Bison Open

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Results
Wt Class – 125
1st: Zachary Sanders (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Trent Sprenkle (North Dakota State University) (Maj 16-7)
3rd: Corey Ulmer (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Ben Presler (Concordia College) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Jordan Kingsley (University of Minnesota) won by tech fall over Travis Borchert (Southwest Minnesota State) (TF 18-0)

Wt Class – 133
1st: David Thorn (University of Minnesota) won in overtime over Christopher Dardanes (University of Minnesota) (OT 2-1)
3rd: Thane Antczak (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Randy Hanson (University of Minnesota) (Maj 14-4)
5th: Justin Solberg (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 9-3)

Wt Class – 141
1st: Nick Dardanes (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Seth Lange (University of Minnesota) (Dec 11-10)
3rd: Trevor Johnson (University of Mary) won by decision over Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State University) (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tyler Steinwand (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by injury default over Richard Byrd (Minot State) (Inj.)

Wt Class – 149
1st: Dylan Ness (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Matt Mincey (University of Minnesota) (Maj 15-5)
3rd: Mark Erickson (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State University) (Pin 6:02)
5th: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Kyle LeDuc (Concordia College) (Dec 3-1)

Wt Class – 157
1st: Jacob Deitchler (University of Minnesota) won in overtime over Steven Monk (North Dakota State University) (OT 7-5)
3rd: Brian Peterson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-7)
5th: Andrey Patselov (Unattached) and Alec Ortiz (University of Minnesota) (DFF)

Wt Class – 165
1st: Cody Yohn (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Jacob Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Jacob Bennett (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Jesse Punchochar (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Josten Coleman (Concordia College) won by decision over Jaymes Stanley (Minot State) (Dec 6-3)

Wt Class – 174
1st: Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Logan Storley (University of Minnesota) (Inj.)
3rd: Sebastian Gardner (Concordia College) won by decision over Trent Sovde (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Tyler Kivel (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) won by decision over Terrance Maier (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-0)

Wt Class – 184
1st: Kevin Steinhaus (University of Minnesota) won by major decision over Mackain Stoll (North Dakota State University) (Maj 10-2)
3rd: Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Peralta (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Brady Anderson (University of Mary) won by decision over Kody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)

Wt Class – 197
1st: Sonny Yohn (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Scott Schiller (University of Minnesota) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Nathan Schmitz (Concordia College) won by pin over Cd Johnson (Unattached) (Pin 6:01)
5th: John Gusewelle (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Andrew Rodas (Southwest Minnesota State) (Pin 0:41)

Wt Class – 285
1st: Anthony Nelson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Matt Meuleners (Northern State University) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Evan Knutson (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Martin Patron (University of Mary) (Pin 2:57)
5th: Cody Kasprick (Concordia College) won by forfeit over Gerad Fugleberg (Minnesota State University-Moorhead) (FF)

NDSU Wrestling to Host 41st Annual Bison Open

FARGO, N.D. – North Dakota State hosts its first home meet of the 2011-12 season with the 41st annual Bison Open Saturday, Nov. 12. The meet starts at 10 a.m. at the Bison Sports Arena.
A strong contingent of teams will compete including No. 4 Minnesota, Minnesota State Moorhead, Concordia Moorhead, Northern State, Southwest Minnesota State, St. John’s (Minn.), Jamestown and Mary. Continue reading

Mustang wrestling opens season at Bison Open on Saturday

MARSHALL, Minn. – The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team is set to open the lid on the 2011-12 season on Saturday at the Bison Open in Fargo, N.D. The open meet is set to begin at 10 a.m. at the Bison Sports Arena.

The Mustangs were picked to finish eighth in the 2011-12 Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Preseason Coaches’ Poll. Continue reading