Where are they going in 2018-19? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Columbia University - 141 or 149 - Sam Webster, Shakopee, 2018 - 3rd-4th-DNP
Division I - Davidson - 285 - Mitch Trigg, Foley, 2018 - 2nd-1st, 130-24
Division I - Hofstra - 197 - Trey Rogers, Hastings, 2018 - 1st-2nd-4th, 158-28
Division I - Iowa - 133 - Aaron Cashman, Shakopee, 2018 - DNW-1st-2nd-4th
Division I - Iowa State - 184 - Tyler Buesgens, Scott West, 2018 - 5th-3rd-4th, 161-36
Division I - Michigan - 184 or 197 - Bobby Striggow, Orono, 2018 - 1st-2nd-5th-DNP, 194-69
Division I - Minnesota - 125 - Patrick McKee, St. Michael-Albertville, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-DNP, 184-17
Division I - Minnesota - 125 or 133 - Jake Gliva, Simley, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-2nd-4th
Division I - Minnesota - 184 - Caden Steffen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2018 - 1st-1st-2nd
Division I - Minnesota - 285 - Gable Steveson, Apple Valley, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-1st-2nd
Division I - Nebraska - 157 or 165 - Peyton Robb, Owatonna, 2018 - 1st-2nd-1st-1st-DNP, 197-25
Division I - North Dakota State - 133 or 141 - Dylan Droegemueller, Anoka, 2018 - 3rd-3rd-5th-DNP, 171-19
Division I - North Dakota State - 157 or 165 - Zach Schneider, Caledonia/Houston, 2018 - 1st-DNQ-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State - 165 or 174 - Austin Brenner, St. Cloud Tech, 2018 - 2nd-3rd-4th-2nd-5th
Division I - North Dakota State - 184 - TJ Pottinger, Hastings, 2018 - 3rd-DNP-DNP, 130-58
Division I - South Dakota State - 133 - Clay Carlson, Willmar, 2018 - 1st-2nd-DNQ-6th, 188-39
Division I - South Dakota State - 149 or 157 - Alex Lloyd, Shakopee, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-DNQ-3rd-5th
Division I - South Dakota State - 165 or 174 - Kenny O'Neil, Prior Lake, 2018 - 3rd-1st-3rd-5th-DNP, 212-50
Division I - Stanford - 149 or 157 - Tyler Eischens, Anoka, 2018 - 2nd-1st-2nd-2nd-DNP, 209-12
Division II - Augustana - 125 or 133 - Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West, 2018 - 1st-2nd-2nd-4th-DNP, 210-25
Division II - Augustana - 125 or 133 - Michael Suda, Pipestone Area, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-2nd-5th, 232-12
Division II - Augustana - 141 - Hunter Burnett, Pipestone Area, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st
Division II - Augustana - 157 - Tyler Wagener, Waconia, 2018 - 1st-1st-3rd-2nd
Division II - Augustana - 165 - Jacob Tvinnereim, Jackson County Central, 2018 - 2nd-4th-DNP-6th, 182-56
Division II - Augustana - 197 or 285 - Jarret Haglund, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2018 - DNP-2nd-DNP, 102-45
Division II - Augustana - 285 - Luke Dahlen, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2018 -
Division II - Augustana - 285 - Steven Hajas, Delano, 2018 - 2nd-4th-DNP
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 125 - Lucas Hagel, Waseca, 2015 - - transfer from Ridgewater
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 157 or 165 - Brody Nielsen, Albert Lea Area, 2018 - 3rd-3rd-DNP, 126-25
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 184 or 197 - Brandon Moen, Owatonna, 2017 - 1st-1st-3rd-3rd-4th-DNP - transfer from Eastern Michigan
Division II - MSU-Mankato - 285 - Sam Horn, Eden Prairie, 2018 - 4th-DNP, 107-19
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 149 or 157 - Braydon Ortloff, Detroit Lakes, 2018 - 4th-4th-DNP-6th, 139-46
Division II - MSU-Moorhead - 197 - Jake Erckenbrack, New York Mills, 2018 - 6th-4th
Division II - Northern State - 125 - Dayne Morton, Sibley East, 2018 - 1st-2nd-3rd, 117-9
Division II - Northern State - 133 - Curtis LeMair, Prior Lake, 2018 - 3rd-5th-3rd-DNP
Division II - Northern State - 157 or 165 - Tanner Wiese, Forest Lake, 2018 - DNP-5th
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State - 133 - Justin Sampson, Waseca, 2018 - DNQ-2nd-3rd
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State - 149 - Dallas Hooper, St. Cloud Tech, 2018 - 4th
Division II - St. Cloud State - 125 - Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central, 2018 - 1st-5th-3rd-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 - Colton Weiland, Crookston, 2018 - DNQ-DNP, 145-68
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 - Sam Naddy, Ottertail Central, 2016 - 6th-DNP - transfer from Itasca
Division II - St. Cloud State - 149 or 157 - Jacob Mandt, Chatfield, 2018 - 2nd-1st-3rd-5th
Division II - St. Cloud State - 174 - Tanner Eischens, Frazee, 2018 - DNQ-DNP
Division II - University of Mary - 184 - Gabe Anderson, St. Michael-Albertville, 2018 - 6th, 57-34
Division II - University of Mary - 197 or 285 - Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska Area, 2014 - 2nd-DNP - transfer from St. Cloud State
Division III - Augsburg - 125 or 133 - Zachary Smith, Prior Lake, 2018 - 2nd-4th-6th-5th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 133 - Quinn Youngs, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2018 - DNQ-4th-4th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 141 - Jamaal Baird, Deer River, 2018 - 5th-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 141 - Jack Vaselaar, Winona, 2018 - 5th-3rd-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 141 or 149 - Gage Zieske, Osakis, 2018 - 2nd-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 141 or 149 - Cain Van Ryn, Faribault, 2018 - 6th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 149 or 157 - Jacob Forar, Lakeville North, 2018 - 5th
Division III - Augsburg - 149 or 157 - AJ Bethea, Hibbing, 2018 - 3rd-6th-DNP-DNP-5th
Division III - Augsburg - 149 or 157 - Aacoda Aitkin, Maple Grove, 2018 - DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 165 - Danyel Olivera, Fridley, 2018 - DNP
Division III - Augsburg - 174 or 184 - Dylan Lentz, Columbia Heights, 2018 - 5th-DNP-DNP, 144-29
Division III - Augsburg - 285 - Luke Zaiser, Simley, 2018 - DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 125 - Michael Miller, Frazee, 2018 - 5th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 133 - Jacob Prunty, Worthington, 2018 - 3rd-4th, 156-8
Division III - Concordia - 133 or 141 - Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee, 2018 - 4th-2nd-5th-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 141 - Bret Wilson, Rogers, 2018 - 6th-6th-DNP-DNP, 176-37
Division III - Concordia - 141 - Mitchel Haman, Wadena-Deer Creek, 2018 -
Division III - Concordia - 149 or 157 - Austin Baker, Detroit Lakes, 2018 - 4th-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 149 or 157 - Adam Jaeger, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2018 - 1st-3rd-NDQ-DNP, 173-47
Division III - Concordia - 149 or 157 - Luke Tupper, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2018 - DNQ
Division III - Concordia - 157 - Kaden Spindler, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2018 - 3rd-5th-4th-DNP
Division III - Concordia - 184 - Jacob Arends, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 2018 - DNP-6th
Division III - Concordia - 285 - Sam Henriksen, Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United, 2018 - DNP
Division III - Concordia - 285 - Noah Carter, Rochester Mayo, 2018 - 6th
Division III - Luther - 125 or 133 - Peyton McLagan, Apple Valley, 2018 - DNP
Division III - Saint John's - 125 or 133 - Josh Clark, Totino-Grace, 2018 - DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division III - Saint John's - 133 - Jack Anderson, North Branch, 2018 -
Division III - Saint John's - 157 - Camden Tschudi, Delano, 2018 - , 93-85
Division III - Saint John's - 197 - Jacob Scherber, Buffalo, 2018 - 2nd-DNP-DNP, 144-39
Division III - St. Olaf - 149 - Jack Ridgway, Trinity School at River Ridge, 2018 - 6th-DNQ-DNQ-DNP, 119-53
Division III - UW-Eau Claire - 149 or 157 - Silvio Whidby, Tartan, 2018 - DNP
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 133 - Alex Kern, St. Cloud Tech, 2018 - 5th-4th-DNP, 115-37
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 149 - Nate Larson, Apple Valley, 2018 - 1st-6th-4th-3rd, 149-36
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 149 or 157 - Josh Block, Mankato West, 2018 - 1st
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 165 or 174 - Levi Larkin, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2018 - 2nd-6th-INJ-DNQ-DNP
Division III - UW-La Crosse - 197 or 285 - Will Storch, WEM/JWP, 2018 - 1st-4th, 145-45
Division III - UW-Parkside - 285 - Dillon McEachran, Faribault, 2018 - 3rd-DNP
Division III - UW-Stevens Point - 133 or 141 - Isaiah Baker, White Bear Lake Area, 2018 - DNQ-DNP
Division III - Wartburg - 174 - Justin Henry, Foley, 2018 - 2nd, 86-43
Division III - Washington and Lee - 165 or 174 - Kevin Thole, Stillwater Area, 2018 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Iowa Lakes - 184 - Richie Hammonds, Anoka, 2018 - 3rd
Junior College - Itasca - 125 - Jace Geving, Deer River, 2018 - 3rd-4th-2nd-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 125 or 133 - Joshua Holm, Grand Rapids, 2018 - 6th-5th, 109-26
Junior College - Itasca - 149 - Hunter Manka, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 174 - Larry Sanchez, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 2018 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Itasca - 285 - Devin Reynolds, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 2018 - 2nd
Junior College - Itasca - 285 - Frendarious Willis, Coon Rapids, 2018 -
Junior College - Minnesota West - 125 - Chris Romero, GMLOS, 2018 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West - 125 or 133 - Cole Rasmussen, Triton, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West - 149 or 157 - Braydon Johnson, WEM/JWP, 2018 - DNP, 113-71
Junior College - Minnesota West - 157 or 165 - Adam Rients, WEM/JWP, 2018 - DNP, 111-57
Junior College - Minnesota West - 184 or 197 - Austin Buchholz, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West - 197 - Elijah Riemer, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 2018 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West - 285 - Adam Garms, Adrian, 2013 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - North Iowa Area Community College - 133 or 141 - Brock Luthens, Hutchinson/Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, 2018 - 5th-3rd-3rd, 196-26
Junior College - North Iowa Area Community College - 141 or 149 - Xavier Judge, Bloomington Kennedy, 2018 - DNP-DNP, 125-53
Junior College - North Iowa Area Community College - 184 - Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 2018 - 2nd-5th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 125 - JJ Andress, White Bear Lake Area, 2018 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 125 or 133 - Michael Vath, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 133 or 141 - Payton Jackson, Detroit Lakes, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 149 or 157 - Kaven Blazek, Crosby-Ironton, 2018 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland CTC - 157 or 165 - Hudson Hiemenz, Frazee, 2018 - DNP
Junior College - Rochester CTC - 197 - Morgen Moreno, Westfield, 2018 - 5th-DNP
NAIA - Dakota Wesleyan - 125 - Edwin Pesantez, Columbia Heights, 2018 - DNP-DNP
NAIA - Dakota Wesleyan - 285 - Brad Dohmen, Simley, 2018 - DNQ-DNP

Comments are closed.