The Guillotine – April 9, 1979

The April 9, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Zilverberg, Martinez place high in wrestlings ‘Superbowl’ | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Jeff Swenson and Scott Whirley are national champions for Augsburg | Hutchinson boy wrestlers are Jaycee youth champs | Mielke and Shanahan qualify for nationals | Mankato’s Madigan marches on to NCAA II tourney title – Scott Madigan / Norm Mitchell / Lon Kvanli | Warrior wrestlers take seventh state crown | NCAA Finals / Photos from NCAA / Iowa Champs | Martinez, Zilverberg capture Big 10 Titles for Minn | Big 10 results | local mat stars will face German Cultural Exchange wrestling team | While the storm raged, NJCAA finals conclude | Stoks and Bonk take Region 13 | Three All-Americans named at St Cloud State wrestle for Huskies | Wrestlers Spotlights – Duane Croat, Paul Melvin, Tom Robling | Feuchtenberger trio combined for 62 victories in 1978-79 | Mustang grapplers complete best season in history of Southwest State | Fabled Gable joins Tiger/Universal Gym | Apple Valley Open draws 589 wrestlers | Royalton completes best year | Medford to lose tri-captains | 1978-79 Guillotine Academic All-State Wrestling Team | Mankato takes Adult title | Minnesota Greco-Roman Culural Exchange State Meet Results | D’Andrea, Leonhardi are MWCA scholarship winners | The Moorhead Spuds Cheerleading squad | Bison set or tie nine records | Career Wins | What Is Class? | Finland Cultural Exchange team to tour Minnesota | Schoeb leads St. Peter seniors with 77 career wins | West lake Conference Champions – Atwater | A good bunch with a string of good statistics | Annandale ‘A’ club honors eight “60” Club members | Hoffman, Enger are 155 lb State Champs | Hoffman, Squibb named KNUJ Wrestlers of the Year | U of M, morris wins first NIC tournament crown | SSU Athletes named to ‘Hall of Fame’ | Two from Ortonville win mat titles at Browns Valley | Stoks has successful season for Willmar | Refs Review By Ken Stockdale | Photo – Jim Williams and Steve Glimsdal | Anoka’s Dynamic Duo ‘The Rasslin’ Redmann’s | The infamous Guillotine Gorilla traveling softball team.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – March 19, 1979

The March 19, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: 1979 State High School Tournament | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Canby and Fridley take honors as heavyweights decide dynamic duals | Ray Christesen of Minnetonka named ‘Cooches Coach’ of Year | Four state champs upended in record setting tourney | Career Wins and Pins Update | Meet The Class ‘A’ Medalists | Cummins Comments By Buzz Cummins – MWCA President | Ortonville wrestler has had two kidney transplants – Jay Stock | State Tournament Results | Brooten’s Presler wins 100th match | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Meet The Class ‘AA’ Medalists | Refs Review By Ron Ackerman | German and Firm teams to wrestle in Minnesota | Minnesota Cultural Exchange wrestling tryout dates named | Wrestlers Spotlights – Wayne Beaman, Tom Grimes, Paul Osmundson | Steve Carr is first four time Minnesota State Champion.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – February 27, 1979

