Where are they going in 2011-12? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Air Force Academy – 157 – William Baker, Jackson County Central, 2011 – DNQ-DNP-6th-DNP
Division I – Air Force Academy – 157/165 – Tyler Mergen, Monticello, 2011 – 1st-1st-DNP
Division I – Buffalo – 174 – Jake Waste, Apple Valley, 2011 – 1st-2nd-DNP-4th-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 125 – Jordan Kingsley, Apple Valley, 2011 – 1st-3rd
Division I – Minnesota – 125 – Tony Morrow, Kasson-Mantorville, 2011 – 2nd-DNP-4th
Division I – Minnesota – 133 – Zach Stepan, Zimmerman, 2011 – 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division I – Minnesota – 165 – Steve Keogh, Apple Valley, 2011 – 2nd-1st-2nd-2nd-6th-4th
Division I – Minnesota – 184 – Jon Volp, Osseo, 2011 – DNP
Division I – Nebraska – 285 – Donny Longendyke, White Bear Lake Area, 2011 – 1st-1st-2nd
Division I – North Dakota State – 141 – Hayden Zillmer, Crosby-Ironton, 2011 – 1st-1st-1st-DNP
Division I – North Dakota State – 141/149 – Tanner Carlisle, Prior Lake, 2011 – 6th-4th-DNP-DNP-5th
Division I – North Dakota State – 157 – Anthony Caputo, Crookston, 2011 – 3rd-4th
Division I – North Dakota State – 174 – Travis Kammerer, Chisago Lakes Area, 2011 – DNP-DNP/170-73
Division I – North Dakota State – 197 – Kody Sorenson, Frazee, 2011 – 1st-4th-DNP-DNP
Division I – Ohio University – 141 – Garret Garness, Kasson-Mantorville, 2011 – 3rd-2nd-2nd-DNP-1st
Division I – Ohio University – 149 – Zach Rohr, Hastings, 2011 – 1st-2nd-4th-5th-6th
Division I – South Dakota State – 133 – Bronson Steuber, Jackson County Central, 2011 – 1st-1st-1st-2nd-4th
Division I – South Dakota State – 141 – Dustin Dylla, United South Central, 2011 – 2nd-DNQ-DNQ-DNQ
Division I – South Dakota State – 149/157 – Colten LaChance, Hastings, 2011 – 2nd-3rd-DNP
Division I – South Dakota State – 184/197 – Joe Skow, Jackson County Central, 2008 – 2-time national qualifier – transfer from University of Sioux Falls
Division I – Wisconsin – 133 – Matt Kelliher, Apple Valley, 2011 – 1st-1st-1st-2nd
Division I – Wisconsin – 149 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011 – 1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st
Division I – Wisconsin – 285 – Brock Horwath, Stillwater Area, 2011 – 2nd-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 141 – Zach Friederich, Montgomery-Lonsdale/Le Center, 2011 – 2nd-6th-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 157/165 – Shawn Hatlestad, New London-Spicer, 2011 – 2nd-3rd-DNQ-3rd-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 157/165 – Jake Lillie, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2011 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 197 – Jon Gorter, Pipestone Area, 2011 – 1st-2nd
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 125 – Same Abdisa, Robbinsdale Cooper, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 133 – Drew Lexvold, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2010 – 1st-1st-DNP-DNP – transfer from Minnesota
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 174 – Brandon Pederson, Waseca, 2011 – 2nd-DNP-3rd
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 125/133 – Mario Tuccitto, North, 2011 – DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 157 – Jesse Munos, South Saint Paul, 2011 – 2nd-5th-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 157/165 – Jesse Puncochar, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2011 – 4th-DNP-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 174 – Matt Doom, Paynesville Area, 2011 – 2nd-DNP
Division II – Northern State – 141 – Gavin Larsen, Chaska/Chanhassen, 2011 – DNP-DNP-DNP-6th
Division II – Southwest MN State – 125 – Christian Skillings, Minneota, 2011 – DNP-2nd-1st-1st-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 125 – Justin Stevens, Norwood Young America, 2011 – DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest MN State – 133 – Beau Buysse, Minneota, 2011 – 3rd-3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Derek Scott, Apple Valley, 2011 – DNQ
Division II – St. Cloud State – 133 – Matt Nelson, Big Lake, 2011 – 1st-2nd-2nd-2nd-3rd
Division II – St. Cloud State – 133/141 – Brady Johnshoy, Prior Lake, 2011 – 2nd-3rd-5th-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 141 – Ryan Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2011 – DNQ-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – Eric Hood, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 2011 – DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 149/157 – Clint Poster, Pierz, 2011 – 1st-3rd-DNP-6th-1st
Division II – St. Cloud State – 165 – Cody Tibbetts, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 2011 – 6th-DNP-2nd
Division II – St. Cloud State – 165/174 – Derek Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2011 – 5th
Division II – St. Cloud State – 174 – Dan Dick, Simley, 2011 – 3rd-2nd-5th-3rd
Division II – St. Cloud State – 197 – Shaun Little, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2011 – 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division II – Upper Iowa – 125 – Carson Henry, Saint Charles, 2011 – DNQ-DNP
Division II – Upper Iowa – 133 – Eric Nelson, Stewartville, 2011 – DNP
Division II – Upper Iowa – 165/174 – Brock Gobin, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 157/165 – Kurt Knutsen, Simley, 2007 – 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 197 – Matt Hechsel, Apple Valley, 2011 – 3rd-5th
Division III – Concordia – 125 – Jacoby Bergeron, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2011 – 4th-5th-1st
Division III – Concordia – 125/133 – Will McCarthy, Border West, 2011 – 2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 133 – Levi Specht, Yellow Medicine East, 2011 – DNP
Division III – Concordia – 133 – Jake Kostik, North Branch, 2011 – 5th-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 141 – Zac Bainville, Grand Rapids, 2011 – 4th-DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 157 – Jake Krogstad, Dover-Eyota, 2011 – 5th-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 165/174 – Eugene Stepan, Willmar, 2011 – DNQ
Division III – Concordia – 174 – Sebastian Gardner, Monticello, 2011 – 1st-2nd
Division III – Concordia – 174 – Nick Bachmann, East Ridge, 2011 – DNP
Division III – Concordia – 174/184 – Danny Pike, Park Rapids Area, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 174/184 – Christian Harrison, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 184 – Chandler Trout, Staples-Motley, 2011 – DNP
Division III – Concordia – 197 – Tyler Carlson, Mora, 2011 – DNQ
Division III – Concordia – 197 – Jordan Phibbs, Jackson County Central, 2011 – DNP-3rd
Division III – Saint John’s – 141/149 – James Brazil, Robbinsdale Cooper, 2011 – 6th-DNP
Division III – St. Olaf – 125 – Wesley Azariah, Saint Paul Johnson, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – St. Olaf – 141/149 – Carl Elmer, Farmington, 2011 – 5th-DNP-DNP
Division III – St. Olaf – 184/197 – Nick Hopkins, Grand Rapids, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – UW-LaCrosse – 125 – Zach Goldberg, Lakeville North, 2011 – 4th
Division III – UW-LaCrosse – 157 – Eric Twohey, Stewartville, 2011 – DNP
Division III – UW-LaCrosse – 165 – Sean Huls, Pierz, 2011 – DNP-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division III – UW-LaCrosse – 174 – Nate Thome, Robbinsdale Cooper, 2011 – DNP-DNP
Division III – UW-Whitewater – 197 – Mitchell Elmer, Stillwater Area, 2011 – 3rd-DNP
Junior College – Clackamas – 165 – Eric Hensel, Lakeville South, 2011 – DNP-4th
Junior College – Ridgewater – 125 – Mitch Mehrwerth, Sauk Rapids-Rice, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 133/141 – Shawn Mattson, Eden Valley-Watkins, 2011 – DNQ
Junior College – Ridgewater – 141/149 – Jessen Franzen, Brainerd/Pillager, 2011 – DNQ
Junior College – Ridgewater – 149 – Aaron Doraska, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2011 – DNQ
Junior College – Ridgewater – 157 – Coty Milhausen, Willmar, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 165/174 – Tyrell Martin, Henry Sibley, 2011 – 3rd
Junior College – Ridgewater – 165/174 – Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2011 – 5th
Junior College – Ridgewater – 184/197 – Nathanial Swoyer, Willmar, 2011 – 1st-DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 184/197 – Tyler Evans, Pipestone Area, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Ridgewater – 197 – Matt Marketon, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 2011 – 3rd
Junior College – Rochester – 133/141 – Seth Johnson, Blooming Prairie, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 141 – Grant Kyllo, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2011 – 5th-DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 141/149 – Zach Curry, Chatfield, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 141/149 – Dakota Hanson, Kasson-Mantorville, 2011 – DNQ
Junior College – Rochester – 149 – Holton Lubinski, Elk River, 2011 – DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 149/157 – Zach Schreiber, Kasson-Mantorville, 2011 – DNQ
Junior College – Rochester – 157 – Justin Buss, Chatfield, 2010 – 1st-DNP-3rd-DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 165/174 – Jared Peterson, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin, 2011 – 4th-DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 174 – Chad Matthees, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2011 – 4th-5th
Junior College – Rochester – 184 – Juan Gomez, Chatfield, 2011 – 6th-DNP
Junior College – Rochester – 285 – Blake Arndt, Hayfield, 2011 – DNP
USOEC – Northern Michigan/USOEC – 120kg – Parker Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2011 – 5th-3rd-DNP
USOEC – Northern Michigan/USOEC – 55kg – Mike Fuenffinger, Hibbing, 2011 – 3rd-1st-DNP

Comments are closed.