Cornell Matman Invitational

Auggies compete in Iowa meets

MT. VERNON, Iowa — The Augsburg College wrestling team competed in two events on Saturday, with the Auggie varsity earning three individual titles/co-titles at the Cornell (Iowa) Matman Invitational, and the White Team (junior varsity) earning a second-place and two third-place finishes at the Central (Iowa) Invitational.

With just 11 wrestlers competing in six weight classes, the Auggies finished second in the 10-team Cornell meet with 91.0 points. Eight of the 11 Auggies earned top-five finishes at the meet.

Zach Molitor (SR, Cambridge, Minn./Cambridge-Isanti HS), ranked No. 2 nationally at 174 pounds, dominated his opponents to win his weight class at the Cornell meet, with pins in his first three matches leading up to a 6-0 triumph in the championship match. Molitor is now 11-1 on the season.

At heavyweight, two Auggie first-year wrestlers shared the title, with Niko Bogojevic (FY, Superior, Wis.) going 3-0 and Chad Johnson (FY, Ferryville, Wis./DeSoto HS) going 2-0 with a pin. Bogojevic is now 20-5 on the season, while Johnson is 12-7.

Orlando Ponce (JR, Hialeah, Fla./Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS), ranked No. 2 nationally at 165, went 3-1 on the day to place second, with his lone loss a 3-1, overtime defeat to No. 5-ranked Josh Terrell of Dubuque (Iowa). Ponce had a pin in his opening match and is now 9-2 on the season.

Cody Hansen (SO, Albert Lea, Minn.), ranked No. 10 nationally at 141, went 3-1 to finish second, with a 15-0, second-period  technical fall and two pins, as he improved to 14-5 on the year.

Also at the Cornell meet, Boyd Suparat (SO, North Branch, Minn.) placed third and Mike Orange (SO, Southfield, Mich.) placed fourth at 133, and Brandon Bahr (JR, Bemidji, Minn.) placed fifth at 174.

At the Central Invitational, Pat Fletcher (JR, Shelton, Neb.) placed second at heavyweight, while Alex Johnson (JR, Foxhome, Minn./Breckenridge HS) placed third at 133 and Nathan Lexvold (JR, Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) placed third at 141.

Augsburg returns to action with a dual meet against Waldorf (Iowa) on Tuesday (1/18) at Si Melby Hall. White Team action begins at 6 p.m., with varsity action following at 7:30 p.m.

Central Invitational
Augsburg Individual Results:
125 – Jesse Hylton 2-2, Ky Olsen 1-2
133 – Alex Johnson 4-1 (3rd), Cody Madsen 1-2
141 – Nathan Lexvold 5-1 (3rd), Will Keeter 3-2, Ryan Cook 1-2
157 – Tommy Teigen 2-2
165 – Justin Bowland 1-2
174 – Josh Jacobson 3-2, Jackson Mboma 2-2, Spencer Flodeen 0-2
184 – Alex Krautkremer 2-2
HWT – Patrick Fletcher 3-1 (2nd), Nick Creamier 2-2

Central Invitational Results/Backets

Cornell Matman Invitational
Augsburg Individual Results:
133 – Boyd Suparat 6-1 (3rd), Mike Orange 5-2 (4th)
141 – Cody Hansen 3-1 (2nd)
157 – Jon Priess 2-2, Jordan Campa 2-2, Tony Castro 1-2
165 – Orlando Ponce 3-1 (2nd)
174 – Zach Molitor 4-0 (1st), Brandon Bahr 5-2 (5th)
HWT – Niko Bogojevic 3-0 (co-1st), Chad Johnson 2-0 (co-1st)

2011 Cornell Matman Invitational

St. Cloud State 37 UW-Eau Claire 6

#2 St. Cloud State Gains 37-6 Win at UW-EC

Eau Claire, Wis. – The #2 ranked St. Cloud State University wrestling team (12-1) earned its third consecutive victory with a big 37-6 win at Wisconsin-Eau Claire on Jan. 15.

