High School Results – Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Grand Rapids Triangular
Grand Rapids 65 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12
Grand Rapids 66 Proctor 6
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 28 Proctor 9
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational
1. Maple Grove 179.0
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 167.0
3. MAHACA 155.0
4. LPGE-Browerville 142.0
5. New London-Spicer 74.0
6. Ortonville 32.0

Continue readingHigh School Results – Wednesday, November 26, 2014

Melrose Early Bird Tournament

Melrose Early Bird Tournament
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 225.5
2. Osakis 178.0
3. Sartell-St. Stephen 143.0
4. Champlin Park 142.0
5. Rocori 121.0
6. Sauk Centre-Melrose 108.5
7. Breckenridge 60.0
8. Eden Valley-Watkins 38.0

Brackets/Results

Co-Most Valuable Wrestlers: Rylee Molitor (SAR) 120 lbs 10th grade and Jordan Engler (KMS) 152 lbs 12th grade

Placement Matches:
106 Pounds
Championship
Dylan Droegenmeller (CHP) Dec. Seth Johnson (OS) 5-1
Third Place
Antonio Ortiz (SCM) Dec. Zavier Grefe (ROC) 9-3
Fifth Place
Nick Pelach (SAR) Dec. Jacob Carlson (KMSJV) 4-0

113 Pounds
Championship
Max Court (ROC) Fall Dylan Rudnigngen (KMS) 3:36
Third Place
Dalton Droegemeuller (CHP) Dec. Isaac Mattson (OS) 2-0
Fifth Place
Vieri Oculisti-Szabo (SAR) BYE

120 Pounds
Championship
Rylee Molitor (SAR) Maj. Dec. Trenton Coyer (OS) 16-7
Third Place
Alex Davis (CHP) Dec. Jordan Winter (SCM) 6-4
Fifth Place
Cole Steil (ROC) Fall Bradley Hellermann (MJV) 3:55

126 Pounds
Championship
Jordan Tostenson (KMS) Fall Darrin Stoetzle ((OS) 3:27
Third Place
Matt Schindler (EVW) Fall Abel Vazquez (SCM) :56
Fifth Place
Rudy Galvan (CHP) BYE

132 Pounds
Championship
Derek Krieger (KMS) Fall Jake Fernholz (SAR) :57
Third Place
Brendon Coyer (OS) Dec. Caleb Collins (KMS) 6-1
Fifth Place
Gunner Feldhege (ROC) Fall Glovanni Jessee (CHP) :41

138 Pounds
Championship
Nick Meyer (KMS) Maj. Dec. Ryan Engfer (OS) 9-1
Third Place
Tyler Hubert (SAR) Fall Junior Perez (SCM) 5:35
Fifth Place
Mason Meyer (BREC) Dec. Mitch Johnson (CHP) 5-2

145 Pounds
Championship
Noah Peichel (SAR) Dec. Andrew Ockuly (CHP) 8-3
Third Place
Luke Glasener (SCM) Dec. Garrett Sunder (OS) 9-4
Fifth Place
Simon Johnson (KMS) Fall Tyler Dockendorf (EVW) 3:34

152 Pounds
Championship
Jordan Engler (KMS) Dec. Will Funk (SCM) 4-1
Third Place
Nick Warne (ROC) Dec. Jonathan Pelach (SAR) 5-3
Fifth Place
Colton Waldvogel (OS) Dec. Paul Winkelmann (CHP) 6-3

160 Pounds
Championship
Travis Miranowski (BRE) Dec. Ben Hoffman (ROC) 9-4
Third Place
Arthur Roques (CHP) Dec. John Salzl (EVW) 13-11
Fifth Place
Caleb O’Brien (SAR) Dec. Wyatt Jones (KMS) 4-3

170 Pounds
Championship
Dalton Calfas (ROC) Dec. Treyton Hought (BREC) 9-5
Third Place
David Gordon (KMS) Dec. Carter Phillipp (EVW) 8-6
Fifth Place
Brandon Sakkinen (CHP) Nathan Torkelson (KMS JV)

182 Pounds
Championship
Zach Carlson (KMS) Tech. Fall Tyler Spanswick (OS) 4:39
Third Place
Seth Klein (ROC) Fall Cole McElwain (SCM) 1:36
Fifth Place
Cornelius Kollie (CHP) Maj. Dec. Tim Strom (SAR) 12-4

195 Pounds
Championship
Nils Hagen (OS) Dec. Israel Rodriguez (KMS) 10-4
Third Place
Roy Nyangarski (CHP) Fall Clayton Mensen (SCM) 1:42
Fifth Placee
Charlie Beckering (SAR) BYE

220 Place
Championship
Mitch Sunder (OS) Dec. Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) 4-3
Third Place
Tyler Vold (BRE) Dec. Jimmy Thomas (SCM) 9-8
Fifth Place
Jordan Houkos (SAR) Tech. Fall Matthew Collins (KMS) 2:18

285 Pounds
Championship
Colton Kinney (KMS) Fall Tim Warren (CHP) 5:45
Third Place
Ben Strom (SAR) Fall Rafi Arias (SCM) 1:19
Fifth Place
Danny Nyguen (SARJV) Fall Ronnie Towie (OS) 4:04

Semifinals

106
Dylan Droegenmeller (CHP) Maj. Dec. Antonio Ortiz (SCM) 9-0
Seth Johnson (OS) Fall Zavier Grefe (ROC) 2:31

113
Max Court (ROC) Fall Dylan Droegemeller (CHP) 3:10
Dylan Rudnigngen (KMS) Fall Isaac Mattson (OS) 3:43

120
Rylee Molitor (SAR) Tech. Fall Alex Davis (CHP) 5:31
Trenton Coyer (OS) Maj. Dec. Jordan Winter (SCM) 16-4

126
Jonathan Tostenson (KMS) Tech. Fall Abel Vazquez (SCM) 5:16
Darrin Stoetzle (OS) Fall Matt Schindler (EVW) 3:10

132
Derek Krieger (KMS) Fall Brendon Coyer (OS) 5:36
Jake Fernholz (SAR) Caleb Collins (KMSJV) 10-4

138
Ryan Enfer (OS) Fall Tyler Hubert (SAR) 3:20
Nick Meyer (KMS) Fall Junior Perez ((SCM) 2:38

145
Andrew Ockuly (CHP) Fall Garret Sunder (OS) :47
Noah Piechel (SAR) Fall Luke Glasener (SCM)1:02

152
Jordan Engler (KMS) Tech. Fall Jonathan Pelach (SAR) 5:32
Will Funk (SCM) Dec.Nick Warne (ROC) 4-3 Ot

160
Ben Hoffman (ROC) Dec. Arthur Roques (CHP) 9-3
Travis Mironowski (BREC) Dec. John Salzl (EVW) 7-1

170
Treyton Hought (BREC) Fall David Gordon (KMS) 4:15
Dalton Calfas (ROC) Fall Carter Phillipp (EVW) 1:56

182
Zach Carlson (KMS) Fall Cole McElwain (SCM) :26
Tyler Spanswick (OS) Fall Seth Klein (ROC) :34

195
Nils Hagen (OS) Fall Roy Nyangarski (CHP) 3:58
Israel Rodriguez (KMS) Dec. Clayton Mensen (SCM) 8-4

220
Karter VanHeuveln (KMS) Maj. Dec. Tyler Vold (BREC) 11-3
Mitch Sunder (OS) Fall Jimmy THomas (SCM) 1:41

285
Colton Kinney (KMS) Dec. Ben Strom (SAR) 6-0
Tim Warren (CHP) Fall Rafi Arias (SCM) 1:20

Grand Rapids Triangular

Grand Rapids Triangular

Grand Rapids 66 Proctor 6

Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 28 Proctor 9

Grand Rapids 65 Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12
106: J. Holm (GRRA) over D. Allen (NKG) (Fall 0:25)
113: K. Schauer (GRRA) over . (NKG) (For.)
120: S. Jones (GRRA) over . (NKG) (For.)
126: D. Kislia (GRRA) over P. Greniger (NKG) (Fall 1:10)
132: J. Tindale (GRRA) over M. Jeska (NKG) (Dec 9-3)
138: D. Brenden (GRRA) over J. Bruss (NKG) (TF 17-1 0:00)
145: J. Palik (GRRA) over N. Porterfield (NKG) (Fall 0:39)
152: M. Nelson (NKG) over P. Murphy (GRRA) (Fall 3:16)
160: J. Schauer (GRRA) over S. Weller (NKG) (Fall 1:48)
170: A. Nelson (GRRA) over D. Feldhaus (NKG) (Fall 3:11)
182: J. Casper (GRRA) over Z. Poquette (NKG) (Fall 0:40)
195: G. Britten (GRRA) over M. Wahlsdorf (NKG) (Fall 1:43)
220: R. Modich (NKG) over . (GRRA) (For.)
285: C. Walters (GRRA) over H. Koski (NKG) (Dec 2-1)