The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Friday, January 13, 2012 At Mahnomen

Mahnomen/Waubun Cougar Duals

Most Falls/Leat Time: Alex Yeager,Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, three in :51

Garret Hoffner,
Mahnomen/Waubun, 150th career win vs Frazee

Quarterfinals

Frazee 60 Mahnomen/Waubun 17
106 Byron Byer (FR) Fall Mike Bisek (MW) 1:44
113 Austin Skillings (FR) Fall Shawn Neisen (MW) 1:40
120 Kole Lefebvre (MW) Dec. Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) 7-5
126 John Gies (FR) Fall Gene Snetsinger (MW) :41
132 Kody Lefebvre (MW) Fall Jordan Ketter (FR) 3:42
138 Bruce Lemon (FR) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 1:25
145 Garret Hoffner (MW) Tech. Fall Eric Moltzan (FR) 5:56
152 Nate Starry (FR) Fall Luke Ironshield (MW) 1:17
160 Tyler Ziegler (FR) Fall Dallas Lanoue (MW) :46
170 Evan Wendt (FR) Fall Riley McCollum (MW) :51
182 Kal Handyside (MW) Dec. Kody Vandeykle (FR) 7-1
195 Roderinck MacKay (FR) Fall Ira Kier (MW0 1:03
220 Jacob Galbrecht (FR) Fall Randy Espe (MW) :49
285 Brandon DeGroat (FR) Fall Jordan Merrypenny (MW) :38

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 47 Crookston 28
106 Andrew Nissen (BCLB) Tech Fall Preston Desrosier (CRK) 6:00
113 Kyle Solberg (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
120 Kyle Caputo (CRK) Dec. Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 10-8
126 Cody Weiland (CRK) Fall Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 2:32
132 Trevor Smith (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
138 Zane Baranski (BCLB) Fall Cooper Jedlica (CRK) 1:58
145 Wyatt Hanson (CRK) Fall Daven Staples (BCLB) 5:21
152 Nate Jablonski (BCLB) Fall Cody Erickson (CRK) :56
160 Butch Strand (BCLB) Fall Luke Edlund (CRK) 3:31
170 Blake Bergeron (CRX) Maj. Dec. Brady Gross (BCLB) 16-5
182 Tanner Templin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
195 Josh Edlund (CRX) Dec. Craig Brouder (BCLB) 3-1
220 Alex Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Grundmeier (BCLB) Won by Forfeit

United North Central 55 Wadena-Deer Creek 22
106 Tristan Godel (WDC) Fall Austin Bacon (UNC) 1:22
113 Sam Waln (WDC) Dec. Tommy Tellers (UNC) 5-4
120 Micah Aho (UNC) Fall Jake Waln (WDC) :28
126 Jake Malone (UNC) Maj. Dec. Devin Barthel (WDC) 14-2
132 Sam Tellers (UNC) Fall Josh Lawson (WDC) 1:33
138 Wyatt Puttanen (UNC) Won by Forfeit
145 Mike Johnson (UNC) Won by Forfeit
152 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Dec. Jacob Ludovissie (WDC) 7-2
160 Teague Newman (UNC) Fall Isaac Malone (WDC) 1:15
170 Tristan Palmer (UNC) Won by Forfeit
182 Tanner Bacon (UNC) Won by Forfeit
195 Tony Reurink (WDC) Won by Forfeit
220 Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Caleb Monson (WDC) 1:03
285 Mason Lohmiller (WDC) Fall Landin Oshie (UNC) 2:35

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 63 Red Lake County Central 3
106 Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
113 Devin Dostal (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
120 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Fall Ben Kolling (RLCC) :37
126 Brandon Waage (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
132 Corey Hasbrouck (BGMR) Dec. Cody Gagner (RLCC) 4-3
138 Gunner Gust (BGMR) Fall Austin Burman (RLCC) 1:10
145 Jacob Jensen (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
152 Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) Dec. Brendon Dostal (BGMR) 8-2
160 Tomm Ingle (BGMR) Won by Forfeit
170 TeJay Wojchowski (BGMR) Fall James Hanson (RLCC) 1:17
182 John Westman (BGMR) Fall Blake DeHate (RLCC) :23
195 Double Forfeit
220 Double Forfeit
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Fall Vince Hesse (RLCC) :33

Semifinals

Frazee 55 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 12
106 Byron Byer (FR) Dec. Andrw Nissen (BCLB) 6-0
113 Austin Skillings (FR) Fall Kyle Solberg (BCLB) 1:44
126 Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) Maj. Dec. Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 15-5
132 John Gies (FR) Fall Mason Frenzel (BCLB) 1:45
138 Tyler Wacker (FR) Dec. Cooper Jedlica (BCLB) 8-3
145 Devon Staples (BCLB) Fall Eric Moltzan (FR) 3:08
152 Rij Koehnen (FR) Tech. Fall Nate Jablonski (BCLB) 4:49
160 Butch Strand (BCLB) Fall Nate Starry (FR) 5:00
170 Evan Wendt (FR) Dec. Brady Gross (BCLB) 6-2
182 Kody Vandenykle (FR) Dec. Tanner Templin (BCLB) 7-3
195 Jacob Galbrecht (FR) Fall Craig Brouder (BCLB) 4:42
220 Rick Brandt (FR) Fall Alex Goodwin (BCLB) 2:17
285 Brian DeGroat (FR) Fall Terrence Harton (BCLB) 4:28

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 54 United North Central 21
106 Wyatt Becker (BGMR) Fall Austin Bacon (UNC) :50
113 Tommy Tellers (UNC) Fall Devin Dostal (BGMR) 4:49
120 Isaac Novacek (BGMR) Fall Micah Aho (UNC) 3:30
126 Brandon Waage (BGMR) Dec. Jake Malone (UNC) 2-0
132 Sam Tellers (UNC) Dec. Cory Hasbrouck (BGMR) 7-4
138 Gunner Gust (BGMR) Fall Wyatt Puttanen (UNC) 6:00
145 Jacob Jensin (BGMR) Dec. Mike Johnson (UNC) 2-0
152 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Fall Brendon Dostal (BGMR) 2:56
160 Tomm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Teague Newman (UNC) :53
170 TeJay Wojchowski (BGMR) Fall Tristan Palmer (UNC) 4:59
182 Timm Ingle (BGMR) Fall Tanner Bacon (UNC) :38
195 John Westman (BGMR) Won by Fofeit
220 Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Ely Novacek (BGMR) :17
285 Alex Yeager (BGMR) Fall Landin Oshie (UNC) 1:50

Consolation Semifinals

Mahnomen/Waubun 51 Crookston 24
106 Mike Bisek (BCLB) Fall Preston Desrosier (CRX) 3:27
113 Sequoyah Tonihka (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
120 Kole Lefebvre (MW) Maj. Dec. Kyle Caputo (CRX) 13-4
126 Cody Weiland (CRX) Fall Gene Snetsinger (MW) :31
132 Nick Syverson (MW) Won by Forfeit
138 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 4:32
145 Garret Hoffner (MW) Tech. Fall Cody Erickson (CRX)
152 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Fall Luke Ironshield (MW) 1:02
160 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Fall Luke Edlund (CRX) 2:36
170 Dallas Lanoue (MW) Fall Jesse Bosauez (CRX) 1:31
182 Kal Handyside (MW) Fall Jacob Lutz (CRX) 1:11
195 Double Forfeit
220 Josh Edlund (CRX) Fall Randy Espe (MW) 1:27
285 Jordan Marrypenny (MW) Fall Ben Eia (CRX) 1:40

Wadena-Deer Creek 48 Red Lake County Central 24
106 Tristan Godel (WDC) Won by Forfeit
113 Corie Hurtig (WDC) Won by Forfeit
120 Sam Waln (WDC) Fall Ben Kolling (RLCC) :47
126 Devin Barthel (WDC) Won by Forfeit
132 Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall Cody Gagner (RLCC) 2:19
138 Austin Burman (RLCC) Fall Tyler Wheeler (WDC) 1:31
145 Double Forfeit
152 Jake Magnell (RLCC) Fall Jacob Ludovissie (WDC) 3:49
160 Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) Fall Isaac Malone (WDC) 3:30
170 James Hanson (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
182 Double Forfeit
195 Tony Reurink (WDC) Fall Blake DeHate (RLCC) 1:40
220 Caleb Monson (WDC) Won by Forfeit
285 Mason Lohmiller (WDC) Fall Vince Hesse (RLCC) 3:00

