2008 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2008 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 26 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:


The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (33) 55.00
2. Minnesota (43) 54.00
3. Illinois (42) 46.00
4. Florida (33) 40.00
5. Wisconsin (34) 37.00
6. New Jersey (18) 32.00
7. Kansas (25) 30.00
8. Virginia (30) 30.00
9. Colorado (20) 28.00
10. Oregon (34) 27.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitchell Lax (Georgia) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brandon Edwards (Montana) Fall 0:06
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Spano (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kaleb Lemaire (Delaware) Dec 3-0,6-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-91 – Nicholas Clobes – 2nd Place
Match #1 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Morgan Sweat (Utah) Fall 1-1,1:47
Match #2 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #3 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #5 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Mike Fuenffinger – 7th Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Colin Merkley (Nevada) Fall 8-0,1:25
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #4 Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 5-1,7-10,2-2
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #8 7th Place: Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:27

Cadet-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Kyle Tart (North Carolina) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:45

Cadet-105 – Noah Schlee – DNP
Match #1 Timothy Locksmith (Florida) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:25
Match #2 Braydon Humpherys (Utah) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,7-2,5-1

Cadet-105 – Mitchel Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Luke Zeiger (Montana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nicklas Babcock (Colorado) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Utah) Fall 6-1,0:49
Match #4 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 1-1,6-3
Match #5 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Fall 3-1,1-1,0:30
Match #6 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet-105 – Jordan Land – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Jordan Redmond (South Dakota) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Matt Correa (California) Fall 0:55
Match #4 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3

Cadet-119 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Lambert (Montana) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:58
Match #2 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Matt Enriquez (California) Fall 2-4,5-2,1:29
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-4,6-1
Match #3 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,10-3

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jeff Meredith (Virginia) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Sean Soliz (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – 1st Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Spaulding (North Dakota) TF 1-2,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Erik Galloway (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,0:58
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) Dec 6-0,2-4,5-1
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Gage Harrison (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Anthonie Linares (California) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1,1-1
Match #7 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #9 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-2,2-1,1-1
Match #10 1st Place: Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) Fall 1:45

Cadet-125 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matthew Martin (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) Dec 4-1,3-4,2-1
Match #4 Jason Chudzinski (New York) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 TJ Peretti (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-1,4-0
Match #2 Bryce Hood (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Palacio (New York) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-130 – Joe Brady – DNP
Match #1 Nathan Burak (Colorado) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Fall 1:23
Match #2 Koleton Hardy (Utah) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-2

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Michael Hummer (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sonny Perez (California) TF 6-1,2-5,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dominic Montesanti (New York) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Spencer Yackel – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) over Mitchell Seneff (Texas) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Joseph Figueroa (North Carolina) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #3 Zach Noel (Wisconsin) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:28

Cadet-135 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Colbey Garrison (Nevada) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Reyes Cortez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,4-2
Match #4 Sean Biltoft (Washington) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-6,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Trey Stavrum (Tennessee) Dec 0-6,4-3,4-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-1
Match #4 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,6-0

Cadet-135 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Zach Gunyan (Wyoming) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Jody Haas (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Terry Matthews (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-0,3-2
Match #5 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 4-4,7-0
Match #6 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox – 4th Place
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Brandon Jasper (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Alex Lymburner (Indiana) Dec 4-0,8-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Villaret (New York) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Christopher Hart (Texas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dayner Swisher (Idaho) Dec 2-2,2-2
Match #6 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Willian Randt (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #7 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) Fall 1:41
Match #10 Dan Cox (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #12 3rd Place: Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Stafford (California) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Dylan Shea (New York) Fall 2-4,8-7,0:38
Match #3 Cody Solari (Iowa) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,5-1,5-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Docken (South Dakota) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-1
Match #2 Jesse Myers (Ohio) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Adam Wolfe (Washington) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Dawaun Treadwell (Michigan) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #4 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Jarrod Mcgehee (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #2 Patrick Downey (Maryland) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-152 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Brad Ellis (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Frank Cousins (Florida) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Sheldon Brandenburg (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #4 Justin Irribarren (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #5 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 5th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Hudson Buck (California) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,3-1,3-2
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) FF
Match #6 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #7 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Luis Alba (Florida) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #8 5th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Mike Ettore (Florida) Dec 3-5,6-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Evan King (Michigan) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #2 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Nick Larson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 Eric Hildenbrand (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) TF 0-5,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Ettore (Florida) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-160 – Mike Schlueter – DNP
Match #1 Seth Hanton (Michigan) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:07
Match #2 Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 John Boyd (Virginia) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Hill (Oregon) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Curtis Berger (Oregon) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Devon Keith (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Seth Gray (Pennsylvania) Fall 3-1,1:09
Match #6 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) TF 11-0,6-0
Match #7 7th Place: Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Fall 7-3,1:41

Cadet-171 – Ben Bowar – 5th Place
Match #1 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jesse Demmon (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Daniel Campbell (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Austin Marsden (Illinois) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #6 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #7 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-6,1-1
Match #9 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #10 5th Place: Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Derick Sanders (Missouri) Dec 5-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,1:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Daniel Santoro (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #4 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #5 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Camplottano (New Jersey) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Logan Barrett (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andy Dixon (Ohio) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Giovanni Gray (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Joshua Bush (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Mike McGrath (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Ben Brooks (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Loew (New York) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) over Austin Moorehead (California) Dec 4-2,4-6,1-1
Match #3 Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,1-1

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Dibenedetto (Illinois) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-1

Cadet-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-1,3-1
Match #3 Kevin Thompson (Pennsylvania) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) 6-2,ID

Cadet-215 – Zane Peterson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Nolan Shea (New Mexico) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Jose Ramirez (Indiana) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Zach Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:35
Match #5 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #7 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Cody Davis (Texas) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #8 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 3rd Place: Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Tank Knowles (California) Dec 1-2,1-1,5-1

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sani-jonathon Fuimaono (Hawaii) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,4-3,2-1
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Ricky Valdez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1
Match #4 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-3

Cadet-285 – Jay Martin – DNP
Match #1 Mark Collett (Indiana) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:42

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (46) 67.00
2. Minnesota (35) 49.00
3. Pennsylvania (30) 45.00
4. Missouri (30) 44.00
5. Oregon (38) 38.00
6. Ohio (43) 31.00
7. Wisconsin (29) 30.00
8. Florida (33) 29.00
9. Iowa (34) 28.00
10. Kansas (17) 26.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #6 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #7 3rd Place: Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,5-0,3-1

Junior-105 – Kyle Ballard – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Patrick Shaffer (Virginia) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Rabinowitz (Louisiana) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02

Junior-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Alan Bufala (Delaware) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-1,1:42

Junior-119 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Terry Allen (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Joe Colon (Iowa) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:47

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jeff Forrester (California) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Joseph Hughes (Alaska) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 3-2,4-4
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Patrick LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 George Ivanov (Iowa) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1,2-1
Match #2 Nick Grim (Florida) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Lucas Ferrian – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Rice (Utah) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Zac Sparr (Kansas) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 0:49

Junior-125 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 David Baker (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Josh Kremier (Colorado) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:18
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Andrew Sulawske (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,6-1,5-0
Match #5 Nick Wilcox (New York) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Justin LaValle – 2nd Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zach Nalley (Washington) Dec 7-0,8-3
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tanner Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Joseph Locksmith (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jake Love (Montana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Brandon Westerman (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 3-6,3-4
Match #11 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #12 1st Place: Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-10,3-2

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – 7th Place
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Skaggs (Missouri) TF 8-0,1-2,7-0
Match #3 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Chandler Jones (Ohio) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #5 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Flores (Utah) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #6 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 4-0,4-4
Match #7 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over George Ivanov (Iowa) Dec 2-1,1-4,3-2
Match #8 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #9 7th Place: Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Frank Acosta (New Jersey) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 4-0,0-4,4-0
Match #3 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Thrasher Porcher (Florida) Dec 4-0,1-2,3-1
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Matt Katusin (Nebraska) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bret Baumbach (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-6,3-3
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,8-3,1-1

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matt Holmes (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Louie Shearer (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Rodebaugh (California) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Nick Wooden (Nevada) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-3,4-1

Junior-140 – Pat Smith – 4th Place
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Tyler Holloway (Missouri) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Austen Moore (Arizona) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #4 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #5 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Raymond Jr. Mathewson (Hawaii) Dec 5-2,0-7,2-2
Match #7 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #9 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #10 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 3rd Place: Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-140 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Locke (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 1:45
Match #2 James Locke (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #3 James Locke (Minnesota) over Julian Feikert (Iowa) Dec 2-5,1-1,1-1
Match #4 James Locke (Minnesota) over Randell Watts (California) Fall 0:48
Match #5 James Locke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #7 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 David Rios (California) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Corey Hope (Illinois ) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Johnny Watson (North Carolina) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Josh Fitch (Maryland) Dec 2-1,1-1
Match #4 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ricky Bronson (New York) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #5 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) TF 0-4,7-0,7-0
Match #6 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 7th Place: Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:43

Junior-145 – Kyle Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) over Shay Shive (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-5
Match #2 Mitchell Kennedy (Missouri) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Nick Squyres (Virginia) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:52
Match #2 Gabriel Bird (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,3-1

Junior-152 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Weishoff (Oregon) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Zach Mccormick (New York) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Stichman (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,0-4,3-3
Match #4 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jake Walker (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Daniel Quinlan (Hawaii) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #2 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 0:57
Match #3 Chris Canty (Ohio) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-2

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cameron Savage (Iowa) TF 8-2,3-5,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Evan Royal (Kansas) Dec 4-3,1-3,3-1
Match #3 Joeseph Ducharme (Colorado) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #4 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cody Ray (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #5 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Patrick Nord (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Jake Potyraj (Michigan) Dec 3-0,8-2
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 3-2,0:42
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Cartusciello (New York) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Alex Eggers (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,4-1,2-1
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Cameron Nugent (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Chris Mialma (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) Fall 0:23
Match #5 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-2

Junior-160 – Brandon Klug – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) TF 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Brandon Klug (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steven Ours (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Damien Eichelberger (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) TF 8-0,10-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sergio Cortez (California) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Russell Delmar (California) Fall 0:25
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Fall 3-0,1:12
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) Dec 7-2,5-0
Match #11 1st Place: Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Zehler (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Tom Davies (South Dakota) TF 7-0,9-2
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Cody Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Shawn Adams (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cody Neptune (Florida) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris Wahrman (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,10-1
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aidan Brock (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,0-5,3-1
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Robert Barbour (Illinois ) Dec 3-2,4-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,5-0,1-3
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – 4th Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Cody Stratton (Washington) TF 5-0,7-2
Match #2 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bret Klopp (Wyoming) Fall 5-0,0:25
Match #3 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over William Crawford (Virginia) Fall 0-5,7-0,0:46
Match #4 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 7-0,4-4
Match #8 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #9 7th Place: Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 11-9,6-0

Junior-171 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Charleston Soko (Illinois ) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,6-0,5-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dustin Connell (Oregon) Fall 8-0,0:57
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ian Daube (California) ID
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Bret Klopp (Wyoming) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,5-0

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joey Hood (Louisiana) Fall 0-0,0:47
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Evan Stock – DNP
Match #1 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Tyler Sherman (Oregon) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 9-0,5-0
Match #3 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Dillon Kern (Michigan) Dec 0-7,4-1,6-1
Match #4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Aaron Gibson (Texas) Fall 0:32
Match #2 Tom Pennington (Georgia) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois ) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Chaz Brock (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:38
Match #2 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Jake Walls (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Dan Carey (Illinois ) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #4 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Willie Wiggins (Florida) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,2-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Harrison Ford (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Glen-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,4-1
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kawika Ka`ahanui (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,3-0,4-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Crawford (Iowa) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #5 John Hiles (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-2,2-1
Match #6 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #7 7th Place: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Fall 4-0,0:31

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Texas (34) 64.00
2. California (19) 37.00
3. Kansas (12) 36.00
4. Ohio (11) 35.00
5. Hawaii (16) 28.00
6. Michigan (17) 27.00
7. New York (8) 27.00
8. Virginia (2) 16.00
9. Florida (6) 14.00
10. Oklahoma (2) 14.00
28. Minnesota (1) 2.00

Individual Results:

Women-102 – Natalie Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Victoria Anthony (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Lisa Anson (New York) Fall 1:42
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kayla Brendlinger (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #4 Brittney Taylor (Kansas) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,3-2
Match #5 7th Place: Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brittni Dinong (Hawaii) Fall 1:23

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. New Jersey (31) 63.00
2. Pennsylvania (46) 44.00
3. Ohio (68) 40.00
4. California (56) 39.00
5. Minnesota (57) 32.00
5. Oklahoma (16) 32.00
7. Missouri (45) 31.00
8. Illinois (57) 26.00
9. Indiana (40) 22.00
10. Michigan (26) 22.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 JJ Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-3
Match #2 Jesse Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over David Pearce (Illinois) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ej Brooks (Michigan) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Connor Ryan (Iowa) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #10 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Cadet-91 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 2-1,1-2,4-3
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Natshon Garrett (California) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-2
Match #4 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Kasey Early (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #6 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #7 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #9 5th Place: Joey Dance (Virginia) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) over Cole Neuhaus (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-3
Match #2 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:26
Match #3 Nick Sweeney (Washington) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet-105 – Jesse Loges – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Loges (Minnesota) over Andrew Brehm (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-5,2-0,7-0
Match #2 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-105 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Connor Bass (New York) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Taylor Bear (Wyoming) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Alex Gregory (Indiana) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:48

Cadet-112 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Myron Bradbury (Kentucky) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Antonio Juarez (Illinois) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-112 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jordan Johnson (Indiana) Fall 5-1,0:51
Match #2 Connor Sutton (New York) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #3 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17

Cadet-112 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3,1-3,2-1
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) Dec 2-2,1-2,8-0
Match #4 Jacob Colon (Iowa) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 8-6,2-0

Cadet-112 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Cola Jensen (Minnesota) over Jake Mccarthy (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #2 Eric Forde (North Dakota) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #3 Gus Sako (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Fall 1:33

Cadet-119 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Zach Cook (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Cadet-119 – Ben Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Grant Steen (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Jake Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Josh Hunter (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:18
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #6 Nick Arujau (New York) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Cadet-119 – Colten Lachance – DNP
Match #1 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over David Castongauy (Alaska) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #2 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Blake Hataway (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,7-1,5-4
Match #4 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Nick Ough (Oregon) Dec 4-7,8-7,5-4
Match #5 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Chris Martinez (California) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Happy (brian) Dang (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Brenton Beard (Washington) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #6 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – 6th Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Sanborn (Florida) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Matt Tadich (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zach Cook (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:30
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Angelo Amenta (Ohio) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) Fall 1:59
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joseph Duca (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,0-5,6-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Logan Arlis (Illinois) Fall 2-4,1:20
Match #8 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #9 Jesse Delgado (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-3,3-1
Match #10 5th Place: Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,0:20

Cadet-125 – Clint Poster – DNP
Match #1 Donald Paulson (Oregon) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,2-0
Match #2 Clint Poster (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Dec 8-5,7-0
Match #3 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Allen Bice (North Carolina) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over R J Fellers (Indiana) Fall 2-0,0:26
Match #3 Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #4 Caleb Thornhill (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-4

Cadet-125 – Chad Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) over Alex Scheer (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Aaron Morgan (Missouri) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-125 – Eric Twohey – DNP
Match #1 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Dallas Houchins (Iowa) Fall 1:33
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Fall 1-2,5-0,1:16
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) Fall 7-5,0:44
Match #5 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #6 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-130 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Zach Noel (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Colby Kluesner (Colorado) Fall 1:50
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Caleb Lomax (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-3
Match #5 Ty Davis (Ohio) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Cadet-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Matt Leibforth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brandon Pesarchick (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-4
Match #4 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,1-3,5-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) TF 8-3,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cole Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 5-5,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dan Drielbelbis (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tim Box (California) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Fall 1:14

Cadet-135 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) over Dakota Wapotish (Illinois) Fall 0-2,0:53
Match #2 Nick Bohn (Michigan) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #3 Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,1-9,3-3
Match #3 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Matt Fusaro (New York) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Fall 6-0,0:59
Match #2 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,6-3,5-4
Match #3 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-135 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Overbey Keegan (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Sam Mehan (Michigan) Fall 0:50
Match #3 Reyes Cortez (Arizona) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Benny Schaufele (Maryland) Fall 4-2,0:31
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:06

Cadet-135 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 1:07
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Derek Shingara (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Frankie Porras (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Josh Clark (Virginia) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 3-2,0-7,6-3
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #9 1st Place: Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) Fall 1-0,1:31

Cadet-135 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 2-1,0:18
Match #2 Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Scott Verner (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Roach (Indiana) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Cadet-140 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kyle Doerr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-0

Cadet-140 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Pat Greco (Illinois) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,1-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Jeffery Edmonds (Georgia) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Austin Pea (Washington) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Garrett Schaner (Michigan) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:50

Cadet-140 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Austin Barton (Illinois) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #2 Sam Metz (Idaho) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Dan Cox – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Sotomayor (California) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-3,7-1
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ebben Lane (Idaho) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:24

Cadet-145 – Bennett Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) over Anthony Genova (New York) Dec 5-2,2-0
Match #2 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Dylan Westwang (Oregon) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,6-0

Cadet-145 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Landgraff (Florida) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Braden Henderson (Wyoming) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #3 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over James Klosz (Ohio) Dec 2-1,5-3
Match #4 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Iver Sandoval (Colorado) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Anthony Baldasarro (New Jersey) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Cadet-145 – Jacob Waste – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Morgan Fitzgerald (Missouri) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Trenton Shepersky (Alaska) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Sean Mcmurray (Indiana) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tyler Dunne (New York) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet-152 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Michael Amada (New Jersey) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Tyler Mcclanahan (Virginia) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47

Cadet-152 – Benjamin Cox – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) over David Cozart (Ohio) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Nick Emison (Virginia) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Hickman (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:41

Cadet-152 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Wolfgang Timbs (Georgia) Dec 6-0,6-5
Match #2 Bryce Hammond (California) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Pursel (Kansas) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 7-3,1:34

Cadet-160 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jake Crosby (Iowa) Fall 2-0,1:08
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:26
Match #3 Cj Berry (California) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-1,5-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 7th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Eli Rosczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Travis Hill (Oregon) Fall 2-2,2-0,0:47
Match #4 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:20
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Isaiah Williams (Massachusetts) Dec 8-1,5-2
Match #6 Zak Coates (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #8 7th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 0-5,5-2,7-0

Cadet-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aj Mcbroom (Iowa) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #3 Ian Korb (Ohio) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-6,4-2
Match #4 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:22
Match #5 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,13-3

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 John Staudenmayer (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-1

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Todd Gaydosh (Ohio) Dec 2-9,4-2,1-1
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Niclola Watson (North Carolina) Fall 1:17
Match #4 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,5-3,1:33
Match #5 Taylor Schuck (Illinois) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,6-3

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Christian Decker (Utah) Fall 8-3,1:14
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Hunter Dowless (North Carolina) Fall 1:38
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Nico Larez (California) Fall 1:52
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Braden Atwood (Indiana) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Cadet-171 – Sean Huls – DNP
Match #1 Bryan Sternlieb (New Jersey) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Sean Huls (Minnesota) over Blake Pope (Texas) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:23

Cadet-171 – Torrie Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Fall 5-4,0:34
Match #2 Jace Bennett (Texas) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-4
Match #3 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Alan Yen (California) Fall 0-7,1:41
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) ID
Match #4 Trevor Voelker (Iowa) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-5,5-1
Match #5 Matthew Loew (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Dustin Williams (Missouri) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1

Cadet-189 – Alex Tewes – DNP
Match #1 Mike Mcgrath (New York) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Maison Davis (California) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) Fall 0:21

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Drew Miller (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Tim Hartwig (Idaho) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Kyle White – DNP
Match #1 Kyle White (Minnesota) over Bryan Martin (Iowa) Dec 2-1,7-5
Match #2 Tyler Davis (Colorado) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Severn (Michigan) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Brandon Manderschied – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Brett Jaeckel (Tennessee) Dec 1-7,2-0,5-1
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,3-0
Match #3 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Andy Dixon (Ohio) Dec 1-3,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Dj Cummings (California) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:42
Match #2 Ken Cox (Florida) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Holmes (California) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Iowa (50) 67.00
2. Missouri (48) 54.00
3. Ohio (65) 46.00
4. Pennsylvania (44) 45.00
5. Illinois (48) 43.00
6. New Jersey (37) 36.00
7. California (50) 28.00
8. Minnesota (53) 24.00
9. Oregon (43) 23.00
10. Indiana (34) 22.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Nick Clobes – 6th Place
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 4-2,1-1
Match #3 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1
Match #4 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 5th Place: William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jason Sipher (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 7th Place: Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Junior-98 – Mike Fuenfinnger – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) over Mike Daurterive (Texas) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-7,3-3
Match #2 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,2-1

Junior-105 – Phillip Levine – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Levine (Minnesota) over Logan Randle (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Richey Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Ryan Renkey (Florida) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-105 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Bryden Lazaro (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-3
Match #2 Gage Swartz (Virginia) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,1-0

Junior-119 – Adam Sommers – DNP
Match #1 Edwin Soriano (Texas) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – David Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron La Farge (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron Pickrel (South Dakota) Dec 4-0,8-1
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Chaz Lawrence (Kansas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over T. J. Mitchell (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Spencer Courier (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Evan Warrington (Georgia) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-2,6-4
Match #9 Jon Morrison (Illinois) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #10 3rd Place: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Vinny Dellafave (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-5,5-1
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tim Constien (Oregon) Fall 4-1,0:26
Match #4 Justin Solberg (North Dakota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Justin Lavalle – 5th Place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Adam Weiss (Kansas) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Casey Perino (Louisiana) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 5-6,6-0,2-1
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Shane Mcgough (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:44
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) TF 5-5,7-1,7-0
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam White (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Anthony Ramos (Illinois) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #12 5th Place: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Eric Dunnett (New Jersey) Fall 2-0,0:38

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Daniel Rice (Utah) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:28
Match #4 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #5 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:23

Junior-125 – Mitchell Spano – DNP
Match #1 Tracey Huffman (Idaho) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jordan Lowe (Oregon) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Shane Mcquade (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over George Gulesian (Florida) TF 0-1,9-2,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Ian Squires (Virginia) TF 0-7,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Riley Adamson (Texas) Dec 2-1,0-1,6-0
Match #5 Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-130 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over August Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 James Clark (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:03

Junior-130 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Jose Mendoza (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:27
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Troy Murakawa (Hawaii) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Kevin Tao (Washington) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-0

Junior-135 – Connor Macgregor – DNP
Match #1 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 9-0,4-0
Match #2 Josh Kelleher (Missouri) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,7-3

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – 7th Place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Chris Fraley (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Mccarthy (Illinois) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Randall Watts (California) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #5 Matthew Mcdonough (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:10
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Austin Ormsbee (New Jersey) Dec 8-1,1-1
Match #10 7th Place: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 4-2,3-2

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – 7th Place
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Ronnie Ours (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #2 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jason Schuele (Nevada) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Sam Mecham (Oregon) TF 8-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Nicholas Hucke (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Tyler Lee (Texas) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #7 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #8 7th Place: Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Steve Monk (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-5,4-2

Junior-140 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Eric Michels (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Thomas Ross (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Al Holloway (Georgia) Dec 8-0,7-2
Match #5 Ben Dorsay (Virginia) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2

Junior-140 – Joe Diekmann – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Martinez (Oregon) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Steve Monk (Wisconsin) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:38

Junior-140 – Zach Dykes – DNP
Match #1 Nicholas Harris (Nevada) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:43
Match #2 Jonathan Carpenter (Virginia) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Jr Rea (Washington) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Dillon Charland (Kansas) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 David Rios (California) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #5 Eric Hess (Pennsylvania) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 3-6,5-0,1:58
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Austin Thompson (Oregon) Fall 2-9,3-1,0:52
Match #3 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over John Lynch (Kansas) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-5,6-2
Match #5 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Jason Ott (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #6 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brian Herold (New York) Dec 3-4,4-1,5-1
Match #7 David Watts (California) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-145 – Garrett Bothun – DNP
Match #1 John Thompson (Washington) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Riley Allen (Nebraska) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-145 – Trey Bertram – DNP
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #3 Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Carson Fields (Georgia) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-5,3-2

Junior-145 – Wade Forde – DNP
Match #1 Jason Taylor-Ohmes (Missouri) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
Match #2 Wade Forde (Minnesota) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-4,1-0
Match #3 Elias Larson (Illinois) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 1-3,6-1,8-3
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Corey Hope (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #4 David Watts (California) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-4,7-4
Match #5 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Junior-152 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Zach Baker (Oregon) Dec 2-3,3-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Jones (Washington) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #4 Shane Milam (Maryland) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Evan Royal (Kansas) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #2 Derek St. John (Iowa) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-2

Junior-152 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Bobby Robins (Utah) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,4-2,4-0

Junior-152 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Mike Fee (Ohio) Dec 6-0,1-6,3-0
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Jack Flack (Wisconsin) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Fall 3-5,1:21
Match #4 Kale Merrell (South Dakota) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior-160 – Brandon Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Fall 6-0,0:27
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #3 Joshua Condon (Georgia) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Beau Vogeli (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Marcus Edgington (Iowa) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Anson Worrell (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Andrew Lattner (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Tony Suarez (Louisiana) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Tom Davies (South Dakota) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Joey Trizzino (Iowa) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Tommy Gray (Louisiana) Fall 0:32
Match #3 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Steve Harvey (Washington) Fall 5-2,2-3,1:19
Match #4 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #5 Zaqueray Berridge (Florida) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior-171 – Michael Berg – DNP
Match #1 Michael Berg (Minnesota) over Brandon Sheldon (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:40
Match #2 Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #3 Mason True (Ohio) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,3-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Loder (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-4,6-0
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bradon Daniels (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,0-6,2-2
Match #3 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,2-0

Junior-171 – Drew Smith – DNP
Match #1 Drew Smith (Minnesota) over Stuart Corless (Massachusetts) Fall 1:59
Match #2 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Cody Stratton (Washington) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-2

Junior-171 – Luke Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Christian Wyatt (Missouri) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #2 Chris Schultz (Wyoming) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:01

Junior-171 – Travis Rutt – 4th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Naser Mohammad (California) Fall 6-0,0:29
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Charleston Soko (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Josh Linden (Ohio) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Bagna Tov-uujav (New Jersey) Fall 0:32
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Loder (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #9 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) forfeit

Junior-171 – Joe Pesta – DNP
Match #1 William Crawford (Virginia) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,3-1,1-1
Match #2 Joe Pesta (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 6-5,4-1
Match #3 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Ian Giachetti (Ohio) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) ID

Junior-189 – Wes Dodd – DNP
Match #1 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 3-1,1:57
Match #4 Grant Haschak (Washington) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,6-4

Junior-189 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-5,7-0
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Fall 1-1,0:56
Match #3 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Darren Faber (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Greg Isley (Ohio) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-2
Match #3 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Junior-189 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Niko Brown (Florida) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-3
Match #2 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Dustin Say (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Adam Carey (Arizona) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #4 Ben Scott (Iowa) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Dane Cullen (Ohio) Fall 2-0,0:33
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Angel Romero (California) Dec 3-0,9-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Connor McNamara (Massachusetts) Fall 0:49
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Anthony Pike (Arizona) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #6 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #7 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:03
Match #8 7th Place: Jake Glore (Missouri) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-2

Junior-215 – Pat Brinkman – DNP
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Glore (Missouri) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-5,1-0
Match #3 William Damiana (New Jersey) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Junior-215 – Jake Kahnke – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Gebhardt (Nevada) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 5-8,6-0,4-0

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Lewis (Alaska) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 1:25
Match #2 Harry Turner (New Jersey) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Eric Reichert (Arizona) Dec 1-0,0-3,2-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) Dec 8-3,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Fall 7-5,1:19
Match #4 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #5 Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Back to top


Competition Schedule

Saturday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 20th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 21st
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 22nd
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 24th
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 26th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Event brochure and schedule (pdf)

2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back

2006 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling ASICS/Vaughan
Junior and Cadet National Championships

Saturday, July 22-Saturday, July 29 at Fargo, ND

Brackets/Results/News – themat.com

 The Guillotine Photos:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 12th Place, 6 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 3rd Place, 9 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Cadet Freestyle – 8th Place, 8 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Junior Freestyle8th Place, 4 All-Americans, 1 Champion
  • Women’s Freestyle – 20th Place, 1 All-American

shirt frontshirt back


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman

  1. Iowa 60
  2. New York 54
  3. Pennsylvania 50
  4. Missouri 45
  5. Oregon 36
  6. Illinois 35
  7. California 33
  8. Kansas 32
  9. Wisconsin 30
  10. Ohio 29
  11. Washington 24
  12. Minnesota 22

