The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 26, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Albert Lea Area (1)
10. Eden Prairie (6)
11. Northfield (2)
12. Maple Grove (5)

Lean and Mean
Eastview (3), Elk River (7), White Bear Lake Area (4), Stillwater Area (4), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Eagan (3), Brainerd/ Pillager (8), Centennial (5)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
4. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
6. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 8
7. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
8. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 8
10. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 9
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Brandon Canedy, Northfield (2), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
6. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
7. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
6. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
7. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
9. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
7. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
8. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
9. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
10. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Colten Lachance, Hastings (3), 11
4. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
6. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo (1), 11
8. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
9. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
10. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
9. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
10. Nash Solberg, Champlin Park (5), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
4. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
5. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 11
6. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
8. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
9. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
4. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
5. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
7. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
8. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
9. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
10. Deron Giadyu, Park (3), 12
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
5. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
6. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
7. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
4. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
5. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
6. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
9. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Dustin Woodbeck-Olson, North (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Petersen, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Grant Olson, Wayzata (6), 12
5. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
6. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
7. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
8. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
9. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
10. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
4. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
7. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
8. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
4. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Milaca (7)
8. Totino-Grace (5)
9. Adrian (3)
10. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
11. Mora (7)
12. Dassel-Cokato (6)

Lean and Mean
Monticello (5), Little Falls (6), Perham (8), Fergus Falls (8), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/ Butterfield-Odin (3), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Dawson- Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Staples-Motley (8), Stewartville (1), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Delano (2), Grand Rapids (7)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 9
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
6. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
7. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
8. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
9. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 10
10. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
9. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 10
10. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
119 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
4. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
5. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 11
7. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 10
9. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
10. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
3. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
4. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
5. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
6. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
7. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 11
8. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
9. Mike Kelley, Milaca (7), 12
10. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 10
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
5. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
6. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
7. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
8. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
9. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
10. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
4. Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
5. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
3. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
4. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
5. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
6. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
7. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
8. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
10. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
7. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
8. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
9. Zach Jackson, Foley (6), 12
10. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 10
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
4. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
5. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
6. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
7. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Chris Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
9. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
10. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
4. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
6. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Zack Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
9. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
10. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
189 pounds
1. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
2. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
3. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
4. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
5. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
7. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
10. Eulisses Sanchez, Simley (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
3. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Marshal Ash, Milaca (7), 12
6. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
7. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
8. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
9. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 11
10. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
3. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
4. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
7. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
8. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
9. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Frazee (8)
2. Minneota (3)
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
4. Jackson County Central (2)
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
7. Paynesville Area (5)
8. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
9. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3) 10. Border West (6)
11. BOLD (3)
12. Crookston (8)

Lean and Mean
Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), Saint James (4), Sibley East (4), United South Central (2), Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Chatfield (1), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Mille Lacs (7), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Pipestone Area (3), Royalton/Upsala (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
7. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
8. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 9
9. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
10. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 8
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Taner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, St. Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
9. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
10. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 10
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Skylar Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 10
8. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
9. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
10. Bruce Lemon, Frazee (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
5. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
6. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
7. Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
8. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
9. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
10. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
135 pounds
1. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
3. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
6. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
10. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
4. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
5. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
6. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
10. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
4. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
5. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
6. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
7. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 11
8. Justin Tongen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
10. Ryan Brady, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
152 pounds
1. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
2. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
3. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
4. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
6. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
7. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
8. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
9. Adam Longtin, Minneota (3), 12
10. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 10
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
5. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
9. Dylan Thisius, United South Central (2), 12
10. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 11
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Dan Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
7. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
8. Michael Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
9. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
10. Rick Brandt, Frazee (8), 10
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
4. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
5. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
6. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
7. Jake Siemers, Hayfield (1), 11
8. Cody Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
9. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Ryan Harris, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
5. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
6. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
8. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Matt Stassen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
10. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
3. Landyn Seawert, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 11
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Michael Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
10. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

“We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “These young men are truly the ‘best of the best’ and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.” The 2010 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.72.  These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 81%

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 42nd Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 6th at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:15 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Foley and Apple Valley each had two winners.
  3. 8 members are from Class A, 12 from Class AA and 8 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Kasson Mantorville’s Garret Garness, Drew Lexvold from Kenyon-Wanamingo, Mora’s Andrew Youngblom and Marshall Ash from the Milaca Wolves.
  6. Kurt Timmons of KMS, Andrew Youngblom, Mora, Ethan Hildebrandt of St. James and Brandon Seppelt of Foley were members of the 2009 team.
  7. There were 176 total nominees up from 114 in 2009.
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling!  Goal for next year: 185 entries!

