The Guillotine Recordbook

Record Updates: Send records for consideration to:

The Guillotine Recordbook
PO Box 16006
St Louis Park, MN 55416

You may also email records to The Guillotine at: records@theguillotine.com

Last update: April 2024


State Tournament Records

Team Championships (based on individual points): 8 – Robbinsdale

Consecutive Championships (based on individual points): 7 – Robbinsdale

Dual Meet Championships:

  • 25 – Apple Valley, 1983-2017
  • 16 – Simley, 1987-2024

Consecutive Dual Meet Championships:

  • 12 – Apple Valley, 2006-2017
  • 6 – Staples, 1980-1985
  • 6 – Apple Valley, 1999-2004
  • 6 – Simley, 2019-2024
  • 5 – Simley, 2008-2012
  • 4 – Jackson County Central, 2010-2013

Dual Meet Appearances:

  • 39 – Apple Valley, 1980-2024
  • 34 – St. Michael-Albertville, 1975-2024
  • 29 – Simley, 1987-2024
  • 27 – Canby, 1975-2008
  • 21 – Totino-Grace, 1997-2024

Dual Meet Finals Appearances: 31 – Apple Valley (through 2017)

Consecutive Dual Meet Appearances:

  • 35 – Apple Valley, 1983-2017
  • 28 – St. Michael-Albertville, 1999-2024
  • 18 – Canby, 1975-1992

Boys Individual State Champions (1937-2023):

95 – Apple Valley
68 – Simley
54 – Anoka
49 – Robbinsdale
48 – Blue Earth Area
44 – St. Michael-Albertville
41 – Jackson County Central
33 – Kasson-Mantorville
33 – Albert Lea
29 – Wayzata
29 – Owatonna
34 – Mound
26 – Bloomington Kennedy
25 – Faribault
25 – Osseo
24 – Forest Lake
23 – Staples
23 – Minneapolis Marshall
22 – Frazee
20 – Scott West
20 – Hayfield

Boys Individual State Entries (1938-2023):

392 – Simley
371 – Anoka
359 – St. Michael-Albertville
348 – Apple Valley
347 – Owatonna
336 – Hastings
304 – Albert Lea
303 – Grand Rapids
285 – Foley
280 – Wayzata
270 – Bemidji
246 – Totino-Grace
244 – Forest Lake
236 – Mound-Westonka
233 – Osseo
229 – Canby
227 – Faribault
214 – Robbinsdale
205 – Litchfield
202 – Fridley
198 – St. James
189 – Austin

State Tournament Fastest Fall: 6 seconds, Kevin Widmer, River Valley, 2005 and Alex Tewes, Jackson County Central, 2012


Team Records

Dual Meet Wins (one season):

60 – Owatonna, 2004-05 (60-1)
52 – Owatonna, 2009-10 (52-5)
50 – Owatonna, 2007-08 (50-5)
49 – Owatonna, 2001-02 (49-5)
49 – Owatonna, 2008-09 (49-6)
48 – Owatonna, 2002-03 (48-5)
47 – Owatonna, 2005-06 (47-6)
47 – Owatonna, 2006-07 (47-11)
46 – Owatonna, 2003-04 (46-5)
44 – Apple Valley, 2002-03 (44-1)
44 – Owatonna, 2000-01 (44-5)
43 – Centennial, 2000-01 (43-3)
43 – Apple Valley, 2008-09 (43-0)
42 – Owatonna, 1999-00 (42-1)
42 – Apple Valley, 2006-07 (42-2)
42 – Apple Valley, 2003-04 (42-3)

Consecutive Dual Meet Wins:

  1. 133 – Apple Valley, 2008-11
  2. 83 – Caledonia, 1967-74
  3. 82 – Apple Valley, 2001-03
  4. 71 – Sherburn, -1974
  5. 65 – Simley, 2019-2022
  6. 64 – Staples, 1981-85
  7. 51 – Apple Valley, 1997-98
  8. 43 – Owatonna, 2007-08
  9. 43 – Owatonna, 2005-06

Team Falls (one season):

  1. 393 – Apple Valley, 2010-11
  2. 377 – Apple Valley, 2008-09
  3. 347 – Simley, 2021-22
  4. 331 – Owatonna, 2004-05
  5. 321 – Owatonna, 2009-10
  6. 315 – Owatonna, 2008-09
  7. 315 – Totino-Grace, 2023-24
  8. 311 – Simley, 2019-20
  9. 296 – Centennial, 2002-03
  10. 295 – Apple Valley, 2006-07
  11. 291 – Owatonna, 2007-08
  12. 291 – Apple Valley, 2007-08
  13. 271 – Simley, 2009-10
  14. 266 – Owatonna, 2006-07
  15. 263 – Owatonna, 2003-04
  16. 260 – Totino-Grace, 2013-14
  17. 257 – Grand Rapids, 2017-18
  18. 253 – Owatonna, 2002-03
  19. 252 – Hayfield, 1992-93
  20. 244 – Owatonna, 2001-02
  21. 246 – Grand Rapids, 2017-18
  22. 242 – Owatonna, 1997-98
  23. 242 – Centennial, 2001-02
  24. 242 – Owatonna, 2005-06
  25. 241 – Owatonna, 2000-01
  26. 239 – Simley, 2002-03
  27. 238 – Milaca, 2003-04
  28. 238 – Totino-Grace, 2022-23
  29. 237 – Kimball Area, 2011-12
  30. 237 – Grand Rapids, 2018-19
  31. 237 – Simley, 2018-19
  32. 231 – Paynesville, 1991-92
  33. 231 – Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021-22
  34. 229 – Owatonna, 1999-00
  35. 229 – Totino-Grace, 2015-16
  36. 228 – Paynesville, 1999-00
  37. 228 – Litchfield, 2003-04
  38. 228 – Coon Rapids, 2007-08
  39. 227 – Fairmont/Martin County West, 2019-20
  40. 226 – Totino-Grace, 2017-18
  41. 225 – Simley, 2016-17
  42. 223 – Paynesville, 2000-01

Team Points (one season):

  1. 4,024.0 – Owatonna, 2004-2005
  2. 3,408.0 – Simley, 2021-2022
  3. 3,363.5 – Owatonna, 2009-2010
  4. 3,335.5 – Owatonna, 2008-2009
  5. 3,179.0 – Owatonna, 2007-2008
  6. 3,178.0 – Owatonna, 2002-2003
  7. 3,143.0 – Apple Valley, 2010-2011
  8. 3,135.0 – Apple Valley, 2006-2007
  9. 3,054.0 – St. Michael-Albertville, 2023-2024
  10. 3,010.0 – Simley, 2009-2010
  11. 2,969.5 – Owatonna, 2003-2004
  12. 2,963.0 – Simley, 2019-2020
  13. 2,941.0 – Apple Valley, 2002-2003
  14. 2,939.5 – Owatonna, 2001-2002
  15. 2,853.0 – Owatonna, 2006-2007
  16. 2,839.5 – Owatonna, 2005-2006
  17. 2,818.0 – Apple Valley, 2001-2002
  18. 2,805.5 – Owatonna, 1999-2000