Championship

Frazee 40 Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 32
106 Byron Byer (FR) Dec. Wyatt Becker (BMRB) 7-3
113 Devin Dostal (BMRB) Fall Austin Skillings (FR) 1:43
120 Isaac Novacek (BMRB) Tech Fall Isaac Schermerhorn (FR) 5:44
126 Brandon Waage (BMRB) Fall Grant Jepson (FR) 3:24
132 Jordan Ketter (FR) Fall Corey Hasbrouck (BMRB) 5:36
138 Tyler Wacker (FR) Fall Gunner Gust (BMRB) 3:04
145 Bruce Lemon (FR) Maj. Dec. Jacob Jenson (BMRB) 9-1
152 RiJ Koehnen (FR) Fall Brendon Dostal (BMRB) :38
160 Tomm Ingle (BMRB) Dec. Tyler Ziegler (FR) 6-2
170 TeJay Wojchowski (BMRB) Fall Kody Bandenykle (FR) 1:29
182 Evan Wendt (FR) Dec. Timm Ingle (BMRB) 9-4
195 Rick Brandt (FR) Fall John Westman (BMRB) 3:08
220 Jake Galbrecht (FR) Won by Forfeit
285 Alex Yeager (BMRB) Fall Brandon DeGroat (FR) 1:03

Third Place

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena/Indus 42 United North Central 30
106 Andrew Nissen (BCLB) Fall Austin Bacon (UNC) :42
113 Micah Aho (UNC) Tech. Fall Kyle Solberg (BCLB)
120 Tommy Tellers (UNC) Maj. Dec. Kyle Michalek (BCLB) 14-3
126 Jake Malone (UNC) Fall Tanner George (BCLB) 3:48
132 Sam Tellers (UNC) Fall Trevor Smith (BCLB) 5:46
138 Cooper Jedlica (BCLB) Fall Wyatt Puttanen (UNC) 1:55
145 Deven Staples (BCLB) Maj. Dec. Mike Johnson (UNC) 16-9
152 Dylan Huttunen (UNC) Dec. Nate Jablonski (BCLB) 6-4
160 Butch Strand (BCLB) Fall Teague Newman (UNC) 1:47
170 Brady Gross (BCLB) Dec. Tristan Palmer (UNC) 4-2
182 Tanner Templin (BCLB) Fall Tanner Bacon (UNC) 1:31
195 Taylor Carlson (UNC) Fall Craig Brouder (BCLB) 1:24
220 Alex Goodwin (BCLB) Won by Forfeit
285 Nick Grundmeier (BCLB) Fall Landin Oshie (UNC) :24

Fifth Place

Mahnomen/Waubun 43 Wadena-Deer Creek 42
106 Tristin Godel (WDC) Fall Mike Bisek (MW) 1:16
113 Sam Waln (WDC) Fall Shawn Neisen (MW) 1:14
120 Kole Lefebvre (MW) Fall Jake Waln (WDC) :55
126 Devin Barthel (WDC) Fall Nick Syverson (MW) 1:44
132 Kody Lefebvre (MW) Won by Forfeit
138 Josh Lawson (WDC) Fall Ryan McArthur (MW) 2:47
145 Jake Worms (MW) Fall Tyler Wheeler (WDC) :27
152 Garrett Hoffner (MW) Won by Forfeit
160 Jonathan Hoffner (MW) Fall Jacob Ludovissie (WDC) 3:14
170 Dallas Lanoue (MW) Fall Isaac Malone (WDC) 3:46
182 Kal Handyside (MW) Won by Forfeit
195 Tony Reurink (WDC) Won by Forfeit
220 Caleb Monson (WDC) Fall Ira Kier (MW) 1:09
285 Mason Lohmiller (WDC) Fall Jordan Marypenny (MW) :47

Seventh Place

Crookston 47 Red Lake County Central 21
106 Preston Desrosier (CRX) Won by Fofeit
113 Double Forfeit
120 Kyle Caputo (CRX) Fall Ben Kolling (RLCC) 1:4
126 Cody Weiland (CRX) Won by Forfeit
132 Cody Gagner (RLCC) Won by Forfeit
138 Zane Baranski (CRX) Fall Austin Burman (RLCC) :33
145 Cody Erickson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
152 Wyatt Hanson (CRX) Won by Forfeit
160 Cameron Lundeen (RLCC) Dec. Luke Edlund (CRX) 9-2
170 Blake Bergeron (CRX) Tech. Fall James Hanson (RLCC)
182 Blake DeHate (RLCC) Fall Jacob Lutz (CRX) :26
195 Josh Hedlund (CRX) Won by Forfeit
220 Double Forfeit
285 Vince Hesse (RLCC) Won by Forfeit