The Guillotine 2008 Academic All-State Wrestlers

The 2008 edition of The Guillotine Academic All-State honorees features thirty first-team members, thirty second-team members, thirty third-team members, and sixty-one honorable mention wrestlers.

Wrestlers were submitted on nomination forms signed by their coach and principal verifying their current GPA (minimum of 3.0), number of current season varsity matches wrestled (minimum of fifteen), current season win percentage (minimum of 60%) and grade (junior or senior). Continue reading

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame on April 5th, 2008 at the Willmar Holiday Inn in Willmar, Minn.

The new inductees honored were: Jim Axtell, Bill Farmer, Michael Farrell, Brian Gust, Terry Haws, Les Kertscher, Andy McCarty, and Chris Short. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance.

Continue reading

2008 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2008 MSHSL State Tournament Results

Wednesday-Saturday, February 27 – March 1, 2008 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

State Tournament Individual Results

1st – Christian Skillings, Minneota, 9

2nd – Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central, 9

3rd – Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 10

4th – Chase Levos, Saint Clair, 10

5th – Mitchell Andrews, CACGB, 9

6th – Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 8

First Round: Travis Borchert, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton 6-2; Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central def. Justin Meyer, Pelican Rapids 20-3; Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Ryan Schroepfer, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 7-5; Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Dylan Hoffman, Yellow Medicine East 3-2; Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Brett Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson 9-2; Christian Skillings, Minneota def. Chase Levos, Saint Clair 4-3; Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Isaac Novacek, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 14-1; Joe Bulger, Trinity at River Ridge def. Logan Otomo, Dover-Eyota fall 5:29

Championship Quarterfinals: Bronson Steuber def. Travis Borchert 8-5; Mitchel Lexvold def. Garret Hoffner fall 1:23; Christian Skillings def. Hayden Rouser 7-0; Mitchell Andrews def. Joe Bulger 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Travis Borchert def. Justin Meyer fall 3:50; Garret Hoffner def. Dylan Hoffman 3-1; Chase Levos def. Hayden Rouser fall 2:46; Joe Bulger def. Isaac Novacek fall 4:25

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Borchert def. Garret Hoffner 6-0; Chase Levos def. Joe Bulger 7-4

Consolation Semifinals: Travis Borchert def. Mitchell Andrews 4-2 OT; Chase Levos def. Mitchel Lexvold fall 2:29

Championship Semifinals: Bronson Steuber def. Mitchel Lexvold 8-3; Christian Skillings def. Mitchell Andrews 3-1

Fifth: Mitchell Andrews def. Mitchel Lexvold fall 3:19

Third: Travis Borchert def. Chase Levos 4-2

Championship: Christian Skillings def. Bronson Steuber 5-1

1st – Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

2nd – Paul Norgren, Maple River, 10

3rd – Austin Cole, Yellow Medicine East, 11

4th – Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 10

5th – Grant Hegge, Southland, 9

6th – Clint Poster, Pierz, 9

First Round: Beau Buysse, Minneota def. Adam Bates, Sibley East 3-1; Paul Norgren, Maple River def. Arthur Zavala, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 1:11; Grant Hegge, Southland def. Clint Poster, Pierz 4-2; Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins 10-0; Chad Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Storm Booe, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 14-0; Will McCarthy, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin 17-2; Curt Maas, Medford def. Charlie Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson 11-3; Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Austin Cole, Yellow Medicine East 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Paul Norgren def. Beau Buysse 3-2; Grant Hegge def. Matt Benson 4-3; Chad Lexvold def. Will McCarthy 5-3; Ben Meyer def. Curt Maas fall 1:52

Wrestlebacks: Beau Buysse def. Arthur Zavala 9-0; Clint Poster def. Matt Benson 7-2; Will McCarthy def. Storm Booe 9-1; Austin Cole def. Curt Maas 12-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Clint Poster def. Beau Buysse 5-0; Austin Cole def. Will McCarthy fall :44

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Lexvold def. Clint Poster 6-4; Austin Cole def. Grant Hegge 8-4

Championship Semifinals: Paul Norgren def. Grant Hegge 14-0; Ben Meyer def. Chad Lexvold 7-0

Fifth: Grant Hegge def. Clint Poster 10-6

Third: Austin Cole def. Chad Lexvold 8-0

Championship: Ben Meyer def. Paul Norgren 6-0

1st – Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 11

2nd – Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James, 10

3rd – Tony Vaske, River Valley, 10

4th – Sam Haas, Lac qui Parle Valley, 8

5th – Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

6th – Austin Peters, Medford, 11

First Round: Ben Presler, Royalton/Swanville def. Cole Roemer, Wabasha-Kellogg fall 4:28; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Justin Sather, Dawson-Boyd 4-3; Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James def. Austin Peters, Medford fall 3:05; Skylar Price, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Jeremy Anderson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 8-4; Andy Eustice, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Tim Hanson, Parkers Prairie 16-5; Tony Vaske, River Valley def. Zack Askelson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 5:08; Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Brandon Biever, Crosby-Ironton fall 3:55; Sam Haas, Lac qui Parle Valley def. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo fall :36

Championship Quarterfinals: Ethan Kern def. Ben Presler 9-7; Ethan Hildebrandt def. Skylar Price 8-4; Tony Vaske def. Andy Eustice 20-5, 4:44; Julius Stone def. Sam Haas 4-1

Wrestlebacks: Justin Sather def. Ben Presler 7-5; Austin Peters def. Skylar Price 13-4; Andy Eustice def. Zack Askelson 10-7; Sam Haas def. Brandon Biever fall 2:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Austin Peters def. Justin Sather inj. def.; Sam Haas def. Andy Eustice 11-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tony Vaske def. Austin Peters 6-4; Sam Haas def. Ethan Kern 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Ethan Hildebrandt def. Ethan Kern 10-1; Julius Stone def. Tony Vaske 7-5 OT

Fifth: Ethan Kern def. Austin Peters fall 3:56

Third: Tony Vaske def. Sam Haas 13-2

Championship: Julius Stone def. Ethan Hildebrandt 7-6

1st – Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd – Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson, 11

3rd – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 12

4th – Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd, 9

5th – Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area, 12

6th – Mike Lucero, Frazee, 11

First Round: Mike Lucero, Frazee def. Andrew Churchill, Southland 5-0; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Cameron Lehner, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 9-0; Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Eric Goette, Morris Area/Hancock 17-2, 3:05; Taylor Menke, Jackson County Central def. Dalton Stevens, Aitkin 5-4; Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson def. Caleb Diercks, Goodhue fall 5:23; Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd def. Aaron Sorum, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 10-3; Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area def. Cole Kavitz, Medford 8-0; Wade Adams, Crosby-Ironton def. Alin Bakken, Pelican Rapids 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Lucero def. Luke Amsden 5-2; Zak Lambert def. Taylor Menke 14-4; Jason Sunderman def. Ryan Swenson 9-2; Jordan Christian def. Wade Adams 8-6

Wrestlebacks: Luke Amsden def. Andrew Churchill 5-0; Taylor Menke def. Eric Goette 7-4; Ryan Swenson def. Caleb Diercks 8-5; Wade Adams def. Cole Kavitz fall 4:31

Consolation Quarterfinals: Luke Amsden def. Taylor Menke 10-0; Ryan Swenson def. Wade Adams 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Amsden def. Jordan Christian 5-1; Ryan Swenson def. Mike Lucero 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Zak Lambert def. Mike Lucero 8-3; Jason Sunderman def. Jordan Christian 4-2

Fifth: Jordan Christian def. Mike Lucero 7-2

Third: Luke Amsden def. Ryan Swenson 4-2 OT

Championship: Zak Lambert def. Jason Sunderman 9-8

1st – Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Sam Derynck, Minneota, 10

3rd – Ryan Thompson, Benson, 10

4th – Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge, 12

5th – Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome

Memorial, 11

6th – Mike Lerum, Pine Island, 10

First Round: Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central def. Ryan Thompson, Benson 17-1, 5:49; Jon Hegge, Southland def. Jason Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 8-5; Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge def. Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley 1-0; Alex Anderson, Madelia/Truman def. Isaac Galbrecht, Frazee 6-5; Cody Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Craig Leathers, Aitkin 15-0, 2:24; Dylan Yarger, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Scott Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 1:35; Sam Derynck, Minneota def. Mike Lerum, Pine Island 12-3; Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby def. Brad Keller, Medford 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Jon Hegge 9-5; Micah Olson def. Alex Anderson 12-4; Dylan Yarger def. Cody Brazier 10-6; Sam Derynck def. Jake Long 10-6

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Thompson def. Jon Hegge 7-5; Alex Anderson def. Tyler Spychalla 3-2; Scott Litzau def. Cody Brazier 6-4 OT; Mike Lerum def. Jake Long 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Thompson def. Alex Anderson 5-3; Mike Lerum def. Scott Litzau 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Ryan Thompson def. Dylan Yarger 9-8; Micah Olson def. Mike Lerum fall 3:58

Championship Semifinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Micah Olson 17-1, 5:37; Sam Derynck def. Dylan Yarger 8-5

Fifth: Dylan Yarger def. Mike Lerum fall 5:18

Third: Ryan Thompson def. Micah Olson 18-7

Championship: Cole Von Ohlen def. Sam Derynck 16-0, 3:42

1st – Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 12

2nd – Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East, 11

3rd – Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 12

4th – Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

5th – Alex Johnson, Breckenridge, 12

6th – Tyler Clement, Chatfield, 12

First Round: Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo def. Zack Kanzenbach, Medford 7-1; Colton Johnston, Ogilvie def. Brett Hoffman, Benson 4-1; Aaron Brazier, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Kevin Leiferman, Madelia/Truman fall 3:04; Alex Johnson, Breckenridge def. Cam Schafer, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Tony Horstmann, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Max Medenwald, Lake Park-Audubon 4-0; Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East def. Tyler Clement, Chatfield 9-1; Jordan Novak, New York Mills def. Sam Lindgren, LeSueur-Henderson 12-6; Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Sam Srock, Crosby-Ironton fall 5:32

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Lexvold def. Colton Johnston 7-0; Aaron Brazier def. Alex Johnson 3-2; Casey Field def. Tony Horstmann 9-2; Jesse Westphal def. Jordan Novak 17-1, 3:54

Wrestlebacks: Zack Kanzenbach def. Colton Johnston 8-7; Alex Johnson def. Kevin Leiferman 5-2 3XOT; Tyler Clement def. Tony Horstmann fall 3:36; Jordan Novak def. Sam Srock 14-7

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Johnson def. Zack Kanzenbach 5-4; Tyler Clement def. Jordan Novak 8-5

Consolation Semifinals: Jesse Westphal def. Alex Johnson 7-3; Aaron Brazier def. Tyler Clement 13-0

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Lexvold def. Aaron Brazier 12-1; Casey Field def. Jesse Westphal 4-1

Fifth: Alex Johnson def. Tyler Clement inj. def.

Third: Jesse Westphal def. Aaron Brazier 8-2

Championship: Nathan Lexvold def. Casey Field 8-2

1st – Jake Bonsack, United South Central, 12

2nd – Alex Kontz, Canby, 12

3rd – Justin Buss, Chatfield, 10

4th – Trevor Krueger, Barnesville, 12

5th – Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

6th – Erik Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

First Round: Trey VanOrsdel, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jake Schermerhorn, Frazee 8-3; Brian Denny, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Jake Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 6-2; Jake Bonsack, United South Central def. Erik Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 9-3; Zach Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson def. Tanner Tetrick, Pierz fall 1:45; Justin Buss, Chatfield def. Danny Braaten, Minnewaska Area 5-4; Trevor Krueger, Barnesville def. Alex Thoele, Sibley East 8-2; Caleb Lanoue, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jordan Wentland, Royalton/Swanville 3-1 OT; Alex Kontz, Canby def. Colton Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 7-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Trey VanOrsdel def. Brian Denny 6-5; Jake Bonsack def. Zach Pesch 7-3; Justin Buss def. Trevor Krueger 10-9; Alex Kontz def. Caleb Lanoue 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Brian Denny def. Jake Schermerhorn 12-3; Erik Cole def. Zach Pesch 5-3 OT; Trevor Krueger def. Danny Braaten 2-1; Caleb Lanoue def. Colton Schlaak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Erik Cole def. Brian Denny fall 3:18; Trevor Krueger def. Caleb Lanoue 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Buss def. Erik Cole 8-6; Trevor Krueger def. Trey VanOrsdel 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jake Bonsack def. Trey VanOrsdel 3-0; Alex Kontz def. Justin Buss 3-2

Fifth: Trey VanOrsdel def. Erik Cole fall 1:00

Third: Justin Buss def. Trevor Krueger 12-10

Championship: Jake Bonsack def. Alex Kontz 3-2

1st – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley, 10

3rd – Daniel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

4th – Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman, 10

5th – Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12

6th – Jake Zeiher, Sibley East, 12

First Round: Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central def. Aaron Zimmer, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 14-5; Jake Zeiher, Sibley East def. David Bond, Minnewaska Area 8-4; Mark Evjen, Hayfield def. Eric Andres, Pierz fall 2:27; Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Ryan Schwagel, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 5-2; Daniel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd fall 4:25; Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman def. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 3-1; Justin Chouanard, Aitkin def. Adam Stalboerger, Mahnomen/Waubun 6-0; Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley def. Nate King, Zumbrota-Mazeppa fall 3:09

Championship Quarterfinals: Torey Stewart def. Jake Zeiher 3-1; Tanner Pierce def. Mark Evjen 9-2; Tucker Freeman def. Daniel Schad 4-3; Jordan Bendson def. Justin Chouanard 11-6 OT

Wrestlebacks: Jake Zeiher def. Aaron Zimmer 6-2; Ryan Schwagel def. Mark Evjen 11-2; Daniel Schad def. Tim Bartness fall 1:29; Justin Chouanard def. Nate King 17-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Zeiher def. Ryan Schwagel fall 4:10; Daniel Schad def. Justin Chouanard 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tucker Freeman def. Jake Zeiher 3-2; Daniel Schad def. Tanner Pierce 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Torey Stewart def. Tanner Pierce 9-5; Jordan Bendson def. Tucker Freeman 5-4 3XOT

