Minnesota claims two champions and two runners-up at USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals

By Chad Shilson, MN/USA Wrestling – Girls’/Womens’ Director and Coach

Minnesota recently sent sixteen girls to the 2011 USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals, held at Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma City, OK. It was the largest contingency of girls ever sent to the tournament from Minnesota. The previous two years saw eight (2010) and four (2009) Minnesota girls making the trip. This year’s group represented ten different wrestling clubs throughout the state.

In all, Minnesota earned 14 medals of the 16 girls that competed throughout the Friday and Saturday event. The tournament continues to grow in popularity. Although the numbers are relatively low compared to the Kids Folkstyle Nationals, which is held in Cedar Falls each year, competition has improved from year to year, making it a must for all female athletes.

Makayla Welch, Rum River Wrestling, 80 pounds Girls Div II, won her first ever girls national title with a bye in the first round, a pin in the semi finals and another pin in the finals.

Emily Shilson, PINnacle, 60 pounds Girls Div II, won her third straight girls national title with a pin in the first round followed by another pin in the second round.

Sarah Tison, Osseo Youth Wrestling, 110 pounds Girls Div II and Haylie Bonham, Hawley Wrestling, 60 pounds Girls Div II, both concluded the tournament with runner-up finishes.

Minnesota’s National Tournament Team

  • Sarah Tison – Osseo Youth Wrestling
  • Natalia Schack – Osseo Youth Wrestling
  • Brooke Powell – Osseo Youth Wrestling
  • Emily Shilson – PINnacle
  • Makayla Welch – Rum River Wrestling
  • Summer Rockstroh – Pine City
  • Mackenzie Sloan – North St. Paul
  • Madelynn Sloan – North St. Paul
  • Devyn Johnson – Osakis
  • Kristina Erickson – Cloquet
  • Jolynne Denman – Cloquet
  • Julia Carlson – Buffalo
  • Megan Line – Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
  • Aubrie Klink – Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
  • Savannah Westerberg – Coon Rapids Mat Bandits
  • Haylie Bonham – Hawley Wrestling

For more information about Girls’/Womens’ Wrestling in Minnesota, please contact Chad Shilson at mnusagirls@gmail.com or 612-791-1120

USA Wrestling Junior/Cadet Folkstyle National Championships

April 1-3, 2011 at Cedar Falls, IA

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com

Medal Matches

Cadet – 84
1st: Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by tech fall over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (TF 21-4)
True 2nd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by pin over Angel Laguna (TEAM BRAVO) (Pin 2:08)
5th: Trevor Hanson (Baraboo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Nick Michalowski (Ringers) (Maj 11-0)
7th: Dillon Koenigs (X-Factor Elite) won by major decision over Alex Betteridge (team louisiana) (Maj 8-0)

Cadet – 91
1st: Gannon Volk (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)
True 2nd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Lincoln Olson (OTA) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Aaron Dick (Hi-Flyers) won by tech fall over Kyle Nordstrom (simley) (TF 15-0)
7th: Hunter Taylor (Lafayette Scrappers Wrestling) won by pin over Brooks Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Pin 2:57)

Cadet – 98
1st: Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) won by major decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Maj 11-2)
True 2nd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by pin over Kyle Norstrem (Brandon Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:37)
5th: Connor Prince (Caveman Wrestling) won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn Mar) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Jarrett Reisenbichler (Purler Wrestling) won in overtime over Thomas Walton (tech team) (OT 5-3)

Cadet – 105
1st: Tommy Thorn (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 9-4)
True 2nd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won in overtime over Michael Cook (Team Idaho) (OT 6-4)
5th: Andrew Crone (Arrowhead) won by decision over Jens Lantz (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Lawton Benna (Purler Wrestling) won by decision over William Erneste (team central wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

Cadet – 112
1st: Barlo Mcghee (Outlaw Wrestling) won by decision over Kyle Gliva (simley) (Dec 2-1)
True 2nd: Kyle Gliva (simley) won in double overtime over James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) (2-OT 4-4)
3rd: James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Joshua Alber (Dakota WC) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Seth Gross (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Zech Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Mark Duda (Team F.I.T.) won by decision over Josh Fuqua (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 119
1st: Colton Adams (Panhandle Xtreme) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 12-8)
True 2nd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Gabriel Grahek (Ringers) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Devan Cruz (Cejudo Elite Wrestling) won by major decision over Tanner Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Maj 14-0)
7th: Cole Sladek (PINnacle) won by decision over Sam Butler (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Cadet – 125
1st: Anthony J. Gonzales (Holly Roughriders) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-1)
True 2nd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Urbach (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Connor Campo (team louisiana) won by decision over Cody Haugen (Dakota Rattlers) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Shamar Williams (Unattached) won by decision over Tristen Finch (Aledo) (Dec 7-3)

