Auggies win title at UWEC Invite

Results/Brackets

EAU CLAIRE, Wis. — Claiming four individual champions, the Augsburg College wrestling team won the championship at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Invitational on Saturday at the McPhee Physical Education Center.

Augsburg 149-pounder Tony Valek (JR, Belle Plaine, Minn./Scott West), 157-pounder Orlando Ponce (JR, Hialeah, Fla./Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS), 197-pounder Jared Massey (SR, Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS) and heavyweight Chad Johnson (FY, Ferryville, Wis./De Soto HS) claimed individual titles, with eight other Auggies claiming top-four finishes. The Auggies are ranked No. 3 in the latest National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III national poll.

Valek, ranked No. 5 nationally at 149, collected three first-period pins and two major decisions, including a 9-0 win in the championship match, to earn the title, improving to 30-4 on the season. Ponce, ranked No. 4 nationally at 157, scored two pins and two major decisions among his five wins, improving to 26-5 on the year.

Massey, ranked No. 2 at 197, improved to 12-1 with four victories, including two first-period pins and a major decision, to win his weight class. Johnson also had two first-period pins, including a 27-second match-ender, to improve to 23-8 on the season at heavyweight.

Three Auggies earned runner-up honors — Boyd Suparat (SO, North Branch, Minn.) at 125, Will Keeter (FY, Twin Falls, Idaho) at 141 andBrandon Bahr (JR, Bemidji, Minn.) at 165.

Nick Creamier (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn.) and Niko Bogojevic (FY, Superior, Wis.) shared third-place honors at heavyweight, while Justin Bowland (FY, Foley, Minn.) took third at 165. Mike Orange (SO, Southfield, Mich.) placed fourth at 141, and Brad Baus (JR, Mukwonago, Wis.) placed fourth at 184.

Augsburg closes the regular season with a dual meet at No. 18-ranked Wisconsin-Stevens Point on Friday (2/18) at 7 p.m.


Team Results: 1. Augsburg 138; 2. Wisconsin-Parkside 100.5; 3. St. John’s 79; 4. Wisconsin-Stevens Point 59.5; 5. Wisconsin-Whitewater 45.5; 6. Wartburg (Iowa) 44.5; 7. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 34; 8. Jamestown (N.D.) 33; 9t. Wisconsin-La Crosse 29.5; 9t. Wabash (Ind.) 29.5; 11. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 20; 12. Luther (Iowa) 14; 13. Minnesota-Duluth (Club) 3; 14. Winona State (Club) 2.5.

Augsburg Individual Results:
125 — Josh Roberts 1-1; Ky Olsen 1-2.
133 — Boyd Suparat 3-1, 2nd place; Cody Madsen 3-2; Nathan Lexvold 1-2; Alex Johnson 0-2.
141 — Will Keeter 3-1, 2nd place; Mike Orange 3-2, 4th place; Ryan Cook 0-2.
149 — Tony Valek 5-0, champion.
157 — Orlando Ponce 5-0, champion; Jon Priess 3-2; Tommy Teigen 2-2; Zach Enrico 0-2.
165 — Brandon Bahr 3-1, 2nd place; Justin Bowland 4-1, 3rd place; Tony Castro 1-2.
184 — Brad Baus 3-2, 4th place; Jackson Mboma 1-2.
197 — Jared Massey 4-0, champion.
HWT — Chad Johnson 4-0, champion; Nick Creamier 4-1, co-third place; Niko Bogojevic 3-1, co-third place.

Southwest Minnesota State 38, Buena Vista 6

Southwest Minnesota State 38, Buena Vista 6

MARSHALL, Minn. – The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team earned victory tonight in the PE Gym against NCAA III competition Buena Vista University. The Mustangs took away three falls on the night as well as two technical falls to earn a 38-6 victory. The Mustangs advance to 6-4-1 overaall, while Buena Vista sits at 4-9 overall.

After losing the first bout 3-0, SMSU would gain the lead in the next individual match 4-3, and never look back throughout the night. SMSU took eight out of the ten bouts which included three falls from Demond Carter, CD Johnson, and Brian Rodas. The only two victories for BVU came from their No. 2 ranked Austin Mogg in the 125-pound class and No. 6 ranked Brian Broll in the 197-pound class.

