South Dakota State at Nebraska Triangular

SDSU competes at Nebraska

November 27, 2010

LINCOLN, Neb. – The South Dakota State wrestling team went 0-2 at the Nebraska Triangular Saturday in Lincoln, Neb.

The Jackrabbits faced Bucknell (Pa.) in the first dual of the day at the Nebraska Triangular, hosted by Nebraska. The Jacks dropped the dual 3-38. Senior Kevin Kelly was the only Jack to notch a win over the Bison for the Jacks. The heavyweight defeated Conor Sweeny 6-3.

Against no. 22 Nebraska, the Jacks dropped the dual 6-36. Nebraska boasts three ranked wrestlers in no. two Jordan Burroughs, no. 10 Josh Ihnen and no. nine Tucker Lane.
Aaron Pickrel and Tony Vaske each picked up wins against the Cornhuskers. Pickrel found a win in the 125-pound division with a 3-0 victory over Shawn Nagel, while 141-pounder Vaske picked up a win over Mike Koehnlei, 13-8.

The Jacks are back in action Dec. 12 with the Jackrabbit Triangular featuring Northern State and Southern Illinois-Edwardsville. The meet will benefit the Jackrabbit Wrestling Endowment with 100 percent of the ticket sales directly funding the endowment. For more information on the Jackrabbit Triangular, stay tuned to GoJacks.com.

Bucknell 38, South Dakota State 3
125: Reber (BU) wins by decision over Aaron Pickrel (SDSU), 10-4
133: Alex Pellicciotti (BU) wins by forfeit
141: Hancock (BU) wins by major decision over Tony Vaske (SDSU), 16-6
149: #5 Levalley (BU) wins by tech fall over Jimmy Hamilton (SDSU), 17-0
157: Hooks (BU) wins by decision over Nick Flynn (SDSU), 6-3
165: Lear (BU) wins by decision over John Nething II (SDSU), 8-5
174: Thompson (BU) wins by major decision over Seth Moe (SDSU), 11-0
184: McMullan (BU) wins by decision over David Michaud (SDSU), 12-5
197: Hahn (BU) wins by forfeit
Hwt: Kevin Kelly (SDSU) wins by decision over Sweeney (BU), 6-3

Nebraska 36, South Dakota State 6
125: Aaron Pickrel (SDSU) by decision over Shawn Nagel (NU), 3-0 (SDSU 3, NU 0)
133: Ridge Kiley (NU) by forfeit (NU 6, SDSU 3)
141: Tony Vaske (SDSU) by decision over Mike Koehnlein (NU), 13-8 (SDSU 6, NU 6)
149: Ross Grande (NU) by decision over Andrew Youngblom (SDSU), 4-1 (NU 9, SDSU 6)
157: Tyler Koehn (NU) by decision over Nick Flynn (SDSU), 7-3 (NU 12, SDSU 6)
165: Jordan Burroughs (NU) by fall over John Nething II (SDSU), 4:02 (NU 18, SDSU 6)
174: Caleb Kolb (NU) by decision over David Michaud (SDSU), 10-3 (NU 21, SDSU 6)
184: #10 Josh Ihnen (NU) by forfeit (NU 27, SDSU 6)
197: Andy Johnson (NU) by forfeit (NU 33, SDSU 6)
Hwt: Tucker Lane (NU) by decision over Kevin Kelly (SDSU), 4-0 (NU 36, SDSU 6)

Augustana 25 Augsburg 6

No. 3 Vikings roll past Augsburg 25-6

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – No. 3 Augustana took eight of 10 matches from Augsburg to cruise past the Auggies 25-6 Wednesday night in the both teams’ season-opening dual in Sioux Falls.

Augustana improves to 1-0, while Augsburg, the top-ranked team in Division III, falls to 0-1.

The Vikings rattled off wins in the first six matches of the dual, building themselves an 18-0 lead.

Action started at 157 pounds where Marcus Edgington scraped out a 3-2 over Jon Priess. Gavin Nelson pushed his squad’s advantage to 6-0 by taking a 6-1 decision from Josh Kohler at 165 pounds.

