Where are they going in 2013-14? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Iowa - 197 - Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 - 2nd-1st-1st-4th/199-30
Division I - Iowa State - 157 - Eric Hensel, Lakeville South, 2011 - DNP-4th/187-42 - transfer from Clackamas
Division I - Iowa State - 157/165 - Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley, 2013 - 1st-6th-2nd-1st-6th-6th/173-37
Division I - Minnesota - 125/133 - Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 - 1st-DNC-2nd-1st/135-16
Division I - Minnesota - 149 - Jake Short, Simley, 2013 - 1st-1st-1st-1st/237-20
Division I - Minnesota - 157 - Chris Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 2013 - 3rd-6th-6th/146-59
Division I - Minnesota - 165 - Jordon Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2013 - 2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP/185-36
Division I - Minnesota - 165/174 - Nick Wanzek, Simley, 2013 - 1st-1st-1st-2nd-DNP/222-30
Division I - Nebraska - 149 - Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011 - 1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st/286-7
Division I - North Dakota State - 125/133 - Kyle Gliva, Simley, 2013 - 1st-1st-1st-2nd/165-17
Division I - North Dakota State - 141 - Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo, 2013 - 1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st-5th/265-6
Division I - North Dakota State - 141 - Justin LaValle, Apple Valley, Moorhead, 2009 - 1st-1st-3rd-4th/NCAA qualifier - transfer from Old Dominion
Division I - North Dakota State - 141/149 - Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 2nd-4th-2nd-5th/188-47
Division I - North Dakota State - 149 - Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo, 2013 - 3rd-1st-3rd-6th/162-46
Division I - North Dakota State - 165 - Joe Carpenter, Moorhead, 2013 - 3rd-5th-DNP/128-55
Division I - North Dakota State - 197 - Tommy Petersen, Lakeville South, 2013 - 1st-1st-6th
Division I - South Dakota State - 141/149 - Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 - 1st-1st-DNP-4th/169-39
Division I - South Dakota State - 149 - Luke Zilverberg, Scott West, 2013 - 4th-DNQ-5th/135-30
Division I - South Dakota State - 165 - Brady Ayers, WEM/JWP, 2013 - 1st-6th-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State - 174 - Corben Hansen, Kasson-Mantorville/140-80, 2013 - 3rd-DNP-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State - 174/184 - Aaron Bates, Sibley East, 2013 - 3rd-6th-DNQ-6th/158-48
Division I - West Point (Army) - 125 - Tristan Manderfeld, Foley, 2013 - 4th-3rd-3rd/129-13
Division I - West Point (Army) - 141/149 - Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 2nd-3rd-DNP/137-48
Division II - Augustana - 133 - Austin Jordan, Stillwater Area, 2013 - 4th-DNP-DNP/123-48
Division II - Augustana - 141 - Bruce Lemon, Frazee, 2013 - 5th-DNP-6th/131-39
Division II - Augustana - 285 - Lance Briard, River Valley, 2013 - 1st-5th/97-18
Division II - Minot State - 165 - Wayne Voss, Simley, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 5th-DNQ-DNQ-6th
Division II - Minot State - 197 - Mitchell Eull, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - DNP-3rd
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 125 - Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2013 - 2nd-4th-2nd/141-27
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 133/141 - Tanner Mills, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 5th-3rd-DNP-DNP/185-39
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 133/141 - Eliot Jurries, Jackson County Central, 2013 - 1st-5th
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 149 - Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata, 2013 - DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP/196-52
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 149 - Mitchell Hartwig, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 2013 - 1st-DNQ-DNP/150-44
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 157/165 - Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 2013 - 1st-1st-4th-DNP-DNP/201-40
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 165/174 - Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central, 2013 - 1st-1st-2nd-3rd-DNP/208-30
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 197 - Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca, 2013 - 3rd-DNP/110-40
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 285 - Michael Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 4th-DNP/88-19
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 125 - Shane Novak, New York Mills, 2013 - 2nd-1st-2nd-DNP-5th/191-32
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 141 - Andrew Meyers, Forest Lake, 2013 - DNQ
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 157 - Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun, 2013 - 1st-6th-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP/218-32
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 197 - Tyler Schlosser, Prairie Valley, 2013 - DNP-4th
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 197 - Jorge Munoz-Pederson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2013 - DNP
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 285 - Kyle Johnson, Barnesville, 2013 - 4th-DNP
Division II - Northern State - 285 - Tony Reurink, Frazee, 2013 - DNP-DNP-DNP/114-59
Division II - Notre Dame - 285 - Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids, 2013 - 2nd-1st-4th/125-48
Division II - Southwest MN State - 133 - Craig Maas, Bemidji, 2013 - DNQ
Division II - Southwest MN State - 133/141 - Trent Butcher, Chaska, 2013 - 3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II - Southwest MN State - 149 - Dylan Riggle, Jackson County Central, 2013 - DNQ
Division II - Southwest MN State - 157 - Matt Arnold, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2011 - DNP
Division II - Southwest MN State - 165 - Ashton Bartlett, Saint Peter, 2013 - DNQ
Division II - Southwest MN State - 170 - Colton Vekved, Becker, 2013 - 6th-6th
Division II - Southwest MN State - 184 - Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2011 - 5th/95-82 - transfer from Ridgewater
Division II - Southwest MN State - 285 - Derek Carlson, Mora, 2010 - 6th - transfer from Ridgewater
Division II - St. Cloud State - 125 - Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret's, 2013 - 1st-5th-2nd-DNP/155-16
Division II - St. Cloud State - 125 - Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake, 2013 - 3rd-2nd-2nd/124-21
Division II - St. Cloud State - 141 - Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area, 2013 - 1st-1st-5th-4th-DNP/204-52
Division II - St. Cloud State - 141 - Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville, 2013 - 2nd-3rd-1st/167-59
Division II - St. Cloud State - 141/149 - Jonah Gahm, Milaca, 2013 - DNQ-4th-4th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 - Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti, 2013 - 4th-5th-2nd/78-16
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 - Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2013 - 3rd-DNP-6th-6th
Division II - St. Cloud State - 165/174 - Tim Moore, Rochester John Marshall, 2013 - 2nd-DNP/96-42
Division II - St. Cloud State - 197 - Trae Story, Roseville Area, 2013 - 5th-2nd-DNP/115-11
Division II - Upper Iowa - 125 - Trevor Westerlund, Albert Lea Area, 2013 - 3rd-2nd-DNP/149-26
Division II - Upper Iowa - 184/197 - Ricky Briggs, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 - 4th-2nd
Division III - Augsburg - 125 - James Goman, Trinity at River Ridge, 2013 - 5th-2nd-DNP/107-32
Division III - Augsburg - 133 - Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 2007 - 1st-3rd-1st-1st-2nd/246-16 - transfer from NDSU/Marines
Division III - Augsburg - 133 - Cameron Henning, Jackson County Central, 2013 - DNP/71-31
Division III - Augsburg - 133 - Blake Miller, Staples-Motley, 2013 - 6th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 141 - Quade Zupko, Chisago Lakes Area, 2013 - DNP-6th-DNP-DNP/189-47
Division III - Augsburg - 141 - Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area, 2013 - 4th-6th-DNP-4th/184-30
Division III - Augsburg - 141 - Brandon Peters, Faribault, 2013 - DNQ-DNP-DNP/170-64
Division III - Augsburg - 157 - Adam Whirley, Maple Grove, 2010 - DNP - transfer from Winona State
Division III - Augsburg - 165 - Austin Boniface, Forest Lake, 2013 - 5th/89-46
Division III - Augsburg - 174 - Tyrell Martin, Henry Sibley, 2011 - 2X NJCAA Qualifier, 3rd - transfer from Ridgewater
Division III - Augsburg - 184 - Todd Fairbanks, Saint Paul Harding, 2013 - DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 184 - Justin Flores, Owatonna, 2013 - DNP/64-33
Division III - Augsburg - 184 - Miles Hammerlund, Delano, 2013 - DNP-2nd/119-36
Division III - Augsburg - 184 - Cole McAdam, Faribault, 2013 - DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 285 - Logan Hortop, Faribault, 2013 - DNQ
Division III - Augsburg - 285 - Colton Pollock, Big Lake, 2013 - 5th
Division III - Buena Vista - 125/133 - Will Krageschmidt, Winona, 2013 - DNQ
Division III - Coast Guard Academy - 197 - Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi, 2013 - DNQ
Division III - Concordia - 125/133 - Oden Rogers, New London-Spicer, 2013 - DNQ-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 125/133 - Richard Soto, Saint James Area, 2013 - DNQ-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 133/141 - Jacob Rositas, Moorhead, 2013 - DNP-DNP/138-62
Division III - Concordia - 141 - Gus McCarthy, Border West, 2013 - 5th-4th-5th-2nd/164-43
Division III - Concordia - 184 - Travis Cripe, Eden Prairie, 2013 - DNQ
Division III - Concordia - 197 - Matt Pepper, United Clay Becker, 2013 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 197 - Justice Davis, Centennial, 2013 - 4th/79-14
Division III - Concordia - 197/285 - Tommy Wychor, Moorhead, 2013 - DNQ
Division III - Luther - 125/133 - Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 2013 - DNP-DNP/129-36
Division III - Luther - 125/133 - Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 2013 - DNP-6th-6th/103-35
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 125/133 - Ryan Weinmann, Irondale, 2013 - 5th-DNP-DNP/106-27
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 133/141 - Dustin Weinmann, Irondale, 2013 - 1st-DNP-5th-DNP/137-25
Junior College - Iowa Lakes - 133 - Juan Torres, Simley, 2013 - 2nd-1st-3rd-DNP
Junior College - Iowa Lakes - 133/141 - Bryon Forstner, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 2013 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Iowa Lakes - 285 - Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2013 - 3rd-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 125 - Logan Stiller, Monticello, 2013 - 4th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 133/141 - Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2011 - DNP-DNP-6th-DNP/151-31
Junior College - Northland CTC - 157/165 - Logan Alten, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2012 - DNQ
Junior College - Northland CTC - 157/165 - Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2009 - DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP/181-50
Junior College - Northland CTC - 174 - John Westman, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2013 - 5th
Junior College - Northland CTC - 174 - Brady Gross, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Northland CTC - 184 - Collin Huckbody, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 2013 - 6th-4th
Junior College - Northland CTC - 197 - Craig Williams, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2012 - 6th-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 197 - Timm Ingle, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2013 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 125 - Logan Crosby, Bemidji, 2013 - 6th
Junior College - Ridgewater - 133 - Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East, 2012 - DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 133 - Adam Sutlief, Browerville, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Ridgewater - 141 - Devin Nelson, Litchfield, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Ridgewater - 141 - Kody Thul, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Ridgewater - 141 - Tom Latzka, Sauk Centre-Melrose, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Ridgewater - 149 - Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2012 - 4th-DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 149 - Zach Revier, BOLD, 2011 - DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 157 - Grant Mueller, Norwood Young America, 2013 - DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 174 - Alex Hatch, BOLD, 2013 - DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 184 - Devin Wolle, Saint James Area, 2013 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 197 - Schoen Kichler, Waconia, 2012 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Ridgewater - 285 - Jason Mertens, Quad County, 2013 - DNQ
Junior College - Rochester - 125 - Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, 2012 - 3rd-1st-1st-1st, 200-18
Junior College - Rochester - 125 - Ryan Erdmann, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 - DNP/93-39
Junior College - Rochester - 125/133 - Brennen Russell, Austin/Austin Pacelli, 2013 - DNP/103-46
Junior College - Rochester - 133 - Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt, 2013 - 2nd
Junior College - Rochester - 133/141 - Devon Felten, Austin/Austin Pacelli, 2013 - DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester - 133/141 - Joey Munos, South Saint Paul, 2012 - 1st-1st-1st-4th-5th, 209-27 - transfer from Ohio University
Junior College - Rochester - 141 - Alberto Ramirez, Henry Sibley, 2013 - 6th
Junior College - Rochester - 157/165 - Lucas Roe, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 2013 - 6th-DNP/150-50
Junior College - Rochester - 174/184 - Jack Ihrke, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2012 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester - 184/197 - David Johnson, Apple Valley, 2013 - 1st-6th
Junior College - Rochester - 285 - Kelsey Bocek, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 2013 - 3rd

Comments are closed