Timmerman, Waples qualify for NCAA’s with runner-up finishes at regional

SHEBOYGAN, Wis. – St. Olaf’s Ryan Timmerman (141) and Joey Waples (165) each finished as the runner up in their respective weight class on Saturday at the Great Lakes Regional to qualify for the NCAA Division III Championships.

St. Olaf finished sixth in the 15-team regional.

Timmerman reached the championship bout with a technical fall in the first round, a pin in the second and a 7-5 decision over top-seeded Andrew Zobac of North Central in the semifinals. Timmerman lost a 9-3 decision to Saint John’s Chris Sandy, the second seed, in the finale.

Waples won three straight two-point decisions to reach the championship match at 165. He beat the bracket’s sixth and seventh seeds in the the quarterfinals and the semifinals before losing a 5-0 bout to SJU’s Matt Baarson, the top seed at 165.

The Oles’ Joe Schlueter finished fourth at 197 after picking going 4-2. He won his first match before losing in the quarters and running off three straight victories in the consolation bracket.

At 157, the Oles Justin Skillings finished fifth. Skillings reached the winner’s bracket semifinal, where he lost to top-seeded and eventual champion Orlando Ponce from Augsburg. He won his fifth-place match with a 3-1 decision.

184-pounder Andrew Ruud finished sixth in his bracket. After winning by fall in the first round, he lost to fourth seed Josef Rau of Elmhurst. Rudd battled back with two pins before dropping his final two.

NJCAA National Championships

NJCAA National Championships – nic.edu

Feb 25-26, 2011 at Spokane, WA

Visit www.nic.edu/athletics/wrestlingnationals for complete tournament results.

Team Results
1 Clackamas Community College 109
2 North Idaho College 98.5
3 Rend Lake College 94
4 Iowa Central Community College 93
5 Labette Community College 85.5
6 Harper College 84
Lincoln College 84
8 Northwest College 72.5
9 Muskegon College 69
10 Highline Community College 67.5

All-Americans
(The top five are recognized by the NJCAA)

125
First: Mike Garofalo, Nassau Community College
Second: Josh Heinzer, Iowa Central Community College
Third: Steven Romero, Highline Community College
Fourth: Jeff Vesta, Neosho County Community College
Fifth: T. T. Prayther, Rend Lake College
Sixth: Kyle McCrite, North Idaho College
Seventh: Garret Jones, Labette Community College
Eighth: Eduardo Dominguez, Harper College

133
First: Tyler Holloway, Rend LakeCollege
Second: Jesse Hillhouse, Northwest College
Third: Brandon Wright, Iowa Central Community College
Fourth: Martin Gonzalez, Clackamas Community College
Fifth: John Miller, Nassau Community College
Sixth: D’Marcus Spencer, Lincoln College
Seventh: Tim Hubbard, Mercyhurst North East
Eighth: Wismit Moinius, North Iowa Area Community College

141
First: Wilson Metellus, Ellsworth Community College
Second: Vinnie DiGravio, Mercyhurst North East
Third: DaMonte Riley, Lincoln College
Fourth: Sean Turner, Muskegon College
Fifth: Cody Randall, Clackamas Community College
Sixth: Kodie Silvestri, Nassau Community College
Seventh: Casey Williams, Itasca Community College
Eighth: Jace Campbell, Colby Community College

149
First: Victor DeJesus, Iowa Lakes Community College
Second: Jason Gray, Highline Community College
Third: Frankie BueneFuente, Bergen Community College
Fourth: Mark Marianovich, Lincoln College
Fifth: Michael Perez, Labette Community College
Sixth: Tyler Peet, Alfred State College
Seventh: Adam Will, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology
Eighth: Justin Schumacher, Western Wyoming Community College

157
First: PJ Starnes, Harper College
Second: Jeremy Bommarito, North Idaho College
Third: Justin Pencook, Glouscester County College
Fourth: Matt Melendrez, Clackamas Community College
Fifth: Eric Jones, Highline Community College
Sixth: Eric Telford, Muskegon College
Seventh: Quinten Haynes, North Iowa Area Community College
Eighth: Scott Verner, Western Wyoming Community College

