The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Friday, January 6, 2012

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational
1. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 201
2. Minneota 199.5
3. Becker 169.5
4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 90
5. Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 82
6. Ottertail Central 50
7. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 44
8. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 37.5

Outstanding Wrestling: T. J. Bueltel Minneota 12th Grade 138 Pounds

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational 2012

Championships
106 Jordan Engler (KMS) Fall Luke Schmalz (BEC) 1:21
113 Bryce Bruner (MIN) Fall Nick Meyer (KMS) 1:23
120 Cody Peters (KMS) Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 11-8
126 Zach Johnson (OTC) Fall Lamberto Rodriquez (KMS) 3:38
132 Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Fall Zach Zimmer (BEC) :34
138 T. J. Bueltel (MIN) Dec. Zach Carlson (KMS) 9-7
145 Jessie Engler (KMS) Dec. Daniel Rooney (BBE) 3-2
152 Colton Vekved (BEC) Dec. Travis Longtin (MIN) 4-2
160 Jordan Rothers (KMS) Dec. Alex Lessman (MIN) 1-0
170 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Isaac Josephson (MIN) 3-0
182 Dillon Card (BHV) Dec. Dillon Knutson (BBE) 3-1 OT
195 Adam Josephson (MIN) Maj. Dec. Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) 10-2
220 Josh VanOverbeke (MIN) Maj. Dec. Brady Kurtz (BEC) 12-0
285 Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Isaac Froehlich (KMS) :32

Third Place
106 Landyn Overbeke (MIN) Fall Justin Gordon (BHV) 3:21
113 Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) Fall Caleb Vekved (BEC) 1:40
120 Nicholas Esping (MIN) Dec. Cody Ferris (BEC) 7-1
126 Sam Kirchner (BEC) Dec. Cole Hennen (MIN) 9-2
132 Jared Krieger (KMS) Dec. Austin Jaeger (BBE) 3-1 OT
138 Boden Lorette (BEC) Dec. Zach Matthys (OTC) 5-4
145 Dylan Youngren (HLWW) Dec. Jake Toedter (BEC) 4-0
152 Kyle Baker (KMS) Dec. Matt Schmitz (BBE) 2-1
160 Jaime Wright (LPGE) Dec. Cory Nelson (BEC) 8-1
170 Mike Smith (BEC) Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 6-1
182 Lenard Bennett (LPGE) Dec. Alex Mond (KMS) 6-1
195 Andrew Bounds (BHV) Austin Rothers (KMS) 3:55
220 Joel Koch (HLWW) Fall Dalton Baker (BHV) 3:49
285 Mike Soule (BEC) Fall Charles Johnson (OTC) 3:47

Semifinals

106 Pounds
Jordan Engler (KMS) Maj. Dec. Landyn VanOverbeke (MIN) 13-3
Luke Schmalz (BEC) Dec. Josey Tensen (BBE) 7-2

113 Pounds
Nick Meyer (KMS) Fall Caleb Vekved (BEC) 2:57
Bryce Bruner (MIN) Fall Miguel Ambriz (LPGE) 3:20

120 Pounds
Cody Peters (KMS) Maj. Dec. Marschall Willis (BHV) 23-11
Tyler Tensen (BBE) Dec. Nicholas Esping (BBE) 9-2

126 Pounds
Zach Johnson (OTC) Dec. Sam Kirchner (BEC) 6-0
Lamberto Rodriquez (KMS) Maj. Dec. Cole Hennen (MIN) 13-3

132 Pounds
Andrew Swedzinski (MIN) Dec. Jared Krieger (KMS) 5-0
Zach Zimmer (BEC) Dec. Austin Jaeger (BBE) 7-0

138 Pounds
T. J. Bueltel (MIN) Fall Zach Matthys (OTC) 5:59
Zach Carlson (KMS) Fall Miguel Botello (LPGE) 2:29

145 Pounds
Jessie Enlger (KMS) Dec. Dylan Youngren (HLWW) 9-4
Daniel Rooney (BBE) Dec. Nolan Koch (OTC) 5-3

152 Pounds
Colton Vekved (BEC) Tech. Fall Matt Schmitz (BBE) 4:12
Travis Longtin (MIN) Dec. Kyle Baker (KMS) 3-2

160 Pounds
Alex Lessman (MIN) Tech. Fall Jaime Wright (LPGE) 4:44
Jordan Rothers (KMS) Dec. Cory Nelson (BEC) 6-2

170 Pounds
Isaac Josephson (MIN) Dec. Mike Smith (BEC) 6-3
Patrick Rooney (BBE) Maj. Dec. Jeff Hausladen (HLWW) 11-2

182 Pounds
Dillan Card (BHV) Dec. Alex Mond (KMS) 5-1
Dillon Knutson (BBE) Dec. Lenard Bennett (LPGE) 7-3

195 Pounds
Adam Josephson (MIN) Fall Andrew Bounds (BHV) 1:26
Matt Sadlowsky (BEC) Fall Austin Rothers (KMS) 2:59

220 Pounds
Josh VanOverbeke (MIN) Fall Dalton Baker (BHV) 1:52
Brady Kurtz (BEC) Dec. Joel Koch (HLWW) 6-4

285 Pounds
Colin Turchin (BHV) Fall Garrett Schanus (HLWW) :30
Isaac Froehlich (KMS) Fall Mike Soule (BEC) 1:54

Ranked Wrestlers

MINNEOTA VIKINGS (Class A No. 4)
Andrew Swedzinski 138 No. 8
Alex Lessman 152 No. 5
Adam Josephson 195 No. 1
Josh VanOverbeke 220 No. 1

KERKHOVEN-MURDOCK-SUNBURG FIGHTING SAINTS (Class A No. 8)
Jordan Engler 106 No. 5
Cody Peters 120 No. 6
Jessie Engler 145 No. 10
Jordan Rothers 152 No. 2

BECKER BULLDOGS (Class AA No. 9)
Matt Sadlowski 182 No. 4
Kris Plath 220 No. 7

BELGRADE-BROOTEN-ELROSA JAGUARS (Class A Lean and Mean)
Josey Tensen 106 No. 8
Dillon Knutson 182 No. 6

BERTHA-HEWITT/VERNDALE RAIDERS
Dillon Card 182 No. 10
Collin Turchin 285 No. 2

OTTERTAIL CENTRAL BULLDOGS
Zach Johnson 126 No. 8


120106 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Jaguar Invitational