Big Ten Wrestling Championships Pre-Seeds Announced

ROSEMONT, Ill. – The Big Ten Conference announced the preliminary seeds for the 2016 Big Ten Wrestling Championships, which are set for March 5-6 at Iowa. Five schools boast at least one top-seeded wrestler, with Penn State leading the way with four.

Nebraska and Penn State will bring a seeded wrestler in each of the 10 weight classes while Iowa, Ohio State and Rutgers each boast a seeded grappler in nine classes. Continue reading

High School Milestones – Saturday, February 27, 2016

  • 100th Pin and 195th Win (city record) – Logan Saltou, Rochester John Marshall, 12th, 145 pounds
  • 174th Win (school record) – Jerod Novak, Aitkin, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 150th Win – Jamin LeDuc Farmington, 12th
  • 150th Win – Jake Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 160 pounds
  • 125th Win – Jake Bergeland, Centennial, 11th, 132 pounds
  • 125th Win – Grant Ascheman, Benson, 12th, 145 pounds
  • 100th Win – Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 126 pounds
  • 75th Win – Drake Swanson, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 113 pounds

High School Milestones – Friday, February 26, 2016

  • 200th Win – Adam Hedin, Rosemount, 12th, 132 pounds
  • 200th Win – Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 200th Win – Taylor Venz, Farmington, 12th, 182 pounds
  • 150th Win and 60th Pin – Tyler Shilson, Centennial, 11th, 138 pounds
  • 150th Win – Isaac Loosbrock, Chaska, 12th, 145 pounds
  • 100th Win – Eric Lisson, Staples-Motley, 11th, 126 pounds
  • 50th Pin – Grant Aschman, Benson, 12th
  • 75th Win – Adam Lucast, Lakeville South
  • 75th Win – Dylan Droegemueller, Champlin Park, 10th, 113 pounds
  • 50th Win – Drew Woodley, Northfield, 8th

High School Milestones – Saturday, February 20, 2016

  • 100th Pin – Devin FitzPatrick, Mahtomedi, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 190th Win (New School Record) – Derek Herman, United South Central, 12th, 170 pounds
  • 150th Win – Sam Baier, Redwood-River Valley, 160 pounds
  • 125th Win – Michael Preuss, Adrian, 152 pounds
  • 125th Win – Ethan Thein, Quad County, 12th 132 pounds
  • 125th Win – Wallace Michels, Norwood Young America, 138 pounds
  • 100th Win – Derek Fruetel, Litchfield, 12th, 132 pounds
  • 100th Win – Ethan Kimber, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11th, 170 pounds
  • 100th Win – Zack Waln, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 100th Win – Brody Jerome, Moorhead, 12th, 220 pounds
  • 100th Win – Jonah Johnson, Tri-City United, 11th, 182 pounds
  • 100th Win – Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 10th, 126 pounds
  • 100th Win – Jeremy Rodman, Anoka, 12th, 195 pounds
  • 100th Win – Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 10th, 182 pounds
  • 100th Win – Hayden Johnson, Quad County, 12th, 182 pounds
  • 100th Win – Trevor Turner, Pine Island, 11th, 152 pounds
  • 100th Win – Noah Bauer, Pine Island, 11th, 120 pounds
  • 100th Win – Brock Luthens, Hutchinson/BL, 10th, 126 pounds
  • 100th Win – Logan Wadsworth, Hutchinson/BL, 11th, 160 pounds
  • 100th Win – Bobby Striggow, Orono, 10th, 182 pounds
  • 100th Win – Isaak Isane, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 12th, 126 pounds
  • 100th Win – Ben Hoffman, ROCORI, 12th, 152 pounds
  • 100th Win – Evan Lawrence, Mahtomedi, 11th
    Continue reading