The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, December 3, 2011

1st Annual
Dell Rapids Top of the Rock Tournament
1st Tri-Valley 200
2nd Adrian 180

Championship matches
106. Ryan Elias (Adr) and Skylar Hieronimus (Adr Una) co-champs
113. Tony Lynn (Adr) dec Justin Haneke (Ber) 5-1
120. Ryan Schuman (TV) wbf Hunter Anderson (Pkr) 1:38
126. Nate Loosbrock (Adr) dec Blake Perryman (DV) 4-3
132. Austin Oyen (TV) maj dec Ben Mulder (Adr) 12-4
138. Nate Lynn (Adr) wbf Levi Merrick (AH) 1:34
145. Lance Merrick (AH) dec Logan Rogers (Adr) 11-4
152. Zach Schuman (TV) wbf Tyler Gee (DR) 3:59
160. Caleb Heiberger (TV) dec Josh Casperson (Ber) 8-4
170. Dominic Blindert (MCM) dec Mitchell Sieve (Adr) 3-0
182. Ben Taracena (Adr) wbf Caleb Nelson (Ber) 4:23
195. Nathan Gruis (TV) dec Tad Reiner (MCM) 7-0
220. Thad Johnson (TV) wbf Alex Vasquez (Adr) 1:09
285. Tanner Lambert (DV) wbf Riley Boadwine (TV) 4:42

3rd place matches:
106. RJ Vandenberg (TV) wbf Jared Lyle (Ber)
113. Jacob Thom (TV) maj dec Greg Kern (Adr Una) 10-2
120. Lathon Gorospe (DR) dec Caleb Krause (MCM) 5-0
126. Brandon Oyen (TV) wbf Justin Reif (MCM) :41
132. Jordan Lindberg (DR) wbf Colin Walth (AH) 1:49
138. Derek Eldeen (TV) maj dec Dalton Combs (MCM) 12-2
145. Philip Schwebach (DR) maj dec Jerry Kappenman (MCM) 14-1
152. Derrick Lundberg (AH) dec Matthew Slater (Adr Una) 5-2
160. Rick Heiman (AH) dec Zach Alberstson (Adr) 5-3
170. Jackson Entringer (DR) maj dec Drew Eldeen (TV) 10-1
182. Cain Rotert (MCM) wins by FF
195. Adam Ivarsen (Ber) wbf Chad Munk (DR) 1:43
220. Sawyer Jacobson (Ber) tf Brenton Niles (Ber Una)
285. Ethen Sorenson (Ber) dec David Halvorson (DR) 5-2

Otstanding wrestler: Nate Lynn (Adrian)

106B Division

Preliminary Rounds
Ty Haneke, Beresford receives a Bye
Carl Bruening, McCook Central/Montrose dec. Xander Vliestra, Dell Rapids
Scott Warwick, Dell Rapids receives a Bye
Alex Fuerstenberg, Adrian pins James Lueders, Dell Rapids

Semifinals
Ty Haneke, Beresford pins Carl Bruening, McCook Central/Montrose
Alex Fuerstenberg, Adrian pins Scott Warwick, Dell Rapids

Placing Rounds
3rd: Scott Warwick, Dell Rapids pins Carl Bruening, McCook Central/Montrose
1st: Alex Fuerstenberg, Adrian pins Ty Haneke, Beresford

106 A

Preliminary Rounds
Ryan Elias, Adrian pins Luke Schmidt, Dakota Valley
CJ Tilotson, McCook Central/Montrose receives a Bye
Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian pins (#12B) Jared Lyle, Beresford
RJ VanDen Berg, Tri-Valley pins Jayden Even, Parkston

Semifinals
Ryan Elias, Adrian pins CJ Tilotson, McCook Central
Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian dec RJ VanDen Berg, Tri-Valley 13-7

Placings
3rd: RJ VanDen Berg, Tri-Valley beats (#12B) Jared Lyle, Beresford
1st: Ryan Elias, Adrian and Skylar Hieronimus, Adrian Double FF (Co-Champs)

113

(#8B) Justin Haneke receives a Bye
Greg Kern, Adrian dec Trent Lunders, McCook Central/Montrose 7-3
(#2B) Jacob Thom, Tri-Valley receives a Bye
Tony Lynn, Adrian receives a Bye

Semifinals
(#8B) Justin Haneke pins Greg Kern, Adrian
Tony Lynn, Adrian dec (#2) Jacob Thom, Tri-Valley 6-2

