2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back

28 days that will change your life

J Robinson Intensive Wrestling Camps

Brian Jerzak

The temperature was over ninety degrees in late July. Wrestlers from around the country were engaged in one-on-one live wrestling. Not more than ten minutes passed and everyone on the mat was drenched in sweat, but they pressed on. At 15 minutes the whistle blew, the action stopped and each wrestler found his individually labeled water bottle for a two minute water break. After the two minute break the whistle blew again and the paired off wrestlers began again, this time for ten minutes. The intensity of the wrestling didn’t slow down as time went on. None of the wrestlers wanted to be responsible for making the group do 50 yard bear crawls or push-ups because he was not pulling his weight. Ten physically draining minutes pass and the whistle blows again. Two minutes of water and rest before the next whistle. Five minutes, break, five minutes, break, ten minutes, break, and finally one more grueling 15 minute live wrestling session. Continue reading

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame

Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame at the banquet on April 28, 2007 at Augsburg College in Minneapolis. Bruce Bartels, John Miller, Ray Miller, John Panning, Albert Russ, Pat Short, Harlan “Butch” Steen, and Jim Tanniehill were inducted. Many Hall of Fame members were in attendance. Continue reading

2007 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2007 MSHSL State Tournament Results

Wednesday-Saturday, February 28-March 3, 2007 at Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul

State Tournament Individual Results

Class A

103
1st – Clint Poster, Pierz, 8
2nd – Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton, 9
3rd – Grant Hegge, Southland, 8
4th – Tony Vaske, River Valley, 9
5th – Chase Levos, Saint Clair, 9
6th – Shane Braton, Barnesville, 12
First Round: Grant Hegge, Southland def. Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo 10-0; Paul Norgren, Maple River def. Will McCarthy, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross fall 3:48; Shane Braton, Barnesville def. Jake Long, Canby 8-0; Clint Poster, Pierz def. Jacob Forcier, Eden Valley-Watkins fall 3:23; Joe Bulger, Trinity at River Ridge def. Storm Booe, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger 2-1; Tony Vaske, River Valley def. Jordan Hanson, Chatfield 9-2; Brad Hofstrand, Crosby-Ironton def. Christian Skillings, Minneota 10-4; Chase Levos, Saint Clair def. Mitchell Andrews, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 7-0
Championship Quarterfinals: Grant Hegge def. Paul Norgren 3-2; Clint Poster def. Shane Braton 7-5; Tony Vaske def. Joe Bulger tf 22-6 6:00; Brad Hofstrand def. Chase Levos fall 1:03
Wrestlebacks: Paul Norgren def. Drew Lexvold 6-2; Shane Braton def. Jacob Forcier 7-0; Jordan Hanson def. Joe Bulger 3-2; Chase Levos def. Christian Skillings 9-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Shane Braton def. Paul Norgren 3-0; Chase Levos def. Jordan Hanson 7-2
Consolation Semifinals: Tony Vaske def. Shane Braton fall 3:35; Grant Hegge def. Chase Levos 4-3
Championship Semifinals: Clint Poster def. Grant Hegge 7-1; Brad Hofstrand def. Tony Vaske 1:10
Fifth: Chase Levos def. Shane Braton 11-8 3XOT
Third: Grant Hegge def. Tony Vaske fall 3:42
Championship: Clint Poster def. Brad Hofstrand 6-4

112
1st – Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11
2nd – Jeremiah Johnson, Blooming Prairie, 12
3rd – Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11
4th – Mike Lucero, Frazee, 10
5th – Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11
6th – Caleb Diercks, Goodhue, 11
First Round: Julius Stone, Browerville/Eagle Valley def. Ian Peppel, Barnesville 15-3; Ben Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James fall 5:20; Jeremiah Johnson, Blooming Prairie def. Josh Finley, Chatfield 8-6; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Beau Buysse, Minneota 11-2; Caleb Diercks, Goodhue def. Ethan Skog, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy fall :52; Austin Cole, Yellow Medicine East def. Keith Wasserzieher, Aitkin 11-8; Matt Benson, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley def. Mike Lucero, Frazee 5-0; Kyle Sieberg, Maple River def. Matt Schroeder, Southland 3-0
Championship Quarterfinals: Ben Meyer def. Julius Stone fall 5:16; Jeremiah Johnson def. Ethan Kern 6-4; Caleb Diercks def. Austin Cole 9-2; Matt Benson def. Kyle Sieberg 5-0
Wrestlebacks: Ethan Hildebrandt def. Julius Stone 10-8; Ethan Kern def. Josh Finley 6-0; Austin Cole def. Ethan Skog 9-4; Mike Lucero def. Kyle Sieberg 1-0
Consolation Quarterfinals: Ethan Kern def. Ethan Hildebrandt 1-0; Mike Lucero def. Austin Cole 5-3 OT
Consolation Semifinals: Ethan Kern def. Caleb Diercks 7-6; Mike Lucero def. Ben Meyer 11-9
Championship Semifinals: Jeremiah Johnson def. Ben Meyer 6-3; Matt Benson def. Caleb Diercks 6-4
Fifth: Ben Meyer def. Caleb Diercks 6-0
Third: Ethan Kern def. Mike Lucero 4-2
Championship: Matt Benson def. Jeremiah Johnson 12-2

119
1st – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12
2nd – Spencer Beech, Breckenridge, 12
3rd – Brandon Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12
4th – Mark Thoele, Sibley East, 12
5th – Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area, 11
6th – Tyler Spychalla, Browerville/Eagle Valley, 10
First Round: Brandon Schlaak, NRHEG def. Greggory Brass, Saint James fall 4:11; Jordan Christian, Paynesville Area def. Jacob Engler, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 7-2; Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Zak Lambert, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale tf 23-5 4:57; Hunter Guerard, Royalton def. Josh Jerger, Barnesville 4-2; Mark Thoele, Sibley East def. Scott Litzau, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10-6; Ryan Swenson, Dawson-Boyd def. Andrew Churchill, Southland 6-3; Spencer Beech, Breckenridge def. Cory Bensen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-2; Tyler Spychalla, B/EV def. Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo 2-1
Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Schlaak def. Jordan Christian 8-6; Zach Sanders def. Hunter Guerard fall :54; Mark Thoele def. Ryan Swenson 2-1 3XOT; Spencer Beech def. Tyler Spychalla 6-2
Wrestlebacks: Jordan Christian def. Greggory Brass 8-4; Zak Lambert def. Hunter Guerard 6-1; Ryan Swenson def. Scott Litzau 6-1; Tyler Spychalla def. Cory Bensen 3-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Jordan Christian def. Zak Lambert 4-3; Tyler Spychalla def. Ryan Swenson 4-2
Consolation Semifinals: Mark Thoele def. Jordan Christian 5-4; Brandon Schlaak def. Tyler Spychalla fall 1:27
Championship Semifinals: Zach Sanders def. Brandon Schlaak tf 4:29 23-8; Spencer Beech def. Mark Thoele 1-0
Fifth: Jordan Christian def. Tyler Spychalla 1-0
Third: Brandon Schlaak def. Mark Thoele 5-0
Championship: Zach Sanders def. Spencer Beech tf 27-12

125
1st – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 12
2nd – Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East, 10
3rd – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 11
4th – Seth Amberg, United South Central, 11
5th – A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso, 11
6th – Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge, 11
First Round: Rob Olson, Mille Lacs def. Brady Sykora, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 10-4; Casey Field, Yellow Medicine East def. A.J. Jenniges, Wabasso 5-2; Seth Amberg, United South Central def. Billy Wheeler, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 7-4; Jacob Narveson, Chatfield def. Aaron Sorum, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 8-5; Dan Deslauriers, Canby def. Eric Goette, Morris Area/Hancock 5-4; Luke Amsden, River Valley def. Colton Johnston, Ogilvie 6-0; Jon Hegge, Southland def. Ryan Weeks, Kenyon-Wanamingo 10-4; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Micah Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 12-1
Championship Quarterfinals: Casey Field def. Rob Olson ; Seth Amberg def. Jacob Narveson ; Luke Amsden def. Dan Deslauriers ; Kirk Anderson def. Jon Hegge tf 15-0 4:11
Wrestlebacks: A.J. Jenniges def. Rob Olson 17-9; Billy Wheeler def. Jacob Narveson 4-2; Dan Deslauriers def. Colton Johnston 3-0; Micah Olson def. Jon Hegge 6-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: A.J. Jenniges def. Billy Wheeler 7-2; Micah Olson def. Dan Deslauriers 4-3
Consolation Semifinals: Luke Amsden def. A.J. Jenniges 2-1; Seth Amberg def. Micah Olson 15-5
Championship Semifinals: Casey Field def. Seth Amberg 6-5 2XOT; Kirk Anderson def. Luke Amsden 5-3
Fifth: A.J. Jenniges def. Micah Olson 8-6
Third: Luke Amsden def. Seth Amberg 10-0
Championship: Kirk Anderson def. Casey Field 4-1

130
1st – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge, 12
2nd – Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 11
3rd – Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd, 11
4th – Trevor Krueger, Barnesville, 11
5th – Hank Virnig, Pierz, 12
6th – Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman, 9
First Round: Cameron Jurgenson, Dawson-Boyd def. Justin Buss, Chatfield fall 2:57; Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge def. Clinton Wiener, Osakis 11-4; Trevor Krueger, Barnesville def. Jon Volinkaty, Sibley East 6-4; Nate Mord, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Colton Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 4-1; Ryan Johnson, Dover-Eyota def. Derek Orbeck, Kimball Area 6-0; Hank Virnig, Pierz def. Sam Derynck, Minneota fall :31; Tucker Freeman, Madelia/Truman def. Andy VanHecke, Breckenridge 5-1; Jesse Westphal, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Dustin Tate, Frazee 6-2
Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Murphy def. Cameron Jurgenson 7-2; Trevor Krueger def. Nate Mord 5-3; Hank Virnig def. Ryan Johnson fall 3:26; Jesse Westphal def. Tucker Freeman 5-1
Wrestlebacks: Cameron Jurgenson def. Clinton Wiener 4-2; Nate Mord def. Jon Volinkaty 7-4; Ryan Johnson def. Sam Derynck 1-0; Tucker Freeman def. Dustin Tate 5-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Cameron Jurgenson def. Nate Mord 4-2; Tucker Freeman def. Ryan Johnson 2-1
Consolation Semifinals: Cameron Jurgenson def. Hank Virnig 12-7; Trevor Krueger def. Tucker Freeman fall 1:16
Championship Semifinals: Joe Murphy def. Trevor Krueger 12-5; Jesse Westphal def. Hank Virnig 17-7
Fifth: Hank Virnig def. Tucker Freeman fall 5:31
Third: Cameron Jurgenson def. Trevor Krueger 6-5
Championship: Joe Murphy def. Jesse Westphal 3-1

135
1st – Adam Helgeson, Sauk Centre, 12
2nd – Kenny Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12
3rd – Tanner Skillings, Minneota, 12
4th – Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12 5th – Tyler Stevensen, Madelia/Truman, 12
6th – Paul Reese, Fertile-Beltrami, 12
First Round: Matt Pearson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Tyler Clement, Chat eld 8-4; Paul Reese, Fertile- Beltrami def. Beamer Flowers, Saint Clair fall 3:18; Tanner Tetrick, Pierz def. Landen Cole, Yellow Medicine East 7-5; Kenny Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Derick Elsing, Wabasso fall 2:26; Adam Helgeson, Sauk Centre def. Zach McConnell, Dover-Eyota tf 15-0 5:44; Clark Ostvig, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted def. Tim Bartness, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 8-4; Tyler Stevensen, Madelia/Truman def. Tanner Skillings, Minneota 1-0; Eli
Jensen, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Alex John- son, Breckenridge 3-1
Championship Quarter nals: Paul Reese def. Matt Pear- son 11-4; Kenny Steffens def. Tanner Tetrick 9-6; Adam Helgeson def. Clark Ostvig fall 5:08; Tyler Stevensen def. Eli Jensen 5-0
Wrestlebacks: Matt Pearson def. Beamer Flowers 8-0; Tanner Tetrick def. Derick Elsing 5-2; Clark Ostvig def. Zach McConnell 4-2; Tanner Skillings def. Eli Jensen 7-1 Consolation Quarter nals: Matt Pearson def. Tanner Tetrick 6-0; Tanner Skillings def. Clark Ostvig 5-1
Consolation Semi nals: Matt Pearson def. Tyler Ste- vensen 9-4; Tanner Skillings def. Paul Reese 5-2 Championship Semi nals: Kenny Steffens def. Paul Reese 11-6 OT; Adam Helgeson def. Tyler Stevensen 1-0
Fifth: Tyler Stevensen def. Paul Reese 3-1
Third: Tanner Skillings def. Matt Pearson 3-2 Championship: Adam Helgeson def. Kenny Steffens 3-1

140
1st – Ben Anderson, Frazee, 12
2nd – Jason Burg, New York Mills, 12
3rd – Jake Bonsack, United South Central, 11
4th – Alex Kontz, Canby, 11
5th – Landon Peppel, Barnesville, 12
6th – Chad Curry, Chatfield, 11
First Round: Landon Peppel, Barnesville def. Chad Curry, Chatfield 9-6; Adam Ourada, Wabasso def. Wyatt Sand, Yellow Medicine East 7-4; Jason Burg, New York Mills def. Calab Svenby, Medford 10-7; Chris Faber, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Lewis Lumley, Holdingford tf 18-3 6:00; Ben Anderson, Frazee def. Andrew Bates, Sibley East 2-1 OT; Alex Kontz, Canby def. Erik Cole, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 3-2; Jake Bonsack, United South Central def. Tony Swanson, Norwood Young America 7-6; Justin Chouanard, Aitkin def. Jay Jensen, Parkers Prairie fall 3:01
Championship Quarterfinals: Landon Peppel def. Adam Ourada 9-6; Jason Burg def. Chris Faber fall :42; Ben Anderson def. Alex Kontz 7-5; Jake Bonsack def. Justin Chouanard 9-3
Wrestlebacks: Chad Curry def. Adam Ourada 9-2; Chris Faber def. Calab Svenby 7-4; Alex Kontz def. Andrew Bates 2-1; Justin Chouanard def. Tony Swanson fall 1:38
Consolation Quarterfinals: Chad Curry def. Chris Faber 11-5; Alex Kontz def. Justin Chouanard 4-3
Consolation Semifinals: Jake Bonsack def. Chad Curry 4-2; Alex Kontz def. Landon Peppel 2-1
Championship Semifinals: Jason Burg def. Landon Peppel 7-6; Ben Anderson def. Jake Bonsack 3-1 OT
Fifth: Landon Peppel def. Chad Curry inj. def.
Third: Jake Bonsack def. Alex Kontz 3-2
Championship: Ben Anderson def. Jason Burg 6-4