No. 2 ranked Austin Mogg earned the first points of the night putting BVU up 3-0 with a 4-2 decision over Travis Borchert in the 125-pound bout. Competing right back in the 133-pound bout was SMSU’s Justin Reinsma earning the Mustangs four points and the lead with a 12-4 major decision over BVU’s Mike Berardesco.

Helping the Mustangs extend the lead, SMSU’s Ethan Hildebrandt took a 9-3 decision over BVU’s Tim Vore. The Mustangs gained a 7-3 lead.

SMSU’s Demond Carter pinned BVU’s Zach Ryan in the 149-pound bout in 3:35 to give the Mustangs a lead of 13-3. The Beavers would continue to trail the Mustangs as SMSU’s Casey Field earns a technical fall over BVU’s Codey Schultz in the 157-pound bout gaining fifteen points.

The Beavers continued to struggle to put points on the board with SMSU winning the past five bouts including the 165-pound class as SMSU’s Billy Fate earned a 12-9 decision over BVU’s Dez Broeg. The Mustangs refused to back down as Zach Coates in the 174-pound bout earns a technical fall to BVU’s Casey Paprocki 16-1.

The Beavers would finally get more points on the board in the 197-pound bout. No. 6 ranked Brian Broll defeated SMSU’s Martin Hagen 13-7 putting the score at 32-6.

CD Johnson put Southwest at a comfortable lead of 32-3 as he increased his record with a pin over BVU’s Demetrius Heard in 2:39. In the 285-pound bout the Mustangs earned their third fall of the night as SMSU’s Brian Rodas pinned BVU’s Jacob Nelson.

The Mustangs will hit the road next Thursday, February 17 for more NSIC action versus University of Maryl in Bismarck, ND.

Southwest Minnesota State 38, Buena Vista 6
125- Austin Mogg (BVU) dec. Travis Borchert (SMSU), 2-4 (BVU leads 3-0)
133- Justin Reinsma (SMSU) major dec. Mike Berardesco (BVU), 12-4 (SMSU leads 4-3)
141- Ethan Hildebrandt (SMSU) dec. Tim Vore (BVU), 9-3 (SMSU leads 7-3)
149- Demond Carter (SMSU) fall over Zach Ryan (BVU), in 3:35 (SMSU leads 13-3)
157- Casey Field (SMSU tech fall Codey Schultz (BVU), 15-0 (SMSU leads 18-3)
165- Billy Fate (SMSU) dec. Dez Broeg (BVU), 12-9 (SMSU leads 21-3)
174- Zach Coates (SMSU) tech fall Casey Paprocki (BVU), 16-1 (SMSU leads 26-3)
184- CD Johnson (SMSU) fall over Demetrius Heard (BVU), in 2:39 (SMSU leads 32-3)
197- Brian Broll (BVU) dec. Martin Hagen (SMSU), 13-7 (SMSU leads 32-6)
285- Brian Rodas (SMSU) fall over Jacob Nelson (BVU), in 3:35 (SMSU leads 38-6)

Minnesota 22 Michigan 12

Gophers Hand No. 10 Michigan 22-12 Loss

ANN ARBOR, MICH. — The fifth-ranked Minnesota wrestling program improved to 6-0 in the Big Ten on Friday night with a 22-12 win over No. 10 Michigan in Ann Arbor. Minnesota tallied wins in six of the dual’s 10 matches as Zach Sanders, David Thorn, Danny Zilverberg, Cody Yohn, Kevin Steinhaus and Tony Nelson recorded wins for the Gophers.

The Gophers (15-3-0 overall, 6-0-0 Big Ten) jumped out to a 9-0 lead after the night’s first two matches and never relinquished the lead to their conference foe. No. 5 Zach Sanders opened the event with a pin at 4:46 of the 125 lbs. match over the Wolverines’ Sean Boyles. The win brought Sanders’ 2010-11 record to 24-2 while the two-time All-American has recorded bonus points in 17 of his wins. David Thorn gave Minnesota its second-straight win when he upset No. 20 Zac Stevens 11-7 in the 133 lbs. match.