Individual Wins (one season):

  1. 728 – Apple Valley, 2010-11 (728-173)
  2. 715 – Owatonna, 2004-05 (715-221)
  3. 668 – Simley, 2021-22
  4. 667 – Owatonna, 2008-09 (667-274)
  5. 638 – Owatonna, 2008-09 (638-264)
  6. 629 – Apple Valley, 2006-07
  7. 621 – Apple Valley, 2007-08
  8. 615 – Owatonna, 2007-08 (615-285)
  9. 611 – Apple Valley, 2008-09 (611-180)
  10. 611 – Owatonna, 2002-03 (611-248)
  11. 600 – Apple Valley, 2005-06 (600-237)
  12. 594 – Apple Valley, 2001-02 (594-185)
  13. 584 – Simley, 2019-20
  14. 575 – Simley, 2010-11 (575-174)
  15. 574 – Owatonna, 2001-02 (574-255)
  16. 574 – Simley, 2009-10
  17. 565 – Owatonna, 2006-07 (565-358)
  18. 557 – Owatonna, 2005-06 (557-298)
  19. 541 – Owatonna, 1999-00 (541-181)
  20. 540 – Simley, 2011-12 (540-177)
  21. 508 – Totino-Grace 2023-24
  22. 499 – Kimball Area, 2011-12
  23. 498 – Simley, 2012-13 (498-222)
  24. 490 – Simley, 2018-19
  25. 488 – Centennial, 2002-03 (488-272)
  26. 487 – Fairmont/Martin County West, 2019-20 (487-156)
  27. 479 – Coon Rapids, 2007-08 (479-194)
  28. 477 – Centennial, 2001-02 (477-250)
  29. 474 – Totino-Grace, 2004-05 (474-205)
  30. 467 – Centennial, 2000-01 (467-232)

Takedowns (one season):

  1. 2,126 – Apple Valley, 1999-2000
  2. 2,115 – Apple Valley, 2001-2002
  3. 2,076 – St. Michael-Albertville, 2023-2024
  4. 1,954 – Apple Valley, 2002-2003
  5. 1,822 – Apple Valley, 2000-2001
  6. 1,783 – Owatonna, 2004-2005
  7. 1,735 – Owatonna, 2001-2002
  8. 1,603 – Apple Valley, 1998-1999
  9. 1,527 – Apple Valley, 1996-1997
  10. 1,502 – Owatonna, 2002-2003
  11. 1,460 – Simley, 2021-2022
  12. 1,448 – Simley, 2009-2010
  13. 1,362 – Simley, 2019-2020
  14. 1,354 – Owatonna, 2007-2008
  15. 1,352 – Apple Valley, 2010-2011
  16. 1,344 – Owatonna, 2009-2010
  17. 1,328 – Apple Valley, 2007-2008
  18. 1,318 – Apple Valley, 2006-2007
  19. 1,313 – Owatonna, 2005-2006
  20. 1,270 – Owatonna, 2008-2009
  21. 1,224 – Simley, 2018-2019
  22. 1,179 – Thief River Falls, 2008-2009
  23. 1,176 – Simley, 2016-2017
  24. 1,165 – Hastings, 2007-2008
  25. 1,154 – Totino-Grace, 2004-2005
  26. 1,149 – Owatonna, 2006-2007
  27. 1,097 – Coon Rapids, 2007-2008

Nearfalls (one season):

  1. 668 – Apple Valley, 2007-08 (409 3-pt., 259 2-pt.)
  2. 655 – Apple Valley, 2010-11 (428 3-pt., 227 2-pt.)
  3. 629 – Apple Valley, 2006-07 (437 3-pt., 226 2-pt.)
  4. 610 – Apple Valley, 2008-09 (405 3-pt., 205 2-pt.)
  5. 603 – Apple Valley, 2005-06 (409 3-pt., 194 2-pt.)
  6. 584 – Apple Valley, 2002-03 (387 3-pt., 197 2-pt.)
  7. 569 – Apple Valley, 2001-02 (406 3-pt., 163 2-pt.)
  8. 516 – Milaca, 2009-10 (306 3-pt., 210 2-pt.)
  9. 509 – Paynesville, 1989-90
  10. 477 – Owatonna, 2009-10 (278 3-pt., 199 2-pt.)
  11. 471 – Paynesville, 1985-86
  12. 467 – Owatonna, 2008-09
  13. 454 – Paynesville, 1990-91
  14. 449 – Milaca, 2008-09 (254 3-pt., 195 2-pt.)
  15. 429 – Milaca, 2007-08 (253 3-pt., 174 2-pt.)
  16. 427 – Rosemount, 2002-03 (284 3-pt., 143 2-pt.)
  17. 427 – Owatonna, 2007-08 (265 3-pt., 162 2-pt.)
  18. 426 – Apple Valley, 2004-05 (296 3-pt., 130 2-pt.)
  19. 426 – Coon Rapids, 2007-08
  20. 418 – Owatonna, 2004-05 (263 3-pt., 155 2-pt.)
  21. 418 – Mora, 2008-09 (276 3-pt., 142 2-pt.)
  22. 415 – Paynesville, 1981-82
  23. 408 – Paynesville, 1996-97
  24. 403 – Milaca, 2010-11 (237-3pt., 166 2-pt)
  25. 401 – Owatonna, 2006-07
  26. 396 – Apple Valley, 2000-01
  27. 395 – Owatonna, 2005-06 (248 3-pt., 147 2-pt.)
  28. 390 – Owatonna, 2002-03 (235 3-pt., 155 2-pt.)
  29. 390 – Milaca, 2005-2006 (164 3-pt., 226 2-pt.)
  30. 390 – Simley, 2009-10 (137 3-pt., 251 2-pt.)
  31. 389 – Mora, 2007-08 (228 3-pt., 161 2-pt.)
  32. 387 – Foley, 1994-95
  33. 387 – Milaca, 2003-2004 (264 3-pt., 123 2-pt.)
  34. 387 – Hastings, 2007-08 (221 3-pt., 166 2-pt.)
  35. 382 – Hayfield, 1984-85

Varsity Wrestlers Used (one season): 51 – Owatonna, 1999-2000


Individual Records

State Championships:

6 titles:

  1. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2011-16

5 titles:

  1. Matt Nagel, Frazee, 1997-2001
  2. Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 1999-03
  3. Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2003-07
  4. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2006-11
  5. Cameron Sykora, Border West, 2011-15
  6. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2011-15
  7. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2018-22

4 titles:

