Where are they going in 2017-18? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Eastern Michigan - 184 or 197 - Brandon Moen, Owatonna, 2017 - 1st-1st-3rd-3rd-4th-DNP
Division I - Minnesota - 133 or 141 - Brent Jones, Shakopee, 2017 - 1st-1st-1st-1st
Division I - Minnesota - 141 or 149 - Jakob Bergeland, Centennial, 2017 - 2nd-1st-DNP-4th
Division I - Minnesota - 149 or 157 - Alex Crowe, Shakopee, 2017 - 1st-3rd-4th-6th, 154-22
Division I - Minnesota - 165 or 174 - Jake Allar, St. Michael-Albertville, 2017 - 1st-1st-2nd-3rd-4th-DNP, 250-27
Division I - Minnesota - 165 or 174 - Bailee O'Reilly, Goodhue, 2017 - 1st-1st-DNP
Division I - Nebraska - 125 or 133 - Tucker Sjomeling, Delano, 2017 - 1st-1st-3rd-DNP-1st
Division I - Penn State - 149 - Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017 - 1st-6th-1st-1st-3rd-1st
Division I - Purdue - 184 - Jared Florell, Totino-Grace, 2017 - 1st-4th-2nd-DNP, 178-70
Division I - South Dakota State - 133 or 141 - Rylee Molitor, Sartell-St. Stephen, 2017 - 4th-2nd-1st-2nd
Division I - South Dakota State - 197 - Samuel Grove, Moorhead, 2017 - 1st-2nd-4th-DNP
Division I - Wisconsin - 149 or 157 - Tyler Shilson, Centennial, 2017 - 4th2nd-4th
Division II - Augustana - 141 or 149 - Keaten Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017 - 1st-5th-1st-3rd
Division II - California Baptist - 141 or 149 - Nate Johnson, Hopkins, 2017 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 125 - Matthew Petersen, Byron, 2017 - 1st-4th
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 141 or 149 - Kyle Rathman, Apple Valley, 2017 - 3rd-DNP-3rd-3rd
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 157 - Justin Schultz , Waconia, 2017 - 5th-DNP
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 125 - Cole Jones, Grand Rapids, 2017 - 5th-DNQ-5th-2nd-DNP
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 157 - Remington Meagher, LPGE-Browerville, 2017 - DNQ
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 165 or 174 - Justin Dravis, Park Rapids Area, 2017 - 3rd-3rd-4th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State - 125 - Garrett Vos, Waconia, 2017 - 1st-1st-5th
Division II - St. Cloud State - 133 - Tanner Pasvogel, Sibley East, 2017 - 1st-4th-2nd-3rd
Division II - St. Cloud State - 133 or 141 - Adam McSorley, Hastings, 2017 - 3rd-3rd-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State - 141 or 149 - Garrett Aldrich, Albert Lea Area, 2017 - 3rd-1st-1st-1st
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 or 157 - Teddy Pierce, St. Francis, 2017 - 5th-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State - 197 - Noah Ryan, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017 - 1st-1st-5th
Division II - St. Cloud State - 285 - Brady Reigstad, Willmar, 2017 - 3rd-2nd-4th
Division II - University of Mary - 197 or 285 - Jackson Schichel, Hastings, 2017 - 4th-3rd
Division III - Augsburg - 174 - Solomon Nielsen, Luverne, 2017 - 2nd-2nd-4th
Division III - Augsburg - 197 - Luke Wilson, LeSueur-Henderson, 2017 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 125 - Cole Kubesh, Brainerd/Pillager, 2017 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 125 or 133 - Jake Nohre, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2017 - 2nd-5th-2nd-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 133 or 141 - Ben Bogart, Alexandria, 2017 - DNP-4th
Division III - Concordia - 157 - Keaton Long, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2017 - 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 157 or 165 - Tony Struntz, St. Francis, 2017 - 3rd-4th
Division III - Concordia - 174 - Trae Bedford, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2017 - 4th-4th
Division III - Concordia - 197 - Bryce Kallenbach, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2017 - DNQ-5th
Division III - Concordia - 197 - Ethan Kimber, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 2017 - 3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - UW-Eau Claire - 184 - James Huntley, Stillwater Area, 2017 - 4th-DNQ-DNP
Division III - UW-Whitewater - 149 - Isaac Haman, Kasson-Mantorville, 2017 - 5th-4th
Junior College - Itasca - 125 or 133 - Ben Johnson, United North Central, 2017 - DNP-DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 133 - Drew Vanvleet, Mora, 2017 - DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 133 - Tanner Reetz, Frazee, 2017 - 2nd-2nd-1st-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 165 or 174 - Tyler Tober, Mora, 2016 - DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 174 - David Foster, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2017 - DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 184 - Cory Schmidt, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2016 - DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 184 - Blake Skogstad, Roseau, 2017 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 197 - Jonathan Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2017 - 6th-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 285 - Jared Rabbit, Deer River, 2017 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West - 141 or 149 - Wallace Michels, Norwood Young America, 2017 - DNP-6th
NAIA - Northwestern College - 197 - Reid Seelhammer, Dover-Eyota, 2017 - 1st-4th, 112-58

Comments are closed