Where are they going in 2016-17? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Columbia University – 149 or 157 – Brock Morgan, Apple Valley, 2016 – 2nd-DNP-3rd-DNP-DNP, 187-50
Division I – Minnesota – 133 – Mitchell McKee, St. Michael-Albertville, 2016 – 1st-1st-1st-3rd-2nd-DNP, 269-16
Division I – Navy – 285 – Andrew Piehl, Rogers, 2016 – 1st-3rd-DNP, 135-24
Division I – Nebraska – 165 – Taylor Venz, Farmington, 2016 – 1st-3rd-3rd-1st-DNP, 204-33
Division I – North Dakota State – 125 – Holden Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2016 – Inj-DNP, 91-24
Division I – North Dakota State – 157 – Nick Knutson, New Prague, 2016 – 3rd-DNP, 119-48
Division I – North Dakota State – 184 or 197 – Jonah Lange, Frazee, 2016 – 1st-6th-DNP
Division I – Northern Iowa – 197 – Jeremy Rodman, Anoka, 2016 – 3rd-4th
Division I – Oklahoma State – 184 – Keegan Moore, Jackson County Central, 2016 – 1st-1st-1st-3rd-DNP
Division I – Penn State – 174 – Mark Hall, Apple Valley, 2016 – 1st-1st-1st-1st-1st-1st, 277-4
Division I – Purdue – 149 or 157 – Griffin Parriott, New Prague, 2016 – 1st-1st-1st-3rd-2nd
Division I – South Dakota State – 157 or 165 – Colten Carlson, Willmar, 2016 – 1st-4th-DNP-2nd-DNP
Division II – Augustana – 125 – Ethan Cota, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2016 – 4th-1st-5th
Division II – Augustana – 133 – Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian, 2016 – 1st-DNQ-1st-DNP, 157-29
Division II – Augustana – 149 or 157 – Ben Kelvington, Scott West, 2016 – 4th-DNP-DNP, 148-46
Division II – Augustana – 149 or 157 – Jackson Sweeney, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2016 – inj-2nd-DNP-DNP, 150-39
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 133 – Tanner Day, Mounds View, 2016 – DNP-4th-DNP
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 157 – Logan Saltou, Rochester John Marshall, 2016 – 3rd-DNP-5th, 195-47
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 174 – Derek Herman, United South Central, 2016 – 2nd-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP, 193-50
Division II – MSU-Mankato – 184 or 197 – Logan Foote, Minnetonka, 2016 – 6th
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 133 – Aaron Sistrunk, Chisago Lakes Area, 2016 – DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 133 or 141 – Anthony Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 2015 – DNP-6th-DNP, 96-20
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 141 or 149 – Trent Milless, Zimmerman, 2016 – 5th-DNP
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 149 – Nick Kaml, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2016 – 3rd-DNP, 118-42
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 174 – Mitch Kotschevar, Albany, 2016 – DNP, 78-51
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197 – Tyler Patron, New York Mills, 2014 – 4th-3rd, 126-48
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197 – Manuel Garcia, BOLD, 2016 – 1st-1st-DNP, 132-27
Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 285 – Sam Erckenbrack, New York Mills, 2016 – 5th-DNP
Division II – Northern State – 174 or 184 – Sam Truen, Minneapolis South, 2016 – 5th
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 125 – Willie Meine, Fertile-Beltrami, 2016 – 6th-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 133 – Cameron Henning, Jackson County Central, 2013 – DNP – transfer from Augsburg
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 149 – Alec Engler, Minneota, 2015 – DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 149 – Nathan Adkins, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 2016 – 5th-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 157 – Dru Kuchenbaker, Milaca, 2016 – 3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 157 – Jordan Bond, Rogers, 2015 – DNP-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 174 – Devin Manzy, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2016 – 3rd-DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 174 – Nicholas VonRuden, Faribault, 2015 – DNQ
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 197 – Jake Olson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2016 – DNP
Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 197 – Ben Thompson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2016 – 3rd
Division II – St. Cloud State – 133 or 141 – Adam Hedin, Rosemount, 2016 – 2nd-1st-4th-DNP
Division II – St. Cloud State – 157 or 165 – Devin Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 2016 – 2nd-2nd-4th-DNP-DNP, 181-38
Division II – University of Mary – 165 – Donnie Leuer, St. Michael-Albertville, 2016 – DNP-DNP
Division II – University of Mary – 174 – Austin Eichmann, Hastings, 2016 – 2nd-DNQ-6th, 129-52
Division III – Augsburg – 125 – Victor Gliva, Farmington, 2016 – 1st-2nd-DNP, 119-20
Division III – Augsburg – 125 or 133 – Monty Frederiksen, Cambridge-Isanti, 2016 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 133 – Jack Bergeland, Centennial, 2015 – DNP-4th-6th, 118-34 – transfer from UW-La Crosse
Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Tanner Vassar, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2016 – 4th-2nd-3rd-DNP, 164-44
Division III – Augsburg – 141 – John Bartee, Fridley, 2016 – DNP-DNP
Division III – Augsburg – 149 or 157 – Ryan Epps, Cannon Falls, 2016 – 1st-4th-2nd-DNP, 157-21
Division III – Augsburg – 165 or 174 – Lucas Jeske, St. Michael-Albertville, 2016 – 2nd-1st
Division III – Augsburg – 165 or 174 – Marcus Placide, Minneapolis Washburn, 2016 – DNP, 72-58
Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Owen Webster, Shakopee, 2016 – Inj-5th-1st-4th
Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Brandonn Gore, South St. Paul, 2016 – 6th, 63-56
Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Jonathan Zarnke, Chaska, 2016 – 3rd-4th, 81-41
Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Cameron Schmitz, New Prague, 2016 – 3rd
Division III – Augsburg – 197 or 285 – Brent Chambers, Princeton, 2016 – DNP-6th
Division III – Augsburg – 285 – Sam Anderson, Totino-Grace, 2016 – 3rd-4th-DNP
Division III – Concordia – 125 or 133 – Jared Clawiter, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2016 – DNP-DNQ-DNQ-6th
Division III – Concordia – 133 – Ryan Killeen, Spectrum, 2016 – 2nd-DNQ-6th
Division III – Concordia – 174 – Collin Dolejs, Eastview, 2016 – DNP
Division III – Concordia – 174 – Travis Deegan, Willmar, 2015 – DNP-DNP-DNP – transfer from Ridgewater
Division III – Concordia – 197 – Joseph Grove, Moorhead, 2016 – DNP-DNP, 124-48
Division III – Concordia – 285 – Tim Duffy, Eastview, 2016 – DNP-5th
Division III – Luther – 149 or 157 – Travis Ostby, MAHACA, 2016 – DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division III – Saint John’s – 125 – Anthony Hennen, Norwood Young America, 2016 – DNQ-DNP
Division III – Saint John’s – 125 – Graham Evavold, Minneapolis Southwest, 2016 – DNP, 94-35
Division III – Saint John’s – 125 or 133 – Noah Becker, LPGE-Browerville, 2016 – 3rd-4th-DNQ-DNP, 163-62
Division III – Saint John’s – 141 or 149 – Jake Fernholz, Sartell-St. Stephen, 2016 –
Division III – Saint John’s – 157 – Jerod Novak, Aitkin, 2016 – 2nd-DNP-DNP-6th-DNP, 174-40
Division III – Saint John’s – 157 – Colin Tate, Edina, 2016 –
Division III – Saint John’s – 165 – Brady Mehr, Kimball Area, 2016 – DNP–DNP-DNP, 118-51
Division III – Saint John’s – 165 – Dan Gainer, Cretin-Derham Hall, 2016 –
Division III – Saint John’s – 197 – Daniel Davitt, Anoka, 2016 –
Division III – Saint John’s – 285 – Quincy Spiering, St. Thomas Academy, 2016 – DNP, 83-39
Division III – Saint John’s – 285 – Dominic Skawiniak, Rogers, 2016 – , 65-28
Division III – St. Olaf – 125 – Lucas Womack, Albany, 2016 – DNQ
Division III – St. Olaf – 141 – Collin LaBrosse, Park, 2016 – DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III – St. Olaf – 149 – Mike Matheson, Centennial, 2016 – DNP-DNP-6th
Division III – St. Olaf – 157 – Benji Keillor, Mounds View, 2016 – DNP
Division III – St. Olaf – 184 – Daniel Gehrz, St. Thomas Academy, 2016 – DNQ
Division III – UW-La Crosse – 174 or 184 – Michael Otomo, Dover-Eyota, 2016 – 1st
Division III – UW-Whitewater – 285 – Adam Lucast, Lakeville South, 2016 – 6th-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 141 – Ken Kastenbauer, Mora, 2013 – DNQ
Junior College – Itasca – 149 – Kevin Brockner, Mora, 2016 – DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 149 – Sam Naddy, Ottertail Central, 2016 – 6th-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 157 – Kolton Eischens, Pierz, 2016 – 3rd-5th-2nd-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 165 or 174 – Noah Landrus, Aitkin, 2016 – 1st-4th-DNP-DNP
Junior College – Itasca – 197 – Wyatt Juhl, Big Lake, 2016 – DNQ-4th
Junior College – Itasca – 285 – Wyatt Fitterer, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 2016 – 2nd-DNQ-DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Northland CTC – 133 – Eric Hauswedell, Minneota, 2016 – 3rd
Junior College – Northland CTC – 133 or 141 – Wyatt Hanson, Buffalo, 2016 – DNQ
Junior College – Northland CTC – 157 or 165 – Jeremy Miller, Staples-Motley, 2016 – DNP
Junior College – Northland CTC – 184 or 197 – Isaac Flores, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart, 2016 – DNQ, 106-33
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 141 or 149 – Jamin LeDuc, Farmington, 2016 – 6th-2nd-2nd-6th, 150-26
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 149 or 157 – Logan Axford, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2016 – 2nd-4th-5th, 184-37
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 174 – Cole Schreder, St. Cloud Tech, 2016 – 4th-5th-DNP, 135-57
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 197 – Mason Hawkins, Farmington, 2016 – DNQ-DNP
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 197 – Isaac Breuer, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2016 – 5th
Junior College – Rochester CTC – 285 – Tanner Welsh, Dover-Eyota, 2016 – 1st-3rd-5th-DNP
NAIA – Grand View – 165 – Travis White, Northfield, 2016 – DNP
NAIA – Jamestown – 125 or 133 – Drew VanVleet, Mora, 2016 – DNP-DNP

Comments are closed.