The February 27, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover Photos – Robert Redmann vs. Tom Theis and Arnie Zachman vs. unknown | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Eight State Champs will return; State Tournament building up to be real thriller / Kennedy is State Contender | Class ‘AA’ State Qualifiers | Worthington earns third straight trip to Class AA state wrestling tournament | Class ‘A State Qualifiers | Pipestone Arrows reclaim District 8A title with three champions | Six LeRoy-Ostrander men advance to regional tourney | Norwood-Young America remains perfect enroute to first MRC Conference title | Sherburn rolls past Truman for eleventh Middle Eight title | Top Wrestling Weight Wins and Pins | Nathan Hovland, last in long line of wrestling Rushford High School brothers | Raymond edged Olivia in District 12 | Blaine Seniors doing well | Refs Review By Doug Dufty | Applications now being accepted for $300 MCWA scholarship | Goodhue wins Wasioja | Staples overpowers Morris to reclaim Region 6A title | Paynesville wins by record district margin | Willmar advances 7, but Rocori earns title | Clarkfield Cards capture District 11 title, send eight wrestlers on to Region 3A | Wrestlers Spotlights – Gerald Schwanke, Steve Leonhardi, Bruce Marzahn, Dale Fedder, Daryl Androll, Bob Quiram, Lyle Clem, Joe Pilgrim, Allen Jenson | Blue Earth earns third South Central Conference title | Minnesota Wrestling Federation 1979 Calendar | Former State Champions will Reunite at 1979 State Tourney | Janesville edges Waterville-Elysian for Gopher Conference crown | Minnesota “60” Club | Butterfield recaptures Red Rock | Graceville captures Pheasant mat title | Adult Wrestling League Standings | Tiger grapplers return to state – Albert Lea | Defending State Champs – Staples | Paynesville’s Fuchs win 100th match | Burls gain state tourney berth in Region 4A – Bird Island-Lake Lillian | Adrian Dragons roll through unbeaten conference season | Eight Saints enter Region 2AA tourney – St. Peter | Bucs repeat as District 13A champions – Waterville-Elysian | Janesville Bears secure Gopher crown | Paynesville Bulldogs nip Cold Spring Rocori in Central Gopher Conference tournament | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Ponies head mat Chatter list | Canby stops Raymond in 3A finals | Canby’s Saum leads LSC team mat points | Nicollet grapplers are ‘baddest bunch ‘ in Valley | Foes of ‘Mighty Elks’ get the horn – Elk River | St Michael-Albertville takes Wright County tournament | Poem – A Salute to the Wrestler | Kiester ends Alden’s 9 year reign as Border league mat champs | Two Wrestling Policies Adopted by Board | Bulldogs derailed by Foley in 5A Region finals | Minnesota flavor aids Bison success | AAU Wrestling | Minnesota wins 10th AAU Greco-Roman Championship | Two Minnesota boys compete in World Schoolboy finals | Cultural Exchange team travels to Germany | Minn placers at Grand Nationals, Lincoln Neb | Minnesota State AAU Age Group Freestyle results, 1978 | Conduct of coaches and supporters during sanctioned events | Uniform regulations covering all sanctioned events | All international officials will have to attend control clinic in ’79 | Chicago International team | !978 National Champions from Minn Central Zone wrestling | Three Minnesota wrestlers on US Freestyle team | St. Cloud site of 1978 Jr World Freestyle Championships | Minnesota State AAU Age group Greco-Roman results 1978 | Minnesota Elite Wrestlers Win the First Ever World Greco gold | Olympic 200 project | Minnesota AAU Advanced Division Team | Ron Johnson, Blaine, named AAU High School Coach of Year | Host city Fairmont to be training camp for 125 state champions in Minnesota | Cultural exchange trip to Finland is educational | Minnesota AAU Wrestling Officials Organization begins its third year | Elite Greco-Roman Championships held at St. Cloud April 22 | Results of the Minnesota AAU Elite Freestyle Championships | Junior World Central Zone placers.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – February 9, 1979

The February 9, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover Photo – Steve Fischer and Warren Bailey | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | West wrestlers bring coach near 300th win – Mankato West/Luverne Klar | Guillotine Top 12 Team Ratings | AP Top Ten Team Ratings | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | NCAA Div II Championship matches at Brookings SD | 60 Club Update | Great wrestlers know hard work is key to winning | Wrestlers Spotlights – Keith Ferguson, Bruce Pauly, Kevin Hoban, Mark Smith, Jeff Bock, Steve Guenther, Paul Chmielewski, Wayne Lexvold, Keith Geiser | St. James Invitational Champions | Best start in 14 years leaves Winthrop on top of Tomahawk | Clarissa is Lake Region champ | Cosmos clouts Lester Prairie in battle of undefeated | Farmington repeats at Montgomery | Gopher’s Zilverberg selected as All-Star | Japanese teams searching for Minnesota competition | Huskies knock off Morris | Weight control key to successful wrestling | New Ulm to host Lutheran nationals | Werner wins 100th as Perham captures own tournament | Atwater and Paynesville claim crowns | Bulldogs keep winning tradition rolling | Atwater native wrestling for Indiana State University | Waseca clinches South Central Conference | Four individual champs pave way for Waseca | Minneota hits milestones with 100th career victory | Glencoe team Champions at LeCenter Quadrangular | Brainerd dumps Willmar | Central Invitational Champions | Action – Don Swetala and Todd Gutknecht | Norwood-Young America rides tourney win into fourth place in Guillotine poll | Coon Rapids again eyeing state crown | Wrestling Questions – Rules | New York Mills ices Park region championship | Staples wins own tournament; Glenwood places two champs | State champs and undefeated headline wrestling card at Robbinsdale Invitational | Morgan’s Kral passes 75 win mark | Refs Review by Ed Yarovinski | Canby runs away with ‘Little Sioux’.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – January 18, 1979

