The

2011-12 Minnesota High School Wrestling Results
Friday, January 13, 2012

Paynesville Bulldogs Invitational
1. Morris Area/Hancock/Chokio-Alberta (MAH) 185.5
2. Holdingford (HOL) 180.5
3. Paynesville Area (PAY) 177.5
4. Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran (WTM) 158
5. Sartell-Saint Stephen (SAR) 137
6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (BBE) 98.5
7. RCW/MACCRAY (R/M) 95
8. Rocori (ROC) 90

Individual
                Champions
Paynesville Bulldogs Invitational Individual Champions: Front Row: Zach Scott, Trevor Fagen, Matt Elsenpeter, Jacob Mages, Trevor Scott, Mike Jarnot, and Joe Reinert. Back Row: Tim Ostby, Jordan Gombos, Patrick Rooney, Dillon Knutson, Brady Goebel, Joel Harrison and Zach Gibson.

Morris
                    Area Tigers
Paynesville Invitational Champions: Morris Area Tigers.

Championship
106 Zach Scott (HOLD) Dec. Jackson Sweeny (WTM) 7-3
113 Trevor Fagen (R/M) Maj. Dec. Adam Kunz (ROC) 15-6
120 Matt Elsenpeter (WTM) Maj. Dec. Tyler Tensen (BBE) 10-1
126 Jacob Mages (PAY) Fall Evan Nelson (MAH) 3:24
132 Trevor Scott (HOLD) Dec. Cole Woehler (PAY) 5-3 OT
138 Mike Jarnot (HOLD) Fall Alex Schramel (BBE) 2:21
145 Joe Reinert (WTM) Dec. Clay Spanier (PAY) 8-6
152 Tim Ostby (MAH) Dec. Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) 6-4 OT
160 Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Tech. Fall Jordan Thooft (MAH) 5:20
170 Patrick Rooney (BBE) Dec. Conner Metzger (MAH) 11-4
182 Dillon Knutson (BBE) Dec. Brent Jaenisch (R/M) 6-4
195 Brady Goebel (SAR) Maj. Dec. Mitch Messman (HOLD) 14-1
220 Joel Harrison (MAH) Dec. Joe Ernst (WTM) 2-1
285 Zach Gibson (MAH) Dec. Jason Mertens (R/M) 3-2

Third Place
106 Drew Bienussa (SAR) Fall Jordan Karels (PAY) :49
113 Travis Ostby (MAH) Fall Bryce Duske (WTM) 2:11
120 Adam Lane (HOLD) Fall Logan Peterka (ROC) 4:37
126 Hunter Hood (WTM) Fall Jason Jarnot (HOLD) 1:49
132 Aaron Sweeney (WTM) Dec. Zach Motschke (SAR) 6-0
138 Myles Smith (MAH) Maj. Dec. Garret Counter (SAR) 15-4
145 Kyle Gerads (HOL) Dec. Zach Pederson (SAR) 3-2
152 Josh Hiepler (PAY) Fall Joe Jobe (WTM) 1:12
160 Jon Dorf (PAY) Fall Seth Klein (ROC) 2:05
170 Caleb Burris (PAY) Dec. Jed Anderson (SAR) 7-4
182 Michael Ludwig (PAY) Fall Wade Ehlers (MAH) 4:39
195 Sam Kuss (ROC) Fall Derek Ludwig (PAY) 1:31
220 Mitch Merten (HOLD) Dec. Tanner Harder (PAY) 7-1
285 Antone Thene (SAR) Fall Tyler Hoffman (ROC) 2:52

Fifth Place
106 Ethan Thein (R/M) Maj. Dec Mitchell Ascheman (MAH) 11-9 OT
113 Clem Gerads (HOL) Fall Jake Fernholz (SAR) 4:28
120 Damian Viessman (PAY) Fall Logan Peterka (ROC) 4:14
126 Quinton Burns (R/M) Fall Cody Buermann (ROC) 4:12
132 Austin Jaeger (BBE) Dec. Dillan Johnson (MAH) 2-1
138 Nate Hillman (R/M) Maj. Dec. Hayden Johnson (R/M) 9-1
145 Seth Nelson (MAH) Fall Mason Schmitz (R/M) 2:32
152 Matt Schmitz (BBE) Dec. Kyle Kolstad (HOLD) 5-1
160 Ryan Countryman (R/M) Fall Abe Anderson (SAR) 1:11
170 Logan Cooper (WTM) Fall Nathan Brinker (HOLD) 1:29
182 Kolten Ressemann (ROC) Won by Forfeit Danny Nguyen (SAR)
195 Nick Burns (WTM) Fall Tyler Moser (MAH) 1:14
220 Nick Jensen (SAR) Fall Tyler Schorn (R/M) 1:34
285 Dominick Platow (PAY) Fall Jared Steffensen (BBE) :20

Semifinals
106 Pounds
Zach Scott (HOLD) Fall Ethan Thein (R/M) 2:20
Jackson Sweeny (WTM) Dec. Drew Bienussa (SAR) 6-3

113 Pounds
Trevor Fagen (R/M) Maj. Dec. Jake Fernholz (SAR) 13-2
Adam Kunz (ROC) Fall Travis Ostby (MAH) 3:12

120 Pounds
Matt Elsenpeter (WM) Tech. Fall Adam Lane (HOLD) 6:00
Tyler Tensen (BBE) Tech. Fall John Pelach (SAR)

126 Pounds
Evan Nelson (MAH) Maj. Dec. Jason Jarnot (HOLD) 12-0
Jacob Mages (PAY) Fall Hunter Hood (WTM) 1:22

132 Pounds
Trevor Scott (HOLD) Dec. Zach Motschke (SAR) 11-5
Cole Woehler (PAY) Dec. Aaron Sweeney (WTM) 7-3

138 Pounds
Mike Jarnot (HOLD) Fall Myles Smith (MAH) 1:09
Alex Schramel (BBE) Dec. Garrett Counter (SAR) 8-4

145 Pounds
Clay Spanier (PAY) Fall Zach Pederson (SAR) 9-7
Joe Reinert (WTM) Dec. Kyle Gerads (HOLD) 5-4

152 Pounds
Tim Ostby (MAH) Fall Joe Jobe (WTM) 1:49
Jordan Hemmesch (ROC) Dec. Josh Hiepler (PAY) 2-0

160 Pounds
Jordan Gombos (HOLD) Fall Seth Klein (ROC) 1:32
Jordan Thooft (MAH) Dec. Jon Dorf (PAY) 8-3

170 Pounds
Patrick Rooney (BBE) Fall Jed Anderson (SAR) 3:06
Connor Metzger (MAH) Maj. Dec. Caleb Burris (PAY) 12-2

182 Pounds
Brent Jaenisch (R/M) Fall Wade Ehlers (MAH) 2:53
Dillon Knutson (BBE) Maj. Dec. Michael Ludwig (PAY) 13-2

195 Pounds
Brady Goebel (SAR) Fall Tyler Moser (MAH) :14
Mitch Messman (HOLD) Dec. Sam Kuss (ROC) 3-1

220 Pounds
Joel Harrison (MAH) Dec. Mitch Merten (HOLD) 3-2
Joe Ernst (WTM) Fall Nick Jenson (SAR) 3:25

285 Pounds
Jason Mertens (R/M) Fall Antone Thene (SAR) 2:31
Zach Gibson (MAH) Dec. Dominick Platow (PAY) 3-2
120113 Paynesville Bulldogs Invitational