The 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team:

WrestlerSchool
103
Kurt Timmons – 12Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
Jordan Kingsley – 11Apple Valley (AAA)
112
Nick Clobes – 12Hutchinson (AA)
Cody Paulsen – 12Totino-Grace (AA)
119
Christian Skillings – 11Minneota (A)
Travis Borchert – 12Browerville/Eagle Valley (A)
125
Sam Warne – 12Perham (AA)
Matt Nelson – 11Big Lake (AA)
130
Garret Garness – 11Kasson-Mantorville (AA)
Drew Lexvold – 12Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)
135
Ethan Hildebrandt – 12St. James (A)
Ryan Swenson – 11Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley (AA)
140
Tony Vaske – 12River Valley (A)
Andrew Youngblom – 12Mora (AA)
145
Brandon Seppelt – 12Foley (AA)
Dylan Ness – 12Bloomington-Kennedy (AAA)
152
Destin McCauley – 11Apple Valley (AAA)
Tommy Ruckmar – 12South St. Paul (AAA)
160
Troy Morisette – 12Tartan (AAA)
John Nething – 12New London-Spicer (AA)
171
Ben McPhail – 12Pine Island (A)
Justin Bowland – 12Foley (AA)
189
Dalton Henderson – 12Owatonna (AAA)
John Gusewelle – 12Sauk Centre (A)
215
Mitch Hrovat – 12Centennial (AAA)
Marshal Ash – 12Milaca (AA)
Hwt.
Mark Wychor – 12Moorhead (AAA)
Sam Pokornowski – 12Dassel-Cokato (AA)

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 12, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Owatonna (1)
4. Hastings (3)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Albert Lea Area (1)
8. Forest Lake (7)
9. Coon Rapids (7)
10. Centennial (5)
11. Eastview (3)
12. Elk River (7)

Lean and Mean
Stillwater Area (4), Northfi eld (2), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Eden Prairie (6), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Eagan (3), Brainerd/Pillager (8)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
7. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
8. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
9. Carson Canedy, Northfi eld (2), 8
10. Grant Dullinger, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
5. Brandon Candey, Northfi eld (2), 12
6. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
7. Cory Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perilatt, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
5. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
6. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
7. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
9. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
10. Mike Simeon, Buffalo (8), 9
130 pounds
1. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
7. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
8. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
9. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
10. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Colten Lachance, Hastings (3), 11
4. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
5. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
6. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
8. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo (1), 11
9. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
10. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
3. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
9. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
10. Nash Solberg, Champlin Park (5), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
4. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
5. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Tristin Faust, Northfi eld (2), 11
7. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
8. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
10. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
4. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
5. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
6. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
7. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
8. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Deron Giadyu, Park (3), 12
10. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 10
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Troy Morissette, Tartan (4), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
171 pounds
1. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
2. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
5. Corey Huber, Bemidj i (8), 12
6. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
7. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
6. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
9. Kurtis Reardon, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Jeremy Hill, Mounds View (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
5. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
8. Grant Olson, Wayzata (6), 12
9. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
10. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
4. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
7. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
8. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Mora (7)
8. Milaca (7)
9. Dassel-Cokato (6)
10. Totino-Grace (5)
11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)
12. Adrian (3)

Lean and Mean
Little Falls (6), Monticello (5), Fergus Falls (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Perham (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Staples-Motley (8), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), Stewartville (1), Delano (2), Big Lake (6)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
6. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 9
7. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 12
8. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
9. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
10. Eric Bourgeios, Monticello (5), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
4. Mike Fuenffi nger, Hibbing (7), 11
5. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
9. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 10
10. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
119 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), 10
4. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
5. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
7. Dylan Habinger-Burris, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
8. Sam Twistol, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 9
9. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
10. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
3. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
4. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
5. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
6. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 11
8. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
10. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
6. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
7. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
8. Mike Kelley, Milaca (7), 12
9. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 11
10. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 10
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
4. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
5. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
6. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
8. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
9. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfi eld-Odin (3), 11
10. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
4. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
6. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
7. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
5. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
6. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
7. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
8. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
9. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s- Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
6. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
7. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
8. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
9. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
10. Zach Jackson, Foley (6), 12
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12 3. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
4. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
5. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
6. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
9. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
10. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
6. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
9. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
10. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
189 pounds
1. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
2. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
3. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
4. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
7. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
10. Jay Reinke, New Prague (2), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
3. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
6. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
7. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
8. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
9. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 11
10. Cooper Wilson, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
7. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
8. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
9. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
10. Matt Kadrlik, Simley (4), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Frazee (8)
2. Minneota (3)
3. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
4. Jackson County Central (2)
5. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
6. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
9. Sibley East (4)
10. BOLD (3)
11. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
12. Yellow Medicine East (3)

