-3; Patrick Taylor def. Stephan Henson 7-0; Matt Morris def. Zack Juusola 6-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Sadder def. Tony Lembeck inj. def; Matt Morris def. Patrick Taylor 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Greg Skerik def. Tony Sadder 7-4; Matt Morris def. Justin Decheine 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Matt Mauseth def. Justin Decheine 6-2; John Brandtjen def. Greg Skerik 1-0

Fifth: Tony Sadder def. Justin Decheine 9-8

Third: Greg Skerik def. Matt Morris 3-1

Championship: John Brandtjen def. Matt Mauseth 12-2

AAA 152

1st – Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake, 12

2nd – Matt Curtis, Coon Rapids, 12

3rd – Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville, 12

4th – Alex McMahan, Apple Valley, 12

5th – Steve Merth, St. Paul Highland Park, 12

6th – Tony Hewitt, Grand Rapids, 12

First Round: Kevin Wallraff, Centennial def. Chris Konkel, Rochester Mayo 10-6; Dave Bjorkstrand, Burnsville def. James Sim, Park Center tf 17-2; Tony Hewitt, Grand Rapids def. Alex Watrud, Simley 11-0; Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake def. Brad Masche, Eden Prairie 5-3; Tyler Grunwald, Owatonna def. Domonique Gilmer, Robbinsdale Armstrong forfeit; Alex McMahan, Apple Valley def. Dan Schauer, White Bear Lake Area 7-3; Matt Curtis, Coon Rapids def. Steve Merth, St. Paul Highland Park 9-2; Brett Landrum, Wayzata def. Bryan Rodriguez, Moorhead 10-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Dave Bjorkstrand def. Kevin Wallraff 16-10; Jordan Kolbow def. Tony Hewitt 13-2; Alex McMahan def. Tyler Grunwald 5-1; Matt Curtis def. Brett Landrum 16-6

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Wallraff def. James Sim fall 2:31; Tony Hewitt def. Brad Masche 7-2; Tyler Grunwald def. Dan Schauer 15-6; Steve Merth def. Brett Landrum 7-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Hewitt def. Kevin Wallraff 13-3; Steve Merth def. Tyler Grunwald 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Alex McMahan def. Tony Hewitt 12-3; Dave Bjorkstrand def. Steve Merth 20-9

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Kolbow def. Dave Bjorkstrand 9-2; Matt Curtis def. Alex McMahan 4-3

Fifth: Steve Merth def. Tony Hewitt tf 19-1 4:15

Third: Dave Bjorkstrand def. Alex McMahan 20-9

Championship: Jordan Kolbow def. Matt Curtis 7-3

AAA 160

1st – Derek Skala, Owatonna, 12

2nd – Alex McLaughlin, Apple Valley, 12

3rd – Robby Kriesel, St. Francis, 11

4th – Jeff Erkel, Eagan, 12

5th – Luke Munkelwitz, Forest Lake, 11

6th – Chris Perez, Mankato West, 12

First Round: Taylor Ignaszewski, Albert Lea Area def. Justin Miller, Park Center 5-1; Chris Perez, Mankato West def. Jay Thoreson, Moorhead forfeit; Alex McLaughlin, Apple Valley def. Brandon Boleen, White Bear Lake Area 13-8; Robby Kriesel, St. Francis def. Zach Delong, Simley tf 16-0 4:31; Derek Skala, Owatonna def. Jeff Erkel, Eagan 8-6; Josh Ellis, Hutchinson def. Rumed Arafa, Minneapolis South 9-5; Jesse Borchardt, Spring Lake Park def. Adam Yates, Hastings 6-0; Luke Munkelwitz, Forest Lake def. Brett Scharmer, St. Cloud Apollo 8-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Chris Perez def. Taylor Ignaszewski 5-4; Alex McLaughlin def. Robby Kriesel 7-6; Derek Skala def. Josh Ellis fall 2:11; Luke Munkelwitz def. Jesse Borchardt 3-0

Wrestlebacks: Taylor Ignaszewski def. Jay Thoreson forfeit; Robby Kriesel def. Brandon Boleen 6-2; Jeff Erkel def. Josh Ellis 10-4; Brett Scharmer def. Jesse Borchardt 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Robby Kriesel def. Taylor Ignaszewski 3-0; Jeff Erkel def. Brett Scharmer 12-6

Consolation Semifinals: Robby Kriesel def. Luke Munkelwitz fall 1:56; Jeff Erkel def. Chris Perez fall 1:45

Championship Semifinals: Alex McLaughlin def. Chris Perez fall 5:49; Derek Skala def. Luke Munkelwitz 12-4

Fifth: Luke Munkelwitz def. Chris Perez 5-1

Third: Robby Kriesel def. Jeff Erkel 8-4

Championship: Derek Skala def. Alex McLaughlin 15-4

AAA 171

1st – Julian Mancha, St. Paul Humboldt, 12

2nd – Tyler Bowling, Apple Valley, 12

3rd – Kaleb Young, Bemidji, 11

4th – Matt O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

5th – Jake Johnson, Prior Lake, 12

6th – Justin Phillipi, Moorhead, 12

First Round: Justin Phillipi, Moorhead def. Dave Cunningham, Austin fall 1:46; Judd Connell, Hastings def. Jordan Davis, Centennial 2-1; Matt O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Derek Klatt, Buffalo 4-3; Tyler Bowling, Apple Valley def. Jake Eidem, Robbinsdale Armstrong tf 24-8 4:06; Julian Mancha, St. Paul Humboldt def. Kaleb Young, Bemidji 2-1 2xOT; Andy Staberg, Stillwater Area def. Matt Uher, Owatonna fall 1:54; Jake Johnson, Prior Lake def. Alec Dicken, Park Center fall 1:57; Garrett Long, St. Francis def. Tyson Wood, Eagan 9-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Phillipi def. Judd Connell fall 5:11; Tyler Bowling def. Matt O’Connor 7-2; Julian Mancha def. Andy Staberg 3-2; Jake Johnson def. Garrett Long 9-4

Wrestlebacks: Dave Cunningham def. Judd Connell 4-1; Matt O’Connor def. Jake Eidem fall 2:23; Kaleb Young def. Andy Staberg 5-3; Garrett Long def. Alec Dicken fall 3:37

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt O’Connor def. Dave Cunningham 6-4; Kaleb Young def. Garrett Long 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Matt O’Connor def. Jake Johnson 6-4; Kaleb Young def. Justin Phillipi 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Bowling def. Justin Phillipi 4-2; Julian Mancha def. Jake Johnson 8-6

Fifth: Jake Johnson def. Justin Phillipi fall 2:15

Third: Kaleb Young def. Matt O’Connor 7-5

Championship: Julian Mancha def. Tyler Bowling 3-1 OT

AAA 189

1st – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 12

2nd – Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake, 10

3rd – Pat Mahan, Owatonna, 11

4th – Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka, 12

5th – Troy Beaman, Henry Sibley, 12

6th – DiAngelo McKinley, Robbinsdale Cooper, 12

First Round: Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka def. Dan Sorby, Bemidji 9-3; Billy Morgan, Rosemount def. Peter Schmitt, St. Paul Harding 9-2; Pat Mahan, Owatonna def. Zach Pendergrass, Centennial 6-0; Dusty Iverson, Anoka def. Ronald Buck, Minneapolis North fall 1:00; Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake def. Dan Getzke, Eastview fall 1:41; Matt McQuiston, North def. Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti fall 3:44; Troy Beaman, Henry Sibley def. John Oemig, Sauk Rapids-Rice fall :55; DiAngelo McKinley, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Patrick Swayze, Rochester John Marshall/Lourdes 8-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyson Barrett def. Billy Morgan 14-2; Dusty Iverson def. Pat Mahan fall 4:28; Jake Kahnke def. Matt McQuiston fall 3:09; Troy Beaman def. DiAngelo McKinley fall 5:26

Wrestlebacks: Dan Sorby def. Billy Morgan 6-4; Pat Mahan def. Ronald Buck fall :57; Matt McQuiston def. Dan Getzke 11-9; DiAngelo McKinley def. John Oemig 8-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Pat Mahan def. Dan Sorby 3-2; DiAngelo McKinley def. Matt McQuiston 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Pat Mahan def. Troy Beaman 7-0; Tyson Barrett def. DiAngelo McKinley 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Dusty Iverson def. Tyson Barrett 9-6; Jake Kahnke def. Troy Beaman 16-12

Fifth: Troy Beaman def. DiAngelo McKinley fall 2:55

Third: Pat Mahan def. Tyson Barrett 4-1

Championship: Dusty Iverson def. Jake Kahnke fall 1:17

AAA 215

1st – Sam Maresh, Champlin Park, 10

2nd – Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area, 11

3rd – Andy Robinson, St. Francis, 12

4th – Tom Florin, North, 12

5th – Dan Kurth, Hutchinson, 11

6th – Matt Edgar, Austin, 11

First Round: Sam Maresh, Champlin Park def. Joe Ewald, Cretin-Derham Hall 12-1; Dan Kurth, Hutchinson def. Shayne Nelson, Stillwater Area 6-2; Nick Johnson, Hopkins def. Joe Mangas, Monticello 14-4; Matt Edgar, Austin def. Jeremy Miller, Eagan fall 1:17; Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area def. Chad Eul, Eastview fall 3:25; Corey Washington, Henry Sibley def. Chris Luedemann, Maple Grove 5-3; Mike Honeycutt, Albert Lea Area def. Erik Rogness, Buffalo 4-0; Andy Robinson, St. Francis def. Tom Florin, North 15-12

Championship Quarterfinals: Sam Maresh def. Dan Kurth 12-7; Matt Edgar def. Nick Johnson 8-4; Tyler Hemmesch def. Corey Washington fall :31; Andy Robinson def. Mike Honeycutt 13-7

Wrestlebacks: Dan Kurth def. Joe Ewald 1-0; Jeremy Miller def. Nick Johnson 3-2; Chad Eul def. Corey Washington 8-3; Tom Florin def. Mike Honeycutt 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Kurth def. Jeremy Miller 2-1 2xOT; Tom Florin def. Chad Eul 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Andy Robinson def. Dan Kurth fall 4:22; Tom Florin def. Matt Edgar 5-0

Championship Semifinals: Sam Maresh def. Matt Edgar 17-6; Tyler Hemmesch def. Andy Robinson 10-2

Fifth: Dan Kurth def. Matt Edgar 8-4

Third: Andy Robinson def. Tom Florin 15-12

Championship: Sam Maresh def. Tyler Hemmesch 7-1

AAA 275

1st – Ben Berhow, Albert Lea Area, 12

2nd – Kyle Richardson, Centennial, 12

3rd – Bill Lundblad, Simley, 12

4th – John Schantzen, Stillwater Area, 12

5th – Brett LeBrun, New Ulm, 11

6th – Dirk Wilkins, Lakeville South, 11

First Round: Blaine Hjelm, St. Francis def. Ben Condon, Totino Grace 9-2; Brett LeBrun, New Ulm def. Alex Diaz, Eagan 5-0; John Schantzen, Stillwater Area def. Ryan McKay, Brainerd 8-1; Ben Berhow, Albert Lea Area def. Jade Helsper, Hastings fall 4:35; Kyle Richardson, Centennial def. Mike Boettner, Park Center fall 3:00; Bill Lundblad, Simley def. Mike May, Hutchinson fall 1:14; Mike Abrego, St. Cloud Apollo def. Jordan Azzam, Rosemount fall 1:29; Dirk Wilkins, Lakeville South def. Derek Peterson, Forest Lake 12-10 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Brett LeBrun def. Blaine Hjelm 12-0; Ben Berhow def. John Schantzen fall 3:19; Kyle Richardson def. Bill Lundblad 7-4; Dirk Wilkins def. Mike Abrego fall 2:36

Wrestlebacks: Blaine Hjelm def. Alex Diaz 5-3 OT; John Schantzen def. Jade Helsper fall :42; Bill Lundblad def. Mike Boettner 3-1; Derek Peterson def. Mike Abrego fall 2:38

Consolation Quarterfinals: John Schantzen def. Blaine Hjelm 5-1; Bill Lundblad def. Derek Peterson fall 1:31

Consolation Semifinals: John Schantzen def. Dirk Wilkins inj. def.; Bill Lundblad def. Brett LeBrun 5-0

Championship Semifinals: Ben Berhow def. Brett LeBrun 9-1; Kyle Richardson def. Dirk Wilkins fall 2:42

Fifth: Brett LeBrun def. Dirk Wilkins inj. def.