Fifth: Tanner Pierce def. Jake Zeiher 6-4

Third: Daniel Schad def. Tucker Freeman 5-4

Championship: Torey Stewart def. Jordan Bendson fall 3:20

1st – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

2nd – Chad Curry, Chatfield, 12

3rd – Andrew Lockrem, Frazee, 12

4th – Collin Jergenson, Minnewaska Area, 11

5th – Joseph Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 11

6th – Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman, 11

First Round: Kevin Pedersen, Mille Lacs def. Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 9-2; Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman def. Austen Citrowske, Canby 10-4; Joseph Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Calab Svenby, Medford 8-1; Chad Curry, Chatfield def. Trevor Ingle, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger fall 4:53; Hilario Alvarado, Saint James def. Neil Zimmerman, Royalton/Swanville 7-3; Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Sam Klovstad, Pelican Rapids fall 1:10; Brent Kraut, Saint Charles def. Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4-3; Andrew Lockrem, Frazee def. Collin Jergenson, Minnewaska Area 11-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Bryce Andrews def. Kevin Pedersen fall 1:14; Chad Curry def. Joseph Pesta 6-5; Kevin Steinhaus def. Hilario Alvarado fall 1:45; Andrew Lockrem def. Brent Kraut fall 5:23

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Pedersen def. Austen Citrowske 11-1; Joseph Pesta def. Trevor Ingle fall 2:22; Hilario Alvarado def. Sam Klovstad 9-5; Collin Jergenson def. Brent Kraut fall 4:48

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joseph Pesta def. Kevin Pedersen fall 4:03; Collin Jergenson def. Hilario Alvarado fall 4:21

Consolation Semifinals: Andrew Lockrem def. Joseph Pesta 3-0; Collin Jergenson def. Bryce Andrews 4-1

Championship Semifinals: Chad Curry def. Bryce Andrews 5-1; Kevin Steinhaus def. Andrew Lockrem 7-1

Fifth: Joseph Pesta def. Bryce Andrews 10-0

Third: Andrew Lockrem def. Collin Jergenson 6-2

Championship: Kevin Steinhaus def. Chad Curry 5-2

1st – Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 12

2nd – Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

3rd – Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

4th – Cody Poshusta-Schmitz, Blooming Prairie, 12

5th – William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun, 10

6th – Jon Verhelst, Canby, 12

First Round: Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson def. Colby Mehrkens, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 14-3; Travis Frederikson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Jacob Poole, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 11-1; William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 13-7; Andrew Hallberg, Aitkin def. David Rosen, Saint Clair 10-3; Micah Huneke, Goodhue def. Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area 4-2; Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Rob Zehnder, Madelia/Truman fall 1:42; Jon Verhelst, Canby def. Sean Huls, Pierz fall 1:49; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz, Blooming Prairie def. Cody Nunn, Frazee 4-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matthew Pfarr def. Travis Frederikson 7-1; William Hunt def. Andrew Hallberg 11-5; Sam Moenkedick def. Micah Huneke 12-6; Jon Verhelst def. Cody Poshusta-Schmitz fall 1:41

Wrestlebacks: Travis Frederikson def. Colby Mehrkens 11-1; Mitchell Hagen def. Andrew Hallberg 6-3; Micah Huneke def. Rob Zehnder 9-2; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. Sean Huls 12-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitchell Hagen def. Travis Frederikson 4-2; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. Micah Huneke 8-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mitchell Hagen def. Jon Verhelst 5-3; Cody Poshusta-Schmitz def. William Hunt fall 3:23

Championship Semifinals: Matthew Pfarr def. William Hunt 3-1; Sam Moenkedick def. Jon Verhelst 4-3

Fifth: William Hunt def. Jon Verhelst 9-4

Third: Mitchell Hagen def. Cody Poshusta-Schmitz fall 3:41

Championship: Matthew Pfarr def. Sam Moenkedick 6-2

1st – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Eric Croatt, Ortonville, 12

3rd – Matt Christensen, Aitkin, 12

4th – Alex Bach, Maple River, 11

5th – Ben McPhail, Pine Island, 10

6th – Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

First Round: Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Logan Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson 12-0; Alex Bach, Maple River def. Tyler Ahlf, United North Central 7-2; Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Dusty Meuleners, Norwood Young America 7-2; Eric Croatt, Ortonville def. Ben Rothstein, Crosby-Ironton fall 3:09; Ben McPhail, Pine Island def. Brendan Frost, New York Mills 1-0; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central def. Luke Schiefelbein, Kimball Area fall 4:11; Michael Hammer, Minneota def. Tyler McMonagle, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 11-4; Matt Christensen, Aitkin def. Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson, Frazee 11-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Alex Bach def. Micah Larson fall 3:42; Eric Croatt def. Matt Moenkedick 7-6; Travis Rutt def. Ben McPhail fall 1:01; Matt Christensen def. Michael Hammer 14-1

Wrestlebacks: Micah Larson def. Tyler Ahlf 11-1; Matt Moenkedick def. Ben Rothstein 9-2; Ben McPhail def. Luke Schiefelbein 8-5; Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson def. Michael Hammer 5-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Moenkedick def. Micah Larson 8-1; Ben McPhail def. Kody Lafreniere/Sorenson 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Christensen def. Matt Moenkedick 7-1; Alex Bach def. Ben McPhail fall 2:48

Championship Semifinals: Eric Croatt def. Alex Bach 9-4; Travis Rutt def. Matt Christensen 12-4

Fifth: Ben McPhail def. Matt Moenkedick 9-6

Third: Matt Christensen def. Alex Bach 2-1

Championship: Travis Rutt def. Eric Croatt fall 1:10

1st – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central, 12

2nd – Aaron Norgren, Maple River, 12

3rd – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 10

4th – Brady Myers, Redwood Valley, 12

5th – Tayler Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 11

6th – Evan Stock, Yellow Medicine East, 11

First Round: Eric Ryan, Goodhue def. Jordan Kapphahn, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 9-2; Brady Myers, Redwood Valley def. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7-2; Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central def. Alex Huls, Pierz 15-7; Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids 9-1; Tayler Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Evan Stock, Yellow Medicine East 5-2; Ethan Hoppe, Saint James def. David Kunz, Triton 8-4; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. John Long, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 17-4; Tony Wegscheid, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Nathan Cummings, Aitkin fall 5:26

Championship Quarterfinals: Brady Myers def. Eric Ryan 5-4; Caleb Lines def. Nic Leither 6-4; Tayler Yliniemi def. Ethan Hoppe 7-6; Aaron Norgren def. Tony Wegscheid 16-0, 2:40

Wrestlebacks: Joel Bauman def. Eric Ryan fall 4:55; Nic Leither def. Alex Huls 2-1; Evan Stock def. Ethan Hoppe 2-1 OT; Tony Wegscheid def. John Long fall 2:30

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joel Bauman def. Nic Leither 5-3; Evan Stock def. Tony Wegscheid 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Joel Bauman def. Tayler Yliniemi 5-1; Brady Myers def. Evan Stock 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Caleb Lines def. Brady Myers 5-3; Aaron Norgren def. Tayler Yliniemi 9-2

Fifth: Tayler Yliniemi def. Evan Stock 6-1

Third: Joel Bauman def. Brady Myers 7-6

Championship: Caleb Lines def. Aaron Norgren 4-3

1st – Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 12

2nd – Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America, 12

3rd – Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

4th – Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11

5th – Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon, 12

6th – Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman, 12

First Round: Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Joe Skow, Jackson County Central 16-3; Travis Hansen, Canby def. Wade Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3-1; Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman 7-2; Mitch Gerold, Braham def. Wendell Larson, Osakis fall 5:53; Troy Longtin, Barnesville def. Mike Linder, United South Central 2-1; Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America def. Sam Arachtingi, Trinity at River Ridge fall 2:49; Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon 4-1; Cory Spanier, Paynesville Area def. Caleb Langer, Kenyon-Wanamingo 14-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Johnson def. Travis Hansen 10-4; Parker Brand def. Mitch Gerold fall 3:27; Matt Meuleners def. Troy Longtin 16-0, 4:13; Brad Kneisl def. Cory Spanier fall 2:50

Wrestlebacks: Travis Hansen def. Joe Skow 9-3; Nate Haynes def. Mitch Gerold 7-2; Troy Longtin def. Sam Arachtingi 4-3; Josh Seley def. Cory Spanier 12-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Haynes def. Travis Hansen 3-0; Josh Seley def. Troy Longtin fall 2:40

Consolation Semifinals: Brad Kneisl def. Nate Haynes 7-2; Justin Johnson def. Josh Seley 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Parker Brand def. Justin Johnson fall 4:49; Matt Meuleners def. Brad Kneisl 15-3

Fifth: Josh Seley def. Nate Haynes 6-2

Third: Justin Johnson def. Brad Kneisl 7-6

Championship: Parker Brand def. Matt Meuleners 6-2

1st – Tyler Lindhart, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12

2nd – Brad Wollum, Canby, 11

3rd – Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 12

4th – Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central, 12

5th – Andrew Frost, New York Mills, 12

6th – Jon Farnell, Chatfield, 11

First Round: Brad Wollum, Canby def. Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs 6-3; Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West fall 3:23; Jordan Spaeth, Paynesville Area def. Logan Rinke, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-2; Jon Farnell, Chatfield def. Andrew Frost, New York Mills 3-2; Kyle Willett, Red Lake County Central def. Andrew Mesker, Parkers Prairie fall 1:10; Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. Emmett Lynch, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 8-4; Tyler Lindhart, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jake Lee, Blue Earth Area 3-0; Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America def. Adam Hyatt, Pierz 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Wollum def. Nick Fischer 5-3; Jon Farnell def. Jordan Spaeth 9-3; Kyle Willett def. Cody Kinney 3-2; Tyler Lindhart def. Nick Mackenthun 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Nick Fischer def. Chris Steffenson fall 2:14; Andrew Frost def. Jordan Spaeth 9-2; Cody Kinney def. Andrew Mesker 7-3; Nick Mackenthun def. Jake Lee 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Frost def. Nick Fischer 7-2; Cody Kinney def. Nick Mackenthun 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kyle Willett def. Andrew Frost 3-1; Cody Kinney def. Jon Farnell 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Brad Wollum def. Jon Farnell 4-2 OT; Tyler Lindhart def. Kyle Willett 4-2

Fifth: Andrew Frost def. Jon Farnell 8-4

Third: Cody Kinney def. Kyle Willett 4-3

Championship: Tyler Lindhart def. Brad Wollum 4-3

1st – Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer, 10

2nd – Matt Nelson, Big Lake, 9

3rd – Dan Dick, Simley, 9

4th – Lee Goldberg, Scott West, 10

5th – Joey Munos, South Saint Paul, 8

6th – Daniel Woiwor, Becker, 7

First Round: Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace def. Jake Kostik, North Branch 6-2; Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer def. Daniel Woiwor, Becker 15-0, 2:40; Joey Munos, South Saint Paul def. Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge fall 2:52; Nathan Lecy, Stewartville def. Dallas Stage, Wabasso 12-2; Dan Dick, Simley def. Dustin Kottke, Saint Michael-Albertville fall 5:42; Lee Goldberg, Scott West def. Drake Borsgard, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 6-4; Matt Nelson, Big Lake def. Andrew Gorentz, Perham 4-0; Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville def. Jordan Land, Cloquet 7-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Fleming def. Cody Paulsen 12-0; Joey Munos def. Nathan Lecy 12-1; Lee Goldberg def. Dan Dick 4-2; Matt Nelson def. Garret Garness 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Daniel Woiwor def. Cody Paulsen 4-0; Nathan Lecy def. Chaz Abrahamson fall :48; Dan Dick def. Drake Borsgard 6-3; Andrew Gorentz def. Garret Garness 6-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Daniel Woiwor def. Nathan Lecy 11-8; Dan Dick def. Andrew Gorentz 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Lee Goldberg def. Daniel Woiwor fall 1:10; Dan Dick def. Joey Munos 3-1

Championship Semifinals: Drew Fleming def. Joey Munos 2-0; Matt Nelson def. Lee Goldberg 15-6

Fifth: Joey Munos def. Daniel Woiwor fall 5:34

Third: Dan Dick def. Lee Goldberg 7-2

Championship: Drew Fleming def. Matt Nelson 12-2

1st – Justin Nelson, Big Lake, 12

2nd – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace, 12

3rd – Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville, 10

4th – Isaac Werner, Perham, 10

5th – Eli Stangret, Waconia, 11

6th – Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 10

First Round: Jake Grisell, Mahtomedi def. Cody Schunk, Wabasso 13-4; Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Eli Stangret, Waconia fall 1:28; Ben Swanson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Scott Mickle, Deer River/Northland fall 5:00; Justin Nelson, Big Lake def. Mark Frank, Saint Michael-Albertville fall 1:59; Donovan Sullivan, Kasson-Mantorville def. Isaac Werner, Perham 9-2; Dylan Hanson, New London-Spicer def. Denver Rogalla, Milaca 16-6; Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s def. Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 4-2; Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 10-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle LeDuc def. Jake Grisell 8-2; Justin Nelson def. Ben Swanson 17-6; Donovan Sullivan def. Dylan Hanson 9-5; Cody Lensing def. Alex Peck 10-0

Wrestlebacks: Eli Stangret def. Jake Grisell 4-3; Ben Swanson def. Mark Frank 13-2; Isaac Werner def. Dylan Hanson 12-3; Zach Campbell def. Alex Peck 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Eli Stangret def. Ben Swanson 4-1; Isaac Werner def. Zach Campbell 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Donovan Sullivan def. Eli Stangret 6-1; Isaac Werner def. Kyle LeDuc 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Justin Nelson def. Kyle LeDuc 9-3; Cody Lensing def. Donovan Sullivan 6-2

Fifth: Eli Stangret def. Kyle LeDuc fall 1:59

Third: Donovan Sullivan def. Isaac Werner 9-1

Championship: Justin Nelson def. Cody Lensing 4-2 OT

1st – Pat LeVasseur, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/

Le Center, 11

3rd – Dave Fradette, Milaca, 11

4th – Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 12

5th – Tommy Glenn, Simley, 10

6th – Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher, 10

First Round: Dave Fradette, Milaca def. Jake Krier, Byron fall 1:35; Erik Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Chad Henle, New London-Spicer fall :22; Pat LeVasseur, Hutchinson def. Mark Dooley, Saint Paul Como Park 9-1; Javier Portillo, Crookston/Fisher def. Quinton Thiele, Totino-Grace forfeit; Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Brandon Seppelt, Foley 4-3; Tommy Glenn, Simley def. Dillon Kifer, Little Falls fall 5:16; Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids 2-0; Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 15-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Dave Fradette def. Erik Cooreman 11-1; Pat LeVasseur def. Javier Portillo 7-6; Nate Friederich def. Tommy Glenn 3-1; Luke Schlee def. Kyle Salonek 4-0

Wrestlebacks: Jake Krier def. Erik Cooreman 6-5; Javier Portillo def. Mark Dooley 6-2; Tommy Glenn def. Brandon Seppelt 6-3; Josh Falk def. Kyle Salonek 8-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Javier Portillo def. Jake Krier 9-5; Tommy Glenn def. Josh Falk 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Luke Schlee def. Javier Portillo 7-5; Dave Fradette def. Tommy Glenn 11-0

Championship Semifinals: Pat LeVasseur def. Dave Fradette 6-4; Nate Friederich def. Luke Schlee 16-1

Fifth: Tommy Glenn def. Javier Portillo 5-3

Third: Dave Fradette def. Luke Schlee 18-2, 5:50

Championship: Pat LeVasseur def. Nate Friederich 8-3

1st – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

2nd – Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter, 12

3rd – Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer, 9

4th – Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt, 11

5th – Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central, 11

6th – Ryan Arne, Orono, 10

First Round: Sam Warne, Perham def. Greg Naschansky, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 11-8; Ryan Arne, Orono def. Kyle Bulera, Simley 4-2; Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer def. Luke Tiesler, Adrian fall :47; Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter def. Mike Kelley, Milaca 15-2; Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt def. Jared Erlanson, Cannon Falls/Randolph 8-5; Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Zach Humphrey, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 6-2; David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Mike Jindra, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 17-6; Kurt Ehrhorn, Grand Rapids def. Jay Woiwor, Becker fall 3:46

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Arne def. Sam Warne fall 4:24; Ryan Timmerman def. Shawn Hatlestad 8-4; Justin Reinsma def. Devon Bonds 5-2; David Thorn def. Kurt Ehrhorn 9-5

Wrestlebacks: Kyle Bulera def. Sam Warne 9-6; Shawn Hatlestad def. Mike Kelley 15-6; Devon Bonds def. Zach Humphrey 14-5; Kurt Ehrhorn def. Mike Jindra 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Shawn Hatlestad def. Kyle Bulera 13-10; Devon Bonds def. Kurt Ehrhorn 12-7

Consolation Semifinals: Shawn Hatlestad def. Justin Reinsma 3-2; Devon Bonds def. Ryan Arne 4-2

Championship Semifinals: Ryan Timmerman def. Ryan Arne 6-1; David Thorn def. Justin Reinsma 16-8

Fifth: Justin Reinsma def. Ryan Arne 3-1

Third: Shawn Hatlestad def. Devon Bonds 9-4

Championship: David Thorn def. Ryan Timmerman 13-11

1st – Boyd Suparat, North Branch, 11

2nd – Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 9

3rd – Jacob Bowland, Foley, 12

4th – Andrew Youngblom, Mora, 10

5th – Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 12

6th – A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso, 12

First Round: A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso def. Alex Jenson, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie 5-2; Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton def. Matt Dowell, Albany 4-3; Boyd Suparat, North Branch def. Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 10-5; Connor Anderson, Simley def. Nic Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 5-3; Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Andrew Youngblom, Mora 7-5; Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s def. Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-4; Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Cole Gibson, La Crescent 8-4; Jacob Bowland, Foley def. Mark Dvorak, Scott West fall 3:25

Championship Quarterfinals: A.J. Jenniges def. Phil LaFleur 4-1; Boyd Suparat def. Connor Anderson 1-0; Steve Keogh def. Nick Tourville fall 5:20; Jacob Bowland def. Sam Fischenich 4-2

Wrestlebacks: Phil LaFleur def. Alex Jenson 4-3; Connor Anderson def. Tommy Teigen fall 2:32; Andrew Youngblom def. Nick Tourville fall 4:52; Sam Fischenich def. Mark Dvorak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Phil LaFleur def. Connor Anderson 3-0; Andrew Youngblom def. Sam Fischenich 9-5

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Bowland def. Phil LaFleur 5-0; Andrew Youngblom def. A.J. Jenniges inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: Boyd Suparat def. A.J. Jenniges 6-4; Steve Keogh def. Jacob Bowland 6-4

Fifth: Phil LaFleur def. A.J. Jenniges inj. def.

Third: Jacob Bowland def. Andrew Youngblom 6-3

Championship: Boyd Suparat def. Steve Keogh fall 1:35

1st – Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 12

2nd – Tyler Kivel, Scott West, 11

3rd – Brady Schrupp, Becker, 11

4th – Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 10

5th – Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 10

6th – Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area, 12

First Round: Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Cody Dillinger, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 7-3; Eric Enerson, Grand Rapids def. Matt Gades, Adrian 12-8; Mark Erickson, Roseau def. Ruben Hidalgo, Saint Thomas Academy 11-2; Brady Schrupp, Becker def. Joey Falde, Orono 8-0; Colter Uscola, Park Rapids Area def. Noah Patnode, Rockford fall 2:14; Billy Hochstein, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Dallen Rud, Byron 13-6; Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Kurtis Julson, Simley forfeit; Tyler Kivel, Scott West def. Jamison Evans, Deer River/Northland fall 1:40

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Selly def. Eric Enerson 5-2; Brady Schrupp def. Mark Erickson 8-5; Colter Uscola def. Billy Hochstein 5-4; Tyler Kivel def. Travis Lewellyn 16-4

Wrestlebacks: Cody Dillinger def. Eric Enerson 5-0; Mark Erickson def. Joey Falde fall 4:03; Billy Hochstein def. Noah Patnode 6-2; Travis Lewellyn def. Jamison Evans fall 4:02

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Dillinger def. Mark Erickson 16-5; Billy Hochstein def. Travis Lewellyn 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Dillinger def. Colter Uscola 10-3; Brady Schrupp def. Billy Hochstein 5-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Selly def. Brady Schrupp 7-5; Tyler Kivel def. Colter Uscola fall 5:28

Fifth: Billy Hochstein def. Colter Uscola 4-3

Third: Brady Schrupp def. Cody Dillinger 10-7

Championship: Joe Selly def. Tyler Kivel 6-4

1st – Eric Yngsdal, Byron, 12

2nd – Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake, 11

3rd – Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park, 12

4th – Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 11

5th – A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 12

6th – Dwight Jenne, Perham, 11

First Round: Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Dwight Jenne, Perham 4-3; Ben Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Sam Aalfs, Montevideo 3-1; Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville def. Tony Valek, Scott West inj. def.; Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park def. Mike Land, Cloquet 15-5; Eric Yngsdal, Byron def. David Pinewski, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 6-4; John Prokopowicz, Simley def. Brandon Keller, New London-Spicer 12-3; Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Kyle Wilson, Deer River/Northland 4-2; A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Joe Hessing, Delano 12-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Anderson def. Ben Horn 8-2; Dan Merth def. Jason Cirksena 13-2; Eric Yngsdal def. John Prokopowicz 11-4; Jordan Engen def. A.J. Stevens 9-7

Wrestlebacks: Dwight Jenne def. Ben Horn 15-0, 4:53; Mike Land def. Jason Cirksena fall 2:55; David Pinewski def. John Prokopowicz 8-5; A.J. Stevens def. Kyle Wilson fall 4:13

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dwight Jenne def. Mike Land 8-2; A.J. Stevens def. David Pinewski 12-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jordan Engen def. Dwight Jenne 3-2; Dan Merth def. A.J. Stevens 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Jake Anderson def. Dan Merth fall 5:23; Eric Yngsdal def. Jordan Engen 13-5

Fifth: A.J. Stevens def. Dwight Jenne 5-1

Third: Dan Merth def. Jordan Engen 14-12

Championship: Eric Yngsdal def. Jake Anderson 8-4

1st – Kevin O’Brien, Becker, 11

2nd – Tee Baker, Big Lake, 12

3rd – Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace, 11

4th – Jack Barnes, Simley, 11

5th – Ryan Madson, Hutchinson, 11

6th – Jake Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11

First Round: Ryan Madson, Hutchinson def. Tyler Giese, Fulda/Murray County Central 4-2; Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace def. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul 14-1; Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Mike Crain, Milaca fall 1:11; Tee Baker, Big Lake def. Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 4-3; Jake Horn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 8-4; Jack Barnes, Simley def. Max Poikonen, Watertown-Mayer 10-2; Dustin Campbell, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Simon Thill, Cloquet fall 2:48; Kevin O’Brien, Becker def. Jake Orth, Byron 9-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Madson def. Nick Schuler fall 3:03; Tee Baker def. Blaine Miller 4-3 OT; Jake Horn def. Jack Barnes 5-4; Kevin O’Brien def. Dustin Campbell 9-5

Wrestlebacks: Nick Schuler def. Tyler Giese 8-1; Kevin Fynboh def. Blaine Miller 3-2; Jack Barnes def. Luke Prairie 8-5; Jake Orth def. Dustin Campbell 12-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Schuler def. Kevin Fynboh 5-4 OT; Jack Barnes def. Jake Orth 10-8 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Nick Schuler def. Jake Horn 9-0; Jack Barnes def. Ryan Madson 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Tee Baker def. Ryan Madson 3-2 3XOT; Kevin O’Brien def. Jake Horn 8-4 OT

Fifth: Ryan Madson def. Jake Horn fall 3:04

Third: Nick Schuler def. Jack Barnes 11-0

Championship: Kevin O’Brien def. Tee Baker 2-1

1st – Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

2nd – Adam Ourada, Wabasso, 12

3rd – Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10

4th – Justin Bowland, Foley, 10

5th – Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm, 12

6th – Charlie Schmitz, Perham, 10

First Round: Justin Bowland, Foley def. Brad Koehn, Mora 9-1; Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Max Kafka, Saint Paul Highland Park 3-2; Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Don Thomas, Mankato East 6-4; Wade Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cody Bue, Little Falls fall :43; Torrie Morgan, Simley def. Mark Robinson, Zimmerman 9-7; Adam Ourada, Wabasso def. Justin Haag, Big Lake 5-0; Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm def. Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 6-5; Charlie Schmitz, Perham def. Laquone Robinson, Brooklyn Center/Concordia Academy fall 2:33

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin Bowland def. Jared Peterson 8-4; Wade Gobin def. Jordan Campa 4-1; Adam Ourada def. Torrie Morgan 15-5; Charlie Schmitz def. Adam Hoffmann 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Jared Peterson def. Brad Koehn 7-1; Jordan Campa def. Cody Bue 8-1; Justin Haag def. Torrie Morgan 8-2; Adam Hoffmann def. Laquone Robinson 9-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jordan Campa def. Jared Peterson 3-1 OT; Adam Hoffmann def. Justin Haag 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jordan Campa def. Charlie Schmitz 6-2; Justin Bowland def. Adam Hoffmann 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Wade Gobin def. Justin Bowland 6-5; Adam Ourada def. Charlie Schmitz 7-5

Fifth: Adam Hoffmann def. Charlie Schmitz 5-2

Third: Jordan Campa def. Justin Bowland 5-2

Championship: Wade Gobin def. Adam Ourada 7-3

1st – Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer, 12

2nd – Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/

Le Center, 12

3rd – Will Johnson, Hibbing, 12

4th – Heath Rud, Byron, 11

5th – Shelby Deno, Kasson-Mantorville, 11

6th – John Nething, New London-Spicer, 10

First Round: Shelby Deno, Kasson-Mantorville def. Mic Berg, Simley 7-6; John Nething, New London-Spicer def. Charlie Morgan, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 10-6; Brett Crecelius, Marshall/Lakeview def. Steve McMahan, Little Falls 12-2; Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Dennis Taute, Milaca 9-6; Heath Rud, Byron def. T.J. Lewis, Totino-Grace fall 1:38; Kris Olson, Foley def. Mark Mataczynski, Saint Thomas Academy 17-1, 3:11; Will Johnson, Hibbing def. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central 2-1; Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer def. Sam Meyer, Perham fall :44

Championship Quarterfinals: John Nething def. Shelby Deno 4-2; Jake Wetzel def. Brett Crecelius 8-4; Heath Rud def. Kris Olson 9-2; Eric Reinert def. Will Johnson 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Shelby Deno def. Charlie Morgan 4-2; Dennis Taute def. Brett Crecelius 9-1; Kris Olson def. T.J. Lewis fall 3:54; Will Johnson def. Sam Meyer fall 4:09

Consolation Quarterfinals: Shelby Deno def. Dennis Taute 6-4 OT; Will Johnson def. Kris Olson 5-1

Consolation Semifinals: Heath Rud def. Shelby Deno 3-0; Will Johnson def. John Nething 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Jake Wetzel def. John Nething 3-2; Eric Reinert def. Heath Rud 9-2