The January 18, 1979 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Staples back strong; Anoka steadily recovering | Carr Sets State Win Record | Guillotine Top Ten Team Ratings | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | Aitkin knocks off first rated Staples in dual meet action Tuesday | Perham Tri-Captains setting new records / Perham Letterman and Cheerleaders | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Jim Beshey wins 100th / Captains Jim Templin and Curt Wendland | Wrestlers Spotlights – Steve Phillips, Dewey Munson, Dave Neitzke, Scott Burton, Bruce Mobraton | Twelve Nicollet Raiders place in Bethany Tourney / Bethany Tourney champs | Guillotine to name All-State Academic Wrestling Team | USA Team named for Tbilisi mat tourney in Soviet Union | Butterfield-Oden matmen capture Kiester Invitational mat tourney by 30 points | Kennedy wins triple dual / Brad Tufto and Chuck Vavrosky | Former State Champions Will Reunite at 1979 State Tourney | Brainerd’s Jim Caughy top pinner in Panther meet | 1979 State Tournament Schedule of Events | Goodhue returns with eight vets | Coon Rapids clouts opponents in annual Forest Lake Invitational tournament | Foley and St. Francis lead in Rum River | Virg Vagle’s Vehement Victors | Battle of No 7’s, ends in narrow Paynesville win | Lamberton cops Springfield tourney | Three sets of brothers for the Worthington Trojans | Hancock take own Junior High Invitational meet | Winona grapplers looking for another banner year | Sixty Club Update | Kemp named Sullivan finalist | Huskies win St. John’s takedown tourney | St. Francis Saints win own tourney | St. Paul Invitational place winners | Granite falls wrestlers win dual tournament | Moorhead Spuds out to beat 118 pin record this year | Parkers Prairie Cheerleaders win | Tiny Toby moves magically into 112 spot | OHS returning letterman | Minnetonka repeats at New Prague meet | Myers and Kowalski take firsts in Fridley meet | Refs Review By Gordon Wiborg | Osseo seniors and returning letterman | Osseo has strength in six returning lettermen | Winsted Round-Robin won easily by Lester Prairie team.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – December 21, 1978

The December 21, 1978 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Minnesota’s best disappears in flash to suit up for Moorhead Spuds | Guillotine to name All-State Academic Wrestling Team | Guillotine Top Ten Team Ratings | A little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | “The Wrestler” | Half of Battle Lake squad is new, but team doing well | Cambridge, Osseo trade honors at Invitational meet | Albert Lea, Staples top A.P. Poll picks | Hutchinson should be tough contender for Suburban West Conference | Albert Lea squeaked out by Canby in tournament action | First-year Central Lakes Conference off to good start | Blue earth wins wrestling title | Cash and Arndt are top wrestlers, Cards lose three duals | Benson wrestling future is bright | Dassel-Cokato takes first in Atwater meet | Minneota repeats as Hector mat champs / Hector Invitational Champs | Paul Bunyan Invitational captured by Staples again | Annandale is team with new faces | Minnesota wrestlers do well in the Mankato State Open tourney | Willmar, Nicollet, St. Cloud join Adult League | Paynesville overcomes 35 point deficit to win Starbuck | ‘If you win we take the meet’ / New Ulm Invitational | Wrestlers Spotlights – Dean Mikel, Steve Jackson | Central finishes second in annual Blue Earth Tournament | Nutrition and conditioning is key to lose weight in season correctly | Clarkfield wins Pipestone | Brooten matmen edge Cosmos at Belgrade Invitational | St. Charles place five champs to take tourney | Wrestling participation steadily on the move | Cosmos favored in ‘Circle Eight’ | Refs Review By Dave Ring | For first time in nine years Grand Rapids edges Fridley | Forest Lake grapplers young, inexperienced, but possess depth says coach Dettmer | Career Wins Update | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | Burnsville wins Waubun tourney | Benson wrestlers win UMM Invitational | Sauk Centre takes 8-team tourney | Maple Lake wins own Invitational.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.

The Guillotine – November 24, 1978

The November 24, 1978 issue of The Guillotine. In the headlines: Cover photos – Jerry Tesch and Jim Andre | A Little BS from Bartels and Schmidt | Letters to the Editor | USOC leans toward USWF / Minnesota’s Brian Gust is named outstanding wrestler | Wrestlers Spotlights – Nathan Morsching, Richard Schrom, Rick Squibb, John Calvin | Kelvington’s Corner – MWCA President | Norwood-Young America out to top last years record | Ortonville grapplers have 11 returning letterman | Kids Nationals see 19 champs from Minnesota | Refs Review By Tom Justice | Adult wrestling program going great guns | Litchfield grad coaches team to world mat title – Ron Johnson | Three state champs sign with U of M | Dragon wrestlers to compete in Bison Open | Tough competition awaits young Augustana team | St Cloud Huskies’ working on fifth NIC championship | WCC’s Westlund to wrestle for Indiana State | Minnesota “60” Club | Maughan-Forde Clinic draws 30 wrestlers | For eleven Minnesota wrestlers Cultural Exchange trip to Finland is educational | Eight returning starters lead Hancock squad | Good high school team wanted to wrestle in Japanese invitational | Three Minnesotans place at Iowa City | Mat Chatter by Jim Carrington | The last takedown – how important is it? | Ken Oslund places second in Central National Wrestling | Minnesota entrants in USWF National Championships | Cultural Exchange overall record from Finland tour | “Guillotine” 1×1 Club | “The Wrestling Dad” | Major Rule Changes For 1978-79 | Rheingans, Zilverberg reps as Bison Open champs November 18 | Wabasso wrestling looks good.

View this issue below.

View exclusive subscriber content with The Guillotine Online Access. Current subscribers log in.