Wyoming 35 North Dakota State 3

No. 25 Wyoming 35, North Dakota State 3

LARAMIE, Wyo. – No. 25 Wyoming won nine of the 10 bouts en route to a 35-3 win over the North Dakota State wrestling team on Sunday, Jan. 30. The Bison fall to 7-3 overall and 1-3 in the Western Wrestling Conference while Wyoming is 9-4 overall and 3-0 in WWC action.

157-pounder Vince Salminen was the lone Bison to win today, claiming a 7-1 decision over Jimmy Belleville. Salminen’s takedown and two-point near fall in the first period gave him an early lead he never relinquished.

The dual opened with a battle of two ranked wrestlers as No. 17 Trent Sprenkle took on No. 18 Michael Martinez at 125 pounds. After a scoreless first period, Martinez notched an escape and takedown in the second to take a 3-0 lead. Sprenkle tallied an escape in the final period, but was unable to score the tying points as Martinez claimed the 3-1 win, snapping Sprenkle’s seven match win streak.

After a Tyler Cox technical fall of Justin Solberg at 133 pounds, Trevor Johnson dropped a close 3-1 decision to Chase Smith at 141 pounds. Smith’s second period reversal gave him the lead and he clinched the win with a point for riding time.

At 149 pounds, No. 18 Cole Dallaserra claimed a 8-4 win over NDSU’s Mark Erickson. The NDSU sophomore tallied three of his points in the final period, but was unable to complete a comeback. Salminen posted NDSU’s only win of the day at 157 pounds in the next bout.

Steven Monk battled No. 4 Shane Onufer at 165 pounds, giving the top-five wrestler all he could handle. After a scoreless first period, Onufer scored a takedown in the second period and a reversal in the third to claim a 5-1 win.

Tyler Johnson moved up a weight class to 174 pounds, but dropped a 14-5 major decision to Patrick Martinez. Tyler Wells competed at 184 pounds for the Bison, but No. 5 Joe LeBlanc notched Wyoming’s second technical fall of the day, winning 20-4. Kenny Moenkedick also moved up from 184 pounds to 197 pounds for today’s dual. Moenkedick fell to L.J. Helbig, 6-3. In the day’s final bout, Jack Tennant pinned Drew Ross in 2:57.

The Bison now have a week off before continuing WWC action at South Dakota State Friday, Feb. 11.

Wyoming 35 North Dakota State 3
125: #18 Michael Martinez (WYO) dec. #17 Trent Sprenkle, 31
133: Tyler Cox (WYO) tech. fall Justin Solberg, 18-2
141: Chase Smith (WYO) dec. Trevor Johnson, 3-1
149: #18 Cole Dallaserra (WYO) dec. Mark Erickson, 8-4
157: Vince Salminen (NDSU) dec. Jimmy Belleville, 7-1
165: #4 Shane Onufer (WYO) dec. Steven Monk, 5-1
174: Patrick Martinez (WYO) maj. dec. Tyler Johnson, 14-5
184: #5 Joe LeBlanc (WYO) tech. fall Tyler Wells, 20-4
197: L.J. Helbig (WYO) dec. Kenny Moenkedick, 6-3
Hwt: Jack Tennant (WYO) fall Drew Ross, 2:57

St. Cloud State 38 MSU-Moorhead 3

#3 St. Cloud State rolls to a 38-3 win over Minnesota State Moorhead

Huskies tie team record for wins in a season!

St. Cloud, Minn. – The #3 St. Cloud State University wrestling team tied a team record for dual meet victories with a 38-3 win over Minnesota State, Moorhead on Jan. 30 at Halenbeck Hall. Before a large Alumni Day gathering at the match, the Huskies tallied their 15th win of the season, which ties the team record for dual match wins in a season that was set in 1964-65.