Carl Serck followed with a 12-5 decision over Brandon Bahr at 174 pounds, and Brandon Schultz edged Jackson Mboma 3-2 at 184 pounds. At 197 pounds, Ty Copsey picked up the Vikings’ fifth straight win of the night by defeating Brad Baus 6-2.

Lance Peters extended Augustana’s winning streak to six with his 6-3 win over Niko Bogojevic in the heavyweight bout. His victory put the Vikings up 18-0.

The Vikings suffered their first loss of the evening at 125 pounds as Augsburg’s Josh Roberts posted a 7-6 win by decision over Al Meger.

Augustana picked up wins in the two ensuing matches after Cody Lensing put together a 13-2 win over Cody Madsen at 133 pounds and Jay Sherer, the defending national champion at 141 pounds, was a 10-8 winner over Nathan Lexvold.

Nate Herda was defeated in the final bout of the night at 149 pounds, falling to Tony Valket 4-0.

Nov. 24, 2010 – Elmen Center, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Action begins at 157 pounds
Time of match: 1:50
Attendance: 717
Official: Rick Fink

#3 D-II Augustana 25, #1 D-III Augsburg 6
157: No. 2 Marcus Edgington (Augustana, 8-1) dec. Jon Priess (Augsburg, 2-3) 3-2 (Augustana 3-0).
165: Gavin Nelson (Augustana, 10-2) dec. Josh Kohler (Augsburg, 4-1) 6-1 (Augustana 6-0).
174: Carl Serck (Augustana, 9-2) dec. Brandon Bahr (Augsburg, 2-3) 12-5 (Augustana 9-0).
184: Brian Schultz (Augustana, 4-3) dec. Jackson Mboma (Augsburg, 0-3) 3-2 (Augustana 12-0).
197: No. 2 Ty Copsey (Augustana, 3-0) dec. Brad Baus (Augsburg, 3-2) 6-2 (Augustana 15-0).
Hwt: Lance Peters (Augustana, 4-1) dec. Niko Bogojevic (Augsburg, 4-1) 6-3 (Augustana 18-0).
125: No. 2 Josh Roberts (Augsburg, 3-2) dec. No. 5 Al Meger (Augustana, 8-3) 7-6 (Augustana 18-3).
133: Cody Lensing (Augustana, 9-1) maj. dec. Cody Madsen (Augsburg, 3-2) 13-2 (Augustana 22-3).
141: No. 1 Jay Sherer (Augustana, 9-1) dec. Nathan Lexvold (Augsburg, 3-2) 10-8 (Augustana 25-3)
149: No. 2 Tony Valek (Augsburg, 5-0) dec. No. 3 Nate Herda (Augustana, 10-4) 4-0 (Augustana 25-6).

[scribd id=43943958 key=key-1h2yae9ufgua284f73v1 mode=list]

NWCA All-Star Classic

Sanders, Yohn Fall at All-Star Classic

Minnesota All-American wrestlers Zach Sanders and Sonny Yohn both fell in their respective matches at the NWCA All-Star Classic on Sunday in Anaheim, Calif.

Sanders gave up a technical fall (20-2, 5:00) to a familiar opponent in Arizona State’s Anthony Robles. The duo split a pair of previous meetings with Sanders winning, 7-3, at the 2008 Las Vegas Invitational and Robles scoring a 19-10 decision in the 2008 NCAA Championships consolation semifinal round. Robles built an early 14-0 lead with four, three-point near-falls in the first period and the Sun Devils’ grappler escaped from a takedown by Sanders in the second period to pick up the win.

Yohn came out on the losing end of a 7-3 decision against Oklahoma State’s Clayton Foster in a matchup of 197 pounders. After Foster jumped out to an early lead, Yohn scored a takedown in the third period, but it wouldn’t be enough as the Cowboy’s grappler picked up the win over Minnesota’s All-American.

The pair of losses drops Minnesota’s record at the All-Star Classic to 12-14-1 dating back to the inaugural event in 1967.

Sanders and Yohn will rejoin Minnesota as the No. 4 Gophers prepare to host the Northern Quad this weekend in Rochester, Minn.