  1. James Van Gorden, Minneapolis Marshall, 1937-1940
  2. Steve Carr, Battle Lake, 1976-1978; Moorhead, 1979
  3. John Miller, Renville-Sacred Heart, 1982-1985
  4. Ty Friederichs, Osseo, 1992-1995
  5. Chad Erikson, Apple Valley, 1994-1997
  6. Matt Nagel, Frazee, 1997-2000
  7. Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 1998-2000; Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
  8. Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area, 1997, 1999-2001
  9. Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 1999-2002
  10. Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area, 1999-2002
  11. Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 2001-2004
  12. Gabriel Mooney, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2001-2004
  13. Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2003-2006
  14. David Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006-2009
  15. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2006-2010
  16. Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, 2009-2012
  17. Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo, 2009-2011, 2013
  18. Jake Short, Simley, 2010-2013
  19. Cameron Sykora, Border West, 2011-2014
  20. Tommy Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2011-2014
  21. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2011-2014
  22. Lance Benick, Totino-Grace, 2012-2015
  23. Brent Jones, Shakopee, 2014-2017
  24. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2012, 2014-2015, 2017
  25. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 2015-2018
  26. Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley, 2016-2019
  27. Reid Ballantyne, Stillwater Area, 2017-2020
  28. Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017-2020
  29. Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake, 2018-2021
  30. Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2018-2021
  31. Tyler Wells, Princeton, 2020-2023
  32. Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2020-2023
  33. Nolan Ambrose of Jackson County Central, 2021-2024

State Titles by Brothers:

  • 11 titles – Thorn brothers, St. Michael-Albertville – Mike 2004 (112), 2005 (119), 2006 (125); David 2006 (103); 2007 (112), 2008 (125), 2009 (125); Tommy 2011 (103), 2012 (113), 2013 (120), 2014 (126)
  • 11 titles – Berge brothers, Kasson-Mantorville – Broc 2011 (189), 2012 (195); Brady 2012 (106), 2014 (145), 2015 (152), 2017 (160); Bennett 2018 (138), 2019 (160), 2020 (170), 2021 (182), 2022 (195)
  • 10 titles – Sanders brothers, Wabasha-Kellogg – Eric 1999 (103), 2000 (103), 2001 (112), 2002 (112), 2003 (119); Zach 2003 (103), 2004 (103), 2005 (112), 2006 (112), 2007 (119)
  • 7 titles – Eustice brothers, Blue Earth Area – Luke 1996 (103), 1998 (112), 1999 (125); Ty 1997 (103), 1999 (135), 2000 (145), 2001 (145)
  • 7 titles – Short brothers, Simley – John 1985 (138); Chris 1986 (185), 1987 (185); Willy 1988 (138), 1989 (152); Wade 1990 (138), 1991 (152)

Career Wins: 286 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011

Top-100 Career Falls:

  1. 195 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011
  2. 195 – Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo, 2013
  3. 193 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2023
  4. 189 – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2016
  5. 169 – Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2019
  6. 167 – Chase DeBlaere, Simley, 2022
  7. 167 – Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2024
  8. 164 – Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, 2012
  9. 159 – Kyle Massey, Champlin Park and Centennial, 2004
  10. 159 – Jake Waste, Apple Valley, 2011
  11. 158 – Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2021
  12. 155 – Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, 2016
  13. 153 – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2010
  14. 153 – Zak McPhee, Proctor/Hermantown, 2024
  15. 149 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2024
  16. 147 – Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central, New Prague, 2008
  17. 144 – Charlie Pickell, Charlie, Mankato West, 2020
  18. 141 – Cooper Moore, Jackson County Central, 2012
  19. 139 – Adam Hammer, Osseo, 2012
  20. 139 – Alex Yeager, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2012
  21. 138 – Jon Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 2007
  22. 135 – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 2006
  23. 135 – Jake Short, Simley, 2013
  24. 132 – Chad Stender, Browerville, 1991
  25. 132 – Mitchel Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2012
  26. 132 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2023
  27. 131 – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 2005
  28. 131 – Matt Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 1997
  29. 131 – Garrett Beaman, Henry Sibley, 2015
  30. 130 – Lance Benick, Totino-Grace, 2015
  31. 130 – Ethan Boll, Crookston, 2023
  32. 129 – Eric Hensel, Lakeville South, 2011
  33. 128 – Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 2003
  34. 128 – Clint Adams, Mankato East, 2002
  35. 128 – Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2019
  36. 127 – Dan Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville, 1996
  37. 127 – Nathan Rose, Sibley East, 2014
  38. 127 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2019
  39. 126 – Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2024
  40. 125 – Bennett Tabor, Simley, 2021
  41. 124 – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2005
  42. 123 – Matt Nagel, Frazee, 2001
  43. 123 – Travis Elg, Windom/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2006
  44. 123 – Morgan Parriott, New Prague, 2013
  45. 123 – Paden Moore, Jackson County Central, 2015
  46. 123 – Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 2018
  47. 123 – John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton, 2023
  48. 122 – Tim Matheson, Centennial, 2005
  49. 121 – Lucas Westrich, Lakeville North, 2015
  50. 121 – Joey Majerus, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2015
  51. 120 – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006
  52. 119 – Steve King, St. Clair-Waldorf Pemberton, 1989
  53. 119 – Tommy Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2014
  54. 119 – Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley, 2020
  55. 118 – Ben Morgan, Forest Lake, 2012
  56. 118 – Derek Herman, United South Central, 2016
  57. 118 – Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, 2024
  58. 117 – Luke Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 1998
  59. 116 – Tad Merritt, Canby, 2007
  60. 116 – Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2009
  61. 116 – Austin Moscho, ROCORI, 2022
  62. 115 – Joey Munos, South St. Paul, 2012
  63. 115 – Jared Florell, Jared Florell, Totino-Grace, 2017
  64. 114 – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 2006
  65. 114 – Ryan Arne, Orono, 2010
  66. 114 – Dylan Herman, United South Central, 2014
  67. 113 – David Kerzman, Paynesville, 2001
  68. 113 – Quinten Berres, Kimball Area, 2015
  69. 113 – Cael Swensen, Wayzata, 2021
  70. 113 – Tate Condezo, Marshall, 2024
  71. 112 – Steven Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 2004
  72. 112 – Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, 2012
  73. 112 – Nathan Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2008
  74. 111 – Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 2004
  75. 111 – Cody Adams, Mankato East, 2007
  76. 111 – Ryan Madson, Hutchinson, 2009
  77. 111 – Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area, 2011
  78. 110 – Jared Massey, Centennial, 2003
  79. 110 – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 2008
  80. 110 – Dillon Kifer, Little Falls, 2012
  81. 109 – Logan Axford, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2016
  82. 108 – Bill Soine, Montevideo, 1992
  83. 108 – Matt Gadient, Goodhue, 1997
  84. 108 – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls, 2005
  85. 108 – Levi Price, Cannon Falls, 2005
  86. 107 – Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2011
  87. 107 – Quayin Short, Simley, 2021
  88. 106 – Dan Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville, 1996
  89. 106 – Sean Glenz, Paynesville, 2006
  90. 106 – Andrew Peralta, Thief River Falls, 2007
  91. 106 – Adam Hoffmann, New Ulm, 2008
  92. 106 – Darren Droegemuller, Osseo, 1988
  93. 105 – Chris Steele, Hayfield, 1994
  94. 105 – Chris McKenzie, Shakopee, 2004
  95. 105 – Adam Petersen, Hastings, 2008
  96. 105 – Andrew Youngblom, Mora, 2010
  97. 105 – Ben Brancale, Eden Prairie, 2015
  98. 105 – Devin Carter, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 2024
  99. 104 – Hayden Rouser, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2012
  100. 104 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021
  101. 104 – Gavin Nelson, Simley, 2022