Fifth: Shelby Deno def. John Nething 7-6

Third: Will Johnson def. Heath Rud 11-5

Championship: Eric Reinert def. Jake Wetzel 7-3

1st – Jordan Linn, Foley, 10

2nd – Zack Peterson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 12

3rd – Mac Stoll, Perham, 12

4th – Bruce Babcock, Stewartville, 12

5th – Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 11

6th – Greg Arnt, North Branch, 12

First Round: Bruce Babcock, Stewartville def. Carlton Littlejohn, Minneapolis North fall 1:52; Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls/Goodridge def. Jared Pawelk, Waconia 9-1; Jordan Linn, Foley def. Jake Hoffner, Simley 14-2; AJ Arntz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl def. Shea Klooster, Adrian 9-3; Zack Peterson, Plainview-Elgin-Millville def. Josh Kohler, Monticello 3-2; Eric Grabosky, New Prague def. Jon Killian, Totino-Grace fall 1:50; Colton Evans, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Vinny Branchaud, South Saint Paul 11-2; Mac Stoll, Perham def. Greg Arnt, North Branch 4-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Bruce Babcock def. Travis Peralta 3-2 4XOT; Jordan Linn def. AJ Arntz 12-6; Zack Peterson def. Eric Grabosky fall 3:35; Mac Stoll def. Colton Evans 13-0

Wrestlebacks: Travis Peralta def. Carlton Littlejohn fall :34; AJ Arntz def. Jake Hoffner fall 2:48; Eric Grabosky def. Josh Kohler 6-3; Greg Arnt def. Colton Evans 9-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Travis Peralta def. AJ Arntz 11-0; Greg Arnt def. Eric Grabosky 8-6

Consolation Semifinals: Mac Stoll def. Travis Peralta 7-6 4XOT; Bruce Babcock def. Greg Arnt 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Linn def. Bruce Babcock fall 3:31; Zack Peterson def. Mac Stoll 7-3

Fifth: Travis Peralta def. Greg Arnt fall 5:15

Third: Mac Stoll def. Bruce Babcock 1-0

Championship: Jordan Linn def. Zack Peterson 3-2 3XOT

1st – Drew Ross, Fergus Falls, 12

2nd – Nathan Schmitz, Perham, 11

3rd – Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central, 12

4th – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman, 10

5th – Todd Klemz, Rogers, 12

6th – Tony Larson, Dassel-Cokato, 12

First Round: Nathan Schmitz, Perham def. Josh Conrath, Waseca 6-4; Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Joe Guzman, Saint Paul Como Park fall 5:26; Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman def. Tim Schlueter, Hutchinson 6-5; Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Kurt Schlangen, Albany 5-3; Drew Ross, Fergus Falls def. Jordan Reker, Adrian 2-0; Drew Heying, Byron def. Cullen Berg, Simley 3-0; Todd Klemz, Rogers def. Brian Broll, Waconia 5-4; Tony Larson, Dassel-Cokato def. Roy Ash, Milaca 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Schmitz def. Kody Kramer 6-2; Jeff Nielsen def. Kraig Schumm 3-1 OT; Drew Ross def. Drew Heying fall :27; Tony Larson def. Todd Klemz 20-10

Wrestlebacks: Kody Kramer def. Josh Conrath fall 2:54; Kraig Schumm def. Tim Schlueter 8-4; Jordan Reker def. Drew Heying 4-3; Todd Klemz def. Roy Ash 8-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kody Kramer def. Kraig Schumm 5-1; Todd Klemz def. Jordan Reker 16-5

Consolation Semifinals: Kody Kramer def. Tony Larson 5-0; Jeff Nielsen def. Todd Klemz 7-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Schmitz def. Jeff Nielsen fall 2:46; Drew Ross def. Tony Larson 9-2

Fifth: Todd Klemz def. Tony Larson 9-7 OT

Third: Kody Kramer def. Jeff Nielsen 7-1

Championship: Drew Ross def. Nathan Schmitz 7-5 OT

1st – Matt Groff, Mahtomedi, 12

2nd – Jordan Sharp, Roseau, 12

3rd – Zach Reker, Adrian, 12

4th – Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

5th – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm, 10

6th – Mason Perry, Totino-Grace, 11

First Round: Jordan Sharp, Roseau def. Pat Brinkman, New Ulm 4-2; Ben Brown, Big Lake def. Sam Dooyema, Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 1-0; Kevin Britton, Waseca def. Ryan Kovacs, Simley fall 5:28; Mason Perry, Totino-Grace def. Troy Montague, Chisago Lakes Area 5-2; Andrew Blomker, New London-Spicer def. Joe Schlueter, Hutchinson fall 3:57; Matt Groff, Mahtomedi def. Brandon Bonderson, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway fall 1:54; Zach Reker, Adrian def. Patrick Thompson, East Grand Forks fall 4:56; Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Danny Stolarzyk, Stewartville 10-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Jordan Sharp def. Ben Brown 3-2; Mason Perry def. Kevin Britton 8-4; Matt Groff def. Andrew Blomker 22-5, 6:00; Zach Reker def. Kyle Schumm 14-6

Wrestlebacks: Pat Brinkman def. Ben Brown 3-1; Kevin Britton def. Troy Montague 12-3; Brandon Bonderson def. Andrew Blomker 8-3; Kyle Schumm def. Patrick Thompson 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Pat Brinkman def. Kevin Britton 1-0; Kyle Schumm def. Brandon Bonderson fall 3:43

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Reker def. Pat Brinkman 3-1; Kyle Schumm def. Mason Perry 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Jordan Sharp def. Mason Perry 7-3; Matt Groff def. Zach Reker 10-6

Fifth: Pat Brinkman def. Mason Perry 2-0

Third: Zach Reker def. Kyle Schumm 14-12

Championship: Matt Groff def. Jordan Sharp 9-3

1st – Zach Loppnow, Lake City, 12

2nd – Carter Ash, Milaca, 12

3rd – Cody Socher, Delano, 12

4th – Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson, 12

5th – Josh Campion, Fergus Falls, 11

6th – James Reese, Crookston/Fisher, 12

First Round: Carter Ash, Milaca def. Jon Caspers, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector fall :44; Cody Socher, Delano def. Charlie Gelhaye, Simley 3-0; James Reese, Crookston/Fisher def. Roy Wordlaw, Rockford fall 3:37; Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville def. Chuck Pokornowski, Dassel-Cokato 3-0; Josh Campion, Fergus Falls def. Keith Maciejewski, Albany 6-0; Jordan Schroeder, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster def. Mason Hammerlund, Orono fall :15; Zach Loppnow, Lake City def. Bobby Krocak, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 3-2; Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson def. Billy Frank, Princeton 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Carter Ash def. Cody Socher 4-3; James Reese def. Casey Johnson 4-1 3XOT; Josh Campion def. Jordan Schroeder fall 3:01; Zach Loppnow def. Brett Murphy 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Cody Socher def. Jon Caspers fall 2:14; Casey Johnson def. Roy Wordlaw fall 2:05; Jordan Schroeder def. Keith Maciejewski fall 1:55; Brett Murphy def. Bobby Krocak 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cody Socher def. Casey Johnson 1-0; Brett Murphy def. Jordan Schroeder 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Cody Socher def. Josh Campion 3-1 3XOT; Brett Murphy def. James Reese 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Carter Ash def. James Reese fall :49; Zach Loppnow def. Josh Campion 3-1

Fifth: Josh Campion def. James Reese fall 1:30

Third: Cody Socher def. Brett Murphy fall 3:21

Championship: Zach Loppnow def. Carter Ash 5-2

1st – Eric DeVos, Apple Valley, 8

2nd – Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 9

3rd – Matt Luchsinger, Tartan, 12

4th – Austin Leibel, Saint Francis, 8

5th – Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo, 7

6th – Gavin Larsen, Chaska, 9

First Round: Adam Hammer, Osseo def. Kahron Nix, Coon Rapids fall 5:04; Gavin Larsen, Chaska def. Justin Stevens, Mound-Westonka 5-0; Mitch Bengston, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Kyle Andress, White Bear Lake Area 15-0, 4:51; Cory Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Phil Levine, Rosemount 11-0; Matt Luchsinger, Tartan def. Bobby VanGundy, Centennial 6-1; Eric DeVos, Apple Valley def. Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake fall :55; Doty Colton, Bemidji def. Edwin Kromah, Robbinsdale Armstrong forfeit; Austin Leibel, Saint Francis def. Brandon Canedy, Northfield fall 3:30

Championship Quarterfinals: Gavin Larsen def. Adam Hammer 4-0; Cory Hansen def. Mitch Bengston 2-1; Eric DeVos def. Matt Luchsinger fall 1:33; Austin Leibel def. Doty Colton 10-1

Wrestlebacks: Justin Stevens def. Adam Hammer 10-7; Mitch Bengston def. Phil Levine 5-2; Matt Luchsinger def. Brady Johnshoy 10-2; Doty Colton def. Brandon Canedy 9-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Bengston def. Justin Stevens fall 2:29; Matt Luchsinger def. Doty Colton 18-3, 3:36

Consolation Semifinals: Austin Leibel def. Mitch Bengston 4-3; Matt Luchsinger def. Gavin Larsen 4-3

Championship Semifinals: Cory Hansen def. Gavin Larsen 3-2; Eric DeVos def. Austin Leibel fall 4:11

Fifth: Mitch Bengston def. Gavin Larsen 7-4

Third: Matt Luchsinger def. Austin Leibel 7-6

Championship: Eric DeVos def. Cory Hansen 18-7

1st – Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, 8

2nd – Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, 9

3rd – Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 11

4th – Brent Molitor, Saint Francis, 12

5th – Zach Rohr, Hastings, 9

6th – David Baker, Buffalo, 11

First Round: Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Logan Wier, Stillwater Area 15-0, 2:25; Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake def. Taylor Morical, Alexandria 6-2; Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Brent Molitor, Saint Francis 9-0; Khamsai Lor, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Jesse Hylton, Centennial fall 2:19; David Baker, Buffalo def. Dillin Schultz, Owatonna fall 3:43; Ben Morgan, Forest Lake def. Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata fall 1:36; Michael Buhl, Tartan def. Alex Thompson, Mankato West 6-4; Zach Rohr, Hastings def. Jovon Myles, Osseo 10-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Kelliher def. Tanner Carlisle 7-0; Cody Hansen def. Khamsai Lor fall 2:56; Ben Morgan def. David Baker 10-2; Zach Rohr def. Michael Buhl 14-3

Wrestlebacks: Tanner Carlisle def. Logan Wier 6-0; Brent Molitor def. Khamsai Lor fall :52; David Baker def. Weston Droegemueller fall 2:05; Jovon Myles def. Michael Buhl 11-9 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brent Molitor def. Tanner Carlisle fall 3:57; David Baker def. Jovon Myles 11-5

Consolation Semifinals: Brent Molitor def. Zach Rohr fall 4:53; Cody Hansen def. David Baker 4-0

Championship Semifinals: Matt Kelliher def. Cody Hansen 6-5; Ben Morgan def. Zach Rohr 8-1

Fifth: Zach Rohr def. David Baker 11-4

Third: Cody Hansen def. Brent Molitor 18-2, 6:00

Championship: Ben Morgan def. Matt Kelliher 3-1

1st – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 9

2nd – Brandon Mutz, Brainerd/Pillager, 11

3rd – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

4th – Trent Herold, Saint Francis, 11

5th – Kyle Anderson, Coon Rapids, 11

6th – Dez Dower, Champlin Park, 12

First Round: Trent Herold, Saint Francis def. Marcus Wolf, Rochester Mayo 12-4; Destin McCauley, Apple Valley def. Mac Boehmer, Wayzata fall 2:20; Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Josh Machado, White Bear Lake Area fall 2:43; Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria def. Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View fall 5:50; Tyler Trattles, Prior Lake def. Tony Skjefte, Eden Prairie 11-6; Brandon Mutz, Brainerd/Pillager def. Travis Newell, Saint Paul Harding fall 5:54; Kyle Anderson, Coon Rapids def. Dez Dower, Champlin Park fall 2:50; Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall def. Tyler Rohr, Hastings 5-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Destin McCauley def. Trent Herold 4-3; Dylan Ness def. Charlie Kirscht 2-1; Brandon Mutz def. Tyler Trattles 15-7; Kyle Anderson def. Garrett Steiger 10-6

Wrestlebacks: Trent Herold def. Mac Boehmer 4-0; Charlie Kirscht def. Josh Machado 12-0; Tyler Trattles def. Travis Newell fall 4:38; Dez Dower def. Garrett Steiger 6-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Trent Herold def. Charlie Kirscht 5-1; Dez Dower def. Tyler Trattles 8-6 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Trent Herold def. Kyle Anderson fall 2:35; Dylan Ness def. Dez Dower fall 2:06

Championship Semifinals: Destin McCauley def. Dylan Ness 15-4; Brandon Mutz def. Kyle Anderson 4-3

Fifth: Kyle Anderson def. Dez Dower fall 2:27

Third: Dylan Ness def. Trent Herold fall 1:57

Championship: Destin McCauley def. Brandon Mutz 17-2, 4:58

1st – Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy, 11

2nd – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 12

3rd – Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata, 11

4th – Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area, 11

5th – Jamon Brunette, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony, 11

6th – Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area, 10

First Round: Scott Padrnos, Brainerd/Pillager def. D.J. Tenney, Rochester Century fall 1:48; Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area def. Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial 9-8 3XOT; Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Mason Young, Henry Sibley 5-0; Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy def. Kevin Nelson, Forest Lake 10-6; Trevor Rasmussen, Albert Lea Area def. Mitch Spano, Woodbury 6-0; Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Dale Norton, Bemidji 18-2, 3:45; Jamon Brunette, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony def. Levi Kropp, Prior Lake fall 3:57; Chad Larsen, Cambridge-Isanti def. Gabriel Castellon, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 3:25

Championship Quarterfinals: Cody Madsen def. Scott Padrnos 7-2; Robby Fisher def. Danny Zilverberg 5-4; Tom Kelliher def. Trevor Rasmussen 8-2; Jamon Brunette def. Chad Larsen 9-3

Wrestlebacks: Scott Padrnos def. Brandon Haluptzok fall 2:57; Danny Zilverberg def. Kevin Nelson 5-0; Trevor Rasmussen def. Dale Norton 7-4; Levi Kropp def. Chad Larsen fall 2:45

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Zilverberg def. Scott Padrnos 5-4; Trevor Rasmussen def. Levi Kropp 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Danny Zilverberg def. Jamon Brunette fall :13; Cody Madsen def. Trevor Rasmussen 6-0

Championship Semifinals: Robby Fisher def. Cody Madsen 20-4, 5:33; Tom Kelliher def. Jamon Brunette 15-0, 5:38

Fifth: Jamon Brunette def. Trevor Rasmussen fall 5:28

Third: Danny Zilverberg def. Cody Madsen 4-2

Championship: Robby Fisher def. Tom Kelliher 6-4

1st – Justin LaValle, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Luke Vaith, Hastings, 11

3rd – Hector Millan, Owatonna, 11

4th – Jake Waste, Anoka, 9

5th – Nick Lingwall, Brainerd/Pillager, 12

6th – James Locke, Minneapolis South, 12

First Round: Justin LaValle, Apple Valley def. Cabe Miller, Chaska fall 4:21; Hector Millan, Owatonna def. Matt Bailey, Robbinsdale Armstrong 4-2; Jake Waste, Anoka def. Aaron Driessen, Osseo 11-0; Temondre Hudson, Saint Paul Harding def. Tanner Weltzin, Alexandria 5-3; Nick Lingwall, Brainerd/Pillager def. Mac Rivard, Saint Francis 6-2; David Hurt, North def. Mike Do, Irondale 7-1; Luke Vaith, Hastings def. Tristin Faust, Northfield 15-2; James Locke, Minneapolis South def. Mike Holman, Bloomington Kennedy 5-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Justin LaValle def. Hector Millan 6-3; Jake Waste def. Temondre Hudson 14-5; Nick Lingwall def. David Hurt 7-5; Luke Vaith def. James Locke 7-4

Wrestlebacks: Hector Millan def. Cabe Miller 8-5; Temondre Hudson def. Aaron Driessen 11-8; Mac Rivard def. David Hurt 6-0; James Locke def. Tristin Faust 3-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Hector Millan def. Temondre Hudson 14-5; James Locke def. Mac Rivard 6-2

Consolation Semifinals: Hector Millan def. Nick Lingwall 5-2; Jake Waste def. James Locke 7-6

Championship Semifinals: Justin LaValle def. Jake Waste 7-0; Luke Vaith def. Nick Lingwall 14-12

Fifth: Nick Lingwall def. James Locke 6-4

Third: Hector Millan def. Jake Waste 3-2

Championship: Justin LaValle def. Luke Vaith 6-1

1st – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 12

2nd – Trey Bertram, Hastings, 12

3rd – Pat Smith, Chaska, 11

4th – John Amundson, Alexandria, 12

5th – Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area, 11

6th – Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo, 10

First Round: Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area def. Luke Wilcox, Bloomington Kennedy 5-1; Trey Bertram, Hastings def. Andy Kolbow, Forest Lake fall 1:09; John Amundson, Alexandria def. Troy Morisette, Tartan 17-2, 5:43; Kenneth Black, Hopkins def. William Baker, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony 8-0; Jake Patnode, Brainerd/Pillager def. Matt Piersak, Mounds View 10-7; Matt Mincey, Apple Valley def. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo fall 1:17; Steven Pipp, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Ethan Secor, Stillwater Area 11-4; Pat Smith, Chaska def. Zak Threadgill, Anoka 23-9

Championship Quarterfinals: Trey Bertram def. Logan Kortan 5-1; John Amundson def. Kenneth Black 15-0, 4:58; Matt Mincey def. Jake Patnode 20-2; Pat Smith def. Steven Pipp fall 5:14

Wrestlebacks: Logan Kortan def. Andy Kolbow fall 1:43; Troy Morisette def. Kenneth Black 9-7; Mike Minske def. Jake Patnode 8-6; Steven Pipp def. Zak Threadgill 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Logan Kortan def. Troy Morisette 10-0; Mike Minske def. Steven Pipp 13-0

Consolation Semifinals: Pat Smith def. Logan Kortan 16-5; John Amundson def. Mike Minske 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Trey Bertram def. John Amundson 4-0; Matt Mincey def. Pat Smith fall 5:34

Fifth: Logan Kortan def. Mike Minske 7-6

Third: Pat Smith def. John Amundson 10-7

Championship: Matt Mincey def. Trey Bertram 11-4

1st – Derek Schreiner, Wayzata, 12

2nd – Andrew Balzer, Mounds View, 12

3rd – Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park, 12

4th – Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake, 10

6th – Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids, 12

First Round: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata def. Nate Kelly, Alexandria 11-1; Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park def. Matt VanHorn, Park fall 5:40; Kevin Bright, Lakeville South def. Adam Kermes, Albert Lea Area 4-1; Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids def. Chris Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall fall 2:45; Andrew Balzer, Mounds View def. Aaron Carlson, Rochester Mayo 10-1; George Ostrom, Hopkins def. Duncan Secor, Stillwater Area fall 2:38; Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake def. Danny Maghrak, Buffalo 3-2; Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley def. Dawson Lovestrand, Bloomington Kennedy fall :54

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Schreiner def. Josh Wiseman 8-4; Mike Cullen def. Kevin Bright fall 3:00; Andrew Balzer def. George Ostrom 18-1, 2:37; Charlie Janssen def. Jarret Hoeppner 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Josh Wiseman def. Nate Kelly 10-7; Kevin Bright def. Chris Jackson 5-1; Aaron Carlson def. George Ostrom 4-0; Jarret Hoeppner def. Danny Maghrak 19-4, 4:06

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Wiseman def. Kevin Bright fall :51; Jarret Hoeppner def. Aaron Carlson 16-0, 4:28

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Wiseman def. Charlie Janssen 10-4; Jarret Hoeppner def. Mike Cullen 12-0

Championship Semifinals: Derek Schreiner def. Mike Cullen 13-4; Andrew Balzer def. Charlie Janssen fall 2:20

Fifth: Charlie Janssen def. Mike Cullen 8-3

Third: Josh Wiseman def. Jarret Hoeppner fall 1:30

Championship: Derek Schreiner def. Andrew Balzer 9-1

1st – Carter Adams, Coon Rapids, 11

2nd – Jake Begin, Anoka, 11

3rd – Bobby Dorn, Eagan, 12

4th – Zak Coates, Henry Sibley, 10

5th – Chris Stevemer, Prior Lake, 11

6th – Mike Kirscht, Alexandria, 12

First Round: Bobby Dorn, Eagan def. Chris Stevemer, Prior Lake 6-5; Ryan Krause, Centennial def. Dante Jones, Saint Paul Central fall 5:57; Jake Begin, Anoka def. Chad Zastrow, Rochester Century 11-0; Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Cody Copeland, Richfield 14-8; Zak Coates, Henry Sibley def. Miles Camarata, Champlin Park 7-3; Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area def. Matt Newlin, Bloomington Kennedy fall 5:07; Carter Adams, Coon Rapids def. Mike Kirscht, Alexandria inj. def.; Anthony Tippett, Albert Lea Area def. Ben Cox, Minnetonka 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Bobby Dorn def. Ryan Krause fall 4:20; Jake Begin def. Tyler Spiczka 9-3; Zak Coates def. Travis Anderson 5-4; Carter Adams def. Anthony Tippett fall 1:08

Wrestlebacks: Chris Stevemer def. Ryan Krause 3-0; Chad Zastrow def. Tyler Spiczka 17-6; Travis Anderson def. Miles Camarata 3-2; Mike Kirscht def. Anthony Tippett 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Stevemer def. Chad Zastrow 9-1; Mike Kirscht def. Travis Anderson 9-6

Consolation Semifinals: Zak Coates def. Chris Stevemer 2-1; Bobby Dorn def. Mike Kirscht inj. def.

Championship Semifinals: Jake Begin def. Bobby Dorn 8-2; Carter Adams def. Zak Coates 9-2

Fifth: Chris Stevemer def. Mike Kirscht inj. def.

Third: Bobby Dorn def. Zak Coates 4-2

Championship: Carter Adams def. Jake Begin 9-6

1st – Jake Deitchler, Anoka, 12

2nd – Brendan Eichmann, Hastings, 11

3rd – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley, 11

4th – Colton Gleason, Minnetonka, 11

5th – Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake, 11

6th – Josh Joriman, Centennial, 12

First Round: Colton Gleason, Minnetonka def. Wade Forde, Elk River 9-0; Brendan Eichmann, Hastings def. Nick Gomez, White Bear Lake Area fall 3:43; Josh Joriman, Centennial def. Alex Dittrich, Mankato West 6-4; Ben Gaughan, Moorhead def. Brian Tremain, Rochester Mayo 15-5; Jake Deitchler, Anoka def. Tony Piechowski, North fall 1:10; Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Gordon Hill, Minneapolis South 11-1; Eric Muldoon, Prior Lake def. Dan Tinaglia, Faribault 7-1; Corey Huber, Bemidji def. Terry Mulvaney, Mounds View fall :52

Championship Quarterfinals: Brendan Eichmann def. Colton Gleason 4-2; Josh Joriman def. Ben Gaughan 12-4; Jake Deitchler def. Craig Kelliher fall 2:33; Eric Muldoon def. Corey Huber 5-0

Wrestlebacks: Colton Gleason def. Nick Gomez 3-0; Alex Dittrich def. Ben Gaughan 5-4; Craig Kelliher def. Tony Piechowski 9-0; Corey Huber def. Dan Tinaglia fall :44

Consolation Quarterfinals: Colton Gleason def. Alex Dittrich fall 4:29; Craig Kelliher def. Corey Huber 11-2

Consolation Semifinals: Colton Gleason def. Eric Muldoon 2-0; Craig Kelliher def. Josh Joriman 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Brendan Eichmann def. Josh Joriman 9-5; Jake Deitchler def. Eric Muldoon 26-11, 5:56

Fifth: Eric Muldoon def. Josh Joriman 6-5

Third: Craig Kelliher def. Colton Gleason 5-3

Championship: Jake Deitchler def. Brendan Eichmann 17-1, 4:42

1st – Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids, 12

2nd – Adam Petersen, Hastings, 12

3rd – Connor Finn, Mounds View, 11

4th – Jason Florin, North, 12

5th – Tom Casey, Shakopee, 11

6th – Kade Zeman, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Jason Florin, North def. Zach Hanson, Rochester Mayo 8-5; Connor Finn, Mounds View def. Drew Smith, Robbinsdale Cooper fall 1:01; Wesley Voigt, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Stephen Reardon, Rosemount fall 1:56; Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids def. Jesse Martinez, Prior Lake fall 2:41; Kade Zeman, Owatonna def. Cody Burbach, Osseo 20-5, 4:50; Alec Agate, Hopkins def. Thomas Cropsey, White Bear Lake Area fall :56; Adam Petersen, Hastings def. Josh McLain, Anoka 6-0; Tom Casey, Shakopee def. Josh Betterman, Alexandria 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Connor Finn def. Jason Florin fall 1:55; Shamus O’Grady def. Wesley Voigt 11-2; Kade Zeman def. Alec Agate 6-5; Adam Petersen def. Tom Casey fall 2:25

Wrestlebacks: Jason Florin def. Drew Smith 3-2; Jesse Martinez def. Wesley Voigt 7-5 OT; Alec Agate def. Cody Burbach fall 2:20; Tom Casey def. Josh McLain inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Florin def. Jesse Martinez 10-8; Tom Casey def. Alec Agate 11-6

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Florin def. Kade Zeman 7-5; Connor Finn def. Tom Casey fall 4:08

Championship Semifinals: Shamus O’Grady def. Connor Finn fall 3:01; Adam Petersen def. Kade Zeman 16-4

Fifth: Tom Casey def. Kade Zeman 9-8

Third: Connor Finn def. Jason Florin 18-14

Championship: Shamus O’Grady def. Adam Petersen 11-4

1st – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Matt Jeska, Buffalo, 12

3rd – Brandon Bahr, Bemidji, 12

4th – Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12

5th – Luke Erickson, Bloomington Kennedy, 12

6th – Mitch Hauge, Elk River, 12

First Round: Jordan Gnerer, Owatonna def. Jackson Mboma, Maple Grove 9-4; Brandon Bahr, Bemidji def. Brad Overby, Prior Lake fall 5:23; Aaron Samuelson, Tartan def. Antonio Stone, Robbinsdale Cooper fall 4:53; Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley def. Mitch Hauge, Elk River 11-6; Logan Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Kurtis Reardan, Minnetonka 17-2, 4:00; Luke Erickson, Bloomington Kennedy def. Tony Payne, Champlin Park 3-2; Colton Graham, Roseville Area def. Nate Williams, Hastings 3-2; Matt Jeska, Buffalo def. Brent Kolbow, Forest Lake fall 3:20

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Bahr def. Jordan Gnerer 6-0; Tyler Lehmann def. Aaron Samuelson 7-4; Logan Hansen def. Luke Erickson 6-1; Matt Jeska def. Colton Graham 6-1

Wrestlebacks: Brad Overby def. Jordan Gnerer 7-2; Mitch Hauge def. Aaron Samuelson 4-1; Luke Erickson def. Kurtis Reardan 17-9; Brent Kolbow def. Colton Graham 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Hauge def. Brad Overby 3-0; Luke Erickson def. Brent Kolbow 3-0

Consolation Semifinals: Logan Hansen def. Mitch Hauge 3-1; Brandon Bahr def. Luke Erickson fall :59

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Lehmann def. Brandon Bahr 14-4; Matt Jeska def. Logan Hansen 5-3 OT

Fifth: Luke Erickson def. Mitch Hauge 3-1

Third: Brandon Bahr def. Logan Hansen 5-4

Championship: Tyler Lehmann def. Matt Jeska fall 2:24

1st – Billy Morgan, Rosemount, 12

2nd – Nick Olson, Tartan, 12

3rd – Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11

4th – Ed Cotton, Champlin Park, 12

5th – Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids, 12

6th – Mitch Hrovat, Centennial, 10

First Round: Jake Sorby, Bemidji def. Jake Minske, Rochester Mayo 11-5; Billy Morgan, Rosemount def. C.J. Hays, Woodbury fall 1:21; Nick Creamier, Coon Rapids def. Shemaiah Greene, Lakeville North fall 3:26; Ed Cotton, Champlin Park def. Sam Alakija, Minnetonka fall 4:57; Matt Spoden, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Tyler Kennedy, Park 14-7; Nick Olson, Tartan def. Michael Hirsch, Austin/Austin Pacelli 11-5; Mitch Hrovat, Centennial def. Aaron Johnson, Prior Lake 7-1; Tal Bakke, Cambridge-Isanti def. Tyler Kubler, Eden Prairie fall 4:58

Championship Quarterfinals: Billy Morgan def. Jake Sorby 12-3; Nick Creamier def. Ed Cotton 10-8; Nick Olson def. Matt Spoden 10-3; Mitch Hrovat def. Tal Bakke 17-3

Wrestlebacks: Jake Sorby def. C.J. Hays 5-4; Ed Cotton def. Shemaiah Greene fall 4:12; Matt Spoden def. Michael Hirsch 6-5; Tal Bakke def. Aaron Johnson 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ed Cotton def. Jake Sorby 3-2; Matt Spoden def. Tal Bakke 10-4

Consolation Semifinals: Ed Cotton def. Mitch Hrovat 7-5; Matt Spoden def. Nick Creamier 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Billy Morgan def. Nick Creamier 5-4 5XOT; Nick Olson def. Mitch Hrovat 13-3

Fifth: Nick Creamier def. Mitch Hrovat fall 2:28

Third: Matt Spoden def. Ed Cotton fall 4:09

Championship: Billy Morgan def. Nick Olson 9-7 OT

1st – Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake, 12

2nd – Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

3rd – Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids, 12

4th – Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony, 12

5th – Steve Masterson, Bemidji, 12

6th – Andrew Hanske, Minnetonka, 12

First Round: Steve Masterson, Bemidji def. Brandon Ross, Mankato West 5-2; Andrew Hanske, Minnetonka def. Brennan McKeag, Apple Valley fall 3:00; Alex Beucler, Faribault def. Michael Roberts, Saint Paul Harding fall 1:08; Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Brandon Smith, Osseo 15-1; Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake def. Grant Olson, Wayzata fall 2:43; Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids def. Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area 7-5; Logan Anderson, Eagan def. Luke Laudenbach, Saint Cloud Tech 13-1; Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/Saint Anthony def. Ethan Reed, Albert Lea Area fall : 38

Championship Quarterfinals: Steve Masterson def. Andrew Hanske fall 3:52; Tony Nelson def. Alex Beucler fall 3:54; Jake Kahnke def. Jason Engstrom 20-5, 6:00; Brian Leonhardt def. Logan Anderson 16-0, 3:51

Wrestlebacks: Andrew Hanske def. Brandon Ross fall 2:49; Brandon Smith def. Alex Beucler 18-6; Jason Engstrom def. Grant Olson fall 1:54; Logan Anderson def. Ethan Reed 2-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Andrew Hanske def. Brandon Smith fall 1:13; Jason Engstrom def. Logan Anderson 7-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Leonhardt def. Andrew Hanske 4-2; Jason Engstrom def. Steve Masterson 2-1 OT

Championship Semifinals: Tony Nelson def. Steve Masterson 7-4; Jake Kahnke def. Brian Leonhardt 7-1

Fifth: Steve Masterson def. Andrew Hanske fall 5:15

Third: Jason Engstrom def. Brian Leonhardt 3-1

Championship: Jake Kahnke def. Tony Nelson 3-2

1st – Sam Maresh, Champlin Park, 12

2nd – Heath Wilson, Faribault, 12

3rd – Jake Kettler, Anoka, 11

4th – Tom Bouressa, Alexandria, 11

5th – Matt Shaver, Saint Cloud Apollo, 11

6th – Andy Trembath, Hastings, 12

First Round: Jake Kettler, Anoka def. Nick Luna, Henry Sibley fall 1:50; Andrew Herman, Bloomington Kennedy def. Dane Lazenberry, Woodbury fall 1:59; Sam Maresh, Champlin Park def. Matt Shaver, Saint Cloud Apollo 18-3, 5:38; Casey Dehn, Owatonna def. Brandon Murdock, Richfield fall 4:56; Tom Bouressa, Alexandria def. Jake McPherson 11, Wayzata 13-6; Andy Trembath, Hastings def. Justin Piche, Maple Grove fall 1:09; Heath Wilson, Faribault def. Nick Albano, Farmington 15-0; Kyle Groves, Cambridge-Isanti def. Willie Oelrich, Tartan 7-5 3XOT

Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Kettler def. Andrew Herman fall 5:40; Sam Maresh def. Casey Dehn 16-3; Tom Bouressa def. Andy Trembath 5-1; Heath Wilson def. Kyle Groves 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Andrew Herman def. Nick Luna 6-1; Matt Shaver def. Casey Dehn 16-1, 5:00; Andy Trembath def. Jake McPherson 11 fall 2:51; Kyle Groves def. Nick Albano fall 3:30

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Shaver def. Andrew Herman fall 2:06; Andy Trembath def. Kyle Groves 9-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Bouressa def. Matt Shaver 7-0; Jake Kettler def. Andy Trembath 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Sam Maresh def. Jake Kettler fall 1:17; Heath Wilson def. Tom Bouressa 4-3

Fifth: Matt Shaver def. Andy Trembath 10-5

Third: Jake Kettler def. Tom Bouressa 4-1

Championship: Sam Maresh def. Heath Wilson 10-3


State Tournament Team Results

Class A

Championship

Jackson County Central 42, Canby 10
103: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Ted Berckes (Can) 13-4
112: Spencer Johnson (JCC) over Jake Long (Can) 4-1
119: Trevor Citrowski (Can) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) 8-0
125: Taylor Menke (JCC) over Brett Citrowski (Can) fall 4:58
130: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Daniel Deslauriers (Can) 22-7
135: Cooper Moore (JCC) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 3-0
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-3
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Chris Hoffman (Can) 10-9
152: Jacob Johnson (JCC) over Austen Citrowski (Can) 6-2
160: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Devin Bezdicek (JCC) 5-0
171: Calvin Ferguson (JCC) over Brock Claeys (Can) 12-3
189: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) TF 22-6
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Travis Hansen (Can) 9-3
285: Joe Skow (JCC) over Brad Wollum (Can) 5-3

Third Place

Frazee 39, New York Mills 18
103: Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) over Josh Bernu (NYM) 6-3
112: Myron Bell (NYM) over Myrle Schemerhorn (Fra) 9-3
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Wade Huckriede (Fra) 3-0
125: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) fall :44
130: Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) fall 1:20
135: Jordan Vaughan (NYM) over Kyle Janke (Fra) 1-0
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Jordan Novak (NYM) 10-0
145: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) 5-2
152: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jake Johnson (NYM) fall 3:22
160: Cody Numn (Fra) over Brian Fisher (NYM) fall 2:32
171: Brendan Frost (NYM) over Nathan Sandberg (Fra) fall 2:28
189: Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) over Andy Hendricks (NYM) 5-0
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Ben Lujan (Fra) 6-1
285: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Jarrod Norton (NYM) 9-8

Consolation Championship

Kenyon-Wanamingo 36, Madelia/Truman 19
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) over Adam Cooling (MT) 9-3
112: Oakley McLain (KW) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) 13-2
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Chad Lexvold (KW) 8-6
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Tanner Wilcox (MT) fall 1:43
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Guy Wonderlich (KW) 10-6
135: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Kevin Leiferman (MT) fall 1:09
140: Skyler Quamme (KW) over Bryan Andrews (MT) 7-6
145: Adam Langer (KW) over Jordan Thomas (MT) 14-3
152: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Jacob Baalson (KW) 17-5
160: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Jarid Groth (KW) 15-8
171: Rob Zehnder (MT) over Tyler Eggert (KW) 4-1
189: Josh Jacobson (KW) over Eric McMonagle (MT) 10-2
215: Nate Haynes (MT) over Caleb Langer (KW) 9-4
285: Luke Hainka (KW) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall :40

Semifinals

Canby 36, New York Mills 18
103: Ted Berckes (Can) over Josh Bernu (NYM) 9-4
112: Jake Long (Can) over Myron Bell (NYM) 6-4
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Cedrick Citrowski (Can) 8-0
125: Brett Citrowski (Can) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) 9-3
130: Daniel Deslauriers (Can) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) fall 2:25
135: Jordan Novak (NYM) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 18-6
140: Chris Hoffman (Can) over Jordan Vaughan (NYM) 6-4
145: Alex Kontz (Can) over Jake Johnson (NYM) 7-1
152: Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) over Tyler Baer (Can) 9-7
160: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Brian Fisher (NYM) fall 2:38
171: Brendan Frost (NYM) over Brock Claeys (Can) 14-5
189: Travis Hansen (Can) over Andy Hendricks (NYM) 11-4
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) 11-5
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Nathan Burg (NYM) fall 1:51

Jackson County Central 40, Frazee 22
103: Darick Vancura (JCC) over Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) 5:57 22-7
112: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Tyler Ziegler (Fra) TF 18-3
119: Wade Huckriede (Fra) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) 6-4
125: Taylor Menke (JCC) over Mike Lucero (Fra) 5-3
130: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) fall 1:27
135: Kyle Janke (Fra) over Andrew Hodnefield (JCC) 11-2
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-6
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Tyler Blauert (Fra) TF 22-4
152: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jacob Johnson (JCC) 4-0
160: Cody Numn (Fra) over Devin Bezdicek (JCC) 6-3
171: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) 14-3
189: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Calvin Ferguson (JCC) fall 2:32
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Ben Lujan (Fra) fall 3:46
285: Joe Skow (JCC) over Jamie Holmer (Fra) fall 2:40

Consolation Semifinals

Madelia/Truman 41, Aitkin 24
103: Adam Cooling (MT) over Joe Elvecrog (Ait) 10-0
112: Keith Wasserzicher (Ait) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) fall 2:37
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Ryan Smith (Ait) 11-5
125: Dalton Stevens (Ait) over Taylor Freeman (MT) Inj. Default
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Craig Leathers (Ait) TF 22-7
135: Kevin Leiferman (MT) over Jeff Moe (Ait) 10-1
140: Bryan Andrews (MT) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) 13-3
145: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Justin Chouanard (Ait) 5-0
152: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Taylor-Thomas Bitker (Ait) fall :40
160: Rob Zehnder (MT) over Andrew Halberg (Ait) 2-0
171: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Mike Pace (MT) fall 2:58
189: Eric McMonagle (MT) over Levi Stifter (Ait) TF 16-0
215: Nate Haynes (MT) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 9-1
285: Taylor Wilke (Ait) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall 3:04

Kenyon-Wanamingo 34, ACGC 26
103: Mitchel Lexvold (KW) over Hayden Rouser (ACGC) 5-2
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Oakley McLain (KW) TF 17-2
119: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Chad Lexvold (KW) 2-0
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Matthew Meyer (ACGC) 7-0
130: Scott Litzau (ACGC) over Guy Wonderlich (KW) 11-5
135: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Dave Litzau (ACGC) 11-2
140: Skyler Quamme (KW) over Ryan Larson (ACGC) 4-2
145: Jacob Baalson (KW) over Kurt Litzau (ACGC) fall 4:23
152: Adam Langer (KW) over Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) 6-2
160: Travis Fredericksen (ACGC) over Jarid Groth (KW) 600 17-2
171: Micah Larson (ACGC) over Tyler Eggert (KW) 14-4
189: Josh Jacobson (KW) over Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall :39
215: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Shane Dahlgren (KW) fall :29
285: Caleb Langer (KW) over Jakob Carlson (ACGC) fall 3:38

Quarterfinals

New York Mills 31, Aitkin 26
103: Josh Bernu (NYM) over Jordan Chouanard (Ait) 14-0
112: Keith Wasserzicher (Ait) over Myron Bell (NYM) 3-2
119: Brian Schornack (NYM) over Ryan Smith (Ait) fall 3:26
125: Dalton Stevens (Ait) over Michael Dittmann (NYM) 5-0
130: Craig Leathers (Ait) over Michael Kumpula (NYM) 8-5
135: Jordan Vaughan (NYM) over Jeff Moe (Ait) 6-0
140: Jordan Novak (NYM) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) fall 3:36
145: Justin Chouanard (Ait) over Jake Johnson (NYM) 5-0
152: Tyler Wegscheid (NYM) over Taylor-Thomas Bitker (Ait) fall 2:34
160: Andrew Halberg (Ait) over Ryan Lee (NYM) fall :40
171: Travis Tuenge (Ait) over Brian Fisher (NYM) 16-7
189: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Brendan Frost (NYM) 10-0
215: Andrew Frost (NYM) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 12-6
285: Nathan Burg (NYM) over Taylor Wilke (Ait) 9-2

Canby 37, Madelia/Truman 23
103: Adam Cooling (MT) over Ted Berckes (Can) OT 3-0
112: Jake Long (Can) over Tyler Ardorf (MT) fall 3:36
119: Alex Cooling (MT) over Cedrick Citrowski (Can) 13-7
125: Brett Citrowski (Can) over Taylor Freeman (MT) TF 15-0
130: Alex Anderson (MT) over Daniel Deslauriers (Can) 12-11
135: Kevin Leiferman (MT) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 5-1
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Jordan Thomas (MT) TF 5:09 23-8
145: Chris Hoffman (Can) over Bryan Andrews (MT) fall 3:15
152: Tucker Freeman (MT) over Tyler Baer (Can) 6-2
160: Bryce Andrews (MT) over Austen Citrowski (Can) 17-5
171: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Rob Zehnder (MT) fall :20
189: Nate Haynes (MT) over Ethan Kockelman (Can) 16-6
215: Travis Hansen (Can) over Eric McMonagle (MT) 13-7
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Tyler Thoeny (MT) fall 1:21

JCC 45, Kenyon-Wanamingo 25
103: Bronson Steuber (JCC) over Mitchel Lexvold (KW) 5:16 18-3
112: Oakley McLain (KW) over Spencer Johnson (JCC) fall 1:35
119: Chad Lexvold (KW) over Patrick Hanson (JCC) fall 1:40
125: Drew Lexvold (KW) over Taylor Menke (JCC) OT 9-7
130: Guy Wonderlich (KW) over Cooper Moore (JCC) 9-5
135: Cole Van Ohlen (JCC) over Skyler Quamme (KW) fall 3:05
140: Nathan Lexvold (KW) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 10-1
145: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Jacob Baalson (KW) fall 1:50
152: Jacob Johnson (JCC) over Adam Langer (KW) fall 1:58
160: Devin Bezdicek (JCC) over Jarid Groth (KW) fall 3:14
171: Calvin Ferguson (JCC) over Tyler Eggert (KW) fall 1:36
189: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Aaron Dahlgren (KW) fall 1:27
215: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Josh Jacobson (KW) 11-3
285: Caleb Langer (KW) over Jarek Bannister (JCC) 6-4

Frazee 34, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 28
103: Hayden Rouser (ACGC) over Tanner Ellenberg (Fra) 9-1
112: Ben Meyer (ACGC) over Myrle Schemerhorn (Fra) 3:01 18-3
119: Jeremy Anderson (ACGC) over Wade Huckriede (Fra) 11-3
125: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Michael Kramer (ACGC) fall 3:36
130: Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) over Matthew Meyer (ACGC) 4-2
135: Kyle Janke (Fra) over Scott Litzau (ACGC) 6-5
140: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Dave Litzau (ACGC) fall 1:51
145: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Ryan Larson (ACGC) 8-0
152: Travis Whitcomb (ACGC) over Nick Brower (Fra) fall 5:59
160: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Travis Fredericksen (ACGC) 6-1
171: Cody Numn (Fra) over Dylan Nelson (ACGC) fall 1:12
189: Micah Larson (ACGC) over Kody Lafreniere-Sorenson (Fra) 6-5
215: Nic Leither (ACGC) over Ben Lujan (Fra) fall 1:21
285: Ben Ratz (Fra) over Jakob Carlson (ACGC) 11-3

Class AA

Championship

Simley 30, Perham 28
103: Dan Dick (Sim) over Andrew Gorentz (Per) 5-2
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Isaac Werner (Per) 8-5
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Tommy Glenn (Sim) fall 2:28
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Sam Warne (Per) 10-5
130: Conner Anderson (Sim) over Joe Berns (Per) 7-6
135: Barry Nelson (Per) over Javon Davis (Sim) fall :57
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over Dwight Jenne (Per) 11-3
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) over Taylor Doll (Per) TF 5:58 22-7
152: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) 4-0
160: Sam Meyer (Per) over Torrie Morgan (Sim) 14-9
171: Mic Berg (Sim) over Mac Stoll (Per) 5-3
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Eulisses Sanchez (Sim) fall 1:46
215: Casey Sazama (Per) over Cullen Berg (Sim) 10-2
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Jesse Hein (Per) fall 3:36

Third Place

Scott West 36, Milaca 26
103: Lee Goldberg (SW) over Jesse Warren (Mil) fall 1:49
112: Denver Rogalla (Mil) over Tyler Zilverberg (SW) 3-1
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Jake Siegle (SW) 16-4
125: Tanner Adamek (SW) over Mike Kelly (Mil) 3-2
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 7-3
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Justin Albertson (Mil) fall 3:43
140: Tony Valek (SW) over Mitch Nelson (Mil) 7-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Keith Larson (Mil) 9-3
152: Gabe Dvorak (SW) over Mike Crain (Mil) fall 5:08
160: David Fradette (Mil) over Kyle McDermand (SW) fall 5:28
171: Connor Fogarty (SW) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) fall 5:28
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Michael Kroells (SW) TF 4:26 21-5
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Alex Krautkremer (SW) fall 3:56
285: Alex Haugen (Mil) over Andrew Siemon (SW) 15-9

Consolation Championship
Foley 28, Saint Michael-Albertville 22
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Taylor Rothfork (Fol) 7-4
112: Mark Gehling (Fol) over Mark Frank (STMA) 5-4
119: Brandon Seppelt (Fol) over Kyle Salonek (STMA) 7-3
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Josh Seppelt (Fol) 14-7
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Jake Lillie (STMA) fall 1:01
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Jordan Sherber (STMA) 6-1
140: Zachary Jackson (Fol) over Ben Horn (STMA) 5-3
145: Jake Horn (STMA) over Jeremy Weber (Fol) 8-5
152: Jordan Campa (STMA) over Justin Bowland (Fol) 3-2
160: Kris Olson (Fol) over Shaun Little (STMA) 3-2
171: Jordan Linn (Fol) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) 10-2
189: Kyle Schumm (STMA) over Kevin Beehler (Fol) fall :51
215: Kraig Schumm (STMA) over Jordan Bialke (Fol) 17-4
285: Michael Siegler (Fol) over Parker Betts (STMA) 3-1

Semifinals

Simley 35, Milaca 18
103: Dan Dick (Sim) over Jesse Warren (Mil) 13-5
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Denver Rogalla (Mil) 10-2
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Tommy Glenn (Sim) 11-3
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Mike Kelly (Mil) 13-6
130: Conner Anderson (Sim) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 2-1
135: Justin Albertson (Mil) over Nick Wanzek (Sim) 8-4
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over Mitch Nelson (Mil) TF 19-4
145: Jack Barnes (Sim) over Keith Larson (Mil) 14-5
152: Torrie Morgan (Sim) over Mike Crain (Mil) fall 2:51
160: Dennis Taute (Mil) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) TF 17-1
171: Mic Berg (Sim) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) 10-5
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Cullen Berg (Sim) 5-2
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Alex LaShomb (Sim) 4-2
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Carter Ash (Mil) 4-1

Perham 29, Scott West 19
103: Andrew Gorentz (Per) over Lee Goldberg (SW) 12-8
112: Isaac Werner (Per) over Tyler Zilverberg (SW) 5-1
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Jake Siegle (SW) 11-3
125: Sam Warne (Per) over Tanner Adamek (SW) 9-5
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Joe Berns (Per) 11-10
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Barry Nelson (Per) 3-0
140: Tony Valek (SW) over Dwight Jenne (Per) 6-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Gavin Biegler (Per) fall 5:06
152: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Gabe Dvorak (SW) 6-2
160: Sam Meyer (Per) over Dillon Fogarty (SW) 6-3
171: Mac Stoll (Per) over Kyle McDermand (SW) 9-5
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Connor Fogarty (SW) 7-1
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Jesse Hein (Per) 14-4
285: Casey Sazama (Per) over Travis Hentges (SW) 10-2

Consolation Semifinals

Foley 35, WMLBO 19
103: Drake Borsgard (Win) over Taylor Rothfork (Fol) 11-2
112: Mark Gehling (Fol) over Heath Quiring (Win) 11-1
119: Josh Falk (Win) over Brandon Seppelt (Fol) 9-7
125: Tim Larson (Win) over Taylor Lewandowski (Fol) fall 5:11
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Sam Fischenich (Win) 2xOT 4-3
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Bill Hochstein (Win) 11-6
140: A J Stevens (Win) over Zachary Jackson (Fol) 8-3
145: Spencer Johnson (Win) over Jeremy Weber (Fol) OT 8-6
152: Justin Bowland (Fol) over Jared Peterson (Win) 7-3
160: Kris Olson (Fol) over Mason Anderson (Win) 9-1
171: William Brenny (Fol) over Vance Blomgren (Win) 1-0
189: Jordan Linn (Fol) over Taylor Crow (Win) fall 5:08
215: Kevin Beehler (Fol) over Alex Garza (Win) 2-0
285: Michael Siegler (Fol) over Mitchell Palm-Fisher (Win) fall 3:51

STMA 32, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 27
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Aaron Haley (PEM) 3-2
112: Ben Swanson (PEM) over Mark Frank (STMA) TF 21-4
119: Kyle Salonek (STMA) over Dillan Schumacher (PEM) 18-6
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Levi Yankosky (PEM) TF 27-12
130: Greg Naschansky (PEM) over Jake Lillie (STMA) fall 2:36
135: Jordan Sherber (STMA) over Cody Dillinger (PEM) 13-7
140: Ben Horn (STMA) over Garret Miller (PEM) 5-4
145: Blaine Miller (PEM) over Jake Horn (STMA) 14-2
152: Jordan Campa (STMA) over Brandon Hanson (PEM) 5:15 20-5
160: Jesse Schumacher (PEM) over Shaun Little (STMA) 5-0
171: Zac Peterson (PEM) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) 8-1
189: Kraig Schumm (STMA) over Daren Wingert (PEM) 6-0
215: Kyle Schumm (STMA) over Nick Johnson (PEM) fall 5:00
285: Cameron Miller (PEM) over Jon Marcks (STMA) fall 1:49

Quarterfinals

Milaca 30, Foley 25
103: Taylor Rothfork (Fol) over Jesse Warren (Mil) fall 4:18
112: Denver Rogalla (Mil) over Mark Gehling (Fol) 6-4
119: David Fradette (Mil) over Brandon Seppelt (Fol) 5-1
125: Mike Kelly (Mil) over Taylor Lewandowski (Fol) 13-11
130: Jacob Bowland (Fol) over Jared Loegering (Mil) 4:24 20-5
135: Cory Foss (Fol) over Justin Albertson (Mil) 16-4
140: Mitch Nelson (Mil) over Zachary Jackson (Fol) 6-1
145: Jeremy Weber (Fol) over Keith Larson (Mil) 10-1
152: Justin Bowland (Fol) over Mike Crain (Mil) 7-3
160: Dennis Taute (Mil) over William Brenny (Fol) 8-5
171: Kris Olson (Fol) over Ammoren Dohm (Mil) 8-3
189: Roy Ash (Mil) over Jordan Linn (Fol) 6-1
215: Marshal Ash (Mil) over Kevin Beehler (Fol) fall 3:16
285: Carter Ash (Mil) over Michael Siegler (Fol) fall 2:23

Simley 44, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 21
103: Jake Short (Sim) over Drake Borsgard (Win) OT 9-8
112: Cola Jensen (Sim) over Heath Quiring (Win) 15-5
119: Tommy Glenn (Sim) over Josh Falk (Win) 11-2
125: Kyle Bulera (Sim) over Tim Larson (Win) fall 3:45
130: Sam Fischenich (Win) over Conner Anderson (Sim) 10-2
135: Bill Hochstein (Win) over Javon Davis (Sim) fall 3:26
140: John Prokopowicz (Sim) over A J Stevens (Win) 8-4
145: Spencer Johnson (Win) over Jack Barnes (Sim) 6-2
152: Torrie Morgan (Sim) over Jared Peterson (Win) fall 4:44
160: Mic Berg (Sim) over Aaron Wiens (Win) fall 3:19
171: Mason Anderson (Win) over Jake Hoffner (Sim) 5:26 19-1
189: Cullen Berg (Sim) over Vance Blomgren (Win) fall 1:05
215: Alex Garza (Win) over Ryan Kovacs (Sim) 2-1
285: Charlie Gelhaye (Sim) over Mitchell Palm-Fisher (Win) fall 2:30

Scott West 33, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 18
103: Lee Goldberg (SW) over Aaron Haley (PEM) fall :54
112: Tyler Zilverberg (SW) over Ben Swanson (PEM) 5-2
119: Jake Siegle (SW) over Levi Yankosky (PEM) 12-0
125: Greg Naschansky (PEM) over Tanner Adamek (SW) 5-3
130: Mark Dvorak (SW) over Steve Rieter (PEM) 19-10
135: Tyler Kivel (SW) over Cody Dillinger (PEM) 6-2
140: Garret Miller (PEM) over Paul Dvorak (SW) 8-0
145: Alex Worm (SW) over Brandon Hanson (PEM) 5-2
152: Blaine Miller (PEM) over Gabe Dvorak (SW) 9-1
160: Jesse Schumacher (PEM) over Dillon Fogarty (SW) 2-0
171: Zac Peterson (PEM) over Connor Fogarty (SW) 10-2
189: Tim Hentges (SW) over Daren Wingert (PEM) 4-2
215: Alex Krautkremer (SW) over Nick Johnson (PEM) 14-6
285: Travis Hentges (SW) over Cameron Miller (PEM) 10-6

Perham 36, Saint Michael-Albertville 21
103: Dustin Kottke (STMA) over Andrew Gorentz (Per) 7-4
112: Isaac Werner (Per) over Mark Frank (STMA) 16-5
119: Jacob Werner (Per) over Kyle Salonek (STMA) 9-4
125: David Thorn (STMA) over Brett Greenwood (Per) fall 3:06
130: Sam Warne (Per) over Jake Lillie (STMA) 5-2
135: Barry Nelson (Per) over Jordan Sherber (STMA) OT 6-4
140: Dwight Jenne (Per) over Ben Horn (STMA) 7-1
145: Jake Horn (STMA) over Taylor Doll (Per) fall 3:12
152: Chris Scheidecker (Per) over Jordan Campa (STMA) Default
160: Charlie Schmitz (Per) over Shaun Little (STMA) 3-0
171: Mac Stoll (Per) over Ryan Kessler (STMA) TF 19-4
189: Nathan Schmitz (Per) over Kraig Schumm (STMA) 10-7
215: Casey Sazama (Per) over Parker Betts (STMA) 5-2
285: Jon Marcks (STMA) over Jordan Palubicki (Per) fall 3:58

Class AAA

Championship

Apple Valley 57, Albert Lea Area 6
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Cory Hansen (AL) TF 3:44 26-11
112: Cody Hansen (AL) over Dakota Trom (AV) 4-0
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Kyle Kriewall (AL) fall 1:28
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) 11-3
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Adam Clark (AL) TF 4:13 18-2
135: Matt Mincey (AV) over Conner Kortan (AL) TF 5:15 18-1
140: Logan Kortan (AL) over Evan Gonzo (AV) 5-0
145: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Anthony Tippett (AL) fall 2:44
152: Craig Kelliher (AV) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) TF 5:05 17-1
160: John Sturrock (AV) over Matthew Tiegs (AL) OT 9-7
171: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Logan Hansen (AL) fall 1:27
189: David Maxwell (AV) over Jonathan Kluver (AL) fall 1:18
215: Joe Navratil (AV) over Ethan Reed (AL) 7-2
285: Brennan McKeag (AV) over Andrew Peterson (AL) 1-0

Third Place

Coon Rapids 50, Centennial 12
103: Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) over Luke Stocker (CR) 10-1
112: Chad Max (CR) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 22-8
119: Kyle Anderson (CR) over Cory Moen (Cen) TF 3:44 17-2
125: Mike Murphy (CR) over Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) 7-2
130: Antonine Baldwin (CR) over Nolan Caya (Cen) 14-8
135: Mitch Hedgers (Cen) over Chris Anderson (CR) 13-4
140: Jamarii Tucker (CR) over Caleb Ahles (Cen) 6-3
145: Mike Cullen (CR) over Mike Mohler (Cen) fall 1:30
152: Ryan Krause (Cen) over Scott Gorham (CR) 11-3
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over Don Pieschke (Cen) fall 4:58
171: Erik Berdahl (CR) over Brian Mohler (Cen) fall 5:13
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Jim Peterman (Cen) fall 5:58
215: Jason Engstrom (CR) over Josh Kolar (Cen) 11-0
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Aaron Perry (Cen) 10-0

Consolation Championship

Prior Lake 48, Tartan 9
103: Matt Luchsinger (Tar) over Brady Johnshoy (PL) 3-0
112: Tanner Carlisle (PL) over Michael Buhl (Tar) 13-0
119: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) 15-6
125: Levi Kropp (PL) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall 1:30
130: Dustin Schulte (Tar) over Mitch Patterson (PL) 7-2
135: Matt Borgerding (PL) over Troy Morisette (Tar) 7-6
140: Austin Scherer (PL) over John McMillan (Tar) 11-0
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Nathan Price (Tar) fall :37
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) fall 3:27
160: Jesse Martinez (PL) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 6-3
171: Brad Overby (PL) over Aaron Samuelson (Tar) 3-1
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Aaron Johnson (PL) 9-2
215: Nick Norton (PL) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) fall 2:50
285: Jake Kahnke (PL) over William Oelrich (Tar) 12-8

Semifinals

Apple Valley 45, Coon Rapids 15
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Kahron Nix (CR) fall 1:47
112: Matt Kelliher (AV) over Chad Max (CR) TF 5:18 20-3
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Kyle Anderson (CR) 4:14 21-6
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Mike Murphy (CR) TF 4:46 18-3
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Antonine Baldwin (CR) 4:51 18-3
135: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Jamarii Tucker (CR) TF 5:15 15-0
140: Matt Mincey (AV) over Mike Cullen (CR) TF 5:11 15-0
145: Scott Gorham (CR) over Evan Gonzo (AV) 8-5
152: Carter Adams (CR) over Craig Kelliher (AV) 6-5
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over John Sturrock (AV) 7-2
171: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Erik Berdahl (CR) fall 3:09
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Joe Navratil (AV) 3-2
215: Brennan McKeag (AV) over Jason Engstrom (CR) 3-2
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Nick Larson (AV) 2-1

Albert Lea Area 40, Centennial 13
103: Cory Hansen (AL) over Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) 11-3
112: Cody Hansen (AL) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 9-1
119: Carter Kortan (AL) over Cory Moen (Cen) 6-2
125: Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) over Adam Clark (AL) 4-2
130: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) over Nolan Caya (Cen) 9-2
135: Logan Kortan (AL) over Mitch Hedgers (Cen) 9-1
140: Adam Kermes (AL) over Mike Mohler (Cen) 10-3
145: Anthony Tippett (AL) over Ryan Krause (Cen) 8-3
152: Josh Joriman (Cen) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 17-7
160: Matthew Tiegs (AL) over Don Pieschke (Cen) 4-1
171: Logan Hansen (AL) over Brian Mohler (Cen) 12-0
189: Mitch Hrovat (Cen) over Jordan Holland (AL) fall 2:51
215: Ethan Reed (AL) over Patrick Hughes (Cen) fall :34
285: Andrew Peterson (AL) over Josh Kolar (Cen) 8-3

Consolation Semifinals

Tartan 36, Wayzata 34
103: Matt Luchsinger (Tar) over Tyler Engler (Way) 9-3
112: Michael Buhl (Tar) over Weston Droegemueller (Way) fall 5:54
119: Mac Boehmer (Way) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) fall 3:42
125: Ben Dunlay (Way) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall 3:55
130: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Dustin Schulte (Tar) fall 4:24
135: Troy Morisette (Tar) over August Noble (Way) 4-1
140: John McMillan (Tar) over Ken Reitz (Way) fall 3:07
145: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Nathan Price (Tar) fall 1:30
152: Mac Cameron (Way) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) 14-3
160: Ricky Cheung (Way) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 10-6
171: Aaron Samuelson (Tar) over Javier Avendano (Way) fall 1:47
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Aaron Freeman (Way) fall 2:27
215: Grant Olson (Way) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) 4-3
285: William Oelrich (Tar) over Jacob McPherson (Way) fall 241

Prior Lake 35, Buffalo 26
103: Brady Johnshoy (PL) over Mike Simeon (Buf) 2-0
112: David Baker (Buf) over Tanner Carlisle (PL) fall 4:51
119: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Zach Smith (Buf) 15-5
125: Levi Kropp (PL) over Dylan Tilbury (Buf) fall :31
130: Tanner Maus (Buf) over Mitch Patterson (PL) 9-1
135: Tim Ruter (Buf) over Matt Borgerding (PL) 5-4
140: Danny Maghrak (Buf) over Austin Scherer (PL) 12-7
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Carter Vogt (Buf) fall 1:44
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Eric Bergman (Buf) 10-1
160: Jesse Martinez (PL) over Tucker Vogt (Buf) 8-2
171: Matt Jeska (Buf) over Brad Overby (PL) 16-5
189: Aaron Johnson (PL) over Brandon Orderff (Buf) 6-0
215: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Open (Buf) Forfeit
285: Bruce Manz (Buf) over Nick Norton (PL) fall 3:44

Quarterfinals

Coon Rapids 52, Wayzata 10
103: Kahron Nix (CR) over Tyler Engler (Way) 12-2
112: Chad Max (CR) over Weston Droegemueller (Way) TF 19-2
119: Dan Coughlin (CR) over Mac Boehmer (Way) 9-4
125: Ben Dunlay (Way) over Andy Anderson (CR) 11-5
130: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Mike Murphy (CR) 5-0
135: Antonine Baldwin (CR) over August Noble (Way) 9-3
140: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Jamarii Tucker (CR) 15-2
145: Scott Gorham (CR) over Ken Reitz (Way) 12-1
152: Carter Adams (CR) over David Jacobson (Way) fall 3:53
160: Shamus O’Grady (CR) over Mac Cameron (Way) fall 3:02
171: Erik Berdahl (CR) over Javier Avendano (Way) fall 2:40
189: Nick Creamier (CR) over Aaron Freeman (Way) fall :51
215: Jason Engstrom (CR) over Grant Olson (Way) 9-2
285: Robbie Neisen (CR) over Jacob McPherson (Way) fall 5:56

Apple Valley 54, Tartan 12
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Matt Luchsinger (Tar) TF 19-2
112: Dakota Trom (AV) over Michael Buhl (Tar) 9-2
119: Destin McCauley (AV) over Robert Franzwa (Tar) fall 2:23
125: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Travis Pearl (Tar) fall :34
130: Justin LaValle (AV) over Dustin Schulte (Tar) fall 1:36
135: Brandon Kingsley (AV) over Troy Morisette (Tar) 6-3
140: Craig Kelliher (AV) over John McMillan (Tar) fall 1:39
145: Jarret Hoeppner (AV) over Nathan Price (Tar) TF 2:46 15-0
152: Craig Kelliher (AV) over Ryan Kogler (Tar) fall 1:09
160: Mike Louis (AV) over Greg Lehmicke (Tar) 6-2
171: Aaron Samuelson (Tar) over David Maxwell (AV) 6-3
189: Nicholas Olson (Tar) over Luke Schmidt (AV) fall :56
215: Joe Navratil (AV) over Jeremy Strain (Tar) TF 2:58 17-0
285: William Oelrich (Tar) over Nick Larson (AV) 4-2

Albert Lea Area 28, Prior Lake 22
103: Cory Hansen (AL) over Brady Johnshoy (PL) 6-2
112: Dalton Westerlund (AL) over Matt Kahnke (PL) 6-2
119: Cody Hansen (AL) over Tanner Carlisle (PL) 11-3
125: Tyler Trattles (PL) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) OT 4-2
130: Levi Kropp (PL) over Conner Kortan (AL) 3-2
135: Logan Kortan (AL) over Matt Borgerding (PL) 7-4
140: Adam Kermes (AL) over Austin Scherer (PL) 6-1
145: Chris Stevermer (PL) over Anthony Tippett (AL) 7-4
152: Eric Muldoon (PL) over Pat Ignaszewski (AL) 7-1
160: Matthew Tiegs (AL) over Jesse Martinez (PL) 9-2
171: Logan Hansen (AL) over Brad Overby (PL) 7-2
189: Aaron Johnson (PL) over Jonathan Kluver (AL) fall 4:46
215: Jake Kahnke (PL) over Ethan Reed (AL) 24-14
285: Andrew Peterson (AL) over Nick Norton (PL) fall 4:36

Centennial 36, Buffalo 21
103: Bobby VanGrundy (Cen) over Mike Simeon (Buf) 5-0
112: David Baker (Buf) over Jesse Hylton (Cen) 9-4
119: Zach Smith (Buf) over Cory Moen (Cen) 12-7
125: Brandon Haluptzok (Cen) over Dylan Tilbury (Buf) 4:41 15-0
130: Nolan Caya (Cen) over Tanner Maus (Buf) 16-13
135: Tim Ruter (Buf) over Mitch Hedgers (Cen) 4-1
140: Danny Maghrak (Buf) over Mike Mohler (Cen) 14-7
145: Ryan Krause (Cen) over Carter Vogt (Buf) OT 4-2
152: Josh Joriman (Cen) over Tucker Vogt (Buf) TF 3:52 15-0
160: Don Pieschke (Cen) over Eric Bergman (Buf) TF 5:26 24-9
171: Matt Jeska (Buf) over Brian Mohler (Cen) 8-4
189: Mitch Hrovat (Cen) over Cody Maus (Buf) fall :39
215: Josh Kolar (Cen) over Brandon Orderff (Buf) fall 1:21
285: Bruce Manz (Buf) over Patrick Hughes (Cen) fall 3:37

2008 MWCA All-State Academic Team Named

The 2008 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.75. These wrestlers have amassed over 4,000 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 82% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 40th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 1st at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:30 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Trinity School at River Ridge, Jackson County Central and Albert Lea each had two team members earn this great honor!
  3. 12 members are from Class A, 10 from Class AA and 6 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Joe Bulger-Trinity at River Ridge; Cody Lensing-Totino-Grace; Cody Hansen-Albert Lea; Nic Leither-ACGC; Tony Nelson-Cambridge-Isanti
  6. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale; Luke Amsden, River Valley; Eric Yngsdal, Bryon; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central; Eric Croatt, Ortonville, and Nick Leither of ACGC were members of the 2007 team.
  7. There were 162 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 153!
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling! Goal for next year: 200 entries!

The complete list of recipients is listed below…

Wrestler

School

103

1

Joe Bulger – 12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

2

Andrew Gorentz – 11

Perham (AA)

112

1

Cody Lensing – 12

Totino-Grace (AA)

2

Cody Hansen – 11

Albert Lea (AAA)

119

1

Ethan Kern-12

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale (A)

2

Chad Henle-12

New London-Spicer (AA)

125

1

Luke Amsden – 12

River Valley (A)

2

Tom Kelliher-12

Apple Valley (AAA)

130

1

Cole Von Ohlen – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Micah Olson-12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

135

1

Nathan Lexvold-12

Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)

2

Logan Kortan-11

Albert Lea (AAA)

140

1

Derek Schreiner-12

Wayzata (AAA)

2

Eric Yngsdal – 12

Byron (AA)

145

1

Tony Valek-12

Scott West (AA)

2

Carter Adams-11

Coon Rapids (AAA)

152

1

Kevin Steinhaus – 11

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)

2

Andrew Lockrem-12

Frazee (A)

160

1

Eric Reinert-12

Watertown-Mayer (AA)

2

Will Johnson – 12

Hibbing (AA)

171

1

Travis Rutt – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Eric Croatt – 12

Ortonville (A)

189

1

Nic Leither – 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)

2

Eric Ryan-12

Goodhue(A)

215

1

Tony Nelson – 11

Cambridge-Isanti (AAA)

2

Kyle Schumm-12

St. Michael-Albertville (AA)

Hwt.

1

Cody Socher-12

Delano (AA)

2

Zach Loppnow-12

Lake City (AA)

2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back

28 days that will change your life

J Robinson Intensive Wrestling Camps

Brian Jerzak

The temperature was over ninety degrees in late July. Wrestlers from around the country were engaged in one-on-one live wrestling. Not more than ten minutes passed and everyone on the mat was drenched in sweat, but they pressed on. At 15 minutes the whistle blew, the action stopped and each wrestler found his individually labeled water bottle for a two minute water break. After the two minute break the whistle blew again and the paired off wrestlers began again, this time for ten minutes. The intensity of the wrestling didn’t slow down as time went on. None of the wrestlers wanted to be responsible for making the group do 50 yard bear crawls or push-ups because he was not pulling his weight. Ten physically draining minutes pass and the whistle blows again. Two minutes of water and rest before the next whistle. Five minutes, break, five minutes, break, ten minutes, break, and finally one more grueling 15 minute live wrestling session. Continue reading