Results:
125 – No. 3 Anthony Robles (Arizona State) tech fall No. 4 Zach Sanders (Minnesota), 20-2 (5:00)
133 – No. 2 Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) dec. No. 1 Andrew Hochstrasser (Boise State), 8-7
141 – No. 1 Zack Bailey (Oklahoma) dec. No. 8 Germane Lindsey (Ohio), 3-2
149 – No. 5 Kevin LeValley (Bucknell) dec. No. 12 Torsten Gillespie (Edinboro), 6-0
157 – No. 4 Bubba Jenkins (Arizona State) major dec. No. 1 Adam Hall (Boise State), 12-4
165 – No. 4 Josh Asper (Maryland) dec. No. 6 Shane Onufer (Wyoming), 3-2
174 – No. 6 Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) dec. No. 3 Jordan Blanton (Illinois), 4-0
184 – No. 2 Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) dec. No. 5 A.J. Kissel (Purdue), 10-5
197 – No. 4 Clayton Foster (Oklahoma State) dec. No. 5 Sonny Yohn (Minnesota), 7-3
285 – No. 8 Ryan Flores (American) dec. No. 2 Jarod Trice (Central Michigan), 3-1

Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open

MINNEAPOLIS — The defending NCAA Division III national champion Augsburg College wrestling team opened its season with a strong performance at its Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open on Saturday at Si Melby Hall, with four individual champions and 23 individual placewinners in the event. The Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open featured more than 500 wrestlers from throughout the Midwest in competition.“Saturday’s tournament was a great test for every member of our wrestling team,” said Augsburg head coach Mark Matzek. “The coaching staff is very happy with the effort put forth. This competition revealed individual strengths as well as weaknesses, which is why we compete.”Defending 149-pound national runner-up Tony Valek (JR, Belle Plaine, Minn./Scott West) opened his season with an impressive championship in the 149 Gold division, winning four matches, including one pin, a major decision and a third-period technical fall in the championship match. Valek was rated second nationally at 149 in the preseason Division III national rankings.

Three Auggies earned championships in the Silver divisions — heavyweight Niko Bogojevic (FY, Superior, Wis.), 149-pounder Cody Hansen (SO, Albert Lea, Minn.) and 165-pounder Josh Kohler (JR, Monticello, Minn.).

“We had some extraordinary performances from captain Tony Valek, who won via a technical fall in the finals. We also had champions in Cody Hansen, Josh Kohler, and Niko Bogojevic,” Matzek said. “I don’t just want to highlight our champions, because each wrestler won their own battles, whether it was coming back after a tough loss or fighting back from a deficit in their match.”

In Gold division brackets, Cody Madsen (SO, Bayport, Minn./Stillwater HS) and Brad Baus (JR, Mukwonago, Wis.) recorded third-place finishes at 133 and 197, respectively, while Josh Roberts (SO, Grand Forks, N.D./Central HS) placed fourth at 125, Nathan Lexvold (JR, Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) placed fifth at 141, Brandon Bahr (JR, Bemidji, Minn.) placed sixth at 174 andJon Priess (SO, Waconia, Minn.) placed eighth at 157.

In Silver division brackets, Jesse Hylton (SO, Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS) placed second at 125 and Zach Enrico (JR, Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins HS) placed second at 157. Ky Olsen (SR, Kansasville, Wis./Westosha Central HS) placed fourth at 133, as did Tony Castro (FY, Hialeah, Fla./Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS) at 165. Nick Creamier (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn.) and Chad Johnson(FY, Ferryville, Wis./De Soto HS) shared fifth place at heavyweight, as did Alex Krautkremer (JR, Jordan, Minn./Scott West) at 184.Beau Hansen (SR, Albert Lea, Minn.) placed seventh at 165 and Will Keeter (FY, Twin Falls, Idaho) placed eighth at 141.

In other brackets, Josh Jacobson (FY, Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) placed third at 174 Bronze, Hieu Kovar (FY, Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park HS) placed fourth at 141 C2, Ryan Cook (FY, Wetumpka, Ala.) placed fifth at 141 C1 and Joe Meyer(JR, Lakeville, Minn./St. Thomas Academy HS) placed fifth at 184 C2.