Consecutive Wins:

  1. 179 – Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo, 2013
  2. 173 – Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 2018
  3. 171 – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2016
  4. 146 – Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017
  5. 141 – Marcus LeVesseur, Bloomington Kennedy, 2001
  6. 138 – Kevin Steinhaus, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2009
  7. 134 – Thomas Dineen, Benson, 2023
  8. 133 – Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 2004
  9. 132 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2023
  10. 131 – Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, 2016
  11. 129 – Steve Carr, Battle Lake, Moorhead, 1979
  12. 124 – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2007
  13. 124 – Lance Benick, Totino-Grace, 2015
  14. 122 – Luke Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 1998
  15. 120 – Nathan Rose, Sibley East, 2014
  16. 119 – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 2005
  17. 118 – Cameron Sykora, Border West, 2015
  18. 112 – Joey Munos, South St. Paul, 2012
  19. 103 – Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area, 2002
  20. 99 – Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, 2014
  21. 97 – Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 2018

Consecutive Pins:

69 – Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, 2014

Career Wins by Siblings:

  1. 883 – O’Reilly, Goodhue: Bailee 185 wins, Kaleb 198, Kelby 178, Baxter 144, Maddox 178
  2. 796 – Hansen, Albert Lea: Josh (2003) 121-35 record, Zach (2005) 91-28, Beau (2007) 124-47, Cody (2009) 167-37, Cory (2011) 170-25, Lucas (2013) 123-60
  3. 719 – Bothun, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley: Rick (2000) 76 wins, Dave (2003) 48, Tom (2004) 53, Luke (2006) 153, Jimmy (2007) 15, Jake (2010) 143, Michael (2012) 12, Jordan (2014) 107, Donny (2016) 112
  4. 712 – Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo: Mitchel (2012) 212 wins, Nathan (2008) 186, Drew (2010) 180, Chad (2010) 132
  5. 699 – Wurm, Maple Lake/Annandale: Lloyd 171 wins, Loren 105, Len 142, LeRoy 89, Lance 192
  6. 693 – Moore, Jackson County Central: Cooper (2012) 237 wins, Paden (2015) 229, Keegan (2016) 227
  7. 679 – Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville: Dan 200 wins, Jon 178, Mike 131, Tom 60, Mitch 57, Paul 53
  8. 663 – Merritt, Canby: Alan 55 wins, Doug 64, Bob 54, Jeff 107, Todd 113, Chad 143, Kim 127
  9. 607 – McPhail, Pine Island: Chris (2005) 153, Peter (2007) 131, Ben (2010) 170, Sam (2014) 153
  10. 600 – Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall: Eric (2003) 92-42 record, Matt (2005) 106-53, Jeff (2007) 121-39, Chris (2010) 65-34, South St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall: Andy (2013) 125-55, St. Agnes: Tommy (2019) 91
  11. 596 – Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale: Jared 201 wins, Joeb 139, Jasper 139, Jacob 117
  12. 594 – Hendrickson, Menagha and Menagha/Sebeka: Nathan 175 wins, Joel 165, Eric 144, Dave 108, Luke 2
  13. 592 – Wiener, Osakis: Joachim 155 wins, Andrew 152, Eric 132, Clinton 86, Jacob 67
  14. 591 – Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville: David (2009) 211 wins, Mike (2006) 185, Tommy (2014) 199
  15. 590 – Schmalz, Mound-Westonka: Luke 166 wins, Lee 115, Neil 128, Ben 181
  16. 582 – Adams, Mankato East: Cody 213 wins, Clint 181, Cory 100, Josh 88
  17. 566 – Becker, Browerville: Chad (1986) 104 wins, Tim (1980) 102, Paul (1988) 124, Mitch (1998) 146, Jeff (1979) 67, Bryan (1989) 23
  18. 564 – Fuenffinger, Hibbing – Mike (2011) 131 wins, Tone (2014) 149, Morgan (2017) 169, Francis (2019) 115
  19. 556 – Jackson, Detroit Lakes: Parker (2015) 214 wins, Payton (2018) 144, Cade (2023) 198
  20. 553 – Schiefelbein, Kimball: Rick 92 wins, Dan 84, Mike 82, Tim 81, Tom 71, Bob 58, Frank 39, Don 24, Bill 22
  21. 552 – Short, Simley: John 97 wins, Chris 124, Will 168, Wade 163
  22. 526 – Jensen, Brooklyn Center: Jesse 214 wins, Jason 176, Park Center: Derick 136
  23. 524 – Weiland, Crookston: Cody (2015) 203 wins, Colton (2018) 145, Cameron (2021) 121, Casey (2026) 55
  24. 521 – Anderson, Dassel-Cokato: TJ (2001) 163 wins, Lars 44, Nels (2005) 116, Max (2010) 109, Jack (2015) 89
  25. 513 – Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus: Nic (2009) 145 wins, Chris (2011) 143, Peter (2012) 126, Joe (2016) 99
  26. 511 – Fiedler, Sauk Centre: Steve (1988) 49 wins, Kevin (1992) 135 wins, Matt (1996) 112 wins, Mike (1999) 159 wins, Joe (2000) 56 wins
  27. 509 – Altermatt, Wabasso: Cole (2003) 170 wins, Chad (2005) 168, Mitchell (2007) 171
  28. 503 – Dorn, Adrian: Pat 161 wins, Randy 129, Rick 114, Mark 99
  29. 500 – Peralta, Thief River Falls: Brenan (2019) 122 wins, Orlando (2011) 48, Travis (2009) 149, Andrew (2007) 148, Manzy (2006) 53
  30. 491 – Munos, South St. Paul: Joey (2012) 209 wins, Jesse (2011) 166, Mike (2007) 116
  31. 476 – Moscho, ROCORI: Austin (2022) 188, Evan (2024) 163, Kameron (2026) 83 and Mason (2028) 42
  32. 473 – Salmen, Dassel-Cokato: Brad 33, Darren (1998) 107, David 47, Brett 32, Shane 89, Kurt (2007) 165
  33. 472 – Marr, Forest Lake: Tyler (2000) 145 wins, Mitch (1998) 163, Troy (1994) 164
  34. 467 – Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale: Chad (1995) 141 wins, Marshall (1998) 158, Reggie (2001) 168
  35. 463 – Magnell, Red Lake County Central: Jonathon (2001) 74 wins, Charles (2004) 131, Mikel (2006) 144, Wesley (2008) 114
  36. 450 – Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville: Joe (2007) 218 wins, Jake (2005) 120, John (2004) 112
  37. 435 – Parriott, New Prague: Morgan (2013) 189 wins, Griffin (2016) 246
  38. 412 – Ayers, WEM/JWP: Brady (2013) 171 wins, Colin (2014) 148, Reid (2016) 93

Pre-1980:

  • 274 – Jean brothers, Albert Lea: Bob (1976) 64 wins, Tom (1971) 94, Mike (1971) 53, Chuck (1967) 63

Career Team Points:

  1. 1,663.0 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011
  2. 1,628.0 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2024
  3. 1,612.0 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2023
  4. 1,447.5 – Matt Nagel, Frazee, 2001
  5. 1,419.0 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2019
  6. 1,327.5 – Zak McPhee, Proctor/Hermantown, 2024
  7. 1,294.5 – Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun, 2013
  8. 1,282.0 – Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Albertville, 2025
  9. 1,280.5 – Lance Benick, Totino-Grace, 2015
  10. 1,239.0 – Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2021
  11. 1,222.5 – Sean Glenz, Paynesville, 2006
  12. 1,217.0 – Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 2005
  13. 1,196.0 – John Paul Fitzpatrick, Crosby-Ironton, 2023
  14. 1,194.0 – Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 2018
  15. 1,191.0 – Zach Campbell, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2011
  16. 1,172.0 – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2007
  17. 1,154.0 – Charlie Pickell, Charlie, Mankato West, 2020
  18. 1,153.0 – Nathan Rose, Sibley East, 2014
  19. 1,142.0 – Luke Amsden, River Valley, 2008
  20. 1,139.5 – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 2004
  21. 1,104.0 – Alex Meger, Owatonna, 2006
  22. 1,101.0 – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 2006
  23. 1,100.0 – Jared Florell, Totino-Grace, 2017
  24. 1,098.5 – Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2003
  25. 1,084.0 – Luke Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 1998
  26. 1,083.0 – Cody Adams, Mankato East, 2007
  27. 1,074.0 – Ayden Horner, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 2022
  28. 1,060.0 – Jed Wester, St. Michael-Albertville, 2024
  29. 1,055.0 – David Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2009
  30. 1,054.0 – David Kerzman, Paynesville, 2001
  31. 1,053.0 – Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 2004
  32. 1,051.0 – Quinten Berres, Kimball Area, 2015
  33. 1,048.0 – Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville, 2007
  34. 1,041.0 – Matt Mincey, Apple Valley, 2008
  35. 1,035.5 – John Niebuhr, United South Central, 2003
  36. 1,031.0 – Tim Matheson, Centennial, 2005
  37. 1,021.0 – Dan Duncombe, St. Michael-Albertville, 1996
  38. 1,005.0 – Brian Maas, Bemidji, 2015
  39. 990.0 – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006
  40. 982.5 – Brad Fenske, Paynesville, 1992
  41. 979.0 – Jeremy Sogge, Paynesville, 2002
  42. 969.0 – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 2006
  43. 968.0 – Jakob Bergeland, Centennial, 2017
  44. 963.0 – Andrew Youngblom, Mora, 2010
  45. 961.0 – Tom Kelliher, Apple Valley, 2008
  46. 959.0 – Derek Johnson, Owatonna, 2001
  47. 956.0 – Brad Pike, Hayfield, 1996
  48. 953.5 – Kipp Williamson, Hayfield, 1993
  49. 952.5 – Greg Schwartz, Paynesville 1991
  50. 951.0 – Garrett Ploeger, Pipestone Area, 2018

51+ Wins in a Season:

  • 57 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2018-2019 (57-0)
  • 57 – Koy Buesgens, New Prague, 2022-2023 (57-0)
  • 56 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2021-2022 (56-1)
  • 56 – Dan Gunlogson, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, 2023-2024 (56-1)
  • 56 – Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace, 223-2024 (56-1)
  • 55 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2017-2018 (55-2)
  • 55 – Gavin Nelson, Simley, 2021-2022 (55-2)
  • 55 – Brandon Morvari, Simley, 2021-2022 (55-3)
  • 55 – Pierson Manville, Shakopee, 2019-2020 (55-4)
  • 55 – Blake Beissel, Hastings, 2022-2023 (55-1)
  • 55 – Trey Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2022-2023 (55-1)
  • 55 – Ethan Sylvester, Totino-Grace, 2023-2024 (55-4)
  • 54 – Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Albertville, 2023-2024 (54-0)
  • 54 – Trayton Anderson, Northfield, 2018-2019 (54-1)
  • 54 – Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2018-2019 (54-1)
  • 54 – Mason Gode, LPGE-Browerville, 2019-2020 (54-1)
  • 54 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2019-2020 (54-1)
  • 54 – Trey Beissel Hastings, 2022-2023 (54-1)
  • 54 – Joey Novak, New Prague, 2022-2023 (54-2)
  • 53 – Hunter Lyden, Stillwater Area, 2021-2022 (53-0)
  • 53 – Zak McPhee, Proctor/Hermantown, 2023-2024 (53-0)
  • 53 – Tyler Wagener, Waconia, 2017-2018 (53-1)
  • 53 – Paxton Creese, Shakopee, 2018-2019 (53-1)
  • 53 – Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2019-2020 (53-1)
  • 53 – Brandon Frankfurth, Anoka, 2017-2018 (53-2)
  • 53 – Pierson Manville, Shakopee, 2018-2019 (53-2)
  • 53 – Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley, 2018-2019 (53-2)
  • 53 – Conlan Carlson, Willmar, 2021-2022 (53-2)
  • 53 – Soren Herzog, Simley, 2021-2022 (53-4)
  • 53 – Joey Johnson, Shakopee, 2019-2020 (53-5)
  • 53 – Chase DeBlaere, Simley, 2021-2022 (53-5)
  • 53 – Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2021-2022 (53-5)
  • 53 – Colton Bornholdt, New Prague, 2022-2023 (53-3)
  • 53 – Gavin Nelson, Simley, 2022-2023 (53-0)
  • 52 – Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville, 2017-2018 (52-0)
  • 52 – Nolan Ambrose, Jackson County Central, 2021-2022 (52-0)
  • 52 – Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2021-2022 (52-0)
  • 52 – Dominik Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2019-2020 (52-1)
  • 52 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2019-2020 (52-1)
  • 52 – Cael Swensen, Wayzata, 2019-2020 (52-1)
  • 52 – Ethan Hendrickson, United North Central, 2021-2022 (52-1)
  • 52 – Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2017-2018 (52-3)
  • 52 – Hunter Lyden, East Ridge, 2018-2019 (52-4)
  • 52 – Elijah Paulson, Anoka, 2021-2022 (52-4)
  • 52 – Colby Njos, Anoka, 2017-2018 (52-6)
  • 52 – Justin Crandall, LPGE-Browerville, 2019-2020 (52-8)
  • 52 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2022-2023 (52-3)
  • 52 – Thomas Freking, Jackson County Central, 2022-2023 (52-7)
  • 52 – Lawson Eller, New Prague, 2022-2023 (52-4)
  • 52 – Brandon Morvari, Simley, 2022-2023 (52-4)
  • 51 – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 2005-2006 (51-0)
  • 51 – Ryan Sokol, Simley, 2018-2019 (51-0)
  • 51 – Trevor Eisfeld, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2019-2020 (51-0)
  • 51 – Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 2017-2018 (51-1)
  • 51 – Blake West, Shakopee, 2019-2020 (51-1)
  • 51 – Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area, 2019-2020 (51-1)
  • 51 – Gavin Layton, Coon Rapids, 2019-2020 (51-1)
  • 51 – Maximus Hanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2022-2023 (51-1)
  • 51 – Cole Glazier, Kasson-Mantorville, 2022-2023 (51-1)
  • 51 – Dylan Louwagie, Marshall, 2023-2024 (51-1)
  • 51 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2023-2024 (51-1)
  • 51 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2017-2018 (51-2)
  • 51 – Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace, 2018-2019 (51-2)
  • 51 – Carter Sorenson, Fosston/Bagley, 2019-2020 (51-2)
  • 51 – Jesse Potts, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021-2022 (51-2)
  • 51 – Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2022-2023 (51-2)
  • 51 – Davin Rose, MAHACA, 2022-2023 (51-2)
  • 51 – Tyler Buesgens, Scott West, 2017-2018 (51-3)
  • 51 – Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central, 2021-2022 (51-3)
  • 51 – Michael Olson, Albert Lea Area, 2021-2022 (51-3)
  • 51 – Koy Buesgens, New Prague, 2019-2020 (51-4)
  • 51 – Lorenzo Diaz, South St. Paul, 2017-2018 (51-5)
  • 51 – Cash Raymond, Simley, 2022-2023 (51-5)
  • 51 – Travis Smith, Simley, 2022-2023 (51-5)
  • 51 – Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 2017-2018 (51-6)
  • 51 – Josh Holm, Grand Rapids, 2017-2018 (51-6)
  • 51 – Carter Ban, Anoka, 2021-2022 (51-7)
  • 51 – Kain Sanders, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021-2022 (51-7)
  • 51 – Travis Smith, Simley, 2021-2022 (51-8)
  • 51 – Connor Raines, Shakopee, 2018-2019 (51-9)
  • 51 – Peyton Spychalla, Simley, 2021-2022 (51-9)

Top-50 Falls in a Season:

  1. 51 – Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace, 2023-24
  2. 45 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2022-23
  3. 44 – Tyler Lehmann, Apple Valley, 2008-09
  4. 44 – Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater, 2021-22
  5. 43 – Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo, 2009-10
  6. 43 – Joey Novak, New Prague, 2022-23
  7. 43 – Zak McPhee, Proctor/Hermantown, 2023-2024
  8. 42 – Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, 2008-09
  9. 42 – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2009-10
  10. 41 – Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater, 2019-20
  11. 41 – Griffin Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2023-2024
  12. 40 – Kyle Massey, Centennial, 2002-03
  13. 40 – Kade Johnson, Bemidji, 2013-14
  14. 40 – Bradley Little, Woodbury, 2023-24
  15. 39 – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2004-05
  16. 39 – Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area, 2009-10
  17. 39 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2010-11
  18. 39 – Ryder Rogotzke, East Ridge, 2017-18
  19. 39 – Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2018-19
  20. 38 – Kyle Massey, Centennial, 2003-04
  21. 38 – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2005-06
  22. 38 – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2008-09
  23. 38 – Brandon Kingsley, Apple Valley, 2010-11
  24. 38 – Jake Short, Simley, 2012-13
  25. 38 – Gavin Nelson, Simley, 2021-22
  26. 37 – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2003-04
  27. 37 – Nick Rydberg, Simley, 2003-04
  28. 37 – Tad Merritt, Canby, 2006-07
  29. 37 – Garrett Beaman, Henry Sibley, 2014-15
  30. 37 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2018-19
  31. 37 – Bennett Tabor, Simley, 2019-20
  32. 37 – Bradley Little, Woodbury, 2021-22
  33. 36 – Kipp Williamson, Hayfield, 1992-93
  34. 36 – Erik Berdahl, Coon Rapids, 2008-09
  35. 36 – Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, 2013-14
  36. 36 – Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley, 2019-20
  37. 36 – Soren Herzog, Simley, 2021-22
  38. 35 – David Kerzman, Paynesville, 2000-01
  39. 35 – Ray Andersen, Frazee, 1990-91
  40. 35 – Patrick Smith, Osseo, 1993-94
  41. 35 – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 2003-04
  42. 35 – Tony Nelson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2008-09
  43. 35 – Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP, 2011-12
  44. 35 – Kellen Schauer,Grand Rapids, 2017-18
  45. 35 – Charlie Pickell, Charlie, Mankato West, 2018-2019
  46. 35 – Chase DeBlaere, Simley, 2021-22
  47. 35 – Cy Kruse, Totino-Grace, 2022-23
  48. 35 – Colton Bornholdt, New Prague, 2022-23
  49. 35 – Bradley Little, Woodbury, 2022-23
  50. 35 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2023-2024

Takedowns in a Season:

  1. 605 – Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Albertville, 2023-2024
  2. 446 – Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 2001-02
  3. 436 – Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 2000-01
  4. 426 – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2006-07
  5. 353 – Jore Volk, Lakeville North, 2019-20
  6. 333 – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 2003-04
  7. 333 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2018-19
  8. 325 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2017-18
  9. 325 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2023-2024
  10. 319 – Dustin Speltz, Lewiston-Altura, 2000-01
  11. 319 – Koy Buesgens, New Prague, 2022-23
  12. 312 – Tyson Charmoli, St. Francis, 2022-2023
  13. 309 – Matt Shankey, Apple Valley, 1999-00
  14. 306 – Matt Shankey, Apple Valley, 1998-99
  15. 297 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2021-2022
  16. 283 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2022-2023
  17. 275 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2022-2023
  18. 272 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2019-2020
  19. 269 – Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2018-19
  20. 265 – Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 1999-00
  21. 265 – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 2004-05
  22. 260 – Chris Perez, Mankato West, 2005-06
  23. 254 – Prentice Smith, Winona, 1993-94
  24. 254 – Hector Millan, Owatonna, 2007-08
  25. 254 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2019-20
  26. 252 – Matt Anderson, Simley, 2000-01
  27. 252 – David Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2007-08
  28. 248 – Danny Ruter, Buffalo, 2002-03
  29. 247 – Jeff Stewart, Apple Valley, 1996-97
  30. 247 – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 2002-03
  31. 247 – Taylor Lewandowski, Foley, 2011-12
  32. 247 – Tommy Petersen, Lakeville South, 2012-13
  33. 247 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020-21
  34. 233 – Colton Bornholdt, New Prague, 2022-23
  35. 232 – Jakob Bergeland, Centennial, 2016-17
  36. 225 – Ryan Sokol, Simley, 2018-19
  37. 224 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2020-2021
  38. 221 – Gage Zieske, Osakis, 2017-18
  39. 220 – Shane Johnson, St. James, 2003-04
  40. 220 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2016-17
  41. 218 – Will Short, Simley, 1988-89
  42. 214 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2018-2019
  43. 210 – Brandon Howe, Totino-Grace, 1992-93

Career Takedowns:

  1. 1,425 – Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2023
  2. 1,419 – Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2007
  3. 1,342 – Jacob Schlottke, Apple Valley, 2002
  4. 1,266 – Landon Robideau, St. Michael-Albertville, 2025
  5. 1,264 – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 2004
  6. 1,219 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021
  7. 1,090 – Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2019
  8. 1,020 – Alex Braun, Woodbury, 2024
  9. 1,007 – David Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2009
  10. 972 – Jaxson Rohman, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2021
  11. 941 – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 2004
  12. 917 – Maxwell Petersen, Byron, 2022
  13. 907 – Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area, 2001
  14. 869 – Charlie Pickell, Charlie, Mankato West, 2020
  15. 865 – Ryan Sokol, Simley, 2021
  16. 822 – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 2005
  17. 811 – Dustin Speltz, Lewiston-Altura, 2001
  18. 783 – Koy Buesgens, New Prague, 2023
  19. 768 – Jeff Stewart, Apple Valley, 1997
  20. 761 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011
  21. 752 – Jeff Ollestad, Mora, 2000
  22. 749 – Matt Shankey, Apple Valley, 2000
  23. 733 – Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 2018
  24. 726 – Nick Wanzek, Simley
  25. 723 – Matt Kraft, HLOL/Jackson
  26. 715 – Hector Millan, Owatonna, 2009

Win Percentage:

  1. Tyler Wells, Princeton, 2023, 162-1, 99.38%
  2. Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 2018, 212-3, 98.6%
  3. Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2016, 277-4, 98.57%
  4. Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017, 282-5, 98.25%
  5. Zach Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2007, 223-5, 97.8%
  6. Mitch Bengtson, St. Cloud Apollo, 2013, 265-6, 97.78%
  7. Bob Sterriker, Staples, 1983, 82-2, 97.61%
  8. Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011, 286-7, 97.61%
  9. Jamey Keller, Foley, 1995, 163-4, 97.6%
  10. Steve Werner, Perham, 1979, 120-3, 97.56%

Career Falls by Siblings:

  1. 424 – Wurm, Maple Lake/Annandale
  2. 419 – Moore, Jackson County Central: Cooper (2012) 141, Paden (2015) 123, Keegan (2016) 155
  3. 380 – Rogotzke, Stillwater Area: Roman (2021) 158, Ryder (2023) 193, Audrey (2026) 29
  4. 341 – Adams, Mankato East: Clint (2002) 128, Cody (2007) 111, Josh – 56, Cory – 46
  5. 331 – Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville: Mike (2006) 120, David (2009) 92, Tommy (2014) 119
  6. 295 – Beaman, Henry Sibley: Troy (2006) 74, Mariah (2009) 3, Taylor (2013) 87, Garrett (2015) 131
  7. 277 – Ness, Bloomington Kennedy: Dylan (2010) 153, Jayson (2005) 124
  8. 272 – Munos, South St. Paul: Joey (2012) 115, Jesse (2011) 99, Mike (2007) 58
  9. 262 – Moscho, ROCORI: Austin (2022) 116, Evan (2024) 8, Kameron (2026) 44 and Mason (2028) 17

Fastest Fall: 4 seconds

  • Tim Hippe, Minnewaska Area, 171 pounds, 1991
  • Nathan Bipes, McLeod West, 1997
  • Tamir Khalil, Spring Lake Park, 1998
  • Wendell Larson, Osakis, 2009
  • Brandon Doll, Holdingford, 2019

Coaches Records

Career Wins: Scot Davis, St. Cloud Tech, Indian Land SC, Sugar-Salem ID, Westwood IA, Sioux City-Heelan IA, Eden Prairie, Kalispell MT, Owatonna, Hutchinson, Bird Island-Lake Lillian, Belcourt ND, 1205-209-4, 43 yrs

Win Percentage (over 200 wins):

  1. 93.3% – Jim Jackson, Staples-Motley, Shakopee, Apple Valley, 888-60-4, 27 yrs
  2. 88.3% – Paul Ehrhard, Albert Lea, Kasson-Mantorville, 234-25-6, 21 yrs (Retired 1977)
  3. 87.9% – Don Dravis, Staples, 401-51-4, 32 yrs (Retired 1995)
  4. 87.7% – Scott Gorecki, Royalton/Upsala, Foley, 329-46, 11 yrs (through 2022)
  5. 87.6% – Joe Frank, Fridley, 226-31-1, 17 yrs (Retired 1985)
  6. 86.3% – Dave Arens, Bloomington Kennedy, Jordan, 239-37-1, (Retired 1984)
  7. 86.2% – John Grygelko, Robbinsdale, 250-40, 24 yrs
  8. 85.2% – Will Short, Simley, Mora, 629-109, 26 yrs (through 2022)
  9. 85.0% – Scot Davis, Indian Land SC, Sugar-Salem ID, Westwood IA, Sioux City-Heelan IA, Eden Prairie, Kalispell MT, Owatonna, Hutchinson, Bird Island-Lake Lillian, Belcourt ND, 1205-209-4, 43 yrs (through 2022)
  10. 84.7% – Gregg Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville, 537-95-2, 28 yrs (Retired 2008)
  11. 84.6% – Bill Demaray, Apple Valley, Richfield, 407-70-4, 27 yrs (Retired 1996)
  12. 81.7% – Lyle Freudenberg, Foley, Oakes ND, 727-157-6, 35 yrs (Retired 2014)
  13. 81.1% – Virg Vagle, Paynesville, 661-148-6, 38 yrs (Retired 2004)
  14. 81.0% – Robb Moser, Perham, 425-99-1, 18 yrs (Retired 2019)
  15. 80.5% – Gerry Gingles, Canby, 338-73-9, 25 yrs (Retired 1992)
  16. 80.5% – Paul Vaith, Hastings, 412-99-1, 19 yrs (Retired 2009)
  17. 80.4% – Neal Skaar, Albert Lea, 222-49-5, 32 yrs (Retired 1992)
  18. 80.1% – Bill Sutter, Goodhue, 760-181-8, 39 yrs (Retired 2008)
  19. 79.6% – Clay Nagel, Frazee, Beach ND, 511-129-2, 27 yrs (Retired 2019)
  20. 79.2% – Randy Zimmer, Milaca, 556-138-8, 24 yrs (Retired 2012)

Team State Championships Coached:

  • 18 – Jim Jackson, Apple Valley, Shakopee (1994, ’95, 97, ’99, ’00, ’01, ’02, ’03, ’04, ’06, ’07, ’08, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’19, ’20)
  • 11 – Will Short, Simley (2008, ’09, ’10, ’11, ’12, ’14 ’15, ’19, ’20, ’21, ’22)
  • 7 – Don Dravis, Staples (1978, ’80, ’81, ’82, ’83, ’84, ’85)
  • 7 – Jim Short, Simley (1987, ’88, ’89, ’92, ’09, ’10, ’11)
  • 7 – Randy Baker, Jackson County Central (1999, ’00, ’08, ’10, ’11, ’12 ’13)
  • 6 – Bill Demaray, Apple Valley (1983, ’85, ’86, ’91, ’94, ’95)
  • 6 – Gregg Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville (1996, ’97, ’04, ’05, ’06, ’07)
  • 5 – Gerry Gingles, Canby (1976, ’77, ’79, ’86, ’88)

Individual State Championships Coached:

  • 75 – Jim Jackson, Apple Valley 1995-2012, Shakopee, 2016-2020
  • 48 – Will Short, Simley, 1997-2022
  • 39 – Randy Baker, Jackson County Central, 1985-2018
  • 26 – Jamie Heidt, Kasson-Mantorville, 2010-2022
  • 25 – Dan Lefebvre, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006-2018
  • 24 – Jim Short, Simley, 1970-1998, 2009-2011
  • 21 – Ron Malcolm, Anoka, Worthington
  • 21 – Gregg Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville, 1981-2008
  • 20 – Clay Nagel, Frazee, Beach ND, 1982-2004, 2015-2019
  • 18 – Bill Demaray, Apple Valley, -1995
  • 18 – Doug Svihel, Totino-Grace, 1990-2024
  • 16 – Jack Eustice, Blue Earth Area
  • 16 – Ken Droegemueller, Osseo
  • 16 – Garth Lappin, Anoka
  • 15 – Paul Ehrhard, Albert Lea, Kasson-Mantorville
  • 15 – Charles Vavrosky, Bloomington Kennedy, -2022
  • 15 – Scot Davis, Indian Land SC, Sugar-Salem ID, Westwood IA, Sioux City-Heelan IA, Eden Prairie, Kalispell MT, Owatonna, Hutchinson, Bird Island-Lake Lillian, Belcourt ND, 1977-2022
  • 14 – Gene Lybbert, Blue Earth, 1955-1958
  • 14 – Don Dravis, Staples
  • 14 – John Grygelko, Robbinsdale
  • 14 – Matt Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 1998-2019
  • 13 – Todd Springer, Anoka, 2000-2022
  • 13 – Bob Dettmer, Forest Lake, 1975-2007
  • 11 – Andre Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 1999-2020
  • 11 – Mark Voyce, Hayfield, -2011
  • 11 – Nicholas Hackman, Waconia, 2015-2023
  • 10 – Ron Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 1999-2020
  • 10 – Brian Bos, Pipestone Area, 2011-2024
  • 9 – Dave Erickson, Hayfield, -1994
  • 9 – Terry Sworsky, St. Francis, 1977-2003
  • 9 – Ken Vogt, Sauk Centre, 1976-
  • 8 – Richard Fox, Scott West, 1991-1998
  • 8 – Dave Elg, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2000-2010
  • 8 – Neil Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987-2016
  • 8 – Larry Goodnature, Albert Lea, Hutchinson, 1993-2017
  • 7 – Wayne Johnson, Hibbing, 1974-1994
  • 7 – Gene Hildebrandt, St. James, 1991-2006
  • 7 – Billy Pierce, Minneapolis Edison 2000-05, Anoka 2005-07, Forest Lake 2007-12
  • 7 – Bob Adams, Coon Rapids, -2021
  • 6 – Virgil Sales, Redwood Falls, 1946-2064
  • 6 – Bruce Bartels, Annandale/Maple Lake, Annandale, -2004
  • 6 – Dennis Kaatz, Wadena-Deer Creek, 1986-2005
  • 6 – Tom Beyer, Willmar, 1981-2007
  • 6 – Paul Vaith, Hastings, 1991-2009
  • 6 – Dudley Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 2005-2016
  • 5 – Randy Zimmer, Milaca, -2012
  • 5 – Todd Bergeron, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2004-2016
  • 4 – Steve Navara, Spring Valley, Wells-Easton, 1966-1991
  • 4 – Bill Sutter, Goodhue, -2008

Individual State Placewinners Coached:

  • 181 – Jim Jackson, Apple Valley 1991-2012, Shakopee 2016-2020, Staples-Motley 2022-2023
  • 141 – Will Short, Simley, 1997-2022
  • 93 – Randy Baker, Jackson County Central, 1985-2018
  • 92 – Scot Davis, St. Cloud Tech, Indian Land SC, Sugar-Salem ID, Westwood IA, Sioux City-Heelan IA, Eden Prairie, Kalispell MT, Owatonna, Hutchinson, Bird Island-Lake Lillian, Belcourt ND, 1977-2022
  • 90 – John Grygelko, Robbinsdale
  • 86 – Gregg Greeno, St. Michael-Albertville, 1981-2008
  • 83 – Jim Short, Simley, 1970-1998, 2009-2011
  • 83 – Clay Nagel, Frazee, Beach ND, 1982-2004, 2015-2019
  • 81 – Dan Lefebvre, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006-2018
  • 79 – Doug Svihel, Totino-Grace, 1989-2024
  • 71 – Larry Goodnature, Albert Lea, Hutchinson, 1993-2017
  • 67 – Todd Springer, Anoka, 2000-2021
  • 67 – Jamie Heidt, Kasson-Mantorville, 2010-2022
  • 66 – Neil Jennissen, Cambridge-Isanti, St. Cloud Apollo, 1987-2022
  • 64 – Don Dravis, Staples
  • 62 – Ken Droegemueller, Osseo
  • 59 – Terry Sworsky, St. Francis, 1977-2003
  • 58 – Ron Malcolm, Anoka, Worthington
  • 58 – Bob Dettmer, Forest Lake, 1975-2007
  • 55 – Paul Vaith, Hastings, 1991-2009
  • 48 – Paul Ehrhard, Albert Lea, Kasson-Mantorville
  • 46 – Eugene Hildebrandt, St. James, -2013
  • 45 – Bill Demaray, Apple Valley, -1995
  • 38 – Robb Moser, Perham, 2001-2019
  • 36 – Matt Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 1998-2019