Where are they going in 2020-21? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Iowa State University - 141 or 149 - Drew Woodley, Northfield, 2020 - inj-2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 125 - Ryan Henningson, Winona, 2020 - 1st-2nd-3rd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 133 - Trevor Janssen, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2020 - 1st-2nd-2nd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 141 - Mitchel Petersen, Byron, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-1st-DNP-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 149 - Canon Swanson, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2020 - 3rd-2nd-2nd-5th-6th, 225-29
Division I - North Dakota State University - 197 - Colton Krell, Westfield, 2020 - 1st-3rd-2nd-4th
Division I - North Dakota State University - 285 - Chase Smith, Bemidji, 2020 - 3rd, 76-21
Division I - Purdue University - 149 - Trey Kruse, Stillwater Area, 2020 - 1st-4th-4th-DNP-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State University - 125 - Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace, 2020 - 1st-1st-1st-5th-DNP
Division I - University of Iowa - 165 or 174 - Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 2020 - 1st-1st-1st-1st-3rd-6th
Division I - University of Minnesota - 125 or 133 - Ben Lunn, Shakopee, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-2nd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 157 or 165 - Tim Stapleton, Waconia, 2020 - inj-1st-2nd-DNP
Division I - University of Northern Colorado - 157 - Nick Knutson, New Prague, 2016 - HS: 3rd-DNP - transfer from North Dakota State University
Division II - Augustana University - 125 - John Babineau, Andover, 2020 - DNP-6th
Division II - Augustana University - 149 - Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020 - 1st-4th-DNP-2nd
Division II - Augustana University - 165 or 174 - Nathan Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 184 - Danny Reynolds, Andover, 2020 - 6th-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 197 - Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2020 - 5th
Division II - Augustana University - 197 - Edward Hajas, Delano, 2020 - 5th-3rd
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 125 - Francis Fuenffinger, Hibbing, 2019 - HS: DNP-DNP-DNP - transfer from Rochester Community and Technical College
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 125 - Grant Peirce, Hutchinson, 2020 - 6th
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 133 - Roman Gilbert, Eastview, 2020 - 3rd
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 133 or 141 - Brock Luthens, Hutchinson, 2018 - 5th-3rd-3rd - transfer from North Iowa Area Community College
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 157 or 165 - Willie Bastyr, Lakeville South, 2020 - 3rd-1st-4th-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 165 - Dylan Anderson, Apple Valley, 2020 - 5th-5th
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 197 - Josh Piechowski, Stillwater Area, 2020 - 6th-5th-DNP, 138-68
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 165 or 174 - Kolbe Booker, All Saints Home School, 2020 - 4th-1st (ND), 105-32
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 184 - Brett Graham, Frazee, 2020 - 4th-4th-DNP
Division II - Northern State University - 157 - Chase Bloomquist, Prior Lake, 2020 - 4th-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 149 - Luke Peterson, Farmington, 2020 - 2nd-4th-DNP-DNP, 125-32
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 157 - Nye Becker, LPGE-Browerville, 2020 - DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 165 - Miles Fitzgerald, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020 - 2nd-4th-6th
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 174 - Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2020 - 2nd-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 174 or 184 - Tallin Johnson, St. James Area, 2020 - 4th-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 184 - Caleb Pesta, LPGE-Browerville, 2020 - DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 - Paxton Creese, Shakopee, 2020 - 2nd-1st-2nd
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 or 174 - Bryce Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 2020 - 1st-4th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 174 - Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley, 2020 - 1st-2nd-6th-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 197 - Holt Truax, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 2018 - 2nd-5th-DNP-DNP - transfer from North Iowa Area Community College
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 285 - Kaleb Haase, Redwood Valley, 2020 - 1st-5th-5th
Division II - University of Mary - 174 or 184 - Wyatt Lidberg, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020 - 3rd-3rd-5th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 125 - Trevor Pearson, Maple River, 2020 - 2nd-DNP, 147-74
Division III - Augsburg University - 125 or 133 - Yim-Leej Yang, St. Paul Johnson, 2020 - DNP-6th
Division III - Augsburg University - 133 - Charlie Pickell, Mankato West, 2020 - 1st-2nd-2nd-1st-1st
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 - Kieler Carlson, Stillwater Area, 2020 - 5th-3rd
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 or 149 - Aedon Oberdorfer, St. Paul Highland Park, 2020 - DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 165 or 174 - Connor Thorsten, Foley, 2020 - 6th-6th, 125-34
Division III - Augsburg University - 165 or 174 - Carl Leuer, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020 - 2nd-3rd-DNP, 152-53
Division III - Augsburg University - 165 or 174 - Isaiah Thompson, Detroit Lakes, 2020 - DNC-1st-1st
Division III - Concordia College - 125 - Owen Bertram, Springfield, 2020 - DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 125 - Kelvin Andrade-Ponce, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2020 - 6th-DNP-DNP, 118-29
Division III - Concordia College - 133 or 141 - Gabe Bellefeuille, Perham, 2020 - DNQ-6th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 141 or 149 - Solomon Lankow, Park, 2020 - 4th-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 165 or 174 - Eli Hunt, St. Peter, 2020 - 5th-6th
Division III - Concordia College - 197 - Ty Moser, Perham, 2019 - 1st-3rd-3rd-DNP - transfer from North Dakota State University
Division III - Iowa Wesleyan University - 165 or 174 - Zach Thomas, Coon Rapids, 2020 - DNQ
Division III - Saint John's University - 165 - Ethan Johnson, Northfield, 2020 - DNP-DNP
Division III - Saint John's University - 165 or 174 - Hayden LeMonds, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020 - DNP-DNP-DNP, 76-55
Division III - Saint John's University - 285 - Aaron Voigt, St. Cloud Tech, 2020 - 4th
Division III - University of Dubuque - 149 - Dysin Strate, White Bear Lake Area, 2020 - DNQ
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 184 - Lance Wagner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2020 - DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 285 - Scot Edwards, Adrian, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-DNP
Junior College - Northland Community and Technical College - 149 or 157 - Jake Davis, Thief River Falls, 2020 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland Community and Technical College - 157 or 165 - Gabe Geiser, New York Mills, 2020 - 6th-DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 125 - Cael Bartels, Chatfield, 2020 - 3rd-5th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 149 or 157 - Antonio Everett, Simley, 2019 - DNP-6th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 - Willie VonRuden, Medford, 2020 - 1st-2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 - Isaac Denstad, Caledonia/Houston, 2020 - DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 or 165 - Jace Demmers, Scott West, 2020 - 3rd-3rd
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 165 - Jonah Hayes, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020 - DNQ
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 174 - Wyatt Simon, Maple River, 2020 - 3rd-5th, 150-64
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 or 197 - Mason Smid, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2020 - 3rd-5th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Antonio Davis, Park, 2020 - 5th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Dylan Nirk, Westfield, 2020 - 4th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Connor Bleymeyer, Chisago Lakes, 2020 - 2nd-DNP
NAIA - Benedictine College - 149 - Malachi Johnson, Edina, 2020 - DNQ-DNP
USOEC - Northern Michigan University Olympic Training Site - 87 KG - MacAron Kukowski, Wayzata, 2020 - 4th-6th-DNP