Lean and Mean
Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), LeSueur-Henderson (4), Saint James (4), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Border West (6), Canby (3), Pierz (7), Mille Lacs (7), Royalton/Upsala (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
7. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
9. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 9
10. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 8 112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Tanner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
9. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
8. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 10
9. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
10. Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
6. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
8. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
9. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 8
135 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
2. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
6. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
9. Paul Norgen, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
10. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
4. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
5. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
6. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Caramen Hansen, Kimball Area (5), 10
10. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
7. Justin Tongen, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
10. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
152 pounds
1. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
2. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Cody Tibbets, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. John Oman, Pierz (7), 12
7. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
8. Joey Pasivio, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
10. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Brady Wersinger, Benson (3), 12
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
9. Dylan Thisius, United South Central (2), 12
10. Mason Hegna, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12 171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
6. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
7. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
8. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Michael Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
10. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewele, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Cody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
7. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
8. Jake Riemer, Hayfield (1), 11
9. Cody Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
10. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
6. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 10
10. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
3. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
4. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
5. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10 6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
8. Micheal Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Blaine Meierhofer, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 29, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. Hastings (3)
6. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
7. Forest Lake (7)
8. Albert Lea Area (1)
9. Elk River (7)
10. Coon Rapids (7)
11. Eden Prairie (6)
12. Stillwater Area (4)

Lean and Mean
Centennial (5), Eastview (3), Northfield (2), Wayzata (6), Anoka (7), Henry Sibley (3), Rosemount (3), Bloomington Kennedy (2), Hopkins (6)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
7. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
8. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 8
9. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
10. Carson Canedy, Northfield (2), 8
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
5. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
10. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9 119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
5. Brandon Candey, Northfield (2), 12
6. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
7. Cory Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
8. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
10. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
130 pounds
1. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
2. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
5. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
7. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
8. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Rayn Medlan, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 11
10. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
4. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
6. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
7. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
8. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
10. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
3. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
4. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
6. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
7. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
8. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
9. James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
10. Ben Dunlay, Wayzata (6), 12
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
4. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
6. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
7. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
8. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
9. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
10. Danny Egesdal, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 11
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
3. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
4. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
6. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
7. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
8. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
9. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
10. Tristin Faust, Northfield (2), 12
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
6. Eric Adrian, Farmington (2), 12
7. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
8. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
9. Jeremy Duruji, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Tyler Jakes, Mankato West (1), 9
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
8. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
189 pounds
1. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
2. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
6. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
9. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
10. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka (6), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
3. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
4. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
5. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
6. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
7. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
8. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
9. Evan Jones, Mankato West (1), 12
10. Kevin McBride, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
3. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
4. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
5. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
7. Harold Delancey, Apple Valley (3), 12
8. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12
9. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 10
10. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor: Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. New London-Spicer (6)
7. Mora (7)
8. Totino-Grace (5)
9. Milaca (7)
10. Dassel-Cokato (6)
11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3)
12. Adrian (3)

Lean and Mean
Perham (8), Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Fergus Falls (8), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Little Falls (6), Monticello (5), Staples-Motley (8), Annandale/Maple Lake (6), Big Lake (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), South Saint Paul (4)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
2. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
3. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
4. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
5. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
6. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
7. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 11
8. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
9. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 9
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
5. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
6. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
7. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
8. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
9. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 9
10. Jordan Land, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum (7), 12
119 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
3. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
4. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
5. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
6. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy- Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
8. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
9. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
10. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 10
125 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
2. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
3. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
5. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 11
7. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
8. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
9. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
10. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
130 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
2. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
3. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
6. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 9
9. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 11
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
4. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
6. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
7. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
8. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
9. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
10. Mark Gehling, Foley (6), 12
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
3. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
4. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
5. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
7. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 11
9. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
5. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
6. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
7. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
8. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
9. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
2. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
3. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
5. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
7. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
8. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
9. Colin McCarty, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 9
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
4. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
5. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
6. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
7. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
8. Cory Mlenar, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
9. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
3. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
4. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
6. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
8. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
9. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
10. Mike Schlueter, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector (2), 12
189 pounds
1. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
3. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
4. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
5. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
8. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
10. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
3. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
6. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
7. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
8. Cooper Wilson, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
10. Jake Nase, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
7. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
8. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
9. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
10. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Minneota (3)
4. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
5. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
6. Jackson County Central (2)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
9. Sibley East (4)
10. BOLD (3)
11. Blue Earth Area (2)
12. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

Lean and Mean
Medford (2), Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Border West (6), Canby (3), United South Central (2), Yellow Medicine East (3), Royalton/Upsala (7), Saint James (4), Mille Lacs (7), Pierz (7), New York Mills (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
5. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
7. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
9. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 9
10. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zach Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Tanner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 9
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
6. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
9. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
10. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
125 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
5. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
6. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
8. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 12
9. Shane Trattles, Sauk Centre (5), 12
10. Grant Winter, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
3. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
5. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
6. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
8. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
9. Brett Schwartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Myrel Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 9
135 pounds
1. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
2. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
3. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
5. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
6. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
7. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
8. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 11
9. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11
10. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Jessie Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
6. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
7. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
8. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
9. Caramen Hansen, Kimball Area (5), 10
10. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
7. Skyler Quamme, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
9. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 11
10. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
3. Cody Tibbets, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
6. Joey Pasivio, Sibley East (4), 12
7. John Oman, Pierz (7), 12
8. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
9. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
10. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Brady Wesinger, Benson (3), 12
6. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
7. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
8. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 11
9. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
6. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
7. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
8. Cody Hatch, BOLD (3), 12
9. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
6. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
7. Jake Riemer, Hayfield (1), 11
8. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
9. Brady Veiths, Goodhue (1), 11
10. Reid Balzer, Medford (2), 12
215 pounds
1. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
2. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
3. A.J. Dreyer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
6. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 10
7. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
8. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
9. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
3. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Micheal Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
8. Dylan Peterson, Pierz (7), 12
9. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Jordan McArthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 15, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
3. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
4. Owatonna (1)
5. Hastings (3)
6. Albert Lea Area (1)
7. Elk River (7)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Forest Lake (7)
10. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
11. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
12. Eden Prairie (6)

Lean and Mean
Centennial (5), Eastview (3), Northfield (2), Wayzata (6), Anoka (7), Stillwater Area (4), Henry Sibley (3), Rosemount (3)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
4. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
7. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
8. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
9. Cooper Anderson, Coon Rapids (7), 9
10. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 8
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
4. Stephen Mincey, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
6. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 10
7. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
8. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 10
9. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
10. Patrick Casey, Shakopee (2), 9
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
4. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 11
5. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
6. Brandon Candey, Northfield (2), 12
7. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
8. Darren Gagne, Coon Rapids (7), 10
9. John Krzyska, Blaine (7), 12
10. Jake Staffenhagen, Elk River (7), 11
125 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
8. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
10. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
130 pounds
1. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
2. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
3. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
4. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
5. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
7. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
8. Aaron Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Ryan Medlen, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 11
10. Michael Buhl, Tartan (4), 12
135 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
3. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
4. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
5. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
6. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
7. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
8. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
9. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
10. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
140 pounds
1. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
3. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
4. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
6. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
7. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
8. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
9. James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
10. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
3. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
4. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
5. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
6. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
7. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
8. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
9. Luke Boroda, Mounds View (5), 11
10. Shane Fessenmaier, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
4. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
5. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
6. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
7. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
8. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
9. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
10. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
4. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
5. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
6. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
7. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
8. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Dave Rademacher, Eden Prairie (6), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
4. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Tyler Thomas, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Derek Swenson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
8. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 11
9. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
10. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
189 pounds
1. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
2. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
3. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
6. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
9. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
10. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka (6), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
3. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
4. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
5. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
6. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
7. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
8. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
9. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
10. Jeremy Hill, Mounds View (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
5. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
6. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12
7. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
8. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 11
9. Harold Delancey, Apple Valley (3), 12
10. Alex King, Eden Prairie (6), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
5. Scott West (2)
6. Mora (7)
7. Totino-Grace (5)
8. Adrian (3)
9. Dassel-Cokato (6)
10. New London-Spicer (6)
11. Milaca (7)
12. Perham (8)

Lean and Mean
Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), Fergus Falls (8), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Little Falls (6), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Monticello (5), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Staples-Motley (8), Big Lake (6), Detroit Lakes (8), Princeton (7), Annandale/Maple Lake (6)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
3. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
4. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
5. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
6. Blong Kong, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 9
7. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 9
8. Dylan Seim, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
9. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 9
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
4. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
5. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
6. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
8. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson (2), 12
9. Jordan Land, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum (7), 12
10. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
119 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
5. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 10
6. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
7. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
8. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
9. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
10. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 9
125 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
2. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
3. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
4. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
6. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
7. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
8. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
9. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 11
10. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 11
130 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
2. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
3. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
5. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
6. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
7. Keegan Edgerton, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 11
8. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
9. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 11
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
4. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
6. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
7. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
8. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
9. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
10. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson (2), 12
4. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
6. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
7. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
8. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
9. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
10. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
2. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
3. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
5. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
6. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
7. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
8. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
9. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace (5), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
2. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
3. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
4. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
5. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
6. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
7. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 10
8. Mike Belich, Hibbing (7), 12
9. Colin McCarty, Saint Thomas Academy (4), 12
10. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
3. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
4. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
5. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
6. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 11
7. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
8. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
9. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
3. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
4. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
5. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
6. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
7. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
9. Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley (8), 12
10. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
189 pounds
1. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
2. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
3. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
4. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
5. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 12
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
8. Chris Scheidecker, Perham (8), 12
9. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
3. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
4. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
5. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
6. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
7. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
8. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 11
9. Jay Reinke, New Prague (2), 12
10. Cooper Wilson, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
5. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
6. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
7. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
8. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
9. Jesse Grothe, Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle (4), 12
10. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12

Class AA Ratings Editor Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
4. Minneota (3)
5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
6. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
7. Jackson County Central (2)
8. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
9. Sibley East (4)
10. BOLD (3)
11. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
12. Crookston (8)

Lean and Mean
Blue Earth Area (2), Medford (2), Paynesville Area (5), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), Kimball Area (5), Saint James (4), Border West (6), New York Mills (6), Royalton/Upsala (7), Canby (3), United South Central (2), Pierz (7), Chatfield (1)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds

1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
4. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
5. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
7. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
8. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 9
9. Ross Rath, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 9
10. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Tanner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
7. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
10. John Bush, Pipestone Area (3), 12
119 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
5. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
6. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
7. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
8. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
9. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
10. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 9
125 pounds
1. Bronson Stueber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
4. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
5. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
6. Cameron Bond, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Kyle Schulte, Bold (3), 12
8. Shane Trattles, Sauk Centre (5), 12
9. Bruce Lemon, Frazee (8), 9
10. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
130 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
3. Derick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
4. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
5. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 10
6. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
7. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
8. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
9. Myrel Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 9
10. Grant Winter, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
135 pounds
1. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
2. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
3. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
4. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
5. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
6. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
7. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
8. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
9. Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
10. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
5. Jesse Ragalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
6. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
7. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
8. Mike Lerum, Pine Island (1), 12
9. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 10
10. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
3. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 12
5. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
6. Skyler Quamme, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
7. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
8. Jake Korstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
9. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
10. Cole Tenson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
152 pounds
1. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
3. Cody Tibbets, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
7. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
8. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
9. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
10. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
3. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
4. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
5. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
6. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
7. Brady Wersinger, Benson (3), 12
8. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
9. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
3. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
4. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
6. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
7. Cody Hatch, BOLD (3), 12
8. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
9. Jake Baalson, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
10. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
5. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
6. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
7. Ethan Kockelman, Canby (3), 12
8. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
9. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
10. Brady Vieths, Goodhue (1), 11
215 pounds
1. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
2. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
3. A.J. Dryer, United South Central (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
6. Sahmad Nakumke, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 10
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Stu Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
285 pounds
1. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
2. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
3. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
4. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
5. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
8. Micheal Bell, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Dominick Platow, Paynesville Area (5), 10
10. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12

Class A Ratings Editor Roger Mischke

The Guillotine High School Rankings – January 1, 2010

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Owatonna (1)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
5. Hastings (3)
6. Coon Rapids (7)
7. Albert Lea Area (1)
8. Forest Lake (7)
9. Bloomington Kennedy (2)
10. Saint Cloud Apollo (8)
11. Centennial (5)
12. Eden Prairie (6)

