USA Wrestling Junior/Cadet Folkstyle National Championships

April 1-3, 2011 at Cedar Falls, IA

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com

Medal Matches

Cadet – 84
1st: Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by tech fall over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (TF 21-4)
True 2nd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by pin over Angel Laguna (TEAM BRAVO) (Pin 2:08)
5th: Trevor Hanson (Baraboo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Nick Michalowski (Ringers) (Maj 11-0)
7th: Dillon Koenigs (X-Factor Elite) won by major decision over Alex Betteridge (team louisiana) (Maj 8-0)

Cadet – 91
1st: Gannon Volk (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)
True 2nd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Lincoln Olson (OTA) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Aaron Dick (Hi-Flyers) won by tech fall over Kyle Nordstrom (simley) (TF 15-0)
7th: Hunter Taylor (Lafayette Scrappers Wrestling) won by pin over Brooks Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Pin 2:57)

Cadet – 98
1st: Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) won by major decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Maj 11-2)
True 2nd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by pin over Kyle Norstrem (Brandon Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:37)
5th: Connor Prince (Caveman Wrestling) won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn Mar) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Jarrett Reisenbichler (Purler Wrestling) won in overtime over Thomas Walton (tech team) (OT 5-3)

Cadet – 105
1st: Tommy Thorn (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 9-4)
True 2nd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won in overtime over Michael Cook (Team Idaho) (OT 6-4)
5th: Andrew Crone (Arrowhead) won by decision over Jens Lantz (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Lawton Benna (Purler Wrestling) won by decision over William Erneste (team central wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

Cadet – 112
1st: Barlo Mcghee (Outlaw Wrestling) won by decision over Kyle Gliva (simley) (Dec 2-1)
True 2nd: Kyle Gliva (simley) won in double overtime over James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) (2-OT 4-4)
3rd: James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Joshua Alber (Dakota WC) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Seth Gross (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Zech Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Mark Duda (Team F.I.T.) won by decision over Josh Fuqua (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 119
1st: Colton Adams (Panhandle Xtreme) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 12-8)
True 2nd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Gabriel Grahek (Ringers) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Devan Cruz (Cejudo Elite Wrestling) won by major decision over Tanner Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Maj 14-0)
7th: Cole Sladek (PINnacle) won by decision over Sam Butler (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Cadet – 125
1st: Anthony J. Gonzales (Holly Roughriders) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-1)
True 2nd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Urbach (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Connor Campo (team louisiana) won by decision over Cody Haugen (Dakota Rattlers) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Shamar Williams (Unattached) won by decision over Tristen Finch (Aledo) (Dec 7-3)

Cadet – 130
1st: Bo Nickal (Best Trained) won by pin over Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) (Pin 3:46)
True 2nd: Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) won by rule over Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mckinnon Short (simley) (Pin 3:48)
5th: Joseph Nelson (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Trevor Anderson (Basin Bulldogs) (Pin 5:00)
7th: Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Lincoln Mallinger (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 135
1st: Chris Wilkes (Team St. Louis) won by decision over Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) (Dec 12-6)
True 2nd: Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) won by rule over Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) won by decision over Alex Davies (Canton High School) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Joseph Hayek (Carnage WC) won by decision over Troy Taylor (Nighthawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
7th: Kyle Schultz (Central Cass) won by pin over Tre Marler (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 3:40)

Cadet – 140
1st: Tagen Lambotte (East Kansas) won by decision over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Dec 11-5)
True 2nd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Pin 2:00)
3rd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Dayton Racer (Farmington) (Pin 0:41)
5th: Matthew Moody (Team Georgia) won by decision over Tj Ohara (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
7th: Jordan Dieringer (Ringers) won by pin over Reed Beckman (Express Wrestling) (Pin 1:37)

Cadet – 145
1st: Austin Culton (Sycamore) won in overtime over Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) (OT 7-5)
True 2nd: Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) won by decision over Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Seth McLeod (Team Real Life) (TF 15-0)
5th: Jake Voss (Delaware County Wrestling) won by major decision over Zachary J. Doty (Express Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
7th: Nate Higgins (Illinois Ugly Ear) won by major decision over Simeon Teague (PENN) (Maj 13-3)

Cadet – 152
1st: Andrew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) won by major decision over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Maj 15-4)
True 2nd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by pin over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Pin 1:35)
3rd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by decision over Elijah Preisser (Bettendorf Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Jacen Petersen (USA Cobra Montana) won by tech fall over Jordan Bolstad (Hillsboro ND) (TF 20-4)
7th: Kade Johnson (northern elite) won by decision over Gus Phillips (VA Elite) (Dec 5-4)

Cadet – 160
1st: Zachary Beard (Team Skillet) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
True 2nd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 15-8)
3rd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won in overtime over Dustin Fuller (Northern Storm Wrestling Club) (OT 7-5)
5th: Dominic Flock (Cashton) won by pin over Joseph Nelson (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Mitch Bowman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Casey Bartee (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 10-5)

Cadet – 171
1st: Aaron Rothwell (Sheboygan North) won by decision over Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)
True 2nd: Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) won by pin over Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) (Pin 2:56)
3rd: Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) won by decision over Kyle Smith (Franklin) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Quinn Faust (Ringers) won by major decision over Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South) (Maj 11-1)
7th: Connor Larson (Webster City) won by pin over Garrett Ryan (sunkist kids academy) (Pin 1:16)

Cadet – 189
1st: Jordan Ellingwood (Martinez Elite) won by pin over Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 2:45)
True 2nd: Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) won by injury default over Mitch Sliga (CIA) (Inj.)
5th: Jacyn Goebel (Delaware County Wrestling) won by injury default over Caleb Butler (Blaine) (Inj.)
7th: Will Van Sant (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Ty Webster (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 8-2)

Cadet – 215
1st: Brian Moran (WOW) won by pin over Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) (Pin 2:47)
True 2nd: Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) won by rule over Nick Cobb (Best Trained) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Cobb (Best Trained) won by decision over Jake Turk (Martinez Elite) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by pin over Julian Vaughn (Franklin Central Flashes) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Daniel Finney (De Soto Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Deike (Northern Edge) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 285
1st: Jake Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by pin over Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 5:18)
True 2nd: Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) won by pin over Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) (Pin 3:24)
3rd: Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) won by pin over Brice Willison (Hillsboro ND) (Pin 0:58)
5th: Landon Johnson (Webster City) won by pin over Sam Wilhelm (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 3:23)
7th: Chris Mcdermand (Libertyville) won by pin over Zach Wood (Team Oakland) (Pin 0:59)

Junior – 98
1st: Nkosi Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Mason Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 10-5)
True 2nd: Mason Miller (Team Excel) won by rule over Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) won by pin over John Mills II (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 2:42)
5th: Alex Costello (Campbellsport) won by decision over Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) (Dec 6-5)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 105
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (PINnacle) won by pin over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Pin 3:59)
True 2nd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Derek Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Zachary Welter (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Justin Scott (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Santo Marciano (Munster Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Michael Bonin (team louisiana) (Dec 7-4)

Junior – 112
1st: Darshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won in overtime over Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) (OT 4-2)
True 2nd: Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) won by decision over Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Dougie Miner (Team Ronix) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Robert Dakota Boesch (team louisiana) won by decision over Matt Pritchard (Trevians) (Dec 8-6)
7th: Jeremiah Shearer (overtime) won by major decision over Reuben Reyes (overtime) (Maj 15-5)

Junior – 119
1st: Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge) won by decision over Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) (Dec 12-7)
True 2nd: Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by rule over Nick Harrison (overtime) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Harrison (overtime) won by major decision over Arrington Kemp (Purler Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Tony Perl (Sheboygan North) won by injury default over Dylan Peters (Cedar valley mat club) (Inj.)
7th: Isaac Novacek (MN Storm) won by decision over Alonzo Shepherd (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 125
1st: Hunter Weber (Advance School of Wrestling) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 2-0)
True 2nd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Dominic Garcia (Ringers) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Cameron Halsted (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Richard Stewart (team louisiana) (Dec 3-0)
7th: Allen Henle (Central) won by decision over Dakota Napoli (Farmington) (Dec 5-4)

Junior – 130
1st: Joey Munos (PINnacle) won by decision over Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) (Dec 6-4)
True 2nd: Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) won by rule over Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Mendenhall (Cobra) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Andrew Morgan (Ogden`s Outlaws) won by decision over Levi Rayburn (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
7th: Walker Marshall (missouri valley) won by pin over Jace Lopez (Roosevelt) (Pin 3:52)

Junior – 135
1st: John Meeks (Garrison Wrestling Systems) won by major decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Maj 14-5)
True 2nd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Jesse Huggins (Clintonville Ninja Assassins) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Collin Crume (Jimtown) won by decision over Todd Brackett (Farmington) (Dec 10-3)
7th: Joshua Morin (Cobra) won by decision over Ron Hauser (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 3-2)

Junior – 140
1st: Jake Short (simley) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) won by decision over Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) won by decision over Jarod Donar (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Logan Thomsen (DC Elite) won by injury default over Tyrell Galloway (Team Galloway) (Inj.)
7th: Kevin Smith (N/A) won by decision over Benny Watt (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

Junior – 145
1st: Shawn Hatlestad (Central) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)
True 2nd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin Rapids) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Zach Friederich (Team Lonsdale) won by decision over Garrett Hathaway (Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Adam Menard (team louisiana) won by decision over Lucas Lambrecht (World Class Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 152
1st: Nick Wanzek (simley) won by major decision over Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) (Maj 12-1)
True 2nd: Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) won by rule over Josh Clark (Matoaca) (RULE)
3rd: Josh Clark (Matoaca) won in overtime over Jason Fugiel (Team Overtime) (OT 5-3)
5th: Ryan Gartner (Ringers) won in overtime over Nick Michael (team louisiana) (OT 9-7)
7th: Mark McDonnell (Morrison) won in overtime over Tyler Lashbrook (Independent) (OT 4-2)

Junior – 160
1st: Alex Meyer (Southeast Polk) won by decision over Kyle Begin (Anoka) (Dec 9-5)
True 2nd: Kyle Begin (Anoka) won by rule over Matthew Gray (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Matthew Gray (Ringers) won by decision over Sean Mappes (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 6-4)
5th: William Baker (Flat Earth) won in overtime over Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) (OT 6-4)
7th: Travis Lang (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by pin over Darick Vancura (Flat Earth) (Pin 1:52)

Junior – 171
1st: Jahwon Akui (Outlaws) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micah Barnes (simley) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Cooper Moore (Flat Earth) won by pin over Jacob Morrissey (Rivercity) (Pin 2:31)
7th: Trace Engelkes (Attrition) won by injury default over Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls) (Inj.)

Junior – 189
1st: Gage Harrah (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) (Dec 8-4)
True 2nd: Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) won by decision over Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) won by pin over Ophir Bernstein (Best Trained) (Pin 1:33)
5th: Jacob Everts (Falcon Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Aj McBroom (Ram Wrestling Club) (Inj.)
7th: Greg Wilson (N/A) won by decision over Blaize Cabell (Indee Mat Club) (Dec 5-1)

Junior – 215
1st: Austin Marsden (Team Overtime) won by pin over Michael Sojka (Attrition) (Pin 3:12)
True 2nd: Michael Sojka (Attrition) won by decision over Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) won by tech fall over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling) (TF 19-4)
5th: Coyte Kuefner (owatonna) won by pin over Marcus Malecek (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 4:42)
7th: Kane Seeley (N/A) won by decision over Haydon Dvorak (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)

Junior – 285
1st: Cody Krumwiede (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by major decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)
True 2nd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Alex Andel (Valley City Express) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Joe Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by decision over John Jude (City Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Tanner Lowe (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) won by decision over Reid Sealby (Attrition) (Dec 3-2)

2010 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2010 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Cadet
National Championships

Sunday, July 18-Saturday, July 24 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

The Guillotine Forum – National Championships message board thread

Free USA Wrestling live webcasts from Cadet & Junior Nationals – ustream.tv

TheMat.com Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews

Finals Matches and champion interviews – youtube.com

Intermat.com Coverage

Flowrestling Coverage – video

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 10th Place, 26 wrestlers, 6 All-Americans, 1 finalist
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 5th Place, 48 wrestlers, 8 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion, OW: Dylan Ness
  • Cadet Freestyle – 2nd Place, 49 wrestlers, 14 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion
  • Junior Freestyle – 3rd Place, 57 wrestlers, 10 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion, OW: Destin McCauley
  • Women’s Freestyle – 18th Place, 1 wrestler, 1 All-American, 1 finalist

The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

Photos to be added throughout the tournament

 

Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Pennsylvania60
2.Illinois56
3.Florida42
4.Wisconsin38
5.Georgia36
Michigan36
7.California32
8.Washington30
9.Iowa29
10.Minnesota28

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gannon Volk – 4th Place
Match #1 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Chris Sommers (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Hunter Wright (Virginia) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #3 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Tyler Jensen (Utah) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Hunter Kelley (Georgia) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-91 – Jarred Oftedahl – DNP
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Tirso Lara (California) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Justin Nelson (Illinois) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,10-4
Match #4 Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-98 – Tristan Manderfeld – DNP
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Brandon Winward (Utah) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Jordan Laster (Illinois) Dec 2-2,1-0,6-0
Match #3 Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #4 Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-0

Cadet-98 – Trevor Westerlund – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Devon Jackson (Texas) TF 7-0,3-6,8-1
Match #2 Daniel May (Pennsylvania) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) FF
Match #3 Zac Hall (Michigan) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-105 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Jake Konzal (Washington) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Brandon Lorenz (Texas) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Fall 0:54

Cadet-105 – Nate Thomas – 4th Place
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Mark Duda (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Austin Holt (Alabama) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Travis Bledsoe (Oregon) 3-0,ID
Match #4 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Matthew Nguyen (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Brendan Calas (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #6 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #7 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Cassidy Oshiro (Hawaii) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #8 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Cassidy Oshiro (Hawaii) Dec 0-1,2-3
Match #10 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #11 Marshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) TF 2-3,7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Tyler Berghuis – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) over Kasey Klaus (California) Fall 0-2,1:43
Match #2 Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Cody Karns (North Carolina) over Tyler Berghuis (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-112 – Sam Brancale – 3rd Place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Jay Stine (Wyoming) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Paul Rodriguez (California) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Cody Hill (Louisiana) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Vito Pasone (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,7-4
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Tyrel White (New York) Fall 6-0,1:21
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Colton Schilling (Oregon) TF 6-0,2-5,7-0
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Shiquan Hall (Florida) Dec 0-4,1-0,3-1
Match #8 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Cody Hummer (Missouri) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-112 – Shamar Williams – DNP
Match #1 Shamar Williams (Minnesota) over Bronson Young (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Shamar Williams (Minnesota) over Charlie Mitchell (Florida) TF 6-0,10-3
Match #3 Cameron Alverson (Montana) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Arthur Carmona (California) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Lincoln Mallinger – DNP
Match #1 Blayne Briceno (California) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) over Landon Knutzen (Utah) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
Match #3 Joey Moita (California) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Ger Lor – DNP
Match #1 Ger Lor (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Ogburn; Jr (Virginia) Dec 4-1,5-0
Match #2 Jake Velarde (Washington) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joey Ramirez (California) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:13

Cadet-119 – Mitch Bengtson – 2nd Place
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Reed Bowker (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:30
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Russell Coleman (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jordan Simpson (Alabama) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Christopher Siracusa (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Joey Ramirez (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #6 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Dallas Brown (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #8 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Jake Velarde (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #10 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #12 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-125 – Eric Madson – DNP
Match #1 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Skyler Donner (Washington) Fall 1:56
Match #2 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Robbie Rocole (Wisconsin) Fall 3-0,1:39
Match #3 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Hermillo Esquivel (California) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Eric Madson (Minnesota) over Daniel Leonard (Oregon) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #5 Chase Call (Idaho) over Eric Madson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #6 Mitchell Alexander (Illinois) over Eric Madson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Cadet-135 – Jordan Rothers – 8th Place
Match #1 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Keanu Richardson (Hawaii) Fall 4-0,0:34
Match #3 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Colton Jackson (Florida) Fall 9-2,0:30
Match #4 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Austin Worachek (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #5 Drew Smith (Nevada) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:01
Match #6 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Tyler Cowger (Oregon) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-0
Match #7 Mitch Friedman (Wisconsin) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,0-2,1-1
Match #8 John Wood (Missouri) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-1

Cadet-140 – Trey Hable – DNP
Match #1 Robbey Pye (Florida) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-7,1-0
Match #2 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over John Lewis (Colorado) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Coover (Pennsylvania) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Darick Vancura – DNP
Match #1 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Bryce Fish (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Travis Curley (Michigan) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-2,2-0
Match #3 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Brian Powers (Arizona) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #4 Kenard Washington (Illinois) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3,3-0

Cadet-152 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Laurent Remillard (Hawaii) Dec 0-2,7-0,5-0
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Daniel Salmon (Maryland) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Scott Gibbons (Louisiana) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #4 Cougar Babin (Texas) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 1:34

Cadet-152 – Davantay Corey – DNP
Match #1 Davantay Corey (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jackson Fox (Wisconsin) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-0,3-0
Match #3 Davantay Corey (Minnesota) over Nick Harper (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #4 Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Hawaii) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,4-1,1-0

Cadet-152 – Luke Schmit – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Shand Stickland (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #2 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Joseph Waack (Pennsylvania) Fall 5-0,0:28
Match #3 Alex Swartz (Missouri) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Burke Paddock (New York) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-160 – Logan Giles – DNP
Match #1 Andras Lukacs-Farkas (Iowa) over Logan Giles (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Nick Meck (Kansas) over Logan Giles (Minnesota) Fall 7-10,0:27

Cadet-160 – Ben Cousins – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Drew Hernandez (Florida) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Zachary Coffman (Utah) Fall 2-2,1:14
Match #3 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Kyle Smith (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #4 Austin Wenzlaff (Maryland) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-171 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Johathon Inman (Missouri) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,1-0
Match #2 T.J. Dudley (South Carolina) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-2

Cadet-171 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over FC Korsgaard (Virginia) Dec 7-2,7-0
Match #2 Matt Reed (Kansas) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Fall 11-3,1:13
Match #3 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #4 Garrett Demers (Idaho) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Nathaniel Preston – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Andreasson (Florida) over Nathaniel Preston (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #2 Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa) over Nathaniel Preston (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:45

Cadet-285 – Brandon Schmitt – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) over Elijah Thompson (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Jacob Scanlan (Iowa) over Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1
Match #3 Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) over Ian Bolstad (Washington) Fall 1-0,0:31
Match #4 Aaron Rafalko (Kansas) over Brandon Schmitt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1

Cadet-285 – Sam Stoll – 5th Place
Match #1 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Chet Spears (Oregon) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #2 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Andrew Aunchman (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over John Jude (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #6 John Dreggors (Florida) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #7 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Sam Stoll (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Sam Stoll (Minnesota) over Ian Bolstad (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-0

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois65
2.Wisconsin55
3.California50
Florida50
5.Minnesota43
6.Missouri22
7.New Jersey21
8.Idaho17
9.Michigan16
Utah16

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Izaak Tobin (Oregon) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:32
Match #2 Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Junior-112 – Wesley Azariah – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Higbee (Idaho) over Wesley Azariah (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-1
Match #2 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Wesley Azariah (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-119 – Hayden Zillmer – 6th Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Austin Landry (Louisiana) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Laux (Maryland) Fall 1:26
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Gabe Goodrich (Oregon) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Martin Ramirez (California) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #5 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Courtland Hacker (Colorado) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-0
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Val Rauser (Montana) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Jacob Purdy (California) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Tim Reynolds (Georgia) Dec 3-2,2-2,3-2
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Luis Resendiz (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Matt Correa (California) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:47
Match #4 Joey Dance (Virginia) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Matt Warner (Utah) Dec 3-0,10-0
Match #2 Devon Lotito (Pennsylvania) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Travell Rounds (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jesus Manriquez (California) Dec 0-4,5-0,2-0
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Logan Welch (Missouri) Dec 4-6,5-3,4-2
Match #6 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Dec 5-0,2-2
Match #7 Nick Harrison (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Mike Fuenffinger – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Sam Nahins (North Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Chris Chavez (Colorado) TF 6-0,0-6,7-1
Match #4 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Nick Harrison (Illinois) Dec 5-2,0-3,5-0
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jacob Purdy (California) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-2
Match #9 Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-2
Match #10 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jacob Purdy (California) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #11 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Jarred Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Cameron Ellis (Ohio) over Jarred Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Jonathan Peterson (Kansas) over Jarred Duffy (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-125 – Paul Nolden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Nolden (Minnesota) over Austin Buffaloe (Georgia) Fall 6-0,1:23
Match #2 Paul Nolden (Minnesota) over Jacob Russell (Alaska) Dec 3-1,4-0
Match #3 Pat Myers (Pennsylvania) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Brian Sergi (California) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Cory Messer – DNP
Match #1 Jessy Williams (New York) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Mike Zellner (Nevada) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,3-0

Junior-130 – Drew Lexvold – 3rd Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nathan Coburn (Virginia) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Josh Morin (Montana) Fall 2-0,1:24
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over A.J. Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,8-0
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,0-2,7-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Conor Infelise (Illinois) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Brandon Brindley (Alabama) Dec 0-1,5-0,2-1
Match #7 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 0:58
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Van Anrooy (Oregon) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #9 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 0:58
Match #10 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Eric Mateo (Missouri) Dec 3-0,3-5,5-2

Junior-130 – Matt Kelliher – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Lee (Alabama) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 0-6,9-3,10-2
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Palabrica (Washington) TF 8-1,8-0
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Damien Hopper (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #7 Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Drew Van Anrooy (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-2,1-0

Junior-130 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Savoy Bell (Wyoming) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 7-7,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Kory Jauch (Illinois) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-2

Junior-135 – Zach Friederich – DNP
Match #1 Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Zach Friederich (Minnesota) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Keenan Hagerty (Missouri) over Zach Friederich (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Junior-135 – Zach Pederson – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kust (Wisconsin) over Zach Pederson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Zach Pederson (Minnesota) over Dustin Vielhauer (Kansas) Fall 6-8,0-7,0:32
Match #3 Garrett Vasquez (Colorado) over Zach Pederson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-135 – Seth Felland – DNP
Match #1 Jay Hildreth (Iowa) over Seth Felland (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-0
Match #2 Jake Elliott (California) over Seth Felland (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-140 – Luke Belair – DNP
Match #1 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Jesse Armstrong (Michigan) Dec 1-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:05
Match #3 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Nick Lara (Nevada) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,0:48

Junior-140 – Mike Jarnot – DNP
Match #1 Brian Gibbs (Michigan) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Fall 0-2,3-0,1:29
Match #2 Taylor West (Idaho) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0

Junior-140 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over D.Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 0-1,3-2,4-3
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Jesse Freise (Missouri) Dec 4-0,0-6,1-0
Match #3 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt DeRosa (Arizona) Dec 4-2,0-2,1-0
Match #4 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Throcan Samuels (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,4-3
Match #5 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Zane Nelson (Ohio) Fall 0-3,0:45
Match #6 Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jesse Baldazo (California) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Fazon Voliber (Texas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Jarred Pratt (NewMexico) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Kyle Martineau – DNP
Match #1 Will Switzer (Maryland) over Kyle Martineau (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,8-0
Match #2 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Kyle Martineau (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:58

Junior-145 – Timothy Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Ben Ralston (Michigan) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,6-0,0:56
Match #2 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:37

Junior-145 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Will Lorenz (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dalton Marini (Colorado) ID
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Walker Slaughter (California) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Brock Krumm (North Dakota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kevin Brown (Missouri) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over D.P. Miller (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:36
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Steven Hernandez (Nevada) TF 5-0,10-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 7-0,1:44
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Andy Rico (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Blake Roulo (Virginia) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #2 Riley Nagel (Montana) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-145 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Bryson Berard (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Taylor Strickland (Virginia) Fall 7-0,1:09
Match #3 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-5,4-0,4-2
Match #4 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Nick Bohn (Michigan) Dec 5-5,3-6,3-2
Match #5 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Brian Shepherd (Utah) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #6 Clark Glass (Florida) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
Match #7 Andy Rico (Texas) over Jake Long (Minnesota) TF 0-7,6-1,8-0

Junior-152 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Josh Peart (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Wes Holbrook (North Carolina) Fall 0:33
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Caleb Duke (Florida) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #5 Daniel Breit (Missouri) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-3,3-0
Match #6 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #7 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Travis Kienitz – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ash (Oklahoma) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Bryce McMahon (Oregon) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Cody Pooler (Illinois) Fall 4-2,1:30
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Talor Barber (North Carolina) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Hood (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Robert Pickrell (Colorado) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Kyle Ramey (North Carolina) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Dustin Young (Utah) Dec 5-3,4-1
Match #3 Grant Sullivan (Alaska) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Shawn Landgraff (Florida) Dec 0-6,3-2,3-1
Match #5 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Ethan Olson (Colorado) Fall 1-9,3-0,1:09
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Justin Sitch (Washington) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,0:49
Match #4 Tyler Rill (Maryland) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 3-4,4-3,4-0

Junior-160 – Kyle Begin – DNP
Match #1 Juan Alvarado (California) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-4,1-0
Match #2 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 3-0,0-1,3-0
Match #3 John Staudenamyer (Pennsylvania) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-3,4-0
Match #4 Lee Wildes (Florida) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-160 – Cody Buchanon – DNP
Match #1 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Cody Buchanon (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin Bruce (Missouri) over Cody Buchanon (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-160 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Zach Pollom (Kansas) Fall 8-0,0:36
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Casey Whitton (Florida) Fall 6-0,1:21
Match #3 Ricky McDonald (Nevada) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0-1,1:30
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Cody Allala (Virginia) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Juan Alvarado (California) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-171 – Eric Hensel – 4th Place
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 1:13
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Ryan Valline (Iowa) Dec 0-3,2-0,1-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Austin Coburn (Virginia) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Victor Monsi (Texas) TF 6-2,7-0
Match #5 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Mark Mabry (Arizona) Fall 1:06
Match #6 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,6-3
Match #8 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Jeremy Fahler (Illinois) Dec 7-0,2-3,3-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-8,3-6
Match #10 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Conner Hartmann (Washington) Dec 10-1,1-1
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Armando Roggio (Idaho) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Brian Pacheco (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Angelo Rivera (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #5 Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-171 – Ben Enz – DNP
Match #1 Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Ben Enz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Ben Enz (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:20

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Kyle Putnam (Iowa) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Alex Powell (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:26
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jonathan Glennon (New York) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Florida) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Dylan Fors (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,6-3
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-8,3-6
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jeremy Fahler (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #11 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-0

Junior-189 – Taylor Neaton – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,5-1
Match #2 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Delis Kruup (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #3 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Ryan Rozell (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #6 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,2-0

Junior-189 – Chad Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Cody Wesson (North Carolina) Dec 7-1,1-7,5-0
Match #2 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Tim Hartwig (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Chad Matthees (Minnesota) over Frank Abbondanza (New York) Dec 3-2,0-2,4-1
Match #4 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0,5-0
Match #5 Jayd Docken (South Dakota) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Cj Hays – DNP
Match #1 Cj Hays (Minnesota) over Mike Green (Maryland) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #2 Marcus Finau (Hawaii) over Cj Hays (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #3 Jeremiah Henderson (Georgia) over Cj Hays (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Ben Gailfus – DNP
Match #1 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Ben Gailfus (Minnesota) Fall 0:23
Match #2 Sam Fulton (Arizona) over Ben Gailfus (Minnesota) Fall 1:07

Junior-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Billy Malicote (Ohio) Dec 0-1,3-2,1-0
Match #2 Cody Johnston (Missouri) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,8-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Jay Tucker (Arizona) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #4 William George (New Jersey) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,0-2,0:20

Junior-189 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Chris Heald (Michigan) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Chris Mart (South Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Khari Washington (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) Fall 3-0,0:40
Match #5 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Zach Merrill (California) Dec 2-1,4-0,2-0
Match #6 Devan Fors (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Skyler Carrol (Montana) Dec 4-3,5-1
Match #2 Danny Balderas (Illinois) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Josh Greer (Alabama) Dec 4-1,2-0
Match #4 Cody Johnston (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1

Junior-189 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-5,6-1
Match #2 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #3 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Mitch Steed (Washington) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #4 Luke Miller (Illinois) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Junior-215 – Dakota Drake-Warner – DNP
Match #1 Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) over Lars Oveson (Florida) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Pearch (Kansas) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #3 Matt Loew (New York) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Casey Krohne (Illinois) TF 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Garett Strychalski (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:50
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Kabe Fluiat (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Orry Elor (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #5 Parker Betts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 West Cathcart (Illinois) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0

Junior-285 – Donny Longendyke – 2nd Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Nathan Spieth (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Casey Gushleff (Illinois) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Jake Laden (Washington) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zachary Callahan (Kansas) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Josh Davis (California) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Casey Gushleff (Illinois) Dec 0-2,2-0,3-0
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Orry Elor (California) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois77
2.Minnesota75
3.Iowa47
4.Missouri42
5.Ohio39
6.Pennsylvania37
7.California29
8.New Jersey26
9.Michigan25
10.Washington22

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gannon Volk – 5th Place
Match #1 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Chris Sommers (Illinois) Fall 1:55
Match #2 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Ethan Bonnin (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Casey Cobb (Idaho) Dec 5-5,2-3,3-2
Match #4 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,3-2
Match #6 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Brent Fleetwood (Delaware) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #8 Gannon Volk (Minnesota) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) Dec 6-3,6-0

Cadet-84 – Aaron Dick – 4th Place
Match #1 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Derek Simpson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #2 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Tyler Jensen (Utah) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #3 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Carlos Fuentez (Illinois) Dec 1-8,4-3,2-1
Match #4 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tyler Casamenti (New Jersey) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Aaron Dick (Minnesota) over Sam Phillips (Iowa) Dec 9-8,6-0
Match #7 Davion Jeffries (Oklahoma) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:12

Cadet-91 – Trent Piepenburg – DNP
Match #1 Tirso Lara (California) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #2 Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #3 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:34

Cadet-91 – Skyler Petry – 6th Place
Match #1 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ethan Lizak (Pennsylvania) Fall 5-5,0-2,1:35
Match #2 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 1:11
Match #3 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Josh Newberg (Washington) Dec 5-1,4-0
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Dylan Lucas (Florida) Dec 1-6,1-0,3-3
Match #6 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0:31

Cadet-91 – Tanner Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Matt Gamble (California) Fall 7-1,3-4,1:45
Match #2 Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Shaun Snyder (Arizona) Fall 6-0,1:48
Match #3 Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-91 – Zach Siegle – 3rd Place
Match #1 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Thomas Aloi (Virginia) Fall 5-7,3-0,0:27
Match #2 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Derek Miller (Iowa) Fall 1-0,0:25
Match #3 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Walton (North Dakota) Dec 6-1,2-2,3-1
Match #4 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #5 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tirso Lara (California) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #6 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-5
Match #7 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Zach Siegle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-4,3-0

Cadet-91 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th Place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Armando Torres (Ohio) Fall 2-3,0:52
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Mitchell Goldback (North Carolina) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Dominic Naso (Illinois) Fall 1:04
Match #4 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
Match #5 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,9-5
Match #7 Noah Teaney (Missouri) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4
Match #8 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0:31

Cadet-91 – Tommy Thorn – 4th Place
Match #1 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Kael Knowlen (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Matthew Smull (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Hayden Hansen (Oklahoma) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #5 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Josh Newberg (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #6 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #7 Ronnie Bresser (Oregon) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #8 Zach Siegle (Minnesota) over Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-4,3-0

Cadet-98 – Luke Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Joseph Ghione (New Jersey) Dec 8-2,2-1
Match #2 Zac Hall (Michigan) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,3-1,2-1
Match #3 Nathan Tomasello (Ohio) over Luke Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-98 – Tristan Manderfeld – DNP
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Tyler Scott (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Adrian Sisneros (Wyoming) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Beau Minnick (Ohio) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Mason Pengilly (California) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #5 Jacob Trujillo (Colorado) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Kyle Gliva – 6th Place
Match #1 Michael Cook (Idaho) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #2 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Cody Foos (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Zach Hensley (Maryland) TF 6-0,9-2
Match #4 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Joseph Doria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Dylan Akers (Texas) Dec 5-1,4-2
Match #6 Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) over Kyndall Rutz (Colorado) Dec 4-6,2-1,2-1
Match #7 Darian Cruz (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #8 Mason Pengilly (California) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Cadet-105 – Cole Sladek – DNP
Match #1 Cole Sladek (Minnesota) over Sean Badua (Virginia) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #2 Jake Konzal (Washington) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Cole Sladek (Minnesota) over Tucker Clark (Kansas) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Colton Adams (Nebraska) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:53

Cadet-105 – Nathaniel Mittag – DNP
Match #1 Wyatt Nutter (Florida) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-7,4-3
Match #2 Austin Hood (Kansas) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Isaac Novacek – DNP
Match #1 Darshawn Sharp (Georgia) over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #2 Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) over Layton Perry (Nevada) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) over Michael Nguyen (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Luis Gonzalez (New Jersey) over Isaac Novacek (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Cadet-105 – Tone Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Calas (New Jersey) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:29
Match #2 Mark Duda (Illinois) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Nate Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Garrett Fortado (California) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #3 Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Cadet-112 – Sam Brancale – 4th Place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Terrence Kennedy (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Rami Haddadin (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Godwin Nyama (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:34
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Tyler Tate (Nevada) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Max Hvolbek (California) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Bob Mason (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Will Steltzlen (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Barlow McGhee (Illinois) Dec 3-0,0-1,6-0
Match #10 Jered Cortez (Illinois) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #11 Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-1

Cadet-112 – Brett Stolarzyk – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Wise (Washington) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #2 Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) over Zach Nelson (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-2
Match #3 James Flint (Florida) over Brett Stolarzyk (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-7,7-5

Cadet-112 – Mitchel Herian – DNP
Match #1 Geordan Martinez (Colorado) over Mitchel Herian (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:53
Match #2 Albert Ryan (Arizona) over Mitchel Herian (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:41

Cadet-119 – Ger Lor – DNP
Match #1 Ger Lor (Minnesota) over Carbon Kennington (Wyoming) Dec 7-3,1-0
Match #2 George Fisher (Illinois) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Madison Martin (Georgia) over Ger Lor (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:36

Cadet-119 – Mitch Bengtson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Kurtis Loftis (Idaho) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Alejandro Sancho (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Spencer Derifield (Iowa) TF 7-0,8-2
Match #4 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Russell Coleman (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Artem Timchenko (Ohio) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #6 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Walker Dempsey (Connecticut) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #7 Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #8 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Ali Naser (California) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Thomas Gilman (Nebraska) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #11 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Clayton Ream (Missouri) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #12 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Stephen Myers (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Wayne Voss – DNP
Match #1 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Victor Fugate (Florida) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #2 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Jake Johnson (Michigan) Fall 1:59
Match #3 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Justin Kihn (Ohio) Dec 2-0,9-0
Match #4 Clayton Ream (Missouri) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #5 Walker Dempsey (Connecticut) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,5-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Juan Torres – DNP
Match #1 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Josh Breece (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Roman Stiff (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #3 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Josh DiSanto (Pennsylvania) TF 1-8,10-4,6-0
Match #4 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Ogburn; Jr (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #6 Stephen Myers (Ohio) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Lincoln Mallinger – DNP
Match #1 Colton Orrino (Washington) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #2 Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) over Reed Bowker (Kansas) Dec 4-3,4-2
Match #3 Jorge Lopez (New Jersey) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Cadet-125 – Roman Wundrow – DNP
Match #1 Chris Araoz (New York) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #2 Caden Lynch (Kansas) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Cadet-125 – Henry Wolfbauer – DNP
Match #1 Calvin Ochs (Kansas) over Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:53
Match #2 Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) over Joseph Plante (New York) Dec 0-4,2-1,3-1
Match #3 Peter Palacios (California) over Henry Wolfbauer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-125 – Eliot Jurries – DNP
Match #1 Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) over Andrew Morgan (Kansas) Dec 2-1,6-2
Match #2 Jacob Haney (Colorado) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 John Diekel (New York) over Eliot Jurries (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-4

Cadet-125 – Taner Trembley – DNP
Match #1 Ben Whitford (Illinois) over Taner Trembley (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #2 Taner Trembley (Minnesota) over Mike Deehan (New Jersey) Fall 4-2,0:36
Match #3 Taner Trembley (Minnesota) over Aaron Yelton (Oklahoma) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #4 Daniel Sanchez (Maryland) over Taner Trembley (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Cadet-130 – Grant Nehring – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Somera (Washington) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0
Match #2 Cole Graves (Maryland) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-130 – Dakota Trom – 2nd Place
Match #1 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Drue Bosco (California) Fall 6-0,1:05
Match #2 T J Miller (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #3 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Ian Steen (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #5 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Jayden Semrad (Florida) Fall 0:53
Match #6 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Logan Marcicki (Michigan) Fall 0:42
Match #7 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Jared Johnshoy (Idaho) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #8 T J Miller (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #9 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Zane Richards (Illinois) Dec 0-1,3-1,1-0
Match #11 Brandon Jeske (Virginia) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-135 – Jacob Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) over Cody Handley (Indiana) Dec 5-3,3-3
Match #2 Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) over Vincent Richmond (California) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #3 Colton Gladwell (Illinois) over Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-3
Match #4 Wayne Stinson (New Jersey) over Jacob Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-6,8-2

Cadet-135 – Brett Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Greg Artalona (Alabama) over Brett Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #2 Alex Aniciete (Nevada) over Brett Peterson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:21

Cadet-135 – Jake Short – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rodney Shepard (North Carolina) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Marcus Spotts (Iowa) Fall 0:19
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Caleb Rutner (North Dakota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Nick Ruffino (Illinois) Dec 10-3,3-0
Match #5 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Archie Colgan (Colorado) TF 9-2,6-0
Match #6 Jake Short (Minnesota) over John Wood (Missouri) Fall 1:38
Match #7 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Alex Aniciete (Nevada) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #8 Jake Short (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Alex Aniciete (Nevada) Dec 2-5,2-3
Match #10 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Toby Hague (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #11 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-135 – Myrel Schermerhorn – DNP
Match #1 Jared Johnson (Kansas) over Myrel Schermerhorn (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-7
Match #2 Laike Gardner (Pennsylvania) over Myrel Schermerhorn (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Luke Schmit – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmit (Minnesota) over Henderson Grant (Iowa) Dec 6-3,2-3,4-3
Match #2 James Smith (Massachusetts) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-2
Match #3 Nick Mudloff (Wisconsin) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Cadet-140 – Trey Hable – DNP
Match #1 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Andrew Hempstead (Missouri) Fall 0:22
Match #2 James Dekrone (New York) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-4,3-0
Match #3 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Samuel Button (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,5-4
Match #4 Trey Hable (Minnesota) over Josue Hernandez (California) Fall 3-1,1:41
Match #5 Shay Christiansen (Montana) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Fall 0:28

Cadet-140 – Garret Hoffner – DNP
Match #1 Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) over Joseph Minoglio (Maryland) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #2 Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) over Jared Lawson (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Kaleb Baker (Tennessee) over Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) Fall 9-3,1:11
Match #4 Antonio Mancella (New Jersey) over Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,4-4,5-2

Cadet-145 – Daniel Woiwor – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,8-0
Match #2 Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) over Joseph Porter (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) over Able Robles (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 John Austin Jones (Alabama) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:38

Cadet-145 – Nick Wanzek – DNP
Match #1 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Turbo Smith (Tennessee) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Oscar Romero (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Zachary Smith (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Tony Clinesmith (Missouri) Fall 0:54
Match #5 Coleman Hammond (California) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-2
Match #6 Travis Curley (Michigan) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,3-3,6-1

Cadet-145 – Brett Pfarr – 3rd Place
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jake Rasberry (Florida) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) Fall 0-5,5-1,0:45
Match #3 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jason Grimes (Georgia) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #4 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Jared Reis (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #5 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Myers (Ohio) Dec 5-0,5-1
Match #6 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Alex Metzler (Nebraska) TF 6-1,7-1
Match #7 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Kyle Perrault (California) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #9 Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #10 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) Dec 1-1,2-1

Cadet-145 – Austin Boniface – DNP
Match #1 Alex Metzler (Nebraska) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota) Dec 3-5,6-0,5-2
Match #2 Austin Boniface (Minnesota) over Brandon Young (Arizona) Dec 7-1,5-3
Match #3 Austin Boniface (Minnesota) over Hans Holkesvik (Iowa) Dec 5-0,3-4,6-0
Match #4 Kyle Perrault (California) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota) Fall 1:35

Cadet-160 – Ben Cousins – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Kevin Milner (California) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #3 Kip Jangula (North Dakota) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Ben Cousins (Minnesota) over Dalton Johnson (Nevada) Dec 1-4,5-0,3-2
Match #5 Mitchell Bain (Pennsylvania) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-160 – Will Balow – DNP
Match #1 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Zachary Nibert (West Virginia) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Mike Tenerio (California) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #3 Will Balow (Minnesota) over Austin Neibarger (Indiana) Dec 3-2,6-1
Match #4 Glen Climmons (Georgia) over Will Balow (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Will Balow (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Will Balow (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Ricky Briggs – DNP
Match #1 Justun Steel (Idaho) over Ricky Briggs (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Jacob Stillings (Wisconsin) over Ricky Briggs (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,6-0

Cadet-171 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Matthew Seabold (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #2 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Dylan Morris (California) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Andrew Jones (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Jacob Burton (Ohio) Dec 3-2,8-0
Match #5 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,2-0
Match #6 Dakota DesLauriers (Pennsylvania) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2,1-0

Cadet-171 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Justin Woodall (Alabama) Dec 7-7,5-4
Match #2 Zachary Epker (Illinois) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #3 Shelby Krout (Oklahoma) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3

Cadet-171 – Vince Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Foy (Utah) over Vince Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Joseph Rimel (Maryland) over Vince Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:13

Cadet-189 – Adam Josephson – 2nd Place
Match #1 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Dalton Halbig (Indiana) Fall 0:31
Match #2 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Evan Rosborough (Ohio) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over McZiggy Richards (New York) Fall 1:30
Match #4 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Kevin Marvel (Maryland) Dec 6-0,8-7
Match #5 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Ryan Cone (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #7 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) over Brad Johnson (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-5,5-1
Match #8 Adam Josephson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Adam Josephson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-0

Cadet-215 – Michael Kroells – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Alex Bambic (Arizona) Fall 1:09
Match #2 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Daniel Finney (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,0:56
Match #3 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over David Farr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Dawson Peck (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jimmy Trull (Washington) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #7 Adam Coon (Michigan) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #8 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Taylor McGiffen (Illinois) Fall 1:56
Match #9 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brett Geilenfeldt (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,4-3

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois72
2.Iowa64
3.Minnesota40
4.Missouri37
5.Wisconsin30
6.California24
New Jersey24
8.Florida22
9.Michigan21
10.New York19

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Juan Jimenez (California) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jj Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,3-0

Junior-105 – Erik Olson – DNP
Match #1 Erik Olson (Minnesota) over Christian Carbajal (Hawaii) Fall 6-3,0:35
Match #2 Andrew Chase (Connecticut) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) Fall 9-3,1:41
Match #3 Michael Bedard (North Carolina) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-112 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Morgan Engbrecht (South Dakota) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Andrew Vulliet (Washington) Fall 1:57
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Isaiah Mayorquin (Arizona) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Evan Silver (Maryland) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Tyler Foley (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:09
Match #6 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Brayan Gonzalez (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #7 Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-0,6-0
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior-119 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Courtland Hacker (Colorado) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacob Purdy (California) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:23

Junior-119 – Mike Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Gabe Goodrich (Oregon) Dec 8-6,7-1
Match #2 Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #3 Matt Correa (California) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-0

Junior-119 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Max Byrd (Ohio) Dec 7-7,3-2
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Vincent Garafola (New York) TF 9-2,7-0
Match #3 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #4 Earl Hall (Florida) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tyler Isaacson – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Varona (Florida) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Jake Rasque (Maine) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #3 Cody Reed (South Dakota) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Fall 1:44

Junior-119 – Zachary Goldberg – DNP
Match #1 David Terao (Hawaii) over Zachary Goldberg (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Zachary Goldberg (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Hayden Zillmer – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Chris Chavez (Colorado) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ryan Cash (Ohio) Dec 5-1,2-0
Match #4 Vinny Punzone (New York) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-0,1-1
Match #5 Rob Deutsch (New Jersey) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Tyler Jobe – DNP
Match #1 Pat Myers (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Jobe (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Jeffrey Ott (Massachusetts) over Tyler Jobe (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0

Junior-125 – Brady Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Gage Swartz (Virginia) Dec 3-5,2-0,8-2
Match #2 Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Mario Corado (Kansas) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-2

Junior-125 – Ben Morgan – 6th Place
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Brock Banta (Idaho) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ross Whitmore (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Tim Locksmith (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-4,3-1
Match #4 Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #5 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Sam Jones (Louisiana) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #6 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Danny Sabatello (Illinois) Fall 0:38
Match #7 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Shane McGough (Arizona) TF 8-0,0-7,7-1
Match #8 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #9 Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Dominic Buono (Arizona) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Austin Buffaloe (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Norstrem (Florida) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #4 Brian Sergi (California) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-5,5-4

Junior-125 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Hank Boudreaux (Louisiana) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,3-3,7-2
Match #2 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Michael Chavez (Colorado) Dec 6-3,3-0
Match #3 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jared Berlinger (Washington) Dec 0-1,3-2,3-1
Match #4 Parke Overmiller (Maryland) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-2,6-4

Junior-130 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Anthony Montanaro (New York) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Karahn Washington (South Carolina) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-0

Junior-130 – Matt Kelliher – 2nd Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Miller (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dallin Rice (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Arthur Walsh III (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-4,6-0
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Geofrey Bostany (Alabama) Dec 7-4,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Trevor Jauch (Illinois) Dec 2-0,7-2
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Vanhoose (Missouri) ID
Match #8 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joey Gosinski (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #10 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Trevor Jauch (Illinois) Dec 2-0,7-2
Match #11 Tyler Liberatore (Florida) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-130 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Zachary Dawson (Ohio) Dec 6-3,7-0
Match #2 Josh Durham (Oklahoma) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Kamron Day (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Josh Morin (Montana) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joey Gosinski (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-130 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Andrew Nold (Michigan) TF 6-0,60-0
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Jayce Carr (Kentucky) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #4 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Andrew Brown (Ohio) Fall 0-1,1:01
Match #5 Josh Keszler (South Dakota) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Junior-130 – Michael DeJolsvay – DNP
Match #1 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Manny Ybarra (Washington) Dec 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Ryan Sweat (Texas) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #3 Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) over Colton Thornton (Utah) Dec 6-5,0-6,3-2
Match #4 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Cameron Jackson (Michigan) over Michael DeJolsvay (Minnesota) Fall 1:51

Junior-135 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Symon Seaton (Kansas) TF 1-1,6-0,7-1
Match #2 Seth Lange (South Dakota) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Benny Watt (Idaho) Dec 5-3,1-4,6-4
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joshua Hastings (Missouri) Dec 9-2,3-1
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Johnson (Michigan) Fall 0:58
Match #6 Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,4-4,1:23

Junior-135 – Eric Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Eric Nelson (Minnesota) over Koy Ash (Utah) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jason Montemayor (Illinois) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1
Match #3 Eric Nelson (Minnesota) over Charlie Joseph (Michigan) Dec 7-1,2-1
Match #4 Keenan Hagerty (Missouri) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-135 – Gabe Fogarty – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) over Daniel Marks (Arizona) Fall 0:28
Match #2 Garrett Vasquez (Colorado) over Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Barnett (New York) over Gabe Fogarty (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-135 – Matthew Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Jin Heok Park (Massachusetts) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Tj Peretti (Washington) Dec 2-0,1-3,7-0
Match #3 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Lenny Bloom (Illinois) Dec 6-3,3-1
Match #4 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Siven Furseth (Wisconsin) Dec 2-5,6-2,4-0
Match #5 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Taylor Moeder (Kansas) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #7 Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) over Louis Mascola (New Jersey) Dec 5-3,0-3,3-1
Match #8 Terrell Wilbourn (Missouri) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #9 Jake Sueflohn (Wisconsin) over Matthew Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Greg Noll (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Elliott (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,3-1,4-1
Match #3 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Jared Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Louis Mascola (New Jersey) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Sam Stewart – DNP
Match #1 Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Fall 1:58
Match #2 Sam Stewart (Minnesota) over Chris Mansfield (Virginia) Fall 0:45
Match #3 Steven Bradtmueller (Georgia) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Nick Becker (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-0
Match #3 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Dustin Vielhauer (Kansas) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Dec 2-0,8-1
Match #5 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,6-0,4-3

Junior-140 – Garrett Garness – DNP
Match #1 Garrett Garness (Minnesota) over David Lewis (Iowa) Dec 5-0,8-2
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Garrett Garness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #3 Garrett Garness (Minnesota) over Robin Callas (California) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #4 Ty Lydic (Pennsylvania) over Garrett Garness (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,8-1

Junior-140 – Jacob Siegle – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Jake Graham (Idaho) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #2 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Forrest Carroll (Kansas) Fall 1:36
Match #3 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Gradey Gambrall (Iowa) TF 7-0,8-1
Match #4 Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) over Kyle Terry (Kentucky) Dec 7-0,6-1
Match #5 Blaise Butler (Illinois) over Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) Fall 0:12
Match #6 Nick Dardanes (Illinois) over Jacob Siegle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Devin Scott – DNP
Match #1 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Dustin Utecht (Washington) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Brent Mittleider (North Dakota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Colby Garrison (Nevada) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Devin Scott (Minnesota) over Jay Hildreth (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,0:31
Match #6 Lex Ozias (Maryland) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Tyler Schnaubert (New Mexico) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Sam Horrocks (Indiana) Dec 3-3,3-0,2-1
Match #3 Henry Carlson (Alabama) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Josh Clark (Virginia) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,7-0

Junior-145 – Shawn Hatlestad – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Josh Redmond (Louisiana) Fall 0:43
Match #2 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Terner Gott (Michigan) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #3 Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) over Walker Slaughter (California) Fall 1:44
Match #4 Joey Kielbasa (Illinois) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-1
Match #5 Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:54

Junior-145 – Curt Maas – DNP
Match #1 Bradley Little (Kansas) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,3-2,6-0
Match #2 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Dylan Ness – 2nd Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Spartacus Chino (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-1
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over James Green (New Jersey) Dec 6-3,6-2
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jesse Armstrong (Michigan) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Scott Bosak (Pennsylvania) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zachary Brunson (Oregon) Fall 1:49
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Napoleon Aniciete (Nevada) Fall 5-3,0:38
Match #7 Duke Pickett (Virginia) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,6-0,2-1
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Colby Kloetzer (Idaho) Fall 6-2,0:35
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Fall 1:41
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,1-2,6-5

Junior-145 – Colten LaChance – DNP
Match #1 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Zac Weyer (Wisconsin) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #2 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Zach Fishman (California) Dec 7-0,8-13,5-2
Match #3 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) Dec 4-1,5-4
Match #4 D J Beauch (Ohio) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #5 Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-2

Junior-152 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Josh Peart (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Anthony Pace (Illinois) Dec 5-1,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Sam Son (Kansas) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Erik Rueckle (New York) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-2

Junior-152 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kenneth Hartfield (Oklahoma) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #2 Donny Simpson (Illinois) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-0
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kirk Johnson (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Robert Pickrell (Colorado) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-1
Match #5 Nick Nelson (California) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Hendershot (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:46
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kyle Ramey (North Carolina) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Rajonie Hammond (New Jersey) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Schaner (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Lorenzo Thomas (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) Dec 7-0,3-3,5-0
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Reece Lefever (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) Dec 7-0,3-3,5-0
Match #12 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Hickman (California) Dec 3-1,6-0

Junior-152 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Davenport (Oklahoma) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) Dec 3-2,2-0
Match #3 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-6,6-2,8-0

Junior-152 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 7-4,2-2,3-3
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over David Kohler (Massachusetts) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-160 – Micah Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Stevin Urban (Oregon) Fall 1:44
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Rill (Maryland) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-6,5-3

Junior-160 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Tyner (Oregon) Fall 7-0,0:37
Match #2 Ben Villaret (New York) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,3-1,4-2
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Joey Dondero (Idaho) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Heath Boyd (Oklahoma) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,5-3

Junior-160 – Steven Keogh – 4th Place
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Vincent Buttice (New York) Dec 3-0,3-2
Match #2 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Zach Skates (Oklahoma) Dec 4-1,3-2
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Luke Miller (Illinois) TF 7-1,8-1
Match #4 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Allala (Virginia) Dec 8-1,3-4,4-2
Match #5 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rodebaugh (California) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-2
Match #7 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 8-2,4-3
Match #8 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-2
Match #10 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #12 Michael Kelly (Iowa) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Ben Cox – DNP
Match #1 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Justin Dillinger (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Nick Lobue (New York) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #3 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Kyle Culton (Illinois) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #4 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #5 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-171 – Dave Rademacher – DNP
Match #1 Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) over Brian Pacheco (Florida) Dec 2-0,7-1
Match #2 Hudson Buck (California) over Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Sean O`Connell (Connecticut) over Dave Rademacher (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Matt Artigliere (New Jersey) Fall 1-2,0:48
Match #2 Tyler Edwards (California) over Josh Willaert (Minnesota) Fall 4-4,1:52
Match #3 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Joel Alvarez (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #4 Josh Willaert (Minnesota) over Steve Conn (Washington) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Josh Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-1,5-2

Junior-171 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Jackson (Florida) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3,7-0
Match #2 Logan Storely (South Dakota) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0

Junior-171 – Jake Waste – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Mike England (Iowa) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Devin Scheick (Michigan) ID
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Clinton Boone (New York) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Mark Mabry (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Nathan Burak (Colorado) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #7 Evan Knight (Iowa) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #8 Logan Storely (South Dakota) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #9 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Kris Klapprodt (South Dakota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Mike Curby (Michigan) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Andrew Spangler (Illinois) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-189 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tim Maroder (Illinois) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #2 Matthew Riley (Iowa) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1

Junior-189 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Morgan McIntosh (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Sam Fulton (Arizona) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:41

Junior-189 – Ryan Larson – DNP
Match #1 Drake Stein (Indiana) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-0
Match #2 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) over Chris Mart (South Dakota) Dec 3-3,8-1
Match #3 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) over Ab Brown (Wyoming) Dec 3-3,4-0
Match #4 Mark Morrill (Washington) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1

Junior-189 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,0:39
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Marcus Finau (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Preston Quam (California) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,7-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Dakota Hanson – DNP
Match #1 Michael Almaviva (New York) over Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) Dec 4-8,3-3,3-2
Match #2 Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) over Zach Veatch (Oklahoma) Fall 0:17
Match #3 Cole Rogers (Missouri) over Dakota Hanson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-2

Junior-215 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Bernard Wolley (Maryland) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-0,2-2

Junior-215 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nick Gwiazdowski (New York) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – 8th Place
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Sean Clinton (Texas) Fall 6-0,1:58
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Justin East (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Chase Norlin (Oregon) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #4 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #5 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Jake Laden (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #7 Chris Lopez (Illinois) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,1-0
Match #8 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-285 – Donny Longendyke – 6th Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zeal McGrew (New York) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Ryley Dawson (Wyoming) Fall 6-0,0:48
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Josh Davis (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Seth Bowman (Nevada) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Kabe Fluiatt (Washington) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 5-1,2-1
Match #7 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:27
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 1-5,1-2
Match #10 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,1:27
Match #11 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Collin Campbell (North Carolina) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) ID

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Twenty Team Scores:

1.California61
2.Texas50
3.Hawaii49
4.Pennsylvania38
5.Washington35
6.Michigan24
7.Illinois21
8.Indiana14
9.New York13
10.Florida12
11.Missouri11
Ohio11
13.Arizona10
14.Idaho8
Kansas8
South Carolina8
Wisconsin8
18.Minnesota7
19.Colorado6
Oklahoma6

Individual Results:

Women-109 – Natalie Rutt – 2nd Place
Match #1 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Allison Nall (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:19
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Flor Dart (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Samantha Klingel (Pennsylvania) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,5-1,2-1
Match #4 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Jasmine Yanez (California) Fall 1:37
Match #6 Paige Nemec (Ohio) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Megan Yamaguchi (Hawaii) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-0

Back to top


Competition

Schedule

Sunday, July 18th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR: Session I
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR: Session II

Monday, July 19th
9:30-1:00 – Cadet GR Session III
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR: Session I
2:00-5:00 – Cadet GR: Session IV Medal Rounds and Awards
6:00-9:00 – Junior GR: Session II

Tuesday, July 20th
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR: Session III
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR: Session IV Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 21st
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS: Session I
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS: Session II

Thursday, July 22nd
9:30-2:00 – Junior FS: Session I
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS: Session III
4:00-8:00 – Junior FS: Session II
4:00-8:00 – Cadet FS: Session IV

Friday, July 23rd
9:30-12:30 – Junior FS: Session III
9:30-12:30 – Junior WM: Session I
2:00-5:00 – Cadet FS: Session V Medal Rounds and Awards
6:30-8:30 – Junior FS: Session IV
6:30-8:30 – Junior WM: Session II

Saturday, July 24th*
9:00-11:00 – Junior WM: Session III Medal Rounds and Awards
12:00-3:00 – Junior FS: Session V Medal Rounds and Awards

*Saturday schedule has changed

Sessions and schedule subject to change.
Schedule at themat.com

2009 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2009 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 25 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Tournament Graphic

The Guillotine Forum – official message board thread

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 2nd Place, 52 wrestlers, 13 All-Americans, 4 finalists, 1 champion
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 3rd Place, 54 wrestlers, 11 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 1 champion
  • Women’s Freestyle – 17th Place, 1 wrestler, 1 All-American, 1 finalist
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 56 wrestlers, 11 All-Americans, 2 finalists, 2 champions
  • Junior Freestyle – 2nd Place, 57 wrestlers, 9 All-Americans, 3 finalists, 2 champions

The Guillotine Photo Galleries:

More photos to be added throughout the tournament

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

Photos by Jeff Beshey


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Wisconsin61
2.Minnesota58
3.Illinois57
4.California35
5.Michigan31
6.Pennsylvania31
7.Iowa26
8.Virginia25
9.New Jersey21
10.Colorado18

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Trevor Westerlund – 6th place
Match #1 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Nicholas Cornacchine (N Carolina) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Zack Fuentes (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Aaron Kohlberg (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) over Jj Dorrell (Missouri) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #5 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-7,4-2,4-0
Match #6 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-3
Match #7 Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 5-7,4-2,4-0
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0

Cadet-84 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-2,1:31
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Sterling Ballif (Utah) Fall 0:12
Match #4 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Fall 0:58
Match #5 Nkosi Moody (Illinois) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Darshawn Sharpe (Georgia) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nkosi Moody (Illinois) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Westerlund (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – 8th place
Match #1 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Adam Burchett (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Alec Huxford (N Jersey) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #3 Jake Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,6-1,2-1
Match #4 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 8-1,9-0
7th Place Match: Austin Loos (Wisconsin) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-91 – Matt Elsenpeter – 8th place
Match #1 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Keegan Witbeck (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:28
Match #2 Colton Howell (Missouri) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #3 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lax (Georgia) Dec 2-0,0-2,6-0
Match #4 Joel Shump (Illinois) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,5-5
7th Place Match: Brandon George (Utah) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-98 – Nate Thomas – 5th place
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Thomas Kilbane (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Paul Mascarenas (N Mexico) Dec 1-3,3-0,2-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Adam Lowe (Virginia) TF 3-4,6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
Match #5 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Josh Rodriguez (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Dylan Peters (Iowa) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #7 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-0
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
5th Place Match: Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Arthur Carmona (California) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0

Cadet-98 – Marcus Hamer – DNP
Match #1 Arthur Carmona (California) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) over Tony Protogyrou (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Jason Munoz (Wisconsin) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Fall 1:53

Cadet-98 – Sam Brancale – 2nd place
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Aaron Lorenz (Oregon) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Mark Raghunandan (N York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nick Fontanetta (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-4,6-0
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Joshua Andrew (Washington) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Steven Hopkins (Washington) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Austin Hood (Kansas) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #7 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Fall 0:56
Match #8 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
1st Place Match: Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-4

Cadet-105 – Nick Scheffert – DNP
Match #1 Lupe Florez (California) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) over Cody Albarado (Alabama) Dec 0-2,4-0,2-1
Match #4 Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) over Isaac Jewel (Michigan) Dec 0-1,4-0,1-0
Match #5 Corey Keener (Pennsylvania) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Cadet-112 – Mike Simeon – DNP
Match #1 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Robby Miner (Utah) Dec 1-3,7-0,2-0
Match #2 Ryan McQuade (Wisconsin) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Brandon Dariano (California) Dec 1-0,0-3,3-0
Match #4 Calvin Campbell (Ohio) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Cadet-112 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Cole Mendenhall (Montana) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Martin Ramirez (California) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,6-1,6-0

Cadet-119 – Zach Goldberg – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Rosario (Georgia) over Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #2 Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) over Dryden Dennis (Florida) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Zach Goldberg (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0

Cadet-119 – Paul Nolden – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) Fall 1:24
Match #2 Isaiah Schaub (Michigan) over Paul Nolden (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:54

Cadet-125 – Daniel Woiwor – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Praska (Idaho) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) Fall 0-5,1:10
Match #2 Laike Gardner (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Woiwor (Minnesota) 0-1,5-2,ID

Cadet-125 – Jordan Rothers – DNP
Match #1 Kameron Hamley (N Dakota) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,0:33
Match #2 Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) over Seth Hall (Iowa) Dec 8-1,2-2
Match #3 Ryan Deweese (Washington) over Jordan Rothers (Minnesota) Fall 0:36

Cadet-125 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) over Connor Jones (Florida) TF 6-0,9-3
Match #2 Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) over Brad Lindsay (Arizona) TF 7-0,0-6,6-0
Match #3 Neil Roff (Ohio) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1:11
Match #4 Matt Nunez (N Mexico) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 0:28

Cadet-125 – Alex Eastman – DNP
Match #1 Etienne Seldon (Maryland) over Alex Eastman (Minnesota) TF 7-0,11-3
Match #2 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Alex Eastman (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:33

Cadet-130 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Adam Greene (N York) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rylan Vandevender (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-0,7-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Conor Infelise (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-0,5-1
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,0-5,2-2
Match #6 Anthonie Linares (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-6,4-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Josh Halicke – DNP
Match #1 Jonathan Clemente (N York) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Alex Head (Georgia) Fall 7-0,0:32
Match #4 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Anthony DeLeon – DNP
Match #1 Jason Grimes (Georgia) over Anthony DeLeon (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Kreig Spahn (Pennsylvania) over Anthony DeLeon (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0

Cadet-130 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Tony Whiteman (N Dakota) TF 7-1,2-5,8-1
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over Mason Griffin (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:35
Match #3 Casey George (Idaho) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Rc Ramirez (Florida) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – William Sustercich – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Strenke (Oregon) over William Sustercich (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,7-0
Match #2 William Sustercich (Minnesota) over Matt DeRosa (Arizona) Dec 2-0,5-3
Match #3 William Sustercich (Minnesota) over Austin Gravelle (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #4 Patrick Anthony (Georgia) over William Sustercich (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-135 – Jeff Engstrom – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Palacio (N York) over Jeff Engstrom (Minnesota) TF 10-4,6-0
Match #2 Eric Hoffman (Maryland) over Jeff Engstrom (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,3-2,3-0

Cadet-135 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Tim Ostby (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Robert Rojas (Florida) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 2-3,1:10
Match #3 Tim Fox (Ohio) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-135 – Dan Dick – 2nd place
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Gradey Gambrall (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Jessie Hoffschneider (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Gavin Hernandez (Arizona) Fall 1:59
Match #4 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Preston Crouse (Missouri) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Bradey Kolb (Illinois) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #7 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-2
Match #8 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #9 Dan Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Eleazar Deluca (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-2
1st Place Match: Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-0

Cadet-140 – Luke Schmidt – DNP
Match #1 Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) over Brad Stackhouse (Missouri) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-0
Match #2 Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) over Cody Dunmire (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Zach Ullman (Illinois) over Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Zeb Wahle (Iowa) over Luke Schmidt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Dakota Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Walker Slaughter (California) over Dakota Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-5,7-0
Match #2 Cormick Eaton (Wyoming) over Dakota Yarger (Minnesota) Fall 1:24

Cadet-140 – Cody Buchanan – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Hollenbeck (Washington) over Cody Buchanan (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:51
Match #2 Logan Addis (Arizona) over Cody Buchanan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0

Cadet-140 – Davantay Corey – DNP
Match #1 Carson Powell (Iowa) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #2 Trace Engelkes (Illinois) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Justin Tweeton – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Dockter (N Dakota) over Justin Tweeton (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Justin Tweeton (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:56

Cadet-145 – Matt Sadlowski – DNP
Match #1 Travis Laska (Florida) over Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:29
Match #2 Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) over Liam Smith (Idaho) Dec 3-6,3-3,5-4
Match #3 Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) over Ben Farmer (Indiana) Dec 3-0,0-6,6-0
Match #4 Joshua Clark (Virginia) over Matt Sadlowski (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #2 Kirk Johnson (Indiana) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:48

Cadet-145 – Travis Kienitz – DNP
Match #1 Teddy Hackford (Utah) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 1:12
Match #2 Val Flores (Iowa) over Travis Kienitz (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:16

Cadet-152 – Matt Meyer – DNP
Match #1 Adam D`Auguste (N York) over Matt Meyer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-5,2-2
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Matt Meyer (Minnesota) Dec 9-2,5-1

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Nathan Burak (Colorado) Dec 5-3,1-0
Match #2 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over James Wilson (California) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-0
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Garrett Tharpe (Ohio) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Zachary Morris (Virginia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Sean Mappes (Indiana) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Cadet-152 – Preston Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Rogers (Washington) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Kyle Begin – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Ray Jimenez (California) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Tyler Bruce (N York) Fall 1:38
Match #4 Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Fall 0:26

Cadet-152 – William Baker – 5th place
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Garrett Demers (Idaho) Dec 4-0,0-7,6-0
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Ophir Bernstein (Texas) Dec 6-1,4-0
Match #3 William Baker (Minnesota) over Ben Culver (Maryland) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Mason Wright (Illinois) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Zach Patterson (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over William Baker (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #8 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 1:42
Match #9 Taylor Massa (Michigan) over William Baker (Minnesota) TF 0-7,0-6
Match #10 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
5th Place Match: William Baker (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,7-2

Cadet-160 – Jake Waste – 1st place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Adam Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 0-2,1-1,6-0
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Cory Smith (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Luke Roffers (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) Dec 1-0,0-4,7-0
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Anthony Delgado (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Patrick Budd (Virginia) Fall 1:27
Match #8 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over John Bolich (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,3-0,6-0
Match #9 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Joe Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Joe Ginther (Minnesota) over Brad Wagner (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0-3,0:57
Match #2 Patrick Budd (Virginia) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #3 Joe Ginther (Minnesota) over Cutler Hane (Illinois) Fall 0:50
Match #4 John Bolich (Pennsylvania) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:44

Cadet-160 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Austin Coburn (Virginia) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:07
Match #2 Bonner Hoge (Oklahoma) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,2-0

Cadet-171 – Nate Meixell – DNP
Match #1 Nate Meixell (Minnesota) over Kevin Marvel (Maryland) Dec 4-1,0-4,8-2
Match #2 A J McBroom (Iowa) over Nate Meixell (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Nate Meixell (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Cadet-171 – Ryan Larson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Larson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Angelo Rivera (Illinois) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0
Match #3 Justin Birschbach (Wisconsin) over Ryan Larson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Cadet-171 – Eric Hensel – 7th place
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Nick Jordan (Oregon) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Michael Ettore (Florida) TF 9-5,0-6,7-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Billy Wisman (Virginia) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #4 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Nick McCall (Ohio) Fall 1:36
Match #5 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Eric Lehman (N Dakota) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 8-0,0-6,7-0
Match #7 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 2-4,0:28
7th Place Match: Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Connor King (Colorado) Dec 1-0,4-1

Cadet-171 – Ben Galifus – DNP
Match #1 Michael McKinney (Texas) over Ben Galifus (Minnesota) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Justin Valencia (Illinois) over Ben Galifus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Zack Rutt – 2nd place
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jared Johnson (Missouri) Fall 7-0,1:30
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Mick Dougharity (Oregon) TF 7-0,10-3
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Reid Simpson (Alabama) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Bruce McWilliams (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #6 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Conor Wetzel (N York) Dec 0-3,2-0,3-2
Match #7 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0
1st Place Match: Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-2,7-0

Cadet-189 – Taylor Neaton – 5th place
Match #1 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Melchiorre (Ohio) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Eddie Guen-Murray (Illinois) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Justin Walker (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #5 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Brian Walker (Alabama) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #6 Justin Walker (California) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Tanner Hall (Idaho) over Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #8 Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) received a bye.
5th Place Match: Taylor Neaton (Minnesota) over Anthony Abro (Michigan) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-189 – Cole Kottke – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Llanes (Idaho) over Cole Kottke (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45
Match #2 Cole Kottke (Minnesota) over Andrew DuBose (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #3 Skyler Carroll (Montana) over Cole Kottke (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-215 – Tony Reurink – DNP
Match #1 Tony Reurink (Minnesota) over Andrew Lutterloh (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-0
Match #2 Thomas Hall (N York) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #3 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0

Cadet-215 – Dakota Drake-Warner – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Lowe (Virginia) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) over Devin Reid (N York) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Willie Wilson (N Jersey) over Dakota Drake-Warner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrette – DNP
Match #1 Josh Marchok (Illinois) over Logan Barrette (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47
Match #2 Logan Barrette (Minnesota) over Travis Simmons (Iowa) Fall 7-0,0:10
Match #3 Harley Tillerson (Oklahoma) over Logan Barrette (Minnesota) Fall 1:31

Cadet-215 – Blake Arndt – DNP
Match #1 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Nick Lovejoy (Missouri) Fall 1:17
Match #2 Joe Scanlan (Iowa) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #3 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Urayoan Garcia (N Jersey) Dec 6-1,3-3
Match #5 Brooks Black (Pennsylvania) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

Cadet-285 – Donny Longendyke – 3rd place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Jevar Glover (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Justin East (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:49
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Shane Hardy (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-1,5-0
Match #6 Caleb White (Iowa) over Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
3rd Place Match: Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-0

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois71
2.Florida48
3.Minnesota41
4.California37
5.Arizona36
6.Pennsylvania25
7.Wisconsin22
8.Oregon21
9.Washington20
10.Utah19

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jared Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Jared Duffy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Kyle Pillars (Michigan) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #3 Matt Sommers (Illinois ) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0

Junior-105 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Josh Johnson (Oregon) Dec 0-2,7-0,2-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Sean Ambrocio (Texas) Dec 2-0,0-2,5-0
Match #3 Kevon Powell (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #4 Austin Trott (Georgia) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 8-3,1:32
7th Place Match: Joe Andrews (Texas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) FF

Junior-105 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Eric English (Illinois ) Fall 1:10
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #3 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 0:17
Match #5 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Michael Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Isaac Ruiz (Kansas) Dec 7-0,2-3,5-0
Match #3 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over John Ferbrache (Illinois ) Fall 0:31
Match #4 Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Drake Medeiros (Hawaii) Dec 4-0,5-0

Junior-119 – Randy Shamp – DNP
Match #1 Randy Shamp (Minnesota) over Kyle Kelsey (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,1-5,4-1
Match #2 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #3 Jerry Huff (Colorado) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:31

Junior-125 – Robert Otterness – 8th place
Match #1 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Trace Gutknecht (Arizona) Dec 5-0,6-1
Match #2 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Jesse Hillhouse (Wyoming) Fall 0:24
Match #3 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) Dec 2-2,5-0
Match #4 David Klingsheim (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #5 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Dalton Dennis (Florida) Dec 5-1,0-3,5-3
Match #6 Robert Otterness (Minnesota) over Cody Orr (Missouri) Fall 0:56
Match #7 Aaron Runzo (Virginia) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
7th Place Match: Pat Scully (Illinois ) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,4-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Will Wells (New York) Fall 6-0,1:26
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Mack Chambers (California) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Andrew Hirai (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Frank Goodwin (Maryland) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Pat Scully (Illinois ) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Michael Buhl – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Orozco (California) over Michael Buhl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Michael Buhl (Minnesota) over Chayse Jackson (Oregon) Dec 1-0,0-2,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Grigsby (Missouri) over Michael Buhl (Minnesota) Fall 0:42

Junior-130 – Jacob Revier – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Siciliano (Oregon) over Jacob Revier (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:14
Match #2 Jacob Revier (Minnesota) over Ian Jones (Florida) Dec 0-2,6-0,5-2
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Jacob Revier (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – Ali Mohamed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #2 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #3 Travis Himmelman (Colorado) over Ali Mohamed (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Brock Krumm (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Maika Nagata (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,4-4,6-2
Match #3 Drew Erickson (Oregon) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Randy Sisenstein (New York) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Tyler Keselring (Michigan) Dec 0-2,1-1,2-0
Match #6 Travis Himmelman (Colorado) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Justin Lavalle – 1st place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Aaron Shaffer (Colorado) Fall 7-0,0:33
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Alex Maynard (Illinois ) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Ryan Hayes (New York) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) Fall 1:37
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Taylor Moeder (Kansas) Fall 0:34
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-1
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Tommy Siciliano (Oregon) Fall 1:46
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 0-1,1-0,2-1
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #11 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Tucker Ray (Utah) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,2-3,0:52
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Blake Rogers (Arizona) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Brandon Rice (Illinois ) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-130 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Josh Paiva (California) Dec 0-7,2-2,4-3
Match #2 Zeb Stewart (Virginia) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #3 Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) TF 7-1,7-1

Junior-130 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Josh Keszler (South Dakota) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Myzar Mendoza (Maryland) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Josh Morris (Virginia) Fall 6-0,1:32
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Nick McSorley (Ohio) Dec 7-1,0-7,5-1
Match #3 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Kegan Arthur (Michigan) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
Match #4 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Jordan Jensen (Indiana) TF 7-0,0-3,6-0
Match #5 Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Acton Pifer (Georgia) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 A J Zemke (Wisconsin) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Koleton Hardy (Utah) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Brandon Garrety (California) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #4 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) Dec 4-2,4-3
Match #5 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-135 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Thomas Allen (Wisconsin) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,5-0
Match #2 Bo Schlosser (Illinois ) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Robert Fisher – 4th place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Decarli (Virginia) TF 9-2,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over John Walker (Indiana) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Darius Delgado (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,1:59
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Jordan Sherman (Illinois ) Fall 3-0,0:49
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Christopher Mayolo (Washington) Dec 1-4,5-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Daniel Osterman (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bo Schlosser (Illinois ) Fall 1-0,1:22
Match #8 Joseph Locksmith (Florida) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Daniel Osterman (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #11 Joseph Locksmith (Florida) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
3rd Place Match: Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-135 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Will Keeter (Idaho) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,0-1,3-2
Match #2 Daniel Osterman (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0

Junior-140 – Dylan Ness – 2nd place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Blake Ball (Hawaii) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Branden Yeik (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stuart Hogan (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Adam Powers (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Damon Mele (Utah) Fall 0:52
Match #6 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,8-3
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,1-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Chris Gonzalez (Illinois ) Dec 0-6,7-3,1-0
Match #11 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,8-3
1st Place Match: RaVaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Evan Burchette (Georgia) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jeremy Hippensteel (Michigan) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Tanner Hirstine (Colorado) Fall 1:33
Match #4 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Cesar Catalan (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 RaVaughan Perkins (Nebraska) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-140 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) Fall 1:41
Match #2 Jake Long (Minnesota) over Paul Liguori (New York) Dec 1-4,1-0,2-0
Match #3 Marshall Carpenter (Montana) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #4 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois ) over Jake Long (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Luke Belair – DNP
Match #1 Luke Belair (Minnesota) over Brent Mittleider (North Dakota) Dec 2-0,5-0
Match #2 Tyler King (Washington) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Zach Reeb (Kansas) over Luke Belair (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1

Junior-140 – Luke Vaith – 7th place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Robert Collum (Georgia) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Lex Ozias (Maryland) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nick Bohn (Michigan) TF 6-0,5-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Shawn Lau (Montana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #5 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #7 Elijah Sullivan (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,3-0,1-0
7th Place Match: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Shohei Takagi (California) TF 0-1,7-0,7-0

Junior-140 – Zach Revier – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Zach Revier (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #2 Russell Flores (Missouri) over Zach Revier (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0

Junior-145 – Nick Tourville – 7th place
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Eugene Komissarov (New York) Fall 1:02
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Devan Silva (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Aslan Gigolaev (Georgia) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Gabriel Bird (Florida) Dec 6-5,0-3,6-1
Match #5 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-7,5-2
Match #6 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Ryan Stahl (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-0
7th Place Match: Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jason Gray (Washington) Fall 2-0,1:07

Junior-145 – Patrick Smith – 6th place
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Justin Bryner (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Kendall Nuss (Wyoming) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #5 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Bj Frederick (Maryland) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0
Match #7 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-0
Match #8 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID
Match #10 Josh Castellano (Illinois ) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID
5th Place Match: Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) ID

Junior-145 – Cody Benz – DNP
Match #1 Cody Robertson (Texas) over Cody Benz (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #2 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Cody Benz (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Junior-145 – Justin Frey – DNP
Match #1 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Rex Martin (Montana) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #2 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Niko Hughes (Washington) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #3 Justin Frey (Minnesota) over Dillon Dennis (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-3,1-0
Match #4 Justin Frey (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Justin Frey (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #6 Josh Castellano (Illinois ) over Justin Frey (Minnesota) TF 10-3,9-3

Junior-145 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Josef Haas (New York) Dec 7-1,4-0
Match #2 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Daniel Thelkeld (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Kevin Brown (Missouri) Dec 0-2,3-0,1-0
Match #4 Tyler Juby (Wyoming) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-1
Match #5 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Junior-152 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) TF 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Brayden Wienke (Wisconsin) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Nels Pederson – DNP
Match #1 Nels Pederson (Minnesota) over Gabriel Asano (Missouri) Dec 2-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Wes Jones (Virginia) over Nels Pederson (Minnesota) Fall 0:46
Match #3 Matthew Gallen (Utah) over Nels Pederson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-152 – Garrett Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Cox (Idaho) over Garrett Foltz (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Iver Sandoval (Colorado) over Garrett Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-152 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Jack Carlson (Virginia) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Rex Lyon (South Dakota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Nick Nelson (California) TF 0-1,7-1,6-0
Match #4 Jason Seibel (Kansas) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2

Junior-160 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Cam Savage (Iowa) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 7-0,1-7,6-0
Match #2 Andrew Lattner (Missouri) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-160 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Davin Morris (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,0-3,1-0
Match #2 Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) over Patrick Kovacs (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:19
Match #3 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Junior-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 Erin O`Dell (Florida) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32
Match #2 Jared Miller (Alaska) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:46

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over David Solis (Iowa) Fall 6-0,0:37
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Cody Reed (New York) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #3 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,0-5,1-0
Match #4 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:15

Junior-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Nate Brubaker (Ohio) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:30
Match #2 Pat Martinez (California) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,4-3

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 8th place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris DeFillippo (New Mexico) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Brandon Karlos (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Alex Harvey (California) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) Fall 0-1,0:45
Match #6 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,4-1
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Stephen McPeek (Texas) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
7th Place Match: Pat Martinez (California) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-171 – Thomas Sandt – DNP
Match #1 Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) over Nick Keiper (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ryan Festag (Idaho) over Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,7-0
Match #3 Gabe Vasquez (Texas) over Thomas Sandt (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Ben McPhail – DNP
Match #1 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Tyler Humes (Michigan) Fall 1-0,0:57
Match #2 Lee Wildes (Florida) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Ben McPhail (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Nate Brubaker (Ohio) over Ben McPhail (Minnesota) Fall 0:33

Junior-171 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Kolton Kersten (Iowa) Dec 8-4,4-1
Match #2 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Caleb Pendleton (Oregon) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Evan Murphy (South Dakota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Taylor Savio (Utah) Dec 0-6,6-6,4-3
Match #4 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:09
Match #5 Austin Morehead (California) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Fall 0:55

Junior-189 – Cooper James Hays – DNP
Match #1 Jay Taylor (Florida) over Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #2 Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) over Christian Gutierrez (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:27
Match #3 Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) over Aaron Phillips (Alaska) Dec 2-1,0-2,3-0
Match #4 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Cooper James Hays (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Zachary Baldwin (Florida) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0:50
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cole Banta (Oregon) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Andre Petroski (Pennsylvania) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Mike McGrath (New York) Dec 6-0,1-2,1-0
Match #4 Roland Dunlap (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Tyler Lehmann – 2nd place
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dustin Johnson (Washington) Fall 6-0,1:37
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Marcus Finau (Hawaii) Fall 1-0,0:42
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) Fall 4-0,1:07
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Zachary Baldwin (Florida) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) Fall 0:22
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 3-3,7-0,6-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Swartz (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #8 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) Fall 8-0,0:20
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jake Swartz (Washington) Dec 0-4,0-3
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Charles Massey (Pennsylvania) Fall 6-0,0:19
Match #3 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Chip Norwood (Tennessee) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 3-3,7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dennis Recknagel (Ohio) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jaret-levi Nahooikaika (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Dec 2-0,0-1,7-0
Match #4 Dominique Walker (Michigan) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-0,4-0
Match #5 Reid Chivers (Washington) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,4-0

Junior-215 – Zane Peterson – DNP
Match #1 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Endhyr Meza (California) Fall 3-5,1:28
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Donovan Gonderman (North Carolina) Fall 1:05
Match #3 Ray Gordon (Ohio) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Charles Lewis (Illinois ) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,1:01

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Shay Riggs (Oregon) Dec 5-4,1-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Thomas Lauer (Ohio) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #3 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Kyle Kober (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:43

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 5th place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Dylan Stadel (Utah) Fall 0:24
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over David Speas (North Carolina) Fall 5-1,0:25
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Nolan Proehl (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #5 Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #6 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:42
Match #7 Karl Green (Maryland) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
5th Place Match: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Scott Helton (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,3-0

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Individual Results:

Women-116 – Natalie Rutt – 2nd place
Match #1 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Sarah Haas (Indiana) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Samantha Ortiz (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Sarara Mix (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Tanya Kusse (N York) Fall 2-3,3-2,0:40
Match #5 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brazel Marquez (California) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #6 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Tanya Kusse (N York) Fall 2-3,3-2,0:40
Match #7 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brazel Marquez (California) Dec 4-3,3-2
1st Place Match: Hanna Martin (Oklahoma) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:00

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Illinois85
2.Pennsylvania69
3.Ohio58
4.Iowa53
5.Minnesota48
6.Michigan39
7.California30
8.Missouri27
9.New Jersey26
10.Wisconsin22

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Brandon Winward (Utah) Dec 1-0,5-1
Match #2 David Mohler (Maryland) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #3 Dylan Akers (Texas) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:22

Cadet-84 – Jarred Oftedahl – 5th Place
Match #1 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Manuel Borrego (California) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Jordan Lind (Illinois) Fall 1:40
Match #3 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Kyle Kelly (New York) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Billy Rappo (Pennsylvania) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Zach Howell (Delaware) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-4
5th Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Dylan Akers (Texas) Fall 0-2,0:40

Cadet-91 – Matt Elsenpeter – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Laux (Iowa) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #2 Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) over Derek Dau (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:42
Match #3 Zac Pilkington (Maryland) over Matt Elsenpeter (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-3

Cadet-91 – Nathaniel Mittag – DNP
Match #1 Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Auston Finley (Missouri) over Nathaniel Mittag (Minnesota) Fall 0:25

Cadet-98 – Ross Rath – DNP
Match #1 Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Ross Rath (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Ross Rath (Minnesota) over Luis Gonzalez (New Jersey) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Joshua Andrew (Washington) over Ross Rath (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Cadet-98 – Nate Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) Dec 1-2,3-0,2-0
Match #2 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Andrew Medina (Arizona) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) over Tyler Kinn (Montana) Dec 1-0,4-1
Match #4 Nate Thomas (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Max Hvolbeck (California) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Colby Knight (Iowa) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-2

Cadet-98 – Marcus Hamer – DNP
Match #1 Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) over Riley Newkirk (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Steven Hopkins (Washington) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,0:57
Match #3 Paul Mascarenas (New Mexico) over Marcus Hamer (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-2

Cadet-98 – Sam Brancale – DNP
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Gabe Bonay (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:54
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Josh Carlton (Idaho) Fall 6-0,0:46
Match #3 Kegan Gavaldon (Colorado) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,1-6,1:16
Match #4 Jered Cortez (Ohio) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-105 – Wayne Voss – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) Fall 5-1,1:17
Match #2 Wayne Voss (Minnesota) over Brady Webb (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-105 – Nick Scheffert – DNP
Match #1 Gunnar Woodburn (Oklahoma) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-1
Match #2 Everette White (North Carolina) over Nick Scheffert (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Dylan Bethke – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Harlan (California) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) over Brad Buechler (Wisconsin) Dec 6-1,1-4,6-0
Match #3 Eddie Greco (Illinois) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-105 – Mitch Bengtson – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,1-0,2-1
Match #2 Dominick Malone (Connecticut) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1

Cadet-112 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Joey Paddock (New York) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) TF 4-6,7-1,6-0
Match #2 Zach Abkemeier (Oklahoma) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,1:26

Cadet-112 – Brady Johnshoy – DNP
Match #1 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Drue Bosco (California) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #2 Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) over Berkley Stewart (Georgia) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #3 Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 John Fahy (Kentucky) over Brady Johnshoy (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-112 – Juan Torres – DNP
Match #1 Anthony Collica (Ohio) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,6-0
Match #2 Juan Torres (Minnesota) over Jarod Maynes (Washington) Dec 4-4,2-2
Match #3 Issiah Martinez (California) over Juan Torres (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Isaacson – DNP
Match #1 Martin Ramirez (California) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Jeremy Todd (Georgia) Dec 8-5,2-1
Match #3 Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) over Samson Imonode (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Tyler Isaacson (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:27

Cadet-119 – Mike Simeon – DNP
Match #1 Mike Simeon (Minnesota) over Daniel Leonard (Oregon) Dec 0-1,2-2,1-1
Match #2 Alec Mooradian (Michigan) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Joey Ramirez (California) over Mike Simeon (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-2

Cadet-119 – Dakota Trom – DNP
Match #1 Dakota Trom (Minnesota) over Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) TF 7-1,0-1,12-6
Match #2 Julian Purdy (California) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-0
Match #3 Joe Orecchio (New Jersey) over Dakota Trom (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,2-1

Cadet-119 – Darick Vancura – DNP
Match #1 Earl Hall (Florida) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) TF 1-4,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Darick Vancura (Minnesota) over Zachary Vesta (Kansas) Dec 0-7,5-5,6-0
Match #3 Drake Chase (Iowa) over Darick Vancura (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Alexander Johannes – DNP
Match #1 Isiah Varona (Florida) over Alexander Johannes (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #2 Josh Morin (Montana) over Alexander Johannes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-119 – Christopher Carney – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Rosario (Georgia) over Christopher Carney (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-8,4-0
Match #2 Christopher Carney (Minnesota) over Isaac Lundgren (Iowa) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #3 Christopher Carney (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonardo (Oregon) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #4 Natrelle Deminson (California) over Christopher Carney (Minnesota) Fall 1:12

Cadet-125 – Jake Short – 8th Place
Match #1 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jim Hatzell (New Jersey) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rene Cervantes (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Tom Kuehn (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #4 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Jimmy Nehls (Illinois) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Jake Short (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Short (Minnesota) over Rusty Maness (West Virginia) Fall 1:56
Match #7 Todd Preston (New Jersey) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
7th Place Match: Connor Melde (New Jersey) over Jake Short (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Cadet-125 – Mike Jarnot – DNP
Match #1 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Brian Sergi (California) Dec 4-3,3-1
Match #2 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Torin Zonfrelli (Massachusetts) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #3 Kyle Larson (Iowa) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #4 Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) over Peter Galli (Maryland) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #5 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Mike Jarnot (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-125 – Eric Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Todd Preston (New Jersey) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Alex Aniciente (Nevada) over Eric Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,6-0,4-1

Cadet-125 – Ben Morgan – 6th Place
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Trey Mitchell (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Riley McClurg (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Phillip Kail (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Kaleb Baker (Tennessee) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Connor Melde (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Willie Fox (California) Fall 5-1,0:16
Match #7 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Terrel Wilbourn (Missouri) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-8,1-0
5th Place Match: Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-2

Cadet-125 – Sam Stewart – DNP
Match #1 Sam Stewart (Minnesota) over Nicholas Mauro (New Jersey) Dec 4-2,6-5
Match #2 Mitch Friedman (Wisconsin) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Willie Fox (California) over Sam Stewart (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0

Cadet-130 – Matt Kelliher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Brady Wheelock (Oklahoma) Fall 0:23
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rylan Vandevender (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Shane Yucata (California) Dec 6-0,6-6,2-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Mudlaff (Wisconsin) Fall 1:42
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Colton Eck (Kansas) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tyler Askey (Georgia) Dec 4-4,6-4,7-1
Match #8 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 5-2,0-1,7-3
Match #9 Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
3rd Place Match: Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zane Nelson (Ohio) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-130 – Nathan Krepp – DNP
Match #1 Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) over Nathan Krepp (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Connor Jones (Florida) over Nathan Krepp (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-0

Cadet-130 – Jonathan Dill – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kust (Wisconsin) over Jonathan Dill (Minnesota) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Campbell Lewis (Tennessee) over Jonathan Dill (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0

Cadet-130 – Brad Maas – DNP
Match #1 Brad Maas (Minnesota) over John Morrell (Illinois) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Brad Maas (Minnesota) over Rc Ramirez (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Chance Watt (Washington) over Brad Maas (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,0-3,7-0
Match #4 Mark Martin (Ohio) over Brad Maas (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Brett Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Conor Infelise (Illinois) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 1:45
Match #2 Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) over David Evans (Missouri) Dec 0-6,3-1,7-1
Match #3 Tyler Askey (Georgia) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-135 – Curt Maas – DNP
Match #1 Curt Maas (Minnesota) over James Tecco (Ohio) Dec 2-1,6-6
Match #2 Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Charlie Lynch (Maryland) over Curt Maas (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,5-1,3-3

Cadet-135 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Johnson (Kansas) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #2 Brady Turnbull (Wyoming) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:25

Cadet-135 – Dan Dick – 8th Place
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Rodney Carter (Wyoming) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Joey Davis (California) Dec 6-1,1-0
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Mitchell Minotti (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,3-1
Match #4 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Dashon Eure (Virginia) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #5 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,2-0
Match #6 Charlie Lynch (Maryland) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1,1-1
Match #7 Dan Dick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Oliver Pierce (Texas) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-0
7th Place Match: Blaise Butler (Illinois) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-3

Cadet-140 – Michael Nerdahl – DNP
Match #1 Alex Swartz (Missouri) over Michael Nerdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,0-7,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) over Michael Nerdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:37

Cadet-140 – Colten LaChance – DNP
Match #1 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Alex Meyer (Iowa) Dec 1-1,6-2
Match #2 Colten LaChance (Minnesota) over Marvin Gomez (Virginia) Dec 5-3,7-1
Match #3 Tre Miller Scott (Pennsylvania) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #4 Brooks Climmons (Georgia) over Colten LaChance (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-145 – Micah Barnes – 8th Place
Match #1 Dominic Prezzia (Ohio) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Casey Yates (Idaho) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Luke Smith (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Jesse Baldazo (California) Dec 0-1,2-0,8-1
Match #5 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #6 Micah Barnes (Minnesota) over Tanner Tinsley (Virginia) Dec 1-0,2-2
Match #7 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
7th Place Match” D.J. Beauch (Ohio) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-145 – Shawn Hatlestad – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stitzlein (Ohio) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 2-6,5-5,2-1
Match #2 Victor Pereira (California) over Shawn Hatlestad (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,2-0

Cadet-145 – Zach Rohr – 5th Place
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Ben Farmer (Indiana) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #3 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Ben Schwery (Iowa) Fall 1:40
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Liam Smith (Idaho) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #5 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Cormick Eaton (Wyoming) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #6 Chris Castillo (Washington) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Micah Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Dominic Prezzia (Ohio) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #9 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chris Castillo (Washington) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,1-0
5th Place Match: Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Victor Pereira (California) Dec 4-2,4-2

Cadet-145 – Nick Wanzek – DNP
Match #1 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Brett Brigman (Maryland) Fall 7-0,1:53
Match #2 Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 3-2,1:10
Match #3 Austin Breckenridge (Wyoming) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,5-4,5-4
Match #4 Justin Koethe (Iowa) over Nick Wanzek (Minnesota) TF 9-2,6-0

Cadet-152 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Andrew Gonzalez (California) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Adam D`Auguste (New York) TF 6-0,2-3,8-1
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Haumesser (Ohio) Fall 0:38
Match #4 Bubba Scheffel (Maryland) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Michael Andrukaitis (Illinois) Fall 0:56
Match #6 Logan Molina (Nebraska) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Cadet-152 – Preston Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Preston Lehman (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Fall 1:06
Match #2 James Wilson (California) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:27
Match #3 Cody Allala (Virginia) over Preston Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:59

Cadet-152 – William Baker – 3rd Place
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Cody Urrutia (California) Fall 3-2,1:22
Match #2 William Baker (Minnesota) over Devon Range (Ohio) Dec 1-7,4-0,5-5
Match #3 William Baker (Minnesota) over Garrett Demers (Idaho) Fall 1:23
Match #4 William Baker (Minnesota) over Sam Son (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 William Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Dec 0-3,9-8,2-1
Match #6 Cody Allala (Virginia) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #7 William Baker (Minnesota) over James Wilson (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 William Baker (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Cody Allala (Virginia) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #10 William Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Rogers (Washington) Dec 0-3,9-8,2-1
3rd Place Match: William Baker (Minnesota) over Logan Molina (Nebraska) Dec 2-2,2-2

Cadet-152 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Wayne Specht (Indiana) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,8-1
Match #2 Logan Molina (Nebraska) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,4-0

Cadet-152 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Donovan Maes (Colorado) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-3,1:59
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Tony Jehn (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #3 Rich Lupo (New York) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-6,3-3

Cadet-160 – Joe Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Sam Brooks (Illinois) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #2 Stevin Urban (Oregon) over Joe Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-160 – Richard Carlson – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 2-3,1:08
Match #2 Richard Carlson (Minnesota) over Hans Moeller (Oregon) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Keegan Cerwinski (New York) over Richard Carlson (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,1:02

Cadet-160 – Austin Lubinski – DNP
Match #1 Diego Chavez (New Jersey) over Austin Lubinski (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #2 Cody Weaver (Illinois) over Austin Lubinski (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Cadet-160 – Jake Waste – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Joseph Dondero (Idaho) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jacob Johnson (Georgia) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Cody Walters (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Steven Brazet (California) Dec 9-3,4-3
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jayshon Wilson (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-3,3-0
Match #8 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,3-0,0-3
Match #10 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Jeff Koepke (Illinois) Fall 5-1,1:37
1st Place Match: Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 0-3,5-0,6-0

Cadet-171 – Chad Matthees – DNP
Match #1 Travis Mallo (Iowa) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Derek Thomas (Utah) over Chad Matthees (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0

Cadet-171 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Michael Ettore (Florida) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-189 – Michael Kroells – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Kane Seeley (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Steve Arrambide (California) Dec 1-5,3-0,6-0
Match #3 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Adam Coon (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-1
Match #4 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over James Suvak (Ohio) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #6 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Skyler Carroll (Montana) Fall 9-1,0:43
Match #7 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jared Koch (Illinois) Dec 6-5,6-0
Match #8 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Austin Marsden (Illinois) over Michael Kroells (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #10 Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Jared Koch (Illinois) Dec 6-5,6-0
3rd Place Match: Michael Kroells (Minnesota) over Brad Johnson (Illinois) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-189 – Alex Gray – DNP
Match #1 Isaiah Cromwell (New Jersey) over Alex Gray (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Andrew DuBose (Utah) over Alex Gray (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:48

Cadet-215 – Blake Arndt – DNP
Match #1 Harley Tillerson (Oklahoma) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Fall 6-8,0:48
Match #2 Blake Arndt (Minnesota) over Andrew Lutterloh (Virginia) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #3 Eric Mason (Kansas) over Blake Arndt (Minnesota) Fall 0:45

Cadet-215 – Austin Holland – DNP
Match #1 Kody Papasan (Idaho) over Austin Holland (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #2 Scott Neff (Indiana) over Austin Holland (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Cadet-285 – Donny Longendyke – 1st Place
Match #1 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Devin Pommerenke (Michigan) Dec 7-0,3-2
Match #2 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Trystan Palmer (Oregon) FF
Match #3 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma) Dec 2-0,1-1
Match #4 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 3-3,3-0,3-0
Match #5 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Collin Campbell (North Carolina) Dec 3-1,4-0
Match #6 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over David Simmons (Alabama) Fall 6-0,1:20
Match #7 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 3-3,3-0,3-0
Match #9 Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Zack Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:15
1st Place Match: Donny Longendyke (Minnesota) over Greg Kuhar (Ohio) Dec 3-1,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final

Top Ten Team Scores:

1.Pennsylvania71
2.Minnesota48
3.Illinois39
4.California29
5.Missouri28
6.New Jersey28
7.Iowa27
8.Washington24
9.Wisconsin23
10.Ohio21

Individual Results:

Junior-105 – Jacoby Bergeron – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Malarick (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-1,2-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Patrick Parham (Indiana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,0-3,3-3

Junior-105 – Hayden Zillmer – DNP
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Josh Johnson (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Javier Guillen (Arizona) Fall 6-0,0:19
Match #3 Cody Wheeler (Pennsylvania) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-105 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Devon Graville (Illinois ) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Ryan Nakagawa (Hawaii) Fall 2-3,1:38
Match #3 Omar Maknassi (Virginia) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,3-0,6-0
Match #4 Kyle Taylor (Pennsylvania) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 9-4,0:12

Junior-105 – Jared Duffy – DNP
Match #1 Jack Hathaway (Iowa) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:40
Match #2 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jared Duffy (Minnesota) Fall 0:23

Junior-112 – Michael Fuenffinger – DNP
Match #1 Jared Berlinger (Washington) over Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-5,3-3
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Michael Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0

Junior-119 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Michael Nakagawa (Hawaii) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 8-3,7-3
Match #2 Jake Kreglo (Washington) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0

Junior-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Nelsen (Indiana) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-3
Match #2 Justin Mudlaff (Wisconsin) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,2-3,2-0

Junior-119 – Randy Shamp – DNP
Match #1 Nico Megaludis (Pennsylvania) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dan Flowers (Michigan) over Randy Shamp (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – Donovan Sullivan – DNP
Match #1 Rossi Bruno (Florida) over Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,2-4,6-0
Match #2 Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) over Nathan Brown (Washington) Dec 1-0,0-3,9-6
Match #3 Camden Eppert (Indiana) over Donovan Sullivan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-125 – RJ Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Miller (Ohio) over RJ Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45
Match #2 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over RJ Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:29

Junior-125 – David Thorn – 1st Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Tyler Rauenzahn (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-2,0:12
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Matt Bystol (Illinois ) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kris Stenhaug (Wyoming) Fall 0:27
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane McGough (Arizona) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Zach Huxford (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over James Inghram (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,3-2
1st Place Match: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Devin Carter (Virginia) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-125 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Sammy Orozco (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 4-3,1:08
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Hector Calderon (Arizona) TF 8-2,0-6,7-3
Match #3 Carter McElhany (Colorado) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:58

Junior-125 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tyler Slinger (Iowa) Dec 2-0,4-5,5-2
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Deven Loepp (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,10-3
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Steven Fisher (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #4 Patrick Myers (Pennsylvania) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:03
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Robert Ruiz (Connecticut) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Henry Bradley (Nevada) Fall 4-0,0:21
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Dustin Reed (Oklahoma) Dec 4-2,3-2
Match #4 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Dalton Dennis (Florida) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Ricky Ryan (Arizona) Dec 7-1,2-2
Match #6 Devin Carter (Virginia) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:09
Match #7 Ladd Rupp (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-3

Junior-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Cole Hanna (Illinois ) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) Dec 1-0,5-3
Match #3 Maika Nagata (Hawaii) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Bryant Vannoy (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:32
Match #5 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Justin LaValle – 7th Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Reynolds (Arkansas) Dec 6-0,7-4
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Stigall (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Chris Dardanes (Illinois ) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,2-0,2-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Stephan Swiggett (Delaware) Dec 9-2,7-2
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Alex Lopez (Ohio) Fall 2-1,0:36
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois ) Dec 4-2,5-2
Match #8 Cashe` Quiroga (Indiana) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,10-4
7th Place Match: Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Schenk (Delaware) Dec 4-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Mike Buhl – DNP
Match #1 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Mike Buhl (Minnesota) Fall 0:17
Match #2 Richard Lavey (Virginia) over Mike Buhl (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-2

Junior-135 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Austin Wilson (Nebraska) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,6-0
Match #2 CJ Napier (Kansas) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-0

Junior-135 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Raymond Rowland (Florida) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Mike McCann (New Jersey) Dec 8-4,7-1
Match #3 Jake Ballweg (Iowa) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Fall 1:51

Junior-135 – Devon Bonds – DNP
Match #1 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Dalton Urrutia (Oregon) Dec 8-1,3-2
Match #2 Jed Lightfoot (Illinois ) over Devon Bonds (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,1-1
Match #3 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Jerimiah Peterson (South Dakota) TF 0-6,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Trevor Johnson (North Dakota) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #5 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) over Koleton Hardy (Utah) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #6 Devon Bonds (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Ryen Nieman (Michigan) over Devon Bonds (Minnesota) Fall 1:14

Junior-135 – Kyle LeDuc – DNP
Match #1 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Chris Sanders (Missouri) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #3 Jordan Rich (Pennsylvania) over Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) over Jose Mendoza (California) Dec 3-2,5-0
Match #5 Holden Packard (Idaho) over Kyle LeDuc (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-2

Junior-135 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Walker (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-4,2-1
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,1-1,1-1
Match #3 Kurtis Becker (New Jersey) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Garth Ginder (Wyoming) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:42
Match #2 Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0

Junior-140 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Eric Reger (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jeromy Davenport (Oklahoma) Dec 3-4,3-0,8-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matthew Schneider (Georgia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-140 – Zac Bainville – DNP
Match #1 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Devan Sierant (Kansas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Matthew Rice (Nebraska) Fall 2-2,1:38
Match #3 Zac Bainville (Minnesota) over Adam Powers (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-2,1:59
Match #4 Paul Liguori (New York) over Zac Bainville (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Pat Greco (Illinois ) over Zac Bainville (Minnesota) Fall 0:37

Junior-140 – Dylan Ness – 7th Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Rochholz (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Matt Martoccio (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joel Smith (Georgia) Dec 5-2,4-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Josh Howk (Missouri) Fall 0-6,0:19
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Drew Hammer (Ohio) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 11-3,4-4,2-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pat Greco (Illinois ) Dec 7-6,6-0
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-3
7th Place Match: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Conrad Snell (California) FF

Junior-140 – Jake Long – DNP
Match #1 Luke Lohr (Pennsylvania) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:03
Match #2 Peter Baldwin (Florida) over Jake Long (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:02

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Miles Brannan (Minnesota) over Michael Giorgio (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,6-2,4-0
Match #2 Skylar Galloway (Nebraska) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Kodie Egnor (Ohio) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0

Junior-145 – Destin McCauley – 3rd Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ethan Davis (Missouri) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brutus Scheffel (Maryland) Fall 9-2,0:28
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-5,0:46
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Mougin (Iowa) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Stahl (Indiana) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Fall 1-2,1:10
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Garcia (Colorado) Fall 8-1,1:14
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,6-5
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Donny Simpson (Illinois ) Fall 1-8,7-0,1:06
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,6-5
3rd Place Match: Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colin Shober (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,5-2

Junior-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Justin Bryner (Utah) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-4,5-0
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Cam Loomis (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin DeAngelis (Oklahoma) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Devon Scott (Minnesota) over Nicholas Moore (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Devon Scott (Minnesota) over Brad Bruce (Idaho) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Kyle Ash (Oklahoma) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-0,5-2
Match #4 Cj Cobb (New Jersey) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0

Junior-145 – Anthony Caputo – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rogers (New Mexico) over Anthony Caputo (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #2 Steven Monk (Wisconsin) over Anthony Caputo (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-4,6-1

Junior-145 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Brandon Richardson (Idaho) Dec 5-0,1-0
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kyle Mcintosh (Washington) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Matt White (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #4 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Matthew Nereim (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Steven Hernandez (Nevada) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #7 Vlad Dombrowskiy (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-4,6-0,5-4

Junior-152 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Elias Biddle (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-3,1-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Danner Kjar (Utah) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #4 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Dimitri Boyer (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-1,5-3
Match #5 Steve Santos (New Jersey) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-1

Junior-152 – Dawson Lovestrand – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Cervantes (Kansas) over Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-5,6-0
Match #2 Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) over Casey Dye (Arkansas) Fall 4-3,1:02
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Dawson Lovestrand (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:31

Junior-152 – Randy Ascher – DNP
Match #1 Chase Martino (Tennessee) over Randy Ascher (Minnesota) TF 2-2,8-1,7-1
Match #2 Rex Lyon (South Dakota) over Randy Ascher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over Gabriel Asano (Missouri) Fall 1-0,0:41
Match #2 Michael Kelly (Iowa) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Tyler Juby (Wyoming) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 0:20

Junior-160 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Kody Berget (Montana) Fall 0:20
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Steven West (California) Fall 3-2,4-7,0:52
Match #3 Anthony Bill (Indiana) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Frank Cousins (Florida) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Ben Cox – DNP
Match #1 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Ben Cox (Minnesota) over Luke Knoche (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #3 Davis Bagwell (Alabama) over Ben Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-0

Junior-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Keiser (Maryland) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-4,6-0
Match #2 Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Nicholas Bakken – DNP
Match #1 Micah Kullman (Ohio) over Nicholas Bakken (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois ) over Nicholas Bakken (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Mason Wellborn (Arkansas) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #3 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:08

Junior-171 – Travis Kammerer – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-0
Match #2 Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) over Matt Jones (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Tanner Saraceno (New York) over Travis Kammerer (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Kevin Steinhaus – 5th Place
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Chris Morales (New Mexico) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Braden Atwood (Indiana) Dec 0-6,4-0,5-1
Match #3 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,4-4
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Agostino (New Jersey) TF 0-3,6-0,7-0
Match #5 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Bobby Bowman (Maryland) Fall 0:43
Match #6 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Fall 0-4,6-0,0:42
Match #8 Lee Munster (Illinois ) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th Place Match: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Austin Gelbach (Missouri) Dec 0-1,3-0,3-0

Junior-171 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Jared Miller (Alaska) Dec 7-0,4-2
Match #2 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-1
Match #3 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Danny Balderas (Illinois ) Fall 0-4,0:36
Match #4 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Brandon Phillips (Maryland) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #5 Nate Brown (Pennsylvania) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,5-8,3-2

Junior-171 – Zak Coates – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Michael Sheehan (Connecticut) Fall 1:00
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Ryan Darch (New York) Dec 6-4,7-1
Match #4 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1

Junior-171 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Levi Clemons (Florida) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,7-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Joel Alvarez (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Tyler Kaffenberger (Michigan) Fall 7-0,0:32
Match #4 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,2-1

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Pullin (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Dec 4-1,4-3
Match #3 Johnny Eblen (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ben Brooks (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-4
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Riley Argyle (Idaho) Fall 4-0,1:55
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mike McGrath (New York) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-189 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Nick Larranga (Arizona) TF 9-0,7-0
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) Dec 3-1,6-1
Match #3 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Zack Merrill (California) Fall 3-0,0:57
Match #4 Ryan Garringer (Illinois ) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0:54
Match #5 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Dan Santoro (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,0-1,1-0
Match #6 Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Alan Yen (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0
Match #2 Roland Dunlap (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Junior-189 – Tyler Lehmann – 3rd Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ryan Perez (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:31
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Stevenson (Indiana) Fall 1:17
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Matt Wykoff (California) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Andre Petroski (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:20
Match #6 Max Huntley (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #8 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Shane Woods (Oklahoma) Fall 1:35
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 6-0,2-2
Match #11 Max Huntley (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,7-0
3rd Place Match: Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-189 – Craig Kelliher – 4th Place
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Gutierrez (Arizona) Fall 0:18
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cody Wesson (North Carolina) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tony Gardner (Maryland) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Riley Argyle (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:00
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Austin Morehead (California) TF 9-0,6-0
Match #6 Johnny Eblen (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-3
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Cameron Croy (Tennessee) Fall 1:53
Match #10 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0
3rd Place Match: Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 1st Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Noah Sibley (New York) Dec 1-2,4-0,1-0
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jay Taylor (Florida) Dec 1-2,5-0,2-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) Dec 4-1,3-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Trevor Voelker (Iowa) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Donald McNeil (Massachusetts) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Kyle Caylor (Kansas) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #7 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joshua Davis (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #8 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Alex Polizzi (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #9 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Spencer Myers (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #10 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
1st Place Match: Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 3-1,2-1

Junior-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Josef Rau (Illinois ) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Gerad Fugelberg (North Dakota) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,0:56

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 2nd Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Luis Madrigal (Arizona) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Ronald Coleman (Nebraska) Dec 0-1,2-0,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Sergio Pedroza (Utah) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Lance Moore (Pennsylvania) TF 9-1,6-0
Match #6 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Dec 3-0,1-3,1-0
Match #7 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Chris Weber (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #8 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Fall 1:04
1st Place Match: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:28

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Antonio Hernandez (California) Dec 0-3,1-1,1-0
Match #3 Chris Weber (Wisconsin) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-1

Junior-285 – Wilson Cole – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) over Wilson Cole (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #2 Wilson Cole (Minnesota) over Cheven Okonoboh (Virginia) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Wilson Cole (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,5-3
Match #4 Derek Papagianopoulos (Massachusetts) over Wilson Cole (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Back to top


Schedule
Saturday, July 18th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 20th
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 21st
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 22nd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 24th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

2008 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2008 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 18-Saturday, July 26 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – features, photos, champion video interviews – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermat.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:


The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman
Junior Greco-Roman
Women’s Freestyle
Cadet Freestyle
Junior Freestyle

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (33) 55.00
2. Minnesota (43) 54.00
3. Illinois (42) 46.00
4. Florida (33) 40.00
5. Wisconsin (34) 37.00
6. New Jersey (18) 32.00
7. Kansas (25) 30.00
8. Virginia (30) 30.00
9. Colorado (20) 28.00
10. Oregon (34) 27.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Dylon Thompson (Colorado) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Mitchell Lax (Georgia) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-0

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brandon Edwards (Montana) Fall 0:06
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Matt Spano (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kaleb Lemaire (Delaware) Dec 3-0,6-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-1,6-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 5-0,1-2,2-1
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-91 – Nicholas Clobes – 2nd Place
Match #1 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Morgan Sweat (Utah) Fall 1-1,1:47
Match #2 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #3 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Austin Trott (Georgia) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #5 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #6 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-0
Match #8 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Mike Fuenffinger – 7th Place
Match #1 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Colin Merkley (Nevada) Fall 8-0,1:25
Match #2 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Max Mejia (Arizona) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Esteban Gonzales (Michigan) TF 10-2,6-0
Match #4 Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
Match #5 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 5-1,7-10,2-2
Match #6 Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-2
Match #8 7th Place: Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:11
Match #2 Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:27

Cadet-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Kyle Tart (North Carolina) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hunter Weber (Wisconsin) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Fall 1:45

Cadet-105 – Noah Schlee – DNP
Match #1 Timothy Locksmith (Florida) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,0:25
Match #2 Braydon Humpherys (Utah) over Noah Schlee (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,7-2,5-1

Cadet-105 – Mitchel Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Luke Zeiger (Montana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nicklas Babcock (Colorado) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Taylor Jackson (Utah) Fall 6-1,0:49
Match #4 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Zack Nelson (Ohio) Dec 1-1,6-3
Match #5 Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Fall 3-1,1-1,0:30
Match #6 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Mitchel Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Cadet-105 – Jordan Land – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Jordan Redmond (South Dakota) Fall 0:50
Match #2 Bricker Dixon (Missouri) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #3 Jordan Land (Minnesota) over Matt Correa (California) Fall 0:55
Match #4 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jordan Land (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3

Cadet-119 – Tim Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Nathaniel Lambert (Montana) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,0:58
Match #2 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Tim Hanlin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Matt Enriquez (California) Fall 2-4,5-2,1:29
Match #2 Lucas Smith (Illinois) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-4,6-1
Match #3 Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,10-3

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jeff Meredith (Virginia) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Tanner Minder (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Sean Soliz (Oregon) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Mike Mioni (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Rhone (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – 1st Place
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Drew Spaulding (North Dakota) TF 1-2,6-0,6-0
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Erik Galloway (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,0:58
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Nick Soto (Florida) Dec 6-0,2-4,5-1
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Gage Harrison (Missouri) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Anthonie Linares (California) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #6 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-1,1-1
Match #7 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #8 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #9 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 1-2,2-1,1-1
Match #10 1st Place: Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) Fall 1:45

Cadet-125 – Dan Dick – DNP
Match #1 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Matthew Martin (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) Fall 1:52
Match #3 Dan Dick (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) Dec 4-1,3-4,2-1
Match #4 Jason Chudzinski (New York) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) over Dan Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 TJ Peretti (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,1-1,4-0
Match #2 Bryce Hood (Kansas) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Palacio (New York) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) Fall 1:38

Cadet-130 – Joe Brady – DNP
Match #1 Nathan Burak (Colorado) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Fall 1:23
Match #2 Koleton Hardy (Utah) over Joe Brady (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-2

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Michael Hummer (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sonny Perez (California) TF 6-1,2-5,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dominic Montesanti (New York) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) Fall 0-6,0:40
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Spencer Yackel – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) over Mitchell Seneff (Texas) Dec 6-0,5-2
Match #2 Joseph Figueroa (North Carolina) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1
Match #3 Zach Noel (Wisconsin) over Spencer Yackel (Minnesota) Fall 4-1,0:28

Cadet-135 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Colbey Garrison (Nevada) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Reyes Cortez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #3 Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2,4-2
Match #4 Sean Biltoft (Washington) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,0-6,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Trey Stavrum (Tennessee) Dec 0-6,4-3,4-0
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Michael Nord (North Dakota) Fall 0:27
Match #3 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,2-1
Match #4 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-1,6-0

Cadet-135 – Alex Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Zach Gunyan (Wyoming) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Jody Haas (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Terry Matthews (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-0,3-2
Match #5 Alex Anderson (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) Dec 4-4,7-0
Match #6 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Alex Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox – 4th Place
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Brandon Jasper (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Alex Lymburner (Indiana) Dec 4-0,8-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Villaret (New York) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Christopher Hart (Texas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dayner Swisher (Idaho) Dec 2-2,2-2
Match #6 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Willian Randt (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #7 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #8 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) Fall 1:41
Match #10 Dan Cox (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #12 3rd Place: Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Eric Hood – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Stafford (California) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #2 Eric Hood (Minnesota) over Dylan Shea (New York) Fall 2-4,8-7,0:38
Match #3 Cody Solari (Iowa) over Eric Hood (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,5-1,5-0

Cadet-145 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Docken (South Dakota) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,3-1
Match #2 Jesse Myers (Ohio) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – Cody Tibbetts – DNP
Match #1 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Adam Wolfe (Washington) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) over Dawaun Treadwell (Michigan) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #4 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Cody Tibbetts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Jarrod Mcgehee (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:47
Match #2 Patrick Downey (Maryland) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 0:52

Cadet-152 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Brad Ellis (Indiana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Frank Cousins (Florida) Dec 3-1,5-0
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Sheldon Brandenburg (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #4 Justin Irribarren (California) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #5 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 5th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:54
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Hudson Buck (California) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Devan Fors (Oregon) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,3-1,3-2
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Nick Pursel (Kansas) FF
Match #6 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-1
Match #7 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Luis Alba (Florida) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #8 5th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Mike Ettore (Florida) Dec 3-5,6-0,3-2

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Evan King (Michigan) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #2 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) over Nick Larson (Wisconsin) Fall 6-0,1:24
Match #4 Eric Hildenbrand (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) TF 0-5,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Mike Ettore (Florida) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-160 – Mike Schlueter – DNP
Match #1 Seth Hanton (Michigan) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Fall 1-5,1:07
Match #2 Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) over Mike Schlueter (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-160 – Aaron Hutchens – DNP
Match #1 John Boyd (Virginia) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Hill (Oregon) over Aaron Hutchens (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Curtis Berger (Oregon) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Devon Keith (Kansas) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Seth Gray (Pennsylvania) Fall 3-1,1:09
Match #6 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) TF 11-0,6-0
Match #7 7th Place: Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Fall 7-3,1:41

Cadet-171 – Ben Bowar – 5th Place
Match #1 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jesse Demmon (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,6-2
Match #3 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Daniel Campbell (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #4 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Austin Marsden (Illinois) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #6 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Dec 2-2,3-2
Match #7 Ben Bowar (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-6,1-1
Match #9 Levi Clemons (Florida) over Ben Bowar (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-0
Match #10 5th Place: Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Derick Sanders (Missouri) Dec 5-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 8-1,1:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Daniel Santoro (Illinois) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #4 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #5 Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-189 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Camplottano (New Jersey) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Logan Barrett (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Andy Dixon (Ohio) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Giovanni Gray (Virginia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Joshua Bush (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Mike McGrath (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #5 Ben Brooks (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Loew (New York) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) over Austin Moorehead (California) Dec 4-2,4-6,1-1
Match #3 Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-3,1-1

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Joey Dibenedetto (Illinois) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-1

Cadet-189 – Ray Hagberg – DNP
Match #1 Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,4-1,3-1
Match #3 Kevin Thompson (Pennsylvania) over Ray Hagberg (Minnesota) 6-2,ID

Cadet-215 – Zane Peterson – 3rd Place
Match #1 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #2 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Nolan Shea (New Mexico) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Jose Ramirez (Indiana) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Zach Corl (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:35
Match #5 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Zane Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,4-1
Match #7 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Cody Davis (Texas) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #8 Zane Peterson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 3rd Place: Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Tank Knowles (California) Dec 1-2,1-1,5-1

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Sani-jonathon Fuimaono (Hawaii) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,4-3,2-1
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Ricky Valdez (Arizona) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1
Match #4 Donovan Green (Florida) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,7-3

Cadet-285 – Jay Martin – DNP
Match #1 Mark Collett (Indiana) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Blake Lucas (Ohio) over Jay Martin (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:42

Back to top


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (46) 67.00
2. Minnesota (35) 49.00
3. Pennsylvania (30) 45.00
4. Missouri (30) 44.00
5. Oregon (38) 38.00
6. Ohio (43) 31.00
7. Wisconsin (29) 30.00
8. Florida (33) 29.00
9. Iowa (34) 28.00
10. Kansas (17) 26.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #6 Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #7 3rd Place: Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,5-0,3-1

Junior-105 – Kyle Ballard – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) over Patrick Shaffer (Virginia) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Rabinowitz (Louisiana) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #3 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Kyle Ballard (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:02

Junior-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Alan Bufala (Delaware) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 4-7,3-1,1:42

Junior-119 – Robert Otterness – DNP
Match #1 Terry Allen (California) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1
Match #2 Joe Colon (Iowa) over Robert Otterness (Minnesota) Fall 3-2,0:47

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Jeff Forrester (California) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Joseph Hughes (Alaska) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 3-2,4-4
Match #6 Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-125 – Patrick LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 George Ivanov (Iowa) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1,2-1
Match #2 Nick Grim (Florida) over Patrick LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-125 – Lucas Ferrian – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Rice (Utah) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 1:43
Match #2 Zac Sparr (Kansas) over Lucas Ferrian (Minnesota) Fall 0:49

Junior-125 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 David Baker (Minnesota) over Zeb Stewart (Virginia) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Josh Kremier (Colorado) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:18
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Andrew Sulawske (Indiana) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Jordan Kust (Wisconsin) Dec 0-2,6-1,5-0
Match #5 Nick Wilcox (New York) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Justin LaValle – 2nd Place
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Zach Nalley (Washington) Dec 7-0,8-3
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tanner Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Joseph Locksmith (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jake Love (Montana) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Brandon Westerman (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 3-6,3-4
Match #11 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #12 1st Place: Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-10,3-2

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – 7th Place
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andy Skaggs (Missouri) TF 8-0,1-2,7-0
Match #3 Jake Eitzen (Colorado) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Chandler Jones (Ohio) TF 5-0,6-0
Match #5 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Flores (Utah) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #6 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 4-0,4-4
Match #7 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over George Ivanov (Iowa) Dec 2-1,1-4,3-2
Match #8 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #9 7th Place: Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – 3rd Place
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Frank Acosta (New Jersey) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 4-0,0-4,4-0
Match #3 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Thrasher Porcher (Florida) Dec 4-0,1-2,3-1
Match #5 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Matt Katusin (Nebraska) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Bret Baumbach (Iowa) Dec 6-0,0-6,3-3
Match #7 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #9 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,8-3,1-1

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – DNP
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Matt Holmes (Illinois ) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Louie Shearer (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Cody Rodebaugh (California) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Nick Wooden (Nevada) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-3,4-1

Junior-140 – Pat Smith – 4th Place
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Tyler Holloway (Missouri) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Austen Moore (Arizona) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #4 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #5 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Chase Gordon (Florida) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Raymond Jr. Mathewson (Hawaii) Dec 5-2,0-7,2-2
Match #7 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,0-3,1-1
Match #9 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Dec 5-2,5-3
Match #10 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 3rd Place: Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-140 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Locke (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 1:45
Match #2 James Locke (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #3 James Locke (Minnesota) over Julian Feikert (Iowa) Dec 2-5,1-1,1-1
Match #4 James Locke (Minnesota) over Randell Watts (California) Fall 0:48
Match #5 James Locke (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #7 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Jason Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 David Rios (California) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Corey Hope (Illinois ) over Jason Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – 8th Place
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Johnny Watson (North Carolina) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Josh Fitch (Maryland) Dec 2-1,1-1
Match #4 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ricky Bronson (New York) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #5 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) TF 0-4,7-0,7-0
Match #6 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Joseph Cozart (Florida) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #8 7th Place: Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:43

Junior-145 – Kyle Anderson – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) over Shay Shive (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-5
Match #2 Mitchell Kennedy (Missouri) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Fall 0:44
Match #3 Nick Squyres (Virginia) over Kyle Anderson (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:52
Match #2 Gabriel Bird (Florida) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,3-1

Junior-152 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Weishoff (Oregon) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-1
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Zach Mccormick (New York) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Cody Stichman (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,0-4,3-3
Match #4 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Jake Walker (Kansas) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Daniel Quinlan (Hawaii) Dec 5-4,7-0
Match #2 Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 0:57
Match #3 Chris Canty (Ohio) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-2

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cameron Savage (Iowa) TF 8-2,3-5,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Evan Royal (Kansas) Dec 4-3,1-3,3-1
Match #3 Joeseph Ducharme (Colorado) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #4 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Cody Ray (Indiana) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #5 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Patrick Nord (North Dakota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Jake Potyraj (Michigan) Dec 3-0,8-2
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 3-2,0:42
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Matt Cartusciello (New York) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,5-0
Match #6 Kyle Detmer (Kansas) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Alex Eggers (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,4-1,2-1
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Cameron Nugent (Indiana) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Chris Mialma (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) Fall 0:23
Match #5 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,4-2

Junior-160 – Brandon Klug – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Crain (Wisconsin) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) TF 6-1,7-0
Match #2 Brandon Klug (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Klug (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – 1st Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steven Ours (Virginia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Damien Eichelberger (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:16
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Shank (West Virginia) TF 8-0,10-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sergio Cortez (California) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Russell Delmar (California) Fall 0:25
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Clarence Neely (Missouri) Fall 3-0,1:12
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Patrick Martinez (California) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) Dec 7-2,5-0
Match #11 1st Place: Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Zach Zehler (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Tom Davies (South Dakota) TF 7-0,9-2
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Cody Clark (Iowa) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Shawn Adams (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Joel Bauman – 2nd Place
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Cody Neptune (Florida) Dec 4-2,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Chris Wahrman (Illinois ) Dec 3-0,10-1
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Tyler Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aidan Brock (Iowa) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-2
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,0-5,3-1
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Robert Barbour (Illinois ) Dec 3-2,4-2
Match #9 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-2,5-0,1-3
Match #10 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – 4th Place
Match #1 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Cody Stratton (Washington) TF 5-0,7-2
Match #2 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bret Klopp (Wyoming) Fall 5-0,0:25
Match #3 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over William Crawford (Virginia) Fall 0-5,7-0,0:46
Match #4 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #7 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 7-0,4-4
Match #8 Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Fall 1:15
Match #9 7th Place: Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 11-9,6-0

Junior-171 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Charleston Soko (Illinois ) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,6-0,5-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over John Merickel (Idaho) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Dustin Connell (Oregon) Fall 8-0,0:57
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ian Daube (California) ID
Match #5 Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,4-0
Match #6 Bret Klopp (Wyoming) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,5-0

Junior-189 – Micah Larson – DNP
Match #1 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-3
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Joey Hood (Louisiana) Fall 0-0,0:47
Match #3 Tom Voorhis (New York) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Evan Stock – DNP
Match #1 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Tyler Sherman (Oregon) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 9-0,5-0
Match #3 Evan Stock (Minnesota) over Dillon Kern (Michigan) Dec 0-7,4-1,6-1
Match #4 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Evan Stock (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Aaron Gibson (Texas) Fall 0:32
Match #2 Tom Pennington (Georgia) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-1
Match #3 Fred Moses (Illinois ) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Chaz Brock (Indiana) Fall 6-0,0:38
Match #2 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Jake Walls (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Dan Carey (Illinois ) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #4 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #5 Willie Wiggins (Florida) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,2-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – 7th Place
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Harrison Ford (Illinois ) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Glen-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,4-1
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kawika Ka`ahanui (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,3-0,4-0
Match #4 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Crawford (Iowa) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #5 John Hiles (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-2,2-1
Match #6 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #7 7th Place: Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Fall 4-0,0:31

Back to top


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Texas (34) 64.00
2. California (19) 37.00
3. Kansas (12) 36.00
4. Ohio (11) 35.00
5. Hawaii (16) 28.00
6. Michigan (17) 27.00
7. New York (8) 27.00
8. Virginia (2) 16.00
9. Florida (6) 14.00
10. Oklahoma (2) 14.00
28. Minnesota (1) 2.00

Individual Results:

Women-102 – Natalie Rutt – 7th Place
Match #1 Victoria Anthony (California) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Lisa Anson (New York) Fall 1:42
Match #3 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kayla Brendlinger (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,4-2
Match #4 Brittney Taylor (Kansas) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,3-2
Match #5 7th Place: Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Brittni Dinong (Hawaii) Fall 1:23

Back to top


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. New Jersey (31) 63.00
2. Pennsylvania (46) 44.00
3. Ohio (68) 40.00
4. California (56) 39.00
5. Minnesota (57) 32.00
5. Oklahoma (16) 32.00
7. Missouri (45) 31.00
8. Illinois (57) 26.00
9. Indiana (40) 22.00
10. Michigan (26) 22.00

Individual Results:

Cadet-84 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 JJ Dorrell (Missouri) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-3
Match #2 Jesse Smith (Alabama) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-1

Cadet-91 – Hayden Zillmer – 1st Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over David Pearce (Illinois) Dec 5-0,6-3
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ej Brooks (Michigan) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Connor Ryan (Iowa) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Ruben Navejas (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 5-3,2-1
Match #10 1st Place: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3

Cadet-91 – Jordan Kingsley – 6th Place
Match #1 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Mason Todd (Indiana) Dec 2-1,1-2,4-3
Match #2 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Natshon Garrett (California) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #3 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Caleb Richardson (Virginia) Dec 2-1,1-3,2-2
Match #4 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #5 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) over Kasey Early (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #6 Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #7 Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Cory Clark (Iowa) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Fall 2-0,1:37
Match #9 5th Place: Joey Dance (Virginia) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Cadet-98 – Tyler Chapple – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) over Cole Neuhaus (Florida) Dec 3-0,6-3
Match #2 Max Mejia (Arizona) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:26
Match #3 Nick Sweeney (Washington) over Tyler Chapple (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Cadet-105 – Jesse Loges – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Loges (Minnesota) over Andrew Brehm (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-5,2-0,7-0
Match #2 Bryce Evans (Washington) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-3
Match #3 Peter Russo (Oregon) over Jesse Loges (Minnesota) Fall 1:02

Cadet-105 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Connor Bass (New York) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Taylor Bear (Wyoming) Dec 4-1,1-1
Match #3 Alex Gregory (Indiana) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:48

Cadet-112 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 Myron Bradbury (Kentucky) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Antonio Juarez (Illinois) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-112 – Dylan Wright – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Wright (Minnesota) over Jordan Johnson (Indiana) Fall 5-1,0:51
Match #2 Connor Sutton (New York) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 1:02
Match #3 Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Wright (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17

Cadet-112 – Bronson Steuber – DNP
Match #1 Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Fall 1:22
Match #2 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Matt Cimato (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-3,1-3,2-1
Match #3 Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) over Conor Youtsey (Michigan) Dec 2-2,1-2,8-0
Match #4 Jacob Colon (Iowa) over Bronson Steuber (Minnesota) Dec 8-6,2-0

Cadet-112 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Cola Jensen (Minnesota) over Jake Mccarthy (Indiana) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #2 Eric Forde (North Dakota) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-5
Match #3 Gus Sako (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Fall 1:33

Cadet-119 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Zach Cook (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #2 Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:54

Cadet-119 – Ben Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Grant Steen (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Jake Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1:16
Match #3 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Josh Hunter (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:18
Match #4 Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #5 Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Fall 0:49
Match #6 Nick Arujau (New York) over Ben Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Cadet-119 – Colten Lachance – DNP
Match #1 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over David Castongauy (Alaska) Dec 4-1,5-1
Match #2 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Blake Hataway (Tennessee) Dec 5-3,6-1
Match #3 Travis Rife (Michigan) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,7-1,5-4
Match #4 Colten Lachance (Minnesota) over Nick Ough (Oregon) Dec 4-7,8-7,5-4
Match #5 Jameson Oster (Illinois) over Colten Lachance (Minnesota) TF 8-0,6-0

Cadet-119 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Chris Martinez (California) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Happy (brian) Dang (Hawaii) Dec 4-2,6-0
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Brenton Beard (Washington) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Mark Martin (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #6 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Fall 0:46

Cadet-119 – Matt Kelliher – 6th Place
Match #1 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Christian Sanborn (Florida) Fall 7-0,1:32
Match #2 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Matt Tadich (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Zach Cook (Kansas) Fall 6-0,1:30
Match #4 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Angelo Amenta (Ohio) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nathaniel Lujan (New Mexico) Fall 1:59
Match #6 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Joseph Duca (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,0-5,6-0
Match #7 Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) over Logan Arlis (Illinois) Fall 2-4,1:20
Match #8 Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #9 Jesse Delgado (California) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-3,3-1
Match #10 5th Place: Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,0:20

Cadet-125 – Clint Poster – DNP
Match #1 Donald Paulson (Oregon) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,2-0,2-0
Match #2 Clint Poster (Minnesota) over Tanner Sweat (Utah) Dec 8-5,7-0
Match #3 Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Clint Poster (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Beau Buysse – DNP
Match #1 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over Allen Bice (North Carolina) Fall 1:01
Match #2 Beau Buysse (Minnesota) over R J Fellers (Indiana) Fall 2-0,0:26
Match #3 Ryan Sacco (New Jersey) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #4 Caleb Thornhill (Washington) over Beau Buysse (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-4

Cadet-125 – Chad Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) over Alex Scheer (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-1
Match #3 Aaron Morgan (Missouri) over Chad Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet-125 – Eric Twohey – DNP
Match #1 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:57
Match #2 Mark Pinero (Louisiana) over Eric Twohey (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Drew Lexvold – DNP
Match #1 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Joe Soqui (Arizona) Fall 0:21
Match #2 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Dallas Houchins (Iowa) Fall 1:33
Match #3 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Will Keeter (Idaho) Fall 1-2,5-0,1:16
Match #4 Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Jake Reimers (Wyoming) Fall 7-5,0:44
Match #5 Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #6 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-0

Cadet-130 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Zach Noel (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Colby Kluesner (Colorado) Fall 1:50
Match #3 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Caleb Lomax (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,6-3
Match #5 Ty Davis (Ohio) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Cadet-130 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Matt Leibforth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-2,2-0
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Steven Leshinger (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Brandon Pesarchick (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-4
Match #4 Raider Lofthouse (Utah) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,1-3,5-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Ness – 1st Place
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan) TF 8-3,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Cole Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 5-5,4-1
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Dan Drielbelbis (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tim Box (California) TF 10-3,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Parker Madl (Kansas) Fall 1:53
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-1
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 1st Place: Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Fall 1:14

Cadet-135 – Quinton Thiele – DNP
Match #1 Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) over Dakota Wapotish (Illinois) Fall 0-2,0:53
Match #2 Nick Bohn (Michigan) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:59
Match #3 Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over Quinton Thiele (Minnesota) TF 9-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) over David Borden (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #2 Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,1-9,3-3
Match #3 Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Matt Fusaro (New York) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet-135 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Jacob Hebble (Ohio) Fall 6-0,0:59
Match #2 Michael Nord (North Dakota) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,6-3,5-4
Match #3 Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Cadet-135 – Zach Rohr – DNP
Match #1 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Overbey Keegan (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Sam Mehan (Michigan) Fall 0:50
Match #3 Reyes Cortez (Arizona) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #4 Zach Rohr (Minnesota) over Benny Schaufele (Maryland) Fall 4-2,0:31
Match #5 Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Zach Rohr (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:06

Cadet-135 – Destin McCauley – 1st Place
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jake Gregerson (Illinois) Fall 1:07
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Derek Shingara (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Frankie Porras (Indiana) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Josh Clark (Virginia) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 3-2,0-7,6-3
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #9 1st Place: Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) Fall 1-0,1:31

Cadet-135 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Cody Rife (Virginia) Fall 2-1,0:18
Match #2 Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Steven Keogh (Minnesota) over Scott Verner (Wyoming) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Eric Roach (Indiana) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,3-1

Cadet-140 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Kyle Doerr (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #3 Ben Villaret (New York) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-0

Cadet-140 – Cooper Moore – DNP
Match #1 Pat Greco (Illinois) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,1-0
Match #2 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Jeffery Edmonds (Georgia) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Cooper Moore (Minnesota) over Austin Pea (Washington) Fall 0:29
Match #4 Garrett Schaner (Michigan) over Cooper Moore (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:50

Cadet-140 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Austin Barton (Illinois) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-3
Match #2 Sam Metz (Idaho) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Dan Cox – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Sotomayor (California) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-3,7-1
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ebben Lane (Idaho) Dec 5-0,4-1
Match #3 Anthony Gaito (New Jersey) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:24

Cadet-145 – Bennett Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) over Anthony Genova (New York) Dec 5-2,2-0
Match #2 Patrick Rhoads (Missouri) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 1:19
Match #3 Dylan Westwang (Oregon) over Bennett Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,6-0

Cadet-145 – Jake Lillie – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Landgraff (Florida) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Braden Henderson (Wyoming) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #3 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over James Klosz (Ohio) Dec 2-1,5-3
Match #4 Jake Lillie (Minnesota) over Iver Sandoval (Colorado) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Anthony Baldasarro (New Jersey) over Jake Lillie (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Cadet-145 – Jacob Waste – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Morgan Fitzgerald (Missouri) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Jacob Waste (Minnesota) over Trenton Shepersky (Alaska) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Sean Mcmurray (Indiana) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Tyler Dunne (New York) over Jacob Waste (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Cadet-152 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Michael Amada (New Jersey) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Tyler Mcclanahan (Virginia) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:47

Cadet-152 – Benjamin Cox – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Sheridan (California) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) over David Cozart (Ohio) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Benjamin Cox (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0

Cadet-152 – Joseph Ginther – DNP
Match #1 Nick Emison (Virginia) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Matt Hickman (California) over Joseph Ginther (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:41

Cadet-152 – William Baker – DNP
Match #1 William Baker (Minnesota) over Wolfgang Timbs (Georgia) Dec 6-0,6-5
Match #2 Bryce Hammond (California) over William Baker (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #3 Nick Pursel (Kansas) over William Baker (Minnesota) Fall 7-3,1:34

Cadet-160 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jake Crosby (Iowa) Fall 2-0,1:08
Match #2 Clint Allala (Virginia) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,1:26
Match #3 Cj Berry (California) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-7,1-1,5-0

Cadet-160 – Zak Coates – 7th Place
Match #1 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Eli Rosczyk (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,7-3
Match #2 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Micah Kullman (Ohio) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Travis Hill (Oregon) Fall 2-2,2-0,0:47
Match #4 Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:20
Match #5 Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Isaiah Williams (Massachusetts) Dec 8-1,5-2
Match #6 Zak Coates (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Nick Proctor (Illinois) over Zak Coates (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #8 7th Place: Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 0-5,5-2,7-0

Cadet-160 – Sebastian Gardner – DNP
Match #1 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Alex Coolidge (Wyoming) Dec 5-4,6-0
Match #2 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aj Mcbroom (Iowa) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #3 Ian Korb (Ohio) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-6,4-2
Match #4 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) over Aaron Haire (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:22
Match #5 Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Sebastian Gardner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,13-3

Cadet-160 – Tyler Thomas – DNP
Match #1 John Staudenmayer (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Tony Martin (Ohio) over Tyler Thomas (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,8-1

Cadet-171 – Scott Gifford – DNP
Match #1 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Todd Gaydosh (Ohio) Dec 2-9,4-2,1-1
Match #2 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Dylan Green (Washington) Fall 6-0,0:12
Match #3 Scott Gifford (Minnesota) over Niclola Watson (North Carolina) Fall 1:17
Match #4 Dwight Howes (Colorado) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,5-3,1:33
Match #5 Taylor Schuck (Illinois) over Scott Gifford (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,6-3

Cadet-171 – Zack Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Christian Decker (Utah) Fall 8-3,1:14
Match #2 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Hunter Dowless (North Carolina) Fall 1:38
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,4-1
Match #4 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Nico Larez (California) Fall 1:52
Match #5 Zack Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Braden Atwood (Indiana) over Zack Rutt (Minnesota) Fall 1:22

Cadet-171 – Sean Huls – DNP
Match #1 Bryan Sternlieb (New Jersey) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #2 Sean Huls (Minnesota) over Blake Pope (Texas) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #3 Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Sean Huls (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:23

Cadet-171 – Torrie Morgan – DNP
Match #1 Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Fall 5-4,0:34
Match #2 Jace Bennett (Texas) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,8-4
Match #3 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Torrie Morgan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Alan Yen (California) Fall 0-7,1:41
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Damien Stone (Indiana) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #3 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Mario Garcia (Colorado) ID
Match #4 Trevor Voelker (Iowa) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,2-5,5-1
Match #5 Matthew Loew (New York) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-189 – Cooper Hays – DNP
Match #1 Dustin Williams (Missouri) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #2 Cooper Hays (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Cooper Hays (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1

Cadet-189 – Alex Tewes – DNP
Match #1 Mike Mcgrath (New York) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #2 Maison Davis (California) over Alex Tewes (Minnesota) Fall 0:21

Cadet-189 – Drew Miller – DNP
Match #1 Drew Miller (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Tim Hartwig (Idaho) over Drew Miller (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Kyle White – DNP
Match #1 Kyle White (Minnesota) over Bryan Martin (Iowa) Dec 2-1,7-5
Match #2 Tyler Davis (Colorado) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 David Severn (Michigan) over Kyle White (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0

Cadet-189 – Brandon Manderschied – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Brett Jaeckel (Tennessee) Dec 1-7,2-0,5-1
Match #2 Chris Heald (Michigan) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-6,3-0
Match #3 Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) over Andy Dixon (Ohio) Dec 1-3,1-0,3-0
Match #4 Dj Cummings (California) over Brandon Manderschied (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2

Cadet-215 – Logan Barrett – DNP
Match #1 Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:42
Match #2 Ken Cox (Florida) over Logan Barrett (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,6-0

Cadet-215 – Jacob Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Joseph Hinchman (Georgia) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Ben Holmes (California) over Jacob Kuisle (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-285 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Stephen Carr (Texas) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #2 Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Back to top


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Iowa (50) 67.00
2. Missouri (48) 54.00
3. Ohio (65) 46.00
4. Pennsylvania (44) 45.00
5. Illinois (48) 43.00
6. New Jersey (37) 36.00
7. California (50) 28.00
8. Minnesota (53) 24.00
9. Oregon (43) 23.00
10. Indiana (34) 22.00

Individual Results:

Junior-98 – Nick Clobes – 6th Place
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 0:57
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Omar Maknassi (Virginia) Dec 4-2,1-1
Match #3 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1
Match #4 Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #6 5th Place: William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Jacoby Bergeron – 8th Place
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jason Sipher (Indiana) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jacob Handbury (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:56
Match #4 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 7th Place: Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Junior-98 – Mike Fuenfinnger – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) over Mike Daurterive (Texas) Dec 8-0,5-3
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Mike Fuenfinnger (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0

Junior-98 – Zach Stepan – DNP
Match #1 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-7,3-3
Match #2 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,2-1

Junior-105 – Phillip Levine – DNP
Match #1 Phillip Levine (Minnesota) over Logan Randle (Indiana) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #2 Richey Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Ryan Renkey (Florida) over Phillip Levine (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-105 – Ryan Schroepfer – DNP
Match #1 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Ryan Schroepfer (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-112 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Bryden Lazaro (California) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-3
Match #2 Gage Swartz (Virginia) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,1-0

Junior-119 – Adam Sommers – DNP
Match #1 Edwin Soriano (Texas) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #2 Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) over Adam Sommers (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-119 – David Thorn – 3rd Place
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron La Farge (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Aaron Pickrel (South Dakota) Dec 4-0,8-1
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Chaz Lawrence (Kansas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over T. J. Mitchell (Georgia) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Spencer Courier (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Evan Warrington (Georgia) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #8 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-2,6-4
Match #9 Jon Morrison (Illinois) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #10 3rd Place: David Thorn (Minnesota) over Vinny Dellafave (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Alex Peck – DNP
Match #1 Carl Deluca (Wisconsin) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-5,5-1
Match #2 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Chad Thornock (California) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #3 Alex Peck (Minnesota) over Tim Constien (Oregon) Fall 4-1,0:26
Match #4 Justin Solberg (North Dakota) over Alex Peck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Justin Lavalle – 5th Place
Match #1 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Adam Weiss (Kansas) Fall 0:59
Match #2 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Casey Perino (Louisiana) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over David Klingsheim (California) Dec 5-6,6-0,2-1
Match #5 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Shane Mcgough (Arizona) Fall 7-0,0:44
Match #6 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) TF 5-5,7-1,7-0
Match #7 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 1-1,7-0
Match #9 Sam White (Ohio) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Anthony Ramos (Illinois) over Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,5-0
Match #12 5th Place: Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Eric Dunnett (New Jersey) Fall 2-0,0:38

Junior-125 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Casey Merrill (California) Dec 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Daniel Rice (Utah) Fall 0:28
Match #3 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Drew Dacey (Washington) Fall 7-0,1:28
Match #4 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #5 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:23

Junior-125 – Mitchell Spano – DNP
Match #1 Tracey Huffman (Idaho) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jordan Lowe (Oregon) over Mitchell Spano (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0

Junior-130 – Robert Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Shane Mcquade (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over George Gulesian (Florida) TF 0-1,9-2,7-0
Match #3 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Ian Squires (Virginia) TF 0-7,6-0,6-0
Match #4 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Riley Adamson (Texas) Dec 2-1,0-1,6-0
Match #5 Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-0
Match #6 Robert Fisher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robert Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-130 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over August Short (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 James Clark (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 1:03

Junior-130 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Jose Mendoza (California) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:27
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Troy Murakawa (Hawaii) Fall 1:07
Match #3 Kevin Tao (Washington) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-0

Junior-135 – Connor Macgregor – DNP
Match #1 Eric Galka (Indiana) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 9-0,4-0
Match #2 Josh Kelleher (Missouri) over Connor Macgregor (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,7-3

Junior-135 – Luke Vaith – 7th Place
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Chris Fraley (New Jersey) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jared Mccarthy (Illinois) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Randall Watts (California) TF 7-1,7-1
Match #5 Matthew Mcdonough (Iowa) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Fall 6-1,1:10
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Austin Ormsbee (New Jersey) Dec 8-1,1-1
Match #10 7th Place: Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 4-2,3-2

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – 7th Place
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Ronnie Ours (Virginia) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #2 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jason Schuele (Nevada) Fall 0:25
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,2-1
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Sam Mecham (Oregon) TF 8-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Nicholas Hucke (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Tyler Lee (Texas) Dec 2-1,5-2
Match #7 Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 8-0,1-0
Match #8 7th Place: Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Steve Monk (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-5,4-2

Junior-140 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Eric Michels (Utah) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Thomas Ross (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Patrick Smith (Minnesota) over Al Holloway (Georgia) Dec 8-0,7-2
Match #5 Ben Dorsay (Virginia) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-2

Junior-140 – Joe Diekmann – DNP
Match #1 Jesse Martinez (Oregon) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Steve Monk (Wisconsin) over Joe Diekmann (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:38

Junior-140 – Zach Dykes – DNP
Match #1 Nicholas Harris (Nevada) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:43
Match #2 Jonathan Carpenter (Virginia) over Zach Dykes (Minnesota) Fall 0:27

Junior-140 – Miles Brannan – DNP
Match #1 Jr Rea (Washington) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Josh Houldsworth (Michigan) over Miles Brannan (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-145 – Kevin O`Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Dillon Charland (Kansas) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over Ray Calvert (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) over John Hedge (Oregon) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 David Rios (California) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2
Match #5 Eric Hess (Pennsylvania) over Kevin O`Brien (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Junior-145 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Charlie Haislip (Virginia) Fall 3-6,5-0,1:58
Match #2 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Austin Thompson (Oregon) Fall 2-9,3-1,0:52
Match #3 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over John Lynch (Kansas) Dec 4-1,4-0
Match #4 Jake O`Hara (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-5,6-2
Match #5 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Jason Ott (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #6 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Brian Herold (New York) Dec 3-4,4-1,5-1
Match #7 David Watts (California) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-2

Junior-145 – Garrett Bothun – DNP
Match #1 John Thompson (Washington) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Riley Allen (Nebraska) over Garrett Bothun (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Junior-145 – Trey Bertram – DNP
Match #1 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,6-4
Match #2 Trey Bertram (Minnesota) over Daniel Breit (Missouri) Dec 2-1,6-3
Match #3 Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #4 Carson Fields (Georgia) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,5-5,3-2

Junior-145 – Wade Forde – DNP
Match #1 Jason Taylor-Ohmes (Missouri) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) TF 0-1,7-0,6-0
Match #2 Wade Forde (Minnesota) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-4,1-0
Match #3 Elias Larson (Illinois) over Wade Forde (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Robert Kokesh (South Dakota) Dec 1-3,6-1,8-3
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Chanse Hayes (Tennessee) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #3 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Corey Hope (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #4 David Watts (California) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-4,7-4
Match #5 Zach Clemente (New York) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-0

Junior-152 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steven Extract (Arizona) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Zach Baker (Oregon) Dec 2-3,3-1,7-0
Match #3 Eric Jones (Washington) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0
Match #4 Shane Milam (Maryland) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-1,5-0

Junior-152 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Evan Royal (Kansas) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-2
Match #2 Derek St. John (Iowa) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-1,8-2

Junior-152 – Nolan Rial – DNP
Match #1 Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0
Match #2 Bobby Robins (Utah) over Nolan Rial (Minnesota) Dec 3-7,4-2,4-0

Junior-152 – Charlie Janssen – DNP
Match #1 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Mike Fee (Ohio) Dec 6-0,1-6,3-0
Match #2 Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) over Rodin Ndandula (Virginia) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Jack Flack (Wisconsin) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Fall 3-5,1:21
Match #4 Kale Merrell (South Dakota) over Charlie Janssen (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-3

Junior-160 – Brandon Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cole Evans (Utah) Fall 6-0,0:27
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-1
Match #3 Joshua Condon (Georgia) over Brandon Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,2-1

Junior-160 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Beau Vogeli (North Dakota) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Marcus Edgington (Iowa) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Anson Worrell (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:52
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Andrew Lattner (Missouri) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) over Tony Suarez (Louisiana) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Tom Davies (South Dakota) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #3 Austin Gelbach (Missouri) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1

Junior-160 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Joey Trizzino (Iowa) Dec 5-1,5-1
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Tommy Gray (Louisiana) Fall 0:32
Match #3 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Steve Harvey (Washington) Fall 5-2,2-3,1:19
Match #4 Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-2
Match #5 Zaqueray Berridge (Florida) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) Fall 1:59

Junior-171 – Michael Berg – DNP
Match #1 Michael Berg (Minnesota) over Brandon Sheldon (Texas) Fall 7-0,0:40
Match #2 Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,0-2,6-0
Match #3 Mason True (Ohio) over Michael Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-5,3-3

Junior-171 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Loder (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-4,6-0
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Bradon Daniels (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,0-6,2-2
Match #3 Marcus Armato (Missouri) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,2-1,2-0

Junior-171 – Drew Smith – DNP
Match #1 Drew Smith (Minnesota) over Stuart Corless (Massachusetts) Fall 1:59
Match #2 Tyler Beckwith (New York) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Cody Stratton (Washington) over Drew Smith (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-2

Junior-171 – Luke Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Christian Wyatt (Missouri) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-2
Match #2 Chris Schultz (Wyoming) over Luke Erickson (Minnesota) Fall 1:01

Junior-171 – Travis Rutt – 4th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Naser Mohammad (California) Fall 6-0,0:29
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Charleston Soko (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Josh Linden (Ohio) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over David Bonin (Louisiana) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Bagna Tov-uujav (New Jersey) Fall 0:32
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Tyler Beckwith (New York) Dec 8-0,2-0
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ryan Loder (California) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #9 Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 3rd Place: Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) forfeit

Junior-171 – Joe Pesta – DNP
Match #1 William Crawford (Virginia) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,3-1,1-1
Match #2 Joe Pesta (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 6-5,4-1
Match #3 Stephen McPeek (Texas) over Joe Pesta (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-1

Junior-171 – Tyler Lehman – DNP
Match #1 Ian Giachetti (Ohio) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) ID

Junior-189 – Wes Dodd – DNP
Match #1 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Wes Dodd (Minnesota) over Zach Jimenez (California) Fall 3-1,1:57
Match #4 Grant Haschak (Washington) over Wes Dodd (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,7-0,6-4

Junior-189 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Dec 2-0,1-5,7-0
Match #2 Matt Spoden (Minnesota) over Kyle Matthews (California) Fall 1-1,0:56
Match #3 Jake Swartz (Washington) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Alex Denman (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-189 – Joel Bauman – DNP
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Darren Faber (Washington) Dec 1-1,3-1
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Greg Isley (Ohio) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-2
Match #3 Blake Rosholt (Oklahoma) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0
Match #4 Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

Junior-189 – Joshua Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Niko Brown (Florida) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-3
Match #2 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Dustin Say (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #3 Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) over Adam Carey (Arizona) Dec 4-2,4-0
Match #4 Ben Scott (Iowa) over Joshua Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,3-0,5-0

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – 8th Place
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Dane Cullen (Ohio) Fall 2-0,0:33
Match #2 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Angel Romero (California) Dec 3-0,9-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Connor McNamara (Massachusetts) Fall 0:49
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Anthony Pike (Arizona) Dec 7-0,1-0
Match #6 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #7 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Fall 6-3,1:03
Match #8 7th Place: Jake Glore (Missouri) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-2

Junior-215 – Pat Brinkman – DNP
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Jake Glore (Missouri) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-5,1-0
Match #3 William Damiana (New Jersey) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1

Junior-215 – Jake Kahnke – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Morgan Denson (Nebraska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) over Brandon Gebhardt (Nevada) Fall 1:30
Match #3 Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #4 Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Jake Kahnke (Minnesota) Dec 5-8,6-0,4-0

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Lewis (Alaska) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 1:25
Match #2 Harry Turner (New Jersey) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Eric Reichert (Arizona) Dec 1-0,0-3,2-0
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) Dec 8-3,3-0
Match #3 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Cole Tobin (Wisconsin) Fall 7-5,1:19
Match #4 Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #5 Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Back to top


Competition Schedule

Saturday, July 19th
9:30-1:30 – Cadet GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 20th
9:30-1:30 – Junior GR (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior GR (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet GR (Session III)

Monday, July 21st
9:00-1:00 – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00-1:00 – Cadet GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 – Junior WM (Session II)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:30-9:00 – Cadet GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Tuesday, July 22nd
9:00-12:00 – Junior GR (Session IV)
9:00-2:00 – Junior WM National Duals:
Preliminaries through Finals
3:00-6:30 – Junior GR (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Wednesday, July 23rd
9:30-1:30 – Cadet FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 24th
9:30-1:30 – Junior FS (Session I)
3:30-7:30 – Junior FS (Session II)
3:30-7:30 – Cadet FS (Session III)

Friday, July 25th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session III)
9:00-12:00 – Cadet FS (Session IV)
1:00-4:00 – Cadet FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-8:00 – Junior FS (Session IV)

Saturday, July 26th
9:00-12:00 – Junior FS (Session V)
Medal Rounds and Awards

Event brochure and schedule (pdf)

2007 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

USA Wrestling
2007 ASICS/Vaughan Junior and Accelerade Cadet
National Championships

Saturday, July 21-Thursday, July 26 at Fargo, ND

Event Coverage – themat.com

Event Coverage – intermatwrestle.com

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com:

Team Minnesota Results:

  • Cadet Greco-Roman – 3rd Place (tie), 3 champions, 11 All-Americans
  • Junior Greco-Roman – 1st Place, 1 champion, 11 All-Americans
  • Women’s Freestyle – 26th Place, 1 All-American
  • Cadet Freestyle – 5th Place, 1 champion, 9 All-Americans
  • Junior Freestyle – 4th Place (tie), 7 All-Americans

The Guillotine Photos:

Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships
Junior Greco-Roman National Championships
Women Freestyle National Championships
Cadet Freestyle National Championships
Junior Freestyle National Championships

USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

No Posts found.

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files


Cadet Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (34) 61.00
2. Wisconsin (24) 59.00
3. Illinois (49) 50.00
3. Minnesota (30) 50.00
5. California (47) 35.00
6. Missouri (25) 34.00
7. Washington (41) 27.00
8. Kansas (24) 26.00
8. New Jersey (20) 26.00
10. Iowa (29) 24.00

MN National Champions
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton
1st Place: 112 pounds – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy
1st Place: 171 pounds – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

MN All-Americans
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley
4th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
4th Place: 119 pounds – Justin LaValle, Moorhead
5th Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Vally
7th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
7th Place: 171 pounds – Micah Larson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
8th Place: 84 pounds – Nick Clobes, Hutchinson
8th Place: 140 pounds – Dan Cox, Litchfield

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,1-1,7-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Griffin Weihe (Iowa) Fall 6-0,1:10
Match #3 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-1,3-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Tyler Granata (Texas) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 0-4,4-1,4-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Fall 6-0,1:08
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 0-4,5-0,3-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Marc Pirozzi (New York) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #2 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Cade Ketchum (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,2-3,6-0
Match #3 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Justin Stevens (Minnesota) over Max Vichi (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,6-2
Match #5 Tony Pena (Colorado) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #6 Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1

Cadet-105 – David Baker – DNP
Match #1 Scott Mantua (Maryland) over David Baker (Minnesota) Fall 0-6,0:52
Match #2 David Baker (Minnesota) over Nathan Reed (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #3 David Baker (Minnesota) over Todd Pearson (Nevada) Fall 1:23
Match #4 David Baker (Minnesota) over Shayden Terukina (Hawaii) Dec 4-3,7-6
Match #5 Jamie Clark (Ohio) over David Baker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming – DNP
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over John Woods (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Luke Schofield (Indiana) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #3 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,5-3

Cadet-112 – Nick Tourville – DNP
Match #1 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Derrick Walraven (South Dakota) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Zach Clark (Oregon) Dec 3-2,3-1
Match #4 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Stephen Hernandez (Iowa) Fall 4-1,0:28
Match #5 Nick Tourville (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #6 Pete Baldwin (Florida) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,1-3,3-1
Match #7 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Nick Tourville (Minnesota) TF 8-2,6-0

Cadet-112 – Brandon Schultz – DNP
Match #1 Danny Lofrese (New York) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Brandon Schultz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:00

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Walters (Michigan) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Caleb Thornhill (Washington) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Eric Wilson (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Alan Callahan (Kansas) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kent Williams (Illinois) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-4
Match #7 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kyle Dake (New York) Dec 1-1,1-5,4-0
Match #8 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 7-1,5-2
Match #9 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 6-1,6-0
Match #10 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-1,6-0
Match #12 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) Dec 5-3,7-2

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 5th.
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #4 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Travis Himmelman (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-1
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Rollins (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #6 Frank Cagnina (New Jersey) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 1-5,3-2,2-2
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jordan Cox (Idaho) Dec 5-0,2-4,3-2
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,4-0
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Patrick Mucha (Washington) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Anthony Thurgood (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Randy Sissenstein (New York) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Caleb Smith (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Turner (Washington) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Seth Thomas (Oregon) Dec 3-0,2-0
Match #6 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Cody Shavlik (Kansas) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #7 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Dan O`malley (New York) Dec 5-3,3-0
Match #8 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tracy Huffman (Idaho) Dec 2-0,3-1
Match #9 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,7-0
Match #11 Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,5-2,4-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Tyler Simmett (Washington) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Brannon Beck (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Dustin Woosley (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Mark Hartenstine (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-3,3-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jon Casas (Arizona) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #8 Chris Gonzalez (Illinois) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-1
Match #9 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,2-1

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Tim Burkhart (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Jeffrey Miller (Montana) Fall 1:27
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Chad Diamond (Hawaii) Dec 4-4,6-0
Match #4 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Kory Deberry (Arizona) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #5 Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-0
Match #6 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Devon Brown (New York) Dec 2-4,7-1,4-2
Match #7 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-130 – Dylan Yarger – DNP
Match #1 Mike Crowley (New Jersey) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,5-0
Match #2 Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Dylan Yarger (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-130 – Steve Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Alex Cizek (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-1
Match #2 Steve Keogh (Minnesota) over Trey Weliver (North Carolina) Fall 7-1,0:41
Match #3 Nestor Taffur (New Jersey) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #4 Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Steve Keogh (Minnesota) TF 10-0,10-0

Cadet-135 – Jarret Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Nick Moore (Iowa) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #2 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Pavel Litovkin (Washington) Dec 5-0,3-3
Match #3 Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Aaron Velasquez (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-2,6-0
Match #4 Chase Gordon (Florida) over Jarret Hoeppner (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-135 – Jake Begin – DNP
Match #1 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Matt Gallen (Utah) Dec 4-1,9-3
Match #2 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over John Walters (Delaware) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Begin (Minnesota) over Marshall Robinson (Virginia) Dec 5-1,7-2
Match #4 Anthony Volpe (New York) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-1,6-0
Match #5 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jake Begin (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Cadet-140 – Dan Cox’s place is 8th.
Match #1 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Anthony Resendez (Ohio) Fall 6-0,1:04
Match #2 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Ben Schmitt (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Skyler Gioiosa (Arizona) Dec 4-0,5-3
Match #4 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Jake Hruza (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #5 Dan Cox (Minnesota) over Tucker Raich (Florida) Dec 2-3,2-1,3-0
Match #6 C.J. Thompson (Washington) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #7 Marshall Peppleman (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) Fall 0:13
Match #8 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Cadet-140 – Cody Manderscheid – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Miller (Illinois) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-4,3-3
Match #2 Cody Barrick (Pennsylvania) over Cody Manderscheid (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Devon Johnson (Nebraska) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #2 RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #3 Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,4-4,1-1

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Fall 4-2,1:27
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 1-2,0:49
Match #3 Mikey Lunsford (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,7-1
Match #4 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet-152 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Jorgensen (Washington) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,8-0
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Quinton Perrin (Missouri) Dec 6-0,6-1
Match #3 Ryan Garringer (Illinois) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,0:47

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Keiser (Maryland) Fall 0:48
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Rico Velazquez (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:13
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Patrick Sheehan (Hawaii) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Dan Martin (Illinois) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #5 Jordan Brown (Kansas) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 1-6,5-2,3-1

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Dale Lewis (Illinois) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:15
Match #5 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over John Tuck (Oregon) Dec 8-3,6-1
Match #6 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 5-1,0-4,6-1
Match #8 Victor Asencio (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 8-4,7-0
Match #9 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Mike Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-6
Match #10 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Fall 2-1,0:40

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Joseph Range (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-3
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oklahoma) Dec 5-2,3-2
Match #3 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 7-0,4-1
Match #4 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mike Morgan (Colorado) Dec 1-3,4-0,5-1
Match #5 Joe Raygor (Wisconsin) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,1-1,1-1
Match #6 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Mark Myers (Indiana) Dec 1-4,7-0,5-3
Match #7 Stephen Mcpeek (Texas) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 10-7,1-5,3-1

Cadet-171 – Micah Larson’s place is 7th.
Match #1 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Taylor Kettman (Iowa) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #2 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Matt Reed (California) Dec 3-0,5-2
Match #3 Ian Daube (California) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) 5-4,ID
Match #4 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 1-5,4-1,4-2
Match #5 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Guy Keeku (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #6 Damon Jones (Indiana) over Micah Larson (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #7 Micah Larson (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Dec 1-2,4-1,2-2

Cadet-171 – Joel Bauman’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Matt Transue (Pennsylvania) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fadenholz (Ohio) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #4 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #5 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jacob Dempsey (West Virginia) Fall 7-0,0:51
Match #7 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #8 Joel Bauman (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-1

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen – DNP
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Bryan Mey (Delaware) Dec 4-0,1-1,1-1
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Damon Jones (Indiana) Dec 2-4,2-1,2-1
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Scott Schiller (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-1
Match #4 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1
Match #5 Ian Daube (California) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0

Cadet-189 – Kody Kalkbrenner – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Rupp (Idaho) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,2-0
Match #2 Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) over Brody Black (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:39
Match #3 George Canales Iv (Illinois) over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota) Dec 9-6,6-0

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Zach Aylor (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,6-1,2-1
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Teagan Franco (Washington) Fall 1:20
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trever Gwin (Oregon) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #4 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over David Severn (Michigan) Dec 5-0,7-5
Match #5 Jonathan Becker (New Jersey) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Fall 0:29
Match #6 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0


Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Minnesota (44) 56.00
2. New York (41) 52.00
3. Illinois (45) 50.00
4. California (42) 48.00
5. Oregon (40) 45.00
6. Iowa (42) 41.00
7. Washington (37) 28.00
8. Missouri (33) 24.00
9. Ohio (52) 21.00
10. Florida (33) 20.00

MN National Champion

1st Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 119 pounds – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
2nd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
3rd Place: 130 pounds – Cody Adams, Mankato East
3rd Place: 152 pounds – Joe Grygelko, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
4th Place: 130 pounds – Brian Litch, Wayzata
5th Place: 160 pounds – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 112 pounds – Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace
7th Place: 119 pounds – Paul Tellgren, Anoka
7th Place: 171 pounds – Caleb Lines, Jackson County Central

Individual Results

Junior-112 – Cody Lensing – All-American – 6th Place
Match #1 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Sophan Mey (California) Fall 4-3,1:01
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Richard Benigno (New York) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Grant Sutter (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-3
Match #5 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Isaac Romero (Washington) Dec 1-5,2-1,1-1
Match #6 Andrew Long (Iowa) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 6-0,9-0
Match #7 Danny Luttrell (Texas) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,2-1,1-1
Match #8 Ryan Jauch (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) TF 5-0,8-1

Junior-112 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Schuyler Swanton (Florida) Dec 4-2,7-0
Match #2 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Mitchell Lofstedt (Oregon) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-2
Match #3 Tyler Cox (Wyoming) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0
Match #4 Dennis Wood (Kansas) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,3-1,4-1

Junior-119 – Paul Tellgren – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Phetvixay (Utah) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Brandon Adams (Idaho) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #4 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Matt Cabanas (Florida) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #5 Matthew Holmes (Illinois) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,7-4
Match #6 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Mike Mailloux (Arizona) Dec 1-1,3-2
Match #7 Nikko Triggas (California) over Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-1
Match #8 Paul Tellgren (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-1,2-0,2-2

Junior-119 – Tanner Weltzin – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Biggs (Ohio) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) Dec 6-1,2-1
Match #2 Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) Dec 4-0,10-4
Match #3 Thomas Williams (California) over Tanner Weltzin (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – D.J. Tenney – DNP
Match #1 Erik Spjut (Texas) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,4-0
Match #2 Dj Miller (North Carolina) over D.J. Tenney (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Craig Nelson (Indiana) Fall 7-0,0:49
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Tanner Andrews (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Solberg (North Dakota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Cameron Wells (Oklahoma) ID
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Justin Forrest (Missouri) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Paul Garza (Arizona) Dec 6-0,1-3,6-1
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 2-0,4-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Prescott Garner (Oregon) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 2-8,4-4,4-4
Match #10 Nikko Triggas (California) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,5-2,3-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Fields (Indiana) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-1
Match #2 Steven Joseph (Florida) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2

Junior-125 – Hieu Pham – DNP
Match #1 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Hieu Pham (Minnesota) over Drew Hinschberger (Iowa) Fall 1:04
Match #3 Nick Flores (Utah) over Hieu Pham (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-2

Junior-125 – James Locke – DNP
Match #1 James Williams (Florida) over James Locke (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over James Locke (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1

Junior-125 – Kyle Bulera – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Vincent Lara (Texas) Fall 1:34
Match #2 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Johny Tolson (Ohio) Fall 5-8,1:50
Match #3 Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) over Matt Moorhouse (Arizona) Dec 8-1,2-5,7-3
Match #4 John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Fall 0:36
Match #5 Jarrod Garnett (Delaware) over Kyle Bulera (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-1

Junior-125 – Matt Morrison – DNP
Match #1 Jimmy Eggemeyer (Alaska) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,7-1
Match #2 Troy Cunningham (Washington) over Matt Morrison (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior-130 – Brian Litch – All-American – 4th Place
Match #1 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Coty Riggleman (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Pierce Stowman (Alaska) Fall 7-0,1:11
Match #3 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Nick Shields (Louisiana) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #4 Dalton Jensen (Iowa) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,3-3,1:42
Match #5 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Kendall Albert (Georgia) Dec 5-1,5-0
Match #6 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Phil Goodwin (North Carolina) Dec 1-2,5-2,2-1
Match #7 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Mitchell Fenton (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #8 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Brian Litch (Minnesota) over Hollan Gravley (Alaska) Dec 3-0,4-1
Match #11 Brian Litch (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-130 – Cody Adams – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Matt Cearns (Wyoming) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Dominique Smith (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:35
Match #3 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Jared Ragan (Illinois) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #5 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Mitch Artsma (Pennsylvania) Dec 10-2,1-1
Match #6 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #7 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Kyle Williams (Illinois) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #8 Kelly Kubec (Washington) over Cody Adams (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #9 Cody Adams (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Cody Adams (Minnesota) over Brian Litch (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior-135 – Aaron Driessen – DNP
Match #1 Conner Simons (Virginia) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Joseph Hagan (Kansas) over Aaron Driessen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0

Junior-135 – Patrick Smith – DNP
Match #1 Trevor Melde (New Jersey) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:55
Match #2 Trenton Washington (Nebraska) over Patrick Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-3

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Bryan Otto (Idaho) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Tommy Potter (Ohio) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #3 Randall Watts (California) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,0-3,2-1
Match #4 Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Fall 1:10

Junior-135 – Josh Wiseman – DNP
Match #1 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Tim Naverette (California) Dec 4-4,4-3
Match #2 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Jordan Peter (Missouri) Fall 6-0,0:24
Match #3 Tyler Caldwell (Kansas) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Fall 2-2,1-7,0:48
Match #4 Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) over Colten Huskey (Colorado) Dec 5-3,0-7,4-3
Match #5 Anthony Jerome (New York) over Josh Wiseman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Kevin O’Brien – DNP
Match #1 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Matt Reilley (Kansas) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #2 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Brad Recker (Iowa) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #3 Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) over Chris Osterberg (Illinois) Dec 2-2,2-1
Match #4 Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,5-0,8-0
Match #5 Robert Hunter (California) over Kevin O’Brien (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

Junior-140 – Darryl Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Travis Clarke (Kansas) Dec 4-1,7-1
Match #2 David Foxen (New York) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-2
Match #3 Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) over Colin Hartnett (Illinois) Fall 1-7,7-3,0:49
Match #4 Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) over Darryl Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,2-2,5-4

Junior-140 – Colter Uscola – DNP
Match #1 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Harut Ghaltarchyan (South Carolina) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #2 Walter Peppelman (Pennsylvania) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-1
Match #3 Colter Uscola (Minnesota) over Trey Morlatt (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #4 Anthony Varnell (Washington) over Colter Uscola (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-140 – Ryan Madson – DNP
Match #1 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,3-2
Match #2 Ryan Madson (Minnesota) over Joseph Atwell (Iowa) Dec 5-4,4-1
Match #3 Joshua Speelman (Ohio) over Ryan Madson (Minnesota) Fall 8-0,1:43

Junior-145 – Spencer Flodeen – DNP
Match #1 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Colby Crank (Kansas) TF 4-5,7-0,7-1
Match #2 Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) over Justin Cedeno (Texas) Fall 6-0,0:23
Match #3 Joe Green (Missouri) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Spencer Flodeen (Minnesota) Dec 8-1,5-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler – All-American – 1st Place
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Connor Suba (Ohio) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Trae Reed (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Troy Walker (Washington) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Matt Walters (Illinois) Fall 0:21
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Kyle Meyer (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zack Mastro (Florida) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Don Vinson (New York) Dec 1-2,4-1,7-0

Junior-145 – Eric Yngsdal – DNP
Match #1 T.j. Moen (Iowa) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,4-2
Match #2 Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) over Abner Cook (Idaho) Dec 4-0,2-2
Match #3 Derek Koehn (Kansas) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0

Junior-145 – Michael Davis – DNP
Match #1 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Damien Long (Washington) Dec 5-3,5-3
Match #2 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Matt Wilson (Oregon) Fall 1:01
Match #3 Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-2,5-1
Match #4 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over Cal Vivier (Idaho) Dec 4-0,6-1
Match #5 Michael Davis (Minnesota) over John Rocha (New York) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #6 Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Michael Davis (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior-152 – Joe Grygelko – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Pete Morealle (Louisiana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dj Linares (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Thomas Windom (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #5 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Dallas Hintz (Washington) Dec 3-0,2-2,1-1
Match #6 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Kyle Ulrey (Indiana) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Kevin LeValley (Colorado) over Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) Dec 2-5,7-0,6-1
Match #8 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #10 Joe Grygelko (Minnesota) over Robert Kellogg (Iowa) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-152 – Jamarii Tucker – DNP
Match #1 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,6-0
Match #2 Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 6-3,4-3
Match #3 Sean Ballard (North Dakota) over Jamarii Tucker (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-3

Junior-152 – Daniel Davis – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Dustin Warner (Idaho) Fall 1:11
Match #2 Daniel Davis (Minnesota) over Brian Greenlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-4,6-3,3-3
Match #3 Dylan Azinger (Iowa) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) TF 6-0,3-4,8-0
Match #4 Dan Olsen (Illinois) over Daniel Davis (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,1:10

Junior-152 – Trevor Ingle – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Timothy (Florida) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:35
Match #2 Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) over Josh Cyr (Missouri) Fall 1-1,0:48
Match #3 Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) over Trevor Ingle (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,6-3

Junior-160 – Eric Grabosky – DNP
Match #1 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Connor Funk (Michigan) Fall 0:33
Match #2 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Brady Eaton (Nevada) Fall 8-0,0:23
Match #3 Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) over Slade Giesen (Kansas) Dec 2-1,5-0
Match #4 Kendall Vogel (Wisconsin) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-3
Match #5 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Eric Grabosky (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – All-American – 5th Place
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Anthony Herron (Michigan) Fall 6-0,0:40
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Davin Morris (Florida) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Dustin Drake (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Nolan Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jesse Nielsen (Idaho) Fall 0:09
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Paul Paddock (New York) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,2-1
Match #8 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Chris Bullins (North Carolina) Dec 0-3,2-2,2-1
Match #9 Alec Ortiz (Oregon) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,5-1,6-0
Match #10 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,3-0

Junior-160 – Shamus O’Grady – DNP
Match #1 Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) over Shelby Mappes (Indiana) Dec 2-2,4-1
Match #2 Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #3 Michael Chaires (New York) over Shamus O’Grady (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Lucas Munkelwitz – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Tyson Campbell (Missouri) Dec 6-0,3-4,3-2
Match #2 David Ratcliff (Oklahoma) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,0:57
Match #3 Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) over Oscar Huntley (Armed Forces) Dec 2-1,5-4
Match #4 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Lucas Munkelwitz (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Junior-171 – Caleb Lines – All-American – 7th Place
Match #1 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Blake Salyer (North Carolina) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 3-2,1-2,4-1
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Sam Engelland (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #4 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Kevin Tanner (West Virginia) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #5 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Caleb Freeman (Indiana) Dec 4-0,3-0
Match #6 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Owen Smith (Maryland) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #7 Dorian Henderson (Georgia) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-1
Match #8 Nathan Graham (New York) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:17
Match #9 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Stephan Hampton (California) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior-171 – Matt Spoden – DNP
Match #1 Paul Kordich (Ohio) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,4-3
Match #2 Micah Burak (Colorado) over Matt Spoden (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,3-1

Junior-171 – Mitch Brekke – DNP
Match #1 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Chris Schultz (Wyoming) Fall 9-3,0:47
Match #2 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over John Sinchok (Ohio) Dec 2-3,5-1,2-1
Match #3 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Dan Schreimann (Missouri) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Davon John (New York) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-11,5-4,2-2
Match #5 Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) over Derrick Yant (Ohio) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #6 Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Mitch Brekke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-189 – Tony Willaert – DNP
Match #1 Adam Fager (Utah) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,7-1,3-1
Match #2 Donald Messick (Delaware) over Tony Willaert (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen – All-American – 2nd Place
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cory Mcgrady (Indiana) Dec 7-0,4-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Rory Mcbryde (Alaska) TF 7-0,9-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Levi Gruwell (Louisiana) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Kyle Bergstedt (California) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,1-2,3-1
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #7 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Stephen Skroch (Nevada) Fall 1:22
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Erich Schmidtke (Washington) Dec 4-0,3-1
Match #9 Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,1-1,3-1

Junior-189 – Tyler Dirks – DNP
Match #1 John Smyers (Ohio) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Matt Mccarter (Illinois) over Tyler Dirks (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Alex Beucler – DNP
Match #1 Alex Beucler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mcmneill (North Carolina) Fall 0:39
Match #2 David Schlarb (Ohio) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-6,3-1
Match #3 Spencer Desena (New York) over Alex Beucler (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan – All-American – 3rd Place
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Byron Tate (Iowa) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jim Nemunaitis (Ohio) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #4 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Stryker Lane (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,4-3,6-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Dallas O`malley (Wisconsin) Dec 2-2,3-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-1,2-1
Match #9 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:00

Junior-215 – Nick Creamier – DNP
Match #1 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Lester Mendoza (Louisiana) Fall 8-0,0:51
Match #2 Michael Gonzales (Alaska) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,1-1,3-1
Match #3 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over James Martin (Washington) Dec 3-2,2-2
Match #4 Nick Creamier (Minnesota) over Joe Kent (Florida) Dec 1-1,3-3
Match #5 Oney Snyder (Ohio) over Nick Creamier (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1

Junior-285 – Hakan Binek – DNP
Match #1 Atticus Disney (Kansas) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) TF 6-0,10-1
Match #2 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Derrick Ingram (Missouri) Fall 0:41
Match #3 Hakan Binek (Minnesota) over Rob Bourke (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-1
Match #4 Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Hakan Binek (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Corey James (New York) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 0:25
Match #2 Chris Rupe (Iowa) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 1:49


Women Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

MN All-American
6th Place: 132 pounds – Ashley Johnson, New Ulm

Individual Results

Women-95 – Natalie Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Kristi Garr (Michigan) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
Match #2 Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) over Kelsey-ann Mita (Hawaii) Dec 1-1,6-0
Match #3 Amelia Munson (Connecticut) over Natalie Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,5-2,5-4

Women-132 – Ashley Johnson’s place is 6th
Match #1 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Rachael Skroch (Nevada) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Cindy Kaffenberger (Michigan) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #3 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) over Raquel Pa`aluhi (Hawaii) Fall 3-0,0:20
Match #4 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Tessa Plana (Texas) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #6 Tatiana Padilla (California) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #7 Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Amber Miracle (Wisconsin) over Ashley Johnson (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1-3,1:47


Cadet Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Pennsylvania (49) 71.00
2. Ohio (67) 70.00
3. New Jersey (40) 58.00
4. Missouri (35) 48.00
5. Minnesota (50) 41.00
6. Iowa (36) 29.00
7. Wisconsin (39) 29.00
8. Kansas (24) 25.00
9. Washington (42) 25.00
10. California (51) 23.00

MN National Champion
1st Place: 84 pounds – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 171 pounds – Mic Berg, Simley
3rd Place: 112 pounds – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley
4th Place: 215 pounds – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm
5th Place: 125 pounds – Luke Vaith, Hastings
5th Place: 152 pounds – Craig Kelliher, Apple Valley
6th Place: 84 pounds – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls
6th Place: 171 pounds – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman
8th Place: 105 pounds – Drew Fleming, Waconia

Individual Results

Cadet-84 – Jacoby Bergeron’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Kyle Pillars (Michigan) Dec 3-0,5-1
Match #2 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Patrick Parham (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #3 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Michael Soria (New York) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #4 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Anthony Leonard (California) Dec 2-4,5-3,5-0
Match #5 Josh Martinez (Washington) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #6 Jade Rauser (Montana) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #7 Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,7-6

Cadet-84 – Hayden Zillmer’s place is 1st
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Good (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Roman Holcomb (Oregon) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Harley Davis (California) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Phillips (Indiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over William Hagany (New Jersey) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 6-0,1-1,1:53

Cadet-84 – Nick Clobes – DNP
Match #1 Cody Phillips (Indiana) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Clobes (Minnesota) over Maxwell Soria (New York) Fall 3-2,1:59
Match #3 William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,1-0,4-0

Cadet-98 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Matt Bystol (Illinois) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,2-2,6-0
Match #2 Abraham Islas (Arizona) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,5-1

Cadet-98 – R J Hallman – DNP
Match #1 R J Hallman (Minnesota) over Cliff Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,8-0
Match #2 Brock Krumm (North Dakota) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,1:17
Match #3 Marcus Sarnecki (Ohio) over R J Hallman (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,5-0

Cadet-105 – Devon Scott – DNP
Match #1 Joe Rendina (Michigan) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 6-2,1-3,3-0
Match #2 Nicholas Hannan (Ohio) over Devon Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1

Cadet-105 – Christian Skillings – DNP
Match #1 Shawn Lau (Montana) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,6-1,1-1
Match #2 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) over Justin Heller (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-2,10-3
Match #3 Christian Skillings (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Ryak Finch (Arizona) over Christian Skillings (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-3

Cadet-105 – Tanner Hummel – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Ng (Hawaii) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Tanner Hummel (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:25

Cadet-105 – Drew Fleming’s place is 8th
Match #1 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Kodie Egnor (Ohio) Dec 7-0,5-4
Match #2 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sage Ornelas (Arizona) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
Match #3 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Tom Ambrose (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #4 Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #5 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Scott Mantua (Maryland) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #6 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over A J Schopp (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Drew Fleming (Minnesota) over Sean Dolan (Delaware) Dec 4-8,6-0,3-0
Match #8 Sharky Slyter (Kansas) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #9 Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Drew Fleming (Minnesota) Fall 0:50

Cadet-112 – Tyler Mergen – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) over Ben Gacayan (California) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Zachary Huxford (New Jersey) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #3 Patrick Mucha (Washington) over Tyler Mergen (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Cadet-112 – Dylan Ness – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Joe Brewster (Illinois) Fall 5-2,6-7,0:47
Match #2 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over David Bolger (Ohio) Fall 1:46
Match #3 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Pete Baldwin (Florida) Dec 9-4,8-1
Match #4 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Kade Moss (Utah) Dec 8-0,4-4
Match #5 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 4-3,5-2
Match #6 Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Ray Borja (Virginia) TF 10-3,6-0
Match #7 Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) TF 9-3,7-0
Match #8 Nick Schenk (Maryland) over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-4

Cadet-112 – Paul Norgren – DNP
Match #1 Stephen Robertson (Illinois) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,5-0
Match #2 Paul Norgren (Minnesota) over Ricky Ortego (Louisiana) Fall 7-0,0:54
Match #3 Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) over Paul Norgren (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,5-1

Cadet-112 – Destin McCauley’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Garrett Fincke (Florida) Fall 7-0,0:16
Match #3 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Colton Rasche (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-1
Match #4 Samuel White (Ohio) over Destin McCauley (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,1-0
Match #5 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 8-1,3-1
Match #6 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jerome Robinson (Ohio) Dec 3-0,4-3
Match #7 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #8 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Luke Goettl (Arizona) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #9 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Casey Lanave (New York) Fall 1-1,4-2,1:39
Match #10 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Destin McCauley (Minnesota) over Jesse Delgado (California) Dec 6-0,6-1

Cadet-112 – Ali Mohammed – DNP
Match #1 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over David Marne (Montana) Fall 3-0,1:33
Match #2 Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) over Dylan Robinson (Nevada) Dec 3-1,7-0
Match #3 Scott Filbert (Arizona) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #4 Jesse Delgado (California) over Ali Mohammed (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,1:05

Cadet-119 – August Short – DNP
Match #1 Matt Dietz (Michigan) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:41
Match #2 Logan Cudd (Wisconsin) over August Short (Minnesota) Fall 0:30

Cadet-119 – Ethan Hildebrandt – DNP
Match #1 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Wes Jones (Virginia) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) over Matt Evans (Missouri) Fall 3-1,0:57
Match #3 Travis Metcalf (Washington) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Fall 1:34
Match #4 Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Ethan Hildebrandt (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-2

Cadet-119 – Ryan Arne – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Arne (Minnesota) over Ian Miller (Ohio) Fall 0:49
Match #2 Nick Nelson (California) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-3,6-0
Match #3 Vinny Gallegos (Colorado) over Ryan Arne (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-6,3-0

Cadet-119 – Cola Jensen – DNP
Match #1 Craig Mcintire (Ohio) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Joe Locksmith (Florida) over Cola Jensen (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0

Cadet-119 – Justin LaValle – DNP
Match #1 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Mike Moreno (Arizona) Dec 5-1,6-5
Match #2 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Michael Radcliff (Florida) Fall 1:53
Match #3 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Tyler Spangler (Virginia) Dec 1-0,7-0
Match #4 Anthony Curcio (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-1
Match #5 Justin LaValle (Minnesota) over Nick Dardanes (Illinois) Dec 1-0,7-1
Match #6 Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Cadet-125 – Luke Vaith’s place is 5th
Match #1 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) Fall 0:56
Match #2 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) Dec 6-0,8-4
Match #3 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Spencer Brown (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #4 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Trevor Mills (Washington) Fall 0:57
Match #5 Alex Bridgeford (Nebraska) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,1-0
Match #6 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:41
Match #7 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Joseph Waltko (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-0,0-8,2-1
Match #8 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Jacob Ballweg (Iowa) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #9 Kyle Bradley (Missouri) over Luke Vaith (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #10 Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Ryan Rosales (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,4-3

Cadet-125 – Taylor Menke – DNP
Match #1 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Bryan Anderson (Utah) Fall 0:30
Match #2 Taylor Menke (Minnesota) over Kirk Britton (Michigan) Dec 3-2,5-3
Match #3 Ethan Owens (Virginia) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Colin Feeley (Rhode Island) over Taylor Menke (Minnesota) Dec 7-5,4-2

Cadet-125 – Robbie Fisher – DNP
Match #1 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Brock Brown (Utah) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Eli Ashby (South Carolina) Dec 3-1,2-0
Match #3 Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) over Colton Wagner (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
Match #4 Codey Combs (Delaware) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #5 Scott Mattingly (Ohio) over Robbie Fisher (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Cadet-125 – Tommy Glenn – DNP
Match #1 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Josh Durham (Oklahoma) Fall 1:42
Match #2 Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) over Alex Villatoro (Texas) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Kevin Maelfeyt (California) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) Fall 1:03
Match #4 Garrett Frey (Pennsylvania) over Tommy Glenn (Minnesota) TF 7-0,10-4

Cadet-130 – Steven Keogh – DNP
Match #1 Brock Crocker (Oregon) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Ellis Coleman (Illinois) over Steven Keogh (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-130 – Connor MacGregor – DNP
Match #1 Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) over Tanner Mccartney (Virginia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Dylan Marriott (Missouri) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 1:29
Match #3 Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Connor MacGregor (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

Cadet-130 – Tommy Teigen – DNP
Match #1 Jared Kilcup (Washington) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Tommy Teigen (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:45

Cadet-135 – Jarrett Hoeppner – DNP
Match #1 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Mitch Breen (South Dakota) Fall 12-6,1:24
Match #2 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Adam Morrell (Maryland) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #3 Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Fall 0:50
Match #4 Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Dec 5-1,2-3,2-1
Match #5 Anthony Salupo (Ohio) over Jarrett Hoeppner (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Cadet-135 – Ryan Thompson – DNP
Match #1 Dillon Smith (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-2
Match #2 Matt Miller (Maryland) over Ryan Thompson (Minnesota) Fall 2-9,0:52

Cadet-135 – Tyler Kivel – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) over Collin Crowell (New Hampshire) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Wojcik (Illinois) over Tyler Kivel (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,6-1

Cadet-140 – Spencer Johnson – DNP
Match #1 Tucker Raich (Florida) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1
Match #2 Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) over Jacob Williams (Michigan) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #3 Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Spencer Johnson (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – RJ Cirksena – DNP
Match #1 Mark Stenberg (Illinois) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Calib Rought (Michigan) over RJ Cirksena (Minnesota) Fall 6-0,0:32

Cadet-145 – Jordan Campa – DNP
Match #1 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Alex Bailey (Indiana) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Gordon Armstrong (Georgia) Fall 7-4,0:38
Match #3 Shawn Thomas (Oklahoma) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #4 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 1-6,7-5,2-0
Match #5 Jordan Campa (Minnesota) over Trenton Lemons (Alaska) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Tyler Sheridan (California) over Jordan Campa (Minnesota) TF 8-1,7-0

Cadet-145 – Jack Barnes – DNP
Match #1 Zach Van Wey (Ohio) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-3,3-2
Match #2 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Steve Carlson (Illinois) Fall 1:45
Match #3 Jack Barnes (Minnesota) over Alex Yde (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,2-9,3-1
Match #4 Travis Gallegos (California) over Jack Barnes (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Cadet-145 – Nick Schuler – DNP
Match #1 Wally Figaro (Florida) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
Match #2 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Russell Townsend (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Justin Patus (New York) Dec 5-2,8-2
Match #4 Nick Schuler (Minnesota) over Devon Johnson (Nebraska) Fall 1:47
Match #5 Zach Skates (Oklahoma) over Nick Schuler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2

Cadet-145 – Max Poikonen – DNP
Match #1 Sam Bennett (Indiana) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #2 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Andrew Whitfield (Idaho) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #3 Max Poikonen (Minnesota) over Chris Tripplet (Washington) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #4 Tyce Shirley (Wisconsin) over Max Poikonen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-0

Cadet-152 – Jeremy Duruji – DNP
Match #1 Patrick Nord (North Dakota) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Fall 10-3,0:40
Match #2 Kanoa Matutino (Hawaii) over Jeremy Duruji (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-4

Cadet-152 – Kurtis Julson – DNP
Match #1 Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) over Daniel Frandsen (Utah) Fall 0:34
Match #2 Joshua Van Tine (Colorado) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-1,0-0
Match #3 Walt Gillmor (Iowa) over Kurtis Julson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-152 – Tyler Lehmann – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Keelan Moore (Iowa) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 9-8,5-1
Match #3 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Christian Wyatt (Missouri) Fall 0-6,8-7,0:37
Match #4 Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) over Bernie Dupuy (Louisiana) Fall 0:44
Match #5 Steven Santos (New Jersey) over Tyler Lehmann (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,7-4

Cadet-152 – Craig Kelliher’s place is 5th
Match #1 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ross Powell (Indiana) Dec 10-5,4-1
Match #2 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Justin Evans (Montana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Michael Moreno (Iowa) Dec 3-3,0-5,5-4
Match #5 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ethan Wilson (New York) Fall 1:10
Match #6 Chris Urquizo (California) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,4-2
Match #7 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Ryan Garringer (Illinois) Dec 2-2,6-2
Match #8 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Dec 4-2,6-6
Match #9 Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 1-7,5-2,0:42
Match #10 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Craig Kelliher (Minnesota) over Jordan Brown (Kansas) Dec 5-2,4-2

Cadet-160 – John Gusewelle – DNP
Match #1 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Louis Alba (Florida) Dec 9-1,5-4
Match #2 John Gusewelle (Minnesota) over Aaron Garcia (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-4
Match #3 Clint Wilson (South Dakota) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #4 Miles Hygelund (Oregon) over John Gusewelle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet-160 – Brendan Eichmann – DNP
Match #1 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Dan Martin (Illinois) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) over Trey Maserang (Ohio) Dec 3-5,6-1,6-3
Match #3 Erin O`dell (Florida) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,4-3
Match #4 Brandonn Johnson (Maryland) over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota) Fall 1:52

Cadet-160 – William Hunt – DNP
Match #1 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Josh Weaver (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:35
Match #2 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Joe Schindel (Ohio) Dec 2-1,8-0
Match #3 William Hunt (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Jake Desroches (Washington) Dec 8-3,4-3
Match #5 William Hunt (Minnesota) over Mike Phelps (Indiana) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #6 Logan Shirey (Pennsylvania) over William Hunt (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-3
Match #7 Riley Kilroy (Ohio) over William Hunt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,9-1

Cadet-171 – Mitchell Hagen – DNP
Match #1 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Charles Dove (Ohio) Dec 7-0,1-1
Match #2 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Allen Catlin (Texas) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) over Marcellus Walker (Washington) Fall 1:07
Match #4 Colin Lenhardt (Virginia) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Fall 1-4,1:22
Match #5 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Mitchell Hagen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,2-3,3-0

Cadet-171 – Jeff Nielsen’s place is 6th
Match #1 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Pat Nusekabel (Ohio) Fall 7-0,1:10
Match #2 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Vincent Hall (New York) FF
Match #3 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jesse Hellinger (California) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Max Adair (Oklahoma) Dec 7-2,4-0
Match #5 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 1-0,2-3,4-0
Match #8 John Eblen (Missouri) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-3,3-0
Match #9 Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Chesten Kesselhon (Wisconsin) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-3

Cadet-171 – Mic Berg’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Nico Jimenez (Illinois) Dec 3-1,3-2
Match #2 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jack Steinberg (Oregon) Fall 0:42
Match #3 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Cameron Smith (Washington) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #4 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Zak Mayo (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,5-3
Match #5 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Derrick Borlie (Virginia) Dec 6-0,6-3
Match #6 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over Jeff Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Mic Berg (Minnesota) over John Eblen (Missouri) Dec 1-7,6-1,5-5
Match #8 Mic Berg (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Mic Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0

Cadet-171 – Luke Perkerwicz – DNP
Match #1 Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:13
Match #2 Alec Bird (Washington) over Luke Perkerwicz (Minnesota) Fall 5-5,0:53

Cadet-189 – Erik Berdahl – DNP
Match #1 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Jake Filkins (Wisconsin) ID
Match #2 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Mark Cross (Maryland) Fall 0:40
Match #3 Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) over Trevor Parlberg (Illinois) Dec 7-5,0-4,5-1
Match #4 Max Huntley (Armed Forces) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-0
Match #5 Nicholas Ruggear (Pennsylvania) over Erik Berdahl (Minnesota) Dec 5-2,3-2

Cadet-215 – Parker Betts – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Bowman (Connecticut) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Fall 0:53
Match #2 Johnny Fernandez (California) over Parker Betts (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-0

Cadet-215 – Pat Brinkman’s place is 4th
Match #1 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Andel (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Alex Beltran (California) Fall 2-0,0:41
Match #3 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Shomari Watts (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-3,4-0
Match #4 Kyle Caylor (Kansas) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #5 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) over Bryan Solomon (Oklahoma) Dec 0-4,2-2,1-0
Match #7 Anthony Pike (Arizona) over Pat Brinkman (Minnesota) Fall 0-3,1:59

Cadet-285 – Josh Richards – DNP
Match #1 Warren Ziegler (Delaware) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:08
Match #2 Josh Richards (Minnesota) over Caleb O`neil (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Josh Richards (Minnesota) Fall 1:51


Junior Freestyle Results for Minnesota

Final Results:

Top Ten Team Results
Team Name (Wrestlers) Points
1. Illinois (65) 50.00
2. Iowa (53) 48.00
3. New Jersey (41) 47.00
4. Minnesota (51) 40.00
5. Missouri (49) 40.00
6. Pennsylvania (49) 34.00
7. Oregon (38) 33.00
8. Washington (38) 28.00
9. California (51) 27.00
10. Colorado (17) 26.00

MN All-Americans
2nd Place: 145 pounds – Jake Deitchler, Anoka
2nd Place: 215 pounds – Pat Mahan, Owatonna
3rd Place: 112 pounds – David Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville
3rd Place: 119 pounds – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg
3rd Place: 189 pounds – Zac Nielsen, Zimmerman
4th Place: 145 pounds – Torey Stewart, Jackson County Central
6th Place: 135 pounds – Joe Murphy, Trinity at River Ridge

Individual Results

Junior-112 – David Thorn’s place is 3rd
Match #1 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Jauch (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Britain Longmire (Nevada) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Ben Sergent (Ohio) Dec 3-2,2-4,1-0
Match #4 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Kellen Aura (California) Dec 1-0,5-0
Match #5 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Shane Summerlin (Georgia) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Andrew Long (Iowa) Dec 3-3,1-3,2-2
Match #7 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Donte Butler (Missouri) over David Thorn (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #9 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Willie Gunter (Oklahoma) Dec 1-2,1-0,4-0
Match #10 David Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 David Thorn (Minnesota) over Steve Mitcheff (Ohio) Dec 4-1,4-2

Junior-119 – Cody Lensing – DNP
Match #1 James Inghram (Ohio) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Fall 1-0,0-7,1:33
Match #2 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Nick Lafarga (Hawaii) TF 8-1,7-1
Match #3 Cody Lensing (Minnesota) over Craig Barker (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-1
Match #4 Jonny Brennan (Illinois) over Cody Lensing (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Zachary Sanders’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Steven Joseph (Florida) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Ryan Biggs (Ohio) Dec 6-3,8-0
Match #3 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Jake Demmon (Iowa) Dec 4-0,8-3
Match #4 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Rich Alarcron (California) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #5 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Prescott Garner (Oregon) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #6 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Danny Fisher (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:07
Match #7 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Zachariah Neibert (Ohio) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #8 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #9 Jordan Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #10 Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over Frank Lomas (California) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior-119 – Pat LeVasseur – DNP
Match #1 Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) over Matt Rowe (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Patrick Hunter (New Jersey) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Bobby Wunnicke (Wisconsin) over Pat LeVasseur (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-119 – Tom Kelliher – DNP
Match #1 Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Andrew Schmauch (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Paul Garza (Arizona) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,1-5,1-1
Match #3 Nikko Triggas (California) over Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-1

Junior-119 – Danny Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Travis Okano (Hawaii) Dec 4-1,6-2
Match #2 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nathan Lowis (Arizona) Fall 1-1,0:23
Match #3 Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Dan Osterman (Michigan) Dec 7-0,0-4,3-0
Match #4 Zach Bintliff (Missouri) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Fall 4-0,1:40
Match #5 Ronnie Hicks (New York) over Danny Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-0,1-0

Junior-119 – Chad Henle – DNP
Match #1 Cody Beisel (Oklahoma) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #2 Nick Flores (Utah) over Chad Henle (Minnesota) Fall 1:16

Junior-125 – Jason Jeremiason – DNP
Match #1 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Billy Heyduk (Illinois) Dec 4-2,8-1
Match #2 Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) over Zack Bontrager (Kentucky) Dec 4-0,6-0
Match #3 Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Jason Jeremiason (Minnesota) Fall 1:06

Junior-125 – Justin Koob – DNP
Match #1 Nick Lester (Missouri) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) over Justin Koob (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior-125 – Cole Von Ohlen – DNP
Match #1 Boris Novachkov (California) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-1
Match #2 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Tyler Malmberg (New York) Dec 6-2,7-0
Match #3 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Nick Grim (Florida) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #4 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Paul Johnson (Utah) Dec 4-1,6-0
Match #5 Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) over Jeremiah Edwards (Indiana) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #6 Matt McDonough (Iowa) over Cole Von Ohlen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0

Junior-130 – Matt Mincey – DNP
Match #1 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Avery Garner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #2 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Chris Goon (New York) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Seth Horner (Ohio) Dec 0-2,2-1,4-0
Match #4 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Frank Higgins (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,1-1
Match #5 Matt Mincey (Minnesota) over Sean McCarty (Maryland) Dec 4-3,6-0
Match #6 Izzy Montemayor (Illinois) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #7 Mark Weber (Michigan) over Matt Mincey (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,7-0

Junior-130 – Michael Murphy – DNP
Match #1 Matt Metzler (New York) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,3-1,7-1
Match #2 Michael Murphy (Minnesota) over David Calhoun (Florida) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #3 Neil Birt (Ohio) over Michael Murphy (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-130 – David Zilverberg – DNP
Match #1 Brock Coutu (Connecticut) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) TF 8-2,8-0
Match #2 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Nick Hutchinson (Florida) Fall 0:19
Match #3 David Zilverberg (Minnesota) over Kevin Kretz (Ohio) Dec 8-4,9-3
Match #4 Dominick Oddo (New York) over David Zilverberg (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,4-0

Junior-130 – Mark Erickson – DNP
Match #1 Mark Erickson (Minnesota) over Ryan Lukanich (Illinois) Dec 6-0,6-2
Match #2 Justin Scott (Washington) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,1-2,5-0
Match #3 Daniel Bieshaar (Colorado) over Mark Erickson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-6,2-1

Junior-135 – Pat Smith – DNP
Match #1 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Mario Decaro (California) Dec 2-2,4-0
Match #2 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Adam Theisen (Wisconsin) Dec 2-3,5-3,6-0
Match #3 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Shaun Nance (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Pat Smith (Minnesota) over Anthony Campbell (Iowa) Dec 2-1,6-0
Match #5 Trey Ayala (Illinois) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,1-0
Match #6 Pat Smith (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,6-0

Junior-135 – Derek Schreiner – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Marsh (Indiana) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3
Match #2 Geno Capezio (Illinois) over Derek Schreiner (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior-135 – Joel Dubiel – DNP
Match #1 Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) over Grant Overcashier (Michigan) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
Match #2 Conner Zuber (Indiana) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,7-6
Match #3 Nate Herda (South Dakota) over Joel Dubiel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,7-0

Junior-135 – Joe Murphy’s place is 6th
Match #1 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over David Green (Illinois) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #2 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Ryan Medved (Georgia) Dec 3-2,3-3,3-0
Match #3 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 1-0,8-1
Match #4 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Quin Leith (Iowa) Dec 3-0,7-1
Match #6 C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Trenton Washington (Nebraska) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #8 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) over Peter Yates (Georgia) Dec 1-5,4-0,1-0
Match #9 Norman Richmond (Oregon) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-1
Match #10 Joe Murphy (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #11 Nick Hucke (Wisconsin) over Joe Murphy (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,3-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Dan Deslaurius – DNP
Match #1 Esai Dominguez (Iowa) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Bobby Barney (Texas) over Dan Deslaurius (Minnesota) TF 7-1,9-3

Junior-140 – Jake Saatzer – DNP
Match #1 Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Waren Wattson (Michigan) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Brandon Pettijohn (Indiana) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) over Leigh Tobias (New York) Dec 1-1,5-2
Match #5 Nathaniel Abril (Arizona) over Jake Saatzer (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,2-1

Junior-140 – Tony Valek – DNP
Match #1 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Jarrett Williams (Georgia) TF 6-0,8-0
Match #2 Dylan Joiner (Missouri) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-1
Match #3 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Turner Hodges (Oklahoma) Dec 6-2,1-0
Match #4 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Richard Bushby (New Jersey) Dec 4-0,2-0
Match #5 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Matt Brown (Utah) Dec 4-0,1-3,6-4
Match #6 Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Gus Lee (North Dakota) Dec 3-2,7-0
Match #7 Luke Silver (Texas) over Tony Valek (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-1

Junior-140 – Adam Siebenaler – DNP
Match #1 Tyler Carew (Iowa) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) Fall 1:52
Match #2 Chad Taniguchi (Hawaii) over Adam Siebenaler (Minnesota) TF 6-0,1-7,9-6

Junior-145 – Matthew Baarson – DNP
Match #1 Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) over Carl Serck (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,0-1,4-3
Match #2 Eric Jones (Washington) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #3 Travis Rasmussen (California) over Matthew Baarson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

Junior-145 – Torey Stewart’s place is 4th
Match #1 Albert White (Illinois) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1
Match #2 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Don Miller (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,7-2
Match #3 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Aaron Thompson (Virginia) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Nick Flynn (Kansas) Dec 1-0,6-2
Match #5 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over David Foxen (New York) Dec 7-0,2-1
Match #6 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #7 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Shane Nay (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-1
Match #8 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #11 Torey Stewart (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #12 Jacob Salazar (Utah) over Torey Stewart (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Justin Berns – DNP
Match #1 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over William Berrigan (Oregon) Fall 0:39
Match #2 Justin Berns (Minnesota) over John Christiansen (Florida) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #3 Jesse Dong (Ohio) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Dec 6-4,6-0
Match #4 Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania) over Justin Berns (Minnesota) Fall 0:09

Junior-145 – Lucas Murray – DNP
Match #1 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over John Gochenour (New York) Dec 6-1,3-0
Match #2 Jeremy Regula (Ohio) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Fall 0:43
Match #3 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #4 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Colin Malcolm (California) Dec 3-1,5-1
Match #5 Lucas Murray (Minnesota) over Ryan Larsen (South Dakota) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #6 Vince Ramos (Illinois) over Lucas Murray (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-0

Junior-145 – Justin Aube – DNP
Match #1 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Seth Short (California) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Colby Crank (Kansas) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,5-2
Match #3 Justin Aube (Minnesota) over Jon Goncalves (Connecticut) Dec 5-0,4-0
Match #4 Cody Miller (Washington) over Justin Aube (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0

Junior-145 – Jake Deitchler’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jake Villaret (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #2 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Davaughn Perkins (Nebraska) Dec 7-0,3-1
Match #3 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Joel Hutchens (Virginia) Dec 8-1,6-1
Match #4 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Mallie Shuster (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-2,6-0
Match #5 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Zach Cibula (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,2-3,3-1
Match #6 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over John Renard (New Jersey) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #7 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Jacob Salazar (Utah) Dec 0-1,2-1,3-2
Match #8 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) over Eric Jones (Washington) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #10 Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1

Junior-152 – Daniel Copp – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over John Leonard (Indiana) Dec 7-0,5-3
Match #2 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Jon Healy (Washington) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #3 Daniel Copp (Minnesota) over Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-1
Match #4 Kyle Dooley (Illinois) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-2
Match #5 Robert Kellogg (Iowa) over Daniel Copp (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,5-4

Junior-152 – Kevin Steinhaus – DNP
Match #1 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Dwayne Hale (Wisconsin) Fall 5-0,0:51
Match #2 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Aaron Piomentesi (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #4 Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) over Collin Engelhardt (North Dakota) Dec 3-1,3-0
Match #5 Eric Cubberly (Ohio) over Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Matthew Pfarr – DNP
Match #1 Jedd Moore (Ohio) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Christian Fagan (Massachusetts) Fall 1:13
Match #3 Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) over Austin Stubaus (Colorado) Dec 3-1,2-3,4-1
Match #4 Josh Calteux (Arizona) over Matthew Pfarr (Minnesota) Fall 0:38

Junior-152 – Kurt Knutson – DNP
Match #1 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Billy Strmiska (California) Dec 8-0,2-1
Match #2 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Josh Rittenhouse (Arizona) Dec 3-3,4-1
Match #3 Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) over Clint Orsini (Wisconsin) Dec 5-0,3-0
Match #4 Keith Hynson (Delaware) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-3,4-2
Match #5 Trey Edmunds (Nevada) over Kurt Knutson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Tad Merritt – DNP
Match #1 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over Wayne Williamson (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:53
Match #2 Tad Merritt (Minnesota) over James Hammontree (Nevada) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0
Match #4 Kevin Hardy (Ohio) over Tad Merritt (Minnesota) Fall 4-6,6-1,0:56

Junior-160 – Mike Cullen – DNP
Match #1 Rowan Stander (Nebraska) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,6-5,7-4
Match #2 Eric Starks (Washington) over Mike Cullen (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-160 – Matthew Morris – DNP
Match #1 Michael Chaires (New York) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #2 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-4
Match #3 Matthew Morris (Minnesota) over Scott Kelly (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Alex Munoz (Texas) over Matthew Morris (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

Junior-160 – Travis Rutt – DNP
Match #1 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Brian Reynolds (Illinois) Dec 6-0,3-2
Match #2 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Sam Rakes (Virginia) Fall 6-0,0-6,0:36
Match #3 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Jacob Burge (Michigan) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-0
Match #4 Brandon Hatchett (Florida) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,1-1,2-1
Match #5 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Ethan Smith (Utah) Dec 3-1,2-1
Match #6 Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Steve Wilson (Ohio) Dec 0-6,7-0,2-0
Match #7 Eric Starks (Washington) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-1

Junior-160 – Brandon Bahr – DNP
Match #1 David Bonin (Louisiana) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2
Match #2 Zach White (Oklahoma) over Brandon Bahr (Minnesota) Dec 6-6,4-4

Junior-171 – Tanner Sittig – DNP
Match #1 Owen Smith (Maryland) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1
Match #2 Austin Trotman (North Carolina) over Tanner Sittig (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Calvin Ferguson – DNP
Match #1 Brett Rosedale (Iowa) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Fall 8-2,1:10
Match #2 Cam Simaz (Michigan) over Calvin Ferguson (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,9-2

Junior-171 – Dan Runck – DNP
Match #1 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Matt Sharpe (Tennessee) Fall 6-0,0:44
Match #2 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Cameron Duckworth (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-3
Match #4 Dan Runck (Minnesota) over Josh Mccowen (Virginia) Dec 8-2,4-1
Match #5 Cody Yohn (Colorado) over Dan Runck (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Josh Kohler – DNP
Match #1 Josh Kohler (Minnesota) over Thomas Torres (Ohio) Dec 4-3,4-3
Match #2 Edward Ruth (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #3 Garrett Andel (North Dakota) over Josh Kohler (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,6-6

Junior-189 – Nic Leither – DNP
Match #1 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Cody Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 2-1,4-3
Match #2 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Brandon Santiago (Hawaii) Fall 0:39
Match #3 Kyle Bergstedt (California) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 7-1,1-0
Match #4 Nic Leither (Minnesota) over Devon Brun (Missouri) TF 2-3,6-0,6-0
Match #5 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Nic Leither (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0

Junior-189 – Zac Nielsen’s place is 3rd
Match #1 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Derek Rottenberg (California) Dec 6-0,3-0
Match #2 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brice Jacobs (Louisiana) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Matt Fetterly (Michigan) Fall 0:14
Match #4 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Robert Atwood (Nevada) Dec 6-0,3-1
Match #5 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Adam Fager (Utah) Dec 6-0,8-3
Match #6 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Cody Magrum (Ohio) Dec 0-1,5-2,1-1
Match #7 Matthew Wilps (Pennsylvania) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1
Match #8 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Jerome Ward (Illinois) ID
Match #9 Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) over Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-1
Match #10 Zac Nielsen (Minnesota) over Brent Haynes (Missouri) Dec 7-0,1-4,6-4

Junior-189 – Caleb Lines – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Foster (Ohio) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,2-1
Match #2 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Tom Fritz (Illinois) Fall 2-2,6-0,1:58
Match #3 Caleb Lines (Minnesota) over Dustin Meloche (Florida) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Sonny Yohn (Colorado) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-1

Junior-215 – Nick Olson – DNP
Match #1 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Steven Sandrock (Louisiana) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #2 Nick Olson (Minnesota) over Joey Lewis (Idaho) Dec 3-0,5-0
Match #3 Brad Rabenstein (Washington) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Fall 0-4,1:44
Match #4 Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) over Nick Olson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-3

Junior-215 – Pat Mahan’s place is 2nd
Match #1 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over David Schlarb (Ohio) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #2 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Jake Mabry (Washington) Fall 1:24
Match #3 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Fall 0:52
Match #4 Brandon Williamson (Connecticut) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Fall 1-1,2-3,1:05
Match #5 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #6 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Kevin Mcfarland (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-0
Match #7 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) over Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) Dec 5-2,1-1
Match #8 Pat Mahan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jared Platt (New Jersey) over Pat Mahan (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-215 – Cullen Berg – DNP
Match #1 James Martin (Washington) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #2 Bryan Floyd (Georgia) over Cullen Berg (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-1

Junior-215 – Tony Nelson – DNP
Match #1 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-7,1-1
Match #2 Scott Penny (Illinois) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-0
Match #3 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Julian Zuniga (California) Dec 2-1,2-1
Match #4 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Joseph Camlin (Maryland) Dec 5-0,8-0
Match #5 Tony Nelson (Minnesota) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Dec 3-0,1-4,2-1
Match #6 Tyson Yoder (Oklahoma) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0

Junior-285 – Jake Kettler – DNP
Match #1 Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:29
Match #2 Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jordan Walsh (Illinois) Fall 6-0,1:57
Match #3 Ben Kuhar (Ohio) over Jake Kettler (Minnesota) Fall 3-1,0:27

Junior-285 – Brett LeBrun – DNP
Match #1 Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,4-0,2-1
Match #2 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Glenn-allen Kendl (Wisconsin) Fall 1:43
Match #3 Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) over Jack Burbank (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-0
Match #4 Christian Brantley (Illinois) over Brett LeBrun (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-1

Junior-285 – Jerrod Kuisle – DNP
Match #1 Louis Thorton (California) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
Match #2 Steve Andrus (Kansas) over Jerrod Kuisle (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0


Team MN Shirt Front


Schedule

Saturday, July 21
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session I)
4:00-9:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session II)

Sunday, July 22
9:30-11:00 am – Cadet GR (Session III)
9:30 am-2:00 pm – Junior GR (Session I)
2:00-6:00 pm – Cadet GR (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior GR (Session II)

Monday, July 23
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior GR (Session III)
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM (Session I)
3:00-5:00 pm – Junior WM (Session II)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
5:00-9:30 pm – Junior GR (Session IV)

Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards

Tuesday, July 24
9:00 am-1:00 pm – Junior WM National Duals
Rounds 1-4 (BSA-Gym)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session I)
2:00-3:30 pm – Junior WM National Duals

Medal Rounds and Awards
5:00-9:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session II)

Wednesday, July 25
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session III)
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session I)
2:30-6:00 pm – Cadet FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards
6:00-9:00 pm – Junior FS (Session II)

Thursday, July 26
9:00 am-2:00 pm – Junior FS (Session III)
4:00-8:00 pm – Junior FS (Session IV)
Finals, Medal Matches, and Awards


Team MN Shirt Back