SCSU is now 15-2 on the season, and the Huskies will next host Northern State on Feb. 4 at 7 p.m., and Mary on Feb. 5 at 2 p.m. Both matches will be held in Halenbeck Hall and tickets can be purchased at the gate. As always, all SCSU students are admitted FREE to all regular season home matches with a valid SCSU student ID.

MSUM’s lone points were tallied in the opening match of the day as Corey Ulmer posted a 7-0 win over SCSU’s Dylan Wright at 125-pounds.

The Huskies turned on the pressure after that setback with a 13-4 major decision win by Eric Ellington over MSUM’s Evan Forde at 133-pounds. SCSU charted a pin by Gabe Suarez at 141-pounds. Suarez took care of business at 4:20 against MSUM’s Connor MacGregor.

Jacob D. Horn added another major decision win for SCSU at 149-pounds with a 12-3 victory over MSUM’s Tyler Steinwand. At 157-pounds, John Sundgren scored a 7-2 decision over MSUM’s Tallen Wald.

SCSU’s #2 ranked Tad Merritt joined the major decision crowd with a 13-2 victory over Tyler Kivel of MSUM at 165-pounds. The Huskies then iced the match at 174-pounds with a big 21-6 tech fall win (7:00) by Shamus O’Grady over MSUM’s Jacob Bennett.

To complete the run, SCSU’s Mic Berg gained a 9-4 decision over MSUM’s Kody Kalkbrenner at 184-pounds. SCSU’s Lucas Munkelwitz added the Huskies’ second fall of the day with a 1:48 pin over MSUM’s Brian Woelfel at 197-pounds. At 285-pounds, SCSU’s Jake Kahnke (ranked #1 in the nation) coined a 6-2 decision win over MSUM’s Jon Swart to complete the score at 38-3 in favor of SCSU.

A highlight of the day was the introduction of the SCSU wrestling alumni in attendance at the match during intermission. This large contingent of SCSU wrestling alumni were spotlighted by the SCSU announcer and the day was completed with a post-match reception at D.B. Searle’s in downtown St. Cloud. This group included representatives from all eras of Husky wrestling dating back to the 1950s.

St. Cloud State 38 MSU-Moorhead 3
125 Corey Ulmer (MSU) DEC Dylan Wright (SCSU) 7-0
133 Eric Ellington (SCSU) MD Evan Forde (MSU) 13-4
141 Gabriel Suarez (SCSU) FALL Connor MacGregor (MSU) 4:20
149 Jacob D. Horn (SCSU) MD Tyler Steinwand (MSU) 12-3
157 John Sundgren (SCSU) DEC Tallen Wald (MSU) 7-2
165 Tad Merritt (SCSU) MD Tyler Kivel (MSU) 13-2
174 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) TF5 Jacob Bennett (MSU) 21-6 7:00
184 Michael Berg (SCSU) DEC Kody Kalkbrenner (MSU) 9-4
197 Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) FALL Brian Woelfel (MSU) 1:48
285 Jake Kahnke (SCSU) DEC Jon Swart (MSU) 6-2

Air Force 38 South Dakota State 6

Pickrel leads as Jacks fall 38-6

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – Aaron Pickrel put the only points on the board as the South Dakota State wrestling team fell 38-6 to Air Force in Western Wrestling Conference action in Colorado Springs, Colo. Saturday night.

Pickrel didn’t even make it through the first period before he pinned Falcon 125-pounder Tyler Spangler at two minutes 45 seconds. The win is Pickrel’s sixth win by fall on the season. He improves to 20-8 on the season and 2-1 in the WWC.

The Jackrabbits, open at 133 pounds, dropped three matches by decision, three more by major decision, one by technical fall and one by fall.

The Jacks, now 1-11-1 overall and 0-4 in the WWC, are back in action Feb. 11 when they host WWC opponent North Dakota State at 7 p.m. in Frost Arena.