165
First: Isaiah Williams, Rend Lake College
Second: Derek Mestrovich, Clackamas Community College
Third: Dan McGillivray, Iowa Lakes Community College
Fourth: Isaiah Tatum, North Iowa Area Community College
Fifth: Troy Ireland, Niagara County Community College
Sixth: Theo Jensen-Innis, Rochester Community and Technical College
Seventh: Jake Mason, North Idaho College
Eighth: Lance Wade, Nassau Community College

174
First: Jesse Nielsen, North Idaho College (pictured below)
Second: Keithen Cast, Northwest College
Third: Travis Peralta, Ridgewater College
Fourth: Khari Washington, Harper College
Fifth: James Haywood, Lincoln College
Sixth: Jules Doliscar, Nassau Community College
Seventh: Carl Foreside, Iowa Central Community College
Eighth: John McArdle, Middlesex County College

 

184
First: Nick Petersen, Northwest College
Second: Austin Moorehead, Rend Lake College
Third: Brett Sanchez, Clackamas Community College
Fourth: Ray Hall, Labette Community College
Fifth: Arber Bebo, Harper College
Sixth: Marlon Baker, Mercyhurst North East
Seventh: Michael Johnson, Lincoln College
Eighth: Teagan Franco, Yakima Valley Community College

197
First: Jamelle Jones, North Idaho College
Second: Walker Clarke, Labette Community College
Third: Nick Pica, Iowa Central Community College
Fourth: Darren Faber, Highline Community College
Fifth: Trent Flegel, Muskegon College
Sixth: Vinny Campanille, Ellsworth Community College
Seventh: Fred Moses, Lincoln College
Eighth: Cully Butterfield, Itasca Community College

285
First: Tyrell Fortune, Clackamas Community College
Second: Seth McGregor, Iowa Central Community College
Third: Adam Chalfant, Harper College
Fourth: Matt Wyss, Iowa Lakes Community College
Fifth: Reno Redleaf, Labette Community College
Sixth: Kyle Gibas, Niagara County Community College
Seventh: Karl Green, Rend Lake College
Eighth: Ryan Steverson, Muskegon College

Awards
NJCAA Wrestling Man of the Year:
 Bergen Community College Head Coach Mike Massenzio

Hall of Fame Inductees: Western New England College Wrestling Coach Anibal Nieves and SCIFIT Board Member and former longtime coach at Black Hawk Community College in Illinois Denton Smith

Falls Award: (Most falls in the least amount of time) Eric Telford, 157 of Muskegon College, with four falls

Sportsmanship Award: Walker Clarke, 197, Labette Community College

Non-Scholarship Coach of the Year: Coach Paul Schmidt of Nassau Community College

Scholarship Coach of the Year: Josh Rhoden of Clackamas Community College

Wrestler of the Year: Jamelle Jones, 197, North Idaho College

 

 

 

The Guillotine High School Rankings – February 25, 2011

Class AAA Teams
1. Apple Valley (3)
2. Hastings (3)
3. Saint Michael-Albertville (7)
4. Albert Lea Area (1)
5. Cambridge-Isanti (7)
6. Owatonna (1)
7. Prior Lake (2)
8. Coon Rapids (7)
9. Forest Lake (7)
10. White Bear Lake Area (4)
11. Centennial (5)
12. Elk River (7)

Lean and Mean
Stillwater Area (4), Anoka (7), Hopkins (6), Shakopee (2), Maple Grove (5), Henry Sibley (3), Eden Prairie (6), Eagan (3), Rosemount (3), Bemidji (8), Minnetonka (6), Willmar (8), Faribault (1), Saint Francis (7)