The 11-time national champion Auggies, ranked No. 1 nationally in the preseason Division III national poll, will travel to Sioux Falls, S.D., to face Augustana (S.D.) on Wednesday (11/24) at 6 p.m. Augustana is ranked No. 3 in the latest Division II national poll.

“The never-quit attitude was present on Saturday. Now we must improve before heading to Augustana,” Matzek said.


MINNEAPOLIS — Top three finishers in each bracket from the 2010 Augsburg College Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open wrestling tournament, held on Saturday, Nov. 20 at Si Melby Hall in Minneapolis. More than 500 wrestlers were in competition at the Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open, one of the largest small-college wrestling tournaments in the Midwest. No team results were kept at the open event.

125 Gold — 1. Trevor Franklin (Upper Iowa), 2. Corey Ulmer (MSU Moorhead), 3. Lloyd McKinney (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
125 Silver — 1. Seifemicheal Kenea (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Jesse Hylton (Augsburg), 3. Ethan Loftus (Rochester CC).
125 Bronze — 1. Lonny Booshu (Ridgewater CC), 2. Travis Borchert (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Branden Schultz (Buena Vista).

133 Gold — 1. Chad Henle (St. John’s), 2. Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State), 3. Cody Madsen (Augsburg).
133 Silver — 1. Jeffrey McManigal (Morningside), 2. Sam Loggins (Minot State), 3. Tyler Hatch (Northwestern-Iowa).
133 Bronze — 1. Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa), 2. Jordan Murphy (Briar Cliff), 3. Bryan Connolly (Central).
133 C1 — 1. Alex Wright (Central), 2. Nate Friederich (Ridgewater CC), 3. Montana Carson (Minot State).
133 C2 — 1. Jeff Sand (Simpson), 2. Tyler Schneider (William Penn), 3. Ian Peppel (St. Olaf).

141 Gold — 1. Bebeto Yewah (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State), 3. Chris Sandy (St. John’s).
141 Silver — 1. Dustin McKinney (St. Cloud State), 2. Gustavo Martinez (Grand View), 3. Cullan Morrissey (St. Cloud State).
141 Bronze 1 — 1. Justian Dixon (Grand View), 2. Timothy Ruter (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Connor MacGregor (MSU Moorhead).
141 Bronze 2 — 1. Mariano Portillo (Ridgewater CC), 2. Chase Steiner (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Tully Garberg (Minot State).
141 C1 — 1. Jeff O’Brien (Augustana-S.D.), 2. Anthony Hable (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Devin DeRocher (Briar Cliff).
141 C2 — 1. Tyler Peretti (Central), 2. Shane Fesenmaier (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Matt Leibforth (St. Cloud State).

149 Gold — 1. Tony Valek (Augsburg), 2. Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 3. Robert Dorn (Wisconsin-La Crosse).

149 Silver — 1. Cody Hansen (Augsburg), 2. Cole Welter (Wartburg), 3. Joseph Hessing (St. John’s).
149 Bronze 1 — 1. Ryan Arne (St. John’s), 2. Chad Kubasch (St. Cloud State), 3. Justin Truckenmiller (Morningside).
149 Bronze 2 — 1. Trevor Duke (Upper Iowa), 2. Mathew Conahan (St. John’s), 3. David Baker (Concordia-Moorhead).
149 C1 — 1. Samuel Schad (Rochester CC), 2. Parker Swanson (Augustana-S.D.), 3. Scott Hogan (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
149 C2 — 1. David Kellogg (Grand View), 2. Raymond Richenbach (Dakota Wesleyan), 3. Aaron Niles (Rochester CC).
149 C3 — 1. Casey Williams (Itasca CC), 2. Josh Anderson (Ridgewater CC), 3. Matt Wuroinen (MSU Moorhead).