Air Force 38 South Dakota State 6
125 Aaron Pickrel (SDSU) FALL Tyler Spangler (AF) 2:45
133 Derek Gillespie (AF) For Forfeit (SDSU)
141 Cole VonOhlen (AF) FALL Tyler Johnson (SDSU) (2:32)
149 Joshua Kreimier (AF) MD James Hamilton (SDSU) 11-2
157 Alec Williams (AF) MD Nick Flynn (SDSU) 14-3
165 Clayton Gable (AF) TF5 John Nething II (SDSU) 18-3 (7:00)
174 Joseph Stafford (AF) MD Rex Lyon (SDSU) 13-0
184 Kazden Ikehara (AF) DEC Joe Rasmussen (SDSU) 6-1
197 Neil Delaney (AF) DEC Cord Willers (SDSU) 10-3
285 Jared Erickson (AF) DEC Kevin Kelly (SDSU) 6-1

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 28, 2011

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Albert Lea Area (1)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. White Bear Lake Area (4)
10. Prior Lake (2)
11. Elk River (7)
12. Willmar (8)

Lean and Mean
Anoka (7), Maple Grove (5), Shakopee (2), Eden Prairie (6), Stillwater Area (4), Rosemount (3), Henry Sibley (3), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Centennial (5), Hopkins (6), Chaska/Chanhassen (2), Minnetonka (6), Brainerd/Pillager (8)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
4. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
5. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
6. Bill Underhill, Burnsville (3), 9
7. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
8. Corey Vaillancourt, Coon Rapids (7), 9
9. Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Reid Lyden, East Ridge (4), 9
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
7. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 8
8. Luke Rowh, Hastings (3), 9
9. Trent Butcher, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 10
10. Garrett Beaman, Henry Sibley (3), 8
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
6. Derek Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
9. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
10. Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
5. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
6. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
7. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
8. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
9. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
10. Scott Summer, Owatonna (1), 12
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
3. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
4. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
5. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 11
6. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
7. Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
8. D’Narius Lewis, Burnsville (3), 12
9. Ben Donnelly, Woodbury (4), 8
10. Ben Anderson, Owatonna (1), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
3. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
4. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
6. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
7. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
8. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
9. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
10. T.J. Ohara, Tartan (4), 9
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
5. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
6. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
7. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
8. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Austin Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
6. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
7. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
8. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
10. Hunter Friesen, Mankato West (1), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
3. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
4. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Alex Napiwocki, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 12
7. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 12
8. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
9. Luke Borada, Mounds View (5), 12
10. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 11
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
6. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
7. Josh Francois, Rosemount (3), 12
8. Mark Volker, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Cole Ellison, Alexandria (8), 12
10. Tyrell Martin, Henry Sibley (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
5. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
7. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
8. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
9. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
10. Mat Becker, Faribault (1), 11
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
4. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
5. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
7. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
8. Tom Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
9. Andy Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 12
10. Izaiah Fischer, Winona (1), 12
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
3. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
7. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
8. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
9. Eric Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
10. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Corey Anderson, Shakopee (2), 11
6. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
7. Hunter Wanderscheid, Mankato West (1), 12
8. Sam Brecount, Eden Prairie (6), 12
9. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
10. Alex Nielson, Albert Lea Area (1), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3. Scott West (2)
4. Foley (6)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Monticello (5)
7. Stewartville (1)
8. Adrian (3)
9. New London-Spicer (6)
10. Fergus Falls (8)
11. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
12. Milaca (7)

