Where are they going in 2022-23? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Arizona State University - 184 or 197 - Jacob Meissner, Osseo, 2022 - 1st-1st-4th-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 125 - Zach Silvis, Park, 2022 - 2nd-3rd-6th-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 133 or 141 - Walker Bents, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, 2022 - 1st-2nd-1st-3rd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 141 or 149 - Maxwell Petersen, Byron, 2022 - 1st-2nd-2nd-2nd-1st
Division I - North Dakota State University - 149 - Brendan Howes, Anoka, 2022 - DNP-2nd-6th-6th-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 165 - Landen Johnson, Owatonna, 2022 - 1st-1st-2nd-6th-DNQ-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 174 - Connor Tulenchik, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 2022 - 1st-2nd-2nd-DNP
Division I - North Dakota State University - 184 - Macray Klohs, Buffalo, 2022 - 5th-DNP
Division I - Oregon State University - 133 or 141 - Chase DeBlaere, Simley, 2022 - 2nd-1st-1st-1st
Division I - South Dakota State University - 125 or 133 - Christian Noble, Big Lake, 2022 - 1st-1st-1st-3rd-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State University - 125 or 133 - Caleb Thoennes, St. Michael-Albertville, 2022 - 6th-2nd
Division I - South Dakota State University - 174 or 184 - Kail Wynia, Kasson-Mantorville, 2022 - 3rd-3rd-DNP
Division I - South Dakota State University - 184 - Bennett Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2022 - 1st-1st-1st-1st-1st
Division I - University of Iowa - 149 or 157 - Jude Link, Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield, 2022 - 1st-2nd-2nd-DNP
Division I - University of Minnesota - 149 - Drayden Morton, Sibley East, 2022 - 2nd-1st-1st-1st-DNP
Division I - University of Minnesota - 165 or 174 - Hunter Lyden, Stillwater Area, 2022 - 1st-1st-1st-3rd-5th-DNP
Division I - University of Wisconsin - 285 - Gannon Rosenfeld, Mankato West, 2022 - 3rd-3rd
Division I - University of Wyoming - 125 or 133 - Jore Volk, Lakeville North, 2022 - 1st-1st-1st-2nd
Division II - Augustana University - 133 or 141 - Ethan Lebrija, MAHACA, 2022 - 4th-2nd-3rd
Division II - Augustana University - 165 - Payton Handevidt, Jackson County Central, 2022 - 1st-1st-1st-6th
Division II - Augustana University - 165 - Coy Gunderson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2022 - 3rd-4th-6th-4th
Division II - Augustana University - 165 or 174 - Josh Wagener, Waconia, 2022 - DNP-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 285 - Max Balow, Lake City, 2022 - 2nd-6th
Division II - Minnesota State University Mankato - 157 - Jett Thoreson, St. Charles, 2022 - 4th-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 149 - Jake Davis, Thief River Falls, 2020 - HS: 6th-DNP-DNP - transfer from Northland CTC
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 157 or 165 - Cody Wienen, Thief River Falls, 2022 - DNP-6th-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 165 - Jonas Anez, Willmar, 2022 - 5th-5th-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 184 - Caleb Vacura, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2022 - 3rd-4th-DNQ-6th-DNP
Division II - Northern State University - 141 - Carter Ban, Anoka, 2022 - 5th-DNQ-6th
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 149 - Jake Messner, Northfield, 2022 - 2nd-DNP-DNQ-4th-DNP
Division II - Southwest Minnesota State University - 285 - Jackson Esping, Minneota, 2022 - DNP-5th
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 125 or 133 - Brandon Ross, Caledonia/Houston, 2022 - 6th-1st-2nd
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 141 - Luke Studer, Blaine, 2022 - 1st-4th-5th-DNQ-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 149 or 157 - Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville, 2022 - 2nd-2nd-3rd-4th-4th
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 157 or 165 - Bryce Dagel, Eden Prairie, 2021 - 2nd-4th-6th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 165 or 174 - Owen Herbst, Buffalo, 2022 - 6th-3rd-6th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 285 - Elijah Novak, Foley, 2022 - 1st-3rd-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 133 or 141 - Gavin Hilyar, Elk River, 2022 - 4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 149 or 157 - Cole Becker, St. Michael-Albertville, 2022 - 2nd-1st-3rd-4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 165 or 174 - Brandt Bombard, North Branch, 2022 - 2nd-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 174 or 184 - Brian Ramos, Perham, 2022 - 1st-6th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 125 or 133 - Kie Anderson, Jackson County Central, 2022 - 1st-3rd
Division III - Concordia College - 133 or 141 - Zach Pribyl, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2022 - DNP-6th
Division III - Concordia College - 149 or 157 - Brady Kasprick, Thief River Falls, 2022 - DNQ-1st-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 157 - Aidan Ruddy, Breckenridge/Wahpeton, 2022 - 5th in ND-DNQ-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 165 - Rhett Hudoba, Ogilvie, 2022 - DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 174 or 184 - Ethan Waage, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2022 - 5th-DNP-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 285 - Mason Swanson, Willmar, 2022 - 6th-6th
Division III - Simpson College - 133 or 141 - Kanin Hable, Owatonna, 2022 - DNP-DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division III - University of Dubuque - 285 - Justin Matson, Pine City/Hinckley-Finlayson, 2022 - 2nd-DNP-DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 125 - Cash Sixberry, Big Lake, 2022 - 5th-5th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 125 or 133 - Lathan Wilson, Austin, 2022 - DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 133 - Jake Thompson, Byron, 2022 - DNP-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 133 or 141 - Braden Thom, LPGE-Browerville, 2022 - DNP-4th-4th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 - Landon Gode, LPGE-Browerville, 2022 - 3rd-2nd-2nd-4th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 157 or 165 - McCoy Tekautz, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson, 2017 - 3rd-4th-DNP - transfer from Iowa Central
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 165 - Yves Evillard, Owatonna, 2022 - DNQ-DNQ-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 - Austin Freerksen, Byron, 2021 - 3rd
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 - Antony Tuttle, Stillwater Area, 2022 - 2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 184 or 197 - Martin Prieto, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2022 - 5th
Junior College - Rochester Community and Technical College - 285 - Nate Beberg, Andover, 2022 - 3rd
WCWA - Texas Woman's University - 155 - SheanÕAreial Miller, Minneapolis Edison, 2022 - 1st
WCWA - UW-Stevens Point - 116 - Rian Grunwald, Owatonna, 2022 - 1st