157 Gold — 1. Jake Patacsil (Unattached), 2. Justin Skillings (St. Olaf), 3. Justin Berns (Concordia-Moorhead).
157 Silver — 1. Jordan Bendson (Concordia-Moorhead), 2. Zach Enrico (Augsburg), 3. Kale Merrell (Augustana-S.D.).
157 Bronze 1 — 1. R.J. Dilcher (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Brett Yonkovic (Wartburg), 3. Anthony Smith (Luther).
157 Bronze 2 — 1. Daniel Ige (Wartburg), 2. Brandon Haluptzok (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Jake Fox (Luther).
157 C1 — 1. Juan Aranda (Briar Cliff), 2. Caleb Lanoue (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Nate Henry (Luther).
157 C2 — 1. Tyler Maxwell (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Jacob Hoffart (Minot State), 3. Andre Dorschner (Concordia-Moorhead).

165 Gold — 1. Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State), 2. Orlando Ponce (Unattached), 3. Matt Baarson (St. John’s).
165 Silver — 1. Josh Kohler (Augsburg), 2. Garret Bonte (Luther), 3. Jared Wildeboer (Morningside).
165 Bronze 1 — 1. Blake Sorenson (Unattached), 2. Kody Havens (Simpson), 3. Dalton Fletcher (Morningside).
165 Bronze 2 — 1. Charlie Kirscht (St. John’s), 2. Hunter Field (Minot State), 3. Blaine Coyle (Rochester CC).
165 C1 — 1. Blaine Miller (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Chad Stenson (Unattached), 3. Ben Taylor (Briar Cliff).

174 Gold — 1. Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) and Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) (co-champions), 3. Ross Dankers (Concordia-Moorhead).
174 Silver — 1. Chad Morehead (Morningside), 2. Nicholas Schuler (St. John’s), 3. Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State).
174 Bronze — 1. Andrew Anthofer (Morningside), 2. Alex Bockman (Rochester CC), 3. David Rademacher (St. John’s).
174 C1 — 1. Blake Menard (Itasca CC), 2. Joseph Pesta (St. Olaf), 3. Aaron Brasket (St. John’s).
174 C2 — 1. Zach Edler (Simpson), 2. Tyler Tradup (Unattached), 3. Ethan Gusek (Wisconsin-Eau Claire).

184 Gold — 1. Phil Moenkedick (Concordia-Moorhead), 2. Mitch Schultz (Upper Iowa), 3. Mathew Pfarr (St. John’s).
184 Silver — 1. Casey Finnicum (Sioux Falls), 2. Vinnie Pedretti (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. John Sievert (Morningside).
184 Bronze — 1. Michael Berg (St. Cloud State), 2. Nate Fell (Central), 3. Joe Klinkel (Buena Vista).
184 C1 — 1. Micah Larson (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Greg Barner (Central), 3. Darcy Huffman (Augustana-S.D.).
184 C2 — 1. Tyler Kennedy (Wisconsin-Eau Claire), 2. Zach Deffinbaugh (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Luke Michaelson (Minot State).

197 Gold — 1. Brian Broll (Buena Vista), 2. Tony Willaert (St. John’s), 3. Brad Baus (Augsburg).
197 Silver — 1. Jacob Morris (Wartburg), 2. Tyler Kacmarynski (Morningside), 3. Theron Stewart (Central).
197 Bronze — 1. Erik Berdahl (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Eric Nelson (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Jeff Nielsen (Augustana-S.D.).
197 C — 1. Robert Lopez Prelle (MSU Moorhead), 2. Jared Bevins (Simpson), 3. Aaron Samuelson (Ridgewater CC).

HWT Gold — 1. Zach Rosol (Upper Iowa) and Arron Cramer (Upper Iowa) (co-champions), 3. William Mayer (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
HWT Silver — 1. Niko Bogojevic (Augsburg), 2. Gerad Fugleberg (MSU Moorhead), 3. Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State).
HWT Bronze — 1. Michael Roberts (Augustana-S.D.), 2. Todd Klemz (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Andrew Lamb (Grand View).
HWT C1 — 1. Tyler Thompson (Morningside), 2. Derek Carlson (Ridgewater CC), 3. Luis Pimentel (Grand View).
HWT C2 — 1. Jarek Bannister (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Dustin Staton (William Penn), 3. Dino Saracco (St. John’s).


