Minnesota opens National Duals against Northern Illinois

MINNEAPOLIS — The 2011 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals brackets have been released with 16 of the nation’s top programs competing in Cedar Falls, Iowa this weekend including 13 nationally ranked teams.

No. 5 Minnesota opens the National Duals as the fourth seed against Northern Illinois on Saturday at 9 a.m. CST. Other opening-round duals include Ohio State against top seeded Cornell, the No. 1 team in Division I wrestling; Northern Iowa against eighth seeded Missouri; fifth seed Boise State taking on Iowa State; three seed Wisconsin against South Dakota State; American against six seed Oregon State; the seven seed Virginia Tech against Central Michigan and finally Purdue against No. 2 seed Oklahoma State.

The 2011 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals are presented by Hibiclens and the Marines at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The two-day event begins on Saturday with first and second round action while the final two rounds are held on Sunday.

Division I Brackets (pdf)

SDSU wrestlers add National Duals to schedule

BROOKINGS, S.D. – The South Dakota State wrestling team added the National Wrestling Coaches Association/Cliff Keen National Duals to the schedule Jan. 8-9 in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The two-day event is hosted by Western Wrestling Conference foe no. 51 (Intermat) Northern Iowa for the sixth consecutive year. The Jacks face no. three Wisconsin Saturday at 11 a.m. in the first round of the tournament.

Other Division I teams set to compete in the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals are no. 10 American, no. six Boise State, no. 25 Central Michigan, no. one Cornell, no. 21 Iowa State, no. 4 Minnesota, no. 23 Missouri, no. 60 Northern Illinois, no. 40 Ohio State, no. two Oklahoma State, no. 29 Oregon State, no. 34 Purdue and no. eight Virginia Tech.

The probable Jackrabbit lineup for the duals includes: Aaron Pickrel (125 pounds), open at 133 pounds, Tony Vaske (141 pounds), Tyler Johnson(141 pounds), Jimmy Hamilton (149 pounds), Nick Flynn (157 pounds), Seth Moe (157 pounds), Joe Rasmussen (165 pounds), John Nething II(165 pounds), David Michaud (174 pounds), Scott Elliott (184 pounds), Cord Willers (197 pounds) and Kevin Kelly (heavyweight).

Wrestlers on Facebook – Fans can show their support for the Jackrabbit wrestlers on Facebook. Log onto Facebook.com/JackrabbitWrestling to keep up with the Jackrabbit grapplers.

Last week – The Jacks competed in the Midlands Championships last week, hosted by no. nine Northwestern. Two Jacks advanced to day two of the tournament in Dustin Walraven and Scott Elliott.

Walraven, competing unattached, won his first match of the tournament 15-3 before falling to no. five seed and no. 15 ranked Chris Drouin of no. 21 Iowa State 4-2. On day two, the 141-pounder finished with a decision loss to Zac Hancock of no. 32 Bucknell.

Elliott, at 184 pounds, defeated no. six seed and no. 12 ranked Eric Schmditke of no. 11 Oklahoma 4-3 in his first match of the tournament before falling to Max Thomusseit of no. 17 Pittsburgh. In the wrestleback bracket, Elliot fell to Cameron Croy of no. 38 Harvard to end his run in the Midlands Championships.

Jackrabbit Extra – Subscribers to the Jackrabbit Extra on GoJacks.com can view select SDSU wrestling matches live on the Internet. To subscribe to the Jackrabbit Extra, log onto GoJacks.com, select Jackrabbit Extra on the Audio/Video tab and click “sign up.”

Jackrabbit Insider on Fox and FSN – “Jackrabbit Insider” airs at 10:30 p.m. Sundays on KTTW FOX 7. The show can also be seen on FOX Sports North Tuesdays at 6 p.m. CT. FOX College Sports Central airs the program Tuesdays at 9:30 p.m. “Jackrabbit Insider” is also available through the Jackrabbit Extra video on-demand service at GoJacks.com.

Hosted by Tyler Merrium, “Jackrabbit Insider” is a weekly half-hour program that provides Jackrabbit fans with a behind-the-scenes look at South Dakota State University Athletics.

Next up – The wrestlers return to Frost Arena Jan. 15 when the host no. 51 Northern Iowa for a Western Wrestling Conference dual set to begin at 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State’s O’Grady Earns NSIC Wrestler of the Week Award

St. Cloud State University sophomore Shamus O’Grady (Coon Rapids) was named as the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference wrestler of the week on Jan. 3.  O’Grady earned the award thanks to his 4-0 record at the Grand Canyon Duals on Jan. 1 in Phoenix, Ariz.

Shamus O'GradyO’Grady helped guide the #2 ranked Huskies to a perfect 4-0 record at the Grand Canyon Duals, which included wins over Chadron State, Mesa State, #8 Nebraska-Kearney and Kutztown.

O’Grady was 4-0 on the day, which included two pins, one win by a technical fall and one win by a forfeit. O’Grady now owns a 15-2 record this winter. O’Grady pinned Trent Zempel of Chadron State at 4:55; he then won by tech fall over Zak Slotten of Mesa State 20-3; he followed that up with a pin over Drew Comito of #8 Nebraska-Kearney at 1:49 and then won by forfeit in the dual against Kutztown.

This marks the third time this season that a St. Cloud State University wrestler has gained NSIC Wrestler of the Week honors.

The Huskies (7-0) will return to action on Jan. 8-9 with a  trip to the NWCA Division II National Duals in Cedar Falls, Iowa.  This elite meet will pit the Huskies against the nation’s top NCAA Division II teams in a dual tournament format.  Teams slated to participate in the 2011 tournament are Augustana, Central Oklahoma, Central Missouri, Findlay, Grand Canyon Univ,  Limestone, MSU- Mankato, MSU-Moorhead, Newberry, San Fancisco St, St. Could State, UNC – Pembroke, Nebraska Omaha, UW – Parkside, Upper Iowa and Western State.

No. 3 Vikings open 2011 at NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals

This week: Augustana (3-0), ranked No. 3 in NCAA Division II, competes in the National Wrestling Coaches Association’s (NWCA) Cliff Keen National Duals this Saturday and Sunday at the Northern Iowa Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Last time out:  The Vikings blanked Northwestern 42-0 in Orange City, Iowa. Gavin Nelson (165) and Ty Copsey (197) registered pins, while Austin Carmichael (157) earned a technical fall. Posting decisions were Al Meger (125), Cody Lensing (133), Jason Jeremiason (141), Nate Herda (149),Brian Schultz (184), and Mike Roberts (285). Carl Serck (174) won by forfeit.

Loaded division: Joining Augustana in the Division II class at the Cliff Keen National Duals are Central Oklahoma, Central Missouri, Findlay (Ohio), Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Limestone (S.C.), Minnesota State, Minnesota State Moorhead, Newberry (S.C.), San Francisco State, St. Could State, North Carolina-Pembroke, Nebraska-Omaha, Wisconsin-Parkside, Upper Iowa and Western State (Colo.). Nebraska-Omaha holds the No. 1 ranking nationally, while St. Cloud State is No. 2, Western State No. 4, Newberry No. 5, Findlay No. 7, Upper Iowa No. 10, Grand Canyon No. 11, Central Oklahoma No. 12, UW-Parkside No. 13, San Francisco No. 19, and North Carolina Pembroke No. 20.  To view the national duals home page, clickhere.

The great unknown:  Augustana will not know who it faces at the NWCA National Duals until late in the week.  The pairings are determined by national rankings and who is invited to participate.  The Vikings’ matchups will immediately be posted here when they are determined.

Dominating: Augustana has tossed shutouts in two of its three dual wins this season and has outscored its opponents 114-6.

Back in action:
  The Vikings return to the mat after nearly a month-long hiatus for the holiday break.  Augustana’s last competition was its 42-0 rout of Northwestern (Iowa) on Dec. 9.

Huskies Collect Four Wins at GCU Duals

The #2 ranked St. Cloud State University wrestling team improved to 7-0 on the 2010-11 season with four victories at the Grand Canyon Duals on Jan. 1. The matches were hosted by Grand Canyon University in Phoenix, Ariz.

SCSU opened the day with a 34-9 victory over Chadron State. At 125-pound Zach Stewart collected a forfeit win for the Huskies, before CSC stormed back with a pair of wins at 133-pounds and 141-pounds to tie the match at 6-6.

At 149-pounds, Jacob R. Horn racked up a pin at 1:20 to make it 12-6 and then Jake D. Horn charted an 8-1 decision win at 157-pounds. #2 Tad Merritt scored an injury forfeit win at 165-pounds and #5 Shamus O’Grady gained a fall at 174-pounds for the Huskies to make the tally 27-6. The Huskies iced the match with a win by #8 Lucas Munkelwitz at 197-pounds and a major decision by #2 Jake Kahnke at 285-pounds.

In the second match of the day, SCSU posted a 37-6 victory over Mesa State. The lone setback for the Huskies in the dual match was at 197-pounds. SCSU’s Stewart (125-pounds), Westy Hanson (133-pounds), #3 Gabe Suarez (141-pounds), Jacob D. Horn (149-pounds), O’Grady (174-pounds/wins by a tech fall), Mic Berg (184-pounds) and Chris Brassell (285-pounds) all earned decision victories in the match. #6 John Sundgren (157-pounds) and Merritt (165-pounds) each gained pins in the dual win for SCSU.

In the third match of the day for SCSU, the Huskies scored a big 26-9 victory over #8 ranked Nebraska Kearney. Stewart posted a decision win at 125-pounds, followed by a major decision victory by Eric Ellington at 133-pounds for the Huskies. At 157-pounds, Sundgren posted a 5-0 decision to give SCSU a 10-6 edge in the match.

At 165-pounds, Merritt posted a huge 6-4 decision over #4 ranked Joey Wilson of UNK. O’Grady helped the Huskies’ cause with a big pin fall at 174-pounds and Munkelwitz gained a major decision victory at 197-pounds. The match was completed by a 6-1 decision at 285-pounds by SCSU’s Kahnke over #4 ranked Ben Hohensee of UNK.

In the final match of the event, the Huskies scored a 52-0 shutout win over Kutztown State. SCSU took advantage of forfeits by Kutztown at 133-pounds, 174-pounds and 184-pounds to gain an 18-0 lead in the match. Suarez (141-pounds), Merritt (165-pounds), Munkelwitz (197-pounds) and Kahnke (285-pounds) all earned pins in the match, while Stewart (125), Jacob R. Horn (149) and Jacob D. Horn (157) all posted decision wins for SCSU.

Of note, the 52 points in a dual match for SCSU is just two points shy of the team record. The Huskies’ team record for most points in a dual match is 54, which was hit against Southwest Minnesota State in 1976-77.

On Jan. 8-9, the Huskies will return to action with a trip to the prestigious NWCA Division II National Duals in Cedar Falls, Iowa. SCSU will square off against the nation’s top DII programs in an exciting dual match tournament format.

Grand Canyon Duals – Complete Results – gculopes.com

St. Cloud State dual match results from the GCU Duals on Jan. 1:

St. Cloud State 34, Chadron State 9
125- Zach Stewart (SCSU) wins by forfeit
133- Dustin Stodola (CSC) def. Westy Hanson (SCSU) 3-2
141 – #5 Jimmy Savala (CSC) def. #3 Gabe Suarez (SCSU) 7-1
149 – Jacob R. Horn (SCSU) def. Jake Lords (CSC) fall 1:20
157 – Jacob D. Horn (SCSU) def. Mikah Kadera (CSC) 8-1
165 – #2 Tad Merritt (SCSU) def. Briston Benton (CSC) forfeit injury
174 – #5 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) fall Trent Zempel (CSC) fall 4:55
184 – Jordan DeBus (CSC) def. Mic Berg (SCSU) 11-5
197- #8 Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) def. Chris Leak (CSC) 3-1
285 – #2 Jake Kahnke (SCSU) def. RJ Boylan (CSC) major dec.8-0

St. Cloud State 37, Mesa State 6
125- Zach Stewart (SCSU) def. Clay Foyt (MSC) major dec. 9-0
133- Westy Hanson (SCSU) def. Tyler Nelson (MSC) 4-2
141 – #3 Gabe Suarez (SCSU) def. Rhett Breed (MSC) 13-9
149 – Jacob R. Horn (SCSU) def. Pat Lehnan (MSC) maj. dec.11-3
157 – #6 John Sundgren (SCSU) fall John Gappmaier (MSC) 3:29
165 – #2 Tad Merritt (SCSU) fall Dylan Grananrd (MSC) :45
174 – #5 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) tech fall Zak Slotten (MSC) tech fall 20-3
184 – Mic Berg (SCSU) def. Kyle Brightman (MSC) 6-5
197- Shane Miller (MSC) fall #8 Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) 1:57
285 – Chris Brassell (SCSU) def. Trevor Stapp (MSC) 8-7