Third: Bill Lundblad def. John Schantzen 6-3

Championship: Ben Berhow def. Kyle Richardson fall 1:52


Class A Championship

Canby over Frazee 25-24
103: Mike Lucero (FRZ) over Brett Citrowski (CAN) 3-0
112: Daniel Deslauriers (CAN) over Isaac Galbrecht (FRZ) 3-1
119: Jacob Schermerhorn (FRZ) over Austen Citrowski (CAN) inj. def.
125: Andrew Lockrem (FRZ) over Alex Kontz (CAN) 3-0
130: Zach Sullinger (FRZ) over Jon Verheist (CAN) 6-1
135: Ben Anderson (FRZ) over Tyler Baer (CAN) 6-0
140: Derek Shipman (FRZ) over Cody Baer (CAN) 7-0
145: Tad Merritt (CAN) over Kerry Lockerm (FRZ) 7-4
152: Colby Citrowski (CAN) over Jacob Sailer (FRZ) 10-3
160: Justin Skillings (FRZ) over Justin Girard (CAN) 3-0
171: Logan Oellien (CAN) over Kyler Wegner (FRZ) 14-10
189: Jessy Verheist (CAN) over Cory Sandberg (FRZ) 17-4
215: Travis Hansen (CAN) over Austin Bachmann (FRZ) 8-5
275: Evan Hacker (CAN) over Nick Galbrecht (FRZ) fall 258

Class A Third Place

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City over Wabasso 32-23
103: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Cody Schunk (WAB) TF 17-2 524
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Joel Grave (WAB) fall 447
119: AJ Jenniges (WAB) over Bill Wheeler (ACGC) 9-2
125: Matt Pearson (ACGC) over Derick Elsing (WAB) 7-5
130: Adam Ourada (WAB) over John Hoeper (ACGC) 15-4
135: Travis Frederickson (ACGC) over Tony Ourada (WAB) 7-1
140: Michael Ourada (WAB) over Erick Larson (ACGC) 5-2
145: Mitchell Altermatt (WAB) over Micah Larson (ACGC) 9-1
152: AJ Frederiksen (ACGC) over Jonathan Knott (WAB) fall 56
160: Derek Stripling (WAB) over Eric Peterson (ACGC) 8-2
171: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Jacob Welch (WAB) fall 108
189: Mike Gladitsch (WAB) over Matt Leither (ACGC) 7-3
215: David Nelson (ACGC) over Zach Wurscher (WAB) 13-7
275: Tim Johanneck (WAB) over Joshua Lies (ACGC) 7-1

Class A Consolation Championship

Pierz over Wabasha-Kellogg 43-21
103: Clint Poster (PRZ) over Cole Roemer (WK) TF 25-8
112: Zachary Sanders (WK) over Adam Poster (PRZ) fall 101
119: Scott Gosse (WK) over Open (PRZ) forfeit
125: Hank Vernig (PRZ) over Scott Klees (WK) 22-9
130: Nathan Janson (PRZ) over Joe Hawkins (WK) fall 122
135: Tyler Klees (WK) over Scott Janson (PRZ) 8-4
140: Benny Andres (PRZ) over Matt Richards (WK) fall 430
145: Charles Boser (PRZ) over Tony Graner (WK) 10-2
152: Warren Gall (PRZ) over Walter Kennebeck (WK) fall 248
160: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) over Cole Clark (WK) TF 19-4 333
171: Seth Lamey (WK) over Chad Britz (PRZ) 11-6
189: Trevor Glomski (WK) over Jerron Boser (PRZ) 4-0
215: Cody Luberts (PRZ) over Dan Kroeger (WK) 7-5
275: Scott Saehr (PRZ) over Brandon Richards (WK) 11-3

Class A Semifinals

Canby over Wabasso 36-17
103: Brett Citrowski (CAN) over Cody Schunk (WAB) 9-7
112: Daniel Deslauriers (CAN) over Joel Grave (WAB) fall 343
119: AJ Jenniges (WAB) over Austen Citrowski (CAN) 13-5
125: Alex Kontz (CAN) over Derick Elsing (WAB) 3-2
130: Adam Ourada (WAB) over Tyler Baer (CAN) 13-4
135: Jon Verheist (CAN) over Tony Ourada (WAB) 7-0
140: Cody Baer (CAN) over Michael Ourada (WAB) 3-0
145: Tad Merritt (CAN) over Joe Rood (WAB) fall 14
152: Mitchell Altermatt (WAB) over Colby Citrowski (CAN) 6-4
160: Derek Stripling (WAB) over Justin Girard (CAN) 8-3
171: Mike Gladitsch (WAB) over Logan Oellien (CAN) 7-4
189: Jessy Verheist (CAN) over Zach Wurscher (WAB) 4-2
215: Travis Hansen (CAN) over Tim Johanneck (WAB) 4-2
275: Evan Hacker (CAN) over Brian Christiansen (WAB) fall 29

Frazee over Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28-18
103: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Mike Lucero (FRA) 4-3
112: Isaac Galbrecht (FRA) over Scott Litzau (ACGC) 10-6
119: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Jacob Schermerhorn (FRA) 13-5
125: Andrew Lockrem (FRA) over Bill Wheeler (ACGC) 11-0
130: Zach Sullinger (FRA) over Matt Pearson (ACGC) 3-2
135: Ben Anderson (FRA) over Erick Larson (ACGC) 5-3
140: Derek Shipman (FRA) over Travis Frederickson (ACGC) 11-0
145: Micah Larson (ACGC) over Kerry Lockerm (FRA) 6-5
152: AJ Frederiksen (ACGC) over Jacob Sailer (FRA) 2-1
160: Justin Skillings (FRA) over Eric Peterson (ACGC) 10-2
171: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Kyler Wegner (FRA) 3-0
189: Matt Leither (ACGC) over Cory Sandberg (FRA) 8-2
215: Austin Bachmann (FRA) over David Nelson (ACGC) 9-2
275: Nick Galbrecht (FRA) over Joshua Lies (ACGC) 17-8

Class A Consolation Semifinals

Wabasha-Kellogg over United South Central 42-22
103: Cole Roemer (WK) over Preston Staloch (USC) 6-2
112: Zachary Sanders (WK) over Dylan Nelson (USC) fall 16
119: Seth Amberg (USC) over Scott Klees (WK) 18-6
125: Scott Gosse (WK) over Matt Wood (USC) 11-7
130: Joe Hawkins (WK) over Daniel Sandt (USC) fall359
135: Jake Bonsack (USC) over Tyler Klees (WK) OT 4-2
140: Matt Richards (WK) over Nathan Goette (USC) fall 318
145: Brian Wood (USC) over Tony Graner (WK) fall 445
152: Walter Kennebeck (WK) over Chris Hotzler (USC) fall 436
160: Nick Stevermer (USC) over Cole Clark (WK) 4-3
171: Sam Stevermer (USC) over Hoss Roemer (WK) fall 151
189: Seth Lamey (WK) over Luke Beyer (USC) 10-4
215: Trevor Glomski (WK) over Open (USC) FORFEIT
275: Dan Kroeger (WK) over Mike Linder (USC) OT 2-1

Pierz over New York Mills 44-18
103: Clint Poster (PRZ) over Troy Hofland (NYM) TF 17-2 405
112: Jordan Novak (NYM) over Open (PRZ) FORFEIT
119: Tanner Tetrick (PRZ) over Jesse Bauck (NYM) fall 233
125: Hank Vernig (PRZ) over Dan Malone (NYM) 11-7
130: Jared Hotakainen (NYM) over Isaac Gruber (PRZ) fall 243
135: Jason Burg (NYM) over Scott Janson (PRZ) 4-2
140: Benny Andres (PRZ) over Luke Tervola (NYM) 6-1
145: Charles Boser (PRZ) over Jeremy Hagen (NYM) inj. def.
152: Warren Gall (PRZ) over Josh Guck (NYM) fall
160: Chad Britz (PRZ) over Brendan Frost (NYM) fall 110
171: Jerron Boser (PRZ) over Mark Simpson (NYM) 7-4
189: Brandon Marsh (NYM) over Kyle Welle (PRZ) 6-1
215: Cody Luberts (PRZ) over Andrew Frost (NYM) 10-5
275: Scott Saehr (PRZ) over Devlin Hessig (NYM) 6-3

Class A Quarterfinals

Canby over United South Central 53-14
103: Preston Staloch (USC) over Brett Citrowski (CAN) 9-3
112: Daniel Deslauriers (CAN) over Dylan Nelson (USC) fall 253
119: Seth Amberg (USC) over Austen Citrowski (CAN) 14-5
125: Alex Kontz (CAN) over Matt Wood (USC) 14-5
130: Jon Verheist (CAN) over Dylan Thisius (USC) fall 344
135: Jake Bonsack (USC) over Tyler Baer (CAN) 12-3
140: Cody Baer (CAN) over Nathan Goette (USC) 1-0
145: Tad Merritt (CAN) over Brian Wood (USC) fall 350
152: Colby Citrowski (CAN) over Chris Hotzler (USC) fall 52
160: Sam Stevermer (USC) over Brandon Claeys (CAN) 3-1
171: Logan Oellien (CAN) over Nick Stevermer (USC) fall 143
189: Jessy Verheist (CAN) over Luke Beyer (USC) fall 157
215: Travis Hansen (CAN) over Mike Linder (USC) 12-3
275: Evan Hacker (CAN) over Open (USC) forfeit

Wabasso over Wabasha-Kellogg 38-23
103: Cole Roemer (WK) over Cody Schunk (WAB) 5-3
112: Zachary Sanders (WK) over Joel Grave (WAB) fall 210
119: AJ Jenniges (WAB) over Scott Gosse (WK) 9-7 ot
125: Derick Elsing (WAB) over Scott Klees (WK) fall 514
130: Adam Ourada (WAB) over Joe Hawkins (WK) 11-1
135: Tyler Klees (WK) over Tony Ourada (WAB) 13-4
140: Michael Ourada (WAB) over Matt Richards (WK) 11-3
145: Mitchell Altermatt (WAB) over Tony Graner (WK) 12-2
152: Walter Kennebeck (WK) over Jonathan Knott (WAB) 10-0
160: Derek Stripling (WAB) over Hoss Roemer (WK) TF17-2
171: Mike Gladitsch (WAB) over Seth Lamey (WK) fall 426
189: Trevor Glomski (WK) over Jacob Welch (WAB) fall 53
215: Zach Wurscher (WAB) over Dan Kroeger (WK) 12-6
275: Tim Johanneck (WAB) over Brandon Richards (WK) 6-1

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City over New York Mills 33-24
103: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Troy Hofland (NYM) fall 56
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Jesse Bauck (NYM) 20-6
119: Bill Wheeler (ACGC) over Jordan Novak (NYM) 6-4
125: Jared Hotakainen (NYM) over John Hoeper (ACGC) 12-3
130: Matt Pearson (ACGC) over Dan Malone (NYM) 3-0
135: Jason Burg (NYM) over Travis Frederickson (ACGC) 11-2
140: Erick Larson (ACGC) over Luke Tervola (NYM) 6-3
145: Jeremy Hagen (NYM) over Micah Larson (ACGC) 7-2
152: AJ Frederiksen (ACGC) over Josh Guck (NYM) 15-0
160: Eric Peterson (ACGC) over Brendan Frost (NYM) fall 251
171: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Mark Simpson (NYM) 9-4
189: Brandon Marsh (NYM) over Matt Leither (ACGC) 8-5
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Jared Peterson (ACGC) fall 515
275: Andy Hendricks (NYM) over Joshua Lies (ACGC) 12-1

Frazee over Pierz 30-19
103: Mike Lucero (FRA) over Clint Poster (PRZ) 12-10
112: Isaac Galbrecht (FRA) over Open (PRZ) forfeit
119: Tanner Tetrick (PRZ) over Jacob Schermerhorn (FRA) fall 208
125: Hank Vernig (PRZ) over Andrew Lockrem (FRA) 6-1
130: Zach Sullinger (FRA) over Nathan Janson (PRZ) 4-2
135: Ben Anderson (FRA) over Scott Janson (PRZ) 1-0
140: Derek Shipman (FRA) over Benny Andres (PRZ) 2xOT 4-2
145: Kerry Lockerm (FRA) over Charles Boser (PRZ) 2-1
152: Warren Gall (PRZ) over Jacob Sailer (FRA) 5-4
160: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) over Justin Skillings (FRA) 3-2
171: Kyler Wegner (FRA) over Chad Britz (PRZ) 3-1
189: Austin Bachmann (FRA) over Jerron Boser (PRZ) 4-2
215: Cody Luberts (PRZ) over Cory Sandberg (FRA) 11-3
275: Nick Galbrecht (FRA) over Scott Saehr (PRZ) 6-1


Class AA Championship

St. Michael-Albertville over Milaca 50-3
103: David Thorn (STMA) over Denver Rogalla (MIL) TF 25-10 524
112: Andy Hackenmueller (STMA) over David Fradette (MIL) 4-2
119: Dan Greeno (STMA) over John Gray (MIL) TF 22-6 524
125: Mike Thorn (STMA) over Chad Weyer (MIL) fall 54
130: Alex Becker (STMA) over Chris Kragt (MIL) 4-3
135: Joe Grygelko (STMA) over Cody Kragt (MIL) 4-3
140: Steve Hegland (STMA) over Dan Crain (MIL) 3-0
145: Chad Little (STMA) over Torin Erickson (MIL) 5-3
152: Steven Vedders (MIL) over Mickey Kirk (STMA) 3-1
160: Tom Duncombe (STMA) over Zach Majerus (MIL) 5-1
171: Kurt Schumm (STMA) over Josh Danger (MIL) 5-1
189: Matt Nerdahl (STMA) over Kevin Swedin (MIL) 16-4
215: Kyle Schumm (STMA) over Andy Peterson (MIL) fall 158
275: Jesse Dehmer (STMA) over Carter Ash (MIL) 3-0

Class AA Third Place

Adrian Area over Little Falls 27-25
103: Brock Bullerman (ADR) over Sam Marcus (LF) 6-2
112: Jason Brill (LF) over Stephan Loosbrock (ADR) 10-5
119: Josh Groshong (LF) over Camron Bullerman (ADR) 8-4
125: Randy Przybilla (LF) over Matt Gades (ADR) 14-10
130: Ted Wilczek (LF) over Tony Thier (ADR) 9-5
135: Troy Biermaier (LF) over Tannar Loosbrock (ADR) fall 321
140: Chris Roach (LF) over Brandon Bullerman (ADR) 6-2
145: Andy Heitkamp (ADR) over Steve McMahan (LF) 11-9
152: Josh Bue (LF) over Zachary Reker (ADR) 16-5
160: Clinton Metz (ADR) over Josh Jendro (LF) 11-3
171: Tyler Wagner (ADR) over Andy Hegna (LF) 7-2
189: Nate Engelkes (ADR) over Mike Ladermeier (LF) fall 32
215: Cody Reverts (ADR) over Luke Lien (LF) TF 18-3 457
275: Will Lutmer (ADR) over Dylan Bue (LF) 2-0