Class AAA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
2. Seth Gross, Apple Valley (3), 9
3. Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
4. Erik Olson, Sauk Rapids-Rice (8), 12
5. Nate Stebbins, North (4), 12
6. Matt Meuwisson, White Bear Lake Area (4), 12
7. Luke Rowh, Hastings (3), 9
8. Corey Vaillancourt, Coon Rapids (7), 9
9. Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Jacob Price, Hopkins (6), 11
112 pounds
1. Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
3. Trent Butcher, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 10
4. Nick O’Brien, Wayzata (6), 9
5. Michael Pleski, Forest Lake (7), 11
6. Dustin Weinmann, Irondale (5), 10
7. Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area (1), 10
8. Justin Herold-Plakut, Woodbury (4), 9
9. Nick Scheffert, Owatonna (1), 12
10. Sean O’Neil, Prior Lake (2), 9
119 pounds
1. Sam Brancale, Eden Prairie (6), 11
2. Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
3. Evan Green, Owatonna (1), 11
4. Tyler Isaacson, Forest Lake (7), 11
5. Corey Latuff, Hastings (3), 12
6. Tyler Tischer, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
7. Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 9
8. Brandon Peters, Faribault (1), 10
9. Ben Rock, Prior Lake (2), 10
10. Donyale Rosenbloom, Park Center (5), 12
125 pounds
1. Dakota Trom, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Austin Leibel, Saint Francis (7), 11
3. Eric Bauer, Hastings (3), 11
4. Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North (2), 12
5. Alex Johannes, Willmar (8), 11
6. Steve Levine, Rosemount (3), 11
7. Zach Gawboy, Maple Grove (5), 11
8. Pat Casey, Shakopee (2), 10
9. Nate Stott, Centennial (5), 11
10. Amin Buta, Minneapolis South (4), 11
130 pounds
1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley (3), 7
2. Ben Morgan, Forest Lake (7), 11
3. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Michael deJolsvay, Hopkins (6), 12
5. Jake Hanson, Rochester Mayo (1), 10
6. Kenan Menge, Hastings (3), 12
7. Wayne Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 10
8. Ty Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
9. Jeremy Beaman, Anoka (7), 11
10. Jonny Dill, Maple Grove (5), 11
135 pounds
1. Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Sam Stewart, Andover (7), 11
3. Adam Hammer, Osseo (5), 11
4. Eric Stevens, Elk River (7), 12
5. Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo (8), 10
6. Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 10
7. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata (6), 10
8. Matt Kahnke, Prior Lake (2), 11
9. D’Narius Lewis, Burnsville (3), 12
10. Tommy O’Brien, Saint Cloud Tech (8), 11
140 pounds
1. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley (3), 11
2. Colton LaChance, Hastings (3), 12
3. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie (6), 12
4. Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 9
5. Derek Weinmann, Irondale (5), 11
6. Jamie Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper (6), 12
7. Carl Elmer, Farmington (2), 12
8. Jessen Franzen, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
10. Rashad Kennedy, Henry Sibley (3), 12
145 pounds
1. Zach Rohr, Hastings (3), 12
2. Holton Lubinski, Elk River (7), 12
3. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake (2), 12
4. Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley (3), 10
5. Trey Hable, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
6. Tyler Hebig, Mound-Westonka (6), 10
7. Luke Boroda, Mounds View (5), 12
8. Mack Glasby, Brainerd/Pillager (8), 12
9. Adam Kelling, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
10. Matt Dinse, Owatonna (1), 12
152 pounds
1. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Dalton Westerlund, Albert Lea Area (1), 11
3. Adam Jackson, Rosemount (3), 11
4. Jordan Zeman, Owatonna (1), 11
5. Jake Lille, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
6. Jeff Engstrom, Hastings (3), 12
7. Mitch Rechtzigel, Eastview (3), 11
8. Danny Egesdal, Chaska/Chanhassen (2), 12
9. Jacob Jackson, Minnetonka (6), 12
10. Coty Milhausen, Willmar (8), 12
160 pounds
1. Steven Keogh, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Kyle Begin, Anoka (7), 11
3. Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
4. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century (1), 12
5. Chase Morlock, Moorhead (8), 10
6. Tommy Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area (4), 10
7. Josh Francois, Rosemount (3), 12
8. Richard Carlson, Mounds View (5), 11
9. Anton Kalista, Lakeville North (2), 11
10. Nick Bachmann, East Ridge (4), 12
171 pounds
1. Jake Waste, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Eric Hensel, Lakeville South (2), 12
3. Clayton Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 11
4. Beau Bibeau, White Bear Lake Area (4), 11
5. Jarod Rau, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Ben Zeman, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Carter Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Jake Swenson, Hastings (3), 11
9. Dan Rekuski, Maple Grove (5), 12
10. Lance Benick, Forest Lake (7), 8
189 pounds
1. Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley (3), 12
2. Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti (7), 12
4. Nathaniel Swoyer, Willmar (8), 12
5. Josh Vaughan, Bloomington Kennedy (2), 12
6. Tom Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 10
7. Conner Kortan, Albert Lea Area (1), 12
8. Coyte Kuefner, Owatonna (1), 11
9. Rob Rada, Eagan (3), 12
10. Jon Volp, Osseo (5), 12
215 pounds
1. Zane Peterson, Lakeville South (2), 12
2. Logan Barrett, Owatonna (1), 12
3. Nick Edling, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 11
4. Jacob Lueck, Eagan (3), 12
5. Zack Vine, Centennial (5), 12
6. Isaac Eichmann, Hastings (3), 11
7. Mitch Elmer, Stillwater Area (4), 12
8. Erik Ehresmann, Eastview (3), 12
9. Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids (7),
10. Jory Lubinski, Elk River (7), 11
285 pounds
1. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake (4), 12
2. Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville (7), 12
3. Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area (4), 12
4. Tanner Lowe, Coon Rapids (7), 11
5. Corey Anderson, Shakopee (2), 11
6. Josh Woodrich, Owatonna (1), 12
7. Mitch Johnson, Eagan (3), 11
8. Sam Gaul, Rochester Century (1), 12
9. Jose Reyes, Henry Sibley (3), 12
10. Kyle Weimann, Elk River (7), 11