The Huskies earned points at 125-points with a forfeit by UW-Eau Claire to gain a 6-0 lead. At 133-pounds, SCSU’s Dylan Wright carded a fall at 4:21 over UW-EC’s Steve Fisher. SCSU also gained a pin fall win at 141-pounds by Westy Hanson with a fall at 5:33 against UW-EC’s Brian Reier.

At 149-pounds, #7 Gabe Suarez posted a pin against UW-EC’s Josh Bauer at 3:40. The Huskies picked up a 9-0 major decision victory at 157-pounds by Jake Horn over UW-EC’s Levi Polus.

SCSU’s continued its run at 165-pounds with a 6-1 win by Josh Joriman over UW-EC’s Ricky Gonzales. At 174-pounds, SCSU’s #6 Shamus O’Grady rolled to a 17-2 technical fall win over UW-EC’s Keith Dawson.

The Huskies’ lone loss was a pin fall win by UW-EC’s Will Christ over SCSU’s 184-pounder Mic Berg at 4:19. SCSU charged back with 10-0 major decision victory Luke Munkelwitz over Luke Ortscheid at 197-pounds. To end the scoring, SCSU’s Chris Brassel charted a 9-4 win over UW-EC’s Joe Pitch at 285-pounds.

SCSU will continue its season on Jan. 21 with a trip to #1 ranked Nebraska-Omaha at 7 p.m. SCSU will finish its weekend of wrestling with a Jan. 22 match at 7 p.m. at NSIC rival Southwest Minnesota State University in Marshall, Minn.

St. Cloud State 37, UW-Eau Claire 6
125: Forfeit
133: Dylan Wright (SCS) def. Steven Fisher (UWEC): Fall, 4:21
141: Westy Hanson (SCS) def. Brian Reier (UWEC): Fall, 5:33
149: #7 Gabe Suarez (SCS) def. Josh Bauer (UWEC): Fall, 3:40
157: Jacob Horn (SCS) def. Levi Polus (UWEC): Major Decision, 9-0
165: Josh Joriman (SCS) def. Ricky Gonzales (UWEC): Decision, 6-1
174: #6 Shamus O’Grady (SCS) def. Keith Dawson (UWEC): Technical Fall, 17-2
184: Will Christ (UWEC) def. #5 Mic Berg (SCS): Fall, 4:19
197: Luke Munkelwitz (SCS) def. Luke Ortscheid (UWEC): Major Decision, 10-0
285: Chris Brassell (SCS) def. Joe Pitch (UWEC): Decision, 9-4

Records
UW-Eau Claire is now 3-8 overall
St. Cloud State is now 12-1 overall

MSU-Mankato 22 Northern State 13

Mavericks Earn Second Win in Early Conference Action

Mankato, Minn. – The Minnesota State Mavericks improved to 2-0 in Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference action as they defeated Northern State University 22-13 Saturday night at Bresnan Arena.

The Mavericks got out to an early 6-0 lead as senior Andy Forstner and freshman Skyler Moore won their respective matches by decisions. The win gives Forstner a 14-9 overall record as the top-ranked wrestler at the 125-lb weight class.

Northern State would respond in the night’s third match as Benton Crow evened the score at 6-6 as he defeated freshman Paul Norgren by fall at 4:52.

However, it would be the Mavericks who recaptured the momentum as they rolled out to a 19-6 lead winning their next four matches including a 7-2 decision by the seventh-ranked senior Ben Becker in the 174-lb weight class.

Junior Aaron Norgren, ranked third in the 184-lb weight class, saw his six-match winning streak come to a halt as he was defeated 6-5 in a three-overtime match by Northern State’s Cale Cornemann.

In the following match, junior Pat Mahan made sure the Wolves wouldn’t complete a comeback as he defeated Brent Fosheim by a 4-1 decision giving the Mavericks a 22-9 lead they couldn’t surrender.

The win improves the Mavericks record to 6-2 while they sit a perfect 2-0 in NSIC action. The loss leaves Northern State at 0-1 in NSIC action while it falls to 3-2-1 overall.

Minnesota State returns to action Thursday, January 20, as it goes on the road for its first NSIC away dual of the season against Minnesota State – Moorhead. Action is slated to begin at 7:00 p.m.

Augustana 29 MSU-Moorhead 6

No. 3 Vikings defeat MSU Moorhead in NSIC opener

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. – Augustana broke away from a 6-6 tie and won the dual’s final seven matches to top Minnesota State Moorhead 29-6 Saturday night in both teams’ Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference openers in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Augustana improves to 7-1 (1-0 NSIC), while MSUM falls to 2-4 (0-1 NSIC).

MSUM picked up its two wins at 125 and 141 pounds. The Dragons’ Cory Ulmer topped Al Meger 4-2 at 125 pounds, and Brady Schneeberger upset Augustana’s Jay Sherer 5-3 at 141 pounds.

The Dragons’ win at 125 pounds gave them a 3-0 lead to open the dual, but Jason Jeremiason evened the score at 3-3 by taking a 7-5 decision from MSU’s Evan Forde at 133 pounds.

The Vikings rolled following Sherer’s loss at 141 pounds.

Nate Herda topped Tyler Steinwand at 149 pounds, and Marcus Edgington notched a takedown 32 seconds into the first overtime period to defeat Tallen Wald 14-3 at 157 pounds.

At 165 pounds, Gavin Nelson topped Tyler Kivel 7-2, and Carl Serick used four takedowns to pick up a 16-6 major-decision victory over Trent Sovde at 174 pounds.

Tom Davies followed with a major decision of his own, collecting eight takedowns to thump Jake McLean 20-6 at 184 pounds.

And Ty Copsey needed just 49 seconds to win his 197-pound match by fall. He made quick work of Brian Woelfel to give his team a 26-6 advantage.

Lance Peters closed the dual with a win in the heavyweight contest, breaking a 1-1 tie in the with Jon Swart with a takedown with nine seconds left to edge out a 3-1 win.

Augustana continues NSIC action on Thursday with a trip to Northern State.

Augustana 29, MSU-Moorhead 6
125: Corey Ulmer (MSUM) dec. Al Meger (Augie), 4-2
133: Jason Jeremiason (Augie) dec. Evan Forde (MSUM), 7-5
141: Brady Schneeberger (MSUM) dec. Jay Sherer (Augie), 5-2
149: Nate Herda (Augie) dec. Tyler Steinwand (MSUM), 3-1
157: Marcus Edgington (Augie) dec. Tallen Wald (MSUM), 3-1
165: Gavin Nelson (Augie) dec. Tyler Kivel (MSUM), 7-2
174: Carl Serck (Augie) major dec. Trent Sovde (MSUM), 13-5
184: Tom Davies (Augie) major dec. Jake McLean (MSUM), 17-6
197: Ty Copsey (Augie) pinned Brian Woelfel (MSUM), 0:49
285: Lance Peters (Augie) dec. Jon Swart (MSUM), 3-1

Northern Iowa 38, South Dakota State 9

Ranked Panthers pass Jacks 38-9 loss

BROOKINGS, S.D. – The South Dakota State wrestlers recorded a 38-9 loss to the no. 43 (Intermat) Northern Iowa Panthers in Brookings, S.D. Saturday in the first Jackrabbit Western Wrestling Conference matchup of the season.

John Nething II put three team points up on the board for the Jacks, while a win by forfeit for Cord Willers notched the last six team points.

Nething, a 165 pounder, ended the first period of his match against UNI’s John Simon down 0-2 but came back with a two-point near fall in the second period. Simon’s escape late in the second period put the score at 2-3, Simon. Nething notched an escape and a takedown early in the third period to up the score 5-3. Simon tallied an escape but Nething added one last takedown with eight seconds to go for the 7-4 decision win.

Jackrabbits Joe Rasmussen, 184 pounds, and Kevin Kelly, 285 pounds, faced nationally ranked opponents.

Rasmussen dropped his match by technical fall to no. 13 Ryan Loder. Two takedowns and three three-point near falls in the first period gave Loder 13 points, while Rasmussen tallied an escape for one point. In the second period, Loder notched a takedown and a two-point near fall to end the scoring at 17-1 for a Panther win.

Kelly went head-to-head with no. 15 Christian Brantley. After a scoreless first period, Brantley scored an escape for a 0-1 score. With just 28 seconds to go in the third period, Kelly tied the score 1-1 with an escape but with two seconds left on the clock, Brantley tallied a takedown for two points. Brantley’s extra point for riding time ended the match at 4-1 and another Panther victory.

The Jackrabbits, now 1-8-1 on the season and 0-1 in the WWC, host WWC foe Northern Colorado Jan. 21 at 7 p.m. in Frost Arena.

Northern Iowa 38, South Dakota State 9
125 – Caleb Flores (UNI) wins by forfeit
133 – Ryan Jauch (UNI) wins by forfeit
141 – Joey Lazor (UNI) pins Tyler Johnson (SDSU), 2:08
149 – Brett Robbins (UNI) maj. dec. Jimmy Hamilton (SDSU), 12-2
157 – David Bonin (UNI) dec. Nick Flynn (SDSU), 8-3
165 – John Nething (SDSU) dec. John Simon (UNI), 7-4
174 – Brice Wolf (UNI) tech fall David Michaud (SDSU), 18-3
184 – Ryan Loder (UNI) tech fall Joe Rasmussen (SDSU), 17-1
197 – Cord Williers (SDSU) wins by forfeit
285 – Christian Brantley (UNI) dec. Kevin Kelly (SDSU), 4-1

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 14, 2011

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Forest Lake (7)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. White Bear Lake Area (4)
10. Prior Lake (2)
11. Elk River (7)
12. Willmar (8)

Lean and Mean
Anoka (7), Maple Grove (5), Shakopee (2), Saint Francis (7), Eden Prairie (6), Stillwater Area (4), Hopkins (6), Lakeville North (2), Sauk Rapids- Rice (8), Rosemount (3), Saint Cloud Apollo (8), Centennial (5), Brainerd/Pillager (8)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
4. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
5. Bill Underhill, Burnsville (3), 9
6. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
7. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
8. Ulises Tajonar-Diaz, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
9. Corey Valliencourt, Coon Rapids (7), 9
10. Reid Lyden, East Ridge (4), 9
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
7. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 8
8. Trent Butcher, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 10
9. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
10. Garrett Beaman, Henry Sibley (3), 8
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
6. Derek Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
9. Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
10. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 9
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
5. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
6. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
7. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
8. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
9. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
10. Amin Buta, Minneapolis South (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 12
4. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
5. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
6. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
7. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
8. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
9. Paul Domeier, Rosemount (3), 12
10. Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
3. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
4. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
5. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
6. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
7. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
8. T.J. Ohara, Tartan (4), 9
9. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 11
10. Ryan Medlen, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
5. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
6. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
7. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
8. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
9. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
10. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
6. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
7. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
8. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
10. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
4. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
6. Luke Borada, Mounds View (5), 12
7. Alex Napiwocki, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 12
8. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
9. Cody Anderson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
10. Austin Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
6. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
7. Mark Volker, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
8. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
9. Corey Buss, Eden Prairie (6), 12
10. Romar Daniel, Hopkins (6), 11
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
5. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
6. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
7. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
9. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
10. Mat Becker, Faribault (1), 11
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
4. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
5. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
6. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
7. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Tom Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
9. Andy Bouressa, Alexandria (8), 12
10. Melvin DeSouza, Eden Prairie (6), 11
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
3. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
5. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
7. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
8. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
9. Eric Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
10. Caleb Gaudian, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Corey Anderson, Shakopee (2), 11
6. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
7. Hunter Wanderscheid, Mankato West (1), 12
8. Collin Nauth, Wayzata (6), 12
9. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
10. Sam Brecount, Eden Prairie (6), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3. Foley (6)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3) 6. Monticello (5)
7. Adrian (3)
8. Stewartville (1)
9. New London-Spicer (6)
10. Grand Rapids (7)
11. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1) 12. Fergus Falls (8)

Lean and Mean
Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Milaca (7), Little Falls (6), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), Mora (7), Waseca (1), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Hutchinson/ Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), North Branch (7), New Prague (2), Totino-Grace (5)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
4. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
5. Trevor Westerlund, New Prague (2), 10
6. Zach Siegle, Scott West (2), 9
7. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
8. Dylan Siem, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
10. Tyler Giza, Fergus Falls (8), 10
112 pounds
1. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
2. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
4. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
5. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
6. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
7. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
8. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
9. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
7. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 10
8. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector- Stewart (2), 10
10. Tyler Jobe, Grand Rapids (7), 11
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
3. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
4. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
5. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
6. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
10. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
130 pounds
1. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
2. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/ Goodridge (8), 12
3. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
4. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
5. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
6. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
7. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
8. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
9. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 12
10. Morgan Pariott, New Prague (2), 10
135 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
6. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
7. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
8. Andy Jackson, South Saint Paul (4), 10
9. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
10. Sam Braunshaussen, Waconia (2), 11
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
3. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
4. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
5. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
6. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
7. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
8. Josh Halicke, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 11
9. Mitch Jobe, Grand Rapids (7), 12
10. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
2. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
6. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
7. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
8. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
9. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
10. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls (8), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
3. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
4. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
5. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
6. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
7. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
8. Mitchell Rohlik, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
9. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
10. Codie Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
4. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
5. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
6. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
7. Matt White , Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
8. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
9. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace (5), 12
10. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
2. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
3. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
4. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
5. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
6. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
7. Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
8. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
9. Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8), 11
10. Garth Ochsendorf, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
5. Dustin Polzine, Adrian (3), 12
6. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
7. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
8. Kyle White, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), 12
9. Nick Hopkins, Grand Rapids (7), 12
10. Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
3. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
4. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
6. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
7. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 12
8. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
9. Jamel McDaniel, Waseca (1), 12
10. Mykar Groves, Simley (4), 12
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
5. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
6. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
7. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12
8. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ben Goodrich, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (5), 12
10. Zach Gibson, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4) 3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
4. Kimball Area (5)
5. Frazee (8)
6. Minneota (3)
7. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
8. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
9. Border West (6)
10. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
11. Saint James (4)
12. BOLD (3)

Lean and Mean
Crookston (8), Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Mille Lacs (7), Pierz (7), Paynesville Area (5), Pipestone Area (3), Blue Earth Area (2), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), Ottertail Central (6), Holdingford (5)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
2. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
3. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
4. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
5. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
6. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
7. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
8. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
9. Tyler Keller, Medford (2), 9
10. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
3. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
4. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
5. Zack Kuhns, Maple River (2), 10
6. Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
7. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
8. Nick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
9. Brett Grunde, BOLD (3), 9
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 12
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
3. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
4. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
5. Jesse Jaerger, Maple River (2), 12
6. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 11
8. Elliot Jurries, Jackson County Central (2), 10
9. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
10. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
3. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
4. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
5. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
6. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
7. Oakley McLaine, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
9. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
10. David Lassahn, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
5. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
7. Wade Hukriede, Frazee (8), 12
8. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
9. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
10. James Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
4. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
6. Dakota Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
7. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
8. Jacob Revier, BOLD (3), 12
9. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
10. Mark Francour, Mille Lacs (7), 12
140 pounds
1. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
2. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 11
3. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
4. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
5. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
6. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
7. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
9. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
10. Tyler Kuechle, Kimball Area (5), 12
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
4. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
5. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
6. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
7. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
8. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Victor Lumley, Holdingford (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
5. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
8. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 12
10. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
3. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
4. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 12
5. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
6. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
7. Tajay Wojochowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
8. Jon Pikop, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
9. Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
10. Danny Pike, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
171 pounds
1. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
3. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
4. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
5. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
7. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
8. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
9. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
10. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
6. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
7. Jake Siemers, Hayfield (1), 12
8. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
9. Hunter Rosenfeldt, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
10. David Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOrverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
6. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
7. Alex Thurber, Kimball Area (5), 11
8. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
9. Dylan Wright, Saint James (4), 12
10. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Ted Dufrane, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
8. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
9. Tony Willette, United South Central (2), 12
10. Dominick Platow, Paynesville Area (5), 11

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke