Where are they going in 2010-11? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Air Force Academy – 184/197 – Dalton Henderson, Owatonna, 2010 – 1st-2nd-4th-DNP
Division I – Boston – 157 – Nick Tourville, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park, 2010 – 1st-DNP-DNP
Division I – Iowa State – 125/133 – RJ Hallman, Chaska/Chanhassen, 2010 – 5th-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 125/133 – Brandon Bigelbach, Mounds View, 2010 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 133/141 – Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2010 – 1st-1st-DNP-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 149 – Dylan Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 2010 – 1st-3rd-3rd-3rd
Division I – Minnesota – 197 – Joel Bauman, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2010 – 1st-1st-3rd-DNP
Division I – Navy – 125/133 – Sam Warne, Perham, 2010 – 3rd-4th-DNP-5th-DNP
Division I – Nebraska – 184/197 – Spencer Johnson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2010 – 1st-2nd
Division I – North Dakota State – 141/149 – Devin Scott, Apple Valley, 2010 – 1st-5th, 145-23
Division I – North Dakota State – 157 – Tucker Freeman, Jackson County Central, 2010 – DNQ-2nd-4th-6th-DNQ-DNP
Division I – North Dakota State – 165 – Kurtis Julson, Simley, 2010 – 1st-3rd-DNP, 121-24
Division I – North Dakota State – 184/197 – John Gusewelle, Sauk Centre, 2010 – 3rd-3rd-DNP
Division I – South Dakota State – 125 – Drew Fleming, Watertown-Mayer/Lutheran, 2010 – 1st-1st-1st
Division I – South Dakota State – 141/149 – Andrew Youngblom, Mora, 2010 – 1st-4th-4th-DNP
Division I – South Dakota State – 141/149 – Tony Vaske, River Valley, 2010 – 1st-2nd-3rd-4th
Division I – South Dakota State – 165 – John Nething, New London-Spicer, 2010 – 3rd-4th-6th
Division I – South Dakota State – 165 – Troy Morisette, Tartan, 2010 – 6th-6th-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division I – South Dakota State – 285 – Pat Brinkman, New Ulm, 2010 – 5th-2nd-5th
Division I – South Dakota State – 285 – Casey Johnson, Kasson-Mantorville, 2010 – 3rd-3rd-DNP
Division I – Wisconsin – 141 – Tommy Glenn, Simley, 2010 – 1st-4th-5th-DNP, 158-48
Division I – Wisconsin – 174 – Ben Cox, Minnetonka, 2010 – 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 184/197 – Jeff Nielsen, Zimmerman, 2010 – 3rd-4th-4th
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 125 – Chase Levos, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola, 2010 – 4th-DNP-4th-5th
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 125 – Cody Hanson, Robbinsdale Armstrong, 2010 – DNP
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 141 – Jason Cirksena, Kasson-Mantorville, 2010 – 5th-3rd-DNP
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 174 – Kevin Bright, Lakeville South, 2010 – 4th-DNP-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 133/141 – Robert Otterness, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 2010 – 6th, 130-54
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 174 – Trent Sovde, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2007 – HS: 1st-2nd-DNP-DNP, 137-36 career – transfer from North Dakota State
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 184 – Kody Kalkbrenner, Litchfield, 2010 – 3rd-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197/285 – Brandon Manderschied, Minnewaska Area, 2010 – 1st-6th-DNP
Division II – Northern State – 133 – Storm Booe, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2010 – DNQ-5th-DNP-DNP
Division II – Northern State – 174 – Jared Nash, Park Rapids Area, 2010 – 4th, 102-27
Division II – Ouachita Baptist – 184 – CJ Hays, Woodbury, 2010 – 4th-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 133 – Ethan Hildebrandt, Saint James, 2010 – 5th-3rd-2nd-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 133/141 – Mason Young, Henry Sibley, 2010 – 2nd-3rd-DNP-6th-5th
Division II – Southwest MN State – 157 – Blaine Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2010 – 3rd-1st-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 165/174 – Daniel Eckhardt, Blue Earth Area, 2010 – DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 174/184 – Zak Coates, Henry Sibley, 2010 – 1st-1st-4th
Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Dylan Wright, Simley, 2010 – 5th-2nd, 89-19
Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Cody Paulsen, Totino-Grace, 2010 – 2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 157 – Charlie Janssen, Forest Lake, 2010 – 3rd-5th-5th-DNP, 192-46
Division II – St. Cloud State – 157 – Joey Falde, Orono, 2010 – DNP-5th-DNP-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 174/184 – Ben McPhail, Pine Island, 2010 – 2nd-2nd-5th, 170-64
Division II – St. Cloud State – 285 – Scott Hines, Fairmont, 2010 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 165 – Tommy Teigen, Meadow Creek/Spectrum, 2010 – 4th-DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 125 – John Bush, Pipestone Area, 2010 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 125 – John Krzyska, Blaine, 2010 –
Division III – Concordia – 133/141 – Kyle LeDuc, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2010 – 2nd-3rd-6th–DNP, 172-36
Division III – Concordia – 141 – Tim Ruter, Buffalo, 2010 – 4th-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 141/149 – Andre Dorschner, Centennial, 2010 – 6th, 53-27
Division III – Concordia – 141/149 – Chad Mack, Coon Rapids, 2010 – 3rd-5th-DNQ-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 149 – Brandon Haluptzok, Centennial, 2010 – 5th-3rd-DNP, 118-26
Division III – Concordia – 149 – Jake Long, West Central Area/Ashby, 2010 – 2nd-1st-DNP, 204-35
Division III – Concordia – 149 – Garrett Bothun, Rosemount, 2010 – 114 career wins
Division III – Concordia – 157 – Jordan Bendson, Staples-Motley, 2010 – DNP-2nd-2nd, 157-39
Division III – Concordia – 184/197 – Patrick Hughes, Centennial, 2010 – DNQ-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 285 – Mark Wychor, Moorhead, 2010 – 4th, 98-52
Division III – Saint John’s – 133 – Alex Peck, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s-Mounds Park, 2010 – 4th-DNQ-DNP-2nd
Division III – Saint John’s – 141/149 – Ryan Arne, Orono, 2010 – 4th-5th-6th-DNP-DNP, 203-39
Division III – Saint John’s – 157/165 – Dave Rademacher, Eden Prairie, 2010 – DNP-DNP
Division III – UW-La Crosse – 174/184 – Clay Olson, Chisago Lakes Area, 2010 – 4th-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 125 – Jordan Land, Cloquet-Esko-Barnum, 2010 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Seth Sanftner, Mora, 2010 – DNQ-6th
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Mark Frank, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2010 – DNQ-DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 149 – Bailey Felix, Virginia Area, 2010 – DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 157/165 – Matt Morgan, Braham, 2004 – HS: 2nd-2nd
Junior College – Itasca – 157/165 – Dylan Young, Mille Lacs, 2010 – DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 174 – Blake Menard, Mora, 2010 – DNP-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 174 – Kevin Johnson, Rush City/Braham, 2010 – DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 184 – Kyle Jacobson, Hibbing, 2010 – DNQ
Junior College – Itasca – 184 – Bobby Kulhanek, Mille Lacs, 2010 – DNP-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 184/197 – Ian Pratt, Mille Lacs, 2010 – 2nd-DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 133/141 – Andy Patnode, Rockford, 2010 – 5th
Junior College – Ridgewater – 141/149 – Cam Schafer, Minnewaska Area, 2010 – 3rd-DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 157/165 – Brady Wersinger, Benson, 2010 – 6th-DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 165 – Cody Bue, Little Falls, 2010 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 184 – Dylan Shequen, Staples-Motley, 2010 – DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 197/Hwt – Kyle Lieser, Rocori, 2010 – DNQ
Junior College – Ridgewater – Hwt – Derek Carlson, Mora, 2010 – 6th

Comments are closed.