Placings
3rd: (#2B) Jacob Thom, Tri-Valley maj. dec. Greg Kern, Adrian 10-2
1st: Tony Lynn, Adrian dec. (#8B) Justin Haneke, Beresford 5-1

120

(#1B) Ryan Schuman, Tri-Valley received a Bye
Caleb Krouse, McCook Central pins Riley Johnsen, Beresford
Lathon Gorospe, Dell Rapids pins Tripp Shuey, Dakota Valley
Hunter Anderson, Parkston receives a Bye

Semifinals
(#1B) Ryan Schuman, Tri-Valley pins Caleb Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose
Hunter Anderson, Parkston pins Lathon Gorospe, Dell Rapids

Placings
3rd: Lathon Gorospe, Dell Rapids dec Caleb Krouse, McCook Central/Montrose 5-0
1st: (#1B) Ryan Schuman, Tri-Valley pins Hunter Anderson, Parkston

126

Nate Loosbrock, Adrian receives a Bye
Justin Reif, McCook Central/Montrose receives a Bye
Brandon Oyen, Tri-Valley pins Sutton Adams, Dell Rapids
Blake Perryman, Dakota Valley receives a Bye

Semifinals
Nate Loosbrock, Adrian pins Justin Reif, McCook Central/Montrose
Blake Perryman, Dakota Valley pins Brandon Oyen, Tri-Valley

Placing Rounds
3rd: Brandon Oyen, Tri-Valley pins Justin Reif, McCook Central/Montrose
1st: Nate Loosbrock, Adrian dec. Blake Perryman, Dakota Valley 4-3

132

(#2B) Austin Oyen, Tri-Valley receives a Bye
Colin Walth, Alcester/Hudson pins Tyler Schrunk, Dakota Valley
(#6A) Jordan Lindberg, Dell Rapids pins Andy Leber, Parkston
Ben Mulder, Adrian pinds Cole Lauk, McCook Central/Montrose

Semifinals
(#2B) Austin Oyen, Tri-Valley pins Colin Walth, Alcester/Hudson
Ben Mulder, Adrian dec. (#6A) Jordan Lindberg, Dell Rapids

Placing Rounds
3rd: (#6A) Jordan Lindberg, Dell Rapids pins Colin Walth, Alcester/Hudson
1st: (#2B) Austin Oyen, Tri-Valley maj dec Ben Mulder, Adrian 12-4

138

(#2AA) Nate Lynn, Adrian pins Cody Martin, Beresford
Dalton Combs, McCook Central/Montrose dec Brenden Entringer, Dell Rapids
(#5B) Derek Eldeen, Tri-Valley pins Ryan Nichols, Dell Rapids
(#4B) Levi Merrick, Alcester/Hudson pins Brady Dam, Dakota Valley

Semifinals
(#2AA) Nate Lynn, Adrian pins Dalton Combs, McCook Central
(#4B) Levi Merrick, Alcester/Hudson beats (#5B) Derek Eldeen, Tri-Valley

Placing Rounds
3rd: (#5B) Derek Eldeen, Tri-Valley maj dec Dalton Combs, McCook Central/Montrose
1st: (#2AA) Nate Lynn, Adrian pins (#4B) Levi Merrick, Alcester Hudson 1:34

145

(#3B) Lance Merrick, Alcester/Hudson pins Trent Lyle, Beresford
Brock Reinhiller, Dell Rapids beats Connor Hickman, Tri-Valley
Jerry Kappenman, McCook Central/Montrose receives a Bye
Logan Rogers, Adrian dec. (#2A) Philip Schwebach, Dell Rapids 8-6 OT

Semifinals
(#3B) Lance Merrick, Alcester/Hudson pins Brock Reinhiller, Dell Rapids
Logan Rogers, Adrian dec. Jerry Kappenman, McCook Central/Montrose

Placing Rounds
3rd: (#2A) Philip Schwebach, Dell Rapids maj dec Jerry Kappenman, McCook Central/Montrose 14-1
1st: (#3B) Lance Merrick, Alcester/Hudson dec Logan Rogers, Adrian 11-4

152

(#1B) Zach Schuman, Tri-Valley pins Kordell Buyck, Parkston
Jesse Slater, Adrian maj dec Hesston Erickson, Beresford 10-1
Derrick Lundberg, Alcester/Hudson dec Matthew Slater, Adrian 7-2
(#4A) Tyler Gee, Dell Rapids pins Jacob Curran, Dakota Valley

Semifinals
(#1B) Zach Schuman, Tri-Valley maj dec Jesse Slater, Adrian 16-2
(#4A) Tyler Gee, Dell Rapids maj dec Derrick Lundberg, Alcester/Hudson 15-1

Placing Rounds
3rd: Derrick Lundberg, Alcester/Hudson dec Matthew Slater, Adrian 5-2
1st: (#1B) Zach Schuman, Tri-Valley pins (#4A) Tyler Gee

160

(#2B) Caleb Heiberger, Tri-Valley pins Zach Knock, Parkston
Zach Albertson, Adrian pins Trevor Peter, Dell Rapids
Rick Heiman, Alcester/Hudson beats Reice Tierman, Dell Rapids
(#4B) Josh Casperson, Beresford beats John Hoiten, McCook Central/Montrose

Semifinals
(#2B) Caleb Heiberger, Tri-Valley beats Zach Albertson, Adrian
(#4B) Josh Casperson, Beresford dec Rick Heiman, Alcester/Hudson 4-1

Placing Rounds
3rd: Rick Heiman, Alcester/Hudson dec Zach Albertson, Adrian 5-3
1st: (#2B) Caleb Heiberger, Tri-Valley dec (#4B) Josh Casperson, Beresford 8-4

170

(#1B) Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose receives a Bye
(#7B) Drew Eldeen, Tri-Valley pins Tyler Johnson, Beresford
Jackson Entringer, Dell Rapids receives a Bye
(#3AA) Mitchell Sieve, Adrian receives a Bye

Semifinals
(#1B) Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose pins (#7B) Drew Eldeen, Tri-Valley
(#3AA) Mitchell Sieve, Adrian maj dec Jackson Entringer, Dell Rapids 15-2

Placing Rounds
3rd: Jackson Entringer, Dell Rapids maj dec (#7B) Drew Eldeen, Tri-Valley 10-1
1st: (#1B) Dominic Blindert, McCook Central/Montrose dec (#3AA) Mitchell Sieve, Adrian 3-0

182

Ben Teracena, Adrian received a Bye
Caleb Nelson, Beresford received a Bye
Cain Rotert, McCook Central/Montrose receives a Bye

Semifinals
Ben Teracena, Adrian received a Bye
Caleb Nelson, Beresford pins Cain Rotert, McCook Central/Montrose

Placing Rounds
3rd: Cain Rotert, McCook Central/Montrose received a Bye
1st: Ben Teracena, Adrian pins Caleb Nelson, Beresford 4:23

195

(#8B) Nathan Gruis, Tri-Valley received a Bye
Adam Iverson, Beresford dec Adam Garms, Adrian 3-1
Chad Munk, Dell Rapids received a Bye
(#9B) Tad Reiner, McCook Central/Montrose received a Bye

Semifinals
(#8B) Nathan Gruis, Tri-Valley maj dec Adam Iverson, Beresford 10-2
(#9B) Tad Reiner, McCook Central/Montrose dec Chad Munk, Dell Rapids 2-1

Placing Rounds
3rd: Adam Iverson, Beresford pins Chad Munk, Dell Rapids
1st: (#8B) Nathan Gruis, Tri-Valley dec Tad Reiner, McCook Central/Montrose 7-0

220

(#5B) Thad Johnson, Tri-Valley received a Bye
Sawyer Jacobson, Beresford pinned Trey Vanderplaats, Dell Rapids
Brenton Niles, McCook Central/Montrose beat Payton Jensen, Parkston
Alex Vasquez, Adrian pinned Trent Rus, Alcester/Hudson

Semifinals
(#5B) Thad Johnson, Tri-Valley pinned Sawyer Jacobson, Beresford
Alex Vazquez, Adrian pinned Brenton Niles, McCook Central/Montrose

Placing Rounds
3rd: Sawyer Jacobson, Beresford T.F. Brenton Niles, McCook Central/Montrose
1st: (#5B) Thad Johnson, Tri-Valley pinned Alex Vasquez, Adrian

285

(#4A) Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley maj Ethen Sorensen, Beresford 12-0
David Halverson, Dell Rapids pinned Marshall Spaans, McCook Central/Montrose
Robert Hoiten, Parkston pinned Jake Diekmann, Adrian
(#12B) Riley Boadwine, Tri-Valley beat Jacob Haberger, Dell Rapids

Semifinals
(#4A) Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley pinned David Halverson, Dell Rapids
(#12B) Riley Boadwine, Tri-Valley dec Robert Hoiten, Parkston 7-1

Placing Rounds
3rd: Ethen Sorenson, Beresford dec David Halverson, Dell Rapids
1st: (#4A) Tanner Lambert, Dakota Valley pinned (#12B) Riley Boadwine, Tri-Valley