145
1st – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 10
2nd – Andrew Lockrem, Frazee, 11
3rd – Krey Cory, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12
4th – Bryant Boynton, Dover-Eyota, 12
5th – Matt Merrick, Chatfield, 12
6th – Codey Schultz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12
First Round: Andrew Lockrem, Frazee def. Krey Cory, NRHEG 3-0; Bryce Andrews, Madelia/Truman def. John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre 4-1; Bryant Boynton, Dover-Eyota def. Jon Verhelst, Canby fall 3:37; Jake Braaten, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Dustin Kramer, Eden Valley-Watkins 3-2; Nathan Cummings, Aitkin def. Jonny Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown fall :25; Kevin Steinhaus, KMS def. Larry Martini, United North Central 13-1; Codey Schultz, LCWM def. Justin Rheault, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton fall 5:58; Matt Merrick, Chatfield def. Travis Frederickson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 9-3
Championship Quarterfinals: Andrew Lockrem def. Bryce Andrews 13-8; Bryant Boynton def. Jake Braaten fall 1:51; Kevin Steinhaus def. Nathan Cummings tf 16-1 3:11; Codey Schultz def. Matt Merrick 11-6
Wrestlebacks: Krey Cory def. Bryce Andrews 10-3; Jon Verhelst def. Jake Braaten 11-0; Larry Martini def. Nathan Cummings 9-2; Matt Merrick def. Justin Rheault fall 2:17
Consolation Quarterfinals: Krey Cory def. Jon Verhelst 3-0; Matt Merrick def. Larry Martini fall 4:15
Consolation Semifinals: Krey Cory def. Codey Schultz 9-5; Bryant Boynton def. Matt Merrick fall 4:21
Championship Semifinals: Andrew Lockrem def. Bryant Boynton 11-2; Kevin Steinhaus def. Codey Schultz fall 4:00
Fifth: Matt Merrick def. Codey Schultz 16-12
Third: Krey Cory def. Bryant Boynton 5-0
Championship: Kevin Steinhaus def. Andrew Lockrem 6-2

152
1st – Tad Merritt, Canby, 12
2nd – Gaven Schlaak, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11
3rd – Tanner Pierce, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11
4th – Jake Sailer, Frazee, 12
5th – Grant Goettl, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12
6th – Mitchell Hagen, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 10
First Round: Sam Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Alex Bach, Maple River 5-3; Gaven Schlaak, NRHEG def. Mitchell Hagen, KMS 5-2; Tanner Pierce, GMRB def. Erick Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 10-2; Tyson Molitor, Sauk Centre def. Micah Huneke, Goodhue 7-3; Jake Sailer, Frazee def. Andrew Hallberg, Aitkin 5-2; Grant Goettl, LCWM def. Andrew Attia, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 9-0; Peter McPhail, Pine Island def. Sam Stevermer, United South Central 5-2; Tad Merritt, Canby def. Brett Lennox, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15-2
Championship Quarterfinals: Gaven Schlaak def. Sam Moenkedick 2-1; Tanner Pierce def. Tyson Molitor 10-5; Jake Sailer def. Grant Goettl 2-1; Tad Merritt def. Peter McPhail 11-4
Wrestlebacks: Mitchell Hagen def. Sam Moenkedick 12-4; Tyson Molitor def. Erick Larson 7-0; Grant Goettl def. Andrew Hallberg 9-7; Peter McPhail def. Brett Lennox fall 3:16
Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitchell Hagen def. Tyson Molitor 15-6; Grant Goettl def. Peter McPhail 5-2
Consolation Semifinals: Jake Sailer def. Mitchell Hagen 3XOT 4-1; Tanner Pierce def. Grant Goettl 3-0
Championship Semifinals: Gaven Schlaak def. Tanner Pierce 7-3; Tad Merritt def. Jake Sailer fall 1:13
Fifth: Grant Goettl def. Mitchell Hagen 7-0
Third: Tanner Pierce def. Jake Sailer 8-7
Championship: Tad Merritt def. Gaven Schlaak 5-2

160
1st – Trent Sovde, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 12
2nd – Aaron Norgren, Maple River, 11
3rd – Justin Skillings, Frazee, 12
4th – Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie, 9
5th – Travis Hallberg, Aitkin, 12
6th – Colby Citrowske, Canby, 12
First Round: Matt Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Shane Khan, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 6-4; Dalton Henderson, Blooming Prairie def. Isaia Duchene, Osakis fall 1:44; Trent Sovde, GMRB def. Colby Citrowske, Canby 3-1; Mitch Altermatt, Wabasso def. Luke Evjen, Hayfield 4-2; A.J. Frederickson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Matt Buysse, Minneota 2-1; Aaron Norgren, Maple River def. David Schroht, Medford 10-3; Justin Skillings, Frazee def. Travis Hallberg, Aitkin 5-3; Dayton Sternhagen, West Central Area/Ashby def. Jared Peterson, Kenyon-Wanamingo 10-4
Championship Quarterfinals: Dalton Henderson def. Matt Moenkedick 8-4; Trent Sovde def. Mitch Altermatt 3-2; Aaron Norgren def. A.J. Frederickson fall 2:58; Justin Skillings def. Dayton Sternhagen fall 1:58
Wrestlebacks: Matt Moenkedick def. Isaia Duchene 7-1; Colby Citrowske def. Mitch Altermatt 3-1 OT; A.J. Frederickson def. David Schroht 3-1; Travis Hallberg def. Dayton Sternhagen 19-9
Consolation Quarterfinals: Colby Citrowske def. Matt Moenkedick 3-1 OT; Travis Hallberg def. A.J. Frederickson 7-5 OT
Consolation Semifinals: Justin Skillings def. Colby Citrowske 13-3; Dalton Henderson def. Travis Hallberg 13-5
Championship Semifinals: Trent Sovde def. Dalton Henderson 3-2; Aaron Norgren def. Justin Skillings 6-5 3XOT
Fifth: Travis Hallberg def. Colby Citrowske 5-1
Third: Justin Skillings def. Dalton Henderson 12-6
Championship: Trent Sovde def. Aaron Norgren 3-2

171
1st – Mitch Brekke, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12
2nd – Logan Oellien, Canby, 12
3rd – Eric Ryan, Goodhue, 11
4th – Ben Siems, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
5th – Justin Rose, Sibley East, 12
6th – Matt Christenson, Aitkin, 11
First Round: Andrew Bach, Maple River def. Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 6-4; Mitch Brekke, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Cory Sandberg, Frazee 8-0; Eric Ryan, Goodhue def. Jake Owens, Breckenridge 3-2; Matt Christenson, Aitkin def. John Hanley, Kimball Area 10-3; Ben Siems, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Justin Johnson, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-1; Tony Wegscheid, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Keith Schlichting, Royalton 5-1; Logan Oellien, Canby def. Jake Kaplan, Medford 11-8; Justin Rose, Sibley East def. Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 11-9
Championship Quarterfinals: Mitch Brekke def. Andrew Bach 7-5; Eric Ryan def. Matt Christenson 8-6; Ben Siems def. Tony Wegscheid 9-3; Logan Oellien def. Justin Rose 11-4
Wrestlebacks: Andrew Bach def. Cory Sandberg 14-0; Matt Christenson def. Jake Owens fall 2:11; Justin Johnson def. Tony Wegscheid tf 16-0 4:20; Justin Rose def. Jake Kaplan fall 6:30 OT
Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Christenson def. Andrew Bach 12-2; Justin Rose def. Justin Johnson 6-0
Consolation Semifinals: Ben Siems def. Matt Christenson 14-0; Eric Ryan def. Justin Rose 6-4
Championship Semifinals: Mitch Brekke def. Eric Ryan 3-2; Logan Oellien def. Ben Siems 9-2
Fifth: Justin Rose def. Matt Christenson 3-1
Third: Eric Ryan def. Ben Siems 4-3
Championship: Mitch Brekke def. Logan Oellien fall 1:42

189
1st – Tony Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12
2nd – Taylor Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 12
3rd – Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 11
4th – Matt Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 12
5th – Ty Svenby, Medford, 12
6th – Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10
First Round: Kevin Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. David Kunz, Triton 12-6; Tony Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Mitch Gerold, Braham 10-5; Ty Svenby, Medford def. Mitch Grussing, MACCRAY 10-4; Taylor Yliniemi, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Cory Spanier, Paynesville Area fall 3:34; Taylor Holland, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Brian Ruegemer, Sauk Centre 7-2; Eric Croatt, Ortonville def. Nick Paur, Hawley fall 1:18; Nic Leither, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. McKale Evenson, Pelican Rapids fall 1:45; Matt Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Ethan Hoppe, Saint James 14-4
Championship Quarterfinals: Tony Willaert def. Kevin Trout 10-3; Ty Svenby def. Taylor Yliniemi 5-1; Taylor Holland def. Eric Croatt 7-3; Matt Matthees def. Nic Leither 7-5
Wrestlebacks: Mitch Gerold def. Kevin Trout 3-1 OT; Taylor Yliniemi def. Mitch Grussing 6-3; Brian Ruegemer def. Eric Croatt 11-4; Nic Leither def. Ethan Hoppe 7-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Taylor Yliniemi def. Mitch Gerold 6-0; Nic Leither def. Brian Ruegemer fall :53
Consolation Semifinals: Matt Matthees def. Taylor Yliniemi 10-5; Nic Leither def. Ty Svenby 7-6
Championship Semifinals: Tony Willaert def. Ty Svenby 10-9; Taylor Holland def. Matt Matthees 5-2
Fifth: Ty Svenby def. Taylor Yliniemi 7-3
Third: Nic Leither def. Matt Matthees 6-2
Championship: Tony Willaert def. Taylor Holland 13-6

215
1st – Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 11
2nd – Trevor Glomski, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12
3rd – Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman, 11
4th – Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon, 11
5th – Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America, 11
6th – David Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12
First Round: Josh Seley, Lake Park-Audubon def. Preston Bennett, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 6-5; David Nelson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Travis Hansen, Canby fall :52; Wendell Larson, Osakis def. Dan Jagerson, Blue Earth Area 8-3; Nick Fischer, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. Travis Moser, Morris Area/Hancock 12-0; Trevor Glomski, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Brad Kneisl, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg fall 5:36; Nate Haynes, Madelia/Truman def. Rusty Renecker, Barnesville 12-0; Matt Meuleners, Norwood Young America def. Mike Linder, United South Central 3-1; Dylan Evenson, Pelican Rapids def. Alex Huls, Holdingford 7-3
Championship Quarterfinals: David Nelson def. Josh Seley fall 1:21; Nick Fischer def. Wendell Larson tf 16-1 4:22; Trevor Glomski def. Nate Haynes 8-0; Matt Meuleners def. Dylan Evenson fall 1:11
Wrestlebacks: Josh Seley def. Travis Hansen 3-2; Wendell Larson def. Travis Moser 3-2; Nate Haynes def. Brad Kneisl 7-6; Dylan Evenson def. Mike Linder 4-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Seley def. Wendell Larson fall :21; Nate Haynes def. Dylan Evenson 9-3
Consolation Semifinals: Josh Seley def. Matt Meuleners 10-8; Nate Haynes def. David Nelson 9-2
Championship Semifinals: Nick Fischer def. David Nelson 8-0; Trevor Glomski def. Matt Meuleners 2-0
Fifth: Matt Meuleners def. David Nelson 5-1
Third: Nate Haynes def. Josh Seley fall 3:48
Championship: Nick Fischer def. Trevor Glomski 5-4 3XOT

285
1st – Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America, 11
2nd – Jake Schotanus, Southland, 12
3rd – R.J. DeLaCruz, Madelia/Truman, 12
4th – Nick Nadeau, Aitkin, 12
5th – Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 11
6th – Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs, 11
First Round: Jake Schotanus, Southland def. Mike Felber, Maple River fall :35; Chris Steffenson, Mille Lacs def. Trevor Huneke, Goodhue 10-9 3XOT; Josh Lies, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Andrew Frost, New York Mills 8-4; Cody Kinney, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg def. David Juhnke, Hawley fall 1:26; Aaron Field, Pelican Rapids def. Carson Johnson, Fertile-Beltrami 3-2; Nick Mackenthun, Norwood Young America def. Brad Wollum, Canby 10-3; R.J. DeLaCruz, Madelia/Truman def. Josh Richards, Wabasha-Kellogg 5-2; Nick Nadeau, Aitkin def. Cassidy Carlson, United South Central fall 2:37
Championship Quarterfinals: Jake Schotanus def. Chris Steffenson fall 1:11; Cody Kinney def. Josh Lies 16-2; Nick Mackenthun def. Aaron Field 11-4; R.J. DeLaCruz def. Nick Nadeau 5-4
Wrestlebacks: Chris Steffenson def. Mike Felber inj. def.; Josh Lies def. David Juhnke 5-4; Aaron Field def. Brad Wollum 7-4; Nick Nadeau def. Josh Richards 5-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Steffenson def. Josh Lies 7-2 OT; Nick Nadeau def. Aaron Field fall 2:58
Consolation Semifinals: R.J. DeLaCruz def. Chris Steffenson 5-1; Nick Nadeau def. Cody Kinney 6-5
Championship Semifinals: Jake Schotanus def. Cody Kinney 13-7; Nick Mackenthun def. R.J. DeLaCruz 2-1
Fifth: Cody Kinney def. Chris Steffenson 5-4
Third: R.J. DeLaCruz def. Nick Nadeau 3-1
Championship: Nick Mackenthun def. Jake Schotanus 4-2 3XOT


Class AA

103
1st – Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville, 8
2nd – Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s, 9
3rd – Matt Nelson, Big Lake, 8
4th – Bronson Steuber, Fairmont, 8
5th – Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 8
6th – Greg Naschansky, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 9
First Round: Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville def. Bronson Steuber, Fairmont 6-1; Cody Schrupp, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. John Bush, Pipestone Area fall 1:23; Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls def. Kyle Salonek, Saint Michael-Albertville 5-3; Matt Nelson, Big Lake def. Dalton Sowers, Delano 10-2; Eli Stangret, Waconia def. Scott Mickle, Deer River fall 3:42; Greg Naschansky, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6-2; Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s def. Mark Gehling, Foley 10-1; Jacob Werner, Perham def. Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central fall 1:26
Championship Quarterfinals: Garret Garness def. Cody Schrupp 6-2; Matt Nelson def. Kyle LeDuc 5-0; Greg Naschansky def. Eli Stangret 6-4; Alex Peck def. Jacob Werner 7-2
Wrestlebacks: Bronson Steuber def. Cody Schrupp 14-2; Dalton Sowers def. Kyle LeDuc 9-8; Zach Campbell def. Eli Stangret 11-10; Jacob Werner def. Mark Gehling fall 2:38
Consolation Quarterfinals: Bronson Steuber def. Dalton Sowers 8-1; Zach Campbell def. Jacob Werner 6-1
Consolation Semifinals: Bronson Steuber def. Greg Naschansky 5-1; Matt Nelson def. Zach Campbell fall 2:53
Championship Semifinals: Garret Garness def. Matt Nelson 1-0; Alex Peck def. Greg Naschansky 5-1
Fifth: Zach Campbell def. Greg Naschansky 7-2
Third: Matt Nelson def. Bronson Steuber 4-1
Championship: Garret Garness def. Alex Peck 7-3

