The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Thursday, December 22, 2011

Melrose Quadrangular

Becker 39 Mora 25

Section 6AA Dual

Becker 54 Princeton 15
106 Luke Schmalz (BEC) Won by Forfeit
113 Timothy Bialka (PRI) Fall Steven Kappes (BEC) 4:47
120 Cody Ferris (BEC) Dec. Brendan Carlson (PRI) 5-2
126 Sam Kirchner (BEC) Fall Ethan Smart (PRI) 1:51
132 Cory Messer (PRI) Fall Luke Schmitz (BEC) 2:43
138 Braden Lorette (BEC) Dec. Jake Pramann (PRI) 4-0
145 Jake Toedter (BEC) Fall Josh Lubrecht (PRI) 4:20
152 Colton Vekved (BEC) Fall Cole Rice (PRI) 1:50
160 Cory Nelson (BEC) Dec. Billy McClay (PRI) 10-5
170 Mike Smith (BEC) Dec. Cole Warren (PRI) 6-3
182 Tyler Petron (PRI) Dec. Grant Knick (BEC) 11-6
195 Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) Won by Forfeit
220 Brady Kurtz (BEC) Fall Brennen Bodeen (PRI) 2:34
285 Mike Soule (BEC) Fall John McCarney (PRI) :32

Section 6AA Dual

Becker 61 Melrose/Sauk Centre 3
106 Luke Schmalz (BEC) Fall Kolten Kuhlmann (MEL/SC) :59
113 Steven Kappes (BEC) Fall Junior Perz (MEL/SC) 1:40
120 Will Funk (MEL/SC) Dec. Cody Ferris (BEC) 5-2
126 Sam Kirchner (BEC) Fall Mitch Wolbeck (MEL/SC) 2:21
132 Zach Zimmer (BEC) Dec. Cory Messer (MEL/SC) 2-0
138 Baden Lorette (BEC) Dec. Tommy Latzka (MEL/SC) 4-2
145 Jake Toedter (BEC) Dec. Dereck Karasch (MEL/SC) 7-2
152 Colton Vekved (BEC) Fall Dalton Reinke (MEL/SC) 1:54
160 Cory Nelson (BEC) Maj. Dec. Devan Fischer (MEL/SC) 14-6
170 Mike Smith (BEC) Fall Alex Thompson (MEL/SC) 2:35
182 Grant Knick (BEC) Fall Jade Olson (MEL/SC) 1:00
195 Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) Dec. Roosevelt Austin (MEL/SC) 8-7
220 Brady Kurtz (BEC) Dec. Arturo Stefanoni (MEL/SC) 7-1
285 Mike Soule (BEC) Fall Antonio Barrera (MEL/SC) :21

Granite Ridge Conference Dual

Mora 50 Princeton 22

Mora 60 Melrose/Sauk Centre 7

Section 6AA Dual

Princeton 36 Melrose/Sauk Centre 28
106 Kolten Kuhlman (MEL/SC) Won by Forfeit
113 Timothy Bialka (MEL/SC Fall Junior Perez (PRI) 5:45
120 Will Funk (MEL/SC) Dec. Brendan Carlson (MEL/SC) 7-5
126 Ethan Smart (PRI) Fall Mitch Wolbeck (MEL/SC) :08
132 Cory Messer (
PRI) Dec. Cory Messer (MEL/SC) 6-4
138 Louis Servaty (PRI) Dec. Tommy Latzke (MEL/SC) 10-8
145 Josh Lubrecht (PRI) Fall Devin Kerasch (MEL/Sc) :47
152 Cole Rice (PRI) Dec. Dalton Reinke (MEL/SC) 3-2
160 Billy McClay (PRI) Dec. Devin Fischer (MEL/SC) 2-0
170 Alex Thompson (MEL/SC) Dec. Cole Warren (PRI) 8-7
182 Luke Winkelman (PRI) Fall Sean Weise (MEL/SC) :52
195 Jade Olson (MEL/SC) Won by Forfeit
220 Roosvelt Austin (MEL/SC) Maj. Dec. Brennen Godeen (PRI) 17-6
285 Antonio Barrera (MEL/SC) Fall Jesse McClay (PRI) :33