The back-to-back wins proved beneficial for the Gophers as the two Big Ten teams would trade wins over the next eight matches with only one wrestler earning bonus points the rest of the way – Minnesota’s Kevin Steinhaus. No. 2 Mike Thorn suffered just his second loss of the season when he dropped a close 3-1 decision to No. 1 Kellen Russell in the 141 lbs. match’s first sudden victory period. Russell previously earned a 6-2 win over Thorn on Dec. 29 in the Southern Scuffle finals – Thorn’s only other loss this season.

Michigan (10-4-0, 5-2-0) would give up a 4-3 decision in the 149 lbs. match when Danny Zilverberg topped Eric Grajales, but the Wolverines would cut Minnesota’s lead to 12-6 when Brandon Zeerip handed Matt Mincey his first dual loss of the season – a 13-10 decision in the 157 lbs. match. At 165, No. 11Cody Yohn earned a 10-4 decision over No.  19 Dan Yates before Justin Zeerip snuck past No. 12 Scott Glasser with a 4-1 decision to make the team score 15-9.

But Steinhaus, the ninth ranked 184-pounder, would put an end to the streak of six-straight decisions when he scored a 13-2 major decision over Michigan’s Hunter Collins. No. 11 Anthony Biondo would once again cut into the Gophers’ lead with an 11-4 decision over Joe Nord in the 197 lbs. match, but by then the dual was out of reach. No. 8 Tony Nelson handed No. 10 Ben Apland his second-straight loss in a highly anticipated matchup of heavyweights that went 6-3 in Nelson’s favor, and the Gophers secured a 22-12 win to remain perfect in the Big Ten.

Minnesota returns to action on Sunday with another nationally ranked opponent in No. 3 Penn State. The Gophers host the Nittany Lions at 2 p.m. in the Sports Pavilion in Minneapolis. The Big Ten Network will broadcast the dual at 8:30 p.m. CST on Sunday night.

No. 5 Minnesota at No. 10 Michigan
Friday, February 11, 2011
Ann Arbor, Mich.

Minnesota 22 Michigan 12
125: No. 5 Zach Sanders (MINN) fall Sean Boyles (MICH) 4:46
133: David Thorn (MINN) dec. No. 20 Zac Stevens (MICH) 11-7
141: No. 1 Kellen Russell (MICH) SV No. 2 Mike Thorn (MINN) 3-1
149: Danny Zilverberg (MINN) dec. Eric Grajales (MICH) 4-3
157: Brandon Zeerip (MICH) dec. Matt Mincey (MINN) 13-10
165: No. 11 Cody Yohn (MINN) dec. No. 19 Dan Yates (MICH) 10-4
174: Justin Zeerip (MICH) dec. No. 13 Scott Glasser (MINN) 3-1
184: No. 8 Kevin Steinhaus (MINN) maj. Hunter Collins (MICH) 13-2
197: No. 11 Anthony Biondo (MICH) dec. Joe Nord (MINN) 11-4
285: No. 8 Tony Nelson (MINN) dec. No. 10 Ben Apland (MICH) 6-3

Augustana 28 Upper Iowa 9

No. 2 Vikings thump No. 11 Upper Iowa, win NSIC title

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – No. 2 Augustana secured its first Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference wrestling title with a 29-8 victory over No. 11 Upper Iowa Friday night in Sioux Falls, S.D.

The win was Augustana’s eighth-straight dual victory and moves the Vikings to 14-1.  They finish the NSIC season a perfect 7-0.  UIU falls to 5-4.

It’s the first NSIC wrestling title for the Vikings and third overall conference title.  Augustana won the North Central Conference in 1981 and 2005–the latter also under head coach Jason Reitmeier.

Wrestling got underway at 197 pounds where Ty Copsey checked in with a 7-4 win over Carl Broghammer to give the Vikings a 3-0 lead.

Zach Rosol (285 pounds) then tied the score at 3-3 when he defeated Lance Peters.

The Peacocks left the 125 weight class open.

The Vikings went on to win the next six weight classes.

At 133 pounds, Jason Jeremiason had a 5-1 decision over #1 Kyle Pedretti.

A 4-2 victory for Jay Sherer gave Augustana a 15-3 lead.

Nate Herda (149 pounds) had the first major-decision of the evening with a 15-5 victory over Colby Kriegel.

Marcus Edgington‘s 4-2 win at 157 pounds put Augustana’s lead at 22-3.

Gavin Nelson collected an 8-2 win over Bryce Lumzy.

A 17-4 major-decison from Carl Serk (174 pounds) was the last win of the evening for Augustana and pushed Augustana ahead 29-3.

Matt Morris had a win by fall over Mark Mueller at 184 pounds gave UIU another five points.

Augustana hosts No. 1 Omaha-Nebraska on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Augustana 28, Upper Iowa 9
197: No. 2 Ty Copsey (Augie) dec. Carl Broghammer, 7-4 (Augustana leads 3-0)
285: #8 Zach Rosol (UIU) dec. Lance Peters (Augie), 6-4 (Tied 3-3)
125: Al Meger (Augie) Open (UIU), (Augustana leads 9-3)
133: Jason Jeremiason (Augie) dec. Kyle Pedretti (UIU) 5-1, (Augustana leads 12-3)
141: No. 4 Jay Sherer (Augie) dec. Blake Hilmer (UIU), 4-2 (Augustana leads 15-3)
149: No. 6 Nate Herda (Augie) maj. dec. Colby Kriegel (UIU) 15-5, (Augustana leads 19-3)
157: No. 3 Marcus Edgington (Augie) dec. Winston Robbins, 4-2 (Augustana leads 22-3)
165: No. 4 Gavin Nelson (Augie) dec. Bryce Lumzy (UIU), 8-2, (Augustana leads 25-3)
174: No. 7 Carl Serck (Augie) maj. dec. Wade Gobin (UIU), 17-6 (Augustana leads 29-3)
184: Mark Mueller (UIU) tech. fall Matt Morris (Augie), 29-3 (Augustana leads 29-8)

North Dakota State 43 South Dakota State 7

Bison best Jacks 43-7

BROOKINGS, S.D. – David Michaud and Kevin Kelly tallied wins for the South Dakota State wrestling team as the Jackrabbits fell to North Dakota State 43-7 in Western Wrestling Conference action Friday in Frost Arena.

Michaud wrestled through a scoreless first period before putting an escape point on the board against NDSU’s Tyler Wells. An escape by Wells and a takedown by Michaud upped the score 3-1. Michaud pulled out a three-point near fall before winning the match 7-1 with the extra riding-time point. The decision win puts the 174-pounder at 8-6 on the season with a 2-2 WWC record.

Kelly defeated fellow heavyweight Will Johnson by major decision, 18-4. A series of Kelly takedowns and Johnson escapes ended the first period with Kelly up 6-2. Kelly notched another takedown early in the second period and turned it into a three-point near fall. The third period started at 13-3 but Kelly soon put four more points on the board with two takedowns. The riding-time point gave Kelly the 18th point for a major decision victory. Kelly improves to 10-15 on the season and 2-3 in the WWC.

The Jacks, now 1-12-1 overall and 0-5 in the WWC, wrap up the regular season when they host Utah Valley Feb. 18 at 7 p.m. in Frost Arena.

North Dakota State 43 South Dakota State 7
133 – Justin Solberg (NDSU) wins by forfeit
141 – Geoff Martin (NDSU) fall Tyler Johnson, 6:49
149 – Mark Erickson (NDSU) maj. dec. Andrew Youngblom, 14-4
157 – No. 18 Vince Salminen maj. dec. Nick Flynn, 12-1
165 – Steven Monk fall John Nething II, 1:38
174 – David Michaud dec. Tyler Wells (NDSU), 7-1
184 – Kenny Moenkedick (NDSU) tech fall Joe Rasmussen, 4:49
197 – Drew Ross (NDSU) fall Cord Willers, 2:23
285 – Kevin Kelly maj. dec. Will Johnson (NDSU), 18-4
125 – No. 19 Trent Sprenkle wins by forfeit

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 11, 2011

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7) 4. Albert Lea Area (1)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Coon Rapids (7)
8. Prior Lake (2)
9. Forest Lake (7)
10. White Bear Lake Area (4) 11. Stillwater Area (4)
12. Willmar (8)

Lean and Mean
Rosemount (3), Elk River (7), Anoka (7), Maple Grove (5), Shakopee (2), Centennial (5), Eden Prairie (6), Henry Sibley (3), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Hopkins (6), Chaska/Chanhassen (2), Minnetonka (6), Brainerd/Pillager (8)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
4. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
5. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
6. Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 10
7. Luke Rowh, Hastings (3), 9
8. Nate Stebbins, North (4), 12
9. Bill Underhill, Burnsville (3), 9
10. Reid Lyden, East Ridge (4), 9
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Dustin Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
7. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
8. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
9. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 8
10. Trent Butcher, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 10
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
6. Derek Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
8. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Ben Rock, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
4. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
6. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
7. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
8. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
9. Scott Summer, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
5. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
6. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
7. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
8. Kenan Menge, Hastings (3), 12
9. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
10. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
3. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
4. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
5. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
7. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
8. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 12
9. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
10. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
5. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
6. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
7. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Austin Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
10. Austin Boniface, Forest Lake (7), 10
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
6. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
7. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
8. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
10. Jacob Jackson, Minnetonka (6), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
3. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
4. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
8. Luke Boroda, Mounds View (5), 12
9. Alex Napiwocki, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 12
10. Coty Milhausen, Willmar (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
6. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
7. Josh Francois, Rosemount (3), 12
8. Nick Bachmann, East Ridge (4), 12
9. Corey Buss, Eden Prairie (6), 12
10. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
5. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
7. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
8. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
9. Mat Becker, Faribault (1), 11
10. Lance Benick, Forest Lake (7), 8
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
4. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
5. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Tom Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
7. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
9. Andy Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 12
10. Izaiah Fischer, Winona (1), 12
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
3. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
6. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
7. Erik Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
8. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
10. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Corey Anderson, Shakopee (2), 11
6. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
7. Sam Brecount, Eden Prairie (6), 12
8. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
9. Josh Woodrich, Owatonna (1), 12
10. John Bishop, Rosemount (3), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3. Scott West (2)
4. Foley (6)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Monticello (5)
7. Stewartville (1)
8. Adrian (3)
9. New London-Spicer (6)
10. Milaca (7)
11. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
12. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1)

Lean and Mean
Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Fergus Falls (8), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Watertown-Mayer/ Mayer Lutheran (2), Grand Rapids (7), Little Falls (6), Staples-Motley (8), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), Becker (6), Mora (7), New Prague (2), Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/ East Central (7)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
4. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
5. Luke Betchwars, Scott West (2), 11
6. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
7. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
8. Marlo Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 9
9. Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer (6), 9
10. Trevor Westerlund, New Prague (2), 10
112 pounds
1. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
2. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
4. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
5. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
6. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
7. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
8. Ty Griffin, Rockford (5), 9
9. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
10. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
7. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Ben Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 11
10. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 10
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
3. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
4. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
5. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
6. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
7. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), 10
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Kyle Opsahl, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 10
10. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
130 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
5. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
6. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
7. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
8. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 12
135 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
6. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
7. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
8. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
9. Austin Fitzgerald, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
10. Tyler Pipo, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
5. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
6. Tanner Benson, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 12
7. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
8. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
9. Cody Hanson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 12
10. Mitch Jobe, Grand Rapids (7), 12
145 pounds
1. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
2. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
6. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
7. Josh Halicke, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 11
8. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
9. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
10. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls (8), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
3. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
4. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
6. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
7. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
8. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Codie Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
10. Joe Bednar, Montevideo (3), 11
160 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
4. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
7. Nick Dvorak, Scott West (2), 11
8. Joe Tuholsky, Little Falls (6), 12
9. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
10. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
2. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
3. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
5. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
6. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
7. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
8. Derek Doane, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8), 11
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
3. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
4. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
5. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi (4), 12
7. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
8. Joe Hemmerich, Milaca (7), 12
9. Mitch Robinson, Zimmerman (5), 10
10. Dustin Polzine, Adrian (3), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
4. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 12
6. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
7. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
8. Matt Wakefield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
9. Mario Arroyo, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
10. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
4. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12
6. Ben Goodrich, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (5), 12
7. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
8. Collin Gabler, Mankato East (2), 10
9. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5), 11
10. Zach Gibson, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
3. Frazee (8)
4. Minneota (3)
5. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
6. Kimball Area (5)
7. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
8. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
9. Border West (6)
10. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
11. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
12. Saint James (4)

Lean and Mean
BOLD (3), Pierz (7), Paynesville Area (5), Pipestone Area (3), Holdingford (5), Mille Lacs (7), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Crookston (8), Royalton/Upsala (7), Aitkin (7)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
2. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
3. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
4. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
5. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
7. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
8. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
9. Tyler Keller, Medford (2), 9
10. Ryan Bergeron, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
3. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
4. Zach Kuhns, Maple River (2), 10
5. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
7. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
8. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Nick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
10. Angel Soto, Saint James (4), 12
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
3. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
4. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
5. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
6. Jesse Jaerger, Maple River (2), 12
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 11
8. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
9. Dustin Esplan, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
10. Morgan Staton, Benson (3), 10
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
3. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
4. Gus McCarty, Border West (6), 10
5. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
6. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
9. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
10. Levi Specht, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
4. Tyler Pavogel, Sibley East (4), 12
5. Wade Huckriede, Frazee (8), 12
6. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 9
7. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
8. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
9. Seth Johnson, Blooming Prairie (2), 12
10. Brent O’Connell, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
3. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
5. Aaron Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
6. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
7. Jake Revier, BOLD (3), 12
8. James Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
9. Dakota Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
10. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
140 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
4. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 11
5. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
6. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
7. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
8. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
9. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
10. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
5. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
6. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
7. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
8. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
9. Giovanni Alverado, Saint James (4), 11
10. Thomas Gullikson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
5. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
8. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
9. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
10. Zach Olson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
4. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
5. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
6. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
7. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
8. Alex Steffel, BOLD (3), 12
9. TeJay Wojochwoski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
3. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
4. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
5. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
6. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
7. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Brandon O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 12
9. Kevin Hahn, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
10. Levi Ringnell, Martin County West (2), 12
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
6. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
7. David Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 12
8. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
9. Tyler Evans, Pipestone Area (3), 12
10. Tony Hausladen, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5),
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
6. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
7. Matt Marketon, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
8. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
10. Mitch Asfeld, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turhcin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Aaron Bruihler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
7. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
8. Travis Longhenry, Canby (3), 12
9. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
10. Tony Willette, United South Central (2), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

NCAA releases second wrestling coaches’ panel rankings and first RPI

INDIANAPOLIS – The NCAA released the second of three coaches’ panel rankings and the first Rating Percentage Index (RPI) for the 2010-11 wrestling season. The final rankings and RPI will be two of the tools used as part of the selection process to determine the qualifiers for the 2011 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships.

Wrestlers in each weight class will be measured by Division I winning percentage, RPI and coaches’ rankings to earn spots for the 2011 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships. The coaches’ rankings are compiled by a vote of coaches across the nation. Each qualifying tournament has five coaches rank the top 33 wrestlers in two weight classes. For ranking purposes, coaches must select a wrestler as a starter at a designated weight class. In addition, coaches may only select one wrestler per weight class.

To be eligible for an RPI ranking, a wrestler must have a minimum of 17 Division I matches at a given weight class. The top 33 wrestlers in the RPI are listed for each weight class.

The top-ranked wrestlers at each weight class in the second rankings are: Anthony Robles, Arizona State University (125 pounds); Jordan Oliver, Oklahoma State University (133 pounds); Kellen Russell, University of Michigan (141 pounds); Darrion Caldwell, North Carolina State University (149 pounds); Steve Fittery, American University (157 pounds); Jordan Burroughs, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (165 pounds); Jonathan Reader, Iowa State University (174 pounds); Kirk Smith, Boise State University (184 pounds); Cam Simaz, Cornell University (197 pounds) and Zachery Rey, Lehigh University (Heavyweight).

The full rankings and RPI of each weight class