Class AA Consolation Championship

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector over Scott West 32-19
103: Brett Jahnke (BOLD) over Paul Dvorak (SW) 6-4
112: Pat Levasseur (BOLD) over Mark Dvorak (SW) 15-3
119: Andrew Pudwill (SW) over Tom Brenner (BOLD) TF 22-7
125: Tony Valek (SW) over Ross Neubauer (BOLD) 8-3
130: Chris Harmon (BOLD) over Lucas Edburg (SW) 6-4
135: Cole Neubauer (BOLD) over Teddy Gunderson (SW) 12-3
140: Eddie Dvorak (SW) over Nick Bauman (BOLD) 6-2
145: Tim Hentges (SW) over Mark Revier (BOLD) 10-7
152: Derek Boumeester (SW) over Jon Kramer (BOLD) 7-0
160: Mark Pietig (BOLD) over Chris Herrmann (SW) fall 353
171: Tom Elfering (BOLD) over Peter Eischens (SW) 6-4
189: Danny Stoutland (SW) over Zach Kopel (BOLD) 6-1
215: Brian Hagen (BOLD) over Alex Krautkremer (SW) 4-3
275: Ben Aaseth (BOLD) over Tyler Nyberg (SW) fall 443

Class AA Semifinals

St Michael-Albertville over Adrian Area 48-18
103: David Thorn (STMA) over Brock Bullerman (ADR) 17-5
112: Andy Hackenmueller (STMA) over Luke Teisler (ADR) 14-5
119: Dan Greeno (STMA) over Stephan Loosbrock (ADR) fall 259
125: Mike Thorn (STMA) over Jason Croat (ADR) fall 27
130: Alex Becker (STMA) over Matt Gades (ADR) 14-5
135: Joe Grygelko (STMA) over Tony Thier (ADR) TF 20-5 207
140: Ross Lefebvre (STMA) over Tannar Loosbrock (ADR) 14-5
145: Chad Little (STMA) over Andy Heitkamp (ADR) TF 20-3 600
152: Mickey Kirk (STMA) over Zachary Reker (ADR) 16-8
160: Luke Gindele (STMA) over Clinton Metz (ADR) 8-2
171: Kurt Schumm (STMA) over Tyler Wagner (ADR) 2-1
189: Nate Engelkes (ADR) over Matt Nerdahl (STMA) fall 134
215: Cody Reverts (ADR) over Kyle Schumm (STMA) fall 159
275: Will Lutmer (ADR) over Justin Oie (STMA) fall 48

Milaca over Little Falls 36-24
103: Denver Rogalla (MIL) over Sam Marcus (LF) 13-9
112: Josh Groshong (LF) over David Fradette (MIL) fall 48
119: Jason Brill (LF) over Nick Kragt (MIL) fall 129
125: Randy Przybilla (LF) over Chad Weyer (MIL) fall 523
130: Chris Kragt (MIL) over Ted Wilczek (LF) 12-2
135: Troy Biermaier (LF) over Cody Kragt (MIL) 9-5
140: Chris Roach (LF) over Dan Crain (MIL) 10-9
145: Torin Erickson (MIL) over Steve Strack (LF) 15-5
152: Zach Majerus (MIL) over Josh Bue (LF) 8-7
160: Steven Vedders (MIL) over Josh Jendro (LF) fall 301
171: Josh Danger (MIL) over Andy Hegna (LF) 7-1
189: Kevin Swedin (MIL) over Mike Ladermeier (LF) 14-8
215: Andy Peterson (MIL) over Luke Lien (LF) fall 346
275: Carter Ash (MIL) over Dylan Bue (LF) 12-4

Class AA Consolation Semifinals

Scott West over Plainview/Elgin-Millville 48-12
103: Greg Naschanske (PEM) over Paul Dvorak (SW) fall 101
112: Jesse Campbell (PEM) over Mark Dvorak (SW) fall 428
119: Andrew Pudwill (SW) over Spencer Olson (PEM) 14-5
125: Tony Valek (SW) over Blaine Miller (PEM) TF 16-0
130: Lucas Edburg (SW) over Cody Dillinger (PEM) 6-4
135: Teddy Gunderson (SW) over Jesse Schumacher (PEM) 9-1
140: Eddie Dvorak (SW) over Rafe Snyder (PEM) TF 16-0 437
145: Tim Hentges (SW) over Bred Reiter (PEM) 10-2
152: Derek Boumeester (SW) over Brian Wohlers (PEM) 5-2
160: Chris Herrmann (SW) over Jaime Wolf (PEM) 6-5
171: Peter Eischens (SW) over Zac Peterson (PEM) TF 15-0 511
189: Danny Stoutland (SW) over Jon Weinrich (PEM) fall 359
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Nick Konkel (PEM) 16-12
275: Tyler Nyberg (SW) over Jeff Chapman (PEM) 6-4

BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector over Hibbing 34-22
103: Mike Belich (HIB) over Alex Steffel (BOLD) 13-2
112: Pat Levasseur (BOLD) over Jake Bednar (HIB) fall 142
119: Tom Brenner (BOLD) over Joeseph Tichy (HIB) 9-5
125: Ross Neubauer (BOLD) over Derek Schrombeck (HIB) fall 29
130: Chris Harmon (BOLD) over Jason Timmerman (HIB) 10-3
135: Cole Neubauer (BOLD) over Matt Koivisto (HIB) 8-3
140: Mark Revier (BOLD) over Chris Wiggens (HIB) 12-2
145: Will Johnson (HIB) over Nick Bauman (BOLD) fall 326
152: Jared Showalter (HIB) over Jon Kramer (BOLD) 5-3
160: Mark Pietig (BOLD) over Chris Mattson (HIB) 5-4
171: Tom Elfering (BOLD) over Aaron Grozanich (HIB) 7-3
189: Matt Anderson (HIB) over Zach Kopel (BOLD) 6-4
215: Brian Hagen (BOLD) over Ian Lundquist (HIB) 6-2
275: Evan Osterhaudt (HIB) over Ben Aaseth (BOLD) fall 242

Class AA Quarterfinals

St. Michael-Albertville over Scott West 46-8
103: David Thorn (STMA) over Paul Dvorak (SW) TF 25-9
112: Andy Hackenmueller (STMA) over Mark Dvorak (SW) 3-2
119: Andrew Pudwill (SW) over Dan Greeno (STMA) 6-5
125: Mike Thorn (STMA) over Tim Dvorak (SW) fall 133
130: Alex Becker (STMA) over Tony Valek (SW) 4-2
135: Joe Grygelko (STMA) over Lucas Edburg (SW) 21-8
140: Steve Hegland (STMA) over Eddie Dvorak (SW) 9-6
145: Chad Little (STMA) over Tim Hentges (SW) 10-7
152: Mickey Kirk (STMA) over Nick Brandt (SW) 16-5
160: Tom Duncombe (STMA) over Chris Herrmann (SW) 15-12
171: Kurt Schumm (STMA) over Peter Eischens (SW) fall 141
189: Matt Nerdahl (STMA) over Danny Stoutland (SW) 3-1
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Justin Oie (STMA) tf 16-0 200
275: Jesse Dehmer (STMA) over Tyler Nyberg (SW) 2-0

Adrian Area over Plainview/Elgin-Millville 33-26
103: Brock Bullerman Adrian Area over Greg Naschanske (PEM) 6-5
112: Jesse Campbell (PEM) over Stephan Loosbrock (ADR) 7-3
119: Blaine Miller (PEM) over Camron Bullerman (ADR) 13-0
125: Cody Dillinger (PEM) over Matt Gades (ADR) 7-4
130: Tony Thier (ADR) over Jesse Schumacher (PEM) 10-0
135: Rafe Snyder (PEM) over Tannar Loosbrock (ADR) 13-5
140: Brandon Bullerman (ADR) over Ethan Carlson (PEM) tf 19-3 433
145: Bred Reiter (PEM) over Andy Heitkamp (ADR) 6-4
152: Jaime Wolf (PEM) over Zachary Reker (ADR) fall 112
160: Paul Meyers (PEM) over Clinton Metz (ADR) 8-6 ot
171: Tyler Wagner (ADR) over Zac Peterson (PEM) 8-6
189: Nate Engelkes (ADR) over Nick Konkel (PEM) fall 251
215: Cody Reverts (ADR) over Jeff Chapman (PEM) fall 145
275: Will Lutmer (ADR) over Cameron Miller (PEM) fall 56

Little Falls over BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 40-24
103: Brett Jahnke (BOLD) over Sam Marcus (LF) 6-4
112: Josh Groshong (LF) over Pat Levasseur (BOLD) fall 245
119: Tom Brenner (BOLD) over Jason Brill (LF) 5-3
125: Ross Neubauer (BOLD) over Randy Przybilla (LF) 7-6
130: Ted Wilczek (LF) over Chris Harmon (BOLD) fall 103
135: Troy Biermaier (LF) over Cody Hatch (BOLD) fall 44
140: Chris Roach (LF) over Cole Neubauer (BOLD) 11-7
145: Steve Strack (LF) over Mark Revier (BOLD) 8-6 ot
152: Jon Kramer (BOLD) over Josh Bue (LF) 8-3
160: Mark Pietig (BOLD) over Josh Jendro (LF) fall 147
171: Tom Elfering (BOLD) over Little Falls (LF) fall 148
189: Andy Hegna (LF) over Zach Kopel (BOLD) fall 417
215: Mike Ladermeier (LF) over Brian Hagen (BOLD) 13-2
275: Dylan Bue (LF) over Ben Aaseth (BOLD) fall 349

Milaca over Hibbing 43-18
103: Denver Rogalla (MIL) over Mike Belich (HIB) 6-2
112: David Fradette (MIL) over Jake Bednar (HIB) 13-2
119: Nick Kragt (MIL) over Joeseph Tichy (HIB) 3-2
125: Chad Weyer (MIL) over Derek Schrombeck (HIB) 12-4
130: Chris Kragt (MIL) over Jason Timmerman (HIB) fall 157
135: Cody Kragt (MIL) over Matt Koivisto (HIB) fall 340
140: Dan Crain (MIL) over Chris Wiggens (HIB) tf 418
145: Will Johnson (HIB) over Torin Erickson (MIL) 4-2
152: Zach Majerus (MIL) over Jared Showalter (HIB) 9-4
160: Chris Mattson (HIB) over Steven Vedders (MIL) fall 554
171: Josh Danger (MIL) over Aaron Grozanich (HIB) 6-2
189: Matt Anderson (HIB) over Kevin Swedin (MIL) fall 249
215: Andy Peterson (MIL) over Ian Lundquist (HIB) fall 147
275: Evan Osterhaudt (HIB) over Carter Ash (MIL) 3-0


Class AAA Championship

Apple Valley over Albert Lea Area 35-22
103: Destin McCauley (AV) over Cody Hanson (AL) fall 22
112: Logan Kortan (AL) over Tom Kelliher (AV) 9-2
119: Eric Johnson (AL) over Robert Marshall (AV) 1-0
125: Matt Mincey (AV) over Isaac Johnson (AL) 14-4
130: Dan Crone (AV) over Beau Hansen (AL) 4-3
135: Zachary McGinnis (AL) over Craig Kelliher (AV) 15-7
140: James Meyer (AV) over Logan Hansen (AL) 11-4
145: Matthew Morris (AL) over Sonny Zahn (AV) fall 316
152: Alex Mcmahan (AV) over Nate Goodnature (AL) 5-3
160: Alex McLaughlin (AV) over Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) 14-4
171: Tyler Bowling (AV) over Alex Paul (AL) 5-3
189: Matt Limoges (AV) over Matt Vietze (AL) 8-4
215: Jacob Evenson (AV) over Michael Honeycutt (AL) inj. def.
275: Ben Berhow (AL) over Mike Dralle (AV) fall 241

Class AAA Third Place

Anoka over Centennial 38-20
103: Paul Tellgren (ANK) over Bobby VanGundy (CEN) 18-5
112: Jake Begin (ANK) over Mitch Hedgers (CEN) 10-1
119: Joel Dubiel (ANK) over Cory Moen (CEN) 21-8
125: Andy Hildre (ANK) over Ryan Krause (CEN) 8-3
130: Brandon Hertog (CEN) over Luke Ducharme (ANK) 12-3
135: Lucas Murray (ANK) over Corey Hedgers (CEN) TF 20-4
140: Josh Joriman (CEN) over Josh Johnson (ANK) 11-6
145: Jake Deitchler (ANK) over Don Pieschke (CEN) fall 57
152: Kevin Wallraff (CEN) over Josh Treseler (ANK) 15-7
160: Charles Stratton (ANK) over Alex Mullins (CEN) 5-1
171: Jordan Davis (CEN) over Adam Armstrong (ANK) 5-3
189: Derek Smith (ANK) over Zach Pendergrass (CEN) 5-2
215: Dusty Iverson (ANK) over Luke Malinowski (CEN) inj. def.
275: Kyle Richardson (CEN) over Tony Hansen (ANK) fall 237

Class AAA Consolation Championship

Hastings over Totino-Grace 37-19
103: Luke Vaith (HAS) over Cody Lensing (TG) 10-6
112: Matt Laine (HAS) over Michael Barnes (TG) 8-1
119: Trey Bertram (HAS) over Garin Hogan (TG) 11-9
125: Brandon Neeck (TG) over Nick Zeien (HAS) 12-4
130: Kyle Brown (TG) over Alex Zeien (HAS) 3-2
135: Adam Peterson (HAS) over Nick Schuler (TG) 14-2
140: John Vaith (HAS) over Mark Feely (TG) TF 16-1 524
145: Tony Sadder (TG) over Mitch Shermon (HAS) 10-5
152: Brendan Eichmann (HAS) over Matt Griswald (TG) 17-4
160: TJ Lewis (TG) over Bryce Mikel (HAS) 5-4
171: Adam Yates (HAS) over Pat Ludwig (TG) 6-2
189: Judd Connell (HAS) over Jon Killian (TG) fall 57
215: Andy Trembath (HAS) over Mason Perry (TG) fall 121
275: Ben Condon (TG) over Jade Helsper (HAS) fall 552