Class AAA Ratings Editor: John Nalan


Class AA Teams
1. Simley (4)
2. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
3. Scott West (2)
4. Foley (6)
5. Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3)
6. Monticello (5)
7. Adrian (3)
8. New London-Spicer (6)
9. Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8)
10. Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1)
11. Grand Rapids (7)
12. Stewartville (1)

Lean and Mean
Milaca (7), Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), Staples-Motley (8), Little Falls (6), Annandale/ Maple Lake (6), Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), Perham (8), Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), Fergus Falls (8), Chisago Lakes Area (7), Becker (6), New Prague (2)

Class AA Individuals
103 pounds
1. Kyle Gliva, Simley (4), 10
2. Tristan Manderfeld, Foley (6), 10
3. Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s (5), 10
4. Joey Curtis, Milaca (7), 10
5. Luke Betchwars, Scott West (2), 11
6. Skyler Petry, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 9
7. Matt Elsenpeter, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 10
8. Marlo Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 9
9. Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer (6), 9
10. Anthony Luft, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster (3), 9
112 pounds
1. Juan Torres, Simley (4), 10
2. Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
3. Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville (1), 10
4. Keith Thell, Foley (6), 10
5. Luke Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 10
6. Hunter Retzlaff, Saint Peter (2), 9
7. Eric Bourgeois, Monticello (5), 11
8. Dru Strand, Adrian (3), 12
9. Joe Moscho, Milaca (7), 11
10. Abbot Aho, Fergus Falls (8), 10
119 pounds
1. Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing (7), 12
2. Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Pedro Delao, Simley (4), 11
4. Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
5. John Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
6. Aaron Haley, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
7. Ben Henle, New London-Spicer (6), 11
8. Mitch Dunlap, Foley (6), 11
9. Paul Nolden, Spectrum (5), 12
10. Wesley Azariah, Saint Paul Johnson (4), 12
125 pounds
1. Joey Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 11
2. Cola Jensen, Simley (4), 12
3. Nate Lecy, Stewartville (1), 12
4. Zach Stepan, Zimmerman (5), 12
5. Matt Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
6. Jonah Gahm, Milaca (7), 10
7. Eric Madson, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart (2), 10
8. Austin Kluis, Fulda/Murray County Central (3), 11
9. Mason Brownlee, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 9
10. Tanner Pehrson, Waseca (1), 11
130 pounds
1. Matt Nelson, Big Lake (6), 12
2. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
3. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 11
4. Nate Lynn, Adrian (3), 11
5. Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
6. Alex Couette, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
7. Jake Kostik, North Branch (7), 12
8. Tyler Dobmeier, Scott West (2), 12
9. Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 12
10. Matt Tlougan, Byron (1), 12
135 pounds
1. Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 12
2. Gabe Fogarty, Scott West (2), 11
3. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids (7), 12
5. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
6. Sam Keeler, Foley (6), 12
7. Matt Kruse, Simley (4), 12
8. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls (6), 11
9. Tyler Pipo, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
10. Zachary Johnson, Rockford (5), 11
140 pounds
1. Jake Short, Simley (4), 10
2. Jake Siegle, Scott West (2), 12
3. Jamie Holt, Albany (6), 12
4. Dustin Ellsworth, Saint Paul Harding (4), 11