Augsburg competitors at Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open:
125 Gold — Josh Roberts 2-2 (4th)
125 Silver — Jesse Hylton 2-1 (2nd)
133 Gold — Cody Madsen 3-1 (3rd), Boyd Suparat 1-2, Mike Orange 0-2, Alex Johnson 0-2
133 Silver — Ky Olsen 1-2 (4th)
141 Gold — Nathan Lexvold 3-1 (5th), Justin Koob 1-2
141 Silver — Will Keeter 2-2 (8th)
141 C1 — Ryan Cook 2-1 (5th)
141 C2 — Hieu Kovar 1-2 (4th)
149 Gold — Tony Valek 4-0 (1st)
149 Silver — Cody Hansen 4-0 (1st)
157 Gold — Jon Priess 2-2 (8th), Jordan Campa 0-2
157 Silver — Zach Enrico 3-1 (2nd)
165 Silver — Josh Kohler 4-0 (1st), Tony Castro 2-2 (4th), Beau Hansen 2-1 (7th), Justin Bowland 1-2
174 Gold — Brandon Bahr 2-2 (6th), Jackson Mboma 0-2
174 Bronze — Josh Jacobson 2-1 (3rd)
184 Silver — Alex Krautkremer 2-1 (5th)
184 C2 — Joe Meyer 2-1 (5th)
197 Gold — Brad Baus 3-1 (3rd)
HWT Silver — Niko Bogojevic 4-0 (1st), Nick Creamier 2-1 (co-5th), Chad Johnson 2-1 (co-5th)


Abbreviations for competing schools in brackets (unattached wrestlers are noted with UNA):
AUG — Augsburg (Minn.)
AUG SD — Augustana (S.D.)
BC — Briar Cliff (Iowa)
BV — Buena Vista (Iowa)
CEN — Central (Iowa)
CON-MOR — Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
DW — Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
GV — Grand View (Iowa)
ICC — Itasca CC (Minn.)
LUT — Luther (Iowa)
MORN — Morningside (Iowa)
MSMOR — Minnesota State Moorhead
MSU — Minot State (N.D.)
NW — Northwestern (Iowa)
RCC — Ridgewater CC (Minn.)
ROC-CC — Rochester CC (Minn.)
SCS — St. Cloud State (Minn.)
SF — Sioux Falls (S.D.)
SIM — Simpson (Iowa)
SJU — St. John’s (Minn.)
SO — St. Olaf (Minn.)
SWMS — Southwest Minnesota State
UI — Upper Iowa
WART — Wartburg (Iowa)
WEC — Wisconsin-Eau Claire
WLAX — Wisconsin-La Crosse
WP — William Penn (Iowa)
[scribd id=63701787 key=key-e25f0pr7f5uiucbzhlo mode=list]

Southwest Minnesota State 34 St. Olaf 10

November 19, 2010 at Northfield, Minn. (Skoglund Center)

Southwest Minnesota State 34, St. Olaf 10
125 – Siefe Kenea (SMSU) def. Zach Miller (StO), 11-4
133 – Justin Reinsma (SMSU) def. Ian Pepple (StO), 11-3
141 – Ryan Timmerman (StO) def. Robert Morris (SMSU), 8-0
149 – David Albrech (SMSU) def. Alex Evan (StO), Fall 2:17
157 – Jacob Begin (SMSU) def. Justin Skillings (StO), Fall 4:18
165 – Josef Waples (StO) def. Sam Bonsu (SMSU), Fall 3:25
174 – Zak Coates (SMSU) def. Joseph Pesta (StO), 7-1
184 – C.D. Johnson (SMSU) def. Collin Jergenson (StO), 5-1
197 – Erik Berdahl (SMSU) def. James Noneman (StO), Fall 2:21
285 – Todd Klemz (SMSU) def. Sahmad Nakumbe (StO), 5-2

The Guillotine High School Rankings – November 19, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Prior Lake (2)
10. White Bear Lake Area (4)
11. Elk River (7)
12. Sauk Rapids-Rice (8)

