Oklahoma State 17 Minnesota 16

Gophers Fall to No. 2 Oklahoma State

MINNEAPOLIS — In a matchup between two of the nation’s top programs, the No. 3 Minnesota wrestling team came up just one point short, losing to No. 2 Oklahoma State 17-16 on Sunday afternoon at the Sports Pavilion.

2010 Oklahoma State at Minnesota

Despite having a lower body injury that nearly kept him out of competition this weekend, redshirt senior Scott Glasser started the dual out for the Gophers at 174 lbs., taking on Oklahoma State’s Mike Benefiel in one of the most anticipated matches of the day. Glasser, ranked 11th in the nation by Intermat, defeated tenth-ranked Benefiel with a 6-1 decision in the first of two-straight decisions that went in Minnesota’s favor . Unranked redshirt freshman Kevin Steinhaus pulled off the upset of the dual after Glasser’s opening win, scoring an 8-2 decision against No. 8 Chris Perry.

But the Cowboys would get on the board in the third match of the day, when Minnesota redshirt junior Sonny Yohn and Oklahoma State’s Clayton Foster battled in a rematch of this year’s NWCA All-Star Classic. Foster, ranked fourth in the country, wore No. 5 Yohn down throughout the match and held on for a 7-4 decision to cut the Gophers lead in half 6-3.

Minnesota (3-1 overall, 0-0 Big Ten) would regain its momentum in the heavyweight match between No. 9 Tony Nelson, a redshirt freshman, and Blake Rosholt of Oklahoma State. Nelson scored a 5-1 decision over the Cowboys’ heavyweight to give Rosholt his first loss of the season. Oklahoma State would pick up a slight upset of its own in the following match, however, when No. 9 John Morrison handed No. 4 Zach Sanders his first loss of the season with a 7-5 decision in the first overtime period. Sanders scored a late takedown near the end of the third period and dropped Morrison’s riding time under one minute to force the one-minute overtime period. But Morrison’s takedown sealed the match for the Cowboys and No. 1 Jordan Oliver’s 22-7 major decision over sophomore Thane Antczak gave Oklahoma State its first lead of the dual at 9-11.

All-American redshirt senior Mike Thorn briefly put the Gophers back on top with a major decision (11-3) over No. 19 Luke Silver but a pair of decisions in the Cowboys favor – No. 5 Jamal Parks over Danny Zilverberg 2-0 at 149 lbs. and No. 10 Albert White over Pat Smith 10-3 at 157 lbs. – put Oklahoma State up 17-13 heading into the day’s finale – a 165 lbs. matchup between No. 9 Cody Yohn and No. 7 Dallas Bailey.

Sunday’s finale didn’t disappoint as Yohn, a redshirt sophomore, tried valiantly to earn a tie for the Gophers, eventually picking up a 6-4 decision over Bailey, who had beaten Yohn earlier this year.

Minnesota returns to action next Thursday on the road against Nebraska.

Sunday, December 5, 2010
Sports Pavilion, Minneapolis, Minn.
Attd: 3,117
Dual started at 174 pounds

No. 2 Oklahoma State 17, No. 3 Minnesota 16
174: No. 11 Scott Glasser (MINN) dec. No. 10 Mike Benefiel (OSU) 3-0
184: Kevin Steinhaus (MINN) dec. No. 8 Chris Perry (OSU) 8-2
197: No. 4 Clayton Foster (OSU) dec. No. 5 Sonny Yohn (MINN) 7-4
285: No. 9 Tony Nelson (MINN) dec. Blake Rosholt (OSU) 5-1
125: No. 9 John Morrison (OSU) dec. No. 4 Zach Sanders (MINN) 7-5
133: No. 1 Jordan Oliver (OSU) tech. Thane Antczak (MINN) 22-7
141: No. 4 Mike Thorn (MINN) maj. No. 19 Luke Silver (OSU) 11-3
149: No. 5 Jamal Parks (OSU) dec. Danny Zilverberg (MINN) 2-0
157: No. 10 Albert White (OSU) dec. Pat Smith (MINN) 10-3
165: No. 9 Cody Yohn (MINN) dec. No. 7 Dallas Bailey (OSU) 6-4