5. Myrone Bell, Fergus Falls (8), 10
6. Chevy Gobel, Foley (6), 11
7. Jake Schmitz, Monticello (5), 12
8. Cody Hanson, Hinckley-Finlayson/Pine City/East Central (7), 12
9. Brock Bullerman, Adrian (3), 12
10. Lyndon Becker, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 12
145 pounds
1. Nick Wanzek, Simley (4), 10
2. Shawn Hattlestad, New London-Spicer (6), 12
3. Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
4. Dallen Rud, Byron (1), 12
5. Zach Gehloff, Waseca (1), 10
6. Joey Stadnick, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
7. Josh Halicke, Sartell-Saint Stephen (6), 11
8. Logan Draack, Monticello (5), 12
9. Patrick Mork, North Branch (7), 11
10. Matt Laugen, Fergus Falls (8), 11
152 pounds
1. Tyler Mergen, Monticello (5), 12
2. Dan Dick, Simley (4), 12
3. Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul (4), 12
4. Jesse Punchocar, Annandale/Maple Lake (6), 12
5. Peter Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 11
6. Codie LaFromboise, Mora (7), 10
7. Tyler Zilverberg, Scott West (2), 12
8. Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer (6), 11
9. Codie Weeding, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
10. Tim Ostby, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11
160 pounds
1. Micah Barnes, Simley (4), 11
2. Taylor Lewandowski, Foley (6), 11
3. Sam Haas, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 11
4. Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus (8), 12
5. Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 11
6. John Redepenning, Rockford (5), 11
7. Nick Dvorak, Scott West (2), 11
8. Joe Tuholsky, Little Falls (6), 12
9. Jamison Evans, Grand Rapids (7), 10
10. Brady Ayers, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (1), 10
171 pounds
1. Sebastian Gardner, Monticello (5), 12
2. Brandon Pederson, Waseca (1), 12
3. Zac Rutt, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
4. Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area (7), 12
5. Patrick Faber, Fridley (5), 12
6. Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph (1), 12
7. Justin Ladehoff, Milaca (7), 11
8. Blake Petrich, Staples-Motley (8), 11
9. Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin (3), 12
10. Lane Mitchell, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley (3), 12
189 pounds
1. Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 10
2. Ryan Michaelis, Monticello (5), 12
3. Cody Welch, Wabasso/Red Rock Central (3), 11
4. Dakota Hanson, Dassel-Cokato (6), 12
5. Taylor Neaton, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (2), 12
6. Zach Dvorak, Scott West (2), 12
7. Joe Hemmerich, Milaca (7), 12
8. Mitch Robinson, Zimmerman (5), 10
9. Jerome Paul, Saint Paul Central (4), 12
10. Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi (4), 12
215 pounds
1. Michael Kroells, Scott West (2), 11
2. Anthony Gullickson, Totino-Grace (5), 12
3. Carter Brandt, Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Kingsland (1), 12
4. Daren Wingert, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1), 12
5. Joe Jude, Monticello (5), 12
6. Justin Bergerson, North Branch (7), 12
7. Matt Wakefield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (3), 12
8. Mario Arroyo, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center (2), 12
9. Mykar Groves, Simley (4), 12
10. Ben McDonald, Mahtomedi (4), 11
285 pounds
1. Austin Goergen, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove (1), 11
2. Jesse Hein, Perham (8), 11
3. Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville (1), 9
4. Nick Cervantes, Thief River Falls/Goodridge (8), 12
5. Karl Eichinger, Princeton (7), 12
6. Ben Goodrich, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy (5), 12
7. Donaldo Martinez, Sauk Center/Melrose (6), 12
8. Collin Gabler, Mankato East (2), 10
9. Nic Grimley, Monticello (5), 11
10. Zach Gibson, Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (3), 11

Class AA Ratings Editor: Bruce Heitkamp


Class A Teams
1. Jackson County Central (2)
2. Frazee (8)
3. Kimball Area (5)
4. Minneota (3)
5. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5)
6. Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4)
7. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3)
8. Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1)
9. Border West (6)
10. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8)
11. LeSueur-Henderson (4)
12. Pierz (7)

Lean and Mean
Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), Saint James (4), BOLD (3), Pipestone Area (3), Chatfield (1), New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), Holdingford (5), Paynesville Area (5), Mille Lacs (7), Wadena-Deer Creek (6), Crookston (8), Barnesville (6), Royalton/Upsala (7), Aitkin (7)

Class A Individuals
103 pounds
1. Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles (1), 9
2. Cameron Sykora, Border West (6), 8
3. Tyler Berghuis, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
4. Trevor Schultz, Martin County West (2), 10
5. Tommy Selander, New York Mills (6), 12
6. Isaac Schermerhorn, Frazee (8), 8
7. Jordan Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 8
8. Ryan Bergeron, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Cody Hanson, Saint James (4), 10
10. Tyler Keller, Medford (2), 9
112 pounds
1. Isaac Novacek, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Mitch Andrew, Border West (6), 12
3. Shane Novak, New York Mills (6), 10
4. Dylan Herman, United South Central (2), 9
5. Zach Kunhns, Maple River (2), 10
6. Trevor Stilke, Frazee (8), 12
7. Jacob Braaten, Minnewaska Area (5), 12
8. Quinten Barres, Kimball Area (5), 8
9. Nick Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg (1), 11
10. Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America (4), 12
119 pounds
1. Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
2. Will McCarthy, Border West (6), 12
3. Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
4. Ted Berckes, Canby (3), 12
5. Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 10
6. Tanner Mills, Kimball Area (5), 10
7. Jesse Jaerger, Maple River (2), 12
8. Dustin Esplan, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (2), 11
9. Cody Whitney, Mille Lacs (7), 11
10. Carson Henry, Saint Charles (1), 12
125 pounds
1. Christian Skillings, Minneota (3), 12
2. Tanner Ellenberg, Frazee (8), 12
3. Gus McCarthy, Border West (6), 10
4. Cody Ball, Saint Charles (1), 10
5. Oakley McLain, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 11
6. Jake Wirtjes, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area (5), 10
8. Ben Rynda, Trinity at River Ridge (4), 11
9. Levi Specht, Yellow Medicine East (3), 12
10. Andy Poster, Royalton/Upsala (7), 11
130 pounds
1. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton (7), 12
2. Beau Buysse, Minneota (3), 12
3. Klinton VanHeuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 12
4. Tyler Pavogel, Sibley East (4), 12
5. Wade Huckriede, Frazee (8), 12
6. Ian Peck, Saint Charles (1), 12
7. Mason Moreno, Hayfield (1), 9
8. Jordan Theede, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford- Peterson (1), 9
9. Brent O’Connell, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
10. Paden Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 8
135 pounds
1. Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Mike Jarnot, Holdingford (5), 11
3. Jacob Anderson, River Valley (4), 11
4. Aaron Bates, Sibley East (4), 10
5. Myrel Schemerhorn, Frazee (8), 10
6. Matt Lee, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
7. Jake Revier, BOLD (3), 12
8. James Cossette, Pelican Rapids (6), 12
9. Rusty Grisim, Lake City (1), 11
10. Mark Francour, Mille Lacs (7), 12
140 pounds
1. Clint Poster, Pierz (7), 12
2. Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 9
3. Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 10
4. Jordan Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (3), 10
5. Rij Koehnen, Frazee (8), 11
6. Dustin Dylla, United South Central (2), 12
7. Brett Swartz, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
8. Garrett Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 10
9. Mitch Lange, Royalton/Upsala (7), 9
10. Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
145 pounds
1. Curt Maas, Medford (2), 11
2. Grant Hegge, Southland (1), 12
3. Casey Nunn, Frazee (8), 12
4. Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central (2), 10
5. Jordan Chouanard, Aitkin (7), 11
6. Alex Lessman, Minneota (3), 12
7. Jordan Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 8
8. Thomas Gullikson, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
9. Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 11
10. Giovanni Alverado, Saint James (4), 11
152 pounds
1. Anthony Caputo, Crookston (8), 12
2. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
3. Bryan Andrews, Martin County West (2), 12
4. William Baker, Jackson County Central (2), 12
5. Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota (1), 12
6. Joe Franta, Blue Earth Area (2), 12
7. Nathan Tomala, Pierz (7), 11
8. Caramon Hanson, Kimball Area (5), 11
9. Dominic Sweetman, Redwood Valley (3), 12
10. Zach Olson, Mille Lacs (7), 12
160 pounds
1. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central (2), 11
2. Stephen Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
3. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins (5), 12
4. Alex Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther (4), 12
5. Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
6. Sean Huls, Pierz (7), 12
7. Michael Kramer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
8. Alex Steffel, BOLD (3), 12
9. TeJay Wojchowski, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 12
10. Carter Hanson, Blue Earth Area (2), 10
171 pounds
1. Josh Willaert, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 12
2. Matt Doom, Paynesville Area (5), 12
3. Ryan Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
4. Shawn Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton (8), 12
5. Ryan Sieberg, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola (2), 12
6. Thomas Sandt, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 12
7. Derek Melhouse, Kenyon-Wanamingo (1), 12
8. Brent O’Halloran, BOLD (3), 12
9. Levi Ringnell, Martin County West (2), 12
10. Danny Pike, Park Rapids Area (8), 11
189 pounds
1. Kody Lafraniere-Sorenson, Frazee (8), 12
2. Chad Matthess, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (1), 12
3. Nate Meixell, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial (4), 11
4. Nathan Rose, Sibley East (4), 9
5. Adam Josephson, Minneota (3), 11
6. Juan Gomez, Chatfield (1), 12
7. David Joseph, Kimball Area (5), 12
8. Greg Erlandson, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah (6), 11
9. Tony Hausladen, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
10. Tyler Evans, Pipestone Area (3), 12
215 pounds
1. Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central (2), 12
2. Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area (3), 12
3. Josh VanOverbeke, Minneota (3), 11
4. Brody Davidson, Crookston (8), 12
5. Blake Arndt, Hayfield (1), 12
6. Colby Salonek, River Valley (4), 12
7. Matt Marketon, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (5), 12
8. Dylan Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (5), 12
9. Andrew Plumski, Royalton/Upsala (7), 12
10. Rick Brandt, Frazee (8), 11
285 pounds
1. Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River (8), 11
2. Colin Turchin, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (6), 11
3. Cody Torkelson, Osakis (5), 12
4. Jordan McCarthur, Mahnomen/Waubun (8), 12
5. Payten Crosby, Martin County West (2), 12
6. Billy Connelly, Border West (6), 12
7. Travis Longhenry, Canby (3), 12
8. Aaron Bruihler, LeSueur-Henderson (4), 11
9. Zach Davis, Hayfield (1), 12
10. Bradley Brown, Mille Lacs (7), 12

Class A Ratings Editor: Roger Mischke