112
1st – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 10
2nd – Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson, 10
3rd – Justin Nelson, Big Lake, 11
4th – Chad Henle, New London-Spicer, 11
5th – Sam Warne, Perham, 9
6th – Brandon Seppelt, Foley, 9
First Round: Justin Nelson, Big Lake def. Mike Belich, Hibbing 12-6; Chad Henle, New London-Spicer def. Josh Falk, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 9-0; Jason Sunderman, LeSueur-Henderson def. Ben Swanson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 7-1; Josh Groshong, Little Falls def. Jake Grisell, Mahtomedi 5-0; Luke Schlee, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander def. Jesse Puncochar, Annandale/Maple Lake 2-0; David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Brandon Seppelt, Foley tf 23-8; Sam Warne, Perham def. Javier Portillo, Crookston 9-6; Cody Nolt, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Nate Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center 9-4
Championship Quarterfinals: Chad Henle def. Justin Nelson 8-7; Jason Sunderman def. Josh Groshong 6-4; David Thorn def. Luke Schlee fall 5:24; Sam Warne def. Cody Nolt 14-1
Wrestlebacks: Justin Nelson def. Josh Falk 7-1; Josh Groshong def. Ben Swanson 5-0; Brandon Seppelt def. Luke Schlee 8-6; Cody Nolt def. Javier Portillo 10-7
Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Nelson def. Josh Groshong 8-6; Brandon Seppelt def. Cody Nolt fall 2:15
Consolation Semifinals: Justin Nelson def. Sam Warne fall :51; Chad Henle def. Brandon Seppelt 10-6
Championship Semifinals: Jason Sunderman def. Chad Henle fall 3:43; David Thorn def. Sam Warne inj. def.
Fifth: Sam Warne def. Brandon Seppelt tf 20-5 5:49
Third: Justin Nelson def. Chad Henle 11-6
Championship: David Thorn def. Jason Sunderman 9-6

119
1st – Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central, 11
2nd – Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter, 11
3rd – Jason Jeremiason, Marshall/Lakeview, 12
4th – Aaron Stolp, Big Lake, 12
5th – Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central, 10
6th – Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls, 8
First Round: Cole Von Ohlen, Jackson County Central def. Justin Reinsma, Fulda/Murray County Central fall 5:20; Tom Brenner, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Joey Falde, Orono fall 4:36; Jared Erlanson, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Joe Berns, Perham tf 25-9; Steve Keogh, Thief River Falls def. David Fradette, Milaca 9-2; Jason Jeremiason, Marshall/Lakeview def. Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer 7-2; Ryan Timmerman, Saint Peter def. Jake Aguilar, Columbia Heights fal 2:58; Nic Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Connor MacGregor, Roseau tf 20-3; Aaron Stolp, Big Lake def. Miles Brannan, Kasson-Mantorville 14-1
Championship Quarterfinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Tom Brenner fall 1:32; Steve Keogh def. Jared Erlanson fall 4:46; Ryan Timmerman def. Jason Jeremiason 1-0; Aaron Stolp def. Nic Harrison 11-4
Wrestlebacks: Justin Reinsma def. Tom Brenner 3-2; Jared Erlanson def. David Fradette fall 4:40; Jason Jeremiason def. Jake Aguilar 3-0; Nic Harrison def. Miles Brannan fall 3:37
Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Reinsma def. Jared Erlanson fall 2:39; Jason Jeremiason def. Nic Harrison 5-2
Consolation Semifinals: Aaron Stolp def. Justin Reinsma 2-1; Jason Jeremiason def. Steve Keogh fall 5:33
Championship Semifinals: Cole Von Ohlen def. Steve Keogh 12-2; Ryan Timmerman def. Aaron Stolp 7-4
Fifth: Justin Reinsma def. Steve Keogh 1-0
Third: Jason Jeremiason def. Aaron Stolp 5-4
Championship: Cole Von Ohlen def. Ryan Timmerman 9-0

125
1st – Cody Adams, Mankato East, 12
2nd – Mark Erickson, Roseau, 11
3rd – Jon Tatro, Minnewaska Area, 12
4th – Jacob Bowland, Foley, 11
5th – Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 10
6th – Pat LaVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, 11
First Round: Jacob Bowland, Foley def. Nathan Waslaski, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 10-2; Alex Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Sam Oglesby, Marshall/Lakeview 5-1; Pat LaVasseur, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Lucas Edberg, Scott West 6-3; Mark Erickson, Roseau def. Michael Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove 10-7; Jon Tatro, Minnewaska Area def. Brady Worden, Columbia Heights fall 3:10; Sam Fischenich, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Brady Schrupp, Becker 3-1; Cody Adams, Mankato East def. Phil LaFleur, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton fall 1:16; Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls def. Joey Larson, Waconia 14-7
Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Bowland def. Alex Becker 1-0; Mark Erickson def. Pat LaVasseur 7-3; Jon Tatro def. Sam Fischenich 18-5; Cody Adams def. Jordan Engen tf 15-0 2:30
Wrestlebacks: Nathan Waslaski def. Alex Becker 10-6; Pat LaVasseur def. Michael Pitts 4-2; Sam Fischenich def. Brady Worden 4-0; Phil LaFleur def. Jordan Engen 13-8
Consolation Quarterfinals: Pat LaVasseur def. Nathan Waslaski 2-1; Sam Fischenich def. Phil LaFleur 3-0
Consolation Semifinals: Jon Tatro def. Pat LaVasseur 6-3; Jacob Bowland def. Sam Fischenich 10-0
Championship Semifinals: Mark Erickson def. Jacob Bowland 6-5; Cody Adams def. Jon Tatro 9-4
Fifth: Sam Fischenich def. Pat LaVasseur 3-2 OT
Third: Jon Tatro def. Jacob Bowland 9-7
Championship: Cody Adams def. Mark Erickson 6-3

130
1st – Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 11
2nd – Cody Nilson, Ottertail Central, 12
3rd – Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka, 12
4th – Robert Koranda, Becker, 12
5th – Ross Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector, 12
6th – Mike Land, Cloquet, 11
First Round: Brandon McVey, Mound-Westonka def. Cole Gibson, La Crescent 8-1; Ross Neubauer, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Jess Coffin, Sartell-Saint Stephen 18-5; Issiah Hruby, Roseau def. Matt Gades, Adrian Area 9-8; Cody Nilson, Ottertail Central def. Teddy Gunderson, Scott West fall 3:52; Billy Dean, New London-Spicer def. Kaleb Schmitz, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove fall 5:42; Robert Koranda, Becker def. Jason Winter, Brooklyn Center 15-4; Luke Prairie, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton def. Barry Nelson, Perham 16-5; Joe Selly, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Mike Land, Cloquet 12-3
Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon McVey def. Ross Neubauer 6-1; Cody Nilson def. Issiah Hruby fall 2:30; Robert Koranda def. Billy Dean 13-5; Joe Selly def. Luke Prairie 14-10
Wrestlebacks: Ross Neubauer def. Cole Gibson 14-7; Issiah Hruby def. Teddy Gunderson 3-1 2XOT; Billy Dean def. Jason Winter fall 3:44; Mike Land def. Luke Prairie 8-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Ross Neubauer def. Issiah Hruby 4-2; Mike Land def. Billy Dean 5-2
Consolation Semifinals: Robert Koranda def. Ross Neubauer 3-2; Brandon McVey def. Mike Land 10-3
Championship Semifinals: Cody Nilson def. Brandon McVey fall 1:45; Joe Selly def. Robert Koranda 3-2 3XOT
Fifth: Ross Neubauer def. Mike Land 12-5
Third: Brandon McVey def. Robert Koranda 10-4
Championship: Joe Selly def. Cody Nilson 7-5

135
1st – Tony Valek, Scott West, 11
2nd – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central, 11
3rd – Eric Yngsdal, Byron, 11
4th – Alex Burkel, Roseau, 12
5th – A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 11
6th – Ross Lefebvre, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
First Round: Blaine Miller, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Matt Hirsch, Watertown-Mayer 10-7; Tony Valek, Scott West def. Alex Burkel, Roseau 11-0; Kevin O’Brien, Becker def. Tommy Ruckmar, South Saint Paul 6-2; A.J. Stevens, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin def. Dwight Jenne, Perham tf 17-2 5:50; Eric Yngsdal, Byron def. Travis Lewellyn, Sartell-Saint Stephen 5-3; Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central def. Chris Harmon, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector 15-6; Ross Lefebvre, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Tony Thier, Adrian Area 7-0; Kevin Fynboh, Thief River Falls def. Randy Przybilla, Little Falls 16-8
Championship Quarterfinals: Tony Valek def. Blaine Miller 9-0; A.J. Stevens def. Kevin O’Brien 5-3; Torey Stewart def. Eric Yngsdal 14-6; Ross Lefebvre def. Kevin Fynboh 9-7
Wrestlebacks: Alex Burkel def. Blaine Miller 11-5; Dwight Jenne def. Kevin O’Brien 4-3; Eric Yngsdal def. Chris Harmon 3-1; Tony Thier def. Kevin Fynboh 3-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Burkel def. Dwight Jenne 12-5; Eric Yngsdal def. Tony Thier 5-4
Consolation Semifinals: Alex Burkel def. Ross Lefebvre fall 1:03; Eric Yngsdal def. A.J. Stevens inj. def.
Championship Semifinals: Tony Valek def. A.J. Stevens 8-2; Torey Stewart def. Ross Lefebvre 15-3
Fifth: A.J. Stevens def. Ross Lefebvre 3-0
Third: Eric Yngsdal def. Alex Burkel 12-7
Championship: Tony Valek def. Torey Stewart 5-2

140
1st – Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka, 12
2nd – Tim Hentges, Scott West, 11
3rd – Mike Munos, South Saint Paul, 12
4th – Brad Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12
5th – Tee Baker, Big Lake, 11
6th – Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake, 10
First Round: Spencer Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Kyle Iverson, Thief River Falls tf 18-2 4:48; Mike Munos, South Saint Paul def. Nate Barker, Adrian Area 6-2; Tim Hentges, Scott West def. Brad Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 4-0; Jeremy Weber, Foley def. Joshua Artmann, Waconia 11-6; Joe Meinert, Park Rapids Area def. Taylor Evans, Pipestone Area 5-2; Jake Saatzer, Mound-Westonka def. Zach Struckmann, Stewartville 12-5; Jake Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Michael Davis, Mankato East 14-5; Tee Baker, Big Lake def. Billy Oehler, Fergus Falls fall 1:18
Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Munos def. Spencer Flodeen 9-2; Tim Hentges def. Jeremy Weber 5-2; Jake Saatzer def. Joe Meinert 9-1; Tee Baker def. Jake Anderson 4-1
Wrestlebacks: Nate Barker def. Spencer Flodeen fall 4:17; Brad Twardowski def. Jeremy Weber 16-5; Zach Struckmann def. Joe Meinert 11-2; Jake Anderson def. Billy Oehler forfeit
Consolation Quarterfinals: Brad Twardowski def. Nate Barker 9-3; Jake Anderson def. Zach Struckmann fall 2:03
Consolation Semifinals: Brad Twardowski def. Tee Baker 11-9; Mike Munos def. Jake Anderson fall 2:45
Championship Semifinals: Tim Hentges def. Mike Munos 4-3; Jake Saatzer def. Tee Baker 7-2
Fifth: Tee Baker def. Jake Anderson 4-2
Third: Mike Munos def. Brad Twardowski 13-6
Championship: Jake Saatzer def. Tim Hentges 4-1

145
1st – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
2nd – Justin Berns, Perham, 12
3rd – Eddie Dvorak, Scott West, 12
4th – Tony Klosterboer, Montevideo, 12
5th – Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 11
6th – Blaine Coyle, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 10
First Round: Matthew Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson def. Zac Evans, Deer River 11-10; Tyler Lewandowski, Foley def. Derek Evans, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 5-1; Blaine Coyle, FCLMC def. Jared Patet, South Saint Paul 13-4; Justin Berns, Perham def. Adam Luberts, New London-Spicer 5-3; Eddie Dvorak, Scott West def. Justin Haag, Big Lake fall 3:03; Joe Grygelko, STMA def. Jesse Hernandez, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus fall 2:27; Tony Klosterboer, Montevideo def. Brandon Klug, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 6-0; Konrad Waugh, Stewartville def. Nick Clemence, Annandale/Maple Lake 5-2
Championship Quarterfinals: Matthew Pfarr def. Tyler Lewandowski 9-3; Justin Berns def. Blaine Coyle 5-0; Joe Grygelko def. Eddie Dvorak 9-4; Tony Klosterboer def. Konrad Waugh 2-0
Wrestlebacks: Tyler Lewandowski def. Zac Evans 10-5; Blaine Coyle def. Adam Luberts 8-5; Eddie Dvorak def. Jesse Hernandez fall 4:45; Konrad Waugh def. Brandon Klug 7-5
Consolation Quarterfinals: Blaine Coyle def. Tyler Lewandowski fall :55; Eddie Dvorak def. Konrad Waugh 5-0
Consolation Semifinals: Tony Klosterboer def. Blaine Coyle 8-4; Eddie Dvorak def. Matthew Pfarr fall 5:45
Championship Semifinals: Justin Berns def. Matthew Pfarr 5-2; Joe Grygelko def. Tony Klosterboer 10-4
Fifth: Matthew Pfarr def. Blaine Coyle 5-4
Third: Eddie Dvorak def. Tony Klosterboer 7-1
Championship: Joe Grygelko def. Justin Berns 5-4

152
1st – Michael Guehna, Perham, 12
2nd – Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 12
3rd – Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato, 12
4th – Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 11
5th – Karl Haataja, Fergus Falls, 12
6th – Chris Dufault, Crookston, 12
First Round: Michael Guehna, Perham def. Taylor Mattison, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 15-4; Jake Wetzel, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Mike Shaughnessy, Orono fall 4:10; Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato def. Thomas Guenther, Mahnomen/Waubun 3-2; Jake Gosch, Kasson-Mantorville def. Dennis Taute, Milaca 9-7; Chris Dufault, Crookston def. Kris Olson, Foley 11-8; Joe Nordlie, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Andy Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central 11-0; Josh Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander def. Zach Pesch, LeSueur-Henderson 7-1; Karl Haataja, Fergus Falls def. Jordan Campa, Saint Michael-Albertville tf 16-1 5:28
Championship Quarterfinals: Michael Guehna def. Jake Wetzel 9-2; Kurt Salmen def. Jake Gosch 3-2; Chris Dufault def. Joe Nordlie 4-3; Josh Bain def. Karl Haataja inj. def.
Wrestlebacks: Jake Wetzel def. Taylor Mattison 6-1; Jake Gosch def. Thomas Guenther 1-0; Joe Nordlie def. Kris Olson 6-1; Karl Haataja def. Zach Pesch 7-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Jake Wetzel def. Jake Gosch 6-5; Karl Haataja def. Joe Nordlie 2-1
Consolation Semifinals: Jake Wetzel def. Chris Dufault 4-3; Kurt Salmen def. Karl Haataja 8-2
Championship Semifinals: Michael Guehna def. Kurt Salmen 9-4; Josh Bain def. Chris Dufault 3-2 3XOT
Fifth: Karl Haataja def. Chris Dufault 13-2
Third: Kurt Salmen def. Jake Wetzel 1-0
Championship: Michael Guehna def. Josh Bain 5-3

160
1st – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central, 11
2nd – Austin Kolles, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12
3rd – Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer, 11
4th – Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 12
5th – Pat Priggen, Lake City, 12
6th – Mac Stoll, Perham, 11
First Round: Eric Reinert, Watertown-Mayer def. Josh Jendro, Little Falls 12-3; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central def. Tyler Sonenstahl, Big Lake fall 1:11; Will Johnson, Hibbing def. Sam Gondeck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s 7-4; Justin Bain, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander def. Zach Reker, Adrian Area 4-3; Austin Kolles, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Tyler Wadman, Annandale/Maple Lake 7-2; Eric Grabosky, New Prague def. Brady Myers, Redwood Valley fall 2:46; William Hunt, Mahnomen/Waubun def. Jordan Linn, Foley 9-6; Pat Priggen, Lake City def. Mac Stoll, Perham 8-7
Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Rutt def. Eric Reinert 8-6; Justin Bain def. Will Johnson 8-2; Austin Kolles def. Eric Grabosky 3-2; Pat Priggen def. William Hunt 9-4
Wrestlebacks: Eric Reinert def. Tyler Sonenstahl 5-1; Will Johnson def. Zach Reker 3-0; Eric Grabosky def. Tyler Wadman fall 4:43; Mac Stoll def. William Hunt 9-8
Consolation Quarterfinals: Eric Reinert def. Will Johnson 4-3; Mac Stoll def. Eric Grabosky 12-7
Consolation Semifinals: Eric Reinert def. Pat Priggen 10-2; Justin Bain def. Mac Stoll 10-6
Championship Semifinals: Travis Rutt def. Justin Bain 8-4; Austin Kolles def. Pat Priggen 5-2
Fifth: Pat Priggen def. Mac Stoll 5-4
Third: Eric Reinert def. Justin Bain 6-4
Championship: Travis Rutt def. Austin Kolles fall 2:53

171
1st – Mike Schmitz, Stewartville, 12
2nd – Philip Moenkedick, Perham, 12
3rd – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central, 11
4th – Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central, 11
5th – Joe Slaughter, Orono, 12
6th – Peter Eischens, Scott West, 12
First Round: Kody Kramer, Fulda/Murray County Central def. Jake Todd, Mound-Westonka 6-0; Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central def. AJ Arntz, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl tf 20-4; Mike Schmitz, Stewartville def. Mike Griffin, Detroit Lakes 8-0; Kurt Schlangen, Albany def. Joe Punochar, Annandale/Maple Lake fall 3:12; Travis Peralta, Thief River Falls def. Zack Peterson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall 5:32; Philip Moenkedick, Perham def. Kirby Wensmann, Melrose fall 1:48; Peter Eischens, Scott West def. Joe Slaughter, Orono 6-4; Tyler Wagner, Adrian Area def. Jared Flemming, Litchfield 15-8
Championship Quarterfinals: Caleb Lines def. Kody Kramer 9-2; Mike Schmitz def. Kurt Schlangen fall 1:19; Philip Moenkedick def. Travis Peralta fall 3:52; Peter Eischens def. Tyler Wagner 6-5
Wrestlebacks: Kody Kramer def. AJ Arntz 15-7; Mike Griffin def. Kurt Schlangen fall 3:13; Kirby Wensmann def. Travis Peralta 4-1 3XOT; Joe Slaughter def. Tyler Wagner 4-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Kody Kramer def. Mike Griffin tf 16-1 4:37; Joe Slaughter def. Kirby Wensmann fall 5:57
Consolation Semifinals: Kody Kramer def. Peter Eischens 5-3 OT; Caleb Lines def. Joe Slaughter 10-3
Championship Semifinals: Mike Schmitz def. Caleb Lines 3-1; Philip Moenkedick def. Peter Eischens 10-6
Fifth: Joe Slaughter def. Peter Eischens 4-2
Third: Caleb Lines def. Kody Kramer 4-2
Championship: Mike Schmitz def. Philip Moenkedick 5-1

189
1st – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman, 12
2nd – Drew Ross, Fergus Falls, 12
3rd – Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 11
4th – Derek Klatt, Annandale/Maple Lake, 12
5th – Mark Miller, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 12
6th – Lee Branstrom, Park Rapids Area, 11
First Round: Drew Ross, Fergus Falls def. Mark Gransee, Kasson-Mantorville 9-5; Ben Brown, Big Lake def. Will Steinmetz, Fulda/Murray County Central 3-2 2XOT; Mark Miller, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center def. Kraig Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville 7-0; Lee Branstrom, Park Rapids Area def. Dustin Celander, Litchfield 8-5; Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman def. Alex Krautkremer, Scott West fall 3:49; Todd Klemz, Rogers def. Jordan Sharp, Roseau 15-9; Derek Klatt, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Nathan Schmitz, Perham 14-2; Parker Brand, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Joe Pfarr, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove fall 1:07
Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Ross def. Ben Brown fall 3:22; Mark Miller def. Lee Branstrom 10-2; Zac Nielsen def. Todd Klemz tf 19-4 4:52; Derek Klatt def. Parker Brand fall 4:51
Wrestlebacks: Mark Gransee def. Ben Brown fall 4:02; Lee Branstrom def. Kraig Schumm 10-0; Todd Klemz def. Alex Krautkremer 7-3; Parker Brand def. Nathan Schmitz fall 2:04
Consolation Quarterfinals: Lee Branstrom def. Mark Gransee fall 3:30; Parker Brand def. Todd Klemz 14-1
Consolation Semifinals: Derek Klatt def. Lee Branstrom 8-1; Parker Brand def. Mark Miller fall :55
Championship Semifinals: Drew Ross def. Mark Miller fall 4:51; Zac Nielsen def. Derek Klatt 17-8
Fifth: Mark Miller def. Lee Branstrom 6-3
Third: Parker Brand def. Derek Klatt fall 5:52
Championship: Zac Nielsen def. Drew Ross fall 1:56

215
1st – Hakan Binek, Staples-Motley, 12
2nd – Kyle Schumm, Saint Michael-Albertville, 11
3rd – Caleb Bruns, Marshall/Lakeview, 12
4th – Matt Groff, Mahtomedi, 11
5th – Bryant Schroeder, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster, 12
6th – Chip Maresh, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 12
First Round: Stephen Johnson, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Matt Anderson, Hibbing 7-6; Kyle Schumm, STMA def. Chip Maresh, GSL/LP 1-0; Caleb Bruns, Marshall/Lakeview def. John Linn, Foley 10-7; Casey Sazama, Perham def. Eric Walechka, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center fall 5:59; Matt Groff, Mahtomedi def. Bruce Babcock, Stewartville 5-2; Bryant Schroeder, Worthington/RL-B def. Aaron Cymbaluk, Fosston/Bagley 3-0; Brian Hagen, BOLD/Buffalo Lake-Hector def. Tyler Nyberg, Scott West 5-2; Hakan Binek, Staples-Motley def. Roy Ash, Milaca fall 1:07
Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Schumm def. Stephen Johnson 14-2; Caleb Bruns def. Casey Sazama 12-7; Matt Groff def. Bryant Schroeder 7-5; Hakan Binek def. Brian Hagen fall :47
Wrestlebacks: Chip Maresh def. Stephen Johnson 5-3; Casey Sazama def. John Linn 3-1; Bryant Schroeder def. Bruce Babcock 3-2; Brian Hagen def. Roy Ash 3-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Chip Maresh def. Casey Sazama 8-3; Bryant Schroeder def. Brian Hagen 6-4 3XOT
Consolation Semifinals: Matt Groff def. Chip Maresh 11-3; Caleb Bruns def. Bryant Schroeder 6-4 OT
Championship Semifinals: Kyle Schumm def. Caleb Bruns 7-1; Hakan Binek def. Matt Groff fall 1:12
Fifth: Bryant Schroeder def. Chip Maresh 7-4
Third: Caleb Bruns def. Matt Groff 12-6
Championship: Hakan Binek def. Kyle Schumm fall 2:36

285
1st – Will Lutmer, Adrian Area, 12
2nd – Aaron Grozdanich, Hibbing, 11
3rd – Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls, 12
4th – Carter Ash, Milaca, 11
5th – Cody Socher, Delano, 11
6th – Zach Loppnow, Lake City, 11
First Round: Aaron Plath, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West def. Blake Nath, Marshall/Lakeview 5-3; Zach Loppnow, Lake City def. Carter Ash, Milaca 2-0; Chris Dahlke, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie def. Dylan Bue, Little Falls fall 3:22; Aaron Grozdanich, Hibbing def. Dave Comer, South Saint Paul 8-3; Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls def. Kyle Christopherson, Perham fall 2:16; Cody Socher, Delano def. Jake Anderson, Brooklyn Center fall 1:36; Will Lutmer, Adrian Area def. Cam Miller, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall :17; Matt Asmus, Fairmont def. Tyler Hommerding, ROCORI inj. def.
Championship Quarterfinals: Zach Loppnow def. Aaron Plath 3-2 2XOT; Aaron Grozdanich def. Chris Dahlke 3-2; Cody Socher def. Andrew Peralta 7-5 OT; Will Lutmer def. Matt Asmus 11-2
Wrestlebacks: Carter Ash def. Aaron Plath fall :52; Dave Comer def. Chris Dahlke 6-3; Andrew Peralta def. Jake Anderson fall :58; Cam Miller def. Matt Asmus 2-1 OT
Consolation Quarterfinals: Carter Ash def. Dave Comer 10-1; Andrew Peralta def. Cam Miller fall 1:07
Consolation Semifinals: Carter Ash def. Cody Socher 6-4; Andrew Peralta def. Zach Loppnow 8-1
Championship Semifinals: Aaron Grozdanich def. Zach Loppnow 3-1; Will Lutmer def. Cody Socher 6-3
Fifth: Cody Socher def. Zach Loppnow fall 4:44
Third: Andrew Peralta def. Carter Ash fall 1:44
Championship: Will Lutmer def. Aaron Grozdanich fall 1:00


Class AAA

103
1st – Eric Devos, Apple Valley, 7
2nd – Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 10
3rd – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 9
4th – Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria, 10
5th – Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake, 8
6th – Zach Rohr, Hastings, 8
First Round: Cody Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake 7-0; Kyle Begin, Anoka def. Tommy Glenn, Simley 5-2; Tyler Stevens, Elk River Area def. Andrew Beckman, Irondale 4-2; Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Edwin Kromah, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 1:21; Charlie Kirscht, Alexandria def. Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace fall 1:20; Zach Rohr, Hastings def. Dane Schroeder, Owatonna 6-5; Eric Devos, Apple Valley def. Matt Luchsinger, Tartan 8-1; Ryan Arne, Wayzata def. Chad Mack, Coon Rapids fall :59
Championship Quarterfinals: Cody Hansen def. Kyle Begin 4-2; Dylan Ness def. Tyler Stevens 9-6; Charlie Kirscht def. Zach Rohr fall 3:06; Eric Devos def. Ryan Arne 7-6
Wrestlebacks: Tanner Carlisle def. Kyle Begin 7-6; Tyler Stevens def. Edwin Kromah fall 4:38; Zach Rohr def. Cody Paulsen 15-5; Matt Luchsinger def. Ryan Arne 4-3
Consolation Quarterfinals: Tanner Carlisle def. Tyler Stevens 12-5; Zach Rohr def. Matt Luchsinger 5-3 OT
Consolation Semifinals: Charlie Kirscht def. Tanner Carlisle 8-4; Dylan Ness def. Zach Rohr fall 3:10
Championship Semifinals: Cody Hansen def. Dylan Ness 3-2; Eric Devos def. Charlie Kirscht 9-3
Fifth: Tanner Carlisle def. Zach Rohr 6-2
Third: Dylan Ness def. Charlie Kirscht 7-0
Championship: Eric Devos def. Cody Hansen 8-6 OT

112
1st – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 8
2nd – Matt Ashton, Eagan, 11
3rd – Justin LaValle, Moorhead, 10
4th – Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata, 10
5th – Trent Herold, Saint Francis, 10
6th – Paul Tellgren, Anoka, 12
First Round: Destin McCauley, Apple Valley def. Tanner Weltzin, Alexandria fall :55; Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace def. Devon Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt 7-4; Danny Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Tim Aldrich, Albert Lea Area 5-0; Trent Herold, Saint Francis def. Mark Dooley, Saint Paul Como Park 6-0; Garrett Steiger, Rochester John Marshall def. Matt Morrison, Hopkins 8-1; Matt Ashton, Eagan def. Matt Weber, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 9-3; Justin LaValle, Moorhead def. Paul Tellgren, Anoka 3-2 OT; Tyler Rohr, Hastings def. Justin Koob, New Ulm 3-1
Championship Quarterfinals: Destin McCauley def. Cody Lensing 13-0; Danny Zilverberg def. Trent Herold 7-5; Matt Ashton def. Garrett Steiger 8-5; Justin LaValle def. Tyler Rohr 10-2
Wrestlebacks: Cody Lensing def. Tanner Weltzin 10-2; Trent Herold def. Tim Aldrich 5-0; Matt Weber def. Garrett Steiger 6-2; Paul Tellgren def. Tyler Rohr 14-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Trent Herold def. Cody Lensing 4-2; Paul Tellgren def. Matt Weber 10-1
Consolation Semifinals: Justin LaValle def. Trent Herold 5-3; Danny Zilverberg def. Paul Tellgren 10-5
Championship Semifinals: Destin McCauley def. Danny Zilverberg fall 3:15; Matt Ashton def. Justin LaValle 2-0 OT
Fifth: Trent Herold def. Paul Tellgren 1-0
Third: Justin LaValle def. Danny Zilverberg 6-3
Championship: Destin McCauley def. Matt Ashton fall 4:23

119
1st – Derek Schreiner, Wayzata, 11
2nd – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 11
3rd – Luke Vaith, Hastings, 10
4th – Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy, 10
5th – Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo, 9
6th – Mason Young, Henry Sibley, 9
First Round: Derek Schreiner, Wayzata def. Luke Vaith, Hastings 3-0; James Locke, Minneapolis South def. Cody Madsen, Stillwater Area 7-6; Jake Waste, Anoka def. Jim McDermott, Austin 5-3; Robby Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy def. Kurt Ehrhorn, Grand Rapids 8-6; Mason Young, Henry Sibley def. Tou Fu Xiong, Park Center 3-1; Mason Graff, Mankato West def. Troy Morisette, Tartan 10-6; Erik Kostik, North Branch def. Scott Padrnos, Brainerd fall :33; Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Mike Minske, Rochester Mayo 4-0
Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Schreiner def. James Locke 1-0; Robby Fisher def. Jake Waste 11-4; Mason Young def. Mason Graff 7-3; Tom Kelliher def. Erik Kostik 9-2
Wrestlebacks: Luke Vaith def. James Locke 8-2; Kurt Ehrhorn def. Jake Waste tf 16-0 3:33; Tou Fu Xiong def. Mason Graff fall 4:13; Mike Minske def. Erik Kostik 17-4
Consolation Quarterfinals: Luke Vaith def. Kurt Ehrhorn 9-5; Mike Minske def. Tou Fu Xiong 10-6
Consolation Semifinals: Luke Vaith def. Mason Young 3-1; Robby Fisher def. Mike Minske 15-8
Championship Semifinals: Derek Schreiner def. Robby Fisher 8-0; Tom Kelliher def. Mason Young 5-1 OT
Fifth: Mike Minske def. Mason Young 5-1 OT
Third: Luke Vaith def. Robby Fisher 11-4
Championship: Derek Schreiner def. Tom Kelliher 2-1

125
1st – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 11
2nd – David Zilverberg, Wayzata, 12
3rd – Trey Bertram, Hastings, 11
4th – Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area, 10
5th – Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area, 12
6th – Alex Vosberg, Park Center, 12
First Round: Matt Mincey, Apple Valley def. Joel Dubiel, Anoka tf 16-1 5:33; Matt Piersak, Mounds View def. Charlie Berg, Henry Sibley tf 17-2; Alex Vosberg, Park Center def. Pat Smith, Chaska 13-11; Logan Kortan, Albert Lea Area def. Mike Hines, Sauk Rapids-Rice 9-0; Brian Theroux, White Bear Lake Area def. Mitch Anderson, Chisago Lakes Area 4-0; Trey Bertram, Hastings def. Mike Vruno, Eagan 14-9; David Zilverberg, Wayzata def. Nate Redmann, Rochester John Marshall 8-3; Tyler Jensen, Brainerd def. Matt Bailey, Robbinsdale Armstrong 6-3
Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Mincey def. Matt Piersak tf 15-0 4:21; Logan Kortan def. Alex Vosberg 6-2; Trey Bertram def. Brian Theroux 7-6; David Zilverberg def. Tyler Jensen fall 5:45
Wrestlebacks: Matt Piersak def. Joel Dubiel 8-3; Alex Vosberg def. Mike Hines fall 3:39; Brian Theroux def. Mike Vruno 11-2; Tyler Jensen def. Nate Redmann 4-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Vosberg def. Matt Piersak 4-2; Brian Theroux def. Tyler Jensen 1-0
Consolation Semifinals: Trey Bertram def. Alex Vosberg 6-0; Logan Kortan def. Brian Theroux 4-3
Championship Semifinals: Matt Mincey def. Logan Kortan fall :48; David Zilverberg def. Trey Bertram fall 4:49
Fifth: Brian Theroux def. Alex Vosberg 8-0
Third: Trey Bertram def. Logan Kortan 5-0
Championship: Matt Mincey def. David Zilverberg 14-7

130
1st – Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park, 11
2nd – Jake Begin, Anoka, 10
3rd – Brian Litch, Wayzata, 12
4th – Dan Soular, Grand Rapids, 12
5th – Hector Millan, Owatonna, 10
6th – Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley, 10
First Round: Hector Millan, Owatonna def. Graydon Finn, Mounds View 6-5; Jake Nelson, Eastview def. Peter Rummel, Minneapolis South 13-3; Dan Soular, Grand Rapids def. Matt Van Horn, Park 9-4; Jake Begin, Anoka def. Ryan Madson, Hutchinson 14-7; Eric Johnson, Albert Lea Area def. Luke Sansovich, Totino-Grace fall :13; Jarret Hoeppner, Apple Valley def. Tony Sikorski, Tartan fall 1:36; Josh Wiseman, Champlin Park def. John Prokopowicz, Simley 8-4; Brian Litch, Wayzata def. Luke Tweten, Moorhead fall 3:04
Championship Quarterfinals: Hector Millan def. Jake Nelson 6-4; Jake Begin def. Dan Soular 13-0; Jarret Hoeppner def. Eric Johnson 6-4; Josh Wiseman def. Brian Litch 15-11
Wrestlebacks: Graydon Finn def. Jake Nelson 6-2; Dan Soular def. Ryan Madson 5-1; Eric Johnson def. Tony Sikorski 8-1; Brian Litch def. John Prokopowicz 3-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Soular def. Graydon Finn 6-4 OT; Brian Litch def. Eric Johnson 11-1
Consolation Semifinals: Dan Soular def. Jarret Hoeppner 4-2; Brian Litch def. Hector Millan 5-0
Championship Semifinals: Jake Begin def. Hector Millan 14-3; Josh Wiseman def. Jarret Hoeppner fall :24
Fifth: Hector Millan def. Jarret Hoeppner 7-4
Third: Brian Litch def. Dan Soular 12-4
Championship: Josh Wiseman def. Jake Begin 6-4

135
1st – Calvin Wolff, Prior Lake, 12
2nd – Kurt Knutson, Simley, 12
3rd – Carter Adams, Coon Rapids, 10
4th – Nick Lingwall, Brainerd, 11
5th – Issiah Harris, Wayzata, 12
6th – Pat Schilling, Park, 12
First Round: Justin Aube, Faribault def. Tony Schuler, Totino-Grace 11-4; Issiah Harris, Wayzata def. Nick Lingwall, Brainerd 16-8; Timmy Fisher, Bloomington Kennedy def. Andrew Balzer, Mounds View fall 5:04; Kurt Knutson, Simley def. Andy Hildre, Anoka 8-4; Logan Franzoni, Burnsville def. Jordan Gnerer, Owatonna 7-4; Calvin Wolff, Prior Lake def. Cashmere Hagbourne, Osseo tf 20-5; Pat Schilling, Park def. Brandon Hertog, Centennial fall 3:47; Carter Adams, Coon Rapids def. Evan Warnert, Sauk Rapids-Rice 6-2
Championship Quarterfinals: Issiah Harris def. Justin Aube 11-1; Kurt Knutson def. Timmy Fisher 4-2; Calvin Wolff def. Logan Franzoni 12-3; Pat Schilling def. Carter Adams fall 5:55
Wrestlebacks: Nick Lingwall def. Justin Aube 6-2; Timmy Fisher def. Andy Hildre 4-2; Logan Franzoni def. Cashmere Hagbourne 7-4; Carter Adams def. Brandon Hertog 7-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Nick Lingwall def. Timmy Fisher 11-5; Carter Adams def. Logan Franzoni 3-2 OT
Consolation Semifinals: Nick Lingwall def. Pat Schilling 11-10; Carter Adams def. Issiah Harris 11-7
Championship Semifinals: Kurt Knutson def. Issiah Harris 3-1; Calvin Wolff def. Pat Schilling 16-7
Fifth: Issiah Harris def. Pat Schilling fall 3:53
Third: Carter Adams def. Nick Lingwall 10-5
Championship: Calvin Wolff def. Kurt Knutson 3-1

140
1st – Lucas Murray, Anoka, 12
2nd – John Hopkins, Grand Rapids, 12
3rd – John Vaith, Hastings, 12
4th – Jack Swagger, Apple Valley, 12
5th – Matt Baarson, Champlin Park, 12
6th – Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea Area, 12
First Round: Zach McGinnis, Albert Lea Area def. Joe Kolar, Elk River Area fall 6:00; John Vaith, Hastings def. Connor Finn, Mounds View tf 17-0; Lucas Murray, Anoka def. Brandon Groth, Wayzata 11-1; Bobby Dorn, Eagan def. Nick Schuler, Totino-Grace 6-2; John Hopkins, Grand Rapids def. Brian Watrud, Simley 6-2; Cody Buscho, Owatonna def. Travis Anderson, White Bear Lake Area 12-7; Adam Hoffman, New Ulm def. Koby Lurson, Osseo fall 3:08; Jack Swagger, Apple Valley def. Matt Baarson, Champlin Park 2-1 4XOT
Championship Quarterfinals: John Vaith def. Zach McGinnis 4-0; Lucas Murray def. Bobby Dorn 11-3; John Hopkins def. Cody Buscho 7-1; Jack Swagger def. Adam Hoffman 5-4
Wrestlebacks: Zach McGinnis def. Connor Finn 8-4; Bobby Dorn def. Brandon Groth 5-0; Cody Buscho def. Brian Watrud 6-3; Matt Baarson def. Adam Hoffman 3-1
Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach McGinnis def. Bobby Dorn 3-0; Matt Baarson def. Cody Buscho 3-1
Consolation Semifinals: Jack Swagger def. Zach McGinnis 10-9; John Vaith def. Matt Baarson 6-3
Championship Semifinals: Lucas Murray def. John Vaith 6-2; John Hopkins def. Jack Swagger 7-3
Fifth: Matt Baarson def. Zach McGinnis inj. def.
Third: John Vaith def. Jack Swagger 8-4
Championship: Lucas Murray def. John Hopkins 3-1

145
1st – Jake Deitchler, Anoka, 11
2nd – Drew Larson, Willmar, 12
3rd – Beau Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12
4th – Adam Petersen, Hastings, 11
5th – Dan Card, Owatonna, 12
6th – Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 11
First Round: Tyler Spiczka, Sauk Rapids-Rice def. Carl Lymangood, Wayzata 5-3; Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley def. Dan Merth, Saint Paul Highland Park fall :33; Beau Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. James Guy, Mounds View 8-2; Jake Deitchler, Anoka def. Alec Agate, Hopkins tf 21-4 5:01; Drew Larson, Willmar def. Brandon Thiele, Eagan 10-0; Jason Florin, North def. Mike Cullen, Coon Rapids 9-5; Adam Petersen, Hastings def. Brandon Henry, Monticello fal 1:19; Dan Card, Owatonna def. Albert Yarmeto, Robbinsdale Armstrong fall 4:50
Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Spiczka def. Craig Kelliher 9-8; Jake Deitchler def. Beau Hansen 13-5; Drew Larson def. Jason Florin fall 2:46; Dan Card def. Adam Petersen 8-6
Wrestlebacks: Craig Kelliher def. Carl Lymangood 10-4; Beau Hansen def. Alec Agate 12-2; Brandon Thiele def. Jason Florin 4-3; Adam Petersen def. Albert Yarmeto 5-3 OT
Consolation Quarterfinals: Beau Hansen def. Craig Kelliher 4-1; Adam Petersen def. Brandon Thiele fall :34
Consolation Semifinals: Beau Hansen def. Dan Card 13-4; Adam Petersen def. Tyler Spiczka fall 1:03
Championship Semifinals: Jake Deitchler def. Tyler Spiczka tf 16-0; Drew Larson def. Dan Card 6-5
Fifth: Dan Card def. Tyler Spiczka 7-6
Third: Beau Hansen def. Adam Petersen 8-4
Championship: Jake Deitchler def. Drew Larson 16-4

152
1st – Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo, 12
2nd – Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids, 11
3rd – Joe Andersen, Bemidji, 12
4th – Brendan Eichmann, Hastings, 10
5th – Mike Zenz, Rochester John Marshall, 12
6th – Logan McAlpin, Woodbury, 12
First Round: Shamus O’Grady, Coon Rapids def. Logan McAlpin, Woodbury 5-2; John Wolters, Roseville Area def. Jesse Martinez, Prior Lake 11-10; Ben Wheeler, Moorhead def. Zack Westermann, Park Center 4-3; Mike Zenz, Rochester John Marshall def. Jake Eide, Burnsville 8-2; Joe Andersen, Bemidji def. Stephen Reardon, Rosemount 7-0; Brendan Eichmann, Hastings def. Ben Sheeley, Robbinsdale Armstrong 19-6; Matt Mauseth, Rochester Mayo def. Jack Ehrke, Mankato West fall 1:58; Shane Hartwig, Champlin Park def. Josh Joriman, Centennial 9-7
Championship Quarterfinals: Shamus O’Grady def. John Wolters 10-6; Mike Zenz def. Ben Wheeler fall 2:56; Brendan Eichmann def. Joe Andersen 9-8; Matt Mauseth def. Shane Hartwig 19-6
Wrestlebacks: Logan McAlpin def. John Wolters 7-6; Ben Wheeler def. Jake Eide 5-3; Joe Andersen def. Ben Sheeley tf 18-1 3:00; Shane Hartwig def. Jack Ehrke 6-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Logan McAlpin def. Ben Wheeler 4-1; Joe Andersen def. Shane Hartwig 14-6
Consolation Semifinals: Brendan Eichmann def. Logan McAlpin 9-3; Joe Andersen def. Mike Zenz 9-2
Championship Semifinals: Shamus O’Grady def. Mike Zenz fall 5:21; Matt Mauseth def. Brendan Eichmann 9-4
Fifth: Mike Zenz def. Logan McAlpin 8-5
Third: Joe Andersen def. Brendan Eichmann 6-5
Championship: Matt Mauseth def. Shamus O’Grady 12-8

160
1st – Robby Kriesel, Saint Francis, 12
2nd – Matt Morris, Albert Lea Area, 12
3rd – Brett Landrum, Wayzata, 12
4th – Brandon Bahr, Bemidji, 11
5th – Mic Berg, Simley, 10
6th – Brandon Boleen, White Bear Lake Area, 12
First Round: Zach Enrico, Hopkins def. Brent Kolbow, Forest Lake 8-5; Brett Landrum, Wayzata def. Tommy Sanders, Bloomington Kennedy 12-1; Brandon Bahr, Bemidji def. Colton Graham, White Bear Lake Area fall 1:49; Matt Morris, Albert Lea Area def. Bryce Mikel, Hastings 17-4; Brandon Boleen, White Bear Lake Area def. Kenneth Loges, Minneapolis South fall 2:52; Mic Berg, Simley def. Matt Jeska, Buffalo 15-10; David Maxwell, Apple Valley def. Josh Kohler, Monticello 11-4; Robby Kriesel, Saint Francis def. Ben Ginther, Rochester Century 8-0
Championship Quarterfinals: Brett Landrum def. Zach Enrico 13-5; Matt Morris def. Brandon Bahr 12-4; Brandon Boleen def. Mic Berg 7-2; Robby Kriesel def. David Maxwell fall 4:58
Wrestlebacks: Zach Enrico def. Tommy Sanders 7-2; Brandon Bahr def. Bryce Mikel fall 4:47; Mic Berg def. Kenneth Loges fall 2:14; Ben Ginther def. David Maxwell 5-3 OT
Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Bahr def. Zach Enrico fall 4:11; Mic Berg def. Ben Ginther 8-3
Consolation Semifinals: Brandon Bahr def. Brandon Boleen 17-5; Brett Landrum def. Mic Berg 5-2 3XOT
Championship Semifinals: Matt Morris def. Brett Landrum 10-1; Robby Kriesel def. Brandon Boleen 7-2
Fifth: Mic Berg def. Brandon Boleen 7-5
Third: Brett Landrum def. Brandon Bahr 14-8
Championship: Robby Kriesel def. Matt Morris 6-4

171
1st – Luke Munkelwitz, Forest Lake, 12
2nd – Tyson Wood, Eagan, 12
3rd – Taylor Ignaszewski, Albert Lea Area, 12
4th – Matt Uher, Owatonna, 12
5th – Ben Chandler, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 12
6th – Tyler Kennedy, Park, 11
First Round: Tyler Kennedy, Park def. Thomas Cropsey, White Bear Lake Area fall 1:24; Mitch Hauge, Elk River Area def. Blake Bergeson, Wayzata 3-2; Taylor Ignaszewski, Albert Lea Area def. Adam Armstrong, Anoka 5-0; Tyson Wood, Eagan def. Anthony Clay, Hopkins tf 17-0 4:46; Matt Uher, Owatonna def. Steve Masterson, Bemidji 5-1; Luke Munkelwitz, Forest Lake def. Dan Getzke, Eastview tf 17-0 4:00; Ben Chandler, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony def. Joe Casey, Shakopee 4-2 OT; Adam Yates, Hastings def. Tyler Dirks, Osseo 9-0
Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Kennedy def. Mitch Hauge 3-0; Tyson Wood def. Taylor Ignaszewski 6-1 OT; Luke Munkelwitz def. Matt Uher 10-8; Ben Chandler def. Adam Yates 7-1
Wrestlebacks: Mitch Hauge def. Thomas Cropsey fall 2:37; Taylor Ignaszewski def. Anthony Clay 11-1; Matt Uher def. Dan Getzke fall :41; Joe Casey def. Adam Yates 4-2
Consolation Quarterfinals: Taylor Ignaszewski def. Mitch Hauge 7-1; Matt Uher def. Joe Casey 7-5
Consolation Semifinals: Taylor Ignaszewski def. Ben Chandler 7-1; Matt Uher def. Tyler Kennedy 10-4
Championship Semifinals: Tyson Wood def. Tyler Kennedy tf 16-0 4:00; Luke Munkelwitz def. Ben Chandler fall 3:15
Fifth: Ben Chandler def. Tyler Kennedy 14-6
Third: Taylor Ignaszewski def. Matt Uher 5-1
Championship: Luke Munkelwitz def. Tyson Wood 5-1

189
1st – Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake, 11
2nd – Billy Morgan, Rosemount, 11
3rd – Matt O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti, 12
4th – Judd Connell, Hastings, 12
5th – Jesse Stratton, Roseville Area, 12
6th – Josh Waldee, Rochester John Marshall, 11
First Round: Matt O’Connor, Cambridge-Isanti def. Bradon Reyerson, Albert Lea Area 9-3; Judd Connell, Hastings def. Jake Dralle, Apple Valley fall 3:16; Jake Kahnke, Prior Lake def. Matt Garvey, Tartan tf 16-1 4:00; Ronald Buck, Minneapolis North def. Jake Sorby, Bemidji 10-8; Billy Morgan, Rosemount def. Brian Foley, Wayzata 9-6; Jesse Stratton, Roseville Area def. Keith Rothstein, Sauk Rapids-Rice 3-2; Tom Matlon, Anoka def. Cyrus Allen, Robbinsdale Cooper 8-2; Josh Waldee, Rochester John Marshall def. Cullen Berg, Simley fall 5:04
Championship Quarterfinals: Judd Connell def. Matt O’Connor 7-3; Jake Kahnke def. Ronald Buck tf 18-3 2:56; Billy Morgan def. Jesse Stratton 7-3; Josh Waldee def. Tom Matlon 4-3
Wrestlebacks: Matt O’Connor def. Jake Dralle fall 2:08; Matt Garvey def. Ronald Buck tf 16-0 4:25; Jesse Stratton def. Brian Foley 10-2; Cullen Berg def. Tom Matlon inj. def.
Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt O’Connor def. Matt Garvey fall 1:39; Jesse Stratton def. Cullen Berg 7-2
Consolation Semifinals: Matt O’Connor def. Josh Waldee fall 2:49; Judd Connell def. Jesse Stratton fall :54
Championship Semifinals: Jake Kahnke def. Judd Connell 13-5; Billy Morgan def. Josh Waldee 15-7
Fifth: Jesse Stratton def. Josh Waldee 3-2
Third: Matt O’Connor def. Judd Connell 2-1
Championship: Jake Kahnke def. Billy Morgan 14-6

215
1st – Pat Mahan, Owatonna, 12
2nd – Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area, 12
3rd – Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti, 10
4th – Will Jackson, Eastview, 11
5th – Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony, 11
6th – Dan Kurth, Hutchinson, 12
First Round: Tyler Hemmesch, Elk River Area def. Alex Beucler, Faribault 10-; Brian Leonhardt, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony def. Jamison Rybak, Robbinsdale Cooper 9-4; Jeremy Miller, Eagan def. Jordan Vaughan, Saint Paul Humboldt 7-1; Dan Kurth, Hutchinson def. Jason Engstrom, Coon Rapids 4-0; Pat Mahan, Owatonna def. Nick Olson, Tartan fall 1:19; Joe Mangas, Monticello def. Cole Allery, Park 7-5; Nick Johnson, Hopkins def. Ryan Leonard, Wayzata fall 3:57; Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti def. Will Jackson, Eastview 9-2
Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Hemmesch def. Brian Leonhardt 12-5; Dan Kurth def. Jeremy Miller 5-1; Pat Mahan def. Joe Mangas fall :57; Tony Nelson def. Nick Johnson 18-5
Wrestlebacks: Brian Leonhardt def. Alex Beucler 6-1; Jeremy Miller def. Jason Engstrom 3-1 3XOT; Joe Mangas def. Nick Olson 3-2; Will Jackson def. Nick Johnson 9-6
Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Leonhardt def. Jeremy Miller fall 1:39; Will Jackson def. Joe Mangas fall :39
Consolation Semifinals: Tony Nelson def. Brian Leonhardt 3-1 OT; Will Jackson def. Dan Kurth 13-7
Championship Semifinals: Tyler Hemmesch def. Dan Kurth 18-4; Pat Mahan def. Tony Nelson 6-3
Fifth: Brian Leonhardt def. Dan Kurth fall 4:42
Third: Tony Nelson def. Will Jackson 9-6
Championship: Pat Mahan def. Tyler Hemmesch 5-4

285
1st – Sam Maresh, Champlin Park, 11
2nd – Ben Condon, Totino-Grace, 12
3rd – Brett LeBrun, New Ulm, 12
4th – Alex Diaz, Eagan, 12
5th – Matt Edgar, Austin, 12
6th – Dirk Wilkens, Lakeville South, 12
First Round: Brett LeBrun, New Ulm def. Charlie Gelhaye, Simley fall :24; Matt Edgar, Austin def. Matt Stark, Bloomington Kennedy fall 3:41; Sam Maresh, Champlin Park def. Mike Boettner, Park Center 9-0; Brett Murphy, Saint Paul Johnson def. Kyle Mason, Bemidji fall :27; Alex Gill, Saint Cloud Apollo def. Blaine Hjelm, Saint Francis 4-1; Ben Condon, Totino-Grace def. Colin Goulette, Stillwater Area 3-2; Dirk Wilkens, Lakeville South def. Nick Luna, Henry Sibley fall 1:24; Alex Diaz, Eagan def. Jake McPherson, Wayzata fall 2:55
Championship Quarterfinals: Brett LeBrun def. Matt Edgar 7-1; Sam Maresh def. Brett Murphy fall 1:01; Ben Condon def. Alex Gill 3-1; Alex Diaz def. Dirk Wilkens 6-2
Wrestlebacks: Matt Edgar def. Charlie Gelhaye 6-1; Mike Boettner def. Brett Murphy fall 2:01; Alex Gill def. Colin Goulette 8-1; Dirk Wilkens def. Jake McPherson fall 1:57
Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Edgar def. Mike Boettner 7-4; Dirk Wilkens def. Alex Gill fall 2:13
Consolation Semifinals: Alex Diaz def. Matt Edgar fall 5:33; Brett LeBrun def. Dirk Wilkens fall 3:49
Championship Semifinals: Sam Maresh def. Brett LeBrun fall 5:59; Ben Condon def. Alex Diaz 5-2
Fifth: Matt Edgar def. Dirk Wilkens fall :37
Third: Brett LeBrun def. Alex Diaz 6-2
Championship: Sam Maresh def. Ben Condon 10-3


State Tournament Team Results

Class A

Championship

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 33, Frazee 21
103: Sam Oelfke (Fra) over Michael Kramer (ACG) 8-0
112: Ben Meyer (ACG) over Mike Lucero (Fra) 3-0
119: Scott Litzau (ACG) over Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) 4-1
125: Bill Wheeler (ACG) over Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) 4-3
130: Dustin Tate (Fra) over Dave Litzau (ACG) 13-2
135: Matt Pearson (ACG) over Tyler Blauert (Fra) 5-2
140: Ben Anderson (Fra) over Travis Whitcomb (ACG) 13-3
145: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Travis Frederiksen (ACG) 7-1
152: Jacob Sailer (Fra) over Erick Larson (ACG) 5-0
160: Justin Skillings (Fra) over Micah Larson (ACG) 8-4
171: AJ Frederiksen (ACG) over Cory Sandberg (Fra) 4ot 3-2
189: David Nelson (ACG) over Tyler Steinle (Fra) fall 1:50
215: Nic Leither (ACG) over Drew Daggett (Fra) fall 1:02
285: Josh Lies (ACG) over Ben Lujan (Fra) fall 5:35

Third Place

United South Central 30, Aitkin 24
103: Isaac Werner (Ait) over Zach Wigern (USC) 11-2
112: Keith Wasserzieher (Ait) over Dustin Dylla (USC) 14-1
119: Preston Staloch (USC) over Craig Leathers (Ait) 15-4
125: Seth Amberg (USC) over Jeff Moe (Ait) tf 4:52 18-3
130: Matt Wood (USC) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) 6-2
135: Daniel Sandt (USC) over Brett Mlynar (Ait) OT 8-6
140: Jake Bonsack (USC) over Justin Chouanard (Ait) 5-1
145: Nathan Cummings (Ait) over Brian Wood (USC) fall 6:42 OT
152: Andrew Hallberg (Ait) over Jake Herman (USC) 11-3
160: Travis Hallberg (Ait) over Sam Stevermer (USC) 9-2
171: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Nathan Goette (USC) 9-2
189: Nick Stevermer (USC) over Brandon Perrine (Ait) 11-4
215: Mike Linder (USC) over Brad Insley (Ait) 1-0
285: Cassidy Carlson (USC) over Nick Nadeau (Ait) fall 1:45

Consolation Championship

Canby 41, Sibley East 17
103: Ted Berckes (Can) over Sibley East (SE) Inj. Default
112: Jake Long (Can) over Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 4-3
119: Mark Thoele (SE) over Brett Citrowske (Can) 20-8
125: Daniel Deslauriers (Can) over Joey Posivio (SE) OT 3-1
130: Jon Volinkaty (SE) over Jacob Jelen (Can) fall 3:49
135: Alex Kontz (Can) over Scott Tollefson (SE) 10-1
140: Andrew Bates (SE) over Tyler Baer (Can) 7-4
145: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Jake Zeiher (SE) 8-4
152: Tad Merritt (Can) over Derek Hahn (SE) 15-7
160: Colby Citrowske (Can) over Mason Matz (SE) fall 1:07
171: Justin Rose (SE) over Garrett Beiningen (Can) 10-1
189: Logan Oellien (Can) over Todd Pauly (SE) 11-7
215: Travis Hansen (Can) over Kevin Deno (SE) fall 5:58
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Brit Keithahn (SE) 5-2

Semifinals

Frazee 41, United South Central 16
103: Sam Oelfke (Fra) over Zach Wigern (USC) 8-2
112: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Dustin Dylla (USC) 10-1
119: Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) over Preston Staloch (USC) 19-8
125: Seth Amberg (USC) over Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) 18-6
130: Dustin Tate (Fra) over Daniel Sandt (USC) 6-4
135: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Matt Wood (USC) fall 3:45
140: Ben Anderson (Fra) over Jake Bonsack (USC) 4-1
145: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jake Herman (USC) fall 4:17
152: Jacob Sailer (Fra) over Brian Wood (USC) 11-3
160: Justin Skillings (Fra) over Sam Stevermer (USC) 9-1
171: Nathan Goette (USC) over Cory Sandberg (Fra) 6-5
189: Tyler Steinle (Fra) over Luke Beyer (USC) 10-0
215: Mike Linder (USC) over Ben Lujan (Fra) 5-4
285: Cassidy Carlson (USC) over Jamie Holmer (Fra) fall 1:41

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39, Aitkin 25
103: Isaac Werner (Ait) over Michael Kramer (ACG) fall :55
112: Ben Meyer (ACG) over Keith Wasserzieher (Ait) tf 2:58 20-4
119: Scott Litzau (ACG) over Craig Leathers (Ait) 15-1
125: Dave Litzau (ACG) over Jeff Moe (Ait) 11-3
130: Bill Wheeler (ACG) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) 12-2
135: Matt Pearson (ACG) over Brett Mlynar (Ait) 7-3
140: Justin Chouanard (Ait) over Travis Whitcomb (ACG) fall 2:14
145: Travis Frederiksen (ACG) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 12-3
152: Erick Larson (ACG) over Andrew Hallberg (Ait) 4-2
160: Travis Hallberg (Ait) over AJ Frederiksen (ACG) OT 4-1
171: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Micah Larson (ACG) 10-2
189: Nic Leither (ACG) over Brandon Perrine (Ait) fall 4:26
215: David Nelson (ACG) over Brad Insley (Ait) fall 2:39
285: Nick Nadeau (Ait) over Jakob Carlson (ACG) fall 2:56

Consolation Semifinals
Sibley East 32, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 29
103: Will McCarthy (WHN) over Adam Bates (SE) Inj. Default
112: Zach Fridgen (WHN) over Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 5-3
119: Mark Thoele (SE) over Austin Nilson (WHN) 10-4
125: Brady Sykora (WHN) over Joey Posivio (SE) 3-2
130: Jon Volinkaty (SE) over Jesse Rath (WHN) fall 5:40
135: Nate Mord (WHN) over Scott Tollefson (SE) 13-1
140: Andrew Bates (SE) over Ryan Schwagel (WHN) 5-2
145: Reed Schmitz (WHN) over Jake Zeiher (SE) 10-3
152: Derek Hahn (SE) over Richard Hasse (WHN) fall 1:22
160: Brett Lennox (WHN) over Mason Matz (SE) 21-8
171: Justin Rose (SE) over Jacob Poole (WHN) tf 15-0 3:25
189: Todd Pauly (SE) over Trent Frisch (WHN) 5-4
215: Kevin Deno (SE) over Darin Nelson (WHN) fall 1:05
285: Tony Roschlein (WHN) over Brit Keithahn (SE) fall 1:55

Canby 37, Dover-Eyota 17
103: Ethan Loftus (DE) over Jake Long (Can) 5-3
112: Michael Sulgrove (DE) over Ted Berckes (Can) 15-2
119: Brett Citrowske (Can) over Ben Roos (DE) fall 1:22
125: Peter Riley (DE) over Daniel Deslauriers (Can) 6-2
130: Ryan Johnson (DE) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 10-2
135: Tyler Baer (Can) over Zachary McConnell (DE) 4-3
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Tyler Tesmer (DE) 5-1
145: Bryant Boynton (DE) over Jon Verhelst (Can) 5-0
152: Tad Merritt (Can) over Adam Waletzski (DE) fall 1:13
160: Colby Citrowske (Can) over Tanner Jean (DE) 10-2
171: Logan Oellien (Can) over Kyle Tamminga (DE) 15-6
189: Garrett Beiningen (Can) over Ben Hammel (DE) 10-4
215: Travis Hansen (Can) over Walter Pelowski (DE) tf 20-4
285: Brad Wollum (Can) over Robert Komaniecki (DE) 7-4

Quarterfinals

Frazee 31, Sibley East 20
103: Adam Bates (SE) over Sam Oelfke (Fra) OT 5-4
112: Mike Lucero (Fra) over Tyler Pasvogel (SE) 13-0
119: Mark Thoele (SE) over Isaac Galbrecht (Fra) 5-1
125: Jacob Schermerhorn (Fra) over Joey Posivio (SE) 5-1
130: Jon Volinkaty (SE) over Dustin Tate (Fra) fall 5:56
135: Tyler Blauert (Fra) over Scott Tollefson (SE) OT 7-5
140: Ben Anderson (Fra) over Andrew Bates (SE) 8-1
145: Andrew Lockrem (Fra) over Jake Zeiher (SE) 6-3
152: Jacob Sailer (Fra) over Derek Hahn (SE) 4xOT 3-2
160: Justin Skillings (Fra) over Mason Matz (SE) fall 1:49
171: Justin Rose (SE) over Cody Nunn (Fra) tf 20-2
189: Cory Sandberg (Fra) over Todd Pauly (SE) 4-1
215: Tyler Steinle (Fra) over Kevin Deno (SE) 5-1
285: Brit Keithahn (SE) over Drew Daggett (Fra) 6-1

