Johnnie Wrestling Now Ranked No. 3, Schedule for National Duals Set

COLLEGEVILLE, Minn. – The Saint John’s University wrestling team slid one spot to No. 3 in the latest Brute-Adidas National Wrestling Coaches Association (NWCA) Division III team rankings released Jan. 4.

NWCA Team Rankings | NWCA Individual Rankings | NWCA/Cliff Keen Division III National Duals Bracket

Other teams ranked from the NCAA Great Lakes Region include Augsburg (No. 1), which jumped five spots from sixth to the top ranking, Concordia-Moorhead (No. 7), Elmhurst (No. 22) and North Central (No. 27).

Six of the Johnnies’ starting 10 were ranked individually: senior Minga Batsukh (7-0 record; Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia/St. Benedict’s Prep, N.J.), No. 3 at 149 pounds; senior Matt Baarson (10-2 record; Brooklyn Park, Minn./Champlin Park), No. 4 at 165; senior Chris Sandy (10-2 record; Spirit Lake, Iowa), No. 5 at 141; junior Dustin Baxter (9-1 record; Fairbanks, Alaska/West Valley), No. 8 at 184; junior Chad Henle (10-2 record; Spicer, Minn./New London-Spicer), No. 8 at 133; and senior Tony Willaert (6-5 record; North Mankato, Minn./Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial), No. 10 at 197.

The Johnnies return to action this Saturday and Sunday, Jan. 8-9, at the prestigious NWCA/Cliff Keen Division III National Duals on the campus of Northern Iowa in Cedar Falls, Iowa. SJU is scheduled to face No. 26 Johnson & Wales (R.I.) in the opening round at 11 a.m. Saturday. The Johnnies would then face either No. 6 Ithaca (N.Y.) or Wilkes (Pa.) at 3 p.m. The tournament is double elimination.

Mavericks Rated Seventh in NCAA Division II Poll

Forstner Rated #1 at 125, Becker #7 at 174 and Norgren #3 at 184

Edmund, Okla. — Minnesota State is rated seventh in the most-recent NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll that was released  by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Mavericks, who were rated sixth in the December poll, totalled 105 points this time around.  Last year’s national champions from Nebraska-Omaha continue at the top of the rankings and a pair of Northern Sun Intercollegiate teams were also ranked highly with St. Cloud State coming in at #2 and Augustana at #3.

MSU senior Andy Forstner, a two-time All-American who finished fourth at last year’s national championships and stands 8-8 for this year, is ranked #1 at 125 lbs.  Senior Ben Becker, a two-time nationals qualifier who owns a 7-4 mark this year, is ranked seventh at 174 lbs and junior Aaron Norgren is 10-7 on the season and is ranked third at 184 lbs.

The Mavericks travel to Cedar Falls, Iowa January 8-9 to compete in the National Duals tournament.

NCAA Division II
Team Rankings

Rank,  School (State), Points, Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha  159 1st
2. St. Cloud State (Minn.)  153 2nd
3. Augustana (S.D.)  140 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.)  131 4th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 129 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)  106 9th
7. Minnesota State  105 6th
8. Nebraska-Kearney  100 8th
9. Central Oklahoma  99 12th
10. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  97 11th
11. Upper Iowa  88 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside  70 13th
13. North Carolina-Pembroke 64 20th
14. Findlay (Ohio)  61 7th
T15. West Liberty (W. Va.) 43 14th
T15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)  43 15th
17. Adams State (Colo.)  29 16th
18. Ashland (Ohio) 27 17th
19. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 14 18th
20. San Francisco State (Calif.)  10 19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
141 Pounds
1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)
165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8. Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota

Mustangs Receive Votes in Coaches’ Poll; Rodas Ranked Eighth at Heavyweight

EDMOND, Okla. – The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team received votes in the latest edition of the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings released by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association released today. In the individual rankings, SMSU’s Brian Rodas is ranked No. 8 at 285 pounds.

The Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference earned four spots in he top-20 in this week’s edition of the rankings. St. Cloud State currently ranks second while Augustana (S.D.) is ranked third. Minnesota State cracked the poll at seventh and Upper Iowa landed at 11th. Along with the Mustangs, MSU Moorhead received votes in the coaches’ poll this week.

Rodas, a native of Farmersburg, Iowa, was the first Mustang to be ranked this season, and has been ranked in every poll this season. Rodas entered the season at No. 8 at 285 pounds. The junior made his first appearance of the season in the Buena Vista Open on Dec. 11. Rodas went 1-2 in the open finishing in sixth place. Last season, Rodas qualified for the national tournament at 285 pounds and finished the season with a record of 12-8.

The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team will pick up action on Jan. 19 in a triangular with Dakota Wesleyan and Northwestern (Iowa). The wrestling is set to get underway at 4:30 p.m. in Mitchell, S.D.

NCAA Division II
Team Rankings

Rank,  School (State), Points, Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha  159 1st
2. St. Cloud State (Minn.)  153 2nd
3. Augustana (S.D.)  140 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.)  131 4th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 129 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)  106 9th
7. Minnesota State  105 6th
8. Nebraska-Kearney  100 8th
9. Central Oklahoma  99 12th
10. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  97 11th
11. Upper Iowa  88 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside  70 13th
13. North Carolina-Pembroke 64 20th
14. Findlay (Ohio)  61 7th
T15. West Liberty (W. Va.) 43 14th
T15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)  43 15th
17. Adams State (Colo.)  29 16th
18. Ashland (Ohio) 27 17th
19. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 14 18th
20. San Francisco State (Calif.)  10 19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
141 Pounds
1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)
165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8. Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota

Augustana remains third in national rankings

EDMOND, Okla. – Augustana retained its No. 3 position in the NCAA Division II wrestling rankings released Tuesday by the National Wrestling Coaches Association.  The Vikings received 140 points and also had six individuals ranked.

Nebraska-Omaha again took the No. 1 spot with 159 points and seven first-place votes, while conference-neighbor St. Cloud State was No. 2 with 153 points and one first-place vote.

Defending national champion Jay Sherer kept his top spot at 141 pounds.  A pair of Viking wrestlers grabbed No. 2 ranking as Marcus Edgingtonwas second at 157 pounds and Ty Copsey earned that spot at 197 pounds.

Other ranked wrestlers included Nate Herda (No. 3 at 149 pounds), Al Meger (No. 4 at 125 pounds) and Gavin Nelson (No. 7 at 165 pounds).

Augustana competes in the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals this Saturday and Sunday at the Northern Iowa Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

NCAA Division II
Team Rankings

Rank,  School (State), Points, Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha  159 1st
2. St. Cloud State (Minn.)  153 2nd
3. Augustana (S.D.)  140 3rd
4. Western State (Colo.)  131 4th
5. Newberry (S.C.) 129 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)  106 9th
7. Minnesota State  105 6th
8. Nebraska-Kearney  100 8th
9. Central Oklahoma  99 12th
10. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  97 11th
11. Upper Iowa  88 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside  70 13th
13. North Carolina-Pembroke 64 20th
14. Findlay (Ohio)  61 7th
T15. West Liberty (W. Va.) 43 14th
T15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)  43 15th
17. Adams State (Colo.)  29 16th
18. Ashland (Ohio) 27 17th
19. East Stroudsburg (Pa.) 14 18th
20. San Francisco State (Calif.)  10 19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4. Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7. Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
141 Pounds
1. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8. Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)
165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8. Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3. Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota

Minnesota opens National Duals against Northern Illinois

MINNEAPOLIS — The 2011 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals brackets have been released with 16 of the nation’s top programs competing in Cedar Falls, Iowa this weekend including 13 nationally ranked teams.

