High School Results – Thursday, December 19, 2013

Albert Lea 59 Faribault 15
Alexandria 37 Brainerd 28
Apple Valley 51 Rosemount 16
Benilde-Saint Margaret's 51 Irondale 27
Cannon Falls 52 Pine Island 22
Chaska/Chanhassen 38, Northfield 27
Chisago Lakes 42 North Branch 33
Coon Rapids 37, Saint Francis 30
Dassel-Cokato 46 Litchfield 26
Foley 49, Becker 16
Jackson County Central 40, Blue Earth Area 36
Lake City 42, Hayfield 30
Lakeville North 62 Burnsville 9
Maple River 37 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 33
Milaca 59 Albany 18
Minneota 33 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 25
Monticello 39 Rogers 25
Owatonna 59, Mankato West 9
Pembina County North 73 East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 0
Pembina County North 84 West Marshall 0
Rochester Century 40 Austin 39
Saint Michael-Albertville 59 Buffalo 9
Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 46 Fridley 24
Stewartville 57 Triton 18
Stillwater 43 Mounds View 28
Waconia 48 Delano 28
Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran 56 LeSueur-Henderson 16
WEM/JWP 48 Medford 24
Woodbury 63, Cretin-Derham Hall 15
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Triangular
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 58 BOLD 3
Benson 42 BOLD 33
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 73 Benson 4
Delano
Mound-Westonka 42, Orono 16
Mound-Westonka 62 Delano 16
Waconia 48, Delano 22
Waconia 59, Orono 10
Eden Prairie
Eastview 37 Shakopee 36 - 2nd criteria
Shakopee 56, Eden Prairie 12
Eastview 41 Eden Prairie 17
Frazee Triangular
Frazee 36 Little Falls 25
Frazee 34 Moorhead 27
Little Falls 41 Moorhead 24
Kenyon-Wanamingo Triangular
Kenyon-Wanamingo 55 Goodhue 13
Chatfield 58 Goodhue 15
Kenyon-Wanamingo 35, Chatfield 27
Lakeville South Triangular
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 53 Henry Sibley 17
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 45 Lakeville South 20
Lakeville South 36 Henry Sibley 33
New London-Spicer
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 37 New London-Spicer 21
Hutchinson 45 New London-Spicer 27
Hutchinson 43 Annandale/Maple Lake 20
Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 31 Annandale/Maple Lake 30
North Triangular
North 57, Saint Thomas Academy 18
South Saint Paul 57, North 6
South Saint Paul 81, Saint Thomas Academy 0
Norwood-Young America Triangular
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 50 Tri-City United 22
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area 63 Norwood Young America 4
Tri-City United 34, Norwood Young America 30
Pine River Triangular
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 51, Deer River 16
Deer River 38, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 26
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 57, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 9
Roseville Triangular
Roseville 46, East Ridge 30
White Bear Lake 53, East Ridge 27
White Bear Lake 60, Roseville 15
Saint Paul Central Triangular
Minneapolis Southwest 34, Park Center 30
Saint Paul Central 54, Minneapolis Southwest 22
Saint Paul Central 60, Park Center 23
Saint Paul Harding Triangular
Saint Paul Como Park 30, Minneapolis North 21
Saint Paul Harding 60, Minneapolis North 6
Saint Paul Highland Park Triangular
Saint Paul Highland Park 42 Minneapolis Edison 39
Washington Technology 68 Minneapolis Edison 9
Washington Technology 61 Saint Paul Highland Park 15
Spectrum Quadrangular
Saint Cloud Tech 42, Mille Lacs 31
Saint Cloud Tech 50 Spectrum 22
Saint Cloud Tech 72, Trinity at River Ridge 12
Virginia Area Triangular
Mora 79 Ashland WI 0
Mora 61 Virginia Area 18

The new No. 1: Justin Herold-Plakut becomes Woodbury’s all-time wins leader

It’s no coincidence that the Woodbury wrestling program and senior Justin Herold-Plakut’s success has come hand-in-hand the past several seasons.

The Royals reached new heights last season by securing a section championship for the first time in school history and Herold-Plakut had his highest placing at the state tournament with a third-place finish at 152 pounds. Continue reading at www.woodburybulletin.com

Munos has found focus at RCTC

Spend five minutes talking to Joe Munos, and brainpower is obviously not the issue.

The 20-year-old is as well spoken as he is personable and polite.

Watch the South St. Paul graduate at a Rochester Community and Technical College wrestling practice, and see him still working at his athletic trade when practice is done, and you know there is plenty of energy there. You don’t win back-to-back-to-back state wrestling titles without it. Continue reading at www.postbulletin.com

SDSU wrestling coach Bono returning to the mat for main event bout

A 155-pounder has been turning – and cranking – heads inside the South Dakota State wrestling room of late. He’s crafty, possesses a mean single-leg move and guts out extra sprints after practice.

“He’s going to punch you in the face,” said Jackrabbits junior Cody Pack, an NCAA Division I qualifier last season. “He’s going to keep coming at you.” Continue reading at www.argusleader.com

Jacks give back with Project Joy

With finals complete and their next competition a little over a week away, the South Dakota State wrestling team stepped away from the mat to provide a Christmas for a local family this holiday season through Project Joy.

“It is great to give back to the community,” head coach Chris Bono said. “I am proud of my team for doing such a wonderful job providing a Christmas to a family all on their own.” Continue reading