Where are they going in 2006-07? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Iowa State – 141/149 – Brad Kruse, St. Clair, 2006 – 2nd-DNP-DNP-6th-DNP, 156-69
Division I – Minnesota – 133 – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006 – 1st-1st-1st-2nd, 185-7
Division I – Minnesota – 157 – Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake, 2006 – 1st-2nd-DNQ-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 197 – Brent Eidenschink, Detroit Lakes, 2006 – 2nd-3rd-2nd, 165-27
Division I – Minnesota – Hwt – Joe Nord, Waconia, 2006 – 1st-1st
Division I – Minnesota – Hwt – Ben Berhow, Albert Lea Area, 2006 – 1st-2nd, 101-19
Division I – North Dakota State – 125 – Andy Hackenmueller, St. Michael-Albertville, 2006 – 5th-5th-DNP
Division I – North Dakota State – 125 – Derek Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 2006 – DNP-2nd-1st
Division I – North Dakota State – 133 – Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area, 2006 – 1st-2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP, 184-42
Division I – North Dakota State – 133 – Dietrich Moren, Coon Rapids, 2006 – –
Division I – North Dakota State – 149 – Mike Sorman, Coon Rapids, 2006 – –
Division I – North Dakota State – 165/174 – Trevor Larson, Minnewaska Area, 2006 – 2nd-5th, 128-25
Division I – North Dakota State – 174 – Kenny Moenkedick, Perham, 2006 – 1st-DNP, 135-32
Division I – North Dakota State – Hwt – Evan Hacker, Canby, 2006 – 3rd-1st, 114-21
Division I – North Dakota State – Hwt – Alan Lutterman, Minnewaska Area, 2006 – 4th-DNP, 72-14
Division I – South Dakota State – 133 – Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2003 – 1st-1st-DNP-DNP-2nd – transfer from Southwest Minnesota State
Division I – Stanford – 174 – Jake Johnson, Prior Lake, 2006 – 5th-2nd
Division II – Augustana – 125 – Al Meger, Owatonna, 2006 – 3rd-2nd-1st-DNP, 128-18
Division II – Augustana – 133 – Beau Penk, Litchfield, 2006 – 1st-2nd-6th-DNP-DNP, 235-25, 114 pins
Division II – Augustana – 141 – Jarred McCarthy, Farmington, 2006 – DNC-1st-4th
Division II – Augustana – 157 – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 2006 – 3rd-2nd-2nd-5th-DNC-4th, 201-26
Division II – Augustana – 174/184 – Nick Henning, Fulda/Murray County Central, 2006 – 1st-DNP, 129-27
Division II – Augustana – 197 – Lance Peters, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 2006 – 4th-2nd-DNP, 143-30
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 125 – Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 2006 – 1st-4th-2nd-DNP, 171-29
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 141 – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2006 – 1st-3rd-1st-1st-4th, 193-11
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 184 – Ryan Cross, Faribault, 2006 – –
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 197/Hwt – Justin Schwanz, St. James, 2006 – 1st-1st, 112-31, 72 pins
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 133 – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 2006 – 1st-2nd-4th-4th, 176-21
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 157 – Dan LeDuc, Thief River Falls, 2006 – DNP-4th-DNP-DNP, 186-45
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 174 – Justin Phillippi, Moorhead, 2006 – 6th-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 184 – Andy Price, Fergus Falls, 2006 – –
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – Hwt – Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek, 2006 – DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 125 – Jared Fields, Eagan, 2006 – –
Division II – Southwest MN State – 125 – Jeremy Loch, St. Cloud, 2006 – –
Division II – Southwest MN State – 133 – Matt Williams, Yellow Medicine East, 2006 – –
Division II – Southwest MN State – 141 – Chris Fast, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Westy Hanson, Crookston, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 141 – Ryan Clark, Irondale, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 141 – John Denney, Forest Lake, 2004 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – John Sundgren, Blaine, 2006 – 2nd-5th-2nd, 142-32
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – Chad Kubasch, Watertown-Mayer, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – Brady Routh, Eden Prairie, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149/157 – Russ Lumley, Becker, 2006 – 4th-DNP, 134-39, 72 pins
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149/157 – Brandon Johnson, Fridley, 2004 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 157/165 – Derek Skala, Owatonna, 2006 – 1st-3rd-6th, 151-25
Division II – St. Cloud State – 174 – Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs, 2003 – 3rd-DNP, NJCAA: 2005-4th – transfer from Itasca
Division II – St. Cloud State – 184 – Bobby Ross, Mankato West, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 184 – Matt Fritz, Norwood Young America, 2006 – –
Division II – St. Cloud State – 184/197 – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 2005 – 1st-2nd-2nd, 155-21 – transfer from Dana College
Division II – St. Cloud State – 184/197 – Nicholas Wilkes, Mille Lacs, 2003 – DNP-DNP, NJCAA: 2005-5th, 2004-6th – transfer from Itasca
Division II – St. Cloud State – 184/197 – Eric Rogness, Buffalo, 2006 – –
Division III – Augsburg – 133/141 – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 2006 – 1st-3rd-2nd-3rd, 190-11
Division III – Augsburg – 133/141 – Keith Klein, Paynesville Area, 2006 – 5th-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 133/141 – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 2006 – 5th-1st-3rd-3rd-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Shane Braun, St. Charles, 2006 – DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Quincy Osborn, Grand Rapids, 2002 – 1st-1st-2nd – transfer from Minnesota
Division III – Augsburg – 157 – Johnny Brandtjen, Simley, 2006 – 1st-3rd-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 157 – Dustin Horner, Deer River, 2006 – 5th-2nd
Division III – Augsburg – 165 – Matt Curtis, Coon Rapids, 2006 – 2nd-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 174 – Garrett Long, St. Francis, 2006 – DNP-5th-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 174 – John MacCormick, Minnetonka, 2006 – –
Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Kris Krier, Woodbury, 2005 – DNP-DNP – transfer from Cal State Bakersfield
Division III – Augsburg – 197 – Tyson Barrett, Minnetonka, 2006 – DNP-DNQ-4th
Division III – Augsburg – 197 – Andy Robinson, St. Francis, 2006 – 3rd-5th
Division III – Augsburg – 275 – Evan Osterhoudt, Hibbing, 2006 – 6th-3rd
Division III – Augsburg – 275 – Andy Peterson, Milaca, 2006 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 285 – Andrew Witzel, Fulda/Murray County Central, 2006 – 2nd-6th
Division III – Augsburg – 285 – Jake Schoenecker, New Prague, 2006 – –
Division III – Buena Vista – 174 – Julian Mancha, Saint Paul Humboldt, 2006 – 1st-6th
Division III – Concordia – 125 – Scott Gosse, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2006 – DNP-DNP, 110 wins
Division III – Concordia – 125/133 – Justin Horne, Detroit Lakes, 2006 – 6th-DNP-DNP, 111-42
Division III – Concordia – 133 – Joe Leacox, Park Rapids Area, 2006 – DNP, 98 wins, 55 pins
Division III – Concordia – 141 – Jake Handegard, Moorhead, 2006 – 67 wins
Division III – Concordia – 149 – Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson, 2006 – 4th-DNQ-DNQ-DNP, 147-39, 71 pins
Division III – Concordia – 157 – Tony Hewitt, Grand Rapids, 2006 – 6th, 68 wins
Division III – Concordia – 165 – DJ Ringquist, Fergus Falls, 2006 – DNP-DNP, 60 wins
Division III – Concordia – 165 – Jay Thoreson, Moorhead, 2006 – DNP-5th-DNP, 150 wins
Division III – Concordia – 165 – Jacob Uphus, Sauk Centre, 2006 – 5th-DNQ-DNP, 116 wins
Division III – Concordia – 174 – Tanner Jorud, Barnesville, 2006 – DNP-DNP, 116-68, 54 pins
Division III – Concordia – 197 – Kyle Knop, Park, 2006 – 72 wins
Division III – Concordia – 197/Hwt – Dustin Roggenbuck, Ortonville, 2006 – 2nd, 82 wins, 57 pins
Division III – Concordia – Hwt – Ryan McKay, Brainerd, 2006 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – Hwt – Steve Westby, New London-Spicer, 2006 – DNP-3rd, 86-16, 56 pins
Division III – Luther – 174 – Mike Comer, South St. Paul, 2006 – –
Division III – Luther – 174 – Jacob Vaith, Lake City, 2006 – DNP-DNP-DNP, 116-44
Division III – Saint John’s – 125/133 – Matt Laine, Hastings, 2006 – 3rd-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III – Saint John’s – 149 – Ryan DeCorsey, Stacy, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 149 – Grant Lydon, White Bear Lake Area, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 157 – Andrew Jaeger, Champlin Park, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 174 – Nick Blanco, Minneapolis, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 174 – Randy Tietz, New Prague, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 184 – Andrew Staberg, Stillwater Area, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 184 – Eric Wenzel, Mahtomedi, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint John’s – 285 – Jake Evenson, Burnsville, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint Olaf – 125 – Collin Pitts, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 2006 – DNP-2nd-2nd
Division III – Saint Olaf – 125/133 – Dan Rysavy, Austin/Pacelli, 2006 – DNP, 142-40
Division III – Saint Olaf – 133 – Richard Traut, Maple Grove, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint Olaf – 133 – Ian Gacheru, Saint Paul Central, 2006 – –
Division III – Saint Olaf – 174 – Nathan Steffl, Worthington, 2006 – –
Division III – U.S. Merchant Marine Academy – 149 – Jonny Roemhildt, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 2007 – DNP-DNP-2nd, 168-53 career, 138 pins
Division III – UW-La Crosse – 157 – Brad Masche, Eden Prairie, 2006 – DNP, 96 wins
Division III – UW-La Crosse – 157 – Nate Willaert, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 2006 – 1st-2nd-5th-DNP
Junior College – Dakota County – 125 – Andy Larson, Prior Lake, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 125/133 – Rusty Shields, Lakeville North, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 133 – Donald Williams, Minneapolis Edison, 2006 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College – Dakota County – 141 – Tyler Faust, Northfield, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 141/149 – Cory Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 149/157 – Jonathon Caston, St. Paul, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 157 – Chad Stenson, Chisago Lakes Area, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 157 – Jason Lang, Springfield, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 157 – Josh Treseler, Anoka, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 157/165 – John Makabe, Apple Valley, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 157/165 – Jason Shelsby, Apple Valley, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 174 – Tyler Bowling, Apple Valley, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 197 – Joel Lawson, Minneapolis, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 197/285 – Jade Helsper, Hastings, 2006 – –
Junior College – Dakota County – 285 – Jake Morgan, Apple Valley, 2006 – –
Junior College – Iowa Central – 125 – Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison, 2006 – 1st-1st-3rd-DNP
Junior College – Iowa Central – 184/197 – Dusty Iverson, Anoka, 2006 – 1st-1st-6th
Junior College – Itasca – 125 – John Gray, Milaca, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Troy Biermier, Little Falls, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Casey Stellmach, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Scott Lawless, Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 149 – Ted Wilzek, Little Falls, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 157 – Steve Merth, St. Paul Highland Park, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 174 – John Aultman, Grand Rapids, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 174 – Nick Davis, Maple Grove, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 184 – Brady Bjornson, Hawley, 2006 – –
Junior College – Itasca – 197/Hwt – James Barnes, Mora, 2006 – DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Minnesota West – 133 – Seth Schlee, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 2006 – –
Junior College – Minnesota West – 157 – Jesse Evans, Pipestone Area, 2006 – –
Junior College – Minnesota West – 174 – Robert Weaver, Worthington/Round Lake-Brewster, 2006 – –
Junior College – Minnesota West – 197 – Cody Reverts, Adrian Area, 2006 – –
Junior College – Minnesota West – 197/285 – Brad Bentele, Worthington/Sioux Valley-Round Lake-Brewster, 2006 – –
Junior College – Ridgewater – 133 – Cole Cooreman, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 2006 – –
Junior College – Ridgewater – 133 – Brandon Schunk, Wabasso, 2006 – –
Junior College – Ridgewater – 141 – Greg Skerik , Bemidji, 2006 – 3rd-4th-DNP-DNP, 217-50
Junior College – Ridgewater – 149 – Mike Ourada, Wabasso, 2006 – –
Junior College – Ridgewater – 197 – Brad Salvson, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2006 – –
Junior College – Ridgewater – 285 – Brent Mason, Bemidji, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 125 – Dustin Forstner, Madelia/Truman, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 125 – Mike Wallraff, Centennial, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 133 – Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison, 2006 – 5th-DNP-6th-DNP
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 141 – Brent Bunne, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 149 – Zac Juusola, Minneapolis Edison, 2006 – DNP-DNP
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 149 – Eric Morris, Forest Lake, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 157 – Trevor Ruser, Blue Earth Area, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 157 – Walter Kennebeck, Wabasha-Kellogg, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 165 – Chris Herrman, Scott West, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 197 – Jeff Rahe, Waseca, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 197 – Jaime Zuniga, Albert Lea Area, 2006 – –
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 285 – Alex Skaalen, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 2006 – –

Comments are closed.