The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Minnesota Christmas Tournament
Friday-Saturday, December 16-17, 2011 at RCTC - Rochester, MN

Minnesota Christmas Tournament website

Past Results: 2010 | 2009
| 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005

TheOpenMat Coverage
TheGuillotineFlo Coverage

1st and 3rd
Semifinals
Quarterfinals
Preliminaries


Brackets/Results on trackwrestling.com


Final:

1. Apple Valley 291.5
2. Simley 197.5
3. St. Michael-Albertville 181.0
4. Scott West 177.0
5. Kasson-Mantorville 148.5
6. West Fargo 127.0
7. Forest Lake 125.5
8. Albert Lea 121.5
9. Cambridge-Isanti 117.5
10. Jackson County Central 108.0
11. Coon Rapids 101.0
12. Owatonna 91.5
13. Hastings 85.5
14. Bismarck 84.0
15. Spirit Lake Park 81.0
16. Anoka 68.0
17. Prior Lake 67.0
18. White Bear Lake 63.5
19. Stewartville 57.5
20. Totino Grace 51.5
21. Wayzata 51.0
22. Watertown-Mayer 49.0
23. Moundsview 44.5
24. Irondale 42.5
25. Centennial 42.0
26. Bloomington Kennedy 41.0
27. Champlin Park 37.0
28. Henry Sibley 35.0
29. Wabasha-Kellogg 33.0
30. St. Francis 31.0
31. Rochester Mayo 30.0
32. Zumbrota-Mazeppa 22.0
33. Lake City 20.0
34. South St. Paul 13.0

OW: Ben Morgan, Forest Lake

Medal Matches

106 pounds
1st: Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park) 5-0, Jr. over Brady Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-1, 7th. (Pin 3:41).
3rd: Trevor Westerlund (Albert Lea) 10-2, So. over David Flynn (Scott West) 12-2, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
5th: Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley) 13-2, Fr. over Adam Blees (Bismarck) 14-5, Fr. (Pin 0:44).
7th: Luke McCord (Forest Lake) 5-3, Fr. over Blane Tschida (Coon Rapids) 11-3, Fr. (I-D).

113 pounds
1st: Tommy Thorn (St. Michael-Albertville) 10-1, So. over Jordan Shearer (West Fargo) 14-1, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd: Luke Rowh (Hastings) 11-1, So. over Tanner Johnshoy (Prior Lake) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Garrett Wangsness (Albert Lea) 11-2, So. over James Pleski (Forest Lake) 7-4, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
7th: Zach Siegle (Scott West) 11-2, So. over Kael Knowlen (Bismarck) 10-8, So. (Pin 5:42).

120 pounds
1st: Seth Gross (Apple Valley) 9-0, So. over Kyle Gliva (Simley) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd: Luke Betchwars (Scott West) 8-1, Sr. over Nick OBrien (Wayzata) 9-2, So. (OT 5-3).
5th: Matt Elsenpeter (Watertown-Mayer) 13-2, . over Evan Green (Owatonna) 14-3, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
7th: Dustin Weinmann (Irondale) 13-2, Jr. over Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 3-3, So. (Dec 7-3).

126 pounds
1st: Cole Sladek (St. Michael-Albertville) 10-1, Jr. over Pedro DeLao (Simley) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 10-6).
3rd: Shamar Williams (Apple Valley) 13-1, So. over Austin Leibel (St. Francis) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th: Tyler Tischer (Cambridge-Isanti) 13-3, Sr. over Brett Stolarzyk (Stewartville) 10-4, So. (Maj 14-4).
7th: Luke Zilverberg (Scott West) 11-3, Jr. over Devin Wolf (Irondale) 13-4, Sr. (Maj 8-0).

132 pounds
1st: Ben Morgan (Forest Lake) 6-0, Sr. over Dakota Trom (Apple Valley) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Mark Voss (St. Michael-Albertville) 10-2, So. over Stephen Mincey (Simley) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Ben Rock (Prior Lake) 5-4, Jr. over Branden Schorr (Kasson-Mantorville) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 11-4).
7th: Aaron Sweeney (Watertown-Mayer) 13-3, So. over Tyler Sorenson (Owatonna) 9-6, So. (Dec 6-5).

138 pounds
1st: Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) 13-0, Fr. over Lincoln Mallinger (St. Michael-Albertville) 11-2, Jr. (TF 15-0).
3rd: Coltan Laganiere (Kasson-Mantorville) 12-1, Jr. over Tyler Isaacson (Forest Lake) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
5th: Mack Short (Simley) 7-4, So. over Andrew Fogarty (Scott West) 7-3, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
7th: Anjelo Shepherd (West Fargo) 15-3, So. over Bowen Schultz (Owatonna) 9-3, Jr. (Pin 3:15).

145 pounds
1st: Mark Hall (Apple Valley) 10-0, 8th. over Jake Short (Simley) 10-1, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd: Weston Droegemueller (Wayzata) 10-1, Jr. over Ryan Blees (Bismarck) 18-2, So. (Dec 7-4).
5th: Ty Torgerson (Cambridge-Isanti) 8-2, Jr. over Jeremy Beaman (Anoka) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
7th: Wayne Voss (St. Michael-Albertville) 10-4, Jr. over Darren Gagne (Coon Rapids) 10-5, Sr. (2-OT 0-0).

152 pounds
1st: Mason Manville (Apple Valley) 12-0, 8th. over Gabe Fogarty (Scott West) 11-2, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd: Nick Wanzek (Simley) 9-1, Jr. over Travis Holt (Cambridge-Isanti) 11-2, . (Dec 9-2).
5th: Ben Cousins (Bloomington Kennedy) 18-2, Sr. over Austin Boniface (Forest Lake) 6-3, Jr. (Pin 1:31).
7th: Zach Jaeger (Stewartville) 13-2, Jr. over Ryan Norton (Anoka) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

160 pounds
1st: Brandon Kingsley (Apple Valley) 9-0, Sr. over Darick Vancura (Jackson) 11-1, Jr. (Pin 3:38).
3rd: Cody Skog (Cambridge-Isanti) 12-3, So. over Cody Anderson (White Bear Lake) 10-3, Sr. (Maj 16-5).
5th: Tyler Berdahl (Coon Rapids) 12-4, Fr. over Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) 9-4, Fr. (Pin 3:42).
7th: Shelby Schulz (West Fargo) 13-6, Jr. over Ryder Paggen (Forest Lake) 7-4, Sr. (Dec 13-7).

170 pounds
1st: Cooper Moore (Jackson) 13-0, Sr. over Kyle Begin (Anoka) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd: Trey Hable (Albert Lea) 10-2, Sr. over Ben Sullivan (Apple Valley) 6-3, Sr. (Pin 2:40).
5th: Nick Dvorak (Scott West) 9-3, Sr. over Kip Jangula (Bismarck) 16-5, Sr. (Pin 3:50).
7th: Jordan Zeman (Owatonna) 10-2, Sr. over Tommy Longendyke (White Bear Lake) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

182 pounds
1st: Micah Barnes (Simley) 11-0, . over Preston Lehmann (West Fargo) 15-1, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
3rd: Daniel Woiwor (Apple Valley) 7-1, Jr. over Clayton Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th: Richard Carlson (Moundsview) 11-2, Sr. over Jake Swenson (Hastings) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Beau Bibeau (White Bear Lake) 9-4, Sr. over Dalton Westerlund (Albert Lea) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

195 pounds
1st: Broc Berge (Kasson-Mantorville) 9-0, Jr. over Paul Cheney (Apple Valley) 11-2, So. (TF 20-5).
3rd: Mitchell Eull (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-2, Jr. over Clay Wherley (Anoka) 4-2, . (Pin 1:57).
5th: Drew Kary (Bismarck) 13-5, Jr. over Casey Jones (Spirit Lake Park) 4-3, Sr. (Pin 5:17).
7th: Drew Johnson (West Fargo) 6-5, Jr. over Mike Riker (Scott West) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2).

220 pounds
1st: MIchael Kroells (Scott West) 13-0, Sr. over Nick Edling (St. Michael-Albertville) 11-1, Sr. (Maj 8-0).
3rd: Coyte Kuefner (Owatonna) 13-1, Sr. over Gjullian Flemister-King (Champlin Park) 11-2, Sr. (I-D).
5th: Michael Burckhardt (Coon Rapids) 11-2, Jr. over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
7th: Joe Schiller (Totino Grace) 9-3, Jr. over Justin Carr (Rochester Mayo) 8-5, Sr. (Pin 3:25).

285 pounds
1st: Sam Stoll (Kasson-Mantorville) 10-0, So. over Tanner Lowe (Coon Rapids) 12-1, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd: Matt Kadrlik (Simley) 12-1, Sr. over Tim Twohey (Stewartville) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
5th: Michael Kessler (St. Michael-Albertville) 12-3, Jr. over Andrew Gustafson (Centennial) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
7th: Zach Martens (Apple Valley) 9-2, Sr. over Tyler Custard (Henry Sibley) 11-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).