Cadet – 130
1st: Bo Nickal (Best Trained) won by pin over Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) (Pin 3:46)
True 2nd: Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) won by rule over Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mckinnon Short (simley) (Pin 3:48)
5th: Joseph Nelson (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Trevor Anderson (Basin Bulldogs) (Pin 5:00)
7th: Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Lincoln Mallinger (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 135
1st: Chris Wilkes (Team St. Louis) won by decision over Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) (Dec 12-6)
True 2nd: Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) won by rule over Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) won by decision over Alex Davies (Canton High School) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Joseph Hayek (Carnage WC) won by decision over Troy Taylor (Nighthawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
7th: Kyle Schultz (Central Cass) won by pin over Tre Marler (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 3:40)

Cadet – 140
1st: Tagen Lambotte (East Kansas) won by decision over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Dec 11-5)
True 2nd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Pin 2:00)
3rd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Dayton Racer (Farmington) (Pin 0:41)
5th: Matthew Moody (Team Georgia) won by decision over Tj Ohara (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
7th: Jordan Dieringer (Ringers) won by pin over Reed Beckman (Express Wrestling) (Pin 1:37)

Cadet – 145
1st: Austin Culton (Sycamore) won in overtime over Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) (OT 7-5)
True 2nd: Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) won by decision over Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Seth McLeod (Team Real Life) (TF 15-0)
5th: Jake Voss (Delaware County Wrestling) won by major decision over Zachary J. Doty (Express Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
7th: Nate Higgins (Illinois Ugly Ear) won by major decision over Simeon Teague (PENN) (Maj 13-3)

Cadet – 152
1st: Andrew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) won by major decision over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Maj 15-4)
True 2nd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by pin over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Pin 1:35)
3rd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by decision over Elijah Preisser (Bettendorf Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Jacen Petersen (USA Cobra Montana) won by tech fall over Jordan Bolstad (Hillsboro ND) (TF 20-4)
7th: Kade Johnson (northern elite) won by decision over Gus Phillips (VA Elite) (Dec 5-4)

Cadet – 160
1st: Zachary Beard (Team Skillet) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
True 2nd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 15-8)
3rd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won in overtime over Dustin Fuller (Northern Storm Wrestling Club) (OT 7-5)
5th: Dominic Flock (Cashton) won by pin over Joseph Nelson (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Mitch Bowman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Casey Bartee (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 10-5)

Cadet – 171
1st: Aaron Rothwell (Sheboygan North) won by decision over Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)
True 2nd: Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) won by pin over Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) (Pin 2:56)
3rd: Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) won by decision over Kyle Smith (Franklin) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Quinn Faust (Ringers) won by major decision over Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South) (Maj 11-1)
7th: Connor Larson (Webster City) won by pin over Garrett Ryan (sunkist kids academy) (Pin 1:16)

Cadet – 189
1st: Jordan Ellingwood (Martinez Elite) won by pin over Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 2:45)
True 2nd: Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) won by injury default over Mitch Sliga (CIA) (Inj.)
5th: Jacyn Goebel (Delaware County Wrestling) won by injury default over Caleb Butler (Blaine) (Inj.)
7th: Will Van Sant (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Ty Webster (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 8-2)

Cadet – 215
1st: Brian Moran (WOW) won by pin over Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) (Pin 2:47)
True 2nd: Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) won by rule over Nick Cobb (Best Trained) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Cobb (Best Trained) won by decision over Jake Turk (Martinez Elite) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by pin over Julian Vaughn (Franklin Central Flashes) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Daniel Finney (De Soto Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Deike (Northern Edge) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 285
1st: Jake Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by pin over Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 5:18)
True 2nd: Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) won by pin over Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) (Pin 3:24)
3rd: Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) won by pin over Brice Willison (Hillsboro ND) (Pin 0:58)
5th: Landon Johnson (Webster City) won by pin over Sam Wilhelm (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 3:23)
7th: Chris Mcdermand (Libertyville) won by pin over Zach Wood (Team Oakland) (Pin 0:59)

Junior – 98
1st: Nkosi Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Mason Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 10-5)
True 2nd: Mason Miller (Team Excel) won by rule over Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) won by pin over John Mills II (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 2:42)
5th: Alex Costello (Campbellsport) won by decision over Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) (Dec 6-5)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 105
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (PINnacle) won by pin over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Pin 3:59)
True 2nd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Derek Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Zachary Welter (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Justin Scott (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Santo Marciano (Munster Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Michael Bonin (team louisiana) (Dec 7-4)