No. 5 Minnesota opens the National Duals as the fourth seed against Northern Illinois on Saturday at 9 a.m. CST. Other opening-round duals include Ohio State against top seeded Cornell, the No. 1 team in Division I wrestling; Northern Iowa against eighth seeded Missouri; fifth seed Boise State taking on Iowa State; three seed Wisconsin against South Dakota State; American against six seed Oregon State; the seven seed Virginia Tech against Central Michigan and finally Purdue against No. 2 seed Oklahoma State.

The 2011 NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals are presented by Hibiclens and the Marines at the UNI Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The two-day event begins on Saturday with first and second round action while the final two rounds are held on Sunday.

Division I Brackets (pdf)

SDSU wrestlers add National Duals to schedule

BROOKINGS, S.D. – The South Dakota State wrestling team added the National Wrestling Coaches Association/Cliff Keen National Duals to the schedule Jan. 8-9 in Cedar Falls, Iowa. The two-day event is hosted by Western Wrestling Conference foe no. 51 (Intermat) Northern Iowa for the sixth consecutive year. The Jacks face no. three Wisconsin Saturday at 11 a.m. in the first round of the tournament.

Other Division I teams set to compete in the NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals are no. 10 American, no. six Boise State, no. 25 Central Michigan, no. one Cornell, no. 21 Iowa State, no. 4 Minnesota, no. 23 Missouri, no. 60 Northern Illinois, no. 40 Ohio State, no. two Oklahoma State, no. 29 Oregon State, no. 34 Purdue and no. eight Virginia Tech.

The probable Jackrabbit lineup for the duals includes: Aaron Pickrel (125 pounds), open at 133 pounds, Tony Vaske (141 pounds), Tyler Johnson(141 pounds), Jimmy Hamilton (149 pounds), Nick Flynn (157 pounds), Seth Moe (157 pounds), Joe Rasmussen (165 pounds), John Nething II(165 pounds), David Michaud (174 pounds), Scott Elliott (184 pounds), Cord Willers (197 pounds) and Kevin Kelly (heavyweight).

Wrestlers on Facebook – Fans can show their support for the Jackrabbit wrestlers on Facebook. Log onto Facebook.com/JackrabbitWrestling to keep up with the Jackrabbit grapplers.

Last week – The Jacks competed in the Midlands Championships last week, hosted by no. nine Northwestern. Two Jacks advanced to day two of the tournament in Dustin Walraven and Scott Elliott.

Walraven, competing unattached, won his first match of the tournament 15-3 before falling to no. five seed and no. 15 ranked Chris Drouin of no. 21 Iowa State 4-2. On day two, the 141-pounder finished with a decision loss to Zac Hancock of no. 32 Bucknell.

Elliott, at 184 pounds, defeated no. six seed and no. 12 ranked Eric Schmditke of no. 11 Oklahoma 4-3 in his first match of the tournament before falling to Max Thomusseit of no. 17 Pittsburgh. In the wrestleback bracket, Elliot fell to Cameron Croy of no. 38 Harvard to end his run in the Midlands Championships.

Jackrabbit Extra – Subscribers to the Jackrabbit Extra on GoJacks.com can view select SDSU wrestling matches live on the Internet. To subscribe to the Jackrabbit Extra, log onto GoJacks.com, select Jackrabbit Extra on the Audio/Video tab and click “sign up.”

Jackrabbit Insider on Fox and FSN – “Jackrabbit Insider” airs at 10:30 p.m. Sundays on KTTW FOX 7. The show can also be seen on FOX Sports North Tuesdays at 6 p.m. CT. FOX College Sports Central airs the program Tuesdays at 9:30 p.m. “Jackrabbit Insider” is also available through the Jackrabbit Extra video on-demand service at GoJacks.com.

Hosted by Tyler Merrium, “Jackrabbit Insider” is a weekly half-hour program that provides Jackrabbit fans with a behind-the-scenes look at South Dakota State University Athletics.

Next up – The wrestlers return to Frost Arena Jan. 15 when the host no. 51 Northern Iowa for a Western Wrestling Conference dual set to begin at 7 p.m.

St. Cloud State’s O’Grady Earns NSIC Wrestler of the Week Award

St. Cloud State University sophomore Shamus O’Grady (Coon Rapids) was named as the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference wrestler of the week on Jan. 3.  O’Grady earned the award thanks to his 4-0 record at the Grand Canyon Duals on Jan. 1 in Phoenix, Ariz.

Shamus O'GradyO’Grady helped guide the #2 ranked Huskies to a perfect 4-0 record at the Grand Canyon Duals, which included wins over Chadron State, Mesa State, #8 Nebraska-Kearney and Kutztown.

O’Grady was 4-0 on the day, which included two pins, one win by a technical fall and one win by a forfeit. O’Grady now owns a 15-2 record this winter. O’Grady pinned Trent Zempel of Chadron State at 4:55; he then won by tech fall over Zak Slotten of Mesa State 20-3; he followed that up with a pin over Drew Comito of #8 Nebraska-Kearney at 1:49 and then won by forfeit in the dual against Kutztown.

This marks the third time this season that a St. Cloud State University wrestler has gained NSIC Wrestler of the Week honors.

The Huskies (7-0) will return to action on Jan. 8-9 with a  trip to the NWCA Division II National Duals in Cedar Falls, Iowa.  This elite meet will pit the Huskies against the nation’s top NCAA Division II teams in a dual tournament format.  Teams slated to participate in the 2011 tournament are Augustana, Central Oklahoma, Central Missouri, Findlay, Grand Canyon Univ,  Limestone, MSU- Mankato, MSU-Moorhead, Newberry, San Fancisco St, St. Could State, UNC – Pembroke, Nebraska Omaha, UW – Parkside, Upper Iowa and Western State.

No. 3 Vikings open 2011 at NWCA/Cliff Keen National Duals

This week: Augustana (3-0), ranked No. 3 in NCAA Division II, competes in the National Wrestling Coaches Association’s (NWCA) Cliff Keen National Duals this Saturday and Sunday at the Northern Iowa Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa.

Last time out:  The Vikings blanked Northwestern 42-0 in Orange City, Iowa. Gavin Nelson (165) and Ty Copsey (197) registered pins, while Austin Carmichael (157) earned a technical fall. Posting decisions were Al Meger (125), Cody Lensing (133), Jason Jeremiason (141), Nate Herda (149),Brian Schultz (184), and Mike Roberts (285). Carl Serck (174) won by forfeit.

Loaded division: Joining Augustana in the Division II class at the Cliff Keen National Duals are Central Oklahoma, Central Missouri, Findlay (Ohio), Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Limestone (S.C.), Minnesota State, Minnesota State Moorhead, Newberry (S.C.), San Francisco State, St. Could State, North Carolina-Pembroke, Nebraska-Omaha, Wisconsin-Parkside, Upper Iowa and Western State (Colo.). Nebraska-Omaha holds the No. 1 ranking nationally, while St. Cloud State is No. 2, Western State No. 4, Newberry No. 5, Findlay No. 7, Upper Iowa No. 10, Grand Canyon No. 11, Central Oklahoma No. 12, UW-Parkside No. 13, San Francisco No. 19, and North Carolina Pembroke No. 20.  To view the national duals home page, clickhere.

The great unknown:  Augustana will not know who it faces at the NWCA National Duals until late in the week.  The pairings are determined by national rankings and who is invited to participate.  The Vikings’ matchups will immediately be posted here when they are determined.

Dominating: Augustana has tossed shutouts in two of its three dual wins this season and has outscored its opponents 114-6.

Back in action:
  The Vikings return to the mat after nearly a month-long hiatus for the holiday break.  Augustana’s last competition was its 42-0 rout of Northwestern (Iowa) on Dec. 9.