Lean and Mean
Eastview (3), Maple Grove (5), Northfield (2), Wayzata (6), Brainerd/Pillager (8), Elk River (7), Anoka (7), Stillwater Area (4)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 10
2. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
3. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 11
4. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 10
5. Mike Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 10
6. Lucas Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 9
7. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
8. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 9
9. Nick O’Brein, Wayzata (6), 8
10. Cooper Anderson, Coon Rapids (7), 9
112 pounds
1. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
4. Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
5. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 10
6. Brad Kuehn, Stillwater Area (4), 12
7. T.J. O’Hara, Tartan (4), 8
8. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 11
9. Patrick Casey, Shakopee (2), 9
10. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 10
119 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 10
3. Jesse Loges, Minneapolis South (4), 12
4. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 11
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Brandon Candey, Northfield (2), 12
7. Luke Boran, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 9
8. Jake Staffenhagen, Elk River (7), 11
9. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 10
10. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 10
125 pounds
1. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 10
2. Tom Perillat, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 10
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 9
5. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
6. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids (7), 11
8. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 10
9. R.J. Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View (5), 12
130 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Mason Young, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
4. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 11
5. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 10
6. Nam Nguyen, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
7. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 11
8. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 11
9. Brad Hogan, Eastview (3), 10
10. Ryan Medlan, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 11
135 pounds
1. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake (7), 12
2. Devin Scott, Apple Valley (3), 12
3. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids (7), 12
4. Tyler Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
5. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
6. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
7. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 11
8. Adam Woitalla, Northfield (2), 10
9. Cole Westerlund, Andover (7), 10
10. Hieu Kovar, Champlin Park (5), 12
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 10
2. Tim Ruter, Buffalo (8), 12
3. Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Colten LaChance, Hastings (3), 11
5. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 11
6. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 10
7. Zak Threadgill, Anoka (7), 12
8. James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 11
9. Spencer Caspers, Eden Prairie (6), 12
10. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 11
145 pounds
1. Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
2. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
3. Nate Bruner, Apple Valley (3), 12
4. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 11
5. Jake Fox, Owatonna (1), 12
6. Howie Underwood, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
7. Nick Knott, Faribault (1), 12
8. Andre Dorschner, Centennial (5), 12
9. Luke Boroda, Mounds View (5), 11
10. Shane Fessenmaier, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial (5), 12
3. Tyler Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
4. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
5. Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
6. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 11
7. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
8. Garrett Bothun, Rosemount (3), 12
9. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony (5), 11
10. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 10
160 pounds
1. Steve Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake (7), 12
4. Troy Morisette, Tartan (4), 12
5. Kevin Bright, Lakeville South (2), 12
6. Ben Cox, Minnetonka (6), 12
7. Ben Gaughan, Moorhead (8), 12
8. Nels Pederson, Eastview (3), 12
9. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area (4), 12
10. Deron Giaydu, Park (3), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Zak Coates, Henry Sibley (3), 12
3. Derek Swenson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo (1), 12
5. Jared Flaata, Park (3), 12
6. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 11
7. Corey Huber, Bemidji (8), 12
8. Tony Piechowski, North (4), 12
9. Josh Weinberg, Eastview (3), 12
10. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 11
189 pounds
1. Dalton Henderson, Owatonna (1), 12
2. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli (1), 12
3. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 11
4. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
5. Scott Gifford, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
6. C.J. Hays, Woodbury (4), 12
7. Nolan Rial, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
8. Pat Hughes, Centennial (5), 12
9. Josh Vaughn, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 11
10. Kurtis Reardon, Minnetonka (6), 12
215 pounds
1. Mitch Hrovat, Centennial (5), 12
2. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 11
3. Joseph Borchardt, Maple Grove (5), 12
4. Cody Raze, Saint Francis (7), 12
5. Nick Albano, Farmington (2), 12
6. Yusef Hassan, Burnsville (3), 12
7. Ryan Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
8. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie (6), 12
9. Luke Schmidt, Apple Valley (3), 12
10. Jeremy Hill, Mounds View (5), 12
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
2. Andrew Hermann, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
3. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Cole Wilson, Faribault (1), 12
5. Mark Wychor, Moorhead (8), 12
6. Travis Gavin, Blaine (7), 12
7. Mike Larson, Lakeville North (2), 12
8. Sam Koetter, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 12
9. Harold Delancey, Apple Valley (3), 12
10. P.J. Mike, Hastings (3), 12

Class AAA Ratings Editor Michael Crow


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Foley (6)
3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1)
4. Scott West (2)
5. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
6. Mora (7)
7. Totino-Grace (5)
8. Adrian (3)
9. Dassel-Cokato (6)
10. New London-Spicer (6)
11. Milaca (7)
12. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)

Lean and Mean
Perham (8), Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), Little Falls (6), Fergus Falls (8), Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), Waseca (1), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Big Lake (6), Staples-Motley (8), Detroit Lakes (8), Monticello (5), Hutchinson (2), Princeton (7)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds

1. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
2. Frank Wilczek, Little Falls (6), 10
3. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 9
4. Dylan Seim, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
5. Tyler Jenson, Foley (6), 9
6. Elissa Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
7. Luke Betchwars, Scott West (2), 11
8. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 9
9. Trevor Westerlund, New Prague (2), 9
10. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 10
112 pounds
1. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
2. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 10
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
5. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 11
6. Max Anderson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
8. Jordan Land, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum (7), 12
9. Nick Clobes, Hutchinson (2), 12
10. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
119 pounds
1. Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
2. Dylan Wright, Simley (4), 12
3. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
4. Nathan Lecy, Stewartville (1), 11
5. Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
7. Chase Austvold, New London-Spicer (6), 10
8. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 10
9. Brandon Fiedler, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
10. Noah Schlee, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 10
125 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 11
2. Sam Warne, Perham (8), 12
3. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 11
4. Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
6. Nick Rydell, Saint Peter (2), 12
7. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 11
8. Lee Goldberg, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 12
9. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 10
10. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 9
2. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
3. Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
4. Dalton Sowers, Delano (2), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 11
6. Cody Schunk, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
7. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 11
9. Luke Conger, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 10
135 pounds
1. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
2. Tommy Glenn, Simley (4), 12
3. Ryan Arne, Orono (5), 12
4. Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 11
6. Seth Saftner, Mora (7), 12
7. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
8. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 11
9. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
10. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 11
140 pounds
1. Andrew Youngblom, Mora (7), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 11
3. Jordan Hansen, Hutchinson (2), 12
4. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
6. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 10
7. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 11
8. Joey Stradnick, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
10. Luke Tiesler, Adrian (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
2. Brandon Seppelt, Foley (6), 12
3. Joe Hessing, Delano (2), 12
4. Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
5. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 9
6. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace (5), 11
7. Alex Jensen, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2), 12
8. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 11
9. Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 11
10. Alex Hensch, Fergus Falls (8), 12
152 pounds
1. Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley (8), 12
2. Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park (5), 12
3. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 12
4. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 11
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 10
6. Mike Belich, Hibbing (7), 12
7. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 10
8. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum (5), 12
9. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 11
10. Nick Muehlberg, Mora (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Kurtis Julson, Simley (4), 12
2. Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
3. Joey Falde, Orono (5), 12
4. Charlie Schmitz, Perham (8), 12
5. Cody Bue, Little Falls (6), 12
6. Blake Menard, Mora (7), 12
7. Dan Revering, Fergus Falls (8), 12
8. Matt White, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran (2), 11
9. Alex Feldt, Detroit Lakes (8), 12
10. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
171 pounds
1. Justin Bowland, Foley (6), 12
2. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 11
3. John Nething, New London-Spicer (6), 12
4. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 11
5. Stephen Loosbrock, Adrian (3), 12
6. Alan Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Zach Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 11
8. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 11
9. Luke Perkerwicz, Simley (4), 12
10. Nathan Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
189 pounds
1. Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
2. Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman (5), 12
3. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 10
4. Darren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
5. Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield (6), 10
6. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul (4), 12
7. Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
8. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 11
9. Andrew Juve, Fosston/Bagley (8), 12
10. Rip Baker, Milaca (7), 12
215 pounds
1. Colton Thorson, Fergus Falls (8), 12
2. Tyler Lewandowski, Foley (6), 12
3. Marshall Ash, Milaca (7), 12
4. Alex LaShomb, Simley (4), 12
5. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 11
6. Jacob Schmidt, New Ulm (2), 12
7. Tyler Carlson, Mora (7), 11
8. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
9. Jay Reinke, New Prague (2), 12
10. Jake Nase, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm (2), 12
2. Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
3. Scott Hines, Fairmont (3), 12
4. John Morrison, North Branch (7), 12
5. Derek Carlson, Mora (7), 12
6. Sam Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
7. Jesse Grothe, Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle (4), 12
8. Travis Hentges, Scott West (2), 12
9. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 10
10. Christian Olson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12

Class AA Ratings Editor Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Minneota (3)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (1)
3. Frazee (8)
4. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
6. Jackson County Central (2)
7. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
8. Medford (2)
9. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
10. Sibley East (4)
11. BOLD (3)
12. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)

Lean and Mean
Crookston (8), Paynesville Area (5), Eden Valley-Watkins (5), United South Central (2), Saint James (4), Blue Earth Area (2), Pierz (7), Kimball Area (5), New York Mills (6), Royalton/Upsala (7), Border West (6)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds

1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
2. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 9
3. Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East (3), 10
4. Matt Hickerson, Ogilvie (7), 12
5. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 11
6. Mick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 10
7. Kurt Timmons, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
8. Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 9
9. Brett Grund, BOLD (3), 9
10. Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
112 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 11
2. Zack Keller, Medford (2), 12
3. Mitch Andrews, Border West (6), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 11
5. Mitch Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 10
6. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 11
7. Mitch Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek (6), 10
8. Derek Scott, Holdingford (5), 11
9. Taner Trembly, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 9
10. Jesse Jaeger, Maple River (2), 11
119 pounds
1. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 10
2. Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
3. Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 11
4. Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 9
5. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 11
6. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 11
7. Ethan Loftus, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
8. Spencer Johnson, Jackson County Central (2), 9
9. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 9
10. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 10
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 11
2. Bronson Stueber, Jackson County Central (2), 11
3. Oakley McClain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
4. Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
5. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 11
6. Cameron Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt (7), 11
7. Kyle Schulte, BOLD (3), 11
8. Shane Trattles, Sauk Centre (5), 12
9. Bruce Lemon, Frazee (8), 9
10. Klinton Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 11
130 pounds
1. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 11
2. Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
3. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 11
4. Derick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 9
5. Brad Maas, Medford (2), 10
6. Tyler Pasvogel, Sibley East (4), 9
7. Skyler Price, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
8. Jack Hawkins, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 12
9. Myrel Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 9
10. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin (7), 11
135 pounds
1. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
2. Alex Anderson, Martin County West (2), 12
3. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 10
4. Javier Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
5. Paul Norgren, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
6. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 11
7. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
8. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 10
9. Jeff Dockendorf, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
10. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 10
140 pounds
1. Tony Vaske, River Valley (4), 12
2. Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central (2), 12
3. Mariano Portillo, Crookston (8), 12
4. Jordan Novak, New York Mills (6), 12
5. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James (4), 12
6. Zach Kanzenbach, Medford (2), 12
7. Mike Larum, Pine Island (1), 12
8. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 10
9. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 10
10. Adam Bates, Sibley East (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby (6), 12
2. Sam Derynck, Minneota (3), 12
3. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 11
4. Jesse Regalado, Jackson County Central (2), 12
5. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
6. Cole Kavitz, Medford (2), 1
7. Preston Staloch, United South Central (2), 12
8. Jake Korstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
9. Skyler Quamme, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
10. Kyle Wiest, Sibley East (4), 12
152 pounds
1. Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Ryan Thompson, Benson (3), 12
3. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Joey Posivio, Sibley East (4), 12
5. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
6. Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
7. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 11
8. Brad Keller, Medford (2), 12
9. David Booth, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
10. Jake Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 10
2. Travis Winter, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5), 12
3. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 11
5. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 10
6. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 11
7. Coby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
8. Justin Buss, Chatfield (1), 12
9. Alex Steffl, BOLD (3), 11
10. Jarid Groth, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
171 pounds
1. Ben McPhail, Pine Island (1), 12
2. William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
3. Brock Claeys, Canby (3), 12
4. Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 10
6. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
7. Lucas Kalina, Browerville/Eagle Valley (5), 12
8. Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 11
9. Brady Wersinger, Benson (3), 12
10. Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
189 pounds
1. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
2. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre (5), 12
3. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
4. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 11
5. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
6. Andrew Moser, Paynesville Area (5), 12
7. Amos Schmidt, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 12
8. Brady Vieths, Goodhue (1), 11
9. John Drury, Park Rapids Area (8), 12
10. Ben Dahl, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
215 pounds
1. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (1), 12
2. A.J. Dryer, United South Central (2), 12
3. David Lindell, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 12
4. Tyler Walsh, Parkers Prairie (6), 12
5. Mike Hammer, Minneota (3), 12
6. Joe Holdvogt, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
7. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 11
8. John Scepaniak, Holdingford (5), 12
9. Cole Christianson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Jarrod Norton, New York Mills (6), 12
285 pounds
1. Aaron Rose, Sibley East (4), 12
2. Landyn Saewert, New York Mills (6), 12
3. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 10
4. Cody Torlekson, Osakis (5), 11
5. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 10
6. Dustin Caspers, BOLD (3), 12
7. Luke Hainka, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
8. Jordan Arndt, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
9. Dominick Platow, Paynesville Area (5), 10
10. Blaine Meierhofer, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 11

Class A Ratings Editor Roger Mischke