Where are they going in 2019-20? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Air Force Academy - 184 - Calvin Sund, Prior Lake, 2019 - 1st-2nd-5th
Division I - North Dakota State University - 133 - Leighton Rach, Perham, 2019 - 4th-DNP-DNP-6th
Division I - North Dakota State University - 149 - Tyler Jones, Shakopee, 2019 - 3rd-DNQ-DNQ-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 165 or 174 - Riley Habisch, Buffalo, 2019 - 1st-3rd-4th-DNP-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 184 - Michael Nelson, Dover-Eyota, 2019 - 1st-3rd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 197 - Ty Moser, Perham, 2019 - 1st-3rd-3rd-DNP
Division I - Ohio State University - 285 - Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley, 2019 - 1st-1st-1st-1st-DNP-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State University - 141 or 149 - Trayton Anderson, Northfield, 2019 - 1st-3rd-2nd-4th
Division I - South Dakota State University - 184 or 197 - Cade King, Owatonna, 2019 - 2nd-1st-2nd-DNP-5th
Division I - University of Iowa - 184 - Zach Glazier, Albert Lea Area, 2019 - 1st-1st-2nd-4th-3rd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 141 or 149 - Sebas Swiggum, Apple Valley, 2019 - 1st-2nd-DNP-3rd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 149 or 157 - Cael Carlson, Willmar, 2019 - 1st-1st-2nd-2nd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 174 - Jacob Hageman, Simley, 2019 - 4th-6th
Division I - University of Minnesota - 197 - Rowan Morgan, Mounds View, 2019 - 3rd-5th-DNP-DNP
Division I - University of Wyoming - 125 - Jake Svihel, Totino-Grace, 2019 - 1st-2nd-2nd-2nd-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 125 - Cole West, Woodbury, 2019 - 6th-6th-6th-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 174 - Cade Mueller, Waconia, 2019 - 2nd-1st-4th-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 184 - Zachary Peterson, Perham, 2019 - 2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 133 or 141 - Dereck Ellingson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2019 - 3rd-3rd-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 149 - Kyle Cavanaugh, Caledonia/Houston, 2019 - 1st-1st-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 141 or 149 - Fabyon Greer, Detroit Lakes, 2019 - DNP-3rd
Division II - Northern State University - 174 - Kelby O'Reilly, Goodhue, 2019 - 3rd-5th-3rd
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 133 - Jackson Stauffacher, Scott West, 2018 - 1st-2nd-2nd-4th-DNP, 210-25 - transfer from Augustana University
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 141 - Lucas Hodges, Marshall, 2019 - DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 157 - Sean Howk, New Ulm Area, 2019 - 3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 157 or 165 - Tyler Soltau, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2019 -
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 165 - Carter Marx, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2019 - 5th-5th
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 165 - Jacob Backlund, Scott West, 2014 - - transfer from Ridgewater College
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 165 - Elijah Sterner, Marshall, 2019 - DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 285 - Dillon McEachran, Faribault, 2018 - 3rd-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 - Robby Horsman, Kasson-Mantorville, 2019 - 4th-3rd-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 - Ashton Clark, Park Rapids Area, 2019 - DNP-2nd-2nd-5th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 or 133 - Nic Cantu, Albert Lea Area, 2019 - 3rd-DNQ-3rd
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 133 or 141 - Jake Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 2019 - 6th-4th
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 149 - Blake Legred, United South Central, 2019 - 2nd-2nd-1st
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 157 - Spencer Miller, Staples-Motley, 2019 - 3rd-DNQ-3rd-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 - Jackson Held, Royalton/Upsala, 2019 - 4th-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 - Colby Njos, Anoka, 2019 - Inj-4th-3rd-6th
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 - Tyler Ryan, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2019 - 1st-DNC-1st-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 184 or 197 - Grant Parrish, Forest Lake, 2019 - 2nd-4th-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 285 - Nick Pierce, St. Francis, 2019 - DNQ-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 285 - Ezayah Oropeza, Rosemount, 2019 - 1st-2nd
Division II - University of Mary - 149 or 157 - Chandler Mooney, Roseau, 2019 - 2nd-3rd-4th
Division II - University of Mary - 184 - Grant Litke, Little Falls, 2019 - 4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 125 or 133 - Justin Stauffacher, Scott West, 2019 - 3rd-5th
Division III - Augsburg University - 133 or 141 - Adam Mickelson, Apple Valley, 2019 - 2nd-6th-4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 - Mitch Engebretson, Mounds View, 2019 - DNP-DNP-6th
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 - Azi Rankins, Eden Prairie, 2019 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 or 149 - Brady Gross, Apple Valley, 2019 - 2nd-2nd-5th
Division III - Augsburg University - 149 - Tanner Kroells, Delano, 2019 - 5th-4th-3rd-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 149 - Nick Dunagan, Mounds View, 2019 - 3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 157 - Tate Torgerson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2019 - 3rd-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 157 or 165 - Devin Roberts, Apple Valley, 2019 - 4th-6th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 165 or 174 - Moise Madimba, Coon Rapids, 2019 - 2nd-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 285 - Tyler Kim, Apple Valley, 2019 - 4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 285 - Chase Liestman, Litchfield, 2019 - DNP-4th
Division III - Concordia College - 133 or 141 - Sam Kulseth, St. James Area, 2019 - 5th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 133 or 141 - Alex Backes, Willmar, 2019 - DNQ
Division III - Concordia College - 141 - Cade Lundeen, Thief River Falls, 2019 - 3rd-4th-6th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 141 or 149 - Gabe Allen, Fridley, 2019 - DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 149 - Tyler Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2019 - 4th-3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 149 - Kellen Schauer, Grand Rapids, 2019 - 2nd-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 165 - Ayden Friese, Quad County, 2019 - DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 174 - Ian Frenzel, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2019 - 5th-6th-6th-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 184 or 197 - Gabe Zierden, Albany, 2019 - 3rd-4th-6th
Division III - New York University - 125 - Patrick Lockwood, Minneapolis Washburn, 2019 - DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 125 or 133 - Jorge Hernandez, LeSueur-Henderson, 2019 - 3rd-5th-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 141 or 149 - Dylan Hanson, St. Michael-Albertville, 2019 - DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 149 or 157 - Parker Cary, Wayzata, 2019 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 149 or 157 - Carter Entinger, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2019 - 3rd-DNQ-DNQ-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 165 - Logan Edwards, Prior Lake, 2019 -
Division III - Saint John's University - 184 or 197 - Lincoln Shinn, Willmar, 2019 - 2nd-DNP-4th-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 184 or 197 - Sam Nagle, Little Falls, 2019 -
Division III - Saint John's University - 197 - Mason Nibbe, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2018 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 197 - Casey Schilz, Elk River, 2017 - DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 197 or Hwt - Jacob Schmitz, Dassel-Cokato, 2019 - 5th-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 197 or Hwt - Sam Meeker, Norwood Young America, 2019 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 285 - Godswill Pepple, Hastings, 2019 - DNP
Division III - St. Olaf College - 157 - Dylan Fudge, Perham, 2019 - 2nd-DNQ-DNP
Division III - St. Olaf College - 157 - Scott Gray, Prior Lake, 2019 - DNQ
Division III - St. Olaf College - 184 or 197 - Bryce Smith, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway, 2019 - Inj-DNP-DNP
Division III - St. Olaf College - 197 - Kris Kurtz, Mound-Westonka, 2019 - DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division III - University of Chicago - 285 - Cole Fibranz, Sartell-St. Stephen, 2019 - 2nd-3rd-1st
Division III - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 133 or 141 - Brady Moesenthin, Woodbury, 2019 - DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP
Division III - University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 197 - Mason Hawkins, Farmington, 2016 - DNQ-DNP | NJCAA All-American - transfer from Rochester Community and Technical College
Division III - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse - 133 or 141 - Tyler Shackle, Scott West, 2019 - 1st-3rd-5th
Division III - University of Wisconsin-Platteville - 133 - Jordan Driscoll, Blaine, 2019 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 133 or 141 - Lay K Paw, Worthington, 2019 - DNQ
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 141 - Chase Dorman, Mahnomen/Waubun, 2019 - DNQ
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 197 - Dalton Wagner, Jackson County Central, 2018 - 1st-2nd-DNQ-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 285 - Jake Olson, Luverne, 2016 - DNQ
Junior College - Northland Community and Technical College - 184 - Dale Grindahl, Roseau, 2019 - DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 125 - Francis Fuenffinger, Hibbing, 2019 - DNP-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 141 - Matt Frost, New York Mills, 2019 - Inj-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 149 - Alex Lloyd, Shakopee, 2018 - 1st-1st-1st-DNQ-3rd-5th - transfer from South Dakota State
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 149 - Noah Parish, Mankato East, 2019 - DNQ
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 149 or 157 - Brandon Kidd Jr., Shakopee, 2019 - DNQ
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 - Marcus Otomo, Dover-Eyota, 2019 - 6th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 165 - Seth Brossard, Kenyon-Wanamingo, 2019 - 1st-DNP-3rd-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 165 - Sage Loredo-Hollon, St. Peter, 2019 - DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 174 - Charlie Gellerman, Big Lake, 2019 - 4th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 174 - Gavin Christoffersen, South St. Paul, 2019 - 3rd-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 - Jon Huss, Scott West, 2019 - 6th-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 - Zach Stahl, Marshall, 2019 - 6th-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 - Zavier Grefe, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 2019 - DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 or 197 - John Noll, Centennial, 2019 - 4th-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Braden Willis, Mille Lacs, 2019 - 6th-DNP
USOEC - Northern Michigan University Olympic Training Site - 63 - Brody Olson, Stewartville, 2019 - DNQ-DNQ-DNP
WCWA - Augsburg University - 109 - Emily Shilson, Mounds View, 2019 - DNP-DNP-DNP
WCWA - Augsburg University - 116 - Kahlea Jolly, Centennial, 2019 -
WCWA - Augsburg University - 123 - Bel Snyder, Wadena-Deer Creek, 2018 - - transfer from Univesity of Jamestown
WCWA - Augsburg University - 136 - Savannah Vold, Rochester Mayo, 2018 - - transfer from Waldorf University
WCWA - Augsburg University - 143 - Melissa Jacobs, Scott West, 2018 - - transfer from Umpqua Community College
WCWA - Augsburg University - 170 or 191 - Faith Tuttle, North, 2019 -

Comments are closed.