Lean and Mean
Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), Plainview- Elgin-Millville (1), Grand Rapids (7), Little Falls (6), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Mora (7), Staples-Motley (8), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), North Branch (7), Chisago Lakes Area (7), Waseca (1)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
4. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
5. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
6. Dylan Siem, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Luke Betchwars, Scott West (2), 11
8. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/ Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
9. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
10. Marlo Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 9
112 pounds
1. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
2. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
4. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
5. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
6. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
7. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
8. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
9. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
10. Blake Miller, Staples-Motley (8), 10
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
7. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 10
8. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
10. Ben Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 11
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
3. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
4. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
5. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
6. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
8. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector- Stewart (2), 10
9. Kyle Opsahl, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/ East Central (7), 10
10. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
130 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/ Goodridge (8), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
5. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
6. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
7. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
8. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 12
9. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
10. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 12
135 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
4. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/ Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
6. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
7. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
8. Will Sustercich, Foley (6), 11
9. Sam Braunshaussen, Waconia (2), 11
10. Austin Fitzgerald, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
5. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
6. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
7. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
8. Tanner Benson, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 12
9. Mitch Jobe, Grand Rapids (7), 12
10. Cody Hanson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/ East Central (7), 12
145 pounds
1. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
2. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
6. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
7. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
8. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
9. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls (8), 11
10. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
3. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
4. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
6. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
7. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
8. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
9. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
10. Kyle Nanti, Virginia Area (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
4. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
7. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
8. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
9. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
10. Bryant Marquedant, Fergus Falls (8), 12
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
2. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
3. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
4. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
5. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
6. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
7. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
8. Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8), 11
9. Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Lane Mitchell, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
5. Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi (4), 12
6. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
7. Dustin Polzine, Adrian (3), 12
8. Joe Hemmerich, Milaca (7), 12
9. Conner McCormick, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
10. Mitch Robinson, Zimmerman (5), 10
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
4. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 12
7. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
8. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
9. Nick Hopkins, Grand Rapids (7), 12
10. Jamel McDaniel, Waseca (1), 12
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
5. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12
6. Ben Goodrich, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (5), 12
7. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
8. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
9. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5), 11
10. Brient Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
3. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
4. Kimball Area (5)
5. Frazee (8)
6. Minneota (3)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Border West (6)
9. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
10. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
11. Saint James (4)
12. BOLD (3)

Lean and Mean
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Pierz (7), Paynesville Area (5), Mille Lacs (7), Aitkin (7), Pipestone Area (3), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), Crookston (8), Blue Earth Area (2), LeSueur- Henderson (4), Ottertail Central (6), Holdingford (5)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
2. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
3. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
4. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
5. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
6. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
7. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
8. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
9. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
10. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
3. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
4. Zach Kuhns, Maple River (2), 10
5. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
6. Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
7. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
8. Nick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
9. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 10
10. Brett Grund, BOLD (3), 9
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
3. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
4. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
5. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
6. Jesse Jaerger, Maple River (2), 12
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 11
8. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
9. Dustin Esplan, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
10. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
3. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
4. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
5. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
6. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
7. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
9. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
10. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
5. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Wade Hukriede, Frazee (8), 12
7. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
8. Spencer Yackel, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
9. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 9
10. James Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
4. Aaron Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
6. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
7. Dakota Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
8. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
9. Jacob Revier, BOLD (3), 12
10. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
140 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
2. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
3. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 11
4. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
6. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
7. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
9. Tyler Kuechle, Kimball Area (5), 12
10. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
5. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
6. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
7. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
8. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Victor Lumley, Holdingford (5), 12
10. Giovanni Alverado, Saint James (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
5. Jake Korgstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
8. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 12
10. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
3. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
4. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
5. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
6. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 12
8. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
9. TeJay Wojochowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
3. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
4. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
5. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
7. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
8. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
9. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 12
10. Dylan Kor, Pipestone Area (3), 10
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
5. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
6. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
7. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
8. David Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 12
9. Hunter Rosenfeldt, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
10. Tony Hausladen, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
6. Alex Thurber, Kimball Area (5), 11
7. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
8. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
9. Dylan Wright, Saint James (4), 12
10. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
7. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
8. Travis Longhenry, Canby (3), 12
9. Aaron Breuhler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Lucas Damm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

Border Brawl Pits No. 4 Minnesota vs. No. 3 Wisconsin

This year’s Border Brawl hits new heights as Sunday’s Big Ten dual brings together two of the best teams in Division I college wrestling. In a rematch of a close, hard-fought battle at this year’s National Duals, No. 3 Wisconsin comes to Minneapolis on Sunday to take on No. 4 Minnesota at the Sports Pavilion. The Badgers narrowly edged the Gophers 19-17 in the consolation final on Jan. 9 in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

The Gophers (12-3 overall, 3-0 Big Ten) have been going strong since then however, leading the Big Ten with three wins over Indiana, Purdue and Illinois and going 4-0 overall (Iowa State) since the loss to Wisconsin. The Badgers (9-1-1, 0-0-1) are looking for their first conference win of the season after opening the Big Ten season with 19-19 tie with Illinois at home on Jan. 16. Wisconsin currently sits sixth in the Big Ten standings and picked up a 22-15 win over soon-to-be-conference foe Nebraska last Friday.

Follow the Action
Can’t make it to the Sports Pavilion this Sunday? Follow the action online. Gophersports.com will be providing live, streaming coverage of the Minnesota-Wisconsin dual in the Gold Zone. You can also follow the dual with a live blog throughout the dual and by following Golden Gopher Wrestling on Facebook and Twitter. A dual recap, photo gallery, interviews and more will be published on Gophersports.com following the dual.

Get Updates on Your Phone
Fans can get scoring updates from all of Golden Gopher athletics through the Twitter pages @GopherScores and @GoldenWrestling. Just find and follow the selected Twitter accounts, then set up your phone or mobile device to receive the text updates. If you are not already on Twitter, you will need to create an account.

Follow the Gophers
Want exclusive, up-to-the-minute access to Golden Gopher Wrestling? Follow the team online at twitter.com/gopherwrestling andfacebook.com/gopherwrestling for news, results and other exclusive content.

Last Time Out
The Gophers picked up a pair of Big Ten victories last weekend with wins over nationally ranked opponents. The Maroon and Gold opened with the weekend with a 26-15 win over No. 23 Purdue in West Lafayette on Friday night before taking down No. 15 Illinois 25-16 on Sunday afternoon in Champaign. Against the Boilermakers, Minnesota jumped out to a 20-0 lead after picking up bonus points in the first four matches of the night (Sanders, D. Thorn, M. Thorn, Mincey). No. 8 Scott Glasser added a key 4-2 win in the 174 lbs. match over No. 9 Luke Manuel, and Tony Nelson shut the door with a 4-3 decision in the heavyweight match.

Sunday’s afternoon dual was a back-and-forth affair with the teams splitting the opening six matches. But a three-match swing for the Gophers (C. Yohn, Glasser and Steinhaus each picked up decision wins in three of the last four matches) overcame a small lead by the Illini and carried the Gophers to their Big Ten-leading third conference win of the season.

Next Up
Minnesota kicks off its first of two-straight road duals next Saturday in Columbus with a 6 p.m. CST contest against Ohio State. The Big Ten Network will broadcast the dual live. The Buckeyes take on No. 13 Michigan tonight at 6 p.m. — that dual can also be seen on the Big Ten Network. Ohio State currently sits in eighth place in the conference (2-6-0, 1-2-0), losing 33-3 to Iowa last weekend.

Match of the Meet
Each and every Gopher wrestling match is full of excitement and entertainment but this weekend one bout stands out among the rest. Sunday’s dual against Wisconsin will feature two of the top heavyweight wrestlers in the country in Tony Nelson and Eric Bugenhagen. And these two grapplers are well aware of each other.

Nelson, ranked ninth in the nation by Intermat, earned a close 2-1 decision over Bugenhagen in the final matchup between Minnesota and Wisconsin at this year’s National Duals. While Nelson earned the individual win, Bugenhagen prevented the Gophers redshirt freshman from scoring the bonus points that Minnesota needed to tie or win the dual. Nelson is on a three-match winning streak while Bugenhagen has not lost since wrestling Nelson — going 2-0 in dual action this month.

Robinson Celebrates 25 Years
The University of Minnesota will honor head wrestling coach J Robinson for his 25 years of service to the program during the Gophers’ dual against Iowa next month. Robinson has brought the program to a new level during his tenure including coaching the Gophers to the first three NCAA titles in school history (2001, 2002, 2007).

Johnnies Face In-State Rivals Tonight

The No. 6 Johnnie wrestling team travels to Perham for a trio of duals against familiar opponents tonight. SJU is scheduled to face St. Olaf at 4 p.m., No. 7 Concordia-Moorhead at 6 p.m. and No. 2 Augsburg at 8 p.m. The quadrangular will be held at Perham High School. – Concordia’s Live Blog/Live Results

Preview Video:
Head coach Brandon Novak (1:04)

A LOOK AT THE JOHNNIES: The Saint John’s backups posted a 31-11 victory over St. Olaf last week. The Johnnies jumped out to a 12-0 lead via a forfeit at 125 pounds and a pin from freshman Alex Peck (Edina, Minn./Benilde-St. Margaret’s) at 133. The Oles’ Ryan Timmerman put the home team on the scoreboard with a technical fall, but freshman Joe Hessing (Loretto, Minn./Delano) gave SJU six more points with a pin in the ensuing match. St. Olaf rattled off two straight wins, its only other wins on the night, at 157 and 165 to cut the deficit to 18-12. Freshman Nick Schuler (Roseville, Minn./Totino-Grace) put the Johnnies back in the win column with an 8-3 decision at 174. The Oles were deducted a team point when Pesta shoved Schuler’s head to the mat at the end of the bout. Senior Dustin Raygor (St. Croix Falls, Wis.) tallied a major decision, 15-7, over Andrew Rudd at 184, while sophomore Mitch Hagen (Sunburg, Minn./Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg) posted an 8-5 decision. Freshman John Scepaniak (Avon, Minn./Holdingford) ended the dual with a 6-0 shutout win at heavyweight.

A LOOK AT THE OLES: St. Olaf lost its most recent dual to No. 7 Concordia-Moorhead 34-9 Jan. 21. Ryan Timmerman (141 pounds) and Joey Waples (165 pounds) tallied the only wins for the Oles. Timmerman recorded a pin 2:12 into the match against Concordia’s Ben Anderson, while Waples posted a 9-4 decision over Jordan Bendson. Timmerman and Waples also lead the team with records of 19-6 and 15-3, respectively.

A LOOK AT THE COBBERS: No. 7 Concordia-Moorhead won eight of 10 individual matches against St. Olaf to record a 34-9 win Jan. 21. It is the fourth-straight dual meet win and fifth in the past six matches. Phil Moenkedick (184 pounds) recorded his 22nd victory this season to improve his record to 22-1. Moenkedick remained at No. 1 in the latest Brute-Adidas National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Division III individual rankings. Justin Berns, who is ranked No. 5 at 157 pounds, posted his 18th victory to advance to an 18-3 record. Moenkedick and Berns each have 122 career wins and need three more to break the school’s all-time win record. The Cobbers’ other ranked wrestlers are Ben Presler (No. 7, 125 pounds), Daron Hohbein (No. 10, 133 pounds) and Ross Dankers (No. 5, 174 pounds).

THE LAST MEETING: Then-No. 3 SJU lost four matches and the forfeit to the No. 7 Cobbers, including two one-point decisions, but still held on for the 22-21 win at the National Duals a few weeks ago. Concordia jumped out to a 9-0 lead with a 7-6 decision over junior Chad Henle (Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer) at 133 pounds, before seniors Chris Sandy (Spirit Lake, Iowa) and Minga Batsukh (Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia/St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J.) posted back-to-back pins to give SJU a 12-9 lead. The Cobbers’ then- No. 4 Justin Berns narrowly escaped senior Drew Larson (Willmar, Minn.) with a 5-4 win due to riding time. Then-No. 3 senior Matt Baarson (Brooklyn Park, Minn./Champlin Park) tallied his fourth consecutive major decision of the tournament (13-1) at 165 and junior Matt Pfarr (Le Sueur, Minn./Le Sueur-Henderson) tallied a 4-2 upset of then-fourth-ranked Ross Dankers to build a 19-12 lead. Top-ranked Phil Moenkedick defeated junior Dustin Baxter (Fairbanks, Alaska/West Valley) 8-3 to cut it to 19-15 with two weights to go, but senior Tony Willaert (North Mankato, Minn./Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) clinched the win with a 6-1 victory at 197.

