The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
The Clash

The Clash National Duals
10th Annual
Friday-Saturday, December 30-31, 2011 at Rochester, MN

Schedule:
Matches at 9am, 11am, 1pm, 4pm, 6pm, and 8pm both days


Official Website: theclash.theopenmat.org

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling

Brackets Day 2 | Day 1

Video:
Flowrestling
TheGuillotineFlo

Audio:
TheOpenMat

The Clash on Facebook: www.facebook.com/TheClashWrestling

The Guillotine message board thread

The Clash X 2011 - Day 1 Action
The Clash X 2011 - Day 2 Action

Preview Articles:

Previewing The Clash X - InterMat
Epic Brawl in Rochester as Clash Turns Ten - TheOpenMat

Past Results:
The Clash 9 - January 7-8, 2011
The Clash 8 - January 8-9, 2010
The Clash 7 - January 2-3, 2009
The Clash 6 - January 4-5, 2008
The Clash 5 - December 29-30, 2006
The Clash 4 - December 30-31, 2005
The Clash 3 - December 30-31, 2004
The Clash 2 - January 2-3, 2004
The Clash 1 - January 3-4, 2003

Clash X Order of Finish
1. St. Edward, Ohio
2. Apple Valley, Minn.
3. Clovis, Calif.
4. Brandon, Fla.
5. Christiansburg, Va.
6. St. Paris Graham, Ohio
7. Archbishop Moeller, Ohio
8. Simley, Minn.
9. Forest Lake, Minn.
10. Jefferson, Ga.
11. Colonial Forge, Va.
12. Kasson-Mantorville
13. St. Michael-Albertville, Minn.
14. Luxemburg-Casco, Wis.
15. Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, Minn.
16. Coon Rapids, Minn.
17. Marist, Ill.
18. Carl Sandburg, Ill.
19. Vacaville, Calif.
20. Baylor, Tenn.
21. Lewiston, Idaho
22. Pierre, S.D.
23. Hastings, Minn.
24. Owatonna, Minn.
25. Prior Lake, Minn.
26. Punahou, Hawaii
27. Rapid City Central, S.D.
28. Mitchell, S.D.
29. Arrowhead Union, Wis.
30. Corona del Sol, Ariz.
31. Anoka, Minn.
32. Ironwood Ridge, Ariz.

All-Tournament Team
106: Brady Berge, Kasson-Mantorville
113: J.R. Wert, Christiansburg
120: Ryan Taylor, St. Paris Graham
126: Rossi Bruno, Brandon
132: Kevin Norstrem, Brandon
138: Mason Manville, Apple Valley
145: Mark Hall, Apple Valley
152: Bo Jordan, St. Paris Graham
160: Clark Glass, Brandon
170: Zach Nevills, Clovis
182: Huston Evans, St. Paris Graham
195: Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville
220: Ty Walz, St. Edward
285: Johnny Schupp, Vacaville

Day 2 Results

Championship Bracket
Round 1
St. Edward defeated Clovis 36-13
Apple Valley defeated Brandon 31-29
Round 2
St. Edward defeated Brandon 37-27
Apple Valley defeated Clovis 46-21
Round 3
St. Edward defeated Apple Valley 32-22
Clovis defeated Brandon 31-28

Second Bracket
Round 1
Christiansburg defeated St. Paris Graham 38-27
Archbishop Moeller defeated Simley 33-27
Round 2
Simley defeated Christiansburg 39-27
St. Paris Graham defeated Archbishop Moeller 36-32
Round 3
Christiansburg defeated Archbishop Moeller 32-30
St. Paris Graham defeated Simley 39-34

Third Bracket
Round 1
Jefferson defeated Kasson-Mantorville 33-27
Forest Lake defeated Colonial Forge 31-26
Round 2
Forest Lake defeated Jefferson 28-27
Colonial Forge defeated Kasson-Mantorville 38-24
Round 3
Jefferson defeated Colonial Forge 32-30
Kasson-Mantorville defeated Forest Lake 35-27

Fourth Bracket
Round 1
Luxemburg-Casco defeated ACGC 40-26
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Coon Rapids 43-20
Round 2
St. Michael-Albertville defeated ACGC 43-21
Luxemburg-Casco defeated Coon Rapids 38-36
Round 3
ACGC defeated Coon Rapids 45-18
St. Michael-Albertville defeated Luxemburg-Casco 45-21

Fifth Bracket
Round 1
Marist defeated Carl Sandburg 28-24
Vacaville defeated Baylor 39-33
Round 2
Carl Sandburg defeated Vacaville 39-31
Marist defeated Baylor 40-26
Round 3
Carl Sandburg defeated Baylor 50-18
Marist defeated Vacaville 37-32

Sixth Bracket
Round 1
Pierre defeated Hastings 34-28
Lewiston defeated Owatonna 49-21
Round 2
Lewiston defeated Hastings 37-26
Pierre defeated Owatonna 37-27
Round 3
Hastings defeated Owatonna 31-27
Lewiston defeated Pierre 42-26

Seventh Bracket
Round 1
Prior Lake defeated Punahou 44-26
Mitchell defeated Rapid City Central 36-30
Round 2
Rapid City Central defeated Punahou 40-36
Prior Lake defeated Mitchell 45-34
Round 3
Punahou defeated Mitchell 37-33
Prior Lake defeated Rapid City Central 39-33

Eighth Bracket
Round 1
Arrowhead Union defeated Anoka 42-26
Corona Del Sol defeated Ironwood Ridge 59-18
Round 2
Arrowhead Union defeated Ironwood Ridge 46-31
Corona Del Sol defeated Anoka 35-31
Round 3
Arrowhead Union defeated Corona Del Sol 39-25
Anoka defeated Ironwood Ridge 54-15
Day 1 Results

Bracket A
Quarterfinals
St. Edward 65 Punahou 6
Jefferson 36 Hastings 23
Christiansburg 45 Arrowhead Union 28
ACGC 34 Carl Sandburg 29
Semifinals
St. Edward 58 Jefferson 0
Christiansburg 35 ACGC 31
Consolation Semifinals
Hastings 45 Punahou 23
Carl Sandburg 50 Arrowhead Union 15
1st: St. Edward 51 Christiansburg 10
3rd: Jefferson 36 ACGC 32
5th: Carl Sandburg 48 Hastings 12
7th: Punahou 42 Arrowhead Union 35

Bracket B
Quarterfinals
Apple Valley 66 Mitchell 12
Coon Rapids 36 Baylor 24
Colonial Forge 54 Owatonna 12
Archbishop Moeller 54 Corona Del Sol 18
Semifinals
Apple Valley 65 Coon Rapids 9
Archbishop Moeller 41 Colonial Forge 18
Consolation Semifinals
Baylor 42 Mitchell 33
Owatonna 34 Corona Del Sol 33
1st: Apple Valley 45 Archbishop Moeller 17
3rd: Colonial Forge 45 Coon Rapids 18
5th: Baylor 37 Owatonna 30
7th: Mitchell 41 Corona Del Sol 31

Bracket C
Quarterfinals
Brandon 78 Ironwood Ridge 0
Forest Lake 37 Vacaville 25
St. Michael-Albertville 36 Lewiston 26
Simley 51 Rapid City Central 21
Semifinals
Brandon 49 Forest Lake 12
Simley 39 St. Michael-Albertville 21
Consolation Semifinals
Vacaville 64 Ironwood Ridge 9
Lewiston 52 Rapid City Central 21
1st: Brandon 42 Simley 27
3rd: Forest Lake 30 St. Michael-Albertville 24
5th: Vacaville 35 Lewiston 31
7th: Rapid City Central 45 Ironwood Ridge 33

Bracket D
Quarterfinals
Clovis 59 Anoka 12
Luxemburg-Casco 36 Marist 29
Kasson-Mantorville 31 Pierre 24
St. Paris Graham 46 Prior Lake 20
Semifinals
Clovis 62 9
St. Paris Graham 43 Kasson-Mantorville 28
Consolation Semifinals
Marist 52 Anoka 21
Pierre 43 Prior Lake 24
1st: Clovis 37 St. Paris Graham 36
3rd: Kasson-Mantorville 39 Luxemburg-Casco 26
5th: Marist 44 Pierre 27
7th: Prior Lake 34 Anoka 32