Class AAA Semifinals

Albert Lea Area over Centennial 53-9
103: Cody Hanson (AL) over Bobby VanGundy (CEN) fall 159
112: Logan Kortan (AL) over Mitch Hedgers (CEN) fall 56
119: Eric Johnson (AL) over Cory Moen (CEN) fall 235
125: Isaac Johnson (AL) over Ryan Krause (CEN) 5-3
130: Beau Hansen (AL) over Brandon Hertog (CEN) 7-3
135: Zachary McGinnis (AL) over Corey Hedgers (CEN) 2-0
140: Logan Hansen (AL) over Josh Joriman (CEN) OT 6-4
145: Matthew Morris (AL) over Don Pieschke (CEN) fall 331
152: Kevin Wallraff (CEN) over Nate Goodnature (AL) fall 252
160: Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) over Alex Mullins (CEN) 9-0
171: Alex Paul (AL) over Jordan Davis (CEN) 3-2
189: Matt Vietze (AL) over Zach Pendergrass (CEN) 17-4
215: Luke Malinowski (CEN) over Zach Dresche (AL) 7-4
275: Ben Berhow (AL) over Kyle Richardson (CEN) fall 20

Apple Valley over Anoka 29-27
103: Destin McCauley (AV) over Paul Tellgren (ANK) 9-4
112: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Jake Begin (ANK) 5-4
119: Robert Marshall (AV) over Joel Dubiel (ANK) 9-6
125: Matt Mincey (AV) over Andy Hildre (ANK) 13-2
130: Jamen Hulegaard (ANK) over Dan Crone (AV) OT 3-1
135: Lucas Murray (ANK) over Ben Weaver (AV) 23-8
140: Jake Deitchler (ANK) over Mike Mason (AV) fall 43
145: James Meyer (AV) over Tully Boushek (ANK) fall 533
152: Alex Mcmahan (AV) over Josh Treseler (ANK) 6-3
160: Charles Stratton (ANK) over Alex McLaughlin (AV) 2XOT 2-1
171: Tyler Bowling (AV) over Adam Armstrong (ANK) 19-6
189: Derek Smith (ANK) over Matt Limoges (AV) 17-9
215: Dusty Iverson (ANK) over Jacob Evenson (AV) fall 20
275: Mike Dralle (AV) over Tony Hansen (ANK) 9-5

Class AAA Consolation Semifinals

Hastings over Prior Lake 44-17
103: Luke Vaith (HAS) over Matt Borgerding (PL) fall 101
112: Matt Laine (HAS) over Tyler Trattles (PL) fall 27
119: Trey Bertram (HAS) over Tyler Kivel (PL) 5-1
125: Nick Zeien (HAS) over Brad Overby (PL) 7-6
130: Alex Zeien (HAS) over Open (PL) forfeit
135: Calvin Wolff (PL) over Adam Peterson (HAS) 9-3
140: John Vaith (HAS) over Chris Stevermer (PL) 4-3
145: Brendan Eichmann (HAS) over Eric Muldoon (PL) 15-5
152: Bryce Mikel (HAS) over Jesse Martinez (PL) 14-1
160: Corey Hentig (PL) over Adam Yates (HAS) 4-1
171: Jake Johnson (PL) over Judd Connell (HAS) fall 421
189: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Jesse Wellman (HAS) TF 21-5 600
215: Andy Trembath (HAS) over Andy Lubinski (PL) 8-5
275: Jade Helsper (HAS) over Casey Clayton (PL) fall 324

Totino Grace over Sauk Rapids-Rice 28-27
103: Cody Lensing (TG) over Stephen Bucholz (SR) fall 112
112: Shane Fesenmaier (SR) over Michael Barnes (TG) fall 349
119: Mike Hines (SR) over Garin Hogan (TG) 5-0
125: Brandon Neeck (TG) over Evan Warnert (SR) 4-3
130: Kyle Brown (TG) over Mitch Stanger (SR) TF 15-0 439
135: Nick Schuler (TG) over Mitch Rau (SR) 13-9
140: Tyler Spiczka (SR) over Mark Feely (TG) 9-1
145: Tony Sadder (TG) over Wes Voigt (SR) 5-3
152: Zach Rudloph (SR) over Matt Griswald (TG) 16-8
160: TJ Lewis (TG) over Spencer Braun (SR) 8-7
171: Blake Cruser (SR) over Pat Ludwig (TG) 6-1
189: John Oemig (SR) over Jon Killian (TG) 11-0
215: Derek Andrst (SR) over Mason Perry (TG) 4-3
275: Ben Condon (TG) over Paul Barresch (SR) 17-9

Class AAA Quarterfinals

Centennial over Prior Lake 38-24
103: Bobby VanGundy (CEN) over Matt Borgerding (PL) 8-0
112: Brad Overby (PL) over Brian Stromberg (CEN) 13-2
119: Tyler Kivel (PL) over Mitch Hedgers (CEN) tf 600
125: Ryan Krause (CEN) over Levi Kropp (PL) fall 547
130: Brandon Hertog (CEN) over Open (PL) forfeit
135: Calvin Wolff (PL) over Brandon Nadeau (CEN) 3-2
140: Corey Hedgers (CEN) over Chris Stevermer (PL) 7-4
145: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Josh Joriman (CEN) 4-2
152: Alex Mullins (CEN) over Dawson Streifel (PL) tf 529
160: Kevin Wallraff (CEN) over Corey Hentig (PL) 15-5
171: Jake Johnson (PL) over Jordan Davis (CEN) 4-0
189: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Zach Pendergrass (CEN) fall 349
215: Luke Malinowski (CEN) over Andy Lubinski (PL) 10-2
275: Kyle Richardson (CEN) over Casey Clayton (PL) fall 307

Albert Lea Area over Hastings 29-23
103: Luke Vaith (HAS) over Cody Hanson (AL) 12-7
112: Matt Laine (HAS) over Logan Kortan (AL) tf 431
119: Eric Johnson (AL) over Trey Bertram (HAS) 6-3
125: Isaac Johnson (AL) over Nick Zeien (HAS) 7-4
130: Beau Hansen (AL) over Alex Zeien (HAS) 6-1
135: Adam Peterson (HAS) over Zachary McGinnis (AL) fall 341
140: John Vaith (HAS) over Logan Hansen (AL) 3-0
145: Matthew Morris (AL) over Brendan Eichmann (HAS) 3-1
152: Bryce Mikel (HAS) over Eric Elleby (AL) 11-4
160: Nate Goodnature (AL) over Adam Yates (HAS) 5-2
171: Judd Connell (HAS) over Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) 5-2
189: Alex Paul (AL) over Jesse Wellman (HAS) 14-5
215: Michael Honeycutt (AL) over Andy Trembath (HAS) fall 321
275: Ben Berhow (AL) over Jade Helsper (HAS) 11-2

Anoka over Totino-Grace 52-12
103: Paul Tellgren (AN) over Cody Lensing (TG) 4-1
112: Jake Begin (AN) over Michael Barnes (TG) tf 511
119: Joel Dubiel (AN) over Garin Hogan (TG) 7-2
125: Adam Heidemann (AN) over Brandon Neeck (TG) 11-6
130: Jamen Hulegaard (AN) over Nick Schuler (TG) 5-3
135: Lucas Murray (AN) over Kyle Brown (TG) 13-5
140: Jake Deitchler (AN) over Mark Feely (TG) fall 38
145: Tony Sadder (TG) over Tully Boushek (AN) fall 258
152: Josh Treseler (AN) over Matt Griswald (TG) fall 211
160: Charles Stratton (AN) over TJ Lewis (TG) 16-5
171: Adam Armstrong (AN) over Pat Ludwig (TG) 19-8
189: Dusty Iverson (AN) over Jon Killian (TG) tf 19-3 400
215: Derek Smith (AN) over Mason Perry (TG) fall 218
275: Ben Condon (TG) over Adam Heidemann (AN) fall 236

Apple Valley over Sauk Rapids-Rice 39-19
103: Destin McCauley (AV) over Stephen Bucholz (SR) fall 157
112: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Shane Fesenmaier (SR) 10-3
119: Robert Marshall (AV) over Mike Hines (SR) 3-1 ot
125: Matt Mincey (AV) over Mitch Stanger (SR) tf 15-0 332
130: Dan Crone (AV) over Evan Warnert (SR) 4-0
135: Mitch Rau (SR) over Craig Kelliher (AV) fall 33
140: James Meyer (AV) over Tyler Spiczka (SR) 9-5
145: Zach Rudloph (SR) over Sonny Zahn (AV) 4-3
152: Alex Mcmahan (AV) over Wes Voigt (SR) 11-8
160: Alex McLaughlin (AV) over Spencer Braun (SR) 5-1
171: Tyler Bowling (AV) over Blake Cruser (SR) 16-5
189: John Oemig (SR) over Trey Peterson (AV) 13-2
215: Jacob Evenson (AV) over Derek Andrst (SR) 11-4
275: Mike Dralle (AV) over Paul Barresch (SR) 8-3

NJCAA Region 13 Qualifier

NJCAA Region 13 Qualifier

Sunday, February 12, 2006 at Ellsworth, IA

Team Scores – number of qualifiers
1. Iowa Central 176.5 (10)
2. Ellsworth 134.5 (9)
3. Ridgewater 126.5 (10)
4. Itasca 97.5 (6)
5. Rochester 88.5 (6)
6. MN West 64.5 (5)
7. Dakota County 30.5 (3)

MVW – 184 Kyle Olson – Ellsworth
Most Falls – Just Turek – Ridgewater
Coach of the Year – Luke Moffitt – Iowa Central

Region 13 results – Top 4

125
1. Eric Hoffman – Iowa Central (13-0)
2. Shamar Haynes – Ellsworth
3. Brian Beilke – Ridgewater (11-3)
4. Matt Bauers – Mn west
133
1. Tony Valdez – Iowa Central (wbf 4:21)
2. Dustin Pieken – Ellsworth
3. Michael Barrie – Ridgwater (7-2)
4. Josh Butrous – Mn West
141
1. Joe Soto – Iowa Central (14-6)
2. Cody Johnvin – Itasca
3. Justin Turek – Ridgwater (wbf 2:15)
4. Erik George – Ellsworth
149
1. Seth Anderson – Ellsworth (11-6)
2. Clay Hoeck – Ridgewater
3. Dan Gerow – Rochester (wbf 4:11)
4. Nathany Brackenbury – Dakota County
157
1.  Matt Collum – Iowa Central (16-13)
2. Micah Keller – Ellsworth
3. Dusty Meyer – Ridgewater (3-1)
4. Kyle Kallenbach – Rochester
165
1. Aaron Young – Itasca wbf (:47)
2. Decota Cotton – Iowa Central
3. Kyle Koehtop – Ridgewater ( 8-0)
4. Jeff Selman – Rochester
174
1. Kasey Meiner – Rochester (11-7)
2. Antione Love – Iowa Central
3. Jordan Christensen – Itasca (wbf 6:22)
4. Cody Pahan – Ridgewater
184
1. Kyle Olson – Ellsworth (15-8)
2. Dallas Mitchell – MN West
3. Rory Miller – Iowa Central (10-6)
4. Chris Sogge – Ridgewater
197
1. Jon Jones – Iowa Central (7-3)
2. Ethan Vogt – Ridgewater
3. Derrick Mehmen – Ellsworth (2-1)
4. Chris Thorsen – Itasca
285
1. Jacob Combs – Iowa Central (4-3)
2. Chris Miller – Itasca
3. Ben Thonvold – Ridgewater (4-3)
4. Nick Webber – Rochester

2005 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2005 USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Nationals

July 23-30 • Fargo, ND


Team Minnesota results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman (10 All-Americans) Photos
  • Junior Greco-Roman (10 All-Americans) Photos
  • Cadet Freestyle (5 All-Americans) Photos
  • Junior Freestyle (9 All-Americans) Photos 1  • Photos 2
  • Women’s Freestyle (4 All-Americans) Photos 

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Team Minnesota Cadet Greco-Roman

Cadet 84 lbs.

115 – Wade Adams (MN) – 2nd Place

  • Wade Adams (MN) over Cody Libengood (Ohio) 11-0
  • Wade Adams (MN) Bye
  • Wade Adams (MN) fall Mike Briskin (Connecticut) :28
  • Wade Adams (MN) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) 4-4
  • Wade Adams (MN) over Erik Thomas (Texas) 10-0
  • 1st: Andrew Long (Iowa) fall Wade Adams (MN) 1:51

116 – Danny Zilverberg (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) fall Shane Bambarger  (Pennsylvania) 2:00
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) Bye
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) fall Liam Geraghty (California) :47
  • Andrew Long (Iowa) fall Danny Zilverberg (MN) :42
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) over Kenny Sanders (Washington) 6-1
  • 3rd: Danny Zilverberg (MN) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) 9-3

Cadet 91 lbs.

203 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

  • Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jamie Warczynski (Illinois) 9-2
  • Daniel Tenney (MN) fall Mike Vallentine (Utah) :31
  • Sheldon Wilder (North Carolina) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 5-3
  • Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 4-1

208 – Cody Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Hansen (MN) over Cody Dill (New York) 11-3
  • Zack Zummo (Pennsylvania) over Cody Hansen (MN) 11-0
  • Cody Hansen (MN) fall David Taylor (Ohio) 1:27
  • Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) over Cody Hansen (MN) 4-0

Cadet 98 lbs.

339 – Cole Von Ohlen (MN) – 7th Place

  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Jeremy Dombrady (Ohio) 10-0
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) fall Casey Davis (Oregon) 1:00
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Bryson Fukushima (Hawaii) 12-1
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) fall Brian Wood (Virginia) 1:28
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) Bye
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Jake Love (Montana) 10-0
  • Ian Paddock (New York) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) 4-0
  • Eric Grajales (Florida) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) 12-0
  • 7th: Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Seth Moe (Wisconsin) 6-1

324 – Cody Lensing (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Luna (Oregon) over Cody Lensing (MN) 2-0
  • Cody Lensing (MN) over Rob Broda (New York) 10-0
  • Cody Lensing (MN) over Chris Keech (Delaware) 7-0
  • Nathan Furches (Kansas) over Cody Lensing (MN) 3-1

Cadet 105 lbs.

403 – Patrick Smith (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Demetrius Madry (Florida) 8-0
  • Greg Gogonas (Texas) fall Patrick Smith (MN) :48
  • Patrick Smith (MN) fall Mark Taylor (North Carolina) 2:57
  • Gerald Jenkins (Oklahoma) over Patrick Smith (MN) 8-1

440 – Derek Schreiner (MN) – DNP

  • Derek Schreiner (MN) over Tyler Grask (Iowa) 4-0
  • Derek Schreiner (MN) over Zach Mendenhall (Montana) 12-1
  • Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 3-0
  • Christopher Albright (Pennsylvania) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 4-0

Cadet 112 lbs.

543 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

  • Tuler Ehret (Louisiana) fall Brian Litch (MN) 1:38
  • Brian Litch (MN) over Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) 17-10
  • Brian Litch (MN) over Rich Alarcon (California) 13-5
  • Max Ortega (New Mexico) fall Brian Litch (MN) 3:40

546 – Patrick Levasseur (MN) – DNP

  • Kyle Williams (North Dakota) over Patrick Levasseur (MN) 8-6
  • Patrick Levasseur (MN) over Tony Cleary (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Jimmy Chase (Illinois) over Patrick Levasseur (MN) 8-0

Cadet 119 lbs.

660 – Bret Joarnt (MN) – DNP

  • Estephan Greene (Delaware) over Bret Joarnt (MN) 5-3
  • Frankie Newport (Oregon) fall Bret Joarnt (MN) 1:45

Cadet 125 lbs.

701 – Coty Massmann (MN) – DNP

  • Drake Smith (Colorado) fall Coty Massmann (MN) :43
  • Cameron Rosenfield (Oregon) fall Coty Massmann (MN) :14

743 – Torey Stewart (MN) – DNP

  • Torey Stewart (MN) over Adam Wilson (Michigan) 13-0
  • Torey Stewart (MN) over David K. Mcclain (Maryland) 11-0
  • Aaron Senzee (Missouri) over Torey Stewart (MN) 8-4
  • Torey Stewart (MN) fall Jacob Jaeger (New Jersey) 1:08
  • Hollan Gravley (Alaska) fall Torey Stewart (MN) 1:24

776 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Chase Moody (Wyoming) 9-3
  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Chris Townsend (North Carolina) 10-5
  • Frank Sade (Michigan) over Joe Meinert (MN) 9-2)
  • Joe Meinert (MN) Bye
  • Derek Ellis (California) over Joe Meinert (MN) 6-1

Cadet 130 lbs.

821 – Jacob Deitchler (MN) – 1st Place

  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Mac Tovey (Illinois) 8-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Kaleb Bolton (Virginia) 13-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dave Cawley (Pennsylvania) 5-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over  Jacob Meredith (California) 5-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Trevor Melde (New Jersey) 6-2
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) 10-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Marshall Koethe (Iowa) 3-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dylan Joiner (Missouri) 3-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Donnie Vinson (New York) 6-0
  • 1st: Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Travis Rutt (MN) 5-3

843 – Jacob Lumley (MN) – DNP

  • Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Jacob Lumley (MN) 10-0
  • Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Jacob Lumley (MN) 10-0

816 – Travis Rutt (MN) – 2nd Place

  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Chris Harris (Michigan) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Stephen Bosak (Pennsylvania) 8-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Sharif Gray (Virginia) 1:18
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Bobby Barney (Texas) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over T.J Hepburn (Connecticut) 9-4
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Josh Speelman (Ohio) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Robert Hunter (California) 2:14
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Aldon Isenberg (Kansas) 1:57
  • 1st: Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Travis Rutt (MN) 5-3

Cadet 135 lbs.

919 – Mathias Baker (MN) – DNP

  • Trey Edmonds (Nevada) fall Mathias Baker (MN) 1:53
  • Jeffrey Lesser (New York) over Mathias Baker (MN) 3-2

943 – Joe Grygelko (MN) – 4th Place

  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over David Hayes (Idaho) 11-1
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Jeff Sommers (Michigan) 8-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Dusty Yates (North Dakota) 11-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) 4-2
  • Seth Easter (West Virginia) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 5-2
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Trey Edmonds (Nevada) 10-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania) 4-3
  • Jake Salazar (Utah) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 4-1
  • 3rd: Quentin Wright (Pennslyvania) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 7-0

965 – Travis Rath (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Rath (MN) Bye
  • Ethan Parks (Oregon) over Travis Rath (MN) 7-2
  • Travis Rath (MN) over Todd Porter (Missouri) 6-0
  • Travis Rath (MN) over Andrew Dionne (Virginia) 10-0
  • Trey Edmonds (Nevada) over Travis Rath (MN) 6-0

916 – Justin Aube (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Aube (MN) over Samuel Myers (Virginia) 3-0
  • Justin Aube (MN) over James Rafferty (New Jersey) 5-4
  • Robert Robinson (Pennsylvania) over Justin Aube (MN) 10-0
  • Tyler Davis (Florida) over Justin Aube (MN) 11-1

942 – Travis Utley (MN) – DNP

  • Zak Cibula (Wisconsin) over Travis Utley (MN) 10-0
  • Thomas Graszl (Ohio) over Travis Utley (MN) 8-0

Cadet 140 lbs.

1011 –  Grant Goettl (MN) – DNP

  • Zach Kearney (Oregon) over Grant Goettl (MN) 7-5
  • Anthony Conway (Indiana) over Grant Goettl (MN) 9-1

1010 – Michael Davis (MN) – DNP

  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Dan Schreimann (Missouri) :52
  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Tyler Bushee (Delaware) 1:01
  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania) 3:45
  • Jess Stevens (Ohio) over Michael Davis (MN) 10-5
  • Michael Davis (MN) over Andrew Gasber (Ohio) 9-0
  • Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Michael Davis (MN) 12-0

Cadet 145 lbs.

1101 – Matt Mauseth (MN) – 7th Place

  • Brett Ewing (Ohio) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 12-9
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Peter Lovaas (Illinois) 10-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Justin Dorsch (Pennsylvania) 13-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) fall Brad Welter (Wisconsin) 1:53
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Kramer Whitelaw (Maryland) 11-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over John Velieri (New York) 11-0
  • Josh Stalcup (Oregon) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 3-1
  • 7th: Matt Mauseth (MN) over Mikey Swigart (Colorado) 11-0

1131 – Zach Pesch (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Ferm (Oklahoma) fall Zach Pesch (MN) 2:37
  • Mike D`Alessandro (Ohio) over Zach Pesch (MN) 8-1

1126 – Travis Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Gabe Garcia (Ohio) over Travis Anderson (MN) 11-0
  • John Sternlicht (New Jersey) over Travis Anderson (MN) 10-0

1154 – Justin Skillings (MN) – DNP

  • Darius Williams (Tennessee) fall Justin Skillings (MN) 2:16
  • Justin Skillings (MN) over Patrick Mcintosh (North Carolina) 6-1
  • Justin Skillings (MN) over Wyatt Blake (Iowa) 11-0
  • Chucky Bennett (Indiana) over Justin Skillings (MN) 4-2

Cadet 152 lbs.

1225 – Wade Gobin (MN) – DNP

  • Wade Gobin (MN) fall Jeremy Dupont (Oregon) 2:55
  • Romero Cotton (Kansas) over Wade Gobin (MN) 7-1
  • Michael Chaires (New York) over Wade Gobin (MN) 11-0

1230 – Trent Sovde (MN) – DNP

  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Sean Fisher (Connecticut) 11-0
  • Micah Sohl (Washington) over Trent Sovde (MN) 5-2
  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Angel Carillo (Arizona) 10-0
  • Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) over Trent Sovde (MN) 11-0

1254 – David Cox (MN) – DNP

  • David Cox (MN) Bye
  • Michael Stumbras (Illinois) fall David Cox (MN) 1:58
  • Cayle Byers (Alaska) over David Cox (MN) 11-0

Cadet 160 lbs.

1321 – Joseph Navratil (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Grosse (Colorado) over Joseph Navratil (MN) 14-1
  • Gavin Carlson (Alaska) over Joseph Navratil (MN) 10-0

1343 –  Torrey Line (MN) – 1st Place

  • Torrey Line (MN) fall Zach Sesar (California) :30
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Josh Schuh (North Dakota) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Erik Schuth (New York) 12-2
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) 9-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) Bye
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Derrick Adkins (Oklahoma) 9-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Kirk Smith (Idaho) 4-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Dan Mahoney (Pennsylvania) 6-2
  • 1st: Torrey Line (MN) over Tito Pica (California) 11-0

1340 – Tony Willaert (MN) – DNP

  • Bryan Bourne (New York) over Tony Willaert (MN) 5-0
  • Clarence Neely (Missouri) over Tony Willaert (MN) 10-0

1348 – Ben Ginther (MN) – DNP

  • Ryan Krellwitz (Oregon) over Ben Ginther (MN) 5-0
  • Ben Ginther (MN) over Paul Kordich (Ohio) 7-6
  • Ben Ginther (MN) Bye
  • Tito Pica (California) over Ben Ginther (MN) 5-1

Cadet 171 lbs.

1421 – Justin Nelson (MN) – DNP

  • Scott Burger (Texas) over Justin Nelson (MN) 8-2
  • Craig Greene (Ohio) over Justin Nelson (MN) 5-1

1428 – David Maxwell (MN) – DNP

  • Richard Lopez (Oklahoma) over David Maxwell (MN) 10-0
  • Robert Prigmore (Texas) fall David Maxwell (MN) :42

Cadet 189 lbs.

1513 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Sam Spauer (Oregon) 3-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Benji Martin (Washington) 3-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Vance Grube (Wisconsin) 4-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Jozef Musial (Idaho) 3-0
  • Marcell Dubose (Michigan) fall Patrick Mahan (MN) 2:48
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Daniel Canfield (Ohio) 6-5
  • 3rd: Patrick Mahan (MN) over Patrick Daddino (New York) 4-3

Cadet 215 lbs.

1610 – Jeremy Miller (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Titus (Oregon) fall Jeremy Miller (MN) :42
  • Jeremy Miller (MN) over Chad Short (Arizona) Forf
  • Atticus Disney (Kansas) fall Jeremy Miller (MN) :21

Cadet 275 lbs.

1733 – Mike Dralle (MN) – DNP

  • Ivan Muller (Louisiana) fall Mike Dralle (MN) 3:25
  • Jarett Owens (Oregon) fall Mike Dralle (MN) 3:45

1740 – Andrew Peralta (MN) – 8th Place

  • Andrew Peralta (MN) over Alex Thomas (Kansas) 8-4
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) fall Ryan Arends (Iowa) :11
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) fall Zack Tourageau (Arizona) :38
  • Myles Caragein (Pennsylvania) over Andrew Peralta (MN) 10-0
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) Bye
  • Matt Fairbrother (Utah) over Andrew Peralta (MN) inj. def.
  • 7th: Stephen Andrus (Kansas) med. forf. Andrew Peralta (MN)

Team Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman

Junior 98 lbs.

110 – Paul Tellgren (MN) – DNP

  • Jake Quinton (Pennsylvania) over Paul Tellgren (MN) 11-1
  • Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) over over Paul Tellgren (MN) disq.

Junior 105 lbs.

211 – Jared Fields (MN) – DNP

  • Johnny Lopez (Arizona) over Jared Fields (MN) 10-1
  • Jared Fields (MN) over Mayhden Nassar (Michigan) 11-0
  • Kellen Aura (California) over Jared Fields (MN) 10-0

208 – Jason Brill (MN) – 6th Place

  • Marty Eng (Oregon) over Jason Brill (MN) 10-0
  • Jason Brill (MN) over Jojo Ojeda (Wyoming) 10-0
  • Jason Brill (MN) fall 4:26
  • Jason Brill (MN) over Sergio Valdez (California) 10-1
  • Jason Brill (MN) bye
  • Vito Krischke (Missouri) fall Jason Brill (MN) 4:31
  • 5th: Jeremiah Barkac (Maine) over Jason Brill (MN) 13-3

Junior 112 lbs.

301 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 5th Place

  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Bruce Winton (Wyoming) 11-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Dustin Brodmerkel (Pennsylvania) 4:10
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Kendall Mowey (North Carolina) 4:59
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Joshua Bellinger (New York) 11-0
  • Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 3-2
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Larry Perez (Kansas) 17-8
  • Tony Mustari (Colorado) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 8-5
  • 5th: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matt McNaughton (Illinois) 10-0

Junior 119 lbs.

401 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Aric Tarr (Montana) 1:09
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Tucker Grass (Connecticut) :22
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Terry Bartholomew (Maryland) 11-0
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Shane Doughman (Texas) 10-0
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Cory Fish (Washington) 4-3
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Preston Gentry (Idaho) :27
  • Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 5-4
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Bradley Pataky (Pennsylvania) 15-4
  • 3rd: Seth Flodeen (MN) over Galloway Longnecker (Pennsylvania) 14-1

Junior 125 lbs.

544 –  Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Newell (Georgia) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-5
  • Mike Beckstead (Washington) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 3:47

Junior 130 lbs.

619 – Jayson Ness (MN) – DNP

  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jeremy Bryant (Indiana) 13-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jeff Kline (Pennsylvania) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jared Nelson (Colorado) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jake Thompson (Idaho) 2:28
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Alex Piasecki (Florida) 10-0
  • Ryan Moyer (Missouri) over Jayson Ness (MN) 9-7
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) fall Jayson Ness (MN) :22

659 – Mike Vruno (MN) – DNP

  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over Mike Vruno (MN) 11-0
  • Mike Vruno (MN) fall Kody Hitchcock (Michigan) 1:53
  • Ryan Smith (Oregon) fall Mike Vruno (MN) :31

614 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Ryan Nye (Florida) 10-0
  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Jamal Parks (Oklahoma) 10-6
  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Josiah Wagoner (Indiana) 10-0
  • Jake Swenson (Utah) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 13-1
  • Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 7-1

656 – Danny Card (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Edge (Florida) fall Danny Card (MN) 2:14
  • Jeff Laabs (California) fall Danny Card (MN) 2:31

Junior 135 lbs.

