Where are they going in 2020-21? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Iowa State University - 141 or 149 - Drew Woodley, Northfield, 2020 - inj-2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 125 - Ryan Henningson, Winona, 2020 - 1st-2nd-3rd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 141 - Mitchel Petersen, Byron, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-1st-DNP-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State University - 125 - Joey Thompson, Totino-Grace, 2020 - 1st-1st-1st-5th-DNP
Division I - University of Iowa - 165 or 174 - Patrick Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville, 2020 - 1st-1st-1st-1st-3rd-6th
Division I - University of Minnesota - 125 or 133 - Ben Lunn, Shakopee, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-2nd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 157 or 165 - Tim Stapleton, Waconia, 2020 - inj-1st-2nd-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 125 - John Babineau, Andover, 2020 - DNP-6th
Division II - Augustana University - 149 - Payton Anderson, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020 - 1st-4th-DNP-2nd
Division II - Augustana University - 165 or 174 - Nathan Simmonds, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2020 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 184 - Danny Reynolds, Andover, 2020 - 6th-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 197 - Derek Werner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2020 - 5th
Division II - Augustana University - 197 - Edward Hajas, Delano, 2020 - 5th-3rd
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 133 or 141 - Brock Luthens, Hutchinson, 2018 - 5th-3rd-3rd - transfer from North Iowa Area Community College
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 165 - Dylan Anderson, Apple Valley, 2020 - 5th-5th
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 174 - Jace Paplow, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 2020 - 2nd-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 174 or 184 - Tallin Johnson, St. James Area, 2020 - 4th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 - Paxton Creese, Shakopee, 2020 - 2nd-1st-2nd
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 or 174 - Bryce Fitzpatrick, Mahtomedi, 2020 - 1st-4th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 174 - Owen Bjerga, Staples-Motley, 2020 - 1st-2nd-6th-DNP-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 285 - Kaleb Haase, Redwood-River Valley, 2020 - 1st-5th-5th
Division II - University of Mary - 174 or 184 - Wyatt Lidberg, St. Michael-Albertville, 2020 - 3rd-3rd-5th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 141 - Kieler Carlson, Stillwater Area, 2020 - 5th-3rd
Division III - Concordia College - 125 - Owen Bertram, Springfield, 2020 - DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 133 or 141 - Gabe Bellefeuille, Perham, 2020 - DNQ-6th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 141 or 149 - Solomon Lankow, Park, 2020 - 4th-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 165 or 174 - Eli Hunt, St. Peter, 2020 - 5th-6th
Division III - University of Dubuque - 149 - Dysin Strate, White Bear Lake Area, 2020 - DNQ
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 184 - Lance Wagner, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2020 - DNP
Junior College - Minnesota West Community and Technical College - 285 - Scot Edwards, Adrian, 2020 - 2nd-2nd-DNP
Junior College - Northland Community and Technical College - 149 or 157 - Jake Davis, Thief River Falls, 2020 - 6th-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Northland Community and Technical College - 157 or 165 - Gabe Geiser, New York Mills, 2020 - 6th-DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 125 - Cael Bartels, Chatfield, 2020 - 3rd-5th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 149 or 157 - Antonio Everett, Simley, 2019 - DNP-6th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 - Willie VonRuden, Medford, 2020 - 1st-2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 or 165 - Jace Demmers, Scott West, 2020 - 3rd-3rd
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Antonio Davis, Park, 2020 - 5th-DNP-DNP
NAIA - Benedictine College - 149 - Malachi Johnson, Edina, 2020 - DNQ-DNP

Comments are closed.