13. Florida 21, 14. Utah 18, 15. Wyoming 13, 16. Oklahoma 13, 17. Georgia 11, 18. Michigan 10, 19t. Idaho 9, 19t. Nevada 9, 21t. Montana 7, 21t. New Jersey 7, 21t. South Dakota 7, 24. Indiana 6, 25t. Colorado 5, 25t. Texas 5, 25t. West Virginia 5, 25t. Maryland 5, 29. North Dakota 4, 30t. Virginia 3, 30t. Hawaii 3, 32. Connecticut 1

Cadet Greco-Roman 84 – Jacoby Bergeron – 6th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jess Crilley (Ohio) Dec 8-0,5-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Clagg (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Domenic Tenan (Connecticut) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Richie Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Weston Moran (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 84 – Kyle Ballard – 7th Place
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,6-2,4-1
Match #2 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Forrestt Micheels (California) Fall 1-3,0:31
Match #3 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over John Belanger (New York) Dec 1-7,6-0,1-1
Match #4 Weston Moran (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02
Match #5 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Domenic Tenan (Connecticut) Dec 5-1,6-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 98 – Cody Hansen – DNP
Match #1 Kenny Sanders (Washington) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Braden Mowry (Idaho) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 98 – Wade Adams – DNP
Match #1 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Zak Moore (Georgia) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Eric Crowe (Louisiana) Fall 0:33
Match #3 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Josh Whitt (Ohio) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Al Quenga (California) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #5 BJ Futrell (Illinois) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 105 – Branden Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Ramos (New Jersey) over Branden Schultz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Nate Falbe (Michigan) over Branden Schultz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 112 – Patrick Levasseur – 5th Place
Match #1 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Adrian Laskero (Illinois) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #2 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Daarin Perz (Arizona) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Garth Ginder (Wyoming) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #4 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Joe Shively (North Carolina) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Garrett Morabito (New York) Dec 0-2,6-0,1-1
Match #6 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Raymond Mathewson (Hawaii) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-1,3-0
Match #8 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-2
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,4-2
Match #11 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Patrick Levasseur (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-3,3-1,2-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 112 – Justin Lavalle – DNP
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3,3-0
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Slade Jacobs (Idaho) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #3 Eric Luna (Oregon) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Dillon Pousson (Illinois) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 3-1,4-1
Match #6 Steven Quesada (Oregon) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 119 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Nicholas Rockhold (Kansas) Fall 5-4,1:55
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bryant Fisher (Florida) TF 0-4,6-0,8-1
Match #3 Jaes Jones (Utah) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bryan (Oklahoma) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Tim Navarette (California) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Fall 7-1,0:24

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Albert Woody (Maryland) Fall 3-1,1:03
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ben Hunter (Missouri) Dec 4-6,4-1,3-2
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Justin Gonzales (Colorado) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Kody Klaus (California) Dec 4-3,5-10,7-0
Match #5 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 1:21
Match #6 Joey Morales (Florida) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 9-1,1-5,6-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 125 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lander (Oregon) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Eric Filipowicz (Maryland) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 3-4,3-1,2-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 130 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Trent Debraga (Nevada) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Flores (Ohio) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-3,5-4

Cadet Greco-Roman 130 – Joshua Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jason Baker (Delaware) TF 8-1,5-0
Match #2 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Garrett Lay (Ohio) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Tyler Holloway (Missouri) over Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-2,3-3
Match #4 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Josh Burman (New Jersey) TF 8-3,5-3
Match #5 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Shawn Perry (Wisconsin) Fall 1:00
Match #6 Jeff Bybee (Illinois) over Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,0-5,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Damian Heairt – DNP
Match #1 Damian Heairt (Minnesota) over Brad Martin (Michigan) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Brandon Leischner (Montana) over Damian Heairt (Minnesota) TF 6-1,8-0
Match #3 Nick Perkins (Alaska) over Damian Heairt (Minnesota) Fall 1:42

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Jesse Becerra – DNP
Match #1 Ian Hannon (New York) over Jesse Becerra (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:44
Match #2 Joey Wagner (Oregon) over Jesse Becerra (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:44

Cadet Greco-Roman 135 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Mitchell Means (Kansas) Dec 3-5,4-3,2-1
Match #2 Kyle Meyer (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #3 Derek St John (Iowa) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Denver Colin – DNP
Match #1 Chris Howk (Missouri) over Denver Colin (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,5-3
Match #2 Vassil Boasherliev (Texas) over Denver Colin (Minnesota) TF 9-3,1-5,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Taylor Bryant (Indiana) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jake Murphy (Illinois) Fall 2-3,1:48
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-6,3-1
Match #5 Seth Easter (West Virginia) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Anthony Hughes (Washington) Fall 3-2,1:26
Match #2 James Fleming (Pennsylvania) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Tyler Miller (Illinois) Fall 3-6,6-5,0:28
Match #4 David Rios (California) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,4-2,5-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Logsdon (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,0-6,3-2
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Cameron Varnado (Delaware) Fall 0:55
Match #3 Craig Ruzzo (Florida) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 9-4,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 140 – Travis Rath – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rath (Minnesota) over James Somma (New Jersey) Fall 6-1,1:15
Match #2 Zach Clemente (New York) over Travis Rath (Minnesota) TF 6-0,0-2,7-0
Match #3 Brennan Brumley (Michigan) over Travis Rath (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,7-4,4-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 145 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Dement (Wisconsin) Dec 0-7,3-2,3-2
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Keelan Moore (Iowa) Dec 4-3,6-4
Match #3 Greg Miller (New York) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #4 Cody Ray (Indiana) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 5-1,0-6,1:42

Cadet Greco-Roman 152 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dalton James (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Marty Friedman (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Thoman (Kansas) TF 7-0,9-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Meyer (Oklahoma) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mike D`alessandro (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Cameron Riojas (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Matthew Cartusciello (New York) Fall 0:27
Match #11 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Cody Brown (Wyoming) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 152 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Aaron Drake (California) Dec 2-2,5-1
Match #2 Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-2
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 David Kohlbach (New York) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 160 – David Cox – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over David Cox (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tim Vollaro (Connecticut) over David Cox (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 160 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Fall 2-1,0:46
Match #2 Eric Gobin (Ohio) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Cody Pasquale – DNP
Match #1 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:19
Match #2 Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) over Aaron Spidal (Oregon) Fall 5-3,0:22
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Cody Pasquale (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Stephan Hampton (California) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-5
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) Dec 0-6,4-1,8-8
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tim Hester (Washington) Dec 5-4,5-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) Fall 0-6,6-0,1:23
Match #5 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Hitshew (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,0:52
Match #2 Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0,1-1
Match #3 Nate Schiedel (New York) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Cadet Greco-Roman 171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Fall 3-5,1:36
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Michael Hernandez (New York) Fall 2-4,1:56
Match #3 Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Josh Deluca (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:43
Match #5 J.D. Smyers (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-3

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Nick Anthony (Ohio) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-5,4-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Chris Buedding (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,4-3,6-0
Match #3 AJ Smith (Illinois) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Tyler Mcmonagle – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) over Sam Almazan (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #2 Bill Damiana (New Jersey) over Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) Fall 0:08
Match #3 David Gay (Washington) over Tyler Mcmonagle (Minnesota) Fall 3-4,1:03

Cadet Greco-Roman 189 – Caleb Lines – 5th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Friend (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Alex Denman (Ohio) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Dylan Wrage (Iowa) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-4
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Max Huntley (Team Okinawa) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Jared Minoletti (California) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #7 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-6,1-1
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Zac Benzio (Pennsylvania) ID

Cadet Greco-Roman 215 – Nick Creamier – 8th Place
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Mason Riedesel (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #2 Travis Pettengill (Michigan) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Max Borisenko (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Reginald Reed (Illinois) Dec 7-5,2-0
Match #5 Josh Boger (California) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Fall 1:41
Match #6 Andrew Tumlin (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-3,3-1

Cadet Greco-Roman 275 – Jacob Mcpherson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Joe Lyons (Oklahoma) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Dane Tilley (Washington) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #4 Corey James (New York) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 7-4,4-1


Junior Greco-Roman

  1. Iowa 53
  2. Florida 43
  3. Minnesota 39
  4. New York 36
  5. Idaho 36
  6. Missouri 34
  7. California 32
  8. Ohio 30
  9. Oregon 29
  10. Washington 29

11. Kansas 18, 12t. Pennsylvania 17, 12t. Illinois 17, 14. Colorado 16, 15. New Jersey 15, 16. Nebraska 13, 17. North Dakota 12, 18. Michigan 11, 19. Utah 10, 20t. Wisconsin 8, 20t. Arizona 8, 20t. Oklahoma 8, 20t. Alaska 8, 24t. Delaware 3, 24t. Indiana 3, 24t. Louisiana 3, 24t. North Carolina 3, 24t. Maryland 3, 29. Nevada 2, 30. Connecticut 1

Junior Greco-Roman 98 – Tanner Weltzin – 4th Place
Match #1 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Dante Reynolds (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Jacob Farber (Ohio) Dec 1-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1:39
Match #4 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Brandon Goodwin (Kansas) Fall 6-2,0:23
Match #5 Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1:39
Match #6 Ridge Kiley (Iowa) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,6-1,0:32

Junior Greco-Roman 105 – Cody Lensing – 5th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jake Quinton (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-7,4-3,4-1
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Tyler Holst (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0,6-3
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Johnny Cronin (Nevada) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #7 Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,3-4,2-1
Match #8 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Abraham Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-4,3-0,3-0

Junior Greco-Roman 105 – Daniel Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) over Stephen Bonner (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:16
Match #2 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,0:52
Match #3 Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) over Derek Myers (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) over Daniel Tenney (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 112 – Paul Tellgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-2,4-0
Match #2 Donte Butler (Missouri) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-1
Match #3 Boris Novachkov (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-4,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 112 – Jared Fields – DNP
Match #1 Kellan Aura (California) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,4-4,6-0
Match #2 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Jared Crasto (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #3 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Mikey Vigil (Colorado) Dec 7-0,1-2,3-0
Match #4 Andy Pokorny (Nebraska) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Brian Litch – DNP
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Matthew Cabanas (Virginia) TF 6-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Zach Pope (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #3 Tyler Malmberg (New York) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,2-4,6-5
Match #4 Preston Gentry (Idaho) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,4-2

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Kelly Kristianson – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Chapman (Virginia) over Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) over Brandon Mansur (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,6-5
Match #3 Jake Horn (Washington) over Kelly Kristianson (Minnesota) TF 11-3,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Grigg (North Carolina) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 DJ Skelton (Idaho) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 119 – Zachary Sanders – 6th Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Daniel Allnut (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Wyatt Anderson (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Derrick Pousson (Illinois) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Eddie Galvin (New York) Fall 1:45
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Fields (Ohio) Dec 1-1,2-1,6-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Shay Warren (Utah) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-2,5-1
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #10 Preston Gentry (Idaho) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior Greco-Roman 125 – Cody Adams – 7th Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Tyler Diamond (Hawaii) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Stephen Scheele (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Nick Wiesjahn (Indiana) Fall 3-0,1:16
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Bobby Joyce (Illinois) Dec 2-1,3-5,1-1
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Aaron Ely (Kansas) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Cameron Dry (North Carolina) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Marty Borowsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-2,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) Dec 5-4,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 130 – Logan Sheppard – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Dussouy (Louisiana) over Logan Sheppard (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,3-2
Match #2 Nick Hobson (Idaho) over Logan Sheppard (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 130 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Christopher Davenport (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Gabe Hale (Florida) Dec 3-0,2-2
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Sean Roman-marin (California) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #5 Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-2
Match #6 Josh Strait (Idaho) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 135 – James Rogers – DNP
Match #1 Trae Reed (Iowa) over James Rogers (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,5-0
Match #2 James Rogers (Minnesota) over Gabe Weber (Washington) TF 7-0,6-7
Match #3 Nate Spangler (California) over James Rogers (Minnesota) Fall 1:50

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Slaughter (Louisiana) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Justin Fruits (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #3 Jeff Steele (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Codey Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Codey Schultz (Minnesota) over Kamron Johnston (Louisiana) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Jeremy Mccoy (Nebraska) over Codey Schultz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Tyler Davis (Florida) over Codey Schultz (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Nathen Schweitzer (North Dakota) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Marcel Clopton (Ohio) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-0,5-2

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Jake Deitchler – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Donnie Tasser (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Demond Carter (Illinois) Fall 0:37
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Hooper (Colorado) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Richard Winger (Utah) Dec 2-2,7-0
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Greg Accetta (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Jon Drendel (Illinois) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 3-9,7-3,6-5
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Luke Satern (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jeremy Mccoy (Nebraska) Dec 1-1,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 140 – Joey Meinert – DNP
Match #1 Luke Satern (Iowa) over Joey Meinert (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Horsley (Idaho) over Joey Meinert (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,3-0

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Jason Adams – DNP
Match #1 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Whitton White (Texas) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #2 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Dakari Grove (North Carolina) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #3 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over David Johnson (Michigan) Dec 1-2,6-0,4-1
Match #4 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,5-2,6-3
Match #5 Jason Adams (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 3-1,1-2,7-0
Match #6 Volodymyr Rozdolsky (Illinois) over Jason Adams (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-3
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Jason Adams (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Bryce Saddoris (Nevada) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Brian Potter (Delaware) Dec 8-4,8-1
Match #3 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Nicholas Lauer (Missouri) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #4 Trevor Hall (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 145 – Daniel Card – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Card (Minnesota) over Ryan Agan (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Shane Nay (Missouri) over Daniel Card (Minnesota) TF 8-0,9-0
Match #3 Daniel Card (Minnesota) over Bryan Jarvis (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Vince Salminen (Montana) over Daniel Card (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Jon Brandtjen – DNP
Match #1 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Chris Moulder (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Steve Courtney (Team Okinawa) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #3 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Tyler Gordon (Missouri) TF 8-0,9-0
Match #4 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Jordan Abed (California) Fall 1:59
Match #5 Adam Hall (Idaho) over Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #6 Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) over Noah Hatton (Washington) Dec 6-2,8-3
Match #7 Kyle Deberry (Arizona) over Jon Brandtjen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Matt Mauseth – DNP
Match #1 Tim Patrick (Oregon) over Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,0-3,6-0
Match #2 Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) TF 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Matt Mauseth (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 152 – Krey Cory – DNP
Match #1 Krey Cory (Minnesota) over Trevor Dicky (Indiana) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Krey Cory (Minnesota) over Carter Lorant (Alabama) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Anton Gottfredson (California) over Krey Cory (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-0
Match #4 Zack Brissey (Washington) over Krey Cory (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0

Junior Greco-Roman 160 – Trent Sovde – DNP
Match #1 Mike Powers (Connecticut) over Trent Sovde (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #2 Trent Sovde (Minnesota) over Blake Reed (Illinois) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #3 Spence Patrick (Idaho) over Trent Sovde (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,2-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over River Davis (Florida) Fall 4-3,0:27
Match #2 Riley Orozco (Nevada) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-2,6-4
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Ben Treat (Illinois) Dec 5-4,1-6,3-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,1:12

Junior Greco-Roman 171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – 8th Place
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Carlos Soto (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Joshua Nelson (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Zack Giesen (Oregon) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,7-0
Match #5 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Dominic Oliver (Florida) Dec 8-6,4-1
Match #6 Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:09
Match #7 Derek Adkins (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,7-0

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Jake Kahnke – 6th Place
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Billy Johns (Georgia) Fall 7-0,1-3,1:47
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) TF 0-6,6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Austin Carter (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,8-2
Match #4 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Booth (Oklahoma) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #5 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over David Green (Florida) Dec 3-0,0-7,1-1
Match #7 Deron Winn (Missouri) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #8 Ian Heinisch (Florida) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #9 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brandon Lapp (New York) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-3,4-1

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Wesley Reardon – DNP
Match #1 Josh Miller (Washington) over Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,6-0,7-4
Match #2 Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) over Dominic Demarco (California) Fall 1:21
Match #3 Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) over Jared Rohrback (Montana) Fall 0-7,5-5,1:00
Match #4 John Weakley (Ohio) over Wesley Reardon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior Greco-Roman 189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Tony Willaert (Minnesota) over Nicholas Barker (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Michael Burke (Indiana) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #3 Roy Feltson Jr. (Illinois) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Jeremy Miller – DNP
Match #1 Robert Rivera (New York) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 1:14
Match #2 Marcel Debose (Michigan) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:15

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Brent Eidenschink – 2nd Place
Match #1 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Kevin McFarland (Illinois) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #2 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Steven Frank (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Lewis Rumsey (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Erin Smith (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Johnny Merryfield (California) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #7 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Marcel Debose (Michigan) Dec 5-4,3-1
Match #8 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Patrick Mahan – 1st Place
Match #1 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Joseph Foster (North Carolina) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brad Steele (Oregon) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #3 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Craig Tucker (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Randy Heller (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Andrew Aronstam (New York) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #6 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Ryan Dunn (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #7 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Mitch Sander (Iowa) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #8 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Greco-Roman 215 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Ricky Barnett (Illinois) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Eric Ousley (Indiana) Fall 0:49
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Andrew Aronstam (New York) TF 6-0,0-5,6-0
Match #4 Nick Bauman (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Mitch Sander (Iowa) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1

Junior Greco-Roman 275 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Barlow (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #2 Brian Stults (Washington) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:15

Junior Greco-Roman 275 – Evan Osterhoudt – DNP
Match #1 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Harley Fandrich (Arizona) Dec 2-1,1-1,5-0
Match #2 John Hiles (Ohio) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #3 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Ben Hohensee (Missouri) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Kevin Lester (Idaho) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6


Cadet Freestyle

  1. Pennsylvania 79
  2. Ohio 71
  3. Iowa 50
  4. Kansas 45
  5. New Yorl 45
  6. Illinois 39
  7. Oregon 35
  8. Minnesota 29
  9. Oklahoma 28
  10. California 25

11. Utah 19, 12. Florida 18, 13. Washington 16, 14. Missouri 15, 15. Michigan 11, 16. Virginia 9, 17. Colorado 8, 17t. Wyoming 8, 17t. West Virginia 8, 17t. Idaho 8, 21t. New Jersey 7, 21t. Rhode Island 7, 23t. Connecticut 6, 23t. Texas 6, 25. Delaware 5, 26. Indiana 3, 27t. Arizona 2, 27t. Okinowa 2, 27t. Alaska 2, 27t. North Dakota 2, 31t. Tennessee 1, 31t. South Dakota 1, 31t. Wisconsin 1

Cadet Freestyle 84 – Devin Scott – 4th Place
Match #1 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Jeff Vesta (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #2 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-2,1-0
Match #4 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over John Belanger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Devin Scott (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-2,1-0
3rd Place Match: West Johnson (Connecticut) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,2-2,2-2

Cadet Freestyle 84 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Marcus Banducci (Idaho) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Joey Brown (Illinois) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #3 Zach Zimmer (California) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-1
Match #4 West Johnson (Connecticut) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:06
7th Place Match: Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Cadet Freestyle 91 – Drew Flemming – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Baucke (Tennessee) over Drew Flemming (Minnesota) Dec 10-10,2-8,7-4
Match #2 Connor Meadows (Utah) over Drew Flemming (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Cadet Freestyle 98 – Cody Hansen – DNP
Match #1 Cody Hansen (Minnesota) over Jordon Cox (Idaho) Dec 2-2,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Josh Kriemier (Colorado) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,5-0,5-0
Match #3 Cody Hansen (Minnesota) over Kenny Sanders (Washington) Dec 7-0,5-2
Match #4 Kurt Becker (New Jersey) over Cody Hansen (Minnesota) Dec 2-9,2-1,2-0

Cadet Freestyle 98 – Wade Adams – DNP
Match #1 Nick Odom (Indiana) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Wade Adams (Minnesota) over Gavin Speelman (Ohio) Fall 5-6,1:25
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Wade Adams (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Dalton Sowers – DNP
Match #1 Zach Huxford (New Jersey) over Dalton Sowers (Minnesota) Fall 2-5,8-1,1:28
Match #2 David Klingsheim (California) over Dalton Sowers (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Tanner Weltzen – DNP
Match #1 Alex Johns (Indiana) over Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:24
Match #2 Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) over Derek Rowe (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #3 Jordan Dix (Virginia) over Tanner Weltzen (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 105 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Alex Paladino (Delaware) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Osmar Jaimez (Washington) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #3 Frank Goodwin (Maryland) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-2

Cadet Freestyle 105 – David Thorn – 7th Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Mark Acosta (California) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Filer (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Luke McClure (Arizona) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Cody West (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #6 Mac Bailey (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:47
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #8 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1
7th Place Match: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Roth (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-2,5-0

Cadet Freestyle 105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Mac Bailey (Missouri) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 1:14
Match #2 David Bolger (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Maika Nagata (Hawaii) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Luke Fedechko (New Jersey) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tony Ramos (Illinois) Dec 5-4,4-3
Match #4 Nick Sulzer (Ohio) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-7,3-1
Match #5 Ian Paddock (New York) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Eugenio Jeantete (New Mexico) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Neibert (Ohio) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Ethan Flood (Massachusetts) Fall 1-1,0:58
Match #4 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Justin Lavalle – DNP
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Ellis Coleman (Illinois) Dec 3-2,5-1
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 7-6,7-0
Match #4 John Cobos (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,4-4,5-2
Match #5 Erik Spjut (Texas) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Cadet Freestyle 112 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Josiah Stotts (Arizona) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-6
Match #2 D.j. Rackley (Indiana) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1

Cadet Freestyle 119 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Josh Dormer (Michigan) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,6-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-1,6-3
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nathan Fitzenreider (Illinois) Dec 2-0,5-2
Match #4 Matt Brown (Utah) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Trey Bertram – 4th Place
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Herb Krischke (Missouri) TF 8-0,8-2
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Geno Capezio (Illinois) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #3 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Josh Merioles (Alaska) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #4 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) FF
Match #5 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Mike Crowley (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Fall 0:39
Match #9 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Blake Mangum (Utah) Dec 7-1,4-0
Match #10 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) received a bye.
3rd Place Match: Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,3-2

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Lucas Williamson (Ohio) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ben Sataloff (Maryland) Dec 8-0,4-1
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Fall 0:43
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Mougin (Iowa) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #6 Justin Garcia (Wisconsin) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Aaron Short – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Brown (Colorado) over Aaron Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Blake Mangum (Utah) over Aaron Short (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #2 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jacob Vaughan (Ohio) Fall 0-6,4-0,0:33
Match #4 Shane Strumwasser (New York) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 125 – Bobby Petersen – DNP
Match #1 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Bobby Petersen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Matt Bryan (Oklahoma) over Bobby Petersen (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Alex Medved (Georgia) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #3 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #4 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Fall 0:46
Match #5 Colten Huskey (Colorado) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Joshua Wiseman – 1st Place
Match #1 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 5-0,0:39
Match #3 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Gille (Wisconsin) Fall 3-0,1:27
Match #4 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Hugh Hardman (Colorado) Dec 5-5,6-0
Match #5 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Joey Morales (Florida) Fall 4-0,1:21
Match #6 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Josh Burman (New Jersey) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #7 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Chris Canty (Ohio) Fall 8-2,0:18
Match #8 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Matt Stephens (Ohio) Fall 4-0,1:56
Match #9 Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Mike Kelly (Iowa) Dec 3-2,5-5
Championship Match: Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Kendrick Sanders (Florida) TF 8-3,7-2

Cadet Freestyle 130 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Zakary Andrew (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,0-6,3-2
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Cody Rodenbaugh (California) Dec 0-6,2-0,2-1
Match #3 Chris Piccolella (New Jersey) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #4 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #5 Zach Eunice (Louisiana) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,4-4,4-3

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 James Schultz (Oregon) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-1
Match #2 Jae Van Horn (Indiana) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Greg Amos (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Adam Sprague (Oregon) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 135 – Torey Stewart – 7th Place
Match #1 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Caleb Rought (Michigan) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Zach Crain (New York) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Gabe Gleason (New Jersey) Fall 1:09
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Brian Epp (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Andrew Lanham (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Grant Daffin (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Eric Jones (Washington) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-0,7-0
Match #8 Austin Meys (New York) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,1:01
7th Place Match: Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Jared Hatley (Wyoming) ID

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Jordan Gnerer – DNP
Match #1 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Jordan Gnerer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Jordan Gnerer (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Cameron Varnado (Delaware) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Kevin Bialka (Illinois) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #4 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Randy Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Randy Hummel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Brennan Brumley (Michigan) over Randy Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,4-1
Match #3 Connor Suba (Ohio) over Randy Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-4,8-1

Cadet Freestyle 140 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Jess Stevens (Ohio) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-1
Match #2 Zack Sines (Wisconsin) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet Freestyle 145 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Gonzalez (Illinois) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #4 Shawn Mazzarone (New York) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 145 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Fall 4-3,1:20
Match #2 Trent Weatherman (Iowa) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-9,8-5
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Martinez (Nevada) Dec 6-1,7-0
Match #4 Chris Kline (Ohio) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Josh Asper (Maryland) Dec 5-2,0-3,6-1
Match #2 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Stephen McPeek (Texas) Dec 4-2,8-2
Match #3 J.T. Rice (Ohio) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-5,1-0
Match #4 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Dalton James (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:22
Match #5 Mark Meyer (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,11-5

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Michael Goeldi – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Roth (Illinois) over Michael Goeldi (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Jake Cardenas (Nebraska) over Michael Goeldi (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Travis Rutt – 6th Place (Injury Default)
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Hayden Countrymen (Alabama) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nelson (North Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Matt Dwyer (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mike D`alessandro (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Meza (California) Fall 6-0,0:21
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-1
6th Place Match: Cody Brown (Wyoming) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) ID

Cadet Freestyle 152 – Alex Kontz – DNP
Match #1 Collin Wittmeyer (Missouri) over Alex Kontz (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Andy Dement (Wisconsin) over Alex Kontz (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-3,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Brett Kingsley (Michigan) Fall 9-1,0:10
Match #2 Corey Peltier (Rhode Island) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #3 Christian Oberle (Pennsylvania) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Mike Cullen (Minnesota) over Grant Hinckley (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:42
Match #2 Taylor Sare (Arizona) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #3 Mike Cullen (Minnesota) over Justin Schellenger (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-6,5-3,7-1
Match #4 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-3,4-0

Cadet Freestyle 160 – Mic Berg – DNP
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Pj Tasser (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,4-3
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Vince Siracuse (Delaware) Fall 6-0,0:25
Match #3 Bryan Bourne (New York) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-4,1-0
Match #5 Ryan Kocer (South Dakota) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,6-0,0:21

Cadet Freestyle 160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,9-5,6-3
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Nino (Ohio) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Fall 1:14

Cadet Freestyle 171 – Alex Laughlin – DNP
Match #1 Tito Pica (California) over Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) TF 9-2,7-0
Match #2 Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) over Robert Hitshew (Wyoming) Fall 1:28
Match #3 Nick Hylton (West Virginia) over Alex Laughlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet Freestyle 189 – Ethan Hoppe – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) over Parker Carpenter (Oklahoma) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Ryan Houchens (Kentucky) over Ethan Hoppe (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Cadet Freestyle 189 – Caleb Lines – 6th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Jayce Jenkins (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:45
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Friend (Virginia) Fall 2:00
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Doug Dewitt (South Carolina) Fall 6-0,0:33
Match #4 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dan Reyonlds (New York) Dec 6-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Zac Benzio (Pennsylvania) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,5-1
5th Place Match: Ben Grisz (Texas) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,3-1,1-0

Cadet Freestyle 215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Brett Johnston (Kansas) Fall 0:34
Match #2 David Burrett (Iowa) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-1
Match #3 Ben Apland (Illinois) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Fall 1:40

Cadet Freestyle 215 – Jason Engstrom – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Desena (New York) over Jason Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Bryan Soloman (Oklahoma) over Jason Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet Freestyle 275 – Jacob Mcpherson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Brock Middleton (Arizona) Fall 2-4,5-1,1:09
Match #2 Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) over Toby Erickson (Montana) Fall 4-3,1:00
Match #3 Jake Bruns (North Dakota) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Fall 0:08
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jacob Mcpherson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0


Junior Freestyle

  1. New Jersey 66
  2. Ohio 65
  3. Missouri 33
  4. Illinois 31
  5. Iowa 31
  6. Idaho 28
  7. New York 25
  8. Minnesota 23
  9. California 21

10t. Delaware 20, 10t. Colorado 20, 12. Oklahoma 18, 13t. Virginia 16, 13t. Oregon 16, 15. Washington 15, 16. Pennsylvania 13, 17. Texas 13, 18t. North Dakota 10, 18t. Indiana 10, 20t. Michigan 9, 20t. Florida 9, 22t. Wisconsin 7, 22t. North Carolina 7, 22t. Utah 7, 25t. New Mexico 6, 25t. Nebraska 6, 25t. Kansas 6, 28t. Massachusetts 3, 28t. Arizona 3, 30t. Maryland 1, 30t. Hawaii 1, 30t. Louisiana 1

Junior Freestyle 112 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Justin Koob (Minnesota) over Alex Ward (Idaho) Dec 4-2,1-1,2-1
Match #2 Devin Orseth (Washington) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #3 Will Sharbaugh (Maryland) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 112 – Paul Tellgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Darren Kriz (South Dakota) Dec 2-2,6-0
Match #2 Boris Novachkov (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Shane Leister (Pennsylvania) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior Freestyle 112 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Aaron Kalil (Connecticut) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-4,2-0
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cruse Aarhus (Iowa) Fall 4-3,0-7,0:21
Match #4 Eric Grajales (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Junior Freestyle 112 – Jared Fields – DNP
Match #1 Jared Fields (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Greg Egbert (Michigan) Dec 6-1,4-0
Match #3 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Andrew Zwirlein (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #4 Connor Mcdonald (Delaware) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #5 Jared Fields (Minnesota) over Steve Vidmar (California) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #6 Bryan Pearsall (Pennsylvania) over Jared Fields (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-3

Junior Freestyle 119 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) over Silas Murray (New York) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #2 Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) over James Berdan (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Andre Taylor (Louisiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Fall 1-2,1:16
Match #4 Cody Myers (Pennsylvania) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Junior Freestyle 119 – Zachary Sanders – First Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tyler Cowin (Washington) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over John Hagan (Kansas) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ian Aguirre (Texas) Dec 7-2,6-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zach Taylor (Illinois) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Shay Warren (Utah) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Trevor Dearden (Connecticut) Dec 3-0,5-4
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Mark Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #9 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ian Moser (Delaware) Dec 1-1, 1-0
Championship Match: Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over James Nicholson (Iowa) Dec 1-0, 0-2, 3-0

Junior Freestyle 119 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Mike Miille (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,6-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Brice Dicus (Oklahoma) Fall 3-9,1:45
Match #3 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) Fall 1:53
Match #4 JJ Jackson (Wyoming) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Dec 8-7,2-1

Junior Freestyle 125 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Rick Bass (Nevada) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #2 Mike Kessler (Michigan) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #3 Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Junior Freestyle 125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 Andy Lowy (Maryland) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-3
Match #2 Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,3-0,3-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Jacob Nay (Missouri) Fall 0:09
Match #2 Dexter Lederer (Pennsylvania) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #3 Matt Mariacher (New York) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:10

Junior Freestyle 130 – Mike Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Josh Claasen (Virginia) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Chris Diaz (Delaware) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Chase Skonieczny (Ohio) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #4 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 8-1,4-1
Match #5 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over James Fox (Kansas) TF 8-2,6-6,6-0
Match #6 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Montell Marion (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-3,4-2
Match #9 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) won by decision over Mike Thorn (Minnesota) 7-2,8-2
3rd Place Match: Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Collin Dozier (Virginia) 5-2,0-1,1-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Mike Vruno – DNP
Match #1 Mike Vruno (Minnesota) over David Alexandria (New York) Dec 3-3,5-2
Match #2 Scott O`Donnell (Missouri) over Mike Vruno (Minnesota) TF 9-1,7-0
Match #3 Adam Koballa (Ohio) over Mike Vruno (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 130 – Issiah Hruby – DNP
Match #1 Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) over Spencer Dussuoy (Louisiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #2 Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) over Nick Hobson (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Luke Cherep (Illinois) over Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Thompson (Iowa) over Issiah Hruby (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior Freestyle 130 – Shawn Saxe – DNP
Match #1 Avery Garner (Idaho) over Shawn Saxe (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew Saunders (Illinois) over Shawn Saxe (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2

Junior Freestyle 135 – Jakob Patnode – DNP
Match #1 Eric McGill (Indiana) over Jakob Patnode (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:36
Match #2 Michael Holt (Utah) over Jakob Patnode (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 135 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Benjamin Canning (Virginia) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Alex Purcell (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-1
Match #3 Jake Swensen (Utah) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-5
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Matt Thomas (California) Dec 3-3,5-4,4-2
Match #5 Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 135 – Calvin Wolff – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Calvin Wolff (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Taylor Crane (Missouri) over Calvin Wolff (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-5,5-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Dan Crone – DNP
Match #1 Dan Crone (Minnesota) over Greg Accetta (New York) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Zach Horsley (Idaho) over Dan Crone (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,3-0,7-0
Match #3 Corey Phillips (Michigan) over Dan Crone (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-3

Junior Freestyle 140 – Kurt Knutsen – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) over Richard Winger (Utah) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #3 Jeff Steele (Michigan) over Kurt Knutsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-1

Junior Freestyle 140 – Jake Deitchler – 2nd Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Steven Clayberg (Iowa) Dec 7-1,4-4,5-2
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Antoine Carter (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Michael Haas (New York) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Seth Vernon (Oklahoma) Dec 3-3,2-3,1-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over DJ Meagher (Massachusetts) Fall 0:43
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over David Hayes (Idaho) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Josiah Simburger (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) 3-1,6-0
Match #9 Mario Mason (New Jersey) won by decision over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) 4-3,1-0
Championship Match: Luke Ashmore (Texas) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) TF 6-0, 4-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Jay Sherer (Nebraska) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Ryan Prater (Illinois) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,5-0

Junior Freestyle 140 – Jeff Stang – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Stang (Minnesota) over Ashten Johnson (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 David Hayes (Idaho) over Jeff Stang (Minnesota) Fall 0:35
Match #3 Kurtis Ogasawara (California) over Jeff Stang (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Jacob Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Nick Meneely (Nebraska) Dec 4-4,3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Brent Lowe (Virginia) Dec 4-1,1-0,0-0
Match #3 Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) over Prince Thompson (Florida) 4-0,ID
Match #4 Michael Sadler (Ohio) over Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 10-1,1-0
Match #5 Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) over Jacob Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0:18

Junior Freestyle 145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Josh Baba (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Jamal Lawrence (Indiana) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Tyler Davis (Florida) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,6-0,1-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Chris Harmon – DNP
Match #1 Chris Harmon (Minnesota) over Nick Walton (North Dakota) Dec 5-1,6-4
Match #2 John Christiansen (Florida) over Chris Harmon (Minnesota) Fall 0:19
Match #3 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Chris Harmon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – John Vaith – DNP
Match #1 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Landis (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Rudy Moures (Maryland) over John Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,6-2
Match #3 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jean-Paul Appolon (Florida) Fall 0:34
Match #4 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jake Fedechko (New Jersey) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #5 John Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Kauffman (Arizona) TF 6-0,3-8,7-1
Match #6 JP O’connor (New York) over John Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior Freestyle 145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Holt (Utah) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,0:44
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over Lance Hougdahl (Wisconsin) Dec 5-6,8-0,4-3
Match #3 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-1

Junior Freestyle 152 – Nate Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Curtis Branchen (Pennsylvania) over Nate Willaert (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Colt Sponseller (Ohio) over Nate Willaert (Minnesota) Fall 1:37

Junior Freestyle 152 – Steve Merth – DNP
Match #1 Steve Merth (Minnesota) over Sean Ballard (North Dakota) Fall 1-2,6-0,1:38
Match #2 Steve Merth (Minnesota) over Joe Decono (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,7-4
Match #3 Matt Demichiel (New York) over Steve Merth (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Cole Shafer (Utah) over Steve Merth (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior Freestyle 152 – Patrick Taylor – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) over Tim Long (Colorado) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Anthony Biondo (Michigan) over Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,0:40
Match #3 Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) over Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) Dec 7-4,6-0
Match #4 Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) over Patrick Taylor (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:34

Junior Freestyle 152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 A.J. Forsythe (Texas) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Fall 4-2,1:23
Match #2 Justin James (New York) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 152 – Brett Landrum – DNP
Match #1 Brett Landrum (Minnesota) over Kyle Paladini (Florida) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Brett Landrum (Minnesota) over Hudson Collins (Texas) Fall 1-3,0:15
Match #3 Eric Pretto (Illinois) over Brett Landrum (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Tel Todd (Montana) over Brett Landrum (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:47

Junior Freestyle 160 – Torrey Line – DNP
Match #1 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Brad Lower (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Keith Mantia (Massachusetts) Fall 0:51
Match #3 Torrey Line (Minnesota) over Brandon Gould (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jason Welch (California) over Torrey Line (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,8-6,6-2
Match #5 Torrey Line (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mike Benefiel (Illinois) over Torrey Line (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Junior Freestyle 160 – Mitch Altermatt – DNP
Match #1 Joshua Terrell (Illinois) over Mitch Altermatt (Minnesota) Dec 10-3,6-4
Match #2 Corbin Jadozi (Wyoming) over Mitch Altermatt (Minnesota) Fall 1-3,1:42

Junior Freestyle 160 – Dave Bjorkstrand – DNP
Match #1 Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) over Matt Gillespie (Florida) TF 7-0,8-1
Match #2 Tyler Williams (California) over Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) Fall 1-3,1:06
Match #3 Spence Patrick (Idaho) over Dave Bjorkstrand (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,8-3,4-2

Junior Freestyle 160 – Jordan Kolbow – DNP
Match #1 Luke Manuel (California) over Jordan Kolbow (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Jordan Kolbow (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:09

Junior Freestyle 160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Marcus Lopez (Alaska) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #2 Jon Reader (Michigan) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #3 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Fall 5-0,1:50
Match #4 Clarence Neely (Missouri) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 0:12

Junior Freestyle 171 – Nathaniel Plonski – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) over Michael Mayer (Ohio) Fall 0:44
Match #2 Anthony Salerno (Florida) over Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Wood (Missouri) over Nathaniel Plonski (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Junior Freestyle 171 – Julian Mancha – DNP
Match #1 Julian Mancha (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Derek Adkins (Oklahoma) over Julian Mancha (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-1,1-1
Match #3 Julian Mancha (Minnesota) over Joseph Son (Georgia) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Ian Hinton (Indiana) over Julian Mancha (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2

Junior Freestyle 171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Matt Boyles (Delaware) Fall 6-0,5-6,0:52
Match #2 Richard Eichenlaub (New Jersey) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:36
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Fall 0:49
Match #4 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tony Bradberry (Ohio) Dec 7-3,6-0
Match #5 Brice Arand (Oregon) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:31

Junior Freestyle 171 – Alex Mclaughlin – DNP
Match #1 Alex Ward (Maryland) over Alex Mclaughlin (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #2 Beau Ballezar (Montana) over Alex Mclaughlin (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,2-8,2-0

Junior Freestyle 171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Devon Benedict (Washington) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Riley Orozco (Nevada) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Fall 5-3,1:02

Junior Freestyle 189 – Jakob Dahlke – DNP
Match #1 Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) over Mitch Brown (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,0-2,4-1
Match #2 Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) over Zach Dopslaf (Team Okinawa) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Cayle Byers (Alaska) over Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #4 Chase Ennis (Virginia) over Jakob Dahlke (Minnesota) 6-4,ID

Junior Freestyle 189 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 Wesley Rosamilia (New Jersey) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,2-0
Match #2 Cullen Berg (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) Dec 3-0,1-1,1-0
Match #3 Zack Poole (North Carolina) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior Freestyle 189 – Matthew Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) over Jeff Kirwin (Texas) Dec 2-2,7-0
Match #2 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Austin Carter (Pennsylvania) over Matthew Matthees (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,5-6,1:18

Junior Freestyle 189 – Tyson Wood – DNP
Match #1 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Matthew Edmondson (Georgia) Dec 1-1,8-1
Match #2 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Daniel Harris (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyson Wood (Minnesota) over Josh Fansler (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #4 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tyson Wood (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,8-1,5-1
Match #5 Erich Schmidtke (Washington) over Tyson Wood (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-5,3-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Brent Eidenschink – DNP
Match #1 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Josh Lee (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0:48
Match #2 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:23
Match #3 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Dan Craig (Michigan) Dec 6-3,0-6,2-1
Match #4 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) over Joe Fagiano (Illinois) ID
Match #6 Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Patrick Mahan – DNP
Match #1 Nick Bauman (Colorado) over Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) over Nicolas Chase (Florida) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Corey Johnson (Oklahoma) over Patrick Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,8-0,3-1

Junior Freestyle 215 – Jeremy Miller – DNP
Match #1 Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:21
Match #2 Ronnie Hood (Oklahoma) over Jeremy Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-2,2-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Alex Diaz – DNP
Match #1 Alex Diaz (Minnesota) over Ike Crews (Texas) Fall 0:22
Match #2 Richard Hernandez (Arizona) over Alex Diaz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Ben Hohensee (Missouri) over Alex Diaz (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Ben Berhow – DNP
Match #1 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Ivan Muller (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Ricky Alcala (California) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #4 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Ben Berhow (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #5 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Mark Skogrand (Idaho) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Ben Berhow (Minnesota) over Matt Schnittgen (Montana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) over Ben Berhow (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Brett Lebrun – DNP
Match #1 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Cody Frantum (Iowa) Fall 2-0,0:24
Match #2 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Nic Weyrauch (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #3 Jose Esparza (Illinois) over Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #4 Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) over Clayton Jack (California) Dec 3-4,4-1,1-0
Match #5 Zach Rey (New Jersey) over Brett Lebrun (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior Freestyle 275 – Evan Osterhoudt – DNP
Match #1 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Brian Stults (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:14
Match #2 Charles Alexander (Oregon) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0:43
Match #3 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Yousef Doulani (Michigan) Dec 3-3,3-1
Match #4 Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) over Alex Thomas (Kansas) Dec 9-2,5-2
Match #5 Brian Brooks (Illinois) over Evan Osterhoudt (Minnesota) Fall 1:35

Junior Freestyle 275 – Evan Hacker – 7th Place
Match #1 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Tyler Wooldridge (Washington) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Tim Brown (North Carolina) Fall 0:34
Match #3 Brendan Barlow (Ohio) over Evan Hacker (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,4-0
Match #4 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Harley Fandrich (Arizona) Dec 1-0,30-0
Match #5 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Jack Danilkowicz (Illinois) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #6 Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Jose Esparza (Illinois) 0-5,1-0,1-1
Match #7 Kenny Lester (Florida) won by pin over Evan Hacker (Minnesota) 1:39
7th Place Match: Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Charles Alexander (Oregon) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1


Women’s Freestyle

  1. California 77
  2. Texas 63
  3. Hawaii 26
  4. Illinois 22
  5. Michigan 20
  6. Florida 14
  7. New York 13
  8. Maryland 12
  9. Oklahoma 12
  10. Oregon 11
  11. Kansas 11
  12. South Carolina 11
  13. Wisconsin 10
  14. Colorado 9
  15. Connecticut 8
  16. Pennsylvania 8
  17. Alaska 8
  18. Washington 6
  19. Ohio 6
  20. Minnesota 6
  21. West Virginia 5
  22. Indiana 5
  23. Virginia 3
  24. Iowa 3
  25. New Jersey 3

Women’s Freestyle 102 – Erica Heidemann – DNP
Match #1 Amy Whitbeck (New York) over Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:52
Match #2 Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) over Amanda Fayak (Ohio) Fall 0-5,1:01
Match #3 Anna Cummings (New York) over Erica Heidemann (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0

Women’s Freestyle 119 – Kelli Rasmussen – 3rd Place
Match #1 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Emily Juhre (Washington) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Ariel Green (California) Fall 6-0,0:34
Match #3 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Caitlin Moisant (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:37
Match #4 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Cherae Pascua (Hawaii) Dec 3-4,6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #7 Micheala Hutchison (Alaska) over Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #8 Kelli Rasmussen (Minnesota) over Trinity Plessinger (California) Dec 3-0,4-2

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Kendra Kruse – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Mast (New Jersey) over Kendra Kruse (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:22
Match #2 Jes Hayden (Connecticut) over Kendra Kruse (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Ashley Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Kuuipo Badayos (Hawaii) Fall 3-4,1:15
Match #2 Rosemary Scott (South Carolina) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Samantha Stych (California) Fall 3-3,3-0,1:14
Match #4 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Women’s Freestyle 128 – Morgan Holland – DNP
Match #1 Morgan Holland (Minnesota) over Megan Corden (Connecticut) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #2 Pi’ikea Kalalau (Hawaii) over Morgan Holland (Minnesota) Fall 0:26
Match #3 Beth Johnson (Kansas) over Morgan Holland (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,0:20


warmup
Schedule

Saturday, July 22
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Cadet GR (I)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Cadet GR (II)

Sunday, July 23
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior GR (I)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Cadet GR (III)
4 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. – Junior GR (II)

Monday, July 24
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Junior GR (III)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Cadet GR (IV)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Women FS (I)
3 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Cadet GR Finals
6:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Women FS (II)

Tuesday, July 25
9 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Junior GR (IV)
9 a.m. – 12 p.m. – Women FS Finals
1:30 p.m. – 4 p.m. – Junior GR Finals
4 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Women FS Duals

Wednesday, July 26
9 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Women FS Duals (Place Matches)
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Cadet FS (I)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Cadet FS (II)

Thursday, July 27
10:30 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior FS (I)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Cadet FS (III)
4 p.m. – 9 p.m. – Junior FS (II)

Friday, July 28
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Junior FS (III)
9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Cadet FS (IV)
3 p.m. – 6 p.m. – Junior FS (IV)
6:30 p.m. – 10 p.m. – Cadet FS (Finals)

Saturday, July 29
*10 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Junior FS (Finals)
* Note: schedule change for Saturday

2005 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2005 USA Wrestling Cadet and Junior Nationals

July 23-30 • Fargo, ND


Team Minnesota results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman (10 All-Americans) Photos
  • Junior Greco-Roman (10 All-Americans) Photos
  • Cadet Freestyle (5 All-Americans) Photos
  • Junior Freestyle (9 All-Americans) Photos 1  • Photos 2
  • Women’s Freestyle (4 All-Americans) Photos 

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Team Minnesota Cadet Greco-Roman

Cadet 84 lbs.

115 – Wade Adams (MN) – 2nd Place

  • Wade Adams (MN) over Cody Libengood (Ohio) 11-0
  • Wade Adams (MN) Bye
  • Wade Adams (MN) fall Mike Briskin (Connecticut) :28
  • Wade Adams (MN) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) 4-4
  • Wade Adams (MN) over Erik Thomas (Texas) 10-0
  • 1st: Andrew Long (Iowa) fall Wade Adams (MN) 1:51

116 – Danny Zilverberg (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) fall Shane Bambarger  (Pennsylvania) 2:00
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) Bye
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) fall Liam Geraghty (California) :47
  • Andrew Long (Iowa) fall Danny Zilverberg (MN) :42
  • Danny Zilverberg (MN) over Kenny Sanders (Washington) 6-1
  • 3rd: Danny Zilverberg (MN) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) 9-3

Cadet 91 lbs.

203 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

  • Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jamie Warczynski (Illinois) 9-2
  • Daniel Tenney (MN) fall Mike Vallentine (Utah) :31
  • Sheldon Wilder (North Carolina) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 5-3
  • Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 4-1

208 – Cody Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Hansen (MN) over Cody Dill (New York) 11-3
  • Zack Zummo (Pennsylvania) over Cody Hansen (MN) 11-0
  • Cody Hansen (MN) fall David Taylor (Ohio) 1:27
  • Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) over Cody Hansen (MN) 4-0

Cadet 98 lbs.

339 – Cole Von Ohlen (MN) – 7th Place

  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Jeremy Dombrady (Ohio) 10-0
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) fall Casey Davis (Oregon) 1:00
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Bryson Fukushima (Hawaii) 12-1
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) fall Brian Wood (Virginia) 1:28
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) Bye
  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Jake Love (Montana) 10-0
  • Ian Paddock (New York) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) 4-0
  • Eric Grajales (Florida) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) 12-0
  • 7th: Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Seth Moe (Wisconsin) 6-1

324 – Cody Lensing (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Luna (Oregon) over Cody Lensing (MN) 2-0
  • Cody Lensing (MN) over Rob Broda (New York) 10-0
  • Cody Lensing (MN) over Chris Keech (Delaware) 7-0
  • Nathan Furches (Kansas) over Cody Lensing (MN) 3-1

Cadet 105 lbs.

403 – Patrick Smith (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Demetrius Madry (Florida) 8-0
  • Greg Gogonas (Texas) fall Patrick Smith (MN) :48
  • Patrick Smith (MN) fall Mark Taylor (North Carolina) 2:57
  • Gerald Jenkins (Oklahoma) over Patrick Smith (MN) 8-1

440 – Derek Schreiner (MN) – DNP

  • Derek Schreiner (MN) over Tyler Grask (Iowa) 4-0
  • Derek Schreiner (MN) over Zach Mendenhall (Montana) 12-1
  • Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 3-0
  • Christopher Albright (Pennsylvania) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 4-0

Cadet 112 lbs.

543 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

  • Tuler Ehret (Louisiana) fall Brian Litch (MN) 1:38
  • Brian Litch (MN) over Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) 17-10
  • Brian Litch (MN) over Rich Alarcon (California) 13-5
  • Max Ortega (New Mexico) fall Brian Litch (MN) 3:40

546 – Patrick Levasseur (MN) – DNP

  • Kyle Williams (North Dakota) over Patrick Levasseur (MN) 8-6
  • Patrick Levasseur (MN) over Tony Cleary (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Jimmy Chase (Illinois) over Patrick Levasseur (MN) 8-0

Cadet 119 lbs.

660 – Bret Joarnt (MN) – DNP

  • Estephan Greene (Delaware) over Bret Joarnt (MN) 5-3
  • Frankie Newport (Oregon) fall Bret Joarnt (MN) 1:45

Cadet 125 lbs.

701 – Coty Massmann (MN) – DNP

  • Drake Smith (Colorado) fall Coty Massmann (MN) :43
  • Cameron Rosenfield (Oregon) fall Coty Massmann (MN) :14

743 – Torey Stewart (MN) – DNP

  • Torey Stewart (MN) over Adam Wilson (Michigan) 13-0
  • Torey Stewart (MN) over David K. Mcclain (Maryland) 11-0
  • Aaron Senzee (Missouri) over Torey Stewart (MN) 8-4
  • Torey Stewart (MN) fall Jacob Jaeger (New Jersey) 1:08
  • Hollan Gravley (Alaska) fall Torey Stewart (MN) 1:24

776 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Chase Moody (Wyoming) 9-3
  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Chris Townsend (North Carolina) 10-5
  • Frank Sade (Michigan) over Joe Meinert (MN) 9-2)
  • Joe Meinert (MN) Bye
  • Derek Ellis (California) over Joe Meinert (MN) 6-1

Cadet 130 lbs.

821 – Jacob Deitchler (MN) – 1st Place

  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Mac Tovey (Illinois) 8-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Kaleb Bolton (Virginia) 13-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dave Cawley (Pennsylvania) 5-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over  Jacob Meredith (California) 5-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Trevor Melde (New Jersey) 6-2
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) 10-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Marshall Koethe (Iowa) 3-1
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Dylan Joiner (Missouri) 3-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Donnie Vinson (New York) 6-0
  • 1st: Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Travis Rutt (MN) 5-3

843 – Jacob Lumley (MN) – DNP

  • Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Jacob Lumley (MN) 10-0
  • Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Jacob Lumley (MN) 10-0

816 – Travis Rutt (MN) – 2nd Place

  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Chris Harris (Michigan) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Stephen Bosak (Pennsylvania) 8-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Sharif Gray (Virginia) 1:18
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Bobby Barney (Texas) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over T.J Hepburn (Connecticut) 9-4
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Josh Speelman (Ohio) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Robert Hunter (California) 2:14
  • Travis Rutt (MN) fall Aldon Isenberg (Kansas) 1:57
  • 1st: Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Travis Rutt (MN) 5-3

Cadet 135 lbs.

919 – Mathias Baker (MN) – DNP

  • Trey Edmonds (Nevada) fall Mathias Baker (MN) 1:53
  • Jeffrey Lesser (New York) over Mathias Baker (MN) 3-2

943 – Joe Grygelko (MN) – 4th Place

  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over David Hayes (Idaho) 11-1
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Jeff Sommers (Michigan) 8-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Dusty Yates (North Dakota) 11-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) 4-2
  • Seth Easter (West Virginia) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 5-2
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Trey Edmonds (Nevada) 10-0
  • Joe Grygelko (MN) over Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania) 4-3
  • Jake Salazar (Utah) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 4-1
  • 3rd: Quentin Wright (Pennslyvania) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 7-0

965 – Travis Rath (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Rath (MN) Bye
  • Ethan Parks (Oregon) over Travis Rath (MN) 7-2
  • Travis Rath (MN) over Todd Porter (Missouri) 6-0
  • Travis Rath (MN) over Andrew Dionne (Virginia) 10-0
  • Trey Edmonds (Nevada) over Travis Rath (MN) 6-0

916 – Justin Aube (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Aube (MN) over Samuel Myers (Virginia) 3-0
  • Justin Aube (MN) over James Rafferty (New Jersey) 5-4
  • Robert Robinson (Pennsylvania) over Justin Aube (MN) 10-0
  • Tyler Davis (Florida) over Justin Aube (MN) 11-1

942 – Travis Utley (MN) – DNP

  • Zak Cibula (Wisconsin) over Travis Utley (MN) 10-0
  • Thomas Graszl (Ohio) over Travis Utley (MN) 8-0

Cadet 140 lbs.

1011 –  Grant Goettl (MN) – DNP

  • Zach Kearney (Oregon) over Grant Goettl (MN) 7-5
  • Anthony Conway (Indiana) over Grant Goettl (MN) 9-1

1010 – Michael Davis (MN) – DNP

  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Dan Schreimann (Missouri) :52
  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Tyler Bushee (Delaware) 1:01
  • Michael Davis (MN) fall Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania) 3:45
  • Jess Stevens (Ohio) over Michael Davis (MN) 10-5
  • Michael Davis (MN) over Andrew Gasber (Ohio) 9-0
  • Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Michael Davis (MN) 12-0

Cadet 145 lbs.

1101 – Matt Mauseth (MN) – 7th Place

  • Brett Ewing (Ohio) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 12-9
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Peter Lovaas (Illinois) 10-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Justin Dorsch (Pennsylvania) 13-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) fall Brad Welter (Wisconsin) 1:53
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Kramer Whitelaw (Maryland) 11-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over John Velieri (New York) 11-0
  • Josh Stalcup (Oregon) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 3-1
  • 7th: Matt Mauseth (MN) over Mikey Swigart (Colorado) 11-0

1131 – Zach Pesch (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Ferm (Oklahoma) fall Zach Pesch (MN) 2:37
  • Mike D`Alessandro (Ohio) over Zach Pesch (MN) 8-1

1126 – Travis Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Gabe Garcia (Ohio) over Travis Anderson (MN) 11-0
  • John Sternlicht (New Jersey) over Travis Anderson (MN) 10-0

1154 – Justin Skillings (MN) – DNP

  • Darius Williams (Tennessee) fall Justin Skillings (MN) 2:16
  • Justin Skillings (MN) over Patrick Mcintosh (North Carolina) 6-1
  • Justin Skillings (MN) over Wyatt Blake (Iowa) 11-0
  • Chucky Bennett (Indiana) over Justin Skillings (MN) 4-2

Cadet 152 lbs.

1225 – Wade Gobin (MN) – DNP

  • Wade Gobin (MN) fall Jeremy Dupont (Oregon) 2:55
  • Romero Cotton (Kansas) over Wade Gobin (MN) 7-1
  • Michael Chaires (New York) over Wade Gobin (MN) 11-0

1230 – Trent Sovde (MN) – DNP

  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Sean Fisher (Connecticut) 11-0
  • Micah Sohl (Washington) over Trent Sovde (MN) 5-2
  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Angel Carillo (Arizona) 10-0
  • Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) over Trent Sovde (MN) 11-0

1254 – David Cox (MN) – DNP

  • David Cox (MN) Bye
  • Michael Stumbras (Illinois) fall David Cox (MN) 1:58
  • Cayle Byers (Alaska) over David Cox (MN) 11-0

Cadet 160 lbs.

1321 – Joseph Navratil (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Grosse (Colorado) over Joseph Navratil (MN) 14-1
  • Gavin Carlson (Alaska) over Joseph Navratil (MN) 10-0

1343 –  Torrey Line (MN) – 1st Place

  • Torrey Line (MN) fall Zach Sesar (California) :30
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Josh Schuh (North Dakota) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Erik Schuth (New York) 12-2
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) 9-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) Bye
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Derrick Adkins (Oklahoma) 9-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Kirk Smith (Idaho) 4-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Dan Mahoney (Pennsylvania) 6-2
  • 1st: Torrey Line (MN) over Tito Pica (California) 11-0

1340 – Tony Willaert (MN) – DNP

  • Bryan Bourne (New York) over Tony Willaert (MN) 5-0
  • Clarence Neely (Missouri) over Tony Willaert (MN) 10-0

1348 – Ben Ginther (MN) – DNP

  • Ryan Krellwitz (Oregon) over Ben Ginther (MN) 5-0
  • Ben Ginther (MN) over Paul Kordich (Ohio) 7-6
  • Ben Ginther (MN) Bye
  • Tito Pica (California) over Ben Ginther (MN) 5-1

Cadet 171 lbs.

1421 – Justin Nelson (MN) – DNP

  • Scott Burger (Texas) over Justin Nelson (MN) 8-2
  • Craig Greene (Ohio) over Justin Nelson (MN) 5-1

1428 – David Maxwell (MN) – DNP

  • Richard Lopez (Oklahoma) over David Maxwell (MN) 10-0
  • Robert Prigmore (Texas) fall David Maxwell (MN) :42

Cadet 189 lbs.

1513 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Sam Spauer (Oregon) 3-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Benji Martin (Washington) 3-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Vance Grube (Wisconsin) 4-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Jozef Musial (Idaho) 3-0
  • Marcell Dubose (Michigan) fall Patrick Mahan (MN) 2:48
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Daniel Canfield (Ohio) 6-5
  • 3rd: Patrick Mahan (MN) over Patrick Daddino (New York) 4-3

Cadet 215 lbs.

1610 – Jeremy Miller (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Titus (Oregon) fall Jeremy Miller (MN) :42
  • Jeremy Miller (MN) over Chad Short (Arizona) Forf
  • Atticus Disney (Kansas) fall Jeremy Miller (MN) :21

Cadet 275 lbs.

1733 – Mike Dralle (MN) – DNP

  • Ivan Muller (Louisiana) fall Mike Dralle (MN) 3:25
  • Jarett Owens (Oregon) fall Mike Dralle (MN) 3:45

1740 – Andrew Peralta (MN) – 8th Place

  • Andrew Peralta (MN) over Alex Thomas (Kansas) 8-4
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) fall Ryan Arends (Iowa) :11
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) fall Zack Tourageau (Arizona) :38
  • Myles Caragein (Pennsylvania) over Andrew Peralta (MN) 10-0
  • Andrew Peralta (MN) Bye
  • Matt Fairbrother (Utah) over Andrew Peralta (MN) inj. def.
  • 7th: Stephen Andrus (Kansas) med. forf. Andrew Peralta (MN)

Team Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman

Junior 98 lbs.

110 – Paul Tellgren (MN) – DNP

  • Jake Quinton (Pennsylvania) over Paul Tellgren (MN) 11-1
  • Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) over over Paul Tellgren (MN) disq.

Junior 105 lbs.

211 – Jared Fields (MN) – DNP

  • Johnny Lopez (Arizona) over Jared Fields (MN) 10-1
  • Jared Fields (MN) over Mayhden Nassar (Michigan) 11-0
  • Kellen Aura (California) over Jared Fields (MN) 10-0

208 – Jason Brill (MN) – 6th Place

  • Marty Eng (Oregon) over Jason Brill (MN) 10-0
  • Jason Brill (MN) over Jojo Ojeda (Wyoming) 10-0
  • Jason Brill (MN) fall 4:26
  • Jason Brill (MN) over Sergio Valdez (California) 10-1
  • Jason Brill (MN) bye
  • Vito Krischke (Missouri) fall Jason Brill (MN) 4:31
  • 5th: Jeremiah Barkac (Maine) over Jason Brill (MN) 13-3

Junior 112 lbs.

301 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 5th Place

  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Bruce Winton (Wyoming) 11-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Dustin Brodmerkel (Pennsylvania) 4:10
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Kendall Mowey (North Carolina) 4:59
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Joshua Bellinger (New York) 11-0
  • Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 3-2
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Larry Perez (Kansas) 17-8
  • Tony Mustari (Colorado) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 8-5
  • 5th: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matt McNaughton (Illinois) 10-0

Junior 119 lbs.

401 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Aric Tarr (Montana) 1:09
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Tucker Grass (Connecticut) :22
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Terry Bartholomew (Maryland) 11-0
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Shane Doughman (Texas) 10-0
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Cory Fish (Washington) 4-3
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Preston Gentry (Idaho) :27
  • Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 5-4
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Bradley Pataky (Pennsylvania) 15-4
  • 3rd: Seth Flodeen (MN) over Galloway Longnecker (Pennsylvania) 14-1

Junior 125 lbs.

544 –  Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Newell (Georgia) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-5
  • Mike Beckstead (Washington) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 3:47

Junior 130 lbs.

619 – Jayson Ness (MN) – DNP

  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jeremy Bryant (Indiana) 13-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jeff Kline (Pennsylvania) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jared Nelson (Colorado) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jake Thompson (Idaho) 2:28
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Alex Piasecki (Florida) 10-0
  • Ryan Moyer (Missouri) over Jayson Ness (MN) 9-7
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) fall Jayson Ness (MN) :22

659 – Mike Vruno (MN) – DNP

  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over Mike Vruno (MN) 11-0
  • Mike Vruno (MN) fall Kody Hitchcock (Michigan) 1:53
  • Ryan Smith (Oregon) fall Mike Vruno (MN) :31

614 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Ryan Nye (Florida) 10-0
  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Jamal Parks (Oklahoma) 10-6
  • Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Josiah Wagoner (Indiana) 10-0
  • Jake Swenson (Utah) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 13-1
  • Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 7-1

656 – Danny Card (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Edge (Florida) fall Danny Card (MN) 2:14
  • Jeff Laabs (California) fall Danny Card (MN) 2:31

Junior 135 lbs.

707 – Spencer Flodeen (MN) – DNP

  • Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) fall Spencer Flodeen (MN) :38
  • Anwar Gores (New York) over Spencer Flodeen (MN) 11-0

749 – David Albrecht (MN) – DNP

  • David Albrecht (MN) over Matt Vacanti (Nebraska) disq
  • Barrett Abel (California) over David Albrecht (MN) 15-5
  • Withdrawn

724 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Breen (Maryland) fall Beau Hansen (MN) :30
  • Chris Wanke (Indiana) fall Beau Hansen (MN) 1:57

Junior 140 lbs.

805 – Beau Penk (MN) – DNP

  • Beau Penk (MN) over Nathan Schweitzer (North Dakota) 10-0
  • Mike Tanko (Ohio) over Beau Penk (MN) 13-3
  • Beau Penk (MN) over Mike Tanko (Ohio) 11-0
  • JP O’Connor (New York) fall Beau Penk (MN) 1:57

831 – Nate Willaert (MN) – DNP

  • Nate Willaert (MN) over (Withdrawn) forf
  • Nate Willaert (MN) over Richie Moreno (Arizona) 4-1
  • Greg Lapinski (Wisconsin) over Nate Willaert (MN) 14-6
  • Adam Klingsheim (California) fall Nate Willaert (MN) :58

824 – Codey Schultz (MN) – DNP

  • Lance Houghdahl (Wisconsin) fall Codey Schultz (MN) 3:34
  • Codey Schultz (MN) over Jewel Jackson (California) 12-2
  • John Basting (North Dakota) over Codey Schultz (MN) 10-0

854 – Travis Elg (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Elg (MN) over Ashtin Primus (Pennsylvania) 13-1
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Mark Beaudry (Colorado) 9-3
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Justin Mauser (Arizona) 11-0
  • Travis Elg (MN) over Bobby Vinson (Montana) 12-2
  • Sean Joyce (Florida) over Travis Elg (MN) 12-9
  • John Dibala (Oregon) fall Travis Elg (MN) 1:26

Junior 145 lbs.

925 – Jon Brandtjen (MN) – DNP

  • Jason Brew (Michigan) over Jon Brandtjen (MN) 19-14
  • Matt Cathell (Delaware) fall Jon Brandtjen (MN) :58

926 – Levi Price (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Levi Price (MN) over Andrew Bradley (Delaware) 13-8
  • Levi Price (MN) over Michael Rushin (Virginia) 10-0
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kyle Rodgers (Connecticut) 11-2
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kamarudeen Usman (Texas) 5-0
  • Levi Price (MN) over David Wiese (Alaska) 13-2
  • Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Levi Price (MN) 8-1
  • Levi Price (MN) over Kurt Swartz (Washington) 3-2
  • Levi Price (MN) over Volodmyr Rozdolsky (Illinois) 6-6 OT
  • 3rd: Levi Price (MN) over Luke Manual (California) 3-2 OT

958 – Brett Landrum (MN) – DNP

  • Robby Willey (Maryland) fall Brett Landrum (MN) 5:32
  • Brett Landrum (MN) over John Ponce Jr. (Arizona) 13-2
  • Brett Landrum (MN) fall Jordan Duffield (Montana) 2:30
  • John Luscombe (California) fall Brett Landrum (MN) :24

Junior 152 lbs.

1017 – Chris Leuer (MN) – DNP

  • James Dederich (Wisconsin) over Chris Leuer (MN) 11-5
  • Jon Reader (Michigan) fall Chris Leuer (MN) :58

1024 – Ben Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Chris Orr (Illinois) over Ben Anderson (MN) 5-0
  • Kurt Kinser (Indiana) fall Ben Anderson (MN) 4:47

Junior 160 lbs.

1133 – Matt Schrupp (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over Zachary Osborn (Indiana) 10-0
  • Jesse Robbins (Florida) over Matt Schrupp (MN) 3-0
  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over John Pycraft (Ohio) 12-10
  • Matt Schrupp (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) 13-3
  • Aaron Denson (Nebraska) fall Matt Schrupp (MN) 3:29

1159 – Tim Matheson (MN) – 8th Place

  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tommy Timothy (Florida) :52
  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Bryan Hugo (Washington) 2:21
  • Tim Matheson (MN) Italo Marino (Connecticut) 10-0
  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Buck Raymond (New York) 1:36
  • Tim Matheson (MN) bye
  • Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) fall Tim Matheson (MN) 1:55
  • Jesse Robbins (Florida) over Tim Matheson (MN) 6-3
  • 7th: Jake Grygelko (MN) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-5

1140 – Jake Grygelko (MN) – 7th Place

  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Cory Nelson (Ohio) 6-0
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Scotty Brummeler (Georgia) 12-1
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Mathew Bailes (Kansas) 19-17
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over Max Bailey (Missouri) 12-0
  • Jake Grygelko (MN) over 26 11-8
  • Rocky Cozart (Florida) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-0
  • Colby Covington (Oregon) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 12-2
  • 7th: Jake Grygelko (MN) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-5

Junior 171 lbs.

1245 –  Kaleb Young (MN) – 6th Place

  • Kaleb Young (MN) fall Johnathan Ruelle (Arizona) 2:10
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Bart Schaefer (Indiana) 10-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Tre’ Leckbee (Washington) 10-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Ian Heinisch (Colorado) 6-5
  • Dave Woodall (Pennsylvania) over Kaleb Young (MN) 3-0
  • Kaleb Young (MN) bye
  • Kaleb Young (MN) over Travis Edwards (California) 6-2
  • Rick Loera (Illinois) over Kaleb Young (MN) 8-0
  • Jeff James (Oklahoma) over Kaleb Young (MN) 12-1
  • 5th: Duke Burk (Illinois) over Kaleb Young (MN) 5-0

Junior 189 lbs.

1317 – Kevin Landry (MN) – DNP

  • Bill Schindel (Ohio) over Kevin Landry (MN) 7-5
  • Kevin Landry (MN) over Adam Gleixner (Illinois) 10-3
  • Kevin Landry (MN) fall Matthew Edmondson (Georgia) 3:10
  • Trevor Perry (Michigan) over Kevin Landry (MN) 4-2

1312 – David Goeblisch (MN) – DNP

  • David Goeblisch (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 5-3
  • Louis Caputo (Missouri) over David Goeblisch (MN) 12-0
  • Jarrett Edison (Kansas) over David Goeblisch (MN) 10-0

Junior 215 lbs.

1429 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Ashton Gilmore (Virginia) 10-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Travis Stem (Pennsylvania) 6-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) 5-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Deron Sharp (New Jersey) 3-1
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Bret Thomas (Ohio) 6-1
  • Brent Jones (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 11-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) bye
  • 3rd: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Daniel Erekson (Idaho) 3-1 OT

1406 – Jayson Bowlsby (MN) – 7th Place

  • Robby Smith (California) fall Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 1:14
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Joey Meyer (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Paden Jenkins (Montana) 11-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Spencer Carr (Ohio) 10-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Paul Collins (Oregon) 11-0
  • Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Zach Covington (Iowa) 3-2
  • Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) fall Jayson Bowlsby (MN)
  • 7th: Jayson Bowlsby (MN) over Dustin Bauman (Wisconsin) 10-0

1432 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – DNP

  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Andrew Nielsen (Washington) :31
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Justin Powell (Ohio) :42
  • Justin Cooper (Indiana) fall Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 1:06
  • Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 6-0

Junior 275 lbs.

1513 – Mike Marzinske (MN) – DNP

  • Michael Magee (Washington) fall Mike Marzinske (MN) 1:23
  • Jerey Norwood (Iowa) fall Mike Marzinske (MN) 1:06

1537 – Evan Osterhoudt (MN) – DNP

  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Jamie Matticks (Colorado) 1:11
  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Mike Riddell (Washington) :24
  • Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall Jesse Hernandez (Oklahoma) 1:59
  • Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) 5-0
  • Charlie Alexander (Oregon) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) 4-1

1544 – Brady Wilson (MN) – 7th Place

  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Payton Towery (New Mexico) 12-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Jack Danilkowicz (Illinois) 3-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Jake Stebnitz (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Gannon Bunner (West Virginia) 11-0
  • Brady Wilson (MN) bye
  • Brady Wilson (MN) over Mike Nijoka (Texas) 10-0
  • Erik Nye (California) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 2:57
  • Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) over Brady Wilson (MN) 13-8
  • 7th: Brady Wilson (MN) over Charlie Alexander (Oregon) 3-0

Team Minnesota Cadet Freestyle

Cadet 84 lbs.

No Entries

Cadet 91 lbs.

213 – David Thorn (MN) – DNP

  • David Thorn (MN) over Alberto Ramos (Oklahoma) 11-0
  • David Thorn (MN) over Anthony Jaramillo (California) 11-0
  • David Thorn (MN) over Kyler Killian (Pennsylvania) 12-2
  • BJ Futrell (Illinois) over David Thorn (MN) 5-4
  • Zack Zummo (Pennsylvania) over David Thorn (MN) 4-2

229 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Lauderdale (Washington) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 12-0
  • Steven Salinas (California) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 14-4

232 – Cody Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • David Taylor (Ohio) fall Cody Hansen (MN) 2:28
  • Cody Hansen (MN) over Austin Mogg (Oklahoma) 8-0
  • Cody Hansen (MN) bye
  • Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) fall Cody Hansen (MN) 3:33

Cadet 98 lbs.

312 – Cole Von Ohlen (MN) – DNP

  • Cole Von Ohlen (MN) over Paul Montoya (Colorado) 11-1
  • Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Cole Von Ohlen (MN) forf
  • Withdrawn

Cadet 105 lbs.

427 – Patrick Smith (MN) – DNP

  • Demtrius Johnson (Tennessee) over Patrick Smith (MN) 10-0
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Matthew Cabanas (Virginia) 10-3
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Chris Crawford (Oklahoma) 8-5
  • Patrick Smith (MN) over Phillip Holloway (Georgia) 3-0
  • Robert Ward (Pennsylvania) over Patrick Smith (MN) 10-0

475 – Nick Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Chad Mitchell (Georgia) over Nick Anderson (MN) 12-0
  • Dominick Oddo (New York) fall Nick Anderson (MN) :18

438 – Mike Murphy (MN) – DNP

  • Mike Murphy (MN) over Kalem Bennet (Kansas) 3-1
  • Nick Leinfelder (Illinois) over Mike Murphy (MN) 11-0
  • Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Mike Murphy (MN) 12-0

478 – Andy Anderson (MN) – DNP

  • Logan Matthews (Alabama) over Andy Anderson (MN) 6-4
  • Demetrius Madry (Florida) fall Andy Anderson (MN) 2:21

Cadet 112 lbs.

529 – Tom Kelliher (MN) – DNP

  • John Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (MN) 13-7
  • Tom Kelliher (MN) over Terrell McKinley (Nebraska) 14-13
  • Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (MN) 14-5

577 – David Zilverberg (MN) – DNP

  • David Zilverberg (MN) over Nathan Armstrong (Idaho) 10-0
  • Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over David Zilverberg (MN) 6-1
  • Joe Stanzione (Pennsylvania) fall David Zilverberg (MN) :51

506 – Trey Bertram (MN) – DNP

  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Aaron Ely (Kansas) 9-4
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Herb Krischke (Missouri) 10-0
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Justin Arredondo (California) 3-1
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over James Williams (Florida) 7-4
  • Trey Bertram (MN) over Shane Stephenson (Idaho) 13-3
  • Tyler Mashkow (New York) over Trey Bertram (MN) 8-5
  • Nikko Triggas (California) fall Trey Bertram (MN) 2:40

572 – James Locke (MN) – DNP

  • Shane Smith (Pennsylvania) fall James Locke (MN) :41
  • Zac Hancock (Ohio) over James Locke (MN) 6-2

Cadet 119 lbs.

6051 – Jared Erlanson (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Erlanson (MN) over Brett Delich (Kansas) 11-7
  • Pat Zamaria (Ohio) over Jared Erlanson (MN) 11-0
  • Andrew Sauders (Illinois) over Jared Erlanson (MN) 10-0

6091 – Aaron Laine (MN) – DNP

  • Aaron Laine (MN) over Jay Plemon (Wisconsin) 13-3
  • Alex Exstrom (New York) over Aaron Laine (MN) 6-0
  • Nick Flynn (Kansas) over Aaron Laine (MN) 6-3

6032 – Colter Uscola (MN) – DNP

  • Colter Uscola (MN) over Zach Reeb (Kansas) 5-4
  • Marty Uehlin (Missouri) over Colter Uscola (MN) 9-5
  • Ryan Wilson (New Jersey) fall Colter Uscola (MN) :14

Cadet 125 lbs.

7027 – Matt Pfarr (MN) – DNP

  • Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania) over Matt Pfarr (MN) 12-5
  • Matt Pfarr (MN) over Travis Wade (Nevada) 8-1
  • Matt Pfarr (MN) over Jacob Mirocha (Iowa) 6-4
  • Michael Doria (New York) over Matt Pfarr (MN) 4-3

7055 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Meinert (MN) fall Matt Whittenburg (Georgia) 1:54
  • Joe Meinert (MN) over Dane Griggs (Wyoming) 8-4
  • Alec Hoffman (Iowa) fall Joe Meinert (MN) 3:18
  • Brandon Ward (Indiana) over Joe Meinert (MN) 3-0

7097 – Torey Stewart (MN) – DNP

  • Hollan Gravely (Alaska) over Torey Stewart (MN) 14-8
  • Torey Stewart (MN) fall Brock Coutu (Connecticut) 3:04
  • Torey Stewart (MN) over Sid Bice (South Dakota) 11-5
  • Devaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Torey Stewart (MN) 6-3

7026 – Kurt Knutson (MN) – DNP

  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Frankie Acosta (New Jersey) 11-1
  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Jarvis Beames (Idaho) 10-0
  • Kurt Knutson (MN) over Colin Zoski (Virginia) 8-2
  • Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Kurt Knutson (MN) 2-1
  • Michael Robinson (Pennsylvania) over Kurt Knutson (MN) 10-0

7062 – Robert Marshall (MN) – DNP

  • Robert Marshall (MN) over Kurt Rosenstiel (Oregon) 10-0
  • adam Wilson (Michigan) over Robert Marshall (MN) 5-1
  • Robert Marshall (MN) over Aaron Briggs (Arizona) 6-4
  • Dave Cawley (Pennsylvania) fall Robert Marshall (MN) 1:41

7100 – Kevin Steinhaus (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Steinhaus (MN) over Tyler Carew (Iowa) 10-0
  • Dustin Deckard (New Jersey) over Kevin Steinhaus (MN) 5-1
  • Kevin Steinhaus (MN) over Zach Eunice (Louisiana) 14-5
  • Matt Bogusz (Pennsylvania) fall Kevin Steinhaus (MN) :34

Cadet 130 lbs.

823 – Matt Mincey (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Zac Mastro (Florida) 9-4
  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Richard Moore (Wyoming) 11-0
  • Michael Fennell (New York) over Matt Mincey (MN) 11-0
  • Matt Mincey (MN) over Cameron Rosenfield (Oregon) 11-8
  • Eric Starks (Washington) over Matt Mincey (MN)11-0

853 – Jacob Deitchler (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Josh Barnett (Michigan) 8-5
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Matt Thomas (California) 11-0
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Casey Cruz (Colorado) 10-0
  • Sean Bilodeau (Massachusetts) over Jacob Deitchler (MN) 12-2
  • Jacob Deitchler (MN) over Donnie Tasser (Pennsylvania) 7-0
  • Micah Bollinger (Pennsylvania) over Jacob Deitchler (MN) 12-0

877 – Adam Ourada (MN) – DNP

  • Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Adam Ourada (MN) 10-0
  • Jacob Earp (North Carolina) over Adam Ourada (MN) 9-0

840 – Travis Rutt (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Aaron Faust (Georgia) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Jimmy Peterson (Texas) 11-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Zach Gregoire (Montana) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Donnie Vinson (New York) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Taylor Crane (Missouri) 12-2
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Jacob Meredith (California) 10-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) 12-0
  • Travis Rutt (MN) over Marshall Koethe (Iowa) 13-3
  • Alex Meade (Delaware) over Travis Rutt (MN) 4-2
  • 3rd: Travis Rutt (MN) over Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) 10-0

878 – Calvin Wolfe (MN) – DNP

  • Bobby Barney (Texas) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 14-4
  • Chris Harris (Michigan) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 7-6

Cadet 135 lbs.

901 – Mike Mason (MN) – DNP

  • Justin Hewitt (New York) over Mike Mason (MN) 13-2
  • David Hayes (Idaho) over Mike Mason (MN) 10-0

939 – Jake Johnson (MN) – DNP

  • Nick Tenan (Connecticut) over Jake Johnson (MN) 5-0
  • Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) over Jake Johnson (MN) 6-0

930 – Alex Zeien (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Zeien (Minnesota) over Alex Zeien (MN) 4-3
  • Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Alex Zeien (MN) 13-2

970 – Ross Lefebvre (MN) – DNP

  • Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Ross Lefebvre (MN) 12-1
  • Ross Lefebvre (MN) over Todd Porter (Missouri) 5-2
  • Johnny Keopp (Texas) over Ross Lefebvre (MN) 11-0

Cadet 140 lbs.

1019 – Zach DeLong (MN) – DNP

  • Jess Stevens (Ohio) fall Zach DeLong (MN) 2:37
  • Corey Peltier (Rhode Island) over Zach DeLong (MN) 10-0

1045 – John Vaith (MN) – DNP

  • Hunter Meys (New York) fall John Vaith (MN) 3:06
  • John Vaith (MN) over Frank Flores (California) 7-4
  • Vince Ramos (Illinois) over John Vaith (MN) 3-2

1018 – Chris Harmon (MN) – DNP

  • Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Chris Harmon (MN) 11-0
  • Anthony Wills (Ohio) over Chris Harmon (MN) 8-2

1064 – Adam Petersen (MN) – DNP

  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Anthony Conway (Indiana) 13-6
  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Andrew Dionne (Virginia) 1:51
  • Adam Petersen (MN) over Jordan Couch (Texas) 8-3
  • Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Adam Petersen (MN) 10-0
  • Andrew Clement (Virginia) over Adam Petersen (MN) 10-3

Cadet 145 lbs.

1123 – Mitch Shemon (MN) – DNP

  • Mitch Shemon (MN) over Terrance Eppenger (Indiana) 13-3
  • Noah Hatton (Washington) over Mitch Shemon (MN) 10-0
  • Mitch Shemon (MN) over Luck Ferguson (Illinois) 4-2
  • Eren Civan (Maryland) over Mitch Shemon (MN) 10-0

1161 – Matt Mauseth (MN) – 6th Place

  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) 7-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Cole Shafer (Utah) 16-5
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Colton Tweed (Michigan) 10-0
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) fall Chucky Bennett (Indiana) 1:14
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Eddie Warren (Ohio) 14-4
  • Brian Letters (Pennsylvania) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 8-5
  • Matt Mauseth (MN) over Fran O’Brien (Florida) 12-0
  • Eren Civan (Maryland) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 13-2
  • 5th: George Bancroft (Florida) over Matt Mauseth (MN) 5-2

1146 – Dan Copp (MN) – DNP

  • Scott Elliot (Kansas) over Dan Copp (MN) 10-0
  • Dan Copp (MN) over Zach Arman (Indiana) 10-8
  • Brian Tanen (Pennsylvania) over Dan Copp (MN) 9-1

Cadet 152 lbs.

1223 – Trent Sovde (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Farrara (New York) fall Trent Sovde (MN) 3:22
  • Trent Sovde (MN) over Sean Fisher (Connecticut) 7-4
  • Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Trent Sovde (MN) 11-8

1249 – Zach Pesch (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Brown (Wyoming) over Zach Pesch (MN) 9-0
  • Zach Pesch (MN) fall Tommy Kendzia (Virginia) :55
  • David Bonin (Louisiana) over Zach Pesch (MN) 4-0

1232 – Wade Gobin (MN) – DNP

  • Cody Yohn (Colorado) fall Wade Gobin (MN) 2:57
  • Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wade Gobin (MN) 11-0

Cadet 160 lbs.

1305 – Dan Runck (MN) – DNP

  • Dan Runck (MN) over Matt Gillespie (Florida) 8-7
  • Dan Runck (MN) over Felix Padilla (New Mexico) 10-0
  • Dan Runck (MN) over Dan Olan (Pennsylvania) 7-3
  • Ed Buffington (Alaska) over Dan Runck (MN) 10-0
  • Cameron Mills (New York) fall Dan Runck (MN) :35

1345 –  Torrey Line (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Torrey Line (MN) over Aaron Berscheidt (Kansas) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) Chris Perry (Oklahoma) 4-3
  • Torrey Line (MN) Vinnie Pedretti (Wisconsin) 11-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Scott Harvey (New York) 10-0
  • Torrey Line (MN) bye
  • Torrey Line (MN) fall Ricky Nagy (California) :12
  • Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Torrey Line (MN) 5-4
  • Torrey Line (MN) over Dan Mahoney (Pennsylvania) 6-3
  • 3rd: Torrey Line (MN) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 10-0

1304 – Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) – 4th Place

  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Nick Demarinis (Ohio) 10-0
  • Luke Rebertus (Maryland) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 6-5
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Bryan Bourne (New York) 8-1
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Derrick Thompson (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Karl Deciantis (Pennsylvania) 13-3
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Derrick Adkins (Oklahoma) 9-5
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Paul Kordich (Ohio) 9-8
  • Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) over Clete Hanson (Washington) 9-0
  • 3rd: Torrey Line (MN) over Lucas Munkelwitz (MN) 10-0

1334 – Bryce Mikel (MN) – DNP

  • Ryan Black (New York) over Bryce Mikel (MN) 6-0
  • Nick Hylton (West Virginia) over Bryce Mikel (MN) 6-3

Cadet 171 lbs.

1451 – Nate Plonski (MN) – DNP

  • RJ Barrett (Georgia) over Nate Plonski (MN) 5-4
  • Derek Rottenberg (California) fall Nate Plonski (MN) 1:41

1430 – Jake Kahnke (MN) – DNP

  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Derrick Jones (Oklahoma) 10-0
  • Nick Bowman (Missouri) over Jake Kahnke (MN) 12-6
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Erik Schuth (New York) 12-5
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Peter Simon (New Jersey) 7-6
  • Jake Kahnke (MN) over Robert Prigmore (Texas) 6-3
  • Andy Thomas (West Virginia) over Jake Kahnke (MN) 7-1

Cadet 189 lbs.

1509 – Wesley Reardon (MN) – DNP

  • Wesley Reardan (MN) over John Hall (California) 5-2
  • Wesley Reardan (MN) over Justin Zellweger (Indiana) 10-2
  • Luke Watkins (Indiana) over Wesley Reardan (MN) 15-3
  • Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Wesley Reardan (MN) 10-0

1540 – Cullen Berg (MN) – DNP

  • Cullen Berg (MN) over Matt Lindamood (West Virginia) 7-2
  • Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Cullen Berg (MN) 4-0
  • Jozef Musial (Idaho) over Cullen Berg (MN) 4-2

Cadet 215 lbs.

1609 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – 6th Place

  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Billy Deal (Oklahoma) 1:12
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Landon Winowiecki (Michigan) 9-5
  • DJ Bruce (Illinois) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 10-0
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Tyler Manning (Wisconsin) 8-3
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Chris Dunning (Illinois) 5-1
  • Patrick Mahan (MN) over Dillion Heesch (Iowa) 12-0
  • Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 15-3
  • 5th: Dan Craig (Michigan) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 4-0

1626 Andy Trembath (MN) – DNP

  • Brandon Moran (Oregon) fall Andy Trembath (MN) 1:25
  • Dan Craig (Michigan) fall Andy Trembath (MN) :50

Cadet 275 lbs.

1709 – Jerrod Kuisle (MN) – DNP

  • Alex Hansen (Illinois) fall Jerrod Kuisle (MN) :16
  • Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jerrod Kuisle (MN) 11-0

1736 – Andrew Peralta (MN) – DNP

  • Matt Fairbrother (Utah) over Andrew Peralta (MN) inj. def.
  • Withdrawn

Team Minnesota Junior Freestyle

Junior 98 lbs.

108 – Tanner Weltzin (MN) – DNP

  • Tanner Weltzin (MN) over Michael Townsend (North Carolina) 11-0
  • Tommy Bennett (Florida) fall Tanner Weltzin (MN) :28
  • David Staines (Louisiana) fall Tanner Weltzin (MN) 1:28

Junior 105 lbs.

No Entry

Junior 112 lbs.

307 – Aaron Short (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Azersky (New York) over Aaron Short (MN) 8-3
  • Jayk Cobbs (Virginia) fall Aaron Short (MN) :45

308 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Michael McAuliffe (Illinois) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Garrett Schnettler (New York) 11-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) fall Daniel Coyne (Indiana) 1:00
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over James Nicholson (Iowa) 11-5
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Timmy Peskar (Ohio) 5-3
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Jordan Alfaro (North Carolina) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Pat Feeley (Rhode Island) 5-1
  • Tony Mustari (Colorado) over Zachary Sanders (MN) 10-0
  • Zachary Sanders (MN) over Donny Altman (Kansas) 10-0
  • 3rd: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matthew Kyler (Pennsylvania) 8-6

362 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

  • Brian Litch (MN) bye
  • Timmy Peskar (Ohio) over Brian Litch (MN) 10-0
  • Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) over over Brian Litch (MN) 1:00

Junior 119 lbs.

447 – Travis Cleberg (MN) – DNP

  • Travis Cleberg (MN) over Zach Tolbert (Maryland) 7-6
  • Rollie Peterkin (Massachusetts) over Travis Cleberg (MN) 10-0
  • Jay Ivanco (Pennsylvania) over Travis Cleberg (MN) 11-0

473 – Andy Hackenmueller (MN) – DNP

  • Derrick Gibbs (Oklahoma) over Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 12-0
  • Galloway Longnecker (Pennsylvania) over Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 10-0

426 – Mike Thorn (MN) – 5th Place

  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania) 11-1
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Bobby Joyce (Illinois) 11-1
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Jeremy Ensley (Idaho) inj. def.
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Kyle Ruschell (Wisconsin) 12-2
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Zach Fraley (West Virginia) 11-0
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Flip Novochkov (California) 4-2
  • Mike Thorn (MN) over Angel Olea (California) 12-1
  • Bradley Pataky (Pennsylvania) fall Mike Thorn (MN) :45
  • Mike Thorn (MN) bye
  • Ross Gitomer (NJ) over Mike Thorn (MN) 5-3
  • 5th: Mike Thorn (MN) over Rollie Peterkin (Massachusetts) 11-6

Junior 125 lbs.

557 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – DNP

  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over Aaron Navarrete (California) 14-5
  • Tyler Leljedal (Pennsylvania) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-1
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) fall David Crow (Utah) 1:00
  • Seth Flodeen (MN) over over Josh Wheeler (Tennessee) 10-0
  • Brian Shelton (Oklahoma) fall Seth Flodeen (MN) 1:27

508 – Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Rueda (New York) over Zach Hansen (MN) 14-4
  • Zach Hansen (MN) over Cory Bloodgood (Kansas) 12-6
  • Mike Grey (New Jersey) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-0

Junior 130 lbs.

6013 – Dietrich Moren (MN) – DNP

  • Dalton Bullard (Illinois) fall Dietrich Moren (MN) 1:00
  • Michael Holt (Utah) over Dietrich Moren (MN) 12-0

6055 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

  • Cory Manson (Tennessee) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 13-3
  • Matt kelly (Iowa) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 12-11

6093 – Vick Zeien (MN) – DNP

  • Luke Cherep (Illinois) over Vick Zeien (MN) 15-5
  • JJ Anderson (Iowa) over Vick Zeien (MN) 10-0

6008 – Jayson Ness (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Vincente Varela (New Mexico) 13-2
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Dustin Hicks (Georgia) 10-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Gene Allgood (Virginia) 11-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Brandon Precin (Illinois) 5-4
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma) 3-1
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Daniel Summers (California) 11-0
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Jake Thompson (Idaho) 10-0
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over Jayson Ness (MN) 11-6
  • Jayson Ness (MN) over Joe Slaton (Iowa) 7-4
  • 3rd: Jayson Ness (MN) over Kyle Anson (Iowa) 14-4

6048 – Justin Kolander (MN) – DNP

  • Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) fall Justin Kolander (MN) 2:24
  • Colby Pisani (Pennsylvania) over Justin Kolander (MN) 20-10

6080 – John Sundgren (MN) – DNP

  • Joe Slaton (Iowa) over John Sundgren (MN) 11-0
  • Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over John Sundgren (MN) 10-0

Junior 135 lbs.

7013 – Jarred McCarthy (MN) – DNP

  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Blake Kenny (Indiana) 18-8
  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Duran Flagat (Montana) 14-4
  • Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) 10-0
  • Frank Battaglia (Illinois) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) inj. def.
  • Withdrawn

7041 – Matt Baarson (MN) – DNP

  • Lucas Chesher (Washington) over Matt Baarson (MN) 1:02
  • Shay Lawrence (Utah) over Matt Baarson (MN) 15-5

7024 – Bryce Mackey (MN) – DNP

  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Lam Le (Virginia) 7-5
  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Zavier Ramirez (Arizona) 12-0
  • Trinity Perkins (Nevada) fall Bryce Mackey (MN) 1:22
  • Bryce Mackey (MN) over Kyle Kidder (Michigan) 13-4
  • Brent Parks (Oregon) over Bryce Mackey (MN) 9-7

7058 – Jason Adams (MN) – DNP

  • Jason Adams (MN) over Zach Rousslang (Washington) 11-0
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Tyler Gilfeather (Montana) 12-2
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Barrett Abel (California) 14-4
  • Zach Baily (Missouri) over Jason Adams (MN) 6-2
  • Jason Adams (MN) over Chase Gallatin (Texas) 19-7
  • Balum Kellon (Pennsylvania) over Jason Adams (MN) 16-6

Junior 140 lbs.

8015 – Jacob Handegard (MN) – DNP

  • Mark Beaudry (Colorado) over Jacob Handegard (MN) 10-0
  • Adam Hall (Idaho) fall Jacob Handegard (MN) :36

8061 – Ryan Adams (MN) – 4th Place

  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall JP Prince (Alabama) 2:43
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Patrick Simon (Florida) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall Joey Metzler (Virginia) 4:01
  • Ryan Adams (MN) fall AJ Agazaru (Florida) 2:37
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Rocco Depaolo (Colorado) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Nick Bertucci (Illinois) 10-0
  • Ryan Adams (MN) bye
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Patrick McLemore (Ohio) 4-3
  • Travis Blasco (New Jersey) over Ryan Adams (MN) 9-1
  • Ryan Adams (MN) over Adam Hall (Idaho) 6-3
  • 3rd: Lance Palmer (Ohio) over Ryan Adams (MN) 4-0

8020 – Zachery Evans (MN) – DNP

  • Brent Boardman (Indiana) fall Zachery Evans (MN) 1:44
  • Zachery Evans (MN) over Zach Brown (Oklahoma) 18-7
  • Dwayne Tolleson (Florida) fall Zachery Evans (MN) 3:25

8066 – Dan Crone (MN) – DNP

  • Robby Willey (Maryland) over Dan Crone (MN) 9-3
  • Brian Graham (Missouri) over Dan Crone (MN) 7-4

Junior 145 lbs.

943 – Gabe Krenik (MN) – DNP

  • Mikey Davis (Ohio) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 10-0
  • Brandon Sitch (Washington) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 13-0

912 – Mike Christians (MN) – DNP

  • Casey Hanson (North Dakota) fall Mike Christians (MN) 5:32
  • Tyler Grayson (Missouri) fall Mike Christians (MN) :38

944 – Eric Elleby (MN) – DNP

  • Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) over Eric Elleby (MN) 11-0
  • Eric Elleby (MN) over Chad Peck (South Dakota) 12-1
  • Kevin Clem (Indiana) over Eric Elleby (MN) 10-0

962 – Patrick Taylor (MN) – DNP

  • Nathaniel Holt (Utah) over Patrick Taylor (MN) 11-0
  • Patrick Taylor (MN) over Aaron Mannenbach (Oregon) 7-4
  • Patrick Taylor (MN) over Rodney Padilla (Colorado) 13-3
  • Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Patrick Taylor (MN) 10-0

Junior 152 lbs.

10015 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

  • Colt Sponseller (Ohio) over David Hauge (MN) 6-4
  • Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over David Hauge (MN) 11-0

10051 – Shane Swenson (MN) – DNP

  • Victor Mocco (New Hampshire) over Shane Swenson (MN) 10-0
  • Cahnelan Porter (Indiana) over Shane Swenson (MN) 10-0

10069 – Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) – 6th Place

  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Kevin Frazier (Oklahoma) 8-7
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Tom Slater (Iowa) 11-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Nick Swenson (Utah) 1:39
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Brian Sheehan (Massachusetts) 10-0
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Paul Paddock (New York) 12-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) over Mike Rico (California) 11-1
  • Jon Reader (Michigan) over Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-1
  • Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) bye
  • Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 10-0
  • 5th: Jake Kerr (Iowa) fall Dave Bjorkstrand (MN) 1:08

10012 – Chad Stenson (MN) – DNP

  • Joey Knox (Georgia) over Chad Stenson (MN) 11-0
  • AJ Forsythe (Texas) over Chad Stenson (MN) 10-0

10050 – Jordan Kolbow (MN) – DNP

  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Brooks Kopsa (Iowa) 14-4
  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Andy Erickson (South Dakota) 11-0
  • Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Derek Peperas (New Mexico) 3-2
  • Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 5-1
  • Bryon Sigmon (North Carolina) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 5-0

Junior 160 lbs.

1111 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

  • Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tom Creutz (Wisconsin) 1:45
  • Tim Matheson (MN) over Zach Callas (California) inj. def.
  • Bryan Deutsch (Indiana) over Tim Matheson (MN) 15-12
  • Keegan Davis (Oregon) over Tim Matheson (MN) 16-14

1169 – Jeff Erkel (MN) – DNP

  • Dustin Olsen (Idaho) over Jeff Erkel (MN) 9-7
  • Nick Heendricks (Michigan) over Jeff Erkel (MN) 7-4

1118 – Dustin Horner (MN) – DNP

  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Joe Mount (California) 9-3
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Kyle Henderson (South Dakota) 12-1
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Quinn Boyce (Michigan) 11-1
  • Dustin Horner (MN) over Jantzen Minton (Virginia) 8-0
  • Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Dustin Horner (MN) 11-0
  • Colby Covington (Oregon) fall Dustin Horner (MN) 2:17

1162 – Aaron Cook (MN) – DNP

  • Aaron Cook (MN) over Mike Milano (Ohio) 6-3
  • Gerhardt Yuksinick (Utah) over Aaron Cook (MN) 12-1
  • Kyle Bounds (Washington) fall Aaron Cook (MN) :35

Junior 171 lbs.

1213 – Kaleb Young (MN) – DNP

  • Jacob Ison (Ohio) over Kaleb Young (MN) 10-0
  • Zach Gieson (Oregon) over Kaleb Young (MN) 11-1

1269 – Tom Duncombe (MN) – DNP

  • Patrick Driscoll (Oregon) fall Tom Duncombe (MN) :58
  • Tom Duncombe (MN) over Ryan Fell (West Virginia) 11-4
  • Andy Johnson (South Dakota) fall Tom Duncombe (MN) :50

1226 – Judd Connell (MN) – DNP

  • JJ Davis (South Carolina) over Judd Connell (MN) 11-1
  • Judd Connell (MN) fall Ben Howarth (Colorado) 3:16
  • Jarion Beets (Iowa) fall Judd Connell (MN) :26

1274 – Justin Phillippi (MN) – DNP

  • Eric Brennan (Colorado) over Justin Phillippi (MN) 7-4
  • Justin Phillippi (MN) over Riley Orozco (Nevada) 13-10
  • Clint Eakins (Iowa) over over Justin Phillippi (MN)11-0

Junior 189 lbs.

1361 – Chris McPhail (MN) – DNP

  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Nate Willard (California) 10-0
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Ryan Mattox (Oklahoma) 12-2
  • Max Askren (Wisconsin) fall Chris McPhail (MN) 1:11
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Collin Brooks (Oregon) 18-8
  • Chris McPhail (MN) over Eddie Philips (Michigan) 10-3
  • Kyle Bergstedt (California) fall Chris McPhail (MN) 1:43

1312 – Brenden Faust (MN) – DNP

  • Michell Eichenauer (Oklahoma) over Brenden Faust (MN) 7-4
  • Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Brenden Faust (MN) 11-0

1346 – Alex McLaughlin (MN) – DNP

  • Devan McDonald (Iowa) fall Alex McLaughlin (MN) :33
  • Alex McLaughlin (MN) fall Bennett Hortman (Texas) :18
  • Kevin Owen (Montana) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 7-6

Junior 215 lbs.

1419 – Joe Nord (MN)

  • Joe Nord (MN) over John Ott (Missouri) 6-2
  • Brent Jones (Virginia) over Joe Nord (MN) 12-2
  • Joe Nord (MN) over Sheldon Cramer (Idaho) 12-2
  • Joe Nord (MN) over Nick Shandri (Iowa) 11-0
  • Joe Nord (MN) fall Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) :35
  • Joe Nord (MN) over AJ Hunte (Massachusetts) 18-6
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Joe Nord (MN) 14-3
  • 7th: Joe Nord (MN) vs Nate Sipes (Pennsylvania)

1453 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – 4th Place

  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Paden Jenkins (Montana) 10-0
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall Corey Johnson (Oklahoma) :15
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) fall David Bernstein (Connecticut) 1:03
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) bye
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over AJ Hunte (Massachusetts) 12-0
  • Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 10-0
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Joe Nord (MN) 14-3
  • Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Brent Jones (Virginia) inj. def.
  • 3rd: Cody Gardner (California) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 8-2

1402 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – 5th Place

  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 6-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) :57
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Joe Stumpfoll (Illinois) 12-1
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Kevin Lester (Idaho) 10-0
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Mitch Sander (Iowa) 1:26
  • Brent Eidenschink (MN) over David Zabriskie (New Jersey) 5-4
  • Robby Smith (California) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 5-2 OT
  • Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-3
  • 5th: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Brent Jones (Virginia) inj. def.

Junior 275 lbs.

1523 – Curtis Giesler (MN) – DNP

  • Erik Nye (California) over Curtis Giesler (MN) 11-0
  • Zachary Smith (Washington) over Curtis Giesler (MN) 6-0

1547 – Jared Knips (MN) – DNP

  • Jared Knips (MN) over Joshua Tangeman (Ohio) :44
  • Ben Hohensee (Missouri) fall Jared Knips (MN) 1:07
  • Mike Nijoka (Texas) over Jared Knips (MN) 4-0

1569 – Bill Lundblad (MN) – 5th Place

  • Bill Lundblad (MN) bye
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall AJ Brooks (Delaware) 3:16
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Mac Gerber (Oregon) 1:35
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) over Justin Faithful (Maryland) 11-0
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Ethan Leroy (Kansas) :49
  • Drake McCoy (Georgia) fall Bill Lundblad (MN) fall 1:02
  • Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Jimmy Powers (New Jersey) 2:07
  • Erik Nye (California) fall Bill Lundblad (MN) 1:11
  • 5th: Bill Lundblad (MN) fall Andrew Blume (California) 2:52

1506 – Evan Hacker (MN) – DNP

  • Evan Hacker (MN) over Cash Field (Montana) 3-0
  • Evan Hacker (MN) fall Jeff Yohn (Pennsylvania) 1:22
  • Evan Hacker (MN) fall Matt Bosley (West Virginia) 2:20
  • Jimmy Almy (New York) fall Evan Hacker (MN) 1:54
  • Andrew Blume (California) over Evan Hacker (MN) 4-2

1544 – Brett LeBrun (MN) – DNP

  • Brett LeBrun (MN) fall Evan Benjamin (Texas) 3:30
  • Mark Snogrand (Idaho) fall Brett LeBrun (MN) 4:40
  • Chris Dempsey (Pennsylvania) fall Brett LeBrun (MN) 2:16

Team Minnesota Women

Women 95 lbs.

No Entries

Women 102 lbs.

215 – Rachael Holthaus (MN) – 6th Place

  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Rayna Hirata (Hawaii) 10-0
  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) bye
  • Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Christina Varland (Wyoming) 7-0
  • Camie Yeik (Washington) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 5-4
  • Alyssa Lampe (Wisconsin) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 7-1
  • 5th: Whitney Conder (Washington) over Rachael Holthaus (MN) 5-3

Women 110 lbs.

313 – Kelli Rasmussen (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Jessica Stein (Michigan) 1:30
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Kristen Campbell (California) :55
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Brooke Sauer (Colorado) 2:22
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Catey Beatty (Ohio) 5-4
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Dianna Acors (New York) 11-0
  • Michaela Hutchinson (Alaska) over Kelli Rasmussen (MN) 4-0
  • Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Schuyler Brown (Virginia) 13-3
  • 3rd: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Kathrine Fulp-Allen (California) 6-5

328 – Alicia Short (MN) – DNP

  • Amanda Breezley (Ohio) over Alicia Short (MN) 10-0
  • Ashley Painter (Texas) fall Alicia Short (MN) 3:35

Women 119 lbs.

409 – Chelynne Pringle (MN) – 3rd Place

  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Karlean Lawson (Oregon) :29
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Heather Morley (Iowa) 1:06
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Trinity Plessinger (California) 8-7
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Jennifer Germany (California) 3-1
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) 10-0
  • Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Hillary Liebman (Washington) 1:27
  • Nicole Darrow (New York) over Chelynne Pringle (MN) 6-2
  • 3rd: Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Leann Barney (Texas) 7-3

Women 128 lbs.

523 – Ashley Johnson (MN) – 8th Place

  • Ashley Johnson (MN) over Elimey Espana (California) 5-4
  • Jessica Jauck (California) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 13-1
  • Ashley Johnson (MN) over Ashley Lohan (New York) 4-3
  • Ashley Johnson (MN) bye
  • Trisha Kulas (Michigan) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 7-1
  • 7th: Christine Cunningham (California) over Ashley Johnson (MN) 5-0

524 – Adara Thomas (MN) – DNP

  • Adara Thomas (MN) fall Shasta Olson (Michigan) 2:59
  • Adara Thomas (MN) bye
  • Shorna Brown (New York) fall Adara Thomas (MN) 5:04
  • Cheyenne Stokes (Oklahoma) fall Adara Thomas (MN) 1:04

Women 138 lbs.

No Entries

Women 148 lbs.

No Entries

Women 160 lbs.

806 – Leah Doran (MN) – DNP

  • Lacey Novinska (Wisconsin) fall Leah Doran (MN) :26
  • Leah Doran (MN) over Mandie Fenton (California) 10-0
  • Georgerra Lamon (California) fall Leah Doran (MN) 3:58

Women 175 lbs.

No Entries

Women 195 lbs.

No Entries

Women 220 lbs.

No Entries

2004 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2004 USA Wrestling Cadet & Junior National Championships

July 24-30 • Fargo, ND


Team Minnesota results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman (7 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Greco-Roman (11 All-Americans, 3 Champions)
  • Cadet Freestyle (5 All-Americans, 2 Champions)
  • Junior Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 0 Champions )
  • Women’s Freestyle (4 All-Americans, 2 Champions)

Team Minnesota photos


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Team Minnesota Cadet Greco-Roman

84 lbs.

Pool A

107 – Justin Koob (MN) -DNP

Andrew Long (Iowa) over Justin Koob (MN) 14-0

Robert Gribshaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall :30

Pool B

120 – Daniel Tenney (MN) 7th Place

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Brian Gardner (New York) 13-0

Daniel Tenney (MN) bye

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Garrett Nelson (Wyoming) 14-3

Grant  Sutter  (Wisconsin) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Natha Furches (Kansas) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 13-3

Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jordan Horras (Ohio) 13-0

7th Place Match: Daniel Tenney (MN) over Jimmy Schoettle (Indiana) 3-2


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

311 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Brian Litch (MN) over Dusty Toppings (Oklahoma) 10-0

David  Watts (California) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-0

Paul Gentry (Idaho) over Brian Litch (MN) 9-6

Pool B

314 – Cody Adams (MN) – DNP

Cody Adams (MN) over Max Ortega (New Mexico) fall 2:31

Cody Adams (MN) over Justin Arredondo (California) 3-1

Cody Adams (MN) over Luke Grassi (New Jersey) fall 1:41

Cody Adams (MN) over Joey Stephens (Kansas) 12-0

Tyler Clark (Illinois) over Cody Adams (MN) 6-3

Matthew Kyler (Pennsylvania) over Cody Adams (MN)


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Bret Joarnt (MN) – DNP

Tyler Ehret (Louisianna) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall :41

Joel Torpy (Nebraska) over Bret Joarnt (MN) fall 1:55

Pool B

402 – Logan Sheppard (MN) – DNP

Matt  Bonson  (Pennsylvania) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 10-0

David Islas (Arizona) over Logan Sheppard (MN) 13-3

426 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Matt Anderson (Oregon) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Phillip Mahne (Louisianna) 4-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Carmin Roth (New Jersey) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Shane Doughman (Texas) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Casey  Smith (Utah) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over David Islas (Arizona) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Alex Piasecki (Florida) 3-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Nikko Triggas (California) 9-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Larry Perez (Kansas) 7-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

517 – Danny Card (MN) – DNP

Danny Card (MN) over Chris Penny (Colorado) 12-3

Danny Card (MN) over Todd Freeman (Florida) 4-1

Aaron Navarrett (California) over Danny Card (MN) fall 3:13

T J Sheriff (Pennsylvania) over Danny Card (MN) 11-0

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

665 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Blaine Dopler (Iowa) 10-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Callahan (Kansas) 7-3

Anthony Biondo (Michigan) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 5-0

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Spencer Jasper (Arizona) fall :58

Eric Starks (Washington) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 3-2

Pool B

618 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Beau Hansen (MN) over Rito Rios (Arizona) fall :56

Jared Dalgleish (Washington) over Beau Hansen (MN) 14-6

Zac Dillon (Wyoming) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

652 – Codey Schultz (MN) – DNP

Codey Schultz (MN) over Thomas Pompei (Indiana) fall 1:44

Codey Schultz (MN) over Jeff Jones (Montana) fall 3:45

Marshall Koethe (Iowa) over Codey Schultz (MN) 6-9

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Codey Schultz (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

725 – Eric Enerson (MN) – DNP

Russ Freeman (Kansas) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-1

Kai Bruno (Washington) over Eric Enerson (MN) 11-0

757 – Joe Grygelko (MN) 4th Place

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Josh Gore (Oregon) 9-7

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Kevin LeValley (Colorado) 5-3

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Phillip Khozien (Michigan) 12-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Steven Cressley (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Tyler Davis (Florida) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over TJ Renz (Montana) 10-0

Joe Grygelko (MN) over Carrington Banks (Georgia) 5-1

Jarmal Parks (Oklahoma) over Joe Grygelko (MN) 9-2

3rd Place Match: Joseph Breen (Maryland) over Joe Grygelko (MN) fall 5:41

Pool B

732 – Grant Goettl (MN) – DNP

Thad Zempel (Montana) over Grant Goettl (MN) 4-2

Bobby Gulla (Pennsylvania) over Grant Goettl (MN) 1:18

780 – Philip Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Philip Moenkedick (MN) over Nick Martin (New Jersey) 11-0

Philip Moenkedick (MN) bye

Chris Holzworth (Colorado) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 3:15

Shad Manigault (California) Philip Moenkedick (MN) fall 2:54


130 lbs.

Pool A

811 – Travis Elg (MN) 6th Place

Travis Elg (MN) over Ben Sanders (Oklahoma) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Mitchell Alston (South Carolina) fall 2:48

Travis Elg (MN) over Jon Brascetta (Colorado) fall 2:38

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Travis Elg (MN) 5-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Kevin Lipp (Ohio) 8-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Ty Lorenz (Wisconsin) 15-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Luke Satern (Iowa) 5-2

Patrick O’Neil (Washington) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

5th Place Match: Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Travis Elg (MN) 4-2

851 – Justin Skillings (MN) – DNP

Justin Skillings (MN) over Greg Stiegfried (Oklahoma) 10-0

Jimmy Ballantyne (Louisianna) over Justin Skillings (MN) 7-4

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Justin Skillings (MN) fall 1:36

Pool B

832 – Jason Adams (MN) – DNP

Jason Adams (MN) over Chaz Huntington (Idaho) 11-0

Jason Adams (MN) over Gabby Arrivillaga (Indiana) 10-0

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jason Adams (MN) 15-4

Jason Adams (MN) over Luke Mellmer (North Dakota) 5-3

Jason Adams (MN) over Esi Dominquez (Iowa) 6-1

Jason Adams (MN) over Brian Tanen (Pennsylvania) 10-3

Vincent Salminen (Montana) over Jason Adams (MN) fall 1:22

874 – Michael Davis (MN) – DNP

Michael Davis (MN) over Brandon Gould  (New York) fall 1:12

Michael Davis (MN) over AJ Stephens (Kansas) fall :35

Les Cornette (Wisconsin) over Michael Davis (MN) 4-3

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Michael Davis (MN) 13-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


152 lbs.

Pool A

1247 – Brady Routh (MN) – DNP

Brady Routh (MN) over Chris Moulder (Louisianna) 11-1

A J Papa (Pennsylvania) over Brady Routh (MN) 6-3

Josh  Patterson (New York) over Brady Routh (MN) 10-0

Pool B

1254 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) bye

David Hauge (MN) over Chris Gruenber (Michigan) 6-3

Trevor Pempek (Alaska) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0

Robert Nicholson (Oklahoma) over David Hauge (MN) 4-2


160 lbs.

Pool A

1347 – Kaleb Young (MN) 1st Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over Robert Wills (Virginia) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Drakkar Klose (Michigan) fall 1:01

Kaleb Young (MN) over Lawrence Beckman (Pennsylvania) 4-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Brice Arand (Oregon) 10-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino fall :55

Kaleb Young (MN) over Steven Loomis (New York) 3-0

Championship: Kaleb Young (MN) over Clayton Foster (Idaho) 2-0 OT

Pool B

No Entry


171 lbs.

Pool A

1445 – Nick Henning (MN) – DNP

Nick Henning (MN) over Caleb Coleman (Wyoming) forf

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Nick Henning (MN) 12-0

Nick Henning (MN) over Justin Hughes  (Ohio) fall 1:32

Nick Henning (MN) over Matt Carter (Indiana) 4-0

Nick Henning (MN) bye

Eddue Phillips (Michigan) over Nick Henning (MN) 3-2

Pool B

No Entry


189 lbs.

Pool A

1549 – Patrick Mahan (MN) – DNP

Patrick Mahan (MN) bye

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Eric Powell  (Indiana) fall :37

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Shane Raleigh (California) fall 1:18

Patrick Mahan (MN) over Troy Kessell (Oregon) 4-1

Kevin Lester (Idaho) over Patrick Mahan (MN) fall :33

Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Patrick Mahan (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1546 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 2nd Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jason Troxel (Oregon) fall 1:13

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Wade  Weppler (North Dakota) 12-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Jesse Hardy (Kansas) 7-1

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) bye

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Andrew Weiner (Ohio) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Panasevich (Pennsylvania) 4-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Tucker Lane (Colorado) 6-1

Championship: Patrick Flynn (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 9-3


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1616 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) 3rd Place

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Joshua Barazza (Oregon) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Quinn  Moore  (California) 10-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Calvin Johnson (Indiana) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Brian Rodas (Iowa) 5-0

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Anthony Morales (Nevada) 11-0

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 6-5

3rd Place Match: Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Jordan Johnson (Illinois) 9-0


275 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


Team Minnesota Junior Greco-Roman

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

232 – Zach Hansen (MN) – 6th Place

Zach Hansen (MN) over Anton DeLeon 12-9

Zach Hansen (MN) over A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) 15-8

Zach Hansen (MN) bye

Zach Hansen (MN) over Adam Burman (New York) fall 5:06

Ian Moser (Delaware) over Zach Hansen (MN) 11-1

Seth Metzler (Kansas) over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-1

5th Place Match: James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) fall 1:56


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


119 lbs.

Pool A

401 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 5th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Matt Taylor (Virginia) fall 4:49

Zach Bigboy (MN) over J.R. Roman (Colorado) fall 2:02

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nathan McElrath (Oklahoma) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Tim DeLouise (New Jersey) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over John Fleming (Pennsylvania) 11-1

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Troy Nickerson (New York) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 6-0

Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-2

5th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) 11-3

433 – Mike Thorn (MN) – DNP

Mike Thorn (MN) over Willy Rodrigues (Michigan) fall 1:48

Mike Thorn (MN) over Tim Elliott (Kansas) 13-11

Mike Thorn (MN) over Nathan Decker (Washington) 12-4

Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Mike Thorn (MN) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) over James Knox (Maryland) 3-2

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mike Thorn (MN) fall 5:54

Pool B

422 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – 3rd Place

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Michael Holt (Utah) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) Michael Martinez (Colorado) fall 1:23

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Joe Penafiel (Florida) 7-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Matt Kelly (Iowa) 5-1

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 8-7

Nick Gallick (Arizonia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) fall :47

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Vincent Cina (Maryland) fall 1:11

3rd Place Match: Seth Flodeen (MN) over Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) fall 4:00


125 lbs.

Pool A

535 – Jayson Ness (MN) 1st Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Scott Thompson (Washington) 13-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eri Poppe (Virginia) fall :24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Nick Nothern (Kansas) 14-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Brent Clausing (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) fall 1:24

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Derek Moyer (Iowa) fall :43

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 11-1

Championship: Jayson Ness (MN) over Travis Lang (North Dakota) 8-0

Pool B

506 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Eric Wanner (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 12-0

Frankie Gayeski (New Jersey) over Alex Michaud (MN) 8-1

546 – Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) – DNP

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cory Bloodgod (Kansas) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Cesar Lopez (Puerto Rico) 10-2

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) over Chris Wanke (Indiana) 14-4

Tony Valdez (Nebraska) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-0

Travis Lang (North Dakota) over Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) fall 1:24


130 lbs.

Pool A

631 – Nate Willaert (MN) – DNP

Sean Conner (Idaho) over Nate Willaert (MN) 11-1

Nate Willaert (MN) over Matt Tallman (Utah) 13-3

Kyle Ferris (New Jersey) over Nate Willaert (MN) 8-0

663 – David Albrecht (MN) 5th Place

David Albrecht (MN) over Justin Gardner (Idaho) fall 3:30

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) over Charles Knox (Kansas) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) over 5 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Matt Kim (Oregon) 10-0

David Albrecht (MN) over Kamarudeem Usman (Texas) fall 1:20

Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) over David Albrecht (MN) fall 2:05

Scott Prutzman (New York) over David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

5th Place Match: David Albrecht (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 3-1

Pool B

626 – Tyler Safratowich (MN) 3rd Place

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anthonio Josiah (Maryland) fall 2:37

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Eddefloot (Idaho) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jason Whitman (Michigan) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Jacob Helvey (Iowa) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Dallin Wills (California) 13-2

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Anwar Goeres (New York) 12-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Tyler Shinn (Oklahoma) 4-3

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-6

Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Eddie Garza (Arizona) 4-2

3rd Place Match: Tyler Safratowich (MN) over Adam Frey (Pennsylvania) 8-6

656 – Ryan Adams (MN) – DNP

Ryan Adams (MN) over Josh Kreilich (Alaska) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 10-0

Ryan Adams (MN) over John Queiroz (Georgia) 6-5

Ryan Adams (MN) over Anthony Castro (New Jersey) 5:46

Joe Whitaker (New York) over Ryan Adams (MN) 14-2

Ryan Adams (MN) bye

Eddie Garza (Arizona) over Ryan Adams (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Pool A

775 – Beau Penk (MN) – DNP

Beau Penk (MN) over Dwayne Tolleson (Florida) 11-0

Beau Penk (MN) over Robert Miskelly (South Carolina) 10-0

Brett Robbins (Illinois) over Beau Penk (MN) fall 4:51

Beau Penk (MN) bye

Kele Jones (Iowa) over Beau Penk (MN) 9-5

Pool B

772 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

Paul Reid (Iowa) over John Fradette (MN) 5-3

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Albert (Indiana) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Mark Franklin (Arizona) 11-0

Justin Hunt (New York) over John Fradette (MN) fall 4:17


140 lbs.

Pool A

869 – Chris Leuer (MN) – DNP

Ace Adamson (New Mexico) over Chris Leuer (MN) 11-1

John Dibala (Oregon) over Chris Leuer (MN) fall 1:07

Pool B

844 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Brett Turner (Iowa) fall 1:50

Levi Price (MN) over Nathaniel Troupe (Idaho) 12-5

Levi Price (MN) over Corey Swanson (Colorado) 8-5

56 over Levi Price (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (MN) over Joseph Cornelo (Kansas) 7-5

Jade McCammon (Indiana) over Levi Price (MN) 11-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

940 – Andy Bisek (MN) 7th Place

Andy Bisek (MN) over Casey Bradley (Indiana) disq

Andy Bisek (MN) over Bryan Roof (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Andy Bisek (MN) over Matthew Button (New Jersey) 14-4

Andy Bisek (MN) over Danny Grater (Kansas) 3-2

Andy Bisek (MN) over Dustin Perry (Wisconsin) disq

Marco Toledo (Florida) over Andy Bisek (MN) fall 5:01

Brent Metcalf (Michigan) over Andy Bisek (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Andy Bisek (MN) over Marty Engwall (Illinois) 10-4


152 lbs.

Pool A

1027 – Mike Quamme (MN) 5th Place

Mike Quamme (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 13-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Brady Hampton (Oregon) 12-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) 14-3

Mike Quamme (MN) over Darrin Kaisand (Iowa) 10-0

Mike Quamme (MN) over Emanuel Brooks (Illinois) 11-1

Mike Quamme (MN) over Andy Geving (Wisconsin) 5-4

Mike Quamme (MN) over Eddie Hutchinson (Florida) 7-5

Kyle Bounds (Washington) over Mike Quamme (MN) 10-0

Chase Walker (Utah) over Mike Quamme (MN) 5-1

5th Place Match: Mike Quamme (MN) over Chris Remsen (Maine) 4-2 OT

Pool B

1032 – Jake Grygelko (MN) – DNP

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Josh Voelker (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) over David Mitchell (California) 9-7

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Julian Perrine (Washington) 11-1

Jake Grygelko (MN) over Joey Knox (Georgia) 8-4

Chris Remsen (Maine) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-4

Mack Lewnes (Maryland) over Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

1131 – Josh Rosenthal (MN) – DNP

Cody Duvall (North Dakota) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) 10-0

Duder Edmunds (Virginia) over Josh Rosenthal (MN) fall 1:30

1141 – Kenny Moenkedick (MN) – DNP

Paul Vasquez (Arizona) over Kenny Moenkedick (MN) inj def

Pool B

1148 – Mike Felling (MN) 1st Place

Mike Felling (MN) over Dustin Monte (California) 11-0

Mike Felling (MN) over C J Meyers (Michigan) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Andy Nicodin (Colorado) 3-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Mike Felling (MN) over Jeremiah Clapp (Georgia) 8-1

Mike Felling (MN) over Matt Coughllin (Indiana) 5-0

Mike Felling (MN) over David McCarty (New York) 4-3

Championship: Mike Felling (MN) over Alton Lucas (New York) 5-3

1164 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Stephen Towne (Arizona) 15-3

Bulla Tuzon (Hawaii) over Tim Matheson (MN) fall 4:37

Tim Matheson (MN) bye

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Tim Matheson (MN) 11-0


171 lbs.

Pool A

1271 – Chas Betts (MN) 1st Place

Chas Betts (MN) over Kevin Owen (Montana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Nick McClone (Illinois) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Chris Woodall (Delaware) 5-4

Chas Betts (MN) over Tyler Allen (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Matt Jabaut (New York) 3-2

Chas Betts (MN) bye

Chas Betts (MN) over Blake Maurer (Indiana) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) over Billy Naegele (Indiana) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) over Rocco Caponi (Ohio) 4-1

Championship: Chas Betts (MN) over David Craig (Florida) 3-2

Pool B

1228 – Isaac Ratz (MN) – DNP

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Ryan Quinn (Connecticut) fall :17

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Zach Akes (Iowa) 3-1

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Eugene Young (Oklahoma) fall 5:00

Isaac Ratz (MN) over Cody Leifheit (Washington) :43

Brandon Pinkston (Indiana) over Isaac Ratz (MN) fall 2:13

David Craig (Florida) over Isaac Ratz (MN) 12-0

1276 – Kevin Landry (MN) – DNP

Kevin Landry (MN) over Marco Caponi (Ohio) fall 1:44

Kevin Landry (MN) over Decota Cohen (Maine) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) over David Sullivan (Pennsylvania) 8-5

Jeff James (Oklahoma) over Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) bye

Kevin Landry (MN) over Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) fall 3:31

Kevin Landry (MN) over Collin Brooks (Oregon) fall :55

David Craig (Florida) over Kevin Landry (MN) 7-3


189 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1306 – Cory Harnitz (MN) 3rd Place

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Johnny Lamboy (Pennsylvania) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Justin Anderson (Oklahoma) 11-0

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Bryan Volkman (Montana) fall :16

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Brock Wenbourne (California) fall 1:10

Cory Harnitz (MN) over Ryan Sutton (Missouri) 9-3

Cory Harnitz (MN) over James Aston (Texas) 8-0

Jake Cranford (Oregon) over Cory Harnitz (MN) fall :53

3rd Place Match: Cory Harnitz (MN) over Sean Murphy (Oregon) fall 1:58


215 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1525 – Steve Larson (MN) – DNP

Steve Larson (MN) over Sal Muna (Arizona) 5-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Jake Mallonee (Missouri) 5-2

Steve Larson (MN) over Jorge Lujano (Oregon) 6-0

Steve Larson (MN) over Dan Manley (New Jersey) 4-2

Chase Wetenkamp (Wisconsin) over Steve Larson (MN) 4-1

Brandon Rupp (Idaho) over Steve Larson (MN) fall :59

1551 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Dustin Fox (Ohio) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Mike Kimm (Iowa) 11-0

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Jack Meadow (New Hampshire) 10-0

Paul Wochinski (Wisconsin) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 8-0

Pool B

1520 – Brady Wilson (MN) – DNP

Brady Wilson (MN) over James Wilson (Virginia) disq

James Cooper (Indiana) over Brady Wilson (MN) 4-0

Brady Wilson (MN) over Mike Nijoka (Texas) 8-0

Aaron Shiosaki (California) over Brady Wilson (MN) fall 5:25

1542 – Evan Osterhoudt (MN) – DNP

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :14

Evan Osterhoudt (MN) over Jessie Jones (Idaho) 7-1

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Evan Osterhoudt (MN) fall :33


Team Minnesota Cadet Freestyle

84 lbs.

Pool A

115 – Daniel Tenney (MN) – DNP

Boris Novachkov (California) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 11-0

Bryan Rickard (Michigan) over Daniel Tenney (MN) 10-0

Pool B

126 – Justin Koob (MN) – DNP

Brian Williams (Indiana) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:16

Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania) over Justin Koob (MN) fall 1:21


91 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


98 lbs.

Pool A

323 – Brian Litch (MN) – DNP

Dexter Lederer (Pennsylvania) over Brian Litch (MN) 11-6

Ryan Fields (Ohio) over Brian Litch (MN) 12-6

357 – Derek Schreiner (MN) – DNP

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Doug Davison (Ohio) 13-3

Derek Schreiner (MN) over Anthony Jorge (Florida) 10-0

Joey Stephens (Kansas) over Derek Schreiner (MN) fall 1:09

Max Ortega (New Mexico) over Derek Schreiner (MN) 7-2

Pool B

314 – Jason Jeremiason (MN) – DNP

Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) fall 1:39

Cameron Hobin (Maryland) over Jason Jeremiason (MN) 11-1


105 lbs.

Pool A

459 – Zachary Sanders (MN) – 1st Place

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Colby Nikon (Utah) :13

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Elijah Rivera (Iowa) 11-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Zach Stewart (Virginia) fall 1:07

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Sean Kitchen (Texas) 9-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Joe McCullough (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Michael Mangrum (Washington) 5-2

Zachary Sanders (MN) over Ethan Harris (Indiana) 10-0

Zachary Sanders (MN) bye

Zachary Sanders (MN) over John Trumbetti (New Jersey) 4-2

Championship: Zachary Sanders (MN) over Collin Marcicki (Michigan) 3-0

Pool B

414 – Adam Stalboeger (MN) – DNP

Chris Head (Indiana) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) fall 3:04

Matt Rein (Kansas) over Adam Stalboeger (MN) 10-0


112 lbs.

Pool A

525 – Lucas Edberg (MN) – DNP

Scott O’Donnell (Missouri) over Lucas Edberg (MN) 13-3

Lucas Edberg (MN) over Jaron Hathaway (Idaho) 4-2

Chris Krisatis (Connecticut) over Lucas Edberg (MN) fall :42

595 – John Sundgren (MN) – DNP

John Sundgren (MN) over Cody Gormley (Maryland) 11-0

Shawn Harris (Ohio) over John Sundgren (MN) 8-5

John Sundgren (MN) over Brett Bahe (Kansas) 12-0

John Sundgren (MN) over Troy Donlan (Pennsylvania) 12-2

John Sundgren (MN) over Shae Warren (Utah) 6-4

John Sundgren (MN) bye

John Sundgren (MN) over Chase Cuthbertson (Alabama) 10-7

Greg Cannon (Oklahoma) over John Sundgren (MN) 5-2

Pool B

520 – Matt Baarson (MN) – DNP

Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Matt Baarson (MN) 11-0

Matt Baarson (MN) over Evan Forde (North Dakota) 7-4

Greg Einerson (Idaho) over Matt Baarson (MN) 5-3

574 – Terrance Young (MN) – DNP

Terrance Young (MN) over Isaak Lawlor (Idaho) 11-3

Terrance Young (MN) over Bill Chamberlain (Pennsylvania) 16-5

Terrance Young (MN) over David Rael (New Mexico) 10-0

Jimmy Kennedy (Illinois) over Terrance Young (MN) 11-0

Danny Gonsor (Ohio) over Terrance Young (MN) 9-2


119 lbs.

Pool A

619 – Joe Meinert (MN) – DNP

Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

Joe Meinert (MN) over Rene O’Driscoll (Utah) 11-0

Darius Williams (Tennessee) over Joe Meinert (MN) 11-0

673 – Beau Hansen (MN) – DNP

Thomas Pompei (Indiana) over Beau Hansen (MN) 8-3

Dave Seidenberg (New Jersey) over Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

610 – Jake Deitchler (MN) – DNP

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Kevin Duran (Arizona) 12-2

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Jarrod Wiens (Nebraska) 11-0

John Mangini (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (MN) fall 1:57

Jake Deitchler (MN) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) 11-1

Ryan Smith (Oregon) over Jake Deitchler (MN) 8-0

668 – Calvin Wolfe (MN) – DNP

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Chris Hunt (Arizona) 9-3

Calvin Wolfe (MN) over Ryan Fullam (New Jersey) 9-8

Ryan Buff (Maryland) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 13-2

Joshua Baucke (Tennessee) over Calvin Wolfe (MN) 10-3


125 lbs.

Pool A

777 – Dietrich Moren (MN) – DNP

Brenden Whitt (Hawaii) over Dietrich Moren (MN) fall :20

Josh Jimenez (California) over Dietrich Moren (MN) 12-1

Pool B

768 – Mike Vruno (MN) – DNP

Beau LaSalle (Montana) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0

Vincent Taweel (Maryland) over Mike Vruno (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Pool A

819 – Travis Elg (MN) – DNP

Travis Elg (MN) over Jesse Snider (Colorado) 9-5

Travis Elg (MN) over Jim Shmura (Ohio) 11-0

Travis Elg (MN) over Vincent Salminen (Montana) fall :15

Austin Enoch (Oregon) over Travis Elg (MN) 8-5

Brian Graham (Missouri) over Travis Elg (MN) 11-0

845 Danny West (MN) – DNP

Danny West (MN) over Omar Rodriguez (Georgia) fall 3:45

Scott Elliott (Kansas) over Danny West (MN) 11-1

Grant Lowther (Pennsylvania) over Danny West (MN) 14-3

877 – Adam Peterson (MN) – DNP

Adam Peterson (MN) over Joe Lahoff (New Mexico) fall 2:11

Adam Peterson (MN) over Robert Demaree (Illinois) fall 1:02

Tim Darling (Pennsylvania) over Adam Peterson (MN) 10-0

Adam Peterson (MN) over Martin Dick (Texas) 12-2

Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) over Adam Peterson (MN) 7-4

Pool B

828 – Donald Williams (MN) – DNP

Donald Williams (MN) over James Givens (Georgia) 6-0

Chris Frederick (Pennsylvania) over Donald Williams (MN) 12-2

JJ Krutsinger (Iowa) over Donald Williams (MN) fall 3:57

882 – Jesse Straw (MN) – DNP

Jesse Straw (MN) over Trinity Perkins (Nevada) 7-5

Jesse Straw (MN) over Bobby Vinson (Montana) 10-0

Jesse Straw (MN) over Rene Torres (Arizona) 14-9

Luke Satern (Iowa) over Jesse Straw (MN) 7-2

Shane Nay (Missouri) over Jesse Straw (MN) 12-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

919 – John Paul Vaith (MN) – DNP

Derek Ward (Oklahoma) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 4-3

Eric Graham (Missouri) over John Paul Vaith (MN) 10-0

963 – Brad Kruse (MN) – DNP

Matt Nelson (Pennsylvania) over Brad Kruse (MN) 13-3

Brad Kruse (MN) over Michael French (Montana) 9-7

Brad Kruse (MN) over Patrick Simpson (Washington) 15-6

Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Brad Kruse (MN) 10-0

Pool B

942 – Tyler Wadman (MN) – DNP

Tony Webber (California) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 12-1

Cody Leval (Hawaii) over Tyler Wadman (MN) 8-6

988 – Zach Juusola (MN) – DNP

Johnathan Drendel (Illinois) over Zach Juusola (MN) 11-9

Zach Juusola (MN) over Robbie Lowzanski (Texas) 10-0

Blake Kenny (Indiana) over Zach Juusola (MN) fall 2:31


140 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1042 – Brett Landrum (MN) – DNP

Brett Landrum (MN) over Nick Land (Montana) fall 3:21

Derrick Monteith (Missouri) over Brett Landrum (MN) 9-0

Matt DeMichael (New York) over Brett Landrum (MN) 10-4


145 lbs.

Pool A

1135 – Jordan Kolbow (MN) – 2nd Place

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Matt Waters (California) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Josh Bean (New York) 11-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Tim Poyzer (Iowa) 7-2

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Luke Rebertus (Maryland) 10-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Blake Birmingham (Michigan) 6-3

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Pat Armstrong (Colorado) 10-0

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Bran Crudden (Conecticut) 6-4

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Jason Welch (California) 10-6

Jordan Kolbow (MN) bye

Jordan Kolbow (MN) over Derrick Peperas (New Mexico) 7-2

Championship: Eric Medina (New Jersey) over Jordan Kolbow (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1142 – Jacob Kahnke (MN) – DNP

Matt Jones (Virginia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 12-8

Josh Condon (Georgia) over Jacob Kahnke (MN) 11-7


152 lbs.

Pool A

1205 – Torrey Line (MN) – 5th Place

Torrey Line (MN) over David Reger (Oklahoma) fall 1:18

Torrey Line (MN) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) 10-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Cody Hazard (Kansas) 13-3

Torrey Line (MN) over Trevor Pempek (Alaska) 8-1

Torrey Line (MN) over Kirk Smith (Idaho) 2:57

Torrey Line (MN) over Jesse Robbins (Florida) 3-2 OT

Josh Patterson (New York) over Torrey Line (MN) 11-8

Torrey Line (MN) bye

Rob Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Torrey Line (MN) 8-3

5th Place Match: Torrey Line (MN) over Nate Holley (Illinois) 11-0

1245 – Alex Paul (MN) – DNP

Alex Paul (MN) over Brandon Lyons (Oklahoma) fall 1:55

Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Alex Paul (MN) 10-0

Abe Hogle (Oregon) over Alex Paul (MN) 13-2

Pool B

1212 – David Hauge (MN) – DNP

David Hauge (MN) over Matt Bailes (Kansas) 7-0

David Hauge (MN) over Harry Pearson (Maine) 10-1

David Hauge (MN) over Travis Anderson (North Dakota) 8-1

David Hauge (MN) over John Dale (Pennsylvania) 6-1

Talon Knox (Utah) over David Hauge (MN) 5-2

Rob Hicklin (Missouri) over David Hauge (MN) 10-0


160 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

1346 – Kaleb Young (MN) – 2nd Place

Kaleb Young (MN) over AJ Papa (Pennsylvania) 4-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Dan Daddino (New York) 8-3

Kaleb Young (MN) over Greg Heinz (Ohio) 11-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Wesley Cooper (Idaho) 3-0

Kaleb Young (MN) over Kyle Kiss (New Jersey) 3-1

Kaleb Young (MN) over Joel Meeuwsen (Oregon) fall 4:37

Kaleb Young (MN) bye

Kaleb Young (MN) over Chris McNeil (Oklahoma) 5-0 OT

Kaleb Young (MN) over Jon Wentz (Pennsylvania) 4-0 OT

Championship: Scott Giffen (New Jersey) over Kaleb Young (MN) 6-3


171 lbs.

Pool A

1407 – Joel Lawson (MN) – DNP

Brian Shaw (Pennsylvania) over Joel Lawson (MN) 15-3

Ron Morris (Oklahoma) over Joel Lawson (MN) 10-0

1449 – Cullen Berg (MN) – DNP

Levi Holt (Montana) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-4

Brandon Lapp (New York) over Cullen Berg (MN) 5-0

Pool B

1422 – Alex McLaughlin (MN) – DNP

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Rocky Agozzino (Ohio) fall 1:31

Billy Lowe (Florida) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 4-9

Alex McLaughlin (MN) over Joel Sandoval (Idaho) 11-1

Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Alex McLaughlin (MN) 10-9

1450 – Jordan Ecklund (MN) – DNP

Allen Shelton (Virginia) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) fall 2:23

Nathan Graham (New York) over Jordan Ecklund (MN) 5-4


189 lbs.

Pool A

1517 – Timothy McNamara (MN) – DNP

Gary Frazier (Oklahoma) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 11-0

Vince Sitkowski (Ohio) over Timothy McNamara (MN) 6-0

Pool B

1524 – Jordan Spaeth (MN) – DNPs

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Aaron Miller (Oklahoma) 7-0

Jake Brinkman (Iowa) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) 9-0

Jordan Spaeth (MN) over Jake Haislip (Virginia) fall 1:43

Nathan Willard (California) over Jordan Spaeth (MN) fall 1:47


215 lbs.

Pool A

1633 – Tyler Hemmesch (MN) – 1st Place

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Dom Bradley (Missouri) 5-3

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Stephan Kemper (Oregon) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Whyde (Indiana) 10-0

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Matt Ferber (New York) fall 3:53

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Cameron Wade (Ohio) 9-2

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Devin Ross (Michigan) 15-4

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Ryan Flores (California) fall :37

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Justin Glenn (Oklahoma) 11-3

Championship: Tyler Hemmesch (MN) over Adam Henig (New Jersey) 5-2

Pool B

1640 – Brent Eidenschink (MN) – DNP

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Kevian Tayeb (Ohio) fall :38

Ryan Nachtrab (Ohio) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) over Burke St. John (New York) 4-3

Ameka Abanafi (Georgia) over Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-1


275 lbs.

Pool A

1715 – Dan Korman (MN) – DNP

Alanzo Henry (Georgia) over Dan Korman (MN) 3-2

Derek Altona (Washington) over Dan Korman (MN) 4-1

Pool B

1714 – Alex Diaz (MN) – DNP

Mark Starr (Kansas) over Alex Diaz (MN) 10-0

Myles Caragein (Pennsylvania) over Alex Diaz (MN) fall 2:45

1738 – Brett Lebrun (MN) – DNP

Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 3:08

Brett Lebrun (MN) over Wallace Warrior (Oklahoma) fall 3:51

Jim Powers (New Jersey) over Brett Lebrun (MN) fall 1:50


Team Minnesota Junior Freestyle

98 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


105 lbs.

Pool A

217 – Zach Hansen (MN) – DNP

Zach Hansen (MN) over Kris Lay (Washington) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) over Gabr Gomez (Arizona) fall 4:26

Brian Barbiaux over Zach Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Hansen (MN) over Tony Olson (Iowa) fall 1:15

James Nicholson (Iowa) over Zach Hansen (MN) 12-8

Pool B

No Entry


112 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

334 – Andy Hackernmueller (MN) – DNP

Andy Hackernmueller (MN) over Cory Godfrey (Wyoming) 10-0

Spencer Mango (Missouri) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0

Josh Pauling (Pennsylvania) over Andy Hackernmueller (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Pool A

477 – Seth Flodeen (MN) – DNP

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Aaron Fisher (Florida) 10-0

Nathaniel Barbee (Virginia) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 10-2

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Eleazer Islas (Arizona) fall 2:17

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Albie McKinney (Wisconsin) fall :38

Seth Flodeen (MN) bye

Seth Flodeen (MN) over Brian Jacob (Oregon) 14-4

Matthew Fisk (Pennsylvania) over Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

412 – Zach Bigboy (MN) – 8th Place

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Symonds (Colorado) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Brandon Zoteway (California) 13-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Nic Ruff (Washington) fall 2:01

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Adam Clayton (North Carolina) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Mark Rome (Louisiana) fall 1:31

TJ Sebolt (Iowa) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-4

Zach Bigboy (MN) over Jeff Kusich (Pennsylvania) 7-0

Bryan LaShomb (North Carolina) over Zach Bigboy (MN) 11-2

7th Place Match: Zach Bigboy (MN) over Conor Beebe (Illinois) 10-4


125 lbs.

Pool A

539 – Todd Thielen (MN) – DNP

Joel Webster (Connecticut) over Todd Thielen (MN) fall :51

Ryan Day (Oklahoma) over Todd Thielen (MN) 16-6

5105 – Alex Michaud (MN) – DNP

Alex Michaud (MN) over Stefano Galindo (Arizona) 8-7

Brent Clausing (Ohio) over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Max Hiatt (Illinois) over over Alex Michaud (MN) 10-0

Pool B

598 – Jayson Ness (MN) – 2nd Place

Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) fall :26

Jayson Ness (MN) over Leif Nielson (Connecticut) 11-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Eric Minnick (Pennsylvania) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Quentin Keyes (Ohio) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Bryan Osuna (California) 5-0

Jayson Ness (MN) over Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) over Kyle Anson (Iowa) 10-8

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) over Reece Humphrey (Indiana) 10-5

Jayson Ness (MN) over Elijah Hutchinson (Alaska) 10-0

Michael Rowe (Maryland) over Jayson Ness (MN) 12-10

Championship: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) over Jayson Ness (MN) 9-1


130 lbs.

Pool A

609 – Jared Genevich (MN) – DNP

Sean Carr (Pennsylvania) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

Andrey Patskov (North Dakota) over Jared Genevich (MN) 11-0

665 – Nick Gagnon (MN) – DNP

Rafael Chavez (Wyoming) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 10-0

Matt Kim (Oregon) over Nick Gagnon (MN) 16-6

Pool B

616 – Chris Kragt (MN) – DNP

Jason Whitman (Michigan) over Chris Kragt (MN) 12-2

Ali Husein (California) over Chris Kragt (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Pool A

723 – Jeff Gleason (MN) – DNP

Jeff Gleason (MN) over Rowdy Palmer (Oklahoma) 8-0

Cam Watkins (Maryland) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 14-4

Mike Robbins (Utah) over Jeff Gleason (MN) 15-4

769 – Richard Fessler (MN) – DNP

Richard Fessler (MN) over Eric Hoffman (Iowa) 1:39

Richard Fessler (MN) over Nathaniel Holt (Utah) 15-4

Richard Fessler (MN) over William Smithe (Hawaii) 12-2

Richard Fessler (MN) over David Christian (California) 16-12

Richard Fessler (MN) over Mark Carey (Missouri) fall 2:38

Richard Fessler (MN) over Patrick McLemore (Ohio) 11-1

Pat Aleksanyan (California) over Richard Fessler (MN) 7-3

Dan Burkholder (Pennsylvania) over Richard Fessler (MN) 3-0

Pool B

724 – John Fradette (MN) – DNP

John Fradette (MN) over Trevor Gale (New York) 12-2

John Fradette (MN) over Chris Treftz (North Dakota) 10-0

John Fradette (MN) over Michael Cannon (Maryland) 12-5

John Fradette (MN) over Drew Maraglia (California) 19-14

Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Cyler Sanderson (Utah) over John Fradette (MN) 10-0

754 – Gabe Krenik (MN) – DNP

Gabe Krenik (MN) over John Ness (Colorado) 15-8

Shane Waits (Oklahoma) over Gabe Krenik (MN) 11-1

Mark Franklin (Arizona) over over Gabe Krenik (MN) 14-4

790 – Justin Kolander (MN) – DNP

Jon Gerhold (Missouri) over Justin Kolander (MN) 8-2

Justin Kolander (MN) over Kyle Dennis (Idaho) 6-5

Chris Lane (Iowa) over Justin Kolander (MN) fall 3:30


140 lbs.

Pool A

855 – Jarred McCarthy (MN) – DNP

Tyler Thurgood (New Jersy) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 13-2

Jarred McCarthy (MN) over Jonathan Prince (Alabama) 22-13

Chris Upchurch (Missouri) over Jarred McCarthy (MN) 10-0

Pool B

846 – Nick Walsh (MN) – DNP

Braden L’Amoreaux (Michigan) over Nick Walsh (MN) 10-0

Nick Walsh (MN) over Travis Harvey (Oregon) 10-0

Matt Epperly (Virginia) over Nick Walsh (MN) 11-0

892 – Levi Price (MN) – DNP

Levi Price (MN) over Ted Hoag (Pennsylvania) 7-6

Levi Price (MN) over Derek Coorough (Wisconsin) fall 5:18

Levi Price (MN) over Jeremy Bagby (Oklahoma) 12-2

Levi Price (MN) over Josh Wilson (Utah) 9-4

Levi Price (MN) over John Diabla (Oregon) 13-3

Phil Basting (North Dakota) over Levi Price (MN) 6-4

Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) over Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Pool A

915 – Chris Koob (MN) – DNP

Chris Koob (MN) over Cory Nelson (Ohio) 15-11

Gregor Gillespe (New York) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Mike Zinnel (Iowa) over Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

961 – Justin Turek (MN) – DNP

Justin Turek (MN) over Sean Peters (Oregon) fall :55

Justin Turek (MN) over Kenny Danielson (South Dakota) forfeit

Nick Sanchez (New Mexico) over Justin Turek (MN) 14-4

Bryan Scambler (California) over Justin Turek (MN) 11-0

Pool B

938 – Brandon Murphy (MN) – DNP

Casey Bradley (Indiana) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 14-2

Eric Kruger (Illinois) over Brandon Murphy (MN) 10-0


152 lbs.

Pool A

1019 – Aaron Cook (MN) – DNP

Shane Vernon (Oklahoma) over Aaron Cook (MN) 10-0

Dillon Whitcacre (Indiana) over Aaron Cook (MN) 7-3

1085 – Mitch Millner (MN) – DNP

Patrick Lanham (Ohio) over Mitch Millner (MN) 12-1

Kainen Mattison (Vermont) over Mitch Millner (MN) 6-5

Pool B

1032 – Sean Glenz (MN) – DNP

Sean Glenz (MN) over Kelly Rickert (Michigan) 1:23

Glen Rhees (California) over Sean Glenz (MN) 13-2

Colton Salazar (Utah) over Sean Glenz (MN)10-0

1078 – Nathan Matousek (MN) – DNP

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Ben Haynes (Virginia) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Trenton Zempel (Montana) 13-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Roger Sawyer (New York) fall 1:18

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Tommy Hutchinson (Florida) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Dave Anderson (Kansas) 11-0

Ryan Morningstar (Iowa) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-1

Nathan Matousek (MN) over Jacob Frerichs (Ohio) 4-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) bye

Mike Galante (New Jersey) over Nathan Matousek (MN) 5-4


160 lbs.

Pool A

1123 – Nate DuVall (MN) – DNP

Nate DuVall (MN) over Greg Salvucci (Maryland) 14-2

Nate DuVall (MN) over William Alverez (Florida) 8-7

Mark Friend (Illinois) over Nate DuVall (MN) fall 1:27

Alton Lucas (New York) over Nate DuVall (MN)10-0

1171 – Anthony Biggs (MN) – DNP

Anthony Biggs (MN) over Ben Oeser (North Carolina) 12-0

Landis Wright (Pennsylvania) over Anthony Biggs (MN) inj. def.

Pool B

1136 – Tim Matheson (MN) – DNP

Tim Matheson (MN) over Charles Foster (Alaska) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) over Daniel Chiounuma (Missouri) 15-14

Tim Matheson (MN) over James Barker (Wisconsin) 20-19

Dustin Monte (California) over Tim Matheson (MN) 12-9

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Tim Matheson (MN) 10-0

1188 – Ryan Mergen (MN) – 8th Place

Ryan Mergen (MN) over T.J. Kuahine (Hawaii) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Paul Vasquez (Arizona) 13-3

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Michael Cuthbertson (Alabama) 5-2

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Kent Smith (Ohio) 15-8

Ryan Mergen (MN) bye

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Bobby Musser (Nevada) 11-4

Matt Coughlin (Indiana) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall :48

Ryan Mergen (MN) over Brett Ambrosino (Illinois) 5-3

Blake Allen (Oklahoma) over Ryan Mergen (MN) 10-0

7th Place Match: David Rella (Ohio) over Ryan Mergen (MN) fall 2:22


171 lbs.

Pool A

1235 – Zach Molitor (MN) – DNP

Zach Molitor (MN) over Alex Klinoff (Massachusetts) fall 2:14

Zach Molitor (MN) over Tyler Winkleman (Iowa) 11-4

T H Leet (Georgia) over Zach Molitor (MN) 15-3

Zach Molitor (MN) over Josh Weaver (Arizona) 8-5

Rocco Caponi (Ohio) over Zach Molitor (MN) 12-0

1279 – Robert Gotreau (MN) – DNP

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Jacob Hale (Ohio) 11-0

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Justin Wiscombe (Kansas) 11-1

Robert Gotreau (MN) over Dan Barrone (New Mexico) 11-0

Nick Davis (Florida) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-10

Hudson Taylor (New Jersey) over Robert Gotreau (MN) 11-0

Pool B

1234 – Thomas LaCombe (MN) – DNP

Thomas LaCombe (MN) over Jack Kitchen (Texas) 11-0

Evan Peissig (Wisconsin) over Thomas LaCombe (MN) 3-2

1272 – Phil Meinert (MN) – DNP

Matthew Cameron (Rhode Island) over Phil Meinert (MN) fall 2:56

Kevin Owen (Montana) over Phil Meinert (MN) 3-1


189 lbs.

Pool A

1319 – Jacob Vaith (MN) – DNP

Daniel Erekson (Idaho) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 12-0

David Green (Florida) over Jacob Vaith (MN) 11-0

1357 – William Blumhoeffer (MN) – DNP

William Blumhoeffer (MN) over Stanton White (North Carolina) 11-0

Vince Jones (New Jersey) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) fall 2:37

Sean Murphy (Oregon) over William Blumhoeffer (MN) 3-2

Pool B

1322 – Chris McPhail (MN) – DNP

Taylor Moore (Missouri) over Chris McPhail (MN) 12-0

Jack Sullivan (New York) over Chris McPhail (MN) 10-0


215 lbs.

Pool A

1473 – John Brunner (MN) – DNP

John Brunner (MN) bye

Chad Achatz (Oregon) over John Brunner (MN) 3-2

John Brunner (MN) over Robert Hoy (North Carolina) 12-2

Heath Vandeventer (Indiana) over John Brunner (MN) fall 1:08

Pool B

No Entry


275 lbs.

Pool A

1519 – William Purdy (MN) – DNP

Mike Johnson (Michigan) over William Purdy (MN) fall 2:20

Chris Kelly (Oregon) over William Purdy (MN) 10-0

1557 – Stephen Larson (MN) – 7th Place

Stephen Larson (MN) over Jake Mender (New York) :48

Stephen Larson (MN) over Bryan Stansbury (Colorado) 11-0

Stephen Larson (MN) bye

Stephen Larson (MN) over Nick Dwyer (Texas) fall :29

Stephen Larson (MN) over Dustin Finn (Oklahoma) 6-2

Mike Gunselman (Missouri) over Stephen Larson (MN) 4-0

Matt Fields (Iowa) over Stephen Larson (MN) 11-0

7th Place Match: Stephen Larson (MN) over Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) 10-0

Pool B

1518 – Casey Hellenberg (MN) – DNP

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Clayton Ashdown (Utah) fall 1:06

Casey Hellenberg (MN) over Cameron Grigsby (Texas) fall 1:42

Drake McCoy (Georgia) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 5-4

A.J. Brooks (Delaware) over Casey Hellenberg (MN) 13-2

1538 – Curtis Geisler (MN) – DNP

Kenny Lester (Florida) over Curtis Geisler (MN) fall 1:31

Jeremy Johnson (Oklahoma) over Curtis Geisler (MN) :10

1560 – Julian Gelhaye (MN) – DNP

Julian Gelhaye (MN) over Chris Senal (Ohio) 8-2

Julian Gelhaye (MN) bye

Julian Gelhaye (MN)over Kyle White (South Dakota) 6-3

Dan Manley (New Jersey) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) 12-0

Andy Swedenhjelm (Iowa) over Julian Gelhaye (MN) fall 1:07


Team Minnesota Women’s Freestyle

95 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


101 lbs.

Pool A

209 – Rachael Holthaus (MN) – 1st Place

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Cindy Pacheco (California) 10-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Maria Salas (Texas) fall :28

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Valerie Prise (California) 9-0

Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Whitney Conder (Washington) 9-3

Championship: Rachael Holthaus (MN) over Alyssa Lampe (Wisconsin) 5-4 OT

Pool B

No Entry


110 lbs.

Pool A

307 – Kelli Rasmussen (MN) – 2nd Place

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) fall 1:43

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Erin Hiner (Pennsylvania) 7-3

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over over Crystal Molinar (Texas) fall 5:40

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) over Carla O’Connell (California) 12-2

Championship: Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Kelli Rasmussen (MN) 11-0

Pool B

308 – Alicia Short (MN) – DNP

Caitlyn Chase (Illinois) over Alicia Short (MN) fall :52

Julie Kirk (Oregon) over Alicia Short (MN) fall 4:23


119 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry


128 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

516 – Chelynne Pringle (MN) – 3rd Place

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Desire French (Texas) 4:03

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Bethany Harris (California) fall 1:56

Chelynne Pringle (MN) bye

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Shyla Iokia (Hawaii) 8-1

Amberle Montgomery (Washington) over Chelynne Pringle (MN) 10-6

Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Nikki Caballero (Michigan) 8-2

3rd Place Match: Chelynne Pringle (MN) over Tara-Patricia Williams (California) fall 4:51


138 lbs.

Pool A

605 – Maraela Ferguson (MN) – DNP

Na’Tasha Umemoto (Oregon) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall :28

Amanda Muncer (Texas) over Maraela Ferguson (MN) fall 2:50

Pool B

No Entry


150 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

710 – Ali Bernard (MN) – 1st Place

Ali Bernard (MN) over Amanda Chittenden (Michigan) fall :38

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :35

Ali Bernard (MN) over Stella Brown (California) fall :28

Championship: Ali Bernard (MN) over Heather Martin (Ohio) 7-1


165 lbs.

Pool A

807 – Leah Doran (MN) – DNP

Megan Richardson (California) over Leah Doran (MN) fall 5:25

Melissa Simmons (Washington) over Leah Doran (MN) fall :13

Pool B

No Entry


175 lbs.

Pool A

No Entry

Pool B

No Entry

2003 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2003 Asics/Vaughan Cadet & Junior National Championships

Fargo, ND – July 19-26, 2003


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Photos by Jeff Beshey & Jim Beshey:

Cadet Greco-Roman Photos: Zach Sanders | Mike Thorn | Seth Flodeen | David Albrecht | Jayson Ness | Codey Schultz | Beau Penk | Tim Matheson | Caleb Young | Kevin Landry | Steve Larson | Brent Eidenschink | Individual Champions

Junior Greco-Roman Photos: Tyler Safratowich | Andrew Quittschreiber | Chas Betts | Michael Felling | Jeremy Pederson | Jon May

Cadet Freestyle Photos: Zach Sanders | John Sundgren | Jayson Ness | Paul Bjorkstrand | Justin Kolander | David Bjorkstrand | Tim Matheson | Brent Eidenschink | Steve Larson

Junior Freestyle Photos: Seth Flodeen | Charlie Falck | Brandon Girtz | Anthony Elg | Phillip McMullen | Nik Lentz | Nathan Matousek | Jared Massey | Mike Maresh | Kyle Massey

Women’s Photos: Rachael Holthaus | Kelli Rasmussen | Chelynne Pringle | Ali Bernard | Individual Champions | TheMat.com-Asics High School All-American Girls Team

World Team Trials – 211.5 lbs. – Cormier vs Morrison


Team MN Cadet Greco-Roman Individual Results:


84 lbs.

Logan Sheppard (DNP)

Logan Sheppard (MN) dec. Tym Quigg (IL) 8-2

Evan Russell (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 16-4

Johnny Urich (IN) tech Logan Sheppard (MN) 11-1


91 lbs.

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Trevor Franklin (NY) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 10-0

Alex Piasecki (FL) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 2:56


98 lbs.

Zach Sanders (7th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Steve Welcher (IA) 10-0

Casey Smith (UT) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 6-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Jared Denier (OK) 10-6

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Nash Clark (AZ) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Jared Kern (WI) 11-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-4

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Shawn Harris (OH) 10-0

7th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) tech Marty Eng (OR) 11-0

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Levi Jones (WA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:21

Shad Manigault (CA) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 2:52

Joshua Harlow (DNP)

Shawn Harris (OH) tech Joshua Harlow (MN) 10-0

Anthony Meister (IN) fall Joshua Harlow (MN) 1:58

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Beau Hansen (MN) tech Matt Schmeski (IL) 13-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) fall Beau Hansen (MN)2:45

Kelly Kubec (WA) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Mike Thorn (1st Place)

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Adam Delong (OK) 6-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech John Buntrock (WI) 11-0

Mike Thorn (MN) fall Adam Burman (NY) 3:10

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Gregg Elherson (ID) 9-3

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Cameron Drye (NC) 13-2

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Marty Eng (OR) 8-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Sean Kitchens (TX) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Kelly Kubec (WA) 11-1

1st Place: Mike Thorn (MN) dec Levi Jones (WA) 8-0

Derek Pesta (DNP)

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Nathen Heath (IN) 8-1

Derek Pesta (MN) dec Kevin Killoy (ID) 7-3

Derek Pesta (MN) Chase Fish (WA) 5-3

Derek Pesta (MN) bye

Marty Eng (OR) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 12-3

Sean Kitchens (TX) dec Derek Pesta (MN) 7-2


105 lbs.

Fuechy Vang (DNP)

Mike Wilson (OH) dec Fuechy Vang (MN) 7-3

Henry Cejudo (AZ) tech Fuechy Vang (MN) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (3rd Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Zachary Daigle (LA) 1:10

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Matt Quigg (IL) 11-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Preston Gentry (ID) 15-5

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Nick Miller (FL) :53

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Zach Dillon (WY) 10-0

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Anthony Rienzi (OH) 3:23

Adam Smetana (PA) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 5-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Trevor Hall (WA) :36

3rd Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) dec J.D. Goodrich (WA) 3-1 OT


112 lbs.

Andrew Pudwill (DNP)

Victor Weideman (NE) tech Andrew Pudwill (MN) 14-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec Rome Mark (LA) 9-2

Andrew Pudwill (MN) dec James Kohlberg (IL) 8-7

Colon Frick (PA) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 9-4

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Isaac Rykken (OR) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Rob Tate (NC) 11-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech AJ Ciccarelli (IL) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Kyle O’Neil (MI) 1:44

Nathaniel Barbee (VA) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Troy Nickerson (NY) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 5-2

Seth Marbry (DNP)

Brandon Low (HA) tech Seth Marbry (MN) 12-0

Seth Marbry (MN) dec Loren Haughn (MI) 6-4

Phil Lukanich (IL) dec Seth Marbry (MN) 8-1

Jason Adams (DNP)

Jason Adams (MN) fall Scott Allen (IN) :45

Matt Vacanli (NE) dec Jason Adams (MN) 7-5

Jason Adams (MN) fall Justin Peterson (WI) 1:10

Joshua Sandoval (TX) tech Jason Adams (MN) 11-0


119 lbs.

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Adam Cook (IN) 11-0

Devon Feager (MO) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 7-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 8-6

David Albrecht (6th Place)

David Albrecht (MN) tech Shane Day (CT) 11-1

David Albrecht (MN) tech Chase Webb (DE) 11-0

David Albrecht (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 3-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Anwar Goeres (NY) 6-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Jacob Tarvin (WA) 4-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

David Albrecht (MN) dec Frankie Gayeski (NJ) 5-1

Jake Swensen (UT) fall David Albrecht (MN) 3:19

Elijah Hutchison (AK) tech David Albrecht (MN)10-0

5th Place: Michael Rowe (MD) tech David Albrecht (MN) 10-0

Jayson Ness (2nd Place)

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Josh Pappas (UT) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Tyler Adcock (KS) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lewis Baker (PA) 6-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Anton Praler (GA) 10-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Giorgio Cannigia (FL) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Brian Graham (MO) 14-3

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Michael Rowe (MD) 16-9

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jon Reader (MI) 6-1

1st Place: Jake Swenson (UT) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 6-5

Krey Cory (DNP)

Frank Cammisa (CT) tech Krey Cory (MN) 10-0

Krey Cory (MN) fall Ty Regan (AZ) 3:20

Braxdon (OH) fall Krey Cory (MN) 1:23


125 lbs.

Chris Leuer (DNP)

Michael Durant (OK) fall Chris Leuer (MN) 1:33

Calvin Miller (CA) dec Chris Leuer (MN) 6-4

Codey Schultz (8th Place)

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Alan Canizalez (CA) 1:52

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Nicholas Bodnar (OH) 3:19

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ryan Crow (OK) 2:43

Codey Schultz (MN) tech Zach Shelley (AK) 12-2

Codey Schultz (MN) fall Ben Watts (IA) 3:06

Garrett Scott (PA) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 10-0

Codey Schultz (MN) bye

Jeremy McCoy (NE) tech Codey Schultz (MN) 13-1

7th Place: Eric Graham (MO) dec Codey Schultz (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (3rd Place)

Beau Penk (MN) dec Kevin Lipp (OH) 6-1

Beau Penk (MN) dec Ryan Fuller (TN) 8-1

Beau Penk (MN) fall Todd Smoot (VA) 1:33

Beau Penk (MN) dec 6 7-6

Dallas Seavey (AK) dec Beau Penk (MN) 6-3

Beau Penk (MN) tech Jermel Goree (OK) 10-0

Beau Penk (MN) tech Eric Graham (MO) 15-5

Beau Penk (MN) dec John Basling (ND) 7-5

3rd Place: Beau Penk (MN) dec Jeremy McCoy (NE) 7-1

Alex Johnson (DNP)

John Basting (ND) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :15

Tyler Baker (KS) fall Alex Johnson (MN) :47


130 lbs.

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Dustin Horner (MN) tech Seth Cummings (MT) 12-1

Dustin Horner (MN) inj def over Jake Spears (OR)

Andrew Bradley (DE) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 8-6

Robert Galvan (AZ) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 4-3


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Mike Wubbena (DNP)

Mike Wubbena (MN) tech Jason Lorenz (OH) 15-4

Trevor Pempek (AK) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-1

Brandon Johnson (MI) dec Mike Wubbena (MN) 6-0


145 lbs.


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (4th Place)

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Tony May (MT) :29

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Nick Handrick (MI) 8-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Ben Zintak (IL) 14-3

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Austin Johlke (TX) 1:22

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Daniel Rosboltom (IN) 7-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Evan Peissig (WI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) fall Luke Smith (ID) 1:26

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Mack Lewnes (MD) 15-4

Brandon Simpson (MO) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 17-5

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6

Alex Paul (DNP)

Paul Vasquez (AZ) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:29

Chris Sutton-Kearn (KS) fall Alex Paul (MN) 2:53

Caleb Young (3rd Place)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Phillip Smith (IN) 10-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Patrick Finn (OK) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) tech Nick Stout (IA) 11-0

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jon Millard (WA) 5-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Matt Wittmann (MI) 9-0

Paul Vasquez (AZ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jake Kerr (IA) 8-4

Caleb Young (MN) dec Jack Hartley (NC) 7-3

3rd Place: Caleb Young (MN) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.


171 lbs.

Garrett Long (DNP)

Louis Caputo (MO) dec Garrett Long (MN) 7-6

Garrett Long (MN) tech Justin Cooper (IN) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) tech Tommy Walton (OR) 11-0

Garrett Long (MN) dec Brock Wenbourne (CA) 14-8

Jovan Beicher (NY) tech Garrett Long (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Kevin Landry (6th Place)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tony Vercelli (IL) 12-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Eddie Bordes (NY) 5-3

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Zac Ridgeway (MI) 11-0

James Aston (TX) tech Kevin Landry (MN) 10-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Corey Johnson (OK) 5-0

Kevin Landry (MN) dec Nick Sipes (PA) 4-3

Mike Hurst (CA) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Jon Jones (NY) dec Kevin Landry (MN) 5-3


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) bye

Steve Larson (MN) dec Ryan Rustrum (OR) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Michael Malay (KS) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Ricky Jackson (NC) 12-0

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Matt Dobson (VA) 2:12

Steve Larson (MN) tech Skip Crooks (WY) 10-0

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) fall James Patchen (WI) 3:01

Brent Eidenschink (6th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Max Houghtby (MI) 2:28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ryan Gibble (PA) 3-1

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (OK) :28

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Ryan Nachlrab (OH) 1:13

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Kenji Porter (CA) 9-5

James Patchen (WI) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 4-0

Robby Smith (CA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 2-1

5th Place: Skip Crooks (WY) fall Brent Eidenschink (MN) 1:22


275 lbs.

Andy Gapinski (DNP)

Ben Pastore (CA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) :53

Zach Covington (IA) fall Andy Gapinski (MN) 3:12

Mike May (DNP)

Jacob Paul (IA) fall Mike May (MN) 2:33

Scott Sandoval (IL) fall Mike May (MN) :15


Team MN Cadet Freestyle Individual Results:


84 lbs.


91 lbs.

Travis Cleberg (DNP)

Justin Blummer (OK) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 10-0

Tyler Bowles (WA) tech Travis Cleberg (MN) 11-0

Tyler Rath (DNP)

Tyler Rath (MN) tech Ibrahim Abdulla (MI) 14-3

Tyler Rath (MN) fall Aldo Flores (IL) 1:06

Shane Doughman (TX) fall Tyler Rath (MN) 1:33

Ian Moser (DE) tech Tyler Rath (MN) 16-5


98 lbs.

Zach Hansen (DNP)

Gabriel Burak (CO) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 12-1

Zach Hansen (MN) tech Jackson Turner (OK) 10-0

Walker Falson (VA) tech Zach Hansen (MN) 17-5

Mike Thorn (DNP)

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Jordan Rieber (CO) 10-0

Mike Thorn (MN) bye

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Tyson Donovan (SD) 10-0

Brian Spangler (IL) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 10-6

Mike Thorn (MN) tech Raymond Ward (PA) 17-7

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Tommy Abbott (DE) 9-4

Jimmy Conroy (NJ) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 4-1

Beau Hansen (DNP)

Jimmy Kennedy (IL) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 11-0

Keith Sulzer (OH) tech Beau Hansen (MN) 10-0

Zach Sanders (5th Place)

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Kyle Hutter (IL) 8-2

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Kase Graham (NY) 10-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech Alan Stuber (WY) 11-0

Zach Sanders (MN) tech JJ Johnson (MI) 10-0

Aaron Hart (OH) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 4-3

Zach Sanders (MN) dec Micah Burak (CO) 3-1

Kelly Kubec (WA) dec Zach Sanders (MN) 5-2

5th Place: Zach Sanders (MN) dec Bryan Spangler (IL) 5-0

Andy Hackenmueller (DNP)

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) bye

Douglas Rohner (CT) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 6-4

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) dec Andrew Wolfe (OR) 9-4

Jordan Matthews (CA) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 10-1


105 lbs.

John Sundgren (DNP)

John Sundgren (MN) tech William Squarciafico (CT) 10-0

John Sundgren (MN) fall Nick Meneely (NE) :25

John Sundgren (MN) fall Taylor Wynn (TN) :43

Abel Barrett (CA) dec John Sundgren (MN) 9-3

Ryan McCormick (NY) dec John Sundgren (MN) 7-3

Lucas Lynch (DNP)

Lucas Lynch (MN) fall Lucas Lynch (MN) 1:21

Lucas Lynch (MN) tech Corbin Surat (SD) 12-0

Ben McCorriston (CA) dec Lucas Lynch (MN) 5-4

Brian Barbiaux (WI) tech Lucas Lynch (MN) 10-0

Spencer Flodeen (DNP)

Brian Stevens (OR) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 12-2

Jonathan Lloyd (IN) tech Spencer Flodeen (MN) 10-0

Matt Baarson (DNP)

David Cox (FL) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 1:39

Bryan Peterson (VA) fall Matt Baarson (MN) 3:45


112 lbs.

Terrance Young (DNP)

Terrance Young (MN) dec Chase Gallatin (MN) 12-5

Terrance Young (MN) dec Matthew Ory (LA) 7-6

Terrance Young (MN) tech Kyle Ammerman (IN) 10-0

Mike Benefiel (IL) tech Terrance Young (MN) 13-3

Sonny Silva (ID) tech Terrance Young (MN) 18-7

Dan Braun (DNP)

TJ Renz (MT) tech Dan Braun (MN) 11-0

Jeremy Ensley (ID) tech Dan Braun (MN) 12-0

Tom Eiden (DNP)

Bobby Vinson (MT) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 11-0

Kyle O’Neil (MI) tech Tom Eiden (MN) 10-0

Zach Bigboy (DNP)

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Bryan LaShomb (NC) 6-5

Kevin Mitchell (WA) Zach Bigboy (MN) 8-7

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Ty Lorenz (WI) 11-3

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Lee Meirick (IA) 10-0

Troy Nickerson (NY) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Derik Pearson (DNP)

Derik Pearson (MN) fall Gabe Suarez (NV) 3:23

Joe Trottier (ND) fall Derik Pearson (MN) :38

Kirk Landon (IA) tech Derik Pearson (MN) 10-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (DNP)

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 12-8

Kenny Jordan (IL) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 9-4

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt DeMichiel (NY) 14-3

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Larry Medina (CA) 12-8

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Kalen Lenz (IA) 9-7

Matt Vacanti (NE) fall Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 3:18

Jayson Ness (3rd Place)

Jon Reader (MI) dec Jayson Ness (MN) 7-3

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Steve Mytych (PA) 12-2

Jayson Ness (MN) fall David Greenwald (NJ) :36

Jayson Ness (MN) tech T.J. Sailer (ND) 11-1

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Lenny Jordan (IL) 11-5

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Daniel Mitcheff (OH) 6-4

Jayson Ness (MN) bye

Jayson Ness (MN) dec Kyle DeBerry (AZ) 8-0

3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) dec Jordan Frishkorn (VA) 3-2 OT

Dan Crone (DNP)

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Tim Michem (GA) tech Dan Crone (MN) 11-0

Jesse Straw (DNP)

Matt Kelly (IA) fall Jesse Straw (MN) 3:22

Jesse Straw (MN) dec Braedon Smith (OR) 12-5

John Triggas (CA) dec Jesse Straw (MN) 11-10

David Albrecht (DNP)

David Albrecht (MN) dec Justin Gardner (ID) 8-2

David Albrecht (MN) dec Matt Ballweg (IA) 7-0

David Albrecht (MN) fall Mark Anderson (CA) :54

Matt Cusick (IL) dec David Albrecht (MN) 5-1

David Albrecht (MN) dec Ruben Gasca (AZ) 6-5

David Albrecht (MN) dec Elijah Hutchison (AK) 3-1

David Albrecht (MN) bye

Jordan Frishkorn (VA) tech David Albrecht (MN) 13-2


125 lbs.

Beau Penk (DNP) injury withdrew

Beau Penk (MN) fall Kyle Sutphen (NJ) :30

Beau Penk (MN) dec Sean Nemec (OH) 10-7

Brent Parks (OR) fall Beau Penk (MN) :49

Justin Kolander (DNP)

Justin Kolander (MN) tech Austin Cooper (KY) 10-0

Justin Kolander (MN) fall Evan Worland (WV) 1:00

Sergio Mireles (WI) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 9-7

John Bernhardt (OR) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 8-5


130 lbs.

Matt Westin (DNP)

Matt Westin (MN) dec Mike McLaughlin (OH) 4-3

Joseph Cornejo (KS) fall Matt Westin (MN) 1:40

Albert White (IL) dec Matt Westin (MN) 8-1

Dustin Horner (DNP)

Brandon Rader (WV) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 10-0

Adam Hall (ID) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (DNP)

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Cody Griffin (CO) 11-0

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Tyler Gould (ND) 12-2

Sam Reading (ID) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 5-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Andrew Melton (NC) 10-2

Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Paul Young (IN) 10-4

Tyler Thurgood (NJ) dec Jeff Gleason (MN) 7-4

Zach Juusola (DNP)

Scott Glasser (ND) fall Zach Juusola (MN) 1:58

Aaron Dunlap (WV) dec Zach Juusola (MN) 5-4


135 lbs.

Chris Koob (DNP)

Chris Koob (MN) dec Justin Huffman (OH) 8-0

Aaron Denson (NE) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Braden L Amoreaux (MI) tech Chris Koob (MN) 10-0

Andy Siebenaler (DNP)

Justin Chrzanowski (MI) tech Andy Siebenaler (MN) 11-0

Andy Siebenaler (MN) dec Brent Boardman (IN) 5-2

Dan Burkholder (PA) fall Andy Siebenaler (MN) 1:40

Donald Williams (DNP)

Donald Williams (MN) dec Andy Love (MT) 8-3

Robby Willey (MD) dec Donald Williams (MN) 4-2

Juan Alvarez (TX) fall Donald Williams (MN) :43


140 lbs.

John Brantgen (DNP)

Tyler Dowell (OH) dec John Brantgen (MN) 9-5

John Brantgen (MN) tech Jeremy Bartley (VA) 11-0

John Brantgen (MN) dec Casey Dschaak (SD) 10-6

Tim McGoldrick (PA) tech John Brantgen (MN) 10-0

Jared McCarthy (DNP)

Jared McCarthy (MN) dec Alex Broadwater (MD) 7-6

Jared McCarthy (MN) fall Cory Nelson (OH) :43

Eli Arizmendez (AZ) fall Jared McCarthy (MN) 3:01

Jared McCarthy (MN) bye

Talon Knox (UT) tech Jared McCarthy (MN) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (6th Place)

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Andrew Deleon (MI) 17-6

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Chase Slama (MO) 10-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Ben Marsh (OR) :18

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech Matt Jones (VA) 15-5

David Bjorkstrand (MN) tech John Quintrell Jr. (WA) 11-0

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Blake Germaine (FL) 11-8

David Bjorkstrand (MN) dec Lewis Gonzalea (CA) 11-9

Matt Dragon (PA) dec David Bjorkstrand (MN) 14-11

5th Place: Justin Fraga (FL) tech David Bjorkstrand (MN) 12-2

Nate Goodnature (DNP)

Alex Caruso (NJ) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 9-2

Nate Goodnature (MN) dec Mike Miller (KS) 11-5

Brock Austin (WA) dec Nate Goodnature (MN) 11-7

Brandon Murphy (DNP)

Brandon Murphy (MN) bye

Trevor Pempek (AK) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 3:58

Lewis Gonzalez (CA) fall Brandon Murphy (MN) 2:58


145 lbs.

Mike Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Don Lozzi (PA) 12-2

Mike Schmitz (MN) tech Nathaniel Oroczo (TX) 11-0

Mike Schmitz (MN) dec Mitch Artist (IA) 9-8

Brett Ambrosino (IL tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 11-1

Ryan Patrovich tech Mike Schmitz (MN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (DNP)

Travis Hammons (IL) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 14-9

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Ben Spandau (IN) 10-0

Matt Schrupp (MN) bye

Matt Schrupp (MN) tech Cole Johnson (CO) 10-0

Archie McConnell (PA) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 6-2

Sean Glenz (DNP)

Zack Schuller (OH) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Sean Glenz (MN) fall Tim Lehner (MT) 1:59

Garrott Coelho (VA) dec Sean Glenz (MN) 10-7

Tyler Reiss (DNP)

Tyler Reiss (MN) fall Jonas Schenzel (NV) 1:29

Tyler Reiss (MN) dec Robert Rouse (NY) 5-4

Rob Waltko (PA) dec Tyler Reiss (MN) 8-3

Kyle Bounds (WA) tech Tyler Reiss (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Tim Matheson (DNP)

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Matt Wilson (OK) 14-7

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Sean Barrett (MI) 10-0

Tim Matheson (MN) tech Tony Dieppa (IL) 12-1

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Andrew Hoffer (VA) 13-10

Jake Kerr (IA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 15-10

Tim Matheson (MN) dec Derek Basbagill (IN) 8-6

Austin Cronan (CA) dec Tim Matheson (MN) 7-5

Jacob Vaith (DNP)

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Brandon Justice (IN) 5-2

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec John Sheehan (NJ) 10-1

Jacob Vaith (MN) dec Rocky Agozzino (OH) 4-1

Darrick Smith (NY) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) 2:42

Brent Chriswell (WA) fall Jacob Vaith (MN) :38

Caleb Young (DNP)

Caleb Young (MN) tech Matthew Kiambao (HA) 12-1

Caleb Young (MN) dec Robert Nusekabel (OH) 3-2

Caleb Young (MN) dec Thomas King (OR) 6-0

Robbie Neil (NJ) dec Caleb Young (MN) 5-0

Caleb Young (MN) bye

Robert Hoffman (PA) dec Caleb Young (MN) 7-6


160 lbs.

Ryan Mergen (DNP)

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Trey Myers (OH) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Shannon (VA) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) tech Billy Dragonetti (WI) 10-0

Ryan Mergen (MN) dec RJ Sweet (OK) 8-1

Ryan Mergen (MN) fall Shawn Boaz (CA) 3:24

Dave Woodall (PA) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 12-0

Michael Moore (MO) tech Ryan Mergen (MN) 11-0

Kyle Koisti (DNP)

Michael Moore (MO) tech Kyle Koisti (MN) 11-0

George Keyzer (FL) fall Kyle Koisti (MN) 2:32

Jake Sweet (DNP)

Jake Sweet (MN) tech Alex Read (CT) 11-0

Jake Sweet (MN) tech BJ Pearch (OR) 10-0

Jake Sweet (MN) bye

Ian Hinton (IN) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 4-3

TJ Geick (NV) dec Jake Sweet (MN) 7-6


171 lbs.

Jake Sallblad (DNP)

Beau Green (CA) dec Jake Sallblad (MN) 5-4

Jake Sallblad (MN) dec Tommy Walton (OR) 11-9

Trevor Perry (MI) fall Jake Sallblad (MN) :27

Alex McLaughlin (DNP)

Kyle Bergstedt (CA) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 12-10

Ricky Ralph (DE) dec Alex McLaughlin (MN) 8-4

Brian Hara (DNP)

Brian Hara (MN) dec Lyle Gardner (NV) 3-2

Brian Hara (MN) fall Kory Aspden (CT) 1:30

Matt Panasevich (PA) dec Brian Hara (MN) 4-2

Brian Hara (MN) dec Cory Freeland (NC) 8-0

Kyle Chittick (MI) dec Brian Hara (MN) 5-0


189 lbs.

Tanner Jorud (DNP)

Tanner Jorud (MN) fall Brian Andrews(GA) 1:08

Michael Toomey (NJ) fall Tanner Jorud (MN) 1:17

Taylor Moore (MO) tech Tanner Jorud (MN) 11-0

Kevin Landry (DNP)

Kevin Landry (MN) tech James Savage (AK) 11-0

Derek Dunn (IN) fall Kevin Landry (MN) :46

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Jordan Johnson (IL) 11-1

Kevin Landry (MN) tech Tharon Wallin (SD) 10-0

Dennis Drury (PA) fall Kevin Landry (MN) 1:40

Jayson Bowlsby (DNP)

James Aston (TX) tech Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 11-0

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) fall Robert Holbrook (AZ) 1:53

Jayson Bowlsby (MN) tech Michael McIntire (IN) 12-2

Brian Almer (OH) dec Jayson Bowlsby (MN) 9-0

Tyler Hemmesch (DNP)

Tyler Hemmesch (MN) dec Kirk Bunkers (SD) 11-3

Mike Hurst (CA) fall Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 1:36

Jon Jones (NY) dec Tyler Hemmesch (MN) 6-0


215 lbs.

Steve Larson (3rd Place)

Steve Larson (MN) tech Dante Moore (VA) 10-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Mike Carpenter (OH) :25

Steve Larson (MN) tech Deci Hernandez (AZ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) tech Adam Henig (NJ) 11-0

Steve Larson (MN) fall Cameron Browne (NE) :36

Steve Larson (MN) dec Kyle Davis (PA) 7-1

Erik Nye (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 3-2

3rd Place: Steve Larson (MN) default over Tim Bolden (NY)

Brett Lebrun (DNP)

Justin Brooks (VA) fall Brett Lebrun (MN) 3:56

Erik Nye (CA) tech Brett Lebrun (MN) 11-0

Brent Eidenschink (8th Place)

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Mike Diehl (CA) 4-1

Ryan Nachtrab (OH) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-6

Brent Eidenschink (MN) dec Ben Briscoe (AL) 5-3

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Skip Crooks (WY) :21

Brent Eidenschink (MN) fall Sean Miller (MO) 2:43

Tim Bolden (NY) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 9-7

7th Place: Kyle Davis (PA) dec Brent Eidenschink (MN) 11-3

Jon Brunner (DNP)

Robby Smith (CA) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 1:10

Jon Brunner (MN) fall Matt Olsewski (PA) 3:31

Ben Isbrecht (MI) fall Jon Brunner (MN) 3:01


275 lbs.


Team MN Junior Greco-Roman Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.


112 lbs.


119 lbs.

Tyler Safratowich (4th Place)

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Toby Seber (PA) 7-1

Tyler Safratowich (MN) fall John Hanks (WA) 3:47

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Cody Grant (WY) 6-3

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Chris Bencivenga (FL) 8-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) tech Zach Moser (OH) 11-0

Eric Hoffman (IA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 14-9

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Eric Metzler (WI) 5-4

Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Billy Exline (CA) 3-2

Mark McKnight (PA) dec Tyler Safratowich (MN) 5-4

3rd Place: Javier Maldonado (FL) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 15-4

Ryan Adams (DNP)

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Jeff Hedges (MT) 11-0

Tanner Gardner (KS) tech Ryan Adams (MN) 11-1

Ryan Adams (MN) dec Marcos Orozco (CA) 9-4

Javier Maldonado (FL) fall Ryan Adams (MN) 1:12


125 lbs.

Grant Johnson (DNP)

Grant Johnson (MN) fall Brad Neitenbach (CO) 4:44

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Chris Kriebel (OH) 4-2

Justin Hunt (NY) fall Grant Johnson (MN) :16

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Brandon Bradley (VA) 14-8

Grant Johnson (MN) bye

Jeff Schell (PA) tech Grant Johnson (MN) 10-0


130 lbs.

Kent Nathe (DNP)

Kent Nathe (MN) tech Chas Franz (OH) 12-1

Vlad Kochiev (CA) fall Kent Nathe (MN) 3:53

Cash Coolidge (NE) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 12-1


135 lbs.


140 lbs.

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) dec Brent Huffman (PA) 9-2

Nick Cautrell (OR) dec Levi Price (MN) 5-1

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 11-0

Chris Anderson (DNP)

Chris Anderson (MN) fall Diego Mireles (WI) 2:20

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Camille DuPont (CO) 10-0

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Artie Clark (NE) 13-3

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Clint Sponseller (OH) 12-2

Chris Anderson (MN) fall James Archambault (MI) :41

Dave Morgan (PA) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 1:40

Mitch Smith (WV) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 2:30

Micah Flodeen (DNP)

Micah Flodeen (MN) tech David Garrweek (CO) 11-0

Jason Johnstone (OH) dec Micah Flodeen (MN) 6-3

Micah Flodeen (MN) fall Kyle Coffman (FL) 1:41

Bryan Cantrell (OR) inj def over Micah Flodeen (MN)


145lbs.

Andy Bisek (DNP)

Joe Urednick (IN) tech Andy Bisek (MN) 17-7

Chris Remsen (ME) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 2:50

Cody Olson (DNP)

Jason White (MI) fall Cody Olson (MN) 4:03

Travis Williams (CA) tech Cody Olson (MN) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (8th Place)

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Allen Nozel (AZ) 1:00

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Trent Zempel (MT) 4-2

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) bye

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) fall Bo Icatia (OR) 4:31

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) tech Marcos Toledo (FL) 10-0

Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) dec Ricky Tippett (MD) 5-4

Archili Guliashvili (NJ) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 8-3

Chase Walker (UT) tech Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 11-0

7th Place: Anthony Hayes (CT) dec Andrew Quittschreiber (MN) 3-2 OT


152 lbs.

Mitch Kuhlman (DNP)

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Ben Blubaugh (OH) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Gela Jagatashrill (NJ) :52

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Dustin Walker (LA) 10-0

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Jason Schippers (KS) 1:35

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Joey Hooker (AZ) 5-1

Ben Shapiro (CA) dec Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 11-7

Cheney Haight (UT) tech Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 13-0

Jake Grygelko (DNP)

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Chris DeVilbiss (MD) 14-7

Andy Nicodin (CO) tech Jake Grygelko (MN) 11-0

Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Tommy Hutchinson (FL) 6-0

Jason Barber (WI) dec Jake Grygelko (MN) 7-5

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 3-2

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Eric Luedke (KS) 6-5

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec John Gryczewski (VA) 3-3

Nathan Matousek (MN) dec Gabriel Jaurigue (AZ) 4-2

CP Schlatter (OH) tech Nathan Matousek (MN) 10-0

Adam Aho (DNP)

Adam Aho (MN) tech Andy Karuza (WA) 10-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Charlie Combs (FL) 3-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Kevin Hall (CA) 5-0

Adam Aho (MN) dec Brandon Lozdoski (IL) 5-0

Brandon Becker (KS) tech Adam Aho (MN) 11-0

Adam Aho (MN) bye

Matt Kocher (PA) dec Adam Aho (MN) 3-0


160lbs.

Chas Betts (2nd Place)

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Tricario (CT) 9-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-5

Chas Betts (MN) tech Jay Gorman (MD) 10-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Sam Temko (CA) 6-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Bobby Jablonski (FL) 5-0

Chas Betts (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-4

Chas Betts (MN) dec Andrew Monk (OH) 4-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Jake Varner (CA) 8-1

Chas Betts (MN) dec Charles Jones (OK) 4-4

1st Place: Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Chas Betts (MN) 11-6

Thomas Kopietz (DNP)

Charles Jones (OK) tech Thomas Kopietz (MN) 12-0

Thomas Kopietz (MN) tech Davey Simmons (VA) 10-0

Jake Varner (CA) fall Thomas Kopietz (MN) :23

Michael Felling (7th Place)

Michael Felling (MN) dec Alex Pavlenko (AZ) 3-2

Michael Felling (MN) tech Christopher Tripp (OH) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Ben Pero (WI) 10-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Ross Taplin (KS) 6-1

Michael Felling (MN) bye

Michael Felling (MN) dec Nick Hayes (IA) 3-2

Tyler Bernacchi (CA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 5-2

Rocky Cozart (FL) dec Michael Felling (MN) 7-4

7th Place: Michael Felling (MN) dec Matt Coughlin (IN) 7-2


171lbs.

Gerald Brekke (DNP)

Gerald Brekke (MN) fall Matt Zickafoose (MI) 1:27

Jake Pucket (NC) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 5-3

John Wilcox (OK) dec Gerald Brekke (MN) 12-11

Phil Meinert (DNP)

Andy Lowther (OH) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 9-4

William Schneider (CA) dec Phil Meinert (MN) 8-2

Quintin Utley (DNP)

Quintin Utley (MN) tech Shawn Vincent (WY) 10-0

Walter Hoffman (MD) fall Quintin Utley (MN) 1:11

Nick Edmonds (NE) dec Quintin Utley (MN) 7-0

Isaac Ratz (DNP)

Kurt Brenner (PA) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Isaac Ratz (MN) tech Kerry Kopelke (WI) 10-0

Trebor Clavette (NC) tech Isaac Ratz (MN) 10-0

Cory Harnitz (DNP)

Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Jaymeson Davis (CA) 15-2

Casey Kelly (MT) inj def over Cory Harnitz (MN)


189 lbs.

Jeremy Pederson (5th Place)

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Adam Monks (KS) 8-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Ryan Sutton (MO) 6-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Josh Osborne (OR) 11-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Sal Woods (IL) 4-3

Jeremy Pederson (MN) bye

Ben Kelto (MI) dec Jeremy Pederson (MN) 3-1

Jeremy Pederson (MN) tech Andrew Legg (OH) 10-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Brett Slone (CA) 4-2 OT

5th Place: Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Josh Arnone (PA) 7-4

Joseph Bechtold (DNP)

Eli Castillo (CA) dec Joseph Bechtold (MN) 10-2

Tyrel Todd (MT) fall Joseph Bechtold (MN) 1:53


215 lbs.

Brady Wilson (DNP)

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Jason Coughlin (IN) 4-1

Brady Wilson (MN) fall Chris Eller (AZ) 2:46

Brady Wilson (MN) dec JR Carter (NY) 3-2

John Laboranti (PA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 2:53

Brady Wilson (MN) dec Thomas Mayes (OR) 8-5

Jake Marquardtt (IA) fall Brady Wilson (MN) 1:26

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Max Pazdan (CT) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 11-5

Chris Hahn (OH) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 12-4


275 lbs.

Jon May (2nd Place)

Jon May (MN) tech Steve Furbush (CA) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Jordan Wall (NC) 8-0

Jon May (MN) fall Jerald Johnson (OK) 1:01

Jon May (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 10-0

Jon May (MN) dec Chase Wetenkamp (WI) 4-0

Jon May (MN) dec Kirk Nail (OH) 5-3

Jon May (MN) dec Drake McCoy (GA) 5-0

1st Place: Dustin Fox (OH) dec Jon May (MN) 3-2

 


Team MN Junior Freestyle Individual Results:


98 lbs.


105 lbs.

Seth Flodeen (5th Place)

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Thomas Kimbrell (GA) 4:36

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Tyler Cordis (KS) 1:12

Davey Mason (OK) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) dec Josh Bonomo (PA) 11-3

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Fernando Martinez (IN) 1:37

Tony Mustari (CO) tech Seth Flodeen (MN) 12-1

5th Place: Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Jeremy Johnson (IL) 2:34


112 lbs.

Nick Johns (DNP)

Kyle Reeve (WI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 11-0

Paul Donahoe (MI) tech Nick Johns (MN) 10-0


119 lbs.

Charlie Falck (2nd Place)

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Robert Douglas (VA) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Bogdan Szurant (NY) 10-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Nick Ramirez (NM) 11-0

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Eric Albright (PA) 14-4

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Brandon McDonough (IA) 11-1

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Zach Berman (IL) 5-2

Charlie Falck (MN) tech Kip Watson (ID) 12-2

Javier Maldonado (FL) dec Charlie Falck (MN) 11-6

Charlie Falck (MN) dec Mark McNight (PA) 8-1

1st Place: Tim Kephart (MO) fall Charlie Falck (MN) :34

Eric Sanders (DNP)

Eric Sanders (MN) tech Danny Ruiz (TX) 10-0

Jeff Schell (PA) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 4-3

Eric Sanders (MN) dec David Penny (OH) 6-1

Eric Sanders (MN) dec Tony Valdez (NE) 5-4

Tim Kephart (MO) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 6-1

Josh Hansen (DNP)

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Adam Johnson (MI) 5:41

Josh Hansen (MN) fall Solomon Jeffries (IA) 3:31

Matt Fisk (PA) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 11-0

Tim Elliott (KS) fall Josh Hansen (MN) 3:30


125 lbs.

Tim Thompson (DNP)

Mike Peraino (MI) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 7-1

Josh Burnett (UT) dec Tim Thompson (MN) 11-6


130 lbs.

Dan Tabbert (DNP)

Kyle Pardun (NJ) tech Dan Tabbert (MN) 13-0

Michael Abell (MA) dec Dan Tabbert (MN) 8-7

Ryan Pottebaum (DNP)

Ryan Pottebaum (MN) tech Tony Kubec (WA) 10-0

Paul Lyon (MI) fall Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 2:09

Lyle Evans (UT) tech Ryan Pottebaum (MN) 11-0

John Humphrey (DNP)

Ryan Morris (CO) fall John Humphrey (MN) 2:54

John Humphrey (MN) tech Tim Manson (TN) 10-0

Albert Madsen (OH) tech John Humphrey (MN) 13-8

Nick Kulseth (DNP)

Nick Kulseth (MN) fall Juan Perez (WI) 4:01

Adam Frey (PA) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 11-0

Mark Bogart (NJ) tech Nick Kulseth (MN) 10-0


135 lbs.

Shane Johnson (DNP)

Yvon Agenord (FL) tech Shane Johnson (MN) 10-0

Shane Johnson (MN) dec Chris McFarland (TX) 10-4

Kyle Katz (IL) dec Shane Johnson (MN) 6-1

Nick Walsh (DNP)

Jimmy Akiyama (WA) tech Nick Walsh (MN) 12-1

Will Combs (FL) fall Nick Walsh (MN) 1:38

Corey Swenson (DNP)

Alex Hall (MO) tech Cory Swenson (MN) 16-5

Jake Wagner (WI) dec Cory Swenson (MN) 6-4


140 lbs.

Brandon Girtz (DNP)

Brandon Girtz (MN) tech Nick Conley (NC) 11-0

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Pat Phelan (OH) 11-9

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Jake Gerring (VA) 4-1

John Carnes (OK) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 10-7

Justin Swafford (IA)tech Brandon Girtz (MN) 12-1

John Fradette (DNP)

John Fradette (MN) dec Zach Gibson (VA) 9-5

CJ Ettleson (IA) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Jade McCammon (IN) tech John Fradette (MN) 10-0

Levi Price (DNP)

Levi Price (MN) tech Donald Motley (VA) 14-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Cole Landuyt (IN) 11-3

Levi Price (MN) dec Gene Kobilansky (NY) 12-9

Levi Price (MN) fall David Barringer (CO) 1:09

Brent Metcalf (MI) tech Levi Price (MN) 12-2

Jason Johnstone (OH) tech Levi Price (MN) 10-0


145 lbs.

Joseph Buschette (DNP)

Zachery Fierro (ID) fall Joseph Buschette (MN) 4:49

Shane Vernon (OK) tech Joseph Buschette (MN) 11-0

Jeff Grosland (DNP)

Greg Smith (OK) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 4-2

Ryan Metcalf (WI) dec Jeff Grossland (MN) 11-10

Phillip McMullen (DNP)

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Buddy Harris (FL) 10-0

Phillip McMullen (MN) fall Gabriel Roy (LA) 3:54

Ricky Tippett (MD) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 12-1

Phillip McMullen (MN) tech Chase Pami (NV) 13-3

Craig Henning (WI) tech Phillip McMullen (MN) 13-3

Anthony Elg (DNP)

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Allen Nozel (AZ) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) fall Kevin Brake (IL) 2:12

Anthony Elg (MN) tech Kelly Rickert (MI) 10-0

Anthony Elg (MN) dec Hunter Davenport (VA) 5-3

Aaron Weirnimont (IA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 10-0

Isiah Britton (PA) tech Anthony Elg (MN) 11-0


152 lbs.

Nik Lentz (DNP)

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Zach LePoidevin (WI) 11-1

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Nick Sanchez (NM) 10-0

Nik Lentz (MN) tech Kevin Owen (MT) 10-0

Mike Poeta (IL) tech Nik Lentz (MN) 12-2

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Blake Allen (OK) 9-3

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Greg Hagel (NJ) 7-5

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Max Dean (OH) dec Nik Lentz (MN) 5-1

Nathan Matousek (DNP)

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Zach Shanaman (NJ) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Jameik Matthews (DE) 11-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) fall Stephano Bilich (LA) :44

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Steven James (IN) 10-0

Nathan Matousek (MN) tech Blake Peterson (MO) 12-0

Joey Hooker (AZ) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 8-4

Nik Lentz (MN) dec Nathan Matousek (MN) 4-3

Cory Schmitz (DNP)

Mike Miller (OH) tech Cory Schmitz (MN) 16-4

Dan Geib (PA) fall Cory Schmitz (MN) 1:06

George Lynaugh (DNP)

Jeff Canella (WI) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 9-4

George Lynaugh (MN) tech Andrew Hicklin (MO) 11-1

George Lynaugh (MN) fall Jayson Johnson (ID) 1:44

Matt Kocher (PA) dec George Lynaugh (MN) 7-0


160 lbs.

Thomas LaCombe (DNP)

Jeremy Bloom (MI) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 7-5

Eric Hume (IA) dec Thomas LaCombe (MN) 10-6

Tim O’Connor (DNP)

Justin Otis (GA) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 10-0

Mike Galante (NJ) dec Tim O’Connor (MN) 9-4

Michael Felling (DNP)

Michael Felling (MN) tech David Richter (CO) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) tech Jesse Sataloff (MD) 11-0

Michael Felling (MN) dec Sean Richmond (PA) 5-4

Michael Felling (MN) dec Decota Cotten (ME) 9-6

Andrew Monk (OH) dec Michael Felling (MN) 9-2

Brandon Mason (IA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 4-3


171 lbs.

Ryan Glenz (DNP)

Andrew Silber (NJ) dec Ryan Glenz (MN) 18-11

Steven Ratley (VA) tech Ryan Glenz (MN) 10-0


189 lbs.

Dustin Felix (DNP)

Devon Daly (ND) dec Dustin Felix (MN) 9-6

Josh Weitzel (PA) tech Dustin Felix (MN) 10-0

Jared Massey (DNP)

Jared Massey (MN) dec JD Bergman (OH) 6-4

Jared Massey (MN) tech Quinton Pruett (AZ) 11-1

Jared Massey (MN) tech Daniel Sanabria (CA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) tech Josh Arnone (PA) 10-0

Jared Massey (MN) dec Tyler Bruesewitz (IL) 4-3

Tyrel Todd (MT) dec Jared Massey (MN) 8-3

Leo Saniuk (OH) fall Jared Massey (MN) :44


215 lbs.

Justin Bronson (DNP)

Bryce Boehm (IA) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Tervel Dlagnev (TX) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 11-0

Jason Finley (DNP)

Jason Finley (MN) fall Brionne Elkin (AK) 4:49

Lou Thomas (WV) tech Jason Finley (MN) 11-0

Max Pazdan (CT) tech Jason Finley (MN) 14-3

Mike Maresh (3rd Place)

Matt Koz (OH) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 9-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Mark Durant (KS) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech John Grando (CO) 11-0

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Colton Nichols (CA) 10-0

Mike Maresh (MN) bye

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Matthew Leonard (WA) 13-1

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jake O’Brien (IN) 6-3

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Jared Rosholt (OK) 8-2

Mike Maresh (MN) dec Gerard Habibian (UT) 5-2

3rd Place: Mike Maresh (MN) dec Andy Patrick (ID) 7-6


275 lbs.

Kyle Massey (3rd Place)

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Nick Carmona (CA) 12-0

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Joe Sapp (IL) 5:40

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Randy Feigner (OR) 11-0

Kirk Nail (OH) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 3-1

Kyle Massey (MN) bye

Kyle Massey (MN) dec Dustin Fox (OH) 10-6

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Jared Campbell (NC) 4:24

Matt Fields (IA) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 7-5

3rd Place: Kyle Massey (MN) dec Tony Johnson (OH) 11-5

Julian Gelhaye (DNP)

Tyrone Potter (OR) fall Julian Gelhaye (MN) :53

Kyle White (SD) dec Julian Gelhaye (MN) 7-2

 


Team MN Women Individual Results:


95 lbs.


101 lbs.

Rachael Holthaus (2nd Place)

Rachael Holthaus (MN) dec Melissa Girard (MI) 6-1

Rachael Holthaus (MN) fall Kathrine Fulp-Allen (CA) 5:18

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56

Kelli Rasmussen (1st Place)

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) tech Billie Jean Dill (NY) 16-5

Kelli Rasmussen (MN) dec Aquille Hills (PA) 12-9

1st Place: Kelli Rasmussen (MN) fall Rachael Holthaus (MN) 3:56


110 lbs.


119 lbs.


128 lbs.

Chelynne Pringle (6th Place)

Chelynne Pringle (MN) tech Monica Gochioco (CA) 12-2

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Rachel Billerbeck (TX) 1:30

Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Jade Perry (CT) 1:02

Na’Tasha Umemoto (OR) tech Chelynne Pringle (MN) 12-0

Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec Iris Mucha (AK) 9-5

5th Place: Chelsea Roundtree (KY) dec Chelynne Pringle (MN) 7-6


138 lbs.

Resa DuBow (DNP)

Julie Duarte (CA) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :24

Penny Sullivan (OR) fall Resa DuBow (MN) :32


150 lbs.

Ali Bernard (1st Place)

Ali Bernard (MN) bye

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Amanda Chittenden (MI) 1:49

Ali Bernard (MN) dec Courtney Bush (FL) 8-4

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Heather Martin (OH) 2:20

1st Place: Ali Bernard (MN) dec Shawn Swartzlender (OR) 3-0


165 lbs.


175 lbs.