The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, December 17, 2011

Frazee Les Kertscher Dual Invitational

December 17, 2011

Note: In memory of Myrel Schermerhorn, 11th - No. 8 145

TEAMS:
(State Ranked Teams and Individuals 31 Total)

No. 4A MINNEOTA VIKINGS
Alec Engler No. 9 126
Alex Lessman No. 5 152
Adam Josephson No. 1 195
Josh Overbecke No. 1 220

No. 5A KIMBALL CUBS
Mitchell McKee No. 4 103
Quinten Berres No. 3 112
Tanner Mills No. 5 126
Marcus Hamer No. 6 132
Cameron Hanson No. 6 145
Jordan Joseph No. 2 160
Travis Schiefelbein No. 7 170
Austin Schieflebein No. 8 195
Alex Thurber No. 6 220

No. 7A LAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME-MEMORIAL KNIGHTS
Taner Trembley No. 4 126
Dakota Yarger No. 7 138
Davantay Corey No. 5 160
Nate Meixell No. 1 182
Matt Johnson No. 9 220

No. 11A BORDER WEST BUCCANEERS
Cameron Sykora No. 1 103
Gus McCarthy No. 4 132
Austin Maanum No. 8 170
Charlie Maanum No. 5 182

No. 2A FRAZEE HORNETS
Isaac Schermerhorn No. 8 113
Jordan Ketter No. 10 126
Bruce Lemon No. 3 138
Rij Koehnen No. 3 152
Rick Brandt No. 3 220

PERHAM YELLOW JACKETS
(AA LEAN AND MEAN)
Luke Sailer No. 7 138
Cody Nylander No. 2 220
Jesse Hein No. 3 285

BEMIDJI LUMBERJACKS
(AAA LEAN AND MEAN)
Alex Johnson No. 10 285

BRAINERD WARRIORS


Photo Gallery by Vanessa Schlueter

Championship

Kimball 39 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 22
106 Mitchell McKee (KIM) Fall Levi Marsh (LCWM) 1:11
113 Quinton Berres (KIM) Tech. Fall Louie Sanders (LCWM) 5:47
120 Brady Mehr (KIM) Dec. Devon Hagge (LCWM) 10-6
126 Tanner Mills (KIM) Fall Justin Roberts (LCWM) 1:59
132 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Marcus Hamer (KIM) 12-0
138 Cole Bohnert (LCWM) Dec. Markus Mehr (KIM) 6-5 OT Criteria
145 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Dec. Troy Filzen (KIM) 6-1
152 Quentin Bryce (KIM) Fall Jesse Gunderson (LCWM) 1:33
160 Davantay Corey (LCWM) Dec. Caramon Hansen (KIM) 3-1
170 Jordan Joseph (KIM) Fall Brady Brown (LCWM) 3:42
182 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Dec. Travis Wills (KIM) 6-0
195 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Maj. Dec. Cole Kottke (LCWM) 9-0
220 Alex Thurber (KIM) Dec. Matt Johnson (LCWM) 11-8
285 Nick Meixell (LCWM) Fall Austyn Schlueter (KIM) 4:47

Third Place

Minneota 35 Frazee 24
106 Kyle Hennen (MIN) Fall Tanner Reetz (FR) 1:38
113 Bryce Bruner (MIN) Dec. Austin Skillings (FR) 6-3
120 Grant Jepson (FR) Dec. Nicholas Esping (MIN) 4-3
126 Jordan Ketter (FR) Fall Justin VanKeulen (MIN) 1:30
132 Hunter Sorenson (FR) Dec. Cole Hennen (MIN) 10-3
138 Bruce Lemon (FR) Dec. Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) 6-5
145 T. J. Beultel (MIN) Dec. Eric Moltzan (FR) 12-9
152 Rij Koehnen (FR) Dec. Travis Longtin (MIN) 8-4
160 Alex Lessman (MIN) Fall Evan Wendt (FR) 1:59
170 Tyler Ziegler (FR) Fall Nathan Beultel (MIN) 1:55
182 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Dec. Jake Galbrecht (FR) 13-7
195 Adam Josephson (MIN) Fall Rick Brandt (FR) 3:36
220 Josh VanOverbeke (MIN) Tech. Fall Brett Gildersleeve (FR) 6:00
285 Doug VanKeulen (MIN) Dec. Brandon Degroat (FR) 6-4

Fifth Place

Brainerd 45 Border West 30
106 Cameron Sykora (BW) Fall Andy Schlosser (BRD) 1:36
113 Tracer Lee (BW) Fall Drew Bruen (BRD) :27
120 Jake Zelinske (BRD) Fall Bryce Nilson (BW) 3:11
126 Peder Schmitz (BW) Won by Forfeit
132 Gus McCarthy (BW) Maj. Dec. Dan Babineau (BRD) 12-0
138 Tyler Spangler (BRD) Fall Carter Behrens (BW) 1:08
145 Shane White (BRD) Fall Cormick Combellick (BW) :47
152 Nate Adams (BRD) Fall Nick Stafford (BW) 5:05
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Dec. Jeff Flickinger (BRD) 3-0
171 Levi Ruben (BRD) Fall Chalmer Combellick (BW) :32
182 Jace Engelmann (BRD) Fall Jamie Wenker (BW) :32
195 Spencer Kangas (BRD) Dec. Seth Callenius (BW) 6-1
220 Charlie Maanum (BW) Maj. Dec. Casey Beiver (BRD) 19-6
285 Cory Anderson (BRD) Fall Bradan Krump (BW) 1:11

Seventh Place

Perham 55 Bemidji 20
106 Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) Dec. Elliot Werner (PER) 4-2 OT
113 Brian Maas (BEM) Fall Sam Pirrotta 2:54
120 Chase Curtis (PER) Maj. Dec. Dylon Sauceda (BEM) 10-1
126 Logan Crosby (BEM) Fall John Huber (PER) 2:36
132 Brandon Lueders (PER) Fall Robert Treuer (BEM) 2:40
138 Josh Werner (PER) Fall Ryle Masterson (BEM) 1:37
145 Luke Sailor (PER) Dec. Craig Maas (BEM) 3-1
152 Ty Haverland (PER) Won by Forfeit
160 Kade Johnson (BEM) Tech. Fall Andrew Moberg (PER) 4:00
170 William Parks (PER) Fall Dustin Greenman (BEM) 3:06
182 Garrett Biegler (PER) Won by Forfeit
195 Gio Garcia (PER) Won by Forfeit
220 Cody Nylander (PER) Won by Forfeit
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Alex Johnson (BEM) 2:57

Semifinals

Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 31 Frazee 29
106 Lev Marsh (LCWM) Maj. Dec. Tanner Reetz (FR) 13-0
113 Louie Sanders (LCWM) Dec. Austin Skillings (FR) 6-4 OT
120 Grant Jepson (FR) Maj. Dec. Devan Hagge (LCWM) 13-4
126 Jordan Ketter (FR) Fall Jordan Roberts (LCWM) 1:13
132 Cole Bohnert (LCWM) Dec. Hunter Sorenson (FR) 4-2
138 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. Bruce Lemon (FR) 4-3
145 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Dec. Eric Moltzan (FR) 8-1
152 Nate Starry (FR) Maj. Dec. Jesse Gunderson (LCWM) 11-2
160 Rij Koehnen (FR) Fall Shane Nelson (LCWM) 1:19
170 Tyler Ziegler (FR) Dec. Davantay Cory (LCWM) 6-0
182 Brady Brown (LCWM) Dec. Jake Galbrecht (FR) 5-3
195 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Fall Brett Gildersleeve (FR) 2:18
220 Rick Brandt (FR) FallCole Kottke (LCWM) 1:07
285 Matt Johnson (LCWM) Fall Brandon Degroat (FR) 1:21

Kimball 35 Minneota 26
106 Mitchell McKee (KIM) Fall Kyle Hennen (MIN) 5:45
113 Quinton Berres (KIM) Maj. Dec. Bryce Bruner (MIN) 14-1
120 Nicholas Esping (MIN) Fall Brady Mehr (KIM) 3:00
126 Tanner Mills (KIM) Tech. Fall Cole Hennen (MIN) 5:34
132 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Tech. Fall Justin VanKeulen (MIN) 5:27
138 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Dec. Markus Mehr (KIM) 3-0
145 T. J. Beultel (MIN) Maj. Dec. Troy Filzen (KIM) 9-0
152 Quentin Bryce (KIM) Dec. Travis Longtin (MIN) 3-2
160 Alex Lessman (MIN) Dec. Caramon Hansen (KIM) 7-4
170 Jordan Joseph (KIM) Fall Nathan Beultel (MIN) 1:07
182 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Dec. Travis Wills (KIM) 7-4
192 Adam Josephson (MIN) Maj. Dec. Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) 21-7
220 Josh VanOverbeke (MIN) Dec. Tim Konz (KIM) 12-3
285 Alex Thurber (KIM) Fall Doug Van Keulen (MIN) 1:15

Consolation Semifinals

Brainerd 31 Perham 29
106 Andy Schlosser (BRD) Maj. Dec. Elliot Werner (PER) 15-5
113 Sam Pirrotta (PER) Maj. Dec. Drew Bruen (BRD) 10-0
120 Jake Zelinske (BRD) Dec. Chase Curtis (PER) 6-5
126 John Huber (PER) Won by Forfeit
132 Brandon Leuders (PER) Maj. Dec. Dan Babineau (BRD) 12-1
138 Josh Werner (PER) Dec. Tyler Spangler (BRD) 8-1
145 Shane White (BRD) Dec. Luke Sailer (PER) 4-3
152 Nate Adams (BRD) Dec. Ty Haverland (PER) 8-4
160 Jeff Flickinger (BRD) Dec. Andrew Moberg (PER) 6-0
170 Levi Ruben (BRD) Fall William Parks (PER) 4:41
182 Jace Engelmann (BRD) Dec. Garrett Biegler (PER) 3-2 OT
195 Casey Beiver (BRD) Fall Gio Garcia (PER) 5:37
220 Cody Nylander (PER) Fall Sam Adams (BRD) 3:29
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Cory Anderson (BRD) 1:00

Border West 44 Bemidji 36
106 Cameron Sykora (BW) Won by Forfeit
113 Tracer Lee (BW) Fall Tyler O’Breirne (BEM) :53
120 Brian Mass (BEM) Dec. Bryce Nilson (BW) 10-6
126 Logan Crosby (BEM) Maj. Dec. Peder Schmitz (BW) 9-1
132 Gus McCarthy (BW) Fall Robert Treuer (BEM) 1:23
138 Ryle Masterson (BEM) Fall Carter Behrens (BW) :37
145 Craig Mass (BEM) Maj. Dec. Cormick Combellick (BW) 11-3
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Won by Forfeit
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Won by Forfeit
170 Kade Johnson (BEM) Fall Chalmer Combellick (BW) 1:34
182 Dustin Greenman (BEM) Fall Jamie Wenker (BW) 3:18
195 Charlie Maanum (BW) Won by Forfeit
220 Seth Callenius (BW0 Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Won by Forfeit

Quarterfinals

Frazee 55 Bemidji 13
106 Tanner Reetz (FR) Fall Tyler O’Beirne (BEM) 1:07
113 Brian Maas (BEM) Maj. Dec. Austin Skillings (FR) 9-1
120 Grant Jepson (FR) Maj. Dec. Dylon Saucelda (BEM) 14-1
126 Logan Crosby (BEM) Dec. Jordan Ketter (FR) 2-0
132 Hunter Sorenson (FR) Dec. Robert Treuer (BEM) 8-1
138 Bruce Lemon (FR) Fall Ryle Masterson (BEM) 5:11
145 Eric Moltzan (FR) Dec. Craig Mass (BEM) 6-4 OT
152 Rij Koehnen (FR) Won by Forfeit
160 Evan Wendt (FR) Dec. Kodi Craft (BEM) 4-2
170 Tyler Ziegler (FR) Fall Kade Johnson (FR) 2:33
182 Jake Galbrecht (FR) Dustin Greenman (BEM) 2:48
195 Brett Gildersleeve (FR) Won by Forfeit
220 Rick Brandt (FR) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Johnson (BEM) Fall Brandon Degroat (FR) 1:43

Lake Crystal-Wellome-Memorial 42 Border West 22
106 Cameron Sykora (BW) Tech. Fall Levi Marsh (LCWM) 4:00
113 Louie Sanders (LCWM) Fall Tracer Lee (BW) 2:16
120 Devan Hagge (LCWM) Fall Bryce Nilson (BW) 5:12
126 Justin Roberts (LCWM) Dec. Peder Schmitz (BW) 7-1
132 Taner Trembley (LCWM) Dec. Gus McCarthy (BW) 4-0
138 Cole Bohnert (LCWM) Fall Carter Behrens (BW) 1:55
145 Dakota Yarger (LCWM) Fall Cormick Combellick (BW) 1:06
152 Nick Stafford (BW) Maj. Dec. Jesse Gunderson (LCWM) 17-5
160 Austin Maanum (BW) Dec. Davantay Corey (LCWM) 4-1 OT
170 Chalmer Combellick (BW) Maj. Dec. Shane Nelson (LCWM) 15-2
182 Brady Brown (LCWM) Fall Jamie Wenker (BW) 3:43
195 Nate Meixell (LCWM) Fall Seth Callenius (BW) 2:53
220 Charlie Maanum (BW) Fall Matt Johnson (LCWM) 4:24
285 Nick Meixell (LCWM) Fall Bradan Krump (BW) 2:52

Kimball Area 46 Perham 15
106 Mitchell McKee (KIM) Fall Elliot Werner (PER) 3:34
113 Quinton Berres (KIM) Fall Sam Pirrotta (PER) 1:49
120 Chase Curtis (PER) Fall Brady Mehr (KIM) 2:37
126 Tanner Mills (KIM) Fall John Huber (PER) 1:50
132 Marcus Hamer (KIM) Dec. Brandon Lueders (PER) 8-5
138 Markus Mehr (KIM) Dec. Josh Werner (PER) 5-3
145 Luke Sailer (PER) Dec. Troy Filzen (KIM) 3-0
152 Quentin Bryce (KIM) Dec. Ty Haverland (PER) 1-0
160 Caramon Hanson (KIM) Dec. Andrew Morberg (PER) 10-7
170 Jordan Joseph (KIM) Maj. Dec. William Parks (PER) 13-4
182 Travis Wills (KIM) Dec. Garrett Biegler (PER) 4-2
195 Austin Schiefelbein (KIM) Fall Gio Garcia (PER) 3:34
220 Alex Thurber (KIM) Dec. Cody Nylander (PER) 12-7
285 Jesse Hein (PER) Fall Austyn Schlueter (KIM) :56

Minneota 55 Brainerd 15
106 Kyle Hennen (MIN) Tech. Fall Andy Schlosser (BRD) 6:00
113 Landyn VanOverbeke (MIN) Tech. Fall Drew Bruen (BRD) 3:49
120 Nicholas Esping (MIN) Fall Jake Zelinske (BRD) 5:35
126 Justin Van Keulen (MIN) Won by Forfeit
132 Dan Babineau (BRD) Fall Cole Hennen (MIN) 5:12
138 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Fall Tyler Spangler (BRD) 1:18
145 T. J. Beultel (MIN) Dec. Shane White (BRD) 10-5
152 Travis Longtin (MIN) Dec. Shane White (BRD) 4-3
160 Alex Lessman (MIN) Dec. Jeff Flickinger (BRD) 5-0
170 Isaac Josephson (MIN) Fall Levi Ruben (BRD) 4:20
182 Jace Engelmann (BRD) Dec. Nathan Beultel (MIN) 13-6
195 Adam Josephson (MIN) Fall Casey Beiver (BR) :49
220 Josh Van Overbeke (MIN) Fall Sam Adams (BRD) 1:12
285 Cory Anderson (BRD) Fall Doug VanKeulen (MIN) 3:10

3-0 Wrestlers:

Kimball
Mitchell McKee
Quinton Berres
Tanner Mills
Jordan Joseph
Alex Thurber
Quentin Bryce

Lake Cyrstal-Wellcome-Memorial
Taner Trembley
Dakota Yarger
Nate Meixell
Cole Bohnert
Nick Meixell

Minneota
Alex Lessman
Josh VanOverbeke
Adam Josephson
Isaac Josephson
T. J. Beultel

Frazee
Grant Jepson
Rij Koehnen
Tyler Ziegler

Bemidji
Logan Crosby
Brian Maas

Border West
Cameron Sykora
Austin Maanum
Charlie Maanum

Brainerd
Jace Engelmann

Perham
Jesse Hein