Holiday Inn Express UW-La Crosse Duals

December 4, 2010 – Mitchell Hall

Round 1 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Timothy Hood (Cornell) won by major decision over Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse), 13-4
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Tigue Snider (Cornell), 16-8
141 Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Kevin Donahue (Cornell), 10-5
149 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 4-1
157 Ryan Farwell (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Ryan Roberts (Cornell), 12-1
165 Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) won by technical fall over Joe Hambleton (Cornell), 15-0 (3:23)
174 Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Derek Munsey (Cornell), 12-2
184 Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Andrew Roberts (Cornell), 8-3
197 Robert Widmer (Cornell) won by fall over John Poppie (UW-La Crosse), 4:20
285 Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Wyatt Bauman (Cornell), 4:20
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 32, Cornell College (Iowa) 10

Round 1 – #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) vs. #14 UW-Stevens Point
125 Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point), 4-0
133 Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 5-2
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 17-8
149 Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 4-2
157 Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point), 15-5
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point), 4:50
174 Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point), 2:49
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Mic Berg (St. Cloud State), 2-0
197 Lucas Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point), 7-1
285 Jacob Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point), 12-3
Final Score: St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) 33, UW-Stevens Point 6

Round 1 – UW-Eau Claire vs. #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.)
125 Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s) won by decision over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 12-6
133 Chad Henle (Saint John’s) won by fall over Steve Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 2:14
141 Chris Sandy (Saint John’s) won by fall over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 1:08
149 Minga Batsukh (Saint John’s) won by fall over Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire), 3:34
157 Chris Stevermer (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire), 14-1
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 2:41
174 John Vaith (Saint John’s) won by fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), :43
184 Dustin Baxter (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire), 16-5
197 Mitch Hagen (Saint John’s) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire), 7-2
285 Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over John Linn (Saint John’s), 2-1
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 44, UW-Eau Claire 3

Round 1 – Waldorf College (Iowa) vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 Pat Pfantz (Loras) won by decision over Venel Rene (Waldorf), 3-2
133 Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf) won by fall over Nathan Fuller (Loras), 1:42
141 Matt Holmes (Loras) won by forfeit
149 Chris Gansen (Loras) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), 1:40
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by decision over Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf), 4-3
165 Rashad Moss (Waldorf) won by decision over Mitch Gansen (Loras), 4-2
174 Tiegen Podliska (Loras) won by fall over Rob Copeland (Waldorf), 1:51
184 Matt Dickman (Loras) won major decision over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 19-11
197 Jacob Hertel (Loras) won by forfeit
285 Jeremy Klein (Loras) won by decision over Jeff Roman (Waldorf), 5-4
Final Score: Loras College (Iowa) 37, Waldorf College (Iowa) 9

Round 2 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Pat Pfantz (Loras), 5-4
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Nathan Fuller (Loras), 2:12
141 Alex Dahl (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Matt Holmes (Loras), 3-1
149 Bobby Dorn (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Chris Gansen (Loras), 6:13
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by decision over JR Lewis (UW-La Crosse), 8-2
165 Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Mitch Gansen (Loras), 2:12
174 Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Tiegen Podliska (Loras), 4:18
184 Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Matt Dickman (Loras), 9-0
197 John Poppie (UW-La Crosse) won by forfeit
285 Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Jeremy Klein (Loras), 5-3
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 43, Loras College (Iowa) 3

Round 2 – #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud Univ. (Minn.) vs. Waldorf College (Iowa)
125 Venel Rene (Waldorf) won by fall over Dylan Wright (St. Cloud State), 6:38
133 Westy Hanson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf), 2:19
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit
149 Joe Jake Tabbert (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), :40
157 Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf) won by decision over Chad Kubasch (St. Cloud State), 8-2
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Rashad Moss (Waldorf), 4:37
174 Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Josh Eillingwood (Waldorf), 5:48
184 Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 1:19
197 Jeff Roman (Waldorf) won by decision over Josh Antonneau (St. Cloud State), 3-2
285 Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Cliff Davenport (Waldorf), 4:11
Final Score: St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) 42, Waldorf College (Iowa) 12

Round 2 – #14 UW-Stevens Point vs. #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.)
125 Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s), 4:03
133 Chad Henle (Saint John’s) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 3-1
141 Chris Sandy (Saint John’s) won by decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 6-2
149 Minga Batsukh (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point), 11-3
157 Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Chris Stevermer (Saint John’s), 8-5
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point), 2:08
174 John Vaith (Saint John’s) won by decision over Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point), 7-3
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Matt Pfarr (Saint John’s), 4-0
197 Tony Willaert (Saint John’s) won by decision over Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point), 12-5
285 Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over John Linn (Saint John’s), 4:18
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 22, UW-Stevens Point 18

Round 2 – UW-Eau Claire vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Timothy Hood (Cornell) won by fall over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 1:47
133 Michael Buhr (Cornell) won by fall over Steven Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 2:58
141 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) won by fall over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 4:27
149 Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 9-8
157 Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Ryan Roberts (Cornell), 6-4
165 Joe Hambleton (Cornell) won by fall over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 2:28
174 Derek Munsey (Cornell) won by fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), 4:38
184 Andrew Roberts (Cornell) won by major decision over Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire), 14-2
197 Will Christ (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Robert Widmer (Cornell), 1:01
285 Wyatt Bauman (Cornell) won by decision over Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire), 3-1
Final Score: Cornell College (Iowa) 37, UW-Eau Claire 12

Round 3 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud State University (Minn.)
125 Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse), 6-3
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State), 6-4
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse), 8-3
149 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 11-2
157 Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Farwell (UW-La Crosse), 2-1
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse), 7-4
174 Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse), 11-4
184 Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse), 6-2
197 John Poppie (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Lucas Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State), 7:42 (ot)
285 Jacob Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse), 6-2
Final Score: St. Cloud State University (Minn.) 21, UW-La Crosse 13

Round 3 – Loras College (Iowa) vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 Pat Pfantz (Loras) won by fall over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 3:21
133 Nathan Fuller (Loras) won by decision over Steven Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 4-0
141 Matt Holmes (Loras) won by major decision over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 14-0
149 Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Chris Gansen (Loras), 14-12
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by fall over Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire), 2:09
165 Mitch Gansen (Loras) won by major decision over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 11-2
174 Tiegen Podliska (Loras) won by technical fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), 17-2
184 Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Matt Dickman (Loras), 6-2
197 Will Christ (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Jacob Hertel (Loras), 5:37
285 Jeremy Klein (Loras) won by fall over Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire), 2:04
Final Score: Loras College (Iowa) 34, UW-Eau Claire 12

Round 3 – #14 UW-Stevens Point vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Timothy Hood (Cornell), 7-3
133 Tigue Snider (Cornell) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 5-1
141 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) won by decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 14-8
149 Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 7-0
157 Ryan Roberts (Cornell) won by decision over Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point), 7-4
165 Joe Hambleton (Cornell) won by technical fall over Dan Wierzba (UW-Stevens Point), 16-1
174 Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Derek Munsey (Cornell), 3-2
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Andrew Roberts (Cornell), 4-1
197 Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Robert Widmer (Cornell), 9-3
285 Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Wyatt Bauman (Cornell), 4:47
Final Score: UW-Stevens Point 21, Cornell College (Iowa) 14

Round 3 – #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) vs. Waldorf College (Iowa)
125 Venel Rene (Waldorf) won by fall over Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s), 1:18
133 Scott Padrnos (Saint John’s) won by fall over Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf), 1:51
141 Alex Boosalis (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
149 Joe Hessing (Saint John’s) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), 2:31
157 Brandon Seppelt (Saint John’s) won by decision over Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf), 5-3
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Rashad Moss (Waldorf), 4:25
174 Josh Ellingwood (Waldorf) won by decision over Dustin Raygor (Saint John’s), 3-2
184 Dustin Baxter (Saint John’s) won by fall over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 4:26
197 Jeff Roman (Waldorf) won by decision over Mitch Hagen (Saint John’s), 11-9
285 John Scepaniak (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 39, Waldorf College (Iowa) 12