High School Milestones – Friday, January 31, 2014

  • 300th Coaching Win – John Bergeland, Centennial
  • 200th Win – Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury, 12th, 160 lbs
  • 200th Win – Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti, 12th, 170 lbs
  • 100th Win – David Franta, Blue Earth Area, 12th, 170 lbs
  • 100th Win – Brett Grund, BOLD, 12th, 120 lbs
  • 100th Win – Peyton Floyd, Tartan 11th, 138 lbs
  • 100th Win – Justin Berg, Tartan, 10th, 145 lbs
  • 75th Win – Martin Granados, Blue Earth Area, 11th, 285 lbs
  • 75th Win – Kyle Chromy, Cambridge-Isanti, 12th, 220 lbs
  • 75th Win – Tyler Berdahl, Coon Rapids, 182 lbs
  • 75th Win – Jack Bergeland, Centennial, 11th, 106 lbs
  • 60th Win – Jack Anderson, Dassel-Cokato, 11th, 138 lbs
  • 60th Win – Aaron Donnay, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 10th, 126 lbs
  • 60th Win – Jon Pelach, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 11th, 138 lbs
  • 60th Win – Seoulec Gunvalson, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s, 11th, 145
  • 25th Pin – Orion Hinchley, Lakeville South, 11th, 120 lbs
  • 50th Win – Brady Tweeton, Barnesville, 8th

One last Milaca wrestling match for Foley coach

FOLEY — This probably will be the last Milaca-Foley wrestling match with Lyle Freudenberg as Foley’s head coach, so Foley alumni have decided to do it up.

Besides the usual implications of a Milaca-Foley match, this will be a night to celebrate Freudenberg and his three state championship teams.

There will be a reunion of the 1989, ’93 and ’94 teams that won state titles, with most of the wrestlers, cheerleaders and team managers attending. Continue reading at www.sctimes.com

Rochester 40, Ridgewater 16

Rochester Community and Technical College defeated Ridgewater Community College 40-16 in their final dual of the season on January 30, 2014 in Willmar, Minn. Rochester finished their dual season 4-0 in the MCAC and 11-3 overall.

The NJCAA North Central District Qualifier is on February 16th in Spencer, Iowa. The NJCAA National Championships is on Feb 27th-March 1st in Spokane, Wash.

Continue reading →

High School Milestones – Thursday, January 30, 2014

  • 150th Win – Griffin Parriott, New Prague, 10th, 132 lbs
  • 125th Win – Brenden Olevson, Chanhassen, 10th
  • 125th Win – Derek Johnson, Cannon Falls, 12th, 182 lbs
  • 100th Win – Patrick Ramirez, Triton, 12th, 126 lbs
  • 100th Win – Joe Hoeve, Farmington, 12th, 182 lbs
  • 100th Win – Adam Pleschourt, Pine Island, 12th
  • 50th Pin – Luke Schmalz, Mound-Westonka, 11th, 126 lbs
  • 50th Pin – Michael Donnay, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 145 lbs
  • 75th Win – Isaac Loosbrock, Chaska, 10th
  • 75th Win – Nick Erbes, Marshall/Lakeview, 10th, 120 lbs
  • 75th Win – Jake Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville
  • 60th Win – Allan Hachmann, Pipestone Area, 12th, 160 lbs
  • 60th Win – Will Smith, Pipestone Area, 11th, 170 lbs
  • 60th Win – Brayden Chapman, Farmington, 11th, 138 lbs
  • 25th Pin – John Williams, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 182 lbs
  • 25th Pin – Marcos Perez, South Saint Paul, 12th, 152 lbs
  • 50th Win – Nathan Melhouse, Cannon Falls, 11th, 170 lbs
  • 50th Win – Wallace Michels, Lake Crystal Wellcome Memorial Area, 9th, 106 lbs