Junior – 112
1st: Darshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won in overtime over Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) (OT 4-2)
True 2nd: Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) won by decision over Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Dougie Miner (Team Ronix) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Robert Dakota Boesch (team louisiana) won by decision over Matt Pritchard (Trevians) (Dec 8-6)
7th: Jeremiah Shearer (overtime) won by major decision over Reuben Reyes (overtime) (Maj 15-5)

Junior – 119
1st: Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge) won by decision over Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) (Dec 12-7)
True 2nd: Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by rule over Nick Harrison (overtime) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Harrison (overtime) won by major decision over Arrington Kemp (Purler Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Tony Perl (Sheboygan North) won by injury default over Dylan Peters (Cedar valley mat club) (Inj.)
7th: Isaac Novacek (MN Storm) won by decision over Alonzo Shepherd (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 125
1st: Hunter Weber (Advance School of Wrestling) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 2-0)
True 2nd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Dominic Garcia (Ringers) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Cameron Halsted (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Richard Stewart (team louisiana) (Dec 3-0)
7th: Allen Henle (Central) won by decision over Dakota Napoli (Farmington) (Dec 5-4)

Junior – 130
1st: Joey Munos (PINnacle) won by decision over Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) (Dec 6-4)
True 2nd: Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) won by rule over Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Mendenhall (Cobra) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Andrew Morgan (Ogden`s Outlaws) won by decision over Levi Rayburn (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
7th: Walker Marshall (missouri valley) won by pin over Jace Lopez (Roosevelt) (Pin 3:52)

Junior – 135
1st: John Meeks (Garrison Wrestling Systems) won by major decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Maj 14-5)
True 2nd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Jesse Huggins (Clintonville Ninja Assassins) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Collin Crume (Jimtown) won by decision over Todd Brackett (Farmington) (Dec 10-3)
7th: Joshua Morin (Cobra) won by decision over Ron Hauser (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 3-2)

Junior – 140
1st: Jake Short (simley) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) won by decision over Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) won by decision over Jarod Donar (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Logan Thomsen (DC Elite) won by injury default over Tyrell Galloway (Team Galloway) (Inj.)
7th: Kevin Smith (N/A) won by decision over Benny Watt (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

Junior – 145
1st: Shawn Hatlestad (Central) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)
True 2nd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin Rapids) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Zach Friederich (Team Lonsdale) won by decision over Garrett Hathaway (Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Adam Menard (team louisiana) won by decision over Lucas Lambrecht (World Class Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 152
1st: Nick Wanzek (simley) won by major decision over Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) (Maj 12-1)
True 2nd: Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) won by rule over Josh Clark (Matoaca) (RULE)
3rd: Josh Clark (Matoaca) won in overtime over Jason Fugiel (Team Overtime) (OT 5-3)
5th: Ryan Gartner (Ringers) won in overtime over Nick Michael (team louisiana) (OT 9-7)
7th: Mark McDonnell (Morrison) won in overtime over Tyler Lashbrook (Independent) (OT 4-2)

Junior – 160
1st: Alex Meyer (Southeast Polk) won by decision over Kyle Begin (Anoka) (Dec 9-5)
True 2nd: Kyle Begin (Anoka) won by rule over Matthew Gray (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Matthew Gray (Ringers) won by decision over Sean Mappes (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 6-4)
5th: William Baker (Flat Earth) won in overtime over Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) (OT 6-4)
7th: Travis Lang (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by pin over Darick Vancura (Flat Earth) (Pin 1:52)

Junior – 171
1st: Jahwon Akui (Outlaws) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micah Barnes (simley) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Cooper Moore (Flat Earth) won by pin over Jacob Morrissey (Rivercity) (Pin 2:31)
7th: Trace Engelkes (Attrition) won by injury default over Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls) (Inj.)

Junior – 189
1st: Gage Harrah (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) (Dec 8-4)
True 2nd: Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) won by decision over Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) won by pin over Ophir Bernstein (Best Trained) (Pin 1:33)
5th: Jacob Everts (Falcon Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Aj McBroom (Ram Wrestling Club) (Inj.)
7th: Greg Wilson (N/A) won by decision over Blaize Cabell (Indee Mat Club) (Dec 5-1)

Junior – 215
1st: Austin Marsden (Team Overtime) won by pin over Michael Sojka (Attrition) (Pin 3:12)
True 2nd: Michael Sojka (Attrition) won by decision over Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) won by tech fall over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling) (TF 19-4)
5th: Coyte Kuefner (owatonna) won by pin over Marcus Malecek (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 4:42)
7th: Kane Seeley (N/A) won by decision over Haydon Dvorak (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)

Junior – 285
1st: Cody Krumwiede (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by major decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)
True 2nd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Alex Andel (Valley City Express) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Joe Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by decision over John Jude (City Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Tanner Lowe (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) won by decision over Reid Sealby (Attrition) (Dec 3-2)