Where are they going in 2023-24? – MN High School Recruits

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, HS Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I - Air Force Academy - 197 - Soren Herzog, Simley, 2023 - ?-2nd, CO: 3rd-6th
Division I - Columbia University - 285 - Vincent Mueller, St. Thomas Academy, 2023 - ?-5th
Division I - North Carolina State University - 141 or 149 - Koy Buesgens, New Prague, 2023 - ?-1st-1st-3rd
Division I - North Dakota State University - 184 - Adam Cherne, Wayzata, 2023 - ?-4th-4th-DNP
Division I - Ohio State University - 184 - Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater Area, 2023 - ?-1st-3rd-3rd-DNP-3rd
Division I - South Dakota State University - 141 - Parker Janssen, St. Michael-Albertville, 2023 - ?-DNP-2nd-4th
Division I - South Dakota State University - 197 - Thomas Dineen, Benson, 2023 - ?-1st-1st-5th-DNP
Division I - Stanford University - 141 or 149 - Zach Hanson, Lakeville North, 2023 - ?-1st-2nd-2nd-DNP
Division I - University of Illinois - 125 - Brandon Morvari, Simley, 2023 - ?-1st-3rd
Division I - University of Minnesota - 184 or 197 - Max McEnelly, Waconia, 2023 - ?-1st-1st-1st-DNP
Division I - University of Minnesota - 197 or 285 - Gavin Nelson, Simley, 2023 - ?-1st-1st-2nd-3rd
Division I - University of Nebraska - 125 - Alan Koehler, Prior Lake, 2023 - ?-1st-1st
Division I - University of Wyoming - 197 - Joey Novak, New Prague, 2023 - ?-2nd-3rd-2nd
Division I - West Virginia University - 125 or 133 - Mason Mills, St. Michael-Albertville, 2023 - ?-1st-3rd
Division II - Augustana University - 141 or 149 - Logan Butzon, Jackson County Central, 2023 - ?-4th-3rd-4th-DNP
Division II - Augustana University - 149 or 157 - Davin Rose, MAHACA, 2023 - ?-4th-2nd-DNP-DNP
Division II - Minnesota State University Moorhead - 184 or 197 - Anthony Sykora, West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville, 2023 - ?-1st-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP
Division II - Northern State University - 165 or 174 - Travis Smith, Simley, 2023 - ?-4th-6th-DNP
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 141 - Tyler Wells, Princeton, 2023 - ?-1st-1st-1st
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 149 - Colton Bornholdt, New Prague, 2023 - ?-2nd-3rd-4th
Division II - St. Cloud State University - 174 or 184 - Cole Glazier, Kasson-Mantorville, 2023 - ?-2nd-3rd
Division II - University of Nebraska Kearney - 149 - Cael Robb, Owatonna, 2023 - ?-3rd-6th-4th
Division III - Augsburg University - 125 - Dylan Dauffenbach, Stillwater Area, 2023 - ?-2nd-4th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 125 or 133 - Austin Laudenbach, Apple Valley, 2023 - ?-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 149 or 157 - Ethan Ballweber, Princeton, 2023 - ?-5th-5th-DNP
Division III - Augsburg University - 197 - Caleb Vancura, Jackson County Central, 2023 - ?-4th-6th
Division III - Concordia College - 141 or 149 - Deagen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, 2023 - ?-DNP-DNQ-DNP
Division III - Concordia College - 174 - Isaiah Schmitz, Wayzata, 2023 - ?
Division III - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse - 125 or 133 - Gavin Peterson, Cannon Falls, 2023 - ?-DNP-DNP
Division III - University of Wisconsin-La Crosse - 141 - Kaiden Schrandt, Simley, 2023 - ?-5th-4th