St. Cloud State 26, Nebraska Kearney 9
125- Zach Stewart (SCSU) def. Jordan White (UNK) 8-1
133- Eric Ellingston (SCSU) def. Alec Chanthapatheth (UNK) maj dec. 15-5
141 – Dalton Jensen (UNK) def. #3 Gabe Suarez (SCSU) 7-3
149 – TJ Hepburn (UNK) def. Jacob R. Horn (SCSU) 7-2
157 – #6 John Sundgren def. Islam Abitov (UNK) 5-0
165 – #2 Tad Merritt (SCSU) def. #4 Joey Wilson (UNK) 6-4
174 – #5 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) fall Drew Comito (UNK) 1:49
184 – Ross Brunkhardt (UNK) def. Mic Berg (SCSU) 7-3
197- #8 Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) def. Mike Swanson (UNK) maj dec. 12-2
285 – #2 Jake Kahnke (SCSU) def. #4 Ben Hohnesee (UNK) 6-1

St. Cloud State 52, Kutztown 0
125- Zach Stewart (SCSU) def. Desmond Moore (KU) 7-1
133- Eric Ellingston (SCSU) wins by forfeit
141 – #3 Gabe Suarez (SCSU) fall Oliver Thayer (KU) 4:26
149 – Jacob R. Horn (SCSU) def. Tony Frost (KU) 4-2
157 – Jacob D. Horn (SCSU) def. Jay Sandt (KU) maj. dec. 19-6
165 – #2 Tad Merritt (SCSU) fall Eric Sergent (KU) 2:42
174 – #5 Shamus O’Grady (SCSU) wins by forfeit
184 – Mic Berg (SCSU) wins by forfeit
197- #8 Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) fall Victor Montanez (KU) 2:31
285 – #2 Jake Kahnke (SCSU) fall Greg Tate (KU) 2:20

Grand Canyon Duals

Round 1

St. Cloud State 34 Chadron State 9

Newberry 42 Mesa State -1

Nebraska Kearney 24 Kutztown 12

Round 2

Grand Canyon 28 Kutztown 9

St. Cloud State 37 Mesa State 6

Newberry 29 Chadron State 15

Round 3

Grand Canyon 29 Chadron State 12

Nebraska Kearney 20 Newberry 17

Mesa State 19 Kutztown 16

Round 4

Newberry 24 Grand Canyon 12

Kutztown 23 Chadron State 22

St. Cloud State 26 Nebraska Kearney 9

Round 5

Grand Canyon 27 Nebraska Kearney 20

St. Cloud State 52 Kutztown 0

Grand Canyon Duals Complete Results (PDF)

The Guillotine High School Rankings – December 31, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Forest Lake (7)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
8. White Bear Lake Area (4)
9. Coon Rapids (7)
10. Prior Lake (2)
11. Elk River (7)
12. Willmar (8)

Lean and Mean
Anoka (7), Maple Grove (5), Shakopee (2), Saint Francis (7), Eden Prairie (6), Stillwater Area (4), Saint Cloud Apollo (8), Hopkins (6), Lakeville North (2), Rosemount (3), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), Centennial (5)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
4. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
5. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
6. Bill Underhill, Burnsville (3), 9
7. Ulises Tajonar-Diaz, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
8. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. Luke Rowh, Hastings (3), 9
10. Corey Valliencourt, Coon Rapids (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
7. Sean O’Neil, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Isaac Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
9. Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 8
10. Dustin Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
4. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Derek Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
6. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
7. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
8. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 9
9. Austin Walz, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
10. Devin Wolf, Irondale (5), 11
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
5. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
6. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
7. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
8. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
9. Ben Anderson, Owatonna (1), 11
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 12
4. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
6. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
7. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
8. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
9. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
10. Sam Rippe, Stillwater Area (4), 12
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 11
3. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
4. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
5. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
6. Adam Woltalla, Northfield (2), 11
7. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
8. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
9. Ryan Medlen, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
10. D’Narius Lewis, Burnsville (3), 12
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
5. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
6. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
7. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
8. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
9. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 9
10. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
6. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
7. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
8. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
10. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
4. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Luke Borada, Mounds View (5), 12
6. Cody Anderson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
7. Cory Strecker, Roseville Area (4), 12
8. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
9. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 11
10. Alex Johnson, Tartan (4), 12
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
6. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
7. Alex Napiwocki, Robbinsdale Armstrong (6), 12
8. Mark Volker, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
9. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
10. Austin Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
5. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
6. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
7. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
9. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
10. Mat Becker, Faribault (1), 11
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
3. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
4. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
5. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
6. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
7. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Tommy Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
9. Nick McKenzie, Shakopee (2), 12
10. Will Van Sant, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
3. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
5. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7), 10
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
7. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
8. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
9. Eric Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
10. Melvin DeSouza, Eden Prairie (6), 11
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
6. Alex Nielsen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
7. Oscar Arteaga, Minnetonka (6), 10
8. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
9. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
10. Gjullian Flemister-King, Champlin Park (5), 11

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Adrian (3)
7. Monticello (5)
8. New London-Spicer (6)
9. Stewartville (1)
10. Grand Rapids (7)
11. Fergus Falls (8)
12. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)

Lean and Mean
Milaca (7), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Little Falls (6), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Watertown- Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), Waseca (1), North Branch (7), Perham (8), Totino-Grace (5), Staples-Motley (8), New Prague (2)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
4. Trevor Westerlund, New Prague (2), 10
5. Zach Siegle, Scott West (2), 9
6. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
7. Dylan Siem, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Jaydan Bullerman, Adrian (3), 10
9. Tyler Giza, Fergus Falls (8), 10
10. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
112 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
3. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
4. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
5. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
6. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
7. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
8. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
9. Blake Miller, Staples-Motley (8), 10
10. Treyton Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 8
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
7. Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 10
8. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 11
10. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
3. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
4. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
5. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
6. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 10
10. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
130 pounds
1. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
2. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
3. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
4. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
6. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
7. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
8. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
9. Morgan Pariott, New Prague (2), 10
10. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
5. Ryan Bowers, Grand Rapids (7), 11
6. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
7. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
8. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
9. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
10. Andy Jackson, South Saint Paul (4), 10
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
5. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
6. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
7. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
8. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 12
9. Joey Kinley, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 12
10. Josh Halicke, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 11
145 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
2. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
4. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
5. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
6. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
7. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
8. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
9. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
10. Tyler Bemboom, Foley (6), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
3. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
4. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
5. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Mitchell Rohlik, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
7. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
8. Luke Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 11
9. Tim Larson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
10. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
160 pounds
1. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
4. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
5. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
8. Matt White , Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
9. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
3. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
4. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
5. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
6. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
7. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
8. Nathan Mattison, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
9. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
10. Nate Goeldi, Stewartville (1), 12
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Dustin Polzine, Adrian (3), 12
5. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
6. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
7. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
8. Kyle White, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
9. Nick Hopkins, Grand Rapids (7), 12
10. Chandler Trout, Staples-Motley (8), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
3. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
4. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
5. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
6. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
7. Jamel McDaniel, Waseca (1), 12
8. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 12
9. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
10. Matt Wakefield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
5. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
6. Brett Bentele, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 12
7. Jake Tiede, Adrian (3), 10
8. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
9. Brient Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
10. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
4. Kimball Area (5)
5. Frazee (8)
6. Minneota (3)
7. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
8. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
9. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
10. Border West (6)
11. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
12. Saint James (4)

Lean and Mean
BOLD (3), Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), Pipestone Area (3), United South Central (2), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), Blue Earth Area (2), Mille Lacs (7), Pierz (7), New York Mills (6), Maple River (2)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 11
2. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
3. Quinten Berres, Kimball Area (5), 8
4. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
5. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
6. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
7. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
8. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
9. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
10. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 12
4. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
5. Zach Kuhns, Maple River (2), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
7. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
8. Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
9. Brett Grund, BOLD (3), 10
10. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 10
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
3. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
4. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
5. Jesse Jaeger, Maple River (2), 12
6. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 11
8. Elliot Jurries, Jackson County Central (2), 10
9. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
3. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
4. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
6. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
7. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
8. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
9. David Lassahn, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
10. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
4. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
5. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
6. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
8. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
9. Wade Hukriede, Frazee (8), 12
10. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
4. Dakota Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
5. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
6. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
8. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
9. Jacob Revier, BOLD (3), 12
10. Jim Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
4. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
5. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
6. Tyler Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
7. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
8. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
9. Tyler Kuechle, Kimball Area (5), 12
10. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
4. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
5. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
6. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
7. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
8. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Giovanni Alverado, Saint James (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
4. Alex Coolng, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
5. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
8. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 12
10. Jadon Evans, Pipestone Area (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
3. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 12
4. Jake Krosgstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
5. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
6. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
7. Tyler Hemmesch, Paynesville Area (5), 12
8. Te Jay Wojochowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Jon Pikop, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
10. Alex Jackson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
171 pounds
1. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
3. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
5. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
6. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
7. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
9. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
10. Travis Schieflebein, Kimball Area (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
6. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
7. Jake Siemers, Hayfield (1), 12
8. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
9. Hunter Rosenfeldt, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
10. Brent Jaenisch, MACCRAY/RCW (3), 11
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOrverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
6. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
7. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
8. Alex Thurber, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Cole Nelson, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Dylan Wright, Saint James (4), 12
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Ted Dufrane, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
8. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
9. Aaron Breuhler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke