2010 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2010 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Cadet
National Championships

Sunday, July 18-Saturday, July 24 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

The Guillotine Forum – National Championships message board thread

Free USA Wrestling live webcasts from Cadet & Junior Nationals – ustream.tv

TheMat.com Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews

Finals Matches and champion interviews – youtube.com

Intermat.com Coverage

Flowrestling Coverage – video

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 10th Place, 26 wrestlers, 6 All-Americans, 1 finalist
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 5th Place, 48 wrestlers, 8 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion, OW: Dylan Ness
  • Cadet Freestyle – 2nd Place, 49 wrestlers, 14 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion
  • Junior Freestyle – 3rd Place, 57 wrestlers, 10 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion, OW: Destin McCauley
  • Women’s Freestyle – 18th Place, 1 wrestler, 1 All-American, 1 finalist

The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

Photos to be added throughout the tournament

 

Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Pennsylvania60
2.Illinois56
3.Florida42
4.Wisconsin38
5.Georgia36
Michigan36
7.California32
8.Washington30
9.Iowa29
10.Minnesota28

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gannon Volk – 4th Place
Match #1 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Chris Sommers (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Hunter Wright (Virginia) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #3 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Tyler Jensen (Utah) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Hunter Kelley (Georgia) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-91 – Jarred Oftedahl – DNP
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Tirso Lara (California) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Justin Nelson (Illinois) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,10-4
Match #4 Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-98 – Tristan Manderfeld – DNP
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Brandon Winward (Utah) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Jordan Laster (Illinois) Dec 2-2,1-0,6-0
Match #3 Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #4 Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-0

Cadet-98 – Trevor Westerlund – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Devon Jackson (Texas) TF 7-0,3-6,8-1
Match #2 Daniel May (Pennsylvania) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) FF
Match #3 Zac Hall (Michigan) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-105 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Jake Konzal (Washington) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Brandon Lorenz (Texas) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Fall 0:54

Cadet-105 – Nate Thomas – 4th Place
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Mark Duda (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Austin Holt (Alabama) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Travis Bledsoe (Oregon) 3-0,ID
Match #4 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Matthew Nguyen (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Brendan Calas (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #6 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #7 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Cassidy Oshiro (Hawaii) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #8 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Cassidy Oshiro (Hawaii) Dec 0-1,2-3
Match #10 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #11 Marshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) TF 2-3,7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Tyler Berghuis – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) over Kasey Klaus (California) Fall 0-2,1:43
Match #2 Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Cody Karns (North Carolina) over Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-112 – Sam Brancale – 3rd Place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Jay Stine (Wyoming) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Paul Rodriguez (California) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Cody Hill (Louisiana) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Vito Pasone (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,7-4
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Tyrel White (New York) Fall 6-0,1:21
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Colton Schilling (Oregon) TF 6-0,2-5,7-0
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Shiquan Hall (Florida) Dec 0-4,1-0,3-1
Match #8 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Cody Hummer (Missouri) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-112 – Shamar Williams – DNP
Match #1 Shamar Williams (Minnesota) over Bronson Young (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Shamar Williams (Minnesota) over Charlie Mitchell (Florida) TF 6-0,10-3
Match #3 Cameron Alverson (Montana) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Arthur Carmona (California) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Lincoln Mallinger – DNP
Match #1 Blayne Briceno (California) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) over Landon Knutzen (Utah) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
Match #3 Joey Moita (California) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Ger Lor – DNP
Match #1 Ger Lor (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Ogburn; Jr (Virginia) Dec 4-1,5-0
Match #2 Jake Velarde (Washington) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joey Ramirez (California) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:13

Cadet-119 – Mitch Bengtson – 2nd Place
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Reed Bowker (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:30
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Russell Coleman (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jordan Simpson (Alabama) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Christopher Siracusa (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Joey Ramirez (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #6 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Dallas Brown (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #8 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #10 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #12 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-125 – Eric Madson – DNP
Match #1 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Skyler Donner (Washington) Fall 1:56
Match #2 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Robbie Rocole (Wisconsin) Fall 3-0,1:39
Match #3 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Hermillo Esquivel (California) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Daniel Leonard (Oregon) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #5 Chase Call (Idaho) over Eric Madson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #6 Mitchell Alexander (Illinois) over Eric Madson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Cadet-135 – Jordan Rothers – 8th Place
Match #1 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Keanu Richardson (Hawaii) Fall 4-0,0:34
Match #3 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Colton Jackson (Florida) Fall 9-2,0:30
Match #4 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Austin Worachek (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #5 Drew Smith (Nevada) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:01
Match #6 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Tyler Cowger (Oregon) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-0
Match #7 Mitch Friedman (Wisconsin) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,0-2,1-1
Match #8 John Wood (Missouri) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-1

Cadet-140 – Trey Hable – DNP
Match #1 Robbey Pye (Florida) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-7,1-0
Match #2 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over John Lewis (Colorado) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Coover (Pennsylvania) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Darick Vancura – DNP
Match #1 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Bryce Fish (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Travis Curley (Michigan) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-2,2-0
Match #3 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Brian Powers (Arizona) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #4 Kenard Washington (Illinois) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3,3-0

Cadet-152 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Laurent Remillard (Hawaii) Dec 0-2,7-0,5-0
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Daniel Salmon (Maryland) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Scott Gibbons (Louisiana) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #4 Cougar Babin (Texas) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 1:34

Cadet-152 – Davantay Corey – DNP
Match #1 Davantay Corey (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jackson Fox (Wisconsin) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-0,3-0
Match #3 Davantay Corey (Minnesota) over Nick Harper (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #4 Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Hawaii) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,4-1,1-0

Cadet-152 – Luke Schmit – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Shand Stickland (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #2 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Joseph Waack (Pennsylvania) Fall 5-0,0:28
Match #3 Alex Swartz (Missouri) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Burke Paddock (New York) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-160 – Logan Giles – DNP
Match #1 Andras Lukacs-Farkas (Iowa) over Logan Giles (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Nick Meck (Kansas) over Logan Giles (Minnesota) Fall 7-10,0:27

Cadet-160 – Ben Cousins – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Drew Hernandez (Florida) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Zachary Coffman (Utah) Fall 2-2,1:14
Match #3 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Kyle Smith (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #4 Austin Wenzlaff (Maryland) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-171 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Johathon Inman (Missouri) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,1-0
Match #2 T.J. Dudley (South Carolina) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-2

Cadet-171 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over FC Korsgaard (Virginia) Dec 7-2,7-0
Match #2 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Fall 11-3,1:13
Match #3 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #4 Garrett Demers (Idaho) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Nathaniel Preston – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Andreasson (Florida) over Nathaniel Preston (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #2 Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa) over Nathaniel Preston (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:45

Cadet-285 – Brandon Schmitt – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) over Elijah Thompson (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Jacob Scanlan (Iowa) over Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1
Match #3 Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) over Ian Bolstad (Washington) Fall 1-0,0:31
Match #4 Aaron Rafalko (Kansas) over Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1

Cadet-285 – Sam Stoll – 5th Place
Match #1 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Chet Spears (Oregon) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #2 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Andrew Aunchman (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over John Jude (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #6 John Dreggors (Florida) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #7 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Ian Bolstad (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-0

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois65
2.Wisconsin55
3.California50
Florida50
5.Minnesota43
6.Missouri22
7.New Jersey21
8.Idaho17
9.Michigan16
Utah16

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Izaak Tobin (Oregon) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:32
Match #2 Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Junior-112 – Wesley Azariah – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Higbee (Idaho) over Wesley Azariah (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-1
Match #2 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Wesley Azariah (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-119 – Hayden Zillmer – 6th Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Austin Landry (Louisiana) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Laux (Maryland) Fall 1:26
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Gabe Goodrich (Oregon) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Martin Ramirez (California) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #5 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Courtland Hacker (Colorado) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-0
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Val Rauser (Montana) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Jacob Purdy (California) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Tim Reynolds (Georgia) Dec 3-2,2-2,3-2
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Luis Resendiz (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Matt Correa (California) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:47
Match #4 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Matt Warner (Utah) Dec 3-0,10-0
Match #2 Devon Lotito (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Travell Rounds (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jesus Manriquez (California) Dec 0-4,5-0,2-0
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Logan Welch (Missouri) Dec 4-6,5-3,4-2
Match #6 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Dec 5-0,2-2
Match #7 Nick Harrison (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Mike Fuenffinger – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Sam Nahins (North Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Chris Chavez (Colorado) TF 6-0,0-6,7-1
Match #4 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Nick Harrison (Illinois) Dec 5-2,0-3,5-0
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jacob Purdy (California) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-2
Match #9 Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-2
Match #10 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jacob Purdy (California) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #11 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Jarred Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Cameron Ellis (Ohio) over Jarred Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Jonathan Peterson (Kansas) over Jarred Duffy (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-125 – Paul Nolden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Nolden (Minnesota) over Austin Buffaloe (Georgia) Fall 6-0,1:23
Match #2 Paul Nolden (Minnesota) over Jacob Russell (Alaska) Dec 3-1,4-0
Match #3 Pat Myers (Pennsylvania) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Brian Sergi (California) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Cory Messer – DNP
Match #1 Jessy Williams (New York) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Mike Zellner (Nevada) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,3-0

Junior-130 – Drew Lexvold – 3rd Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nathan Coburn (Virginia) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Josh Morin (Montana) Fall 2-0,1:24
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over A.J. Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,8-0
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,0-2,7-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Conor Infelise (Illinois) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Brandon Brindley (Alabama) Dec 0-1,5-0,2-1
Match #7 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 0:58
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Van Anrooy (Oregon) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #9 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 0:58
Match #10 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Eric Mateo (Missouri) Dec 3-0,3-5,5-2

Junior-130 – Matt Kelliher – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Lee (Alabama) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 0-6,9-3,10-2
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Palabrica (Washington) TF 8-1,8-0
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Damien Hopper (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #7 Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Drew Van Anrooy (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-2,1-0

Junior-130 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Savoy Bell (Wyoming) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 7-7,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Kory Jauch (Illinois) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-2

Junior-135 – Zach Friederich – DNP
Match #1 Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Zach Friederich (Minnesota) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Keenan Hagerty (Missouri) over Zach Friederich (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Junior-135 – Zach Pederson – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kust (Wisconsin) over Zach Pederson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Zach Pederson (Minnesota) over Dustin Vielhauer (Kansas) Fall 6-8,0-7,0:32
Match #3 Garrett Vasquez (Colorado) over Zach Pederson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-135 – Seth Felland – DNP
Match #1 Jay Hildreth (Iowa) over Seth Felland (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-0
Match #2 Jake Elliott (California) over Seth Felland (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-140 – Luke Belair – DNP
Match #1 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Jesse Armstrong (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:05
Match #3 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Nick Lara (Nevada) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:48

Junior-140 – Mike Jarnot – DNP
Match #1 Brian Gibbs (Michigan) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Fall 0-2,3-0,1:29
Match #2 Taylor West (Idaho) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0

Junior-140 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over D.Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 0-1,3-2,4-3
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Jesse Freise (Missouri) Dec 4-0,0-6,1-0
Match #3 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt DeRosa (Arizona) Dec 4-2,0-2,1-0
Match #4 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Throcan Samuels (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,4-3
Match #5 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Zane Nelson (Ohio) Fall 0-3,0:45
Match #6 Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jesse Baldazo (California) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Fazon Voliber (Texas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Jarred Pratt (NewMexico) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Kyle Martineau – DNP
Match #1 Will Switzer (Maryland) over Kyle Martineau (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,8-0
Match #2 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Kyle Martineau (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:58

Junior-145 – Timothy Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Ben Ralston (Michigan) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,6-0,0:56
Match #2 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:37

Junior-145 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Will Lorenz (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dalton Marini (Colorado) ID
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Walker Slaughter (California) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Brock Krumm (North Dakota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kevin Brown (Missouri) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over D.P. Miller (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:36
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Steven Hernandez (Nevada) TF 5-0,10-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 7-0,1:44
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Andy Rico (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Blake Roulo (Virginia) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #2 Riley Nagel (Montana) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-145 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Bryson Berard (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Taylor Strickland (Virginia) Fall 7-0,1:09
Match #3 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-5,4-0,4-2
Match #4 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Nick Bohn (Michigan) Dec 5-5,3-6,3-2
Match #5 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Brian Shepherd (Utah) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #6 Clark Glass (Florida) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
Match #7 Andy Rico (Texas) over Jake Long (Minnesota) TF 0-7,6-1,8-0

Junior-152 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Josh Peart (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Wes Holbrook (North Carolina) Fall 0:33
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Caleb Duke (Florida) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #5 Daniel Breit (Missouri) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-3,3-0
Match #6 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #7 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Travis Kienitz – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ash (Oklahoma) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Bryce McMahon (Oregon) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Cody Pooler (Illinois) Fall 4-2,1:30
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Talor Barber (North Carolina) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Hood (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Robert Pickrell (Colorado) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Kyle Ramey (North Carolina) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Dustin Young (Utah) Dec 5-3,4-1
Match #3 Grant Sullivan (Alaska) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Shawn Landgraff (Florida) Dec 0-6,3-2,3-1
Match #5 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Ethan Olson (Colorado) Fall 1-9,3-0,1:09
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Justin Sitch (Washington) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,0:49
Match #4 Tyler Rill (Maryland) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 3-4,4-3,4-0

Junior-160 – Kyle Begin – DNP
Match #1 Juan Alvarado (California) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-4,1-0
Match #2 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 3-0,0-1,3-0
Match #3 John Staudenamyer (Pennsylvania) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-3,4-0
Match #4 Lee Wildes (Florida) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-160 – Cody Buchanon – DNP
Match #1 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Cody Buchanon (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Bruce (Missouri) over Cody Buchanon (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-160 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Zach Pollom (Kansas) Fall 8-0,0:36
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Casey Whitton (Florida) Fall 6-0,1:21
Match #3 Ricky McDonald (Nevada) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0-1,1:30
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Cody Allala (Virginia) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Juan Alvarado (California) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-171 – Eric Hensel – 4th Place
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 1:13
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Ryan Valline (Iowa) Dec 0-3,2-0,1-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Austin Coburn (Virginia) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Victor Monsi (Texas) TF 6-2,7-0
Match #5 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Mark Mabry (Arizona) Fall 1:06
Match #6 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,6-3
Match #8 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Jeremy Fahler (Illinois) Dec 7-0,2-3,3-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-8,3-6
Match #10 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Conner Hartmann (Washington) Dec 10-1,1-1
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Armando Roggio (Idaho) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Brian Pacheco (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Angelo Rivera (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #5 Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-171 – Ben Enz – DNP
Match #1 Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Ben Enz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Ben Enz (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:20

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Kyle Putnam (Iowa) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Alex Powell (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:26
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jonathan Glennon (New York) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Florida) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Dylan Fors (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,6-3
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-8,3-6
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jeremy Fahler (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #11 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-0

Junior-189 – Taylor Neaton – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,5-1
Match #2 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Delis Kruup (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Ryan Rozell (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #6 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,2-0

Junior-189 – Chad Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Cody Wesson (North Carolina) Dec 7-1,1-7,5-0
Match #2 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Tim Hartwig (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Frank Abbondanza (New York) Dec 3-2,0-2,4-1
Match #4 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0,5-0
Match #5 Jayd Docken (South Dakota) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Cj Hays – DNP
Match #1 Cj Hays (Minnesota) over Mike Green (Maryland) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #2 Marcus Finau (Hawaii) over Cj Hays (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #3 Jeremiah Henderson (Georgia) over Cj Hays (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Ben Gailfus – DNP
Match #1 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Ben Gailfus (Minnesota) Fall 0:23
Match #2 Sam Fulton (Arizona) over Ben Gailfus (Minnesota) Fall 1:07

Junior-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Billy Malicote (Ohio) Dec 0-1,3-2,1-0
Match #2 Cody Johnston (Missouri) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,8-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Jay Tucker (Arizona) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #4 William George (New Jersey) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,0-2,0:20

Junior-189 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Chris Heald (Michigan) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Chris Mart (South Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Khari Washington (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) Fall 3-0,0:40
Match #5 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Zach Merrill (California) Dec 2-1,4-0,2-0
Match #6 Devan Fors (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Skyler Carrol (Montana) Dec 4-3,5-1
Match #2 Danny Balderas (Illinois) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Josh Greer (Alabama) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #4 Cody Johnston (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1

Junior-189 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-5,6-1
Match #2 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #3 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Mitch Steed (Washington) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #4 Luke Miller (Illinois) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Junior-215 – Dakota Drake-Warner – DNP
Match #1 Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) over Lars Oveson (Florida) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Pearch (Kansas) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #3 Matt Loew (New York) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Casey Krohne (Illinois) TF 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Garett Strychalski (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:50
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Kabe Fluiat (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Orry Elor (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Parker Betts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 West Cathcart (Illinois) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0

Junior-285 – Donny Longendyke – 2nd Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Nathan Spieth (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Casey Gushleff (Illinois) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Jake Laden (Washington) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zachary Callahan (Kansas) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Josh Davis (California) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Casey Gushleff (Illinois) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Orry Elor (California) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois77
2.Minnesota75
3.Iowa47
4.Missouri42
5.Ohio39
6.Pennsylvania37
7.California29
8.New Jersey26
9.Michigan25
10.Washington22

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gannon Volk – 5th Place
Match #1 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Chris Sommers (Illinois) Fall 1:55
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Ethan Bonnin (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Casey Cobb (Idaho) Dec 5-5,2-3,3-2
Match #4 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,3-2
Match #6 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #8 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) Dec 6-3,6-0

Cadet-84 – Aaron Dick – 4th Place
Match #1 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Derek Simpson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #2 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Tyler Jensen (Utah) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #3 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Carlos Fuentez (Illinois) Dec 1-8,4-3,2-1
Match #4 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tyler Casamenti (New Jersey) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) Dec 9-8,6-0
Match #7 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:12

Cadet-91 – Trent Piepenburg – DNP
Match #1 Tirso Lara (California) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #2 Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #3 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:34

Cadet-91 – Skyler Petry – 6th Place
Match #1 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania) Fall 5-5,0-2,1:35
Match #2 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 1:11
Match #3 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Josh Newberg (Washington) Dec 5-1,4-0
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Dylan Lucas (Florida) Dec 1-6,1-0,3-3
Match #6 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0:31

Cadet-91 – Tanner Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Matt Gamble (California) Fall 7-1,3-4,1:45
Match #2 Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Shaun Snyder (Arizona) Fall 6-0,1:48
Match #3 Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-91 – Zach Siegle – 3rd Place
Match #1 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Thomas Aloi (Virginia) Fall 5-7,3-0,0:27
Match #2 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Derek Miller (Iowa) Fall 1-0,0:25
Match #3 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 6-1,2-2,3-1
Match #4 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #5 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tirso Lara (California) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #6 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-5
Match #7 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Zach Siegle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-4,3-0

Cadet-91 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th Place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Armando Torres (Ohio) Fall 2-3,0:52
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Mitchell Goldback (North Carolina) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Dominic Naso (Illinois) Fall 1:04
Match #4 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
Match #5 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-5
Match #7 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
Match #8 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0:31

Cadet-91 – Tommy Thorn – 4th Place
Match #1 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Kael Knowlen (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Matthew Smull (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Hayden Hansen (Oklahoma) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #5 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Josh Newberg (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #6 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #7 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #8 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-4,3-0

Cadet-98 – Luke Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Joseph Ghione (New Jersey) Dec 8-2,2-1
Match #2 Zac Hall (Michigan) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,3-1,2-1
Match #3 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-98 – Tristan Manderfeld – DNP
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Tyler Scott (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Adrian Sisneros (Wyoming) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Beau Minnick (Ohio) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Mason Pengilly (California) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #5 Jacob Trujillo (Colorado) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Kyle Gliva – 6th Place
Match #1 Michael Cook (Idaho) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #2 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Cody Foos (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Zach Hensley (Maryland) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #4 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Joseph Doria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Dylan Akers (Texas) Dec 5-1,4-2
Match #6 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) Dec 4-6,2-1,2-1
Match #7 Darian Cruz (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #8 Mason Pengilly (California) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Cadet-105 – Cole Sladek – DNP
Match #1 Cole Sladek (Minnesota) over Sean Badua (Virginia) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #2 Jake Konzal (Washington) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Cole Sladek (Minnesota) over Tucker Clark (Kansas) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Colton Adams (Nebraska) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:53

Cadet-105 – Nathaniel Mittag – DNP
Match #1 Wyatt Nutter (Florida) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-7,4-3
Match #2 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Isaac Novacek – DNP
Match #1 Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #2 Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) over Layton Perry (Nevada) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) over Michael Nguyen (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Luis Gonzalez (New Jersey) over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Cadet-105 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Calas (New Jersey) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:29
Match #2 Mark Duda (Illinois) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Nate Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Garrett Fortado (California) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #3 Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Cadet-112 – Sam Brancale – 4th Place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Terrence Kennedy (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Rami Haddadin (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Godwin Nyama (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:34
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Tyler Tate (Nevada) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Max Hvolbek (California) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Bob Mason (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Will Steltzlen (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 3-0,0-1,6-0
Match #10 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #11 Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-1

Cadet-112 – Brett Stolarzyk – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Wise (Washington) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #2 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Zach Nelson (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-2
Match #3 James Flint (Florida) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-7,7-5

Cadet-112 – Mitchel Herian – DNP
Match #1 Geordan Martinez (Colorado) over Mitchel Herian (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:53
Match #2 Albert Ryan (Arizona) over Mitchel Herian (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:41

Cadet-119 – Ger Lor – DNP
Match #1 Ger Lor (Minnesota) over Carbon Kennington (Wyoming) Dec 7-3,1-0
Match #2 George Fisher (Illinois) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Madison Martin (Georgia) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:36

Cadet-119 – Mitch Bengtson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Kurtis Loftis (Idaho) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Alejandro Sancho (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Spencer Derifield (Iowa) TF 7-0,8-2
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Russell Coleman (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Artem Timchenko (Ohio) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #6 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Walker Dempsey (Connecticut) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #7 Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #8 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Ali Naser (California) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Thomas Gilman (Nebraska) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #11 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Clayton Ream (Missouri) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #12 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Wayne Voss – DNP
Match #1 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Victor Fugate (Florida) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #2 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Jake Johnson (Michigan) Fall 1:59
Match #3 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Justin Kihn (Ohio) Dec 2-0,9-0
Match #4 Clayton Ream (Missouri) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #5 Walker Dempsey (Connecticut) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,5-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Juan Torres – DNP
Match #1 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Josh Breece (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Roman Stiff (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #3 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Josh DiSanto (Pennsylvania) TF 1-8,10-4,6-0
Match #4 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Ogburn; Jr (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #6 Stephen Myers (Ohio) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Lincoln Mallinger – DNP
Match #1 Colton Orrino (Washington) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #2 Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) over Reed Bowker (Kansas) Dec 4-3,4-2
Match #3 Jorge Lopez (New Jersey) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Cadet-125 – Roman Wundrow – DNP
Match #1 Chris Araoz (New York) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #2 Caden Lynch (Kansas) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Cadet-125 – Henry Wolfbauer – DNP
Match #1 Calvin Ochs (Kansas) over Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:53
Match #2 Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) over Joseph Plante (New York) Dec 0-4,2-1,3-1
Match #3 Peter Palacios (California) over Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-125 – Eliot Jurries – DNP
Match #1 Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) over Andrew Morgan (Kansas) Dec 2-1,6-2
Match #2 Jacob Haney (Colorado) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 John Diekel (New York) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-4

Cadet-125 – Taner Trembley – DNP
Match #1 Ben Whitford (Illinois) over Taner Trembley (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #2 Taner Trembley (Minnesota) over Mike Deehan (New Jersey) Fall 4-2,0:36
Match #3 Taner Trembley (Minnesota) over Aaron Yelton (Oklahoma) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #4 Daniel Sanchez (Maryland) over Taner Trembley (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Cadet-130 – Grant Nehring – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Somera (Washington) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0
Match #2 Cole Graves (Maryland) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-130 – Dakota Trom – 2nd Place
Match #1 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Drue Bosco (California) Fall 6-0,1:05
Match #2 T J Miller (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #3 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Ian Steen (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #5 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Jayden Semrad (Florida) Fall 0:53
Match #6 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Logan Marcicki (Michigan) Fall 0:42
Match #7 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Jared Johnshoy (Idaho) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #8 T J Miller (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #9 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Zane Richards (Illinois) Dec 0-1,3-1,1-0
Match #11 Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-135 – Jacob Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) over Cody Handley (Indiana) Dec 5-3,3-3
Match #2 Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) over Vincent Richmond (California) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #3 Colton Gladwell (Illinois) over Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-3
Match #4 Wayne Stinson (New Jersey) over Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-6,8-2

Cadet-135 – Brett Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Greg Artalona (Alabama) over Brett Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #2 Alex Aniciete (Nevada) over Brett Peterson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:21

Cadet-135 – Jake Short – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rodney Shepard (North Carolina) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Marcus Spotts (Iowa) Fall 0:19
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Caleb Rutner (North Dakota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Nick Ruffino (Illinois) Dec 10-3,3-0
Match #5 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Archie Colgan (Colorado) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #6 Jake Short (Minnesota) over John Wood (Missouri) Fall 1:38
Match #7 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Alex Aniciete (Nevada) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #8 Jake Short (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Alex Aniciete (Nevada) Dec 2-5,2-3
Match #10 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Toby Hague (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #11 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-135 – Myrel Schermerhorn – DNP
Match #1 Jared Johnson (Kansas) over Myrel Schermerhorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-7
Match #2 Laike Gardner (Pennsylvania) over Myrel Schermerhorn (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Luke Schmit – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Henderson Grant (Iowa) Dec 6-3,2-3,4-3
Match #2 James Smith (Massachusetts) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-2
Match #3 Nick Mudloff (Wisconsin) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Cadet-140 – Trey Hable – DNP
Match #1 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Andrew Hempstead (Missouri) Fall 0:22
Match #2 James Dekrone (New York) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-4,3-0
Match #3 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Samuel Button (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,5-4
Match #4 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Josue Hernandez (California) Fall 3-1,1:41
Match #5 Shay Christiansen (Montana) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Fall 0:28

Cadet-140 – Garret Hoffner – DNP
Match #1 Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) over Joseph Minoglio (Maryland) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #2 Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) over Jared Lawson (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Kaleb Baker (Tennessee) over Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) Fall 9-3,1:11
Match #4 Antonio Mancella (New Jersey) over Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,4-4,5-2

Cadet-145 – Daniel Woiwor – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,8-0
Match #2 Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) over Joseph Porter (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) over Able Robles (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 John Austin Jones (Alabama) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:38

Cadet-145 – Nick Wanzek – DNP
Match #1 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Turbo Smith (Tennessee) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Oscar Romero (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Zachary Smith (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Tony Clinesmith (Missouri) Fall 0:54
Match #5 Coleman Hammond (California) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-2
Match #6 Travis Curley (Michigan) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,3-3,6-1

Cadet-145 – Brett Pfarr – 3rd Place
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jake Rasberry (Florida) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) Fall 0-5,5-1,0:45
Match #3 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jason Grimes (Georgia) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #4 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jared Reis (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #5 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Myers (Ohio) Dec 5-0,5-1
Match #6 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Alex Metzler (Nebraska) TF 6-1,7-1
Match #7 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Kyle Perrault (California) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #9 Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #10 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) Dec 1-1,2-1

Cadet-145 – Austin Boniface – DNP
Match #1 Alex Metzler (Nebraska) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota) Dec 3-5,6-0,5-2
Match #2 Austin Boniface (Minnesota) over Brandon Young (Arizona) Dec 7-1,5-3
Match #3 Austin Boniface (Minnesota) over Hans Holkesvik (Iowa) Dec 5-0,3-4,6-0
Match #4 Kyle Perrault (California) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota) Fall 1:35

Cadet-160 – Ben Cousins – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Kevin Milner (California) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #3 Kip Jangula (North Dakota) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Dalton Johnson (Nevada) Dec 1-4,5-0,3-2
Match #5 Mitchell Bain (Pennsylvania) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-160 – Will Balow – DNP
Match #1 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Zachary Nibert (West Virginia) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Mike Tenerio (California) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #3 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Austin Neibarger (Indiana) Dec 3-2,6-1
Match #4 Glen Climmons (Georgia) over Will Balow (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Will Balow (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Will Balow (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Ricky Briggs – DNP
Match #1 Justun Steel (Idaho) over Ricky Briggs (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Jacob Stillings (Wisconsin) over Ricky Briggs (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,6-0

Cadet-171 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Matthew Seabold (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #2 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Dylan Morris (California) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Andrew Jones (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Jacob Burton (Ohio) Dec 3-2,8-0
Match #5 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,2-0
Match #6 Dakota DesLauriers (Pennsylvania) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2,1-0

Cadet-171 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Justin Woodall (Alabama) Dec 7-7,5-4
Match #2 Zachary Epker (Illinois) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #3 Shelby Krout (Oklahoma) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3

Cadet-171 – Vince Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Foy (Utah) over Vince Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Joseph Rimel (Maryland) over Vince Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:13

Cadet-189 – Adam Josephson – 2nd Place
Match #1 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Evan Rosborough (Ohio) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over McZiggy Richards (New York) Fall 1:30
Match #4 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Kevin Marvel (Maryland) Dec 6-0,8-7
Match #5 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Ryan Cone (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #7 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Brad Johnson (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-5,5-1
Match #8 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Adam Josephson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-0

Cadet-215 – Michael Kroells – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Alex Bambic (Arizona) Fall 1:09
Match #2 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Daniel Finney (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:56
Match #3 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over David Farr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Dawson Peck (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jimmy Trull (Washington) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #7 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #8 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Taylor McGiffen (Illinois) Fall 1:56
Match #9 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brett Geilenfeldt (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,4-3

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois72
2.Iowa64
3.Minnesota40
4.Missouri37
5.Wisconsin30
6.California24
New Jersey24
8.Florida22
9.Michigan21
10.New York19

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Juan Jimenez (California) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jj Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,3-0

Junior-105 – Erik Olson – DNP
Match #1 Erik Olson (Minnesota) over Christian Carbajal (Hawaii) Fall 6-3,0:35
Match #2 Andrew Chase (Connecticut) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) Fall 9-3,1:41
Match #3 Michael Bedard (North Carolina) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-112 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Morgan Engbrecht (South Dakota) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Andrew Vulliet (Washington) Fall 1:57
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Isaiah Mayorquin (Arizona) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Evan Silver (Maryland) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Tyler Foley (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:09
Match #6 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Brayan Gonzalez (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #7 Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-0,6-0
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior-119 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Courtland Hacker (Colorado) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacob Purdy (California) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:23

Junior-119 – Mike Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Gabe Goodrich (Oregon) Dec 8-6,7-1
Match #2 Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #3 Matt Correa (California) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-0

Junior-119 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Max Byrd (Ohio) Dec 7-7,3-2
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Vincent Garafola (New York) TF 9-2,7-0
Match #3 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #4 Earl Hall (Florida) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tyler Isaacson – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Varona (Florida) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Jake Rasque (Maine) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #3 Cody Reed (South Dakota) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Fall 1:44

Junior-119 – Zachary Goldberg – DNP
Match #1 David Terao (Hawaii) over Zachary Goldberg (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Zachary Goldberg (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Hayden Zillmer – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Chris Chavez (Colorado) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ryan Cash (Ohio) Dec 5-1,2-0
Match #4 Vinny Punzone (New York) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-0,1-1
Match #5 Rob Deutsch (New Jersey) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Tyler Jobe – DNP
Match #1 Pat Myers (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Jobe (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Jeffrey Ott (Massachusetts) over Tyler Jobe (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0

Junior-125 – Brady Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Gage Swartz (Virginia) Dec 3-5,2-0,8-2
Match #2 Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Mario Corado (Kansas) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-2

Junior-125 – Ben Morgan – 6th Place
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Brock Banta (Idaho) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ross Whitmore (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Tim Locksmith (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-4,3-1
Match #4 Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #5 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Sam Jones (Louisiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #6 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Danny Sabatello (Illinois) Fall 0:38
Match #7 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Shane McGough (Arizona) TF 8-0,0-7,7-1
Match #8 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #9 Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Dominic Buono (Arizona) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Austin Buffaloe (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #4 Brian Sergi (California) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-5,5-4

Junior-125 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Hank Boudreaux (Louisiana) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,3-3,7-2
Match #2 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Michael Chavez (Colorado) Dec 6-3,3-0
Match #3 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jared Berlinger (Washington) Dec 0-1,3-2,3-1
Match #4 Parke Overmiller (Maryland) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-2,6-4

Junior-130 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Anthony Montanaro (New York) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Karahn Washington (South Carolina) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-0

Junior-130 – Matt Kelliher – 2nd Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Miller (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dallin Rice (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Arthur Walsh III (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-4,6-0
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Geofrey Bostany (Alabama) Dec 7-4,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Trevor Jauch (Illinois) Dec 2-0,7-2
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Vanhoose (Missouri) ID
Match #8 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joey Gosinski (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #10 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Trevor Jauch (Illinois) Dec 2-0,7-2
Match #11 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-130 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Zachary Dawson (Ohio) Dec 6-3,7-0
Match #2 Josh Durham (Oklahoma) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Kamron Day (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Josh Morin (Montana) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joey Gosinski (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-130 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Andrew Nold (Michigan) TF 6-0,60-0
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Jayce Carr (Kentucky) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #4 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Andrew Brown (Ohio) Fall 0-1,1:01
Match #5 Josh Keszler (South Dakota) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Junior-130 – Michael DeJolsvay – DNP
Match #1 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Manny Ybarra (Washington) Dec 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Ryan Sweat (Texas) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #3 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Colton Thornton (Utah) Dec 6-5,0-6,3-2
Match #4 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Cameron Jackson (Michigan) over Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) Fall 1:51

Junior-135 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Symon Seaton (Kansas) TF 1-1,6-0,7-1
Match #2 Seth Lange (South Dakota) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Benny Watt (Idaho) Dec 5-3,1-4,6-4
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joshua Hastings (Missouri) Dec 9-2,3-1
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Johnson (Michigan) Fall 0:58
Match #6 Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,4-4,1:23

Junior-135 – Eric Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Eric Nelson (Minnesota) over Koy Ash (Utah) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jason Montemayor (Illinois) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1
Match #3 Eric Nelson (Minnesota) over Charlie Joseph (Michigan) Dec 7-1,2-1
Match #4 Keenan Hagerty (Missouri) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-135 – Gabe Fogarty – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) over Daniel Marks (Arizona) Fall 0:28
Match #2 Garrett Vasquez (Colorado) over Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Barnett (New York) over Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-135 – Matthew Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Jin Heok Park (Massachusetts) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Tj Peretti (Washington) Dec 2-0,1-3,7-0
Match #3 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Lenny Bloom (Illinois) Dec 6-3,3-1
Match #4 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Siven Furseth (Wisconsin) Dec 2-5,6-2,4-0
Match #5 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Taylor Moeder (Kansas) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #7 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Louis Mascola (New Jersey) Dec 5-3,0-3,3-1
Match #8 Terrell Wilbourn (Missouri) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #9 Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Greg Noll (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Elliott (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,3-1,4-1
Match #3 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Jared Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Louis Mascola (New Jersey) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Sam Stewart – DNP
Match #1 Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Fall 1:58
Match #2 Sam Stewart (Minnesota) over Chris Mansfield (Virginia) Fall 0:45
Match #3 Steven Bradtmueller (Georgia) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Nick Becker (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-0
Match #3 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Dustin Vielhauer (Kansas) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Dec 2-0,8-1
Match #5 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,6-0,4-3

Junior-140 – Garrett Garness – DNP
Match #1 Garrett Garness (Minnesota) over David Lewis (Iowa) Dec 5-0,8-2
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Garrett Garness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #3 Garrett Garness (Minnesota) over Robin Callas (California) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Ty Lydic (Pennsylvania) over Garrett Garness (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,8-1

Junior-140 – Jacob Siegle – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Jake Graham (Idaho) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #2 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Forrest Carroll (Kansas) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Gradey Gambrall (Iowa) TF 7-0,8-1
Match #4 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Kyle Terry (Kentucky) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #5 Blaise Butler (Illinois) over Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) Fall 0:12
Match #6 Nick Dardanes (Illinois) over Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Devin Scott – DNP
Match #1 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Dustin Utecht (Washington) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Brent Mittleider (North Dakota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Colby Garrison (Nevada) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Jay Hildreth (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,0:31
Match #6 Lex Ozias (Maryland) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Tyler Schnaubert (New Mexico) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Sam Horrocks (Indiana) Dec 3-3,3-0,2-1
Match #3 Henry Carlson (Alabama) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Josh Clark (Virginia) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,7-0

Junior-145 – Shawn Hatlestad – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Josh Redmond (Louisiana) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Terner Gott (Michigan) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #3 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Walker Slaughter (California) Fall 1:44
Match #4 Joey Kielbasa (Illinois) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-1
Match #5 Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:54

Junior-145 – Curt Maas – DNP
Match #1 Bradley Little (Kansas) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,3-2,6-0
Match #2 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Dylan Ness – 2nd Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Spartacus Chino (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-1
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over James Green (New Jersey) Dec 6-3,6-2
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jesse Armstrong (Michigan) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Scott Bosak (Pennsylvania) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zachary Brunson (Oregon) Fall 1:49
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Napoleon Aniciete (Nevada) Fall 5-3,0:38
Match #7 Duke Pickett (Virginia) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,6-0,2-1
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Colby Kloetzer (Idaho) Fall 6-2,0:35
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Fall 1:41
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,1-2,6-5

Junior-145 – Colten LaChance – DNP
Match #1 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Zac Weyer (Wisconsin) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #2 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Zach Fishman (California) Dec 7-0,8-13,5-2
Match #3 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) Dec 4-1,5-4
Match #4 D J Beauch (Ohio) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #5 Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-2

Junior-152 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Josh Peart (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Anthony Pace (Illinois) Dec 5-1,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Sam Son (Kansas) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Erik Rueckle (New York) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-2

Junior-152 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kenneth Hartfield (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Donny Simpson (Illinois) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-0
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Robert Pickrell (Colorado) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-1
Match #5 Nick Nelson (California) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Hendershot (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:46
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kyle Ramey (North Carolina) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Rajonie Hammond (New Jersey) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Schaner (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Lorenzo Thomas (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) Dec 7-0,3-3,5-0
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) Dec 7-0,3-3,5-0
Match #12 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Hickman (California) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-152 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Davenport (Oklahoma) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) Dec 3-2,2-0
Match #3 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-6,6-2,8-0

Junior-152 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 7-4,2-2,3-3
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over David Kohler (Massachusetts) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-160 – Micah Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Stevin Urban (Oregon) Fall 1:44
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Rill (Maryland) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-6,5-3

Junior-160 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Tyner (Oregon) Fall 7-0,0:37
Match #2 Ben Villaret (New York) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,3-1,4-2
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Joey Dondero (Idaho) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Heath Boyd (Oklahoma) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,5-3

Junior-160 – Steven Keogh – 4th Place
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Vincent Buttice (New York) Dec 3-0,3-2
Match #2 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Zach Skates (Oklahoma) Dec 4-1,3-2
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Luke Miller (Illinois) TF 7-1,8-1
Match #4 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Allala (Virginia) Dec 8-1,3-4,4-2
Match #5 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rodebaugh (California) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-2
Match #7 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 8-2,4-3
Match #8 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-2
Match #10 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #12 Michael Kelly (Iowa) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Ben Cox – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Justin Dillinger (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Nick Lobue (New York) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #3 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Kyle Culton (Illinois) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #4 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #5 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-171 – Dave Rademacher – DNP
Match #1 Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) over Brian Pacheco (Florida) Dec 2-0,7-1
Match #2 Hudson Buck (California) over Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Sean O`Connell (Connecticut) over Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Matt Artigliere (New Jersey) Fall 1-2,0:48
Match #2 Tyler Edwards (California) over Josh Willaert (Minnesota) Fall 4-4,1:52
Match #3 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Joel Alvarez (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #4 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Steve Conn (Washington) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Josh Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-1,5-2

Junior-171 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Jackson (Florida) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3,7-0
Match #2 Logan Storely (South Dakota) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0

Junior-171 – Jake Waste – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Mike England (Iowa) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Devin Scheick (Michigan) ID
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Clinton Boone (New York) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Mark Mabry (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Nathan Burak (Colorado) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #7 Evan Knight (Iowa) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #8 Logan Storely (South Dakota) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #9 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Kris Klapprodt (South Dakota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Mike Curby (Michigan) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Andrew Spangler (Illinois) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-189 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tim Maroder (Illinois) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #2 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1

Junior-189 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Morgan McIntosh (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Sam Fulton (Arizona) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:41

Junior-189 – Ryan Larson – DNP
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-0
Match #2 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) over Chris Mart (South Dakota) Dec 3-3,8-1
Match #3 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) over Ab Brown (Wyoming) Dec 3-3,4-0
Match #4 Mark Morrill (Washington) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1

Junior-189 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,0:39
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Marcus Finau (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Preston Quam (California) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,7-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Dakota Hanson – DNP
Match #1 Michael Almaviva (New York) over Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) Dec 4-8,3-3,3-2
Match #2 Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) over Zach Veatch (Oklahoma) Fall 0:17
Match #3 Cole Rogers (Missouri) over Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-2

Junior-215 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Bernard Wolley (Maryland) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-0,2-2

Junior-215 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Gwiazdowski (New York) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – 8th Place
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Sean Clinton (Texas) Fall 6-0,1:58
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Justin East (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Chase Norlin (Oregon) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #5 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Jake Laden (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #7 Chris Lopez (Illinois) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,1-0
Match #8 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-285 – Donny Longendyke – 6th Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zeal McGrew (New York) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Ryley Dawson (Wyoming) Fall 6-0,0:48
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Josh Davis (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Seth Bowman (Nevada) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Kabe Fluiatt (Washington) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 5-1,2-1
Match #7 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:27
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 1-5,1-2
Match #10 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:27
Match #11 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Collin Campbell (North Carolina) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) ID

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Twenty Team Scores:

1.California61
2.Texas50
3.Hawaii49
4.Pennsylvania38
5.Washington35
6.Michigan24
7.Illinois21
8.Indiana14
9.New York13
10.Florida12
11.Missouri11
Ohio11
13.Arizona10
14.Idaho8
Kansas8
South Carolina8
Wisconsin8
18.Minnesota7
19.Colorado6
Oklahoma6

Individual Results:

Women-109 – Natalie Rutt – 2nd Place
Match #1 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Allison Nall (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:19
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Flor Dart (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Samantha Klingel (Pennsylvania) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,5-1,2-1
Match #4 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Jasmine Yanez (California) Fall 1:37
Match #6 Paige Nemec (Ohio) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Megan Yamaguchi (Hawaii) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-0

Back to top


Competition

Schedule

Sunday, July 18th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR: Session I
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR: Session II

Monday, July 19th
9:30-1:00 – Cadet GR Session III
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR: Session I
2:00-5:00 – Cadet GR: Session IV Medal Rounds and Awards
6:00-9:00 – Junior GR: Session II

Tuesday, July 20th
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR: Session III
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR: Session IV Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 21st
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS: Session I
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS: Session II

Thursday, July 22nd
9:30-2:00 – Junior FS: Session I
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS: Session III
4:00-8:00 – Junior FS: Session II
4:00-8:00 – Cadet FS: Session IV

Friday, July 23rd
9:30-12:30 – Junior FS: Session III
9:30-12:30 – Junior WM: Session I
2:00-5:00 – Cadet FS: Session V Medal Rounds and Awards
6:30-8:30 – Junior FS: Session IV
6:30-8:30 – Junior WM: Session II

Saturday, July 24th*
9:00-11:00 – Junior WM: Session III Medal Rounds and Awards
12:00-3:00 – Junior FS: Session V Medal Rounds and Awards

*Saturday schedule has changed

Sessions and schedule subject to change.
Schedule at themat.com

2009 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2009 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 25 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Tournament Graphic

The Guillotine Forum – official message board thread

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 2nd Place, 52 wrestlers, 13 All-Americans, 4 finalists, 1 champion
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 3rd Place, 54 wrestlers, 11 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion
  • Women’s Freestyle – 17th Place, 1 wrestler, 1 All-American, 1 finalist
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 56 wrestlers, 11 All-Americans, 2 finalists, 2 champions
  • Junior Freestyle – 2nd Place, 57 wrestlers, 9 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 2 champions

The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

More photos to be added throughout the tournament

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

Photos by Jeff Beshey


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Wisconsin61
2.Minnesota58
3.Illinois57
4.California35
5.Michigan31
6.Pennsylvania31
7.Iowa26
8.Virginia25
9.New Jersey21
10.Colorado18

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Trevor Westerlund – 6th place
Match #1 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Nicholas Cornacchine (N Carolina) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Zack Fuentes (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Aaron Kohlberg (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Jj Dorrell (Missouri) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #5 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-7,4-2,4-0
Match #6 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-3
Match #7 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-7,4-2,4-0
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0

Cadet-84 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-2,1:31
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Sterling Ballif (Utah) Fall 0:12
Match #4 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Fall 0:58
Match #5 Nkosi Moody (Illinois) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nkosi Moody (Illinois) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – 8th place
Match #1 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Adam Burchett (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Alec Huxford (N Jersey) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,6-1,2-1
Match #4 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 8-1,9-0
7th Place Match: Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-91 – Matt Elsenpeter – 8th place
Match #1 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Keegan Witbeck (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:28
Match #2 Colton Howell (Missouri) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #3 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lax (Georgia) Dec 2-0,0-2,6-0
Match #4 Joel Shump (Illinois) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,5-5
7th Place Match: Brandon George (Utah) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-98 – Nate Thomas – 5th place
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Thomas Kilbane (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Paul Mascarenas (N Mexico) Dec 1-3,3-0,2-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Adam Lowe (Virginia) TF 3-4,6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
Match #5 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Josh Rodriguez (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Dylan Peters (Iowa) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #7 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
5th Place Match: Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Arthur Carmona (California) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0

Cadet-98 – Marcus Hamer – DNP
Match #1 Arthur Carmona (California) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) over Tony Protogyrou (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Fall 1:53

Cadet-98 – Sam Brancale – 2nd place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Aaron Lorenz (Oregon) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Mark Raghunandan (N York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nick Fontanetta (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-4,6-0
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Joshua Andrew (Washington) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Steven Hopkins (Washington) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Austin Hood (Kansas) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Fall 0:56
Match #8 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
1st Place Match: Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4

Cadet-105 – Nick Scheffert – DNP
Match #1 Lupe Florez (California) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) over Cody Albarado (Alabama) Dec 0-2,4-0,2-1
Match #4 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) over Isaac Jewel (Michigan) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
Match #5 Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Cadet-112 – Mike Simeon – DNP
Match #1 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Robby Miner (Utah) Dec 1-3,7-0,2-0
Match #2 Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Brandon Dariano (California) Dec 1-0,0-3,3-0
Match #4 Calvin Campbell (Ohio) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Cadet-112 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Cole Mendenhall (Montana) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Martin Ramirez (California) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,6-1,6-0

Cadet-119 – Zach Goldberg – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Rosario (Georgia) over Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #2 Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) over Dryden Dennis (Florida) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0

Cadet-119 – Paul Nolden – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) Fall 1:24
Match #2 Isaiah Schaub (Michigan) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:54

Cadet-125 – Daniel Woiwor – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Praska (Idaho) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:10
Match #2 Laike Gardner (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) 0-1,5-2,ID

Cadet-125 – Jordan Rothers – DNP
Match #1 Kameron Hamley (N Dakota) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,0:33
Match #2 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Seth Hall (Iowa) Dec 8-1,2-2
Match #3 Ryan Deweese (Washington) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Cadet-125 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) over Connor Jones (Florida) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #2 Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) over Brad Lindsay (Arizona) TF 7-0,0-6,6-0
Match #3 Neil Roff (Ohio) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1:11
Match #4 Matt Nunez (N Mexico) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 0:28

Cadet-125 – Alex Eastman – DNP
Match #1 Etienne Seldon (Maryland) over Alex Eastman (Minnesota) TF 7-0,11-3
Match #2 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Alex Eastman (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:33

Cadet-130 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Adam Greene (N York) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rylan Vandevender (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-0,7-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Conor Infelise (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-0,5-1
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,0-5,2-2
Match #6 Anthonie Linares (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-6,4-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Josh Halicke – DNP
Match #1 Jonathan Clemente (N York) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Alex Head (Georgia) Fall 7-0,0:32
Match #4 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Anthony DeLeon – DNP
Match #1 Jason Grimes (Georgia) over Anthony DeLeon (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Kreig Spahn (Pennsylvania) over Anthony DeLeon (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0

Cadet-130 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tony Whiteman (N Dakota) TF 7-1,2-5,8-1
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Mason Griffin (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:35
Match #3 Casey George (Idaho) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Rc Ramirez (Florida) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – William Sustercich – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Strenke (Oregon) over William Sustercich (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,7-0
Match #2 William Sustercich (Minnesota) over Matt DeRosa (Arizona) Dec 2-0,5-3
Match #3 William Sustercich (Minnesota) over Austin Gravelle (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #4 Patrick Anthony (Georgia) over William Sustercich (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-135 – Jeff Engstrom – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Palacio (N York) over Jeff Engstrom (Minnesota) TF 10-4,6-0
Match #2 Eric Hoffman (Maryland) over Jeff Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,3-2,3-0

Cadet-135 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Tim Ostby (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Robert Rojas (Florida) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 2-3,1:10
Match #3 Tim Fox (Ohio) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-135 – Dan Dick – 2nd place
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Gradey Gambrall (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Jessie Hoffschneider (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Gavin Hernandez (Arizona) Fall 1:59
Match #4 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Preston Crouse (Missouri) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Bradey Kolb (Illinois) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #7 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-2
Match #8 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #9 Dan Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-2
1st Place Match: Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0

Cadet-140 – Luke Schmidt – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) over Brad Stackhouse (Missouri) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-0
Match #2 Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) over Cody Dunmire (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Zach Ullman (Illinois) over Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Zeb Wahle (Iowa) over Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Dakota Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Walker Slaughter (California) over Dakota Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-5,7-0
Match #2 Cormick Eaton (Wyoming) over Dakota Yarger (Minnesota) Fall 1:24

Cadet-140 – Cody Buchanan – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Hollenbeck (Washington) over Cody Buchanan (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:51
Match #2 Logan Addis (Arizona) over Cody Buchanan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Cadet-140 – Davantay Corey – DNP
Match #1 Carson Powell (Iowa) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #2 Trace Engelkes (Illinois) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Justin Tweeton – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Dockter (N Dakota) over Justin Tweeton (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Justin Tweeton (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:56

Cadet-145 – Matt Sadlowski – DNP
Match #1 Travis Laska (Florida) over Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:29
Match #2 Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) over Liam Smith (Idaho) Dec 3-6,3-3,5-4
Match #3 Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) over Ben Farmer (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-6,6-0
Match #4 Joshua Clark (Virginia) over Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:48

Cadet-145 – Travis Kienitz – DNP
Match #1 Teddy Hackford (Utah) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:12
Match #2 Val Flores (Iowa) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:16

Cadet-152 – Matt Meyer – DNP
Match #1 Adam D`Auguste (N York) over Matt Meyer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-5,2-2
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Matt Meyer (Minnesota) Dec 9-2,5-1

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Nathan Burak (Colorado) Dec 5-3,1-0
Match #2 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over James Wilson (California) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-0
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Garrett Tharpe (Ohio) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Zachary Morris (Virginia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Cadet-152 – Preston Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Kyle Begin – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Ray Jimenez (California) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Tyler Bruce (N York) Fall 1:38
Match #4 Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Fall 0:26

Cadet-152 – William Baker – 5th place
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Garrett Demers (Idaho) Dec 4-0,0-7,6-0
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Ophir Bernstein (Texas) Dec 6-1,4-0
Match #3 William Baker (Minnesota) over Ben Culver (Maryland) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Mason Wright (Illinois) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Zach Patterson (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over William Baker (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #8 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 1:42
Match #9 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over William Baker (Minnesota) TF 0-7,0-6
Match #10 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
5th Place Match: William Baker (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-2

Cadet-160 – Jake Waste – 1st place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Adam Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 0-2,1-1,6-0
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Cory Smith (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Luke Roffers (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) Dec 1-0,0-4,7-0
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Anthony Delgado (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Patrick Budd (Virginia) Fall 1:27
Match #8 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over John Bolich (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,3-0,6-0
Match #9 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Joe Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Joe Ginther (Minnesota) over Brad Wagner (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0-3,0:57
Match #2 Patrick Budd (Virginia) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #3 Joe Ginther (Minnesota) over Cutler Hane (Illinois) Fall 0:50
Match #4 John Bolich (Pennsylvania) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:44

Cadet-160 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Austin Coburn (Virginia) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:07
Match #2 Bonner Hoge (Oklahoma) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,2-0

Cadet-171 – Nate Meixell – DNP
Match #1 Nate Meixell (Minnesota) over Kevin Marvel (Maryland) Dec 4-1,0-4,8-2
Match #2 A J McBroom (Iowa) over Nate Meixell (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Nate Meixell (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-171 – Ryan Larson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Angelo Rivera (Illinois) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0
Match #3 Justin Birschbach (Wisconsin) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Cadet-171 – Eric Hensel – 7th place
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Nick Jordan (Oregon) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Michael Ettore (Florida) TF 9-5,0-6,7-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Billy Wisman (Virginia) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #4 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Nick McCall (Ohio) Fall 1:36
Match #5 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Eric Lehman (N Dakota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 8-0,0-6,7-0
Match #7 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 2-4,0:28
7th Place Match: Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-1

Cadet-171 – Ben Galifus – DNP
Match #1 Michael McKinney (Texas) over Ben Galifus (Minnesota) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Justin Valencia (Illinois) over Ben Galifus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Zack Rutt – 2nd place
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jared Johnson (Missouri) Fall 7-0,1:30
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Mick Dougharity (Oregon) TF 7-0,10-3
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Reid Simpson (Alabama) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Bruce McWilliams (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Conor Wetzel (N York) Dec 0-3,2-0,3-2
Match #7 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0
1st Place Match: Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-2,7-0

Cadet-189 – Taylor Neaton – 5th place
Match #1 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Melchiorre (Ohio) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Eddie Guen-Murray (Illinois) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Justin Walker (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Brian Walker (Alabama) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #6 Justin Walker (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #8 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
5th Place Match: Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-189 – Cole Kottke – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Llanes (Idaho) over Cole Kottke (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45
Match #2 Cole Kottke (Minnesota) over Andrew DuBose (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #3 Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Cole Kottke (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-215 – Tony Reurink – DNP
Match #1 Tony Reurink (Minnesota) over Andrew Lutterloh (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-0
Match #2 Thomas Hall (N York) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #3 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0

Cadet-215 – Dakota Drake-Warner – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Lowe (Virginia) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) over Devin Reid (N York) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Willie Wilson (N Jersey) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrette – DNP
Match #1 Josh Marchok (Illinois) over Logan Barrette (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47
Match #2 Logan Barrette (Minnesota) over Travis Simmons (Iowa) Fall 7-0,0:10
Match #3 Harley Tillerson (Oklahoma) over Logan Barrette (Minnesota) Fall 1:31

Cadet-215 – Blake Arndt – DNP
Match #1 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Nick Lovejoy (Missouri) Fall 1:17
Match #2 Joe Scanlan (Iowa) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #3 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Urayoan Garcia (N Jersey) Dec 6-1,3-3
Match #5 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-285 – Donny Longendyke – 3rd place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Jevar Glover (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Justin East (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:49
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Shane Hardy (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-1,5-0
Match #6 Caleb White (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
3rd Place Match: Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-0

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois71
2.Florida48
3.Minnesota41
4.California37
5.Arizona36
6.Pennsylvania25
7.Wisconsin22
8.Oregon21
9.Washington20
10.Utah19

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jared Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Jared Duffy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Kyle Pillars (Michigan) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Matt Sommers (Illinois ) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0

Junior-105 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Josh Johnson (Oregon) Dec 0-2,7-0,2-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Sean Ambrocio (Texas) Dec 2-0,0-2,5-0
Match #3 Kevon Powell (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #4 Austin Trott (Georgia) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 8-3,1:32
7th Place Match: Joe Andrews (Texas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) FF

Junior-105 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Eric English (Illinois ) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #3 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 0:17
Match #5 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Michael Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Isaac Ruiz (Kansas) Dec 7-0,2-3,5-0
Match #3 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over John Ferbrache (Illinois ) Fall 0:31
Match #4 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Drake Medeiros (Hawaii) Dec 4-0,5-0

Junior-119 – Randy Shamp – DNP
Match #1 Randy Shamp (Minnesota) over Kyle Kelsey (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,1-5,4-1
Match #2 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #3 Jerry Huff (Colorado) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:31

Junior-125 – Robert Otterness – 8th place
Match #1 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Trace Gutknecht (Arizona) Dec 5-0,6-1
Match #2 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Jesse Hillhouse (Wyoming) Fall 0:24
Match #3 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) Dec 2-2,5-0
Match #4 David Klingsheim (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Dalton Dennis (Florida) Dec 5-1,0-3,5-3
Match #6 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Cody Orr (Missouri) Fall 0:56
Match #7 Aaron Runzo (Virginia) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
7th Place Match: Pat Scully (Illinois ) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,4-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Will Wells (New York) Fall 6-0,1:26
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Mack Chambers (California) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Andrew Hirai (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Frank Goodwin (Maryland) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Pat Scully (Illinois ) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Michael Buhl – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Orozco (California) over Michael Buhl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Michael Buhl (Minnesota) over Chayse Jackson (Oregon) Dec 1-0,0-2,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Grigsby (Missouri) over Michael Buhl (Minnesota) Fall 0:42

Junior-130 – Jacob Revier – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Siciliano (Oregon) over Jacob Revier (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:14
Match #2 Jacob Revier (Minnesota) over Ian Jones (Florida) Dec 0-2,6-0,5-2
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Jacob Revier (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – Ali Mohamed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #2 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Travis Himmelman (Colorado) over Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Brock Krumm (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Maika Nagata (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,4-4,6-2
Match #3 Drew Erickson (Oregon) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Randy Sisenstein (New York) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Tyler Keselring (Michigan) Dec 0-2,1-1,2-0
Match #6 Travis Himmelman (Colorado) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Justin Lavalle – 1st place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Aaron Shaffer (Colorado) Fall 7-0,0:33
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Alex Maynard (Illinois ) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Ryan Hayes (New York) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) Fall 1:37
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Taylor Moeder (Kansas) Fall 0:34
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-1
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Tommy Siciliano (Oregon) Fall 1:46
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-1
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #11 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Tucker Ray (Utah) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,2-3,0:52
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Blake Rogers (Arizona) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Brandon Rice (Illinois ) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-130 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Josh Paiva (California) Dec 0-7,2-2,4-3
Match #2 Zeb Stewart (Virginia) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #3 Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-1

Junior-130 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Josh Keszler (South Dakota) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Myzar Mendoza (Maryland) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Josh Morris (Virginia) Fall 6-0,1:32
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Nick McSorley (Ohio) Dec 7-1,0-7,5-1
Match #3 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Kegan Arthur (Michigan) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
Match #4 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Jordan Jensen (Indiana) TF 7-0,0-3,6-0
Match #5 Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Acton Pifer (Georgia) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 A J Zemke (Wisconsin) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Koleton Hardy (Utah) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Brandon Garrety (California) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) Dec 4-2,4-3
Match #5 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-135 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Thomas Allen (Wisconsin) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,5-0
Match #2 Bo Schlosser (Illinois ) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Robert Fisher – 4th place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Decarli (Virginia) TF 9-2,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over John Walker (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Darius Delgado (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,1:59
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Jordan Sherman (Illinois ) Fall 3-0,0:49
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Christopher Mayolo (Washington) Dec 1-4,5-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Daniel Osterman (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bo Schlosser (Illinois ) Fall 1-0,1:22
Match #8 Joseph Locksmith (Florida) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Daniel Osterman (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #11 Joseph Locksmith (Florida) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
3rd Place Match: Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-135 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Will Keeter (Idaho) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,0-1,3-2
Match #2 Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Dylan Ness – 2nd place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Blake Ball (Hawaii) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Branden Yeik (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stuart Hogan (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Adam Powers (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Damon Mele (Utah) Fall 0:52
Match #6 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,8-3
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,1-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Chris Gonzalez (Illinois ) Dec 0-6,7-3,1-0
Match #11 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,8-3
1st Place Match: RaVaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Evan Burchette (Georgia) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jeremy Hippensteel (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Tanner Hirstine (Colorado) Fall 1:33
Match #4 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Cesar Catalan (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 RaVaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-140 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) Fall 1:41
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Paul Liguori (New York) Dec 1-4,1-0,2-0
Match #3 Marshall Carpenter (Montana) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #4 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois ) over Jake Long (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Luke Belair – DNP
Match #1 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Brent Mittleider (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #2 Tyler King (Washington) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Zach Reeb (Kansas) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Junior-140 – Luke Vaith – 7th place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Robert Collum (Georgia) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Lex Ozias (Maryland) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nick Bohn (Michigan) TF 6-0,5-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Shawn Lau (Montana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #5 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #7 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,1-0
7th Place Match: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Shohei Takagi (California) TF 0-1,7-0,7-0

Junior-140 – Zach Revier – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Zach Revier (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #2 Russell Flores (Missouri) over Zach Revier (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0

Junior-145 – Nick Tourville – 7th place
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Eugene Komissarov (New York) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Devan Silva (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Aslan Gigolaev (Georgia) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Gabriel Bird (Florida) Dec 6-5,0-3,6-1
Match #5 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-7,5-2
Match #6 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Ryan Stahl (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-0
7th Place Match: Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jason Gray (Washington) Fall 2-0,1:07

Junior-145 – Patrick Smith – 6th place
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Justin Bryner (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Kendall Nuss (Wyoming) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #5 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Bj Frederick (Maryland) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0
Match #7 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-0
Match #8 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID
Match #10 Josh Castellano (Illinois ) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID
5th Place Match: Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID

Junior-145 – Cody Benz – DNP
Match #1 Cody Robertson (Texas) over Cody Benz (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #2 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Cody Benz (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Junior-145 – Justin Frey – DNP
Match #1 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Rex Martin (Montana) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #2 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Niko Hughes (Washington) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #3 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Dillon Dennis (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0
Match #4 Justin Frey (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Justin Frey (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Josh Castellano (Illinois ) over Justin Frey (Minnesota) TF 10-3,9-3

Junior-145 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Josef Haas (New York) Dec 7-1,4-0
Match #2 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Daniel Thelkeld (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Kevin Brown (Missouri) Dec 0-2,3-0,1-0
Match #4 Tyler Juby (Wyoming) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-1
Match #5 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Junior-152 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Brayden Wienke (Wisconsin) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Nels Pederson – DNP
Match #1 Nels Pederson (Minnesota) over Gabriel Asano (Missouri) Dec 2-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Wes Jones (Virginia) over Nels Pederson (Minnesota) Fall 0:46
Match #3 Matthew Gallen (Utah) over Nels Pederson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-152 – Garrett Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Cox (Idaho) over Garrett Foltz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Iver Sandoval (Colorado) over Garrett Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-152 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Jack Carlson (Virginia) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Rex Lyon (South Dakota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) TF 0-1,7-1,6-0
Match #4 Jason Seibel (Kansas) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2

Junior-160 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Cam Savage (Iowa) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 7-0,1-7,6-0
Match #2 Andrew Lattner (Missouri) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-160 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Davin Morris (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,0-3,1-0
Match #2 Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) over Patrick Kovacs (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:19
Match #3 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Junior-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 Erin O`Dell (Florida) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32
Match #2 Jared Miller (Alaska) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:46

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over David Solis (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:37
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Cody Reed (New York) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #3 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-5,1-0
Match #4 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:15

Junior-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Nate Brubaker (Ohio) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:30
Match #2 Pat Martinez (California) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,4-3

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 8th place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris DeFillippo (New Mexico) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Brandon Karlos (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Alex Harvey (California) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) Fall 0-1,0:45
Match #6 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,4-1
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Stephen McPeek (Texas) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
7th Place Match: Pat Martinez (California) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-171 – Thomas Sandt – DNP
Match #1 Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) over Nick Keiper (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ryan Festag (Idaho) over Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,7-0
Match #3 Gabe Vasquez (Texas) over Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Tyler Humes (Michigan) Fall 1-0,0:57
Match #2 Lee Wildes (Florida) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Nate Brubaker (Ohio) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Fall 0:33

Junior-171 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Kolton Kersten (Iowa) Dec 8-4,4-1
Match #2 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Caleb Pendleton (Oregon) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Evan Murphy (South Dakota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Taylor Savio (Utah) Dec 0-6,6-6,4-3
Match #4 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:09
Match #5 Austin Morehead (California) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 0:55

Junior-189 – Cooper James Hays – DNP
Match #1 Jay Taylor (Florida) over Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #2 Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) over Christian Gutierrez (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #3 Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) over Aaron Phillips (Alaska) Dec 2-1,0-2,3-0
Match #4 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Zachary Baldwin (Florida) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0:50
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cole Banta (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Andre Petroski (Pennsylvania) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Mike McGrath (New York) Dec 6-0,1-2,1-0
Match #4 Roland Dunlap (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Tyler Lehmann – 2nd place
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dustin Johnson (Washington) Fall 6-0,1:37
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Marcus Finau (Hawaii) Fall 1-0,0:42
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) Fall 4-0,1:07
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Zachary Baldwin (Florida) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) Fall 0:22
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 3-3,7-0,6-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Swartz (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #8 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) Fall 8-0,0:20
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Swartz (Washington) Dec 0-4,0-3
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Charles Massey (Pennsylvania) Fall 6-0,0:19
Match #3 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Chip Norwood (Tennessee) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 3-3,7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dennis Recknagel (Ohio) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jaret-levi Nahooikaika (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Dec 2-0,0-1,7-0
Match #4 Dominique Walker (Michigan) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-0,4-0
Match #5 Reid Chivers (Washington) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,4-0

Junior-215 – Zane Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Endhyr Meza (California) Fall 3-5,1:28
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Donovan Gonderman (North Carolina) Fall 1:05
Match #3 Ray Gordon (Ohio) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Charles Lewis (Illinois ) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:01

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Shay Riggs (Oregon) Dec 5-4,1-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Thomas Lauer (Ohio) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Kyle Kober (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 5th place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Dylan Stadel (Utah) Fall 0:24
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over David Speas (North Carolina) Fall 5-1,0:25
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Nolan Proehl (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #5 Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #6 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:42
Match #7 Karl Green (Maryland) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
5th Place Match: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Scott Helton (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,3-0

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Individual Results:

Women-116 – Natalie Rutt – 2nd place
Match #1 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Sarah Haas (Indiana) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Samantha Ortiz (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Sarara Mix (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Tanya Kusse (N York) Fall 2-3,3-2,0:40
Match #5 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brazel Marquez (California) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #6 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Tanya Kusse (N York) Fall 2-3,3-2,0:40
Match #7 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brazel Marquez (California) Dec 4-3,3-2
1st Place Match: Hanna Martin (Oklahoma) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:00

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois85
2.Pennsylvania69
3.Ohio58
4.Iowa53
5.Minnesota48
6.Michigan39
7.California30
8.Missouri27
9.New Jersey26
10.Wisconsin22

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Brandon Winward (Utah) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #2 David Mohler (Maryland) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #3 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:22

Cadet-84 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th Place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Manuel Borrego (California) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Fall 1:40
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Kyle Kelly (New York) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Zach Howell (Delaware) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-4
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Dylan Akers (Texas) Fall 0-2,0:40

Cadet-91 – Matt Elsenpeter – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #2 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Derek Dau (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:42
Match #3 Zac Pilkington (Maryland) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-3

Cadet-91 – Nathaniel Mittag – DNP
Match #1 Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Auston Finley (Missouri) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Fall 0:25

Cadet-98 – Ross Rath – DNP
Match #1 Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Ross Rath (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Ross Rath (Minnesota) over Luis Gonzalez (New Jersey) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Joshua Andrew (Washington) over Ross Rath (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Cadet-98 – Nate Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Dec 1-2,3-0,2-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Andrew Medina (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Tyler Kinn (Montana) Dec 1-0,4-1
Match #4 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Max Hvolbeck (California) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Colby Knight (Iowa) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-2

Cadet-98 – Marcus Hamer – DNP
Match #1 Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) over Riley Newkirk (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Steven Hopkins (Washington) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:57
Match #3 Paul Mascarenas (New Mexico) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-2

Cadet-98 – Sam Brancale – DNP
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Gabe Bonay (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:54
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Josh Carlton (Idaho) Fall 6-0,0:46
Match #3 Kegan Gavaldon (Colorado) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,1-6,1:16
Match #4 Jered Cortez (Ohio) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-105 – Wayne Voss – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Fall 5-1,1:17
Match #2 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Brady Webb (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-105 – Nick Scheffert – DNP
Match #1 Gunnar Woodburn (Oklahoma) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-1
Match #2 Everette White (North Carolina) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Dylan Bethke – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Harlan (California) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) over Brad Buechler (Wisconsin) Dec 6-1,1-4,6-0
Match #3 Eddie Greco (Illinois) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Mitch Bengtson – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,1-0,2-1
Match #2 Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1

Cadet-112 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Joey Paddock (New York) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) TF 4-6,7-1,6-0
Match #2 Zach Abkemeier (Oklahoma) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,1:26

Cadet-112 – Brady Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Drue Bosco (California) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #2 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Berkley Stewart (Georgia) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #3 Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 John Fahy (Kentucky) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-112 – Juan Torres – DNP
Match #1 Anthony Collica (Ohio) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,6-0
Match #2 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Jarod Maynes (Washington) Dec 4-4,2-2
Match #3 Issiah Martinez (California) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Isaacson – DNP
Match #1 Martin Ramirez (California) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Jeremy Todd (Georgia) Dec 8-5,2-1
Match #3 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Samson Imonode (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:27

Cadet-119 – Mike Simeon – DNP
Match #1 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Daniel Leonard (Oregon) Dec 0-1,2-2,1-1
Match #2 Alec Mooradian (Michigan) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joey Ramirez (California) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-2

Cadet-119 – Dakota Trom – DNP
Match #1 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) TF 7-1,0-1,12-6
Match #2 Julian Purdy (California) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-0
Match #3 Joe Orecchio (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-1

Cadet-119 – Darick Vancura – DNP
Match #1 Earl Hall (Florida) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) TF 1-4,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Zachary Vesta (Kansas) Dec 0-7,5-5,6-0
Match #3 Drake Chase (Iowa) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Alexander Johannes – DNP
Match #1 Isiah Varona (Florida) over Alexander Johannes (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #2 Josh Morin (Montana) over Alexander Johannes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Christopher Carney – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Rosario (Georgia) over Christopher Carney (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-8,4-0
Match #2 Christopher Carney (Minnesota) over Isaac Lundgren (Iowa) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #3 Christopher Carney (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonardo (Oregon) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #4 Natrelle Deminson (California) over Christopher Carney (Minnesota) Fall 1:12

Cadet-125 – Jake Short – 8th Place
Match #1 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jim Hatzell (New Jersey) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rene Cervantes (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Tom Kuehn (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #4 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jimmy Nehls (Illinois) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Jake Short (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rusty Maness (West Virginia) Fall 1:56
Match #7 Todd Preston (New Jersey) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
7th Place Match: Connor Melde (New Jersey) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Cadet-125 – Mike Jarnot – DNP
Match #1 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Brian Sergi (California) Dec 4-3,3-1
Match #2 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Torin Zonfrelli (Massachusetts) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #3 Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #4 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Peter Galli (Maryland) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-125 – Eric Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Todd Preston (New Jersey) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Alex Aniciente (Nevada) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,6-0,4-1

Cadet-125 – Ben Morgan – 6th Place
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Trey Mitchell (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Riley McClurg (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Phillip Kail (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Kaleb Baker (Tennessee) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Connor Melde (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Willie Fox (California) Fall 5-1,0:16
Match #7 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Terrel Wilbourn (Missouri) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-8,1-0
5th Place Match: Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-2

Cadet-125 – Sam Stewart – DNP
Match #1 Sam Stewart (Minnesota) over Nicholas Mauro (New Jersey) Dec 4-2,6-5
Match #2 Mitch Friedman (Wisconsin) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Willie Fox (California) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0

Cadet-130 – Matt Kelliher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Brady Wheelock (Oklahoma) Fall 0:23
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rylan Vandevender (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Shane Yucata (California) Dec 6-0,6-6,2-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Fall 1:42
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Colton Eck (Kansas) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) Dec 4-4,6-4,7-1
Match #8 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 5-2,0-1,7-3
Match #9 Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
3rd Place Match: Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zane Nelson (Ohio) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-130 – Nathan Krepp – DNP
Match #1 Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Nathan Krepp (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Connor Jones (Florida) over Nathan Krepp (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-0

Cadet-130 – Jonathan Dill – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kust (Wisconsin) over Jonathan Dill (Minnesota) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Campbell Lewis (Tennessee) over Jonathan Dill (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0

Cadet-130 – Brad Maas – DNP
Match #1 Brad Maas (Minnesota) over John Morrell (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Brad Maas (Minnesota) over Rc Ramirez (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Chance Watt (Washington) over Brad Maas (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,0-3,7-0
Match #4 Mark Martin (Ohio) over Brad Maas (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Conor Infelise (Illinois) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 1:45
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over David Evans (Missouri) Dec 0-6,3-1,7-1
Match #3 Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-135 – Curt Maas – DNP
Match #1 Curt Maas (Minnesota) over James Tecco (Ohio) Dec 2-1,6-6
Match #2 Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Charlie Lynch (Maryland) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,5-1,3-3

Cadet-135 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Johnson (Kansas) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #2 Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:25

Cadet-135 – Dan Dick – 8th Place
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Rodney Carter (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Joey Davis (California) Dec 6-1,1-0
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Mitchell Minotti (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,3-1
Match #4 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Dashon Eure (Virginia) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #5 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,2-0
Match #6 Charlie Lynch (Maryland) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1,1-1
Match #7 Dan Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-0
7th Place Match: Blaise Butler (Illinois) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-3

Cadet-140 – Michael Nerdahl – DNP
Match #1 Alex Swartz (Missouri) over Michael Nerdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,0-7,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) over Michael Nerdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:37

Cadet-140 – Colten LaChance – DNP
Match #1 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Alex Meyer (Iowa) Dec 1-1,6-2
Match #2 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Marvin Gomez (Virginia) Dec 5-3,7-1
Match #3 Tre Miller Scott (Pennsylvania) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #4 Brooks Climmons (Georgia) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-145 – Micah Barnes – 8th Place
Match #1 Dominic Prezzia (Ohio) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Casey Yates (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Luke Smith (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Jesse Baldazo (California) Dec 0-1,2-0,8-1
Match #5 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #6 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Tanner Tinsley (Virginia) Dec 1-0,2-2
Match #7 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th Place Match” D.J. Beauch (Ohio) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-145 – Shawn Hatlestad – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stitzlein (Ohio) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 2-6,5-5,2-1
Match #2 Victor Pereira (California) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,2-0

Cadet-145 – Zach Rohr – 5th Place
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Ben Farmer (Indiana) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Ben Schwery (Iowa) Fall 1:40
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Liam Smith (Idaho) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #5 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Cormick Eaton (Wyoming) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #6 Chris Castillo (Washington) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Dominic Prezzia (Ohio) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #9 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chris Castillo (Washington) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
5th Place Match: Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Victor Pereira (California) Dec 4-2,4-2

Cadet-145 – Nick Wanzek – DNP
Match #1 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Brett Brigman (Maryland) Fall 7-0,1:53
Match #2 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 3-2,1:10
Match #3 Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,5-4,5-4
Match #4 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) TF 9-2,6-0

Cadet-152 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Andrew Gonzalez (California) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Adam D`Auguste (New York) TF 6-0,2-3,8-1
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Haumesser (Ohio) Fall 0:38
Match #4 Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Andrukaitis (Illinois) Fall 0:56
Match #6 Logan Molina (Nebraska) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-152 – Preston Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Preston Lehman (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Fall 1:06
Match #2 James Wilson (California) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:27
Match #3 Cody Allala (Virginia) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:59

Cadet-152 – William Baker – 3rd Place
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Cody Urrutia (California) Fall 3-2,1:22
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Devon Range (Ohio) Dec 1-7,4-0,5-5
Match #3 William Baker (Minnesota) over Garrett Demers (Idaho) Fall 1:23
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Sam Son (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Dec 0-3,9-8,2-1
Match #6 Cody Allala (Virginia) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #7 William Baker (Minnesota) over James Wilson (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Cody Allala (Virginia) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #10 William Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Dec 0-3,9-8,2-1
3rd Place Match: William Baker (Minnesota) over Logan Molina (Nebraska) Dec 2-2,2-2

Cadet-152 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Wayne Specht (Indiana) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,8-1
Match #2 Logan Molina (Nebraska) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,4-0

Cadet-152 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Donovan Maes (Colorado) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-3,1:59
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #3 Rich Lupo (New York) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-6,3-3

Cadet-160 – Joe Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Sam Brooks (Illinois) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #2 Stevin Urban (Oregon) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-160 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 2-3,1:08
Match #2 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Hans Moeller (Oregon) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Keegan Cerwinski (New York) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:02

Cadet-160 – Austin Lubinski – DNP
Match #1 Diego Chavez (New Jersey) over Austin Lubinski (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #2 Cody Weaver (Illinois) over Austin Lubinski (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Cadet-160 – Jake Waste – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Joseph Dondero (Idaho) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jacob Johnson (Georgia) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Cody Walters (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Steven Brazet (California) Dec 9-3,4-3
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-3,3-0
Match #8 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,0-3
Match #10 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) Fall 5-1,1:37
1st Place Match: Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-3,5-0,6-0

Cadet-171 – Chad Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Travis Mallo (Iowa) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Derek Thomas (Utah) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0

Cadet-171 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Michael Ettore (Florida) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-189 – Michael Kroells – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Kane Seeley (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Steve Arrambide (California) Dec 1-5,3-0,6-0
Match #3 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Adam Coon (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #4 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over James Suvak (Ohio) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #6 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Skyler Carroll (Montana) Fall 9-1,0:43
Match #7 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jared Koch (Illinois) Dec 6-5,6-0
Match #8 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #10 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jared Koch (Illinois) Dec 6-5,6-0
3rd Place Match: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brad Johnson (Illinois) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-189 – Alex Gray – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Cromwell (New Jersey) over Alex Gray (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew DuBose (Utah) over Alex Gray (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:48

Cadet-215 – Blake Arndt – DNP
Match #1 Harley Tillerson (Oklahoma) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Fall 6-8,0:48
Match #2 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Andrew Lutterloh (Virginia) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #3 Eric Mason (Kansas) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Fall 0:45

Cadet-215 – Austin Holland – DNP
Match #1 Kody Papasan (Idaho) over Austin Holland (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #2 Scott Neff (Indiana) over Austin Holland (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-285 – Donny Longendyke – 1st Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 7-0,3-2
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Trystan Palmer (Oregon) FF
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 3-3,3-0,3-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Collin Campbell (North Carolina) Dec 3-1,4-0
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over David Simmons (Alabama) Fall 6-0,1:20
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 3-3,3-0,3-0
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:15
1st Place Match: Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 3-1,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Pennsylvania71
2.Minnesota48
3.Illinois39
4.California29
5.Missouri28
6.New Jersey28
7.Iowa27
8.Washington24
9.Wisconsin23
10.Ohio21

Individual Results:

Junior-105 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Malarick (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-1,2-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Patrick Parham (Indiana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,0-3,3-3

Junior-105 – Hayden Zillmer – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Josh Johnson (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Javier Guillen (Arizona) Fall 6-0,0:19
Match #3 Cody Wheeler (Pennsylvania) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-105 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Devon Graville (Illinois ) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Ryan Nakagawa (Hawaii) Fall 2-3,1:38
Match #3 Omar Maknassi (Virginia) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,3-0,6-0
Match #4 Kyle Taylor (Pennsylvania) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 9-4,0:12

Junior-105 – Jared Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:23

Junior-112 – Michael Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Jared Berlinger (Washington) over Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-5,3-3
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0

Junior-119 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Michael Nakagawa (Hawaii) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,7-3
Match #2 Jake Kreglo (Washington) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Nelsen (Indiana) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #2 Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,2-3,2-0

Junior-119 – Randy Shamp – DNP
Match #1 Nico Megaludis (Pennsylvania) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dan Flowers (Michigan) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – Donovan Sullivan – DNP
Match #1 Rossi Bruno (Florida) over Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,2-4,6-0
Match #2 Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) over Nathan Brown (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-3,9-6
Match #3 Camden Eppert (Indiana) over Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-125 – RJ Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Miller (Ohio) over RJ Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45
Match #2 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over RJ Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:29

Junior-125 – David Thorn – 1st Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Tyler Rauenzahn (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-2,0:12
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Matt Bystol (Illinois ) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kris Stenhaug (Wyoming) Fall 0:27
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane McGough (Arizona) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Zach Huxford (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over James Inghram (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,3-2
1st Place Match: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-125 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Orozco (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,1:08
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Hector Calderon (Arizona) TF 8-2,0-6,7-3
Match #3 Carter McElhany (Colorado) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Junior-125 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tyler Slinger (Iowa) Dec 2-0,4-5,5-2
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Deven Loepp (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,10-3
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Steven Fisher (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #4 Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:03
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Robert Ruiz (Connecticut) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Henry Bradley (Nevada) Fall 4-0,0:21
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Dustin Reed (Oklahoma) Dec 4-2,3-2
Match #4 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Dalton Dennis (Florida) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Ricky Ryan (Arizona) Dec 7-1,2-2
Match #6 Devin Carter (Virginia) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:09
Match #7 Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-3

Junior-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Cole Hanna (Illinois ) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) Dec 1-0,5-3
Match #3 Maika Nagata (Hawaii) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Bryant Vannoy (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:32
Match #5 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Justin LaValle – 7th Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Reynolds (Arkansas) Dec 6-0,7-4
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Stigall (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Chris Dardanes (Illinois ) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,2-0,2-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Stephan Swiggett (Delaware) Dec 9-2,7-2
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Alex Lopez (Ohio) Fall 2-1,0:36
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois ) Dec 4-2,5-2
Match #8 Cashe` Quiroga (Indiana) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,10-4
7th Place Match: Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Schenk (Delaware) Dec 4-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Mike Buhl – DNP
Match #1 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Mike Buhl (Minnesota) Fall 0:17
Match #2 Richard Lavey (Virginia) over Mike Buhl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-2

Junior-135 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 CJ Napier (Kansas) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Raymond Rowland (Florida) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Mike McCann (New Jersey) Dec 8-4,7-1
Match #3 Jake Ballweg (Iowa) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Fall 1:51

Junior-135 – Devon Bonds – DNP
Match #1 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Dalton Urrutia (Oregon) Dec 8-1,3-2
Match #2 Jed Lightfoot (Illinois ) over Devon Bonds (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,1-1
Match #3 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Jerimiah Peterson (South Dakota) TF 0-6,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Trevor Johnson (North Dakota) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #5 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Koleton Hardy (Utah) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #6 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Ryen Nieman (Michigan) over Devon Bonds (Minnesota) Fall 1:14

Junior-135 – Kyle LeDuc – DNP
Match #1 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Chris Sanders (Missouri) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #3 Jordan Rich (Pennsylvania) over Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Jose Mendoza (California) Dec 3-2,5-0
Match #5 Holden Packard (Idaho) over Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-2

Junior-135 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Walker (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-4,2-1
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-1
Match #3 Kurtis Becker (New Jersey) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Garth Ginder (Wyoming) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:42
Match #2 Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0

Junior-140 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Eric Reger (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jeromy Davenport (Oklahoma) Dec 3-4,3-0,8-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matthew Schneider (Georgia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Zac Bainville – DNP
Match #1 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Devan Sierant (Kansas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Matthew Rice (Nebraska) Fall 2-2,1:38
Match #3 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Adam Powers (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-2,1:59
Match #4 Paul Liguori (New York) over Zac Bainville (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Pat Greco (Illinois ) over Zac Bainville (Minnesota) Fall 0:37

Junior-140 – Dylan Ness – 7th Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Rochholz (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Matt Martoccio (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joel Smith (Georgia) Dec 5-2,4-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Josh Howk (Missouri) Fall 0-6,0:19
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Drew Hammer (Ohio) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 11-3,4-4,2-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pat Greco (Illinois ) Dec 7-6,6-0
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-3
7th Place Match: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Conrad Snell (California) FF

Junior-140 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Luke Lohr (Pennsylvania) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:03
Match #2 Peter Baldwin (Florida) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:02

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Miles Brannan (Minnesota) over Michael Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,6-2,4-0
Match #2 Skylar Galloway (Nebraska) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Kodie Egnor (Ohio) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0

Junior-145 – Destin McCauley – 3rd Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ethan Davis (Missouri) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brutus Scheffel (Maryland) Fall 9-2,0:28
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-5,0:46
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Mougin (Iowa) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Stahl (Indiana) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Fall 1-2,1:10
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Garcia (Colorado) Fall 8-1,1:14
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,6-5
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Donny Simpson (Illinois ) Fall 1-8,7-0,1:06
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,6-5
3rd Place Match: Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,5-2

Junior-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Justin Bryner (Utah) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-4,5-0
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Cam Loomis (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Devon Scott (Minnesota) over Nicholas Moore (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Devon Scott (Minnesota) over Brad Bruce (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Kyle Ash (Oklahoma) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,5-2
Match #4 Cj Cobb (New Jersey) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Junior-145 – Anthony Caputo – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rogers (New Mexico) over Anthony Caputo (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #2 Steven Monk (Wisconsin) over Anthony Caputo (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-4,6-1

Junior-145 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Brandon Richardson (Idaho) Dec 5-0,1-0
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kyle Mcintosh (Washington) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #4 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Matthew Nereim (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #7 Vlad Dombrowskiy (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-4,6-0,5-4

Junior-152 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Elias Biddle (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-3,1-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Danner Kjar (Utah) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #4 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Dimitri Boyer (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-1,5-3
Match #5 Steve Santos (New Jersey) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-1

Junior-152 – Dawson Lovestrand – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Cervantes (Kansas) over Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-5,6-0
Match #2 Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) over Casey Dye (Arkansas) Fall 4-3,1:02
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:31

Junior-152 – Randy Ascher – DNP
Match #1 Chase Martino (Tennessee) over Randy Ascher (Minnesota) TF 2-2,8-1,7-1
Match #2 Rex Lyon (South Dakota) over Randy Ascher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over Gabriel Asano (Missouri) Fall 1-0,0:41
Match #2 Michael Kelly (Iowa) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Tyler Juby (Wyoming) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 0:20

Junior-160 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Kody Berget (Montana) Fall 0:20
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Steven West (California) Fall 3-2,4-7,0:52
Match #3 Anthony Bill (Indiana) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Frank Cousins (Florida) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Ben Cox – DNP
Match #1 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Luke Knoche (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #3 Davis Bagwell (Alabama) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-0

Junior-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Keiser (Maryland) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-4,6-0
Match #2 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Nicholas Bakken – DNP
Match #1 Micah Kullman (Ohio) over Nicholas Bakken (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois ) over Nicholas Bakken (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Mason Wellborn (Arkansas) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:08

Junior-171 – Travis Kammerer – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-0
Match #2 Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) over Matt Jones (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Tanner Saraceno (New York) over Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Kevin Steinhaus – 5th Place
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Chris Morales (New Mexico) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Braden Atwood (Indiana) Dec 0-6,4-0,5-1
Match #3 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,4-4
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Agostino (New Jersey) TF 0-3,6-0,7-0
Match #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Bobby Bowman (Maryland) Fall 0:43
Match #6 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Fall 0-4,6-0,0:42
Match #8 Lee Munster (Illinois ) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th Place Match: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 0-1,3-0,3-0

Junior-171 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Jared Miller (Alaska) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #2 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-1
Match #3 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Danny Balderas (Illinois ) Fall 0-4,0:36
Match #4 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Brandon Phillips (Maryland) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #5 Nate Brown (Pennsylvania) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-8,3-2

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Michael Sheehan (Connecticut) Fall 1:00
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Ryan Darch (New York) Dec 6-4,7-1
Match #4 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1

Junior-171 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Levi Clemons (Florida) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Joel Alvarez (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Tyler Kaffenberger (Michigan) Fall 7-0,0:32
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,2-1

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Pullin (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Dec 4-1,4-3
Match #3 Johnny Eblen (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ben Brooks (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-4
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Riley Argyle (Idaho) Fall 4-0,1:55
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mike McGrath (New York) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-189 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Nick Larranga (Arizona) TF 9-0,7-0
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #3 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Zack Merrill (California) Fall 3-0,0:57
Match #4 Ryan Garringer (Illinois ) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0:54
Match #5 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Dan Santoro (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Alan Yen (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #2 Roland Dunlap (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Junior-189 – Tyler Lehmann – 3rd Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ryan Perez (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:31
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Stevenson (Indiana) Fall 1:17
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Matt Wykoff (California) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Andre Petroski (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:20
Match #6 Max Huntley (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #8 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Shane Woods (Oklahoma) Fall 1:35
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #11 Max Huntley (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,7-0
3rd Place Match: Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-189 – Craig Kelliher – 4th Place
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Gutierrez (Arizona) Fall 0:18
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cody Wesson (North Carolina) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Riley Argyle (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:00
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #6 Johnny Eblen (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-3
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cameron Croy (Tennessee) Fall 1:53
Match #10 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0
3rd Place Match: Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 1st Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Noah Sibley (New York) Dec 1-2,4-0,1-0
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jay Taylor (Florida) Dec 1-2,5-0,2-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) Dec 4-1,3-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Trevor Voelker (Iowa) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Donald McNeil (Massachusetts) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Kyle Caylor (Kansas) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #7 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joshua Davis (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #8 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #9 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Spencer Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #10 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 3-1,2-1

Junior-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Josef Rau (Illinois ) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Gerad Fugelberg (North Dakota) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:56

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 2nd Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Luis Madrigal (Arizona) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Ronald Coleman (Nebraska) Dec 0-1,2-0,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Sergio Pedroza (Utah) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Lance Moore (Pennsylvania) TF 9-1,6-0
Match #6 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Dec 3-0,1-3,1-0
Match #7 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Chris Weber (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #8 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Fall 1:04
1st Place Match: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:28

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Antonio Hernandez (California) Dec 0-3,1-1,1-0
Match #3 Chris Weber (Wisconsin) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-1

Junior-285 – Wilson Cole – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Wilson Cole (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Wilson Cole (Minnesota) over Cheven Okonoboh (Virginia) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Wilson Cole (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,5-3
Match #4 Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Wilson Cole (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Back to top


Schedule
Saturday, July 18th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 20th
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 21st
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 22nd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 24th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards