Southwest Minnesota State at Sioux Falls Triangular

Mustang Wrestling Picks up Two Wins at Sioux Falls Triangular

SIOUX FALLS, S.D. –  The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team was victorious tonight at the University of Sioux Falls Triangular with USF and Wayne State College Club Team tonight. The Mustangs defeated Wayne State 58-0 before taking down USF 227-10 on their home mat.

Southwest Minnesota State picked up seven pins against the Wayne State club team. Justin Reinsma continued to roll picking up his third pin of the season and a 12-6 decision over Chaz Fredericksen of USF. Reinsma improves to 12-4 on the season.

The Mustangs finished the dual against Wayne State with seven pins. Devin Terry at 141 pounds, David Albrecht at 149 pounds, Logan McAlpin at 165, Billy Fate at 174, CD Johnson at 184 and heavyweight Todd Klemz all won by pin against Wayne State on the way to a 58-0 shutout of the Wildcats.

SMSU then took on host USF and came away with a 27-10 victory. Travis Borchert started out the match with a close 8-7 decision loss at 125 pounds to Brandon Goodwin. The Mustangs would then take seven of the next eight weight classes cruising to a 27-10 win.

157-pound red shirt freshman Casey Field picked up his first pin of the season taking down Tom Thompson of USF just 48 seconds into the second period. Billy Fate picked up a major decision at 174 pounds defeating USF’s Tal Bakke 15-0.

Southwest Minnesota State will pick up action this weekend at the Buena Vista Open in Storm Lake, Iowa at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

December 8, 2010 at Sioux Falls, SD

Southwest Minnesota State 58, Wayne State (Neb.) 0
125 Travis Borchert (SMSU) wins by forfeit, 6-0
133 Justin Reinsma (SMSU) pinned Craig Dennis (WSC), (0:26)
141 Devin Terry (SMSU) pinned Trent Brichacek (WSC), (0:19)
149 David Albrecht (SMSU) pinned Matthew Peter (WSC), (2:18)
157 Casey Field (SMSU) wins by forfeit, 6-0
165 Logan McAlpin (SMSU) pinned Allyn Gonsor (WSC), (2:40)
174 William Fate (SMSU) pinned Tahner Thiem (WSC), (4:12)
184 CD Johnson (SMSU) pinned Rob Peter (WSC), (1:03)
197 Martin Hagen (SMSU) major dec. Matt Bates (WSC), 16-3
HWT Todd Klemz (SMSU) pinned Tim Campton (WSC), (0:59)

Southwest Minnesota State 27, University of Sioux Falls 10
125 Brandon Goodwin (USF) dec. Travis Borchert (SMSU), 8-7
133 Justin Reinsma (SMSU) dec. Chaz Fredericksen (USF), 12-6
141 Devin Terry (SMSU) dec. Joe Goolsby (USF), 9-5
149 David Albrecht (SMSU) major dec. Clint McKee (USF), 16-4
157 Casey Field (SMSU) pinned Tom Thompson (USF), (2:48)
165 Travis Godbersen (USF) major dec. Logan McAlpin (SMSU), 9-1
174 William Fate (SMSU) major dec. Tal Bakke (USF), 15-0
184 CD Johnson (SMSU) dec. Casey Finnicum (USF), 9-5
197 Martin Hagen (SMSU) dec. Shea Klooster (USF), 4-2
HWT Joe Skow (USF) dec. Erik Berdahl (SMSU), 5-3

Southwest Minnesota State 18, Morningside 18

SMSU Wrestling Fights to an 18-18 Draw with Morningside College

MARSHALL, Minn. – The Southwest Minnesota State wrestling team (1-0-1) opened the 2010-11 home season with a draw against the No. 16 ranked NAIA member Morningside College (Iowa) (2-0-1) tonight at the PE Gym in Marshall. The Mustangs found themselves behind 18-15 heading into the final match of the evening at 285 pounds, before SMSU’s Todd Klemz came away with an 11-7 decision over Tyler Thompson to tie the meet 18-18.

The Mustangs fell behind early after 125-pounder Seife Kenea was pinned at 1:27 of the first period by Kory Kistner giving the Morningside Mustangs a 6-0 lead. The Mustangs fired right back when Justin Reinsma picked up a pin for SMSU at 4:48 to win at 133 pounds.

Ethan Hildebrandt dropped a 5-2 decision to Drew Smith at 141 pounds before David Albrecht evened the meet at 9-9 with an 11-4 decision over Justin Truckenmiller.

Southwest Minnesota State found itself behind by nine points at 18-9 before rallying off to win the next three matches. The rally began at 184 pounds when senior CD Johnson came away with a 10-7 decision over John Sievert. Martin Hagen followed that up with a 6-2 decision over Jake Parker at 197 pounds evening the score to 6-6.

Heading into the final match of the evening heavyweight Todd Klemz was looking for the pin early but just missed ending the match. He eventually came away with an 11-7 decision to tie the score 18-18 ending the season opener with a draw.

The Mustangs (1-0-1) will pick up action this weekend when they travel to Moorhead, Minn. to compete in the Dragon Open. The open is set to begin at 9 a.m. on Saturday.

Southwest Minnesota State 18, Morningside 18
125: Kory Kistner (MC) def. Seife Kenea (SMSU) fall, 1:27
133: Justin Reinsma (SMSU) def. Jake McManigal (MC), fall, 4:48
141: Drew Smith (MC) def. Ethan Hildebrandt (SMSU), 5-2 decision
149: David Albrecht (SMSU def. Justin Truckenmiller, 11-4 decision
157: Ben Knight (MC) def. Jake Begin (SMSU), 8-3 decision team
165: Joe Sievert (MC) def. Travis Frederiksen (SMSU), 3-0 decision
174: Jared Wildeboer (MC) def. Zach Coates (SMSU), 7-3 decision
184: CD Johnson (SMSU) def. John Sievert (MC), 10-7 decision
197: Martin Hagen (SMSU) def. Jake Parker (MC), 6-2 decision
285: Todd Klemz (SMSU def. Tyler Thompson (MC), 11-7 decision

Southwest Minnesota State 34 St. Olaf 10

November 19, 2010 at Northfield, Minn. (Skoglund Center)

Southwest Minnesota State 34, St. Olaf 10
125 – Siefe Kenea (SMSU) def. Zach Miller (StO), 11-4
133 – Justin Reinsma (SMSU) def. Ian Pepple (StO), 11-3
141 – Ryan Timmerman (StO) def. Robert Morris (SMSU), 8-0
149 – David Albrech (SMSU) def. Alex Evan (StO), Fall 2:17
157 – Jacob Begin (SMSU) def. Justin Skillings (StO), Fall 4:18
165 – Josef Waples (StO) def. Sam Bonsu (SMSU), Fall 3:25
174 – Zak Coates (SMSU) def. Joseph Pesta (StO), 7-1
184 – C.D. Johnson (SMSU) def. Collin Jergenson (StO), 5-1
197 – Erik Berdahl (SMSU) def. James Noneman (StO), Fall 2:21
285 – Todd Klemz (SMSU) def. Sahmad Nakumbe (StO), 5-2

2004 NCAA Division II North Regional

2004 NCAA Division II North Regional

Feb. 29 at St. Cloud State.

TEAM RESULTS
1. NDSU 140.0
2. UNO 129.0
3. Augustana 112.5
4. Minnesota State Mankato 91.5
5. Minnesota State Moorhead 76.0
6. South Dakota State 65.5
7. Northern State 48.5
8. SW Minnesota State 36.0
9. St. Cloud State 16.0
10. Minnesota-Morris 0.0

NCAA National Qualifiers:
125 – Dustin Tovar (UNO), Aaron Graumann (AC), Eric Sanders (NDSU), Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.)
133 – Mitch Waite (UNO), Nick Magee (NDSU), Jamie Andersh (NSU), Derek Miller (SCSU)
141 – Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.), Andre VanderVelde (AC), Mathias Bitz (NDSU), Eli Dominguez (UNO)
149 – Ryan King (AC), Patrick Allibone (UNO), Jeremy Roe (SDSU), Zach Stevens (NDSU)
157 – Paul Carlson (NDSU), Chas DeVetter (UNO), Joe Kenton (SDSU) and Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.)
165 – Mike Fielder (NDSU), J.D. Naig (UNO), Nathan Althoff (SDSU), Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU)
177 – Thad Pike (NDSU), Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.), Dusty Wilking (AC), Andy Sinclair (NSU)
184 – Tom Meester (AC), Ryan Kopiaxz (MS-Moor.), Matt Herman (NDSU), Jon Dierks (MS-Man.)
197 – Brian Kraemer (NDSU), Tim Boldt (SDSU), Josh Janousek (MS-Man.), Ben Strandberg (UNO)
HWT – Les Sigman (UNO), Baron Blanchard (NSU), Joe Bryce (NDSU), Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.)

125-POUNDS RESULTS

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Brice Whitacre (SMSU) M 12-4
Eric Sanders def. Chas Welch (NSU) D 3-2
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Josh Lindquist (SCSU) T1 17-2, 6:41
Aaron Graumann (AC) def. Chris Werth (SDSU) M 12-3

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Eric Sanders (NDSU) Fall 0:49
Aaron Graumann (AC) def. Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) D 5-3

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINAL RESULTS
Chas Welch (NSU) def. Brice Whitacre (SMSU) M 13-3
Chris Werth (SDSU) def. Josh Lindquist (SCSU) Fall 2:53

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINAL RESULTS
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Chas Welch (NSU) D 8-3
Eric Sanders (NDSU) def. Chris Werth D 7-4

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Dustin Tovar (UNO) def. Aaron Graumann (AC) D 6-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Desmond Radunz (MS-Moor.) def. Eric Sanders (NDSU) 8-4
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Chas Welch (NSU) def. Chris Werth D 7-5

133-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Jaime Compean (UMN) 10-9

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mitch Waite (UNO) def. Ryan Reed (SMSU) F 4:52
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Chris Trampe (AC) D 5-4;TB
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) D 10-5
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Taite Thompsom (MS-Man.) M 12-0

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Jaime Compean (UMM) D 4-0

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mitch Waite (UNO) def. Derek Miller (SCSU) M 17-5
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Jamie Andersh (NSU) D 4-0

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Taite Thompsom (MS-Man.)
Chris Trampe (AC) def. Ryan Reed (SMSU) F 1:54

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Derek Miller (SCSU) def. Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) D 9-4
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Chris Trampe (AC) D 6-5

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Nick Magee (NDSU) def. Mitch Waite (UNO) D 6-1
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Jamie Andersh (NSU) def. Derek Miller (SCSU) 5-1
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Jeremy Kellar (MS-Moor.) def. Chris Trampe (AC) 6-2

141-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Tom Messerli (SCSU) M 10-0
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Charlie Senne (SDSU) M 13-5

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Brian Englund (NSU) F 1:20
Eli Dominguez (UNO) def. Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) D 15-13
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Keefer Jensen (SMSU) D 8-3
Andre VanderVelde def. Todd Sanchez (UMM) F 4:31

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) def. Tom Messerli (SCSU) F 1:18
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Charlie Senne (SDSU) M 12-1

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Eli Dominguez (UNO) D 12-5
Andre VanderVelde (AC) def. Mathias Bitz (NDSU) D 8-6

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) def. Todd Sanchez (UMM) F 1:01
Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) def. Brian Englund (NSU) TF 15-0; 2:40

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Eli Dominguez (UNO) def. Keefer Jensen (SMSU) F 4:48
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) D 3-2

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Jason Rhoten (MS-Man.) def. Andre VanderVelde (AC) D 8-7
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Mathias Bitz (NDSU) def. Eli Dominguez (UNO) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Keefer Jensen (SMSU) pinned Ben Keen (MS-Moor.) 1:42

149-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Aldon Struchen (SMSU) def. Lucas Schamer (UMN) fall 1:32

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Ryan King (AC) def. Aldon Struchen (SMSU) M 16-5
Zach Stevens (NDSU) def. Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) D 4-3
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) D 7-1
Patrick Allibone (UNO) def. Seth Cole (SCSU) F 5:50

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Seth Cole (SCSU) def. Lucas Scharmer (UMM) D 13-8

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Ryan King (AC) def. Zach Stevens (NDSU) D 12-7
Patrick Allibone (UNO) def. Jeremy Roe (SDSU) D 4-0

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) def. Seth Cole (SCSU) D 10-8
Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) def. Aldon Struchen (SMSU) D 6-1

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Zach Stevens (NDSU) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) D 6-2
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) D 2-1

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Ryan King (AC) def. Patrick Allibone (UNO) D 6-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Jeremy Roe (SDSU) def. Zach Stevens (NDSU), fall 6:43
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Brandon Girtz (MS-Man.) def. Daniel Meyer (MS-Moor.) 8-7

157-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Blake Christopherson (SCSU) D 9-7

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Paul Carlson (NDSU) def. Matt McDougall (AC) D 7-3
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Shawn Plumley (SMSU) D 5-4
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) D 5-2
Chas DeVetter (UNO) def. Spencer Dockery (NSU) M 15-7

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Shawn Plumley (SMSU) def. Blake Christopherson (SCSU) F 5:19

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Paul Carlson (NDSU) def. Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) D 7-2
Chas DeVetter (UNO) def. Joe Kenton (SDSU) F 2:24

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Sam Donner (MS-Man.) def. Spencer Dockery (NSU) M 15-7
Matt McDougall (AC) def. Shawn Plumley (SMSU) D 15-8

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) D 9-6
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Matt McDougall D 15-8

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Paul Carlson def. Chas DeVetter (UNO) D 4-3
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Joe Kenton (SDSU) def. Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) 6-4
TRUE FOURTH RESULT
Josh Jansen (MS-Moor.) def. Matt McDougall (AC) F 2:40

FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Matt McDougall (AC) def. Sam Donner (MS-Man.) 5-3

165-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Dan Duch (SCSU) def. Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) D 11-4

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Fiedler (NDSU) def. Matt Englund (NSU) D 11-4
Cody Henrikson (AC) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) D 12-6
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) D 3-2
J.D. Naig (UNO) def. Dan Duch (SCSU) D 6-2

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) def. Matt Englund (NSU) D 6-1

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Fielder (NDSU) def. Cody Henrikson (AC) F 3:51
J.D. Naig (UNO) def. Nathan Althoff (SDSU) F 6:01

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) def. Dan Duch (SCSU) D 6-5
George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) def. Allan Huigens (MS-Moor.) F 6:01

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) def. Cody Henrikson (AC) D 7-3
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) D 6-3

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Mike Fielder (NDSU) def. J.D. Naig (UNO) D 4-2
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Nathan Althoff (SDSU) def. Brett Bartholomaus (SMSU) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Cody Henrikson (AC) def. George Lynaugh (MS-Man.) 14-3

174-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Sean Beere (SCSU) fall 4:04

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Andy Sinclair (NSU) D 5-3
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Steve Conlin (UNO) D 8-6
Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) D 10-9
Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) def. Travis Gottschalk (SDSU) D 5-0

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Tim Johns (SMSU) def. Sean Beere (SCSU) M 17-3

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Dusty Wilking (AC) D 6-4:SV
Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) def. Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) M 10-1

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Tim Johns (SMSU) def. Travis Gottschalk (SDSU) D 5-4
Andy Sinclair (NSU) def. Steve Conlin (UNO) M 11-1

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) M 12-2
Andy Sinclair (NSU) def. Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) M 13-2

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Thad Pike (NDSU) def. Travis Krinkie (MS-Man.) D 7-4
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Dusty Wilking (AC) def. Andy Sinclair (NSU) 7-5
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Eric Hageman (MS-Moor.) def. Tim Johns (SMSU) by injury default

184-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Greg Frank (SMSU) M 10-2

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Tom Meester (AC) def. Mike Gritti (SCSU) F 4:39
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Nate Oviatt (UNO) D 2-1
Ryan Kopiasz (MS-Moor.) def. Ben Ericks (SDSU) F 2:10
Jon Dierks (MS-Man) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) F 1:46

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Ben Ericks (SDSU) def. Greg Frank (SMSU) F 2:55

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Tom Meester (AC) def. Matt Herman (NDSU) M 12-1
Ryan Kopiaxz (MS-Moor.) def. Joh Dierks (MS-Man.) D 3-1

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Shawn Lewis (NSU) def. Ben Ericks (SDSU) D 3-2
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Mike Gritti (SCSU) M 10-2

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) M 19-5
Jon Dierks (MS-Man.) def. Nate Oviatt (UNO) F 0:40

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Tom Meester def. Ryan Kopiasz (MS-Moor.) F 2:56
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Matt Herman (NDSU) def. Jon Dierks (MS-Man.) 3-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Nate Oviatt (UNO) def. Shawn Lewis (NSU) 9-5

197-POUNDS RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Cody Ranz (UMM) T1 21-3, 5:44
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Joel Wipperfurth (SMSU) M 14-2

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Jacob Scott (MS-Moor.) F DEF
Ben Strandberg (UNO) def. Tyler Bullermann (AC) D 5-4
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Cory Wellnitz (NSU) D 3-1
Tim Boldt (SDSU) def. Mikal Peterson (SCSU) D 3-1

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Mikal Peterson (SCSU) def. Cody Ranz (MS-Moor.) D 7-3
Tyler Bullerman (AC) def. Joel Wipperfurth (SMSU) D 8-4

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Ben Strandberg (UNO) F 1:39

Tim Boldt (SDSU) def. Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) D 6-2
CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Mikal Peterson (SCSU) def. Cory Wellnitz (NSU) D 5-3
Tyler Bullerman (AC) def. Jacob Scott (UMM) F DEF

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Ben Strandberg (UNO) def. Mikal Peterson (SCSU) D 7-1
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Tyler Bullerman (AC) F 2:36

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Brian Kraemer (NDSU) def. Tim Boldt (SDSU) F 1:32
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Josh Janousek (MS-Man.) def. Ben Strandberg (UNO) 8-2
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Tyler Bullerman (AC) pinned Mikal Peterson (SCSU), 4:51

HWT RESULTS

FIRST ROUND RESULTS
Chris Abbot (SMSU) def. Matthew Hoerr (UMM) fall 2:57

QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) F 6:17
Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) def. Ray O’Conner (AC) F 0:51
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) D 8-4
Baron Blanchard (NSU) def. Chris Abbot (SMSU) F 1:46

CONSOLATION SECOND ROUND RESULTS
Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) def. Matthew Hoerr (UMM) F 2:14

SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) F 4:20
Baron Blanchard (NSU) def. Joe Bryce (NDSU) D 3-1;SV

CONSOLATION QUARTER-FINALS RESULTS
Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) def. Chris Abbot (SMSU) D 12-7
Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) def. Ray O’Connor (AC) D 5-3

CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS RESULTS
Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) def. Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) F 4:56
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) D 2-1

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH RESULT
Les Sigman (UNO) def. Baron Blanchard (NSU) D 5-2
THIRD-PLACE RESULTS
Joe Bryce (NDSU) def. Mike Engelmann (MS-Man.) 5-4
FIFTH PLACE RESULT
Craig Martinmaas (SDSU) def. Jordan Vallie (MS-Moor.) 5-4