707 – Spencer Flodeen (MN) – DNP

  • Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) fall Spencer Flodeen (MN) :38
  • Anwar Gores (New York) over Spencer Flodeen (MN) 11-0

749 – David Albrecht (MN) – DNP

  • David Albrecht (MN) over Matt Vacanti (Nebraska) disq
  • Barrett Abel (California) over David Albrecht (MN) 15-5
  • Withdrawn

724 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Breen (Maryland) fall Beau Hansen (MN) :30
  • Chris Wanke (Indiana) fall Beau Hansen (MN) 1:57

Junior 140 lbs.

805 – Beau Penk (MN) – DNP

  • Beau Penk (MN) over Nathan Schweitzer (North Dakota) 10-0
  • Mike Tanko (Ohio) over Beau Penk (MN) 13-3
  • Beau Penk (MN) over Mike Tanko (Ohio) 11-0
  • JP O’Connor (New York) fall Beau Penk (MN) 1:57

831 – Nate Willaert (MN) – DNP

  • Nate Willaert (MN) over (Withdrawn) forf
  • Nate Willaert (MN) over Richie Moreno (Arizona) 4-1
  • Greg Lapinski (Wisconsin) over Nate Willaert (MN) 14-6
  • Adam Klingsheim (California) fall Nate Willaert (MN) :58

824 – Codey Schultz (MN) – DNP

  • Lance Houghdahl (Wisconsin) fall Codey Schultz (MN) 3:34
  • Codey Schultz (MN) over Jewel Jackson (California) 12-2
  • John Basting (North Dakota) over Codey Schultz (MN) 10-0

854 – Travis Elg (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Elg (MN) over Ashtin Primus (Pennsylvania) 13-1
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Mark Beaudry (Colorado) 9-3
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Justin Mauser (Arizona) 11-0
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Bobby Vinson (Montana) 12-2
  • Sean Joyce (Florida) over Travis Elg (MN) 12-9
  • John Dibala (Oregon) fall Travis Elg (MN) 1:26

Junior 145 lbs.

925 – Jon Brandtjen (MN) – DNP

  • Jason Brew (Michigan) over Jon Brandtjen (MN) 19-14
  • Matt Cathell (Delaware) fall Jon Brandtjen (MN) :58

926 – Levi Price (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Levi Price (MN) over Andrew Bradley (Delaware) 13-8
  • Levi Price (MN) over Michael Rushin (Virginia) 10-0
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kyle Rodgers (Connecticut) 11-2
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kamarudeen Usman (Texas) 5-0
  • Levi Price (MN) over David Wiese (Alaska) 13-2
  • Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Levi Price (MN) 8-1
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kurt Swartz (Washington) 3-2
  • Levi Price (MN) over Volodmyr Rozdolsky (Illinois) 6-6 OT
  • 3rd: Levi Price (MN) over Luke Manual (California) 3-2 OT

958 – Brett Landrum (MN) – DNP

  • Robby Willey (Maryland) fall Brett Landrum (MN) 5:32
  • Brett Landrum (MN) over John Ponce Jr. (Arizona) 13-2
  • Brett Landrum (MN) fall Jordan Duffield (Montana) 2:30
  • John Luscombe (California) fall Brett Landrum (MN) :24

Junior 152 lbs.

1017 – Chris Leuer (MN) – DNP

  • James Dederich (Wisconsin) over Chris Leuer (MN) 11-5
  • Jon Reader (Michigan) fall Chris Leuer (MN) :58

1024 – Ben Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Chris Orr (Illinois) over Ben Anderson (MN) 5-0
  • Kurt Kinser (Indiana) fall Ben Anderson (MN) 4:47

Junior 160 lbs.

1133 – Matt Schrupp (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over Zachary Osborn (Indiana) 10-0
  • Jesse Robbins (Florida) over Matt Schrupp (MN) 3-0
  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over John Pycraft (Ohio) 12-10
  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) 13-3
  • Aaron Denson (Nebraska) fall Matt Schrupp (MN) 3:29

1159 – Tim Matheson (MN) – 8th Place

  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tommy Timothy (Florida) :52
  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Bryan Hugo (Washington) 2:21
  • Tim Matheson (MN) Italo Marino (Connecticut) 10-0
  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Buck Raymond (New York) 1:36
  • Tim Matheson (MN) bye
  • Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) fall Tim Matheson (MN) 1:55
  • Jesse Robbins (Florida) over Tim Matheson (MN) 6-3
  • 7th: Jake Grygelko (MN) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-5

1140 – Jake Grygelko (MN) – 7th Place

  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Cory Nelson (Ohio) 6-0
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Scotty Brummeler (Georgia) 12-1
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Mathew Bailes (Kansas) 19-17
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Max Bailey (Missouri) 12-0
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over 26 11-8
  • Rocky Cozart (Florida) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-0
  • Colby Covington (Oregon) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 12-2
  • 7th: Jake Grygelko (MN) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-5

Junior 171 lbs.

1245 –  Kaleb Young (MN) – 6th Place

  • Kaleb Young (MN) fall Johnathan Ruelle (Arizona) 2:10
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Bart Schaefer (Indiana) 10-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Tre’ Leckbee (Washington) 10-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Ian Heinisch (Colorado) 6-5
  • Dave Woodall (Pennsylvania) over Kaleb Young (MN) 3-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) bye
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Travis Edwards (California) 6-2
  • Rick Loera (Illinois) over Kaleb Young (MN) 8-0
  • Jeff James (Oklahoma) over Kaleb Young (MN) 12-1
  • 5th: Duke Burk (Illinois) over Kaleb Young (MN) 5-0

Junior 189 lbs.

1317 – Kevin Landry (MN) – DNP

  • Bill Schindel (Ohio) over Kevin Landry (MN) 7-5
  • Kevin Landry (MN) over Adam Gleixner (Illinois) 10-3
  • Kevin Landry (MN) fall Matthew Edmondson (Georgia) 3:10
  • Trevor Perry (Michigan) over Kevin Landry (MN) 4-2

1312 – David Goeblisch (MN) – DNP

  • David Goeblisch (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 5-3
  • Louis Caputo (Missouri) over David Goeblisch (MN) 12-0
  • Jarrett Edison (Kansas) over David Goeblisch (MN) 10-0

Junior 215 lbs.

1429 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Ashton Gilmore (Virginia) 10-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Travis Stem (Pennsylvania) 6-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) 5-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Deron Sharp (New Jersey) 3-1
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Bret Thomas (Ohio) 6-1
  • Brent Jones (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 11-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) bye
  • 3rd: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Daniel Erekson (Idaho) 3-1 OT

1406 – Jayson Bowlsby (MN) – 7th Place

  • Robby Smith (California) fall Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 1:14
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Joey Meyer (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Paden Jenkins (Montana) 11-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Spencer Carr (Ohio) 10-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Paul Collins (Oregon) 11-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Zach Covington (Iowa) 3-2
  • Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) fall Jayson Bowlsby (MN)
  • 7th: Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) 10-0

1432 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – DNP

  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Andrew Nielsen (Washington) :31
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Justin Powell (Ohio) :42
  • Justin Cooper (Indiana) fall Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 1:06
  • Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 6-0

Junior 275 lbs.

1513 – Mike Marzinske (MN) – DNP

  • Michael Magee (Washington) fall Mike Marzinske (MN) 1:23
  • Jerey Norwood (Iowa) fall Mike Marzinske (MN) 1:06

1537 – Evan Osterhoudt (MN) – DNP

  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Jamie Matticks (Colorado) 1:11
  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Mike Riddell (Washington) :24
  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Jesse Hernandez (Oklahoma) 1:59
  • Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) 5-0
  • Charlie Alexander (Oregon) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) 4-1

1544 – Brady Wilson (MN) – 7th Place

  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Payton Towery (New Mexico) 12-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Jack Danilkowicz (Illinois) 3-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Jake Stebnitz (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Gannon Bunner (West Virginia) 11-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) bye
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Mike Nijoka (Texas) 10-0
  • Erik Nye (California) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 2:57
  • Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) over Brady Wilson (MN) 13-8
  • 7th: Brady Wilson (MN) over Charlie Alexander (Oregon) 3-0

Team Minnesota Cadet Freestyle

Cadet 84 lbs.

No Entries

Cadet 91 lbs.

213 – David Thorn (MN) – DNP

  • David Thorn (MN) over Alberto Ramos (Oklahoma) 11-0
  • David Thorn (MN) over Anthony Jaramillo (California) 11-0
  • David Thorn (MN) over Kyler Killian (Pennsylvania) 12-2
  • BJ Futrell (Illinois) over David Thorn (MN) 5-4
  • Zack Zummo (Pennsylvania) over David Thorn (MN) 4-2

229 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Lauderdale (Washington) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 12-0
  • Steven Salinas (California) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 14-4

232 – Cody Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • David Taylor (Ohio) fall Cody Hansen (MN) 2:28
  • Cody Hansen (MN) over Austin Mogg (Oklahoma) 8-0
  • Cody Hansen (MN) bye
  • Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) fall Cody Hansen (MN) 3:33

Cadet 98 lbs.

312 – Cole Von Ohlen (MN) – DNP

  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Paul Montoya (Colorado) 11-1
  • Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) forf
  • Withdrawn

Cadet 105 lbs.

427 – Patrick Smith (MN) – DNP

  • Demtrius Johnson (Tennessee) over Patrick Smith (MN) 10-0
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Matthew Cabanas (Virginia) 10-3
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Chris Crawford (Oklahoma) 8-5
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Phillip Holloway (Georgia) 3-0
  • Robert Ward (Pennsylvania) over Patrick Smith (MN) 10-0

475 – Nick Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Chad Mitchell (Georgia) over Nick Anderson (MN) 12-0
  • Dominick Oddo (New York) fall Nick Anderson (MN) :18

438 – Mike Murphy (MN) – DNP

  • Mike Murphy (MN) over Kalem Bennet (Kansas) 3-1
  • Nick Leinfelder (Illinois) over Mike Murphy (MN) 11-0
  • Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Mike Murphy (MN) 12-0

478 – Andy Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Logan Matthews (Alabama) over Andy Anderson (MN) 6-4
  • Demetrius Madry (Florida) fall Andy Anderson (MN) 2:21

Cadet 112 lbs.

529 – Tom Kelliher (MN) – DNP

  • John Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (MN) 13-7
  • Tom Kelliher (MN) over Terrell McKinley (Nebraska) 14-13
  • Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (MN) 14-5

577 – David Zilverberg (MN) – DNP

  • David Zilverberg (MN) over Nathan Armstrong (Idaho) 10-0
  • Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over David Zilverberg (MN) 6-1
  • Joe Stanzione (Pennsylvania) fall David Zilverberg (MN) :51

506 – Trey Bertram (MN) – DNP

  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Aaron Ely (Kansas) 9-4
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Herb Krischke (Missouri) 10-0
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Justin Arredondo (California) 3-1
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over James Williams (Florida) 7-4
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Shane Stephenson (Idaho) 13-3
  • Tyler Mashkow (New York) over Trey Bertram (MN) 8-5
  • Nikko Triggas (California) fall Trey Bertram (MN) 2:40

572 – James Locke (MN) – DNP

  • Shane Smith (Pennsylvania) fall James Locke (MN) :41
  • Zac Hancock (Ohio) over James Locke (MN) 6-2

Cadet 119 lbs.

6051 – Jared Erlanson (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Erlanson (MN) over Brett Delich (Kansas) 11-7
  • Pat Zamaria (Ohio) over Jared Erlanson (MN) 11-0
  • Andrew Sauders (Illinois) over Jared Erlanson (MN) 10-0

6091 – Aaron Laine (MN) – DNP

  • Aaron Laine (MN) over Jay Plemon (Wisconsin) 13-3
  • Alex Exstrom (New York) over Aaron Laine (MN) 6-0
  • Nick Flynn (Kansas) over Aaron Laine (MN) 6-3

6032 – Colter Uscola (MN) – DNP

  • Colter Uscola (MN) over Zach Reeb (Kansas) 5-4
  • Marty Uehlin (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (MN) 9-5
  • Ryan Wilson (New Jersey) fall Colter Uscola (MN) :14

Cadet 125 lbs.

7027 – Matt Pfarr (MN) – DNP

  • Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania) over Matt Pfarr (MN) 12-5
  • Matt Pfarr (MN) over Travis Wade (Nevada) 8-1
  • Matt Pfarr (MN) over Jacob Mirocha (Iowa) 6-4
  • Michael Doria (New York) over Matt Pfarr (MN) 4-3

7055 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Meinert (MN) fall Matt Whittenburg (Georgia) 1:54
  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Dane Griggs (Wyoming) 8-4
  • Alec Hoffman (Iowa) fall Joe Meinert (MN) 3:18
  • Brandon Ward (Indiana) over Joe Meinert (MN) 3-0

7097 – Torey Stewart (MN) – DNP

  • Hollan Gravely (Alaska) over Torey Stewart (MN) 14-8
  • Torey Stewart (MN) fall Brock Coutu (Connecticut) 3:04
  • Torey Stewart (MN) over Sid Bice (South Dakota) 11-5
  • Devaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Torey Stewart (MN) 6-3

7026 – Kurt Knutson (MN) – DNP

  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Frankie Acosta (New Jersey) 11-1
  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Jarvis Beames (Idaho) 10-0
  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Colin Zoski (Virginia) 8-2
  • Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Kurt Knutson (MN) 2-1
  • Michael Robinson (Pennsylvania) over Kurt Knutson (MN) 10-0

7062 – Robert Marshall (MN) – DNP

  • Robert Marshall (MN) over Kurt Rosenstiel (Oregon) 10-0
  • adam Wilson (Michigan) over Robert Marshall (MN) 5-1
  • Robert Marshall (MN) over Aaron Briggs (Arizona) 6-4
  • Dave Cawley (Pennsylvania) fall Robert Marshall (MN) 1:41

7100 – Kevin Steinhaus (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Steinhaus (MN) over Tyler Carew (Iowa) 10-0
  • Dustin Deckard (New Jersey) over Kevin Steinhaus (MN) 5-1
  • Kevin Steinhaus (MN) over Zach Eunice (Louisiana) 14-5
  • Matt Bogusz (Pennsylvania) fall Kevin Steinhaus (MN) :34

Cadet 130 lbs.

823 – Matt Mincey (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Zac Mastro (Florida) 9-4
  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Richard Moore (Wyoming) 11-0
  • Michael Fennell (New York) over Matt Mincey (MN) 11-0
  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Cameron Rosenfield (Oregon) 11-8
  • Eric Starks (Washington) over Matt Mincey (MN)11-0

853 – Jacob Deitchler (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Josh Barnett (Michigan) 8-5
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Matt Thomas (California) 11-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Casey Cruz (Colorado) 10-0
  • Sean Bilodeau (Massachusetts) over Jacob Deitchler (MN) 12-2
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Donnie Tasser (Pennsylvania) 7-0
  • Micah Bollinger (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Deitchler (MN) 12-0

877 – Adam Ourada (MN) – DNP

  • Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Adam Ourada (MN) 10-0
  • Jacob Earp (North Carolina) over Adam Ourada (MN) 9-0

840 – Travis Rutt (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Aaron Faust (Georgia) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Jimmy Peterson (Texas) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Zach Gregoire (Montana) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Donnie Vinson (New York) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Taylor Crane (Missouri) 12-2
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Jacob Meredith (California) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) 12-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Marshall Koethe (Iowa) 13-3
  • Alex Meade (Delaware) over Travis Rutt (MN) 4-2
  • 3rd: Travis Rutt (MN) over Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) 10-0

878 – Calvin Wolfe (MN) – DNP

  • Bobby Barney (Texas) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 14-4
  • Chris Harris (Michigan) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 7-6

Cadet 135 lbs.

901 – Mike Mason (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Hewitt (New York) over Mike Mason (MN) 13-2
  • David Hayes (Idaho) over Mike Mason (MN) 10-0

939 – Jake Johnson (MN) – DNP

  • Nick Tenan (Connecticut) over Jake Johnson (MN) 5-0
  • Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) over Jake Johnson (MN) 6-0

930 – Alex Zeien (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Zeien (Minnesota) over Alex Zeien (MN) 4-3
  • Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Alex Zeien (MN) 13-2

970 – Ross Lefebvre (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Ross Lefebvre (MN) 12-1
  • Ross Lefebvre (MN) over Todd Porter (Missouri) 5-2
  • Johnny Keopp (Texas) over Ross Lefebvre (MN) 11-0

Cadet 140 lbs.

1019 – Zach DeLong (MN) – DNP

  • Jess Stevens (Ohio) fall Zach DeLong (MN) 2:37
  • Corey Peltier (Rhode Island) over Zach DeLong (MN) 10-0

1045 – John Vaith (MN) – DNP

  • Hunter Meys (New York) fall John Vaith (MN) 3:06
  • John Vaith (MN) over Frank Flores (California) 7-4
  • Vince Ramos (Illinois) over John Vaith (MN) 3-2

1018 – Chris Harmon (MN) – DNP

  • Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Chris Harmon (MN) 11-0
  • Anthony Wills (Ohio) over Chris Harmon (MN) 8-2

1064 – Adam Petersen (MN) – DNP

  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Anthony Conway (Indiana) 13-6
  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Andrew Dionne (Virginia) 1:51
  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Jordan Couch (Texas) 8-3
  • Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Adam Petersen (MN) 10-0
  • Andrew Clement (Virginia) over Adam Petersen (MN) 10-3

Cadet 145 lbs.

1123 – Mitch Shemon (MN) – DNP

  • Mitch Shemon (MN) over Terrance Eppenger (Indiana) 13-3
  • Noah Hatton (Washington) over Mitch Shemon (MN) 10-0
  • Mitch Shemon (MN) over Luck Ferguson (Illinois) 4-2
  • Eren Civan (Maryland) over Mitch Shemon (MN) 10-0

1161 – Matt Mauseth (MN) – 6th Place

  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) 7-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Cole Shafer (Utah) 16-5
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Colton Tweed (Michigan) 10-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) fall Chucky Bennett (Indiana) 1:14
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Eddie Warren (Ohio) 14-4
  • Brian Letters (Pennsylvania) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 8-5
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Fran O’Brien (Florida) 12-0
  • Eren Civan (Maryland) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 13-2
  • 5th: George Bancroft (Florida) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 5-2

1146 – Dan Copp (MN) – DNP

  • Scott Elliot (Kansas) over Dan Copp (MN) 10-0
  • Dan Copp (MN) over Zach Arman (Indiana) 10-8
  • Brian Tanen (Pennsylvania) over Dan Copp (MN) 9-1

Cadet 152 lbs.

1223 – Trent Sovde (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Farrara (New York) fall Trent Sovde (MN) 3:22
  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Sean Fisher (Connecticut) 7-4
  • Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Trent Sovde (MN) 11-8

1249 – Zach Pesch (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Brown (Wyoming) over Zach Pesch (MN) 9-0
  • Zach Pesch (MN) fall Tommy Kendzia (Virginia) :55
  • David Bonin (Louisiana) over Zach Pesch (MN) 4-0

1232 – Wade Gobin (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Yohn (Colorado) fall Wade Gobin (MN) 2:57
  • Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wade Gobin (MN) 11-0

Cadet 160 lbs.

1305 – Dan Runck (MN) – DNP

  • Dan Runck (MN) over Matt Gillespie (Florida) 8-7
  • Dan Runck (MN) over Felix Padilla (New Mexico) 10-0
  • Dan Runck (MN) over Dan Olan (Pennsylvania) 7-3
  • Ed Buffington (Alaska) over Dan Runck (MN) 10-0
  • Cameron Mills (New York) fall Dan Runck (MN) :35

1345 –  Torrey Line (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Torrey Line (MN) over Aaron Berscheidt (Kansas) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) Chris Perry (Oklahoma) 4-3
  • Torrey Line (MN) Vinnie Pedretti (Wisconsin) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Scott Harvey (New York) 10-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) bye
  • Torrey Line (MN) fall Ricky Nagy (California) :12
  • Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Torrey Line (MN) 5-4
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Dan Mahoney (Pennsylvania) 6-3
  • 3rd: Torrey Line (MN) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 10-0

1304 – Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) – 4th Place

  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Nick Demarinis (Ohio) 10-0
  • Luke Rebertus (Maryland) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 6-5
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Bryan Bourne (New York) 8-1
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Derrick Thompson (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Karl Deciantis (Pennsylvania) 13-3
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Derrick Adkins (Oklahoma) 9-5
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Paul Kordich (Ohio) 9-8
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Clete Hanson (Washington) 9-0
  • 3rd: Torrey Line (MN) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 10-0

1334 – Bryce Mikel (MN) – DNP

  • Ryan Black (New York) over Bryce Mikel (MN) 6-0
  • Nick Hylton (West Virginia) over Bryce Mikel (MN) 6-3

Cadet 171 lbs.

1451 – Nate Plonski (MN) – DNP

  • RJ Barrett (Georgia) over Nate Plonski (MN) 5-4
  • Derek Rottenberg (California) fall Nate Plonski (MN) 1:41

1430 – Jake Kahnke (MN) – DNP

  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Derrick Jones (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Nick Bowman (Missouri) over Jake Kahnke (MN) 12-6
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Erik Schuth (New York) 12-5
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Peter Simon (New Jersey) 7-6
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Robert Prigmore (Texas) 6-3
  • Andy Thomas (West Virginia) over Jake Kahnke (MN) 7-1

Cadet 189 lbs.

1509 – Wesley Reardon (MN) – DNP

  • Wesley Reardan (MN) over John Hall (California) 5-2
  • Wesley Reardan (MN) over Justin Zellweger (Indiana) 10-2
  • Luke Watkins (Indiana) over Wesley Reardan (MN) 15-3
  • Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Wesley Reardan (MN) 10-0

1540 – Cullen Berg (MN) – DNP

  • Cullen Berg (MN) over Matt Lindamood (West Virginia) 7-2
  • Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Cullen Berg (MN) 4-0
  • Jozef Musial (Idaho) over Cullen Berg (MN) 4-2

Cadet 215 lbs.

1609 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – 6th Place

  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Billy Deal (Oklahoma) 1:12
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Landon Winowiecki (Michigan) 9-5
  • DJ Bruce (Illinois) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 10-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Tyler Manning (Wisconsin) 8-3
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Chris Dunning (Illinois) 5-1
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Dillion Heesch (Iowa) 12-0
  • Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 15-3
  • 5th: Dan Craig (Michigan) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 4-0

1626 Andy Trembath (MN) – DNP

  • Brandon Moran (Oregon) fall Andy Trembath (MN) 1:25
  • Dan Craig (Michigan) fall Andy Trembath (MN) :50

Cadet 275 lbs.

1709 – Jerrod Kuisle (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Hansen (Illinois) fall Jerrod Kuisle (MN) :16
  • Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jerrod Kuisle (MN) 11-0

1736 – Andrew Peralta (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Fairbrother (Utah) over Andrew Peralta (MN) inj. def.
  • Withdrawn

Team Minnesota Junior Freestyle

Junior 98 lbs.

108 – Tanner Weltzin (MN) – DNP

  • Tanner Weltzin (MN) over Michael Townsend (North Carolina) 11-0
  • Tommy Bennett (Florida) fall Tanner Weltzin (MN) :28
  • David Staines (Louisiana) fall Tanner Weltzin (MN) 1:28

Junior 105 lbs.

No Entry

Junior 112 lbs.

307 – Aaron Short (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Azersky (New York) over Aaron Short (MN) 8-3
  • Jayk Cobbs (Virginia) fall Aaron Short (MN) :45

308 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Michael McAuliffe (Illinois) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Garrett Schnettler (New York) 11-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Daniel Coyne (Indiana) 1:00
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over James Nicholson (Iowa) 11-5
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Timmy Peskar (Ohio) 5-3
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Jordan Alfaro (North Carolina) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Pat Feeley (Rhode Island) 5-1
  • Tony Mustari (Colorado) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Donny Altman (Kansas) 10-0
  • 3rd: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matthew Kyler (Pennsylvania) 8-6

362 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

  • Brian Litch (MN) bye
  • Timmy Peskar (Ohio) over Brian Litch (MN) 10-0
  • Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) over over Brian Litch (MN) 1:00

Junior 119 lbs.

447 – Travis Cleberg (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Cleberg (MN) over Zach Tolbert (Maryland) 7-6
  • Rollie Peterkin (Massachusetts) over Travis Cleberg (MN) 10-0
  • Jay Ivanco (Pennsylvania) over Travis Cleberg (MN) 11-0

473 – Andy Hackenmueller (MN) – DNP

  • Derrick Gibbs (Oklahoma) over Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 12-0
  • Galloway Longnecker (Pennsylvania) over Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 10-0

426 – Mike Thorn (MN) – 5th Place

  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania) 11-1
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Bobby Joyce (Illinois) 11-1
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Jeremy Ensley (Idaho) inj. def.
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) 12-2
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Zach Fraley (West Virginia) 11-0
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Flip Novochkov (California) 4-2
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Angel Olea (California) 12-1
  • Bradley Pataky (Pennsylvania) fall Mike Thorn (MN) :45
  • Mike Thorn (MN) bye
  • Ross Gitomer (NJ) over Mike Thorn (MN) 5-3
  • 5th: Mike Thorn (MN) over Rollie Peterkin (Massachusetts) 11-6

Junior 125 lbs.

557 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – DNP

  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Aaron Navarrete (California) 14-5
  • Tyler Leljedal (Pennsylvania) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-1
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall David Crow (Utah) 1:00
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over over Josh Wheeler (Tennessee) 10-0
  • Brian Shelton (Oklahoma) fall Seth Flodeen (MN) 1:27

508 – Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Rueda (New York) over Zach Hansen (MN) 14-4
  • Zach Hansen (MN) over Cory Bloodgood (Kansas) 12-6
  • Mike Grey (New Jersey) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-0

Junior 130 lbs.

6013 – Dietrich Moren (MN) – DNP

  • Dalton Bullard (Illinois) fall Dietrich Moren (MN) 1:00
  • Michael Holt (Utah) over Dietrich Moren (MN) 12-0

6055 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

  • Cory Manson (Tennessee) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 13-3
  • Matt kelly (Iowa) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 12-11

6093 – Vick Zeien (MN) – DNP

  • Luke Cherep (Illinois) over Vick Zeien (MN) 15-5
  • JJ Anderson (Iowa) over Vick Zeien (MN) 10-0

6008 – Jayson Ness (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Vincente Varela (New Mexico) 13-2
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Dustin Hicks (Georgia) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Gene Allgood (Virginia) 11-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Brandon Precin (Illinois) 5-4
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma) 3-1
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Daniel Summers (California) 11-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jake Thompson (Idaho) 10-0
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over Jayson Ness (MN) 11-6
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Joe Slaton (Iowa) 7-4
  • 3rd: Jayson Ness (MN) over Kyle Anson (Iowa) 14-4

6048 – Justin Kolander (MN) – DNP

  • Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) fall Justin Kolander (MN) 2:24
  • Colby Pisani (Pennsylvania) over Justin Kolander (MN) 20-10

6080 – John Sundgren (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Slaton (Iowa) over John Sundgren (MN) 11-0
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over John Sundgren (MN) 10-0

Junior 135 lbs.

7013 – Jarred McCarthy (MN) – DNP

  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Blake Kenny (Indiana) 18-8
  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Duran Flagat (Montana) 14-4
  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) 10-0
  • Frank Battaglia (Illinois) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) inj. def.
  • Withdrawn

7041 – Matt Baarson (MN) – DNP

  • Lucas Chesher (Washington) over Matt Baarson (MN) 1:02
  • Shay Lawrence (Utah) over Matt Baarson (MN) 15-5

7024 – Bryce Mackey (MN) – DNP

  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Lam Le (Virginia) 7-5
  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Zavier Ramirez (Arizona) 12-0
  • Trinity Perkins (Nevada) fall Bryce Mackey (MN) 1:22
  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Kyle Kidder (Michigan) 13-4
  • Brent Parks (Oregon) over Bryce Mackey (MN) 9-7

7058 – Jason Adams (MN) – DNP

  • Jason Adams (MN) over Zach Rousslang (Washington) 11-0
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Tyler Gilfeather (Montana) 12-2
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Barrett Abel (California) 14-4
  • Zach Baily (Missouri) over Jason Adams (MN) 6-2
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Chase Gallatin (Texas) 19-7
  • Balum Kellon (Pennsylvania) over Jason Adams (MN) 16-6

Junior 140 lbs.

8015 – Jacob Handegard (MN) – DNP

  • Mark Beaudry (Colorado) over Jacob Handegard (MN) 10-0
  • Adam Hall (Idaho) fall Jacob Handegard (MN) :36

8061 – Ryan Adams (MN) – 4th Place

  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall JP Prince (Alabama) 2:43
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Patrick Simon (Florida) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall Joey Metzler (Virginia) 4:01
  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall AJ Agazaru (Florida) 2:37
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Rocco Depaolo (Colorado) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Nick Bertucci (Illinois) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) bye
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Patrick McLemore (Ohio) 4-3
  • Travis Blasco (New Jersey) over Ryan Adams (MN) 9-1
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Adam Hall (Idaho) 6-3
  • 3rd: Lance Palmer (Ohio) over Ryan Adams (MN) 4-0

8020 – Zachery Evans (MN) – DNP

  • Brent Boardman (Indiana) fall Zachery Evans (MN) 1:44
  • Zachery Evans (MN) over Zach Brown (Oklahoma) 18-7
  • Dwayne Tolleson (Florida) fall Zachery Evans (MN) 3:25

8066 – Dan Crone (MN) – DNP

  • Robby Willey (Maryland) over Dan Crone (MN) 9-3
  • Brian Graham (Missouri) over Dan Crone (MN) 7-4

Junior 145 lbs.

943 – Gabe Krenik (MN) – DNP

  • Mikey Davis (Ohio) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 10-0
  • Brandon Sitch (Washington) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 13-0

912 – Mike Christians (MN) – DNP

  • Casey Hanson (North Dakota) fall Mike Christians (MN) 5:32
  • Tyler Grayson (Missouri) fall Mike Christians (MN) :38

944 – Eric Elleby (MN) – DNP

  • Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) over Eric Elleby (MN) 11-0
  • Eric Elleby (MN) over Chad Peck (South Dakota) 12-1
  • Kevin Clem (Indiana) over Eric Elleby (MN) 10-0

962 – Patrick Taylor (MN) – DNP

  • Nathaniel Holt (Utah) over Patrick Taylor (MN) 11-0
  • Patrick Taylor (MN) over Aaron Mannenbach (Oregon) 7-4
  • Patrick Taylor (MN) over Rodney Padilla (Colorado) 13-3
  • Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Patrick Taylor (MN) 10-0

Junior 152 lbs.

10015 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

  • Colt Sponseller (Ohio) over David Hauge (MN) 6-4
  • Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over David Hauge (MN) 11-0

10051 – Shane Swenson (MN) – DNP

  • Victor Mocco (New Hampshire) over Shane Swenson (MN) 10-0
  • Cahnelan Porter (Indiana) over Shane Swenson (MN) 10-0

10069 – Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) – 6th Place

  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Kevin Frazier (Oklahoma) 8-7
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Tom Slater (Iowa) 11-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Nick Swenson (Utah) 1:39
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Brian Sheehan (Massachusetts) 10-0
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Paul Paddock (New York) 12-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Mike Rico (California) 11-1
  • Jon Reader (Michigan) over Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) bye
  • Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 10-0
  • 5th: Jake Kerr (Iowa) fall Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 1:08

10012 – Chad Stenson (MN) – DNP

  • Joey Knox (Georgia) over Chad Stenson (MN) 11-0
  • AJ Forsythe (Texas) over Chad Stenson (MN) 10-0

10050 – Jordan Kolbow (MN) – DNP

  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Brooks Kopsa (Iowa) 14-4
  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Andy Erickson (South Dakota) 11-0
  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Derek Peperas (New Mexico) 3-2
  • Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 5-1
  • Bryon Sigmon (North Carolina) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 5-0

Junior 160 lbs.

1111 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tom Creutz (Wisconsin) 1:45
  • Tim Matheson (MN) over Zach Callas (California) inj. def.
  • Bryan Deutsch (Indiana) over Tim Matheson (MN) 15-12
  • Keegan Davis (Oregon) over Tim Matheson (MN) 16-14

1169 – Jeff Erkel (MN) – DNP

  • Dustin Olsen (Idaho) over Jeff Erkel (MN) 9-7
  • Nick Heendricks (Michigan) over Jeff Erkel (MN) 7-4

1118 – Dustin Horner (MN) – DNP

  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Joe Mount (California) 9-3
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Kyle Henderson (South Dakota) 12-1
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Quinn Boyce (Michigan) 11-1
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Jantzen Minton (Virginia) 8-0
  • Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Dustin Horner (MN) 11-0
  • Colby Covington (Oregon) fall Dustin Horner (MN) 2:17

1162 – Aaron Cook (MN) – DNP

  • Aaron Cook (MN) over Mike Milano (Ohio) 6-3
  • Gerhardt Yuksinick (Utah) over Aaron Cook (MN) 12-1
  • Kyle Bounds (Washington) fall Aaron Cook (MN) :35

Junior 171 lbs.

1213 – Kaleb Young (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Ison (Ohio) over Kaleb Young (MN) 10-0
  • Zach Gieson (Oregon) over Kaleb Young (MN) 11-1

1269 – Tom Duncombe (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Driscoll (Oregon) fall Tom Duncombe (MN) :58
  • Tom Duncombe (MN) over Ryan Fell (West Virginia) 11-4
  • Andy Johnson (South Dakota) fall Tom Duncombe (MN) :50

1226 – Judd Connell (MN) – DNP

  • JJ Davis (South Carolina) over Judd Connell (MN) 11-1
  • Judd Connell (MN) fall Ben Howarth (Colorado) 3:16
  • Jarion Beets (Iowa) fall Judd Connell (MN) :26

1274 – Justin Phillippi (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Brennan (Colorado) over Justin Phillippi (MN) 7-4
  • Justin Phillippi (MN) over Riley Orozco (Nevada) 13-10
  • Clint Eakins (Iowa) over over Justin Phillippi (MN)11-0

Junior 189 lbs.

1361 – Chris McPhail (MN) – DNP

  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Nate Willard (California) 10-0
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Ryan Mattox (Oklahoma) 12-2
  • Max Askren (Wisconsin) fall Chris McPhail (MN) 1:11
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Collin Brooks (Oregon) 18-8
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Eddie Philips (Michigan) 10-3
  • Kyle Bergstedt (California) fall Chris McPhail (MN) 1:43

1312 – Brenden Faust (MN) – DNP

  • Michell Eichenauer (Oklahoma) over Brenden Faust (MN) 7-4
  • Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Brenden Faust (MN) 11-0

1346 – Alex McLaughlin (MN) – DNP

  • Devan McDonald (Iowa) fall Alex McLaughlin (MN) :33
  • Alex McLaughlin (MN) fall Bennett Hortman (Texas) :18
  • Kevin Owen (Montana) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 7-6

Junior 215 lbs.

1419 – Joe Nord (MN)

  • Joe Nord (MN) over John Ott (Missouri) 6-2
  • Brent Jones (Virginia) over Joe Nord (MN) 12-2
  • Joe Nord (MN) over Sheldon Cramer (Idaho) 12-2
  • Joe Nord (MN) over Nick Shandri (Iowa) 11-0
  • Joe Nord (MN) fall Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) :35
  • Joe Nord (MN) over AJ Hunte (Massachusetts) 18-6
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Joe Nord (MN) 14-3
  • 7th: Joe Nord (MN) vs Nate Sipes (Pennsylvania)

1453 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – 4th Place

  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Paden Jenkins (Montana) 10-0
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Corey Johnson (Oklahoma) :15
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall David Bernstein (Connecticut) 1:03
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) bye
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over AJ Hunte (Massachusetts) 12-0
  • Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 10-0
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Joe Nord (MN) 14-3
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Brent Jones (Virginia) inj. def.
  • 3rd: Cody Gardner (California) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 8-2

1402 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – 5th Place

  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 6-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) :57
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Joe Stumpfoll (Illinois) 12-1
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Kevin Lester (Idaho) 10-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Mitch Sander (Iowa) 1:26
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over David Zabriskie (New Jersey) 5-4
  • Robby Smith (California) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 5-2 OT
  • Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-3
  • 5th: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Brent Jones (Virginia) inj. def.

Junior 275 lbs.

1523 – Curtis Giesler (MN) – DNP

  • Erik Nye (California) over Curtis Giesler (MN) 11-0
  • Zachary Smith (Washington) over Curtis Giesler (MN) 6-0

1547 – Jared Knips (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Knips (MN) over Joshua Tangeman (Ohio) :44
  • Ben Hohensee (Missouri) fall Jared Knips (MN) 1:07
  • Mike Nijoka (Texas) over Jared Knips (MN) 4-0

1569 – Bill Lundblad (MN) – 5th Place

  • Bill Lundblad (MN) bye
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall AJ Brooks (Delaware) 3:16
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Mac Gerber (Oregon) 1:35
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) over Justin Faithful (Maryland) 11-0
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Ethan Leroy (Kansas) :49
  • Drake McCoy (Georgia) fall Bill Lundblad (MN) fall 1:02
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Jimmy Powers (New Jersey) 2:07
  • Erik Nye (California) fall Bill Lundblad (MN) 1:11
  • 5th: Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Andrew Blume (California) 2:52

1506 – Evan Hacker (MN) – DNP

  • Evan Hacker (MN) over Cash Field (Montana) 3-0
  • Evan Hacker (MN) fall Jeff Yohn (Pennsylvania) 1:22
  • Evan Hacker (MN) fall Matt Bosley (West Virginia) 2:20
  • Jimmy Almy (New York) fall Evan Hacker (MN) 1:54
  • Andrew Blume (California) over Evan Hacker (MN) 4-2

1544 – Brett LeBrun (MN) – DNP

  • Brett LeBrun (MN) fall Evan Benjamin (Texas) 3:30
  • Mark Snogrand (Idaho) fall Brett LeBrun (MN) 4:40
  • Chris Dempsey (Pennsylvania) fall Brett LeBrun (MN) 2:16

Team Minnesota Women

Women 95 lbs.

No Entries

Women 102 lbs.

215 – Rachael Holthaus (MN) – 6th Place

  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Rayna Hirata (Hawaii) 10-0
  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) bye
  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Christina Varland (Wyoming) 7-0
  • Camie Yeik (Washington) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 5-4
  • Alyssa Lampe (Wisconsin) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 7-1
  • 5th: Whitney Conder (Washington) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 5-3

Women 110 lbs.

313 – Kelli Rasmussen (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Jessica Stein (Michigan) 1:30
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Kristen Campbell (California) :55
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Brooke Sauer (Colorado) 2:22
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Catey Beatty (Ohio) 5-4
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Dianna Acors (New York) 11-0
  • Michaela Hutchinson (Alaska) over Kelli Rasmussen (MN) 4-0
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Schuyler Brown (Virginia) 13-3
  • 3rd: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Kathrine Fulp-Allen (California) 6-5

328 – Alicia Short (MN) – DNP

  • Amanda Breezley (Ohio) over Alicia Short (MN) 10-0
  • Ashley Painter (Texas) fall Alicia Short (MN) 3:35

Women 119 lbs.

409 – Chelynne Pringle (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Karlean Lawson (Oregon) :29
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Heather Morley (Iowa) 1:06
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Trinity Plessinger (California) 8-7
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Jennifer Germany (California) 3-1
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Hillary Liebman (Washington) 1:27
  • Nicole Darrow (New York) over Chelynne Pringle (MN) 6-2
  • 3rd: Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Leann Barney (Texas) 7-3

Women 128 lbs.

523 – Ashley Johnson (MN) – 8th Place

  • Ashley Johnson (MN) over Elimey Espana (California) 5-4
  • Jessica Jauck (California) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 13-1
  • Ashley Johnson (MN) over Ashley Lohan (New York) 4-3
  • Ashley Johnson (MN) bye
  • Trisha Kulas (Michigan) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 7-1
  • 7th: Christine Cunningham (California) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 5-0

524 – Adara Thomas (MN) – DNP

  • Adara Thomas (MN) fall Shasta Olson (Michigan) 2:59
  • Adara Thomas (MN) bye
  • Shorna Brown (New York) fall Adara Thomas (MN) 5:04
  • Cheyenne Stokes (Oklahoma) fall Adara Thomas (MN) 1:04

Women 138 lbs.

No Entries

Women 148 lbs.

No Entries

Women 160 lbs.

806 – Leah Doran (MN) – DNP

  • Lacey Novinska (Wisconsin) fall Leah Doran (MN) :26
  • Leah Doran (MN) over Mandie Fenton (California) 10-0
  • Georgerra Lamon (California) fall Leah Doran (MN) 3:58

Women 175 lbs.

No Entries

Women 195 lbs.

No Entries

Women 220 lbs.

No Entries