Sundgren to be inducted into the Blaine Wrestling Hall of Fame

On December 13th, Blaine Wrestling will induct John Sundgren into the Blaine Wrestling Hall of Fame on Alumni Night before a home dual against Anoka. Sundgren, a 2006 Blaine graduate, was a three time state entrant , one time 5th place finisher, and two time runner-up, under coach Tom Luck. Despite an injury riddle season his senior year, where he only totaled 14 matches, he finished the season as the runner-up at 140AAA, and graduated Blaine as the career leader in victories with 142. Continue reading

High School Results – Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Aitkin 52 Rush City/Braham 27
Andover 40 - Elk River 39
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 35 New London-Spicer 28
Barnesville 66 Ottertail Central 6
Becker 43, Princeton 21
Fosston/Bagley 44, Fertile-Beltrami 33
Moorhead 50 Fargo North 21
North Branch 40, Mora 31
Pembina County North 60 West Marshall 21
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 21 - Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 12
Perham 76 Wadena-Deer Creek 6
Thief River Falls/Goodridge 45 Crookston 31
United Clay Becker 42, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 33
Anoka Triangular
Anoka 47 Osseo 12
Richfield 39 Osseo 38
Anoka 56 Richfield 23
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena Triangular
United North Central 41 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 15
United North Central 62 Park Rapids Area 10
Fairmont/Martin County West Triangular
Fairmont/Martin County West 69 Waseca 12
Fairmont/Martin County West 59 New Ulm 15
New Ulm 51, Waseca 18
Maple River Quadrangular
Mankato East 54, Blooming Prairie 21
Mankato East 54, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 16
Maple River 57, Mankato East 21
Maple River 61, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 15
Maple River 61, Blooming Praire 6
Blooming Prairie 43, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola 33
Minnewaska Area Triangular
BOLD 42 Sauk Centre-Melrose 24
BOLD 47 Minnewaska Area 27
Minnewaska Area 46 Sauk Centre-Melrose 36
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 40, Osakis 24
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 50, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 16
Osakis 39 Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 30
Pierz Triangular
Pierz 34 Kimball Area 28
Pierz 49 Royalton/Upsala 15
Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain Triangular
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 45 Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 21
River Valley 44, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain 31
West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville Triangular
West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 64 Prairie-Valley 12
Border West 45 West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 28
Border West 72 Prairie-Valley 7