A LOOK AT THE AUGGIES: No. 3 Augsburg (5-3 dual record) lost to No. 1 (Division II) Nebraska-Omaha, 21-12, in its most recent dual Jan. 20. The Auggies’ wins included Josh Roberts (No. 5, 125 pounds); Tony Valek (No. 3, 149 pounds), who upset No. 1 Esai Dominguez; Orlando Ponce (No. 5, 165 pounds); and Jared Massey (No. 2, 197 pounds). Other ranked Augsburg wrestlers include: Cody Hansen (No. 10, 141 pounds), Zach Molitor (No. 2, 174 pounds) and Brad Baus (No. 6, 184 pounds).

THE LAST MEETING: Then-No. 1 Augsburg scrambled out of a 15-12 deficit with a pair of wins at 197 pounds and heavyweight to defeat then-No. 11 Saint John’s 19-15 Jan. 14, 2010, in Collegeville. The Auggies jumped out to a 7-0 lead via a major decision at 125 pounds and an 11-5 decision at 133 pounds. The Johnnies answered with two consecutive wins to cut the deficit to 7-6. Batsukh defeated Jafari Vanier 4-2 at 141 pounds. Senior Drew Larson (Willmar, Minn.) then defeated Lucas Murray, 5-2. Augsburg’s Jason Adams earned a technical fall at 157 pounds to increase the lead to 12-6. SJU answered, however, and took control of the dual with three consecutive wins. Baarson improved his record to 14-2 on the year with a 4-3 upset win over then-No. 6 Orlando Ponce at 165 pounds. Pfarr tied the dual at 12-12 with an upset win of his own, an 8-5 victory over then-No. 3 Zach Molitor in overtime. Senior James Carlson (Royalton, Minn.) then gave the Johnnies their first lead of the dual with an 11-7 win at 184 pounds. Jared Massey re-gained the lead for Augsburg, 16-15, with a major decision. With the dual yet to be decided, the Auggies’ Andy Witzel, ranked No. 7, edged Cody Socher via a takedown in the final minute, 3-2.

JOHNNIES STAY AT NO. 6; BAARSON RANKED NO. 1: Saint John’s stayed at No. 6 in the latest Brute-Adidas National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Division III team rankings released Jan. 25. Five of the Johnnies’ starting 10 were ranked individually. Senior Matt Baarson (15-2 record) moved up two spots to No. 1 at 165 pounds despite not wrestling since the last rankings were released. He has won 13 of his last 14 matches, including each of the last seven. Baarson joins Concordia-Moorhead’s Phil Moenkedick (184 lbs.) as Minnesota’s other top-ranked wrestler in Division III. Senior Minga Batsukh (12-1 record) remained fourth at 149, junior Matt Pfarr (13-4 record) held steady at No. 4 in the 174-weight class, and junior Dustin Baxter (13-4 record) was seventh at 184. Pfarr started the season with a 4-3 record, but has won nine of his last 10 matches and each of the last six. Senior Tony Willaert (9-7 overall record, 8-5 record at 197) moved up one spot to No. 9 at 197 despite a loss in his last match. Pfarr and Baxter failed to move up the national rankings despite wins over nationally-ranked wrestlers from Division II St. Cloud State. Pfarr upset then-No. 6 Shamus O’Grady by a 6-5 margin, while Baxter posted a convincing 7-2 upset of then-No. 5 Mic Berg.