Lean and Mean
Maple Grove (5), Eden Prairie (6), Willmar (8), Shakopee (2), Saint Cloud Apollo (8), Eastview (3), Stillwater Area (4), Hopkins (6), Centennial (5)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake (4), 12
4. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
5. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
6. Bill Underhill, Burnsville (3), 9
7. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
8. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. James Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 8
10. Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 10
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. James Stefonick, Centennial (5), 10
6. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 8
7. Ulises Tajonar-Diaz, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
8. Dustin Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
9. Sean O’Neal, Prior Lake (2), 11
10. Brandon Strong, Minneapolis South (4), 10
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Cole Sladek, St. Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Andy Underhill, Burnsville (3), 11
6. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 9
7. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
9. Austin Walz, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
10. Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
125 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
6. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
7. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
8. Ben Rock, Prior Lake (2), 10
9. Donyale Rosenbloom, Park Center (5), 12
10. Henry Wolfbauer, Hopkins (6), 11
130 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 12
4. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
5. Wayne Voss, St. Michael-Albertville (7), 10
6. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
7. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
8. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
9. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
10. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
3. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
4. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
5. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 11
6. Adam Woltalla, Northfield (2), 11
7. Seth Pollack, Willmar (8), 11
8. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
9. Ryan Medlin, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
10. Mark Mustardi, Shakopee (2), 12
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
5. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
6. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 12
7. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
8. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 9
9. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
10. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
5. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
7. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
8. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
9. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
10. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Jake Lillie, St. Michael-Albertville (7), 12
4. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Luke Borada, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
7. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
8. Corey Strecker, Roseville Area (4), 12
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
10. Cody Anderson, White Bear Lake (4), 11
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
5. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
6. Alex Napiwocki, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 12
7. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
8. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
9. Austin Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
10. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
4. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
5. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
6. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
7. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
8. Ryan Williamson, Rochester John Marshall (1), 11
9. Nick Bachmann, East Ridge (4), 12
10. Brandon Comiskey, Roseville Area (4), 11
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
5. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
7. Tyler Jakes, Mankato West (1), 10
8. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
9. Michael Burkhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
10. Will Van Sant, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
3. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
4. Nick McKenzie, Shakopee (2), 12
5. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
6. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Eric Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
9. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
10. Justin Wheaton, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 11
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
5. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
6. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
7. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
8. Oscar Arteaga, Minnetonka (6), 10
9. Ross Carlson, Alexandria (8), 12
10. Kyle Wiemann, Elk River (7), 11

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Adrian (3)
7. New London-Spicer (6)
8. Grand Rapids (7)
9. Milaca (7)
10. Monticello (5)
11. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
12. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)

Lean and Mean
Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Stewartville (1), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Totino- Grace (5), Perham (8), Staples-Motley (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Chisago Lakes Area (7), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), New Prague (2), Fergus Falls (8), South Saint Paul (4), Fridley (5), Saint Paul Johnson (4), Dassel-Cokato (6)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
2. Tyler Giza, Fergus Falls (8), 10
3. Dylan Siem, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
4. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 10
5. Trevor Westerlund, New Prague (2), 10
6. Zach Siegle, Scott West (2), 9
7. Jaydan Bullerman, Adrian (3), 10
8. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
9. Blake Miller, Staples-Motley (8), 10
10. Tone Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
3. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
4. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
5. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
6. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
7. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
8. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
9. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. Wesley Azariah, St. Paul Johnson (4), 12
6. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 10
7. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Jared Kinley, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 11
9. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 11
10. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
3. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
4. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
5. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
6. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
8. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 10
9. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 11
10. Quade Zupko, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 10
130 pounds
1. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
2. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
5. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
6. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
7. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
10. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 12
135 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
5. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
6. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
7. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
8. Mitch Jobe, Grand Rapids (7), 12
9. Andy Jackson, South Saint Paul (4), 9
10. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
5. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
6. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
7. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 12
8. Will Sustercich, Foley (6), 11
9. Joey Kinley, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 12
10. Sam Braunshaussen, Waconia (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
2. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
6. Tyler Bemboom, Foley (6), 11
7. Ryan Bowers, Grand Rapids (7), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
9. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
10. Blake Wieman, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis (8), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
3. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
4. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
5. Cody Benz, Hibbing (7), 12
6. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
7. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
8. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
9. Mitchell Rohlik, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
160 pounds
1. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
4. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
8. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
9. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
10. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
171 pounds
1. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
2. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
3. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
4. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
5. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
6. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
7. Matt White , Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
8. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
9. Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Tanner Tobkin, New London-Spicer (6), 11
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Dustin Polzine, Adrian (3), 12
5. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
6. Tyler Irvin, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Nick Hopkins, Grand Rapids (7), 12
8. Nate Goeldi, Stewartville (1), 12
9. Kyle White, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
10. Jake Pullar, Hibbing (7), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
3. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
4. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
5. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
6. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 12
7. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
8. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
9. Joe Gomez, Totino-Grace (5), 12
10. Jamel McDaniel, Waseca (1), 12
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
5. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
6. Brett Bentele, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 12
7. Lee Graves, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Zach Borka, New London-Spicer (6), 12
9. Derek Butcher, Delano (2), 12
10. Dylan Hoyt, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Minneota (3)
4. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
6. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
7. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
8. Border West (6)
9. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
10. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
11. Blue Earth Area (2)
12. Crookston (8)

Lean and Mean
Saint James (4), Kimball Area (5), LeSueur- Henderson (4), Pipestone Area (3), Mille Lacs (7), Pierz (7), Paynesville Area (5), Hayfield (1), Maple River (2), Sibley East (4), Royalton/Upsala (7), Chatfield (1)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
2. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
3. Jaydon Grommersch, Nicollet (4), 10
4. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
5. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
6. Jordan Enger, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
7. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
8. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
9. Patrick Ramierz, Triton (1), 9
10. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
3. Zach Kuhns, Maple River (2), 10
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
5. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
6. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
7. Chris Ortman, Pierz (7), 9
8. Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
9. Jordan Ketter, Frazee (8), 10
10. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 10
119 pounds
1. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
2. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
3. Aaron Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
4. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
5. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 11
6. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
7. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 12
8. Jesse Jaeger, Maple River (2), 12
9. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
10. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
3. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
5. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
6. Matt Plumhoff, Benson (3), 12
7. Ryan Murphy, Border West (6), 12
8. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
9. Hans Peppel, Barnesville (6), 12
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
4. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
6. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 11
7. Klinton Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
8. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Bruce Lemon, Frazee (8), 10
10. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
135 pounds
1. Bronson Stueber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
3. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
4. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
5. Dakota Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
6. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
7. Jim Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
8. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
9. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
10. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
140 pounds
1. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 11
3. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
4. Jacob Revier, Bold (3), 12
5. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
6. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
7. Tyler Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Dylan Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
9. Spencer Johnson, Jackson County Central (2), 10
10. Tyler Kuechle, Kimball Area (5), 12
145 pounds
1. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
3. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
4. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
5. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
6. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
7. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
8. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
9. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
10. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
4. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 11
5. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
6. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
7. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 12
8. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
10. Victor Lumley, Holdingford (5), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
3. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 12
4. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
5. Jake Krosgstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
7. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
8. Brandon VanWatermulen, Frazee (8), 12
9. Jon Pikop, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
10. Zach Olson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
3. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
4. Rick Brandt, Frazee (8), 11
5. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
6. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
7. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Dylan Kor, Pipestone Area (3), 12
9. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
10. Travis Schiefelbein, Kimball Area (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
5. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
6. Jake Siemers, Hayfield (1), 12
7. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
8. Dale McMullen, Saint James (4), 12
9. Tyler Evans, Pipestone Area (3), 12
10. Kevin Hahn, Parkers Prairie (6), 11
215 pounds
1. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
2. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Josh VanOrverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
6. Dylan Wright, Saint James (4), 12
7. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
8. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
9. Ben Evans, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Alex Thurber, Kimball Area (5), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
3. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Aaron Breuhler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
6. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
7. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
8. Travis Longhenry, Canby (3), 12
9. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
10. Bradley Brown, Mille Lacs (7), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke