Minnesota Christmas Tournament

December 20-21, 2019

Minnesota Christmas Tournament
1 Simley 232.0
2 Stillwater 230.0
3 Shakopee 167.0
4 St. Michael-Albertville 161.0
5 Kasson-Mantorville 142.0
6 New Prague 127.5
7 Owatonna 127.0
8 Aurora (A. Christian) 119.0
9 Edmond Memorial 115.0
10 Waconia 112.0
11 Forest Lake 110.5
12 Farmington 104.5
13 Kaukauna 99.5
14 Totino-Grace 90.5
15 Luxemburg-Casco 84.5
16 Wayzata 81.0
17 Lakeville North 78.5
18 Anoka 75.5
19 Coon Rapids 73.0
20 Scott West 71.5
21 Albert Lea Area 69.5
22 Park 67.0
23 Holmen 61.0
24 Ellsworth 56.0
25 Prior Lake 55.0
26 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 54.0
27 Maple River 49.5
28 Willmar 49.0
29 Lakeville South 48.5
30 Mounds View 48.0
31 Minnetonka 47.0
32 Byron 46.5
33 Hastings 39.0
33 Rochester Mayo 39.0
35 Apple Valley 38.0
36 Decorah 37.0
36 St. Francis 37.0
38 Westfield Razorbacks 36.5
39 Cambridge-Isanti 32.0
40 Wahlert, Dubuque 25.5
41 Eagan 21.0

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OW: Cruz Aguilar of Edmond Memorial, 113 pounds

Minnesota Christmas Tournament Action Photos

106
1st Place – Jore Volk of Lakeville North
2nd Place – Landon Robideau of St. Michael-Albertville
3rd Place – Koy Buesgens of New Prague
4th Place – Zach Tracy of Scott West
5th Place – Zachary Silvis of Park
6th Place – Greyson Clark of Kaukauna
7th Place – Jeremiah Vanacker of Forest Lake
8th Place – Parker Kratochvill of Holmen
1st: Jore Volk (Lakeville North) 11-0, So. over Landon Robideau (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-1, 7th. (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Koy Buesgens (New Prague) 11-1, Fr. over Zach Tracy (Scott West) 8-3, So. (MD 11-0)
5th: Zachary Silvis (Park) 11-4, So. over Greyson Clark (Kaukauna) 9-4, Fr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Jeremiah Vanacker (Forest Lake) 9-3, Sr. over Parker Kratochvill (Holmen) 11-5, So. (Dec 9-4)
113
1st Place – Cruz Aguilar of Edmond Memorial
2nd Place – Blake West of Shakopee
3rd Place – Zach Hanson of Lakeville North
4th Place – Reid Nelson of Simley
5th Place – Parker Janssen of St. Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Hunter Frost of Farmington
7th Place – Chris Moore of Aurora (A. Christian)
8th Place – Jacob Aho of Forest Lake
1st: Cruz Aguilar (Edmond Memorial) 5-0, . over Blake West (Shakopee) 15-1, Jr. (MD 13-4)
3rd: Zach Hanson (Lakeville North) 13-1, Fr. over Reid Nelson (Simley) 13-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
5th: Parker Janssen (St. Michael-Albertville) 16-2, Fr. over Hunter Frost (Farmington) 15-6, So. (Dec 8-2)
7th: Chris Moore (Aurora (A. Christian)) 15-3, Fr. over Jacob Aho (Forest Lake) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 1:53)
120
1st Place – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Maxwell Petersen of Byron
3rd Place – Matt Hogue of Stillwater
4th Place – Joel Mylin of Aurora (A. Christian)
5th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
6th Place – Colby Dunkel of New Prague
7th Place – Cal Lonnquist of Wayzata
8th Place – Yves Evillard of Owatonna
1st: Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 15-1, Sr. over Maxwell Petersen (Byron) 12-1, So. (Dec 10-6)
3rd: Matt Hogue (Stillwater) 12-1, Jr. over Joel Mylin (Aurora (A. Christian)) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 3:32)
5th: Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 11-3, Sr. over Colby Dunkel (New Prague) 12-3, Sr. (Fall 5:19)
7th: Cal Lonnquist (Wayzata) 14-3, Fr. over Yves Evillard (Owatonna) 4-4, . (Fall 1:01)
126
1st Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
2nd Place – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
3rd Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
4th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater
5th Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
6th Place – Joey Novak of New Prague
7th Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
8th Place – Mason Campshure of Kaukauna
1st: Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 13-0, Jr. over Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 20-2, 8th. (Inj. 0:00)
3rd: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 15-2, Jr. over Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
5th: Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 14-2, Fr. over Joey Novak (New Prague) 12-3, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)
7th: Brendan Howes (Anoka) 14-2, So. over Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 9-4, Sr. (Fall 3:26)
132
1st Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
2nd Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
3rd Place – Cameron Johnson of Aurora (A. Christian)
4th Place – Jager Eisch of Kaukauna
5th Place – Cameron Davis of Albert Lea Area
6th Place – Nick Lattery of Coon Rapids
7th Place – Bailey Poellinger of Ellsworth
8th Place – Dan Vanacker of Forest Lake
1st: Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 12-1, Jr. over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 19-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)
3rd: Cameron Johnson (Aurora (A. Christian)) 14-1, Sr. over Jager Eisch (Kaukauna) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 7-1)
5th: Cameron Davis (Albert Lea Area) 10-3, So. over Nick Lattery (Coon Rapids) 12-9, Jr. (Dec 10-5)
7th: Bailey Poellinger (Ellsworth) 14-4, Sr. over Dan Vanacker (Forest Lake) 8-4, So. (Dec 7-3)
138
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
3rd Place – Bam West of Edmond Memorial
4th Place – Nick Novak of New Prague
5th Place – Noah Villarreal of Aurora (A. Christian)
6th Place – Lucas Joniaux of Luxemburg-Casco
7th Place – Cole Becker of St. Michael-Albertville
8th Place – John Kendall of Hastings
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) 15-1, Jr. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 13-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Bam West (Edmond Memorial) 6-1, . over Nick Novak (New Prague) 11-2, Jr. (Dec 6-0)
5th: Noah Villarreal (Aurora (A. Christian)) 15-3, Sr. over Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 16-3, Sr. (MD 11-2)
7th: Cole Becker (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-3, Fr. over John Kendall (Hastings) 15-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:51 (17-2))
145
1st Place – Trey Kruse of Stillwater
2nd Place – Cael Berg of Simley
3rd Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
4th Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea Area
5th Place – Cade Sheehan of Rochester Mayo
6th Place – Jerez Autridge of Owatonna
7th Place – Alex Kowalchyk of Coon Rapids
8th Place – Ryan Cripe of Lakeville South
1st: Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 13-0, Sr. over Cael Berg (Simley) 14-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Luke Peterson (Farmington) 12-2, Sr. over Cole Glazier (Albert Lea Area) 11-2, Fr. (SV-1 3-1)
5th: Cade Sheehan (Rochester Mayo) 14-2, Sr. over Jerez Autridge (Owatonna) 12-5, Sr. (Dec 11-7)
7th: Alex Kowalchyk (Coon Rapids) 16-3, Jr. over Ryan Cripe (Lakeville South) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
152
1st Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
2nd Place – Hunter Lyden of Stillwater
3rd Place – Willie Bastyr of Lakeville South
4th Place – Carlos Ruffo of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Jonah Hayes of St. Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Chase Bloomquist of Prior Lake
7th Place – Carter Vetsch of Holmen
8th Place – Gavin Roy of Lakeville North
1st: Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 10-1, So. over Hunter Lyden (Stillwater) 12-1, So. (Dec 3-0)
3rd: Willie Bastyr (Lakeville South) 15-2, Sr. over Carlos Ruffo (Kasson-Mantorville) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
5th: Jonah Hayes (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-4, Sr. over Chase Bloomquist (Prior Lake) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 14-7)
7th: Carter Vetsch (Holmen) 14-3, Jr. over Gavin Roy (Lakeville North) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
160
1st Place – Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Ryder Rogotzke of Stillwater
3rd Place – Brendan Dunagan of Mounds View
4th Place – Dylan Anderson of Apple Valley
5th Place – Kail Wynia of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
7th Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea Area
8th Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
1st: Adam Sylvester (Totino-Grace) 14-1, Jr. over Ryder Rogotzke (Stillwater) 5-2, Fr. (Dec 13-7)
3rd: Brendan Dunagan (Mounds View) 14-2, Sr. over Dylan Anderson (Apple Valley) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Kail Wynia (Kasson-Mantorville) 4-2, So. over Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 9-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea Area) 11-2, Jr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 5-3, Jr. (Inj. 2:00)
170
1st Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Max McEnelly of Waconia
3rd Place – Carl Leuer of St. Michael-Albertville
4th Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
5th Place – Tyler Raway of Forest Lake
6th Place – Antony Tuttle of Stillwater
7th Place – Jaden Dukes of Lakeville South
8th Place – Rowan Jungling of Anoka
1st: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 5-0, So. over Max McEnelly (Waconia) 19-1, Fr. (Dec 11-6)
3rd: Carl Leuer (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-2, Sr. over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)
5th: Tyler Raway (Forest Lake) 15-3, Jr. over Antony Tuttle (Stillwater) 10-4, So. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Jaden Dukes (Lakeville South) 13-3, Sr. over Rowan Jungling (Anoka) 11-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
182
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Reece Worachek of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
4th Place – Roman Rogotzke of Stillwater
5th Place – Wyatt Lidberg of St. Michael-Albertville
6th Place – Nathan Trio of Maple River
7th Place – Cayden Homme of Wayzata
8th Place – Joey Lipinski of St. Francis
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 5-0, Sr. over Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 15-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:43 (18-3))
3rd: Gavin Nelson (Simley) 13-1, Fr. over Roman Rogotzke (Stillwater) 10-2, Jr. (MD 19-8)
5th: Wyatt Lidberg (St. Michael-Albertville) 15-3, Sr. over Nathan Trio (Maple River) 13-4, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
7th: Cayden Homme (Wayzata) 12-3, Jr. over Joey Lipinski (St. Francis) 10-3, Sr. (MD 12-3)
195
1st Place – Quayin Short of Simley
2nd Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
3rd Place – Parker Venz of Farmington
4th Place – Bram Fitzsimonds of Waconia
5th Place – Colton Krell of Westfield Razorbacks
6th Place – Josh Piechowski of Stillwater
7th Place – Drake Schams of Holmen
8th Place – Kaden Streed of Willmar
1st: Quayin Short (Simley) 15-0, Jr. over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 19-2, Jr. (MD 10-1)
3rd: Parker Venz (Farmington) 10-2, Jr. over Bram Fitzsimonds (Waconia) 16-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
5th: Colton Krell (Westfield Razorbacks) 8-3, Sr. over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) 10-3, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Drake Schams (Holmen) 9-3, Sr. over Kaden Streed (Willmar) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 3:05)
220
1st Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
2nd Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
3rd Place – Antonio Davis of Park
4th Place – Logan Peterson of Ellsworth
5th Place – Angel Jaimes of Aurora (A. Christian)
6th Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
7th Place – Pedro Castillo of Forest Lake
8th Place – Travis LeGrave of Luxemburg-Casco
1st: Bennett Tabor (Simley) 14-0, Jr. over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 15-1, Jr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Antonio Davis (Park) 12-2, Sr. over Logan Peterson (Ellsworth) 14-4, Sr. (Fall 5:44)
5th: Angel Jaimes (Aurora (A. Christian)) 11-4, Sr. over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 3:01)
7th: Pedro Castillo (Forest Lake) 12-3, Sr. over Travis LeGrave (Luxemburg-Casco) 10-7, Jr. (Dec 8-7)
285
1st Place – Gavin Layton of Coon Rapids
2nd Place – Bennett Weber of Waconia
3rd Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
4th Place – Tyler Nebelung of Anoka
5th Place – Diego Villeda of Eagan
6th Place – Evan Anderson of New Prague
7th Place – Kyle Kroll of Luxemburg-Casco
8th Place – Dylan Nirk of Westfield Razorbacks
1st: Gavin Layton (Coon Rapids) 17-0, Jr. over Bennett Weber (Waconia) 9-1, Sr. (MD 15-5)
3rd: Logan Wingert (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 10-1, Sr. over Tyler Nebelung (Anoka) 15-3, So. (Fall 1:17)
5th: Diego Villeda (Eagan) 11-4, Jr. over Evan Anderson (New Prague) 11-4, So. (Dec 7-2)
7th: Kyle Kroll (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-4, Jr. over Dylan Nirk (Westfield Razorbacks) 12-4, Sr. (UTB 2-2)

No. 21 Simley wins Minnesota Christmas Tournament

The showcase event of Minnesota’s regular season in high school wrestling happened the last two days in Rochester, as the Minnesota Christmas Tournament featured 40 teams. It includes the vast majority of Minnesota’s best teams, plus a few teams from out of state (Illinois, Wisconsin, and Oklahoma). After the two days of wrestling were completed, a mere five points (204.5-199.5) separated a pair of top 25 teams in the country.

Despite just having nine wrestlers (six in the quarters) remaining after day one, No. 21 Simley surged on day two to put a tournament-high eight on the podium. And that was with Greg Kerkvliet (285) and two-time state medalist Cael Berg (138) out of the lineup. The Spartans were led by weight class champion Ryan Sokol (132), who scored a 20-5 technical fall over state champion Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian, Ill.) in the championship match.

Also placing for Simley were three third place finishers, including Cadet freestyle champion Quayin Short (182), whose lone loss was a 7-4 defeat against state champion Cade King (Owatonna). Other medalists were those taking fourth, fifth, seventh, and eight. Continue reading at intermatwrestle.com

Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Friday-Saturday, December 14-15, 2018

Minnesota Christmas Tournament
1 Simley 204.5
2 Kasson-Mantorville 199.5
3 Shakopee 176.0
4 Willmar 175.5
5 Apple Valley 166.5
6 Scott West 164.5
7 Owatonna 157.0
8 Farimont 147.5
9 Stillwater 131.0
10 Waconia 127.0
11 Holmen 125.0
12 STMA 120.0
13 Albert Lea 118.5
14 Luxemburg-Casco 109.5
15 Anoka 106.0
16 Kaukauna 99.5
17 East Ridge 98.0
18 Edmond 89.0
19 Prior Lake 87.0
20 Totino-Grace 86.5
21 Forest Lake 86.0
22 Mounds View 82.0
23 Aurora Christian 79.0
24 Wayzata 78.0
25 Hortonville 75.5
26 Ellsworth 69.0
27 Plainview Elgin Millville 66.0
28 St. Francis 64.5
29 St. Rita 62.5
30 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 62.0
31 Cambridge-Isanti 60.0
32 Byron 56.5
33 Hastings 54.0
34 Westfield 49.0
35 Eagan 46.0
36 Farmington 41.5
37 Coon Rapids 38.0
37 Rochester Mayo 38.0
39 Minnetonka 21.0
40 Leo 12.0

Final Brackets

Results on TrackWrestling

The Guillotine Action Photos

OW: Eric Barnett of Hortonville, 120 pounds

106
1st Place – Blake West of Owatonna
2nd Place – Pierson Manville of Shakopee
3rd Place – Cruz Aguilar of Edmond
4th Place – Joel Mylin of Aurora Christian
5th Place – Reid Nelson of Forest Lake
6th Place – Teagan Block of Prior Lake
7th Place – Brendan Howes of Anoka
8th Place – Matt Hogue of East Ridge
1st: Blake West (Owatonna) 13-0, So. over Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 13-1, 7th. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Cruz Aguilar (Edmond) 9-2, Jr. over Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) 16-3, So. (Fall 1:44)
5th: Reid Nelson (Forest Lake) 10-2, So. over Teagan Block (Prior Lake) 10-4, So. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Brendan Howes (Anoka) 8-4, Fr. over Matt Hogue (East Ridge) 12-7, So. (Dec 9-2)
113
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Garrett Johnson of Edmond
4th Place – Kyler Wong of Wayzata
5th Place – Lucas Jagodzinske of Farimont
6th Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
7th Place – Travis Smith of STMA
8th Place – Tyson Peitz of Waconia
1st: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 14-0, Jr. over Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-1, Fr. (MD 17-4)
3rd: Garrett Johnson (Edmond) 11-2, Jr. over Kyler Wong (Wayzata) 10-3, 8th. (MD 13-3)
5th: Lucas Jagodzinske (Farimont) 6-2, So. over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 9-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00)
7th: Travis Smith (STMA) 11-2, 8th. over Tyson Peitz (Waconia) 8-4, Sr. (Dec 7-6)
120
1st Place – Eric Barnett of Hortonville
2nd Place – Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace
3rd Place – Chase DeBlaere of Simley
4th Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
5th Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
6th Place – Jaxson Rohman of Farimont
7th Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
8th Place – Cole Glazier of Albert Lea
1st: Eric Barnett (Hortonville) 13-0, Sr. over Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 13-2, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
3rd: Chase DeBlaere (Simley) 14-1, Fr. over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 10-2, So. (Fall 1:29)
5th: Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-2, Sr. over Jaxson Rohman (Farimont) 6-3, So. (UTB 5-4)
7th: Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 14-2, So. over Cole Glazier (Albert Lea) 12-4, 8th. (Dec 8-2)
126
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
4th Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
5th Place – Connor Simmonds of Farimont
6th Place – Regan Schrempp of Apple Valley
7th Place – Lucas Joniaux of Luxemburg-Casco
8th Place – Kaden Amundson of STMA
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 17-0, Sr. over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 12-1, So. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 12-2, Sr. over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0)
5th: Connor Simmonds (Farimont) 8-2, So. over Regan Schrempp (Apple Valley) 10-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Lucas Joniaux (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3, Jr. over Kaden Amundson (STMA) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 3:27)
132
1st Place – Ryan Sokol of Simley
2nd Place – Noah Villarreal of Aurora Christian
3rd Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
4th Place – Mitchel Petersen of Byron
5th Place – Kieler Carlson of Stillwater
6th Place – Adam Mickelson of Apple Valley
7th Place – Cole Becker of STMA
8th Place – Cale Steuber of Farimont
1st: Ryan Sokol (Simley) 13-0, So. over Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) 15-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:24 (20-5))
3rd: Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 15-3, Sr. over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 10-2, Jr. (TB-1 4-1)
5th: Kieler Carlson (Stillwater) 13-4, Sr. over Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 11-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: Cole Becker (STMA) 11-3, Fr. over Cale Steuber (Farimont) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 12-5)
138
1st Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
2nd Place – Bryce Bosman of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place – Hunter Lyden of East Ridge
4th Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
5th Place – Trey Kruse of Stillwater
6th Place – Luke Peterson of Farmington
7th Place – Jordan Wolter of Farimont
8th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
1st: Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 13-2, Sr. over Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2, Sr. (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) 18-1, Fr. over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 13-4, Fr. (Fall 3:25)
5th: Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 8-3, Jr. over Luke Peterson (Farmington) 9-3, Jr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Jordan Wolter (Farimont) 8-2, Sr. over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
145
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Payton Anderson of Farimont
4th Place – Nick Dunagan of Mounds View
5th Place – Antonio Everett of Simley
6th Place – Caleb Talamantes of Albert Lea
7th Place – Tyler Vanderlois of Kaukauna
8th Place – Kaden Nelson of Owatonna
1st: Cael Carlson (Willmar) 17-0, Sr. over Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Payton Anderson (Farimont) 7-2, Jr. over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View) 12-2, Sr. (MD 10-2)
5th: Antonio Everett (Simley) 14-3, Sr. over Caleb Talamantes (Albert Lea) 11-6, So. (Dec 6-0)
7th: Tyler Vanderlois (Kaukauna) 13-3, Sr. over Kaden Nelson (Owatonna) 10-4, So. (Dec 1-0)
152
1st Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Nathan Ronsman of Luxemburg-Casco
3rd Place – Scott Springer of Anoka
4th Place – Sawyer Hamilton of Ellsworth
5th Place – Tate Torgerson of Cambridge-Isanti
6th Place – Brandon Kidd of Shakopee
7th Place – Gavin Nelson of Simley
8th Place – Roman Rogotzke of East Ridge
1st: Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 14-2, Sr. over Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Scott Springer (Anoka) 13-3, Sr. over Sawyer Hamilton (Ellsworth) 15-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5, Sr. over Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) 12-4, Sr. (MD 11-2)
7th: Gavin Nelson (Simley) 14-2, 8th. over Roman Rogotzke (East Ridge) 14-3, . (Inj. 0:00)
160
1st Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
2nd Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
3rd Place – Bennett Berge of Kasson-Mantorville
4th Place – Jacob Hageman of Simley
5th Place – Wyatt Lidberg of STMA
6th Place – Jimmy Brown of Cambridge-Isanti
7th Place – Devin Roberts of Apple Valley
8th Place – Jace Demmers of Scott West
1st: Colby Njos (Anoka) 13-0, Sr. over Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-1, Fr. over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Wyatt Lidberg (STMA) 11-3, Jr. over Jimmy Brown (Cambridge-Isanti) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Devin Roberts (Apple Valley) 13-3, Sr. over Jace Demmers (Scott West) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2)
170
1st Place – Patrick Kennedy of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
3rd Place – Carl Leuer of STMA
4th Place – Kalyn Jahn of Holmen
5th Place – Chase Dressel of Mounds View
6th Place – Reece Worachek of Luxemburg-Casco
7th Place – Colin Schuler of Hortonville
8th Place – Nolan Wanzek of Simley
1st: Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-0, Jr. over Cade Mueller (Waconia) 11-1, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:07 (19-4))
3rd: Carl Leuer (STMA) 13-2, Jr. over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)
5th: Chase Dressel (Mounds View) 11-3, Sr. over Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)
7th: Colin Schuler (Hortonville) 11-3, Sr. over Nolan Wanzek (Simley) 8-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)
182
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Cade King of Owatonna
3rd Place – Quayin Short of Simley
4th Place – Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Colton Krell of Westfield
6th Place – Josh Piechowski of Stillwater
7th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
8th Place – Jon Huss of Scott West
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 13-0, Sr. over Cade King (Owatonna) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Quayin Short (Simley) 13-1, So. over Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 1:59)
5th: Colton Krell (Westfield) 9-2, Jr. over Josh Piechowski (Stillwater) 11-4, Jr. (Dec 10-6)
7th: Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) 11-3, Sr. over Jon Huss (Scott West) 11-5, Sr. (Fall 5:41)
195
1st Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
2nd Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
3rd Place – Bennett Tabor of Simley
4th Place – Joey Johnson of Shakopee
5th Place – Will Gleason of Stillwater
6th Place – Nick Staska of Owatonna
7th Place – Julian Jaimes of Aurora Christian
8th Place – Jacob Ranning of Totino-Grace
1st: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-0, Sr. over Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 15-1, Sr. (Fall 2:47)
3rd: Bennett Tabor (Simley) 12-2, So. over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 13-3, So. (Inj. 0:00)
5th: Will Gleason (Stillwater) 12-3, Sr. over Nick Staska (Owatonna) 7-5, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
7th: Julian Jaimes (Aurora Christian) 14-2, Sr. over Jacob Ranning (Totino-Grace) 11-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
220
1st Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
2nd Place – Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville
3rd Place – Logan Peterson of Ellsworth
4th Place – Tommy Johnson of Shakopee
5th Place – Godswill Pepple of Hastings
6th Place – Charles Dressel of Mounds View
7th Place – George Western of St. Rita
8th Place – Hunter Struffert of Scott West
1st: Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 11-0, Sr. over Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Logan Peterson (Ellsworth) 14-2, Jr. over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 11-4, So. (Dec 5-2)
5th: Godswill Pepple (Hastings) 14-4, Sr. over Charles Dressel (Mounds View) 9-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
7th: George Western (St. Rita) 12-4, Sr. over Hunter Struffert (Scott West) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 5:28)
285
1st Place – Calvin Menke of Scott West
2nd Place – Tyler Kim of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Tristan Rieken of Westfield
4th Place – Jesse Fiers of Holmen
5th Place – Logan Wingert of Plainview Elgin Millville
6th Place – Charlie Farhat of Willmar
7th Place – Bennett Weber of Waconia
8th Place – Marco Cavallaro of East Ridge
1st: Calvin Menke (Scott West) 12-1, Sr. over Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 12-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)
3rd: Tristan Rieken (Westfield) 8-2, Sr. over Jesse Fiers (Holmen) 14-3, Sr. (Fall 3:53)
5th: Logan Wingert (Plainview Elgin Millville) 13-2, Jr. over Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)
7th: Bennett Weber (Waconia) 9-3, Jr. over Marco Cavallaro (East Ridge) 6-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)


106 Semifinal – Blake West (Owatonna) 13-0 won by fall over Joel Mylin (Aurora Christian) 16-3 (Fall 4:46)
106 Semifinal – Pierson Manville (Shakopee) 13-1 won by decision over Cruz Aguilar (Edmond) 9-2 (Dec 4-3)

113 Semifinal – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 14-0 won by major decision over Lucas Jagodzinske (Farimont) 6-2 (MD 16-7)
113 Semifinal – Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 9-4 (SV-1 8-6)

120 Semifinal – Eric Barnett (Hortonville) 13-0 won by major decision over Jaxson Rohman (Farimont) 6-3 (MD 11-0)
120 Semifinal – Joey Thompson (Totino-Grace) 13-2 won in tie breaker – 1 over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 10-2 (TB-1 5-4)

126 Semifinal – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 17-0 won by major decision over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 7-2 (MD 14-3)
126 Semifinal – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 12-1 won by major decision over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 12-2 (MD 14-2)

132 Semifinal – Noah Villarreal (Aurora Christian) 15-1 won by major decision over Adam Mickelson (Apple Valley) 11-7 (MD 21-8)
132 Semifinal – Ryan Sokol (Simley) 13-0 won by decision over Mitchel Petersen (Byron) 10-2 (Dec 7-3)

138 Semifinal – Bryce Bosman (Luxemburg-Casco) 14-2 won by decision over Trey Kruse (Stillwater) 8-3 (Dec 7-5)
138 Semifinal – Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 13-2 won by decision over Hunter Lyden (East Ridge) 18-1 (Dec 7-5)

145 Semifinal – Cael Carlson (Willmar) 17-0 won by decision over Payton Anderson (Farimont) 7-2 (Dec 9-3)
145 Semifinal – Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 15-1 won by decision over Nick Dunagan (Mounds View) 12-2 (Dec 3-1)

152 Semifinal – Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 14-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tate Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 10-5 (SV-1 5-3)
152 Semifinal – Nathan Ronsman (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-2 won by decision over Brandon Kidd (Shakopee) 12-4 (Dec 9-3)

160 Semifinal – Colby Njos (Anoka) 13-0 won by decision over Jacob Hageman (Simley) 10-3 (Dec 3-1)
160 Semifinal – Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 11-1 won by decision over Bennett Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-1 (Dec 5-1)

170 Semifinal – Patrick Kennedy (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-0 won by tech fall over Reece Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) 18-3 (TF-1.5 3:28 (18-1))
170 Semifinal – Cade Mueller (Waconia) 11-1 won by decision over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 15-2 (Dec 6-5)

182 Semifinal – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 13-0 won by tech fall over Colton Krell (Westfield) 9-2 (TF-1.5 5:24 (19-4))
182 Semifinal – Cade King (Owatonna) 12-1 won by decision over Quayin Short (Simley) 13-1 (Dec 7-4)

195 Semifinal – Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-0 won by decision over Joey Johnson (Shakopee) 13-3 (Dec 11-5)
195 Semifinal – Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 15-1 won by major decision over Bennett Tabor (Simley) 12-2 (MD 9-0)

220 Semifinal – Garsen Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2 won by fall over Tommy Johnson (Shakopee) 11-4 (Fall 3:56)
220 Semifinal – Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 11-0 won by medical forfeit over Charles Dressel (Mounds View) 9-4 (M. For.)

285 Semifinal – Calvin Menke (Scott West) 12-1 won by decision over Tristan Rieken (Westfield) 8-2 (Dec 7-3)
285 Semifinal – Tyler Kim (Apple Valley) 12-2 won by fall over Charlie Farhat (Willmar) 10-4 (Fall 4:20)

Anoka wins prestigious Christmas Tournament

The clock was ticking down.

It had been a rollercoaster team race throughout the weekend’s Minnesota Christmas Tournament, the premier regular season individual wrestling event in the state.

A total of 39 teams from five states, including the top-ranked team in each of Minnesota’s three classes and the entire top 10 of Class AAA, were in attendance.

And after two packed days of action in Rochester, in the next-to-last match of the tournament, Anoka’s fate rested in the hands of Tyler Eischens. Continue reading at www.hometownsource.com

Minnesota Christmas Tournament

Minnesota Christmas Tournament
Dec 15-16
1 Anoka 175.5
2 Simley 175.0
3 Shakopee 174.5
4 Apple Valley 168.5
5 Holmen 165.5
6 Kaukauna 149.0
7 Willmar 145.5
8 Scott West 136.5
9 Owatonna 136.0
10 Kasson-Mantorville 128.5
11 Albert Lea 126.0
11 Prior Lake 126.0
13 Forest Lake 113.5
14 Waconia 109.5
15 St. Michael-Albertville 108.5
16 Ellsworth 106.0
17 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 104.0
18 Totino-Grace 89.0
19 St. Cloud Tech 82.5
20 Hastings 81.0
21 Plainview-Elgin-Millville 79.0
22 West Fargo 72.5
23 St. Francis 69.0
24 Pipestone 66.0
25 Stillwater 65.0
26 Moundsview 64.0
26 Westfield 64.0
28 Wayzata 58.0
29 Wahlert Catholic 56.5
30 Minnetonka 51.0
31 Eagan 49.5
32 Rochester Mayo 43.5
33 Farmington 42.5
34 Moorhead 38.0
35 St. Croix Falls 37.0
36 Jackson County Central 31.0
37 Leo 21.5
38 Stewartville 20.5
39 Eastview 15.0

Final Brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

OW: Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, Hwt

The Guillotine Action Photos from the 2017 Minnesota Christmas Tournament.

106
1st Place – Paxton Creese of Shakopee
2nd Place – Cael Swensen of Wayzata
3rd Place – Jaden Verhagen of Kaukauna
4th Place – Blake West of Owatonna
5th Place – Michael Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Cory St. Martin of Prior Lake
7th Place – Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Cole Decker of Forest Lake
1st: Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 13-1, So. over Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 12-2, Fr. (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 11-3, So. over Blake West (Owatonna) 12-2, Fr. (Fall 4:39)
5th: Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-2, So. over Cory St. Martin (Prior Lake) 12-4, So. (Fall 1:03)
7th: Logan Vaughan (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-2, 8th. over Cole Decker (Forest Lake) 10-4, Fr. (Dec 10-6)
113
1st Place – Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville
2nd Place – Derrick Cardinal of Forest Lake
3rd Place – Nic Cantu of Albert Lea
4th Place – Ben Lunn of Shakopee
5th Place – Mason Campshure of Kaukauna
6th Place – Zach Miller of Simley
7th Place – Javon Taschuk of Stillwater
8th Place – Jacob Strack of Scott West
1st: Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-0, Sr. over Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 11-1, Fr. (SV-1 7-5)
3rd: Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 13-1, Jr. over Ben Lunn (Shakopee) 11-2, So. (Dec 2-1)
5th: Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 11-2, So. over Zach Miller (Simley) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
7th: Javon Taschuk (Stillwater) 6-4, So. over Jacob Strack (Scott West) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
120
1st Place – Jake Svihel of Totino-Grace
2nd Place – Reid Ballantyne of Stillwater
3rd Place – Max Crowe of Shakopee
4th Place – Robby Horsman of Kasson-Mantorville
5th Place – Boyd Mumbuwa of Minnetonka
6th Place – Charlie Stuhl of Ellsworth
7th Place – Cael Berg of Simley
8th Place – Marshall Peters of Rochester Mayo
1st: Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 16-1, Jr. over Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 13-1, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Max Crowe (Shakopee) 15-3, Sr. over Robby Horsman (Kasson-Mantorville) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 3:19)
5th: Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 5-2, Sr. over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 12-3, So. (MD 9-1)
7th: Cael Berg (Simley) 16-2, Fr. over Marshall Peters (Rochester Mayo) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1)
126
1st Place – Patrick Mckee of St. Michael-Albertville
2nd Place – Jackson Stauffacher of Scott West
3rd Place – Trayton Anderson of Farmington
4th Place – Michael Suda of Pipestone
5th Place – Tanner Kunshier of St. Francis
6th Place – Peyton McLagan of Apple Valley
7th Place – Triston Zuniga of Totino-Grace
8th Place – Landen Johnson of Owatonna
1st: Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-0, Sr. over Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 11-2, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
3rd: Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 12-2, Jr. over Michael Suda (Pipestone) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 10-7)
5th: Tanner Kunshier (St. Francis) 9-2, Sr. over Peyton McLagan (Apple Valley) 12-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2)
7th: Triston Zuniga (Totino-Grace) 11-6, So. over Landen Johnson (Owatonna) 9-4, 8th. (Fall 4:49)
132
1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Dylan Droegemueller of Anoka
3rd Place – Sebas Swiggum of Apple Valley
4th Place – Jake Gliva of Simley
5th Place – Theo Smith of Prior Lake
6th Place – Jake Johnsrud of Albert Lea
7th Place – Brandon Micksch of Kaukauna
8th Place – Justin Stauffacher of Scott West
1st: Clay Carlson (Willmar) 12-0, Sr. over Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)
3rd: Sebas Swiggum (Apple Valley) 18-1, Jr. over Jake Gliva (Simley) 16-2, . (Dec 4-0)
5th: Theo Smith (Prior Lake) 12-4, Sr. over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea) 10-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)
7th: Brandon Micksch (Kaukauna) 12-3, Jr. over Justin Stauffacher (Scott West) 10-7, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)
138
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Sam Stuhl of Ellsworth
3rd Place – Brady Gross of Apple Valley
4th Place – Colby Njos of Anoka
5th Place – Tanner Schultz of Holmen
6th Place – James Foy of Leo
7th Place – Mitchell Hogue of Wayzata
8th Place – JJ Harms of West Fargo
1st: Cael Carlson (Willmar) 12-0, Jr. over Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 17-3, Jr. over Colby Njos (Anoka) 11-3, Jr. (UTB 3-1)
5th: Tanner Schultz (Holmen) 17-2, Sr. over James Foy (Leo) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:35)
7th: Mitchell Hogue (Wayzata) 16-2, Sr. over JJ Harms (West Fargo) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 5:06)
145
1st Place – Alex Lloyd of Shakopee
2nd Place – Curtis LeMair of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Tim Stapleton of Waconia
4th Place – Jared Lansing of Ellsworth
5th Place – Troy Pleski of Forest Lake
6th Place – Scott Springer of Anoka
7th Place – Antonio Everett of Simley
8th Place – Tyler Shackle of Scott West
1st: Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 14-0, Sr. over Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Tim Stapleton (Waconia) 12-2, So. over Jared Lansing (Ellsworth) 15-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:39 (17-2))
5th: Troy Pleski (Forest Lake) 12-3, So. over Scott Springer (Anoka) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
7th: Antonio Everett (Simley) 12-4, Jr. over Tyler Shackle (Scott West) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
152
1st Place – Tyler Eischens of Anoka
2nd Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Tyler Wagener of Waconia
4th Place – Sam Webster of Shakopee
5th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Jackson County Central
6th Place – Brody Nielsen of Albert Lea
7th Place – Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville
8th Place – Mathias Waskey of Forest Lake
1st: Tyler Eischens (Anoka) 14-0, Sr. over Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 16-1, Sr. (MD 8-0)
3rd: Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 12-1, Sr. over Sam Webster (Shakopee) 12-2, . (Dec 6-1)
5th: Jacob Tvinnereim (Jackson County Central) 6-2, Sr. over Brody Nielsen (Albert Lea) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 4-1)
7th: Carter Marx (Plainview-Elgin-Millville) 12-4, Jr. over Mathias Waskey (Forest Lake) 8-5, Jr. (Dec 10-3)
160
1st Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
2nd Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
3rd Place – Zach Lee of Kaukauna
4th Place – Austin Brenner of St. Cloud Tech
5th Place – Cade Mueller of Waconia
6th Place – Quayin Short of Simley
7th Place – Dalton Andrist of Kasson-Mantorville
8th Place – Reed Williams of Holmen
1st: Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 11-0, Sr. over Jared Franek (West Fargo) 17-1, Sr. (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Zach Lee (Kaukauna) 13-1, Sr. over Austin Brenner (St. Cloud Tech) 10-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Cade Mueller (Waconia) 12-2, Jr. over Quayin Short (Simley) 14-4, Fr. (MD 12-4)
7th: Dalton Andrist (Kasson-Mantorville) 8-2, Jr. over Reed Williams (Holmen) 12-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
170
1st Place – Zach Glazier of Albert Lea
2nd Place – Kenny O`Neil of Prior Lake
3rd Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
4th Place – Colton Krell of Westfield
5th Place – Kolton Bartow of Wahlert Catholic
6th Place – Kalyn Jahn of Holmen
7th Place – Cole Kirpach of St. Francis
8th Place – Tony Watts of Apple Valley
1st: Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 14-0, Jr. over Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake) 12-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)
3rd: Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 12-1, Jr. over Colton Krell (Westfield) 11-2, . (Fall 3:10)
5th: Kolton Bartow (Wahlert Catholic) 19-2, Sr. over Kalyn Jahn (Holmen) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
7th: Cole Kirpach (St. Francis) 11-3, Sr. over Tony Watts (Apple Valley) 14-6, Sr. (Fall 3:24)
182
1st Place – Cade King of Owatonna
2nd Place – Caden Steffen of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
3rd Place – Calvin Sund of Prior Lake
4th Place – Isaac Lahr of Holmen
5th Place – Bryson Alsteen of Kaukauna
6th Place – TJ Pottinger of Hastings
7th Place – Grant Parrish of Forest Lake
8th Place – Garrett Ploeger of Pipestone
1st: Cade King (Owatonna) 8-0, Jr. over Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Calvin Sund (Prior Lake) 13-2, Jr. over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Bryson Alsteen (Kaukauna) 13-2, Jr. over TJ Pottinger (Hastings) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)
7th: Grant Parrish (Forest Lake) 11-4, Jr. over Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone) 9-4, . (Fall 5:09)
195
1st Place – Trey Rogers of Hastings
2nd Place – Tyler Buesgens of Scott West
3rd Place – Richie Hammonds of Anoka
4th Place – Nolan Schmitz of St. Michael-Albertville
5th Place – Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
6th Place – Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville
7th Place – Morgen Moreno of Westfield
8th Place – Blake Holzem of Simley
1st: Trey Rogers (Hastings) 12-0, Sr. over Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 13-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Richie Hammonds (Anoka) 15-1, Sr. over Nolan Schmitz (St. Michael-Albertville) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
5th: Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 13-2, Jr. over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
7th: Morgen Moreno (Westfield) 11-2, . over Blake Holzem (Simley) 11-6, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)
220
1st Place – Daniel Kerkvliet of Simley
2nd Place – Boone McDermott of Wahlert Catholic
3rd Place – Jack Westcott of Holmen
4th Place – Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace
5th Place – Isaiah Green of St. Cloud Tech
6th Place – Jarret Haglund of Zumbrota-Mazeppa
7th Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
8th Place – Kyle Lindenfelser of St. Francis
1st: Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 16-0, Jr. over Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic) 17-1, Sr. (MD 15-5)
3rd: Jack Westcott (Holmen) 15-2, Sr. over Nate Schutz (Totino-Grace) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 1:14)
5th: Isaiah Green (St. Cloud Tech) 10-3, So. over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
7th: Andrew Reigstad (Willmar) 12-3, Jr. over Kyle Lindenfelser (St. Francis) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 1:54)
285
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Keaton Kluever of Kaukauna
3rd Place – Brandon Frankfurth of Anoka
4th Place – Luke Zaiser of Simley
5th Place – Jesse Fiers of Holmen
6th Place – James Johnson of Minnetonka
7th Place – Mitchell Oswald of Westfield
8th Place – Nick Pierce of St. Francis
1st: Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) 9-0, Sr. over Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 1:53)
3rd: Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) 13-1, Sr. over Luke Zaiser (Simley) 13-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jesse Fiers (Holmen) 13-5, Jr. over James Johnson (Minnetonka) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:43)
7th: Mitchell Oswald (Westfield) 7-2, . over Nick Pierce (St. Francis) 10-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

106 Semifinal – Paxton Creese (Shakopee) 13-1 won by tech fall over Michael Majerus (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-2 (TF-1.5 3:48 (19-2))
106 Semifinal – Cael Swensen (Wayzata) 12-2 won by decision over Jaden Verhagen (Kaukauna) 11-3 (Dec 6-4)

113 Semifinal – Derrick Cardinal (Forest Lake) 11-1 won by fall over Mason Campshure (Kaukauna) 11-2 (Fall 3:38)
113 Semifinal – Jared Johnson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-0 won by decision over Nic Cantu (Albert Lea) 13-1 (Dec 8-1)

120 Semifinal – Reid Ballantyne (Stillwater) 13-1 won by fall over Charlie Stuhl (Ellsworth) 12-3 (Fall 2:58)
120 Semifinal – Jake Svihel (Totino-Grace) 16-1 won by decision over Boyd Mumbuwa (Minnetonka) 5-2 (Dec 9-5)

126 Semifinal – Patrick Mckee (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-0 won by decision over Trayton Anderson (Farmington) 12-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 Semifinal – Jackson Stauffacher (Scott West) 11-2 won by decision over Michael Suda (Pipestone) 11-2 (Dec 5-0)

132 Semifinal – Dylan Droegemueller (Anoka) 12-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Gliva (Simley) 16-2 (SV-1 6-4)
132 Semifinal – Clay Carlson (Willmar) 12-0 won by tech fall over Jake Johnsrud (Albert Lea) 10-5 (TF-1.5 4:41 (26-8))

138 Semifinal – Sam Stuhl (Ellsworth) 13-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brady Gross (Apple Valley) 17-3 (SV-1 7-5)
138 Semifinal – Cael Carlson (Willmar) 12-0 won by major decision over Colby Njos (Anoka) 11-3 (MD 8-0)

145 Semifinal – Alex Lloyd (Shakopee) 14-0 won by tech fall over Scott Springer (Anoka) 10-4 (TF-1.5 5:41 (24-9))
145 Semifinal – Curtis LeMair (Prior Lake) 13-1 won by decision over Troy Pleski (Forest Lake) 12-3 (Dec 3-2)

152 Semifinal – Tyler Eischens (Anoka) 14-0 won by decision over Tyler Wagener (Waconia) 12-1 (Dec 10-4)
152 Semifinal – Nate Larson (Apple Valley) 16-1 won by decision over Sam Webster (Shakopee) 12-2 (Dec 3-0)

160 Semifinal – Peyton Robb (Owatonna) 11-0 won by decision over Austin Brenner (St. Cloud Tech) 10-2 (Dec 4-1)
160 Semifinal – Jared Franek (West Fargo) 17-1 won by decision over Zach Lee (Kaukauna) 13-1 (Dec 4-1)

170 Semifinal – Zach Glazier (Albert Lea) 14-0 won by major decision over Lincoln Shinn (Willmar) 12-1 (MD 10-2)
170 Semifinal – Kenny O`Neil (Prior Lake) 12-2 won by decision over Colton Krell (Westfield) 11-2 (Dec 10-4)

182 Semifinal – Caden Steffen (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over TJ Pottinger (Hastings) 9-3 (UTB 6-5)
182 Semifinal – Cade King (Owatonna) 8-0 won by decision over Isaac Lahr (Holmen) 13-3 (Dec 14-7)

195 Semifinal – Tyler Buesgens (Scott West) 13-1 won by major decision over Jim Paulson (Kasson-Mantorville) 11-4 (MD 9-0)
195 Semifinal – Trey Rogers (Hastings) 12-0 won by major decision over Jacob Bennett (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 13-2 (MD 17-6)

220 Semifinal – Daniel Kerkvliet (Simley) 16-0 won by fall over Isaiah Green (St. Cloud Tech) 10-3 (Fall 0:40)
220 Semifinal – Boone McDermott (Wahlert Catholic) 17-1 won by fall over Jarret Haglund (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 11-3 (Fall 0:25)

285 Semifinal – Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) 9-0 won by fall over Luke Zaiser (Simley) 13-2 (Fall 0:38)
285 Semifinal – Keaton Kluever (Kaukauna) 12-1 won by major decision over Brandon Frankfurth (Anoka) 13-1 (MD 13-5)