The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Saturday, January 7, 2012 at Norwood Young America

NYA Central Invitational
1. Sibley East  180.0
2. Norwood Young America 175.0
3. Saint Paul Johnson 162.5
4. Saint Michael-Albertville 147.0
5. Eden Valley-Watkins 128.5
6. Delano 115.0
7. Redwood Valley 58.0
8. Minnehaha Academy/DeLaSalle 40.0

Outstanding Wrestler: Keng Xiong, 132 lbs, St. Paul Johnson

106 lbs.
1. Kareed Williams (SPJ) 15-5 Maj. Dec
2. Brett Olson (RWV)
3. Joel Zachman (STMA) 7-5
4. Dylan Just (NYA)
5. Tanner Pasvogel (SE) 5-2
6. Brett Kleindl (NYA)
113 lbs.
1. Phengsaxon Xiong (SPJ) Fall 2:49
2. Josh Hendel (NYA)
3. Dillon Thooft (RWV) Fall 2:42
4. Hunter Mathies (EVW)
5. Mitch Heibel (SE) Dflt
6. Jack Schweiss (DEL)
120 lbs.
1. Austin Brockhoff (SE) 5-0
2. Ger Lor (SPJ)
3. Zach Blonigen (EVW) 12-1 Maj. Dec.
4. Davis Colley (NYA)
126 lbs.
1. Connor Dalbec (DEL) 8-2
2. Jason Meyer (SE)
3. John Thao (SPJ) 15-2 Maj. Dec.
4. Donavin McCann (EVW)
5. Sam Wolseth (STMA)
6. BYE ()
132 lbs.
1. Keng Xiong (SPJ) 9-4
2. Tyler Pasvogel (SE)
3. Mitchel Herian (STMA) Fall :49
4. Doug Brown (MADLS)
5. Sam Fink (DEL)
6. BYE ()
138 lbs.
1. Cain Renner (EVW) 8-4
2. Talon Juusola (STMA)
3. Alex Reynolds (RWV) Fall 4:51
4. Alfonso Xinastle (SPJ)
5. Brandon Stender (DEL) 8-7
6. Mitchell Wentzlaff (SE)
145 lbs.
1. Austin Kidrowski (NYA) 11-1 Maj. Dec.
2. Luke Kuechle (EVW)
3. Mitchell Zachman (STMA) 5-4
4. Brennan Skon (STMA)
5. Austin Green (DEL) Dflt
6. Kasey Dynneson (MADLS)
152 lbs.
1. Tim Swanson (NYA) 3-1
2. Austin Peterson (EVW)
3. Chad Booth (DEL) 7-2
4. Caleb Ling (SE)
5. Ryan Rostamo (STMA) Fall 4:27
6. Charlie Arrigoni (SPJ)
160 lbs.
1. Aaron Bates (SE) 13-6
2. Grant Mueller (NYA)
3. Thor Holstad (STMA) 5-4 OT
4. Lucas Schoen (DEL)
5. Brandon McCann (EVW) Fall 1:12
6. Ben Mortenson (MADLS)
170 lbs.
1. Andy Rieder (DEL) Fall 3:52
2. Matt Ditsch (NYA)
3. Ben Haller (STMA) Fall 2:33
4. Addison Montiel (SE)
5. Alex Birk (STMA) Fall 1:49
6. Jondez Perkins (SPJ)
182 lbs.
1. Tyson Tellers (NYA) Fall 5:37
2. Dan Koniar (MADLS)
3. Antwon McCune (SPJ) Fall :53
4. Randy Anderson (STMA)
5. Logan Reid (SE) 9-2
6. Shelby Sheldon (EVW)
195 lbs.
1. Nathan Rose (SE) Fall 1:10
2. Aaron Wagner (DEL)
3. Kodie Sickman (STMA) Fall 2:25
4. Michael Wilson (SPJ)
5. Dustin Gransee (RWV)
6. BYE ()
220 lbs.
1. Bennie Wilson (STMA) 3-2
2. Paul Muehring (NYA)
3. Miah DuFrane (SE) 8-2
4. Josh Whitesell (SPJ)
5. Hans Carlson (MADLS) 13-9
6. Logan Zaske (RWV)
Hwt
1. Jacob Frank (EVW) Fall 5:02
2. Mitchell Rosenbloom (SPJ)
3. Andrew Schmieg (NYA) Fall 2:17
4. Jon DuFrane (SE)
5. Wyatt Russek (DEL) Fall :30
6. Andew Lindenfelder (STMA)