United South Central 39, Wheaton/H-N 20
103: Will McCarthy (WHN) over Zach Wigern (USC) fall 2:29
112: Zach Fridgen (WHN) over Dustin Dylla (USC) tf 5:47
119: Preston Staloch (USC) over Austin Nilson (WHN) OT 9-4
125: Seth Amberg (USC) over Brady Sykora (WHN) 6-0
130: Nate Mord (WHN) over Matt Wood (USC) 14-3
135: Daniel Sandt (USC) over Jesse Rath (WHN) 8-6
140: Jake Bonsack (USC) over Ryan Schwagel (WHN) 9-5
145: Brian Wood (USC) over Reed Schmitz (WHN) 6-4
152: Brett Lennox (WHN) over Jake Herman (USC) tf 19-4
160: Sam Stevermer (USC) over Trent Frisch (WHN) 10-7
171: Nathan Goette (USC) over Jacob Poole (WHN) 11-4
189: Nick Stevermer (USC) over Reece Hanson (WHN) fall 5:35
215: Mike Linder (USC) over Darin Nelson (WHN) fall 5:10
285: Cassidy Carlson (USC) over Tony Roschlein (WHN) fall 2:46

Aitkin 30, Dover-Eyota 29
103: Isaac Werner (Ait) over Ethan Loftus (DE) 11-0
112: Keith Wasserzieher (Ait) over Michael Sulgrove (DE) 9-5
119: Ben Roos (DE) over Craig Leathers (Ait) 8-4
125: Peter Riley (DE) over Jeff Moe (Ait) tf 5:47
130: Ryan Johnson (DE) over Ryan Skinner (Ait) 10-2
135: Brett Mlynar (Ait) over Zachary McConnell (DE) 9-0
140: Justin Chouanard (Ait) over Tyler Tesmer (DE) tf 4:55
145: Bryant Boynton (DE) over Nathan Cummings (Ait) 13-1
152: Adam Waletzski (DE) over Andrew Hallberg (Ait) 12-2
160: Travis Hallberg (Ait) over Tanner Jean (DE) 21-8
171: Matt Christensen (Ait) over Kyle Tamminga (DE) 9-1
189: Ben Hammel (DE) over Brandon Perrine (Ait) 6-5
215: Robert Komaniecki (DE) over Brad Insley (Ait) fall :56
285: Nick Nadeau (Ait) over Nick Woslager (DE) fall :56

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 31, Canby 21
103: Jake Long (Can) over Michael Kramer (ACG) 5-0
112: Ryan Larson (ACG) over Ted Berckes (Can) 2-0
119: Ben Meyer (ACG) over Brett Citrowske (Can) 18-6
125: Daniel Deslauriers (Can) over Scott Litzau (ACG) 6-0
130: Bill Wheeler (ACG) over Jacob Jelen (Can) 3-0
135: Matt Pearson (ACG) over Tyler Baer (Can) 7-1
140: Alex Kontz (Can) over Travis Frederiksen (ACG) OT 5-3
145: Jon Verhelst (Can) over Erick Larson (ACG) 5-2
152: Tad Merritt (Can) over Travis Whitcomb (ACG) fall :37
160: AJ Frederiksen (ACG) over Colby Citrowske (Can) OT 5-3
171: Micah Larson (ACG) over Logan Oellien (Can) 13-6
189: Nic Leither (ACG) over Garrett Beiningen (Can) fall 3:31
215: Travis Hansen (Can) over David Nelson (ACG) 8-4
285: Josh Lies (ACG) over Brad Wollum (Can) fall 5:36

Class AA

Championship

Saint Michael-Albertville 28, Perham 25
103: Jacob Werner (Per) over Kyle Salonek (SMA) 11-8
112: David Thorn (SMA) over Andrew Gorentz (Per) tf 4:02
119: Sam Warne (Per) over Carl Salonek (SMA) 5-3
125: Alex Becker (SMA) over Joe Berns (Per) tf 4:34
130: Brian Zachman (SMA) over Barry Nelson (Per) 5-0
135: Ross Lefebvre (SMA) over Dwight Jenne (Per) fall 2:44
140: Jacob Horn (SMA) over Charlie Schmitz (Per) 10-7
145: Joe Grygelko (SMA) over Justin Berns (Per) 5-2
152: Michael Guehna (Per) over Jordan Campa (SMA) 8-6
160: Mac Stoll (Per) over Austin Kolles (SMA) 7-5
171: Philip Moenkedick (Per) over Lowell Zachman (SMA) fall 5:57
189: Nate Schmitz (Per) over Kraig Schumm (SMA) 15-5
215: Kyle Schumm (SMA) over Casey Sazama (Per) 12-6
285: Kyle Christopherson (Per) over Jon Marcks (SMA) 7-5

Third Place

Adrian Area 27, Kasson-Mantorville 23
103: Garret Garness (KM) over Jacob Dorn (Adr) 10-2
112: Stephen Loosbrock (Adr) over Donovan Sullivan (KM) 4-2
119: Brock Bullerman (Adr) over Miles Brannan (KM) 7-5
125: Luke Tiesler (Adr) over Cameron Ruehmann (KM) 11-7
130: Jade Mehling (KM) over Matt Gades (Adr) 9-7
135: Spencer Garness (KM) over Tony Thier (Adr) 13-4
140: Nate Barker (Adr) over Shelby Deno (KM) 8-6
145: Andy Heitkamp (Adr) over Nate Nelson (KM) 6-1
152: Jake Gosch (KM) over Jordon Reker (Adr) 2-0
160: Zachary Reker (Adr) over Tim Carver (KM) 5-1
171: Tyler Wagner (Adr) over Michael Shaffer (KM) 11-0
189: Tanner Sorenson (KM) over Calvin Loosbrock (Adr) fall 5:36
215: Mark Gransee (KM) over Glen Kruger (Adr) 8-3
285: Will Lutmer (Adr) over Casey Johnson (KM) fall 2:37

Consolation Championship

Jackson County Central 40, Big Lake 16
103: Cooper Moore (JCC) over Matt Nelson (BL) 9-3
112: Justin Nelson (BL) over Derek Schlager (JCC) 15-4
119: Cole VonOhlen (JCC) over Aaron Stolp (BL) 11-0
125: Zachary Croatt (JCC) over TJ Johnson (BL) 8-5
130: Sterling Bargfrede (JCC) over Jake Lumley (BL) 8-4
135: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Big Lake (BL) Forfeit
140: Jake Johnson (JCC) over Dan Brown (BL) 3-2
145: Mathias Baker (BL) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-4
152: Devin Bezdichek (JCC) over Justin Haag (BL) 6-3
160: Calvin Ferguson (JCC) over Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) 13-9
171: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Zach Peterson (BL) fall :50
189: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Josh Ledin (BL) fall 4:59
215: Ben Brown (BL) over Joe Skow (JCC) 12-5
285: Aaron Mevissen (BL) over Mitchell Ferguson (JCC) fall 1:55

Semifinals

Perham 31, Adrian Area 22
103: Jacob Werner (Per) over Jacob Dorn (Adr) fall 4:39
112: Sam Warne (Per) over Stephen Loosbrock (Adr) 8-1
119: Luke Tiesler (Adr) over Joe Berns (Per) 9-5
125: Brock Bullerman (Adr) over Taylor Doll (Per) 11-6
130: Matt Gades (Adr) over Barry Nelson (Per) 8-6
135: Dwight Jenne (Per) over Tony Thier (Adr) 7-2
140: Nate Barker (Adr) over Charlie Schmitz (Per) 3-2
145: Justin Berns (Per) over Andy Heitkamp (Adr) 13-3
152: Michael Guehna (Per) over Zachary Reker (Adr) 12-6
160: Mac Stoll (Per) over Zachary Reker (Adr) 3-2
171: Philip Moenkedick (Per) over Shea Klooster (Adr) fall 3:47
189: Nate Schmitz (Per) over Tyler Wagner (Adr) 9-6
215: Glen Kruger (Adr) over Jordan Palubicki (Per) 9-1
285: Will Lutmer (Adr) over Kyle Christopherson (Per) fall 1:08

STMA 30, Kasson-Mantorville 24
103: Garret Garness (KM) over Kyle Salonek (SMA) 4-3
112: David Thorn (SMA) over Donovan Sullivan (KM) fall 1:15
119: Miles Brannan (KM) over Carl Salonek (SMA) 9-6
125: Alex Becker (SMA) over Cameron Ruehmann (KM) 16-5
130: Jade Mehling (KM) over Brian Zachman (SMA) 8-7
135: Spencer Garness (KM) over Ross Lefebvre (SMA) 4-2
140: Jacob Horn (SMA) over Shelby Deno (KM) 10-8
145: Jordan Campa (SMA) over Nate Nelson (KM) 22-10
152: Joe Grygelko (SMA) over Tim Carver (KM) 21-8
160: Jake Gosch (KM) over Kevin Edstrom (SMA) tf 6:00 15-0
171: Austin Kolles (SMA) over Tanner Sorenson (KM) 5-3
189: Mark Gransee (KM) over Kraig Schumm (SMA) 9-1
215: Kyle Schumm (SMA) over Joe McAdams (KM) fall 1:37
285: Casey Johnson (KM) over Jon Marcks (SMA) 3-2

Consolation Semifinals

Jackson County Cent. 30, Thief River Falls 24
103: Cooper Moore (JCC) over Kyle LaDuc (TRF) 4-1
112: Mike Dyrdal (TRF) over Derek Schlager (JCC) 5-4
119: Steve Keogh (TRF) over Taylor Menke (JCC) 11-5
125: Cole VonOhlen (JCC) over Jordan Engen (TRF) tf 21-6
130: Brian Anderson (TRF) over Zachary Croatt (JCC) 4-1
135: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Tom Kalinoski (TRF) 19-8
140: Jake Johnson (JCC) over Kevin Fynboh (TRF) 10-4
145: Kyle Iverson (TRF) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 8-6
152: Devin Bezdichek (JCC) over Mike Kalinoski (TRF) 6-4
160: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Jake Toren (TRF) fall 1:31
171: Travis Peralta (TRF) over Calvin Ferguson (JCC) 15-9
189: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Jordan Anderson (TRF) fall 2:21
215: Josh Iverson (TRF) over Mitchell Ferguson (JCC) 7-4
285: Andrew Peralta (TRF) over Chris Love (JCC) fall 134

Big Lake 39, Annandale/Maple Lake 18
103: Matt Nelson (BL) over Brian Redemske (AML) 15-6
112: Justin Nelson (BL) over Jesse Puncochar (AML) fall :43
119: Aaron Stolp (BL) over Alex Couette (AML) tf 5:34 19-4
125: TJ Johnson (BL) over Spencer Witter (AML) fall 3:56
130: Jake Lumley (BL) over Tyler Wurm (AML) 8-3
135: Pete Nordlie (AML) over Dan Brown (BL) 3-2
140: Mathias Baker (BL) over Jake Anderson (AML) 6-5
145: Justin Haag (BL) over Nick Clemence (AML) 6-4
152: Joe Nordlie (AML) over Casey Kern (BL) fall 5:14
160: Tyler Wadman (AML) over Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) 3-0
171: Joe Punocochar (AML) over Zach Peterson (BL) 8-7
189: Derek Klatt (AML) over Ben Brown (BL) 5-4
215: Josh Ledin (BL) over Ben Hylla (AML) 6-3
285: Aaron Mevissen (BL) over Mitch Jordan (AML) fall 2:49

Quarterfinals

Adrian Area 31, Thief River Falls 24
103: Kyle LaDuc (TRF) over Jacob Dorn (Adr) 4-1
112: Stephen Loosbrock (Adr) over Mike Dyrdal (TRF) 8-0
119: Steve Keogh (TRF) over Brock Bullerman (Adr) 4-0
125: Jordan Engen (TRF) over Luke Tiesler (Adr) fall 3:30
130: Matt Gades (Adr) over Brian Anderson (TRF) 6-3
135: Kevin Fynboh (TRF) over Tony Thier (Adr) 3xOT 3-2
140: Kyle Iverson (TRF) over Andy Heitkamp (Adr) 6-3
145: Nate Barker (Adr) over Mike Kalinoski (TRF) 17-5
152: Jordon Reker (Adr) over William Hess (TRF) fall :53
160: Zachary Reker (Adr) over Jake Toren (TRF) 15-6
171: Tyler Wagner (Adr) over Travis Peralta (TRF) 8-3
189: Calvin Loosbrock (Adr) over Billy Mattison (TRF) 5-0
215: Glen Kruger (Adr) over Josh Iverson (TRF) 13-4
285: Andrew Peralta (TRF) over Reid Strand (Adr) fall 1:35

Perham 34, Jackson County Central 33
103: Cooper Moore (JCC) over Jacob Werner (Per) fall 3:42
112: Sam Warne (Per) over Derek Schlager (JCC) 8-2
119: Cole VonOhlen (JCC) over Brett Greenwood (Per) fall 3:13
125: Alex Anderson (JCC) over Joe Berns (Per) 15-7
130: Barry Nelson (Per) over Sterling Bargfrede (JCC) fall 4:19
135: Torey Stewart (JCC) over Dwight Jenne (Per) tf 4:02 19-5
140: Jake Johnson (JCC) over Charlie Schmitz (Per) 10-2
145: Justin Berns (Per) over Randy Hummel (JCC) 5-1
152: Michael Guehna (Per) over Devin Bezdichek (JCC) fall 3:50
160: Travis Rutt (JCC) over Mac Stoll (Per) tf 5:40 24-6
171: Philip Moenkedick (Per) over Calvin Ferguson (JCC) fall 3:54
189: Caleb Lines (JCC) over Nate Schmitz (Per) 7-6
215: Casey Sazama (Per) over Joe Skow (JCC) 10-1
285: Kyle Christopherson (Per) over Jarek Bannister (JCC) fall 3:33

Kasson-Mantorville 30, Big Lake 29
103: Garret Garness (KM) over Matt Nelson (BL) 6-2
112: Justin Nelson (BL) over Donovan Sullivan (KM) fall 5:24
119: Aaron Stolp (BL) over Miles Brannan (KM) 13-5
125: Cameron Ruehmann (KM) over TJ Johnson (BL) OT 9-7
130: Jake Lumley (BL) over Jade Mehling (KM) 7-4
135: Spencer Garness (KM) over Dan Brown (BL) 6-3
140: Mathias Baker (BL) over Shelby Deno (KM) 3-2
145: Justin Haag (BL) over Nate Nelson (KM) fall 1:18
152: Tim Carver (KM) over Casey Kern (BL) 11-1
160: Jake Gosch (KM) over Bryant Schmitt (BL) tf 5:59 17-1
171: Tanner Sorenson (KM) over Tyler Sonenstahl (BL) fall 5:21
189: Mark Gransee (KM) over Josh Ledin (BL) fall 2:45
215: Ben Brown (BL) over Joe McAdams (KM) 16-6
285: Aaron Mevissen (BL) over Casey Johnson (KM) OT 5-3

STMA 33, Annandale/Maple Lake 24
103: Brian Redemske (AML) over Kyle Salonek (SMA) 8-5
112: Alex Couette (AML) over Jon Laudner (SMA) 5-4
119: David Thorn (SMA) over Jesse Puncochar (AML) fall :43
125: Alex Becker (SMA) over Tyler Wurm (AML) 14-5
130: Brian Zachman (SMA) over Spencer Witter (AML) 11-1
135: Ross Lefebvre (SMA) over Pete Nordlie (AML) 8-3
140: Jake Anderson (AML) over Jacob Horn (SMA) 8-2
145: Joe Grygelko (SMA) over Nick Clemence (AML) 11-4
152: Joe Nordlie (AML) over Jordan Campa (SMA) fall 1:42
160: Austin Kolles (SMA) over Kyle Erickson (AML) 5-0
171: Tyler Wadman (AML) over Lowell Zachman (SMA) 6-1
189: Kraig Schumm (SMA) over Joe Punocochar (AML) 9-1
215: Derek Klatt (AML) over Shawn Little (SMA) fall 3:08
285: Kyle Schumm (SMA) over Ben Hylla (AML) fall 3:48

Class AAA

Championship
Apple Valley 35, Hastings 18
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Zach Rohr (Has) 9-4
112: Destin McCauley (AV) over Tyler Rohr (Has) tf 4:42
119: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Luke Vaith (Has) 7-2
125: Matt Mincey (AV) over Hastings (Has) Forfeit
130: Trey Bertram (Has) over Jarret Hoeppner (AV) 8-2
135: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Alex Zeien (Has) 7-3
140: John Vaith (Has) over Jack Swagger (AV) 5-1
145: Adam Petersen (Has) over Craig Kelliher (AV) 6-3
152: Brendan Eichmann (Has) over Sonny Zahn (AV) 9-2
160: Bryce Mikel (Has) over David Maxwell (AV) 8-3
171: Trey Peterson (AV) over Adam Yates (Has) 2-1
189: Judd Connell (Has) over Max Dennis (AV) 5-3
215: Jake Dralle (AV) over Brad Foss (Has) fall 3:27
285: Mike Dralle (AV) over Reilly Murphy (Has) fall :57

Third Place

Anoka 49, Mounds View 13
103: Kyle Begin (Ano) over Richard Carlson (MV) tf 15-0
112: Paul Tellgren (Ano) over Brandon Bigelbach (MV) fall 4:27
119: Jacob Waste (Ano) over Paul Holt (MV) fall 2:12
125: Matt Piersak (MV) over Joel Dubiel (Ano) 5-0
130: Jake Begin (Ano) over Graydon Finn (MV) 11-2
135: Andy Hildre (Ano) over Andrew Balzer (MV) 6-2
140: Lucas Murray (Ano) over Connor Finn (MV) fall 2:51
145: Jake Deitchler (Ano) over James Guy (MV) fall 3:58
152: Andrew Janssen (MV) over Pat Cotter (Ano) 14-1
160: Tyler Swenson (MV) over Willie Barnett (Ano) 3-2
171: Adam Armstrong (Ano) over Mike Lien (MV) 16-8
189: Antonio Stone (MV) over Tom Matlon (Ano) 13-8
215: Adam Heidemann (Ano) over Nate Louwagie (MV) 12-6
285: Jacob Kettler (Ano) over Tor Uggen (MV) fall 1:13

Consolation Championship

Wayzata 40, Albert Lea Area 21
103: Ryan Arne (Way) over Cory Hansen (AL) 16-4
112: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Timothy Aldrich (AL) 6-1
119: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) tf 16-1 4:38
125: David Zilverberg (Way) over Logan Kortan (AL) 19-7
130: Brain Litch (Way) over Colton Remakel (AL) fall 3:04
135: Adam Kermes (AL) over Todd Reynolds (Way) 6-4
140: Isiah Harris (Way) over Zachary McGinnis (AL) Inj. Default
145: Beau Hansen (AL) over Brandon Groth (Way) 8-0
152: Logan Hansen (AL) over Carl Lymangood (Way) 8-0
160: Brett Landrum (Way) over Matthew Tiegs (AL) fall 1:50
171: Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) over Blake Bergeson (Way) fall 2:24
189: Bradon Reyerson (AL) over Brian Foley (Way) 17-4
215: Ryan Leonard (Way) over Ethan Reed (AL) 8-5
285: Jacob McPherson (Way) over Zak Drescher (AL) OT 2-1

Semifinals

Hastings 29, Anoka 27
103: Kyle Begin (Ano) over Zach Rohr (Has) 10-4
112: Paul Tellgren (Ano) over Tyler Rohr (Has) 14-3
119: Luke Vaith (Has) over Jacob Waste (Ano) 13-6
125: Trey Bertram (Has) over Joel Dubiel (Ano) tf 5:45
130: Jake Begin (Ano) over Adam Siebenaler (Has) fall 3:44
135: Alex Zeien (Has) over Andy Hildre (Ano) 6-4
140: John Vaith (Has) over Lucas Murray (Ano) 7-3
145: Adam Petersen (Has) over Corey Smeby (Ano) 9-1
152: Jake Deitchler (Ano) over Mitch Shemon (Has) tf 4:54
160: Brendan Eichmann (Has) over Joshua McLain (Ano) tf 3:33
171: Bryce Mikel (Has) over Adam Armstrong (Ano) 9-4
189: Tom Matlon (Ano) over Adam Yates (Has) 10-4
215: Judd Connell (Has) over Adam Heidemann (Ano) 4-2
285: Jacob Kettler (Ano) over Reilly Murphy (Has) fall :31

Apple Valley 56, Mounds View 3
103: Eric DeVos (AV) over Brennan Finn (MV) tf 3:41 19-3
112: Destin McCauley (AV) over Brandon Bigelbach (MV) fall 1:13
119: Aaron Kingsley (AV) over Paul Holt (MV) fall :31
125: Ben Weaver (AV) over Matt Piersak (MV) 6-5
130: Matt Mincey (AV) over Graydon Finn (MV) tf 4:41
135: Mike Mason (AV) over Andrew Balzer (MV) 6-0
140: Connor Finn (MV) over Tyler Lehmann (AV) 17-13
145: Jack Swagger (AV) over James Guy (MV) 4-3
152: Craig Kelliher (AV) over Andrew Janssen (MV) 7-5
160: Sonny Zahn (AV) over Tyler Swenson (MV) 10-4
171: David Maxwell (AV) over Mike Lien (MV) 3-2
189: Jake Dralle (AV) over Antonio Stone (MV) 12-0
215: Brennan McKeag (AV) over Nate Louwagie (MV) fall 4:30
285: Mike Dralle (AV) over Tor Uggen (MV) fall 3:35

Consolation Semifinals

Wayzata 50, Grand Rapids 23
103: Ryan Arne (Way) over Mitch Jobe (GR) fall 1:07
112: Danny Zilverberg (Way) over Zac Bainville (GR) tf 16-0
119: Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) over Mac Boehmer (Way) fall 2:53
125: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Ian McGuire (GR) fall 2:44
130: Dan Soular (GR) over Dan Obermeyer (Way) 7-0
135: Brain Litch (Way) over Joe Aultman (GR) fall 1:16
140: Isiah Harris (Way) over Sam Hise (GR) fall 1:04
145: John Hopkins (GR) over Brandon Groth (Way) 10-1
152: Carl Lymangood (Way) over Nick Ruder (GR) tf 5:24 23-8
160: Onni Prestidge (GR) over Zach Verbick (Way) 11-3
171: Michael Kocemba (Way) over Corey DuBay (GR) 20-12
189: Blake Bergeson (Way) over Kory Johnson (GR) fall :51
215: Ryan Leonard (Way) over Jeff Meyer (GR) fall 1:56
285: Anthony Daniels (GR) over Zach Long (Way) fall 2:32

Albert Lea Area 61, Osseo 9
103: Cory Hansen (AL) over Adam Hammer (Oss) fall 1:04
112: Ryan Petterson (Oss) over Timothy Aldrich (AL) OT 5-3
119: Trevor Rasmussen (AL) over Aaron Driessen (Oss) fall 5:21
125: Logan Kortan (AL) over Kyle Grimm (Oss) fall 1:46
130: Colton Remakel (AL) over Joe Carlson (Oss) fall 1:38
135: Adam Kermes (AL) over Cashmere Hagbourne (Oss) fall 5:51
140: Zachary McGinnis (AL) over Koby Lursen (Oss) 20-6
145: Anthony Tippett (AL) over Matt Kampa (Oss) fall 1:34
152: Logan Hansen (AL) over Cody Burbach (Oss) 16-5
160: Matthew Tiegs (AL) over Jacob Burbach (Oss) 8-2
171: Matthew Morris (AL) over Tyler Dirks (Oss) tf 18-2 3:58
189: Tony Hamm (Oss) over Jordan Holland (AL) fall :52
215: Bradon Reyerson (AL) over Adam Biegert (Oss) fall 1:20
285: Zak Drescher (AL) over Trent Anderson (Oss) 3-2

Quarterfinals

Hastings 55, Grand Rapids 12
103: Zach Rohr (Has) over Mitch Jobe (GR) fall 1:14
112: Tyler Rohr (Has) over Zac Bainville (GR) 9-3
119: Kurt Ehrhorn (GR) over Kyle Kuhn (Has) fall 1:40
125: Luke Vaith (Has) over Ian McGuire (GR) fall 1:24
130: Trey Bertram (Has) over Dan Soular (GR) 9-0
135: Alex Zeien (Has) over Joe Aultman (GR) tf 17-0
140: John Vaith (Has) over John Hopkins (GR) 11-7
145: Adam Petersen (Has) over Sam Hise (GR) fall :29
152: Brendan Eichmann (Has) over Nick Ruder (GR) fall 1:07
160: Bryce Mikel (Has) over Onni Prestidge (GR) 10-4
171: Adam Yates (Has) over Corey DuBay (GR) 10-0
189: Judd Connell (Has) over Kory Johnson (GR) fall :32
215: Aaron Ostertag (Has) over Jeff Meyer (GR) 12-8
285: Anthony Daniels (GR) over Brad Foss (Has) fall 2:26

Anoka 30, Wayzata 25
103: Ryan Arne (Way) over Kyle Begin (Ano) fall 1:18
112: Paul Tellgren (Ano) over Danny Zilverberg (Way) 7-4
119: Derek Schreiner (Way) over Jacob Waste (Ano) 10-0
125: David Zilverberg (Way) over Joel Dubiel (Ano) 16-6
130: Jake Begin (Ano) over Brain Litch (Way) 7-6
135: Isiah Harris (Way) over Andy Hildre (Ano) 18-9
140: Lucas Murray (Ano) over Todd Reynolds (Way) tf 23-8
145: Corey Smeby (Ano) over Brandon Groth (Way) 8-6
152: Jake Deitchler (Ano) over Carl Lymangood (Way) tf 16-1
160: Brett Landrum (Way) over Joshua McLain (Ano) 16-4
171: Adam Armstrong (Ano) over Blake Bergeson (Way) 4-2
189: Tom Matlon (Ano) over Brian Foley (Way) 11-2
215: Ryan Leonard (Way) over Adam Heidemann (Ano) 3-1
285: Jacob Kettler (Ano) over Jacob McPherson (Way) 11-1

Apple Valley 34, Albert Lea Area 22
103: Cody Hansen (AL) over Eric DeVos (AV) 5-1
112: Destin McCauley (AV) over Timothy Aldrich (AL) fall 1:57
119: Tom Kelliher (AV) over Trevor Rasmussen (AL) 14-6
125: Matt Mincey (AV) over Logan Kortan (AL) fall 1:32
130: Eric Johnson (AL) over Jarret Hoeppner (AV) 7-3
135: Tyler Lehmann (AV) over Adam Kermes (AL) fall 2:57
140: Jack Swagger (AV) over Zachary McGinnis (AL) 5-1
145: Beau Hansen (AL) over Craig Kelliher (AV) 5-2
152: Logan Hansen (AL) over Sonny Zahn (AV) 7-2
160: Matthew Morris (AL) over David Maxwell (AV) fall 2:58
171: Taylor Ignaszewski (AL) over Trey Peterson (AV) 11-0
189: Jake Dralle (AV) over Bradon Reyerson (AL) 7-5
215: Max Dennis (AV) over Zak Drescher (AL) 5-3
285: Mike Dralle (AV) over Ethan Reed (AL) 7-3

Mounds View 34, Osseo 25
103: Richard Carlson (MV) over Adam Hammer (Oss) 12-7
112: Ryan Petterson (Oss) over Brandon Bigelbach (MV) 14-4
119: Aaron Driessen (Oss) over Paul Holt (MV) fall 3:57
125: Matt Piersak (MV) over Kyle Grimm (Oss) fall :28
130: Graydon Finn (MV) over Joe Carlson (Oss) fall :37
135: Cashmere Hagbourne (Oss) over Andrew Balzer (MV) 13-12
140: Connor Finn (MV) over Koby Lursen (Oss) 10-3
145: James Guy (MV) over Matt Kampa (Oss) fall :36
152: Andrew Janssen (MV) over Cody Burbach (Oss) fall 2:52
160: Jacob Burbach (Oss) over Tyler Swenson (MV) 5-2
171: Tyler Dirks (Oss) over Mike Lien (MV) 8-6
189: Antonio Stone (MV) over Tony Hamm (Oss) 13-3
215: Adam Biegert (Oss) over Nate Louwagie (MV) 11-6
285: Trent Anderson (Oss) over Tor Uggen (MV) 9-4

2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team named

The 2007 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of twenty-eight student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.63. These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 83% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The twenty-eight honorees will be awarded plaques at the 39th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 3rd at the River Centre Crown Plaza Hotel in St. Paul at 7:00 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. Four Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Perham High School had three members earn this great honor!
  3. Thirteen members are from Class A, nine from Class AA and six from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of ten Juniors and eighteen Seniors
  5. Hakan Binek of Staples-Motley had a perfect GPA of 4.0
  6. Zach Sanders Wabasha-Kellogg, Kirk Anderson Barnesville, Joe Murphy Trinity, Joe Grygelko STMA, Philip Moenkedick Perham and Blaine Hjelm St Francis were members of the 2006 team.
  7. There were 153 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 137!

Here is the complete list of recipients:

103
1. Matt Luchsinger – 11, Tartan (AAA)
2. Shane Bratan – 12, Barnesville (A)
112
1. Ethan Kern – 11, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (A)
2. Cody Lensing – 11, Totino-Grace (AAA)
119
1. Zach Sanders – 12, Wabasha-Kellogg (A)
2. Luke Amsden – 11, River Valley (A)
125
1. Kirk Anderson – 12, Barnesville (A)
2. Aaron Stolp – 12, Big Lake (AA)
130
1. Joe Murphy – 12, Trinity (A)
2. Hank Virnig – 12, Pierz (A)
135
1. John Amundson – 11, Alexandria (AAA)
2. Eric Yngsdal – 11, Byron (A)
140
1. Ben Anderson – 12, Frazee (A)
2. John Vaith – 12, Hastings (AAA)
145
1. Joe Grygelko – 12, St. Michael-Albertville (AA)
2. Jake Deitchler – 11, Anoka (AAA)
152
1. Michael Guehna – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Kurt Salmen – 12, Dassel-Cokato (AA)
160
1. Travis Rutt – 11, Jackson County Central (AA)
2. Trent Sovde – 12, Greenbush-Middle River (A)
171
1. Philip Moenkedick – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Joe Slaughter – 12, Orono (AA)
189
1. Nic Leither – 11, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)
2. Eric Croatt – 11, Ortonville (A)
215
1. Hakan Binek – 12, Staples-Motley (AA)
2. Matt Matthees – 12, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (A)
Hwt.
1. Blaine Hjelm – 12, St. Francis (AAA)
2. Kyle Christopherson – 12, Perham (AA)